Main   Data 9ZA6 by Richard Pavlicek  

Three Notrump vs Partscore

6-card suit, 23 HCP, Good spots

A total of 48 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 1
N-S Vul
S 10 9
H 9 8 4 2
D K J 9 6 4 3
C 10
Berkowitz
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 4
S 2
S 7
C K
S 8
H 3
H 5
C Q
D A
D Q
Hampson
North
Pass
3 C
3 NT


2nd
9
J
H 2
A
H 4
8
K
5
2
10
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
A
Q
5
10
3
A
6
D 3
4
Greco
South
2 NT
3 D



4th
6
10
K
3
C 2
7
9
4
5
Diamond
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
S 2
S 4
H 5
S K
D A
D Q
Pratap
North
Pass
1 D
3 C


2nd
7
6
9
K
7
2
10
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
Q
A
6
C 10
3
4
M.Gordon
South
1 C
2 NT
3 D


4th
8
10
J
2
3
5
7
S Q 8 7 4
H 10 6 3
D 10 2
C A J 7 5
TableS A 5 3 2
H A Q 5
D 8 7 5
C 8 4 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S K J 6
H K J 7
D A Q
C K Q 9 6 2





Partscore +5Partscore 5-03 NT South -1-1003 D North =+110


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 2
None Vul
S J 6 4
H A 10
D 6 2
C K Q J 10 3 2
Bathurst
West

1 NT
2 C
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
C K
C Q
H J
S 5
H 5
S 8
J.Feldman
North

Dbl
Pass
Dbl
3 D


2nd
A
4
8
10
Q
D 2
A
Moss
East

Rdbl
2 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
7
9
4
4
3
Watson
South
1 S
Pass
Pass
2 H
3 NT


4th
8
6
A
Q
3
9
J.Stansby
West

1 NT
2 C




Lead
H 2
S 4
H 7
D 2
H Q
S J
H J
S 9
C 7
Hampson
North

Dbl
2 S




2nd
10
2
A
9
K
3
C 2
C 5
6
Hung
East

Rdbl
AP




3rd
6
10
4
A
S 6
K
C 4
C 3
10
Greco
South
1 S
Pass





4th
8
Q
9
3
3
A
S 5
7
8
S A Q
H K J 7 5 2
D K 8 3
C A 6 5
TableS 7 3 2
H 6 4 3
D 10 9 7 5 4
C 8 4


Par +400
3 NT South
S K 10 9 8 5
H Q 9 8
D A Q J
C 9 7






Partscore +5Partscore 10-03 NT South -1-502 S South +1+140


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 3
E-W Vul
S 5 4
H
D K Q 10 9 7
C A K J 10 4 2
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
S 10
S 9
D 2
D 7
D J
C 9
C K
Kranyak
North

2 C
3 D


2nd
4
J
C 2
3
4
8
5
6
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
2
K
A
9
A
G.Wolpert
South
1 H
2 H
3 NT


4th
8
5
Q
5
6
H 3
3
Bathurst
West

Pass
1 S
Pass

Lead
C 7
D 2
C A
C K
Katz
North

1 C
2 D
4 C

2nd
9
3
3
6
Dwyer
East
Pass
Pass
2 S
AP

3rd
5
9
H 4
H 6
Nickell
South
Pass
1 H
3 H


4th
2
5
8
S 7
S K 9 7 6 3
H A 5 2
D 8 6 3
C 8 5
TableS A 10 2
H K J 10 3
D 5 4
C Q 7 6 3


Par +400
5 D NS
S Q J 8
H Q 9 8 7 6 4
D A J 2
C 9



Partscore +5Partscore 15-03 NT South -1-504 C North =+130


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 123 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 4
Both Vul
S 10 8 7 5
H 10 9 4
D Q J 8
C K Q J
Chung
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
C 5
D Q
D J
D 2
C A
H 2
D 7
Meckstroth
North

2 S
3 NT

2nd
9
6
4
K
H 8
9
K
C 4
Ck.Liu
East

Pass
AP

3rd
A
10
5
A
8
3
5
S 5
Rodwell
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
6
J
9
H 3
10
Q
4
C 2
Hamman
West

Pass


Lead
H 7
H 2
C 9
D Q
D 2
D 8
S 2
D 5
D 6
S.Yang
North

Pass


2nd
10
K
4
K
C 3
10
A
H 3
H Q
Zia
East

Pass


3rd
A
5
J
A
J
3
3
S 7
Huang
South
1 NT



4th
6
4
5
9
4
C 10
5
C 2
S J 6 3
H Q J 8 7 5 3
D 9
C 10 4 3
TableS Q 4 2
H A 2
D K 10 4
C A 8 7 5 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A K 9
H K 6
D A 7 6 5 3 2
C 9 6



3 NT +10Partscore 15-103 NT South =+6001 NT South +2+150


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 123 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 5
Both Vul
S 10 8 7 5
H 10 9 4
D Q J 8
C K Q J
Liran
West

Pass


Lead
H 7
H 2
C 6
D Q
D 8
D 3
S 4
D 7
D 6
D 5
S K
Pekkinen
North

3 NT


2nd
10
K
4
4
10
H 5
A
H J
C 10
H 3
6
Friedlander
East

AP


3rd
A
8
J
2
A
J
3
H 9
C Q
C K
7
Salmenkivi
South
1 NT



4th
6
4
5
9
C 3
K
5
C 2
C 7
C 8
2
Koistinen
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
H 2
C 6
D Q
D J
D 6
C A
S 2
Lengy
North

2 C
2 NT

2nd
10
K
3
4
K
C 10
9
A
Niemi
East

Pass
AP

3rd
A
3
J
2
A
8
H 7
Bareket
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
6
4
2
9
C 4
10
K
S J 6 3
H Q J 8 7 5 3
D 9
C 10 4 3
TableS Q 4 2
H A 2
D K 10 4
C A 8 7 5 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A K 9
H K 6
D A 7 6 5 3 2
C 9 6





3 NT +103 NT 20-153 NT South =+6002 NT South +1+150


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 123 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 6
N-S Vul
S 10 5
H 10 8 6 5 3 2
D 9 4
C A 10 9
Gower
West

2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
H K
S 9
C 2
H 3
H J
S A
C 6
Zaleski
North

Dbl
3 S


2nd
9
9
2
10
4
S 4
6
3
Apteker
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
2
J
8
Q
5
10
A
Versace
South
2 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
K
A
5
5
S 3
7
7
4
Sementa
West

1 S
Pass


Lead
S 9
H J
S 7
S K
H 3
H K
S Q
C 5
D 9
Eber
North

Pass
2 H


2nd
A
9
2
H 10
4
D 7
4
3
6
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
6
2
J
D 3
Q
5
D 4
A
J
Bosenberg
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
5
A
10
8
C 2
7
D 5
4
A
S K J 6 4 3
H 9
D A 8 7
C J 7 3 2
TableS 9 7
H A 7 4
D Q 10 6 5 3
C Q 8 4


Par +620
4 H NS
S A Q 8 2
H K Q J
D K J 2
C K 6 5




3 NT +103 NT 30-153 NT South =+6002 H North +2+170


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 123 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 7
Both Vul
S 10 8 7 5
H 10 9 4
D Q J 8
C K Q J
Gower
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
H 2
C 9
D Q
D 2
D 8
C A
S 4
Zaleski
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
9
K
4
K
C 3
10
6
K
Apteker
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
A
5
J
A
J
3
H 3
Versace
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
6
4
2
9
4
C 10
Q
Sementa
West

1 H
AP


Lead
S 3
C 9
D Q
D 8
C 6
D K
H A
H 2
Eber
North

Dbl



2nd
5
10
4
10
4
2
6
K
Duboin
East

Rdbl



3rd
Q
K
5
A
J
C 3
5
7
Bosenberg
South
1 D
2 D



4th
K
5
9
H 3
A
J
4
9
S J 6 3
H Q J 8 7 5 3
D 9
C 10 4 3
TableS Q 4 2
H A 2
D K 10 4
C A 8 7 5 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A K 9
H K 6
D A 7 6 5 3 2
C 9 6



3 NT +103 NT 40-153 NT South =+6002 D South +1+110


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 153 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 8
E-W Vul
S 10
H K 9 7
D K 10 7 5 3 2
C A K 3
Rombaut
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S K
S 8
H A
Cornell
North
1 D
2 D
3 NT

2nd
10
H 7
Lorenzini
East
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
4
A
Bach
South
Dbl
2 NT


4th
6
3
Ck.Liu
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
D 3
D A
H 10
Pilon
North
1 D
2 D


2nd
4
4
J
2
Huang
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
7
Q
2
K
Toffier
South
1 NT
3 D


4th
A
8
9
A
S K 8
H J 6 5 4 2
D J 8
C J 7 6 2
TableS A J 7 5 4
H A Q 8
D 9 4
C 10 9 5


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q 9 6 3 2
H 10 3
D A Q 6
C Q 8 4
3 NT +73 NT 47-153 NT South +1+4303 D North +1+130


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 9
Both Vul
S Q
H A 10
D K 10 9 8 3 2
C K 9 7 3
Bertheau
West
2 D
Pass


Lead
S 9
D 2
D 6
D 10
S K
C 8
H 8
D 3
D 8
D 9
C 9
H 4
Nunes
North
3 D
Pass


2nd
Q
4
7
H 9
C 3
5
2
C 6
C 4
H 7
A
Cullin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
A
K
S 6
C 2
7
J
H 3
S 7
S 10
J
Fantoni
South
3 NT



4th
4
5
J
Q
A
Q
A
S 2
S 3
C 10
S 8
Helgemo
West
1 S
2 S
AP

Lead
S 5
H 2
H 10
S K
H 7
D 3
D 6
D K
C 3
Nystrom
North
2 D
3 C


2nd
A
J
6
D 10
5
4
7
H 9
2
Helness
East
Dbl
Dbl


3rd
9
A
3
D J
C 5
A
9
S 6
J
Upmark
South
Rdbl
3 D


4th
Q
4
K
4
D 2
5
H 8
Q
10
S K J 9 8 3 2
H K J
D Q 7 5
C 10 5
TableS 5
H 9 8 7 6 4
D J 4
C A Q 6 4 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 10 7 6 4
H Q 5 3 2
D A 6
C J 8






Partscore +53 NT 47-203 NT South -1-1003 D North =+110


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 123 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 10
N-S Vul
S 10 5
H 10 8 6 5 3 2
D 9 4
C A 10 9
Koistinen
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S 3
H 2
H K
C 4
H J
C 6
H 10
H 8
H 6
S 5
Lengy
North

2 C


2nd
10
4
D 8
K
S 4
3
D 6
D 3
D 5
9
Niemi
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
Q
3
2
5
A
C 5
S 8
D 2
A
Bareket
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
2
9
A
9
7
8
C 7
D 7
S 6
J
Liran
West

2 D
2 S

Lead
S 9
H 9
C Q
H K
H Q
S A
S 8
S Q
D 9
D 7
H 10
Pekkinen
North

Pass
3 H

2nd
2
2
K
S 3
D 8
4
6
K
5
H 8
D 10
Friedlander
East
Pass
2 H
AP

3rd
J
A
2
3
5
5
D 4
H 6
K
6
C 5
Salmenkivi
South
1 C
Pass


4th
10
J
9
4
7
7
D 3
C 4
A
2
C 3
S K J 6 4 3
H 9
D A 8 7
C J 7 3 2
TableS 9 7
H A 7 4
D Q 10 6 5 3
C Q 8 4


Par +620
4 H NS
S A Q 8 2
H K Q J
D K J 2
C K 6 5





3 NT +103 NT 57-203 NT South =+6003 H North =+140


TopMain

2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 153 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S 10
H K 9 7
D K 10 7 5 3 2
C A K 3
Gur
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H 4
H A
H 8
D 2
Friedlander
North
1 D
2 D
3 S



2nd
7
10
S 2
4
Yilmaz
East
1 S
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
J
2
A
Liran
South
1 NT
3 D
3 NT



4th
3
9
K
8
Pachtman
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
D 9
S 10
H 6
D 4
H 10
O.Aker
North
1 D
2 D
3 C
3 H


2nd
6
4
7
Q
5
Ginossar
East
1 S
Pass
Pass
Dbl


3rd
J
2
Q
8
K
Kokten
South
1 NT
2 S
3 D
4 D


4th
K
K
3
2
A
S K 8
H J 6 5 4 2
D J 8
C J 7 6 2
TableS A J 7 5 4
H A Q 8
D 9 4
C 10 9 5


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q 9 6 3 2
H 10 3
D A Q 6
C Q 8 4

3 NT +73 NT 64-203 NT South +1+4304 D North =+130


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 12
None Vul
S Q 6
H K 8 7 2
D 10 8 4
C Q 10 8 4
Cheek
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S 3
C Q
C 3
C 4
C J
C 2
C 6
D A
D K
H 5
Rodwell
North

Dbl


2nd
Q
K
S 5
S J
H 6
H 3
H 4
7
J
9
Grue
East
Pass
3 S


3rd
2
A
10
9
8
D 4
D 8
10
S 6
K
Meckstroth
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
9
5
7
S 4
D 6
D 2
D 3
5
H 10
A
Zia
West

Pass


Lead
S 4
C Q
C 2
C 4
C 9
C 6
Hurd
North

Pass


2nd
Q
K
H 3
D 2
H 4
S 3
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
A
10
J
8
H 2
Wooldridge
South
1 NT



4th
9
5
7
H 9
S 2
S A 10 5 4 3
H 9 6 4 3
D Q J 7
C 5
TableS J 8 7 2
H A Q 10
D 6 5 3 2
C K 7


Par -140
3 S East
S K 9
H J 5
D A K 9
C A J 9 6 3 2




3 NT +73 NT 71-203 NT South =+4001 NT South +1+120


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 13
Both Vul
S 10 8
H K Q J 6 2
D 10 7 5 4 3 2
C
Compton
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
C Q
C K
C 10
H 3
D 9
C 9
C 8
C 2
S Q
D Q
S 9
H.Lall
North
Pass
1 H
3 H


2nd
2
6
5
A
J
K
4
7
H 5
A
S 10
H Q
Bramley
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
H 2
D 3
H 6
A
8
D 5
D 7
D 10
8
S 2
7
Milner
South
1 C
2 S
3 NT


4th
A
3
J
H 4
9
4
H 8
S 5
H 7
3
S 4
K
J.Lall
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
H 9
D 9
C Q
C K
C 10
C 7
C 8
S 4
S 2
Cohen
North
Pass
1 H
2 NT


2nd
2
5
K
4
5
A
D 5
6
9
K
Bathurst
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
K
8
H 2
H 6
D 4
H 7
D 7
10
A
Wolfson
South
1 C
2 S
3 C


4th
A
A
3
3
J
H 4
9
S 5
J
8
S A 9
H 10 5 3
D Q J 8
C A 7 6 5 4
TableS J 7 5 3 2
H A 8 7 4
D 9 6
C J 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S K Q 6 4
H 9
D A K
C K Q 10 9 8 2








Partscore +53 NT 71-253 NT South -1-1003 C South =+110


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 193 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 14
Both Vul
S A 9 5
H A
D K Q 10 9 6 3
C Q 8 6
Bocchi
West

Pass
2 H


Lead
H 5
C 6
H 9
S K
D K
D 3
H Q
Majumdar
North

1 D
3 NT


2nd
A
5
S 5
4
2
H 7
2
Madala
East

1 H
AP


3rd
4
J
K
3
5
A
Kushari
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
3
K
6
A
7
4
B.Saha
West

Pass
2 C
AP

Lead
D 2
C 6
D 4
C 8
D J
S 4
C A
S 2
Lauria
North

1 D
2 D


2nd
5
4
K
5
6
3
H 3
J
S.Mukherjee
East

Dbl
Pass


3rd
7
9
H 7
J
H 4
9
2
Q
Versace
South
Pass
Pass
3 D


4th
9
10
8
K
A
10
Q
A
S Q 3
H 9 5 2
D J 7 4
C K 10 7 3 2
TableS K 10 7 2
H K J 8 7 4
D 2
C A 5 4


Par +600
3 NT NS
S J 8 6 4
H Q 10 6 3
D A 8 5
C J 9



3 NT +123 NT 83-253 NT South =+6003 D North -1-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 193 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 15
Both Vul
S J 8 6 4
H Q 10 6 3
D A 8 5
C J 9
Kamil
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
S 9
C 4
C 3
Reid
North
Pass
1 D
2 S
3 NT

2nd
4
K
9
8
Fleisher
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
6
K
A
Newell
South
1 C
2 D
2 NT


4th
A
3
6
J
Ware
West

Dbl
AP


Lead
C A
C 5
D 4
D K
C Q
H A
S 5
Stansby
North
Pass
1 H



2nd
9
J
10
H 4
4
7
2
Tislevoll
East
Pass
2 C



3rd
2
K
2
8
H 3
6
J
Martel
South
1 D
2 D



4th
6
8
5
7
3
2
Q
S K 10 7 2
H K J 8 7 4
D 2
C A 5 4
TableS Q 3
H 9 5 2
D J 7 4
C K 10 7 3 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A 9 5
H A
D K Q 10 9 6 3
C Q 8 6


3 NT +113 NT 94-253 NT South +1+6302 D South +1+110


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 193 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 16
Both Vul
S A 9 5
H A
D K Q 10 9 6 3
C Q 8 6
Fredin
West

Pass
Pass
2 H

Lead
C 2
C 5
Hurd
North

1 D
1 S
3 NT

2nd
6
J
Fallenius
East

1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
A
K
Wooldridge
South
Pass
Dbl
1 NT


4th
9
8
Grue
West

Pass
3 C
AP

Lead
D 2
C 6
D 4
C 9
H 8
D 3
S 4
Nystrom
North

2 D
Pass


2nd
5
5
6
10
10
H 7
3
J.Lall
East

Dbl
Pass


3rd
7
J
H 4
Q
2
A
9
Bertheau
South
Pass
2 NT
3 D


4th
9
K
8
A
A
J
10
S Q 3
H 9 5 2
D J 7 4
C K 10 7 3 2
TableS K 10 7 2
H K J 8 7 4
D 2
C A 5 4


Par +600
3 NT NS
S J 8 6 4
H Q 10 6 3
D A 8 5
C J 9


3 NT +103 NT 104-253 NT South =+6003 D North =+110


2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 17
None Vul
S 6 4
H K Q 8
D A 10 9 8
C K 10 6 2
Zmudzinski
West
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
H A
D 7
Cayne
North
1 D
3 C
Pass


2nd
8
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
Seamon
South
2 C
3 S
3 NT


4th
3
Versace
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
S Q
S 3
D 7
C 2
C 3
Passell
North
1 D
3 C



2nd
4
10
A
4
9
Lauria
East
Pass
AP



3rd
A
J
4
A
K
Lynch
South
2 C




4th
9
6
3
5
S Q J 8 7 5
H A 10 6
D J 7 5
C 9 5
TableS A 3 2
H 9 7 5 2
D K Q 6 4 2
C 4


Par +400
5 C NS
S K 10 9
H J 4 3
D 3
C A Q J 8 7 3
3 NT +73 NT 111-253 NT South =+4003 C South +1+130


2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 18
Both Vul
S 2
H 9 8 5
D A 9 4
C A K 10 6 3 2
Cohen
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
S 3
H 7
D 7
J.Lall
North
2 C
2 S
3 C


2nd
5
2
2
4
Wolfson
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
3
A
Q
Q
Grue
South
2 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
J
7
9
Hurd
West
Pass
1 NT
AP


Lead
D 8
C Q
S Q
H 3
H A
S K
C A
H.Weinstein
North
1 C
2 C



2nd
J
4
10
J
8
C 3
9
Wooldridge
East
1 S
2 S



3rd
7
2
2
Q
7
4
Garner
South
Dbl
3 C



4th
9
8
A
5
2
7
S K 10 3
H A Q 4
D 7 6 2
C J 7 5 4
TableS A J 9 6 5 4
H 7 6 3
D Q 8
C 9 8


Par +140
3 H NS
S Q 8 7
H K J 10 2
D K J 10 5 3
C Q


3 NT +113 NT 122-253 NT South +1+6303 C North =+110


2011 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 19
E-W Vul
S Q 9
H 10 8
D J 8 5 4 3 2
C A 10 9
Martel
West
Pass
2 C
AP

Lead
H 5
D A
D K
D 9
C 9
Rodwell
North
Pass
3 D


2nd
8
7
6
S 8
K
Stansby
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
Q
2
3
J
2
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
K
10
Q
C 3
4
Hamman
West
Pass
1 H


Lead
H 4
H 5
D 10
D K
H 3
C 10
H 9
C A
C 9
Levin
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
K
10
A
7
7
J
J
7
K
Zia
East
1 C
AP


3rd
A
Q
6
2
D 5
Q
D 8
2
5
Weinstein
South
Dbl



4th
8
2
3
Q
C 3
4
C 8
S 2
S 10 8 7 6 2
H A J 7 6 5
D 7 6
C 4
TableS K J 3
H Q 4
D Q 10
C K J 8 7 6 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 5 4
H K 9 3 2
D A K 9
C Q 5 2



3 NT +73 NT 129-253 NT South +1+4302 D North +2+130


2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 20
Both Vul
S A J 6
H 10 5
D K 8
C Q J 10 9 4 2
Bramley
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
C Q
D A
D Q
D 7
D 2
H 3
S 2
S J
J.Lall
North

2 C
2 S
3 NT

2nd
K
5
8
C 2
C 4
S 6
10
5
3
Compton
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
3
6
10
C 6
C 7
J
A
7
Bathurst
South
1 D
2 H
2 NT


4th
5
K
3
9
H 6
C 8
A
9
8
Deutsch
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 9
C 3
D A
D 4
C 4
Wold
North

2 C
3 C


2nd
K
K
8
K
A
Kranyak
East

Pass
AP


3rd
5
2
6
J
Jacobus
South
1 D
2 H



4th
6
5
3
5
S 10 8 5 4
H Q 4 3
D A Q 7 4 2
C K
TableS 9 3
H J 8 7 2
D J 10 6
C A 7 6 5


Par +110
3 C NS
S K Q 7 2
H A K 9 6
D 9 5 3
C 8 3




Partscore +83 NT 129-333 NT South -2-2003 C North +1+130


TopMain

2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 21
Both Vul
S K 4
H K 8 3
D 10 9
C K 10 8 6 5 3
Zmudzinski
West

Dbl



Lead
S Q
C Q
S 8
D 9
S J
S 9
C 4
C 10
D 10
D A
Coenraets
North
Pass
3 NT



2nd
4
J
3
6
H 3
H 8
H 5
7
7
H 9
Balicki
East
Pass
AP



3rd
5
3
6
4
H 7
H 4
K
H J
J
C 5
de Donder
South
1 NT




4th
A
A
K
K
7
10
2
H 2
3
8
Engel
West

2 D
2 H
Pass

Lead
S 8
C 4
S 5
H 3
S J
S Q
Lauria
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass
3 C

2nd
A
J
3
4
D 9
C 5
Dehaye
East
Pass
Rdbl
Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
9
Q
H 6
Versace
South
1 D
Pass
2 NT


4th
4
A
K
A
7
S Q J 9 6 2
H A 10 9 5 2
D K 3
C J
TableS 8 5
H 7 6 4
D Q 8 7 6
C A 9 7 2


Par +120
2 NT South
S A 10 7 3
H Q J
D A J 5 4 2
C Q 4





Partscore +73 NT 129-403 NT South -2-2003 C North =+110


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 203 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 22
E-W Vul
S J 7
H 9
D Q J 8 7 6 2
C K 10 8 2
Kholomeev
West

1 H
AP

Lead
S K
C J
D 6
S Q
S 2
S 8
S 5
S 4
Karaivanov
North

3 C


2nd
7
4
4
J
H 9
C 9
D 5
H Q
Khiuppenen
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
K
9
6
10
H 6
H 2
D 3
Trendafilov
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
A
3
K
9
H 3
D 2
C 2
C 8
Aronov
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
S 5
D A
C A
C J
C 9
C 10
Dubinin
North

Pass
3 D

2nd
A
3
4
6
Q
S 3
Stefanov
East
Pass
2 H
AP

3rd
2
2
2
8
K
Gromov
South
1 C
Pass


4th
7
4
5
3
7
S K Q 2
H K 10 7 6 2
D K 3
C Q 6 4
TableS 10 8 6 5 4 3
H A 5 4
D 4
C 7 5 3


Par +400
5 D NS
S A 9
H Q J 8 3
D A 10 9 5
C A J 9


Partscore +63 NT 129-463 NT South -2-1003 D North +2+150


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 133 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 23
Both Vul
S 5
H K 9 8 4 3 2
D 10 9 3
C A J 2
Stewart
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
C 8
D 7
D 6
D 8
C 9
S 5
S K
S Q
H J
S 10
H 6
Ventin
North
2 H
3 C


2nd
3
3
5
10
C 4
5
2
J
C 6
Q
4
S 9
Woolsey
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
2
Q
2
H 2
J
A
H 3
H 4
K
C Q
10
Lambardi
South
2 S
3 NT


4th
A
K
9
J
H 7
7
8
3
6
A
C A
8
Muzzio
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 3
S 5
S K
S Q
C 4
H 3
C Q
H K
D K
D 8
C 6
Robinson
North
2 D
Pass


2nd
A
6
J
H 10
H 2
6
H 8
A
A
Q
H 4
Bianchedi
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
A
C 2
C J
K
J
D 7
D 5
4
9
H 7
Boyd
South
2 H



4th
9
8
2
3
8
Q
10
5
3
2
S 4
S J 8
H Q 10 5
D Q 6 4
C Q 6 5 4 3
TableS 10 7 6 3 2
H A 7 6
D K 7 2
C K 7


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A K Q 9 4
H J
D A J 8 5
C 10 9 8







Partscore +53 NT 129-513 NT South -1-1002 H South =+110


2009 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 24
None Vul
S K 4
H K 10 9 8 7 5
D J 3
C Q 10 7
Cohen
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
H A
H J
C 2
D Q
S 6
D 6
D K
S 2
C K
Chambers
North
2 D
3 C
3 NT

2nd
3
4
2
4
A
7
2
H 9
4
3
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
5
7
Q
5
K
8
S 3
J
7
Schermer
South
2 NT
3 H


4th
10
6
3
A
J
A
H 8
7
Q
5
Polowan
West

Pass


Lead
D 6
S 7
S J
H 5
C 4
S 3
Sontag
North
2 H
Pass


2nd
2
4
9
3
7
Q
Morgan
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
K
A
2
J
A
5
Helness
South
3 H



4th
J
6
K
Q
2
D 3
S 10 7 5 2
H Q 4 2
D K 8 5 4
C 4 3
TableS A J 8 3
H 6 3
D Q 9 6
C A J 8 5


Par +420
4 H NS
S Q 9 6
H A J
D A 10 7 2
C K 9 6 2




Partscore +73 NT 129-583 NT South -3-1503 H North =+140


2009 USBC Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 25
Both Vul
S K Q 7
H Q 5
D 9 6
C A Q J 10 8 6
Wildavsky
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
H 9
H J
C 7
S 8
H 8
H 3
D A
Granovetter
North
2 C
2 S
3 D


2nd
Q
7
S 7
4
9
D 6
D 9
C 8
Doub
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
10
2
6
A
C 3
D 4
5
Rubin
South
2 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
6
5
A
K
Q
C 2
D 3
10
Weichsel
West

Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
S 4
H J
D K
H 10
H 3
Woolsey
North
2 C
3 C
Pass


2nd
9
Q
A
5
C 8
Ekeblad
East
Pass
Pass
3 S


3rd
A
K
6
2
9
Stewart
South
2 NT
Pass
4 C


4th
7
A
8
6
7
S A 3 2
H J 10 8 4 3
D A J 7 2
C 4
TableS J 8 6 5 4
H K 9 2
D 8 5 4
C K 3


Par +110
3 C NS
S 10 9
H A 7 6
D K Q 10 3
C 9 7 5 2



Partscore +53 NT 129-633 NT South -3-3004 C North -1-100


2009 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 26
N-S Vul
S K 10
H A Q 4 3
D 4
C K 9 8 6 3 2
Duboin
West

Pass
3 D
AP

Lead
D 6
D 8
H 9
C 5
H 10
C 7
H A
H Q
Townsend
North

2 C
3 H


2nd
4
J
3
A
S 6
D 5
6
7
Sementa
East

2 S
Pass


3rd
Q
A
J
4
4
10
5
D 10
Gold
South
1 S
Pass
3 NT


4th
2
C 2
2
3
K
K
C J
D 9
Rosenthal
West

Pass
2 D
Pass

Lead
H 9
D Q
D 8
C 2
H 2
C K
C 3
D 2
C 6
S 6
Brogeland
North

2 C
Pass
2 S

2nd
3
5
J
5
D 9
7
H 7
C Q
S 3
Silverstein
East

Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
J
6
A
A
A
H 10
S 2
S K
S 7
Lindqvist
South
1 S
Pass
Dbl


4th
5
4
S 10
4
6
10
J
3
S 8
S J 8 6 5 4
H 9
D A 9 6
C Q J 10 4
TableS 3
H K J 8 7 6
D K Q 8 7 3
C 7 5


Par +110
3 C NS
S A Q 9 7 2
H 10 5 2
D J 10 5 2
C A





Partscore +63 NT 129-693 NT South -1-1002 S South +1+140


2008 World Championship Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 27
E-W Vul
S K 10 8 6 5 3
H A Q
D Q 8
C Q 8 4
Lauria
West
1 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
S 3
D 6
H 4
S K
D 2
S 10
S 8
S 6
C Q
C 4
C 10
Malinowski
North
1 S
2 S
3 NT

2nd
A
J
5
Q
Q
Q
D 4
H 8
D 7
3
6
8
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
4
K
7
9
3
C 5
H 9
C 7
9
K
J
Sandqvist
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
6
7
8
10
A
10
2
D 9
D J
2
A
H K
Gold
West
1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
D 2
S 3
C J
H Q
D A
S 9
Duboin
North
1 S
2 D


2nd
5
Q
J
5
8
9
Townsend
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
3
4
2
K
C 4
Sementa
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
8
10
2
Q
4
4
S A 7 2
H 4 3 2
D K J 9 2
C A 10 2
TableS Q J
H J 8 7 5
D 7 6 4 3
C J 6 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S 9 4
H K 10 9 6
D A 10 5
C K 9 7 5







Partscore +63 NT 129-753 NT South -2-1002 S North +1+140


2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 28
E-W Vul
S 7 2
H J 2
D Q 7 5
C A Q 9 8 6 4
Muller
West
Pass
1 H
Pass

Lead
H A
H 5
H 9
H 6
H 7
D K
Kirmse
North
Pass
2 H
3 NT

2nd
2
J
10
D 5
D 7
Q
de Wijs
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
Q
K
S Q
D 6
3
Gromoeller
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
3
8
S 2
D 4
S 8
Elinescu
West
1 H
Pass


Lead
S Q
C 10
C 9
D 4
Ramondt
North
3 C



2nd
A
7
J
K
Wladow
East
Pass



3rd
3
Q
K
7
Westra
South
Pass



4th
2
5
3
3
S 5 3
H A K 7 6 5
D K 9 8 2
C 7 3
TableS Q J 10 9 6
H Q 9 4
D J 6 3
C J 5


Par +130
4 C NS
S A K 8 4
H 10 8 3
D A 10 4
C K 10 2
Partscore +53 NT 129-803 NT South -1-503 C North +1+130


2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 29
None Vul
S A K 8 6
H 7
D 10 9 7 6 5
C K 9 3
Rosenberg
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
H 7
H Q
H 10
J.Smith
North
1 D
2 C
3 S


2nd
A
K
9
8
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
A
S 6
D 5
Zaluski
South
1 S
2 S
3 NT


4th
4
5
2
J
Klimowicz
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
C J
H A
H 3
H.Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
3
5
8
Frukacz
East
2 C
Pass



3rd
8
7
D 5
Garner
South
2 H




4th
Q
2
J
S J 9 5
H 9 8 5
D K Q 4 3 2
C J 4
TableS Q 7 3 2
H K J 2
D A
C 10 8 7 6 2


Par +430
4 NT NS
S 10 4
H A Q 10 6 4 3
D J 8
C A Q 5
3 NT +73 NT 136-803 NT South +1+4302 H South +1+140


2006 USBC Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 30
N-S Vul
S A K 9 8 4 3
H 3
D Q 8 3
C K Q 5
Greco
West

1 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
D K
D 5
S A
S K
C K
C Q
H 3
H 5
H A
H 8
Katz
North

1 S
2 H
3 NT

2nd
3
8
Q
6
2
7
J
7
S 3
6
K
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
4
9
10
H 2
2
6
9
10
S 4
Jacobs
South
Pass
1 NT
3 C


4th
6
7
10
7
H 4
3
4
Q
J
S 5
Zia
West

1 H
Pass


Lead
H 10
S 10
H 7
S K
C Q
C K
C 5
D 4
H Q
S 6
Gitelman
North

1 S
2 S


2nd
A
7
8
2
7
J
S 5
6
S 8
H J
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
4
4
K
H 2
2
6
9
A
S J
C 10
Moss
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
3
Q
S 3
H 5
3
4
8
3
9
9
S 7
H K Q 6 5 4
D A K 5
C 10 8 4 3
TableS Q J 6 5 2
H 10 7
D J 9 4 2
C J 7


Par +120
2 NT South
S 10
H A J 9 8 2
D 10 7 6
C A 9 6 2






3 NT +123 NT 148-803 NT South =+6002 S North -1-100


TopMain

2006 USBC Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 31
N-S Vul
S 9 3
H 9 3
D A K Q 9 5 2
C 10 9 6
Meltzer
West

2 C


Lead
C A
C K
C 4
H Q
C J
Moss
North

3 NT


2nd
6
9
10
A
H 9
Larsen
East
Pass
AP


3rd
3
7
5
3
Gitelman
South
1 NT



4th
8
2
Q
7
Rubin
West

1 NT
2 C

Lead
C 3
Feldman
North

Dbl
2 D
Ekeblad
East
Pass
Pass
AP
Bramley
South
1 H
Pass
S K J 6 2
H A 6 5 4
D 6
C A K J 4
TableS 10 7 5 4
H J 7
D 8 7 4 3
C 7 5 3


Par +300
4 S× EW -2
S A Q 8
H K Q 10 8 2
D J 10
C Q 8 2
3 NT +103 NT 158-803 NT South =+6002 D North +1+110


2005 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 32
None Vul
S J 10
H A 9 5
D Q J 10 5
C 8 7 5 4
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
C 4
S 5
C K
C J
C 10
C 6
C 2
D 4
Lauria
North
Pass
1 D
3 NT

2nd
10
A
A
Q
H 4
D 7
D 2
D 6
9
Rodwell
East
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
3
9
8
5
7
8
H 5
H 9
Q
Versace
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
2
3
J
H 2
D 3
H 6
D 8
H 7
A
Fantoni
West

Pass


Lead
S 9
C 4
S 7
S 8
C K
C 10
C 9
C 6
C 2
D K
Hamman
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
J
A
Q
H 5
Q
D 7
D 2
D 6
D 9
H 4
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
J
K
5
8
5
7
D 5
H 9
10
Soloway
South
1 NT



4th
2
3
10
A
D 3
H 7
H 6
H 2
H 8
A
S K 9 8 4
H K J 4
D 9 7 6 2
C Q 3
TableS 7 6 5 3
H 10 8 7 6 2
D A 8 3
C A


Par +130
4 C South
S A Q 2
H Q 3
D K 4
C K J 10 9 6 2




3 NT +63 NT 164-803 NT South =+4001 NT South +2+150


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 163 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 33
None Vul
S 10 5
H Q 4 3
D 10 8
C A K 10 8 5 2
M.Shi
West

1 S
AP


Lead
S Q
C 9
H 3
D K
S 4
Bocchi
North
Pass
2 S



2nd
5
Q
5
8
10
Zhuang
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
A
K
2
Duboin
South
1 C
3 NT



4th
K
3
A
4
Versace
West

Dbl
2 S
AP

Lead
C Q
D 10
S Q
H 2
D 8
S 3
H 6
S 8
C 2
D 6
Dai
North
Pass
Pass
3 C


2nd
A
5
5
10
3
10
9
D 7
4
Lauria
East
Pass
2 C
Pass


3rd
6
4
2
Q
Q
9
4
4
J
L.Yang
South
1 NT
Pass
3 H


4th
9
K
K
5
A
A
J
H 3
H A
S Q J 6 4 3
H A 10 9
D A K 9 6
C Q
TableS 9 8 7 2
H J 8 5
D 5 3 2
C 6 4 3


Par +300
4 S× EW -2
S A K
H K 7 6 2
D Q J 7 4
C J 9 7





3 NT +63 NT 170-803 NT South =+4003 H South =+140


2005 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 34
Both Vul
S K 8 7 6 4 3
H Q 10
D K 5
C A 10 4
Nunes
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
H 7
C K
C 3
C 10
D K
D 5
M.Moss
North
1 S
2 S
3 NT

2nd
10
K
9
Q
D 4
7
9
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
4
4
A
5
2
A
Sementa
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
8
Q
2
J
H J
3
Coren
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 4
H 7
C K
C 3
C 10
D K
D 5
Bertheau
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
Q
K
9
Q
S 5
4
7
Eisenberg
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
2
4
A
5
2
A
Nystrom
South
1 NT



4th
8
10
2
J
D 6
8
3
S J 10
H J 9 6 4 3 2
D 8 6 3
C Q 9
TableS A Q 5 2
H A 7 5
D Q 9 7 4
C J 2


Par +660
5 NT North
S 9
H K 8
D A J 10 2
C K 8 7 6 5 3

3 NT +103 NT 180-803 NT South =+6001 NT South +2+150


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 35
N-S Vul
S A Q 10 9
H Q 10
D Q
C Q J 10 8 7 4
Fredin
West

1 D
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H 3
C K
C 5
H 2
S 5
Ino
North

2 C
3 NT
AP

2nd
10
9
6
4
Lindkvist
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
J
4
Q
A
Imakura
South
Pass
2 NT
Pass


4th
K
3
A
Q
Takano
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 2
D A
H 5
C 4
H 8
C K
D 5
C J
Sylvan
North

2 C
3 C


2nd
4
Q
Q
A
K
6
2
Teramoto
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
A
7
7
5
3
7
C Q
Sundelin
South
Pass
2 NT



4th
10
4
6
2
S 9
3
K
S 5 2
H A 5 3
D A J 6 3 2
C 9 6 2
TableS 8 7 6 3
H J 9 8 7 2
D K 7
C A 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S K J 4
H K 6 4
D 10 9 8 5 4
C K 5



3 NT +133 NT 193-803 NT× South +1+9503 C North +1+130


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 36
N-S Vul
S A Q 10 9
H Q 10
D Q
C Q J 10 8 7 4
Puczynski
West

1 D
Pass


Lead
H 5
C K
C 5
H 9
H 3
H 8
H 2
D K
D 7
D A
Szalay
North

2 C
3 NT


2nd
10
9
2
4
S 9
S 4
S J
4
8
C 10
Chmurski
East
Pass
Dbl
AP


3rd
J
4
7
A
7
S 2
C 6
2
J
S 3
Macskasy
South
Pass
2 NT



4th
K
3
A
Q
6
S 10
S Q
Q
C 8
5
Winkler
West

1 D
2 D
AP

Lead
D K
H 2
D A
C 4
C 5
Tuszynski
North

2 C
2 S


2nd
4
4
C Q
3
6
Dumbovich
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
2
A
7
K
J
Kowalski
South
Pass
Rdbl
3 C


4th
Q
10
5
2
A
S 5 2
H A 5 3
D A J 6 3 2
C 9 6 2
TableS 8 7 6 3
H J 9 8 7 2
D K 7
C A 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S K J 4
H K 6 4
D 10 9 8 5 4
C K 5





Partscore +113 NT 193-913 NT South -4-4003 C North +1+130


2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 37
N-S Vul
S 10 7 2
H K 8 5
D J
C A 10 9 8 6 3
Carroll
West

Pass



Lead
D K
D A
D Q
D 9
D 6
D 4
H 3
Fredin
North

3 NT



2nd
J
S 2
H 5
S 7
H 8
S 10
K
Garvey
East

AP



3rd
8
7
5
S 9
S 5
H 2
A
Lindkvist
South
1 NT




4th
3
2
10
C 2
S 8
H 7
Nystrom
West

Dbl
2 D
AP

Lead
D A
C 4
C 3
D 3
H 5
D 10
H K
H 6
S 8
McGann
North

Rdbl
3 C


2nd
J
10
J
6
2
Q
A
Q
4
Bertheau
East

Pass
3 D


3rd
5
5
K
C 8
J
C 9
7
10
10
Hanlon
South
1 NT
2 C
4 C


4th
2
2
D 4
8
4
7
3
8
J
S Q 4 3
H 10 4 3
D A K Q 9 6 4
C 4
TableS J 9 6 5
H A 9 6 2
D 8 7 5
C J 5


Par +130
4 C NS
S A K 8
H Q J 7
D 10 3 2
C K Q 7 2




Partscore +103 NT 193-1013 NT South -3-3004 C South =+130


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 38
N-S Vul
S A Q 10 9
H Q 10
D Q
C Q J 10 8 7 4
Duboin
West

Pass
2 C
AP

Lead
H 3
H 2
H 5
C K
H 9
H 8
D K
D 7
Lai
North

1 C
2 S


2nd
10
6
C 4
2
S 4
D 4
5
Bocchi
East
Pass
1 H
Pass


3rd
J
A
7
7
S 2
S 5
2
Mak
South
Pass
Dbl
3 NT


4th
4
Q
K
A
S 9
S 10
Q
Wan
West

Pass



Lead
H 7
D A
H 5
C 4
C 5
Fantoni
North

2 C



2nd
4
Q
Q
3
6
Zen
East
Pass
AP



3rd
A
7
2
K
10
Nunes
South
Pass




4th
10
4
6
2
A
S 5 2
H A 5 3
D A J 6 3 2
C 9 6 2
TableS 8 7 6 3
H J 9 8 7 2
D K 7
C A 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S K J 4
H K 6 4
D 10 9 8 5 4
C K 5



Partscore +113 NT 193-1123 NT South -4-4002 C North +2+130


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 123 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 39
E-W Vul
S Q 6
H 9 7 5
D K 4
C A J 10 8 5 3
Chagas
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
H J
D 7
D 3
C K
C J
D Q
Frances
North

2 C
2 S
3 NT

2nd
5
7
4
A
A
9
Villas-Boas
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
3
2
K
6
S 5
Torres
South
1 S
2 D
2 NT


4th
8
10
10
6
2
Q
Knap
West

Pass



Lead
D 2
D 7
C A
C J
H Q
S 5
S 6
S K
S J
Maia
North

3 C



2nd
3
K
6
9
5
2
7
10
C 7
Wasik
East
Pass
AP



3rd
A
6
2
H 8
2
Q
A
H 7
C 8
Junqueira
South
1 S




4th
4
5
4
K
A
4
3
9
D 8
S 10 3 2
H Q J 6
D A Q 7
C K Q 7 4
TableS 9 7 4
H K 4 3 2
D 9 8 6 2
C 9 6


Par +420
4 S NS
S A K J 8 5
H A 10 8
D J 10 5 3
C 2




Partscore +43 NT 193-1163 NT South -1-503 C North =+110


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 93 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 40
None Vul
S 6 5
H A Q 10 6 5 2
D A 9
C K 8 3
Mihov
West
1 S
Pass

Lead
S 2
H 3
S 9
S K
S 8
S 7
S 4
C 4
Bocchi
North
2 H
3 NT

2nd
5
7
10
D 9
H 2
H 5
H 6
3
Nanev
East
Pass
AP

3rd
J
10
A
C 5
D 4
C 2
H 9
10
Duboin
South
2 NT


4th
Q
J
6
3
D 2
D 6
D 8
A
Versace
West
1 S
Pass

Lead
S J
D 5
D 7
S A
S 8
D 4
H Q
Stamatov
North
2 H


2nd
Q
9
6
6
H 10
8
4
Lauria
East
Pass


3rd
K
K
H 7
9
H J
H K
3
Gunev
South
Pass


4th
5
2
A
3
10
H A
C 4
S A K 8 7 4 2
H K 7
D 5
C J 7 6 4
TableS J 9
H J 9 4
D K J 7 4 3
C 10 5 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S Q 10 3
H 8 3
D Q 10 8 6 2
C A Q 9

Partscore +23 NT 193-1183 NT South -2-1002 H North -1-50


TopMain

2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 203 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 41
None Vul
S 10 5 2
H A K Q 10 5 2
D A
C J 10 4
Fredin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
D 7
C J
D 3
S K
D 9
Nunes
North
1 H
2 H
3 NT

2nd
2
A
A
J
10
Lindkvist
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
4
3
K
3
Fantoni
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
4
2
2
S 5
6
Duboin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
H 2
D Q
H A
H K
H Q
D J
H 10
D 10
C 8
Bertheau
North
1 H
2 C
3 C

2nd
2
4
K
7
9
C Q
C 5
D 8
C 6
3
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
J
C 4
S 4
S 6
C K
C 10
C 9
C J
2
Nystrom
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
A
6
3
3
8
D 7
5
S 7
C A
S A K 7
H 8 6 3
D K 9 7
C 7 6 5 2
TableS J 9 3
H 9 7 4
D 8 5 4 3
C A Q 8


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q 8 6 4
H J
D Q J 10 6 2
C K 9 3




3 NT +103 NT 203-1183 NT South =+4003 C North -1-50


2003 USBC Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 42
None Vul
S A J
H A 10 4 2
D K 10 9 8 6 2
C 9
Pratap
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
D 5
D 2
S 6
D 10
C 5
C A
Smith
North

1 D
2 D
3 H


2nd
9
3
S 8
Q
C 3
H 2
6
Landen
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
8
A
A
C 7
8
H 4
Seamon
South
1 C
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
Q
7
4
2
J
J
2
Levin
West

1 D
1 NT



Lead
S 2
C 9
C Q
D 6
C J
D 5
H A
H 4
H K
Morse
North

Pass
2 D



2nd
3
3
K
7
6
4
9
J
8
Weinstein
East

1 S
AP



3rd
Q
A
D 2
A
S J
10
3
6
Q
Wolff
South
Pass
Pass




4th
A
5
8
3
2
S 5
5
7
2
S K Q
H Q 7 5
D Q J 4 3
C K 6 5 4
TableS 10 8 5 4 2
H K J 9
D 7
C 10 8 3 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S 9 7 6 3
H 8 6 3
D A 5
C A Q J 7





3 NT +73 NT 210-1183 NT South +1+4302 D North +2+130


2000 USBC Final, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 43
E-W Vul
S 9 7
H K 10 9 5
D 8 7 6
C A K 9 6
Zia
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
S 5
S 2
S 4
S 3
S 6
H 4
Cohen
North

1 H
3 D
Pass


2nd
7
J
C 6
D 5
C 9
9
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
A
K
10
C 8
J
Berkowitz
South
1 D
2 D
3 S
3 NT


4th
8
9
C 4
H 5
D 9
A
Katz
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D 2
D 7
D K
D 10
D J
H A
H 7
H 9
Levin
North

1 H
3 D



2nd
6
3
S 4
S 6
S 5
2
4
Jacobs
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
4
A
8
S 7
S 9
5
K
Weinstein
South
1 D
2 D




4th
5
Q
S 3
S 2
H 8
6
J
S A 10 6 5 4
H Q 4 3 2
D Q 2
C Q 2
TableS K Q 3 2
H J 8 6
D 4 3
C J 8 5 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S J 8
H A 7
D A K J 10 9 5
C 10 7 4




Partscore +63 NT 210-1243 NT South -2-1003 D South +2+150


1998 Spingold Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 44
N-S Vul
S A 9 8
H 6 4
D J 10 8 7 4 2
C A 6
Balicki
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H K
D A
D K
S J
D 3
H 10
H 5
Meckstroth
North

2 NT
3 NT

2nd
4
5
S 5
3
C 4
3
8
Zmudzinski
East

Pass
AP

3rd
J
2
4
8
J
2
Q
Rodwell
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
A
6
9
4
Q
6
C 6
Soloway
West

Pass
2 H

Lead
H J
D A
D K
S Q
S J
Szymanowski
North

1 NT
3 D

2nd
A
5
C 4
5
3
Hamman
East

Pass
AP

3rd
7
2
4
9
8
Lesniewski
South
1 C
Pass


4th
6
6
9
4
6
S K 7 5 3
H K Q 7 2
D 5
C 9 8 7 4
TableS 6 4
H J 10 5
D Q 9 6
C K Q J 5 3


Par +660
5 NT NS
S Q J 10 2
H A 9 8 3
D A K 3
C 10 2

3 NT +103 NT 220-1243 NT South =+6003 D North +1+130


1998 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 45
Both Vul
S A 10 9 6 5 2
H 7 6
D J 8 7
C A 10
Soloway
West

1 D
Pass

Lead
D Q
S Q
C 3
S A
S 10
H 2
H 4
Kamil
North

1 S
3 NT

2nd
7
4
2
7
8
6
9
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
2
A
C 4
C 7
A
Q
Becker
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
A
3
5
K
J
8
7
Martel
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
C 8
C 10
S Q
S 9
H 2
D 4
C Q
Rodwell
North

1 S
2 S

2nd
2
A
6
K
7
6
A
S 4
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
5
K
A
H 8
A
3
S 5
Meckstroth
South
1 D
2 C


4th
7
3
2
3
J
9
8
9
S K J 4
H Q 3 2
D K Q 10 5 3
C 8 2
TableS 8 7 3
H A J 5 4
D 6 4
C J 9 6 5


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q
H K 10 9 8
D A 9 2
C K Q 7 4 3


3 NT +103 NT 230-1243 NT South =+6002 S North +2+170


1997 Team Trials Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 46
N-S Vul
S 10 9 6 3
H K 10 9 5 3
D 9
C A K 4
Martel
West

Pass



Lead
S Q
D 4
C 4
H 2
S 4
H 7
S 9
Rodwell
North
1 H
Pass



2nd
3
6
3
4
K
J
J
Stansby
East
1 S
Pass



3rd
7
9
Q
10
8
K
D 5
Meckstroth
South
3 NT




4th
A
2
5
A
6
D 3
H 6
Wolff
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
C 8
D 9
S 8
Zia
North
Pass
Pass
1 NT


2nd
3
5
2
6
Hamman
East
Pass
1 S
Pass


3rd
2
A
4
4
Deutsch
South
1 D
Pass
2 D


4th
A
2
A
K
S Q 8
H Q J 8 6 4
D A 6
C 10 7 6 5
TableS J 7 5 4 2
H A
D Q 8 3 2
C J 3 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A K
H 7 2
D K J 10 7 5 4
C Q 9 8


Partscore +53 NT 230-1293 NT South -1-1002 D South +1+110


1997 Team Trials Playoff, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 47
E-W Vul
S J 5 4
H A K J 10 6
D A 9 8 7
C 8
Hamman
West
1 S
Pass


Lead
C 2
H 3
D 7
H 5
S 4
C K
S 10
C Q
Katz
North
2 H
3 NT


2nd
8
9
2
Q
2
D 8
A
D 9
Wolff
East
Pass
AP


3rd
9
J
K
A
Q
H 7
5
D 3
Jacobs
South
2 NT



4th
10
2
4
4
K
A
3
3
Lev
West
1 C
Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
D K
D 5
D 9
S K
C Q
H A
H K
H 10
S 5
C K
Rodwell
North
1 H
2 D


2nd
A
4
6
10
4
H J
2
4
7
3
D 8
Glubok
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
7
A
H 5
2
S 9
3
C 6
C 7
Q
D J
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
8
2
3
H 9
6
3
Q
C 2
S 7
A
S A K 8 7
H Q 9
D 6 4
C K Q 5 4 2
TableS 9 3 2
H 8 7 4 2
D Q J 10 3 2
C 9


Par +420
4 H South
S Q 10 6
H 5 3
D K 5
C A J 10 7 6 3





3 NT +83 NT 238-1293 NT South +1+4302 H North =+110
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek