Main   Data 9ZB1 by Richard Pavlicek  

Three Notrump vs Partscore

6-card suit, 22 HCP, Fair spots

A total of 48 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 1
N-S Vul
S A 10 9 7 4 3
H Q 10
D A 9 8
C 7 4
Sher
West
Kranyak
North
Lo
East
G.Wolpert
South
Wooldridge
West
Etter
North
Hurd
East
Kolesnik
South
S K 2
H K J 8 4
D K Q 10 6 5
C 10 6
TableS Q 8 6
H 9 6 5 3
D 2
C A 9 8 5 2


Par +100
3 H× EW -1
S J 5
H A 7 2
D J 7 4 3
C K Q J 3
3 NT +133 NT 13-03 NT South =+6002 C South -2-200


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 2
E-W Vul
S J 10 8
H A K 7 2
D J 5 3
C K 6 3
Lo
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S A
S K
S 4
D J
S 6
G.Wolpert
North
1 C
Dbl


2nd
8
10
J
7
H 2
Sher
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
H 3
C 5
4
Kranyak
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
Q
2
7
Q
Hurd
West

2 S
Pass

Lead
S K
S A
S 3
C 2
S 5
Kolesnik
North
1 C
Pass
3 D

2nd
8
10
J
8
C 6
Wooldridge
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
H 3
D 7
A
D 10
Etter
South
2 D
2 NT


4th
Q
2
7
3
D K
S A K 6 5 4 3
H J 5 4
D Q 2
C A 4
TableS 9
H Q 10 9 6 3
D 10 7
C Q 9 7 5 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q 7 2
H 8
D A K 9 8 6 4
C J 10 8
Partscore +33 NT 13-33 NT South -3-1503 D South -1-50


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 3
Both Vul
S Q 9 6 3
H K J 9 8 5
D K 9 2
C 6
M.Gordon
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
C 8
C A
C K
S 10
H 4
H A
Stark
North

1 H
3 D


2nd
3
Q
4
J
K
J
6
Pratap
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
A
10
H 5
H 8
6
Q
D 4
Baseggio
South
1 C
3 C
3 NT


4th
7
6
2
3
H 7
2
9
Campanile
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 5
D 3
C 6
C A
C K
S 10
D 4
Berkowitz
North

2 H



2nd
3
6
8
4
J
K
9
McAllister
East

Pass



3rd
A
J
Q
H 5
D 2
6
5
Sontag
South
2 C
2 NT



4th
7
K
10
3
2
H 3
S K J 8 5 4
H 4
D Q J 7 4
C J 10 4
TableS A
H A Q 10 7 3
D 10 8 5 3
C 8 3 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 10 7 2
H 6 2
D A 6
C A K Q 9 7 5


3 NT +93 NT 22-33 NT South =+6002 NT South +2+180


2014 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 4
Both Vul
S J 9 6
H J 2
D 10 6
C A K Q 10 6 2
Berkowitz
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
S 6
H 8
H 10
Stewart
North

2 C
3 H


2nd
J
K
K
Sontag
East

2 H
Pass


3rd
6
5
A
Woolsey
South
1 D
3 C
3 NT


4th
5
4
2
Cohen
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H 4
C 5
C K
C Q
C 10
C 2
C 6
H J
S A
S 4
S Q
Pszczola
North

1 C



2nd
2
3
J
D 3
H 8
H 7
S 3
D 4
6
9
D Q
Beatty
East

Pass



3rd
6
A
7
4
8
D 5
S 5
5
8
K
Kwiecien
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
Q
9
S 2
D 2
H 3
H 9
H 10
A
7
10
S A 4 2
H A 10 9 4 3
D J 9 7 2
C 3
TableS K Q 8 3
H 8 7 6
D K 8 4 3
C J 9


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 10 7 5
H K Q 5
D A Q 5
C 8 7 5 4






3 NT +103 NT 32-33 NT South =+6001 NT South +2+150


2013 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 5
Both Vul
S 8 6 5
H J 10 8 2
D K Q J 5
C Q 9
Madala
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
D 7
C Q
S 2
S A
D A
S 7
Helgemo
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
5
3
A
10
8
5
H 2
Bocchi
East

Pass
AP

3rd
Q
K
5
J
9
8
4
Helness
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
K
2
8
6
H 6
4
H Q
Nunes
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
C 2
S 2
H 7
C 9
C J
H A
D 4
S J
S 7
Versace
North

1 D


2nd
2
4
K
J
6
10
D 3
A
8
D J
Fantoni
East

Pass


3rd
9
Q
A
4
K
S 6
8
5
4
Q
Lauria
South
1 C
2 C


4th
Q
A
5
6
8
D 10
3
2
10
C 5
S A J 7 3
H 7 5
D A 9 6 3
C 10 8 4
TableS Q 9 4 2
H K 9 4 3
D 10 8 2
C A 6


Par +110
3 C NS
S K 10
H A Q 6
D 7 4
C K J 7 5 3 2




Partscore +53 NT 32-83 NT South -1-1002 C South +1+110


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 6
None Vul
S A 10
H K 10
D K 7 6 5 4
C J 9 6 5
Asbi
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
Helgemo
North

Rdbl
2 S
3 NT
Tobing
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP
Helness
South
1 H
2 H
2 NT
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 6
Sakul
North

1 NT
3 H


2nd
10
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
J
Karwur
South
1 H
2 H



4th
Q
S K 9 6 4
H J 5 4 3
D A 2
C A Q 10
TableS J 7 5 3
H 9
D 10 9 8 3
C K 8 4 2


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S Q 8 2
H A Q 8 7 6 2
D Q J
C 7 3
Partscore +63 NT 32-143 NT South -2-1003 H South =+140


2013 Spingold Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 7
E-W Vul
S 8 7
H 10 7 6
D Q 4
C K J 9 6 4 3
Gawel
West

Pass

Lead
D 9
C 8
H 6
D 5
H 7
D J
C 5
D 8
D 2
S A
Amoils
North
3 C
Pass

2nd
4
7
2
Q
4
S 7
Q
C 4
C 6
8
Jagniewski
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
7
J
Q
10
9
H 5
3
S 2
S 3
5
Morgan
South
3 NT


4th
K
2
K
3
J
A
10
6
S 6
9
Bertheau
West

Pass

Lead
D 10
D 4
D K
S 5
D 8
S 2
H 6
S J
H 7
C 7
Nowosadzki
North
3 C


2nd
3
7
9
K
C 9
6
2
C 4
4
T.Bessis
East
Pass


3rd
J
A
S 8
A
C 10
Q
9
3
Q
Kalita
South
Pass


4th
Q
5
C 2
7
6
C 3
J
9
K
S A Q J 4
H K J
D J 9 8 5 2
C Q 7
TableS 10 5 3 2
H 8 5 4 2
D 10 7
C A 10 2


Par -100
3 H× South -1
S K 9 6
H A Q 9 3
D A K 6 3
C 8 5



3 NT +23 NT 34-143 NT South -2-1003 C North -3-150


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 8
E-W Vul
S 9 7 6 5
H A 6
D 3
C A Q J 6 5 4
Lev
West

1 D
AP

Lead
D A
H K
C 4
H J
D Q
H 10
Pszczola
North

2 C


2nd
3
A
8
6
K
S 6
Cohler
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
2
10
5
S 5
7
Seamon
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
4
4
K
Q
10
9
Sontag
West

2 D
Pass

Lead
D 10
C 7
S 7
S A
D A
S 6
Passell
North

Dbl
3 C

2nd
J
A
4
C K
C 5
K
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
3
Q
5
7
C 9
Jacobus
South
1 D
2 H


4th
3
2
8
2
4
D 2
S 8
H K J 10 3
D A K 9 6 5 2
C K 7
TableS K J 10 4 3 2
H 7 5 2
D 10 7
C 8 3


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A Q
H Q 9 8 4
D Q J 8 4
C 10 9 2
3 NT +73 NT 41-143 NT South =+4003 C North +1+130


2013 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 9
None Vul
S J 8 5
H 7
D A 5 4
C Q 10 9 6 5 4
Lusky
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 8
C K
H 3
H J
C J
C 8
Lauria
North
Pass
2 S
3 H


2nd
7
A
D 4
Q
S 2
D 3
Falk
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl


3rd
5
4
A
2
5
6
Versace
South
1 NT
3 C
3 NT


4th
K
3
4
S 5
2
S 4
Cayne
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D Q
C J
S 10
D 10
H 7
Rogoff
North
Pass
2 NT



2nd
4
A
5
J
A
Seamon
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
4
4
A
4
Parker
South
1 NT
3 C



4th
K
2
K
7
2
S Q 10 9 3 2
H 8 3 2
D Q J 6 3
C A
TableS A 7 4
H A J 10 9 5
D 8 7 2
C 3 2


Par +130
4 C NS
S K 6
H K Q 6 4
D K 10 9
C K J 8 7

3 NT +73 NT 48-143 NT South +1+4303 C South +1+130


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 10
E-W Vul
S A 10 7
H
D A J 6 5 4 3
C K 10 9 5
Verhees
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
D K
D 10
H 10
H 4
H A
H Q
Fantoni
North

1 D
2 D


2nd
C 5
2
7
6
7
C 9
v.Prooijen
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
J
3
4
2
8
9
Nunes
South
Pass
2 C
3 NT


4th
K
9
Q
D 5
D 6
C 3
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H J
D 4
D 10
H 9
D A
S 10
C 8
H 4
S A
S 7
S 3
C 2
Drijver
North

2 C
3 D


2nd
6
9
7
K
H 10
Q
4
C 3
4
9
H 5
6
Helness
East

Pass
AP


3rd
2
K
J
A
H 7
K
K
Q
2
J
C 5
J
Brink
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
D 3
2
Q
D 5
8
6
A
D 6
5
H 3
8
9
S 6 5
H A Q 8 5 3 2
D 8 7 2
C J 4
TableS Q 9 8 4
H J 10 9 4
D Q 9
C A Q 2


Par +400
5 D North
S K J 3 2
H K 7 6
D K 10
C 8 7 6 3








Partscore +43 NT 48-183 NT South -4-2003 D North -1-50


TopMain

2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S A 10 7
H
D A J 6 5 4 3
C K 10 9 5
Matushko
West

2 D
AP





Lead
H 2
D K
D 10
H J
H 10
H A
H 8
H 5
C J
C Q
C 2
Hanlon
North

3 D






2nd
C 5
2
7
6
7
D 5
D 6
D J
K
7
8
Khokhlov
East

3 H






3rd
9
3
4
3
Q
4
S Q
S 4
A
4
D 8
McGann
South
Pass
3 NT






4th
K
9
Q
C 9
S 7
C 3
S 2
S 3
6
10
S 10
Carroll
West

Pass
Pass
2 H
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
D 4
D K
C 3
C A
C 2
Gromov
North

1 D
2 D
2 S
Pass
4 C


2nd
6
9
2
4
6
7
Garvey
East

Pass
Pass
3 D
3 H
Pass


3rd
Q
10
5
10
J
D 8
Dubinin
South
Pass
1 S
Pass
Dbl
Pass
4 D


4th
D 3
7
Q
Q
5
9
S 6 5
H A Q 8 5 3 2
D 8 7 2
C J 4
TableS Q 9 8 4
H J 10 9 4
D Q 9
C A Q 2


Par +400
5 D North
S K J 3 2
H K 7 6
D K 10
C 8 7 6 3









Partscore +83 NT 48-263 NT South -4-2004 D North =+130


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 12
N-S Vul
S K 10
H A J 10 4 3
D 5 3
C A K 8 4
Fantoni
West
1 NT
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
D 3
D K
H 6
S 2
S 8
C A
C K
C 4
C 10
Demuy
North
Dbl
3 D
3 NT

2nd
A
4
A
J
5
K
5
7
Q
D 2
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
Q
5
K
A
3
2
9
J
H 5
L'Ecuyer
South
2 NT
3 H


4th
8
8
6
S 4
10
6
3
6
D 10
8
Amoils
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
D 3
D K
C 3
H A
H 3
D J
C J
C 10
H K
S 5
Helgemo
North
1 H
2 C


2nd
A
4
A
K
2
9
10
S 8
S 4
D 7
A
D.Wolpert
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
Q
5
7
8
D 2
H 4
4
S 9
7
10
Helness
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
2
8
6
9
5
6
S 2
Q
8
10
3
S A J 9 8
H Q 7 6 5
D A 10 8
C 6 3
TableS Q 7 3 2
H K 9 2
D 6 4
C Q 10 7 5


Par +110
3 D NS
S 6 5 4
H 8
D K Q J 9 7 2
C J 9 2





Partscore +113 NT 48-373 NT South -4-4002 D South +1+110


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 13
E-W Vul
S A K 7 6 3
H 10 9 4 3
D 5 3
C K 9
Nystrom
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
D 2
D 8
Bathurst
North
1 S
2 H
3 NT

2nd
3
Q
Bertheau
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
A
Zagorin
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
6
5
Hurd
West
1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
S 9
S K
Fallenius
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
Q
J
8
Wooldridge
East
Dbl
2 D


3rd
5
A
H 2
Fredin
South
2 C
2 S


4th
3
4
10
S J 10 5
H A Q 7
D A 8 7 4
C 8 6 2
TableS 8 4 2
H K J 8 5
D K 10 9 2
C 7 5


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q 9
H 6 2
D Q J 6
C A Q J 10 4 3
3 NT +63 NT 54-373 NT South +2+4602 S North +3+200


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 14
E-W Vul
S A K 7 6 3
H 10 9 4 3
D 5 3
C K 9
Fleisher
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
D 10
D 7
C 3
C 9
C Q
C J
C 10
C 4
Zack
North
1 S
2 H
3 D


2nd
3
J
H 3
2
7
8
H 7
D 8
Kamil
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
A
2
K
A
H 4
H 9
H 10
Barel
South
2 C
2 S
3 NT


4th
6
5
Q
5
6
S 2
S 4
D 9
Pachtman
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
D A
Levin
North
Pass
3 S
Ginossar
East
Pass
Pass
Weinstein
South
3 C
4 C
S J 10 5
H A Q 7
D A 8 7 4
C 8 6 2
TableS 8 4 2
H K J 8 5
D K 10 9 2
C 7 5


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q 9
H 6 2
D Q J 6
C A Q J 10 4 3




3 NT +113 NT 65-373 NT South +2+4604 C South -1-50


2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 15
N-S Vul
S J 5
H Q J 9 6 5 3
D Q 8
C A J 8
Meckstroth
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
H 2
D 3
D 5
D 6
D J
H A
Wold
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
J
7
2
Q
7
H 5
Rodwell
East
1 S
Pass

3rd
K
Q
A
K
9
S 3
Bates
South
3 NT


4th
A
K
8
4
H 3
10
Drijver
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 8
H 2
S 2
S A
H 3
Hamman
North
2 H


2nd
10
7
Q
H 10
4
Brink
East
Pass


3rd
4
Q
7
H J
8
Zia
South
Pass


4th
5
K
J
3
A
S 7 4
H A 10 7
D A J 9 5
C 10 9 5 4
TableS K 9 8 3 2
H K 4
D K 6 3
C 7 6 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S A Q 10 6
H 8 2
D 10 7 4 2
C K Q 3
Partscore +83 NT 65-453 NT South -2-2002 H North +1+140


2010 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 16
None Vul
S 7
H J 6
D J 8 7 4
C A 10 9 7 3 2
Klukowski
West

Pass


Lead
S 9
S K
D 3
C 8
H 5
C Q
C 10
C 3
C 9
C 7
Jacobs
North
3 C
Pass


2nd
7
8
A
4
K
K
S 4
H 4
D 6
S J
Markowicz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
5
2
7
A
5
S 2
S 10
H 9
Beatty
South
3 NT



4th
3
D 4
7
J
6
6
H 2
S 5
D 2
H 3
El Ahmady
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
C 6
C 2
S 2
D 3
S 3
D 7
Kowalski
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
5
J
5
A
9
6
Sadek
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
K
Q
7
2
C 7
K
Melman
South
1 S
3 C


4th
A
4
J
4
4
5
S Q 9 5
H 10 8 7 3 2
D 10 5 2
C K 4
TableS A K J 4
H Q 5 4
D Q 9 6 3
C J 6


Par +400
5 C NS
S 10 8 6 3 2
H A K 9
D A K
C Q 8 5




3 NT +63 NT 71-453 NT South +1+4303 C North +3+170


2010 USBC Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 17
Both Vul
S Q 10 7 2
H K 10 8 6
D 9 7 6
C 7 3
Martel
West
1 NT
2 S
Pass

Lead
S 3
H J
H Q
D 2
S 5
H K
H 10
C 7
C K
C 8
S A
Gitelman
North
Pass
Pass
3 NT

2nd
2
3
A
6
8
7
4
J
10
Q
Q
Stansby
East
2 C
Pass
Dbl

3rd
J
6
8
K
10
5
C 4
A
3
S 7
Moss
South
Dbl
2 NT
AP

4th
K
2
9
A
6
S 9
C 2
9
D 5
S 4
Diamond
West
1 D
Pass


Lead
C 2
H Q
C 9
S K
H 3
S 5
D 5
H 5
Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
A
7
A
8
3
A
Platnick
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
J
6
S 4
2
2
10
2
Levin
South
1 NT



4th
K
4
A
6
J
J
6
S A 9 8 3
H A 3
D Q 10 2
C Q 10 9 2
TableS J 6 4
H 9 7 4 2
D K J 8 5 3
C J


Par +110
2 H NS
S K 5
H Q J 5
D A 4
C A K 8 6 5 4





Partscore +73 NT 71-523 NT× South -1-2001 NT South =+90


2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 18
None Vul
S 8 7 3
H
D J 8 5 4
C K Q J 10 6 2
Zia
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
C 4
D 5
C 3
D K
S 4
S A
Ginossar
North

2 S
3 H


2nd
4
9
9
A
8
3
9
Hamman
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
6
K
A
2
H 6
K
5
Pachtman
South
1 NT
3 C
3 NT


4th
Q
5
3
7
H 4
10
Willenken
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 5
D 9
C 4
D K
D 10
C 3
S 7
Rodwell
North

2 S



2nd
3
A
A
5
J
9
K
Rosenberg
East

Pass



3rd
A
7
2
6
C 7
K
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
3 C



4th
J
4
5
Q
C 8
H 5
S 5 4
H K 8 3 2
D K 10 7 3 2
C A 9
TableS A K 6 2
H J 10 9 6 5
D 9 6
C 7 5


Par -100
4 C× NS -1
S Q J 10 9
H A Q 7 4
D A Q
C 8 4 3


3 NT +73 NT 78-523 NT South =+4003 C South =+110


2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 19
Both Vul
S 10 8
H A J 4 2
D 2
C K Q 9 5 4 3
von Arnim
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
C 10
H 4
C 7
C 3
D 4
H 3
C 9
C 5
C 4
S 10
Karaivanov
North
2 C
2 H
3 C


2nd
2
2
9
8
H 6
S 8
S 5
H 10
S Q
S 9
J
S.Auken
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
K
K
Q
D 5
10
A
S 2
H 8
S 3
K
Rusev
South
2 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
A
6
5
J
A
Q
7
S 6
S 7
D 3
A
Popov
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 10
C Q
D 4
D Q
C 10
H Q
Smirnov
North
1 C
2 C
3 C


2nd
3
6
2
6
2
K
Skorchev
East
1 H
Pass
AP


3rd
5
7
K
S 8
4
Piekarek
South
Dbl
2 NT



4th
J
A
A
J
J
S A 7 6 5
H 5
D 9 8 6 4 3
C A 8 2
TableS Q J 9
H Q 10 9 7 6
D K J 10
C J 6


Par +500
4 D× EW -2
S K 4 3 2
H K 8 3
D A Q 7 5
C 10 7






3 NT +103 NT 88-523 NT South =+6003 C North =+110


2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 20
None Vul
S 8 7 3
H
D J 8 5 4
C K Q J 10 6 2
Moss
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
C 8
C Q
H 8
C 4
C 10
C 6
C 2
D 5
H K
Helgemo
North

3 H
3 NT

2nd
S 3
9
7
D 4
D 3
S 6
H 6
D 9
6
S 7
Gitelman
East

Pass
AP

3rd
10
K
3
J
J
S 10
S 9
H 4
Q
5
Helness
South
1 NT
3 S


4th
Q
5
A
A
S 2
S 4
D 2
D 7
K
7
Nunes
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
S A
S 6
C A
Hampson
North

2 S


2nd
3
10
Q
2
Fantoni
East

Pass


3rd
K
5
C 9
5
Greco
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
9
7
8
3
S 5 4
H K 8 3 2
D K 10 7 3 2
C A 9
TableS A K 6 2
H J 10 9 6 5
D 9 6
C 7 5


Par -100
4 C× NS -1
S Q J 10 9
H A Q 7 4
D A Q
C 8 4 3




Partscore +53 NT 88-573 NT South -2-1003 C South =+110


TopMain

2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 21
Both Vul
S K 4 3 2
H K 8 3
D A Q 7 5
C 10 7
Pellegrini
West

1 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 9
C 10
S Q
S J
S 6
D J
C 7
S 7
D 4
Multon
North

Dbl
2 H
3 NT

2nd
K
8
2
K
H 2
A
A
H J
C 5
Camberos
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
3
5
A
9
3
4
H 6
K
Zimmermann
South
1 C
2 C
2 NT


4th
4
J
8
10
3
2
6
4
5
Fantoni
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S Q
H 5
H 3
S 7
H 10
S 6
C K
S 5
Villegas
North

1 D



2nd
K
2
C 2
10
8
C 4
6
C 3
Nunes
East

Pass



3rd
A
9
4
J
C 8
9
7
C J
Angeleri
South
Pass
2 C



4th
8
K
6
2
J
4
A
3
S Q J 9
H Q 10 9 7 6
D K J 10
C J 6
TableS A 7 6 5
H 5
D 9 8 6 4 3
C A 8 2


Par +500
4 D× EW -2
S 10 8
H A J 4 2
D 2
C K Q 9 5 4 3




Partscore +53 NT 88-623 NT South -3-3002 C South -1-100


2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 22
E-W Vul
S A 10 9 3 2
H K 5
D 8 7 5 4
C 8 7
Zhuang
West

2 H
Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H A
H 4
D 4
H Q
H 10
Meckstroth
North
Pass
2 S
Pass
3 NT
AP

2nd
5
K
S 5
S 2
S 3
W.Wang
East
Pass
Dbl
3 H
Pass


3rd
8
7
J
2
S 6
Rodwell
South
1 NT
3 D
Pass
Pass


4th
6
3
Q
J
S 4
Katz
West

Dbl
AP



Lead
D 6
D A
D K
S Q
C Q
S 4
S 10
H 3
L.Yang
North
2 S
Pass




2nd
8
9
Q
C 6
A
H 4
J
A
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
S 8
4
5
2
2
A
D J
5
Dai
South
Pass
3 D




4th
10
H 2
H 8
K
7
5
C 4
7
S
H A Q 10 9 4
D Q 9 6
C K 9 6 4 2
TableS K J 8 7 6 5
H 8 7 2
D
C Q J 10 5


Par -300
5 D× NS -2
S Q 4
H J 6 3
D A K J 10 3 2
C A 3




Partscore +63 NT 88-683 NT× South -1-1003 D South +1+130


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 143 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 23
N-S Vul
S K 10 8
H A 10 9 8
D Q 8 7 5 4 3
C
Austberg
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
S 2
S Q
D 3
C A
D J
S J
H 6
Aronov
North

2 C
2 NT
3 D


2nd
8
4
K
6
5
9
C 2
3
Saelensminde
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
A
7
K
H 8
4
3
J
Stefanov
South
1 NT
2 D
3 C
3 NT


4th
6
10
C 3
10
4
A
H 9
Danailov
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C 10
C K
H 2
S 2
S 3
D 3
D J
Brogeland
North

1 D
2 C



2nd
A
7
7
4
D 4
6
10
Karakolev
East

Pass
Pass



3rd
5
S 10
10
A
9
K
5
Lindqvist
South
1 C
1 H
2 D



4th
S 8
4
K
K
6
9
A
S A Q 5 3
H J 7 4
D 10 9
C Q J 7 5
TableS J 9 7 2
H K 6 5
D A 6
C 10 9 6 4


Par +620
4 H NS
S 6 4
H Q 3 2
D K J 2
C A K 8 3 2




Partscore +63 NT 88-743 NT South -1-1002 D North +2+130


2009 USBC Semifinal B, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 24
E-W Vul
S 3
H Q J 9 7 5 4
D Q
C Q 10 9 4 3
Smith
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S J
D 4
C 9
S 10
H 3
S 5
D K
S Q
S 7
H A
Meckstroth
North

2 H
3 H


2nd
3
7
6
H 4
Q
A
A
C 4
H 7
9
B.Cohen
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
2
Q
7
8
K
6
C 3
H 2
H 8
10
Rodwell
South
1 C
3 C
3 NT


4th
K
2
J
4
D 3
H 5
5
9
C 5
Hamman
West

1 S
AP


Lead
S Q
C 5
D 2
H 4
D K
S 7
D J
Welland
North

2 C



2nd
3
2
4
2
A
H 7
8
Zia
East

2 S



3rd
8
9
7
D 3
H 5
5
H 9
Willenken
South
1 D
3 D



4th
A
K
Q
3
5
K
10
S Q J 10 7 6
H A 6 3
D A 8 7
C J 2
TableS 8 5 2
H K 10 8 2
D 10 5 2
C K 8 6


Par +130
4 D NS
S A K 9 4
H
D K J 9 6 4 3
C A 7 5





Partscore +73 NT 88-813 NT South -3-1503 D South +2+150


2008 USBC Final, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 25
N-S Vul
S J 8 4 2
H J 9 7
D 6
C K 8 7 6 5
Stansby
West
3 S
Pass

Lead
H 5
C Q
C A
C 3
C 7
C 8
D 6
D J
H A
H K
H 4
Meckstroth
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
7
2
4
S 3
D 2
D 4
Q
H 2
3
S 10
D 9
Martel
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
10
5
6
K
D 8
D 5
A
S 2
6
8
S 9
Rodwell
South
3 NT


4th
Q
9
J
10
S 7
S 6
3
K
9
J
S 4
Compton
West
2 S
Pass

Lead
H 6
D 4
H Q
C Q
C A
C 3
C 8
Cohen
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
7
J
5
4
2
S 3
D 2
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
K
3
9
5
6
K
D 5
Berkowitz
South
2 NT


4th
3
6
4
10
9
J
S K Q 9 7 6 3
H 8 6 5 2
D 3
C 4 2
TableS 5
H A K 10 4
D K Q 7 4 2
C J 10 9


Par +130
4 C South
S A 10
H Q 3
D A J 10 9 8 5
C A Q 3




3 NT +103 NT 98-813 NT South =+6002 NT South +1+150


2008 USBC Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 26
Both Vul
S J 2
H 8 7
D 10 8 6
C A K Q 9 3 2
Stansby
West

2 H
AP

Lead
H A
H Q
H J
C 6
C K
C Q
S J
H 10
H 5
S 10
Rodwell
North

3 C


2nd
7
8
D 6
10
8
5
6
C 2
D 8
2
Martel
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
4
3
A
7
S 4
5
D 9
D 5
8
Meckstroth
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
2
9
K
4
D 7
S 3
A
D 4
S 7
K
Hamman
West

2 H
AP

Lead
D 2
S 4
H 3
D J
D 7
C 7
S 2
D K
C 6
Cohen
North

Dbl


2nd
8
3
9
6
10
10
6
C 2
S A
Compton
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
J
10
5
3
A
9
S 8
3
Berkowitz
South
1 S
2 S


4th
Q
Q
7
4
A
4
10
S K
S A 10 3
H A Q J 10 5
D K J 7 2
C 10
TableS Q 8 6
H 6 4 3
D 9 5 3
C J 8 5 4


Par +110
3 C South
S K 9 7 5 4
H K 9 2
D A Q 4
C 7 6




Partscore +33 NT 98-843 NT South -2-2002 S South -1-100


2006 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 27
Both Vul
S J
H Q 10 6 4
D A Q J 8 7 5
C 9 3
Grue
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
D 10
D 2
J.Lall
North

3 D


2nd
3
3
6
Cheek
East

Pass


3rd
Q
5
Q
Grainger
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
K
4
9
H.Lall
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
S J
D 10
D 2
D A
C 3
H 9
H 7
B.Cohen
North

1 NT
3 D

2nd
5
3
6
3
C 4
5
10
8
Chorush
East

Pass
AP

3rd
J
A
5
J
S 2
J
K
4
Smith
South
1 S
2 C


4th
Q
K
4
9
K
A
A
3
S K Q 6
H J 9 8
D K 6 3
C A 7 6 2
TableS 10 9 8 3
H K 3 2
D 9 4
C Q 10 5 4


Par +650
5 H NS
S A 7 5 4 2
H A 7 5
D 10 2
C K J 8


3 NT +103 NT 108-843 NT South =+6003 D North +2+150


2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 28
E-W Vul
S A 9 8 7
H K J
D J 8 6 5 4 2
C 9
Nickell
West

3 C
AP

Lead
C 7
H 2
C 2
H 5
S 7
H Q
H 9
H 7
D 3
C 6
C 5
P.Branco
North

Dbl


2nd
9
6
J
10
J
D 10
S 5
C 4
A
S 8
D 9
Freeman
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
Q
K
3
J
K
D 4
D 5
D 6
8
K
8
Branco
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
A
A
D 2
3
2
4
8
D 7
Q
S 10
S 9
Chagas
West

2 C
Pass

Lead
C K
H 2
C Q
H J
D 5
S 5
H Q
Meckstroth
North

Dbl
3 D

2nd
A
6
J
3
7
8
D 10
Villas-Boas
East
1 C
3 C
AP

3rd
8
K
3
5
K
J
D J
Rodwell
South
1 H
Pass


4th
9
A
D 2
10
A
K
S 5 3 2
H 10 6
D A 10
C 10 8 7 6 4 3
TableS Q J 4
H A 8 4 3
D Q 7
C K Q 5 2


Par +140
3 H North
S K 10 6
H Q 9 7 5 2
D K 9 3
C A J





Partscore +53 NT 108-893 NT South -1-503 D North +1+130


2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 29
E-W Vul
S A 9 8 7
H K J
D J 8 6 5 4 2
C 9
Sundelin
West

2 S
3 C
AP

Lead
C 7
H 5
C K
C 2
C 10
C 6
C 8
D A
Sadek
North

Pass
3 D


2nd
9
6
J
D 3
D 5
S 7
S 8
6
Sylvan
East
1 NT
2 NT
Pass


3rd
Q
K
3
4
5
H 3
H 4
7
El Ahmady
South
Pass
Pass
3 NT


4th
A
A
D 2
D 4
S 6
H 2
H 7
9
Nadim
West





Lead
C 8
Fredin
North
Hishmat
East
Lindkvist
South
S 5 3 2
H 10 6
D A 10
C 10 8 7 6 4 3
TableS Q J 4
H A 8 4 3
D Q 7
C K Q 5 2


Par +140
3 H North
S K 10 6
H Q 9 7 5 2
D K 9 3
C A J



Partscore +73 NT 108-963 NT South -3-1503 D South +1+130


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 183 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 30
N-S Vul
S A Q 9 8 4 2
H 4 2
D 7 5 2
C Q 4
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 9
S 6
D 2
D K
D 6
C 6
C 8
D 10
S 7
H 5
Hampson
North

2 H
3 H
3 NT

2nd
4
D 9
Q
3
H 6
2
S 2
C 3
H 9
K
Fantoni
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
A
A
5
7
A
S 5
S 4
8
10
Greco
South
1 NT
2 S
3 S


4th
K
3
4
8
J
Q
10
S 10
J
2
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D Q
C 2
C 9
H 2
H 5
H 8
D 2
H J
C 5
Duboin
North

1 H
2 S


2nd
A
A
Q
A
K
10
8
Q
S 8
Moss
East

Pass
Dbl


3rd
4
4
J
7
9
S 2
K
D 7
Bocchi
South
1 C
1 NT
AP


4th
5
6
10
6
4
3
3
D J
S
H Q 10 9 6
D 9 4 3
C A 9 8 7 5 3
TableS K J 10 5 3
H A 5 3
D Q J 8
C J 6


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 7 6
H K J 8 7
D A K 10 6
C K 10 2





Partscore +13Partscore 109-1083 NT South -2-2002 S× North =+670


TopMain

2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 31
None Vul
S 4 3 2
H A 4
D A K 10 5 3 2
C A 5
Weinstein
West

2 D
Pass


Lead
H K
C 5
D J
D K
Caracci
North

2 H
3 NT


2nd
A
10
Q
8
Levin
East

Pass
AP


3rd
7
K
A
6
Cuevas
South
Pass
2 NT



4th
5
4
4
7
Marangunic
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
H K
S 2
H Q
C J
S 3
C 4
S 10
S 8
H J
D J
D K
D 10
Rosenberg
North

2 H
2 NT
3 S

2nd
A
5
4
A
C 2
5
6
9
D 3
7
9
C 6
Sanchez
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
J
6
Q
Q
9
4
D 2
D 4
A
6
C 7
Zia
South
2 D
2 S
3 C


4th
5
K
10
3
A
K
H 7
H 9
S 7
8
Q
H 3
S A K 9 6
H K Q J 8 3
D Q 7
C J 4
TableS 5
H 9 7 6 2
D 9 8 4
C Q 10 9 6 2


Par +300
4 H× EW -2
S Q J 10 8 7
H 10 5
D J 6
C K 8 7 3








3 NT +63 NT 114-1093 NT South =+4003 S South =+140


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 32
N-S Vul
S 6
H A 9 8 7 2
D 9 8 4 2
C K Q 2
D.Yadlin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
D K
C 3
C Q
C 2
C A
C J
C 7
H 10
H 9
Backstrom
North
1 H
2 D
3 C
Pass

2nd
2
A
8
9
S 2
S 5
S 9
S 10
5
J
I.Yadlin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
K
6
K
4
10
H 7
H 8
S 6
A
S 7
Salomaa
South
2 C
2 NT
3 NT
AP

4th
6
2
5
6
S 3
S 4
S 8
D 5
4
Q
Koistinen
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
D K
S 4
D A
C 3
D 8
S 7
D 9
S 9
H A
C 2
C 7
Podgur
North
Pass
2 H



2nd
3
K
7
6
J
5
Q
H 7
4
9
H 5
Kiema
East
1 D
AP



3rd
6
3
4
Q
H 6
H 2
H 10
8
C 4
10
K
Kalish
South
2 C




4th
2
6
5
5
10
2
H Q
J
3
8
S A
S Q 10 9 5 3
H Q 5 3
D 10 7 6
C 8 6
TableS A 8 4 2
H K J 4
D K Q J 5
C 9 5


Par +500
4 S× EW -3
S K J 7
H 10 6
D A 3
C A J 10 7 4 3






Partscore +7Partscore 116-1143 NT× South -1-2002 H North =+110


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 153 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 33
E-W Vul
S J 7
H 7
D A K 5 3
C A K 10 6 4 3
Kowalski
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
H 10
H A
H 9
S K
C Q
C 9
Townsend
North

2 C
3 D


2nd
7
J
D 5
S 7
J
2
8
Tuszynski
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
D 10
S 4
5
3
A
Gold
South
Pass
3 C
3 NT


4th
2
D 3
3
4
A
5
7
Ja.Hackett
West

1 H



Lead
D 10
S J
H K
H 6
S 7
D 6
D 5
S 9
D 3
S 10
Chmurski
North

2 C



2nd
2
6
7
C 6
4
Q
8
3
9
C 8
Ju.Hackett
East
Pass
AP



3rd
J
2
10
Q
A
K
C Q
C 3
C 9
C 10
Puczynski
South
Pass




4th
A
K
2
3
8
7
4
5
H 5
Q
S K 8 3
H A K 9 6 5
D Q J 4
C 8 2
TableS Q 6 5 4
H Q 10
D 10 9 8 7
C J 7 5


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 10 9 2
H J 8 4 3 2
D 6 2
C Q 9





3 NT +73 NT 121-1163 NT South =+4002 C North +2+130


2004 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 34
Both Vul
S A K Q 7 5 4
H J 7 4
D 9
C 10 9 4
Robinson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
C Q
C A
C K
C 8
D 4
D K
D Q
S 9
S K
S Q
H J
Bocchi
North
1 S
2 S
3 NT

2nd
7
6
7
5
D 5
A
3
10
8
3
6
Boyd
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
2
3
J
H 2
6
H 4
S 5
A
H 8
D 7
Duboin
South
2 D
2 NT


4th
3
4
9
10
S 4
9
2
8
2
J
H 6
Versace
West

Pass


Lead
C A
H A
C 8
S A
Berkowitz
North
2 S



2nd
5
3
6
2
Lauria
East
Pass



3rd
J
2
3
9
Cohen
South
Pass



4th
4
4
9
S J 8
H Q 10 6 5 2
D 10 6 3
C J 3 2
TableS 10 6 3 2
H A
D J 8 4 2
C A K Q 8


Par +110
2 H NS
S 9
H K 9 8 3
D A K Q 7 5
C 7 6 5






Partscore +9Partscore 125-1213 NT South -2-2002 S North +2+170


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 35
E-W Vul
S 7 4 2
H A J 7
D A K J 10 8 4
C 3
Fantoni
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S J
S A
S 3
D Q
D 3
D A
D J
D 8
D 10
H 7
H 9
H J
Torres
North

1 D
3 NT

2nd
2
10
Q
6
7
9
C 2
S 8
C 6
3
10
Nunes
East

1 S
AP

3rd
K
6
C 7
4
K
C 4
H 2
H 8
C 5
K
A
Frances
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
5
4
7
5
2
C 9
H 4
C 10
H 5
6
Q
Ventin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S K
S A
S 3
C 7
C 6
D 8
D 3
D K
D J
D 10
Duboin
North

1 D
2 D

2nd
5
10
Q
3
5
2
C 10
9
S 8
C 2
Fernandez
East

1 S
AP

3rd
J
6
D 6
A
9
Q
A
H 2
H 8
C 8
Bocchi
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
2
4
7
4
D 4
7
5
H 4
H 5
C J
S J 6
H 10 6 5 4
D 7 6
C K J 10 9 7
TableS A K 9 8 3
H Q 3
D 9 5 2
C A 6 2


Par +110
3 D NS
S Q 10 5
H K 9 8 2
D Q 3
C Q 8 5 4






3 NT +83 NT 129-1253 NT South +1+4302 D North +1+110


2003 Spingold Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 36
N-S Vul
S K
H Q 10 7 5 4
D K 10 8 5
C Q 4 3
Stansby
West

Dbl
1 NT
Rdbl
AP

Lead
C 5
S K
S J
S Q
S 10
S 8
D 3
C 7
S 2
Rosenberg
North
Pass
Rdbl
Pass
Pass


2nd
Q
3
5
D 7
D 4
C 8
9
A
H 8
Martel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
2 C


3rd
2
A
H 4
C 3
H 5
D 5
K
J
H 7
Zia
South
1 S
Pass
Dbl
3 NT


4th
6
4
6
7
9
H 9
A
4
H 2
Fallenius
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
C 9
C 5
H J
D 4
S 7
S Q
S J
S 10
S 8
H 6
Weichsel
North
Pass
1 NT
2 NT



2nd
6
4
K
8
A
4
D 7
C 8
C J
8
Welland
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
K
2
4
J
5
H 5
H 7
D 10
D 5
Q
Sontag
South
1 S
2 S




4th
3
A
2
2
K
6
3
9
C 7
3
S 5 4
H A K 8
D Q 9 7 4
C K J 8 5
TableS 9 7 6 3
H 9 3 2
D A J
C 10 9 7 2


Par +100
3 C× EW -1
S A Q J 10 8 2
H J 6
D 6 3 2
C A 6






Partscore +6Partscore 131-1293 NT South -1-1002 NT North =+120


2003 USBC Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 37
None Vul
S K 10 9 6 4 2
H 3
D 8 7 6
C A 9 4
Wolff
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
D Q
H 10
S 3
D 7
C Q
S Q
H 6
D J
D 9
D 5
C 6
Levin
North
2 S
3 C


2nd
3
A
S 2
K
3
2
J
Q
H 9
C 7
C 8
J
Morse
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
6
8
8
K
4
5
5
8
S 9
S 10
A
Weinstein
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
A
2
2
7
4
K
4
S 6
10
H 7
C 3
5
Smith
West

Pass


Lead
H 6
S 7
C 3
S 2
H 4
Doub
North
2 S



2nd
A
3
6
8
S 4
Seamon
East
Pass



3rd
10
10
J
J
7
Wildavsky
South
Pass



4th
3
Q
A
A
S A 5 3
H 10 9 5 4
D A 4
C J 8 7 2
TableS Q 8
H K J 8 7 6
D 10 3 2
C K 5 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S J 7
H A Q 2
D K Q J 9 5
C Q 10 6







3 NT +63 NT 135-1313 NT South =+4002 S North +1+140


2002 USBC Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 38
None Vul
S A Q 9 8 6 5
H J 8
D 8 7 4
C 7 2
Berkowitz
West

Pass
Pass
AP
Fallenius
North

2 H
3 S
Cohen
East
1 C
Pass
Pass
Welland
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 4
C 6
C 5
D K
C 10
Zia
North

2 H
3 S


2nd
2
J
D 4
2
8
Moss
East
1 C
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
K
9
7
H 3
Rosenberg
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
3
7
A
A
D 8
S 7 2
H K 5 4 3
D 6 5 3 2
C K 5 4
TableS J 10 3
H A 10 9 6
D A J
C Q 10 9 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 4
H Q 7 2
D K Q 10 9
C A J 8 3
3 NT +113 NT 146-1313 NT South +1+4303 S South -2-100


2001 USBC Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 39
Both Vul
S 8 7 6
H J 8 4 2
D
C A K Q 10 8 6
Stewart
West

2 D
AP

Lead
H A
H K
H 6
H Q
D 8
C 9
C 6
D K
Lipsitz
North

3 C


2nd
2
4
8
S 3
A
2
3
6
Woolsey
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
7
9
D 3
Q
A
J
S 7
Ekeblad
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
3
5
D 5
J
S 6
4
5
2
Molson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
Robinson
North

1 H
2 NT

2nd
K
Shenkin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
Boyd
South
1 D
1 S


4th
6
S 10 2
H A K 6
D Q J 9 6 4 3
C 5 2
TableS A Q 9 4
H Q 10 9 7
D 8 7 2
C 4 3


Par +130
4 C NS
S K J 5 3
H 5 3
D A K 10 5
C J 9 7


Partscore +63 NT 146-1373 NT South -1-1002 NT North +1+150


2001 USBC Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 40
Both Vul
S K 2
H 10 8 6 5 2
D
C A K 9 4 3 2
Martel
West

Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
S 4
S 3
H 2
S 5
H J
C Q
C K
C 3
Soloway
North
2 C
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
9
Q
Q
D 3
J
5
S 8
Stansby
East
Dbl
2 H
Pass


3rd
A
J
3
6
5
6
H 9
D 2
Hamman
South
Rdbl
Pass
3 NT


4th
7
K
4
C 2
K
A
7
8
Freeman
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 5
D A
D K
H 9
H K
H A
H 7
Weichsel
North
2 C
2 H
3 C


2nd
J
3
5
4
3
J
D 2
Nickell
East
Dbl
Pass
AP


3rd
6
S 2
S K
2
D 6
S 4
C 7
Sontag
South
Rdbl
2 NT



4th
2
8
9
Q
5
6
8
S J 10 6 4
H 4
D 7 6 5 3
C 10 8 7 6
TableS A 8 5 3
H A K Q 7
D Q 9 8
C Q 5


Par +90
1 NT North
S Q 9 7
H J 9 3
D A K J 10 4 2
C J



Partscore +73 NT 146-1443 NT South -2-2003 C North =+110


TopMain

2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 41
E-W Vul
S 10 6
H Q 6
D A Q 8 5 3 2
C A 7 3
Bocchi
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
H 4
D 7
C 5
Helness
North
1 D
Pass
3 NT

2nd
6
9
3
Duboin
East
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
J
2
Q
Furunes
South
Rdbl
1 NT


4th
A
6
K
Austberg
West

1 H


Lead
S A
H J
S 7
C 2
D 4
C 7
D 7
Lauria
North
1 D
2 D


2nd
3
5
10
J
9
Q
J
Helgemo
East
Dbl
AP


3rd
J
K
K
4
A
K
Q
Versace
South
Rdbl



4th
6
6
5
3
6
5
K
S J 7 2
H K 8 4 3
D J 10 9
C 8 5 4
TableS A K 9 4
H J 9 2
D K 6
C Q 9 6 2


Par +400
3 NT South
S Q 8 5 3
H A 10 7 5
D 7 4
C K J 10

Partscore +4Partscore 148-1463 NT South -1-502 D North =+90


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 173 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 42
Both Vul
S 10 6
H A 2
D 8 5 3
C A 9 8 6 4 3
Reid
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
C 10
H K
D 3
C 5
D 5
S Q
D K
D 6
D 2
Ju
North
Pass
2 C
3 C


2nd
10
J
A
7
Q
A
K
C 2
H 5
H 10
Newell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
3
4
Q
A
4
3
8
C 4
Fu
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
A
7
6
9
H 3
J
6
10
H 7
Zhuang
West

Pass



Lead
H 3
H 5
C A
C 3
S 4
H 9
D 5
S K
S 2
D 8
Blackstock
North
1 S
3 C



2nd
Q
A
7
H 7
6
10
7
3
7
A
W.Wang
East
Pass
AP



3rd
K
4
5
10
8
C 4
K
10
C 6
2
Henry
South
2 S




4th
2
6
2
J
A
8
9
5
J
J
S 9 7 4 3
H K 10 5
D J 9
C K Q J 2
TableS Q J 8 5
H J 8 7 4 3
D A 10 7
C 7


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A K 2
H Q 9 6
D K Q 6 4 2
C 10 5





3 NT +123 NT 158-1483 NT South =+6003 C North -1-100


1999 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 43
E-W Vul
S J 10 4
H J 7 3
D Q J 10 6 3 2
C 4
Rodwell
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 5
H K
H 2
H 6
H 10
D 7
C A
C K
Campos
North
2 D
Pass


2nd
4
4
8
J
C 9
A
3
5
Meckstroth
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
A
5
A
Q
9
5
4
D 6
Villas-Boas
South
3 NT



4th
9
3
7
C 2
D 2
3
7
10
Branco
West
Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
H K
S A
H 2
S 3
D 4
D 3
C A
Hamman
North
Pass
2 D
3 D

2nd
4
9
8
J
5
S 2
3
Chagas
East
1 S
2 H
AP

3rd
9
5
A
8
Q
A
4
Soloway
South
2 C
2 S


4th
3
4
7
K
7
8
7
S 5 3
H A 9 6 5
D K 8 5
C 8 6 5 3
TableS A Q 8 7 6 2
H K Q 10 2
D 7
C 10 7


Par -100
4 D× NS -1
S K 9
H 8 4
D A 9 4
C A K Q J 9 2


Partscore +43 NT 158-1523 NT South -1-503 D North =+110


1999 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 44
None Vul
S 10 9 5 2
H A
D J 6
C K Q J 9 8 6
Furunes
West
2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
C K
C Q
S 6
D 2
C J
D 6
H J
Chagas
North
3 C
3 S


2nd
A
4
A
A
7
10
4
Helness
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
7
H 3
3
J
H 5
K
Branco
South
3 D
3 NT


4th
2
2
5
2
3
3
A
Campos
West
2 H
Pass
Dbl

Lead
S 3
Austberg
North
Dbl
3 NT
AP
Villas-Boas
East
Pass
Dbl
Helgemo
South
3 H
4 D
S 3
H K J 10 9 6 4
D A 9 7
C 5 3 2
TableS K Q J 8 7 6
H 8
D 5 4 3
C A 10 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 4
H Q 7 5 3 2
D K Q 10 8 2
C 7


3 NT +143 NT 172-1523 NT South =+4004 D× South -3-500


1998 Rosenblum Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 45
N-S Vul
S 7 4
H 6
D A 9 8 7
C A 10 7 6 4 3
Lanzarotti
West
Pass
2 D
Pass
AP

Lead
H 8
C Q
S 9
S 10
H 4
D J
H Q
C 8
Chagas
North
Pass
Pass
3 C


2nd
6
5
Q
4
10
8
2
2
Buratti
East
1 NT
2 H
Pass


3rd
K
3
K
A
J
3
D 9
A
Branco
South
Pass
Pass
3 NT


4th
A
K
7
2
D 7
K
D 2
J
Campos
West
Pass
1 H



Lead
D 3
H 6
Sementa
North
Pass
3 C



2nd
5
4
Villas-Boas
East
1 D
AP



3rd
J
Q
Versace
South
Dbl




4th
A
2
S K 10 3
H J 9 8 7 5 2
D J
C 9 5 2
TableS A 9 8 6
H K 4
D Q 10 4 3 2
C K J


Par +500
4 H× East -3
S Q J 5 2
H A Q 10 3
D K 6 5
C Q 8



3 NT +123 NT 184-1523 NT South =+6003 C North -1-100


1997 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 46
Both Vul
S 5 2
H 2
D K Q 10 7 6 2
C A J 10 6
Passell
West
1 H
Pass

Lead
H Q
D 4
H A
H 10
H 9
Forrester
North
2 D
Pass

2nd
2
A
C 6
S 2
Seamon
East
2 H
Pass

3rd
6
2
J
7
Helgemo
South
3 NT


4th
K
8
3
4
Rosenberg
West
1 H
Pass

Lead
H J
H 6
S 2
D 3
D 10
S J
C Q
Burger
North
3 D


2nd
3
4
4
J
5
5
2
Zia
East
Pass


3rd
10
Q
A
K
4
8
6
Cayne
South
Pass


4th
2
D 2
3
8
A
K
K
S J 10 3
H A Q 10 9 8
D A J
C 9 5 2
TableS Q 8 7 6 4
H J 7 6
D 8 5
C K 4 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S A K 9
H K 5 4 3
D 9 4 3
C Q 8 7
Partscore +63 NT 184-1583 NT South -1-1003 D North +1+130
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek