Main   Data 9ZA7 by Richard Pavlicek  

Three Notrump vs Partscore

6-card suit, 23 HCP, Fair spots

A total of 80 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 1
N-S Vul
S K 6 3
H Q 9 8 3 2
D Q 7 4
C J 6
Brogeland
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
D 2
C J
D A
D 10
S J
D 8
H A
H 7
Helness
North
Pass
2 D
2 NT



2nd
Q
4
4
7
A
H 2
3
8
Lindqvist
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
3
3
5
3
H 4
6
K
Helgemo
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT



4th
9
Q
J
K
2
C 8
5
Nunes
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
C J
C A
Ro.Schwartz
North
Pass
2 D
Rdbl
2 NT


2nd
6
5
Q
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
2 S
Pass


3rd
4
K
H 2
L.Fisher
South
1 NT
2 H
Pass
3 C


4th
3
7
S A 9 5 4
H A 7
D A 10 8 2
C Q 7 2
TableS 10 8 7 2
H K 10 6 4
D 6 5 3
C 5 4


Par +100
2 S× EW -1
S Q J
H J 5
D K J 9
C A K 10 9 8 3




Partscore +7Partscore 7-03 NT South -2-2003 C South =+110


2014 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 2
None Vul
S A 10 9 7 4 2
H A 8 7
D 9 7
C A 10
Nunes
West
2 H
Pass

Lead
H Q
Madala
North
2 S
3 NT

2nd
7
Fantoni
East
Pass
AP
Bocchi
South
2 NT
Zia
West
1 H
2 H

Lead
H Q
S Q
S J
H 4
Helgemo
North
1 S
2 NT

2nd
7
H 6
H 2
J
Duboin
East
Pass
AP

3rd
D 2
2
4
A
Helness
South
1 NT


4th
K
3
5
S 6
S
H Q J 10 9 6 2
D K J 10 8
C K Q 4
TableS K 8 6 5 3
H
D Q 4 3 2
C 9 5 3 2


Par +100
4 D× West -1
S Q J
H K 5 4 3
D A 6 5
C J 8 7 6
3 NT +6Partscore 7-63 NT South =+4002 NT South +1+150


2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 3
None Vul
S K 6 5
H K 9 7
D A 9 8 7 6 2
C Q
Hanlon
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
C 7
D 10
H Q
C A
C J
C 10
C 6
S 8
S 4
Duboin
North
1 D
2 H
3 D


2nd
2
2
H 3
7
4
5
9
S 2
3
Q
Amoils
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
Q
J
2
D 7
S 5
D 8
H 9
K
Zia
South
1 H
2 NT
3 NT


4th
5
K
6
A
3
8
H 6
H 8
A
Bianchedi
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S 2
S 7
C Q
S 6
C A
C J
Moss
North
1 D
2 D



2nd
5
9
3
4
4
5
Bocchi
East
1 H
Pass



3rd
A
10
6
Q
D 2
D 6
Gitelman
South
2 C
2 NT



4th
8
K
2
3
8
K
S J 10 3 2
H Q
D K Q J 4
C 9 5 4 2
TableS A 7 4
H J 10 8 6 2
D 10 3
C K 8 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S Q 9 8
H A 5 4 3
D 5
C A J 10 7 6





3 NT +63 NT 12-73 NT South =+4002 NT South +1+150


2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 4
None Vul
S 9 7 5
H A 5
D 10 3
C K Q 9 7 4 3
Hanlon
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C J
D 3
C 6
S 2
D 2
S 8
D J
D K
Duboin
North

3 C
3 NT

2nd
K
6
A
5
5
10
C 2
H 2
Amoils
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
D 9
Q
3
Q
10
3
C 4
Zia
South
1 NT
3 D


4th
5
4
H 3
A
A
7
7
Bianchedi
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
H 8
D 10
H K
S 8
C 5
S 5
H J
D 3
Moss
North

1 NT
3 C

2nd
10
A
A
9
J
2
Q
D 5
7
Bocchi
East
Pass
2 H
AP

3rd
K
7
2
2
2
K
A
C 3
K
Gitelman
South
1 D
Pass


4th
7
4
4
5
9
D 6
3
3
C 8
S K 6 3 2
H 8 2
D 5 4
C A J 10 8 2
TableS Q 8 4
H K 10 7 6 3
D A 9 8 7 6
C


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A J 10
H Q J 9 4
D K Q J 2
C 6 5



3 NT +113 NT 23-73 NT South =+4003 C North -2-100


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 5
Both Vul
S Q 5 3 2
H 10 9 7
D A
C A 10 8 7 5
Hung
West

1 H
AP

Lead
H 3
H 8
S 10
D 5
H 9
D Q
D J
C Q
D 10
D 4
D 2
C 3
Greco
North

Dbl


2nd
10
2
2
6
5
8
S 9
K
C 2
H Q
S 4
9
J.Stansby
East
1 D
Rdbl


3rd
A
J
6
A
K
C 5
C 7
4
S 3
S 5
S Q
A
Hampson
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
4
7
J
3
6
7
K
8
9
C 6
S 7
S 8
Platnick
West

1 H
AP

Lead
H 6
H 8
S 10
D 2
C 5
D Q
H 5
D J
D 10
D 4
D 5
Watson
North

Dbl


2nd
10
4
2
6
6
8
K
S 4
C 4
S 9
H Q
Diamond
East
1 D
Rdbl


3rd
A
J
8
A
K
S 3
3
C 7
C 8
S 5
S Q
J.Feldman
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
2
7
J
3
2
K
9
7
9
S 6
S 10 9 4
H Q J 6 3
D 8 6
C J 9 4 2
TableS A 8 7 6
H A 8 5
D K 9 7 3
C Q 6


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K J
H K 4 2
D Q J 10 5 4 2
C K 3







3 NT +103 NT 33-73 NT South =+6002 NT South +1+150


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 6
E-W Vul
S Q 10 3 2
H 8
D A Q 7 5 4 3
C J 10
Rosenberg
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
D J
S 7
D 6
D Q
D 7
D 5
D 4
S Q
H 8
Hampson
North
1 D
1 S
2 D
3 C
3 S


2nd
2
K
3
10
C 8
H 2
H 4
C 4
4
J
Willenken
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
3
8
A
C 2
H 5
C 3
H 7
C 6
A
Greco
South
1 H
2 C
2 H
3 D
3 NT


4th
K
9
A
2
8
H 6
H 3
C 5
5
9
Platnick
West
Pass
Pass
Pass




Lead
C A
H 2
S K
S A
H 5
S 10
H Q
D J
C 3
D A
Cohler
North
Pass
2 D
3 D




2nd
2
A
5
7
K
8
3
8
Q
9
Diamond
East
Pass
Pass
AP




3rd
7
6
2
3
D 3
D 6
C J
4
D 5
H 7
Fleisher
South
1 H
2 NT





4th
10
8
4
6
4
9
J
2
4
10
S 9 7 5
H K 9 6 3
D K 10 8
C Q 7 5
TableS J 8 6 4
H J 4 2
D 9 2
C A K 8 4


Par +130
4 D NS
S A K
H A Q 10 7 5
D J 6
C 9 6 3 2







3 NT +63 NT 39-73 NT South =+4003 D North +2+150


2013 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 7
Both Vul
S K 7 6 3
H K Q 10 8 4 3
D K 2
C 5
J.Levin
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
S A
S 8
D 3
D 2
H 7
S J
H Q
C 5
D Q
D J
Welland
North
2 D
Pass



2nd
3
6
4
6
K
C 6
6
2
7
H 2
J.Wolpert
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
10
K
10
A
D 5
C 7
Q
H 3
S.Auken
South
3 NT




4th
5
Q
8
A
9
K
5
3
S 9
Chambers
West
Pass
Rdbl
2 S
Pass

Lead
S J
H 5
S 10
H Q
D K
C 5
C A
C 7
H 10
H.Weinstein
North
1 H
2 H
Pass
3 H

2nd
Q
K
5
6
8
2
8
9
J
Schermer
East
1 S
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
A
8
C 6
3
Q
D 2
H 3
Grabel
South
Dbl
Pass
3 C


4th
3
9
K
2
7
3
4
K
S A 8
H 7 5 2
D A 7 5 4
C 10 9 8 3
TableS J 10 9 4 2
H A J 6
D 8 6
C K 4 2


Par +140
3 H South
S Q 5
H 9
D Q J 10 9 3
C A Q J 7 6





3 NT +103 NT 49-73 NT South =+6003 H North =+140


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 8
Both Vul
S A Q 10 6 5 3
H 10 2
D A 6 4
C Q 8
Diamond
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
S 2
H 6
H 5
H 7
C 2
C 3
C J
D 2
Rodwell
North
1 S
2 S
3 NT

2nd
4
J
4
10
A
5
K
7
3
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
Q
J
Q
8
Q
6
S 3
A
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
K
K
2
3
D 6
A
8
4
C 10
Weinstein
West

Pass


Lead
D 10
C Q
C 4
C J
H A
H 3
D 4
C 10
S A
D 6
Greco
North
1 S
2 S


2nd
2
A
K
6
5
K
S 4
9
8
S 7
Levin
East
Pass
AP


3rd
5
2
7
H 2
10
S 3
7
S J
2
9
Hampson
South
1 NT



4th
A
5
8
3
6
7
3
S Q
D 8
J
S J
H K J 8 5
D Q J 8 5 3
C 7 6 5
TableS K 9 8 7 4
H Q 7 6
D 10
C A 10 4 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 2
H A 9 4 3
D K 9 7 2
C K J 9 2




Partscore +73 NT 49-143 NT South -2-2002 S North =+110


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 9
Both Vul
S A 2
H A 9 3 2
D K Q J 9 5
C 6 5
Pratap
West
1 NT
2 C
AP

Lead
S 3
H Q
H 9
H 3
H 10
D 7
D J
Moss
North
Dbl
2 D


2nd
2
K
4
D 4
D 6
3
M.Gordon
East
Rdbl
2 S


3rd
8
A
5
J
2
9
Gitelman
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
K
6
8
7
D 2
S 5
Spector
West
1 D
1 NT
AP

Lead
S 3
C 5
S 7
C 10
H 7
C Q
D 7
Seamon
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
A
8
2
K
3
D 3
A
Becker
East
1 S
2 S


3rd
5
J
9
6
4
D 5
Pszczola
South
Pass
3 C


4th
6
A
K
7
Q
9
S 7 4 3
H K 8 7
D A 10 8 6 3
C A K
TableS Q J 10 9 8 5
H 6 4
D 4 2
C 9 8 7


Par +500
4 S× EW -2
S K 6
H Q J 10 5
D 7
C Q J 10 4 3 2

3 NT +113 NT 60-143 NT South +2+6603 C South +1+130


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 10
None Vul
S 10 9 8 4
H 6
D 7 4 3
C A K Q 10 8
Grue
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
C 2
C K
C Q
H 6
Greco
North

1 S
3 NT

2nd
3
A
5
6
2
Cheek
East

Pass
AP

3rd
5
3
S 3
S 5
A
Hampson
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
2
4
7
9
4
Diamond
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D A
S 2
S Q
D 6
S K
S 7
Becker
North

1 S


2nd
3
4
5
Q
9
10
Platnick
East

Pass


3rd
5
A
6
K
C 3
H 10
Spector
South
1 H
2 H


4th
2
3
8
4
J
H J
S K 7 6 2
H 9 7 4
D A K 9
C 9 7 2
TableS A Q
H 10 5 2
D 10 8 6 5
C J 6 5 3


Par +90
1 NT NS
S J 5 3
H A K Q J 8 3
D Q J 2
C 4
3 NT +73 NT 67-143 NT South =+4002 H South =+110


TopMain

2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S A 4 2
H K J 9 5 3
D K 7 5
C J 2
Milgrim
West

1 NT
2 C
AP

Lead
C K
H Q
S Q
H 10
C 6
H K
H J
H 9
S A
S 4
D Q
Jacobus
North

Dbl
3 C


2nd
2
4
7
A
J
8
C 7
C 9
D 2
C 10
Rigal
East
Pass
Rdbl
Pass


3rd
4
3
2
5
5
S 3
S 5
D 4
6
9
Passell
South
1 S
Pass
3 NT


4th
A
2
8
7
8
6
C 3
D J
10
K
Cohler
West

1 NT
Pass


Lead
C 3
S Q
S 3
C J
C 8
H 3
D A
Simson
North

Dbl
2 S


2nd
2
7
10
4
K
2
5
Lev
East
Pass
2 C
AP


3rd
9
2
A
A
S 4
Q
Aker
South
1 S
Pass



4th
Q
8
C 5
6
7
A
S K 10 7
H A 6 4
D A Q J 3
C K 6 3
TableS 8
H 8 7 2
D 9 8 6 2
C 10 9 7 5 4


Par +420
4 S South
S Q J 9 6 5 3
H Q 10
D 10 4
C A Q 8






3 NT +63 NT 73-143 NT South =+4002 S South +2+170


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 12
Both Vul
S 2
H K 7 5
D 8 4 2
C K Q J 10 9 8
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H 2
C 4
C Q
S 5
S 7
Dwyer
North

2 C
3 C
AP

2nd
5
6
A
9
D 2
Greco
East

2 S
Pass


3rd
6
K
D 7
Q
K
Bathurst
South
1 D
Pass
3 NT


4th
J
7
2
2
4
Kranyak
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S K
H 9
C Q
H 8
S 6
C K
C J
C 10
D 2
D A
Diamond
North

2 C
3 C


2nd
4
J
A
A
Q
7
S 5
S 8
6
5
G.Wolpert
East

2 S
AP


3rd
7
Q
4
2
C 8
H 3
D 7
S 9
10
4
Platnick
South
1 D
Dbl



4th
2
K
2
5
3
3
5
6
3
Q
S Q 7
H Q 10 4 2
D 9 5 3
C 6 5 3 2
TableS A K 10 8 5 3
H 9 8 6
D Q 6
C A 7


Par +600
5 C NS
S J 9 6 4
H A J 3
D A K J 10 7
C 4





3 NT +123 NT 85-143 NT× South =+7503 C North +2+150


2013 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 13
E-W Vul
S K 10 2
H K J 9 8 5
D K 8 4
C 4 3
Fallenius
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
D 2
H 5
Rodwell
North

2 D
3 NT

2nd
4
J
3
Fredin
East

Pass
AP

3rd
A
Q
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
5
K
Levin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
C A
C K
C Q
H Q
D A
S A
Nystrom
North

1 H


2nd
4
2
6
D 3
6
5
Weinstein
East

Dbl


3rd
7
3
4
H 5
8
9
Upmark
South
1 C
2 C


4th
J
7
10
J
A
8
S Q 8 6
H 10 6 4 2
D Q 9 6 3
C 6 2
TableS A 7 4 3
H A 3
D A 10 7 2
C J 10 7


Par +130
4 C NS
S J 9 5
H Q 7
D J 5
C A K Q 9 8 5

Partscore +53 NT 85-193 NT South -1-502 C South +2+130


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 14
N-S Vul
S K J 8 7 4 2
H K 4
D A K 5
C J 3
Fantoni
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 10
S 10
S 2
H J
Upmark
North
1 S
2 S
3 NT

2nd
5
Q
6
3
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
K
A
4
Nystrom
South
1 NT
3 S


4th
J
3
5
Q
Cullin
West

Pass


Lead
D 3
D K
S 6
S 2
H 8
C A
C 8
C 7
Helness
North
1 S
2 S


2nd
J
S 3
10
C 2
A
3
J
Q
Bertheau
East
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
2
Q
A
4
4
K
S 9
Helgemo
South
1 NT



4th
A
4
K
5
2
5
6
S J
S Q 9 5
H A 6 3
D Q 10 9 8 4
C A 8
TableS 6 3
H Q 7 5 2
D 3
C K 10 9 7 4 2


Par +500
4 C× EW -3
S A 10
H J 10 9 8
D J 7 6 2
C Q 6 5


3 NT +103 NT 95-193 NT South =+6002 S North =+110


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 15
N-S Vul
S 8
H K Q J 2
D K Q
C J 10 8 7 5 3
Nystrom
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
S A
S 4
S 9
Meckstroth
North
2 C
Pass
2 H


2nd
8
2
J
C 7
Upmark
East
Dbl
2 D
Pass


3rd
K
7
Q
10
Rodwell
South
Rdbl
Pass
3 NT


4th
5
C 3
C 5
3
Nickell
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S 6
D J
C 3
S 4
D 4
H K
H 2
D A
Ahlesved
North
1 D
2 C



2nd
8
6
K
J
K
3
4
5
Katz
East
Dbl
Pass



3rd
K
3
Q
Q
2
8
A
C 7
Petersson
South
1 H
2 NT



4th
2
Q
9
C 5
8
5
7
10
S Q 9 7 6
H 10 7 5
D 7 5 4 3
C 9 6
TableS A K 10 4
H 6 4 3
D J 10 2
C A K 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S J 5 3 2
H A 9 8
D A 9 8 6
C Q 4



Partscore +83 NT 95-273 NT South -2-2002 NT South =+120


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 133 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 16
None Vul
S 10
H 5 3
D Q 10 9 7 5 3
C A K 9 3
Bocchi
West
1 S
Pass



Lead
H 4
H A
S J
D K
H K
Gromov
North
2 D
Pass



2nd
3
7
A
A
Madala
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
8
4
3
Dubinin
South
3 NT




4th
2
5
10
2
Khiuppenen
West
1 S
2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H Q
H 9
D 5
D J
Sementa
North
2 D
3 C
4 C


2nd
2
7
J
2
A
Kholomeev
East
Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
4
K
K
Q
Duboin
South
Rdbl
3 S
4 D


4th
3
5
D 3
8
4
S K 7 6 5 4
H K 10 8 6 4
D A 8
C 2
TableS J 9
H A Q 9
D 6 4 2
C 10 8 7 6 5


Par +100
3 H× EW -1
S A Q 8 3 2
H J 7 2
D K J
C Q J 4
Partscore +73 NT 95-343 NT South -3-1504 D North =+130


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 17
N-S Vul
S K
H 10 2
D A K Q 8 3 2
C A 9 3 2
Helgemo
West
Pass
2 H
AP


Lead
S 7
H J
H 7
H A
S 5
D 4
D K
D Q
C A
C 3
H Q
Ahlesved
North
1 C
3 D



2nd
K
5
4
D 2
C 2
5
9
S 3
4
J
8
Helness
East
1 S
Pass



3rd
A
3
K
S 2
10
A
S 8
S 9
5
K
Petersson
South
Pass
3 NT



4th
6
2
10
6
Q
6
7
10
6
7
Bertheau
West
Pass
Pass
2 H
AP

Lead
H J
H 7
S 7
S J
C K
C 8
C Q
Fantoni
North
1 D
2 C
Dbl


2nd
4
5
K
Q
6
7
5
Cullin
East
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
K
A
5
2
3
H 8
Nunes
South
Dbl
Pass
3 C


4th
2
10
6
D 2
4
J
A
S 7 5
H A K 9 8 3
D J 10 7 5
C 7 6
TableS A J 10 4 3 2
H J 7
D 9 6
C Q J 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 9 8 6
H Q 6 5 4
D 4
C K 10 8 5






Partscore +73 NT 95-413 NT South -2-2003 C North =+110


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 18
N-S Vul
S Q 9 8 6
H Q 6 5 4
D 4
C K 10 8 5
Narkiewicz
West

3 S
AP


Lead
C Q
C 2
D 4
D K
D Q
C 3
C 8
S K
H J
H 7
McGann
North

Pass



2nd
5
4
5
9
S 2
J
S 5
A
4
Buras
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
10
A
S 6
S 8
K
9
9
8
Hanlon
South
1 D
3 NT



4th
A
7
6
7
10
H 3
S 3
7
2
Mesbur
West

2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
D A
D K
D Q
C 2
S 8
H J
Zmudzinski
North

Pass
3 C


2nd
5
6
9
S 2
4
5
Fitzgibbon
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
4
S 6
H 4
8
K
Balicki
South
1 D
2 NT
3 D


4th
A
5
7
10
7
A
S A J 10 4 3 2
H J 7
D 9 6
C Q J 4
TableS 7 5
H A K 9 8 3
D J 10 7 5
C 7 6


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K
H 10 2
D A K Q 8 3 2
C A 9 3 2





Partscore +53 NT 95-463 NT South -1-1003 D South =+110


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 19
N-S Vul
S 8
H K Q J 2
D K Q
C J 10 8 7 5 3
Hanlon
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
C A
S 4
S 9
S 10
C K
Kholomeev
North
1 C
2 C


2nd
8
4
J
C 7
5
Q
McGann
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
K
9
Q
A
7
6
Khiuppenen
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
2
5
C 3
3
C 8
10
Gromov
West
Pass
2 D
Pass

Lead
S A
S K
C 5
S 4
C 8
Mesbur
North
2 C
2 H
3 C

2nd
2
3
K
J
A
Dubinin
East
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
6
7
4
Q
Q
Fitzgibbon
South
Rdbl
2 NT


4th
8
C 3
6
C 7
9
S Q 9 7 6
H 10 7 5
D 7 5 4 3
C 9 6
TableS A K 10 4
H 6 4 3
D J 10 2
C A K 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S J 5 3 2
H A 9 8
D A 9 8 6
C Q 4
Partscore +83 NT 95-543 NT South -2-2003 C North +1+130


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 20
E-W Vul
S 7 6
H J 7 4
D K Q 10 8 5 4
C 8 3
Drijver
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
D 3
D K
C 8
D A
Allfrey
North

2 S
3 D


2nd
6
J
9
K
7
Brink
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
8
Q
2
4
S 4
Robson
South
1 NT
3 C
3 NT


4th
J
6
S 3
7
4
Gold
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C A
S 9
D 2
S 8
D 3
D 10
C 8
Muller
North

1 D
2 NT
3 D

2nd
4
A
J
K
S 4
9
K
Forrester
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
2
K
3
Q
7
9
de Wijs
South
1 C
1 NT
3 C


4th
3
6
A
7
6
S 5
2
S Q 10 5 4 3 2
H 9 8 5
D J
C 7 5 2
TableS 9 8
H Q 10 3 2
D A 9 6
C A K J 6


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A K J
H A K 6
D 7 3 2
C Q 10 9 4


Partscore +53 NT 95-593 NT South -1-503 D North +1+130


TopMain

2012 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 21
N-S Vul
S A K J 8 6 5
H J 9 5 2
D 6
C A 7
Nunes
West

2 D
AP

Lead
D 2
H K
H 10
C J
D 4
C 3
H 9
H 6
Duboin
North

2 S


2nd
6
3
8
6
9
A
7
D 3
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
J
2
Q
8
Q
5
Sementa
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
K
4
A
7
S 5
4
D 7
S 4
Lauria
West

1 D
Pass

Lead
D J
H 3
D 10
S A
S K
S 5
C 5
S 6
D 9
C J
S J
Zimmermann
North

1 S
2 H

2nd
K
2
Q
4
7
9
2
Q
8
6
C 9
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
7
H 5
3
C 4
H K
A
H Q
C 7
3
C Q
Multon
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
6
10
4
2
10
D 2
8
D 3
H 4
H 9
H 8
S 10 2
H 8 3
D A Q 8 7 3 2
C K 3 2
TableS Q 9 7 4
H A 7 4
D J 4
C J 10 9 8


Par +620
4 H South
S 3
H K Q 10 6
D K 10 9 5
C Q 6 5 4





Partscore +83 NT 95-673 NT South -2-2002 H North +1+140


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 22
Both Vul
S 10 8 6 5
H A J 7 2
D 8 7 2
C 10 7
Rosenberg
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
C 4
C 7
H 3
G.Wolpert
North

3 C


2nd
2
5
2
5
Willenken
East

Pass


3rd
10
10
A
J
Kranyak
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
Q
3
K
K
J.Lall
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
S Q
C 4
S 3
D 4
C A
C Q
C J
C 9
C 6
H Q
Cohen
North

1 H


2nd
5
A
K
8
A
5
H 4
H 5
H 8
D 9
9
Bathurst
East

Pass


3rd
9
4
7
J
5
10
D 7
H 2
D 8
S 10
A
Wolfson
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
7
6
8
D 3
2
3
2
D 6
H 6
D 10
10
S K 4 3 2
H 9 8 5 4
D K 9 5
C K 5
TableS Q J 9
H K 10 6
D Q 10 6 4
C 8 3 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 7
H Q 3
D A J 3
C A Q J 9 6 4





3 NT +103 NT 105-673 NT South =+6002 NT South =+120


2012 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 23
Both Vul
S A 10 7
H 7 4
D A 10 7 6 3 2
C 6 2
Friedland
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
D K
D 8
D 10
D 3
Delmonte
North
2 D
Pass

2nd
7
4
Q
S 5
S 3
Dahl
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
8
2
A
5
C 8
T.Bessis
South
3 NT


4th
Q
9
J
H 2
C 4
D.Wolpert
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
C A
C K
H 6
D K
D 5
Lusky
North
Pass
2 D

2nd
8
9
A
4
Q
Amoils
East
1 C
AP

3rd
10
5
2
2
A
Falk
South
Dbl


4th
6
2
4
9
J
S K 9 6 4
H 10 9 8 2
D Q 4
C 10 5 4
TableS 8 5 3
H Q 6 3
D J 9
C A K Q 7 3


Par +620
4 H NS
S Q J 2
H A K J 5
D K 8 5
C J 9 8
3 NT +113 NT 116-673 NT South +4+7202 D North +3+150


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 24
N-S Vul
S 4
H 9 8 6
D A K 10 7 6 4
C 6 4 3
Grue
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
C 9
H 7
C 5
H J
H 2
S 3
Fredin
North
2 C
3 S


2nd
4
7
A
Q
K
Q
D 4
J.Lall
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
Q
3
3
4
4
9
K
Fallenius
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
A
10
6
K
8
C J
2
Nystrom
West

Pass


Lead
S K
D 5
D K
D 10
C Q
C 9
Hurd
North
2 D



2nd
A
2
8
9
3
7
Upmark
East
Pass



3rd
3
A
C 2
H 2
K
4
Wooldridge
South
Pass



4th
4
3
J
Q
A
10
S 9 7 6 3
H Q 5 4 3
D Q J 2
C Q 7
TableS K Q 10 8 5
H J 7
D 9 8 3
C K J 10


Par +140
3 H NS
S A J 2
H A K 10 2
D 5
C A 9 8 5 2

3 NT +103 NT 126-673 NT South =+6002 D North +2+130


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 25
Both Vul
S A 7 6
H 3 2
D K J 10 9 5 2
C Q 10
Gawrys
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
H 2
C A
C 6
C J
C 8
C 5
H 4
Teramoto
North

1 S
3 H


2nd
A
6
10
Q
9
H 5
H 7
Q
Kalita
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
K
2
K
3
D 6
D 4
8
Yokoi
South
1 H
2 H
3 NT


4th
2
A
4
7
D 2
D 5
D 9
3
Ino
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass

Lead
S Q
C 4
D Q
C 7
S J
S 7
C 9
H 3
D 4
C J
H K
Martens
North

2 C
Pass
3 H

2nd
6
6
A
A
A
3
3
6
5
H Q
Imakura
East
Pass
Dbl
2 S
AP

3rd
5
Q
3
10
4
H 5
H 2
J
H 4
D 7
Jassem
South
1 H
2 H
Pass


4th
K
K
2
2
2
9
5
A
8
D 9
S Q J 10 9
H A 8
D 7 6 4 3
C A 6 3
TableS 8 5 4 3
H 10 6 4
D Q
C K J 8 5 2


Par +130
4 D NS
S K 2
H K Q J 9 7 5
D A 8
C 9 7 4






Partscore +83 NT 126-753 NT South -2-2003 H South =+140


2011 Spingold Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 26
Both Vul
S J 5 4
H A J 6 4
D Q 9 7 4
C 10 7
Fantoni
West
Pass
2 C
3 D
AP

Lead
D 2
C 4
C 10
C A
C K
C Q
C 2
H 10
D 5
H 3
Meckstroth
North
Pass
Dbl
Dbl


2nd
4
3
9
S 3
D 8
H 7
D 10
2
S 2
Nunes
East
1 NT
2 D
Pass


3rd
A
D 6
J
S 4
D 7
H 4
D 9
6
K
Rodwell
South
Dbl
3 C
3 NT


4th
J
7
D 3
5
6
8
S 6
Q
Q
Hamman
West
Pass
1 D
2 D
AP

Lead
S 3
S K
C 6
D J
S 6
C 2
D 7
C A
C Q
Helgemo
North
Pass
Pass
Pass


2nd
4
8
K
2
A
D 3
5
H 2
S Q
Zia
East
1 C
1 NT
Pass


3rd
10
7
D 6
4
9
10
C 3
H 4
D 9
Helness
South
Pass
Pass
3 C


4th
2
5
7
A
J
4
8
5
8
S Q 9 7 3
H 7 3 2
D K 10 8 6 3 2
C
TableS K 10 6
H K Q 9
D A 5
C 9 8 6 5 4


Par -110
3 D EW
S A 8 2
H 10 8 5
D J
C A K Q J 3 2





Partscore +53 NT 126-803 NT South -1-1003 C South =+110


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 27
None Vul
S K 10
H Q J 9 7 6 5
D J 6
C K Q 4
Bathurst
West

3 D
AP

Lead
S 4
H Q
S A
S 2
H A
H 3
H J
H 7
H 6
Katz
North

3 H


2nd
K
10
10
C 4
4
8
C 5
C 3
C 6
Zagorin
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
7
2
Q
D 7
5
9
C 8
C 9
D 4
Nickell
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
5
K
8
J
D 3
D 5
D 2
C 2
D 8
Rodwell
West

1 S
2 S

Lead
S Q
C A
D 8
C 3
H 5
H 2
Hurd
North

2 H
3 H

2nd
5
4
6
9
10
8
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
A
7
A
2
A
Q
Wooldridge
South
1 C
Pass


4th
10
8
4
K
4
D 3
S A 9 6 4 3 2
H K 8 4
D 8 2
C A 2
TableS Q 7
H 10
D A 10 9 7 5 3
C 7 6 5 3


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S J 8 5
H A 3 2
D K Q 4
C J 10 9 8



Partscore +63 NT 126-863 NT South -2-1003 H North =+140


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 28
Both Vul
S K 3
H Q J 5
D K 7
C A K 8 7 5 4
Katz
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S J
S 9
C 6
D 3
Ivatury
North

1 C
3 NT

2nd
K
Q
9
7
Nickell
East
Pass
1 S
AP

3rd
A
4
4
J
H-Welland
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
5
3
3
Q
Chan
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
D 7
C 9
H 5
D Q
C 6
C 8
H 10
H 7
Hamman
North

1 NT
2 D

2nd
2
5
A
4
3
10
S 2
9
S 5
Lee
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
10
3
K
C 4
K
D 6
Q
3
Zia
South
Pass
2 C


4th
K
A
2
2
J
J
Q
A
J
S J 4
H 9 8 6 3 2
D A 9 3
C Q 10 9
TableS A 9 8 6 2
H A 7 4
D J 5 4
C J 3


Par +600
3 NT NS
S Q 10 7 5
H K 10
D Q 10 8 6 2
C 6 2



3 NT +103 NT 136-863 NT South =+6002 D North +2+130


2010 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 29
Both Vul
S K 10 9 2
H Q 9 3
D 8 6
C Q J 9 5
Versace
West

Pass


Lead
H 6
C 4
H A
H 2
D K
H 10
H 4
Fredin
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
3
2
7
K
2
S 4
S Q
Lauria
East
1 H
AP


3rd
8
Q
5
D 3
6
S 3
Fallenius
South
1 NT



4th
J
A
9
Q
A
S 2
Aronov
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
D 6
D Q
H A
H 2
D J
D 9
Cayne
North
Pass
Pass
1 NT

2nd
7
5
3
J
K
C 2
C 7
Stefanov
East
1 C
1 H
AP

3rd
5
K
8
6
D 10
S 2
C 5
Seamon
South
1 D
Pass


4th
9
2
A
3
Q
C 6
S J 7 5 3
H 6 5
D 10 3 2
C 10 8 7 2
TableS A 8 6
H A 10 8 4 2
D A 5
C A 6 3


Par +90
2 D NS
S Q 4
H K J 7
D K Q J 9 7 4
C K 4

Partscore +73 NT 136-933 NT South -2-2001 NT North =+90


2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 30
E-W Vul
S 6 5
H A
D 9 7 5 3
C Q 9 8 7 6 2
J.Weinstein
West
Pass
2 S


Lead
H 5
D 3
S J
S 8
C K
H J
C 5
D 9
C 10
Hampson
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
A
A
Q
6
3
K
J
4
Baseggio
East
1 S
AP


3rd
4
10
A
3
2
3
Q
2
Greco
South
1 NT



4th
7
6
5
9
A
C 6
4
Q
Gitelman
West
Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
H 3
C 2
S J
S 8
C K
H K
H 8
C Q
D 5
Jackson
North
Pass
2 NT


2nd
A
A
Q
6
3
5
6
S 3
A
Moss
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
2
5
A
10
6
D 3
C 7
D 2
Sher
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
7
J
5
K
4
4
J
10
S A 8 2
H 10 9 6 5 3
D Q 6
C J 10 3
TableS J 10 7 4 3
H J 4 2
D A 8 4
C A 4


Par +110
3 D NS
S K Q 9
H K Q 8 7
D K J 10 2
C K 5



Partscore +53 NT 136-983 NT South -1-503 C South +1+130


TopMain

2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 31
Both Vul
S 10
H Q 9 6
D A K 10 8 7 6
C J 6 3
Harris
West

Dbl
2 S
AP

Lead
S A
H J
H 4
H 5
H 7
S Q
Mohan
North
Pass
1 D
3 S


2nd
10
Q
3
9
S 7
D 7
Morgan
East
Pass
1 S
Pass


3rd
9
A
K
10
8
Bates
South
1 C
2 C
3 NT


4th
3
2
6
S 4
D 6
S.Blanchard
West

Pass



Lead
D 4
Chorush
North
2 D
B.Blanchard
East
Pass
Koneru
South
Pass
S A Q J 6
H K J 8 5
D Q 3 2
C 9 5
TableS 9 8 5 2
H A 10 7 4
D 9 4
C 10 7 2


Par +130
4 D NS
S K 7 4 3
H 3 2
D J 5
C A K Q 8 4

Partscore +63 NT 136-1043 NT South -1-1002 D North +3+150


2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 32
None Vul
S 7 6 5
H A J 10 9 8 7
D Q 5
C K Q
Drijver
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 2
C 3
S 9
D 8
C 2
S 7
C J
S 8
D 9
H K
Paulissen
North

3 H



2nd
5
4
10
Q
7
4
9
H 6
6
3
Brink
East

Pass



3rd
K
K
J
K
Q
Q
D 5
H 7
H 8
5
Jansma
South
2 C
3 NT



4th
A
A
6
A
8
3
D 2
D 3
10
Berkowitz
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D J
C Q
D K
H 3
C 8
H A
H 10
H 9
S 5
Wold
North

1 H
2 D
3 H

2nd
4
A
A
5
3
K
D 2
D 3
4
Sontag
East

Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
6
2
8
J
7
S 8
S 10
C 5
Q
Bates
South
1 D
1 S
Pass


4th
Q
4
5
Q
K
2
4
6
S J 3 2
H 6 5 4 2
D 8 6
C 10 9 7 4
TableS K 9 4
H K Q
D K J 10 7 3 2
C A 8


Par +420
4 S North
S A Q 10 8
H 3
D A 9 4
C J 6 5 3 2





Partscore +73 NT 136-1113 NT South -2-1003 H North +2+200


2009 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 33
None Vul
S K 5 4
H 10 7 4
D A
C Q 10 8 5 4 2
Versace
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
D 7
C 2
H K
H J
H 5
D 10
C 7
Rodwell
North

2 NT
3 NT

2nd
4
A
3
7
10
C 4
K
9
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
5
J
6
8
9
2
10
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
2
3
K
Q
D 4
D 6
S 4
A
Nickell
West

Pass


Lead
H A
D 2
C 2
D K
S 6
S 5
Nunes
North

Pass


2nd
4
A
3
7
3
7
Katz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
5
J
S 4
K
Fantoni
South
1 NT



4th
2
3
6
8
2
S 9 3
H A K J 5
D J 9 7 2
C K 9 6
TableS J 8 7 2
H 9 8 6 3
D 10 8 5
C A 3


Par +110
2 S NS
S A Q 10 6
H Q 2
D K Q 6 4 3
C J 7


Partscore +63 NT 136-1173 NT South -2-1001 NT South +2+150


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 34
E-W Vul
S K J 6 5
H Q 8
D K
C A Q 10 7 5 2
Bertens
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H K
S 10
D 3
H Q
D A
S 2
S 6
S 3
C 4
D 7
Brenner
North
1 C
1 S
2 C
3 NT

2nd
8
J
6
2
S 5
K
8
C 2
Q
Bakkeren
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
Q
K
4
9
4
H 6
H 5
K
Figueiredo
South
1 H
1 NT
2 D


4th
3
A
5
A
4
7
9
D 10
8
Chagas
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 2
D 4
H K
H A
D 6
H J
Muller
North
2 C
2 S
3 H


2nd
5
A
8
Q
C 2
9
Branco
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
K
5
2
7
C 5
de Wijs
South
2 H
3 C



4th
A
5
4
3
10
7
S 10 9 3 2
H A K 9
D A 6 2
C 9 4 3
TableS Q 8 4
H 7 5 2
D 9 8 7 5
C K J 6


Par +420
4 H NS
S A 7
H J 10 6 4 3
D Q J 10 4 3
C 8





Partscore +73 NT 136-1243 NT South -2-1003 H South +1+170


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 35
E-W Vul
S K J 6 5
H Q 8
D K
C A Q 10 7 5 2
Sementa
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
D A
D 6
D Q
D 10
D 3
H J
C 9
Zhao
North
1 C
1 S
3 C


2nd
8
K
H Q
2
C 3
C 4
K
A
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
5
7
C 2
C 5
C 7
S 5
Fu
South
1 H
1 NT
3 NT


4th
4
4
J
8
9
H 5
2
Zhuang
West
1 D
Pass
AP


Lead
D 7
H K
H A
S 10
D Q
H J
Versace
North
2 C
2 S



2nd
3
Q
8
5
6
9
W.Wang
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
2
7
4
S 6
C 2
Lauria
South
2 H
3 C



4th
K
3
4
A
5
5
S 10 9 3 2
H A K 9
D A 6 2
C 9 4 3
TableS Q 8 4
H 7 5 2
D 9 8 7 5
C K J 6


Par +420
4 H NS
S A 7
H J 10 6 4 3
D Q J 10 4 3
C 8



3 NT +103 NT 146-1243 NT South +1+4303 C North -1-50


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 36
E-W Vul
S K J 6 5
H Q 8
D K
C A Q 10 7 5 2
Saelensminde
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
C 8
S 4
S 2
D K
H K
H A
S 10
C 3
D 5
Zia
North
1 C
1 S
2 NT


2nd
J
4
7
K
7
Q
8
6
10
Austberg
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
Q
9
8
4
7
5
H 2
J
Hamman
South
1 H
1 NT
3 NT


4th
A
K
5
H 3
A
4
6
D 3
D 10
Meckstroth
West
1 D
Pass



Lead
D 7
H A
H K
S 3
H J
D Q
C 8
D 9
C A
C 5
Brogeland
North
2 C




2nd
3
8
Q
J
9
2
3
10
6
K
Rodwell
East
Pass




3rd
A
2
5
Q
S 5
S 6
10
6
H 6
Lindqvist
South
Pass




4th
K
3
4
A
7
5
J
C 2
4
S 10 9 3 2
H A K 9
D A 6 2
C 9 4 3
TableS Q 8 4
H 7 5 2
D 9 8 7 5
C K J 6


Par +420
4 H NS
S A 7
H J 10 6 4 3
D Q J 10 4 3
C 8





Partscore +63 NT 146-1303 NT South -3-1502 C North =+90


2009 Spingold Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 37
E-W Vul
S 7 5
H A J 10 7
D K J 9 6 4
C Q 4
Meltzer
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 6
S 5
S 10
C 10
S J
S 4
S 3
S 2
H K
Rubin
North

2 D
3 NT

2nd
Q
K
8
A
D 2
H 5
H 6
D 10
Q
Larsen
East

Pass
AP

3rd
5
A
7
2
H 7
D 4
D 6
D 9
10
Ekeblad
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
3
9
Q
4
6
H 4
D 3
D 7
Verhees
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
C 3
S 8
H K
C 8
H A
H J
Helness
North

1 NT
3 S

2nd
7
K
5
6
6
4
8
v.Prooijen
East

Pass
AP

3rd
2
4
Q
10
Q
D 8
D 5
Sontag
South
1 S
2 S


4th
9
10
A
3
5
Q
S 9
S 9 8
H Q 6 5
D A 10 2
C K J 9 6 2
TableS K Q 6
H 8 4 3 2
D Q 7 3
C 10 7 5


Par +450
5 S South
S A J 10 4 3 2
H K 9
D 8 5
C A 8 3



3 NT +63 NT 152-1303 NT South +1+4303 S South +1+170


2009 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 38
E-W Vul
S A Q J 7 4 3
H A 9
D 6 5
C K 10 4
Verhees
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
H K
S 3
C J
S A
S Q
S J
S 7
Greco
North

1 S
Rdbl
3 NT

2nd
A
9
5
8
5
D 9
D 2
v.Prooijen
East

Pass
2 H
AP

3rd
5
K
K
2
D 3
D 4
Hampson
South
Pass
1 NT
3 S


4th
7
10
6
6
D 8
H 10
Gitelman
West

Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
C Q
S 3
Ekeblad
North

1 S
2 S


2nd
2
5
Moss
East

Pass
3 H


3rd
7
K
Granovetter
South
Pass
1 NT
3 S


4th
K
6
S 10 6
H K Q 10 6
D K Q J 8
C 7 5 3
TableS 9 8 5
H 8 5 4 3 2
D A 9 2
C Q 6


Par +450
5 S NS
S K 2
H J 7
D 10 7 4 3
C A J 9 8 2


3 NT +63 NT 158-1303 NT South +3+4903 S North +3+230


2009 USBC Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 39
Both Vul
S 3
H K 4
D A Q 9 8 3 2
C A 10 7 3
Levin
West
2 D
Pass

Lead
C 6
H 2
C A
D A
D Q
C 7
H Q
H A
D.Yang
North
3 D
Pass

2nd
3
6
2
6
4
8
4
D 2
Weinstein
East
Pass
Dbl

3rd
4
K
5
7
H 3
S 4
D 5
X.Shi
South
3 NT
AP

4th
J
J
9
K
H 5
K
7
Lair
West
2 D
Pass

Lead
H J
H 5
C 4
S 3
S K
S Q
D 7
Grue
North
3 D


2nd
2
K
5
2
6
7
K
Ozdil
East
Pass


3rd
A
D 4
K
A
C 3
C 7
A
Cheek
South
Pass


4th
4
3
A
5
9
J
5
S 10 7 6 5
H A Q 8 6 5
D K
C K 9 6
TableS J 9 2
H J
D J 10 6 5 4
C Q 8 4 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S A K Q 8 4
H 10 9 7 3 2
D 7
C J 5

3 NT +133 NT 171-1303 NT× South =+7503 D North -1-100


2009 USBC Round of 16B, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 40
Both Vul
S K J 8 4 3
H K 2
D K 7 4
C Q 10 2
Cohler
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
D J
H 7
S 5
H 6
C Q
Weinstein
North

1 S
2 C
3 NT

2nd
4
K
A
7
3
K
Rosenberg
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
A
5
J
4
3
Levin
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D


4th
8
6
2
A
K
8
Katz
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D Q
H 5
C Q
S Q
S 5
H 6
C 3
Passell
North

1 S



2nd
4
K
K
7
6
A
Jacobs
East

Pass



3rd
3
7
A
3
K
4
Mahaffey
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
6
3
8
2
A
2
S 7 6
H J 9 8 5 4
D Q J 9 5 2
C 8
TableS A 10 9 2
H Q 10 7 6
D A 3
C K 7 5


Par +500
5 H× EW -2
S Q 5
H A 3
D 10 8 6
C A J 9 6 4 3


3 NT +103 NT 181-1303 NT South +1+6301 NT South +3+180


TopMain

2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 41
None Vul
S Q 8
H K J 9 7
D Q 10 7 6 5 3
C J
J.Weinstein
West
1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
S 2
H 3
S K
S J
S 10
S 9
S 3
C Q
H 4
H K
Granovetter
North
Pass
3 S


2nd
J
A
7
H 6
D 4
C 6
C 9
D 8
H 8
10
Gu
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
K
Q
2
8
D 3
D 5
D 6
H 9
D 7
J
Rubin
South
2 S
3 NT


4th
A
4
A
5
7
6
C 2
C 4
7
5
Weichsel
West
2 D
Pass


Lead
H 3
C J
H A
C Q
C 5
H K
D K
Lair
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
J
K
8
9
6
S 7
9
Ekeblad
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
2
A
7
D 3
S 8
D 2
4
Ozdil
South
2 S



4th
4
3
5
2
4
6
5
S A
H Q 10 8 6 3
D A J 8 4
C 9 6 3
TableS 7 6 5 4
H 5 2
D K
C K 10 8 7 4 2


Par +430
4 NT NS
S K J 10 9 3 2
H A 4
D 9 2
C A Q 5





3 NT +63 NT 187-1303 NT South +1+4302 S South +2+170


2009 USBC Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 42
Both Vul
S K Q
H 8 2
D Q 6 4
C K 10 8 7 3 2
Cheek
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
D 4
C J
H 10
C 6
C 8
C 7
C 3
C 2
S K
D Q
D 10
Lair
North

3 C


2nd
Q
7
Q
K
9
5
H 7
H 6
S 10
H J
K
S 9
Grue
East

Pass


3rd
5
J
K
4
10
H 3
H 5
H 9
S 3
8
A
6
Ozdil
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
4
2
A
2
4
S 2
H Q
D 3
D 8
7
9
5
X.Shi
West

Pass


Lead
H 7
S 6
D 6
C J
C 10
S 10
C 8
C 7
C 3
C 2
D 4
Levin
North

1 NT


2nd
3
K
5
Q
A
4
4
H 6
H 10
H J
D.Yang
East

AP


3rd
Q
5
10
K
6
2
H 5
H 9
H K
S 8
Weinstein
South
1 D



4th
2
3
2
5
9
Q
D 3
D 8
H 4
S 9
S J 9 7 6 2
H Q 4
D 9 8 3 2
C Q 9
TableS 10 5
H A J 10 7 6
D K 7 5
C A 5 4


Par +600
5 C NS
S A 8 4 3
H K 9 5 3
D A J 10
C J 6







3 NT +103 NT 197-1303 NT South +3+6901 NT North +4+210


2009 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 43
Both Vul
S A Q 10 7
H Q 7
D K J 7 6 5 2
C 3
Brogeland
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
D 2
D 10
C 10
S K
D K
D 7
D 6
D 5
H 7
S J
Cheek
North
1 D
1 S
3 D


2nd
Q
3
8
2
A
H 2
C 4
C 5
S 4
3
10
Lindqvist
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
A
J
K
8
H 4
H 6
C 8
H 9
10
C 6
Grue
South
1 H
2 NT
3 NT


4th
5
4
Q
3
6
9
H 5
S 2
C 7
A
C J
Wold
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
H 5
H 8
C 3
S 5
S A
S 7
C 2
D 6
H 10
S J
Duboin
North
1 D
1 S
2 D
3 D

2nd
4
Q
9
4
2
8
9
9
3
D 9
D 7
Bramley
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
K
J
A
Q
6
D 10
D 5
A
S 10
D Q
Sementa
South
1 H
2 C
2 NT


4th
7
6
D 2
7
4
3
K
5
4
2
C 8
S K J 3 2
H A J 5
D 9 8 4
C K 9 7
TableS 9 8 4
H K 8 3 2
D Q 3
C 10 6 5 4


Par +630
4 NT NS
S 6 5
H 10 9 6 4
D A 10
C A Q J 8 2






Partscore +53 NT 197-1353 NT South -1-1003 D North =+110


2009 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 44
Both Vul
S Q 3
H A K J 9 8 2
D J 8
C 8 6 3
Sadek
West
1 C
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 6
C J
H 6
H A
D 8
C K
S K
C 5
Hampson
North
1 H
2 C
3 NT

2nd
3
A
10
S 2
4
6
Q
8
El Ahmady
East
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
A
4
J
5
K
2
4
Greco
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
5
3
4
3
A
Q
7
Moss
West
1 C
Pass


Lead
C J
H 3
D 8
D 5
S K
S 8
S 4
H 6
Weinstein
North
2 H
Pass


2nd
Q
K
4
A
3
Q
10
10
Gitelman
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
K
4
K
J
2
A
6
J
Levin
South
3 H



4th
6
5
3
9
5
7
C 8
S K 8 6
H Q 10 3
D A 3 2
C K 9 5 4
TableS A 9 4 2
H 4
D 9 7 6 4
C J 10 7 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S J 10 7 5
H 7 6 5
D K Q 10 5
C A Q


Partscore +83 NT 197-1433 NT South -2-2003 H North =+140


2009 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 45
E-W Vul
S A K 7
H 9 8
D K 10 8 6 3
C 7 6 4
Zia
West

Pass


Lead
C 8
Moss
North

3 NT


2nd
4
Hamman
East
Pass
AP


3rd
J
Gitelman
South
1 NT



4th
Q
Greco
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
C K
Freeman
North

3 D
4 D

2nd
4
Hampson
East
Pass
3 S
AP

3rd
5
Nickell
South
1 D
Pass


4th
9
S Q J 10
H J 10 7 2
D 4
C A K 10 8 3
TableS 9 8 6 3 2
H K Q 6 3
D 5
C J 5 2


Par +130
4 D NS
S 5 4
H A 5 4
D A Q J 9 7 2
C Q 9
3 NT +73 NT 204-1433 NT South +1+4304 D South =+130


2008 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 46
N-S Vul
S 8 4
H Q J 7
D A 7
C J 10 9 7 6 3
McNay
West

Pass


Lead
S 2
C A
C 5
S J
S 6
S Q
D 3
H Q
Lesniewski
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
4
4
Q
3
7
D 7
A
8
Stoltz
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
3
6
5
9
H 4
2
3
Gawrys
South
1 NT



4th
A
8
K
8
H 7
10
6
K
Fredin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
D 6
D 7
S 2
D Q
C 2
Tolliver
North
Pass
2 S
3 C

2nd
3
8
5
4
3
4
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
A
J
K
S 8
J
Horton
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
A
2
K
A
9
K
S Q 9 5 2
H K 10 6 2
D K 8 3
C Q 4
TableS K J 6
H 8 5 4
D 10 9 5 4 2
C K 8


Par +500
4 D× EW -3
S A 10 7 3
H A 9 3
D Q J 6
C A 5 2


Partscore +83 NT 204-1513 NT South -2-2003 C South +1+130


2008 USBC Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 47
N-S Vul
S A
H A J 3
D A Q 10 8 6 5
C K 8 3
Martel
West

3 S
AP

Lead
S 4
C 3
S 3
S K
S 5
S 6
H 4
C K
C 8
Compton
North
1 D
Dbl


2nd
A
A
10
H 3
H J
H 8
10
J
H 7
Stansby
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
9
7
J
2
8
H 6
5
2
Q
Hamman
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
7
10
D 5
Q
H 2
D 6
A
5
Rodwell
West

3 S
AP

Lead
H Q
H 3
D 7
D 3
S 9
C 3
H 4
S K
C K
Berkowitz
North
1 C
Dbl


2nd
2
K
J
9
7
A
10
C 8
S 3
Meckstroth
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
5
8
2
Q
4
2
C 5
2
4
Cohen
South
Pass
4 C


4th
A
6
5
C J
A
6
J
10
9
S K J 5 4
H 6 5
D K 9 2
C 10 9 6 5
TableS 9 8 6 3 2
H K Q 9 7 4
D 7
C A J


Par +100
4 S× EW -1
S Q 10 7
H 10 8 2
D J 4 3
C Q 7 4 2



3 NT +33 NT 207-1513 NT South -1-1004 C North -2-200


2007 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 48
N-S Vul
S 7
H Q 9 7
D Q 9 8 7 5 2
C 9 4 2
M.Shi
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 3
D 3
S 2
D J
S 5
S K
S 6
C 6
Helness
North

3 D



2nd
7
K
C 2
C 3
8
H 7
H 9
9
Zhuang
East

Pass



3rd
Q
2
9
5
10
4
H 3
A
Helgemo
South
1 D
3 NT



4th
A
4
J
A
C 4
C 8
D 6
Q
Saelensminde
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
D 10
S 3
H 7
S J
C 2
H A
H J
D 8
C J
Fu
North

1 D
2 NT
3 D

2nd
A
K
D 5
3
6
5
5
6
A
Q
Brogeland
East

Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
2
2
4
K
D 7
K
9
Q
3
Zhao
South
1 C
1 NT
3 C


4th
7
4
8
2
9
3
4
8
C 6
S K 10 6 3 2
H 6 5 2
D K
C 10 7 6 3
TableS Q 9 5 4
H 10 8 4 3
D A 4
C A J 5


Par +130
4 D NS
S A J 8
H A K J
D J 10 6 3
C K Q 8





Partscore +83 NT 207-1593 NT South -2-2003 D North +1+130


2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 49
None Vul
S 10
H A J 9 5 4 2
D K 5
C A 10 7 2
Zia
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
H 8
S 8
D 4
H A
H J
Jassem
North
1 H
2 C
3 D


2nd
10
6
A
2
Q
7
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
2
K
D 6
S 3
Martens
South
1 S
2 D
3 NT


4th
Q
10
C 2
10
3
K
Chmurski
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
S J
H 3
S 8
H A
H J
S 7
C 6
H.Weinstein
North
1 H
2 H



2nd
Q
2
3
7
Q
C 2
K
Gawrys
East
Pass
AP



3rd
K
10
2
D 4
S 4
C 4
A
Garner
South
1 S




4th
10
8
H 4
6
K
A
S K 9 7 5 2
H K 6 3
D J 9 3 2
C K
TableS J 8
H Q 10 7
D Q 10
C Q 9 8 5 4 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S A Q 6 4 3
H 8
D A 8 7 6 4
C J 6


Partscore +53 NT 207-1643 NT South -1-502 H North +1+140


2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 50
N-S Vul
S 5 4
H Q 10 8 6 5
D J 9 3
C J 10 4
Bates
West
1 D
Pass


Lead
H K
S Q
H 7
D 4
Cohler
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
5
4
A
Sontag
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
4
2
6
Baze
South
3 NT



4th
2
A
3
Bramley
West
1 H
Rdbl
AP

Lead
H K
S Q
H 7
S 7
C 2
H 8
C 6
H 10
Smith
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
5
4
A
5
8
D 7
H J
C 7
Kranyak
East
1 S
2 S


3rd
3
6
6
9
J
C K
10
C A
B.Cohen
South
Dbl
3 C


4th
2
A
4
K
3
9
5
S Q J 7
H A K J 9
D Q 10 6 4 2
C 8
TableS 10 9 6 3 2
H 4 3
D A 8 7
C 7 5 3


Par +300
4 D× EW -2
S A K 8
H 7 2
D K 5
C A K Q 9 6 2


3 NT +113 NT 218-1643 NT South +1+6303 C South +1+130


TopMain

2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 51
E-W Vul
S A 8 6
H Q 8 7 5 4 2
D 10 2
C A 2
Ekeblad
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S K
S J
S 9
D 10
S Q
Berkowitz
North
1 H
2 H
3 NT

2nd
6
8
A
7
Rubin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
D K
C 7
5
Cohen
South
2 D
2 NT


4th
7
2
10
Q
Casen
West

Pass


Lead
C 10
C 5
S 9
H 2
H 3
Gitelman
North
2 H



2nd
J
H 9
A
6
S K
Krekorian
East
Pass



3rd
3
A
3
A
5
Moss
South
Pass



4th
2
4
2
10
J
S K Q J 9 5 4
H 10 9
D Q 6 4 3
C 3
TableS 3
H K J 6
D K 7
C Q 10 9 8 7 6 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S 10 7 2
H A 3
D A J 9 8 5
C K J 5
Partscore +53 NT 218-1693 NT South -2-1002 H North =+110


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 52
N-S Vul
S K Q 5 3
H 10 9 7
D 6
C A K 7 5 4
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 8
S 6
D 6
H 6
D J
H 5
D 10
D 9
D 7
Cohler
North

2 C
2 S
3 H


2nd
10
8
5
7
Q
9
2
4
S 7
Meckstroth
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
K
K
3
C 4
4
C 5
S 3
S 5
Baze
South
1 D
2 D
3 C
3 NT


4th
Q
2
A
J
8
A
S J
S 4
S 9
Bramley
West

Pass




Lead
S 7
D 6
H 5
D K
C 8
S 3
D 10
D 9
D 7
H Q
H J
Freeman
North

Pass




2nd
K
5
7
A
A
2
2
4
H 6
8
C 10
Kranyak
East

Pass




3rd
J
J
K
C 4
3
D 3
C 5
H 9
S 5
10
S Q
Nickell
South
2 D





4th
6
Q
A
8
2
8
H 2
H 4
S 4
3
S A 8 7
H 8 6 5
D A Q 4 2
C Q 10 8
TableS J 10 9 4 2
H K 4 3 2
D 8 5
C J 3


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 6
H A Q J
D K J 10 9 7 3
C 9 6 2







3 NT +113 NT 229-1693 NT South +2+6602 D South +3+150


2007 USBC Round of 16, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 53
E-W Vul
S J 6 2
H 3
D A 5 3
C K 10 8 6 5 3
Levin
West
Lazard
North
Weinstein
East
Bramley
South
Cohler
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
H A
H 8
D 3
C 9
H 7
S 2
H 4
D A
D 5
S 4
S 10
Landen
North

2 NT


2nd
3
5
9
7
6
10
3
K
2
4
9
8
Baze
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
3
C 5
8
S 5
C 8
A
C 10
10
C 2
J
K
Pratap
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
A
2
6
J
J
J
7
Q
6
9
Q
6
S K 9 7
H K 10 9 5
D K J 9 6
C 9 7
TableS Q 10 5 3
H Q J 6 2
D Q 7 4 2
C 4


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 8 4
H A 8 7 4
D 10 8
C A Q J 2







3 NT +73 NT 236-1693 NT South =+4003 C South +1+130


2006 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 54
N-S Vul
S 8 6
H A K J 9
D A Q 9 7 5 3
C 4
Cayne
West

Pass
2 C
Pass
Pass

Lead
C J
D 8
D 6
D 3
Katz
North

1 D
2 H
3 D
Pass

2nd
4
9
S 5
J
Seamon
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
7
10
A
S 2
Jacobs
South
Pass
1 S
2 NT
3 NT
AP

4th
3
K
4
Garner
West

Pass
2 C
Dbl
AP

Lead
C 7
D 8
H 7
H 9
C 2
Reisig
North

1 D
2 D
Pass


2nd
8
9
8
5
5
H.Weinstein
East

Pass
Pass
2 H


3rd
J
10
A
D 6
D 5
Garozzo
South
Pass
1 S
Pass
3 D


4th
4
K
4
2
S 10 9 5
H 10 8 3 2
D 8
C A K Q J 5
TableS K J 7 4
H Q 6 5 4
D J 10 4 2
C 7


Par +130
4 D NS
S A Q 3 2
H 7
D K 6
C 10 9 8 6 3 2

3 NT +123 NT 248-1693 NT× South =+7503 D North +1+130


2006 World Championship Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 55
None Vul
S Q 5
H J
D A K 9 8 6 2
C J 5 4 2
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
C 2
H Q
S 7
C 4
C 9
H 10
C 6
D K
D 9
D J
Lindkvist
North

2 D
2 S
3 NT

2nd
A
K
A
4
3
H 7
K
S 3
7
10
Helness
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
10
8
Q
Q
5
5
J
S 6
H 2
Fredin
South
1 S
2 H
2 NT


4th
H 4
8
J
2
H 3
A
D 2
7
Q
5
Nystrom
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C A
H 10
S 6
S 3
D A
D K
D 9
Sontag
North

2 D
3 D


2nd
6
A
A
Q
4
7
10
Bertheau
East

Pass
AP


3rd
8
3
5
J
H 2
H 4
S 8
Bates
South
1 S
2 H



4th
2
J
2
7
3
5
Q
S A 9 4 3
H 8 7 6 5 3
D Q 5 3
C 8
TableS J 2
H Q 10 9
D J 10 7 4
C A K 7 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 10 8 7 6
H A K 4 2
D
C Q 10 9 6






Partscore +23 NT 248-1713 NT South -2-1003 D North -1-50


2005 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 56
Both Vul
S
H Q 8 3
D A 9 7 6 5 4
C Q J 10 5
Hamman
West
2 S
Pass



Lead
S 8
D 10
H 6
H J
Duboin
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
C 5
3
2
Q
Soloway
East
3 S
Pass



3rd
K
4
A
K
Bocchi
South
3 NT




4th
A
Q
3
9
Lauria
West
Pass
2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
D 4
H 5
H J
H 4
D 10
Meckstroth
North
Pass
Dbl
3 H


2nd
A
Q
2
8
Q
S 2
Versace
East
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
J
A
6
K
5
Rodwell
South
Dbl
3 C
4 C


4th
2
S 8
3
9
C 3
K
S J 10 8 7 5 4 2
H A J 4
D 3
C 8 4
TableS K 9 3
H K 10 7 6 5
D K Q 8
C 6 2


Par +110
3 D NS
S A Q 6
H 9 2
D J 10 2
C A K 9 7 3

Partscore +33 NT 248-1743 NT South -2-2004 C South -1-100


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 103 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 57
None Vul
S 5
H 9 7
D Q 9 4 2
C A K J 10 7 2
Fu
West

Pass


Lead
H K
H Q
S 2
S 9
D 6
Pessoa
North

3 NT


2nd
7
9
5
J
2
Zhao
East

AP


3rd
10
6
A
Q
A
Castanheira
South
1 NT



4th
5
8
3
C 2
K
Paz
West

2 H
3 H

Lead
H 4
D K
H 6
C 3
D Q
D 2
H 8
D 9
S K
L.Yang
North

Dbl
4 C

2nd
A
3
5
A
5
8
3
J
2
Luis
East

2 S
AP

3rd
K
4
Q
4
7
C 8
C 2
C Q
5
Dai
South
1 S
Pass


4th
9
A
7
6
6
10
10
S 6
S Q 6 4 2
H K Q J 3 2
D 10 6 3
C 3
TableS A 9 8
H 10 6 4
D A J 8 5
C 9 5 4


Par +130
4 C NS
S K J 10 7 3
H A 8 5
D K 7
C Q 8 6



Partscore +53 NT 248-1793 NT South -1-504 C North =+130


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 203 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 58
N-S Vul
S 6
H A 9 4
D K Q 9
C A K J 10 5 2
Hobart
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
C 7
C A
H 9
D 4
D 10
S 6
S 10
Duboin
North

1 C
2 H
3 C


2nd
9
3
H 8
K
7
K
J
Mittelman
East
Pass
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
10
D 6
7
A
2
K
Bocchi
South
Pass
Dbl
2 S
3 NT


4th
J
8
4
S 4
Q
5
3
Fantoni
West






Lead
D 8
Carruthers
North
Nunes
East
Silver
South
S Q 5 4 3 2
H
D A 10 3
C Q 9 6 4 3
TableS A J 8
H K J 10 8 3 2
D 8 4 2
C 8


Par +600
3 NT NS
S K 10 9 7
H Q 7 6 5
D J 7 6 5
C 7




3 NT +123 NT 260-1793 NT South =+6003 C North -1-100


2004 Olympiad Final, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 59
None Vul
S 10 8 7
H K
D A 9 8 6 5 4
C A 6 5
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
H A
S K
S 4
H 2
S 6
S 5
Verhees
North
1 D
2 D
3 D


2nd
7
K
8
10
8
D 4
D 5
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
10
2
J
Q
C 3
C 2
Jansma
South
1 S
2 NT
3 NT


4th
9
3
Q
C 8
C 5
H 5
H 7
v.Prooijen
West

2 S
AP


Lead
S 2
H A
S A
S 4
H 5
D 5
H 7
D 8
H 8
Nunes
North
2 D
Pass



2nd
9
K
7
10
4
7
6
J
Q
Brink
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
10
3
J
D 4
Q
D 6
K
D 9
Fantoni
South
2 H
3 D



4th
8
3
Q
D 2
2
3
9
10
C 2
S A K 6 5 4
H A Q 6 4
D 10 3
C 7 4
TableS J 3 2
H 10 9 2
D J 7
C Q 10 9 3 2


Par +130
4 D NS
S Q 9
H J 8 7 5 3
D K Q 2
C K J 8




Partscore +73 NT 260-1863 NT South -3-1503 D North +1+130


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 113 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 60
None Vul
S A J 3
H A K Q 7 6 5
D J
C Q 7 3
I.Yadlin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
H 2
C 3
D A
D 10
S 4
H K
Puczynski
North
1 C
1 H
2 H


2nd
J
9
4
C 7
S 3
A
8
D.Yadlin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
A
K
3
5
6
10
Chmurski
South
1 D
1 S
3 NT


4th
K
3
A
6
7
5
4
Kowalski
West
Pass
Dbl



Lead
D 3
S 2
C J
H A
H K
H Q
H 7
H 5
H 6
S A
C 3
C A
O.Herbst
North
1 H
3 H



2nd
6
3
5
3
8
J
D 5
S 6
D Q
9
4
7
Tuszynski
East
Pass
AP



3rd
A
Q
2
2
10
S 7
D 7
S 8
S 10
D 9
9
6
I.Herbst
South
1 S




4th
J
5
Q
4
9
D 2
D 4
S 4
D 8
D 10
10
K
S 4 2
H 9 4
D A 10 8 4 2
C A 10 8 2
TableS K Q 9 6
H J 8 3
D Q 5 3
C J 6 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 10 8 7 5
H 10 2
D K 9 7 6
C K 9 5








3 NT +103 NT 270-1863 NT South =+4003 H North -1-50


TopMain

2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 173 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 61
Both Vul
S 10 6
H K Q 6 5 4
D A 10 9 5 4
C K
Beriashvili
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
C 2
S 10
C A
C Q
C 7
C 5
C 4
H 7
S A
D J
v.Prooijen
North
1 H
2 H
3 D


2nd
6
3
J
8
J
H 3
H J
D 2
8
5
7
Abzianidze
East
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
K
K
H 4
H 5
D 4
D 5
D 9
Q
D 6
Q
Brink
South
2 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
9
9
3
6
10
S 2
D 3
H 2
A
D 10
A
Jansma
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 6
S 10
S 2
H 7
S 4
H Q
H 4
C A
S Q
H 6
Goshadze
North
1 H
2 D
3 D


2nd
2
A
K
8
9
2
C 9
8
D 6
Verhees
East
1 S
Pass
AP


3rd
J
5
7
K
D Q
C 4
D 7
H 5
D 9
Chechelashvili
South
2 C
2 NT



4th
K
3
6
A
D A
3
J
10
8
S 7 3
H J 10 9 8 3
D Q 6 2
C J 8 3
TableS A J 8 4 2
H A 2
D K J 3
C 10 9 6


Par +130
4 C NS
S K Q 9 5
H 7
D 8 7
C A Q 7 5 4 2






3 NT +113 NT 281-1863 NT South +1+6303 D North =+110


2004 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 62
E-W Vul
S 6 4
H 7 5
D A 8 3
C Q 10 9 4 3 2
Moss
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
H 2
H 8
H J
H 3
D Q
C Q
Passell
North
Pass
3 C


2nd
5
Q
D 3
S 4
C 2
A
K
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
6
10
S 8
5
A
Brachman
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
9
7
S 2
D 4
D 6
7
5
Hampson
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
C 10
C 2
D 7
D J
S A
S K
S 2
Lev
North
Pass
2 S


2nd
A
8
K
9
8
9
Q
H 3
Greco
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
7
A
3
S 3
4
6
Molson
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
4
5
6
2
K
5
7
S Q 9
H K J 8 4 3
D Q J 10 9
C 6 5
TableS J 8 7 5 3
H A 10 6 2
D 5 2
C K 8


Par +130
4 C NS
S A K 10 2
H Q 9
D K 7 6 4
C A J 7


Partscore +53 NT 281-1913 NT South -1-503 C South +1+130


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 63
E-W Vul
S K Q 8
H K 7 4 3
D A 10 9 6 4 3
C
Soloway
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
H 5
D 3
D Q
S 5
C A
C 5
C K
C Q
Groetheim
North

1 D
2 D


2nd
H 3
J
2
H 2
6
6
8
H 4
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
Q
K
4
K
3
9
H 6
Aa
South
Pass
1 S
3 NT


4th
2
K
7
5
A
D 6
D 9
7
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 6
D 3
D K
S 3
H 5
C 2
D A
S Q
S 8
Rodwell
North

2 C
3 D


2nd
J
5
C 3
6
A
4
8
4
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
Q
4
K
2
D 6
C 6
5
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
K
7
2
A
3
5
C 9
2
S 10 9 6 2
H Q 10 2
D 7
C K Q 9 4 3
TableS A 4
H 9 8 6 5
D J 8 5 2
C A J 5


Par +130
4 D NS
S J 7 5 3
H A J
D K Q
C 10 8 7 6 2




Partscore +53 NT 281-1963 NT South -2-1003 D North =+110


2003 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 64
Both Vul
S Q 10 8
H Q 5 2
D K Q J 7 4 3
C 10
Lauria
West

Pass




Lead
C A
C 4
D 6
D Q
D 3
D 2
D 7
D 4
H 5
S 9
C 2
Meckstroth
North
1 D
Pass




2nd
10
H 2
10
8
S 5
S 4
S 2
H 8
4
10
Versace
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
J
9
K
9
A
J
C 6
H 7
K
A
Rodwell
South
3 NT





4th
3
K
5
H 3
S 3
H 6
H 10
H 9
A
K
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
S 3
S 2
H 7
S Q
Bocchi
North
Pass
1 S
2 C
2 H


2nd
8
K
3
5
Soloway
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
4
Q
H K
Duboin
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D
3 D


4th
6
10
4
9
S J 9 4 3
H A 10 9 3
D 10
C A Q 7 4
TableS A 7 5 2
H J 8 6 4
D 8 5
C J 9 2


Par +130
4 D NS
S K 6
H K 7
D A 9 6 2
C K 8 6 5 3







Partscore +63 NT 281-2023 NT South -1-1003 D South +2+150


2003 USBC Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 65
Both Vul
S 10
H 9 8
D A K J 4
C A K J 9 8 4
H.Weinstein
West

Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
S 5
S 3
S Q
H 4
D A
D K
D J
D 4
H A
S J
Wolff
North

1 C
3 S


2nd
10
7
H 8
9
7
Q
H 5
H 6
J
Garner
East

1 S
Pass


3rd
A
9
2
2
2
3
8
9
C 8
Morse
South
Pass
Dbl
3 NT


4th
6
C 4
4
3
5
6
10
H 10
S 8
Landen
West

Pass
2 S


Lead
S K
H 6
C 2
C 4
D 3
C 9
D 9
H 5
H 10
D K
Welland
North

1 C
3 D


2nd
4
A
7
5
5
Q
6
Q
D 4
Pratap
East

1 S
AP


3rd
9
4
A
D 2
A
D 8
J
K
2
Fallenius
South
Pass
Dbl



4th
10
8
3
6
7
10
Q
9
3
S Q 9 5
H K J 10 4
D 10 6 5
C 10 7 6
TableS A K 8 3 2
H 6 5 2
D Q 7
C Q 5 3


Par +600
5 D NS
S J 7 6 4
H A Q 7 3
D 9 8 3 2
C 2





3 NT +103 NT 291-2023 NT South =+6003 D North +1+130


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 66
Both Vul
S 10 9 6 5 3 2
H Q 3
D Q 7 3
C A Q
Brogeland
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 2
D 4
C 6
S 7
D K
D J
D 5
S 4
Rekunov
North

1 S
2 C
3 NT


2nd
3
10
7
K
Q
S 3
S 5
10
Saelensminde
East

Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
A
6
Q
A
C 2
H 5
C 4
Q
Khokhlov
South
1 H
1 NT
2 NT



4th
8
7
K
2
9
S J
C 3
H 4
Dubinin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
D 4
D 6
H 10
Helgemo
North

1 S
2 C
2 S


2nd
8
9
Q
4
Krasnosselski
East

Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
2
K
S 7
2
Austberg
South
1 H
1 NT
2 D
3 S


4th
3
7
10
Q
S A 4
H 8 6 2
D K J 6 5 2
C 9 8 7
TableS Q 8 7
H 10 9 5
D A 4
C K 10 5 4 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S K J
H A K J 7 4
D 10 9 8
C J 6 3




Partscore +53 NT 291-2073 NT South -3-3003 S North -1-100


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 67
Both Vul
S 10 9 6 5 3 2
H Q 3
D Q 7 3
C A Q
M.Magnusson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
D 4
Nab
North

1 S
2 C
3 NT

2nd
3
10
Ingimarsson
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
J
Bertens
South
1 H
1 NT
2 H


4th
8
Q
Ramondt
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 2
H Q
H 3
H K
H J
Thorvaldsson
North

1 S
2 S


2nd
3
5
9
8
S 4
Maas
East

Pass
AP


3rd
9
4
A
D 3
D 7
T.Jonsson
South
1 H
1 NT



4th
Q
2
6
10
C 4
S A 4
H 8 6 2
D K J 6 5 2
C 9 8 7
TableS Q 8 7
H 10 9 5
D A 4
C K 10 5 4 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S K J
H A K J 7 4
D 10 9 8
C J 6 3
Partscore +93 NT 291-2163 NT South -3-3002 S North =+110


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 68
Both Vul
S K J
H A K J 7 4
D 10 9 8
C J 6 3
Lasut
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 2
S 5
C 8
S 6
H 4
H 3
H K
H J
Villas-Boas
North
1 H
2 C
3 NT


2nd
3
8
A
7
8
9
6
Manoppo
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
7
J
5
K
Q
A
S 2
Campos
South
1 NT
2 NT



4th
Q
A
6
4
5
2
10
Chagas
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
C 7
C 2
H 3
Sakul
North
1 H
1 NT
2 D


2nd
8
Q
6
5
Branco
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
K
8
A
Karwur
South
1 S
2 C
2 S


4th
7
3
A
2
S Q 8 7
H 10 9 5
D A 4
C K 10 5 4 2
TableS A 4
H 8 6 2
D K J 6 5 2
C 9 8 7


Par +140
3 S NS
S 10 9 6 5 3 2
H Q 3
D Q 7 3
C A Q



Partscore +63 NT 291-2223 NT South -1-1002 S South +1+140


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 69
Both Vul
S 10 9 6 5 3 2
H Q 3
D Q 7 3
C A Q
Strafner
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
D 4
D J
S 2
D 6
D 5
S 4
Fredin
North

1 S
2 NT


2nd
3
9
Q
7
S 3
S 5
10
Simon
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
C 5
K
C 2
C 4
Q
Lindkvist
South
1 H
1 NT
3 NT


4th
8
7
10
A
C 3
S J
C 6
Sundelin
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
D 4
D 6
S 2
D J
Wernle
North

1 S
2 C


2nd
3
10
Q
7
Sylvan
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
C 2
J
Kriftner
South
1 H
1 NT
2 NT


4th
8
7
9
A
S A 4
H 8 6 2
D K J 6 5 2
C 9 8 7
TableS Q 8 7
H 10 9 5
D A 4
C K 10 5 4 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S K J
H A K J 7 4
D 10 9 8
C J 6 3


Partscore +83 NT 291-2303 NT South -2-2002 NT South =+120


2000 USBC Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 70
None Vul
S K 6 4 3 2
H 6
D 10 9 4
C 9 8 6 4
Weichsel
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
H A
H K
S J
H 10
C 2
Schwartz
North

1 S


2nd
2
8
2
7
J
7
Sontag
East

Pass


3rd
Q
6
S 3
4
C 4
K
Casen
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
A
5
4
D 6
Q
6
Weinstein
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
D 6
H A
H K
H 3
S 2
S J
D 2
S K
H 9
S 9
Larsen
North

1 S


2nd
4
K
2
8
J
Q
10
H 7
C Q
C K
6
Levin
East

Pass


3rd
A
8
6
D 10
C 4
A
3
Q
C A
S 4
D J
Meltzer
South
1 H
3 C


4th
3
9
4
5
Q
5
C 2
C 6
7
D 7
C 7
S 10 9 8 7 5
H J 8 2
D Q 8 5
C K 5
TableS Q
H Q 5 4
D A J 7 6 2
C Q 10 3 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S A J
H A K 10 9 7 3
D K 3
C A J 7





3 NT +73 NT 298-2303 NT South =+4003 C South =+110


TopMain

2000 USBC Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 71
E-W Vul
S J 9 6
H A 8 6 4
D A K
C J 10 8 4
Berkowitz
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
S 7
D 7
D K
C 4
S 4
C Q
S 8
C 3
C 8
H 6
Casen
North
1 C
1 H
3 NT

2nd
J
K
10
4
K
Q
A
H 4
10
H 5
J
Cohen
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
3
A
8
6
10
J
D 6
7
D 5
Q
Schwartz
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
5
6
2
H 2
2
9
5
D 3
9
H 3
K
Rosenberg
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
D A
D K
S 6
D J
H 10
D 8
S Q
H J
H.Weinstein
North
1 C
1 NT


2nd
A
4
2
4
C 2
D 9
C 3
2
D 7
Zia
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
3
5
K
C 4
7
C 8
9
9
Garner
South
1 D
2 D


4th
Q
10
H 2
3
Q
4
6
A
6
S 10 8 3 2
H K 9 7 3 2
D 10
C A 3 2
TableS A 7 4
H J 10 5
D Q 6 4 2
C K 7 5


Par +110
3 D NS
S K Q 5
H Q
D J 9 8 7 5 3
C Q 9 6





Partscore +53 NT 298-2353 NT South -2-1002 D South =+90


2000 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 72
None Vul
S 8 5
H A K Q 9 8 3
D J 7
C J 9 3
Zia
West

1 NT
Pass
Dbl

Lead
C 4
C 8
C 6
H 10
H K
D J
D 4
D 3
C 10
Rodwell
North

2 H
3 NT
AP

2nd
9
7
J
4
D 5
Q
A
K
H 8
Rosenberg
East
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
2
A
S 2
2
9
H 3
S 7
Meckstroth
South
Pass
2 NT
Pass


4th
5
3
K
2
5
8
7
10
S 4
Freeman
West

1 NT



Lead
S K
H 10
H K
S 8
Levin
North

2 H



2nd
A
4
D 5
10
Nickell
East
1 S
AP



3rd
6
A
D 2
Weinstein
South
Pass




4th
5
2
5
S 6
H J 7 6 5 4
D K 9 8
C Q 10 6 4
TableS K Q 10 7 3
H 2
D Q 10 5 4
C A 8 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S A J 9 4 2
H 10
D A 6 3 2
C K 7 5




Partscore +103 NT 298-2453 NT× South -2-3002 H North +1+140


1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 73
Both Vul
S A J 2
H A K Q 10 7 4
D 9 8
C J 8
Seamon
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
H 2
H K
H Q
H 4
H 7
H 10
S A
S 2
Sontag
North

1 H
3 H


2nd
8
6
9
C 10
C 2
C 4
D 5
3
Q
Passell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
A
3
D 3
D 7
S 5
C 6
6
K
Weichsel
South
Pass
1 S
3 NT


4th
K
8
5
J
C 3
C 7
C 5
4
8
Jacobs
West

Pass
2 D
AP

Lead
C A
C K
D Q
D J
D 4
H A
S 2
C Q
H 3
Burger
North

1 H
2 H


2nd
6
9
K
8
H 7
9
3
7
6
Katz
East
Pass
1 NT
Pass


3rd
3
5
A
5
10
2
K
S J
10
Cayne
South
Pass
Pass
3 H


4th
8
J
9
3
7
5
4
2
8
S 10 8 4
H J 6 5
D A J 4 2
C 7 5 3
TableS Q 3
H 9 8
D Q 10 6 5
C A K 10 4 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S K 9 7 6 5
H 3 2
D K 7 3
C Q 9 6




3 NT +103 NT 308-2453 NT South +1+6303 H North =+140


1998 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 74
Both Vul
S Q 8
H A J 10 9 5 3
D A 5
C J 6 5
Rodwell
West

Pass


Lead
S 6
H 8
H 10
H 9
C 2
D 8
Lair
North
1 H
3 NT


2nd
8
Q
6
K
A
3
Meckstroth
East
1 S
AP


3rd
10
A
2
D 7
4
A
Schwartz
South
2 NT



4th
K
4
7
D 2
5
4
Becker
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
S 8
H 8
H 2
D 5
Soloway
North
1 H
2 H


2nd
J
2
7
Q
4
Kamil
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
Q
K
3
A
7
Hamman
South
1 NT
3 H


4th
A
6
4
6
9
S 6 5
H Q 7
D Q 9 6 3 2
C Q 10 7 4
TableS A J 10 7 2
H K 6 4
D 10 4
C K 3 2


Par +620
4 H NS
S K 9 4 3
H 8 2
D K J 8 7
C A 9 8
3 NT +103 NT 318-2453 NT South =+6003 H North =+140


1997 Team Trials Playoff, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 75
None Vul
S 8
H 6 5 4
D A K Q 10 8 2
C 6 4 3
Freeman
West

Pass

Lead
C 2
Katz
North

3 NT

2nd
3
Nickell
East
Pass
AP

3rd
10
Jacobs
South
1 NT


4th
K
Glubok
West

3 H

Lead
H J
S 6
C 10
C J
C Q
H 3
D 3
Hamman
North

4 D

2nd
Q
8
K
6
3
6
7
Lev
East
2 D
AP

3rd
K
A
A
5
H 8
10
A
Wolff
South
Dbl


4th
5
5
4
8
9
A
4
S 10 7 6
H K 7 3
D J 7
C A Q J 7 2
TableS A J 9 4 3 2
H J 10 8
D 5 4
C 10 5


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S K Q 5
H A Q 9 2
D 9 6 3
C K 9 8
3 NT +113 NT 329-2453 NT South =+4004 D North -2-100
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek