Main   Data 9ZA9 by Richard Pavlicek  

Three Notrump vs Partscore

6-card suit, 22 HCP, any spots

A total of 116 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 1
N-S Vul
S A 10 9 7 4 3
H Q 10
D A 9 8
C 7 4
Sher
West
Kranyak
North
Lo
East
G.Wolpert
South
Wooldridge
West
Etter
North
Hurd
East
Kolesnik
South
S K 2
H K J 8 4
D K Q 10 6 5
C 10 6
TableS Q 8 6
H 9 6 5 3
D 2
C A 9 8 5 2


Par +100
3 H× EW -1
S J 5
H A 7 2
D J 7 4 3
C K Q J 3
3 NT +133 NT 13-03 NT South =+6002 C South -2-200


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 2
E-W Vul
S J 10 8
H A K 7 2
D J 5 3
C K 6 3
Lo
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S A
S K
S 4
D J
S 6
G.Wolpert
North
1 C
Dbl


2nd
8
10
J
7
H 2
Sher
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
H 3
C 5
4
Kranyak
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
Q
2
7
Q
Hurd
West

2 S
Pass

Lead
S K
S A
S 3
C 2
S 5
Kolesnik
North
1 C
Pass
3 D

2nd
8
10
J
8
C 6
Wooldridge
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
H 3
D 7
A
D 10
Etter
South
2 D
2 NT


4th
Q
2
7
3
D K
S A K 6 5 4 3
H J 5 4
D Q 2
C A 4
TableS 9
H Q 10 9 6 3
D 10 7
C Q 9 7 5 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q 7 2
H 8
D A K 9 8 6 4
C J 10 8
Partscore +33 NT 13-33 NT South -3-1503 D South -1-50


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 3
Both Vul
S K 9 8 5
H Q
D 7 5
C A K Q 9 3 2
Lo
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
H 9
G.Wolpert
North
1 C
1 S
3 C


2nd
Q
J
Sher
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
Kranyak
South
1 H
2 C
3 NT


4th
3
Hurd
West

2 D



Lead
S 6
C A
C K
C Q
S 5
S A
Kolesnik
North
1 C
3 C



2nd
2
10
D 6
D 2
4
H 5
Wooldridge
East
1 D
AP



3rd
10
4
6
8
J
8
Etter
South
1 H




4th
K
5
7
J
3
7
S 10 3
H K 10 7 5 2
D K J 10
C J 7 5
TableS Q 7 6 4
H A 9 6
D A 6 4 3 2
C 10


Par -140
3 H EW
S A J 2
H J 8 4 3
D Q 9 8
C 8 6 4

3 NT +113 NT 24-33 NT South +1+6303 C North =+110


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 4
Both Vul
S Q 9 6 3
H K J 9 8 5
D K 9 2
C 6
M.Gordon
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
C 8
C A
C K
S 10
H 4
H A
Stark
North

1 H
3 D


2nd
3
Q
4
J
K
J
6
Pratap
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
A
10
H 5
H 8
6
Q
D 4
Baseggio
South
1 C
3 C
3 NT


4th
7
6
2
3
H 7
2
9
Campanile
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 5
D 3
C 6
C A
C K
S 10
D 4
Berkowitz
North

2 H



2nd
3
6
8
4
J
K
9
McAllister
East

Pass



3rd
A
J
Q
H 5
D 2
6
5
Sontag
South
2 C
2 NT



4th
7
K
10
3
2
H 3
S K J 8 5 4
H 4
D Q J 7 4
C J 10 4
TableS A
H A Q 10 7 3
D 10 8 5 3
C 8 3 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 10 7 2
H 6 2
D A 6
C A K Q 9 7 5


3 NT +93 NT 33-33 NT South =+6002 NT South +2+180


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 5
Both Vul
S K Q 9
H 3
D K J 10 8 7 6
C K 8 2
Lee
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
H 6
H 2
H K
H Q
Rodwell
North
1 D
2 D
3 NT

2nd
2
9
D 6
5
10
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
A
J
7
8
Meckstroth
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
5
3
4
D 7
D 8
Levin
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
H 6
D 7
D 4
H J
C 2
H 10
S K
S Q
S 9
C 5
Bramley
North
1 D
2 D


2nd
4
5
3
5
9
4
A
4
5
6
Weinstein
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
2
8
A
J
7
Q
D K
8
10
A
Stansby
South
Rdbl
3 D


4th
3
D 6
2
Q
D 8
7
Q
2
3
7
S 7 3 2
H A 8 7 2
D 5 2
C J 9 7 3
TableS J 6 5 4
H K Q J 6
D Q 3
C A 10 4


Par +130
4 D NS
S A 10 8
H 10 9 5 4
D A 9 4
C Q 6 5





Partscore +53 NT 33-83 NT South -1-1003 D North =+110


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 6
N-S Vul
S 2
H Q J 6 5 2
D A Q J 10
C J 8 7
Diamond
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
S 4
S J
D 5
S 9
D 6
D Q
D A
C J
Hung
North
1 H
Pass



2nd
2
K
7
Q
2
H 4
S 8
10
Platnick
East
3 S
Pass



3rd
A
7
10
6
J
8
9
J.Stansby
South
3 NT




4th
5
H 2
K
H 5
3
4
C 4
Watson
West
Pass
2 H
3 S
AP

Lead
S 7
H 8
C A
C 3
C 5
D 6
Moss
North
1 H
3 C
Pass


2nd
2
C 2
4
K
J
7
J.Feldman
East
1 S
3 H
Pass


3rd
A
3
7
8
S J
J
Bathurst
South
2 C
Pass
4 C


4th
5
2
10
H 4
Q
K
S 7 6 4
H A K 9 3
D 7 4 2
C K 5 4
TableS A J 10 9 8 3
H 10 8 7 4
D K 3
C 10


Par +130
4 D NS
S K Q 5
H
D 9 8 6 5
C A Q 9 6 3 2



Partscore +63 NT 33-143 NT South -1-1004 C South =+130


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 7
E-W Vul
S 9 8
H J
D K J 9 8 6 2
C A Q 5 4
Kolesnik
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
H 3
Wooldridge
North

2 H
3 NT

2nd
8
6
Etter
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
Hurd
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
2
G.Wolpert
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
S 5
S 3
D 4
H A
D 10
Sher
North

2 S
4 D

2nd
9
K
A
J
K
Kranyak
East
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
A
6
2
3
C 6
Lo
South
1 D
3 S


4th
2
8
3
6
5
S 7 6 5
H A 8 5 2
D A Q 10
C K 8 2
TableS A J 10 3
H 10 7 4 3
D 3
C 10 9 7 6


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K Q 4 2
H K Q 9 6
D 7 5 4
C J 3
3 NT +103 NT 43-143 NT South =+4004 D South -1-50


2014 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 8
Both Vul
S J 9 6
H J 2
D 10 6
C A K Q 10 6 2
Berkowitz
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
S 6
H 8
H 10
Stewart
North

2 C
3 H


2nd
J
K
K
Sontag
East

2 H
Pass


3rd
6
5
A
Woolsey
South
1 D
3 C
3 NT


4th
5
4
2
Cohen
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H 4
C 5
C K
C Q
C 10
C 2
C 6
H J
S A
S 4
S Q
Pszczola
North

1 C



2nd
2
3
J
D 3
H 8
H 7
S 3
D 4
6
9
D Q
Beatty
East

Pass



3rd
6
A
7
4
8
D 5
S 5
5
8
K
Kwiecien
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
Q
9
S 2
D 2
H 3
H 9
H 10
A
7
10
S A 4 2
H A 10 9 4 3
D J 9 7 2
C 3
TableS K Q 8 3
H 8 7 6
D K 8 4 3
C J 9


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 10 7 5
H K Q 5
D A Q 5
C 8 7 5 4






3 NT +103 NT 53-143 NT South =+6001 NT South +2+150


2014 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 9
N-S Vul
S 2
H A J
D K 9 7 5
C A K J 10 5 4
Fantoni
West
Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
S 9
S J
S 3
C 9
C Q
C K
C J
C 10
C 5
D 9
Meckstroth
North
1 C
3 C


2nd
2
7
Q
H 2
H 5
6
7
8
D 2
A
Nunes
East
1 S
3 S


3rd
A
6
4
4
A
H 4
D 3
S 8
H 3
Rodwell
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
5
D 5
D 7
2
3
D 4
D 6
H 6
D 8
Nickell
West
2 H
Pass


Lead
S A
H K
C A
C 4
Helgemo
North
3 C



2nd
5
3
2
3
Katz
East
Pass



3rd
4
6
Q
9
Helness
South
Pass



4th
2
A
H 5
H 2
S 9 6 4
H Q 9 8 6 5 2
D J 8 6 4
C
TableS A K J 10 3
H K
D A 2
C 8 7 6 3 2


Par +130
4 C NS
S Q 8 7 5
H 10 7 4 3
D Q 10 3
C Q 9




Partscore +63 NT 53-203 NT South -1-1003 C North +1+130


2013 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 10
N-S Vul
S A 8 5
H 8
D A 10 9 8 5 4
C K 10 9
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
H 6
S 6
C K
C 10
C 9
S 9
C Q
C J
S K
Nunes
North
2 D
2 S
3 D


2nd
8
9
A
3
5
A
Q
H 5
H J
D 2
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
10
3
4
6
7
2
D 4
D 5
D 8
Fantoni
South
2 H
2 NT
3 NT


4th
3
S 5
J
2
8
S 10
8
D 3
D 7
4
Helness
West

Pass



Lead
S 4
D A
D 10
H A
C A
H 6
D 9
Madala
North
1 D
2 D



2nd
K
3
J
3
7
4
7
Helgemo
East
Pass
AP



3rd
2
C 4
C 6
2
8
10
H 7
Bocchi
South
1 H




4th
A
2
6
8
10
D 4
Q
S 10 6 2
H K J 10 5 2
D Q 6 2
C 8 2
TableS 9 7 4 3
H A 6
D K J 7 3
C A 5 3


Par +90
2 C NS
S K Q J
H Q 9 7 4 3
D
C Q J 7 6 4





Partscore +53 NT 53-253 NT South -1-1002 D North =+90


TopMain

2013 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 11
Both Vul
S 8 6 5
H J 10 8 2
D K Q J 5
C Q 9
Madala
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
D 7
C Q
S 2
S A
D A
S 7
Helgemo
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
5
3
A
10
8
5
H 2
Bocchi
East

Pass
AP

3rd
Q
K
5
J
9
8
4
Helness
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
K
2
8
6
H 6
4
H Q
Nunes
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
C 2
S 2
H 7
C 9
C J
H A
D 4
S J
S 7
Versace
North

1 D


2nd
2
4
K
J
6
10
D 3
A
8
D J
Fantoni
East

Pass


3rd
9
Q
A
4
K
S 6
8
5
4
Q
Lauria
South
1 C
2 C


4th
Q
A
5
6
8
D 10
3
2
10
C 5
S A J 7 3
H 7 5
D A 9 6 3
C 10 8 4
TableS Q 9 4 2
H K 9 4 3
D 10 8 2
C A 6


Par +110
3 C NS
S K 10
H A Q 6
D 7 4
C K J 7 5 3 2




Partscore +53 NT 53-303 NT South -1-1002 C South +1+110


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 12
None Vul
S A 10
H K 10
D K 7 6 5 4
C J 9 6 5
Asbi
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
Helgemo
North

Rdbl
2 S
3 NT
Tobing
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP
Helness
South
1 H
2 H
2 NT
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 6
Sakul
North

1 NT
3 H


2nd
10
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
J
Karwur
South
1 H
2 H



4th
Q
S K 9 6 4
H J 5 4 3
D A 2
C A Q 10
TableS J 7 5 3
H 9
D 10 9 8 3
C K 8 4 2


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S Q 8 2
H A Q 8 7 6 2
D Q J
C 7 3
Partscore +63 NT 53-363 NT South -2-1003 H South =+140


2013 Spingold Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 13
Both Vul
S 9 6 4 2
H J 3
D Q J
C A 7 6 5 4
Nowosadzki
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
D 6
H 8
D Q
Grue
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
3
5
7
3
Kalita
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
2
J
4
2
Moss
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
K
A
J
9
Bertheau
West

Pass



Lead
H 6
D Q
D J
D 10
H 8
C Q
C J
S 2
Jagniewski
North

Pass



2nd
J
3
7
H 4
K
4
A
3
T.Bessis
East

Pass



3rd
2
2
K
C 6
A
3
9
A
Gawel
South
1 NT




4th
7
9
5
A
3
2
8
7
S 10 7 5
H A 10 9 6 5 4
D 9 5
C Q J
TableS K J 8 3
H 8 2
D A 7 3
C K 10 9 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S A Q
H K Q 7
D K 10 8 6 4 2
C 8 2



3 NT +103 NT 63-363 NT South =+6001 NT South +2+150


2013 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 14
E-W Vul
S K Q 8 6 4
H 4
D A J 5
C J 8 7 5
Chambers
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
C K
S 2
C J
C 6
D A
D J
D 5
Gawrys
North

Rdbl
1 S
3 D


2nd
5
7
K
10
8
3
10
H 6
Schermer
East
Pass
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
3
3
H 2
H 3
6
7
Q
Tuszynski
South
1 D
Dbl
2 D
3 NT


4th
4
9
7
A
H 7
2
4
Jassem
West

Dbl
Pass



Lead
C A
C K
H.Lall
North

1 S
3 D



2nd
5
7
Mazurkiewicz
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
10
2
Milner
South
1 D
2 D




4th
4
9
S A J 5 2
H K 8 5
D 4 2
C A K Q 6
TableS 10 9 3
H J 10 9 6 3
D 10 3
C 10 3 2


Par +400
3 NT South
S 7
H A Q 7 2
D K Q 9 8 7 6
C 9 4




3 NT +73 NT 70-363 NT South =+4003 D South +1+130


2013 Spingold Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 15
E-W Vul
S 8 7
H 10 7 6
D Q 4
C K J 9 6 4 3
Gawel
West

Pass

Lead
D 9
C 8
H 6
D 5
H 7
D J
C 5
D 8
D 2
S A
Amoils
North
3 C
Pass

2nd
4
7
2
Q
4
S 7
Q
C 4
C 6
8
Jagniewski
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
7
J
Q
10
9
H 5
3
S 2
S 3
5
Morgan
South
3 NT


4th
K
2
K
3
J
A
10
6
S 6
9
Bertheau
West

Pass

Lead
D 10
D 4
D K
S 5
D 8
S 2
H 6
S J
H 7
C 7
Nowosadzki
North
3 C


2nd
3
7
9
K
C 9
6
2
C 4
4
T.Bessis
East
Pass


3rd
J
A
S 8
A
C 10
Q
9
3
Q
Kalita
South
Pass


4th
Q
5
C 2
7
6
C 3
J
9
K
S A Q J 4
H K J
D J 9 8 5 2
C Q 7
TableS 10 5 3 2
H 8 5 4 2
D 10 7
C A 10 2


Par -100
3 H× South -1
S K 9 6
H A Q 9 3
D A K 6 3
C 8 5



3 NT +23 NT 72-363 NT South -2-1003 C North -3-150


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 16
E-W Vul
S 9 7 6 5
H A 6
D 3
C A Q J 6 5 4
Lev
West

1 D
AP

Lead
D A
H K
C 4
H J
D Q
H 10
Pszczola
North

2 C


2nd
3
A
8
6
K
S 6
Cohler
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
2
10
5
S 5
7
Seamon
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
4
4
K
Q
10
9
Sontag
West

2 D
Pass

Lead
D 10
C 7
S 7
S A
D A
S 6
Passell
North

Dbl
3 C

2nd
J
A
4
C K
C 5
K
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
3
Q
5
7
C 9
Jacobus
South
1 D
2 H


4th
3
2
8
2
4
D 2
S 8
H K J 10 3
D A K 9 6 5 2
C K 7
TableS K J 10 4 3 2
H 7 5 2
D 10 7
C 8 3


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A Q
H Q 9 8 4
D Q J 8 4
C 10 9 2
3 NT +73 NT 79-363 NT South =+4003 C North +1+130


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 17
Both Vul
S A K 7 3 2
H K 10 9 7
D J 3
C 9 8
Dwyer
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
D A
D 10
D 9
C 5
S 5
C 9
Meckstroth
North

2 D
2 S
3 S


2nd
3
J
S 2
S 3
6
A
4
Bathurst
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
6
7
K
J
6
A
Rodwell
South
2 C
2 H
3 C
3 NT


4th
5
2
8
C 3
8
9
2
Levin
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D 6
D 10
D 4
C 8
C K
S 9
S K
S 2
C 6
S 3
C 7
G.Wolpert
North

1 S
2 H



2nd
2
J
8
4
J
4
10
Q
D 9
H 5
H 6
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
A
K
Q
A
9
A
C 3
H 2
H 9
H A
Kranyak
South
1 C
2 C




4th
3
5
H 7
2
5
6
5
8
Q
J
S J 8 5 4
H J 8 6
D A Q 10 9
C J 2
TableS Q 10 6
H Q 5 3
D K 7 6 4
C Q 5 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S 9
H A 4 2
D 8 5 2
C A K 10 7 6 3







Partscore +63 NT 79-423 NT South -1-1002 H North +1+140


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 18
Both Vul
S 8 7
H 4 3
D K Q J 7 3 2
C K Q 6
Chambers
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
D K
D Q
S 4
S 3
S A
S 5
Zia
North

2 D
3 D


2nd
K
4
10
7
10
H 3
Schermer
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
J
5
9
Q
J
9
Martel
South
1 H
2 H
3 NT


4th
8
6
A
6
8
2
Willenken
West

Pass



Lead
S K
S 3
C 5
D 5
D Q
Wold
North

3 D



2nd
2
6
6
8
10
Rosenberg
East

AP



3rd
5
A
9
K
9
Compton
South
1 H




4th
7
8
A
4
A
S A J 5 4
H J 8 2
D A 8 6
C 7 5 3
TableS K Q 9 3
H Q 10 9
D 10 4
C J 10 9 2


Par +130
4 D NS
S 10 6 2
H A K 7 6 5
D 9 5
C A 8 4


Partscore +63 NT 79-483 NT South -1-1003 D North +1+130


2013 USBC Round of 32, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 19
Both Vul
S A K J 7 4
H Q 8
D A 5
C 10 8 5 2
Berkowitz
West





Lead
D K
C 4
C 7
S 6
H Q
S 3
B.Blanchard
North





2nd
5
2
K
5
K
D 9
Sontag
East





3rd
7
A
9
A
A
K
S.Blanchard
South





4th
2
6
5
2
3
8
Hamman
West

2 D
3 D
AP

Lead
D K
D 5
S 5
C 2
S 6
C 9
S 9
H 2
C 7
D 3
M.Gordon
North
1 S
Pass
Pass


2nd
A
4
A
3
H 3
5
H J
6
H 4
9
J.Lall
East
Pass
2 NT
Pass


3rd
7
6
2
K
4
A
D 8
8
J
H Q
Pratap
South
1 NT
Pass
3 H


4th
2
10
3
4
8
6
7
10
8
H K
S 5
H 6 3
D K Q J 10 9 8
C Q J 9 4
TableS Q 10 9 8 2
H K 10 7
D 7 4
C A 7 3


Par +630
4 NT NS
S 6 3
H A J 9 5 4 2
D 6 3 2
C K 6





3 NT +123 NT 91-483 NT South +1+6303 H South -1-100


2013 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 20
None Vul
S J 8 5
H 7
D A 5 4
C Q 10 9 6 5 4
Lusky
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 8
C K
H 3
H J
C J
C 8
Lauria
North
Pass
2 S
3 H


2nd
7
A
D 4
Q
S 2
D 3
Falk
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl


3rd
5
4
A
2
5
6
Versace
South
1 NT
3 C
3 NT


4th
K
3
4
S 5
2
S 4
Cayne
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D Q
C J
S 10
D 10
H 7
Rogoff
North
Pass
2 NT



2nd
4
A
5
J
A
Seamon
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
4
4
A
4
Parker
South
1 NT
3 C



4th
K
2
K
7
2
S Q 10 9 3 2
H 8 3 2
D Q J 6 3
C A
TableS A 7 4
H A J 10 9 5
D 8 7 2
C 3 2


Par +130
4 C NS
S K 6
H K Q 6 4
D K 10 9
C K J 8 7

3 NT +73 NT 98-483 NT South +1+4303 C South +1+130


TopMain

2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 21
Both Vul
S K 10 9 5 3
H K 10 7 6
D K J 6
C 2
Cullin
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
D 10
C 2
C A
C K
H 3
Meckstroth
North

2 D
3 S


2nd
K
3
4
6
7
2
Bertheau
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
A
2
J
S 3
H 6
K
Rodwell
South
2 C
2 H
3 NT


4th
4
J
5
9
Q
4
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
S J
C A
C K
C 10
H 5
D 2
Upmark
North

1 H
2 H


2nd
K
C 3
5
6
7
3
6
Zia
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
A
2
2
H 6
S 5
A
A
Nystrom
South
1 C
2 C
3 C


4th
8
3
4
9
Q
7
3
S Q 2
H A 9 8 2
D 9 7 5 2
C 7 6 5
TableS A J 7 6 4
H J 5 4
D A 10
C Q 9 4


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 8
H Q 3
D Q 8 4 3
C A K J 10 8 3


3 NT +103 NT 108-483 NT South =+6003 C South =+110


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 22
None Vul
S 10
H 6 3
D A K Q 10 9 4
C K J 7 6
Khokhlov
West
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
H 9
H 10
Palazzo
North
1 D
2 D
3 S


2nd
10
K
6
Matushko
East
Dbl
Pass
Dbl


3rd
A
A
8
Fornasari
South
Rdbl
3 D
3 NT


4th
3
3
J
Lambardi
West
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
S 10
H 9
D 5
C K
H Q
S K
S Q
S 5
C J
Dubinin
North
1 D
2 D
4 C


2nd
6
A
J
A
A
K
2
6
J
4
Ravenna
East
Dbl
2 S
Pass


3rd
2
3
A
S 7
3
10
C 6
C 7
D 4
D 8
Gromov
South
1 H
3 D
4 D


4th
10
8
3
7
2
6
4
9
H 8
5
S J 8 6 2
H A 10
D J 5 2
C 10 9 5 2
TableS A 9 7 4
H Q 9 8 7
D 3
C A Q 8 4


Par +130
4 D NS
S K Q 5 3
H K J 5 4 2
D 8 7 6
C 3





3 NT +73 NT 115-483 NT South =+4004 D North =+130


2012 World Championship Final, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 23
None Vul
S J 9 8
H 8 4
D 9 8 4
C A J 9 4 2
Upmark
West

2 H
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 8
D A
D K
Zmudzinski
North

2 S
3 S
Pass


2nd
2
2
3
Nystrom
East
1 C
Pass
Pass
Dbl


3rd
K
5
7
Balicki
South
1 S
3 H
3 NT
Rdbl


4th
10
4
8
Buras
West

3 D




Lead
H K
S A
H J
C 3
D Q
D A
D K
H 7
Bertheau
North

3 S




2nd
4
5
Q
2
2
3
S K
9
Narkiewicz
East
1 NT
AP




3rd
3
8
8
K
5
6
7
S J
Cullin
South
2 S





4th
A
7
5
10
4
8
9
C 5
S 5
H K Q 10 9 6 2
D 7 6 5
C 8 7 3
TableS 7 6 2
H 5 3
D A K Q J 10
C K 6 5


Par +140
3 S NS
S A K Q 10 4 3
H A J 7
D 3 2
C Q 10




Partscore +123 NT 115-603 NT×× South -2-6003 S South =+140


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 24
E-W Vul
S 8 6 2
H J 6 5 3
D Q 7 2
C A 5 3
Narkiewicz
West

Dbl
AP


Lead
S J
C 7
Mesbur
North
Pass
3 C



2nd
2
2
Buras
East
1 S
3 S



3rd
4
A
Fitzgibbon
South
2 C
3 NT



4th
K
J
Garvey
West

Pass
2 H
Pass

Lead
H K
H 10
Zmudzinski
North
Pass
Pass
Pass
3 C

2nd
3
5
Carroll
East
1 S
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
2
A
Balicki
South
2 C
Pass
Dbl


4th
4
8
S J 7
H K Q 10 9 7
D J 5 4
C 10 6 2
TableS A Q 9 5 4 3
H A 2
D 10 9 8 6
C J


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K 10
H 8 4
D A K 3
C K Q 9 8 7 4
3 NT +73 NT 122-603 NT South +1+4303 C South +1+130


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 25
E-W Vul
S A 10 7
H
D A J 6 5 4 3
C K 10 9 5
Verhees
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
D K
D 10
H 10
H 4
H A
H Q
Fantoni
North

1 D
2 D


2nd
C 5
2
7
6
7
C 9
v.Prooijen
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
J
3
4
2
8
9
Nunes
South
Pass
2 C
3 NT


4th
K
9
Q
D 5
D 6
C 3
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H J
D 4
D 10
H 9
D A
S 10
C 8
H 4
S A
S 7
S 3
C 2
Drijver
North

2 C
3 D


2nd
6
9
7
K
H 10
Q
4
C 3
4
9
H 5
6
Helness
East

Pass
AP


3rd
2
K
J
A
H 7
K
K
Q
2
J
C 5
J
Brink
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
D 3
2
Q
D 5
8
6
A
D 6
5
H 3
8
9
S 6 5
H A Q 8 5 3 2
D 8 7 2
C J 4
TableS Q 9 8 4
H J 10 9 4
D Q 9
C A Q 2


Par +400
5 D North
S K J 3 2
H K 7 6
D K 10
C 8 7 6 3








Partscore +43 NT 122-643 NT South -4-2003 D North -1-50


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 26
E-W Vul
S A 10 7
H
D A J 6 5 4 3
C K 10 9 5
Matushko
West

2 D
AP





Lead
H 2
D K
D 10
H J
H 10
H A
H 8
H 5
C J
C Q
C 2
Hanlon
North

3 D






2nd
C 5
2
7
6
7
D 5
D 6
D J
K
7
8
Khokhlov
East

3 H






3rd
9
3
4
3
Q
4
S Q
S 4
A
4
D 8
McGann
South
Pass
3 NT






4th
K
9
Q
C 9
S 7
C 3
S 2
S 3
6
10
S 10
Carroll
West

Pass
Pass
2 H
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
D 4
D K
C 3
C A
C 2
Gromov
North

1 D
2 D
2 S
Pass
4 C


2nd
6
9
2
4
6
7
Garvey
East

Pass
Pass
3 D
3 H
Pass


3rd
Q
10
5
10
J
D 8
Dubinin
South
Pass
1 S
Pass
Dbl
Pass
4 D


4th
D 3
7
Q
Q
5
9
S 6 5
H A Q 8 5 3 2
D 8 7 2
C J 4
TableS Q 9 8 4
H J 10 9 4
D Q 9
C A Q 2


Par +400
5 D North
S K J 3 2
H K 7 6
D K 10
C 8 7 6 3









Partscore +83 NT 122-723 NT South -4-2004 D North =+130


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 27
N-S Vul
S K 10
H A J 10 4 3
D 5 3
C A K 8 4
Fantoni
West
1 NT
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
D 3
D K
H 6
S 2
S 8
C A
C K
C 4
C 10
Demuy
North
Dbl
3 D
3 NT

2nd
A
4
A
J
5
K
5
7
Q
D 2
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
Q
5
K
A
3
2
9
J
H 5
L'Ecuyer
South
2 NT
3 H


4th
8
8
6
S 4
10
6
3
6
D 10
8
Amoils
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
D 3
D K
C 3
H A
H 3
D J
C J
C 10
H K
S 5
Helgemo
North
1 H
2 C


2nd
A
4
A
K
2
9
10
S 8
S 4
D 7
A
D.Wolpert
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
Q
5
7
8
D 2
H 4
4
S 9
7
10
Helness
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
2
8
6
9
5
6
S 2
Q
8
10
3
S A J 9 8
H Q 7 6 5
D A 10 8
C 6 3
TableS Q 7 3 2
H K 9 2
D 6 4
C Q 10 7 5


Par +110
3 D NS
S 6 5 4
H 8
D K Q J 9 7 2
C J 9 2





Partscore +113 NT 122-833 NT South -4-4002 D South +1+110


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 28
None Vul
S 9 2
H K Q J
D A Q 10 2
C Q 9 7 2
Palazzo
West
2 D
Pass




Lead
S 3
Bocchi
North
Dbl
Pass
Fornasari
East
2 S
Pass
Madala
South
3 NT
Duboin
West
Pass
2 S
Pass
3 H
Pass

Lead
D K
Pellegrini
North
1 D
Pass
Pass
Pass
4 C
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
3 D
3 S
AP
Camberos
South
1 NT
3 C
Pass
Pass
S A Q 10 8 5 3
H 9 8 5 3
D K 8
C 3
TableS K 7 6 4
H A 7 4
D J 7 4 3
C J 6


Par +130
4 C NS
S J
H 10 6 2
D 9 6 5
C A K 10 8 5 4
Partscore +73 NT 122-903 NT South -3-1504 C South =+130


2012 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 29
Both Vul
S J 10 9 6
H A Q 6 5 4 3
D 2
C 7 2
J.Clerkin
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
C Q
C 10
S A
S Q
D Q
D J
D 9
H K
Gitelman
North

1 H
3 H


2nd
2
A
7
2
7
3
4
H 5
D.Clerkin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
2
H 7
6
9
8
A
5
Moss
South
1 C
3 C
3 NT


4th
K
S 4
K
5
K
H 3
H 4
7
Greco
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
S Q
C Q
C 10
H 2
S 9
S 10
Ekeblad
North

1 H
2 H


2nd
J
3
A
7
K
8
H 8
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
6
2
S 5
A
D 3
D 4
Weichsel
South
1 D
2 C
3 C


4th
A
4
H J
K
7
7
C 4
S 7 3 2
H K
D A 9 8 6
C A 10 9 8 4
TableS K 8 5 4
H J 10 9 8 7
D Q J 10 5
C


Par -90
2 D EW
S A Q
H 2
D K 7 4 3
C K Q J 6 5 3




Partscore +73 NT 122-973 NT South -2-2003 C South =+110


2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 30
Both Vul
S J 9 7
H A 10 9
D K 7 3 2
C 10 6 4
de Wijs
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
D 2
D J
D 10
D A
D 9
D 8
C 8
H Q
S 2
J.Lall
North

Rdbl
2 D
3 D


2nd
A
4
S 8
S 4
C 3
S 3
H 5
5
8
A
Muller
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
Q
3
7
K
C 4
C 10
6
3
10
Grue
South
1 C
1 D
2 H
3 NT


4th
6
5
6
C 7
C Q
C 2
H 7
J
9
7
Hurd
West

Dbl




Lead
C 5
C Q
Drijver
North

3 D




2nd
4
K
Wooldridge
East
1 C
AP




3rd
A
3
Brink
South
1 D





4th
8
6
S K 10 8 4 3
H K J 5 3 2
D 5
C 5 3
TableS Q 6 2
H Q 7 4
D 6 4
C A Q J 7 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 5
H 8 6
D A Q J 10 9 8
C K 9 8






Partscore +53 NT 122-1023 NT South -1-1003 D South =+110


TopMain

2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 31
E-W Vul
S A K 7 6 3
H 10 9 4 3
D 5 3
C K 9
Nystrom
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
D 2
D 8
Bathurst
North
1 S
2 H
3 NT

2nd
3
Q
Bertheau
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
A
Zagorin
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
6
5
Hurd
West
1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
S 9
S K
Fallenius
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
Q
J
8
Wooldridge
East
Dbl
2 D


3rd
5
A
H 2
Fredin
South
2 C
2 S


4th
3
4
10
S J 10 5
H A Q 7
D A 8 7 4
C 8 6 2
TableS 8 4 2
H K J 8 5
D K 10 9 2
C 7 5


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q 9
H 6 2
D Q J 6
C A Q J 10 4 3
3 NT +63 NT 128-1023 NT South +2+4602 S North +3+200


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 32
E-W Vul
S A K 7 6 3
H 10 9 4 3
D 5 3
C K 9
Fleisher
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
D 10
D 7
C 3
C 9
C Q
C J
C 10
C 4
Zack
North
1 S
2 H
3 D


2nd
3
J
H 3
2
7
8
H 7
D 8
Kamil
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
A
2
K
A
H 4
H 9
H 10
Barel
South
2 C
2 S
3 NT


4th
6
5
Q
5
6
S 2
S 4
D 9
Pachtman
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
D A
Levin
North
Pass
3 S
Ginossar
East
Pass
Pass
Weinstein
South
3 C
4 C
S J 10 5
H A Q 7
D A 8 7 4
C 8 6 2
TableS 8 4 2
H K J 8 5
D K 10 9 2
C 7 5


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q 9
H 6 2
D Q J 6
C A Q J 10 4 3




3 NT +113 NT 139-1023 NT South +2+4604 C South -1-50


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 33
N-S Vul
S K 10 2
H J 10 6 5 4 2
D 7 3
C A 6
Rodwell
West
Pass
Pass
2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
C 8
H J
D 8
C 4
J.Lall
North
Pass
2 H
Pass
3 S


2nd
6
5
Q
3
Meckstroth
East
1 NT
Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
3
K
K
Grue
South
Pass
Rdbl
2 NT
3 NT


4th
2
A
A
2
Hurd
West
Pass
Pass




Lead
D K
S 4
S A
D Q
C K
H 6
Hamman
North
Pass
2 H




2nd
2
J
8
4
2
8
Wooldridge
East
1 NT
AP




3rd
8
9
10
3
3
K
Zia
South
Pass





4th
7
2
3
A
A
A
S 9 8 7 5
H A 7
D 10 8 4
C 10 9 7 3
TableS Q 6 4 3
H Q 8
D A K 9 6
C K 8 4


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A J
H K 9 3
D Q J 5 2
C Q J 5 2


3 NT +103 NT 149-1023 NT South +1+6302 H North +1+140


2011 USBC Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 34
E-W Vul
S Q 10 8 6 4 2
H K J
D K 8
C A 8 5
Platnick
West
1 D
Pass

Lead
C Q
H K
C 2
D 7
D 8
C J
S K
Wooldridge
North
1 S
3 NT

2nd
A
A
K
4
10
8
2
Diamond
East
Pass
AP

3rd
3
3
4
K
6
6
5
Hurd
South
1 NT


4th
7
2
5
2
J
10
J.Lall
West
1 D
Pass

Lead
D 10
H K
C 9
D 8
H Q
H 10
H 8
C 8
C 7
S 4
C 6
D J
Gitelman
North
1 S


2nd
5
A
10
2
2
9
S 9
2
Q
5
D 6
S Q
Grue
East
Pass


3rd
4
3
J
A
J
C 5
S 10
K
S 2
D 3
S A
Moss
South
Pass


4th
K
5
A
Q
4
6
7
4
3
3
S 6
S A K 9 3
H 9 5 2
D Q J 4
C Q J 4
TableS J 7 5
H A 7 6 4
D 10 2
C 9 6 3 2


Par +400
5 D NS
S
H Q 10 8 3
D A 9 7 6 5 3
C K 10 7





Partscore +53 NT 149-1073 NT South -1-501 S North +2+140


2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 35
N-S Vul
S J 5
H Q J 9 6 5 3
D Q 8
C A J 8
Meckstroth
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
H 2
D 3
D 5
D 6
D J
H A
Wold
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
J
7
2
Q
7
H 5
Rodwell
East
1 S
Pass

3rd
K
Q
A
K
9
S 3
Bates
South
3 NT


4th
A
K
8
4
H 3
10
Drijver
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 8
H 2
S 2
S A
H 3
Hamman
North
2 H


2nd
10
7
Q
H 10
4
Brink
East
Pass


3rd
4
Q
7
H J
8
Zia
South
Pass


4th
5
K
J
3
A
S 7 4
H A 10 7
D A J 9 5
C 10 9 5 4
TableS K 9 8 3 2
H K 4
D K 6 3
C 7 6 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S A Q 10 6
H 8 2
D 10 7 4 2
C K Q 3
Partscore +83 NT 149-1153 NT South -2-2002 H North +1+140


2010 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 36
Both Vul
S Q J 10 9
H Q 6
D A Q 4 3
C J 9 4
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
C 5
S 3
C 3
H 5
C 6
C 7
H J
S 6
S J
H 8
D 6
Greco
North

1 S
3 NT



2nd
9
5
A
7
H 2
H 6
4
4
2
A
Q
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
2
9
10
Q
Q
8
9
7
K
D 4
Hampson
South
1 H
1 NT




4th
K
A
4
K
J
H 3
D 3
10
8
D 2
Moss
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
H 2
C 8
S 4
C 3
H 4
Duboin
North

1 D
1 S
2 D


2nd
9
7
K
5
H 3
9
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
Q
5
Q
10
6
Sementa
South
Pass
1 H
2 C
2 H


4th
A
K
4
A
J
J
S 8 7 5
H A 9 7
D K 8 6
C Q 10 7 5
TableS A 6 2
H K J
D J 7 5 2
C 8 6 3 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 4 3
H 10 8 5 4 3 2
D 10 9
C A K







Partscore +83 NT 149-1233 NT South -2-2002 H South +1+140


2010 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 37
Both Vul
S Q J 10 9
H Q 6
D A Q 4 3
C J 9 4
Fantoni
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 8
C 2
H 5
C 3
D 10
Pilon
North

1 S
3 NT


2nd
9
K
7
A
6
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
A
5
Q
7
Q
Bompis
South
1 H
1 NT



4th
3
4
K
9
2
Multon
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
C A
D 9
D A
D 3
Sontag
North

1 D
1 S


2nd
K
5
6
2
7
Quantin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
4
Q
10
S 3
Berkowitz
South
Pass
1 H
2 S


4th
9
2
5
8
K
S 8 7 5
H A 9 7
D K 8 6
C Q 10 7 5
TableS A 6 2
H K J
D J 7 5 2
C 8 6 3 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 4 3
H 10 8 5 4 3 2
D 10 9
C A K
Partscore +83 NT 149-1313 NT South -2-2002 S North +1+140


2010 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 38
None Vul
S 7
H J 6
D J 8 7 4
C A 10 9 7 3 2
Klukowski
West

Pass


Lead
S 9
S K
D 3
C 8
H 5
C Q
C 10
C 3
C 9
C 7
Jacobs
North
3 C
Pass


2nd
7
8
A
4
K
K
S 4
H 4
D 6
S J
Markowicz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
5
2
7
A
5
S 2
S 10
H 9
Beatty
South
3 NT



4th
3
D 4
7
J
6
6
H 2
S 5
D 2
H 3
El Ahmady
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
C 6
C 2
S 2
D 3
S 3
D 7
Kowalski
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
5
J
5
A
9
6
Sadek
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
K
Q
7
2
C 7
K
Melman
South
1 S
3 C


4th
A
4
J
4
4
5
S Q 9 5
H 10 8 7 3 2
D 10 5 2
C K 4
TableS A K J 4
H Q 5 4
D Q 9 6 3
C J 6


Par +400
5 C NS
S 10 8 6 3 2
H A K 9
D A K
C Q 8 5




3 NT +63 NT 155-1313 NT South +1+4303 C North +3+170


2010 USBC Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 39
Both Vul
S Q 10 7 2
H K 10 8 6
D 9 7 6
C 7 3
Martel
West
1 NT
2 S
Pass

Lead
S 3
H J
H Q
D 2
S 5
H K
H 10
C 7
C K
C 8
S A
Gitelman
North
Pass
Pass
3 NT

2nd
2
3
A
6
8
7
4
J
10
Q
Q
Stansby
East
2 C
Pass
Dbl

3rd
J
6
8
K
10
5
C 4
A
3
S 7
Moss
South
Dbl
2 NT
AP

4th
K
2
9
A
6
S 9
C 2
9
D 5
S 4
Diamond
West
1 D
Pass


Lead
C 2
H Q
C 9
S K
H 3
S 5
D 5
H 5
Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
A
7
A
8
3
A
Platnick
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
J
6
S 4
2
2
10
2
Levin
South
1 NT



4th
K
4
A
6
J
J
6
S A 9 8 3
H A 3
D Q 10 2
C Q 10 9 2
TableS J 6 4
H 9 7 4 2
D K J 8 5 3
C J


Par +110
2 H NS
S K 5
H Q J 5
D A 4
C A K 8 6 5 4





Partscore +73 NT 155-1383 NT× South -1-2001 NT South =+90


2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 40
None Vul
S 10 7
H Q 10 8
D A J 10 4 3 2
C Q 10
Hampson
West

Pass


Lead
C A
C K
C 6
H A
S 2
H 5
H Q
H J
Fantoni
North

3 NT


2nd
10
Q
D 2
2
A
3
S 3
6
Greco
East

AP


3rd
2
7
J
9
4
10
K
S 10
Nunes
South
1 NT



4th
3
4
5
8
7
7
4
S 5
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
D K
D 9
D J
S 10
C A
Gitelman
North

1 D
2 D

2nd
A
5
6
S 2
3
10
Helness
East

Pass
AP

3rd
4
3
A
H 2
Q
Moss
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
7
7
Q
8
K
S K 4
H 9 6 4 3
D 8 6 5
C A K 9 6
TableS J 8 6 5 3 2
H A 7
D Q 7
C J 7 2


Par +130
4 D South
S A Q 9
H K J 5 2
D K 9
C 8 5 4 3


Partscore +63 NT 155-1443 NT South -3-1502 D North +1+110


TopMain

2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 41
None Vul
S 8 7 3
H
D J 8 5 4
C K Q J 10 6 2
Zia
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
C 4
D 5
C 3
D K
S 4
S A
Ginossar
North

2 S
3 H


2nd
4
9
9
A
8
3
9
Hamman
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
6
K
A
2
H 6
K
5
Pachtman
South
1 NT
3 C
3 NT


4th
Q
5
3
7
H 4
10
Willenken
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 5
D 9
C 4
D K
D 10
C 3
S 7
Rodwell
North

2 S



2nd
3
A
A
5
J
9
K
Rosenberg
East

Pass



3rd
A
7
2
6
C 7
K
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
3 C



4th
J
4
5
Q
C 8
H 5
S 5 4
H K 8 3 2
D K 10 7 3 2
C A 9
TableS A K 6 2
H J 10 9 6 5
D 9 6
C 7 5


Par -100
4 C× NS -1
S Q J 10 9
H A Q 7 4
D A Q
C 8 4 3


3 NT +73 NT 162-1443 NT South =+4003 C South =+110


2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 42
Both Vul
S 10 8
H A J 4 2
D 2
C K Q 9 5 4 3
von Arnim
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
C 10
H 4
C 7
C 3
D 4
H 3
C 9
C 5
C 4
S 10
Karaivanov
North
2 C
2 H
3 C


2nd
2
2
9
8
H 6
S 8
S 5
H 10
S Q
S 9
J
S.Auken
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
K
K
Q
D 5
10
A
S 2
H 8
S 3
K
Rusev
South
2 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
A
6
5
J
A
Q
7
S 6
S 7
D 3
A
Popov
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 10
C Q
D 4
D Q
C 10
H Q
Smirnov
North
1 C
2 C
3 C


2nd
3
6
2
6
2
K
Skorchev
East
1 H
Pass
AP


3rd
5
7
K
S 8
4
Piekarek
South
Dbl
2 NT



4th
J
A
A
J
J
S A 7 6 5
H 5
D 9 8 6 4 3
C A 8 2
TableS Q J 9
H Q 10 9 7 6
D K J 10
C J 6


Par +500
4 D× EW -2
S K 4 3 2
H K 8 3
D A Q 7 5
C 10 7






3 NT +103 NT 172-1443 NT South =+6003 C North =+110


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 43
E-W Vul
S K J 10 9 6 3
H A Q 4 2
D J
C 9 8
Welland
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
C Q
C 3
D 8
H 7
H K
H Q
S K
S 4
Baseggio
North
1 S
2 H
3 S


2nd
2
2
4
9
4
8
S 5
7
J
Willenken
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
8
9
Q
9
5
D 3
D 4
Q
J.Weinstein
South
1 NT
2 NT
3 NT


4th
J
7
A
J
3
A
S 2
A
D 7
Etter
West

Pass



Lead
C 4
D 5
C K
C 2
D A
D K
H 3
H.Weinstein
North
1 S
Pass



2nd
8
3
9
S 3
2
10
7
Kolesnik
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
Q
7
6
S 6
H 2
Q
Garner
South
3 D




4th
3
J
J
Q
6
8
K
S A 4 2
H 10 7 5
D Q 10 2
C K 5 4 2
TableS Q 8 7 5
H K 9 6
D 8 6 5
C A 7 6


Par +110
3 D NS
S
H J 8 3
D A K 9 7 4 3
C Q J 10 3




Partscore +53 NT 172-1493 NT South -2-1003 D South =+110


2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 44
None Vul
S 8 7 3
H
D J 8 5 4
C K Q J 10 6 2
Moss
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
C 8
C Q
H 8
C 4
C 10
C 6
C 2
D 5
H K
Helgemo
North

3 H
3 NT

2nd
S 3
9
7
D 4
D 3
S 6
H 6
D 9
6
S 7
Gitelman
East

Pass
AP

3rd
10
K
3
J
J
S 10
S 9
H 4
Q
5
Helness
South
1 NT
3 S


4th
Q
5
A
A
S 2
S 4
D 2
D 7
K
7
Nunes
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
S A
S 6
C A
Hampson
North

2 S


2nd
3
10
Q
2
Fantoni
East

Pass


3rd
K
5
C 9
5
Greco
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
9
7
8
3
S 5 4
H K 8 3 2
D K 10 7 3 2
C A 9
TableS A K 6 2
H J 10 9 6 5
D 9 6
C 7 5


Par -100
4 C× NS -1
S Q J 10 9
H A Q 7 4
D A Q
C 8 4 3




Partscore +53 NT 172-1543 NT South -2-1003 C South =+110


2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 45
None Vul
S 10 7
H Q 10 8
D A J 10 4 3 2
C Q 10
Zia
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
C A
C 6
S 8
C 9
H 6
S 5
H 2
H 8
H J
Pachtman
North

1 S
2 C
3 D


2nd
10
Q
S 7
Q
D 2
Q
A
3
S 6
9
Hamman
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
2
J
K
H 7
A
4
10
K
D 4
Ginossar
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
3
4
5
10
8
5
D 3
S 2
4
Rosenberg
West

Pass




Lead
C A
H 6
S 6
D K
D 9
Rodwell
North

3 D




2nd
10
10
A
5
8
Willenken
East

AP




3rd
2
A
4
2
A
Meckstroth
South
1 D





4th
3
2
7
7
Q
S K 4
H 9 6 4 3
D 8 6 5
C A K 9 6
TableS J 8 6 5 3 2
H A 7
D Q 7
C J 7 2


Par +130
4 D South
S A Q 9
H K J 5 2
D K 9
C 8 5 4 3






Partscore +63 NT 172-1603 NT South -2-1003 D South +1+130


2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 46
Both Vul
S K 4 3 2
H K 8 3
D A Q 7 5
C 10 7
Pellegrini
West

1 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 9
C 10
S Q
S J
S 6
D J
C 7
S 7
D 4
Multon
North

Dbl
2 H
3 NT

2nd
K
8
2
K
H 2
A
A
H J
C 5
Camberos
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
3
5
A
9
3
4
H 6
K
Zimmermann
South
1 C
2 C
2 NT


4th
4
J
8
10
3
2
6
4
5
Fantoni
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S Q
H 5
H 3
S 7
H 10
S 6
C K
S 5
Villegas
North

1 D



2nd
K
2
C 2
10
8
C 4
6
C 3
Nunes
East

Pass



3rd
A
9
4
J
C 8
9
7
C J
Angeleri
South
Pass
2 C



4th
8
K
6
2
J
4
A
3
S Q J 9
H Q 10 9 7 6
D K J 10
C J 6
TableS A 7 6 5
H 5
D 9 8 6 4 3
C A 8 2


Par +500
4 D× EW -2
S 10 8
H A J 4 2
D 2
C K Q 9 5 4 3




Partscore +53 NT 172-1653 NT South -3-3002 C South -1-100


2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 47
E-W Vul
S A 10 9 3 2
H K 5
D 8 7 5 4
C 8 7
Zhuang
West

2 H
Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H A
H 4
D 4
H Q
H 10
Meckstroth
North
Pass
2 S
Pass
3 NT
AP

2nd
5
K
S 5
S 2
S 3
W.Wang
East
Pass
Dbl
3 H
Pass


3rd
8
7
J
2
S 6
Rodwell
South
1 NT
3 D
Pass
Pass


4th
6
3
Q
J
S 4
Katz
West

Dbl
AP



Lead
D 6
D A
D K
S Q
C Q
S 4
S 10
H 3
L.Yang
North
2 S
Pass




2nd
8
9
Q
C 6
A
H 4
J
A
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
S 8
4
5
2
2
A
D J
5
Dai
South
Pass
3 D




4th
10
H 2
H 8
K
7
5
C 4
7
S
H A Q 10 9 4
D Q 9 6
C K 9 6 4 2
TableS K J 8 7 6 5
H 8 7 2
D
C Q J 10 5


Par -300
5 D× NS -2
S Q 4
H J 6 3
D A K J 10 3 2
C A 3




Partscore +63 NT 172-1713 NT× South -1-1003 D South +1+130


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 48
N-S Vul
S 5 4 2
H
D K Q 8 4
C Q 7 5 4 3 2
Piekarek
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
D 2
C 2
C 9
S 2
D 7
D J
C A
S 7
Danailov
North

2 C
3 D


2nd
K
H 3
6
10
3
4
8
3
4
Smirnov
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
9
K
Q
J
3
10
H 8
Karakolev
South
1 C
2 H
3 NT


4th
6
Q
8
J
K
H 4
H 7
H 10
Stefanov
West

Pass



Lead
D 5
D 4
H A
H K
C K
D J
C Q
S 2
C 10
D 9
S 4
H 10
Wladow
North

Pass



2nd
K
3
2
5
A
C 3
J
3
4
C 5
6
6
Aronov
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
C 9
D 8
D Q
2
10
S 8
9
D A
H J
A
C 7
Elinescu
South
1 C




4th
6
7
8
9
6
H 3
8
10
H 4
H 7
7
Q
S K 10 7
H 6 5 2
D J 9 7 5
C A 10 8
TableS Q 6 3
H Q J 9 8
D A 10 3 2
C J 6


Par +110
3 C South
S A J 9 8
H A K 10 7 4 3
D 6
C K 9








Partscore +7Partscore 178-1723 NT South -2-2001 C South +2+110


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 49
N-S Vul
S A
H 10 5
D A 10 8 2
C Q J 9 7 5 3
Gromov
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
C A
S 3
C Q
D 3
C J
C 5
H 3
D Q
H 7
Lauria
North
1 C
2 C
3 C


2nd
2
2
2
8
A
D 9
H 4
5
S 4
K
Dubinin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
3
A
S 8
5
D 7
H 2
A
S 9
8
Versace
South
1 S
2 H
3 NT


4th
K
4
7
K
6
6
10
6
8
10
Fantoni
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D J
D 7
S A
C 3
S 4
C 5
S 6
C 7
H 4
S 8
D Q
H Q
Khiuppenen
North
1 C
2 C



2nd
2
3
7
4
5
8
9
H A
K
Q
H 6
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
4
A
3
A
H 5
H 2
H 10
D 6
3
D 8
H 8
Kholomeev
South
1 H
2 H



4th
K
5
2
2
J
6
K
10
C 9
H 7
10
S Q 9 5 2
H Q 8 3
D J 3
C K 10 6 2
TableS K J 7
H A 9 7 4
D Q 9 5 4
C 8 4


Par +110
3 C NS
S 10 8 6 4 3
H K J 6 2
D K 7 6
C A







Partscore +5Partscore 183-1723 NT South -3-3002 H South -1-100


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 50
N-S Vul
S 10 8 6 4 3
H K J 6 2
D K 7 6
C A
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
C A
D 6
C Q
S 2
C J
C 9
S 5
D Q
S J
S 9
Bakkeren
North

1 S
2 H
3 NT

2nd
K
2
J
8
A
H 4
H 7
H 5
S 8
10
D 10
Katz
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
5
A
H 2
7
D 7
S 4
K
H 3
Q
D 9
Bertens
South
1 C
2 C
2 NT


4th
8
4
5
K
3
6
10
6
2
H 10
H 6
Brink
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 7
H 10
S 2
H 5
H 7
C A
D 6
C J
D J
H K
C Q
Rodwell
North

2 D



2nd
8
4
C 3
A
J
2
3
8
8
C 6
Drijver
East

Pass



3rd
5
2
J
6
3
5
A
S 4
5
C 7
Meckstroth
South
2 C
3 C



4th
A
Q
3
8
D 2
4
4
K
K
9
S K J 7
H A 9 7 4
D Q 9 5 4
C 8 4
TableS Q 9 5 2
H Q 8 3
D J 3
C K 10 6 2


Par +110
3 C NS
S A
H 10 5
D A 10 8 2
C Q J 9 7 5 3






Partscore +9Partscore 192-1723 NT South -3-3003 C South =+110


TopMain

2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 51
None Vul
S 8 5 3
H 7
D Q 5 4
C J 10 8 6 3 2
Wladow
West

Pass



Lead
S Q
C A
C K
D 6
S A
S 10
S 9
D 3
D 8
D 10
H 3
H Q
Aronov
North

3 NT



2nd
3
4
7
J
4
2
7
A
9
H 7
C 8
A
Elinescu
East

AP



3rd
6
2
3
Q
J
C 9
H 5
2
5
H 2
J
C 10
Stefanov
South
2 NT




4th
K
5
Q
K
5
8
C 6
4
7
H 6
K
4
Danailov
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
S 6
C A
C K
H Q
D J
H K
H 6
Smirnov
North

1 D
2 S


2nd
3
K
4
7
A
Q
3
5
Karakolev
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
A
J
2
3
7
K
S 8
C 6
Piekarek
South
1 C
1 NT
3 C


4th
2
5
5
Q
2
A
4
8
S Q J
H A 9 5 3
D J 10 9 2
C 9 7 4
TableS A 10 9 6
H J 8 4 2
D K 7 3
C Q 5


Par +110
3 C NS
S K 7 4 2
H K Q 10 6
D A 8 6
C A K







Partscore +6Partscore 198-1723 NT South -3-1503 C South =+110


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 143 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 52
N-S Vul
S K 10 8
H A 10 9 8
D Q 8 7 5 4 3
C
Austberg
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
S 2
S Q
D 3
C A
D J
S J
H 6
Aronov
North

2 C
2 NT
3 D


2nd
8
4
K
6
5
9
C 2
3
Saelensminde
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
A
7
K
H 8
4
3
J
Stefanov
South
1 NT
2 D
3 C
3 NT


4th
6
10
C 3
10
4
A
H 9
Danailov
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C 10
C K
H 2
S 2
S 3
D 3
D J
Brogeland
North

1 D
2 C



2nd
A
7
7
4
D 4
6
10
Karakolev
East

Pass
Pass



3rd
5
S 10
10
A
9
K
5
Lindqvist
South
1 C
1 H
2 D



4th
S 8
4
K
K
6
9
A
S A Q 5 3
H J 7 4
D 10 9
C Q J 7 5
TableS J 9 7 2
H K 6 5
D A 6
C 10 9 6 4


Par +620
4 H NS
S 6 4
H Q 3 2
D K J 2
C A K 8 3 2




Partscore +6Partscore 204-1723 NT South -1-1002 D North +2+130


2009 USBC Semifinal B, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 53
E-W Vul
S 3
H Q J 9 7 5 4
D Q
C Q 10 9 4 3
Smith
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S J
D 4
C 9
S 10
H 3
S 5
D K
S Q
S 7
H A
Meckstroth
North

2 H
3 H


2nd
3
7
6
H 4
Q
A
A
C 4
H 7
9
B.Cohen
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
2
Q
7
8
K
6
C 3
H 2
H 8
10
Rodwell
South
1 C
3 C
3 NT


4th
K
2
J
4
D 3
H 5
5
9
C 5
Hamman
West

1 S
AP


Lead
S Q
C 5
D 2
H 4
D K
S 7
D J
Welland
North

2 C



2nd
3
2
4
2
A
H 7
8
Zia
East

2 S



3rd
8
9
7
D 3
H 5
5
H 9
Willenken
South
1 D
3 D



4th
A
K
Q
3
5
K
10
S Q J 10 7 6
H A 6 3
D A 8 7
C J 2
TableS 8 5 2
H K 10 8 2
D 10 5 2
C K 8 6


Par +130
4 D NS
S A K 9 4
H
D K J 9 6 4 3
C A 7 5





Partscore +7Partscore 211-1723 NT South -3-1503 D South +2+150


2009 USBC Round of 32, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 54
Both Vul
S 7
H 9 6 5
D A J 10 6 5 3
C 10 6 5
Lamprey
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
S J
D Q
C A
D 8
H Q
H 4
C K
Beatty
North

3 D


2nd
7
H 5
9
8
2
3
9
7
A.McKellar
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
6
2
3
5
10
K
10
6
Gerard
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
5
A
4
4
K
6
A
Q
Glubok
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
Sanborn
North

2 NT
3 D
M.Moss
East
2 H
Pass
AP
Rosner
South
Dbl
3 C
S K Q J 9 4 3
H K 4
D 9 2
C J 8 7
TableS 6 2
H Q J 10 8 7 2
D K 7 4
C Q 4


Par +130
4 D NS
S A 10 8 5
H A 3
D Q 8
C A K 9 3 2


Partscore +6Partscore 217-1723 NT South -1-1003 D North +1+130


2008 World Championship Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 55
Both Vul
S Q 5
H A Q 7 6 4 2
D J 10
C Q 7 4
Malinowski
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
H 3
S K
S 4
H 5
H A
H 7
H 6
H 4
C 7
Lauria
North
1 H
2 S
3 H


2nd
5
9
3
A
8
C 2
C 3
D 4
C 8
A
Sandqvist
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
2
8
6
Q
D 2
D 3
D 5
C 5
6
Versace
South
2 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
10
10
Q
C 4
J
K
D 7
C 9
C J
S 7
Nunes
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
D K
D 3
C J
D 9
D 2
C 10
H A
H 4
Gold
North
2 D
Pass



2nd
10
Q
4
7
C 9
5
10
C 3
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
8
J
2
C 7
C Q
S 6
3
5
Townsend
South
2 H




4th
A
4
K
6
H J
H 2
8
9
S J 9 8 7 6
H K 9 8
D K Q 7
C J 9
TableS K 4 2
H J 10
D 8 6 4
C A 10 8 3 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S A 10 3
H 5 3
D A 9 5 3 2
C K 6 5





3 NT +10Partscore 217-1823 NT South =+6002 H South +1+140


2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 56
E-W Vul
S A 10 9
H A K J 7 5 2
D 5 4
C A 10
Jassem
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
D A
D 6
H 10
H 9
C 3
Versace
North

1 H
2 C
2 S
3 NT

2nd
4
10
Q
4
S 2
2
Martens
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
2
7
2
5
7
Lauria
South
Pass
1 NT
2 H
2 NT


4th
8
5
C 10
3
Q
A
Nunes
West

Pass




Lead
D A
S 4
D 5
C 3
S 10
D Q
H 10
S 8
Gierulski
North

1 H




2nd
8
5
K
2
J
2
4
7
Fantoni
East

AP




3rd
9
Q
10
Q
K
C 10
J
3
Skrzypczak
South
Pass





4th
4
A
3
A
2
6
Q
9
S Q 6 3 2
H 4
D J 9 7 3 2
C Q 7 6
TableS J 8 4
H Q 8 6 3
D A K 6
C K 5 3


Par +400
3 NT North
S K 7 5
H 10 9
D Q 10 8
C J 9 8 4 2




3 NT +6Partscore 217-1883 NT South =+4001 H North +3+170


2008 USBC Final, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 57
N-S Vul
S J 8 4 2
H J 9 7
D 6
C K 8 7 6 5
Stansby
West
3 S
Pass

Lead
H 5
C Q
C A
C 3
C 7
C 8
D 6
D J
H A
H K
H 4
Meckstroth
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
7
2
4
S 3
D 2
D 4
Q
H 2
3
S 10
D 9
Martel
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
10
5
6
K
D 8
D 5
A
S 2
6
8
S 9
Rodwell
South
3 NT


4th
Q
9
J
10
S 7
S 6
3
K
9
J
S 4
Compton
West
2 S
Pass

Lead
H 6
D 4
H Q
C Q
C A
C 3
C 8
Cohen
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
7
J
5
4
2
S 3
D 2
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
K
3
9
5
6
K
D 5
Berkowitz
South
2 NT


4th
3
6
4
10
9
J
S K Q 9 7 6 3
H 8 6 5 2
D 3
C 4 2
TableS 5
H A K 10 4
D K Q 7 4 2
C J 10 9


Par +130
4 C South
S A 10
H Q 3
D A J 10 9 8 5
C A Q 3




3 NT +10Partscore 217-1983 NT South =+6002 NT South +1+150


2008 USBC Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 58
Both Vul
S J 2
H 8 7
D 10 8 6
C A K Q 9 3 2
Stansby
West

2 H
AP

Lead
H A
H Q
H J
C 6
C K
C Q
S J
H 10
H 5
S 10
Rodwell
North

3 C


2nd
7
8
D 6
10
8
5
6
C 2
D 8
2
Martel
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
4
3
A
7
S 4
5
D 9
D 5
8
Meckstroth
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
2
9
K
4
D 7
S 3
A
D 4
S 7
K
Hamman
West

2 H
AP

Lead
D 2
S 4
H 3
D J
D 7
C 7
S 2
D K
C 6
Cohen
North

Dbl


2nd
8
3
9
6
10
10
6
C 2
S A
Compton
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
J
10
5
3
A
9
S 8
3
Berkowitz
South
1 S
2 S


4th
Q
Q
7
4
A
4
10
S K
S A 10 3
H A Q J 10 5
D K J 7 2
C 10
TableS Q 8 6
H 6 4 3
D 9 5 3
C J 8 5 4


Par +110
3 C South
S K 9 7 5 4
H K 9 2
D A Q 4
C 7 6




Partscore +3Partscore 220-1983 NT South -2-2002 S South -1-100


2008 USBC Round of 16, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 59
None Vul
S A J 10 5
H K 6 2
D K 2
C 10 7 6 5
Aker
West
1 H
Dbl
Pass

Lead
C 4
H 7
S 7
D K
D 2
D A
D Q
D J
D 3
Rosenberg
North
Pass
Rdbl
3 NT

2nd
5
Q
A
5
6
H 4
H 8
S K
S 8
Milgrim
East
1 NT
2 H
AP

3rd
K
A
4
4
10
C 6
S 5
C 7
C 10
Zia
South
2 D
2 NT


4th
3
2
6
C 2
C 8
7
8
9
Levin
West
1 H
Pass


Lead
S 8
D K
D 2
S 9
B.Blanchard
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
A
5
6
K
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
3
A
5
S.Blanchard
South
2 D



4th
6
C 2
C 4
3
S K 8 7
H A J 9 8 4
D
C A J 8 4 2
TableS Q 4 3 2
H 7 3
D 9 8 7 6 5
C K 9


Par -100
4 D× South -1
S 9 6
H Q 10 5
D A Q J 10 4 3
C Q 3



3 NT +7Partscore 220-2053 NT South =+4002 D South =+90


2007 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 60
N-S Vul
S J 10 8 6
H 4
D 8 3
C A K Q 10 7 4
Cullin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H A
C J
S 6
C 9
C 3
C Q
C 10
C 7
D 3
S 4
Muller
North
2 C
3 H


2nd
4
A
7
2
S 5
H 3
H 5
S 9
9
8
Upmark
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
9
6
Q
4
K
D 5
D 6
D 7
Q
de Wijs
South
3 D
3 NT


4th
7
5
2
8
H 2
D 2
D 4
S 3
K
Drijver
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
S A
D 9
D 2
H 2
D 10
Efraimsson
North
2 C
3 C
4 C

2nd
Q
Q
3
K
C A
Brink
East
2 H
3 S
AP

3rd
2
K
C 6
A
H 3
Morath
South
2 NT
Pass


4th
6
8
5
4
6
S 5 4 3 2
H A 6
D K J 10 4 2
C J 2
TableS A K 9 7
H Q 9 8 5 3 2
D 9
C 8 6


Par +130
4 C NS
S Q
H K J 10 7
D A Q 7 6 5
C 9 5 3




3 NT +12Partscore 220-2173 NT South =+6004 C North -1-100


TopMain

2007 Spingold Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 61
N-S Vul
S J 4
H Q 9 8
D A 8 7 5 4 3
C 10 9
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
D K
D Q
D J
D 8
D 7
D 5
C 10
Zmudzinski
North
Pass
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
9
2
S 2
S 6
C 7
H 6
H J
2
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
3
4
A
C 4
H 2
H 3
Q
Balicki
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
A
6
9
10
H 4
H 7
H 10
6
Dubinin
West

Pass


Lead
H 4
D Q
D J
D K
D 5
D 7
D 8
Nickell
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
8
2
S 2
H 7
C 7
S 5
H 6
Gromov
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
3
4
A
C 4
H 3
S 3
H.Lall
South
1 NT



4th
K
10
9
6
H 10
S 6
C 3
S A 9 6 2
H A 10 7 4
D 2
C J 8 6 3
TableS K Q 10 8 5
H J 6
D 10 9 6
C K 7 2


Par -140
3 S East
S 7 3
H K 5 3 2
D K Q J
C A Q 5 4


Partscore +6Partscore 226-2173 NT South -1-1001 NT South +1+120


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 62
N-S Vul
S K 7
H Q 2
D J 9 8 7 4 3
C A 6 4
Kranyak
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
C 3
C J
C 6
H 8
H 7
S 10
S 7
S 9
H 10
Freeman
North

2 D
3 NT

2nd
4
Q
H 6
2
4
J
6
4
C 7
Deutsch
East

Pass
AP

3rd
5
A
9
J
Q
Q
A
D 3
D 4
Nickell
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
8
2
K
A
K
K
3
H 3
5
Rodwell
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
S 10
S 2
D 3
H 8
S A
C 5
D J
C 2
C 3
Lazard
North

2 D
3 D

2nd
J
8
6
2
4
8
K
9
6
Meckstroth
East

Dbl
AP

3rd
5
K
Q
J
H Q
Q
S 9
K
Bramley
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
7
6
A
A
D 2
A
10
4
S Q 8 5 4 3
H 8 4
D A 10
C K Q 7 3
TableS 10 6
H K J 6 5 3
D K 6 5 2
C 5 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A J 9 2
H A 10 9 7
D Q
C J 10 9 8



3 NT +123 NT 229-2263 NT South =+6003 D North -1-100


2006 USBC Round of 32, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 63
Both Vul
S K 2
H 7 2
D J 9 8 5 3 2
C Q J 9
Ehlers
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H J
D Q
H K
S 10
D 10
S 3
D J
D 9
D 8
D 5
C Q
C 9
Onstott
North

3 D


2nd
2
H 5
4
A
H 6
6
7
C 4
C 5
S 9
6
K
Rengstorff
East

Pass


3rd
3
2
9
4
3
5
4
6
C 2
S J
8
A
Hayden
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
A
K
7
2
A
K
H 8
S 8
H 10
H Q
3
7
D.Clerkin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
S 6
S 2
S 7
D J
H K
D A
D 7
S J
C Q
C 9
Roman
North

3 C


2nd
2
4
9
8
K
4
6
Q
H 10
4
5
J.Clerkin
East

Pass


3rd
3
K
A
D 8
4
6
H 8
H 9
D 5
2
A
Fout
South
1 NT
3 D


4th
A
3
5
10
H 5
7
2
3
Q
3
7
S 8 5 4
H Q J 10 9 8 6 5
D
C 10 7 3
TableS Q 10 9 3
H K 3
D A K 7
C K 6 5 4


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A J 7 6
H A 4
D Q 10 6 4
C A 8 2







3 NT +103 NT 239-2263 NT South =+6003 D South =+110


2006 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 64
Both Vul
S J
H Q 10 6 4
D A Q J 8 7 5
C 9 3
Grue
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
D 10
D 2
J.Lall
North

3 D


2nd
3
3
6
Cheek
East

Pass


3rd
Q
5
Q
Grainger
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
K
4
9
H.Lall
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
S J
D 10
D 2
D A
C 3
H 9
H 7
B.Cohen
North

1 NT
3 D

2nd
5
3
6
3
C 4
5
10
8
Chorush
East

Pass
AP

3rd
J
A
5
J
S 2
J
K
4
Smith
South
1 S
2 C


4th
Q
K
4
9
K
A
A
3
S K Q 6
H J 9 8
D K 6 3
C A 7 6 2
TableS 10 9 8 3
H K 3 2
D 9 4
C Q 10 5 4


Par +650
5 H NS
S A 7 5 4 2
H A 7 5
D 10 2
C K J 8


3 NT +103 NT 249-2263 NT South =+6003 D North +2+150


2006 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 65
Both Vul
S 2
H 7 5 3 2
D 7 6
C A K J 10 4 3
Bertheau
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
C 8
S 2
C 9
D 6
C Q
H 4
H 9
H 8
Lev
North
Pass
2 C
3 H


2nd
2
6
3
7
4
3
3
D 5
S 4
Nystrom
East
1 D
Pass
Dbl


3rd
K
A
A
K
Q
S 8
10
5
Gawrys
South
1 S
3 C
3 NT


4th
A
5
J
S 6
K
2
Q
J
Lair
West
Fredin
North
Cohler
East
Lindkvist
South
S J 10 9
H 6 4
D K 10 5 3 2
C Q 7 6
TableS K 8 6 3
H K J 10 8
D A J 9 4
C 5


Par +140
3 H NS
S A Q 7 5 4
H A Q 9
D Q 8
C 9 8 2




Partscore +113 NT 249-2373 NT South -4-4003 C North =+110


2006 World Championship Qualifying, Round 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 66
E-W Vul
S J 9 8
H A 3
D Q 7
C A K 10 8 6 3
?
West
?
North
?
East
?
South
K.Roy
West
1 C
1 H
AP

Lead
H 7
H 3
C 4
C 9
D Q
C 2
C K
D 7
H J
S 8
H 6
S 9
Jacobs
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
Q
2
3
J
K
5
S 4
2
C 8
7
C 10
K
D.Roy
East
1 D
2 H


3rd
K
8
D 3
A
A
6
H 4
8
D 5
2
D 6
Q
Katz
South
Pass
3 C


4th
A
10
7
H 5
9
H 9
Q
J
D 4
A
S 6
3
S A 5 3
H K J 10 6
D J 9
C Q J 5 4
TableS K 10 7 4
H 9 7 5 2
D K 6 5 3 2
C


Par +300
4 H× EW -2
S Q 6 2
H Q 8 4
D A 10 8 4
C 9 7 2







Partscore +53 NT 249-2423 NT South -1-1003 C North =+110


2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 67
E-W Vul
S A 9 8 7
H K J
D J 8 6 5 4 2
C 9
Nickell
West

3 C
AP

Lead
C 7
H 2
C 2
H 5
S 7
H Q
H 9
H 7
D 3
C 6
C 5
P.Branco
North

Dbl


2nd
9
6
J
10
J
D 10
S 5
C 4
A
S 8
D 9
Freeman
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
Q
K
3
J
K
D 4
D 5
D 6
8
K
8
Branco
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
A
A
D 2
3
2
4
8
D 7
Q
S 10
S 9
Chagas
West

2 C
Pass

Lead
C K
H 2
C Q
H J
D 5
S 5
H Q
Meckstroth
North

Dbl
3 D

2nd
A
6
J
3
7
8
D 10
Villas-Boas
East
1 C
3 C
AP

3rd
8
K
3
5
K
J
D J
Rodwell
South
1 H
Pass


4th
9
A
D 2
10
A
K
S 5 3 2
H 10 6
D A 10
C 10 8 7 6 4 3
TableS Q J 4
H A 8 4 3
D Q 7
C K Q 5 2


Par +140
3 H North
S K 10 6
H Q 9 7 5 2
D K 9 3
C A J





Partscore +53 NT 249-2473 NT South -1-503 D North +1+130


2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 68
N-S Vul
S 9 6
H J 10 8
D A K 10 9 7 4
C A 4
Rubin
West
2 S
Pass

Lead
S 5
D 6
D K
D 10
H Q
H K
Monsegur
North
3 D
Pass

2nd
6
2
5
J
5
4
Ekeblad
East
3 S
Pass

3rd
10
A
S 2
S 4
2
S 3
Mooney
South
3 NT


4th
A
3
Q
H 6
8
10
?
West
?
North
?
East
?
South
S Q J 7 5 3
H 6 2
D Q 2
C J 9 8 2
TableS 10 8
H A K Q 3
D J 8 5 3
C Q 6 5


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A K 4 2
H 9 7 5 4
D 6
C K 10 7 3
3 NT +113 NT 260-2473 NT South =+6002 D South =+90


2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 69
E-W Vul
S A 9 8 7
H K J
D J 8 6 5 4 2
C 9
Sundelin
West

2 S
3 C
AP

Lead
C 7
H 5
C K
C 2
C 10
C 6
C 8
D A
Sadek
North

Pass
3 D


2nd
9
6
J
D 3
D 5
S 7
S 8
6
Sylvan
East
1 NT
2 NT
Pass


3rd
Q
K
3
4
5
H 3
H 4
7
El Ahmady
South
Pass
Pass
3 NT


4th
A
A
D 2
D 4
S 6
H 2
H 7
9
Nadim
West





Lead
C 8
Fredin
North
Hishmat
East
Lindkvist
South
S 5 3 2
H 10 6
D A 10
C 10 8 7 6 4 3
TableS Q J 4
H A 8 4 3
D Q 7
C K Q 5 2


Par +140
3 H North
S K 10 6
H Q 9 7 5 2
D K 9 3
C A J



Partscore +73 NT 260-2543 NT South -3-1503 D South +1+130


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 70
E-W Vul
S 7 4
H A 10
D A 6 4
C K J 9 7 5 3
Verhees
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 6
S 5
H 4
H A
D 4
H K
C 4
S J
H Q
S 10
Duboin
North
1 C
2 C
3 NT

2nd
4
K
7
3
5
9
A
C 7
D 6
Jansma
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
3
10
2
K
C 3
5
9
D 7
Bocchi
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
2
7
6
8
Q
D 2
6
8
5
Lauria
West

Pass


Lead
S J
C 4
D Q
S 7
D 2
C 2
C K
S 8
H A
C 5
Muller
North
2 C
Pass


2nd
4
A
A
Q
K
J
H 6
6
3
D 7
Versace
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
3
5
2
H 7
10
H J
H 10
2
H 4
de Wijs
South
2 H



4th
K
6
3
3
4
D 8
8
9
8
Q
S J 10 6 3
H Q 9 8 7
D Q
C A Q 8 2
TableS A Q 9 5
H 6 3
D J 10 7 5 2
C 10 6


Par +140
3 H NS
S K 8 2
H K J 5 4 2
D K 9 8 3
C 4




Partscore +53 NT 260-2593 NT South -2-1002 H South =+110


TopMain

2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 183 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 71
N-S Vul
S A Q 9 8 4 2
H 4 2
D 7 5 2
C Q 4
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 9
S 6
D 2
D K
D 6
C 6
C 8
D 10
S 7
H 5
Hampson
North

2 H
3 H
3 NT

2nd
4
D 9
Q
3
H 6
2
S 2
C 3
H 9
K
Fantoni
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
A
A
5
7
A
S 5
S 4
8
10
Greco
South
1 NT
2 S
3 S


4th
K
3
4
8
J
Q
10
S 10
J
2
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D Q
C 2
C 9
H 2
H 5
H 8
D 2
H J
C 5
Duboin
North

1 H
2 S


2nd
A
A
Q
A
K
10
8
Q
S 8
Moss
East

Pass
Dbl


3rd
4
4
J
7
9
S 2
K
D 7
Bocchi
South
1 C
1 NT
AP


4th
5
6
10
6
4
3
3
D J
S
H Q 10 9 6
D 9 4 3
C A 9 8 7 5 3
TableS K J 10 5 3
H A 5 3
D Q J 8
C J 6


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 7 6
H K J 8 7
D A K 10 6
C K 10 2





Partscore +13Partscore 272-2603 NT South -2-2002 S× North =+670


2005 USBC Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 72
E-W Vul
S A K Q 8 3
H 7 6
D 7 6 5
C K J 9
Woolsey
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H J
H 2
C 10
S A
S K
Rosenberg
North
1 S
3 NT


2nd
6
7
3
2
5
Stewart
East
2 H
AP


3rd
8
Q
K
4
Zia
South
2 NT



4th
9
A
D 3
6
Fallenius
West
Pass
Rdbl
AP

Lead
H J
S 4
S K
S Q
H 7
D A
S 10
Robinson
North
1 S
2 S


2nd
6
6
5
9
Q
Q
C 8
Welland
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
8
A
D J
D 9
9
2
Boyd
South
Dbl
3 C


4th
A
2
7
J
2
5
S J 7 6
H J 2
D K 10 8 2
C A 6 5 3
TableS 10 9 5 2
H K Q 8 5 4 3
D A 4 3
C


Par +130
4 C NS
S 4
H A 10 9
D Q J 9
C Q 10 8 7 4 2

Partscore +8Partscore 280-2603 NT South -4-2003 C South +1+130


2005 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 73
E-W Vul
S 4 3
H A K J 6 4 2
D 9 8 7
C 8 2
Passell
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S J
H 3
S Q
D 3
S 10
D A
C K
C 4
Cohen
North

3 H


2nd
3
J
A
6
K
H 7
A
H 2
Wold
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
6
Q
H 5
7
D K
8
8
10
Berkowitz
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
7
C 3
4
J
C 2
4
J
5
Buratti
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
S 10
C 3
S 9
C 5
S Q
S 2
C 6
C A
D K
D 6
C K
Sadek
North

Pass
1 NT

2nd
A
4
K
9
8
7
Q
H J
8
7
H 9
Lanzarotti
East
Pass
1 S
AP

3rd
J
8
H 10
2
H 8
H 3
H 6
H Q
4
J
H K
El Ahmady
South
1 C
Pass


4th
4
10
3
J
H 4
H 2
D 5
7
2
A
S J
H 10 9 8 7 5 3
D K 6
C A Q 9 4
TableS Q 10 9 6 5 2
H Q
D Q J 5 4
C J 10


Par -110
2 S EW
S A K 8 7
H
D A 10 3 2
C K 7 6 5 3





Partscore +4Partscore 284-2603 NT South -5-2501 NT North -2-100


2004 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 74
Both Vul
S K 9 2
H 7 2
D A K Q 10 8 3
C A Q
Khven
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
D A
D K
D Q
D 10
D 3
D 8
C A
H 2
Brink
North

1 D
2 H
3 NT

2nd
Q
9
7
J
C 8
C 6
S 6
9
10
Matushko
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
4
5
S 3
S 4
S 5
S 10
7
K
v.Prooijen
South
Pass
1 S
2 NT


4th
4
2
6
S 7
S J
C 5
H 3
K
4
Verhees
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 8
H J
S 3
D A
S 2
Dubinin
North

1 C
2 D


2nd
2
K
7
7
Q
Jansma
East

Pass
AP


3rd
A
3
K
4
4
Gromov
South
Pass
1 D



4th
5
7
6
2
A
S A J 7
H Q 9 8 4 3
D 6 2
C K 5 2
TableS Q 6
H A J 10 6
D J 9 7
C 9 8 6 3


Par +620
4 S NS
S 10 8 5 4 3
H K 5
D 5 4
C J 10 7 4




3 NT +11Partscore 284-2713 NT South +2+6602 D South +2+130


2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 75
Both Vul
S K 10 8 7
H 10
D K 9
C A 8 7 4 3 2
Zia
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
C A
C 2
H 2
H A
Duboin
North
1 C
1 S
3 C


2nd
10
9
Q
Q
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
5
10
K
Bocchi
South
1 D
2 D
3 NT


4th
7
6
S 5
S 7
Versace
West

Pass



Lead
D 2
D J
C A
C 2
D 6
H 6
S Q
H Q
S 5
D Q
Weinstein
North
Pass
1 NT



2nd
3
K
9
Q
A
K
8
A
10
H 7
Lauria
East
Pass
AP



3rd
10
4
5
10
5
10
3
C 4
J
S 2
Levin
South
1 H




4th
9
7
6
H 3
C 3
2
A
5
6
C 7
S Q 5 4 2
H A K 9 4 3
D J 10 5
C 6
TableS J 9 3
H 5 2
D Q 8 6 4 2
C K Q 9


Par +130
4 C NS
S A 6
H Q J 8 7 6
D A 7 3
C J 10 5





3 NT +13Even 284-2843 NT South =+6001 NT North -2-200


2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 76
Both Vul
S A 6
H Q J 8 7 6
D A 7 3
C J 10 5
Ino
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
C A
C 2
D 2
D 5
C 5
D Q
D 8
H 2
Sadek
North

1 H
2 D
3 D


2nd
3
9
Q
7
S 7
H 4
H 6
H 7
Imakura
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
J
10
J
6
3
H 9
S 2
El Ahmady
South
1 C
1 S
3 C
3 NT


4th
K
6
H 3
9
A
K
H 10
S 8
Nadim
West

Pass
AP



Lead
D 4
C A
C 4
H 2
D J
D 2
H Q
S Q
H J
S 6
C K
D 8
Teramoto
North

1 H




2nd
3
9
Q
6
9
A
A
8
4
5
J
H 7
Hishmat
East

Pass




3rd
10
5
10
K
Q
5
C 3
9
C 8
10
S 2
H 9
Takano
South
Pass
1 NT




4th
K
6
H 3
10
7
C 7
5
A
D 6
J
2
S 7
S J 9 3
H 5 2
D Q 8 6 4 2
C K Q 9
TableS Q 5 4 2
H A K 9 4 3
D J 10 5
C 6


Par +130
4 C NS
S K 10 8 7
H 10
D K 9
C A 8 7 4 3 2









Partscore +5Partscore 289-2843 NT South -3-3001 NT South -1-100


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 77
None Vul
S 4 3 2
H A 4
D A K 10 5 3 2
C A 5
Weinstein
West

2 D
Pass


Lead
H K
C 5
D J
D K
Caracci
North

2 H
3 NT


2nd
A
10
Q
8
Levin
East

Pass
AP


3rd
7
K
A
6
Cuevas
South
Pass
2 NT



4th
5
4
4
7
Marangunic
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
H K
S 2
H Q
C J
S 3
C 4
S 10
S 8
H J
D J
D K
D 10
Rosenberg
North

2 H
2 NT
3 S

2nd
A
5
4
A
C 2
5
6
9
D 3
7
9
C 6
Sanchez
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
J
6
Q
Q
9
4
D 2
D 4
A
6
C 7
Zia
South
2 D
2 S
3 C


4th
5
K
10
3
A
K
H 7
H 9
S 7
8
Q
H 3
S A K 9 6
H K Q J 8 3
D Q 7
C J 4
TableS 5
H 9 7 6 2
D 9 8 4
C Q 10 9 6 2


Par +300
4 H× EW -2
S Q J 10 8 7
H 10 5
D J 6
C K 8 7 3








3 NT +63 NT 290-2893 NT South =+4003 S South =+140


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 78
N-S Vul
S 6
H A 9 8 7 2
D 9 8 4 2
C K Q 2
D.Yadlin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
D K
C 3
C Q
C 2
C A
C J
C 7
H 10
H 9
Backstrom
North
1 H
2 D
3 C
Pass

2nd
2
A
8
9
S 2
S 5
S 9
S 10
5
J
I.Yadlin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
K
6
K
4
10
H 7
H 8
S 6
A
S 7
Salomaa
South
2 C
2 NT
3 NT
AP

4th
6
2
5
6
S 3
S 4
S 8
D 5
4
Q
Koistinen
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
D K
S 4
D A
C 3
D 8
S 7
D 9
S 9
H A
C 2
C 7
Podgur
North
Pass
2 H



2nd
3
K
7
6
J
5
Q
H 7
4
9
H 5
Kiema
East
1 D
AP



3rd
6
3
4
Q
H 6
H 2
H 10
8
C 4
10
K
Kalish
South
2 C




4th
2
6
5
5
10
2
H Q
J
3
8
S A
S Q 10 9 5 3
H Q 5 3
D 10 7 6
C 8 6
TableS A 8 4 2
H K J 4
D K Q J 5
C 9 5


Par +500
4 S× EW -3
S K J 7
H 10 6
D A 3
C A J 10 7 4 3






Partscore +7Partscore 296-2903 NT× South -1-2002 H North =+110


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 153 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 79
E-W Vul
S J 7
H 7
D A K 5 3
C A K 10 6 4 3
Kowalski
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
H 10
H A
H 9
S K
C Q
C 9
Townsend
North

2 C
3 D


2nd
7
J
D 5
S 7
J
2
8
Tuszynski
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
D 10
S 4
5
3
A
Gold
South
Pass
3 C
3 NT


4th
2
D 3
3
4
A
5
7
Ja.Hackett
West

1 H



Lead
D 10
S J
H K
H 6
S 7
D 6
D 5
S 9
D 3
S 10
Chmurski
North

2 C



2nd
2
6
7
C 6
4
Q
8
3
9
C 8
Ju.Hackett
East
Pass
AP



3rd
J
2
10
Q
A
K
C Q
C 3
C 9
C 10
Puczynski
South
Pass




4th
A
K
2
3
8
7
4
5
H 5
Q
S K 8 3
H A K 9 6 5
D Q J 4
C 8 2
TableS Q 6 5 4
H Q 10
D 10 9 8 7
C J 7 5


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 10 9 2
H J 8 4 3 2
D 6 2
C Q 9





3 NT +73 NT 297-2963 NT South =+4002 C North +2+130


2004 Spingold Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 80
Both Vul
S J 8 7 6 4 2
H 9
D A J 10
C Q 6 3
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
S Q
C 5
S 9
C 2
C 7
Demuy
North

2 H
3 S


2nd
3
A
6
3
8
S 6
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
9
4
K
D 8
G.Wolpert
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
A
5
10
10
Q
Spector
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 2
S 9
S A
S 3
D A
D 10
C 4
D Q
D 9
C 8
Nickell
North

1 S
2 S


2nd
A
K
4
J
2
5
3
7
H 6
K
Feldman
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
2
5
H 5
4
6
J
J
C 6
Q
Freeman
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
9
10
Q
H 4
3
K
A
8
H 8
2
S A K 3
H 7 6 3
D K 7 3
C K 7 5 4
TableS 10 5
H K J 8 5 2
D 8 5 2
C J 9 2


Par +650
5 S South
S Q 9
H A Q 10 4
D Q 9 6 4
C A 10 8





Partscore +6Partscore 302-2973 NT South -1-1002 S North +1+140


TopMain

2004 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 81
Both Vul
S A K Q 7 5 4
H J 7 4
D 9
C 10 9 4
Robinson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
C Q
C A
C K
C 8
D 4
D K
D Q
S 9
S K
S Q
H J
Bocchi
North
1 S
2 S
3 NT

2nd
7
6
7
5
D 5
A
3
10
8
3
6
Boyd
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
2
3
J
H 2
6
H 4
S 5
A
H 8
D 7
Duboin
South
2 D
2 NT


4th
3
4
9
10
S 4
9
2
8
2
J
H 6
Versace
West

Pass


Lead
C A
H A
C 8
S A
Berkowitz
North
2 S



2nd
5
3
6
2
Lauria
East
Pass



3rd
J
2
3
9
Cohen
South
Pass



4th
4
4
9
S J 8
H Q 10 6 5 2
D 10 6 3
C J 3 2
TableS 10 6 3 2
H A
D J 8 4 2
C A K Q 8


Par +110
2 H NS
S 9
H K 9 8 3
D A K Q 7 5
C 7 6 5






Partscore +9Partscore 311-2973 NT South -2-2002 S North +2+170


2003 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 82
E-W Vul
S A 7 3
H 2
D 7 4 2
C A K Q J 10 7
Meckstroth
West

Rdbl
AP

Lead
H A
D 6
Duboin
North
1 C
3 C


2nd
2
2
Rodwell
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
3
Bocchi
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
9
Versace
West

Dbl
Dbl

Lead
S J
C A
C K
C Q
C J
H 2
S Q
H Q
H 9
D 2
Hamman
North
2 C
3 S
4 C

2nd
5
5
S 2
S 4
H 6
3
3
4
K
J
Lauria
East
2 S
Pass
AP

3rd
6
2
8
S 8
H 7
10
9
S 7
C 7
K
Soloway
South
3 C
3 NT


4th
A
3
4
6
9
J
K
5
D 8
3
S Q 6
H A K J 4
D 6 5 3
C 9 6 4 3
TableS J 10 9 4 2
H 6 5 3
D A Q J 8
C 5


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K 8 5
H Q 10 9 8 7
D K 10 9
C 8 2




3 NT +7Partscore 311-3043 NT South =+4004 C North =+130


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 83
E-W Vul
S 7 4 2
H A J 7
D A K J 10 8 4
C 3
Fantoni
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S J
S A
S 3
D Q
D 3
D A
D J
D 8
D 10
H 7
H 9
H J
Torres
North

1 D
3 NT

2nd
2
10
Q
6
7
9
C 2
S 8
C 6
3
10
Nunes
East

1 S
AP

3rd
K
6
C 7
4
K
C 4
H 2
H 8
C 5
K
A
Frances
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
5
4
7
5
2
C 9
H 4
C 10
H 5
6
Q
Ventin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S K
S A
S 3
C 7
C 6
D 8
D 3
D K
D J
D 10
Duboin
North

1 D
2 D

2nd
5
10
Q
3
5
2
C 10
9
S 8
C 2
Fernandez
East

1 S
AP

3rd
J
6
D 6
A
9
Q
A
H 2
H 8
C 8
Bocchi
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
2
4
7
4
D 4
7
5
H 4
H 5
C J
S J 6
H 10 6 5 4
D 7 6
C K J 10 9 7
TableS A K 9 8 3
H Q 3
D 9 5 2
C A 6 2


Par +110
3 D NS
S Q 10 5
H K 9 8 2
D Q 3
C Q 8 5 4






3 NT +83 NT 312-3113 NT South +1+4302 D North +1+110


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 173 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 84
None Vul
S Q 9 4
H A K Q 7 6 2
D 10 3
C J 6
Fantoni
West

2 S
AP

Lead
D 6
H 4
H K
H Q
H 2
D 7
S K
S 6
D K
D Q
C 2
C A
Huang
North

3 H


2nd
3
3
8
10
J
A
10
A
C 6
C J
H 6
9
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
A
D 4
D 5
C 4
8
4
9
2
C 7
K
S 7
Ch.Wu
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
J
5
9
S 3
C 3
10
2
5
C 5
S 8
8
H 7
H.Yang
West

1 S


Lead
C A
S 5
H A
H K
H Q
C J
S 2
S A
Duboin
North

2 H


2nd
4
6
5
8
10
K
8
9
W.Chiu
East
Pass
AP


3rd
3
10
4
D 4
C 5
8
J
D 7
Bocchi
South
Pass



4th
6
Q
3
9
S 3
2
4
K
S A J 10 7 3
H 9 3
D K Q 8 6
C 3 2
TableS 5 2
H J 10 8 5
D 9 7 2
C A K 10 7


Par -90
1 NT EW
S K 8 6
H 4
D A J 5 4
C Q 9 8 5 4







Partscore +5Partscore 316-3123 NT South -2-1002 H North =+110


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 203 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 85
None Vul
S Q 2
H A 10 9 5
D Q
C A K J 9 7 4
Bertheau
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
S A
S K
S J
S 9
S 6
C 2
D Q
C 5
C J
H A
H 5
Bocchi
North
1 C
2 H
3 NT

2nd
2
Q
C 4
C 7
C 9
A
3
K
D 5
4
K
Nystrom
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
10
H 2
D 9
H 3
6
4
Q
D 10
8
J
Duboin
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
3
4
5
8
D 2
10
K
3
8
6
7
Nunes
West

Dbl


Lead
S 10
C 2
S 7
C 5
H J
C A
Lindkvist
North
2 H
3 C


2nd
4
4
3
7
Q
Fantoni
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
Q
A
6
A
Fredin
South
2 NT



4th
2
3
Q
10
2
S A K J 9 6
H Q 7 6
D K 7
C 8 5 2
TableS 10 7
H K 4 3 2
D 9 8 6 5 3
C Q 6


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 8 5 4 3
H J 8
D A J 10 4 2
C 10 3





Partscore +6Partscore 322-3123 NT South -3-1503 C North =+110


2003 Spingold Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 86
N-S Vul
S K
H Q 10 7 5 4
D K 10 8 5
C Q 4 3
Stansby
West

Dbl
1 NT
Rdbl
AP

Lead
C 5
S K
S J
S Q
S 10
S 8
D 3
C 7
S 2
Rosenberg
North
Pass
Rdbl
Pass
Pass


2nd
Q
3
5
D 7
D 4
C 8
9
A
H 8
Martel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
2 C


3rd
2
A
H 4
C 3
H 5
D 5
K
J
H 7
Zia
South
1 S
Pass
Dbl
3 NT


4th
6
4
6
7
9
H 9
A
4
H 2
Fallenius
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
C 9
C 5
H J
D 4
S 7
S Q
S J
S 10
S 8
H 6
Weichsel
North
Pass
1 NT
2 NT



2nd
6
4
K
8
A
4
D 7
C 8
C J
8
Welland
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
K
2
4
J
5
H 5
H 7
D 10
D 5
Q
Sontag
South
1 S
2 S




4th
3
A
2
2
K
6
3
9
C 7
3
S 5 4
H A K 8
D Q 9 7 4
C K J 8 5
TableS 9 7 6 3
H 9 3 2
D A J
C 10 9 7 2


Par +100
3 C× EW -1
S A Q J 10 8 2
H J 6
D 6 3 2
C A 6






Partscore +6Partscore 328-3123 NT South -1-1002 NT North =+120


2003 USBC Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 87
None Vul
S K 10 9 6 4 2
H 3
D 8 7 6
C A 9 4
Wolff
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
D Q
H 10
S 3
D 7
C Q
S Q
H 6
D J
D 9
D 5
C 6
Levin
North
2 S
3 C


2nd
3
A
S 2
K
3
2
J
Q
H 9
C 7
C 8
J
Morse
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
6
8
8
K
4
5
5
8
S 9
S 10
A
Weinstein
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
A
2
2
7
4
K
4
S 6
10
H 7
C 3
5
Smith
West

Pass


Lead
H 6
S 7
C 3
S 2
H 4
Doub
North
2 S



2nd
A
3
6
8
S 4
Seamon
East
Pass



3rd
10
10
J
J
7
Wildavsky
South
Pass



4th
3
Q
A
A
S A 5 3
H 10 9 5 4
D A 4
C J 8 7 2
TableS Q 8
H K J 8 7 6
D 10 3 2
C K 5 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S J 7
H A Q 2
D K Q J 9 5
C Q 10 6







3 NT +6Partscore 328-3183 NT South =+4002 S North +1+140


2002 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 88
Both Vul
S 3
H J 10 8 4 2
D Q 6 2
C Q 9 6 3
Fredin
West
Pass
1 H
Pass
Dbl

Lead
S 10
C 7
C K
H 5
H A
Versace
North
Pass
2 H
3 S
AP

2nd
3
8
4
7
4
Lindkvist
East
1 C
2 S
Dbl


3rd
A
2
6
K
3
Lauria
South
Dbl
3 D
3 NT


4th
4
3
A
2
Q
Duboin
West
Pass
2 C
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
C 4
D A
H Q
C 8
D 8
S 3
Nystrom
North
Pass
2 H
3 C


2nd
2
3
3
6
5
9
A
Bocchi
East
1 C
2 S
Pass


3rd
3
10
2
4
6
S 6
4
Stromberg
South
1 NT
2 NT
3 D


4th
7
K
7
5
J
Q
7
S 10 9 8 7 6
H A K 9 6
D 3
C 5 4 2
TableS A Q 5 2
H 5 3
D 10 8 7
C A J 10 7


Par -140
3 S EW
S K J 4
H Q 7
D A K J 9 5 4
C K 8


3 NT +123 NT 330-3283 NT× South =+7503 D South =+110


2002 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 89
E-W Vul
S J 8 7 5 4 2
H 9 5
D A 6 3
C 10 6
Pszczola
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
S 10
S 6
S 3
S A
Lasut
North
2 D
3 S
Pass

2nd
5
J
C 2
4
C 8
Kwiecien
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
2
Q
9
K
C 9
Manoppo
South
2 NT
3 NT
AP

4th
7
C 3
2
C 7
5
Sakul
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 2
H K
D 5
C 6
H Q
C K
C 8
S A
C 7
Zmudzinski
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
A
A
4
6
A
S 3
C 2
Karwur
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
9
5
10
J
9
H 3
S 2
9
Balicki
South
2 C



4th
K
2
Q
9
C 5
10
Q
4
S 10 9 3
H A 10 8 6 4 3
D 5 4 2
C 9
TableS A K Q 6
H 2
D 10 9 8 7
C K Q 5 4


Par +130
4 C North
S
H K Q J 7
D K Q J
C A J 8 7 3 2



Partscore +5Partscore 333-3303 NT× South -1-1002 C South +1+110


2002 USBC Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 90
None Vul
S A Q 9 8 6 5
H J 8
D 8 7 4
C 7 2
Berkowitz
West

Pass
Pass
AP
Fallenius
North

2 H
3 S
Cohen
East
1 C
Pass
Pass
Welland
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 4
C 6
C 5
D K
C 10
Zia
North

2 H
3 S


2nd
2
J
D 4
2
8
Moss
East
1 C
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
K
9
7
H 3
Rosenberg
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
3
7
A
A
D 8
S 7 2
H K 5 4 3
D 6 5 3 2
C K 5 4
TableS J 10 3
H A 10 9 6
D A J
C Q 10 9 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 4
H Q 7 2
D K Q 10 9
C A J 8 3
3 NT +113 NT 341-3333 NT South +1+4303 S South -2-100


TopMain

2001 USBC Playoff, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 91
Both Vul
S A Q 10 7
H 8 6
D 4
C A Q J 10 8 5
Rubin
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
D Q
D 10
H 3
C 7
Freeman
North

1 C
3 C
3 S


2nd
4
H 6
H 8
K
K
Granovetter
East

Pass
3 D
Pass


3rd
7
6
K
4
Nickell
South
Pass
1 NT
Pass
3 NT


4th
2
5
9
S 7
Meckstroth
West

1 H
AP



Lead
S 4
H 6
C 9
C Q
C J
H 8
D 6
Lipsitz
North

2 C




2nd
9
5
K
3
2
A
2
Rodwell
East

2 H




3rd
J
K
A
4
7
10
A
Ekeblad
South
Pass
3 C




4th
A
9
6
H 7
H J
2
S J 8 6 5
H J 9 7 4 2
D A Q 10
C K
TableS 4 3
H A 5 3
D K 8 7 6 3
C 6 3 2


Par +600
5 C NS
S K 9 2
H K Q 10
D J 9 5 2
C 9 7 4



3 NT +103 NT 351-3333 NT South +1+6303 C North +2+150


2001 USBC Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 92
Both Vul
S 8 7 6
H J 8 4 2
D
C A K Q 10 8 6
Stewart
West

2 D
AP

Lead
H A
H K
H 6
H Q
D 8
C 9
C 6
D K
Lipsitz
North

3 C


2nd
2
4
8
S 3
A
2
3
6
Woolsey
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
7
9
D 3
Q
A
J
S 7
Ekeblad
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
3
5
D 5
J
S 6
4
5
2
Molson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
Robinson
North

1 H
2 NT

2nd
K
Shenkin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
Boyd
South
1 D
1 S


4th
6
S 10 2
H A K 6
D Q J 9 6 4 3
C 5 2
TableS A Q 9 4
H Q 10 9 7
D 8 7 2
C 4 3


Par +130
4 C NS
S K J 5 3
H 5 3
D A K 10 5
C J 9 7


Partscore +63 NT 351-3393 NT South -1-1002 NT North +1+150


2001 USBC Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 93
Both Vul
S K 2
H 10 8 6 5 2
D
C A K 9 4 3 2
Martel
West

Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
S 4
S 3
H 2
S 5
H J
C Q
C K
C 3
Soloway
North
2 C
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
9
Q
Q
D 3
J
5
S 8
Stansby
East
Dbl
2 H
Pass


3rd
A
J
3
6
5
6
H 9
D 2
Hamman
South
Rdbl
Pass
3 NT


4th
7
K
4
C 2
K
A
7
8
Freeman
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 5
D A
D K
H 9
H K
H A
H 7
Weichsel
North
2 C
2 H
3 C


2nd
J
3
5
4
3
J
D 2
Nickell
East
Dbl
Pass
AP


3rd
6
S 2
S K
2
D 6
S 4
C 7
Sontag
South
Rdbl
2 NT



4th
2
8
9
Q
5
6
8
S J 10 6 4
H 4
D 7 6 5 3
C 10 8 7 6
TableS A 8 5 3
H A K Q 7
D Q 9 8
C Q 5


Par +90
1 NT North
S Q 9 7
H J 9 3
D A K J 10 4 2
C J



Partscore +73 NT 351-3463 NT South -2-2003 C North =+110


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 94
E-W Vul
S 10 6
H Q 6
D A Q 8 5 3 2
C A 7 3
Bocchi
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
H 4
D 7
C 5
Helness
North
1 D
Pass
3 NT

2nd
6
9
3
Duboin
East
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
J
2
Q
Furunes
South
Rdbl
1 NT


4th
A
6
K
Austberg
West

1 H


Lead
S A
H J
S 7
C 2
D 4
C 7
D 7
Lauria
North
1 D
2 D


2nd
3
5
10
J
9
Q
J
Helgemo
East
Dbl
AP


3rd
J
K
K
4
A
K
Q
Versace
South
Rdbl



4th
6
6
5
3
6
5
K
S J 7 2
H K 8 4 3
D J 10 9
C 8 5 4
TableS A K 9 4
H J 9 2
D K 6
C Q 9 6 2


Par +400
3 NT South
S Q 8 5 3
H A 10 7 5
D 7 4
C K J 10

Partscore +43 NT 351-3503 NT South -1-502 D North =+90


2000 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 95
Both Vul
S Q 4
H 9 8
D K Q J 7 5 4
C 9 6 5
Bocchi
West

Pass

Lead
C Q
D 8
D Q
D 4
S 5
D K
D 7
D 5
S 4
S K
C.Simpson
North
2 D
3 NT

2nd
5
3
9
A
9
H 2
H 4
S 2
J
8
Duboin
East
2 H
AP

3rd
8
J
2
S 7
10
C 2
C 3
C 7
A
C 6
Hallberg
South
2 NT


4th
K
6
10
H 3
Q
C 4
H 5
S 3
6
H 7
Fawcett
West

1 NT

Lead
C 8
Versace
North
Pass
3 D
Liggins
East
1 H
AP
Lauria
South
Dbl
S 10 8 6 3
H 5 3
D 10 3
C A Q J 10 4
TableS J 5 2
H A Q 10 7 4 2
D A 9 6
C 8


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A K 9 7
H K J 6
D 8 2
C K 7 3 2



3 NT +113 NT 362-3503 NT South +1+6303 D North =+110


2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 96
None Vul
S A 8 2
H 7 6
D K Q J 7 5 4
C 6 3
Burn
West

2 D
Pass
AP
Helness
North
1 D
Pass
3 D
Callaghan
East
1 NT
2 H
Pass
Helgemo
South
Dbl
Pass
3 NT
Saelensminde
West

Rdbl



Lead
C K
C A
C 2
D J
C Q
Fawcett
North
1 D
2 D



2nd
5
8
9
A
J
Brogeland
East
1 NT
AP



3rd
10
7
D 8
3
D 10
Liggins
South
Dbl




4th
3
6
D Q
2
H 6
S 10 6 5
H J 10 8 3 2
D 10 8 2
C 10 7
TableS J 7 4
H K 9 4
D A 9
C A K Q 4 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S K Q 9 3
H A Q 5
D 6 3
C J 9 8 5
3 NT +93 NT 371-3503 NT South +3+4902 D North +1+110


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 97
None Vul
S 9 6 5 3 2
H A 8 3 2
D A 8 7 4
C
Ju
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
C A
C Q
S Q
C J
D 2
D 7
S J
H 4
D 8
Gower
North

1 S
2 H


2nd
4
3
K
3
4
9
S 7
5
A
Fu
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
10
S 2
H 2
4
H 3
A
3
8
J
Mansell
South
1 C
2 C
3 NT


4th
K
2
6
A
7
H 9
J
H 6
10
Eber
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D Q
C A
C Q
D J
S 7
C J
Zhuang
North

1 S



2nd
4
3
K
A
A
4
Sapire
East

Pass



3rd
10
S 2
H 2
C 7
Q
S 5
W.Wang
South
1 C
2 C



4th
K
2
6
2
3
10
S Q J
H Q 7 5 4
D Q J 9 6
C K 4 3
TableS K 10 8 7 4
H K J 9
D 10
C 10 7 6 2


Par +130
4 D NS
S A
H 10 6
D K 5 3 2
C A Q J 9 8 5





Partscore +53 NT 371-3553 NT South -2-1002 C South +1+110


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 173 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 98
Both Vul
S 10 6
H A 2
D 8 5 3
C A 9 8 6 4 3
Reid
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
C 10
H K
D 3
C 5
D 5
S Q
D K
D 6
D 2
Ju
North
Pass
2 C
3 C


2nd
10
J
A
7
Q
A
K
C 2
H 5
H 10
Newell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
3
4
Q
A
4
3
8
C 4
Fu
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
A
7
6
9
H 3
J
6
10
H 7
Zhuang
West

Pass



Lead
H 3
H 5
C A
C 3
S 4
H 9
D 5
S K
S 2
D 8
Blackstock
North
1 S
3 C



2nd
Q
A
7
H 7
6
10
7
3
7
A
W.Wang
East
Pass
AP



3rd
K
4
5
10
8
C 4
K
10
C 6
2
Henry
South
2 S




4th
2
6
2
J
A
8
9
5
J
J
S 9 7 4 3
H K 10 5
D J 9
C K Q J 2
TableS Q J 8 5
H J 8 7 4 3
D A 10 7
C 7


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A K 2
H Q 9 6
D K Q 6 4 2
C 10 5





3 NT +123 NT 383-3553 NT South =+6003 C North -1-100


2000 USBC Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 99
None Vul
S K J 10
H Q 9 2
D A K J 10 6 5
C Q
Sontag
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C J
Casen
North

Dbl
3 D


2nd
Q
Weichsel
East
2 C
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Schwartz
South
Pass
2 H
3 NT


4th
2
Levin
West

1 H
Meltzer
North

2 D
Weinstein
East
1 C
AP
Larsen
South
Pass
S 6 5 4
H A 8 4 3
D 9 8 7 3
C J 4
TableS A Q 9 7
H K 10
D 2
C A 8 7 6 5 3


Par +90
2 D North
S 8 3 2
H J 7 6 5
D Q 4
C K 10 9 2
3 NT +73 NT 390-3553 NT South =+4002 D North =+90


1999 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 100
E-W Vul
S J 10 4
H J 7 3
D Q J 10 6 3 2
C 4
Rodwell
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 5
H K
H 2
H 6
H 10
D 7
C A
C K
Campos
North
2 D
Pass


2nd
4
4
8
J
C 9
A
3
5
Meckstroth
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
A
5
A
Q
9
5
4
D 6
Villas-Boas
South
3 NT



4th
9
3
7
C 2
D 2
3
7
10
Branco
West
Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
H K
S A
H 2
S 3
D 4
D 3
C A
Hamman
North
Pass
2 D
3 D

2nd
4
9
8
J
5
S 2
3
Chagas
East
1 S
2 H
AP

3rd
9
5
A
8
Q
A
4
Soloway
South
2 C
2 S


4th
3
4
7
K
7
8
7
S 5 3
H A 9 6 5
D K 8 5
C 8 6 5 3
TableS A Q 8 7 6 2
H K Q 10 2
D 7
C 10 7


Par -100
4 D× NS -1
S K 9
H 8 4
D A 9 4
C A K Q J 9 2


Partscore +43 NT 390-3593 NT South -1-503 D North =+110

Stopped at 100 to limit file size (more 2+ IMP swings exist) TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek