Data 9ZA2 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
A total of 28 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2014 Spingold Final, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | K 10 9 8 6 9 2 A 6 5 A 10 8 | Lindqvist West Pass Pass Pass Lead J K 7 3 A 8 9 6 5 A | Helgemo NORTH 1 2 3 3 NT 2nd 5 7 2 9 J 3 3 4 Q | Brogeland East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 10 K K 4 Q 6 6 2 | Helness South 2 2 NT 3 4th Q 2 A A 3 7 J 4 5 | Fantoni West 1 Pass AP Lead J 9 2 K A 4 A 8 5 3 | L.Fisher NORTH Pass 1 Dbl 2nd 5 10 8 6 3 6 2 J 2 7 | Nunes East Pass 2 Pass 3rd 8 A Q 3 9 10 5 K K Q | Ro.Schwartz South 1 Pass 3 4th Q 2 K 4 5 10 3 7 A 6 | ||
Q 2 K 7 6 3 K J 10 7 4 7 3 | A J 4 3 J 10 8 5 8 3 2 J 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 South | 7 5 A Q 4 Q 9 K Q 9 6 5 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 10-0 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 S +1 | +130 |
2014 Spingold Final, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | K 10 5 4 3 K 9 K 10 9 6 4 3 | L.Fisher West Pass Lead 2 K 10 | Helgemo NORTH Pass 3 NT 2nd K 6 2 | Ro.Schwartz East Pass AP 3rd 8 3 4 | Helness South 1 NT 4th 7 7 8 | Nunes West Pass Lead 2 K 9 Q 7 4 7 Q | Brogeland NORTH 3 2nd 3 4 10 6 2 2 K 5 | Fantoni East Pass 3rd 8 5 A 4 K J 6 5 | Lindqvist South Pass 4th 10 2 3 7 8 Q A J | ||
8 7 K J 8 J 6 3 2 A Q 5 2 | J 6 2 A 7 6 5 2 10 8 7 4 8 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT South | A Q 9 4 3 Q 10 9 A Q 5 J 7 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 17-0 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 3 N = | +110 |
2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | A K 5 Q 9 5 4 K Q 10 5 3 2 | Robbins WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead J 4 8 J K 3 7 3 5 | Schermer North 1 2 3 2nd K 6 J 5 9 2 Q 6 8 | Demirev East 1 Pass Pass 3rd 3 A Q 2 6 K 4 9 9 | Chambers South Dbl 2 3 NT 4th 2 2 K A A 10 5 4 7 | Milner WEST Pass Pass Lead 4 K 8 Q 2 3 5 J 2 | Pollack North 1 2 2nd 10 4 A 9 8 3 6 5 4 | H.Lall East 1 AP 3rd J 3 7 7 8 J 9 3 K | Feldman South Dbl 4th K A 5 6 7 6 8 2 | ||
9 8 4 3 2 J J 2 A J 8 7 6 | K J 7 Q 8 7 6 4 3 K 6 9 4 | ||||||||||
Par +1370 6 NS | Q 10 6 5 A 10 9 2 A 10 8 7 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 28-0 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 2 N = | +90 |
2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | J 9 A Q 8 4 3 2 K 9 A J 2 | Becker West Pass Pass Lead Q 2 4 10 A 8 5 A 2 | Platnick NORTH 1 2 3 NT 2nd A J K 7 5 4 9 6 8 | Spector East Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 6 6 Q 4 10 Q 7 K | Diamond South 1 2 NT 4th 7 5 2 3 K 9 3 J | Greco West Pass Lead 3 K 9 Q 10 4 6 2 | Cheek NORTH 1 2 2nd 7 4 6 8 6 K 5 | Hampson East Pass AP 3rd Q 3 A 9 J 10 Q | Grue South 1 4th A 2 5 7 J 2 J | ||
K 7 5 K 9 7 5 8 5 2 Q 10 6 | A Q 2 J J 7 6 4 9 8 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | 10 8 6 4 3 10 6 A Q 10 3 K 7 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 28-6 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 2 N +2 | +170 |
2013 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | 10 9 8 K 6 5 K 9 8 Q 7 5 2 | D.Bilde West 1 AP Lead 3 | Bertheau North 1 2nd 8 | M.Bilde EAST Pass 2 | T.Bessis South 1 3 NT | Grue West Pass Lead 3 K J 10 7 6 4 6 5 6 | S.Auken North Pass 2nd 8 2 3 7 7 2 9 A K 4 | Moss EAST Pass Pass 3rd J 2 5 Q A 5 9 8 6 | Welland South 1 NT 4th A 8 3 9 2 4 5 J 4 | ||
A Q 3 2 J 9 7 2 Q 10 5 3 2 | K J 5 4 Q 8 4 J 7 6 9 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | 7 6 A 10 3 A 4 A K J 10 6 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 35-6 | 3 NT S +2 | +460 | 1 NT S +3 | +180 |
2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | K Q 10 8 7 5 2 K J 10 6 9 8 | Kranyak West Pass AP Lead 5 3 7 4 6 4 10 A A 3 | Passell North 2 2nd 8 4 2 6 5 5 2 5 4 8 | G.Wolpert EAST 1 Pass 3rd A J Q K 9 9 7 8 10 K | Jacobus South 1 3 NT 4th 2 9 K 3 Q A 6 8 7 | Lev West Pass AP Lead 5 3 7 10 4 6 4 | Milner North 2 2nd 8 2 2 5 6 7 10 | Pszczola EAST 1 Pass 3rd A J Q 5 K 9 K | H.Lall South 1 2 NT 4th 4 9 K 6 3 Q A | ||
10 6 5 J 6 4 Q 8 4 2 J 7 5 | Q J 8 3 K 9 3 7 5 A Q 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | A 9 7 4 2 A A 9 3 K 10 4 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 35-12 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 NT S +1 | +150 |
2012 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | Q 10 6 4 A 8 7 2 K 9 8 7 6 | Lewaciak WEST 1 Pass Pass Lead 2 4 K 6 Q 7 7 5 7 10 | Delmonte North Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 4 J A 5 2 Q 3 8 10 2 | Zaremba East 1 Pass AP 3rd 8 6 6 K 4 J 5 4 A 8 | T.Bessis South 1 NT 2 4th 9 9 10 A J 2 9 8 3 Q | Cheek WEST 1 2 Pass Lead 3 J 2 5 8 A A 9 3 9 5 K | Frukacz North Pass Pass 2 2nd 10 Q 4 K 3 2 4 7 10 A J 6 | Grue East 1 Pass AP 3rd 2 A 10 4 9 9 5 10 J 3 7 8 | Cieslak South 2 Dbl 4th 8 6 K J 5 6 K 2 4 6 7 | ||
A 7 3 2 K Q 9 5 5 2 K J 3 | J 8 5 6 4 3 Q 7 6 4 3 10 9 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | K 9 J 10 A J 10 A Q 8 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +2 | 3 NT 37-12 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 2 N -2 | -100 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | A 8 4 2 8 7 A K J 6 2 A 10 | Duboin West Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 5 4 5 10 J 10 2 5 A | Drijver North 1 1 2 NT 3 NT 2nd 7 A 3 6 2 2 3 7 7 | Sementa EAST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd Q 3 A J K 4 J Q 9 | Brink South Pass 1 1 NT 3 4th 6 8 7 Q 9 2 6 A 3 | Verhees West Pass Lead Q A K 2 A 6 J 6 9 | Bocchi North Pass 2nd A 7 10 4 3 J 2 4 5 | v.Prooijen EAST Pass Pass 3rd 5 9 7 2 7 8 9 K 10 | Madala South 3 4th 3 3 5 4 2 10 10 4 Q | ||
Q J 6 J 5 3 Q 8 5 4 3 Q 3 | K 9 5 K Q 10 4 2 10 7 8 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +460 5 NT NS | 10 7 3 A 9 6 9 K J 9 5 4 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 37-19 | 3 NT S -3 | -150 | 3 S +2 | +150 |
2011 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | A K 8 5 4 2 10 5 Q 5 A Q J | Verhees West | Lauria NORTH | v.Prooijen East | Versace South | Duboin West Pass Lead 3 6 A 4 J 9 7 3 A 5 A | Pachtman NORTH 1 3 2nd A 9 7 10 3 J Q 10 2 2 Q | Sementa East Pass AP 3rd 7 K 4 2 7 Q K 6 6 8 4 | Ginossar South 1 NT 4th 5 3 Q 5 5 10 9 J 8 K 9 | ||
Q 9 Q 7 4 A K 7 6 8 7 6 5 | J 10 7 3 9 8 3 J 4 2 K 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 South | 6 A K J 6 2 10 9 8 3 10 9 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +3 | 3 NT 40-19 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 3 N -2 | -200 |
2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | K Q 8 K 9 5 K 9 6 2 Q J 10 | Silverstein WEST 2 Pass Lead 7 K 2 5 10 J 9 10 4 A 3 | Cohen North Dbl Pass 2nd K 8 3 2 5 4 9 6 8 J A | Rosenthal East Pass Pass 3rd 2 3 A 6 9 6 J Q 5 8 9 | Wolfson South 3 NT 4th 6 7 Q 4 2 3 8 4 10 7 | H.Weinstein WEST 2 Pass Lead 7 2 J 2 3 Q Q J | J.Levin North Dbl Pass 2nd K J 7 3 2 9 4 | Garner East Pass Pass 3rd A 5 K A 9 3 6 | Meyers South 3 4th 6 8 8 Q 4 6 2 | ||
7 5 A Q J 8 6 2 Q 7 8 3 2 | A 10 9 4 3 2 7 4 8 K 7 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | J 6 10 3 A J 10 5 4 3 A 9 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 47-19 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 3 S +2 | +150 |
Data 9ZA2 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | J 7 2 10 8 6 5 2 A K 10 10 9 | Gerstman West Pass Pass Pass Lead 9 9 10 8 2 A Q 3 7 5 9 Q | Rodwell North 1 2 3 NT 2nd A 2 10 K 3 8 K 10 3 7 K 7 | Landen EAST Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 4 3 4 Q 5 6 Q 4 6 A 9 | Meckstroth South 1 2 2 NT 4th 6 5 J J 7 4 5 8 8 10 2 6 | Katz West Pass AP Lead 9 9 8 10 Q A A 10 A J | Harris North 2 2nd A 2 K 3 Q 7 8 3 J 5 | Nickell EAST Pass Pass 3rd 7 Q 5 3 3 2 2 Q 9 K | Morgan South 1 NT 2 4th 6 K J 5 10 4 9 7 8 4 | ||
A Q 6 4 J 7 9 8 3 K J 8 5 | 10 9 5 K 9 4 3 Q 7 5 4 2 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | K 8 3 A Q J 6 A Q 7 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +3 | 3 NT 47-22 | 3 NT S -3 | -300 | 2 S -2 | -200 |
2009 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | A Q 10 8 6 3 5 2 J 9 8 5 9 | Allegaert West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 5 8 2 6 3 8 6 J 4 A 4 | Levin North 1 2 3 2nd 9 3 K 7 A 3 Q 2 2 7 9 | Shivdasani EAST 1 Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q 2 4 3 6 6 7 8 9 J A | Weinstein South 1 2 2 NT 3 NT 4th K 9 5 10 8 A 5 5 7 J J | Katz West 1 Pass Lead 2 4 9 4 5 A 4 9 8 8 7 | J.Lall North Pass 2 2nd K 2 10 2 6 7 7 3 3 Q 8 | Jacobs EAST 1 1 NT AP 3rd 6 A K 3 Q 2 6 A 8 6 K | Schutze South 1 2 4th 5 5 5 A 3 9 J 4 K 7 10 | ||
K 9 2 7 3 10 7 6 4 7 5 3 2 | J 7 5 K J 9 6 Q 3 2 A Q 10 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | 4 A Q 10 8 4 A K K J 8 6 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 47-29 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 N +2 | +170 |
2009 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | Q 8 6 K J 8 5 A K 10 9 6 2 | Bramley WEST 1 Pass AP Lead 5 5 3 5 K J Q 4 10 A 7 | Sementa North 2 3 2nd 8 2 8 8 6 7 4 6 5 7 7 | Wold East Pass Pass 3rd 3 Q 4 A 2 8 9 K 2 6 K | Duboin South 2 3 NT 4th 6 A 10 3 3 2 K A 9 4 | Lindqvist WEST Pass Pass Lead 9 5 8 | Grue North 2 3 2nd A 8 3 | Brogeland East Pass AP 3rd 3 K A | Cheek South 2 4th 6 3 2 | ||
K J 7 5 2 Q 7 5 4 3 A 3 8 | 4 3 K 9 9 7 6 4 2 Q J 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT South | A 10 9 6 A J 10 8 2 Q 10 7 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 57-29 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 N = | +110 |
2008 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | A 9 8 7 6 2 A 10 A J 9 10 9 | Demuy West Pass Pass AP Lead Q 10 6 9 2 A 9 | Hamman North 1 3 2nd A A 7 2 10 5 8 | Delmonte East Pass Pass 3rd 5 4 J 4 J 6 K | Zia SOUTH Pass 2 3 NT 4th 3 3 10 K 4 3 Q | Rodwell West Pass Pass Lead 5 A 9 A | Brogeland North 1 2 2nd 2 J K 4 | Meckstroth East Pass AP 3rd Q 4 5 3 | Shugart SOUTH Pass 1 NT 4th A 3 10 | ||
Q 10 3 Q J 9 Q 10 3 8 7 5 3 | K J 8 6 5 4 2 5 4 A J 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | 5 4 K 7 3 K 8 7 6 2 K Q 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 67-29 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 2 N +2 | +170 |
2008 USBC Final, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | K 7 4 2 A Q 9 7 9 8 7 6 4 | Berkowitz West Pass Pass AP Lead 5 A 7 Q 9 | Compton North 2 2 NT 2nd 2 2 6 5 J | Cohen EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd 10 7 A 3 K | Hamman South 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th Q 4 2 3 | Rodwell West 1 AP Lead 8 7 K 3 4 5 3 | Stansby North 2 2nd A 5 3 5 2 6 K | Meckstroth EAST Pass Pass 3rd 5 A 9 Q J A | Martel South 1 3 4th 7 2 4 J K Q | ||
A 8 6 5 3 Q 9 8 6 2 K 5 3 | J 10 J 5 4 3 2 J 5 4 A 10 2 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | Q 9 K 10 7 A K 10 8 6 3 Q J | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 74-29 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 3 S +1 | +130 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | 10 9 7 6 4 10 6 K J A K 8 2 | Zia West 1 Pass AP Lead K 3 A K J | Brogeland North Dbl Dbl 2nd 6 9 J 9 2 | Rosenberg East 3 Pass 3rd 7 K 3 4 Q | Saelensminde SOUTH 1 Pass 3 NT 4th A 4 5 7 5 | Groetheim West 1 Pass AP Lead K 3 J 4 Q 7 6 A 3 | Katz North Dbl Dbl 2nd 6 5 4 5 10 A 8 2 5 | Tundal East 3 Pass 3rd 9 K 7 Q 3 9 Q 2 8 | Jacobs SOUTH 1 Pass 4 4th A 2 9 K J 4 2 10 J | ||
A K 3 2 K Q 5 4 2 9 5 7 5 | J 8 5 9 8 7 3 10 4 2 Q J 9 | ||||||||||
Par +600 5 NS | Q A J A Q 8 7 6 3 10 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 84-29 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 S = | +130 |
2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 11 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | 10 5 A J 10 7 5 A 6 3 J 6 3 | Zia West 2 Pass AP Lead K K 7 6 10 9 2 2 9 5 2 A | Brogeland North Dbl 3 2nd 3 4 8 9 6 9 10 4 8 Q 4 J | Rosenberg EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 3 A Q 5 7 10 J K 4 J 6 | Saelensminde South 1 3 3 NT 4th A 5 J 3 7 2 3 Q 6 5 10 8 | Helgemo West 1 2 Lead 4 Q 5 Q 2 | H.Weinstein North 2 3 2nd 3 K 6 8 3 | Helness EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 A K 6 A | Garner South 1 2 4th 7 2 4 J | ||
A Q J 9 6 3 K 4 8 4 K 10 4 | 7 2 9 8 6 3 2 J 5 Q 9 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | K 8 4 Q K Q 10 9 7 2 A 8 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 84-35 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 3 S +1 | +130 |
2005 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | K Q J 10 5 2 A 8 7 3 5 4 Q | Willenken WEST 3 Pass Lead 10 5 J 7 Q J 7 | Welland North 3 Pass 2nd 4 3 Q 8 4 A K | Cohler East Pass Pass 3rd 6 K 4 10 6 8 A | Fallenius South 3 NT 4th 2 6 7 3 6 9 5 | Zia WEST 1 NT Pass 3 Lead 7 5 10 | Shenkin North 2 2 3 2nd K A A | Rosenberg East Dbl 2 NT AP 3rd A 2 7 | Mahaffey South Pass Pass 4th 4 6 9 | ||
9 8 6 5 4 A J 10 9 8 3 7 5 | A 4 3 K J 2 7 6 K 9 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | 7 Q 10 9 6 K Q 2 A J 10 8 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 94-35 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 N = | +140 |
2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 15 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | Q J 8 6 4 3 K 10 A 8 K 6 4 | Madala West | Lauria NORTH | Ravenna East | Versace South | Bocchi West | Camberos NORTH | Duboin East | Bianchedi South | ||
A 9 5 2 7 6 J 4 A 8 7 5 2 | 10 7 A 8 5 3 2 Q 7 6 2 J 10 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | K Q J 9 4 K 10 9 5 3 Q 9 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 94-40 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
2003 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | 10 8 A Q 10 5 8 5 4 K J 8 3 | W.Chiu WEST | Freeman North | H.Yang East | Nickell South | Meckstroth WEST Pass Pass Lead 6 K 9 8 A | Yen North Pass 2 2nd A J K A | Rodwell East 1 AP 3rd 2 5 A J | S.Wu South 1 NT 4th 4 9 2 7 | ||
9 7 5 3 2 K 6 J 2 10 9 5 4 | A Q 6 4 8 7 3 2 9 6 A Q 2 | ||||||||||
Par +460 5 NT North | K J J 9 4 A K Q 10 7 3 7 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 101-40 | 3 NT S +2 | +460 | 2 N +3 | +150 |
Data 9ZA2 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2001 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | J 8 K 9 A J 10 8 6 5 9 6 4 | Stansby WEST Pass Pass Lead Q K 4 J 10 6 8 | Helgemo North 2 3 NT 2nd 9 Q 2 7 4 8 4 | Martel East Pass AP 3rd 3 5 A 9 6 10 J | Helness South 2 NT 4th A 2 3 6 2 3 5 | Brogeland WEST Pass Pass AP Lead A K 8 | Sontag North Pass 2 2nd J 10 2 | Saelensminde East Pass Pass 3rd 7 2 10 | Weichsel South 1 3 4th 4 6 K | ||
6 5 2 Q J 10 5 Q Q 7 5 3 2 | Q 7 4 8 7 4 3 7 3 2 A K 8 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | A K 10 9 3 A 6 2 K 9 4 J 10 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 112-40 | 3 NT S +4 | +720 | 3 N +2 | +150 |
2001 Spingold Final, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | K Q 10 6 5 2 J 9 10 8 K Q J | Schuett WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead K 2 A 3 A | Lauria North 1 2 3 3 2nd 8 9 5 5 2 | K.Smith East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 9 K 10 J | Versace South 2 2 NT 3 3 NT 4th 2 3 J 10 | Bocchi WEST Pass Pass Lead K A 9 A K 4 | Moss North 2 2nd 3 5 2 8 6 5 | Duboin East Pass 3rd 2 10 J 3 7 2 | Chang South Pass 4th 9 J 10 5 7 K | ||
9 4 3 10 2 A K J 6 4 9 3 2 | J 7 A K 8 6 4 9 3 8 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 8 Q 7 5 3 Q 7 5 2 A 10 5 | ||||||||||
Partscore +4 | 3 NT 112-44 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 2 N = | +110 |
2001 USBC Final, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | 9 7 A Q 5 A K 6 5 4 2 10 8 | Molson West Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 10 K 2 2 10 4 5 6 A 10 | Larsen North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 5 7 7 6 7 3 2 3 3 6 A | Shenkin EAST Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 A 9 8 J Q 4 7 9 4 Q | Meltzer South Pass 2 2 NT 4th K J 3 Q K 4 6 9 J 5 J | Weichsel West Pass Pass Dbl Pass AP Lead Q 10 8 A 5 9 | Rubin North 1 2 Pass 3 2nd K 9 5 J 4 7 | Sontag EAST Pass 1 Pass Pass Pass 3rd A J 2 8 K 4 | Granovetter South Pass 2 2 2 NT 4 4th 7 4 2 3 2 2 | ||
A 10 2 J 9 3 2 Q 7 3 J 6 5 | Q J 8 6 3 8 7 6 4 J A 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT South | K 5 4 K 10 10 9 8 K Q 9 7 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 122-44 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 N = | +130 |
2000 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | 10 K 5 3 A J 10 9 6 2 Q 10 5 | Cohen WEST 1 NT Pass 2 AP | Kwiecien North Pass Pass 3 | Berkowitz East 2 2 Pass | Pszczola South Dbl Pass 3 NT | Tuszynski WEST 1 NT Pass Lead 8 J 2 5 10 A 10 | Katz North 3 2nd 9 Q A 7 7 3 8 | Jassem East Pass 3rd A 5 3 2 6 3 | Garner South Pass 4th 5 2 10 4 4 8 | ||
K 9 7 3 Q 10 K Q 8 4 A J 7 | J 8 4 2 9 7 6 4 2 7 5 3 8 | ||||||||||
Par +660 5 NT South | A Q 6 5 A J 8 K 9 6 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 133-44 | 3 NT S +2 | +660 | 3 N = | +110 |
1998 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | K 9 5 3 2 K J 10 8 Q 10 A 9 | Onstott West | Meckstroth NORTH | Compton East | Rodwell South | Hamman West Pass AP Lead 9 2 A 9 Q 4 | Wittes NORTH 1 2 2nd Q 5 4 5 8 6 | Soloway East Pass Pass 3rd A 3 2 10 2 J | Grabel South 1 NT 2 NT 4th 4 10 6 6 K K | ||
A Q J 8 6 Q 2 9 8 7 6 3 6 | 10 7 4 9 5 4 3 A 2 K 8 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +600 5 NS | A 7 6 K J 5 4 Q J 10 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 133-51 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 NT S +3 | +210 |
1998 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | K 9 5 3 2 K J 10 8 Q 10 A 9 | Lair West | Szymanowski NORTH | Smith East | Lesniewski South | Zmudzinski West Pass AP Lead 8 7 8 4 3 J | Levin NORTH 1 2 2nd 10 3 9 7 Q 3 | Balicki East Pass Pass 3rd A J 10 A 2 7 | Weinstein South 1 NT 2 NT 4th 5 2 2 3 4 Q | ||
A Q J 8 6 Q 2 9 8 7 6 3 6 | 10 7 4 9 5 4 3 A 2 K 8 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +600 5 NS | A 7 6 K J 5 4 Q J 10 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 133-57 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
1997 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 27 | K Q J 10 2 K 8 6 4 K Q 6 5 | Passell West Pass Pass AP Lead 2 A Q 9 K 10 2 J Q | Shugart North 1 3 2nd 4 7 J 5 2 A 9 7 8 | Seamon East Pass Pass 3rd 3 6 8 K 5 3 10 3 6 | Robson SOUTH 1 2 3 NT 4th 10 5 9 4 8 6 K 4 7 | Forrester West Pass Lead J 2 2 J A | Cayne North Pass 2nd Q 9 8 4 4 | Helgemo East Pass 3rd A 7 10 3 6 | Burger SOUTH 2 4th 4 K Q Q 9 | ||
8 6 5 K Q 4 J 7 2 J 10 8 7 | A 7 4 2 J 9 8 9 5 3 A 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | 9 3 A 10 7 6 5 3 A Q 10 9 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 139-57 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 S +1 | +140 |
1996 Olympiad Final, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 28 | A Q 5 4 2 10 5 A K 9 4 J 3 | Levy WEST Pass Pass AP Lead K J 7 J 3 | Lasut North 1 2 2nd A A 2 Q 2 | Mouiel East Pass Pass 3rd 3 6 10 6 Q | Manoppo South 1 NT 3 NT 4th 9 7 2 9 3 | Karwur WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 3 Q 3 K 10 9 A | Mari North 1 2 2nd 5 7 2 J 4 K 7 | Sakul East Pass Pass 3rd J 4 A 2 A 3 9 | Bompis South 2 3 4th Q 6 8 5 8 6 6 | ||
K J 10 8 6 K 8 3 10 7 5 2 7 | 7 3 J 7 6 4 J 8 6 A K 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | 9 A Q 9 2 Q 3 Q 10 9 8 6 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 146-57 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 3 S +2 | +150 |
Data 9ZA2 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek