Main   Data 9ZA8 by Richard Pavlicek  

Three Notrump vs Partscore

6-card suit, 23 HCP, Poor spots

A total of 50 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 1
E-W Vul
S K 9 8 6 5 3
H 6 2
D A K 7
C A 10
Dwyer
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
S 2
H 3
C 2
S 3
Katz
North

1 S
3 S


2nd
2
Q
Q
A
4
Ekeblad
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
8
K
A
5
J
Nickell
South
Pass
2 S
3 NT


4th
K
A
6
3
Levin
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 10
H 6
S 2
D 5
S 3
H Q
D 6
Passell
North

1 S
2 S


2nd
J
9
Q
2
4
A
K
Weinstein
East

Pass
AP


3rd
Q
J
K
3
7
2
S 10
Jacobus
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
A
7
A
7
H 5
8
4
S Q
H A 10 7 5
D Q 9 6 3
C Q 9 8 2
TableS A 10 4
H 9 8 4 3
D 10 5
C K 7 6 5


Par +420
4 S NS
S J 7 2
H K Q J
D J 8 4 2
C J 4 3


3 NT +63 NT 6-03 NT South +1+4302 S North +2+170


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 2
Both Vul
S Q 7 6 4 2
H 8 5 3 2
D A 5
C Q 8
H.Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
C 4
C 8
C K
C J
C 6
C 5
S 9
H A
H J
H 10
S 5
J.Lall
North
Pass
2 C
2 S


2nd
5
2
9
H 7
H 4
D 2
H 9
8
K
D 4
D 7
J
Grabel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
Q
A
H 2
H 3
S 2
H 5
4
Q
D 8
D 10
K
G.Wolpert
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
K
3
10
7
S 3
H 6
D 6
A
8
S 6
S 7
Q
Wooldridge
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 2
D 5
D 7
H 2
D 9
C 3
C A
Lee
North
Pass
1 S



2nd
A
J
8
6
Q
K
10
Hurd
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
K
C Q
K
C 8
2
S 4
Hamman
South
1 C
2 C



4th
4
3
S 3
4
C 9
S 2
7
S K 8
H Q 9 7 4
D Q 10 8 3 2
C 10 2
TableS A 10 5 3
H A J 10 6
D J 6
C 9 7 3


Par +110
3 C NS
S J 9
H K
D K 9 7 4
C A K J 6 5 4








Partscore +6Even 6-63 NT South -1-1002 C South +2+130


2014 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 3
E-W Vul
S 8 2
H Q 8 5 3 2
D Q 8
C A Q J 4
Sadek
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
S K
S J
S 10
S 9
C 2
D Q
W.Hu
North

2 C
2 H


2nd
2
8
H 2
D 6
C 5
7
7
El Ahmady
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
5
7
Q
3
H 10
6
5
Yh.Wang
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
6
4
D 3
H 3
C 4
J
K
Y.Li
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
D 2
D Q
S K
Piekarek
North

1 H
3 C


2nd
2
8
S 7
8
L.Li
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
9
7
3
5
Smirnov
South
1 D
2 D
3 D


4th
6
5
K
4
S A K J 3
H 10 6 4
D K 9 4 2
C 10 6
TableS Q 10 9 7 5
H K J 9
D 7
C 9 8 3 2


Par -100
4 D× NS -1
S 6 4
H A 7
D A J 10 6 5 3
C K 7 5


Partscore +6Partscore 12-63 NT South -2-1003 D South +1+130


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 173 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 4
Both Vul
S 5
H 8 6 2
D 7 5 4
C A K 6 5 3 2
D.Wolpert
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
C Q
C 7
C K
C 6
C 5
C 3
S 5
D Q
S Q
Camberos
North

2 S
3 S


2nd
2
8
4
S 10
S 2
H 10
S 3
4
4
J
Korbel
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
2
A
D 9
D 3
S 7
S 6
K
2
D 5
Pellegrini
South
1 NT
3 C
3 NT


4th
A
10
J
9
D 8
D 10
H 4
A
A
D 6
Ravenna
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 8
C 7
S 5
D Q
S 6
C 2
D 3
H 10
H 3
S Q
Thurston
North

1 NT



2nd
4
4
4
5
8
J
10
J
6
J
Alujas
East

Pass



3rd
2
A
K
6
D 7
Q
C 3
K
9
C 5
J.Smith
South
1 S
2 D



4th
9
10
A
A
2
8
J
2
A
3
S A J 8
H K 7 4 3
D Q 10 8
C 9 8 4
TableS 10 4 3 2
H Q 10 9
D K J 6 2
C J 10


Par +600
3 NT NS
S K Q 9 7 6
H A J 5
D A 9 3
C Q 7





3 NT +123 NT 18-123 NT South +1+6302 D South -1-100


2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 5
Both Vul
S Q J 7 6
H 4 3
D K Q 7 6 4 3
C 3
L.Fisher
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S 8
S 5
H 10
H 9
H A
Grue
North
2 D
3 S



2nd
6
A
3
6
Ro.Schwartz
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
10
7
K
J
Moss
South
2 NT
3 NT



4th
K
4
5
4
Morgan
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
D A
D 8
D Q
S J
H J
H 9
C 6
Schwartz
North
Pass
1 S
2 D
3 D

2nd
A
9
10
J
4
3
6
S 6
Amoils
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
3
K
H 2
5
K
10
K
Graves
South
1 H
1 NT
2 S


4th
3
2
5
C 2
A
5
4
9
S A 8 3 2
H A J 10
D 10 9
C 10 7 6 2
TableS 10 4
H K 9 8
D J 5 2
C K J 8 5 4


Par +500
4 C× EW -2
S K 9 5
H Q 7 6 5 2
D A 8
C A Q 9



3 NT +103 NT 28-123 NT South =+6003 D North =+110


2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 6
Both Vul
S Q J 7 6
H 4 3
D K Q 7 6 4 3
C 3
Bocchi
West
Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
C 7
S 9
C 2
S K
S 5
S Q
Kalita
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
3
A
H 3
2
3
D 2
Madala
East
1 C
Pass
AP

3rd
K
6
J
7
J
Nowosadzki
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
A
10
Q
4
D J
Jagniewski
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 10
D 3
D 8
D Q
Gromov
North
Pass
2 D
3 D

2nd
5
5
10
J
Gawel
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
A
K
H 2
Dubinin
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
Q
9
2
S A 8 3 2
H A J 10
D 10 9
C 10 7 6 2
TableS 10 4
H K 9 8
D J 5 2
C K J 8 5 4


Par +500
4 C× EW -2
S K 9 5
H Q 7 6 5 2
D A 8
C A Q 9
3 NT +113 NT 39-123 NT South +2+6603 D North +1+130


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 7
None Vul
S 9 5 3
H Q 7 5 2
D K 6 4
C A K 6
Grabel
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
S 4
S J
S 6
S 8
S 7
H 4
H.Lall
North
1 C
3 C


2nd
2
K
5
9
C 3
C 5
J
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
A
2
Q
H 3
D 3
Milner
South
2 D
3 NT


4th
6
3
10
D 2
D 4
H 5
Compton
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
C Q
C 5
H 2
S 2
S J
S 6
Pollack
North
1 D
2 S


2nd
4
4
H 10
A
K
3
9
Wold
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
6
A
6
A
8
Q
Feldman
South
2 H
3 C


4th
A
9
2
8
5
10
C 7
S A J 6
H K 10 9 8 3
D Q 8 7 3
C 4
TableS Q 8 7 4 2
H A 4
D J 10 5
C 10 9 2


Par -140
3 S EW
S K 10
H J 6
D A 9 2
C Q J 8 7 5 3

Partscore +63 NT 39-183 NT South -3-1503 C South =+110


2012 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 8
None Vul
S K 10 7 6
H 9 4
D A K J 7 5 2
C A
Ekeblad
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
C 7
S 6
H Q
H 3
Platnick
North

1 D
1 S
3 NT

2nd
4
A
A
7
8
Weichsel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
5
2
2
Diamond
South
Pass
1 H
1 NT


4th
5
4
5
9
Hampson
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
C A
S 6
H 3
H A
D 4
D.Clerkin
North

Dbl
2 D


2nd
3
3
A
5
9
2
Greco
East
Pass
Rdbl
2 H


3rd
6
4
2
K
10
9
J.Clerkin
South
Pass
2 C
3 D


4th
J
6
3
4
7
S 9 8 5 3
H A K 6 2
D 6 4
C 10 7 6
TableS A J 4
H Q 10 3
D 10 9
C Q J 5 3 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q 2
H J 8 7 5
D Q 8 3
C K 9 8 4

3 NT +73 NT 46-183 NT South =+4003 D North +1+130


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 9
Both Vul
S A 7
H K 3
D A 10 9 5 4 2
C 6 5 2
Willenken
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S J
S 10
C 2
C 4
D 6
C 6
C 8
D K
D J
Milner
North
1 D
2 D
3 C


2nd
7
A
3
H 4
H 2
10
H 10
S 8
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
9
A
5
Q
K
D 2
3
H.Lall
South
2 C
2 H
3 NT


4th
2
4
9
Q
A
H 8
J
4
Bathurst
West

1 S



Lead
C J
H 2
D A
D 5
S Q
D 10
H J
C Q
Compton
North
1 D
2 D



2nd
A
10
6
7
A
J
7
K
J.Lall
East
Pass
AP



3rd
9
K
C 4
S 2
5
H 5
8
S 3
Bramley
South
1 H




4th
6
6
3
Q
4
H 4
3
2
S Q J 10 6 3
H A 10 9 8 4
D Q 3
C 9
TableS 9 5
H J 6
D K J 8 7 6
C Q J 10 3


Par +110
3 C NS
S K 8 4 2
H Q 7 5 2
D
C A K 8 7 4




Partscore +33 NT 46-213 NT South -2-2002 D North -1-100


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 10
E-W Vul
S K Q 7
H
D 8 7 4 2
C A J 8 7 6 5
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
D A
D Q
S 2
S Q
S 7
D J
H 10
H A
H 8
H 4
Kranyak
North

2 S
3 H


2nd
D 2
4
7
6
4
5
8
C 6
3
6
C 4
Katz
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
5
3
5
K
3
J
6
Q
C 5
C 7
C 8
G.Wolpert
South
1 NT
2 NT
3 NT


4th
7
10
K
9
10
A
H 2
K
9
D 9
C 3
J.Lall
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 5
H 3
H K
C 2
C 5
S 10
C J
Meckstroth
North

1 NT
3 C


2nd
2
D 4
6
4
10
Q
Bathurst
East

Pass
AP


3rd
A
9
D 2
A
Q
4
Rodwell
South
1 H
2 H



4th
7
A
5
3
K
3
S A 10 6
H J 10 6 3
D A Q J
C K 9 4
TableS 9 8 5 4
H Q 9 5
D 9 6 5 3
C 10 3


Par +120
2 NT South
S J 3 2
H A K 8 7 4 2
D K 10
C Q 2






3 NT +73 NT 53-213 NT South =+4003 C North =+110


TopMain

2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S 3
H A Q
D K J 10 9 7 3
C K J 5 4
Fleisher
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
H 6
D K
D 3
C 7
H 5
H 8
H 7
D Q
S 5
Stark
North

Dbl
2 D


2nd
Q
2
8
C 9
8
4
D 7
D 9
10
C 4
Kamil
East
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
J
4
A
J
9
S 8
S 2
S 6
A
Baseggio
South
Pass
1 NT
3 NT


4th
3
A
2
5
A
S 3
S 4
D 6
S 9
7
D.Yang
West

1 NT
AP


Lead
S A
H 5
D J
S K
D 4
Levin
North

2 D



2nd
4
2
8
Q
5
J.Weinstein
East
1 S
2 S



3rd
5
7
A
C 4
9
Weinstein
South
Pass
3 D



4th
3
Q
2
2
S 6
S Q 5
H J 10 9 8 7
D Q 5 2
C 10 8 2
TableS A J 10 8 6 2
H K 6 5
D 8
C A 9 3


Par +400
5 D North
S K 9 7 4
H 4 3 2
D A 6 4
C Q 7 6





Partscore +73 NT 53-283 NT South -3-1503 D North +2+150


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 12
Both Vul
S A 5 2
H Q 6 5
D K J 8 5 4 3
C A
Grue
West

1 D
Pass

Lead
C J
D 3
H 3
C 7
Nystrom
North

2 D
3 NT

2nd
A
2
5
J.Lall
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
9
A
Bertheau
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
3
A
4
Fredin
West

1 C
AP

Lead
D 6
D 7
C 3
S 5
C K
C 5
Hurd
North

1 D


2nd
9
4
Q
3
10
J
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
2
A
K
H 5
D 3
Wooldridge
South
Pass
2 D


4th
5
10
2
6
4
S Q J 7 6
H K 9 8 3
D A 7
C Q J 10
TableS 10 8 4 3
H A 10 7
D 6 2
C 8 7 4 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S K 9
H J 4 2
D Q 10 9
C K 9 6 5 3
3 NT +103 NT 63-283 NT South =+6002 D North +4+170


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 103 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 13
None Vul
S Q 7 6 2
H A 10 8 7 4
D 6 4
C A 6
Barel
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
D Q
D J
D 9
D 8
D 3
H J
H K
C A
Stefanov
North

2 C
3 S


2nd
4
5
C 5
H 2
S 4
H 3
5
9
7
Zack
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
6
H 4
S 2
S 6
S 7
7
A
3
Aronov
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
A
2
10
C 4
C 2
S 5
6
S 8
9
Mihov
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 5
C 3
H 4
C 8
D 6
D A
D J
O.Herbst
North

1 H



2nd
6
9
6
K
2
7
H 2
Nanev
East
Pass
Dbl



3rd
10
A
K
D 4
Q
S 2
H 7
I.Herbst
South
1 D
2 D



4th
Q
7
5
2
5
10
K
S K 10 4
H Q 9 5 3 2
D 7 5
C K 9 5
TableS A J 8 5
H 6
D K 10 2
C J 10 7 4 2


Par +300
4 C× EW -2
S 9 3
H K J
D A Q J 9 8 3
C Q 8 3




3 NT +73 NT 70-283 NT South =+4002 D South +2+130


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 103 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 14
None Vul
S 9 3
H K J
D A Q J 9 8 3
C Q 8 3
Lauria
West
Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
C 2
D 4
H J
D 6
Amaral
North
1 D
2 D
3 NT

2nd
Q
10
2
2
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
J
A
Q
Chagas
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
A
5
6
7
Villas-Boas
West
Pass
Dbl


Lead
C 5
C 8
H 4
C 3
H A
S A
S 5
H Q
D A
D Q
C J
Madala
North
1 D
2 D


2nd
6
9
6
K
D 2
9
3
7
5
7
Campos
East
Pass
AP


3rd
10
A
K
D 4
J
4
K
C 7
6
H 8
Bocchi
South
1 H



4th
Q
4
2
2
3
2
6
D 3
10
K
S A J 8 5
H 6
D K 10 2
C J 10 7 4 2
TableS K 10 4
H Q 9 5 3 2
D 7 5
C K 9 5


Par +300
4 C× EW -2
S Q 7 6 2
H A 10 8 7 4
D 6 4
C A 6





3 NT +73 NT 77-283 NT South =+4002 D North +1+110


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 103 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 15
None Vul
S 9 3
H K J
D A Q J 9 8 3
C Q 8 3
Muller
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
D 4
H J
D 6
Nabil
North
1 D
2 D
3 NT

2nd
Q
2
Q
10
de Wijs
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
K
Q
A
J
Saaid
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
A
5
6
7
El Ahmady
West
Pass
Dbl


Lead
H 3
D A
D J
S 5
H 2
C J
H A
Brink
North
1 D
2 D


2nd
7
5
7
9
4
Q
Sadek
East
Pass
AP


3rd
6
4
6
K
D 10
K
Drijver
South
1 H



4th
J
2
K
2
K
A
S A J 8 5
H 6
D K 10 2
C J 10 7 4 2
TableS K 10 4
H Q 9 5 3 2
D 7 5
C K 9 5


Par +300
4 C× EW -2
S Q 7 6 2
H A 10 8 7 4
D 6 4
C A 6

3 NT +73 NT 84-283 NT South =+4002 D North =+90


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 16
N-S Vul
S A Q J 8 5 4
H J 8
D Q 8
C Q 4 3
Hurd
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
D 5
Meckstroth
North
1 S
2 S
3 NT

2nd
8
C 8
Wooldridge
East
2 D
Pass
AP

3rd
9
Q
Rodwell
South
Dbl
2 NT


4th
10
A
Katz
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
D 9
S K
S 7
S Q
H J
H 2
C 10
H 3
C A
C 8
C 9
Zagorin
North
1 S
2 S


2nd
Q
10
2
9
D 3
K
10
3
Q
4
Q
Nickell
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
A
H 7
4
A
D 6
A
8
6
S 5
5
K
Bathurst
South
Dbl
2 NT


4th
5
8
H 9
D 4
3
4
5
J
D 7
2
7
S 10 9 6 3 2
H Q 10 7 4
D 2
C A 10 8
TableS
H K 9 5
D A J 9 7 4 3
C K 9 6 5


Par -110
2 H EW
S K 7
H A 6 3 2
D K 10 6 5
C J 7 2






Partscore +33 NT 84-313 NT South -2-2002 NT South -1-100


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 17
Both Vul
S A Q 8 6 5
H 8 7
D A 9 5
C J 5 2
Chan
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
C 8
C K
C 6
D Q
D 6
H 8
S 10
Zia
North

1 S
2 H
3 NT

2nd
7
2
9
A
4
8
4
A
Lee
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
10
7
3
5
A
10
Hamman
South
1 D
2 D
2 NT


4th
5
4
5
J
2
10
J
Katz
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H A
C 8
S 4
H 8
C 7
C K
C 6
H-Welland
North

1 S
3 D


2nd
7
2
7
4
5
9
H Q
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
2
10
A
10
Q
3
Ivatury
South
1 D
2 D



4th
5
A
2
J
4
J
S 10 9 7 3
H A K J 3
D 8 4
C 8 7 3
TableS K J 2
H 9 6 4 2
D 10 2
C K Q 10 6


Par +130
4 D NS
S 4
H Q 10 5
D K Q J 7 6 3
C A 9 4



Partscore +53 NT 84-363 NT South -1-1003 D South =+110


2010 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 18
E-W Vul
S K Q 7 6
H A Q 8 2
D 8 6
C K 8 5
Melman
West
1 D
1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
H 5
D 6
D A
D K
H 7
H 2
S 5
D Q
C Q
C 10
C 4
Jacobs
North
Dbl
Pass
2 NT


2nd
6
9
10
3
7
K
S 3
A
S Q
K
6
Kowalski
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
Q
J
8
C 5
A
J
7
C 2
A
J
Beatty
South
Pass
1 NT
3 NT


4th
10
3
2
H 10
H 4
6
S 4
9
4
3
8
Ferraro
West
1 NT
Pass



Lead
C Q
C J
C 4
S 5
S 2
D 6
Kwiecien
North
Dbl
Pass



2nd
5
8
K
A
K
10
Bocchi
East
Rdbl
Pass



3rd
7
2
A
6
8
Ramer
South
3 D




4th
6
3
D 4
3
10
S A J 4 2
H K 9
D Q 7 3 2
C Q J 4
TableS 9 8 3
H 10 6 4 3
D 10
C A 10 9 7 2


Par +110
3 D NS
S 10 5
H J 7 5
D A K J 9 5 4
C 6 3







Partscore +53 NT 84-413 NT South -2-1003 D South =+110


2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 19
None Vul
S 3
H Q 3
D 9 8 7 4 3 2
C K Q 10 3
T.Bessis
West

2 D
AP

Lead
H 2
S 3
H 5
H A
Saurer
North
Pass
3 C


2nd
Q
A
9
C 3
M.Bessis
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
6
10
Fischer
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
6
8
3
Jokisch
West

2 D
Pass

Lead
H 7
D 2
D K
C 4
S 3
H 5
C A
Levy
North
Pass
Pass
3 D

2nd
6
10
H 4
6
A
9
Kasimir
East
Pass
2 H
AP

3rd
2
A
3
K
6
J
Chagas
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
Q
Q
J
5
7
3
S 10 8 7
H A J 10 8 4 2
D Q
C A 9 6
TableS A 9 5 4 2
H 7 5
D J 10
C J 8 5 2


Par +130
4 D NS
S K Q J 6
H K 9 6
D A K 6 5
C 7 4

Partscore +73 NT 84-483 NT South -3-1503 D North +1+130


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 20
None Vul
S A 4
H K Q 9 8 7 6
D 8 6 4
C A 4
Lindqvist
West

1 D
Pass

Lead
D 2
H 5
H 6
D Q
D 9
D A
S 5
H Q
Muller
North

1 H
3 NT

2nd
4
4
A
3
7
H 7
A
S K
Brogeland
East
Pass
1 S
AP

3rd
J
K
S 2
5
10
S 3
8
S J
de Wijs
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
K
2
3
6
8
S 7
9
10
Drijver
West

Pass


Lead
D Q
C 9
H Q
C 10
S 5
H K
S 4
S 8
H 7
S Q
D 4
D 10
Saelensminde
North

2 H


2nd
3
5
A
K
A
2
K
9
C 8
H 8
9
8
Brink
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
2
5
H 4
3
C 7
7
10
S J
C 3
K
J
Austberg
South
Pass



4th
6
A
3
4
2
10
6
H 6
J
C J
A
7
S Q 10 6 5
H J 10 4 3
D A 10 5 2
C 2
TableS K 8 3
H A 2
D Q J 9
C 10 9 8 6 3


Par -110
2 S EW
S J 9 7 2
H 5
D K 7 3
C K Q J 7 5







3 NT +23 NT 86-483 NT South -1-502 H North -2-100


TopMain

2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 93 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 21
E-W Vul
S K 9 4 2
H A Q 6 5
D 5 3
C 10 4 3
Aronov
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
C Q
D K
C J
C 8
C 7
S 3
Smirnov
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
10
K
2
H 2
H 3
D 9
6
Stefanov
East

Dbl
Pass


3rd
A
5
3
9
H 4
H 8
10
Piekarek
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
2
3
A
4
H 5
S 2
K
Kirmse
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 8
D K
C A
S 5
D 5
D J
H 3
S 4
H 2
Karaivanov
North

1 H



2nd
2
2
2
6
6
C 6
8
7
9
Gromoeller
East

Dbl



3rd
3
3
9
10
Q
H 5
Q
D 7
A
Trendafilov
South
1 D
2 D



4th
A
A
3
K
4
10
7
Q
C 7
S Q 10 8
H K 10 9 8 4
D 4 2
C 9 6 5
TableS J 7 5 3
H 7
D A 10 6
C A Q J 8 7


Par +140
3 H NS
S A 6
H J 3 2
D K Q J 9 8 7
C K 2




Partscore +53 NT 86-533 NT South -1-502 D South +2+130


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 22
None Vul
S 4 2
H Q 7 6 5 4 2
D 10 9
C K J 6
Muller
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
S 3
H A
C 5
C J
H J
S 8
Hamman
North

1 H
2 H
3 C


2nd
2
A
8
4
7
Q
de Wijs
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
7
2
K
3
K
Zia
South
1 C
2 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
6
4
3
2
A
D 4
Meckstroth
West

Pass
AP



Lead
D K
H A
C 3
H 4
D Q
C A
S 5
Bakkeren
North

2 D




2nd
9
8
9
9
10
6
2
Rodwell
East

Pass




3rd
3
2
J
S 6
5
7
Bertens
South
1 C
2 H




4th
A
3
2
J
4
5
S J 9 7 5
H J 10 8
D K Q 2
C A 9 4
TableS Q 10 8 3
H K 9 3
D J 8 5 3
C 7 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S A K 6
H A
D A 7 6 4
C Q 10 8 5 3



Partscore +53 NT 86-583 NT South -1-502 H South +1+140


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 93 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 23
E-W Vul
S K 9 4 2
H A Q 6 5
D 5 3
C 10 4 3
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
C J
D K
C Q
C 8
C 7
H.Yang
North

2 C
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
3
K
2
H 2
H 3
D 7
Sementa
East

Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
A
6
3
9
H 10
H 4
Hu.Chen
South
1 NT
2 D
3 D


4th
2
4
A
10
H 5
S 2
Hu
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
D K
D Q
C A
C 7
S 6
S 4
D J
C 9
H J
H Q
Versace
North

1 H
Pass


2nd
A
2
4
2
K
Q
7
H 10
10
K
C 8
Gong
East

Pass
Dbl


3rd
8
3
5
5
6
K
H 2
S 9
Q
A
D 7
Lauria
South
1 D
2 D
2 H


4th
2
6
A
3
4
5
10
10
H 3
7
4
S Q 10 8
H K 10 9 8 4
D 4 2
C 9 6 5
TableS J 7 5 3
H 7
D A 10 6
C A Q J 8 7


Par +140
3 H NS
S A 6
H J 3 2
D K Q J 9 8 7
C K 2






Partscore +43 NT 86-623 NT South -1-502 H North =+110


2009 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 24
E-W Vul
S J 7 5
H 8 5 4 3
D 7 4
C A K 8 5
Brogeland
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
S A
S K
S Q
S 10
S 2
S 8
C J
C K
Cheek
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
4
6
9
C 10
D 9
H 2
C 9
7
6
Lindqvist
East
1 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
5
7
J
D 7
C 5
H 3
A
4
Grue
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
K
4
3
C 2
D 3
D 2
D 10
3
Wold
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
C 10
D 4
D 6
C 9
S 5
D J
Duboin
North
Pass
2 S



2nd
A
3
8
K
3
5
Bramley
East
1 D
AP



3rd
2
K
7
3
A
Sementa
South
1 S




4th
4
9
2
J
6
S 9 6
H K Q 10 6 2
D 9 8 5
C 10 9 7
TableS 4 3
H A 7
D A Q 10 3 2
C Q 6 3 2


Par +420
4 S NS
S A K Q 10 8 2
H J 9
D K J 6
C J 4




3 NT +63 NT 92-623 NT South =+4002 S South +2+170


2008 Spingold Round of 64, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 25
Both Vul
S 9 7
H A 4
D A Q 7 6 3 2
C 10 3 2
Weichsel
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S K
S 3
D J
S 6
C 6
S 8
D 8
C K
Rothwarf
North
2 D
3 S


2nd
7
9
5
10
2
Q
Q
7
Ekeblad
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
J
3
D 2
Q
D 6
K
Goldstein
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
5
A
4
C 5
A
H 6
H 5
Hessel
West

Pass


Lead
C K
D J
S J
H 5
D A
D Q
Jansma
North
2 D



2nd
A
9
A
2
4
10
Quinn
East
Pass



3rd
4
2
3
A
S 2
S 5
Verhees
South
Pass



4th
3
K
7
6
5
8
S K Q 10 3
H 10 3 2
D 9 8 5
C 8 6 4
TableS J 4
H Q J 8 6
D K 10 4
C K Q 9 5


Par +130
4 D NS
S A 8 6 5 2
H K 9 7 5
D J
C A J 7


Partscore +63 NT 92-683 NT South -1-1002 D North +2+130


2008 USBC Final, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 26
Both Vul
S Q 5 2
H A K J 4 2
D K 7 2
C A 2
Cohen
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D J
D Q
C A
C 2
H 10
H K
S Q
H 8
S 2
H 6
H 5
H 3
Compton
North
1 H
2 NT


2nd
2
K
9
K
7
9
A
C 8
K
C 10
C J
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
9
4
7
Q
C 3
6
D 5
9
S 10
D 6
Hamman
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
3
8
6
5
A
S 4
3
J
8
2
4
Rodwell
West

Pass


Lead
D 9
H 7
H 2
D Q
D 7
C 5
H 8
S 5
H 9
S 2
S 7
Martel
North
1 H
2 D


2nd
A
Q
5
K
H 6
2
C 7
K
C 8
A
Meckstroth
East
Pass
AP


3rd
6
A
D 8
4
C 3
K
S 8
6
S 3
9
Stansby
South
1 NT



4th
2
3
D 10
3
J
4
J
4
K
10
S 10 8 4 3
H Q
D Q J 10 6 5
C Q 6 5
TableS A K 7
H 10 9 8 6 5 3
D 9 4
C K 9


Par +110
3 C NS
S J 9 6
H 7
D A 8 3
C J 10 8 7 4 3






Partscore +33 NT 92-713 NT South -3-3002 D North -2-200


2007 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 27
E-W Vul
S 8 3
H 10 8 7
D K Q J 6 3
C A K 9
Efraimsson
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
Brink
North

2 C
3 H
Morath
East

Pass
Pass
Drijver
South
1 C
3 C
3 NT
Muller
West

1 H



Lead
H 9
S 5
C 4
D Q
S 9
H 6
S 2
D K
Upmark
North

2 D



2nd
3
3
2
A
J
8
7
5
de Wijs
East

AP



3rd
Q
Q
A
C 5
A
D 4
10
C 6
Cullin
South
Pass




4th
10
K
3
7
8
5
D 3
2
S A 10 5
H K Q 6 4 2
D 8 7 2
C Q 2
TableS Q 9 6 4 2
H 9
D A 10 9 5 4
C 10 3


Par +430
4 NT South
S K J 7
H A J 5 3
D
C J 8 7 6 5 4



3 NT +83 NT 100-713 NT South +1+4302 D North =+90


2007 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 28
None Vul
S K 5 2
H 10 9 3 2
D 7 4
C A K Q 5
Hamman
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
C 8
D 4
S Q
C 3
D 7
D 9
H 5
C 10
H 10
Willenken
North
1 C
3 C


2nd
2
4
2
5
6
5
H 8
K
Q
J
Soloway
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
A
Q
8
K
J
C 5
A
H 4
6
Welland
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
J
2
K
A
J
10
A
2
7
S 6
Sementa
West
Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
H A
S 3
D 4
H 8
C 3
D 7
H.Lall
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
2
K
2
3
4
5
H-Welland
East
1 H
2 H


3rd
5
4
Q
4
A
J
Nickell
South
2 D
3 D


4th
6
J
K
K
2
10
S Q 9 7 6 3
H A 8
D K 10
C 10 9 6 4
TableS 10 8 4
H Q J 7 5 4
D A 5 2
C J 2


Par -100
3 D× NS -1
S A J
H K 6
D Q J 9 8 6 3
C 8 7 3




Partscore +53 NT 100-763 NT South -1-503 D South +1+130


2007 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 29
None Vul
S A J
H K 6
D Q J 9 8 6 3
C 8 7 3
Chechelashvili
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
H 5
H 8
H Q
H 4
Zmudzinski
North

2 H
3 NT

2nd
K
9
D 3
D 6
Gu
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
J
S 3
S 6
Balicki
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
3
6
2
10
Dubinin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
H 8
H Q
Ao
North

2 C
3 D

2nd
K
9
C 3
Gromov
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
J
S 9
J.Wang
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
2
6
3
S 10 8 4
H Q J 7 5 4
D A 5 2
C J 2
TableS Q 9 7 6 3
H A 8
D K 10
C 10 9 6 4


Par -100
3 D× NS -1
S K 5 2
H 10 9 3 2
D 7 4
C A K Q 5
3 NT +23 NT 102-763 NT South -1-503 D South -2-100


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 30
E-W Vul
S J 6
H Q 9 2
D A 2
C Q 8 7 5 4 3
Rodwell
West

Pass

Lead
D K
D 3
C Q
Baze
North

3 NT

2nd
2
A
K
Meckstroth
East
Pass
AP

3rd
8
4
A
Cohler
South
1 NT


4th
9
10
2
Lazard
West

3 D

Lead
D 4
C Q
C J
H A
H 3
H 9
Soloway
North

4 C

2nd
9
K
10
4
7
J
Bramley
East
2 S
AP

3rd
J
A
4
2
Q
K
Hamman
South
Dbl


4th
A
2
S 10
6
10
8
S A 8
H 8 7 4
D K Q J 6 5 3
C 10 2
TableS K 10 9 7 5 2
H J 10 6
D 8 7 4
C K


Par +460
5 NT NS
S Q 4 3
H A K 5 3
D 10 9
C A J 9 6
3 NT +73 NT 109-763 NT South +2+4604 C North +1+150


TopMain

2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 31
Both Vul
S A K 9 8 5 2
H K Q 2
D 7 2
C J 6
Casen
West
1 D
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
H K
D 10
H 4
C 6
S 4
S K
H 2
H 10
C Q
Greco
North
1 S
2 D
2 S
3 H


2nd
J
A
J
Q
3
A
6
6
D 3
9
Krekorian
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
5
Q
7
K
3
C 5
J
S 2
S 5
Hampson
South
1 NT
2 H
2 NT
3 NT


4th
2
9
2
8
A
7
Q
3
D 5
7
Grue
West
1 D
Pass




Lead
D 3
C 5
H K
D 8
H 4
C 6
S Q
S K
Berkowitz
North
1 S
2 NT




2nd
2
4
A
4
Q
7
A
Cheek
East
Pass
AP




3rd
10
J
5
9
6
Q
6
Cohen
South
1 NT





4th
J
3
9
7
8
A
7
S Q 10 4
H 9 4 3
D A Q 9 3
C A 9 4
TableS J 6 3
H A 7 6
D 10 8 5
C 10 8 7 3


Par +140
3 H South
S 7
H J 10 8 5
D K J 6 4
C K Q 5 2






Partscore +83 NT 109-843 NT South -2-2002 NT South =+120


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 32
E-W Vul
S K Q 3 2
H A K Q J 8 2
D 2
C Q 4
Martel
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
C 7
D 10
C K
C J
C 9
Krekorian
North
1 H
2 S
3 H


2nd
2
Q
Q
4
H 2
H 8
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
A
K
10
H 6
Casen
South
1 NT
2 NT
3 NT


4th
9
2
S 2
3
5
Cohen
West
1 D
Pass



Lead
D J
D 7
H A
H K
H Q
H J
Rubin
North
Dbl
2 H



2nd
4
8
4
5
6
10
Berkowitz
East
Pass
AP



3rd
3
K
C 2
C 3
C 5
C 6
Ekeblad
South
2 C




4th
2
H 2
3
7
9
D 5
S 9 6
H 9 7 3
D A K 5 3
C K J 9 7
TableS J 10 7 5
H 10 6 5 4
D J 10 7
C A 10


Par +110
2 S NS
S A 8 4
H
D Q 9 8 6 4
C 8 6 5 3 2

Partscore +63 NT 109-903 NT South -2-1002 H North +1+140


2006 USBC Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 33
None Vul
S Q 10 5
H K 2
D 5 4
C K 8 7 6 5 3
Morse
West

2 D

Lead
D 6
C 4
C 3
H 7
S 7
S 4
S A
S 8
Baseggio
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
4
H 3
9
8
2
10
D 8
D J
Wolff
East
1 C
AP

3rd
3
K
J
K
K
J
9
6
Stark
South
1 NT


4th
9
2
H 4
A
5
3
Q
C 5
Nussbaum
West

Pass

Lead
H 10
Woolsey
North
Pass
1 NT
Saxe
East
1 C
AP
Stewart
South
1 D
S K 9 6 4
H 8 6 4 3
D K 10 7 6 2
C
TableS A J 8 7
H A 10 9 5
D 3
C Q 10 9 2


Par -140
3 S EW
S 3 2
H Q J 7
D A Q J 9 8
C A J 4

Partscore +53 NT 109-953 NT South -2-1001 NT North =+90


2006 USBC Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 34
None Vul
S Q 10 5
H K 2
D 5 4
C K 8 7 6 5 3
Roman
West

Pass


Lead
D 2
Zia
North
Pass
3 NT
Fout
East
1 C
AP
Rosenberg
South
1 NT
Jacobs
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
H 2
D 3
H J
S 2
C 10
S 3
D 7
Rengstorff
North
Pass
2 S
3 C

2nd
7
A
A
6
6
J
K
C 6
Katz
East
1 C
Pass
AP

3rd
3
Q
2
D 5
10
S 4
5
C 9
Ehlers
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
K
4
4
5
J
3
7
8
S K 9 6 4
H 8 6 4 3
D K 10 7 6 2
C
TableS A J 8 7
H A 10 9 5
D 3
C Q 10 9 2


Par -140
3 S EW
S 3 2
H Q J 7
D A Q J 9 8
C A J 4


Partscore +23 NT 109-973 NT South -2-1003 C North -1-50


2006 World Championship Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 35
E-W Vul
S A Q
H A K 9 5 4 2
D 5 3
C 10 7 4
Burn
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 10
S 2
C 4
H J
C 7
C Q
C 3
C 2
H 6
Mouiel
North
1 H
2 H
3 NT

2nd
Q
6
6
Q
9
D 2
D 10
S 5
3
Callaghan
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
8
K
A
A
10
D 3
D 5
9
Levy
South
1 NT
3 H


4th
3
A
8
7
5
J
D 7
D 9
8
?
West
?
North
?
East
?
South
S 10 9 8 5
H Q 10 3
D A K 10 2
C 8 5
TableS K J 4 2
H 8 7
D Q J 9 7
C J 9 6


Par +450
5 H NS
S 7 6 3
H J 6
D 8 6 4
C A K Q 3 2



3 NT +83 NT 117-973 NT South +3+4902 H North +2+170


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 36
E-W Vul
S K 10 7 4 3
H K 6 4
D Q 2
C Q 4 2
Shih
West

Dbl
Pass


Lead
H 8
S J
H Q
H 10
D Q
S 2
Pessoa
North

Pass
3 NT


2nd
4
A
6
K
5
K
Huang
East

2 H
AP


3rd
5
3
3
7
4
Castanheira
South
1 NT
3 D



4th
A
8
2
C 8
A
Santos
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
H 2
H 6
C A
C 8
S A
S 2
D 4
C Q
D 2
C 9
S K
H.Yang
North

1 S
Pass


2nd
A
10
5
3
K
3
4
9
10
3
S 7
H J
Goncalves
East

Pass
2 H


3rd
8
K
S 6
2
4
8
H 9
Q
D 6
K
J
D 10
W.Chiu
South
1 D
2 D
2 S


4th
4
7
Q
6
7
9
J
8
5
A
D 7
5
S A Q 5 2
H Q 10 8
D A 9
C K 9 5 3
TableS 8
H J 9 7 5 3
D 8 5 3
C J 10 7 6


Par +420
4 S NS
S J 9 6
H A 2
D K J 10 7 6 4
C A 8








3 NT +63 NT 123-973 NT South =+4002 S North +1+140


2005 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 37
N-S Vul
S A K 7 4
H K 5 2
D K 10 8 7 2
C 8
Hampson
West

Pass

Lead
S 9
H 6
H 4
H 7
H 10
C J
D A
D 9
C 6
Rosenberg
North
1 D
3 NT

2nd
4
J
3
5
C 4
A
3
5
2
Greco
East
Pass
AP

3rd
6
K
Q
9
S 8
Q
2
10
Zia
South
2 NT


4th
Q
A
2
8
C 8
S 7
4
J
Versace
West

Pass

Lead
S 10
D A
D 9
D 10
H Q
H J
C J
S 5
Moss
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
4
3
5
C 6
2
K
A
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
2
2
K
C 2
4
A
10
Gitelman
South
1 NT


4th
Q
4
J
Q
6
3
8
S 10 9 8
H Q J 7
D Q 6 5 3
C K Q 10
TableS J 6 3 2
H A 10 9 4
D J 4
C J 6 3


Par +110
3 D NS
S Q 5
H 8 6 3
D A 9
C A 9 7 5 4 2


Partscore +93 NT 123-1063 NT South -3-3001 NT South +1+120


2005 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 38
N-S Vul
S Q 7 2
H A J 2
D A 9 7 6 5 3
C 7
Krekorian
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
S 10
H 3
H J
H 10
H 7
S 9
S 7
D 2
Wooldridge
North

1 D
3 NT

2nd
7
2
6
Q
8
9
Q
6
4
Casen
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
4
A
K
2
D 3
5
A
A
Hurd
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
4
K
4
5
C 3
C 5
3
8
8
Carmichael
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
D 3
Onstott
North

1 D
3 D

2nd
3
Q
M.White
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
2
Robison
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
Q
4
S 10 9 8
H 9 8 6 5
D K 4
C A K Q 2
TableS J 6 5 4
H Q 4
D Q 10 8
C 10 8 5 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S A K 3
H K 10 7 3
D J 2
C J 9 6 4



Partscore +63 NT 123-1123 NT South -1-1003 D North +1+130


2004 Olympiad Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 39
N-S Vul
S J 7 4
H A J 2
D K J 9 5 4 3
C A
Duboin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
D 7
D 3
S A
Brink
North

3 D


2nd
J
2
10
4
Bocchi
East
3 C
Pass


3rd
Q
J
Q
9
v.Prooijen
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
K
6
A
6
Jansma
West

Pass


Lead
H 3
D 3
C 8
D K
D J
D 9
D 5
D 4
H A
H 2
Versace
North

3 D


2nd
4
6
A
10
C 6
C 7
C 9
H 7
6
C J
Verhees
East
3 C
AP


3rd
10
Q
2
7
C 4
C 5
S 5
C 10
9
Q
Lauria
South
Pass



4th
J
A
3
2
8
S 3
S 2
S 8
5
K
S A 10 8 3 2
H K 10 8 5
D A 8 2
C 8
TableS Q 9
H 7 6 3
D 10 6
C K J 9 7 6 2


Par +600
3 NT South
S K 6 5
H Q 9 4
D Q 7
C Q 10 5 4 3




Partscore +53 NT 123-1173 NT South -1-1003 D North =+110


2004 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 40
N-S Vul
S J 6 3
H A Q 9
D 3
C K Q 8 7 6 2
Versace
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 5
C 9
C 6
D 6
D 8
Cohen
North
2 C
3 C



2nd
3
10
4
S 3
9
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
K
J
Q
10
Berkowitz
South
2 D
3 NT



4th
K
3
A
2
S 6
Becker
West

1 NT
2 D
Pass

Lead
D Q
D 4
C K
C 6
H K
Bocchi
North
1 C
Pass
2 S
4 C

2nd
2
9
4
3
A
Schwartz
East
Pass
Pass
3 D
AP

3rd
5
10
5
9
4
Duboin
South
1 H
Dbl
Pass


4th
3
C 2
10
A
3
S K 8 4
H K 8 6
D A 10 7 6 5
C A 10
TableS 10 7 5
H 10 7 4 2
D Q J 8 4
C 4 3


Par +620
4 S South
S A Q 9 2
H J 5 3
D K 9 2
C J 9 5
Partscore +6Even 123-1233 NT South -1-1004 C North =+130


TopMain

2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 41
N-S Vul
S Q J 8 7 4 3
H A 9 6
D K
C J 10 5
Ch.Wu
West

3 C
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
D 2
H 6
C Q
C 9
H A
H 9
H 5
D A
Freeman
North
1 S
Pass
3 S


2nd
5
8
8
10
J
10
Q
S 2
Q
Huang
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
K
2
6
S 5
4
K
S 3
Nickell
South
2 D
3 H
3 NT


4th
A
3
J
2
S 6
3
7
S 9
Soloway
West

3 C
AP


Lead
C K
C 2
S A
S 2
D 4
H 6
D A
D J
S.Wu
North
2 H
Pass



2nd
5
Q
3
Q
8
8
Q
C 4
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
10
10
K
K
K
S 4
Yen
South
2 S
3 D



4th
A
3
6
D 2
3
3
5
S A 2
H J 7 3
D Q 8
C K Q 9 8 7 4
TableS K 10 9 5
H Q 10 8
D 9 7 5 3
C 6 3


Par +620
4 H NS
S 6
H K 5 4 2
D A J 10 6 4 2
C A 2




3 NT +113 NT 134-1233 NT South +2+6603 D South +2+150


2001 Spingold Round of 64, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 42
Both Vul
S Q 7 5
H A K 8
D K 9 7 6 5 2
C 6
D.Rosenberg
West

Pass
3 C
AP

Lead
C 2
S 3
C K
C Q
C J
D 8
Chemla
North

1 D
3 D


2nd
6
9
3
9
D 3
J
Fleisher
East

2 C
Pass


3rd
10
Q
4
7
5
A
Forrester
South
Pass
Dbl
3 NT


4th
A
A
D 2
D 5
S 5
7
Shugart
West

Pass
3 C
Pass

Lead
C K
D J
C 2
D K
Willenken
North

1 D
Pass
3 D

2nd
A
A
D 2
Q
Robson
East

2 C
Pass
AP

3rd
7
5
J
3
Silverstein
South
Pass
Dbl
Dbl


4th
6
8
3
10
S J 9 4
H 10 9 7 4
D A 10
C 7 5 4 2
TableS A 8 6 2
H 5 3
D Q 8
C K Q J 10 8


Par +600
5 D NS
S K 10 3
H Q J 6 2
D J 4 3
C A 9 3

Partscore +63 NT 134-1293 NT South -1-1003 D North +2+150


2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 43
Both Vul
S K 4 3
H 5
D J 6 3
C A K J 10 9 3
Kwiecien
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
C 2
H 10
H 3
H 2
H J
S A
Thorvaldsson
North
1 C
2 C
3 NT

2nd
3
4
Q
S 3
7
S K
D 6
Pszczola
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
J
K
A
8
9
2
T.Jonsson
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
Q
Q
5
4
S 4
6
6
M.Magnusson
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
S A
S 9
C A
C K
C J
Zmudzinski
North
2 C
2 S


2nd
9
3
K
7
Q
Ingimarsson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
2
5
2
6
Balicki
South
2 D
3 C


4th
3
6
8
4
5
S A 9
H K J 8 3
D K 8 7 5
C 8 5 4
TableS 10 7 5 2
H A 10 9 2
D 10 4 2
C Q 7


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q J 8 6
H Q 7 6 4
D A Q 9
C 6 2

Partscore +8Partscore 137-1343 NT South -2-2003 C North +2+150


2000 USBC Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 44
N-S Vul
S J 5 2
H 6
D K 4 2
C A K 10 6 4 3
Freeman
West
1 D
Pass

Lead
S A
S 4
C 5
C 3
D 5
S K
S 10
Berkowitz
North
2 C
Pass

2nd
2
5
Q
9
A
J
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
3
6
A
J
2
8
Cohen
South
3 NT


4th
9
Q
2
H 2
9
H 10
Jacobs
West
1 D
Pass

Lead
D J
C A
H 6
H Q
D 9
S 6
S A
D 10
Hamman
North
2 C
3 C

2nd
3
2
9
2
5
9
2
C K
Katz
East
Pass
AP

3rd
8
5
A
D 2
7
K
3
Soloway
South
2 NT


4th
K
Q
4
K
4
5
Q
S A K 10 4
H 7 4 3 2
D A 10 8 7
C Q
TableS 8 7 6 3
H K 9 8 5
D J 9
C 9 8 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S Q 9
H A Q J 10
D Q 6 5 3
C J 7 5

3 NT +103 NT 144-1373 NT South =+6003 C North =+110


2000 USBC Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 45
N-S Vul
S J 5 2
H 6
D K 4 2
C A K 10 6 4 3
Levin
West
1 D
Pass
AP
Meltzer
North
2 C
3 C
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
Larsen
South
2 D
3 NT
Sontag
West
1 D
Pass


Lead
D J
C A
H 6
H 10
D 9
S K
S A
Casen
North
2 C
3 C


2nd
3
8
8
2
5
2
5
Weichsel
East
Pass
AP


3rd
8
5
A
D 2
10
6
3
Schwartz
South
2 D



4th
K
Q
3
K
4
9
Q
S A K 10 4
H 7 4 3 2
D A 10 8 7
C Q
TableS 8 7 6 3
H K 9 8 5
D J 9
C 9 8 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S Q 9
H A Q J 10
D Q 6 5 3
C J 7 5

3 NT +103 NT 154-1373 NT South =+6003 C North =+110


1998 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 46
Both Vul
S 9 8 5
H A
D A 9 7 6 4 3
C J 8 6
Villas-Boas
West

Pass


Lead
H 6
D 3
H J
H 7
S 3
Fallenius
North

3 NT


2nd
A
K
Q
C 8
Q
Campos
East

AP


3rd
3
10
K
9
K
Nilsland
South
1 NT



4th
5
8
C 6
4
5
Lindkvist
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
C 5
D 2
D 3
S 2
Branco
North

1 D
2 D

2nd
4
6
8
K
Q
Fredin
East

Pass
AP

3rd
10
9
A
10
K
Chagas
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
5
A
5
J
8
S K 10 6
H K 10 7 6 2
D J 8
C Q 10 5
TableS J 7 3 2
H J 9 3
D K 5
C K 9 4 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A Q 4
H Q 8 5 4
D Q 10 2
C A 7 3
Partscore +73 NT 154-1443 NT South -2-2002 D North =+90


1997 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 47
Both Vul
S 8 5 2
H A 10 8 6 2
D 9
C A Q J 3
Weichsel
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
S 3
C 7
D 9
H K
C 3
D K
D 2
Jacobs
North

1 H
3 C


2nd
2
K
2
7
A
10
6
8
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
J
J
J
5
K
H 2
C Q
Smith
South
1 D
2 D
3 NT


4th
6
5
5
A
3
4
Q
10
Stewart
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 3
C 7
D 9
C K
C 8
C J
S 8
H 5
S 2
Berkowitz
North

1 H
2 NT


2nd
K
6
10
4
2
S 7
A
3
D Q
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
9
Q
J
3
A
D 2
6
K
Q
Cohen
South
1 D
2 D



4th
5
5
6
10
S 4
9
10
A
J
S J 10 9
H K J 4
D A 8 6
C 9 6 4 2
TableS A 7 4 3
H Q 9 7 5
D Q 10 7
C 10 5


Par +130
4 D NS
S K Q 6
H 3
D K J 5 4 3 2
C K 8 7




Partscore +83 NT 154-1523 NT South -2-2002 NT North =+120
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek