Main   Data 9ZA4 by Richard Pavlicek  

Three Notrump vs Partscore

6-card suit, 24 HCP, Poor spots

A total of 37 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 1
Both Vul
S J 3 2
H K 7 3
D Q J
C Q 9 8 7 6
Nunes
West
Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H Q
H 2
D Q
D J
D K
D 10
D 8
D 7
S Q
C 2
Madala
North
Pass
3 S
AP

2nd
3
K
4
5
9
C 3
C 5
S 4
6
Fantoni
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
8
10
3
A
C 6
C 7
H 7
C 8
2
Bianchedi
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
4
5
2
6
S 5
S 7
S 8
S 9
A
Zia
West
1 H
Pass


Lead
S 6
H 10
H Q
S 3
D 3
D Q
S J
Multon
North
Pass
3 D


2nd
2
4
K
5
2
5
7
Duboin
East
1 S
AP


3rd
A
A
8
K
J
7
H 9
Zimmermann
South
2 D



4th
Q
3
5
4
4
6
D 9
S 6 4
H A Q J 6 2
D 9 6 2
C A 5 3
TableS A 10 9 8 7 5
H 10 8
D 5 4
C J 10 2


Par +110
3 D NS
S K Q
H 9 5 4
D A K 10 8 7 3
C K 4




Partscore +12Partscore 12-03 NT× South -2-5003 D South =+110


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 2
None Vul
S J 6 5 3
H 6 2
D 9
C A K 5 4 3 2
Bathurst
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
C 9
D J
S K
D 6
D 4
S Q
C 10
Rosenberg
North
Pass
2 C
3 C


2nd
9
8
Q
10
8
H 2
2
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
2
3
5
10
2
6
Willenken
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
A
J
S 3
A
C 3
7
7
Fleisher
West
1 NT
Pass



Lead
S 2
H 8
C 7
S 5
D A
D 7
S J
C K
C 2
H A
H 5
Greco
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
3
9
A
7
4
3
8
J
H 10
7
K
Martel
East
2 C
Dbl



3rd
A
Q
6
K
9
H 6
D 8
9
H J
C 3
C 4
Hampson
South
2 H
AP



4th
Q
2
10
4
2
6
10
8
Q
4
D J
S 10 4 2
H K Q 7
D 10 5 4 3
C Q 8 7
TableS A 9 8 7
H 10 8 4
D K J 6 2
C J 6


Par +420
4 H South
S K Q
H A J 9 5 3
D A Q 8 7
C 10 9






Partscore +4Partscore 16-03 NT South +1+4302 H× South +1+570


2014 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 3
E-W Vul
S 8
H A Q J 5 4 3
D 7 2
C Q 5 3 2
Graves
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
D J
D 8
C A
C 7
D 9
D 6
S 9
S A
C 4
H A
Rodwell
North

1 S
2 H
3 H


2nd
2
4
H 3
6
K
H 4
H 5
8
H 6
10
Schwartz
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
Q
S 3
2
3
H 2
S 6
7
C 5
Q
Meckstroth
South
1 C
2 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
3
7
A
8
H 9
5
C 9
K
10
S Q
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S 9
C 10
H A
C 2
S A
Saelensminde
North

1 NT
2 H



2nd
8
Q
9
H 2
D 6
Levin
East

Pass
Pass



3rd
3
8
D 3
A
H 3
Brogeland
South
1 S
2 D
2 S



4th
2
7
6
6
S 9
H 10 7 6
D Q 10 9 8 6
C K J 10 6
TableS Q J 10 7 6 3
H K 9 8 2
D K J
C 8


Par +110
3 C NS
S A K 5 4 2
H
D A 5 4 3
C A 9 7 4







Partscore +2Partscore 18-03 NT South -3-1502 S South -2-100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 4
Both Vul
S A 7 2
H K 9 8 7 5 3
D J 6
C K 6
Zhang
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
H 4
S J
H 5
H 6
H 9
H 8
H 7
Duboin
North

2 D
3 H


2nd
2
A
A
10
D 8
D 9
D 3
D 7
W.Wang
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
3
3
Q
K
S 6
D 5
D 2
Sementa
South
1 C
2 H
3 NT


4th
K
2
4
D 4
J
S 5
C 5
Madala
West

1 S
Pass


Lead
S 10
C K
C 6
C Q
H 4
S Q
Z.Shi
North

Dbl
2 H


2nd
4
2
7
10
A
2
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
5
3
A
D 6
3
3
Ju
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
A
5
9
8
2
K
S Q J 9 8 5
H A
D K 10 8 4
C 10 9 5
TableS 10 3
H J 10 2
D A 9 7 3
C J 8 7 2


Par +620
4 H NS
S K 6 4
H Q 6 4
D Q 5 2
C A Q 4 3



3 NT +10Partscore 18-103 NT South +1+6302 H North +2+170


2013 USBC Playoff, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 5
None Vul
S Q J 7 5 2
H K J 9 3
D A 4
C Q 9
Meckstroth
West

3 C
AP

Lead
C J
C 4
C 2
H Q
C 8
S K
Rosenberg
North

Dbl


2nd
Q
3
S 2
8
D 3
4
Rodwell
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
K
10
6
3
7
Willenken
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
5
9
A
A
S 5
Fleisher
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C J
H Q
H 6
S K
C 4
S 3
S 6
C 2
D 6
Katz
North

1 S


2nd
Q
2
7
4
3
Q
C 5
S 7
5
Kamil
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
K
3
K
8
10
A
D 2
8
A
Nickell
South
1 D
2 D


4th
A
5
A
2
9
9
5
D 3
J
S 8 3
H 8 7 2
D 10 7 5 2
C J 10 7 2
TableS A K 10 6
H A 10 5 4
D J
C K 8 6 4


Par +100
3 C× EW -1
S 9 4
H Q 6
D K Q 9 8 6 3
C A 5 3



Partscore +5Partscore 23-103 NT South -2-1002 D South =+90


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 6
N-S Vul
S K J 5
H Q 9
D J 4
C A K Q 5 4 3
Seamon
West

Pass
2 H

Lead
H 10
D K
D 7
D 10
C 8
C K
Weinstein
North

1 C
3 NT

2nd
Q
5
3
C 3
6
10
Pszczola
East

1 H
AP

3rd
A
2
A
H 4
A
2
Levin
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
3
4
J
Q
9
7
Rodwell
West

Pass


Lead
H 5
C K
C A
S 5
H 8
Sontag
North

1 NT


2nd
3
9
10
4
9
Meckstroth
East

AP


3rd
10
2
8
Q
4
Berkowitz
South
Pass



4th
Q
6
7
A
J
S A 3 2
H 10 8 2
D A 10 6 2
C J 7 6
TableS 10 9 6 4
H A 7 6 5 4
D K 7
C 10 9


Par +500
4 H× EW -3
S Q 8 7
H K J 3
D Q 9 8 5 3
C 8 2
3 NT +10Partscore 23-203 NT South +1+6301 NT North +3+180


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 7
None Vul
S A 9 6 3
H K 8 4
D A Q J 10 9 2
C
Helness
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
H J
C 10
S K
H 8
Korbel
North

1 D
2 S
3 H


2nd
S 3
6
5
A
2
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
4
J
8
Q
Miles
South
Pass
1 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
K
A
S 6
5
3
L'Ecuyer
West

1 S
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 8
H 4
H Q
S 4
S K
Fantoni
North

2 D
3 S
4 D


2nd
5
2
10
7
6
Demuy
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP


3rd
10
J
8
Q
C 2
Nunes
South
Pass
3 D
4 C



4th
A
3
A
3
J
S K Q 10 2
H 10 9 6 3
D 3
C Q J 9 7
TableS 8 4
H A 7 5 2
D 6 5 4
C A 10 3 2


Par +300
4 H× EW -2
S J 7 5
H Q J
D K 8 7
C K 8 6 5 4

3 NT +73 NT 27-233 NT South +1+4304 D North =+130


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 8
None Vul
S A 9 6 3
H K 8 4
D A Q J 10 9 2
C
Majumdar
West

1 C
2 H
AP

Lead
H 10
C 2
S K
H 8
Hamman
North

Dbl
3 D


2nd
4
6
A
2
S.Mukherjee
East
Pass
1 H
Pass


3rd
A
7
4
Q
Zia
South
Pass
1 NT
3 NT


4th
J
S 3
5
3
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
D 2
H J
S 4
S K
M.Mukherjee
North

1 D
2 D


2nd
5
6
10
7
6
Katz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
7
4
Q
H 2
Majumder
South
Pass
1 NT
3 D


4th
A
3
A
3
J
S K Q 10 2
H 10 9 6 3
D 3
C Q J 9 7
TableS 8 4
H A 7 5 2
D 6 5 4
C A 10 3 2


Par +300
4 H× EW -2
S J 7 5
H Q J
D K 8 7
C K 8 6 5 4
3 NT +73 NT 34-233 NT South =+4003 D North +1+130


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 9
None Vul
S A K 10 8 7 6
H Q 3
D 9 6 5
C 10 3
Grue
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
D A
D Q
D 8
D 2
S 4
C 3
C K
Katz
North

2 S
3 C


2nd
5
6
9
S 6
S 7
A
6
Cheek
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
4
K
10
H 8
H 9
3
A
Nickell
South
1 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
7
3
H 5
H J
C 2
5
5
Rodwell
West

1 H
AP


Lead
H 2
H 3
S J
D K
D Q
D J
Hurd
North

2 H



2nd
Q
6
4
3
6
9
Meckstroth
East

Dbl



3rd
9
A
6
A
10
4
Wooldridge
South
1 C
3 S



4th
5
4
Q
5
7
S 5
S 4
H K 10 7 4 2
D A Q J 8 2
C 8 5
TableS Q 9 3 2
H 9 8 6
D K 10 4
C J 9 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S J 5
H A J 5
D 7 3
C A K Q 7 4 2



Partscore +63 NT 34-293 NT South -1-503 S South +1+170


2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 10
Both Vul
S 7 5
H A J 5
D K 3
C J 10 9 6 5 2
M.Madsen
West
1 S
2 S


Lead
S 10
S A
Helness
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
5
7
Schaltz
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
9
Helgemo
South
1 NT



4th
4
6
Zimmermann
West
1 S
2 S
Pass

Lead
S 9
S Q
Askgaard
North
Pass
3 C
4 C

2nd
4
7
Multon
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
2
Bjarnarson
South
1 NT
3 S


4th
5
6
S A K Q J 10 3
H K 6 3
D 9 8 6 2
C
TableS 9 2
H Q 10 9 7 4
D J 10 5
C 8 7 4


Par +130
4 C NS
S 8 6 4
H 8 2
D A Q 7 4
C A K Q 3
Partscore +8Partscore 37-343 NT South -2-2004 C North =+130


TopMain

2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 11
Both Vul
S 8 5 3
H 3 2
D K 10 2
C A K Q 7 4
Donn
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H K
C J
C 6
C K
C Q
D K
Pratap
North
1 C
3 D



2nd
2
5
3
H 6
H 7
3
Goren
East
1 H
Pass



3rd
8
4
A
S 9
S J
5
M.Gordon
South
2 D
3 NT



4th
A
9
H 4
2
10
Q
Rosenberg
West

Dbl
Dbl
AP

Lead
S K
H 8
D A
Simson
North
1 D
3 C
Pass


2nd
9
A
Q
Willenken
East
1 H
3 D
Pass


3rd
2
5
2
Johnson
South
2 D
3 H
4 D


4th
3
2
S Q 10 7 6 2
H K 5
D Q
C 10 8 5 3 2
TableS A K 4
H Q 10 8 7 6 4
D 9 4 3
C 9


Par +600
5 D NS
S J 9
H A J 9
D A J 8 7 6 5
C J 6

3 NT +113 NT 45-373 NT South +2+6604 D North +1+150


2011 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 12
N-S Vul
S 8 6
H A K
D K Q 7
C A K J 10 7 5
Greco
West

2 S
AP

Lead
S A
S K
S 10
C 3
C K
Stansby
North
2 C
3 C


2nd
6
8
D 7
4
Q
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
5
H 2
A
2
Martel
South
2 D
3 NT


4th
3
7
Q
6
8
Fleisher
West

Dbl


Lead
S J
S 5
S K
Gitelman
North
2 NT
4 C


2nd
3
7
C J
Kamil
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
9
C Q
Moss
South
3 NT



4th
6
8
Q
S A K 10 9 4 2
H 7 5
D A 4 2
C 8 4
TableS J 5
H Q 10 6 4 2
D 10 9 5 3
C Q 6


Par +600
3 NT South
S Q 7 3
H J 9 8 3
D J 8 6
C 9 3 2
3 NT +123 NT 57-373 NT South =+6004 C North -1-100


2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 13
N-S Vul
S A 9 6
H A 8 5 4 3
D 2
C A Q J 5
Kopecky
West
1 NT
Pass


Lead
D A
D 9
D 7
C 2
C A
C J
C 5
C K
C 6
Meckstroth
North
Dbl
Pass


2nd
2
H 3
H 4
7
H J
S 5
S 2
S 10
Kurka
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
J
3
4
Q
3
4
9
H 5
Rodwell
South
3 NT



4th
5
6
K
10
8
S 3
S 4
H 7
Hamman
West
1 D
2 D
Pass

Lead
S 3
Martens
North
1 H
3 D
4 C

2nd
6
Zia
East
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
J
Jassem
South
2 C
3 H


4th
K
S 10 4 3
H K Q
D A Q 10 9 8 7
C 8 7
TableS Q J 7 5 2
H J 10 9 7
D J 4 3
C 10


Par +500
5 S× EW -3
S K 8
H 6 2
D K 6 5
C K 9 6 4 3 2



3 NT +103 NT 67-373 NT South +1+6304 C South +1+150


2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 14
None Vul
S A 8 6 3
H K
D A J 10 8 7 5
C A 7
El Ahmady
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 6
C 9
S 3
D 2
C Q
C K
S J
D A
D J
H 3
D 8
Greco
North
1 C
2 D
3 NT

2nd
7
4
10
3
5
10
2
4
K
7
9
Sadek
East
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
J
2
K
10
8
S 7
9
H 2
H 4
5
Hampson
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
3
A
5
Q
S 6
S 8
A
6
H 6
K
Moss
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
D A
D 5
C K
D 7
S J
C 4
C Q
C J
S 10
D J
H 8
Duboin
North
1 D
1 S
2 NT

2nd
K
4
9
3
Q
K
2
5
10
4
K
J
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
2
H 2
8
S 2
5
7
6
H 9
7
H 7
6
Sementa
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
4
3
6
A
H 10
3
9
S 6
S 8
A
S 9
D 8
S Q 9 7 5
H 10 9 6 5
D 6 3
C 8 6 2
TableS J 10
H Q 8 3
D K Q 9 4
C K Q J 9


Par +420
4 S NS
S K 4 2
H A J 7 4 2
D 2
C 10 5 4 3







Partscore +23 NT 67-393 NT South -2-1002 NT South -1-50


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 15
Both Vul
S 4
H K 2
D K Q 10 8 6 3
C 9 8 6 2
Khiuppenen
West
Pass
2 D
AP

Lead
H J
D J
D Q
S 7
H 10
D 10
D 8
D 6
C 2
S 9
Zhuang
North
Pass
3 D


2nd
2
4
A
Q
K
2
7
C 5
A
A
Kholomeev
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
K
H 3
K
S 2
S 5
C 3
S 8
7
3
W.Wang
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
Q
5
9
4
4
H 6
H 7
H 9
4
D 3
Fu
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
H 2
C J
C A
C 5
H 7
S 4
H 8
S 7
D 6
Dubinin
North
Pass
2 D
3 D

2nd
3
D 2
3
7
Q
D 10
6
C 9
5
7
Zhao
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
4
4
K
D 4
S 2
Q
D 5
3
J
Gromov
South
1 S
2 H


4th
K
6
6
2
8
Q
K
A
D 3
9
S K 10 3
H J 10 9 8 7 6
D 9 4
C K 4
TableS 9 7 6 2
H 5
D A 7 5 2
C A J 10 5


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A Q J 8 5
H A Q 4 3
D J
C Q 7 3




3 NT +143 NT 81-393 NT South =+6003 D North -3-300


2009 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 16
Both Vul
S
H 9 5 4 3
D A K 8
C A Q J 5 3 2
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H J
C 10
D 4
C A
C Q
H 8
H K
S 6
S A
Granovetter
North

1 H
3 C
AP

2nd
3
4
9
9
S 9
9
D 6
J
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
2
K
S 2
H 2
10
6
Q
Rubin
South
Pass
1 S
3 NT


4th
A
7
2
6
K
7
4
C 5
Jansma
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H K
C 10
D 4
C A
C Q
D 9
C J
Moss
North

1 C
2 C


2nd
A
4
5
9
S 3
K
S 4
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
8
2
A
S 2
H 2
3
Gitelman
South
Pass
1 S



4th
3
7
2
6
K
6
S A Q 10 8
H J 8 6
D 9 5
C K 8 6 4
TableS 9 6 4 3
H K Q 10
D J 10 3 2
C 9 7


Par +140
3 H NS
S K J 7 5 2
H A 7 2
D Q 7 6 4
C 10




Partscore +83 NT 81-473 NT× South -1-2002 C North +2+130


2008 Spingold Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 17
None Vul
S 6 5 3
H 8
D K Q 7 5 4 2
C J 10 8
Zmudzinski
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H 2
D 8
C J
S 3
D A
S 7
C A
C K
H.Weinstein
North
2 D
3 D



2nd
8
3
7
4
2
5
6
D 6
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
9
K
4
J
10
8
8
10
Garner
South
2 NT
3 NT



4th
Q
9
3
Q
H 7
10
9
Q
Welland
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
D 3
D 2
H 4
H 7
D 5
S 7
S 9
C A
H J
Gromov
North
Pass
1 D
2 D
3 D

2nd
10
K
9
A
3
H 9
3
K
3
10
Glubok
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
10
C 2
2
D 4
C 4
A
2
8
C 10
Dubinin
South
1 C
1 H
3 C


4th
6
8
6
8
5
J
J
5
7
6
S Q 7 2
H K 10 3 2
D A J 6 3
C 6 3
TableS A 9 8 4
H 9 6 5 4
D 10 9
C Q 9 7


Par +130
4 C NS
S K J 10
H A Q J 7
D 8
C A K 5 4 2





3 NT +103 NT 91-473 NT South =+4003 D North -1-50


2008 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 18
None Vul
S J 7 6 5 3
H 10 9 4 2
D A 8
C K 3
Zia
West

2 H
AP

Lead
H Q
C 6
C 3
D 6
D 8
Weichsel
North

Dbl


2nd
2
9
4
2
10
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
K
J
A
Q
Lesniewski
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
A
5
8
5
Jansma
West

1 H
AP

Lead
H K
D Q
S 9
C 2
C 3
C J
Weinstein
North

1 S


2nd
2
4
A
8
5
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
8
8
K
A
Levin
South
1 C
2 C


4th
A
K
3
4
9
S 8 4 2
H K Q J 8 6
D 4 3 2
C 9 8
TableS K Q 10 9
H 7
D K 10 9 7 5
C Q 5 4


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A
H A 5 3
D Q J 6
C A J 10 7 6 2
3 NT +83 NT 99-473 NT South +1+4302 C South +1+110


2007 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 19
None Vul
S 8 6 4
H 5 3
D Q J
C A J 8 7 4 2
Helgemo
West
1 D
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
H 3
D K
C K
H K
H 10
H 9
H 8
C 3
Zia
North
Pass
3 C
3 S


2nd
J
2
Q
5
4
7
6
S 10
Q
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
Q
2
2
5
S 4
S 6
S 8
Rosenberg
South
Dbl
3 H
3 NT


4th
6
A
A
6
J
D 5
D 7
C 9
H.Weinstein
West
1 D
Pass



Lead
C Q
H Q
H K
H 10
C 5
C J
S A
S 10
D 6
Brogeland
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
2
6
7
A
A
10
6
8
K
Garner
East
1 S
Pass



3rd
6
3
5
S 4
9
S 5
2
3
Saelensminde
South
2 H




4th
K
2
J
D 2
3
H 4
7
J
S A 10
H A 7 6 4
D K 10 8 4 3
C Q 5
TableS Q 9 3 2
H J 2
D 9 7 5 2
C 10 9 6


Par +460
5 NT South
S K J 7 5
H K Q 10 9 8
D A 6
C K 3




3 NT +83 NT 107-473 NT South +3+4902 H South +1+140


2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 20
E-W Vul
S K Q J 4 3 2
H Q 8
D A 6 4
C 6 2
Gitelman
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H K
H 4
C 10
H 7
S 10
D K
D 7
Harris
North

1 S
2 D
3 S


2nd
8
Q
C 2
J
S 2
3
2
J
Moss
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
5
J
A
6
5
4
A
Morgan
South
1 D
2 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
3
9
10
6
D 3
A
5
Gerstman
West

Dbl
1 H
Pass


Lead
H 5
H A
C 3
C 10
C 5
Martel
North

Rdbl
1 S
2 S


2nd
3
Q
6
Q
D 4
Carmichael
East

Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
2
K
A
9
Stansby
South
1 D
Pass
2 C



4th
8
9
4
2
J
S 10 9 8
H A K 7 4
D J 2
C A 8 5 3
TableS 7 6 5
H J 6 5 2
D 10 8 5
C K 10 9


Par +140
3 S NS
S A
H 10 9 3
D K Q 9 7 3
C Q J 7 4




Partscore +53 NT 107-523 NT South -1-502 S North +1+140


TopMain

2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 21
N-S Vul
S 2
H Q 6 3 2
D J 2
C K Q J 9 4 3
Harris
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
D 8
H J
C A
Rubin
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
2
4
2
2
Morgan
East

Pass
AP

3rd
A
Q
10
3
Ekeblad
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
3
J
A
10
Moss
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
C A
C 8
C Q
C J
S 2
Gerstman
North

1 NT
3 C

2nd
A
2
5
H 9
D 9
A
Gitelman
East

Pass
AP

3rd
7
3
K
D 3
S 4
Carmichael
South
1 S
2 D


4th
2
7
10
6
D 5
S Q 8 7
H J 7 5
D K Q 6 5
C 6 5 2
TableS A 10 9 3
H 10 9 8
D A 10 9 8
C 10 7


Par +620
4 H NS
S K J 6 5 4
H A K 4
D 7 4 3
C A 8
3 NT +113 NT 118-523 NT South +1+6303 C North +1+130


2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 22
N-S Vul
S 2
H Q 6 3 2
D J 2
C K Q J 9 4 3
Cohler
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
D 8
D K
D 6
S A
Meltzer
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
J
4
H 2
S 2
5
Baze
East

Pass
AP

3rd
A
Q
9
10
7
Larsen
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
3
2
7
S 4
H 3
Sontag
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
C A
C 8
C Q
C J
S 2
H K
Deutsch
North

2 C
3 C

2nd
A
2
5
H 8
D 10
3
J
Bates
East

Pass
AP

3rd
5
3
K
D 3
D 4
K
Kranyak
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
2
7
10
6
H 7
7
S Q 8 7
H J 7 5
D K Q 6 5
C 6 5 2
TableS A 10 9 3
H 10 9 8
D A 10 9 8
C 10 7


Par +620
4 H NS
S K J 6 5 4
H A K 4
D 7 4 3
C A 8

Partscore +63 NT 118-583 NT South -1-1003 C North +2+150


2007 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 23
E-W Vul
S A J 7 5
H Q
D A 9 8 7 6 5
C J 8
Tuszynski
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 3
D 5
S 6
H J
H 4
H 9
H 8
C A
Meckstroth
North
1 D
3 NT


2nd
Q
2
4
2
K
S A
C 4
3
Kowalski
East
Pass
AP


3rd
6
K
J
7
A
10
S 3
7
Rodwell
South
2 NT



4th
5
4
K
S 5
S 7
C 5
D 6
8
Hamman
West
Pass
3 H
Pass

Lead
H J
H 3
H 5
C J
C 2
C 4
D 2
C 5
D 7
C 6
Bykov
North
1 D
Pass
4 D

2nd
2
C 8
7
A
K
Q
K
10
S 2
S 3
Soloway
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
A
6
D 5
3
9
D 9
4
D A
J
Kodayam
South
2 C
Dbl


4th
Q
K
4
7
S 5
D Q
6
H 8
10
S 10 4 3
H A 9 7 3
D 10 4
C Q 10 9 7
TableS K 9 8 2
H J 10 8 6 4
D Q 2
C A 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q 6
H K 5 2
D K J 3
C K 6 5 4 3




Partscore +23 NT 118-603 NT South -2-1004 D North -1-50


2006 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 24
None Vul
S 9
H A K 7 6 5 4
D J 7 3 2
C K 8
M.Bilde
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
H 9
D 9
H A
H K
H 4
Ginossar
North
1 H
2 H


2nd
2
2
8
3
S 6
C 3
Hansen
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
5
5
S 4
C 5
S 5
Ozdil
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
A
Q
J
8
10
J
D.Yadlin
West




Lead
S 6
L.Blakset
North
I.Yadlin
East
Nielsen
South
S K 2
H J 10 8 2
D K Q 10 5
C J 6 2
TableS Q 10 8 6 3
H Q 3
D 9 6
C Q 10 9 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S A J 7 5 4
H 9
D A 8 4
C A 7 5 4
3 NT +73 NT 125-603 NT South =+4002 H North =+110


2004 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 25
E-W Vul
S A J
H 4
D Q 10 6 3
C A Q 9 7 6 3
Brink
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
D 3
C 2
Garvey
North
1 D
2 C
3 NT

2nd
J
7
4
v.Prooijen
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
A
9
Carroll
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
6
2
J
Fitzgibbon
West

Pass


Lead
H 2
S 6
C A
D 3
C 5
Verhees
North
2 C
3 C


2nd
A
2
8
7
10
Mesbur
East
Pass
AP


3rd
6
J
2
A
Q
Jansma
South
2 D



4th
4
7
4
2
K
S K 5 4 3 2
H K J 6
D 8 5 2
C 10 4
TableS 10 8 7
H Q 10 7 2
D K 9 7
C K J 8


Par +400
5 C NS
S Q 9 6
H A 9 8 5 3
D A J 4
C 5 2
Partscore +83 NT 125-683 NT South -4-2003 C North +1+130


2004 USBC Final, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 26
N-S Vul
S Q 7
H A K 8 7 5 2
D 8 3 2
C Q 2
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
C J
H 9
H K
H 8
S J
H 2
D J
D A
C 8
Welland
North
1 H
2 H
2 NT
3 H


2nd
Q
K
3
10
S 9
Q
D 5
8
4
10
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
5
A
S 2
S 4
3
D 6
Q
2
H 5
Fallenius
South
1 NT
2 S
3 C
3 NT


4th
6
2
6
4
J
5
Q
K
7
Zia
West

Pass




Lead
D 10
H 9
H A
H 8
Hamman
North
2 H





2nd
A
3
10
Rosenberg
East
Pass





3rd
4
K
S 2
Soloway
South
Pass





4th
2
6
4
S A J 10
H Q J 4 3
D J 4
C 10 7 5 4
TableS 9 8 3
H 10 6
D Q 10 9 7 5
C A J 9


Par +110
2 S NS
S K 6 5 4 2
H 9
D A K 6
C K 8 6 3






Partscore +73 NT 125-753 NT South -2-2002 H North =+110


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 27
E-W Vul
S K 7 6 5 4 3
H Q
D 8 7 2
C K 9 7
Sakul
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
H 7
D 2
S 9
H K
H A
S Q
Branco
North
2 S
3 S


2nd
K
5
5
3
D 3
D 4
2
Karwur
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
D 6
Q
J
D 7
D 8
4
Chagas
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
3
Q
A
A
4
6
10
Villas-Boas
West

Pass


Lead
H J
D K
D A
C 8
C 10
S 3
S Q
Manoppo
North
2 D
3 S


2nd
2
2
7
9
J
J
9
Campos
East
Pass
AP


3rd
S 2
5
J
A
Q
A
4
Lasut
South
2 NT



4th
Q
9
Q
3
K
8
10
S 9 8 2
H
D A K 10 6 4 3
C Q 8 4 2
TableS J 10
H J 10 9 7 6 4
D J 5
C A 10 6


Par -90
2 D EW
S A Q
H A K 8 5 3 2
D Q 9
C J 5 3

Partscore +83 NT 125-833 NT South -4-2003 S North =+140


2000 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 28
N-S Vul
S J 7 4 3
H 9 6 2
D Q 8 5
C 7 6 5
Levin
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
C 5
C K
C 3
Rodwell
North
Pass
1 D


2nd
Q
8
J
S 2
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
A
6
Meckstroth
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
4
Q
2
Hamman
West
Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
H 7
D 10
C A
C K
S K
S A
H Q
S 8
D 4
S Q
Rosenberg
North
Pass
Pass
4 C

2nd
J
5
J
Q
2
6
5
C 3
2
Soloway
East
2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
A
6
5
6
3
4
9
10
8
Zia
South
3 H
3 NT


4th
6
A
2
8
5
9
K
7
J
S 10 6 2
H A 5 3
D K 10 9 3 2
C Q J
TableS Q 9 8 5
H K 10 8 7 4
D J 6
C 8 2


Par +130
4 C NS
S A K
H Q J
D A 7 4
C A K 10 9 4 3




3 NT +123 NT 137-833 NT South +1+6304 C North -1-100


1999 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 103 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 29
Both Vul
S A
H 6 2
D 7 6 5 3
C A K 9 7 3 2
Chagas
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
C 4
C K
C 2
H 7
S 2
C 9
Meckstroth
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
2
8
S 4
D 4
6
5
Branco
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
A
5
10
J
A
Hamman
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
K
6
J
Q
A
3
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
S 2
D 3
H 8
S Q
H J
C A
D 6
D 10
C 10
Villas-Boas
North

2 C
3 C

2nd
A
5
4
6
8
3
6
K
C 5
J
Freeman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
A
J
9
D 5
7
4
Q
9
K
Campos
South
1 S
2 S


4th
2
3
A
K
K
C 2
8
2
7
H 5
S 10 9 8 5
H 8 7 4
D A 9 2
C Q J 8
TableS K 4 3
H Q J 10 9 5
D K 10 8 4
C 6


Par +600
3 NT NS
S Q J 7 6 2
H A K 3
D Q J
C 10 5 4




Partscore +53 NT 137-883 NT South -1-1003 C North =+110


1998 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 30
E-W Vul
S 6 4 2
H J 4 2
D 2
C A Q 10 8 7 4
H.Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S Q
S 3
C 9
D 4
S 10
S J
D 10
H A
H K
H Q
Cohen
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
2
K
H 3
K
6
C 7
C 8
6
7
10
Garner
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
5
4
A
C 2
C 5
6
2
4
J
Berkowitz
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
9
4
J
2
8
7
Q
5
9
D J
Passell
West
Pass
Dbl


Lead
S A
S 3
C 9
H 9
H K
H Q
D 6
S J
Bramley
North
3 C
Pass


2nd
7
K
H 3
A
7
8
K
4
Seamon
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
5
4
6
2
J
A
D 4
Lazard
South
Pass
Pass


4th
2
6
J
4
5
C 2
2
8
S Q J 10 5
H 10 8 7 6 3
D A 10 9 3
C
TableS A 3
H 9 5
D J 8 6 4
C K J 6 5 2


Par -90
1 NT EW
S K 9 8 7
H A K Q
D K Q 7 5
C 9 3




3 NT +43 NT 141-883 NT South -3-1503 C× North -2-300


TopMain

1998 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 31
E-W Vul
S 6 4 2
H J 4 2
D 2
C A Q 10 8 7 4
Nickell
West
Pass
1 H
AP

Lead
S Q
C 9
S A
H 9
C 3
H 4
H Q
S 9
S J
D 3
D 7
Martel
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
2
H 3
7
K
H 7
5
10
10
C 7
2
9
Freeman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
4
5
6
A
A
J
6
C K
J
C 8
Stansby
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
K
J
4
2
2
8
C 5
C 6
8
K
4
Lair
West
Pass
Dbl


Lead
S A
S 3
C 3
H 2
H K
H Q
Soloway
North
3 C
Pass


2nd
7
K
H 8
5
7
6
Schwartz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
10
A
A
4
J
Hamman
South
Pass
Pass


4th
6
4
2
3
9
C 5
S Q J 10 5
H 10 8 7 6 3
D A 10 9 3
C
TableS A 3
H 9 5
D J 8 6 4
C K J 6 5 2


Par -90
1 NT EW
S K 9 8 7
H A K Q
D K Q 7 5
C 9 3





3 NT +53 NT 146-883 NT South -2-1003 C× North -2-300


1997 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 32
Both Vul
S 3
H Q 9 2
D A K 8
C Q J 10 7 3 2
Levy
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
C 2
C 8
D J
C Q
C J
C 10
C 7
H 2
Nickell
North

2 C
3 C


2nd
K
6
A
A
S 6
S 10
H 4
H 5
Mari
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
K
3
H 3
D 3
D 5
S 5
S 2
Freeman
South
1 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
4
5
4
2
9
H 6
D 6
S 4
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 10
C 2
D J
H 10
D Q
Perron
North

2 C
3 C


2nd
2
4
K
K
8
Wolff
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
7
K
C 6
A
H 4
Chemla
South
1 D
2 NT



4th
A
A
3
2
4
S Q 7 4
H A 6
D Q J 9 7 6
C A 9 5
TableS K 10 9 8 6
H 10 8 5 4 3
D 10
C 6 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A J 5 2
H K J 7
D 5 4 3 2
C K 8




3 NT +103 NT 156-883 NT South =+6003 C North =+110


1997 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 33
Both Vul
S K 8 4 2
H 6
D Q J
C A K J 10 9 8
Fu
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
C 6
S 2
D 6
C 2
H 10
H A
H 9
Zia
North
1 C
1 S
3 D


2nd
6
S 5
6
Q
D 5
2
3
4
X.Wang
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
A
Q
K
8
7
8
J
Rosenberg
South
1 H
3 C
3 NT


4th
K
5
A
A
Q
S 4
S 8
Martel
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 4
C A
S 2
W.Wang
North
1 C
1 S
2 C


2nd
2
3
6
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
5
2
Q
X.Li
South
1 H
1 NT



4th
Q
S 5
A
S A 10 9 7 5
H J 8 7 5
D 10 9 6 5
C
TableS 6 3
H A Q 10 9
D K 7 4
C Q 5 4 3


Par +130
4 C NS
S Q J
H K 4 3 2
D A 8 3 2
C 7 6 2



Partscore +63 NT 156-943 NT South -1-1002 C North +2+130


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 103 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 34
N-S Vul
S 10 7
H 2
D J 9 4 2
C Q J 10 6 5 2
Rodwell
West
3 D
Pass


Lead
H 9
S Q
H 5
S A
S K
C K
D 6
Lauria
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
3
K
6
C 8
4
3
Meckstroth
East
3 H
Pass


3rd
A
9
6
10
D 2
5
K
Versace
South
3 NT



4th
7
7
C 2
4
J
A
4
Buratti
West
2 D
3 H
Pass

Lead
H A
Wolff
North
Pass
Pass
4 C
Lanzarotti
East
2 H
Pass
AP
Hamman
South
Dbl
3 S
S 9 6
H Q 10 9 8 6 4 3
D K 5
C 8 4
TableS Q J 8 4
H A 5
D 10 7 6
C A 9 7 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S A K 5 3 2
H K J 7
D A Q 8 3
C K

Partscore +93 NT 156-1033 NT South -5-5004 C North -1-100
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek