Main   Data 9ZA2 by Richard Pavlicek  

Three Notrump vs Partscore

6-card suit, 24 HCP, Good spots

A total of 28 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 1
Both Vul
S K 10 9 8 6
H 9 2
D A 6 5
C A 10 8
Lindqvist
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D J
C K
S 7
D 3
C A
C 8
C 9
C 6
C 5
H A
Helgemo
North
1 S
2 S
3 C
3 NT

2nd
5
7
2
9
J
S 3
H 3
D 4
S Q
Brogeland
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
10
K
K
4
Q
S 6
D 6
H 2
Helness
South
2 C
2 NT
3 H


4th
Q
2
A
A
3
H 7
H J
S 4
H 5
Fantoni
West

1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
D 9
H 2
D K
H A
H 4
C A
C 8
S 5
S 3
L.Fisher
North
Pass
1 S
Dbl


2nd
5
10
8
6
3
6
2
J
2
7
Nunes
East
Pass
2 D
Pass


3rd
8
A
Q
3
9
C 10
5
K
K
Q
Ro.Schwartz
South
1 C
Pass
3 C


4th
Q
2
K
C 4
5
10
3
7
A
6
S Q 2
H K 7 6 3
D K J 10 7 4
C 7 3
TableS A J 4 3
H J 10 8 5
D 8 3 2
C J 2


Par +140
3 S South
S 7 5
H A Q 4
D Q 9
C K Q 9 6 5 4





3 NT +103 NT 10-03 NT South =+6003 C South +1+130


2014 Spingold Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 2
E-W Vul
S K 10 5
H 4 3
D K 9
C K 10 9 6 4 3
L.Fisher
West

Pass

Lead
C 2
S K
S 10
Helgemo
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
K
6
2
Ro.Schwartz
East
Pass
AP

3rd
8
3
4
Helness
South
1 NT


4th
7
7
8
Nunes
West

Pass

Lead
S 2
D K
D 9
D Q
C 7
C 4
S 7
S Q
Brogeland
North
3 C


2nd
3
4
10
6
2
H 2
K
C 5
Fantoni
East
Pass


3rd
8
5
A
H 4
K
J
6
5
Lindqvist
South
Pass


4th
10
2
3
7
8
Q
A
J
S 8 7
H K J 8
D J 6 3 2
C A Q 5 2
TableS J 6 2
H A 7 6 5 2
D 10 8 7 4
C 8


Par +400
3 NT South
S A Q 9 4 3
H Q 10 9
D A Q 5
C J 7

3 NT +73 NT 17-03 NT South =+4003 C North =+110


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 3
Both Vul
S A
H K 5
D Q 9 5 4
C K Q 10 5 3 2
Robbins
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
D 4
D 8
S J
C K
S 3
S 7
D 3
H 5
Schermer
North
1 C
2 C
3 D


2nd
K
6
J
5
9
C 2
Q
C 6
8
Demirev
East
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
A
Q
2
S 6
K
4
9
9
Chambers
South
Dbl
2 D
3 NT


4th
2
2
K
A
A
10
C 5
H 4
C 7
Milner
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
H 4
C K
S 8
C Q
C 2
S 3
H 5
C J
S 2
Pollack
North
1 C
2 C



2nd
10
4
A
9
H 8
C 3
6
5
D 4
H.Lall
East
1 H
AP



3rd
J
D 3
7
D 7
D 8
J
9
H 3
K
Feldman
South
Dbl




4th
K
A
5
6
7
6
C 8
H 2
S 9 8 4 3 2
H J
D J 2
C A J 8 7 6
TableS K J 7
H Q 8 7 6 4 3
D K 6
C 9 4


Par +1370
6 D NS
S Q 10 6 5
H A 10 9 2
D A 10 8 7 3
C




3 NT +113 NT 28-03 NT South +1+6302 C North =+90


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 4
None Vul
S J 9
H A Q 8 4 3 2
D K 9
C A J 2
Becker
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
H 2
C 4
H 10
H A
H 8
S 5
S A
S 2
Platnick
North
1 C
2 H
3 NT

2nd
A
J
K
7
C 5
D 4
9
6
8
Spector
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
6
6
Q
S 4
D 10
Q
7
K
Diamond
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
7
5
2
C 3
K
9
3
J
Greco
West

Pass


Lead
C 3
D K
D 9
D Q
D 10
C 4
H 6
H 2
Cheek
North
1 H
2 H


2nd
7
4
6
8
C 6
K
5
Hampson
East
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
3
A
S 9
S J
10
Q
Grue
South
1 S



4th
A
2
5
7
J
2
J
S K 7 5
H K 9 7 5
D 8 5 2
C Q 10 6
TableS A Q 2
H J
D J 7 6 4
C 9 8 5 4 3


Par +420
4 S NS
S 10 8 6 4 3
H 10 6
D A Q 10 3
C K 7



Partscore +63 NT 28-63 NT South -1-502 H North +2+170


2013 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 5
E-W Vul
S 10 9 8
H K 6 5
D K 9 8
C Q 7 5 2
D.Bilde
West

1 D
AP

Lead
D 3
Bertheau
North

1 S


2nd
8
M.Bilde
East
Pass
2 D
T.Bessis
South
1 C
3 NT
Grue
West

Pass


Lead
D 3
C K
C J
C 10
C 7
C 6
C 4
S 6
D 5
H 6
S.Auken
North

Pass


2nd
8
S 2
S 3
H 7
D 7
H 2
H 9
A
K
4
Moss
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
5
Q
A
H 5
D 9
8
6
Welland
South
1 NT



4th
A
8
3
9
D 2
S 4
S 5
J
4
S A Q 3 2
H J 9 7 2
D Q 10 5 3 2
C
TableS K J 5 4
H Q 8 4
D J 7 6
C 9 8 3


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 7 6
H A 10 3
D A 4
C A K J 10 6 4




3 NT +73 NT 35-63 NT South +2+4601 NT South +3+180


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 6
Both Vul
S K
H Q 10 8 7 5 2
D K J 10 6
C 9 8
Kranyak
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
C 3
C 7
S 4
D 6
H 4
C 10
S A
D A
D 3
Passell
North

2 H


2nd
8
4
H 2
6
5
5
D 2
5
4
8
G.Wolpert
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
A
J
Q
K
9
9
H 7
H 8
10
K
Jacobus
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
2
9
K
3
Q
A
6
8
7
Lev
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
C 3
C 7
C 10
S 4
D 6
H 4
Milner
North

2 H


2nd
8
2
H 2
S 5
6
7
10
Pszczola
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
A
J
Q
H 5
K
9
K
H.Lall
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
4
9
K
6
3
Q
A
S 10 6 5
H J 6 4
D Q 8 4 2
C J 7 5
TableS Q J 8 3
H K 9 3
D 7 5
C A Q 6 3


Par +620
4 H NS
S A 9 7 4 2
H A
D A 9 3
C K 10 4 2




Partscore +63 NT 35-123 NT South -1-1002 NT South +1+150


2012 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 7
E-W Vul
S Q 10 6 4
H A 8 7 2
D K 9 8
C 7 6
Lewaciak
West
1 C
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
C 4
H K
S 6
H Q
S 7
H 7
H 5
C 7
D 10
Delmonte
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
4
J
A
5
2
Q
3
8
10
2
Zaremba
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
8
6
6
K
4
J
C 5
D 4
A
8
T.Bessis
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
9
9
10
A
J
C 2
9
C 8
3
Q
Cheek
West
1 D
2 H
Pass

Lead
D 3
H J
H 2
D 5
H 8
D A
S A
H 9
S 3
C 9
C 5
C K
Frukacz
North
Pass
Pass
2 S

2nd
10
Q
4
K
3
S 2
4
7
10
A
J
S 6
Grue
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
2
A
10
4
S 9
9
5
C 10
J
3
7
S 8
Cieslak
South
2 C
Dbl


4th
8
6
K
J
5
6
K
C 2
C 4
6
D 7
S A 7 3 2
H K Q 9 5
D 5 2
C K J 3
TableS J 8 5
H 6 4 3
D Q 7 6 4 3
C 10 9


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K 9
H J 10
D A J 10
C A Q 8 5 4 2






3 NT +23 NT 37-123 NT South -1-502 S North -2-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 8
E-W Vul
S A 8 4 2
H 8 7
D A K J 6 2
C A 10
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
H 4
C 5
C 10
H J
H 10
H 2
S 5
D A
Drijver
North

1 D
1 S
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
7
A
3
6
S 2
C 2
S 3
7
7
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
3
A
J
K
D 4
S J
Q
9
Brink
South
Pass
1 H
1 NT
3 S


4th
6
8
7
Q
9
D 2
D 6
A
3
Verhees
West

Pass




Lead
S Q
D A
D K
D 2
H A
H 6
S J
S 6
H 9
Bocchi
North

Pass




2nd
A
7
10
H 4
3
J
2
4
5
v.Prooijen
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
5
9
S 7
C 2
7
8
9
K
C 10
Madala
South
3 C





4th
3
3
5
4
2
10
10
C 4
Q
S Q J 6
H J 5 3
D Q 8 5 4 3
C Q 3
TableS K 9 5
H K Q 10 4 2
D 10 7
C 8 7 6


Par +460
5 NT NS
S 10 7 3
H A 9 6
D 9
C K J 9 5 4 2





Partscore +73 NT 37-193 NT South -3-1503 C South +2+150


2011 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 9
Both Vul
S A K 8 5 4 2
H 10 5
D Q 5
C A Q J
Verhees
West
Lauria
North
v.Prooijen
East
Versace
South
Duboin
West

Pass

Lead
H 3
S 6
S A
S 4
S J
H 9
C 7
C 3
C A
D 5
D A
Pachtman
North
1 S
3 S

2nd
A
9
7
10
D 3
J
Q
10
2
2
Q
Sementa
East
Pass
AP

3rd
7
K
C 4
H 2
D 7
Q
K
6
H 6
8
4
Ginossar
South
1 NT


4th
5
3
Q
C 5
5
10
9
J
8
K
9
S Q 9
H Q 7 4
D A K 7 6
C 8 7 6 5
TableS J 10 7 3
H 9 8 3
D J 4 2
C K 3 2


Par +140
3 H South
S 6
H A K J 6 2
D 10 9 8 3
C 10 9 4




3 NT +33 NT 40-193 NT South -1-1003 S North -2-200


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 10
E-W Vul
S K Q 8
H K 9 5
D K 9 6 2
C Q J 10
Silverstein
West
2 H
Pass

Lead
S 7
D K
D 2
D 5
C 10
C J
D 9
D 10
D 4
C A
H 3
Cohen
North
Dbl
Pass

2nd
K
8
S 3
H 2
5
4
S 9
H 6
H 8
H J
A
Rosenthal
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
2
3
A
6
9
6
J
C Q
H 5
S 8
9
Wolfson
South
3 NT


4th
6
7
Q
S 4
2
3
C 8
H 4
S 10
7
H.Weinstein
West
2 H
Pass

Lead
S 7
S 2
D J
D 2
D 3
S Q
C Q
C J
J.Levin
North
Dbl
Pass

2nd
K
J
7
S 3
H 2
9
4
Garner
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
A
5
K
A
9
H 3
6
Meyers
South
3 D


4th
6
8
8
Q
S 4
H 6
2
S 7 5
H A Q J 8 6 2
D Q 7
C 8 3 2
TableS A 10 9 4 3 2
H 7 4
D 8
C K 7 5 4


Par +430
4 NT NS
S J 6
H 10 3
D A J 10 5 4 3
C A 9 6




3 NT +73 NT 47-193 NT South +1+4303 D South +2+150


TopMain

2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 11
Both Vul
S J 7 2
H 10 8 6 5 2
D A K 10
C 10 9
Gerstman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 9
C 9
C 10
D 8
H 2
C A
C Q
D 3
D 7
D 5
S 9
S Q
Rodwell
North

1 S
2 S
3 NT

2nd
A
2
S 10
K
3
8
K
10
S 3
C 7
K
7
Landen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
4
3
4
Q
H 5
H 6
Q
S 4
S 6
A
H 9
Meckstroth
South
1 C
2 D
2 NT


4th
6
5
J
J
7
H 4
S 5
S 8
H 8
H 10
2
C 6
Katz
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 9
C 9
D 8
C 10
D Q
H A
C A
S 10
S A
C J
Harris
North

2 D



2nd
A
2
K
H 3
H Q
7
8
3
J
H 5
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
7
Q
5
3
3
2
S 2
Q
9
H K
Morgan
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
6
K
J
5
10
4
H 9
7
8
4
S A Q 6 4
H J 7
D 9 8 3
C K J 8 5
TableS 10 9 5
H K 9 4 3
D Q 7 5 4 2
C 2


Par +110
3 C NS
S K 8 3
H A Q
D J 6
C A Q 7 6 4 3








Partscore +33 NT 47-223 NT South -3-3002 H South -2-200


2009 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 12
N-S Vul
S A Q 10 8 6 3
H 5 2
D J 9 8 5
C 9
Allegaert
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
H 8
D 2
C 6
D 3
C 8
H 6
C J
C 4
H A
S 4
Levin
North

1 S
2 D
3 S


2nd
9
3
K
7
A
3
Q
2
S 2
D 7
9
Shivdasani
East
1 C
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
2
4
S 3
6
S 6
7
S 8
D 9
D J
A
Weinstein
South
1 H
2 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
K
9
5
10
8
A
5
S 5
S 7
J
J
Katz
West

1 S
Pass



Lead
D 2
S 4
C 9
C 4
H 5
H A
H 4
D 9
H 8
D 8
S 7
J.Lall
North

Pass
2 S



2nd
K
2
10
2
6
7
C 7
3
C 3
Q
C 8
Jacobs
East
1 C
1 NT
AP



3rd
6
A
K
S 3
Q
2
S 6
A
S 8
C 6
K
Schutze
South
1 H
2 C




4th
5
5
5
A
3
9
J
4
K
7
10
S K 9 2
H 7 3
D 10 7 6 4
C 7 5 3 2
TableS J 7 5
H K J 9 6
D Q 3 2
C A Q 10


Par +620
4 S NS
S 4
H A Q 10 8 4
D A K
C K J 8 6 4







Partscore +73 NT 47-293 NT South -1-1002 S North +2+170


2009 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 13
N-S Vul
S Q 8
H 6
D K J 8 5
C A K 10 9 6 2
Bramley
West
1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
D 5
D 3
C 5
D K
D J
S Q
H 4
H 10
S A
C 7
Sementa
North
2 C
3 C


2nd
8
2
8
8
6
7
4
6
5
7
H 7
Wold
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
Q
4
A
H 2
H 8
9
K
C 2
C 6
K
Duboin
South
2 H
3 NT


4th
6
A
10
3
H 3
S 2
K
A
9
C 4
Lindqvist
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 9
C 5
S 8
Grue
North
2 C
3 C


2nd
A
8
3
Brogeland
East
Pass
AP


3rd
3
K
A
Cheek
South
2 H



4th
6
3
2
S K J 7 5 2
H Q 7 5 4 3
D A 3
C 8
TableS 4 3
H K 9
D 9 7 6 4 2
C Q J 4 3


Par +630
4 NT South
S A 10 9 6
H A J 10 8 2
D Q 10
C 7 5





3 NT +103 NT 57-293 NT South =+6003 C North =+110


2008 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 14
Both Vul
S A 9 8 7 6 2
H A 10
D A J 9
C 10 9
Demuy
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
C 10
H 6
H 9
D 2
D A
D 9
Hamman
North

1 S
3 D


2nd
A
A
7
S 2
10
5
H 8
Delmonte
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
5
4
J
4
J
6
K
Zia
South
Pass
2 D
3 NT


4th
3
3
10
K
4
3
Q
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 5
S A
S 9
C A
Brogeland
North

1 S
2 S


2nd
2
J
K
4
Meckstroth
East

Pass
AP


3rd
Q
4
5
3
Shugart
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
A
3
10
S Q 10 3
H Q J 9
D Q 10 3
C 8 7 5 3
TableS K J
H 8 6 5 4 2
D 5 4
C A J 6 2


Par +630
4 NT NS
S 5 4
H K 7 3
D K 8 7 6 2
C K Q 4


3 NT +103 NT 67-293 NT South +1+6302 S North +2+170


2008 USBC Final, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 15
E-W Vul
S K 7 4 2
H A
D Q 9 7
C 9 8 7 6 4
Berkowitz
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
D A
H 7
D Q
D 9
Compton
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
2
2
6
5
J
Cohen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
7
A
3
K
Hamman
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
Q
4
2
S 3
Rodwell
West

1 S
AP


Lead
H 8
D 7
D K
D 3
C 4
C 5
H 3
Stansby
North

2 D



2nd
A
5
S 3
S 5
2
6
K
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
5
A
9
Q
J
A
Martel
South
1 D
3 D



4th
7
2
4
J
K
Q
S A 8 6 5 3
H Q 9 8 6
D 2
C K 5 3
TableS J 10
H J 5 4 3 2
D J 5 4
C A 10 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q 9
H K 10 7
D A K 10 8 6 3
C Q J


3 NT +73 NT 74-293 NT South =+4003 D South +1+130


2007 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 16
N-S Vul
S 10 9 7 6 4
H 10 6
D K J
C A K 8 2
Zia
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
D 3
C A
C K
D J
Brogeland
North

Dbl
Dbl


2nd
6
9
J
9
2
Rosenberg
East

3 H
Pass


3rd
7
K
3
4
Q
Saelensminde
South
1 D
Pass
3 NT


4th
A
4
5
7
5
Groetheim
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
D 3
D J
S 4
H Q
C 7
S 6
D A
C 3
Katz
North

Dbl
Dbl


2nd
6
5
4
5
10
A
8
H 2
5
Tundal
East

3 H
Pass


3rd
9
K
7
Q
3
9
D Q
C 2
8
Jacobs
South
1 D
Pass
4 D


4th
A
2
9
K
J
4
2
10
J
S A K 3 2
H K Q 5 4 2
D 9 5
C 7 5
TableS J 8 5
H 9 8 7 3
D 10 4 2
C Q J 9


Par +600
5 C NS
S Q
H A J
D A Q 8 7 6 3
C 10 6 4 3




3 NT +103 NT 84-293 NT South =+6004 D South =+130


2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 113 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 17
Both Vul
S 10 5
H A J 10 7 5
D A 6 3
C J 6 3
Zia
West

2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
D K
D 7
D 6
D 10
D 9
D 2
C 2
C 9
C 5
S 2
S A
Brogeland
North

Dbl
3 S


2nd
3
4
8
H 9
S 6
S 9
C 10
4
8
H Q
4
H J
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
3
A
Q
H 5
H 7
H 10
J
H K
H 4
J
H 6
Saelensminde
South
1 D
3 D
3 NT


4th
A
5
J
S 3
S 7
H 2
H 3
Q
6
S 5
10
8
Helgemo
West

1 S
2 S


Lead
D 4
H Q
H 5
D Q
D 2
H.Weinstein
North

2 C
3 D


2nd
3
K
6
8
S 3
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
5
A
D K
6
A
Garner
South
1 D
2 D



4th
7
2
4
J
S A Q J 9 6 3
H K 4
D 8 4
C K 10 4
TableS 7 2
H 9 8 6 3 2
D J 5
C Q 9 7 5


Par +630
4 NT NS
S K 8 4
H Q
D K Q 10 9 7 2
C A 8 2








Partscore +63 NT 84-353 NT South -1-1003 D South +1+130


2005 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 18
N-S Vul
S K Q J 10 5 2
H A 8 7 3
D 5 4
C Q
Willenken
West
3 D
Pass


Lead
D 10
H 5
H J
S 7
S Q
S J
D 7
Welland
North
3 S
Pass


2nd
4
3
Q
8
4
A
K
Cohler
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
K
4
10
C 6
C 8
A
Fallenius
South
3 NT



4th
2
6
7
3
6
9
5
Zia
West
1 NT
Pass
3 D

Lead
D 7
H 5
S 10
Shenkin
North
2 D
2 S
3 S

2nd
K
A
A
Rosenberg
East
Dbl
2 NT
AP

3rd
A
2
7
Mahaffey
South
Pass
Pass


4th
4
6
9
S 9 8 6
H 5 4
D A J 10 9 8 3
C 7 5
TableS A 4 3
H K J 2
D 7 6
C K 9 4 3 2


Par +620
4 H NS
S 7
H Q 10 9 6
D K Q 2
C A J 10 8 6

3 NT +103 NT 94-353 NT South =+6003 S North =+140


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 153 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 19
None Vul
S Q J 8 6 4 3
H K 10
D A 8
C K 6 4
Madala
West
Lauria
North
Ravenna
East
Versace
South
Bocchi
West
Camberos
North
Duboin
East
Bianchedi
South
S A 9 5 2
H 7 6
D J 4
C A 8 7 5 2
TableS 10 7
H A 8 5 3 2
D Q 7 6 2
C J 10


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K
H Q J 9 4
D K 10 9 5 3
C Q 9 3
Partscore +53 NT 94-403 NT South -1-502 NT South =+120


2003 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 20
None Vul
S 10 8
H A Q 10 5
D 8 5 4
C K J 8 3
W.Chiu
West
Freeman
North
H.Yang
East
Nickell
South
Meckstroth
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
D K
H 9
S 8
C A
Yen
North
Pass
2 D

2nd
A
J
K
A
Rodwell
East
1 D
AP

3rd
2
5
A
J
S.Wu
South
1 NT


4th
4
9
2
7
S 9 7 5 3 2
H K 6
D J 2
C 10 9 5 4
TableS A Q 6 4
H 8 7 3 2
D 9 6
C A Q 2


Par +460
5 NT North
S K J
H J 9 4
D A K Q 10 7 3
C 7 6
3 NT +73 NT 101-403 NT South +2+4602 D North +3+150


TopMain

2001 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 21
Both Vul
S J 8
H K 9
D A J 10 8 6 5
C 9 6 4
Stansby
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H Q
D K
D 4
D J
D 10
D 6
D 8
Helgemo
North
2 D
3 NT


2nd
9
Q
C 2
7
H 4
C 8
S 4
Martel
East
Pass
AP


3rd
3
5
A
9
H 6
C 10
C J
Helness
South
2 NT



4th
A
2
3
S 6
S 2
C 3
C 5
Brogeland
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C A
C K
H 8
Sontag
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
J
10
2
Saelensminde
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
2
10
Weichsel
South
1 S
3 D


4th
4
6
K
S 6 5 2
H Q J 10 5
D Q
C Q 7 5 3 2
TableS Q 7 4
H 8 7 4 3
D 7 3 2
C A K 8


Par +650
5 S NS
S A K 10 9 3
H A 6 2
D K 9 4
C J 10

3 NT +113 NT 112-403 NT South +4+7203 D North +2+150


2001 Spingold Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 22
E-W Vul
S K Q 10 6 5 2
H J 9
D 10 8
C K Q J
Schuett
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
H 2
H A
D 3
D A
Lauria
North
1 S
2 S
3 D
3 S


2nd
8
9
5
5
S 2
K.Smith
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
K
10
J
Versace
South
2 C
2 NT
3 H
3 NT


4th
2
3
J
10
Bocchi
West
Pass
Pass




Lead
H K
H A
D 9
D A
D K
C 4
Moss
North
2 S





2nd
3
5
2
8
S 6
5
Duboin
East
Pass





3rd
2
10
J
3
S 7
2
Chang
South
Pass





4th
9
J
10
5
7
K
S 9 4 3
H 10 2
D A K J 6 4
C 9 3 2
TableS J 7
H A K 8 6 4
D 9 3
C 8 7 6 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 8
H Q 7 5 3
D Q 7 5 2
C A 10 5


Partscore +43 NT 112-443 NT South -1-502 S North =+110


2001 USBC Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 23
Both Vul
S 9 7
H A Q 5
D A K 6 5 4 2
C 10 8
Molson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass



Lead
H 2
D 10
D K
D 2
S 2
H 10
D 4
D 5
D 6
H A
C 10
Larsen
North

1 D
2 D
3 NT



2nd
5
7
H 7
H 6
7
3
C 2
C 3
S 3
S 6
A
Shenkin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
8
A
9
8
J
Q
C 4
C 7
C 9
S 4
Q
Meltzer
South
Pass
2 C
2 NT




4th
K
J
3
Q
K
4
C 6
H 9
H J
C 5
J
Weichsel
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
S 10
S 8
D A
H 5
D 9
Rubin
North

1 D
2 D
Pass
3 H


2nd
K
9
5
J
4
7
Sontag
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
J
2
8
K
4
Granovetter
South
Pass
2 C
2 S
2 NT
4 D


4th
7
4
D 2
3
2
C 2
S A 10 2
H J 9 3 2
D Q 7 3
C J 6 5
TableS Q J 8 6 3
H 8 7 6 4
D J
C A 3 2


Par +600
3 NT South
S K 5 4
H K 10
D 10 9 8
C K Q 9 7 4








3 NT +103 NT 122-443 NT South =+6004 D North =+130


2000 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 24
Both Vul
S 10
H K 5 3
D A J 10 9 6 2
C Q 10 5
Cohen
West
1 NT
Pass
2 S
AP
Kwiecien
North
Pass
Pass
3 C
Berkowitz
East
2 C
2 H
Pass
Pszczola
South
Dbl
Pass
3 NT
Tuszynski
West
1 NT
Pass



Lead
C 8
C J
S 2
S 5
D 10
D A
C 10
Katz
North
3 D




2nd
9
Q
A
7
7
3
S 8
Jassem
East
Pass




3rd
A
D 5
3
D 2
S 6
C 3
Garner
South
Pass




4th
5
2
10
4
4
8
S K 9 7 3
H Q 10
D K Q 8 4
C A J 7
TableS J 8 4 2
H 9 7 6 4 2
D 7 5 3
C 8


Par +660
5 NT South
S A Q 6 5
H A J 8
D
C K 9 6 4 3 2


3 NT +113 NT 133-443 NT South +2+6603 D North =+110


1998 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 25
N-S Vul
S K 9 5 3 2
H K J 10 8
D Q 10
C A 9
Onstott
West
Meckstroth
North
Compton
East
Rodwell
South
Hamman
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 9
D 2
C A
C 9
C Q
S 4
Wittes
North
1 S
2 H


2nd
Q
5
4
5
D 8
H 6
Soloway
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
3
2
10
S 2
J
Grabel
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
4
10
6
S 6
K
K
S A Q J 8 6
H Q 2
D 9 8 7 6 3
C 6
TableS 10 7 4
H 9 5 4 3
D A 2
C K 8 5 4


Par +400
5 C NS
S
H A 7 6
D K J 5 4
C Q J 10 7 3 2
Partscore +63 NT 133-503 NT South -1-502 NT South +3+210


1998 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 26
N-S Vul
S K 9 5 3 2
H K J 10 8
D Q 10
C A 9
Lair
West
Szymanowski
North
Smith
East
Lesniewski
South
Zmudzinski
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
S 7
S 8
S 4
D 3
H J
Levin
North
1 S
2 H


2nd
10
C 3
9
C 7
Q
3
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
J
10
A
2
7
Weinstein
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
5
2
C 2
3
4
Q
S A Q J 8 6
H Q 2
D 9 8 7 6 3
C 6
TableS 10 7 4
H 9 5 4 3
D A 2
C K 8 5 4


Par +600
5 C NS
S
H A 7 6
D K J 5 4
C Q J 10 7 3 2
Partscore +63 NT 133-563 NT South -1-1002 NT South =+120


1997 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 27
E-W Vul
S K Q J 10
H 2
D K 8 6 4
C K Q 6 5
Passell
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
D A
D Q
S 9
D K
S 10
C 2
S J
S Q
Shugart
North

1 S
3 C


2nd
4
7
J
5
S 2
A
9
7
H 8
Seamon
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
3
6
8
K
H 5
3
10
H 3
H 6
Robson
South
1 H
2 H
3 NT


4th
10
5
9
4
S 8
6
K
H 4
C 7
Forrester
West

Pass



Lead
C J
C 2
H 2
D J
H A
Cayne
North

Pass



2nd
Q
9
8
4
4
Helgemo
East

Pass



3rd
A
7
10
3
D 6
Burger
South
2 H




4th
4
K
Q
Q
9
S 8 6 5
H K Q 4
D J 7 2
C J 10 8 7
TableS A 7 4 2
H J 9 8
D 9 5 3
C A 3 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 9 3
H A 10 7 6 5 3
D A Q 10
C 9 4




3 NT +63 NT 139-563 NT South =+4002 H South +1+140


1996 Olympiad Final, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 28
None Vul
S A Q 5 4 2
H 10 5
D A K 9 4
C J 3
Levy
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
C J
S 7
S J
C 3
Lasut
North
1 S
2 D


2nd
A
A
H 2
Q
2
Mouiel
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
6
10
H 6
Q
Manoppo
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
9
7
2
H 9
H 3
Karwur
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
D Q
D 3
D K
H 10
H 9
S A
Mari
North
1 S
2 D


2nd
5
7
2
J
4
K
7
Sakul
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
4
A
H 2
A
C 3
9
Bompis
South
2 C
3 C


4th
Q
6
8
5
8
6
6
S K J 10 8 6
H K 8 3
D 10 7 5 2
C 7
TableS 7 3
H J 7 6 4
D J 8 6
C A K 5 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 9
H A Q 9 2
D Q 3
C Q 10 9 8 6 4

3 NT +73 NT 146-563 NT South +1+4303 C South +2+150
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek