Main   Data 9ZB2 by Richard Pavlicek  

Three Notrump vs Partscore

6-card suit, 22 HCP, Poor spots

A total of 27 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 1
Both Vul
S K 9 8 5
H Q
D 7 5
C A K Q 9 3 2
Lo
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
H 9
G.Wolpert
North
1 C
1 S
3 C


2nd
Q
J
Sher
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
Kranyak
South
1 H
2 C
3 NT


4th
3
Hurd
West

2 D



Lead
S 6
C A
C K
C Q
S 5
S A
Kolesnik
North
1 C
3 C



2nd
2
10
D 6
D 2
4
H 5
Wooldridge
East
1 D
AP



3rd
10
4
6
8
J
8
Etter
South
1 H




4th
K
5
7
J
3
7
S 10 3
H K 10 7 5 2
D K J 10
C J 7 5
TableS Q 7 6 4
H A 9 6
D A 6 4 3 2
C 10


Par -140
3 H EW
S A J 2
H J 8 4 3
D Q 9 8
C 8 6 4

3 NT +113 NT 11-03 NT South +1+6303 C North =+110


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 2
N-S Vul
S 2
H Q J 6 5 2
D A Q J 10
C J 8 7
Diamond
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
S 4
S J
D 5
S 9
D 6
D Q
D A
C J
Hung
North
1 H
Pass



2nd
2
K
7
Q
2
H 4
S 8
10
Platnick
East
3 S
Pass



3rd
A
7
10
6
J
8
9
J.Stansby
South
3 NT




4th
5
H 2
K
H 5
3
4
C 4
Watson
West
Pass
2 H
3 S
AP

Lead
S 7
H 8
C A
C 3
C 5
D 6
Moss
North
1 H
3 C
Pass


2nd
2
C 2
4
K
J
7
J.Feldman
East
1 S
3 H
Pass


3rd
A
3
7
8
S J
J
Bathurst
South
2 C
Pass
4 C


4th
5
2
10
H 4
Q
K
S 7 6 4
H A K 9 3
D 7 4 2
C K 5 4
TableS A J 10 9 8 3
H 10 8 7 4
D K 3
C 10


Par +130
4 D NS
S K Q 5
H
D 9 8 6 5
C A Q 9 6 3 2



Partscore +63 NT 11-63 NT South -1-1004 C South =+130


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 3
E-W Vul
S 9 8
H J
D K J 9 8 6 2
C A Q 5 4
Kolesnik
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
H 3
Wooldridge
North

2 H
3 NT

2nd
8
6
Etter
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
Hurd
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
2
G.Wolpert
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
S 5
S 3
D 4
H A
D 10
Sher
North

2 S
4 D

2nd
9
K
A
J
K
Kranyak
East
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
A
6
2
3
C 6
Lo
South
1 D
3 S


4th
2
8
3
6
5
S 7 6 5
H A 8 5 2
D A Q 10
C K 8 2
TableS A J 10 3
H 10 7 4 3
D 3
C 10 9 7 6


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K Q 4 2
H K Q 9 6
D 7 5 4
C J 3
3 NT +103 NT 21-63 NT South =+4004 D South -1-50


2013 Spingold Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 4
Both Vul
S 9 6 4 2
H J 3
D Q J
C A 7 6 5 4
Nowosadzki
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
D 6
H 8
D Q
Grue
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
3
5
7
3
Kalita
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
2
J
4
2
Moss
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
K
A
J
9
Bertheau
West

Pass



Lead
H 6
D Q
D J
D 10
H 8
C Q
C J
S 2
Jagniewski
North

Pass



2nd
J
3
7
H 4
K
4
A
3
T.Bessis
East

Pass



3rd
2
2
K
C 6
A
3
9
A
Gawel
South
1 NT




4th
7
9
5
A
3
2
8
7
S 10 7 5
H A 10 9 6 5 4
D 9 5
C Q J
TableS K J 8 3
H 8 2
D A 7 3
C K 10 9 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S A Q
H K Q 7
D K 10 8 6 4 2
C 8 2



3 NT +103 NT 31-63 NT South =+6001 NT South +2+150


2013 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 5
E-W Vul
S K Q 8 6 4
H 4
D A J 5
C J 8 7 5
Chambers
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
C K
S 2
C J
C 6
D A
D J
D 5
Gawrys
North

Rdbl
1 S
3 D


2nd
5
7
K
10
8
3
10
H 6
Schermer
East
Pass
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
3
3
H 2
H 3
6
7
Q
Tuszynski
South
1 D
Dbl
2 D
3 NT


4th
4
9
7
A
H 7
2
4
Jassem
West

Dbl
Pass



Lead
C A
C K
H.Lall
North

1 S
3 D



2nd
5
7
Mazurkiewicz
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
10
2
Milner
South
1 D
2 D




4th
4
9
S A J 5 2
H K 8 5
D 4 2
C A K Q 6
TableS 10 9 3
H J 10 9 6 3
D 10 3
C 10 3 2


Par +400
3 NT South
S 7
H A Q 7 2
D K Q 9 8 7 6
C 9 4




3 NT +73 NT 38-63 NT South =+4003 D South +1+130


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 6
Both Vul
S 8 7
H 4 3
D K Q J 7 3 2
C K Q 6
Chambers
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
D K
D Q
S 4
S 3
S A
S 5
Zia
North

2 D
3 D


2nd
K
4
10
7
10
H 3
Schermer
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
J
5
9
Q
J
9
Martel
South
1 H
2 H
3 NT


4th
8
6
A
6
8
2
Willenken
West

Pass



Lead
S K
S 3
C 5
D 5
D Q
Wold
North

3 D



2nd
2
6
6
8
10
Rosenberg
East

AP



3rd
5
A
9
K
9
Compton
South
1 H




4th
7
8
A
4
A
S A J 5 4
H J 8 2
D A 8 6
C 7 5 3
TableS K Q 9 3
H Q 10 9
D 10 4
C J 10 9 2


Par +130
4 D NS
S 10 6 2
H A K 7 6 5
D 9 5
C A 8 4


Partscore +63 NT 38-123 NT South -1-1003 D North +1+130


2013 USBC Round of 32, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 7
Both Vul
S A K J 7 4
H Q 8
D A 5
C 10 8 5 2
Berkowitz
West





Lead
D K
C 4
C 7
S 6
H Q
S 3
B.Blanchard
North





2nd
5
2
K
5
K
D 9
Sontag
East





3rd
7
A
9
A
A
K
S.Blanchard
South





4th
2
6
5
2
3
8
Hamman
West

2 D
3 D
AP

Lead
D K
D 5
S 5
C 2
S 6
C 9
S 9
H 2
C 7
D 3
M.Gordon
North
1 S
Pass
Pass


2nd
A
4
A
3
H 3
5
H J
6
H 4
9
J.Lall
East
Pass
2 NT
Pass


3rd
7
6
2
K
4
A
D 8
8
J
H Q
Pratap
South
1 NT
Pass
3 H


4th
2
10
3
4
8
6
7
10
8
H K
S 5
H 6 3
D K Q J 10 9 8
C Q J 9 4
TableS Q 10 9 8 2
H K 10 7
D 7 4
C A 7 3


Par +630
4 NT NS
S 6 3
H A J 9 5 4 2
D 6 3 2
C K 6





3 NT +123 NT 50-123 NT South +1+6303 H South -1-100


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 8
None Vul
S 10
H 6 3
D A K Q 10 9 4
C K J 7 6
Khokhlov
West
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
H 9
H 10
Palazzo
North
1 D
2 D
3 S


2nd
10
K
6
Matushko
East
Dbl
Pass
Dbl


3rd
A
A
8
Fornasari
South
Rdbl
3 D
3 NT


4th
3
3
J
Lambardi
West
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
S 10
H 9
D 5
C K
H Q
S K
S Q
S 5
C J
Dubinin
North
1 D
2 D
4 C


2nd
6
A
J
A
A
K
2
6
J
4
Ravenna
East
Dbl
2 S
Pass


3rd
2
3
A
S 7
3
10
C 6
C 7
D 4
D 8
Gromov
South
1 H
3 D
4 D


4th
10
8
3
7
2
6
4
9
H 8
5
S J 8 6 2
H A 10
D J 5 2
C 10 9 5 2
TableS A 9 7 4
H Q 9 8 7
D 3
C A Q 8 4


Par +130
4 D NS
S K Q 5 3
H K J 5 4 2
D 8 7 6
C 3





3 NT +73 NT 57-123 NT South =+4004 D North =+130


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 9
E-W Vul
S 8 6 2
H J 6 5 3
D Q 7 2
C A 5 3
Narkiewicz
West

Dbl
AP


Lead
S J
C 7
Mesbur
North
Pass
3 C



2nd
2
2
Buras
East
1 S
3 S



3rd
4
A
Fitzgibbon
South
2 C
3 NT



4th
K
J
Garvey
West

Pass
2 H
Pass

Lead
H K
H 10
Zmudzinski
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
3 C

2nd
3
5
Carroll
East
1 S
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
2
A
Balicki
South
2 C
Pass
Dbl


4th
4
8
S J 7
H K Q 10 9 7
D J 5 4
C 10 6 2
TableS A Q 9 5 4 3
H A 2
D 10 9 8 6
C J


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K 10
H 8 4
D A K 3
C K Q 9 8 7 4
3 NT +73 NT 64-123 NT South +1+4303 C South +1+130


2012 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 10
Both Vul
S J 10 9 6
H A Q 6 5 4 3
D 2
C 7 2
J.Clerkin
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
C Q
C 10
S A
S Q
D Q
D J
D 9
H K
Gitelman
North

1 H
3 H


2nd
2
A
7
2
7
3
4
H 5
D.Clerkin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
2
H 7
6
9
8
A
5
Moss
South
1 C
3 C
3 NT


4th
K
S 4
K
5
K
H 3
H 4
7
Greco
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
S Q
C Q
C 10
H 2
S 9
S 10
Ekeblad
North

1 H
2 H


2nd
J
3
A
7
K
8
H 8
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
6
2
S 5
A
D 3
D 4
Weichsel
South
1 D
2 C
3 C


4th
A
4
H J
K
7
7
C 4
S 7 3 2
H K
D A 9 8 6
C A 10 9 8 4
TableS K 8 5 4
H J 10 9 8 7
D Q J 10 5
C


Par -90
2 D EW
S A Q
H 2
D K 7 4 3
C K Q J 6 5 3




Partscore +73 NT 64-193 NT South -2-2003 C South =+110


TopMain

2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 11
N-S Vul
S K 10 2
H J 10 6 5 4 2
D 7 3
C A 6
Rodwell
West
Pass
Pass
2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
C 8
H J
D 8
C 4
J.Lall
North
Pass
2 H
Pass
3 S


2nd
6
5
Q
3
Meckstroth
East
1 NT
Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
3
K
K
Grue
South
Pass
Rdbl
2 NT
3 NT


4th
2
A
A
2
Hurd
West
Pass
Pass




Lead
D K
S 4
S A
D Q
C K
H 6
Hamman
North
Pass
2 H




2nd
2
J
8
4
2
8
Wooldridge
East
1 NT
AP




3rd
8
9
10
3
3
K
Zia
South
Pass





4th
7
2
3
A
A
A
S 9 8 7 5
H A 7
D 10 8 4
C 10 9 7 3
TableS Q 6 4 3
H Q 8
D A K 9 6
C K 8 4


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A J
H K 9 3
D Q J 5 2
C Q J 5 2


3 NT +103 NT 74-193 NT South +1+6302 H North +1+140


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 12
N-S Vul
S 5 4 2
H
D K Q 8 4
C Q 7 5 4 3 2
Piekarek
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
D 2
C 2
C 9
S 2
D 7
D J
C A
S 7
Danailov
North

2 C
3 D


2nd
K
H 3
6
10
3
4
8
3
4
Smirnov
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
9
K
Q
J
3
10
H 8
Karakolev
South
1 C
2 H
3 NT


4th
6
Q
8
J
K
H 4
H 7
H 10
Stefanov
West

Pass



Lead
D 5
D 4
H A
H K
C K
D J
C Q
S 2
C 10
D 9
S 4
H 10
Wladow
North

Pass



2nd
K
3
2
5
A
C 3
J
3
4
C 5
6
6
Aronov
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
C 9
D 8
D Q
2
10
S 8
9
D A
H J
A
C 7
Elinescu
South
1 C




4th
6
7
8
9
6
H 3
8
10
H 4
H 7
7
Q
S K 10 7
H 6 5 2
D J 9 7 5
C A 10 8
TableS Q 6 3
H Q J 9 8
D A 10 3 2
C J 6


Par +110
3 C South
S A J 9 8
H A K 10 7 4 3
D 6
C K 9








Partscore +73 NT 74-263 NT South -2-2001 C South +2+110


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 13
None Vul
S 8 5 3
H 7
D Q 5 4
C J 10 8 6 3 2
Wladow
West

Pass



Lead
S Q
C A
C K
D 6
S A
S 10
S 9
D 3
D 8
D 10
H 3
H Q
Aronov
North

3 NT



2nd
3
4
7
J
4
2
7
A
9
H 7
C 8
A
Elinescu
East

AP



3rd
6
2
3
Q
J
C 9
H 5
2
5
H 2
J
C 10
Stefanov
South
2 NT




4th
K
5
Q
K
5
8
C 6
4
7
H 6
K
4
Danailov
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
S 6
C A
C K
H Q
D J
H K
H 6
Smirnov
North

1 D
2 S


2nd
3
K
4
7
A
Q
3
5
Karakolev
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
A
J
2
3
7
K
S 8
C 6
Piekarek
South
1 C
1 NT
3 C


4th
2
5
5
Q
2
A
4
8
S Q J
H A 9 5 3
D J 10 9 2
C 9 7 4
TableS A 10 9 6
H J 8 4 2
D K 7 3
C Q 5


Par +110
3 C NS
S K 7 4 2
H K Q 10 6
D A 8 6
C A K







Partscore +63 NT 74-323 NT South -3-1503 C South =+110


2008 World Championship Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 14
Both Vul
S Q 5
H A Q 7 6 4 2
D J 10
C Q 7 4
Malinowski
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
H 3
S K
S 4
H 5
H A
H 7
H 6
H 4
C 7
Lauria
North
1 H
2 S
3 H


2nd
5
9
3
A
8
C 2
C 3
D 4
C 8
A
Sandqvist
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
2
8
6
Q
D 2
D 3
D 5
C 5
6
Versace
South
2 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
10
10
Q
C 4
J
K
D 7
C 9
C J
S 7
Nunes
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
D K
D 3
C J
D 9
D 2
C 10
H A
H 4
Gold
North
2 D
Pass



2nd
10
Q
4
7
C 9
5
10
C 3
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
8
J
2
C 7
C Q
S 6
3
5
Townsend
South
2 H




4th
A
4
K
6
H J
H 2
8
9
S J 9 8 7 6
H K 9 8
D K Q 7
C J 9
TableS K 4 2
H J 10
D 8 6 4
C A 10 8 3 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S A 10 3
H 5 3
D A 9 5 3 2
C K 6 5





3 NT +103 NT 84-323 NT South =+6002 H South +1+140


2007 Spingold Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 15
N-S Vul
S J 4
H Q 9 8
D A 8 7 5 4 3
C 10 9
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
D K
D Q
D J
D 8
D 7
D 5
C 10
Zmudzinski
North
Pass
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
9
2
S 2
S 6
C 7
H 6
H J
2
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
3
4
A
C 4
H 2
H 3
Q
Balicki
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
A
6
9
10
H 4
H 7
H 10
6
Dubinin
West

Pass


Lead
H 4
D Q
D J
D K
D 5
D 7
D 8
Nickell
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
8
2
S 2
H 7
C 7
S 5
H 6
Gromov
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
3
4
A
C 4
H 3
S 3
H.Lall
South
1 NT



4th
K
10
9
6
H 10
S 6
C 3
S A 9 6 2
H A 10 7 4
D 2
C J 8 6 3
TableS K Q 10 8 5
H J 6
D 10 9 6
C K 7 2


Par -140
3 S East
S 7 3
H K 5 3 2
D K Q J
C A Q 5 4


Partscore +63 NT 84-383 NT South -1-1001 NT South +1+120


2006 USBC Round of 32, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 16
Both Vul
S K 2
H 7 2
D J 9 8 5 3 2
C Q J 9
Ehlers
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H J
D Q
H K
S 10
D 10
S 3
D J
D 9
D 8
D 5
C Q
C 9
Onstott
North

3 D


2nd
2
H 5
4
A
H 6
6
7
C 4
C 5
S 9
6
K
Rengstorff
East

Pass


3rd
3
2
9
4
3
5
4
6
C 2
S J
8
A
Hayden
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
A
K
7
2
A
K
H 8
S 8
H 10
H Q
3
7
D.Clerkin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
S 6
S 2
S 7
D J
H K
D A
D 7
S J
C Q
C 9
Roman
North

3 C


2nd
2
4
9
8
K
4
6
Q
H 10
4
5
J.Clerkin
East

Pass


3rd
3
K
A
D 8
4
6
H 8
H 9
D 5
2
A
Fout
South
1 NT
3 D


4th
A
3
5
10
H 5
7
2
3
Q
3
7
S 8 5 4
H Q J 10 9 8 6 5
D
C 10 7 3
TableS Q 10 9 3
H K 3
D A K 7
C K 6 5 4


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A J 7 6
H A 4
D Q 10 6 4
C A 8 2







3 NT +103 NT 94-383 NT South =+6003 D South =+110


2006 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 17
Both Vul
S 2
H 7 5 3 2
D 7 6
C A K J 10 4 3
Bertheau
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
C 8
S 2
C 9
D 6
C Q
H 4
H 9
H 8
Lev
North
Pass
2 C
3 H


2nd
2
6
3
7
4
3
3
D 5
S 4
Nystrom
East
1 D
Pass
Dbl


3rd
K
A
A
K
Q
S 8
10
5
Gawrys
South
1 S
3 C
3 NT


4th
A
5
J
S 6
K
2
Q
J
Lair
West
Fredin
North
Cohler
East
Lindkvist
South
S J 10 9
H 6 4
D K 10 5 3 2
C Q 7 6
TableS K 8 6 3
H K J 10 8
D A J 9 4
C 5


Par +140
3 H NS
S A Q 7 5 4
H A Q 9
D Q 8
C 9 8 2




Partscore +113 NT 94-493 NT South -4-4003 C North =+110


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 18
E-W Vul
S 7 4
H A 10
D A 6 4
C K J 9 7 5 3
Verhees
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 6
S 5
H 4
H A
D 4
H K
C 4
S J
H Q
S 10
Duboin
North
1 C
2 C
3 NT

2nd
4
K
7
3
5
9
A
C 7
D 6
Jansma
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
3
10
2
K
C 3
5
9
D 7
Bocchi
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
2
7
6
8
Q
D 2
6
8
5
Lauria
West

Pass


Lead
S J
C 4
D Q
S 7
D 2
C 2
C K
S 8
H A
C 5
Muller
North
2 C
Pass


2nd
4
A
A
Q
K
J
H 6
6
3
D 7
Versace
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
3
5
2
H 7
10
H J
H 10
2
H 4
de Wijs
South
2 H



4th
K
6
3
3
4
D 8
8
9
8
Q
S J 10 6 3
H Q 9 8 7
D Q
C A Q 8 2
TableS A Q 9 5
H 6 3
D J 10 7 5 2
C 10 6


Par +140
3 H NS
S K 8 2
H K J 5 4 2
D K 9 8 3
C 4




Partscore +53 NT 94-543 NT South -2-1002 H South =+110


2005 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 19
E-W Vul
S 4 3
H A K J 6 4 2
D 9 8 7
C 8 2
Passell
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S J
H 3
S Q
D 3
S 10
D A
C K
C 4
Cohen
North

3 H


2nd
3
J
A
6
K
H 7
A
H 2
Wold
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
6
Q
H 5
7
D K
8
8
10
Berkowitz
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
7
C 3
4
J
C 2
4
J
5
Buratti
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
S 10
C 3
S 9
C 5
S Q
S 2
C 6
C A
D K
D 6
C K
Sadek
North

Pass
1 NT

2nd
A
4
K
9
8
7
Q
H J
8
7
H 9
Lanzarotti
East
Pass
1 S
AP

3rd
J
8
H 10
2
H 8
H 3
H 6
H Q
4
J
H K
El Ahmady
South
1 C
Pass


4th
4
10
3
J
H 4
H 2
D 5
7
2
A
S J
H 10 9 8 7 5 3
D K 6
C A Q 9 4
TableS Q 10 9 6 5 2
H Q
D Q J 5 4
C J 10


Par -110
2 S EW
S A K 8 7
H
D A 10 3 2
C K 7 6 5 3





Partscore +43 NT 94-583 NT South -5-2501 NT North -2-100


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 173 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 20
None Vul
S Q 9 4
H A K Q 7 6 2
D 10 3
C J 6
Fantoni
West

2 S
AP

Lead
D 6
H 4
H K
H Q
H 2
D 7
S K
S 6
D K
D Q
C 2
C A
Huang
North

3 H


2nd
3
3
8
10
J
A
10
A
C 6
C J
H 6
9
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
A
D 4
D 5
C 4
8
4
9
2
C 7
K
S 7
Ch.Wu
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
J
5
9
S 3
C 3
10
2
5
C 5
S 8
8
H 7
H.Yang
West

1 S


Lead
C A
S 5
H A
H K
H Q
C J
S 2
S A
Duboin
North

2 H


2nd
4
6
5
8
10
K
8
9
W.Chiu
East
Pass
AP


3rd
3
10
4
D 4
C 5
8
J
D 7
Bocchi
South
Pass



4th
6
Q
3
9
S 3
2
4
K
S A J 10 7 3
H 9 3
D K Q 8 6
C 3 2
TableS 5 2
H J 10 8 5
D 9 7 2
C A K 10 7


Par -90
1 NT EW
S K 8 6
H 4
D A J 5 4
C Q 9 8 5 4







Partscore +53 NT 94-633 NT South -2-1002 H North =+110


TopMain

2002 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 21
Both Vul
S 3
H J 10 8 4 2
D Q 6 2
C Q 9 6 3
Fredin
West
Pass
1 H
Pass
Dbl

Lead
S 10
C 7
C K
H 5
H A
Versace
North
Pass
2 H
3 S
AP

2nd
3
8
4
7
4
Lindkvist
East
1 C
2 S
Dbl


3rd
A
2
6
K
3
Lauria
South
Dbl
3 D
3 NT


4th
4
3
A
2
Q
Duboin
West
Pass
2 C
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
C 4
D A
H Q
C 8
D 8
S 3
Nystrom
North
Pass
2 H
3 C


2nd
2
3
3
6
5
9
A
Bocchi
East
1 C
2 S
Pass


3rd
3
10
2
4
6
S 6
4
Stromberg
South
1 NT
2 NT
3 D


4th
7
K
7
5
J
Q
7
S 10 9 8 7 6
H A K 9 6
D 3
C 5 4 2
TableS A Q 5 2
H 5 3
D 10 8 7
C A J 10 7


Par -140
3 S EW
S K J 4
H Q 7
D A K J 9 5 4
C K 8


3 NT +123 NT 106-633 NT× South =+7503 D South =+110


2002 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 22
E-W Vul
S J 8 7 5 4 2
H 9 5
D A 6 3
C 10 6
Pszczola
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
S 10
S 6
S 3
S A
Lasut
North
2 D
3 S
Pass

2nd
5
J
C 2
4
C 8
Kwiecien
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
2
Q
9
K
C 9
Manoppo
South
2 NT
3 NT
AP

4th
7
C 3
2
C 7
5
Sakul
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 2
H K
D 5
C 6
H Q
C K
C 8
S A
C 7
Zmudzinski
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
A
A
4
6
A
S 3
C 2
Karwur
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
9
5
10
J
9
H 3
S 2
9
Balicki
South
2 C



4th
K
2
Q
9
C 5
10
Q
4
S 10 9 3
H A 10 8 6 4 3
D 5 4 2
C 9
TableS A K Q 6
H 2
D 10 9 8 7
C K Q 5 4


Par +130
4 C North
S
H K Q J 7
D K Q J
C A J 8 7 3 2



Partscore +53 NT 106-683 NT× South -1-1002 C South +1+110


2000 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 23
Both Vul
S Q 4
H 9 8
D K Q J 7 5 4
C 9 6 5
Bocchi
West

Pass

Lead
C Q
D 8
D Q
D 4
S 5
D K
D 7
D 5
S 4
S K
C.Simpson
North
2 D
3 NT

2nd
5
3
9
A
9
H 2
H 4
S 2
J
8
Duboin
East
2 H
AP

3rd
8
J
2
S 7
10
C 2
C 3
C 7
A
C 6
Hallberg
South
2 NT


4th
K
6
10
H 3
Q
C 4
H 5
S 3
6
H 7
Fawcett
West

1 NT

Lead
C 8
Versace
North
Pass
3 D
Liggins
East
1 H
AP
Lauria
South
Dbl
S 10 8 6 3
H 5 3
D 10 3
C A Q J 10 4
TableS J 5 2
H A Q 10 7 4 2
D A 9 6
C 8


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A K 9 7
H K J 6
D 8 2
C K 7 3 2



3 NT +113 NT 117-683 NT South +1+6303 D North =+110


2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 24
None Vul
S A 8 2
H 7 6
D K Q J 7 5 4
C 6 3
Burn
West

2 D
Pass
AP
Helness
North
1 D
Pass
3 D
Callaghan
East
1 NT
2 H
Pass
Helgemo
South
Dbl
Pass
3 NT
Saelensminde
West

Rdbl



Lead
C K
C A
C 2
D J
C Q
Fawcett
North
1 D
2 D



2nd
5
8
9
A
J
Brogeland
East
1 NT
AP



3rd
10
7
D 8
3
D 10
Liggins
South
Dbl




4th
3
6
D Q
2
H 6
S 10 6 5
H J 10 8 3 2
D 10 8 2
C 10 7
TableS J 7 4
H K 9 4
D A 9
C A K Q 4 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S K Q 9 3
H A Q 5
D 6 3
C J 9 8 5
3 NT +93 NT 126-683 NT South +3+4902 D North +1+110


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 25
None Vul
S 9 6 5 3 2
H A 8 3 2
D A 8 7 4
C
Ju
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
C A
C Q
S Q
C J
D 2
D 7
S J
H 4
D 8
Gower
North

1 S
2 H


2nd
4
3
K
3
4
9
S 7
5
A
Fu
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
10
S 2
H 2
4
H 3
A
3
8
J
Mansell
South
1 C
2 C
3 NT


4th
K
2
6
A
7
H 9
J
H 6
10
Eber
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D Q
C A
C Q
D J
S 7
C J
Zhuang
North

1 S



2nd
4
3
K
A
A
4
Sapire
East

Pass



3rd
10
S 2
H 2
C 7
Q
S 5
W.Wang
South
1 C
2 C



4th
K
2
6
2
3
10
S Q J
H Q 7 5 4
D Q J 9 6
C K 4 3
TableS K 10 8 7 4
H K J 9
D 10
C 10 7 6 2


Par +130
4 D NS
S A
H 10 6
D K 5 3 2
C A Q J 9 8 5





Partscore +53 NT 126-733 NT South -2-1002 C South +1+110


1997 Spingold Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 26
None Vul
S A 7 4 3
H J 4 2
D
C A 10 6 4 3 2
Balicki
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
C Q
H A
H K
H 10
Seamon
North

1 S
3 NT

2nd
2
5
5
D 3
D 5
Zmudzinski
East

Pass
AP

3rd
9
2
8
6
3
Passell
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
Q
K
4
J
S 3
Burger
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
H K
H 10
D A
D K
C Q
D J
C 4
Lesniewski
North

1 S
3 C

2nd
5
Q
C 8
2
4
5
3
7
Cayne
East

Pass
AP

3rd
6
3
7
S 4
S 3
3
Q
J
Szymanowski
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
4
2
J
6
7
K
C 2
9
S K Q 9 5
H 8 7 6 3
D Q 4 2
C 9 5
TableS 6 2
H A K 10 9
D J 10 9 7 6
C K 7


Par +100
3 H× EW -1
S J 10 8
H Q 5
D A K 8 5 3
C Q J 8


3 NT +73 NT 133-733 NT South =+4003 C North =+110


1997 Team Trials Playoff, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 27
None Vul
S K 7
H 3
D A Q J 10 4 3
C J 4 3 2
Lev
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C A
S 5
S 6
H 10
C 6
C 3
C 5
D 8
D Q
D J
Rodwell
North
1 D
2 D
3 S


2nd
2
K
9
3
9
D 5
4
A
6
H 2
Glubok
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
A
J
4
J
7
D 2
9
H 7
S 2
Meckstroth
South
1 S
3 H
3 NT


4th
Q
3
7
K
10
K
S 4
H 5
7
K
Freeman
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C A
C K
C 5
H 2
Katz
North
1 D
2 D
3 S


2nd
2
3
4
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
10
8
S 6
Weinstein
South
1 S
3 H



4th
6
7
Q
S Q J 8 5
H 10 6
D K 8 7
C A K 9 5
TableS A 6
H J 9 8 4 2
D 9 6 5 2
C 10 8


Par -90
1 NT East
S 10 9 4 3 2
H A K Q 7 5
D
C Q 7 6





Partscore +23 NT 133-753 NT South -4-2003 S South -3-150
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek