Main   Data 9ZB0 by Richard Pavlicek  

Three Notrump vs Partscore

6-card suit, 22 HCP, Good spots

A total of 41 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 1
Both Vul
S K Q 9
H 3
D K J 10 8 7 6
C K 8 2
Lee
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
H 6
H 2
H K
H Q
Rodwell
North
1 D
2 D
3 NT

2nd
2
9
D 6
5
10
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
A
J
7
8
Meckstroth
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
5
3
4
D 7
D 8
Levin
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
H 6
D 7
D 4
H J
C 2
H 10
S K
S Q
S 9
C 5
Bramley
North
1 D
2 D


2nd
4
5
3
5
9
4
A
4
5
6
Weinstein
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
2
8
A
J
7
Q
D K
8
10
A
Stansby
South
Rdbl
3 D


4th
3
D 6
2
Q
D 8
7
Q
2
3
7
S 7 3 2
H A 8 7 2
D 5 2
C J 9 7 3
TableS J 6 5 4
H K Q J 6
D Q 3
C A 10 4


Par +130
4 D NS
S A 10 8
H 10 9 5 4
D A 9 4
C Q 6 5





Partscore +5Partscore 5-03 NT South -1-1003 D North =+110


2014 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 2
N-S Vul
S 2
H A J
D K 9 7 5
C A K J 10 5 4
Fantoni
West
Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
S 9
S J
S 3
C 9
C Q
C K
C J
C 10
C 5
D 9
Meckstroth
North
1 C
3 C


2nd
2
7
Q
H 2
H 5
6
7
8
D 2
A
Nunes
East
1 S
3 S


3rd
A
6
4
4
A
H 4
D 3
S 8
H 3
Rodwell
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
5
D 5
D 7
2
3
D 4
D 6
H 6
D 8
Nickell
West
2 H
Pass


Lead
S A
H K
C A
C 4
Helgemo
North
3 C



2nd
5
3
2
3
Katz
East
Pass



3rd
4
6
Q
9
Helness
South
Pass



4th
2
A
H 5
H 2
S 9 6 4
H Q 9 8 6 5 2
D J 8 6 4
C
TableS A K J 10 3
H K
D A 2
C 8 7 6 3 2


Par +130
4 C NS
S Q 8 7 5
H 10 7 4 3
D Q 10 3
C Q 9




Partscore +6Partscore 11-03 NT South -1-1003 C North +1+130


2013 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 3
N-S Vul
S A 8 5
H 8
D A 10 9 8 5 4
C K 10 9
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
H 6
S 6
C K
C 10
C 9
S 9
C Q
C J
S K
Nunes
North
2 D
2 S
3 D


2nd
8
9
A
3
5
A
Q
H 5
H J
D 2
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
10
3
4
6
7
2
D 4
D 5
D 8
Fantoni
South
2 H
2 NT
3 NT


4th
3
S 5
J
2
8
S 10
8
D 3
D 7
4
Helness
West

Pass



Lead
S 4
D A
D 10
H A
C A
H 6
D 9
Madala
North
1 D
2 D



2nd
K
3
J
3
7
4
7
Helgemo
East
Pass
AP



3rd
2
C 4
C 6
2
8
10
H 7
Bocchi
South
1 H




4th
A
2
6
8
10
D 4
Q
S 10 6 2
H K J 10 5 2
D Q 6 2
C 8 2
TableS 9 7 4 3
H A 6
D K J 7 3
C A 5 3


Par +90
2 C NS
S K Q J
H Q 9 7 4 3
D
C Q J 7 6 4





Partscore +5Partscore 16-03 NT South -1-1002 D North =+90


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 4
Both Vul
S A K 7 3 2
H K 10 9 7
D J 3
C 9 8
Dwyer
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
D A
D 10
D 9
C 5
S 5
C 9
Meckstroth
North

2 D
2 S
3 S


2nd
3
J
S 2
S 3
6
A
4
Bathurst
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
6
7
K
J
6
A
Rodwell
South
2 C
2 H
3 C
3 NT


4th
5
2
8
C 3
8
9
2
Levin
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D 6
D 10
D 4
C 8
C K
S 9
S K
S 2
C 6
S 3
C 7
G.Wolpert
North

1 S
2 H



2nd
2
J
8
4
J
4
10
Q
D 9
H 5
H 6
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
A
K
Q
A
9
A
C 3
H 2
H 9
H A
Kranyak
South
1 C
2 C




4th
3
5
H 7
2
5
6
5
8
Q
J
S J 8 5 4
H J 8 6
D A Q 10 9
C J 2
TableS Q 10 6
H Q 5 3
D K 7 6 4
C Q 5 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S 9
H A 4 2
D 8 5 2
C A K 10 7 6 3







Partscore +6Partscore 22-03 NT South -1-1002 H North +1+140


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 5
Both Vul
S K 10 9 5 3
H K 10 7 6
D K J 6
C 2
Cullin
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
D 10
C 2
C A
C K
H 3
Meckstroth
North

2 D
3 S


2nd
K
3
4
6
7
2
Bertheau
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
A
2
J
S 3
H 6
K
Rodwell
South
2 C
2 H
3 NT


4th
4
J
5
9
Q
4
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
S J
C A
C K
C 10
H 5
D 2
Upmark
North

1 H
2 H


2nd
K
C 3
5
6
7
3
6
Zia
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
A
2
2
H 6
S 5
A
A
Nystrom
South
1 C
2 C
3 C


4th
8
3
4
9
Q
7
3
S Q 2
H A 9 8 2
D 9 7 5 2
C 7 6 5
TableS A J 7 6 4
H J 5 4
D A 10
C Q 9 4


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 8
H Q 3
D Q 8 4 3
C A K J 10 8 3


3 NT +10Partscore 22-103 NT South =+6003 C South =+110


2012 World Championship Final, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 6
None Vul
S J 9 8
H 8 4
D 9 8 4
C A J 9 4 2
Upmark
West

2 H
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 8
D A
D K
Zmudzinski
North

2 S
3 S
Pass


2nd
2
2
3
Nystrom
East
1 C
Pass
Pass
Dbl


3rd
K
5
7
Balicki
South
1 S
3 H
3 NT
Rdbl


4th
10
4
8
Buras
West

3 D




Lead
H K
S A
H J
C 3
D Q
D A
D K
H 7
Bertheau
North

3 S




2nd
4
5
Q
2
2
3
S K
9
Narkiewicz
East
1 NT
AP




3rd
3
8
8
K
5
6
7
S J
Cullin
South
2 S





4th
A
7
5
10
4
8
9
C 5
S 5
H K Q 10 9 6 2
D 7 6 5
C 8 7 3
TableS 7 6 2
H 5 3
D A K Q J 10
C K 6 5


Par +140
3 S NS
S A K Q 10 4 3
H A J 7
D 3 2
C Q 10




Partscore +12Partscore 34-103 NT×× South -2-6003 S South =+140


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 7
None Vul
S 9 2
H K Q J
D A Q 10 2
C Q 9 7 2
Palazzo
West
2 D
Pass




Lead
S 3
Bocchi
North
Dbl
Pass
Fornasari
East
2 S
Pass
Madala
South
3 NT
Duboin
West
Pass
2 S
Pass
3 H
Pass

Lead
D K
Pellegrini
North
1 D
Pass
Pass
Pass
4 C
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
3 D
3 S
AP
Camberos
South
1 NT
3 C
Pass
Pass
S A Q 10 8 5 3
H 9 8 5 3
D K 8
C 3
TableS K 7 6 4
H A 7 4
D J 7 4 3
C J 6


Par +130
4 C NS
S J
H 10 6 2
D 9 6 5
C A K 10 8 5 4
Partscore +7Partscore 41-103 NT South -3-1504 C South =+130


2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 8
Both Vul
S J 9 7
H A 10 9
D K 7 3 2
C 10 6 4
de Wijs
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
D 2
D J
D 10
D A
D 9
D 8
C 8
H Q
S 2
J.Lall
North

Rdbl
2 D
3 D


2nd
A
4
S 8
S 4
C 3
S 3
H 5
5
8
A
Muller
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
Q
3
7
K
C 4
C 10
6
3
10
Grue
South
1 C
1 D
2 H
3 NT


4th
6
5
6
C 7
C Q
C 2
H 7
J
9
7
Hurd
West

Dbl




Lead
C 5
C Q
Drijver
North

3 D




2nd
4
K
Wooldridge
East
1 C
AP




3rd
A
3
Brink
South
1 D





4th
8
6
S K 10 8 4 3
H K J 5 3 2
D 5
C 5 3
TableS Q 6 2
H Q 7 4
D 6 4
C A Q J 7 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 5
H 8 6
D A Q J 10 9 8
C K 9 8






Partscore +5Partscore 46-103 NT South -1-1003 D South =+110


2011 USBC Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 9
E-W Vul
S Q 10 8 6 4 2
H K J
D K 8
C A 8 5
Platnick
West
1 D
Pass

Lead
C Q
H K
C 2
D 7
D 8
C J
S K
Wooldridge
North
1 S
3 NT

2nd
A
A
K
4
10
8
2
Diamond
East
Pass
AP

3rd
3
3
4
K
6
6
5
Hurd
South
1 NT


4th
7
2
5
2
J
10
J.Lall
West
1 D
Pass

Lead
D 10
H K
C 9
D 8
H Q
H 10
H 8
C 8
C 7
S 4
C 6
D J
Gitelman
North
1 S


2nd
5
A
10
2
2
9
S 9
2
Q
5
D 6
S Q
Grue
East
Pass


3rd
4
3
J
A
J
C 5
S 10
K
S 2
D 3
S A
Moss
South
Pass


4th
K
5
A
Q
4
6
7
4
3
3
S 6
S A K 9 3
H 9 5 2
D Q J 4
C Q J 4
TableS J 7 5
H A 7 6 4
D 10 2
C 9 6 3 2


Par +400
5 D NS
S
H Q 10 8 3
D A 9 7 6 5 3
C K 10 7





Partscore +5Partscore 51-103 NT South -1-501 S North +2+140


2010 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 10
Both Vul
S Q J 10 9
H Q 6
D A Q 4 3
C J 9 4
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
C 5
S 3
C 3
H 5
C 6
C 7
H J
S 6
S J
H 8
D 6
Greco
North

1 S
3 NT



2nd
9
5
A
7
H 2
H 6
4
4
2
A
Q
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
2
9
10
Q
Q
8
9
7
K
D 4
Hampson
South
1 H
1 NT




4th
K
A
4
K
J
H 3
D 3
10
8
D 2
Moss
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
H 2
C 8
S 4
C 3
H 4
Duboin
North

1 D
1 S
2 D


2nd
9
7
K
5
H 3
9
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
Q
5
Q
10
6
Sementa
South
Pass
1 H
2 C
2 H


4th
A
K
4
A
J
J
S 8 7 5
H A 9 7
D K 8 6
C Q 10 7 5
TableS A 6 2
H K J
D J 7 5 2
C 8 6 3 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 4 3
H 10 8 5 4 3 2
D 10 9
C A K







Partscore +8Partscore 59-103 NT South -2-2002 H South +1+140


TopMain

2010 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 11
Both Vul
S Q J 10 9
H Q 6
D A Q 4 3
C J 9 4
Fantoni
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 8
C 2
H 5
C 3
D 10
Pilon
North

1 S
3 NT


2nd
9
K
7
A
6
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
A
5
Q
7
Q
Bompis
South
1 H
1 NT



4th
3
4
K
9
2
Multon
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
C A
D 9
D A
D 3
Sontag
North

1 D
1 S


2nd
K
5
6
2
7
Quantin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
4
Q
10
S 3
Berkowitz
South
Pass
1 H
2 S


4th
9
2
5
8
K
S 8 7 5
H A 9 7
D K 8 6
C Q 10 7 5
TableS A 6 2
H K J
D J 7 5 2
C 8 6 3 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 4 3
H 10 8 5 4 3 2
D 10 9
C A K
Partscore +8Partscore 67-103 NT South -2-2002 S North +1+140


2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 12
None Vul
S 10 7
H Q 10 8
D A J 10 4 3 2
C Q 10
Hampson
West

Pass


Lead
C A
C K
C 6
H A
S 2
H 5
H Q
H J
Fantoni
North

3 NT


2nd
10
Q
D 2
2
A
3
S 3
6
Greco
East

AP


3rd
2
7
J
9
4
10
K
S 10
Nunes
South
1 NT



4th
3
4
5
8
7
7
4
S 5
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
D K
D 9
D J
S 10
C A
Gitelman
North

1 D
2 D

2nd
A
5
6
S 2
3
10
Helness
East

Pass
AP

3rd
4
3
A
H 2
Q
Moss
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
7
7
Q
8
K
S K 4
H 9 6 4 3
D 8 6 5
C A K 9 6
TableS J 8 6 5 3 2
H A 7
D Q 7
C J 7 2


Par +130
4 D South
S A Q 9
H K J 5 2
D K 9
C 8 5 4 3


Partscore +6Partscore 73-103 NT South -3-1502 D North +1+110


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 13
E-W Vul
S K J 10 9 6 3
H A Q 4 2
D J
C 9 8
Welland
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
C Q
C 3
D 8
H 7
H K
H Q
S K
S 4
Baseggio
North
1 S
2 H
3 S


2nd
2
2
4
9
4
8
S 5
7
J
Willenken
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
8
9
Q
9
5
D 3
D 4
Q
J.Weinstein
South
1 NT
2 NT
3 NT


4th
J
7
A
J
3
A
S 2
A
D 7
Etter
West

Pass



Lead
C 4
D 5
C K
C 2
D A
D K
H 3
H.Weinstein
North
1 S
Pass



2nd
8
3
9
S 3
2
10
7
Kolesnik
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
Q
7
6
S 6
H 2
Q
Garner
South
3 D




4th
3
J
J
Q
6
8
K
S A 4 2
H 10 7 5
D Q 10 2
C K 5 4 2
TableS Q 8 7 5
H K 9 6
D 8 6 5
C A 7 6


Par +110
3 D NS
S
H J 8 3
D A K 9 7 4 3
C Q J 10 3




Partscore +5Partscore 78-103 NT South -2-1003 D South =+110


2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 14
None Vul
S 10 7
H Q 10 8
D A J 10 4 3 2
C Q 10
Zia
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
C A
C 6
S 8
C 9
H 6
S 5
H 2
H 8
H J
Pachtman
North

1 S
2 C
3 D


2nd
10
Q
S 7
Q
D 2
Q
A
3
S 6
9
Hamman
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
2
J
K
H 7
A
4
10
K
D 4
Ginossar
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
3
4
5
10
8
5
D 3
S 2
4
Rosenberg
West

Pass




Lead
C A
H 6
S 6
D K
D 9
Rodwell
North

3 D




2nd
10
10
A
5
8
Willenken
East

AP




3rd
2
A
4
2
A
Meckstroth
South
1 D





4th
3
2
7
7
Q
S K 4
H 9 6 4 3
D 8 6 5
C A K 9 6
TableS J 8 6 5 3 2
H A 7
D Q 7
C J 7 2


Par +130
4 D South
S A Q 9
H K J 5 2
D K 9
C 8 5 4 3






Partscore +6Partscore 84-103 NT South -2-1003 D South +1+130


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 15
N-S Vul
S A
H 10 5
D A 10 8 2
C Q J 9 7 5 3
Gromov
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
C A
S 3
C Q
D 3
C J
C 5
H 3
D Q
H 7
Lauria
North
1 C
2 C
3 C


2nd
2
2
2
8
A
D 9
H 4
5
S 4
K
Dubinin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
3
A
S 8
5
D 7
H 2
A
S 9
8
Versace
South
1 S
2 H
3 NT


4th
K
4
7
K
6
6
10
6
8
10
Fantoni
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D J
D 7
S A
C 3
S 4
C 5
S 6
C 7
H 4
S 8
D Q
H Q
Khiuppenen
North
1 C
2 C



2nd
2
3
7
4
5
8
9
H A
K
Q
H 6
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
4
A
3
A
H 5
H 2
H 10
D 6
3
D 8
H 8
Kholomeev
South
1 H
2 H



4th
K
5
2
2
J
6
K
10
C 9
H 7
10
S Q 9 5 2
H Q 8 3
D J 3
C K 10 6 2
TableS K J 7
H A 9 7 4
D Q 9 5 4
C 8 4


Par +110
3 C NS
S 10 8 6 4 3
H K J 6 2
D K 7 6
C A







Partscore +5Partscore 89-103 NT South -3-3002 H South -1-100


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 16
N-S Vul
S 10 8 6 4 3
H K J 6 2
D K 7 6
C A
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
C A
D 6
C Q
S 2
C J
C 9
S 5
D Q
S J
S 9
Bakkeren
North

1 S
2 H
3 NT

2nd
K
2
J
8
A
H 4
H 7
H 5
S 8
10
D 10
Katz
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
5
A
H 2
7
D 7
S 4
K
H 3
Q
D 9
Bertens
South
1 C
2 C
2 NT


4th
8
4
5
K
3
6
10
6
2
H 10
H 6
Brink
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 7
H 10
S 2
H 5
H 7
C A
D 6
C J
D J
H K
C Q
Rodwell
North

2 D



2nd
8
4
C 3
A
J
2
3
8
8
C 6
Drijver
East

Pass



3rd
5
2
J
6
3
5
A
S 4
5
C 7
Meckstroth
South
2 C
3 C



4th
A
Q
3
8
D 2
4
4
K
K
9
S K J 7
H A 9 7 4
D Q 9 5 4
C 8 4
TableS Q 9 5 2
H Q 8 3
D J 3
C K 10 6 2


Par +110
3 C NS
S A
H 10 5
D A 10 8 2
C Q J 9 7 5 3






Partscore +9Partscore 98-103 NT South -3-3003 C South =+110


2009 USBC Round of 32, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 17
Both Vul
S 7
H 9 6 5
D A J 10 6 5 3
C 10 6 5
Lamprey
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
S J
D Q
C A
D 8
H Q
H 4
C K
Beatty
North

3 D


2nd
7
H 5
9
8
2
3
9
7
A.McKellar
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
6
2
3
5
10
K
10
6
Gerard
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
5
A
4
4
K
6
A
Q
Glubok
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
Sanborn
North

2 NT
3 D
M.Moss
East
2 H
Pass
AP
Rosner
South
Dbl
3 C
S K Q J 9 4 3
H K 4
D 9 2
C J 8 7
TableS 6 2
H Q J 10 8 7 2
D K 7 4
C Q 4


Par +130
4 D NS
S A 10 8 5
H A 3
D Q 8
C A K 9 3 2


Partscore +6Partscore 104-103 NT South -1-1003 D North +1+130


2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 18
E-W Vul
S A 10 9
H A K J 7 5 2
D 5 4
C A 10
Jassem
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
D A
D 6
H 10
H 9
C 3
Versace
North

1 H
2 C
2 S
3 NT

2nd
4
10
Q
4
S 2
2
Martens
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
2
7
2
5
7
Lauria
South
Pass
1 NT
2 H
2 NT


4th
8
5
C 10
3
Q
A
Nunes
West

Pass




Lead
D A
S 4
D 5
C 3
S 10
D Q
H 10
S 8
Gierulski
North

1 H




2nd
8
5
K
2
J
2
4
7
Fantoni
East

AP




3rd
9
Q
10
Q
K
C 10
J
3
Skrzypczak
South
Pass





4th
4
A
3
A
2
6
Q
9
S Q 6 3 2
H 4
D J 9 7 3 2
C Q 7 6
TableS J 8 4
H Q 8 6 3
D A K 6
C K 5 3


Par +400
3 NT North
S K 7 5
H 10 9
D Q 10 8
C J 9 8 4 2




3 NT +6Partscore 104-163 NT South =+4001 H North +3+170


2008 USBC Round of 16, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 19
None Vul
S A J 10 5
H K 6 2
D K 2
C 10 7 6 5
Aker
West
1 H
Dbl
Pass

Lead
C 4
H 7
S 7
D K
D 2
D A
D Q
D J
D 3
Rosenberg
North
Pass
Rdbl
3 NT

2nd
5
Q
A
5
6
H 4
H 8
S K
S 8
Milgrim
East
1 NT
2 H
AP

3rd
K
A
4
4
10
C 6
S 5
C 7
C 10
Zia
South
2 D
2 NT


4th
3
2
6
C 2
C 8
7
8
9
Levin
West
1 H
Pass


Lead
S 8
D K
D 2
S 9
B.Blanchard
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
A
5
6
K
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
3
A
5
S.Blanchard
South
2 D



4th
6
C 2
C 4
3
S K 8 7
H A J 9 8 4
D
C A J 8 4 2
TableS Q 4 3 2
H 7 3
D 9 8 7 6 5
C K 9


Par -100
4 D× South -1
S 9 6
H Q 10 5
D A Q J 10 4 3
C Q 3



3 NT +7Partscore 104-233 NT South =+4002 D South =+90


2007 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 20
N-S Vul
S J 10 8 6
H 4
D 8 3
C A K Q 10 7 4
Cullin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H A
C J
S 6
C 9
C 3
C Q
C 10
C 7
D 3
S 4
Muller
North
2 C
3 H


2nd
4
A
7
2
S 5
H 3
H 5
S 9
9
8
Upmark
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
9
6
Q
4
K
D 5
D 6
D 7
Q
de Wijs
South
3 D
3 NT


4th
7
5
2
8
H 2
D 2
D 4
S 3
K
Drijver
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
S A
D 9
D 2
H 2
D 10
Efraimsson
North
2 C
3 C
4 C

2nd
Q
Q
3
K
C A
Brink
East
2 H
3 S
AP

3rd
2
K
C 6
A
H 3
Morath
South
2 NT
Pass


4th
6
8
5
4
6
S 5 4 3 2
H A 6
D K J 10 4 2
C J 2
TableS A K 9 7
H Q 9 8 5 3 2
D 9
C 8 6


Par +130
4 C NS
S Q
H K J 10 7
D A Q 7 6 5
C 9 5 3




3 NT +12Partscore 104-353 NT South =+6004 C North -1-100


TopMain

2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 21
N-S Vul
S K 7
H Q 2
D J 9 8 7 4 3
C A 6 4
Kranyak
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
C 3
C J
C 6
H 8
H 7
S 10
S 7
S 9
H 10
Freeman
North

2 D
3 NT

2nd
4
Q
H 6
2
4
J
6
4
C 7
Deutsch
East

Pass
AP

3rd
5
A
9
J
Q
Q
A
D 3
D 4
Nickell
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
8
2
K
A
K
K
3
H 3
5
Rodwell
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
S 10
S 2
D 3
H 8
S A
C 5
D J
C 2
C 3
Lazard
North

2 D
3 D

2nd
J
8
6
2
4
8
K
9
6
Meckstroth
East

Dbl
AP

3rd
5
K
Q
J
H Q
Q
S 9
K
Bramley
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
7
6
A
A
D 2
A
10
4
S Q 8 5 4 3
H 8 4
D A 10
C K Q 7 3
TableS 10 6
H K J 6 5 3
D K 6 5 2
C 5 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A J 9 2
H A 10 9 7
D Q
C J 10 9 8



3 NT +12Partscore 104-473 NT South =+6003 D North -1-100


2006 World Championship Qualifying, Round 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 22
E-W Vul
S J 9 8
H A 3
D Q 7
C A K 10 8 6 3
?
West
?
North
?
East
?
South
K.Roy
West
1 C
1 H
AP

Lead
H 7
H 3
C 4
C 9
D Q
C 2
C K
D 7
H J
S 8
H 6
S 9
Jacobs
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
Q
2
3
J
K
5
S 4
2
C 8
7
C 10
K
D.Roy
East
1 D
2 H


3rd
K
8
D 3
A
A
6
H 4
8
D 5
2
D 6
Q
Katz
South
Pass
3 C


4th
A
10
7
H 5
9
H 9
Q
J
D 4
A
S 6
3
S A 5 3
H K J 10 6
D J 9
C Q J 5 4
TableS K 10 7 4
H 9 7 5 2
D K 6 5 3 2
C


Par +300
4 H× EW -2
S Q 6 2
H Q 8 4
D A 10 8 4
C 9 7 2







Partscore +5Partscore 109-473 NT South -1-1003 C North =+110


2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 23
N-S Vul
S 9 6
H J 10 8
D A K 10 9 7 4
C A 4
Rubin
West
2 S
Pass

Lead
S 5
D 6
D K
D 10
H Q
H K
Monsegur
North
3 D
Pass

2nd
6
2
5
J
5
4
Ekeblad
East
3 S
Pass

3rd
10
A
S 2
S 4
2
S 3
Mooney
South
3 NT


4th
A
3
Q
H 6
8
10
?
West
?
North
?
East
?
South
S Q J 7 5 3
H 6 2
D Q 2
C J 9 8 2
TableS 10 8
H A K Q 3
D J 8 5 3
C Q 6 5


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A K 4 2
H 9 7 5 4
D 6
C K 10 7 3
3 NT +11Partscore 109-583 NT South =+6002 D South =+90


2005 USBC Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 24
E-W Vul
S A K Q 8 3
H 7 6
D 7 6 5
C K J 9
Woolsey
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H J
H 2
C 10
S A
S K
Rosenberg
North
1 S
3 NT


2nd
6
7
3
2
5
Stewart
East
2 H
AP


3rd
8
Q
K
4
Zia
South
2 NT



4th
9
A
D 3
6
Fallenius
West
Pass
Rdbl
AP

Lead
H J
S 4
S K
S Q
H 7
D A
S 10
Robinson
North
1 S
2 S


2nd
6
6
5
9
Q
Q
C 8
Welland
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
8
A
D J
D 9
9
2
Boyd
South
Dbl
3 C


4th
A
2
7
J
2
5
S J 7 6
H J 2
D K 10 8 2
C A 6 5 3
TableS 10 9 5 2
H K Q 8 5 4 3
D A 4 3
C


Par +130
4 C NS
S 4
H A 10 9
D Q J 9
C Q 10 8 7 4 2

Partscore +8Partscore 117-583 NT South -4-2003 C South +1+130


2004 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 25
Both Vul
S K 9 2
H 7 2
D A K Q 10 8 3
C A Q
Khven
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
D A
D K
D Q
D 10
D 3
D 8
C A
H 2
Brink
North

1 D
2 H
3 NT

2nd
Q
9
7
J
C 8
C 6
S 6
9
10
Matushko
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
4
5
S 3
S 4
S 5
S 10
7
K
v.Prooijen
South
Pass
1 S
2 NT


4th
4
2
6
S 7
S J
C 5
H 3
K
4
Verhees
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 8
H J
S 3
D A
S 2
Dubinin
North

1 C
2 D


2nd
2
K
7
7
Q
Jansma
East

Pass
AP


3rd
A
3
K
4
4
Gromov
South
Pass
1 D



4th
5
7
6
2
A
S A J 7
H Q 9 8 4 3
D 6 2
C K 5 2
TableS Q 6
H A J 10 6
D J 9 7
C 9 8 6 3


Par +620
4 S NS
S 10 8 5 4 3
H K 5
D 5 4
C J 10 7 4




3 NT +11Partscore 117-693 NT South +2+6602 D South +2+130


2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 26
Both Vul
S K 10 8 7
H 10
D K 9
C A 8 7 4 3 2
Zia
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
C A
C 2
H 2
H A
Duboin
North
1 C
1 S
3 C


2nd
10
9
Q
Q
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
5
10
K
Bocchi
South
1 D
2 D
3 NT


4th
7
6
S 5
S 7
Versace
West

Pass



Lead
D 2
D J
C A
C 2
D 6
H 6
S Q
H Q
S 5
D Q
Weinstein
North
Pass
1 NT



2nd
3
K
9
Q
A
K
8
A
10
H 7
Lauria
East
Pass
AP



3rd
10
4
5
10
5
10
3
C 4
J
S 2
Levin
South
1 H




4th
9
7
6
H 3
C 3
2
A
5
6
C 7
S Q 5 4 2
H A K 9 4 3
D J 10 5
C 6
TableS J 9 3
H 5 2
D Q 8 6 4 2
C K Q 9


Par +130
4 C NS
S A 6
H Q J 8 7 6
D A 7 3
C J 10 5





3 NT +13Partscore 117-823 NT South =+6001 NT North -2-200


2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 27
Both Vul
S A 6
H Q J 8 7 6
D A 7 3
C J 10 5
Ino
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
C A
C 2
D 2
D 5
C 5
D Q
D 8
H 2
Sadek
North

1 H
2 D
3 D


2nd
3
9
Q
7
S 7
H 4
H 6
H 7
Imakura
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
J
10
J
6
3
H 9
S 2
El Ahmady
South
1 C
1 S
3 C
3 NT


4th
K
6
H 3
9
A
K
H 10
S 8
Nadim
West

Pass
AP



Lead
D 4
C A
C 4
H 2
D J
D 2
H Q
S Q
H J
S 6
C K
D 8
Teramoto
North

1 H




2nd
3
9
Q
6
9
A
A
8
4
5
J
H 7
Hishmat
East

Pass




3rd
10
5
10
K
Q
5
C 3
9
C 8
10
S 2
H 9
Takano
South
Pass
1 NT




4th
K
6
H 3
10
7
C 7
5
A
D 6
J
2
S 7
S J 9 3
H 5 2
D Q 8 6 4 2
C K Q 9
TableS Q 5 4 2
H A K 9 4 3
D J 10 5
C 6


Par +130
4 C NS
S K 10 8 7
H 10
D K 9
C A 8 7 4 3 2









Partscore +5Partscore 122-823 NT South -3-3001 NT South -1-100


2004 Spingold Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 28
Both Vul
S J 8 7 6 4 2
H 9
D A J 10
C Q 6 3
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
S Q
C 5
S 9
C 2
C 7
Demuy
North

2 H
3 S


2nd
3
A
6
3
8
S 6
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
9
4
K
D 8
G.Wolpert
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
A
5
10
10
Q
Spector
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 2
S 9
S A
S 3
D A
D 10
C 4
D Q
D 9
C 8
Nickell
North

1 S
2 S


2nd
A
K
4
J
2
5
3
7
H 6
K
Feldman
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
2
5
H 5
4
6
J
J
C 6
Q
Freeman
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
9
10
Q
H 4
3
K
A
8
H 8
2
S A K 3
H 7 6 3
D K 7 3
C K 7 5 4
TableS 10 5
H K J 8 5 2
D 8 5 2
C J 9 2


Par +650
5 S South
S Q 9
H A Q 10 4
D Q 9 6 4
C A 10 8





Partscore +6Partscore 128-823 NT South -1-1002 S North +1+140


2003 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 29
E-W Vul
S A 7 3
H 2
D 7 4 2
C A K Q J 10 7
Meckstroth
West

Rdbl
AP

Lead
H A
D 6
Duboin
North
1 C
3 C


2nd
2
2
Rodwell
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
3
Bocchi
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
9
Versace
West

Dbl
Dbl

Lead
S J
C A
C K
C Q
C J
H 2
S Q
H Q
H 9
D 2
Hamman
North
2 C
3 S
4 C

2nd
5
5
S 2
S 4
H 6
3
3
4
K
J
Lauria
East
2 S
Pass
AP

3rd
6
2
8
S 8
H 7
10
9
S 7
C 7
K
Soloway
South
3 C
3 NT


4th
A
3
4
6
9
J
K
5
D 8
3
S Q 6
H A K J 4
D 6 5 3
C 9 6 4 3
TableS J 10 9 4 2
H 6 5 3
D A Q J 8
C 5


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K 8 5
H Q 10 9 8 7
D K 10 9
C 8 2




3 NT +7Partscore 128-893 NT South =+4004 C North =+130


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 203 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 30
None Vul
S Q 2
H A 10 9 5
D Q
C A K J 9 7 4
Bertheau
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
S A
S K
S J
S 9
S 6
C 2
D Q
C 5
C J
H A
H 5
Bocchi
North
1 C
2 H
3 NT

2nd
2
Q
C 4
C 7
C 9
A
3
K
D 5
4
K
Nystrom
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
10
H 2
D 9
H 3
6
4
Q
D 10
8
J
Duboin
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
3
4
5
8
D 2
10
K
3
8
6
7
Nunes
West

Dbl


Lead
S 10
C 2
S 7
C 5
H J
C A
Lindkvist
North
2 H
3 C


2nd
4
4
3
7
Q
Fantoni
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
Q
A
6
A
Fredin
South
2 NT



4th
2
3
Q
10
2
S A K J 9 6
H Q 7 6
D K 7
C 8 5 2
TableS 10 7
H K 4 3 2
D 9 8 6 5 3
C Q 6


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 8 5 4 3
H J 8
D A J 10 4 2
C 10 3





Partscore +6Partscore 134-893 NT South -3-1503 C North =+110


TopMain

2001 USBC Playoff, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 31
Both Vul
S A Q 10 7
H 8 6
D 4
C A Q J 10 8 5
Rubin
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
D Q
D 10
H 3
C 7
Freeman
North

1 C
3 C
3 S


2nd
4
H 6
H 8
K
K
Granovetter
East

Pass
3 D
Pass


3rd
7
6
K
4
Nickell
South
Pass
1 NT
Pass
3 NT


4th
2
5
9
S 7
Meckstroth
West

1 H
AP



Lead
S 4
H 6
C 9
C Q
C J
H 8
D 6
Lipsitz
North

2 C




2nd
9
5
K
3
2
A
2
Rodwell
East

2 H




3rd
J
K
A
4
7
10
A
Ekeblad
South
Pass
3 C




4th
A
9
6
H 7
H J
2
S J 8 6 5
H J 9 7 4 2
D A Q 10
C K
TableS 4 3
H A 5 3
D K 8 7 6 3
C 6 3 2


Par +600
5 C NS
S K 9 2
H K Q 10
D J 9 5 2
C 9 7 4



3 NT +10Partscore 134-993 NT South +1+6303 C North +2+150


2000 USBC Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 32
None Vul
S K J 10
H Q 9 2
D A K J 10 6 5
C Q
Sontag
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C J
Casen
North

Dbl
3 D


2nd
Q
Weichsel
East
2 C
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Schwartz
South
Pass
2 H
3 NT


4th
2
Levin
West

1 H
Meltzer
North

2 D
Weinstein
East
1 C
AP
Larsen
South
Pass
S 6 5 4
H A 8 4 3
D 9 8 7 3
C J 4
TableS A Q 9 7
H K 10
D 2
C A 8 7 6 5 3


Par +90
2 D North
S 8 3 2
H J 7 6 5
D Q 4
C K 10 9 2
3 NT +7Partscore 134-1063 NT South =+4002 D North =+90


1999 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 33
E-W Vul
S J 9 8 4
H A K 6 3
D 9 4 2
C 6 2
Robinson
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
C K
C Q
S 6
D Q
D 7
D K
D A
D 8
Jacobs
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
4
4
3
K
2
4
C 5
C 9
C 10
Boyd
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
7
2
6
8
3
J
5
S 3
H 2
Katz
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
A
7
S 2
5
6
10
9
H 3
H 6
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
H 4
H 7
H K
C 6
C K
Stewart
North

Pass
Pass
2 H

2nd
6
J
5
10
7
4
Versace
East

Dbl
2 D
AP

3rd
7
2
A
D 10
Q
2
Woolsey
South
2 C
Rdbl
Pass


4th
4
3
9
8
3
H Q
S K Q 3
H 8 5 2
D Q 7 5
C J 8 4 3
TableS 7 5 2
H Q 10 9 4
D A K J 8 3
C 7


Par +110
2 S South
S A 10 6
H J 7
D 10 6
C A K Q 10 9 5




Partscore +2Partscore 136-1063 NT South -2-1002 H North -1-50


1997 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 103 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 34
E-W Vul
S K Q 2
H 8 6 2
D 5
C A K 10 9 5 2
Perron
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D J
D 4
D 10
D 9
Rodwell
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
5
Q
H 6
Chemla
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
K
A
3
Meckstroth
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
6
H 2
7
Wolff
West

1 NT
AP

Lead
H A
H 9
S 9
H J
S 7
C A
S 2
D 3
Levy
North

2 C


2nd
10
Q
K
K
Q
8
J
Hamman
East
1 H
2 H


3rd
5
C 6
A
C 7
6
4
8
Mari
South
Pass
3 C


4th
6
8
4
2
5
3
3
S 9 7 3
H 5
D A J 10 9 8 2
C 7 6 3
TableS A J 6
H A J 9 7 4 3
D K 4 3
C 8


Par -600
5 D EW
S 10 8 5 4
H K Q 10
D Q 7 6
C Q J 4


Partscore +3Partscore 139-1063 NT South -4-2003 C North -2-100


1997 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 35
None Vul
S A Q 10
H 7 4
D A K Q 10 7 4
C 5 4
Helgemo
West

3 H
AP

Lead
C 9
S 2
H 8
H 9
Passell
North
1 D
Dbl


2nd
4
4
K
7
Forrester
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
Q
A
2
Seamon
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
A
K
4
6
Cayne
West

3 H


Lead
D 5
S 10
H 8
H Q
H 9
S 8
S Q
Rosenberg
North
1 D
3 S


2nd
A
J
K
7
C 4
5
Burger
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
2
A
2
S 3
A
Zia
South
1 S



4th
6
4
4
6
S 6
K
S 7 5 4
H A Q J 10 9 5 3
D 5
C 9 7
TableS K J 3
H 8 2
D J 8 2
C K Q J 8 6


Par -300
4 NT× South -2
S 9 8 6 2
H K 6
D 9 6 3
C A 10 3 2

Partscore +10Partscore 149-1063 NT South -6-3003 S South +1+170


1997 Team Trials Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 36
None Vul
S K Q 5 3
H
D A K 6
C K 10 8 6 3 2
Rodwell
West
Pass
3 D
AP

Lead
H 4
H 5
H 3
C 9
S 10
Martel
North
1 C
3 S


2nd
S 3
Q
C 2
7
2
Meckstroth
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
A
K
8
3
A
Stansby
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
6
S 5
9
A
Q
Zia
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 10
C 9
S 7
Hamman
North
2 C



2nd
J
7
2
Deutsch
East
Pass



3rd
8
2
A
Wolff
South
Pass



4th
3
A
5
S A 8 6 4
H K 7 4 3
D J 9 3
C Q 7
TableS 10 7
H A 10 8 5 2
D 7 5 4 2
C A 4


Par +400
3 NT NS
S J 9 2
H Q J 9 6
D Q 10 8
C J 9 5
3 NT +7Partscore 149-1133 NT South =+4002 C North +2+130
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek