Main   Data 9ZA3 by Richard Pavlicek  

Three Notrump vs Partscore

6-card suit, 24 HCP, Fair spots

A total of 34 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 1
Both Vul
S Q 9
H K J 9 2
D 7
C K Q J 7 6 3
Bilski
West

Dbl
3 D
AP

Lead
D 5
D 4
C 10
C 4
D 3
S 5
C Q
C J
C 6
C 7
Furuta
North
1 C
2 C
3 H


2nd
7
K
9
H 8
Q
10
2
8
S 4
H 4
Brown
East
1 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
2
3
K
9
Q
S 3
H 3
H 5
H 7
D.Chen
South
1 H
2 NT
3 NT


4th
10
H 2
5
A
H 9
6
H 10
H Q
D 6
S 2
Ino
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
H 8
D 7
H 7
C 9
C 4
Thomson
North
1 C
2 C
2 S


2nd
3
K
8
Q
3
D 5
Teramoto
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
4
K
9
2
K
Kanetkar
South
1 S
2 D
3 C


4th
2
5
2
S 4
10
A
S J 10 8 2
H A Q 10 8
D 9 6 5 2
C 9
TableS 6 4
H 6 4
D A J 8 4 3
C A 8 5 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A K 7 5 3
H 7 5 3
D K Q 10
C 10 4





3 NT +113 NT 11-03 NT South +2+6603 C North +1+130


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 2
Both Vul
S Q 9
H K J 9 2
D 7
C K Q J 7 6 3
Kranyak
West

2 S
Dbl


Lead
D 5
D 4
C 10
C 4
S 6
C Q
C J
C 7
C 6
S 9
S A
D Q
Villas-Boas
North
1 C
Pass
AP


2nd
7
K
9
H 8
3
5
8
D 3
H 4
4
8
S J
G.Wolpert
East
1 D
3 D



3rd
A
2
3
K
10
H 3
H 5
S 7
S 5
K
H 9
H J
Campos
South
2 H
3 NT



4th
10
H 2
2
A
Q
D 6
H 10
D 9
H Q
2
H 6
8
Chagas
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
C 3
C 4
S 4
S K
C 8
H K
S 10
H J
D 6
Dwyer
North
2 C
2 H
2 NT


2nd
3
2
D 2
A
8
S 5
4
C 6
6
C 7
Brum
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
10
K
2
D 7
D 5
3
D 3
5
4
Bathurst
South
2 D
2 S
3 C


4th
Q
9
A
9
C 5
Q
A
7
Q
10
S J 10 8 2
H A Q 10 8
D 9 6 5 2
C 9
TableS 6 4
H 6 4
D A J 8 4 3
C A 8 5 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A K 7 5 3
H 7 5 3
D K Q 10
C 10 4








3 NT +153 NT 26-03 NT× South +1+9503 C North -2-200


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 3
N-S Vul
S K J 8 7 4
H A 3 2
D Q J 10
C 10 3
Nunes
West
2 C
Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
C J
D 3
C A
C 9
C 8
S 3
Sadek
North
Pass
2 S
3 NT

2nd
3
10
A
H 2
S 4
H 3
K
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
6
10
S 2
D 6
D 5
A
Nabil
South
2 D
2 NT


4th
4
K
7
2
5
S Q
D 2
Samir
West
1 C
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
S Q
C 7
C A
C 9
D J
C 8
Zimmermann
North
1 S
2 S
3 D

2nd
2
9
2
10
D 10
5
D Q
Noshy
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
4
J
6
S 6
2
S 2
Multon
South
2 D
2 NT


4th
K
A
3
4
5
A
K
S 10 9 3
H 9 7 5 4
D A
C A Q J 9 8
TableS A 6 5 2
H J 10 8 6
D 7 6 5
C 7 6


Par +100
3 H× EW -1
S Q
H K Q
D K 9 8 4 3 2
C K 5 4 2

Partscore +73 NT 26-73 NT South -2-2003 D South =+110


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 163 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 4
E-W Vul
S A Q 10 9
H K Q J 7 2
D Q
C J 10 7
Lambardi
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
Fritsche
North
1 H
2 C
2 NT
Rizzo
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Rohowsky
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT
Rehder
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
H 2
H 10
H Q
S J
H J
D K
S 7
Ravenna
North
1 H
2 C
2 NT


2nd
Q
8
4
D 8
3
D 10
3
K
Gromoeller
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
A
K
D J
A
C 6
2
D 9
Alujas
South
1 NT
2 D
3 D


4th
4
3
9
5
5
6
Q
9
S 6 3
H 6 5 4 3
D A 9 2
C K 8 5 2
TableS 8 7 5 2
H 9 8
D K 10 8
C A Q 9 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S K J 4
H A 10
D J 7 6 5 4 3
C 6 4



3 NT +103 NT 36-73 NT South =+4003 D South -1-50


2013 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 5
E-W Vul
S Q 9 6
H Q 7
D A K 9 8 7 5
C 8 3
Chambers
West
Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
C Q
C 5
S 2
H Q
H 2
C J
C K
D 10
S 6
S 10
H.Weinstein
North
1 D
2 D


2nd
3
8
5
K
J
D 5
D 7
A
3
9
Schermer
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
9
Q
A
7
4
7
3
K
H 3
Grabel
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
6
A
4
5
4
D 2
S 7
J
A
J
J.Levin
West
1 C
Pass


Lead
S 4
S 6
C K
D J
D K
S 9
Welland
North
3 D



2nd
2
3
8
6
4
D Q
J.Wolpert
East
Pass



3rd
10
K
10
A
2
7
S.Auken
South
Pass



4th
Q
A
A
3
10
5
S A 10 8 5
H J 6 5
D 10 6
C K Q J 5
TableS 4 3
H K 4 3
D Q 4 3
C 10 9 7 4 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S K J 7 2
H A 10 9 8 2
D J 2
C A 6




Partscore +53 NT 36-123 NT South -1-503 D North +1+130


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 6
E-W Vul
S A J 10 7 6 4
H J 6
D Q 9 8
C 9 3
Diamond
West
1 D
Pass

Lead
C K
H 2
S Q
G.Wolpert
North
2 S
3 NT

2nd
3
6
K
Platnick
East
Pass
AP

3rd
6
Q
A
Kranyak
South
2 NT


4th
7
A
8
Dwyer
West
1 D
Pass

Lead
D 4
S Q
S J
Greco
North
2 S


2nd
A
9
8
Bathurst
East
Pass


3rd
2
A
2
Hampson
South
Pass


4th
8
5
K
S K 9
H 2
D 10 7 5 3 2
C A K J 5 2
TableS 8 5
H K Q 9 8 7 5 3
D 4
C 10 8 6


Par +460
5 NT South
S Q 3 2
H A 10 4
D A K J 6
C Q 7 4
3 NT +73 NT 43-123 NT South +2+4602 S North +2+170


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 7
N-S Vul
S K 3
H 3 2
D A K Q J 7 4
C 9 8 7
Platnick
West

Dbl
AP


Lead
H K
H Q
H 8
H A
H 4
Kranyak
North
1 D
2 D



2nd
2
3
C 7
D 5
S 4
Diamond
East
Pass
2 H



3rd
7
6
10
5
G.Wolpert
South
1 S
3 NT



4th
9
J
C 5
S 3
Bathurst
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
D 6
D Q
D K
Hampson
North
1 D
3 D
3 S


2nd
A
2
H 4
Dwyer
East
Pass
3 H
Pass


3rd
2
J
5
Greco
South
1 S
Dbl
4 D


4th
7
3
8
S A 8
H K Q 8 5
D 10 8 2
C Q J 4 2
TableS 10 7 6 5 2
H A 10 7 6 4
D 3
C 6 3


Par +100
4 H× EW -1
S Q J 9 4
H J 9
D 9 6 5
C A K 10 5
Partscore +83 NT 43-203 NT South -2-2004 D North =+130


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 8
N-S Vul
S 10 7 6 3 2
H A Q 6 4 3
D J
C K 6
Korbel
West
Pass
Dbl
1 S
AP

Lead
C 3
D J
H 3
D K
C Q
D Q
H 2
Zimmermann
North
Pass
Rdbl
Dbl


2nd
K
4
5
C 8
A
S 5
9
Miles
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
3
K
S 2
2
S 3
A
Multon
South
1 D
Pass
3 NT


4th
7
2
7
A
6
5
8
Helness
West
Pass
1 S
Rdbl


Lead
D 4
S 2
H 7
D 3
S 3
C 7
C 6
C 10
S 6
D 6
H 6
Demuy
North
Pass
Pass
2 H


2nd
9
4
3
H 9
9
2
9
4
J
H J
8
Helgemo
East
1 D
Pass
AP


3rd
2
Q
5
H A
H 2
K
A
H 4
H K
H Q
D 8
L'Ecuyer
South
Pass
Dbl



4th
J
K
10
5
5
5
3
Q
8
7
C 8
S A K 8 5
H J 9 7
D 2
C J 8 4 3 2
TableS J 9 4
H 8 5
D A 10 7 5 4
C Q 9 5


Par +620
4 H NS
S Q
H K 10 2
D K Q 9 8 6 3
C A 10 7






3 NT +103 NT 53-203 NT South =+6002 H North +2+170


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 9
N-S Vul
S Q 9 7 3
H A K J 10
D 3 2
C J 7 4
D.Wolpert
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
D 2
C 9
S K
C 2
Helness
North
Pass
2 C
3 C


2nd
A
8
4
A
7
Amoils
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
4
Q
Q
3
K
Helgemo
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
5
A
A
8
10
Nunes
West

1 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 9
D Q
C 2
C 3
S A
S 4
L'Ecuyer
North
Pass
Dbl
2 H
3 D

2nd
4
A
7
S 5
3
Fantoni
East
Pass
2 C
Dbl
AP

3rd
Q
2
K
D 6
2
Demuy
South
1 D
2 D
2 S


4th
A
8
10
J
6
S A 10 4
H Q 9 6 3 2
D A 7 6
C 9 2
TableS J 8 2
H 7 4
D 9 8
C K Q 8 6 5 3


Par +600
3 NT NS
S K 6 5
H 8 5
D K Q J 10 5 4
C A 10

3 NT +113 NT 64-203 NT South +1+6303 D South =+110


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 10
N-S Vul
S Q 9 7 3
H A K J 10
D 3 2
C J 7 4
Verhees
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
D K
D Q
C 2
C 8
S Q
H A
H K
H J
H 9
S 3
Pilon
North
Pass
2 C
3 C


2nd
4
6
A
7
H 5
8
4
7
C 3
10
2
v.Prooijen
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
Q
2
3
K
H 2
5
8
D 4
D 5
C 5
K
Toffier
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
A
8
9
10
J
4
3
6
Q
D 10
A
Lorenzini
West

4 C
AP


Lead
H 2
D 2
H 9
C 4
D Q
D J
D 10
S K
S 4
de Wijs
North
Pass
Dbl



2nd
A
8
K
6
6
7
H 3
A
Q
Rombaut
East
3 C
Pass



3rd
7
K
4
10
3
S 3
C 7
7
8
Muller
South
3 D
4 D



4th
5
A
8
9
9
C 3
C 5
2
5
S A 10 4
H Q 9 6 3 2
D A 7 6
C 9 2
TableS J 8 2
H 7 4
D 9 8
C K Q 8 6 5 3


Par +600
3 NT NS
S K 6 5
H 8 5
D K Q J 10 5 4
C A 10






Partscore +83 NT 64-283 NT South -2-2004 D South =+130


TopMain

2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 113 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 11
None Vul
S K 9 5
H A 6 5 4 2
D K J 9 2
C 10
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
D 3
C 10
C A
C 8
H Q
H 3
D 2
H 9
Berg
North

1 D
2 D
3 NT

2nd
2
4
5
4
S 6
C 3
C 6
5
S 5
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
K
K
H 4
H 5
7
8
Q
S 4
Svendsen
South
1 C
2 C
2 NT


4th
K
7
2
7
J
6
A
A
C 9
Charlsen
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 4
S 5
D 7
H 2
S J
C A
C K
C 6
H 5
C 3
Fantoni
North

2 H
3 D


2nd
3
A
3
3
6
2
4
H 8
J
H 10
Hoftaniska
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
7
4
K
9
10
H 4
D 2
D Q
D J
Nunes
South
2 C
2 NT



4th
K
2
9
7
10
5
7
J
9
Q
S Q 6 2
H 10 9 8 7
D A 10 6 4
C 4 2
TableS A 10 8 4
H Q J 3
D 7 5
C Q J 7 5


Par +120
2 NT NS
S J 7 3
H K
D Q 8 3
C A K 9 8 6 3





Partscore +53 NT 64-333 NT South -2-1003 D North =+110


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 143 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 12
Both Vul
S J 10 3 2
H
D A K 10 9 8 3
C J 6 2
Chung
West

1 D
2 H
AP

Lead
H 7
D 7
D 3
H 3
C 7
H 5
Pilon
North
Pass
Dbl
3 H


2nd
S 2
2
Q
2
6
10
Ck.Liu
East
1 C
1 H
Pass


3rd
J
A
6
6
A
Q
Toffier
South
Dbl
1 NT
3 NT


4th
K
5
4
C 2
3
S 10
Bompis
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C A
H J
D 6
D K
C 6
H K
S 4
S.Yang
North
Pass
2 D
3 S
4 D

2nd
3
A
4
Q
9
4
8
Quantin
East
1 C
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
6
A
7
K
C J
J
Huang
South
Dbl
3 C
3 NT


4th
2
S 2
5
2
7
5
6
S Q 8
H Q 9 8 7 6 4
D 4 2
C 8 7 4
TableS K 9 7 6
H J 5 3
D Q 5
C A Q 10 9


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A 5 4
H A K 10 2
D J 7 6
C K 5 3


3 NT +103 NT 74-333 NT South =+6004 D North +1+150


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 13
E-W Vul
S 5 4 2
H Q 8 6
D K 7 4
C Q 9 5 2
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
S 2
S Q
D 5
S 10
D 6
D 9
H J
Verhees
North
Pass
1 D
2 H


2nd
K
6
H 4
A
C 3
C 4
C 2
9
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
K
4
8
5
J
10
K
v.Prooijen
South
1 C
1 S
3 NT


4th
3
7
A
4
J
7
C 6
6
Muller
West

Pass



Lead
D Q
H A
H 9
C 3
D 3
H Q
S 2
S Q
Nunes
North
Pass
2 S



2nd
4
4
K
Q
8
J
6
de Wijs
East
Pass
AP



3rd
2
6
8
K
K
C 4
K
Fantoni
South
1 S




4th
A
5
10
A
5
2
7
S 7
H K 7 4 3 2
D Q J 9 8
C 10 8 3
TableS A J 6
H J 10 5
D 10 6 5 2
C K J 7


Par +420
4 S NS
S K Q 10 9 8 3
H A 9
D A 3
C A 6 4



Partscore +53 NT 74-383 NT South -1-502 S South +1+140


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 14
E-W Vul
S K J
H K 10 8 6 5 4
D J 7 5
C Q 10
Mahaffey
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
D J
C A
C J
C 7
C 3
S 7
S J
D 5
S A
S Q
D 8
J.Lall
North

2 D
2 S
3 NT

2nd
Q
9
10
H 4
H 5
H 6
K
10
3
H 7
H 9
K
Seamon
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
2
2
8
5
S 2
4
5
A
H 8
D 7
H 10
Bathurst
South
1 NT
2 H
2 NT


4th
6
Q
K
D 4
H 3
H J
6
3
6
9
8
H 2
H.Lall
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D K
S 5
S J
S Q
C Q
D Q
D 6
C 2
H 3
Passell
North

2 D
3 H


2nd
5
3
4
H 9
5
7
J
K
7
Milner
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
9
K
A
H 10
6
3
H 2
3
K
Jacobus
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
A
2
7
10
A
2
4
10
A
S 7 3
H Q 9 7
D K Q 6
C A J 7 4 3
TableS 10 9 8 4 2
H A 2
D 9 3
C 9 8 5 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S A Q 6 5
H J 3
D A 10 8 4 2
C K 6








Partscore +33 NT 74-413 NT South -3-1503 H South -1-50


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 15
None Vul
S 9 5 4
H A J 8
D 9
C K J 9 8 6 5
Jacobs
West

Pass


Lead
S 2
C A
H 10
S 8
S A
S Q
Moss
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
4
2
4
3
9
Beatty
East
Pass
AP


3rd
6
5
J
10
7
Gitelman
South
1 NT



4th
J
4
Q
5
K
Greco
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
C A
H 3
C K
D 9
H 9
D K
D 4
D Q
S 6
Wold
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
J
2
6
Q
2
8
5
C 7
6
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
5
A
S 3
J
5
C 6
C 8
S 2
Bates
South
1 D
2 D


4th
K
4
2
3
A
10
3
10
C 9
S A Q 10 2
H 9 6 4
D A 5
C 10 7 3 2
TableS 8 7 6
H Q 7 5 2
D Q 10 3 2
C Q 4


Par +130
4 C South
S K J 3
H K 10 3
D K J 8 7 6 4
C A




Partscore +43 NT 74-453 NT South -1-502 D South =+90


2012 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 16
Both Vul
S Q 6
H 6 3 2
D K 5
C J 9 7 5 3 2
Cheek
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
S K
S A
S J
S 10
H A
Moss
North
Pass
3 C


2nd
6
Q
H 2
H 3
6
Grue
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
3
4
7
Gitelman
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
5
8
9
H 5
Greco
West

Dbl


Lead
S A
D 2
S 5
D 6
C 2
D Q
D A
C K
H J
S J
S 10
H Q
T.Bessis
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
6
5
K
K
10
C 6
H 8
4
K
C 7
H 6
C 9
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
7
Q
8
A
H 2
C 3
5
A
4
7
4
Delmonte
South
1 D
Pass


4th
8
10
3
9
8
3
4
D J
3
9
C Q
5
S A K J 10
H A Q 9 8
D 6 2
C 8 6 4
TableS 7 4 3 2
H J 7 4
D J 8 7 4 3
C 10


Par +130
4 C South
S 9 8 5
H K 10 5
D A Q 10 9
C A K Q







3 NT +33 NT 77-453 NT South -1-1001 D× South -1-200


2012 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 17
E-W Vul
S 3 2
H 6 4 2
D A 9
C A K J 7 5 3
T.Bessis
West

1 H
Dbl
Pass

Lead
H K
H A
H J
H 10
H 7
H 9
C 10
C K
D A
D 9
Dahl
North

2 C
2 H
3 NT

2nd
2
4
6
C 3
C 5
C 7
A
9
2
Delmonte
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
5
S 9
C 6
S 8
S 6
8
S Q
8
Friedland
South
1 D
2 D
2 NT


4th
8
Q
S 10
C 2
S J
D 5
4
S 4
7
Lusky
West

1 H
2 H
Dbl

Lead
H 5
H A
H K
S 6
H J
D 3
Cheek
North

2 C
3 C
AP

2nd
8
4
6
10
D 9
Q
Falk
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
3
C 6
K
C 8
K
Grue
South
1 D
2 D
Pass


4th
2
Q
D 5
2
D 8
A
S K 7 5 4
H A K J 10 9 7
D K 7
C 10
TableS 9 8 6
H 5 3
D 6 4 3 2
C Q 9 8 6


Par +110
3 D NS
S A Q J 10
H Q 8
D Q J 10 8 5
C 4 2





Partscore +23 NT 77-473 NT South -3-1503 C× North -1-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 18
E-W Vul
S A
H K Q 9 7
D K 10 9 8 6 5
C K 2
Kushari
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 4
H K
S J
S 5
H 6
C K
C 2
C Q
S K
S 6
D 4
H J
O.Herbst
North
1 D
2 H
3 NT


2nd
A
A
8
9
Q
6
J
D 2
Q
D J
A
9
Majumdar
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
3
7
10
5
5
A
D 8
D 9
H 7
10
10
I.Herbst
South
1 S
2 NT



4th
2
4
D 5
D 6
2
3
4
8
D 3
H 8
7
Barel
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
S A
C 2
S K
C Q
H 4
C 10
H 5
H 7
D A
Vaidya
North
1 D
2 H
3 C


2nd
K
3
8
7
S 10
K
7
3
8
9
Zack
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
2
A
D 5
D 6
A
H 6
J
S 6
3
Goel
South
1 S
2 NT
3 S


4th
5
4
3
5
J
2
D 8
Q
S Q
4
S Q 10 7 4
H J 6 4
D A Q J 2
C 4 3
TableS J 5 3
H A 10 8 5
D 7 3
C J 10 8 6


Par +110
3 D NS
S K 9 8 6 2
H 3 2
D 4
C A Q 9 7 5







3 NT +23 NT 79-473 NT South -1-503 S South -2-100


2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 19
None Vul
S A K 10 3
H 4
D A 5 3 2
C A J 8 2
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
S 9
H 4
D 4
H Q
D J
S 3
S 4
S K
D 5
C 3
Bates
North
1 C
2 S
3 S


2nd
2
Q
K
K
A
A
8
7
C 6
C 5
J
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
A
2
8
C 2
C 4
J
10
H 7
H 6
Q
Wold
South
1 H
3 H
3 NT


4th
Q
6
3
3
8
7
5
2
H 5
9
Brink
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 4
H 4
D 8
H 10
C 2
S 9
S K
Zia
North
1 D
1 S



2nd
7
8
2
3
5
5
6
Drijver
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
Q
4
D 3
D 7
A
4
Hamman
South
1 H
2 D



4th
A
A
K
K
3
2
7
S Q 7 5
H A 5 3
D J 9 8 6
C K 9 3
TableS 8 6 2
H K J 8
D 10 4
C Q 10 6 5 4


Par +450
5 S NS
S J 9 4
H Q 10 9 7 6 2
D K Q 7
C 7






Partscore +43 NT 79-513 NT South -1-502 D North +1+110


2009 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 20
Both Vul
S A K 10 7 5 4
H 6
D K 7 6 2
C A 9
Hamman
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C J
S 2
H 5
C 3
S A
S K
S 7
S 5
S 4
D 2
H 3
D 9
Duboin
North
1 S
2 NT
3 D


2nd
9
9
10
2
6
3
C 8
H Q
D 4
J
D 6
C Q
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
10
2
A
H 4
C 5
C 4
D 3
H 9
Q
A
10
Sementa
South
1 NT
3 C
3 NT


4th
K
J
6
7
8
Q
H 8
D 5
D 8
A
7
K
Lauria
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
C 6
S A
S K
S 7
D A
H 8
Meckstroth
North
1 S
2 S



2nd
3
3
6
J
2
6
Versace
East
Pass
AP



3rd
10
2
H 4
H 7
4
A
Rodwell
South
1 NT




4th
A
8
9
Q
3
S Q 9 8
H 8 3 2
D A 10 8 5
C J 10 2
TableS J 6 3
H A Q J 5
D J 9 4
C 8 7 6


Par +620
4 S NS
S 2
H K 10 9 7 4
D Q 3
C K Q 5 4 3








3 NT +103 NT 89-513 NT South +1+6302 S North +2+170


TopMain

2009 USBC Quarterfinal B, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 21
None Vul
S A
H A K 10
D J 10 6 5 3 2
C J 5 2
Becker
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
D A
D K
D 4
C 4
B.Cohen
North
1 D
Dbl
3 D


2nd
2
7
8
Q
J
Strul
East
1 S
2 C
Pass


3rd
3
2
3
5
Smith
South
Pass
2 NT
3 NT


4th
K
9
S 8
S 5
Welland
West

Dbl
AP


Lead
H Q
C 5
D A
C 6
S 5
D 6
S 10
Stansby
North
1 D
2 D



2nd
2
Q
7
7
J
S 4
K
Willenken
East
Dbl
Pass



3rd
9
K
2
J
Q
K
Martel
South
1 S
3 D



4th
A
4
9
A
A
8
S K Q
H 9 8 5 3
D Q 8 7
C 9 8 7 4
TableS 8 5 4 3 2
H Q J 4
D 9
C A Q 10 3


Par +400
5 D NS
S J 10 9 7 6
H 7 6 2
D A K 4
C K 6


3 NT +63 NT 95-513 NT South =+4003 D North +2+150


2007 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 22
E-W Vul
S A 6 4
H A K 9 2
D 2
C A 8 4 3 2
Nunes
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
H 6
C 2
D 5
C Q
H 3
C A
C 4
H 4
D Q
D K
Bertheau
North
1 C
3 D


2nd
4
8
K
A
7
5
S 2
S 7
2
9
7
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
A
6
8
3
K
D 3
D 4
Q
J
S 3
Nystrom
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
10
7
5
2
10
10
9
J
J
S 6
H 9
Zhao
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
D A
D 7
C 5
S 2
C 4
D 9
Versace
North
1 C
1 H
2 D

2nd
4
8
J
3
Q
10
Fu
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
2
C 2
K
K
Q
Lauria
South
1 D
2 C


4th
10
6
5
6
A
7
S K J 5 3
H 8 5 4
D J 8
C J 9 7 5
TableS 9 8 7 2
H Q 10 7
D K Q 6 5
C K 10


Par +140
3 H NS
S Q 10
H J 6 3
D A 10 9 7 4 3
C Q 6





Partscore +43 NT 95-553 NT South -1-502 D South +1+110


2007 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 23
None Vul
S K 3
H 2
D J 9 6 3
C Q J 10 9 8 3
Soloway
West

1 S
AP

Lead
H 6
C A
C 4
H 3
D K
Welland
North

2 S


2nd
2
2
6
K
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
3
8
A
Willenken
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
Q
7
K
D 3
H-Welland
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
H 2
S A
D K
C A
Meckstroth
North

1 D
3 C

2nd
Q
4
3
3
6
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
K
4
2
3
Rodwell
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
4
A
6
A
K
S A Q 5 2
H A 10 7 6
D K 5
C 6 5 2
TableS 10 8 4
H 9 8 4 3
D 10 7 4 2
C K 7


Par +400
5 C South
S J 9 7 6
H K Q J 5
D A Q 8
C A 4
3 NT +73 NT 102-553 NT South +1+4303 C South +2+150


2006 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 24
E-W Vul
S A J 6 3
H 5
D 9 3
C Q 8 7 5 4 3
Rosenberg
West
1 C
Pass
1 H
AP

Lead
H J
C J
C 9
H 2
Rodwell
North
Pass
Pass
1 S


2nd
5
2
10
8
Zia
East
Pass
Rdbl
Pass


3rd
4
3
Q
9
Meckstroth
South
Dbl
Pass
3 NT


4th
K
6
K
S 3
Hamman
West
Weinstein
North
Soloway
East
Levin
South
S K 10 4
H A J 10 9
D 8 6 5
C A 10 2
TableS 8 7 5
H 7 6 4 2
D J 7 4 2
C K 6


Par +400
3 NT South
S Q 9 2
H K Q 8 3
D A K Q 10
C J 9
3 NT +73 NT 109-553 NT South =+4003 C South =+110


2006 World Championship Qualifying, Round 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 25
Both Vul
S Q 5 4 3 2
H K Q 10
D A K 2
C K 3
Helness
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
S 6
S J
S 10
Eskinaz
North
1 S
2 NT


2nd
2
H 3
3
4
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
A
7
8
S.Aluf
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
3
2
D 8
Kokten
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D Q
C K
C 3
C Q
C 10
D 8
H 3
D K
S 4
H 5
Larsen
North
1 NT
3 C


2nd
3
4
5
H 6
H 4
5
7
S 7
8
8
T.Aluf
East
Pass
AP


3rd
7
2
A
S 2
S 3
2
K
9
C 6
Meltzer
South
2 NT



4th
A
J
D 4
7
8
S 6
2
6
10
S A J 10
H 8 7 6 4
D 10 7 6 5 4
C J
TableS K 9 8 7 6
H A J 2
D Q
C 8 7 5 4


Par +600
5 C NS
S
H 9 5 3
D J 9 8 3
C A Q 10 9 6 2




Partscore +83 NT 109-633 NT South -2-2003 C North +2+150


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 103 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 26
N-S Vul
S K J 9 7 6 2
H 6
D K 9 8
C K 10 4
L.Yang
West
1 D
Pass


Lead
H 3
H 8
D Q
S A
D 4
S K
S J
S 9
S 7
S 6
D 9
C A
Luis
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
6
K
3
3
2
10
C 2
H 4
H 5
C 3
C 6
10
Dai
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
A
7
8
2
K
Q
C 5
C 7
C 9
H 10
7
8
Paz
South
3 NT



4th
2
C 4
10
5
5
8
4
H 9
C Q
D 6
A
D J
Pessoa
West
1 NT
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
C A
C Q
S 2
S Q
D 7
S K
D 8
D Q
Zhao
North
2 S
3 C


2nd
4
4
K
5
4
2
H 5
C 2
6
Castanheira
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
3
6
A
6
9
H 2
J
C 10
Fu
South
2 NT
3 S


4th
K
5
7
3
10
5
8
3
S 8 4 3
H J 9 7 3
D A 6 3 2
C A Q
TableS 10 5
H A 8 5 4
D 10 5
C J 8 6 3 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A Q
H K Q 10 2
D Q J 7 4
C 9 7 5







3 NT +103 NT 119-633 NT South +1+6303 S North +1+170


2005 USBC Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 27
None Vul
S A Q 10 8 6 5
H 10 8
D Q 7
C Q 9 2
Stewart
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
C 2
D 3
H 2
Rosenberg
North
2 S
3 C
3 NT

2nd
Q
A
J
Woolsey
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
5
K
Zia
South
2 NT
3 D


4th
8
7
7
Fallenius
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 2
S A
S 6
C 5
D 4
S J
S 10
C 9
D K
Feldman
North
2 S



2nd
8
D 10
D 5
7
A
4
D 3
10
S 5
Welland
East
Pass



3rd
9
7
K
Q
6
Q
H 5
J
H 4
Bramley
South
Pass



4th
Q
2
3
A
7
C 3
9
K
J
S 9 4 3 2
H K 9 3 2
D K 9 6
C K 7
TableS
H Q J 7 4
D 10 5 4 3 2
C A 10 4 3


Par +100
4 H× EW -1
S K J 7
H A 6 5
D A J 8
C J 8 6 5



3 NT +53 NT 124-633 NT South =+4002 S North +3+200


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 28
None Vul
S A 3
H J 10
D J 9 2
C K 10 9 7 4 3
Kiema
West

Pass




Lead
S 10
C 3
C 6
C 4
H K
H Q
H 5
S K
H 7
D 7
Kalish
North

3 NT




2nd
A
2
J
S 5
10
J
8
8
D 4
8
Koistinen
East
2 S
AP




3rd
2
Q
K
S 7
2
4
S 3
H 6
D 3
Q
Podgur
South
2 NT





4th
4
8
5
A
3
A
9
C 7
C 9
2
I.Yadlin
West

1 NT
2 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
H K
H Q
H 5
C 4
S 10
S 2
Salomaa
North

Dbl
Pass
3 C
4 C

2nd
10
J
6
2
3
7
D.Yadlin
East
Pass
Pass
2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
7
2
C 3
Q
K
C 8
Backstrom
South
1 C
Pass
Pass
3 D


4th
3
A
4
A
4
A
S 10
H K Q 8 6
D Q 10 6 5 3
C A J 8
TableS K J 9 6 5 2
H 9 7 4 2
D 7
C 5 2


Par +130
4 C South
S Q 8 7 4
H A 5 3
D A K 8 4
C Q 6






Partscore +23 NT 124-653 NT South -2-1004 C South -1-50


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 29
None Vul
S A 3
H J 10
D J 9 2
C K 10 9 7 4 3
Nunes
West
Matheson
North
Fantoni
East
Patrick
South
D.Gerrard
West

Pass

Lead
D 7
C Q
Duboin
North

3 C

2nd
A
A
Rae
East
Pass
AP

3rd
3
3
Bocchi
South
Pass


4th
2
2
S 10
H K Q 8 6
D Q 10 6 5 3
C A J 8
TableS K J 9 6 5 2
H 9 7 4 2
D 7
C 5 2


Par +130
4 C South
S Q 8 7 4
H A 5 3
D A K 8 4
C Q 6
3 NT +83 NT 132-653 NT South +1+4303 C North =+110


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 93 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 30
E-W Vul
S K 10 5
H J 7
D K 10 7 5 3 2
C Q 5
Lauria
West

Pass


Lead
S 4
D Q
S 3
S 6
C Q
C 5
C K
C J
C 8
H A
Brink
North

3 NT


2nd
5
4
A
K
4
6
H 5
D 8
S 7
Q
Versace
East
Pass
AP


3rd
8
2
10
H 8
2
A
D 3
D 5
D 7
7
v.Prooijen
South
1 NT



4th
J
6
2
9
3
9
7
10
D J
2
Verhees
West

1 S
AP

Lead
H K
C 2
C 5
C K
D 2
Duboin
North

2 C


2nd
7
3
6
D 8
6
Jansma
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
Q
A
D 10
9
Bocchi
South
1 C
2 D


4th
A
4
9
7
S A Q 7 6 4
H K Q 5
D A 8 4
C 9 3
TableS 8 2
H 10 9 8 3 2
D J 6
C 10 7 6 4


Par +400
3 NT NS
S J 9 3
H A 6 4
D Q 9
C A K J 8 2




3 NT +73 NT 139-653 NT South =+4002 D South +1+110


TopMain

2003 USBC Final, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 31
Both Vul
S A J 9 5 3
H 10 5 3
D A 7 5 3
C A
Fallenius
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 9
S 2
C 3
S A
S J
H Q
D 10
S 9
Doub
North

1 S
3 D


2nd
10
Q
A
7
K
A
4
8
Welland
East

2 H
Pass


3rd
J
3
D 2
6
C 7
C 2
A
C 5
Wildavsky
South
Pass
3 C
3 NT


4th
K
4
6
10
C 4
3
9
Pratap
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
D 2
S 2
H Q
D 10
D 7
H J
S 6
Garner
North

1 S
Dbl
3 D

2nd
Q
10
A
6
K
K
Q
Landen
East

2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
4
J
9
A
C 5
C 4
A
H.Weinstein
South
1 C
Pass
3 C


4th
3
K
3
9
8
5
4
S Q 10
H 9
D J 8 6 4
C K J 9 4 3 2
TableS K 8 7 4
H Q J 8 7 6 2
D K 9 2
C


Par +120
2 NT North
S 6 2
H A K 4
D Q 10
C Q 10 8 7 6 5



Partscore +73 NT 139-723 NT South -2-2003 D North =+110


2001 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 32
E-W Vul
S K 5
H Q 7 6
D K 9 6 5 4 2
C J 10
Burger
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 7
D A
S 4
D 4
C 8
D K
S 5
C 6
S 8
D Q
Berkowitz
North
Pass
2 D
3 NT

2nd
10
3
9
J
3
H 2
7
H 6
A
5
Brachman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
2
K
C 4
5
H 8
10
2
H 7
Cohen
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
A
10
2
7
J
8
Q
K
J
Schwartz
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 2
H J
D A
H 8
D K
C J
S 4
Hampson
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
3
7
8
C 6
J
Q
A
Becker
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
4
2
Q
S 3
A
5
Greco
South
1 S



4th
6
A
10
5
3
5
2
S A Q 9
H K J
D Q 8 7 3
C 9 7 6 5
TableS J 7 2
H 10 9 5 4 2
D J 10
C Q 8 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 10 8 6 4 3
H A 8 3
D A
C A K 4 3




Partscore +43 NT 139-763 NT South -1-502 D North +1+110


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 33
E-W Vul
S 9 7
H A
D J 7 4 2
C A K J 6 5 2
Ramondt
West

Pass


Lead
D A
H 2
S 7
Harfouche
North
1 C
3 NT


2nd
2
A
4
Maas
East
Pass
AP


3rd
3
4
Q
Eidi
South
2 NT



4th
8
3
2
Fahs
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
D 3
D A
D 10
de Boer
North
1 C
2 D
3 C

2nd
6
4
7
Hamdan
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
H 4
C 3
Muller
South
1 D
Pass


4th
2
8
9
S 10 6 3 2
H K J 5 2
D A K 10 5
C 4
TableS K 8 5 4
H Q 9 8 7 4
D 3
C 8 7 3


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A Q J
H 10 6 3
D Q 9 8 6
C Q 10 9
3 NT +73 NT 146-763 NT South +1+4303 C North +1+130


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 34
None Vul
S K 9
H J 2
D K 8 4
C A Q 9 8 6 2
Muller
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
M.Magnusson
North

2 C
3 D
de Boer
East

Pass
Pass
Ingimarsson
South
1 C
3 C
3 NT
T.Jonsson
West

Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
C 4
C Q
C 6
D 2
Ramondt
North

1 C
2 C


2nd
3
5
10
6
Thorvaldsson
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
K
7
J
K
Maas
South
Pass
1 H
3 C


4th
A
S 2
S 3
5
S 8 7 4 3 2
H 10 8 6
D A J 10 6
C K
TableS J 6 5
H K Q 7 3
D Q 5 3
C 10 5 4


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A Q 10
H A 9 5 4
D 9 7 2
C J 7 3
3 NT +63 NT 152-763 NT South =+4003 C North +2+150
TopMain

© 2013 Richard Pavlicek