Main   Data 9ZA1 by Richard Pavlicek  

Three Notrump vs Partscore

6-card suit, 24 HCP, any spots

A total of 99 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 1
Both Vul
S K 10 9 8 6
H 9 2
D A 6 5
C A 10 8
Lindqvist
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D J
C K
S 7
D 3
C A
C 8
C 9
C 6
C 5
H A
Helgemo
North
1 S
2 S
3 C
3 NT

2nd
5
7
2
9
J
S 3
H 3
D 4
S Q
Brogeland
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
10
K
K
4
Q
S 6
D 6
H 2
Helness
South
2 C
2 NT
3 H


4th
Q
2
A
A
3
H 7
H J
S 4
H 5
Fantoni
West

1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
D 9
H 2
D K
H A
H 4
C A
C 8
S 5
S 3
L.Fisher
North
Pass
1 S
Dbl


2nd
5
10
8
6
3
6
2
J
2
7
Nunes
East
Pass
2 D
Pass


3rd
8
A
Q
3
9
C 10
5
K
K
Q
Ro.Schwartz
South
1 C
Pass
3 C


4th
Q
2
K
C 4
5
10
3
7
A
6
S Q 2
H K 7 6 3
D K J 10 7 4
C 7 3
TableS A J 4 3
H J 10 8 5
D 8 3 2
C J 2


Par +140
3 S South
S 7 5
H A Q 4
D Q 9
C K Q 9 6 5 4





3 NT +103 NT 10-03 NT South =+6003 C South +1+130


2014 Spingold Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 2
E-W Vul
S K 10 5
H 4 3
D K 9
C K 10 9 6 4 3
L.Fisher
West

Pass

Lead
C 2
S K
S 10
Helgemo
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
K
6
2
Ro.Schwartz
East
Pass
AP

3rd
8
3
4
Helness
South
1 NT


4th
7
7
8
Nunes
West

Pass

Lead
S 2
D K
D 9
D Q
C 7
C 4
S 7
S Q
Brogeland
North
3 C


2nd
3
4
10
6
2
H 2
K
C 5
Fantoni
East
Pass


3rd
8
5
A
H 4
K
J
6
5
Lindqvist
South
Pass


4th
10
2
3
7
8
Q
A
J
S 8 7
H K J 8
D J 6 3 2
C A Q 5 2
TableS J 6 2
H A 7 6 5 2
D 10 8 7 4
C 8


Par +400
3 NT South
S A Q 9 4 3
H Q 10 9
D A Q 5
C J 7

3 NT +73 NT 17-03 NT South =+4003 C North =+110


2014 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 3
Both Vul
S J 3 2
H K 7 3
D Q J
C Q 9 8 7 6
Nunes
West
Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H Q
H 2
D Q
D J
D K
D 10
D 8
D 7
S Q
C 2
Madala
North
Pass
3 S
AP

2nd
3
K
4
5
9
C 3
C 5
S 4
6
Fantoni
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
8
10
3
A
C 6
C 7
H 7
C 8
2
Bianchedi
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
4
5
2
6
S 5
S 7
S 8
S 9
A
Zia
West
1 H
Pass


Lead
S 6
H 10
H Q
S 3
D 3
D Q
S J
Multon
North
Pass
3 D


2nd
2
4
K
5
2
5
7
Duboin
East
1 S
AP


3rd
A
A
8
K
J
7
H 9
Zimmermann
South
2 D



4th
Q
3
5
4
4
6
D 9
S 6 4
H A Q J 6 2
D 9 6 2
C A 5 3
TableS A 10 9 8 7 5
H 10 8
D 5 4
C J 10 2


Par +110
3 D NS
S K Q
H 9 5 4
D A K 10 8 7 3
C K 4




Partscore +123 NT 17-123 NT× South -2-5003 D South =+110


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 4
None Vul
S J 6 5 3
H 6 2
D 9
C A K 5 4 3 2
Bathurst
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
C 9
D J
S K
D 6
D 4
S Q
C 10
Rosenberg
North
Pass
2 C
3 C


2nd
9
8
Q
10
8
H 2
2
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
2
3
5
10
2
6
Willenken
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
A
J
S 3
A
C 3
7
7
Fleisher
West
1 NT
Pass



Lead
S 2
H 8
C 7
S 5
D A
D 7
S J
C K
C 2
H A
H 5
Greco
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
3
9
A
7
4
3
8
J
H 10
7
K
Martel
East
2 C
Dbl



3rd
A
Q
6
K
9
H 6
D 8
9
H J
C 3
C 4
Hampson
South
2 H
AP



4th
Q
2
10
4
2
6
10
8
Q
4
D J
S 10 4 2
H K Q 7
D 10 5 4 3
C Q 8 7
TableS A 9 8 7
H 10 8 4
D K J 6 2
C J 6


Par +420
4 H South
S K Q
H A J 9 5 3
D A Q 8 7
C 10 9






Partscore +43 NT 17-163 NT South +1+4302 H× South +1+570


2014 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 5
E-W Vul
S 8
H A Q J 5 4 3
D 7 2
C Q 5 3 2
Graves
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
D J
D 8
C A
C 7
D 9
D 6
S 9
S A
C 4
H A
Rodwell
North

1 S
2 H
3 H


2nd
2
4
H 3
6
K
H 4
H 5
8
H 6
10
Schwartz
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
Q
S 3
2
3
H 2
S 6
7
C 5
Q
Meckstroth
South
1 C
2 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
3
7
A
8
H 9
5
C 9
K
10
S Q
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S 9
C 10
H A
C 2
S A
Saelensminde
North

1 NT
2 H



2nd
8
Q
9
H 2
D 6
Levin
East

Pass
Pass



3rd
3
8
D 3
A
H 3
Brogeland
South
1 S
2 D
2 S



4th
2
7
6
6
S 9
H 10 7 6
D Q 10 9 8 6
C K J 10 6
TableS Q J 10 7 6 3
H K 9 8 2
D K J
C 8


Par +110
3 C NS
S A K 5 4 2
H
D A 5 4 3
C A 9 7 4







Partscore +2Partscore 18-173 NT South -3-1502 S South -2-100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 6
Both Vul
S A 7 2
H K 9 8 7 5 3
D J 6
C K 6
Zhang
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
H 4
S J
H 5
H 6
H 9
H 8
H 7
Duboin
North

2 D
3 H


2nd
2
A
A
10
D 8
D 9
D 3
D 7
W.Wang
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
3
3
Q
K
S 6
D 5
D 2
Sementa
South
1 C
2 H
3 NT


4th
K
2
4
D 4
J
S 5
C 5
Madala
West

1 S
Pass


Lead
S 10
C K
C 6
C Q
H 4
S Q
Z.Shi
North

Dbl
2 H


2nd
4
2
7
10
A
2
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
5
3
A
D 6
3
3
Ju
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
A
5
9
8
2
K
S Q J 9 8 5
H A
D K 10 8 4
C 10 9 5
TableS 10 3
H J 10 2
D A 9 7 3
C J 8 7 2


Par +620
4 H NS
S K 6 4
H Q 6 4
D Q 5 2
C A Q 4 3



3 NT +103 NT 27-183 NT South +1+6302 H North +2+170


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 7
Both Vul
S Q 9
H K J 9 2
D 7
C K Q J 7 6 3
Bilski
West

Dbl
3 D
AP

Lead
D 5
D 4
C 10
C 4
D 3
S 5
C Q
C J
C 6
C 7
Furuta
North
1 C
2 C
3 H


2nd
7
K
9
H 8
Q
10
2
8
S 4
H 4
Brown
East
1 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
2
3
K
9
Q
S 3
H 3
H 5
H 7
D.Chen
South
1 H
2 NT
3 NT


4th
10
H 2
5
A
H 9
6
H 10
H Q
D 6
S 2
Ino
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
H 8
D 7
H 7
C 9
C 4
Thomson
North
1 C
2 C
2 S


2nd
3
K
8
Q
3
D 5
Teramoto
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
4
K
9
2
K
Kanetkar
South
1 S
2 D
3 C


4th
2
5
2
S 4
10
A
S J 10 8 2
H A Q 10 8
D 9 6 5 2
C 9
TableS 6 4
H 6 4
D A J 8 4 3
C A 8 5 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A K 7 5 3
H 7 5 3
D K Q 10
C 10 4





3 NT +113 NT 38-183 NT South +2+6603 C North +1+130


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 8
Both Vul
S Q 9
H K J 9 2
D 7
C K Q J 7 6 3
Kranyak
West

2 S
Dbl


Lead
D 5
D 4
C 10
C 4
S 6
C Q
C J
C 7
C 6
S 9
S A
D Q
Villas-Boas
North
1 C
Pass
AP


2nd
7
K
9
H 8
3
5
8
D 3
H 4
4
8
S J
G.Wolpert
East
1 D
3 D



3rd
A
2
3
K
10
H 3
H 5
S 7
S 5
K
H 9
H J
Campos
South
2 H
3 NT



4th
10
H 2
2
A
Q
D 6
H 10
D 9
H Q
2
H 6
8
Chagas
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
C 3
C 4
S 4
S K
C 8
H K
S 10
H J
D 6
Dwyer
North
2 C
2 H
2 NT


2nd
3
2
D 2
A
8
S 5
4
C 6
6
C 7
Brum
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
10
K
2
D 7
D 5
3
D 3
5
4
Bathurst
South
2 D
2 S
3 C


4th
Q
9
A
9
C 5
Q
A
7
Q
10
S J 10 8 2
H A Q 10 8
D 9 6 5 2
C 9
TableS 6 4
H 6 4
D A J 8 4 3
C A 8 5 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A K 7 5 3
H 7 5 3
D K Q 10
C 10 4








3 NT +153 NT 53-183 NT× South +1+9503 C North -2-200


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 9
N-S Vul
S K J 8 7 4
H A 3 2
D Q J 10
C 10 3
Nunes
West
2 C
Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
C J
D 3
C A
C 9
C 8
S 3
Sadek
North
Pass
2 S
3 NT

2nd
3
10
A
H 2
S 4
H 3
K
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
6
10
S 2
D 6
D 5
A
Nabil
South
2 D
2 NT


4th
4
K
7
2
5
S Q
D 2
Samir
West
1 C
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
S Q
C 7
C A
C 9
D J
C 8
Zimmermann
North
1 S
2 S
3 D

2nd
2
9
2
10
D 10
5
D Q
Noshy
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
4
J
6
S 6
2
S 2
Multon
South
2 D
2 NT


4th
K
A
3
4
5
A
K
S 10 9 3
H 9 7 5 4
D A
C A Q J 9 8
TableS A 6 5 2
H J 10 8 6
D 7 6 5
C 7 6


Par +100
3 H× EW -1
S Q
H K Q
D K 9 8 4 3 2
C K 5 4 2

Partscore +73 NT 53-253 NT South -2-2003 D South =+110


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 163 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 10
E-W Vul
S A Q 10 9
H K Q J 7 2
D Q
C J 10 7
Lambardi
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
Fritsche
North
1 H
2 C
2 NT
Rizzo
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Rohowsky
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT
Rehder
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
H 2
H 10
H Q
S J
H J
D K
S 7
Ravenna
North
1 H
2 C
2 NT


2nd
Q
8
4
D 8
3
D 10
3
K
Gromoeller
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
A
K
D J
A
C 6
2
D 9
Alujas
South
1 NT
2 D
3 D


4th
4
3
9
5
5
6
Q
9
S 6 3
H 6 5 4 3
D A 9 2
C K 8 5 2
TableS 8 7 5 2
H 9 8
D K 10 8
C A Q 9 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S K J 4
H A 10
D J 7 6 5 4 3
C 6 4



3 NT +103 NT 63-253 NT South =+4003 D South -1-50


TopMain

2013 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S Q 9 6
H Q 7
D A K 9 8 7 5
C 8 3
Chambers
West
Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
C Q
C 5
S 2
H Q
H 2
C J
C K
D 10
S 6
S 10
H.Weinstein
North
1 D
2 D


2nd
3
8
5
K
J
D 5
D 7
A
3
9
Schermer
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
9
Q
A
7
4
7
3
K
H 3
Grabel
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
6
A
4
5
4
D 2
S 7
J
A
J
J.Levin
West
1 C
Pass


Lead
S 4
S 6
C K
D J
D K
S 9
Welland
North
3 D



2nd
2
3
8
6
4
D Q
J.Wolpert
East
Pass



3rd
10
K
10
A
2
7
S.Auken
South
Pass



4th
Q
A
A
3
10
5
S A 10 8 5
H J 6 5
D 10 6
C K Q J 5
TableS 4 3
H K 4 3
D Q 4 3
C 10 9 7 4 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S K J 7 2
H A 10 9 8 2
D J 2
C A 6




Partscore +53 NT 63-303 NT South -1-503 D North +1+130


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 12
E-W Vul
S A J 10 7 6 4
H J 6
D Q 9 8
C 9 3
Diamond
West
1 D
Pass

Lead
C K
H 2
S Q
G.Wolpert
North
2 S
3 NT

2nd
3
6
K
Platnick
East
Pass
AP

3rd
6
Q
A
Kranyak
South
2 NT


4th
7
A
8
Dwyer
West
1 D
Pass

Lead
D 4
S Q
S J
Greco
North
2 S


2nd
A
9
8
Bathurst
East
Pass


3rd
2
A
2
Hampson
South
Pass


4th
8
5
K
S K 9
H 2
D 10 7 5 3 2
C A K J 5 2
TableS 8 5
H K Q 9 8 7 5 3
D 4
C 10 8 6


Par +460
5 NT South
S Q 3 2
H A 10 4
D A K J 6
C Q 7 4
3 NT +73 NT 70-303 NT South +2+4602 S North +2+170


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 13
N-S Vul
S K 3
H 3 2
D A K Q J 7 4
C 9 8 7
Platnick
West

Dbl
AP


Lead
H K
H Q
H 8
H A
H 4
Kranyak
North
1 D
2 D



2nd
2
3
C 7
D 5
S 4
Diamond
East
Pass
2 H



3rd
7
6
10
5
G.Wolpert
South
1 S
3 NT



4th
9
J
C 5
S 3
Bathurst
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
D 6
D Q
D K
Hampson
North
1 D
3 D
3 S


2nd
A
2
H 4
Dwyer
East
Pass
3 H
Pass


3rd
2
J
5
Greco
South
1 S
Dbl
4 D


4th
7
3
8
S A 8
H K Q 8 5
D 10 8 2
C Q J 4 2
TableS 10 7 6 5 2
H A 10 7 6 4
D 3
C 6 3


Par +100
4 H× EW -1
S Q J 9 4
H J 9
D 9 6 5
C A K 10 5
Partscore +83 NT 70-383 NT South -2-2004 D North =+130


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 14
Both Vul
S A
H K 5
D Q 9 5 4
C K Q 10 5 3 2
Robbins
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
D 4
D 8
S J
C K
S 3
S 7
D 3
H 5
Schermer
North
1 C
2 C
3 D


2nd
K
6
J
5
9
C 2
Q
C 6
8
Demirev
East
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
A
Q
2
S 6
K
4
9
9
Chambers
South
Dbl
2 D
3 NT


4th
2
2
K
A
A
10
C 5
H 4
C 7
Milner
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
H 4
C K
S 8
C Q
C 2
S 3
H 5
C J
S 2
Pollack
North
1 C
2 C



2nd
10
4
A
9
H 8
C 3
6
5
D 4
H.Lall
East
1 H
AP



3rd
J
D 3
7
D 7
D 8
J
9
H 3
K
Feldman
South
Dbl




4th
K
A
5
6
7
6
C 8
H 2
S 9 8 4 3 2
H J
D J 2
C A J 8 7 6
TableS K J 7
H Q 8 7 6 4 3
D K 6
C 9 4


Par +1370
6 D NS
S Q 10 6 5
H A 10 9 2
D A 10 8 7 3
C




3 NT +113 NT 81-383 NT South +1+6302 C North =+90


2013 USBC Playoff, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 15
None Vul
S Q J 7 5 2
H K J 9 3
D A 4
C Q 9
Meckstroth
West

3 C
AP

Lead
C J
C 4
C 2
H Q
C 8
S K
Rosenberg
North

Dbl


2nd
Q
3
S 2
8
D 3
4
Rodwell
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
K
10
6
3
7
Willenken
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
5
9
A
A
S 5
Fleisher
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C J
H Q
H 6
S K
C 4
S 3
S 6
C 2
D 6
Katz
North

1 S


2nd
Q
2
7
4
3
Q
C 5
S 7
5
Kamil
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
K
3
K
8
10
A
D 2
8
A
Nickell
South
1 D
2 D


4th
A
5
A
2
9
9
5
D 3
J
S 8 3
H 8 7 2
D 10 7 5 2
C J 10 7 2
TableS A K 10 6
H A 10 5 4
D J
C K 8 6 4


Par +100
3 C× EW -1
S 9 4
H Q 6
D K Q 9 8 6 3
C A 5 3



Partscore +53 NT 81-433 NT South -2-1002 D South =+90


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 16
N-S Vul
S K J 5
H Q 9
D J 4
C A K Q 5 4 3
Seamon
West

Pass
2 H

Lead
H 10
D K
D 7
D 10
C 8
C K
Weinstein
North

1 C
3 NT

2nd
Q
5
3
C 3
6
10
Pszczola
East

1 H
AP

3rd
A
2
A
H 4
A
2
Levin
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
3
4
J
Q
9
7
Rodwell
West

Pass


Lead
H 5
C K
C A
S 5
H 8
Sontag
North

1 NT


2nd
3
9
10
4
9
Meckstroth
East

AP


3rd
10
2
8
Q
4
Berkowitz
South
Pass



4th
Q
6
7
A
J
S A 3 2
H 10 8 2
D A 10 6 2
C J 7 6
TableS 10 9 6 4
H A 7 6 5 4
D K 7
C 10 9


Par +500
4 H× EW -3
S Q 8 7
H K J 3
D Q 9 8 5 3
C 8 2
3 NT +103 NT 91-433 NT South +1+6301 NT North +3+180


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 17
None Vul
S J 9
H A Q 8 4 3 2
D K 9
C A J 2
Becker
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
H 2
C 4
H 10
H A
H 8
S 5
S A
S 2
Platnick
North
1 C
2 H
3 NT

2nd
A
J
K
7
C 5
D 4
9
6
8
Spector
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
6
6
Q
S 4
D 10
Q
7
K
Diamond
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
7
5
2
C 3
K
9
3
J
Greco
West

Pass


Lead
C 3
D K
D 9
D Q
D 10
C 4
H 6
H 2
Cheek
North
1 H
2 H


2nd
7
4
6
8
C 6
K
5
Hampson
East
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
3
A
S 9
S J
10
Q
Grue
South
1 S



4th
A
2
5
7
J
2
J
S K 7 5
H K 9 7 5
D 8 5 2
C Q 10 6
TableS A Q 2
H J
D J 7 6 4
C 9 8 5 4 3


Par +420
4 S NS
S 10 8 6 4 3
H 10 6
D A Q 10 3
C K 7



Partscore +63 NT 91-493 NT South -1-502 H North +2+170


2013 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 18
E-W Vul
S 10 9 8
H K 6 5
D K 9 8
C Q 7 5 2
D.Bilde
West

1 D
AP

Lead
D 3
Bertheau
North

1 S


2nd
8
M.Bilde
East
Pass
2 D
T.Bessis
South
1 C
3 NT
Grue
West

Pass


Lead
D 3
C K
C J
C 10
C 7
C 6
C 4
S 6
D 5
H 6
S.Auken
North

Pass


2nd
8
S 2
S 3
H 7
D 7
H 2
H 9
A
K
4
Moss
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
5
Q
A
H 5
D 9
8
6
Welland
South
1 NT



4th
A
8
3
9
D 2
S 4
S 5
J
4
S A Q 3 2
H J 9 7 2
D Q 10 5 3 2
C
TableS K J 5 4
H Q 8 4
D J 7 6
C 9 8 3


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 7 6
H A 10 3
D A 4
C A K J 10 6 4




3 NT +73 NT 98-493 NT South +2+4601 NT South +3+180


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 19
N-S Vul
S 10 7 6 3 2
H A Q 6 4 3
D J
C K 6
Korbel
West
Pass
Dbl
1 S
AP

Lead
C 3
D J
H 3
D K
C Q
D Q
H 2
Zimmermann
North
Pass
Rdbl
Dbl


2nd
K
4
5
C 8
A
S 5
9
Miles
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
3
K
S 2
2
S 3
A
Multon
South
1 D
Pass
3 NT


4th
7
2
7
A
6
5
8
Helness
West
Pass
1 S
Rdbl


Lead
D 4
S 2
H 7
D 3
S 3
C 7
C 6
C 10
S 6
D 6
H 6
Demuy
North
Pass
Pass
2 H


2nd
9
4
3
H 9
9
2
9
4
J
H J
8
Helgemo
East
1 D
Pass
AP


3rd
2
Q
5
H A
H 2
K
A
H 4
H K
H Q
D 8
L'Ecuyer
South
Pass
Dbl



4th
J
K
10
5
5
5
3
Q
8
7
C 8
S A K 8 5
H J 9 7
D 2
C J 8 4 3 2
TableS J 9 4
H 8 5
D A 10 7 5 4
C Q 9 5


Par +620
4 H NS
S Q
H K 10 2
D K Q 9 8 6 3
C A 10 7






3 NT +103 NT 108-493 NT South =+6002 H North +2+170


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 20
None Vul
S A 9 6 3
H K 8 4
D A Q J 10 9 2
C
Helness
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
H J
C 10
S K
H 8
Korbel
North

1 D
2 S
3 H


2nd
S 3
6
5
A
2
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
4
J
8
Q
Miles
South
Pass
1 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
K
A
S 6
5
3
L'Ecuyer
West

1 S
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 8
H 4
H Q
S 4
S K
Fantoni
North

2 D
3 S
4 D


2nd
5
2
10
7
6
Demuy
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP


3rd
10
J
8
Q
C 2
Nunes
South
Pass
3 D
4 C



4th
A
3
A
3
J
S K Q 10 2
H 10 9 6 3
D 3
C Q J 9 7
TableS 8 4
H A 7 5 2
D 6 5 4
C A 10 3 2


Par +300
4 H× EW -2
S J 7 5
H Q J
D K 8 7
C K 8 6 5 4

3 NT +73 NT 115-493 NT South +1+4304 D North =+130


TopMain

2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 21
N-S Vul
S Q 9 7 3
H A K J 10
D 3 2
C J 7 4
D.Wolpert
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
D 2
C 9
S K
C 2
Helness
North
Pass
2 C
3 C


2nd
A
8
4
A
7
Amoils
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
4
Q
Q
3
K
Helgemo
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
5
A
A
8
10
Nunes
West

1 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 9
D Q
C 2
C 3
S A
S 4
L'Ecuyer
North
Pass
Dbl
2 H
3 D

2nd
4
A
7
S 5
3
Fantoni
East
Pass
2 C
Dbl
AP

3rd
Q
2
K
D 6
2
Demuy
South
1 D
2 D
2 S


4th
A
8
10
J
6
S A 10 4
H Q 9 6 3 2
D A 7 6
C 9 2
TableS J 8 2
H 7 4
D 9 8
C K Q 8 6 5 3


Par +600
3 NT NS
S K 6 5
H 8 5
D K Q J 10 5 4
C A 10

3 NT +113 NT 126-493 NT South +1+6303 D South =+110


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 22
N-S Vul
S Q 9 7 3
H A K J 10
D 3 2
C J 7 4
Verhees
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
D K
D Q
C 2
C 8
S Q
H A
H K
H J
H 9
S 3
Pilon
North
Pass
2 C
3 C


2nd
4
6
A
7
H 5
8
4
7
C 3
10
2
v.Prooijen
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
Q
2
3
K
H 2
5
8
D 4
D 5
C 5
K
Toffier
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
A
8
9
10
J
4
3
6
Q
D 10
A
Lorenzini
West

4 C
AP


Lead
H 2
D 2
H 9
C 4
D Q
D J
D 10
S K
S 4
de Wijs
North
Pass
Dbl



2nd
A
8
K
6
6
7
H 3
A
Q
Rombaut
East
3 C
Pass



3rd
7
K
4
10
3
S 3
C 7
7
8
Muller
South
3 D
4 D



4th
5
A
8
9
9
C 3
C 5
2
5
S A 10 4
H Q 9 6 3 2
D A 7 6
C 9 2
TableS J 8 2
H 7 4
D 9 8
C K Q 8 6 5 3


Par +600
3 NT NS
S K 6 5
H 8 5
D K Q J 10 5 4
C A 10






Partscore +83 NT 126-573 NT South -2-2004 D South =+130


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 23
None Vul
S A 9 6 3
H K 8 4
D A Q J 10 9 2
C
Majumdar
West

1 C
2 H
AP

Lead
H 10
C 2
S K
H 8
Hamman
North

Dbl
3 D


2nd
4
6
A
2
S.Mukherjee
East
Pass
1 H
Pass


3rd
A
7
4
Q
Zia
South
Pass
1 NT
3 NT


4th
J
S 3
5
3
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
D 2
H J
S 4
S K
M.Mukherjee
North

1 D
2 D


2nd
5
6
10
7
6
Katz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
7
4
Q
H 2
Majumder
South
Pass
1 NT
3 D


4th
A
3
A
3
J
S K Q 10 2
H 10 9 6 3
D 3
C Q J 9 7
TableS 8 4
H A 7 5 2
D 6 5 4
C A 10 3 2


Par +300
4 H× EW -2
S J 7 5
H Q J
D K 8 7
C K 8 6 5 4
3 NT +73 NT 133-573 NT South =+4003 D North +1+130


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 113 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 24
None Vul
S K 9 5
H A 6 5 4 2
D K J 9 2
C 10
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
D 3
C 10
C A
C 8
H Q
H 3
D 2
H 9
Berg
North

1 D
2 D
3 NT

2nd
2
4
5
4
S 6
C 3
C 6
5
S 5
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
K
K
H 4
H 5
7
8
Q
S 4
Svendsen
South
1 C
2 C
2 NT


4th
K
7
2
7
J
6
A
A
C 9
Charlsen
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 4
S 5
D 7
H 2
S J
C A
C K
C 6
H 5
C 3
Fantoni
North

2 H
3 D


2nd
3
A
3
3
6
2
4
H 8
J
H 10
Hoftaniska
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
7
4
K
9
10
H 4
D 2
D Q
D J
Nunes
South
2 C
2 NT



4th
K
2
9
7
10
5
7
J
9
Q
S Q 6 2
H 10 9 8 7
D A 10 6 4
C 4 2
TableS A 10 8 4
H Q J 3
D 7 5
C Q J 7 5


Par +120
2 NT NS
S J 7 3
H K
D Q 8 3
C A K 9 8 6 3





Partscore +53 NT 133-623 NT South -2-1003 D North =+110


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 143 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 25
Both Vul
S J 10 3 2
H
D A K 10 9 8 3
C J 6 2
Chung
West

1 D
2 H
AP

Lead
H 7
D 7
D 3
H 3
C 7
H 5
Pilon
North
Pass
Dbl
3 H


2nd
S 2
2
Q
2
6
10
Ck.Liu
East
1 C
1 H
Pass


3rd
J
A
6
6
A
Q
Toffier
South
Dbl
1 NT
3 NT


4th
K
5
4
C 2
3
S 10
Bompis
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C A
H J
D 6
D K
C 6
H K
S 4
S.Yang
North
Pass
2 D
3 S
4 D

2nd
3
A
4
Q
9
4
8
Quantin
East
1 C
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
6
A
7
K
C J
J
Huang
South
Dbl
3 C
3 NT


4th
2
S 2
5
2
7
5
6
S Q 8
H Q 9 8 7 6 4
D 4 2
C 8 7 4
TableS K 9 7 6
H J 5 3
D Q 5
C A Q 10 9


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A 5 4
H A K 10 2
D J 7 6
C K 5 3


3 NT +103 NT 143-623 NT South =+6004 D North +1+150


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 26
E-W Vul
S 5 4 2
H Q 8 6
D K 7 4
C Q 9 5 2
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
S 2
S Q
D 5
S 10
D 6
D 9
H J
Verhees
North
Pass
1 D
2 H


2nd
K
6
H 4
A
C 3
C 4
C 2
9
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
K
4
8
5
J
10
K
v.Prooijen
South
1 C
1 S
3 NT


4th
3
7
A
4
J
7
C 6
6
Muller
West

Pass



Lead
D Q
H A
H 9
C 3
D 3
H Q
S 2
S Q
Nunes
North
Pass
2 S



2nd
4
4
K
Q
8
J
6
de Wijs
East
Pass
AP



3rd
2
6
8
K
K
C 4
K
Fantoni
South
1 S




4th
A
5
10
A
5
2
7
S 7
H K 7 4 3 2
D Q J 9 8
C 10 8 3
TableS A J 6
H J 10 5
D 10 6 5 2
C K J 7


Par +420
4 S NS
S K Q 10 9 8 3
H A 9
D A 3
C A 6 4



Partscore +53 NT 143-673 NT South -1-502 S South +1+140


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 27
Both Vul
S K
H Q 10 8 7 5 2
D K J 10 6
C 9 8
Kranyak
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
C 3
C 7
S 4
D 6
H 4
C 10
S A
D A
D 3
Passell
North

2 H


2nd
8
4
H 2
6
5
5
D 2
5
4
8
G.Wolpert
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
A
J
Q
K
9
9
H 7
H 8
10
K
Jacobus
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
2
9
K
3
Q
A
6
8
7
Lev
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
C 3
C 7
C 10
S 4
D 6
H 4
Milner
North

2 H


2nd
8
2
H 2
S 5
6
7
10
Pszczola
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
A
J
Q
H 5
K
9
K
H.Lall
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
4
9
K
6
3
Q
A
S 10 6 5
H J 6 4
D Q 8 4 2
C J 7 5
TableS Q J 8 3
H K 9 3
D 7 5
C A Q 6 3


Par +620
4 H NS
S A 9 7 4 2
H A
D A 9 3
C K 10 4 2




Partscore +63 NT 143-733 NT South -1-1002 NT South +1+150


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 28
None Vul
S A K 10 8 7 6
H Q 3
D 9 6 5
C 10 3
Grue
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
D A
D Q
D 8
D 2
S 4
C 3
C K
Katz
North

2 S
3 C


2nd
5
6
9
S 6
S 7
A
6
Cheek
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
4
K
10
H 8
H 9
3
A
Nickell
South
1 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
7
3
H 5
H J
C 2
5
5
Rodwell
West

1 H
AP


Lead
H 2
H 3
S J
D K
D Q
D J
Hurd
North

2 H



2nd
Q
6
4
3
6
9
Meckstroth
East

Dbl



3rd
9
A
6
A
10
4
Wooldridge
South
1 C
3 S



4th
5
4
Q
5
7
S 5
S 4
H K 10 7 4 2
D A Q J 8 2
C 8 5
TableS Q 9 3 2
H 9 8 6
D K 10 4
C J 9 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S J 5
H A J 5
D 7 3
C A K Q 7 4 2



Partscore +63 NT 143-793 NT South -1-503 S South +1+170


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 29
E-W Vul
S K J
H K 10 8 6 5 4
D J 7 5
C Q 10
Mahaffey
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
D J
C A
C J
C 7
C 3
S 7
S J
D 5
S A
S Q
D 8
J.Lall
North

2 D
2 S
3 NT

2nd
Q
9
10
H 4
H 5
H 6
K
10
3
H 7
H 9
K
Seamon
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
2
2
8
5
S 2
4
5
A
H 8
D 7
H 10
Bathurst
South
1 NT
2 H
2 NT


4th
6
Q
K
D 4
H 3
H J
6
3
6
9
8
H 2
H.Lall
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D K
S 5
S J
S Q
C Q
D Q
D 6
C 2
H 3
Passell
North

2 D
3 H


2nd
5
3
4
H 9
5
7
J
K
7
Milner
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
9
K
A
H 10
6
3
H 2
3
K
Jacobus
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
A
2
7
10
A
2
4
10
A
S 7 3
H Q 9 7
D K Q 6
C A J 7 4 3
TableS 10 9 8 4 2
H A 2
D 9 3
C 9 8 5 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S A Q 6 5
H J 3
D A 10 8 4 2
C K 6








Partscore +33 NT 143-823 NT South -3-1503 H South -1-50


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 30
None Vul
S 9 5 4
H A J 8
D 9
C K J 9 8 6 5
Jacobs
West

Pass


Lead
S 2
C A
H 10
S 8
S A
S Q
Moss
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
4
2
4
3
9
Beatty
East
Pass
AP


3rd
6
5
J
10
7
Gitelman
South
1 NT



4th
J
4
Q
5
K
Greco
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
C A
H 3
C K
D 9
H 9
D K
D 4
D Q
S 6
Wold
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
J
2
6
Q
2
8
5
C 7
6
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
5
A
S 3
J
5
C 6
C 8
S 2
Bates
South
1 D
2 D


4th
K
4
2
3
A
10
3
10
C 9
S A Q 10 2
H 9 6 4
D A 5
C 10 7 3 2
TableS 8 7 6
H Q 7 5 2
D Q 10 3 2
C Q 4


Par +130
4 C South
S K J 3
H K 10 3
D K J 8 7 6 4
C A




Partscore +43 NT 143-863 NT South -1-502 D South =+90


TopMain

2012 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 31
Both Vul
S Q 6
H 6 3 2
D K 5
C J 9 7 5 3 2
Cheek
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
S K
S A
S J
S 10
H A
Moss
North
Pass
3 C


2nd
6
Q
H 2
H 3
6
Grue
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
3
4
7
Gitelman
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
5
8
9
H 5
Greco
West

Dbl


Lead
S A
D 2
S 5
D 6
C 2
D Q
D A
C K
H J
S J
S 10
H Q
T.Bessis
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
6
5
K
K
10
C 6
H 8
4
K
C 7
H 6
C 9
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
7
Q
8
A
H 2
C 3
5
A
4
7
4
Delmonte
South
1 D
Pass


4th
8
10
3
9
8
3
4
D J
3
9
C Q
5
S A K J 10
H A Q 9 8
D 6 2
C 8 6 4
TableS 7 4 3 2
H J 7 4
D J 8 7 4 3
C 10


Par +130
4 C South
S 9 8 5
H K 10 5
D A Q 10 9
C A K Q







3 NT +33 NT 146-863 NT South -1-1001 D× South -1-200


2012 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 32
E-W Vul
S 3 2
H 6 4 2
D A 9
C A K J 7 5 3
T.Bessis
West

1 H
Dbl
Pass

Lead
H K
H A
H J
H 10
H 7
H 9
C 10
C K
D A
D 9
Dahl
North

2 C
2 H
3 NT

2nd
2
4
6
C 3
C 5
C 7
A
9
2
Delmonte
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
5
S 9
C 6
S 8
S 6
8
S Q
8
Friedland
South
1 D
2 D
2 NT


4th
8
Q
S 10
C 2
S J
D 5
4
S 4
7
Lusky
West

1 H
2 H
Dbl

Lead
H 5
H A
H K
S 6
H J
D 3
Cheek
North

2 C
3 C
AP

2nd
8
4
6
10
D 9
Q
Falk
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
3
C 6
K
C 8
K
Grue
South
1 D
2 D
Pass


4th
2
Q
D 5
2
D 8
A
S K 7 5 4
H A K J 10 9 7
D K 7
C 10
TableS 9 8 6
H 5 3
D 6 4 3 2
C Q 9 8 6


Par +110
3 D NS
S A Q J 10
H Q 8
D Q J 10 8 5
C 4 2





Partscore +23 NT 146-883 NT South -3-1503 C× North -1-100


2012 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 33
E-W Vul
S Q 10 6 4
H A 8 7 2
D K 9 8
C 7 6
Lewaciak
West
1 C
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
C 4
H K
S 6
H Q
S 7
H 7
H 5
C 7
D 10
Delmonte
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
4
J
A
5
2
Q
3
8
10
2
Zaremba
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
8
6
6
K
4
J
C 5
D 4
A
8
T.Bessis
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
9
9
10
A
J
C 2
9
C 8
3
Q
Cheek
West
1 D
2 H
Pass

Lead
D 3
H J
H 2
D 5
H 8
D A
S A
H 9
S 3
C 9
C 5
C K
Frukacz
North
Pass
Pass
2 S

2nd
10
Q
4
K
3
S 2
4
7
10
A
J
S 6
Grue
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
2
A
10
4
S 9
9
5
C 10
J
3
7
S 8
Cieslak
South
2 C
Dbl


4th
8
6
K
J
5
6
K
C 2
C 4
6
D 7
S A 7 3 2
H K Q 9 5
D 5 2
C K J 3
TableS J 8 5
H 6 4 3
D Q 7 6 4 3
C 10 9


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K 9
H J 10
D A J 10
C A Q 8 5 4 2






3 NT +23 NT 148-883 NT South -1-502 S North -2-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 34
E-W Vul
S A
H K Q 9 7
D K 10 9 8 6 5
C K 2
Kushari
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 4
H K
S J
S 5
H 6
C K
C 2
C Q
S K
S 6
D 4
H J
O.Herbst
North
1 D
2 H
3 NT


2nd
A
A
8
9
Q
6
J
D 2
Q
D J
A
9
Majumdar
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
3
7
10
5
5
A
D 8
D 9
H 7
10
10
I.Herbst
South
1 S
2 NT



4th
2
4
D 5
D 6
2
3
4
8
D 3
H 8
7
Barel
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
S A
C 2
S K
C Q
H 4
C 10
H 5
H 7
D A
Vaidya
North
1 D
2 H
3 C


2nd
K
3
8
7
S 10
K
7
3
8
9
Zack
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
2
A
D 5
D 6
A
H 6
J
S 6
3
Goel
South
1 S
2 NT
3 S


4th
5
4
3
5
J
2
D 8
Q
S Q
4
S Q 10 7 4
H J 6 4
D A Q J 2
C 4 3
TableS J 5 3
H A 10 8 5
D 7 3
C J 10 8 6


Par +110
3 D NS
S K 9 8 6 2
H 3 2
D 4
C A Q 9 7 5







3 NT +23 NT 150-883 NT South -1-503 S South -2-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 35
E-W Vul
S A 8 4 2
H 8 7
D A K J 6 2
C A 10
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
H 4
C 5
C 10
H J
H 10
H 2
S 5
D A
Drijver
North

1 D
1 S
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
7
A
3
6
S 2
C 2
S 3
7
7
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
3
A
J
K
D 4
S J
Q
9
Brink
South
Pass
1 H
1 NT
3 S


4th
6
8
7
Q
9
D 2
D 6
A
3
Verhees
West

Pass




Lead
S Q
D A
D K
D 2
H A
H 6
S J
S 6
H 9
Bocchi
North

Pass




2nd
A
7
10
H 4
3
J
2
4
5
v.Prooijen
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
5
9
S 7
C 2
7
8
9
K
C 10
Madala
South
3 C





4th
3
3
5
4
2
10
10
C 4
Q
S Q J 6
H J 5 3
D Q 8 5 4 3
C Q 3
TableS K 9 5
H K Q 10 4 2
D 10 7
C 8 7 6


Par +460
5 NT NS
S 10 7 3
H A 9 6
D 9
C K J 9 5 4 2





Partscore +73 NT 150-953 NT South -3-1503 C South +2+150


2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 36
Both Vul
S 7 5
H A J 5
D K 3
C J 10 9 6 5 2
M.Madsen
West
1 S
2 S


Lead
S 10
S A
Helness
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
5
7
Schaltz
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
9
Helgemo
South
1 NT



4th
4
6
Zimmermann
West
1 S
2 S
Pass

Lead
S 9
S Q
Askgaard
North
Pass
3 C
4 C

2nd
4
7
Multon
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
2
Bjarnarson
South
1 NT
3 S


4th
5
6
S A K Q J 10 3
H K 6 3
D 9 8 6 2
C
TableS 9 2
H Q 10 9 7 4
D J 10 5
C 8 7 4


Par +130
4 C NS
S 8 6 4
H 8 2
D A Q 7 4
C A K Q 3
Partscore +83 NT 150-1033 NT South -2-2004 C North =+130


2011 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 37
Both Vul
S A K 8 5 4 2
H 10 5
D Q 5
C A Q J
Verhees
West
Lauria
North
v.Prooijen
East
Versace
South
Duboin
West

Pass

Lead
H 3
S 6
S A
S 4
S J
H 9
C 7
C 3
C A
D 5
D A
Pachtman
North
1 S
3 S

2nd
A
9
7
10
D 3
J
Q
10
2
2
Q
Sementa
East
Pass
AP

3rd
7
K
C 4
H 2
D 7
Q
K
6
H 6
8
4
Ginossar
South
1 NT


4th
5
3
Q
C 5
5
10
9
J
8
K
9
S Q 9
H Q 7 4
D A K 7 6
C 8 7 6 5
TableS J 10 7 3
H 9 8 3
D J 4 2
C K 3 2


Par +140
3 H South
S 6
H A K J 6 2
D 10 9 8 3
C 10 9 4




3 NT +33 NT 153-1033 NT South -1-1003 S North -2-200


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 38
Both Vul
S 8 5 3
H 3 2
D K 10 2
C A K Q 7 4
Donn
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H K
C J
C 6
C K
C Q
D K
Pratap
North
1 C
3 D



2nd
2
5
3
H 6
H 7
3
Goren
East
1 H
Pass



3rd
8
4
A
S 9
S J
5
M.Gordon
South
2 D
3 NT



4th
A
9
H 4
2
10
Q
Rosenberg
West

Dbl
Dbl
AP

Lead
S K
H 8
D A
Simson
North
1 D
3 C
Pass


2nd
9
A
Q
Willenken
East
1 H
3 D
Pass


3rd
2
5
2
Johnson
South
2 D
3 H
4 D


4th
3
2
S Q 10 7 6 2
H K 5
D Q
C 10 8 5 3 2
TableS A K 4
H Q 10 8 7 6 4
D 9 4 3
C 9


Par +600
5 D NS
S J 9
H A J 9
D A J 8 7 6 5
C J 6

3 NT +113 NT 164-1033 NT South +2+6604 D North +1+150


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 39
E-W Vul
S K Q 8
H K 9 5
D K 9 6 2
C Q J 10
Silverstein
West
2 H
Pass

Lead
S 7
D K
D 2
D 5
C 10
C J
D 9
D 10
D 4
C A
H 3
Cohen
North
Dbl
Pass

2nd
K
8
S 3
H 2
5
4
S 9
H 6
H 8
H J
A
Rosenthal
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
2
3
A
6
9
6
J
C Q
H 5
S 8
9
Wolfson
South
3 NT


4th
6
7
Q
S 4
2
3
C 8
H 4
S 10
7
H.Weinstein
West
2 H
Pass

Lead
S 7
S 2
D J
D 2
D 3
S Q
C Q
C J
J.Levin
North
Dbl
Pass

2nd
K
J
7
S 3
H 2
9
4
Garner
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
A
5
K
A
9
H 3
6
Meyers
South
3 D


4th
6
8
8
Q
S 4
H 6
2
S 7 5
H A Q J 8 6 2
D Q 7
C 8 3 2
TableS A 10 9 4 3 2
H 7 4
D 8
C K 7 5 4


Par +430
4 NT NS
S J 6
H 10 3
D A J 10 5 4 3
C A 9 6




3 NT +73 NT 171-1033 NT South +1+4303 D South +2+150


2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 40
None Vul
S A K 10 3
H 4
D A 5 3 2
C A J 8 2
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
S 9
H 4
D 4
H Q
D J
S 3
S 4
S K
D 5
C 3
Bates
North
1 C
2 S
3 S


2nd
2
Q
K
K
A
A
8
7
C 6
C 5
J
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
A
2
8
C 2
C 4
J
10
H 7
H 6
Q
Wold
South
1 H
3 H
3 NT


4th
Q
6
3
3
8
7
5
2
H 5
9
Brink
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 4
H 4
D 8
H 10
C 2
S 9
S K
Zia
North
1 D
1 S



2nd
7
8
2
3
5
5
6
Drijver
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
Q
4
D 3
D 7
A
4
Hamman
South
1 H
2 D



4th
A
A
K
K
3
2
7
S Q 7 5
H A 5 3
D J 9 8 6
C K 9 3
TableS 8 6 2
H K J 8
D 10 4
C Q 10 6 5 4


Par +450
5 S NS
S J 9 4
H Q 10 9 7 6 2
D K Q 7
C 7






Partscore +43 NT 171-1073 NT South -1-502 D North +1+110


TopMain

2011 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 41
N-S Vul
S 8 6
H A K
D K Q 7
C A K J 10 7 5
Greco
West

2 S
AP

Lead
S A
S K
S 10
C 3
C K
Stansby
North
2 C
3 C


2nd
6
8
D 7
4
Q
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
5
H 2
A
2
Martel
South
2 D
3 NT


4th
3
7
Q
6
8
Fleisher
West

Dbl


Lead
S J
S 5
S K
Gitelman
North
2 NT
4 C


2nd
3
7
C J
Kamil
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
9
C Q
Moss
South
3 NT



4th
6
8
Q
S A K 10 9 4 2
H 7 5
D A 4 2
C 8 4
TableS J 5
H Q 10 6 4 2
D 10 9 5 3
C Q 6


Par +600
3 NT South
S Q 7 3
H J 9 8 3
D J 8 6
C 9 3 2
3 NT +123 NT 183-1073 NT South =+6004 C North -1-100


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 42
Both Vul
S J 7 2
H 10 8 6 5 2
D A K 10
C 10 9
Gerstman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 9
C 9
C 10
D 8
H 2
C A
C Q
D 3
D 7
D 5
S 9
S Q
Rodwell
North

1 S
2 S
3 NT

2nd
A
2
S 10
K
3
8
K
10
S 3
C 7
K
7
Landen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
4
3
4
Q
H 5
H 6
Q
S 4
S 6
A
H 9
Meckstroth
South
1 C
2 D
2 NT


4th
6
5
J
J
7
H 4
S 5
S 8
H 8
H 10
2
C 6
Katz
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 9
C 9
D 8
C 10
D Q
H A
C A
S 10
S A
C J
Harris
North

2 D



2nd
A
2
K
H 3
H Q
7
8
3
J
H 5
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
7
Q
5
3
3
2
S 2
Q
9
H K
Morgan
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
6
K
J
5
10
4
H 9
7
8
4
S A Q 6 4
H J 7
D 9 8 3
C K J 8 5
TableS 10 9 5
H K 9 4 3
D Q 7 5 4 2
C 2


Par +110
3 C NS
S K 8 3
H A Q
D J 6
C A Q 7 6 4 3








Partscore +33 NT 183-1103 NT South -3-3002 H South -2-200


2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 43
N-S Vul
S A 9 6
H A 8 5 4 3
D 2
C A Q J 5
Kopecky
West
1 NT
Pass


Lead
D A
D 9
D 7
C 2
C A
C J
C 5
C K
C 6
Meckstroth
North
Dbl
Pass


2nd
2
H 3
H 4
7
H J
S 5
S 2
S 10
Kurka
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
J
3
4
Q
3
4
9
H 5
Rodwell
South
3 NT



4th
5
6
K
10
8
S 3
S 4
H 7
Hamman
West
1 D
2 D
Pass

Lead
S 3
Martens
North
1 H
3 D
4 C

2nd
6
Zia
East
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
J
Jassem
South
2 C
3 H


4th
K
S 10 4 3
H K Q
D A Q 10 9 8 7
C 8 7
TableS Q J 7 5 2
H J 10 9 7
D J 4 3
C 10


Par +500
5 S× EW -3
S K 8
H 6 2
D K 6 5
C K 9 6 4 3 2



3 NT +103 NT 193-1103 NT South +1+6304 C South +1+150


2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 44
None Vul
S A 8 6 3
H K
D A J 10 8 7 5
C A 7
El Ahmady
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 6
C 9
S 3
D 2
C Q
C K
S J
D A
D J
H 3
D 8
Greco
North
1 C
2 D
3 NT

2nd
7
4
10
3
5
10
2
4
K
7
9
Sadek
East
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
J
2
K
10
8
S 7
9
H 2
H 4
5
Hampson
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
3
A
5
Q
S 6
S 8
A
6
H 6
K
Moss
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
D A
D 5
C K
D 7
S J
C 4
C Q
C J
S 10
D J
H 8
Duboin
North
1 D
1 S
2 NT

2nd
K
4
9
3
Q
K
2
5
10
4
K
J
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
2
H 2
8
S 2
5
7
6
H 9
7
H 7
6
Sementa
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
4
3
6
A
H 10
3
9
S 6
S 8
A
S 9
D 8
S Q 9 7 5
H 10 9 6 5
D 6 3
C 8 6 2
TableS J 10
H Q 8 3
D K Q 9 4
C K Q J 9


Par +420
4 S NS
S K 4 2
H A J 7 4 2
D 2
C 10 5 4 3







Partscore +23 NT 193-1123 NT South -2-1002 NT South -1-50


2009 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 45
Both Vul
S A K 10 7 5 4
H 6
D K 7 6 2
C A 9
Hamman
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C J
S 2
H 5
C 3
S A
S K
S 7
S 5
S 4
D 2
H 3
D 9
Duboin
North
1 S
2 NT
3 D


2nd
9
9
10
2
6
3
C 8
H Q
D 4
J
D 6
C Q
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
10
2
A
H 4
C 5
C 4
D 3
H 9
Q
A
10
Sementa
South
1 NT
3 C
3 NT


4th
K
J
6
7
8
Q
H 8
D 5
D 8
A
7
K
Lauria
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
C 6
S A
S K
S 7
D A
H 8
Meckstroth
North
1 S
2 S



2nd
3
3
6
J
2
6
Versace
East
Pass
AP



3rd
10
2
H 4
H 7
4
A
Rodwell
South
1 NT




4th
A
8
9
Q
3
S Q 9 8
H 8 3 2
D A 10 8 5
C J 10 2
TableS J 6 3
H A Q J 5
D J 9 4
C 8 7 6


Par +620
4 S NS
S 2
H K 10 9 7 4
D Q 3
C K Q 5 4 3








3 NT +103 NT 203-1123 NT South +1+6302 S North +2+170


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 46
Both Vul
S 4
H K 2
D K Q 10 8 6 3
C 9 8 6 2
Khiuppenen
West
Pass
2 D
AP

Lead
H J
D J
D Q
S 7
H 10
D 10
D 8
D 6
C 2
S 9
Zhuang
North
Pass
3 D


2nd
2
4
A
Q
K
2
7
C 5
A
A
Kholomeev
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
K
H 3
K
S 2
S 5
C 3
S 8
7
3
W.Wang
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
Q
5
9
4
4
H 6
H 7
H 9
4
D 3
Fu
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
H 2
C J
C A
C 5
H 7
S 4
H 8
S 7
D 6
Dubinin
North
Pass
2 D
3 D

2nd
3
D 2
3
7
Q
D 10
6
C 9
5
7
Zhao
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
4
4
K
D 4
S 2
Q
D 5
3
J
Gromov
South
1 S
2 H


4th
K
6
6
2
8
Q
K
A
D 3
9
S K 10 3
H J 10 9 8 7 6
D 9 4
C K 4
TableS 9 7 6 2
H 5
D A 7 5 2
C A J 10 5


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A Q J 8 5
H A Q 4 3
D J
C Q 7 3




3 NT +143 NT 217-1123 NT South =+6003 D North -3-300


2009 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 47
Both Vul
S
H 9 5 4 3
D A K 8
C A Q J 5 3 2
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H J
C 10
D 4
C A
C Q
H 8
H K
S 6
S A
Granovetter
North

1 H
3 C
AP

2nd
3
4
9
9
S 9
9
D 6
J
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
2
K
S 2
H 2
10
6
Q
Rubin
South
Pass
1 S
3 NT


4th
A
7
2
6
K
7
4
C 5
Jansma
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H K
C 10
D 4
C A
C Q
D 9
C J
Moss
North

1 C
2 C


2nd
A
4
5
9
S 3
K
S 4
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
8
2
A
S 2
H 2
3
Gitelman
South
Pass
1 S



4th
3
7
2
6
K
6
S A Q 10 8
H J 8 6
D 9 5
C K 8 6 4
TableS 9 6 4 3
H K Q 10
D J 10 3 2
C 9 7


Par +140
3 H NS
S K J 7 5 2
H A 7 2
D Q 7 6 4
C 10




Partscore +83 NT 217-1203 NT× South -1-2002 C North +2+130


2009 USBC Quarterfinal B, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 48
None Vul
S A
H A K 10
D J 10 6 5 3 2
C J 5 2
Becker
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
D A
D K
D 4
C 4
B.Cohen
North
1 D
Dbl
3 D


2nd
2
7
8
Q
J
Strul
East
1 S
2 C
Pass


3rd
3
2
3
5
Smith
South
Pass
2 NT
3 NT


4th
K
9
S 8
S 5
Welland
West

Dbl
AP


Lead
H Q
C 5
D A
C 6
S 5
D 6
S 10
Stansby
North
1 D
2 D



2nd
2
Q
7
7
J
S 4
K
Willenken
East
Dbl
Pass



3rd
9
K
2
J
Q
K
Martel
South
1 S
3 D



4th
A
4
9
A
A
8
S K Q
H 9 8 5 3
D Q 8 7
C 9 8 7 4
TableS 8 5 4 3 2
H Q J 4
D 9
C A Q 10 3


Par +400
5 D NS
S J 10 9 7 6
H 7 6 2
D A K 4
C K 6


3 NT +63 NT 223-1203 NT South =+4003 D North +2+150


2009 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 49
N-S Vul
S A Q 10 8 6 3
H 5 2
D J 9 8 5
C 9
Allegaert
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
H 8
D 2
C 6
D 3
C 8
H 6
C J
C 4
H A
S 4
Levin
North

1 S
2 D
3 S


2nd
9
3
K
7
A
3
Q
2
S 2
D 7
9
Shivdasani
East
1 C
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
2
4
S 3
6
S 6
7
S 8
D 9
D J
A
Weinstein
South
1 H
2 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
K
9
5
10
8
A
5
S 5
S 7
J
J
Katz
West

1 S
Pass



Lead
D 2
S 4
C 9
C 4
H 5
H A
H 4
D 9
H 8
D 8
S 7
J.Lall
North

Pass
2 S



2nd
K
2
10
2
6
7
C 7
3
C 3
Q
C 8
Jacobs
East
1 C
1 NT
AP



3rd
6
A
K
S 3
Q
2
S 6
A
S 8
C 6
K
Schutze
South
1 H
2 C




4th
5
5
5
A
3
9
J
4
K
7
10
S K 9 2
H 7 3
D 10 7 6 4
C 7 5 3 2
TableS J 7 5
H K J 9 6
D Q 3 2
C A Q 10


Par +620
4 S NS
S 4
H A Q 10 8 4
D A K
C K J 8 6 4







Partscore +73 NT 223-1273 NT South -1-1002 S North +2+170


2009 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 50
N-S Vul
S Q 8
H 6
D K J 8 5
C A K 10 9 6 2
Bramley
West
1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
D 5
D 3
C 5
D K
D J
S Q
H 4
H 10
S A
C 7
Sementa
North
2 C
3 C


2nd
8
2
8
8
6
7
4
6
5
7
H 7
Wold
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
Q
4
A
H 2
H 8
9
K
C 2
C 6
K
Duboin
South
2 H
3 NT


4th
6
A
10
3
H 3
S 2
K
A
9
C 4
Lindqvist
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 9
C 5
S 8
Grue
North
2 C
3 C


2nd
A
8
3
Brogeland
East
Pass
AP


3rd
3
K
A
Cheek
South
2 H



4th
6
3
2
S K J 7 5 2
H Q 7 5 4 3
D A 3
C 8
TableS 4 3
H K 9
D 9 7 6 4 2
C Q J 4 3


Par +630
4 NT South
S A 10 9 6
H A J 10 8 2
D Q 10
C 7 5





3 NT +103 NT 233-1273 NT South =+6003 C North =+110


TopMain

2008 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 51
Both Vul
S A 9 8 7 6 2
H A 10
D A J 9
C 10 9
Demuy
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
C 10
H 6
H 9
D 2
D A
D 9
Hamman
North

1 S
3 D


2nd
A
A
7
S 2
10
5
H 8
Delmonte
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
5
4
J
4
J
6
K
Zia
South
Pass
2 D
3 NT


4th
3
3
10
K
4
3
Q
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 5
S A
S 9
C A
Brogeland
North

1 S
2 S


2nd
2
J
K
4
Meckstroth
East

Pass
AP


3rd
Q
4
5
3
Shugart
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
A
3
10
S Q 10 3
H Q J 9
D Q 10 3
C 8 7 5 3
TableS K J
H 8 6 5 4 2
D 5 4
C A J 6 2


Par +630
4 NT NS
S 5 4
H K 7 3
D K 8 7 6 2
C K Q 4


3 NT +103 NT 243-1273 NT South +1+6302 S North +2+170


2008 Spingold Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 52
None Vul
S 6 5 3
H 8
D K Q 7 5 4 2
C J 10 8
Zmudzinski
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H 2
D 8
C J
S 3
D A
S 7
C A
C K
H.Weinstein
North
2 D
3 D



2nd
8
3
7
4
2
5
6
D 6
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
9
K
4
J
10
8
8
10
Garner
South
2 NT
3 NT



4th
Q
9
3
Q
H 7
10
9
Q
Welland
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
D 3
D 2
H 4
H 7
D 5
S 7
S 9
C A
H J
Gromov
North
Pass
1 D
2 D
3 D

2nd
10
K
9
A
3
H 9
3
K
3
10
Glubok
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
10
C 2
2
D 4
C 4
A
2
8
C 10
Dubinin
South
1 C
1 H
3 C


4th
6
8
6
8
5
J
J
5
7
6
S Q 7 2
H K 10 3 2
D A J 6 3
C 6 3
TableS A 9 8 4
H 9 6 5 4
D 10 9
C Q 9 7


Par +130
4 C NS
S K J 10
H A Q J 7
D 8
C A K 5 4 2





3 NT +103 NT 253-1273 NT South =+4003 D North -1-50


2008 USBC Final, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 53
E-W Vul
S K 7 4 2
H A
D Q 9 7
C 9 8 7 6 4
Berkowitz
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
D A
H 7
D Q
D 9
Compton
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
2
2
6
5
J
Cohen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
7
A
3
K
Hamman
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
Q
4
2
S 3
Rodwell
West

1 S
AP


Lead
H 8
D 7
D K
D 3
C 4
C 5
H 3
Stansby
North

2 D



2nd
A
5
S 3
S 5
2
6
K
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
5
A
9
Q
J
A
Martel
South
1 D
3 D



4th
7
2
4
J
K
Q
S A 8 6 5 3
H Q 9 8 6
D 2
C K 5 3
TableS J 10
H J 5 4 3 2
D J 5 4
C A 10 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q 9
H K 10 7
D A K 10 8 6 3
C Q J


3 NT +73 NT 260-1273 NT South =+4003 D South +1+130


2008 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 54
None Vul
S J 7 6 5 3
H 10 9 4 2
D A 8
C K 3
Zia
West

2 H
AP

Lead
H Q
C 6
C 3
D 6
D 8
Weichsel
North

Dbl


2nd
2
9
4
2
10
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
K
J
A
Q
Lesniewski
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
A
5
8
5
Jansma
West

1 H
AP

Lead
H K
D Q
S 9
C 2
C 3
C J
Weinstein
North

1 S


2nd
2
4
A
8
5
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
8
8
K
A
Levin
South
1 C
2 C


4th
A
K
3
4
9
S 8 4 2
H K Q J 8 6
D 4 3 2
C 9 8
TableS K Q 10 9
H 7
D K 10 9 7 5
C Q 5 4


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A
H A 5 3
D Q J 6
C A J 10 7 6 2
3 NT +83 NT 268-1273 NT South +1+4302 C South +1+110


2007 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 55
N-S Vul
S 10 9 7 6 4
H 10 6
D K J
C A K 8 2
Zia
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
D 3
C A
C K
D J
Brogeland
North

Dbl
Dbl


2nd
6
9
J
9
2
Rosenberg
East

3 H
Pass


3rd
7
K
3
4
Q
Saelensminde
South
1 D
Pass
3 NT


4th
A
4
5
7
5
Groetheim
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
D 3
D J
S 4
H Q
C 7
S 6
D A
C 3
Katz
North

Dbl
Dbl


2nd
6
5
4
5
10
A
8
H 2
5
Tundal
East

3 H
Pass


3rd
9
K
7
Q
3
9
D Q
C 2
8
Jacobs
South
1 D
Pass
4 D


4th
A
2
9
K
J
4
2
10
J
S A K 3 2
H K Q 5 4 2
D 9 5
C 7 5
TableS J 8 5
H 9 8 7 3
D 10 4 2
C Q J 9


Par +600
5 C NS
S Q
H A J
D A Q 8 7 6 3
C 10 6 4 3




3 NT +103 NT 278-1273 NT South =+6004 D South =+130


2007 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 56
None Vul
S 8 6 4
H 5 3
D Q J
C A J 8 7 4 2
Helgemo
West
1 D
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
H 3
D K
C K
H K
H 10
H 9
H 8
C 3
Zia
North
Pass
3 C
3 S


2nd
J
2
Q
5
4
7
6
S 10
Q
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
Q
2
2
5
S 4
S 6
S 8
Rosenberg
South
Dbl
3 H
3 NT


4th
6
A
A
6
J
D 5
D 7
C 9
H.Weinstein
West
1 D
Pass



Lead
C Q
H Q
H K
H 10
C 5
C J
S A
S 10
D 6
Brogeland
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
2
6
7
A
A
10
6
8
K
Garner
East
1 S
Pass



3rd
6
3
5
S 4
9
S 5
2
3
Saelensminde
South
2 H




4th
K
2
J
D 2
3
H 4
7
J
S A 10
H A 7 6 4
D K 10 8 4 3
C Q 5
TableS Q 9 3 2
H J 2
D 9 7 5 2
C 10 9 6


Par +460
5 NT South
S K J 7 5
H K Q 10 9 8
D A 6
C K 3




3 NT +83 NT 286-1273 NT South +3+4902 H South +1+140


2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 113 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 57
Both Vul
S 10 5
H A J 10 7 5
D A 6 3
C J 6 3
Zia
West

2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
D K
D 7
D 6
D 10
D 9
D 2
C 2
C 9
C 5
S 2
S A
Brogeland
North

Dbl
3 S


2nd
3
4
8
H 9
S 6
S 9
C 10
4
8
H Q
4
H J
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
3
A
Q
H 5
H 7
H 10
J
H K
H 4
J
H 6
Saelensminde
South
1 D
3 D
3 NT


4th
A
5
J
S 3
S 7
H 2
H 3
Q
6
S 5
10
8
Helgemo
West

1 S
2 S


Lead
D 4
H Q
H 5
D Q
D 2
H.Weinstein
North

2 C
3 D


2nd
3
K
6
8
S 3
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
5
A
D K
6
A
Garner
South
1 D
2 D



4th
7
2
4
J
S A Q J 9 6 3
H K 4
D 8 4
C K 10 4
TableS 7 2
H 9 8 6 3 2
D J 5
C Q 9 7 5


Par +630
4 NT NS
S K 8 4
H Q
D K Q 10 9 7 2
C A 8 2








Partscore +63 NT 286-1333 NT South -1-1003 D South +1+130


2007 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 58
E-W Vul
S A 6 4
H A K 9 2
D 2
C A 8 4 3 2
Nunes
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
H 6
C 2
D 5
C Q
H 3
C A
C 4
H 4
D Q
D K
Bertheau
North
1 C
3 D


2nd
4
8
K
A
7
5
S 2
S 7
2
9
7
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
A
6
8
3
K
D 3
D 4
Q
J
S 3
Nystrom
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
10
7
5
2
10
10
9
J
J
S 6
H 9
Zhao
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
D A
D 7
C 5
S 2
C 4
D 9
Versace
North
1 C
1 H
2 D

2nd
4
8
J
3
Q
10
Fu
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
2
C 2
K
K
Q
Lauria
South
1 D
2 C


4th
10
6
5
6
A
7
S K J 5 3
H 8 5 4
D J 8
C J 9 7 5
TableS 9 8 7 2
H Q 10 7
D K Q 6 5
C K 10


Par +140
3 H NS
S Q 10
H J 6 3
D A 10 9 7 4 3
C Q 6





Partscore +43 NT 286-1373 NT South -1-502 D South +1+110


2007 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 59
None Vul
S K 3
H 2
D J 9 6 3
C Q J 10 9 8 3
Soloway
West

1 S
AP

Lead
H 6
C A
C 4
H 3
D K
Welland
North

2 S


2nd
2
2
6
K
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
3
8
A
Willenken
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
Q
7
K
D 3
H-Welland
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
H 2
S A
D K
C A
Meckstroth
North

1 D
3 C

2nd
Q
4
3
3
6
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
K
4
2
3
Rodwell
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
4
A
6
A
K
S A Q 5 2
H A 10 7 6
D K 5
C 6 5 2
TableS 10 8 4
H 9 8 4 3
D 10 7 4 2
C K 7


Par +400
5 C South
S J 9 7 6
H K Q J 5
D A Q 8
C A 4
3 NT +73 NT 293-1373 NT South +1+4303 C South +2+150


2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 60
E-W Vul
S K Q J 4 3 2
H Q 8
D A 6 4
C 6 2
Gitelman
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H K
H 4
C 10
H 7
S 10
D K
D 7
Harris
North

1 S
2 D
3 S


2nd
8
Q
C 2
J
S 2
3
2
J
Moss
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
5
J
A
6
5
4
A
Morgan
South
1 D
2 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
3
9
10
6
D 3
A
5
Gerstman
West

Dbl
1 H
Pass


Lead
H 5
H A
C 3
C 10
C 5
Martel
North

Rdbl
1 S
2 S


2nd
3
Q
6
Q
D 4
Carmichael
East

Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
2
K
A
9
Stansby
South
1 D
Pass
2 C



4th
8
9
4
2
J
S 10 9 8
H A K 7 4
D J 2
C A 8 5 3
TableS 7 6 5
H J 6 5 2
D 10 8 5
C K 10 9


Par +140
3 S NS
S A
H 10 9 3
D K Q 9 7 3
C Q J 7 4




Partscore +53 NT 293-1423 NT South -1-502 S North +1+140


TopMain

2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 61
N-S Vul
S 2
H Q 6 3 2
D J 2
C K Q J 9 4 3
Harris
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
D 8
H J
C A
Rubin
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
2
4
2
2
Morgan
East

Pass
AP

3rd
A
Q
10
3
Ekeblad
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
3
J
A
10
Moss
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
C A
C 8
C Q
C J
S 2
Gerstman
North

1 NT
3 C

2nd
A
2
5
H 9
D 9
A
Gitelman
East

Pass
AP

3rd
7
3
K
D 3
S 4
Carmichael
South
1 S
2 D


4th
2
7
10
6
D 5
S Q 8 7
H J 7 5
D K Q 6 5
C 6 5 2
TableS A 10 9 3
H 10 9 8
D A 10 9 8
C 10 7


Par +620
4 H NS
S K J 6 5 4
H A K 4
D 7 4 3
C A 8
3 NT +113 NT 304-1423 NT South +1+6303 C North +1+130


2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 62
N-S Vul
S 2
H Q 6 3 2
D J 2
C K Q J 9 4 3
Cohler
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
D 8
D K
D 6
S A
Meltzer
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
J
4
H 2
S 2
5
Baze
East

Pass
AP

3rd
A
Q
9
10
7
Larsen
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
3
2
7
S 4
H 3
Sontag
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
C A
C 8
C Q
C J
S 2
H K
Deutsch
North

2 C
3 C

2nd
A
2
5
H 8
D 10
3
J
Bates
East

Pass
AP

3rd
5
3
K
D 3
D 4
K
Kranyak
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
2
7
10
6
H 7
7
S Q 8 7
H J 7 5
D K Q 6 5
C 6 5 2
TableS A 10 9 3
H 10 9 8
D A 10 9 8
C 10 7


Par +620
4 H NS
S K J 6 5 4
H A K 4
D 7 4 3
C A 8

Partscore +63 NT 304-1483 NT South -1-1003 C North +2+150


2007 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 63
E-W Vul
S A J 7 5
H Q
D A 9 8 7 6 5
C J 8
Tuszynski
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 3
D 5
S 6
H J
H 4
H 9
H 8
C A
Meckstroth
North
1 D
3 NT


2nd
Q
2
4
2
K
S A
C 4
3
Kowalski
East
Pass
AP


3rd
6
K
J
7
A
10
S 3
7
Rodwell
South
2 NT



4th
5
4
K
S 5
S 7
C 5
D 6
8
Hamman
West
Pass
3 H
Pass

Lead
H J
H 3
H 5
C J
C 2
C 4
D 2
C 5
D 7
C 6
Bykov
North
1 D
Pass
4 D

2nd
2
C 8
7
A
K
Q
K
10
S 2
S 3
Soloway
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
A
6
D 5
3
9
D 9
4
D A
J
Kodayam
South
2 C
Dbl


4th
Q
K
4
7
S 5
D Q
6
H 8
10
S 10 4 3
H A 9 7 3
D 10 4
C Q 10 9 7
TableS K 9 8 2
H J 10 8 6 4
D Q 2
C A 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q 6
H K 5 2
D K J 3
C K 6 5 4 3




Partscore +23 NT 304-1503 NT South -2-1004 D North -1-50


2006 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 64
E-W Vul
S A J 6 3
H 5
D 9 3
C Q 8 7 5 4 3
Rosenberg
West
1 C
Pass
1 H
AP

Lead
H J
C J
C 9
H 2
Rodwell
North
Pass
Pass
1 S


2nd
5
2
10
8
Zia
East
Pass
Rdbl
Pass


3rd
4
3
Q
9
Meckstroth
South
Dbl
Pass
3 NT


4th
K
6
K
S 3
Hamman
West
Weinstein
North
Soloway
East
Levin
South
S K 10 4
H A J 10 9
D 8 6 5
C A 10 2
TableS 8 7 5
H 7 6 4 2
D J 7 4 2
C K 6


Par +400
3 NT South
S Q 9 2
H K Q 8 3
D A K Q 10
C J 9
3 NT +73 NT 311-1503 NT South =+4003 C South =+110


2006 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 65
None Vul
S 9
H A K 7 6 5 4
D J 7 3 2
C K 8
M.Bilde
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
H 9
D 9
H A
H K
H 4
Ginossar
North
1 H
2 H


2nd
2
2
8
3
S 6
C 3
Hansen
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
5
5
S 4
C 5
S 5
Ozdil
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
A
Q
J
8
10
J
D.Yadlin
West




Lead
S 6
L.Blakset
North
I.Yadlin
East
Nielsen
South
S K 2
H J 10 8 2
D K Q 10 5
C J 6 2
TableS Q 10 8 6 3
H Q 3
D 9 6
C Q 10 9 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S A J 7 5 4
H 9
D A 8 4
C A 7 5 4
3 NT +73 NT 318-1503 NT South =+4002 H North =+110


2006 World Championship Qualifying, Round 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 66
Both Vul
S Q 5 4 3 2
H K Q 10
D A K 2
C K 3
Helness
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
S 6
S J
S 10
Eskinaz
North
1 S
2 NT


2nd
2
H 3
3
4
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
A
7
8
S.Aluf
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
3
2
D 8
Kokten
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D Q
C K
C 3
C Q
C 10
D 8
H 3
D K
S 4
H 5
Larsen
North
1 NT
3 C


2nd
3
4
5
H 6
H 4
5
7
S 7
8
8
T.Aluf
East
Pass
AP


3rd
7
2
A
S 2
S 3
2
K
9
C 6
Meltzer
South
2 NT



4th
A
J
D 4
7
8
S 6
2
6
10
S A J 10
H 8 7 6 4
D 10 7 6 5 4
C J
TableS K 9 8 7 6
H A J 2
D Q
C 8 7 5 4


Par +600
5 C NS
S
H 9 5 3
D J 9 8 3
C A Q 10 9 6 2




Partscore +83 NT 318-1583 NT South -2-2003 C North +2+150


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 103 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 67
N-S Vul
S K J 9 7 6 2
H 6
D K 9 8
C K 10 4
L.Yang
West
1 D
Pass


Lead
H 3
H 8
D Q
S A
D 4
S K
S J
S 9
S 7
S 6
D 9
C A
Luis
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
6
K
3
3
2
10
C 2
H 4
H 5
C 3
C 6
10
Dai
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
A
7
8
2
K
Q
C 5
C 7
C 9
H 10
7
8
Paz
South
3 NT



4th
2
C 4
10
5
5
8
4
H 9
C Q
D 6
A
D J
Pessoa
West
1 NT
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
C A
C Q
S 2
S Q
D 7
S K
D 8
D Q
Zhao
North
2 S
3 C


2nd
4
4
K
5
4
2
H 5
C 2
6
Castanheira
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
3
6
A
6
9
H 2
J
C 10
Fu
South
2 NT
3 S


4th
K
5
7
3
10
5
8
3
S 8 4 3
H J 9 7 3
D A 6 3 2
C A Q
TableS 10 5
H A 8 5 4
D 10 5
C J 8 6 3 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A Q
H K Q 10 2
D Q J 7 4
C 9 7 5







3 NT +103 NT 328-1583 NT South +1+6303 S North +1+170


2005 USBC Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 68
None Vul
S A Q 10 8 6 5
H 10 8
D Q 7
C Q 9 2
Stewart
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
C 2
D 3
H 2
Rosenberg
North
2 S
3 C
3 NT

2nd
Q
A
J
Woolsey
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
5
K
Zia
South
2 NT
3 D


4th
8
7
7
Fallenius
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 2
S A
S 6
C 5
D 4
S J
S 10
C 9
D K
Feldman
North
2 S



2nd
8
D 10
D 5
7
A
4
D 3
10
S 5
Welland
East
Pass



3rd
9
7
K
Q
6
Q
H 5
J
H 4
Bramley
South
Pass



4th
Q
2
3
A
7
C 3
9
K
J
S 9 4 3 2
H K 9 3 2
D K 9 6
C K 7
TableS
H Q J 7 4
D 10 5 4 3 2
C A 10 4 3


Par +100
4 H× EW -1
S K J 7
H A 6 5
D A J 8
C J 8 6 5



3 NT +53 NT 333-1583 NT South =+4002 S North +3+200


2005 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 69
N-S Vul
S K Q J 10 5 2
H A 8 7 3
D 5 4
C Q
Willenken
West
3 D
Pass


Lead
D 10
H 5
H J
S 7
S Q
S J
D 7
Welland
North
3 S
Pass


2nd
4
3
Q
8
4
A
K
Cohler
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
K
4
10
C 6
C 8
A
Fallenius
South
3 NT



4th
2
6
7
3
6
9
5
Zia
West
1 NT
Pass
3 D

Lead
D 7
H 5
S 10
Shenkin
North
2 D
2 S
3 S

2nd
K
A
A
Rosenberg
East
Dbl
2 NT
AP

3rd
A
2
7
Mahaffey
South
Pass
Pass


4th
4
6
9
S 9 8 6
H 5 4
D A J 10 9 8 3
C 7 5
TableS A 4 3
H K J 2
D 7 6
C K 9 4 3 2


Par +620
4 H NS
S 7
H Q 10 9 6
D K Q 2
C A J 10 8 6

3 NT +103 NT 343-1583 NT South =+6003 S North =+140


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 70
None Vul
S A 3
H J 10
D J 9 2
C K 10 9 7 4 3
Kiema
West

Pass




Lead
S 10
C 3
C 6
C 4
H K
H Q
H 5
S K
H 7
D 7
Kalish
North

3 NT




2nd
A
2
J
S 5
10
J
8
8
D 4
8
Koistinen
East
2 S
AP




3rd
2
Q
K
S 7
2
4
S 3
H 6
D 3
Q
Podgur
South
2 NT





4th
4
8
5
A
3
A
9
C 7
C 9
2
I.Yadlin
West

1 NT
2 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
H K
H Q
H 5
C 4
S 10
S 2
Salomaa
North

Dbl
Pass
3 C
4 C

2nd
10
J
6
2
3
7
D.Yadlin
East
Pass
Pass
2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
7
2
C 3
Q
K
C 8
Backstrom
South
1 C
Pass
Pass
3 D


4th
3
A
4
A
4
A
S 10
H K Q 8 6
D Q 10 6 5 3
C A J 8
TableS K J 9 6 5 2
H 9 7 4 2
D 7
C 5 2


Par +130
4 C South
S Q 8 7 4
H A 5 3
D A K 8 4
C Q 6






Partscore +23 NT 343-1603 NT South -2-1004 C South -1-50


TopMain

2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 153 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 71
None Vul
S Q J 8 6 4 3
H K 10
D A 8
C K 6 4
Madala
West
Lauria
North
Ravenna
East
Versace
South
Bocchi
West
Camberos
North
Duboin
East
Bianchedi
South
S A 9 5 2
H 7 6
D J 4
C A 8 7 5 2
TableS 10 7
H A 8 5 3 2
D Q 7 6 2
C J 10


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K
H Q J 9 4
D K 10 9 5 3
C Q 9 3
Partscore +53 NT 343-1653 NT South -1-502 NT South =+120


2004 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 72
E-W Vul
S A J
H 4
D Q 10 6 3
C A Q 9 7 6 3
Brink
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
D 3
C 2
Garvey
North
1 D
2 C
3 NT

2nd
J
7
4
v.Prooijen
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
A
9
Carroll
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
6
2
J
Fitzgibbon
West

Pass


Lead
H 2
S 6
C A
D 3
C 5
Verhees
North
2 C
3 C


2nd
A
2
8
7
10
Mesbur
East
Pass
AP


3rd
6
J
2
A
Q
Jansma
South
2 D



4th
4
7
4
2
K
S K 5 4 3 2
H K J 6
D 8 5 2
C 10 4
TableS 10 8 7
H Q 10 7 2
D K 9 7
C K J 8


Par +400
5 C NS
S Q 9 6
H A 9 8 5 3
D A J 4
C 5 2
Partscore +83 NT 343-1733 NT South -4-2003 C North +1+130


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 73
None Vul
S A 3
H J 10
D J 9 2
C K 10 9 7 4 3
Nunes
West
Matheson
North
Fantoni
East
Patrick
South
D.Gerrard
West

Pass

Lead
D 7
C Q
Duboin
North

3 C

2nd
A
A
Rae
East
Pass
AP

3rd
3
3
Bocchi
South
Pass


4th
2
2
S 10
H K Q 8 6
D Q 10 6 5 3
C A J 8
TableS K J 9 6 5 2
H 9 7 4 2
D 7
C 5 2


Par +130
4 C South
S Q 8 7 4
H A 5 3
D A K 8 4
C Q 6
3 NT +83 NT 351-1733 NT South +1+4303 C North =+110


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 93 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 74
E-W Vul
S K 10 5
H J 7
D K 10 7 5 3 2
C Q 5
Lauria
West

Pass


Lead
S 4
D Q
S 3
S 6
C Q
C 5
C K
C J
C 8
H A
Brink
North

3 NT


2nd
5
4
A
K
4
6
H 5
D 8
S 7
Q
Versace
East
Pass
AP


3rd
8
2
10
H 8
2
A
D 3
D 5
D 7
7
v.Prooijen
South
1 NT



4th
J
6
2
9
3
9
7
10
D J
2
Verhees
West

1 S
AP

Lead
H K
C 2
C 5
C K
D 2
Duboin
North

2 C


2nd
7
3
6
D 8
6
Jansma
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
Q
A
D 10
9
Bocchi
South
1 C
2 D


4th
A
4
9
7
S A Q 7 6 4
H K Q 5
D A 8 4
C 9 3
TableS 8 2
H 10 9 8 3 2
D J 6
C 10 7 6 4


Par +400
3 NT NS
S J 9 3
H A 6 4
D Q 9
C A K J 8 2




3 NT +73 NT 358-1733 NT South =+4002 D South +1+110


2004 USBC Final, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 75
N-S Vul
S Q 7
H A K 8 7 5 2
D 8 3 2
C Q 2
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
C J
H 9
H K
H 8
S J
H 2
D J
D A
C 8
Welland
North
1 H
2 H
2 NT
3 H


2nd
Q
K
3
10
S 9
Q
D 5
8
4
10
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
5
A
S 2
S 4
3
D 6
Q
2
H 5
Fallenius
South
1 NT
2 S
3 C
3 NT


4th
6
2
6
4
J
5
Q
K
7
Zia
West

Pass




Lead
D 10
H 9
H A
H 8
Hamman
North
2 H





2nd
A
3
10
Rosenberg
East
Pass





3rd
4
K
S 2
Soloway
South
Pass





4th
2
6
4
S A J 10
H Q J 4 3
D J 4
C 10 7 5 4
TableS 9 8 3
H 10 6
D Q 10 9 7 5
C A J 9


Par +110
2 S NS
S K 6 5 4 2
H 9
D A K 6
C K 8 6 3






Partscore +73 NT 358-1803 NT South -2-2002 H North =+110


2003 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 76
None Vul
S 10 8
H A Q 10 5
D 8 5 4
C K J 8 3
W.Chiu
West
Freeman
North
H.Yang
East
Nickell
South
Meckstroth
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
D K
H 9
S 8
C A
Yen
North
Pass
2 D

2nd
A
J
K
A
Rodwell
East
1 D
AP

3rd
2
5
A
J
S.Wu
South
1 NT


4th
4
9
2
7
S 9 7 5 3 2
H K 6
D J 2
C 10 9 5 4
TableS A Q 6 4
H 8 7 3 2
D 9 6
C A Q 2


Par +460
5 NT North
S K J
H J 9 4
D A K Q 10 7 3
C 7 6
3 NT +73 NT 365-1803 NT South +2+4602 D North +3+150


2003 USBC Final, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 77
Both Vul
S A J 9 5 3
H 10 5 3
D A 7 5 3
C A
Fallenius
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 9
S 2
C 3
S A
S J
H Q
D 10
S 9
Doub
North

1 S
3 D


2nd
10
Q
A
7
K
A
4
8
Welland
East

2 H
Pass


3rd
J
3
D 2
6
C 7
C 2
A
C 5
Wildavsky
South
Pass
3 C
3 NT


4th
K
4
6
10
C 4
3
9
Pratap
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
D 2
S 2
H Q
D 10
D 7
H J
S 6
Garner
North

1 S
Dbl
3 D

2nd
Q
10
A
6
K
K
Q
Landen
East

2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
4
J
9
A
C 5
C 4
A
H.Weinstein
South
1 C
Pass
3 C


4th
3
K
3
9
8
5
4
S Q 10
H 9
D J 8 6 4
C K J 9 4 3 2
TableS K 8 7 4
H Q J 8 7 6 2
D K 9 2
C


Par +120
2 NT North
S 6 2
H A K 4
D Q 10
C Q 10 8 7 6 5



Partscore +73 NT 365-1873 NT South -2-2003 D North =+110


2001 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 78
Both Vul
S J 8
H K 9
D A J 10 8 6 5
C 9 6 4
Stansby
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H Q
D K
D 4
D J
D 10
D 6
D 8
Helgemo
North
2 D
3 NT


2nd
9
Q
C 2
7
H 4
C 8
S 4
Martel
East
Pass
AP


3rd
3
5
A
9
H 6
C 10
C J
Helness
South
2 NT



4th
A
2
3
S 6
S 2
C 3
C 5
Brogeland
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C A
C K
H 8
Sontag
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
J
10
2
Saelensminde
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
2
10
Weichsel
South
1 S
3 D


4th
4
6
K
S 6 5 2
H Q J 10 5
D Q
C Q 7 5 3 2
TableS Q 7 4
H 8 7 4 3
D 7 3 2
C A K 8


Par +650
5 S NS
S A K 10 9 3
H A 6 2
D K 9 4
C J 10

3 NT +113 NT 376-1873 NT South +4+7203 D North +2+150


2001 Spingold Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 79
E-W Vul
S K Q 10 6 5 2
H J 9
D 10 8
C K Q J
Schuett
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
H 2
H A
D 3
D A
Lauria
North
1 S
2 S
3 D
3 S


2nd
8
9
5
5
S 2
K.Smith
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
K
10
J
Versace
South
2 C
2 NT
3 H
3 NT


4th
2
3
J
10
Bocchi
West
Pass
Pass




Lead
H K
H A
D 9
D A
D K
C 4
Moss
North
2 S





2nd
3
5
2
8
S 6
5
Duboin
East
Pass





3rd
2
10
J
3
S 7
2
Chang
South
Pass





4th
9
J
10
5
7
K
S 9 4 3
H 10 2
D A K J 6 4
C 9 3 2
TableS J 7
H A K 8 6 4
D 9 3
C 8 7 6 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 8
H Q 7 5 3
D Q 7 5 2
C A 10 5


Partscore +43 NT 376-1913 NT South -1-502 S North =+110


2001 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 80
E-W Vul
S K 5
H Q 7 6
D K 9 6 5 4 2
C J 10
Burger
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 7
D A
S 4
D 4
C 8
D K
S 5
C 6
S 8
D Q
Berkowitz
North
Pass
2 D
3 NT

2nd
10
3
9
J
3
H 2
7
H 6
A
5
Brachman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
2
K
C 4
5
H 8
10
2
H 7
Cohen
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
A
10
2
7
J
8
Q
K
J
Schwartz
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 2
H J
D A
H 8
D K
C J
S 4
Hampson
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
3
7
8
C 6
J
Q
A
Becker
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
4
2
Q
S 3
A
5
Greco
South
1 S



4th
6
A
10
5
3
5
2
S A Q 9
H K J
D Q 8 7 3
C 9 7 6 5
TableS J 7 2
H 10 9 5 4 2
D J 10
C Q 8 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 10 8 6 4 3
H A 8 3
D A
C A K 4 3




Partscore +43 NT 376-1953 NT South -1-502 D North +1+110


TopMain

2001 USBC Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 81
Both Vul
S 9 7
H A Q 5
D A K 6 5 4 2
C 10 8
Molson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass



Lead
H 2
D 10
D K
D 2
S 2
H 10
D 4
D 5
D 6
H A
C 10
Larsen
North

1 D
2 D
3 NT



2nd
5
7
H 7
H 6
7
3
C 2
C 3
S 3
S 6
A
Shenkin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
8
A
9
8
J
Q
C 4
C 7
C 9
S 4
Q
Meltzer
South
Pass
2 C
2 NT




4th
K
J
3
Q
K
4
C 6
H 9
H J
C 5
J
Weichsel
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
S 10
S 8
D A
H 5
D 9
Rubin
North

1 D
2 D
Pass
3 H


2nd
K
9
5
J
4
7
Sontag
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
J
2
8
K
4
Granovetter
South
Pass
2 C
2 S
2 NT
4 D


4th
7
4
D 2
3
2
C 2
S A 10 2
H J 9 3 2
D Q 7 3
C J 6 5
TableS Q J 8 6 3
H 8 7 6 4
D J
C A 3 2


Par +600
3 NT South
S K 5 4
H K 10
D 10 9 8
C K Q 9 7 4








3 NT +103 NT 386-1953 NT South =+6004 D North =+130


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 82
E-W Vul
S K 7 6 5 4 3
H Q
D 8 7 2
C K 9 7
Sakul
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
H 7
D 2
S 9
H K
H A
S Q
Branco
North
2 S
3 S


2nd
K
5
5
3
D 3
D 4
2
Karwur
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
D 6
Q
J
D 7
D 8
4
Chagas
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
3
Q
A
A
4
6
10
Villas-Boas
West

Pass


Lead
H J
D K
D A
C 8
C 10
S 3
S Q
Manoppo
North
2 D
3 S


2nd
2
2
7
9
J
J
9
Campos
East
Pass
AP


3rd
S 2
5
J
A
Q
A
4
Lasut
South
2 NT



4th
Q
9
Q
3
K
8
10
S 9 8 2
H
D A K 10 6 4 3
C Q 8 4 2
TableS J 10
H J 10 9 7 6 4
D J 5
C A 10 6


Par -90
2 D EW
S A Q
H A K 8 5 3 2
D Q 9
C J 5 3

Partscore +83 NT 386-2033 NT South -4-2003 S North =+140


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 83
E-W Vul
S 9 7
H A
D J 7 4 2
C A K J 6 5 2
Ramondt
West

Pass


Lead
D A
H 2
S 7
Harfouche
North
1 C
3 NT


2nd
2
A
4
Maas
East
Pass
AP


3rd
3
4
Q
Eidi
South
2 NT



4th
8
3
2
Fahs
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
D 3
D A
D 10
de Boer
North
1 C
2 D
3 C

2nd
6
4
7
Hamdan
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
H 4
C 3
Muller
South
1 D
Pass


4th
2
8
9
S 10 6 3 2
H K J 5 2
D A K 10 5
C 4
TableS K 8 5 4
H Q 9 8 7 4
D 3
C 8 7 3


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A Q J
H 10 6 3
D Q 9 8 6
C Q 10 9
3 NT +73 NT 393-2033 NT South +1+4303 C North +1+130


2000 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 84
Both Vul
S 10
H K 5 3
D A J 10 9 6 2
C Q 10 5
Cohen
West
1 NT
Pass
2 S
AP
Kwiecien
North
Pass
Pass
3 C
Berkowitz
East
2 C
2 H
Pass
Pszczola
South
Dbl
Pass
3 NT
Tuszynski
West
1 NT
Pass



Lead
C 8
C J
S 2
S 5
D 10
D A
C 10
Katz
North
3 D




2nd
9
Q
A
7
7
3
S 8
Jassem
East
Pass




3rd
A
D 5
3
D 2
S 6
C 3
Garner
South
Pass




4th
5
2
10
4
4
8
S K 9 7 3
H Q 10
D K Q 8 4
C A J 7
TableS J 8 4 2
H 9 7 6 4 2
D 7 5 3
C 8


Par +660
5 NT South
S A Q 6 5
H A J 8
D
C K 9 6 4 3 2


3 NT +113 NT 404-2033 NT South +2+6603 D North =+110


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 85
None Vul
S K 9
H J 2
D K 8 4
C A Q 9 8 6 2
Muller
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
M.Magnusson
North

2 C
3 D
de Boer
East

Pass
Pass
Ingimarsson
South
1 C
3 C
3 NT
T.Jonsson
West

Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
C 4
C Q
C 6
D 2
Ramondt
North

1 C
2 C


2nd
3
5
10
6
Thorvaldsson
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
K
7
J
K
Maas
South
Pass
1 H
3 C


4th
A
S 2
S 3
5
S 8 7 4 3 2
H 10 8 6
D A J 10 6
C K
TableS J 6 5
H K Q 7 3
D Q 5 3
C 10 5 4


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A Q 10
H A 9 5 4
D 9 7 2
C J 7 3
3 NT +63 NT 410-2033 NT South =+4003 C North +2+150


2000 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 86
N-S Vul
S J 7 4 3
H 9 6 2
D Q 8 5
C 7 6 5
Levin
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
C 5
C K
C 3
Rodwell
North
Pass
1 D


2nd
Q
8
J
S 2
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
A
6
Meckstroth
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
4
Q
2
Hamman
West
Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
H 7
D 10
C A
C K
S K
S A
H Q
S 8
D 4
S Q
Rosenberg
North
Pass
Pass
4 C

2nd
J
5
J
Q
2
6
5
C 3
2
Soloway
East
2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
A
6
5
6
3
4
9
10
8
Zia
South
3 H
3 NT


4th
6
A
2
8
5
9
K
7
J
S 10 6 2
H A 5 3
D K 10 9 3 2
C Q J
TableS Q 9 8 5
H K 10 8 7 4
D J 6
C 8 2


Par +130
4 C NS
S A K
H Q J
D A 7 4
C A K 10 9 4 3




3 NT +123 NT 422-2033 NT South +1+6304 C North -1-100


1999 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 103 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 87
Both Vul
S A
H 6 2
D 7 6 5 3
C A K 9 7 3 2
Chagas
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
C 4
C K
C 2
H 7
S 2
C 9
Meckstroth
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
2
8
S 4
D 4
6
5
Branco
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
A
5
10
J
A
Hamman
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
K
6
J
Q
A
3
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
S 2
D 3
H 8
S Q
H J
C A
D 6
D 10
C 10
Villas-Boas
North

2 C
3 C

2nd
A
5
4
6
8
3
6
K
C 5
J
Freeman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
A
J
9
D 5
7
4
Q
9
K
Campos
South
1 S
2 S


4th
2
3
A
K
K
C 2
8
2
7
H 5
S 10 9 8 5
H 8 7 4
D A 9 2
C Q J 8
TableS K 4 3
H Q J 10 9 5
D K 10 8 4
C 6


Par +600
3 NT NS
S Q J 7 6 2
H A K 3
D Q J
C 10 5 4




Partscore +53 NT 422-2083 NT South -1-1003 C North =+110


1998 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 88
N-S Vul
S K 9 5 3 2
H K J 10 8
D Q 10
C A 9
Onstott
West
Meckstroth
North
Compton
East
Rodwell
South
Hamman
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 9
D 2
C A
C 9
C Q
S 4
Wittes
North
1 S
2 H


2nd
Q
5
4
5
D 8
H 6
Soloway
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
3
2
10
S 2
J
Grabel
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
4
10
6
S 6
K
K
S A Q J 8 6
H Q 2
D 9 8 7 6 3
C 6
TableS 10 7 4
H 9 5 4 3
D A 2
C K 8 5 4


Par +400
5 C NS
S
H A 7 6
D K J 5 4
C Q J 10 7 3 2
Partscore +63 NT 422-2143 NT South -1-502 NT South +3+210


1998 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 89
N-S Vul
S K 9 5 3 2
H K J 10 8
D Q 10
C A 9
Lair
West
Szymanowski
North
Smith
East
Lesniewski
South
Zmudzinski
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
S 7
S 8
S 4
D 3
H J
Levin
North
1 S
2 H


2nd
10
C 3
9
C 7
Q
3
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
J
10
A
2
7
Weinstein
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
5
2
C 2
3
4
Q
S A Q J 8 6
H Q 2
D 9 8 7 6 3
C 6
TableS 10 7 4
H 9 5 4 3
D A 2
C K 8 5 4


Par +600
5 C NS
S
H A 7 6
D K J 5 4
C Q J 10 7 3 2
Partscore +63 NT 422-2203 NT South -1-1002 NT South =+120


1998 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 90
E-W Vul
S 6 4 2
H J 4 2
D 2
C A Q 10 8 7 4
H.Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S Q
S 3
C 9
D 4
S 10
S J
D 10
H A
H K
H Q
Cohen
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
2
K
H 3
K
6
C 7
C 8
6
7
10
Garner
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
5
4
A
C 2
C 5
6
2
4
J
Berkowitz
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
9
4
J
2
8
7
Q
5
9
D J
Passell
West
Pass
Dbl


Lead
S A
S 3
C 9
H 9
H K
H Q
D 6
S J
Bramley
North
3 C
Pass


2nd
7
K
H 3
A
7
8
K
4
Seamon
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
5
4
6
2
J
A
D 4
Lazard
South
Pass
Pass


4th
2
6
J
4
5
C 2
2
8
S Q J 10 5
H 10 8 7 6 3
D A 10 9 3
C
TableS A 3
H 9 5
D J 8 6 4
C K J 6 5 2


Par -90
1 NT EW
S K 9 8 7
H A K Q
D K Q 7 5
C 9 3




3 NT +43 NT 426-2203 NT South -3-1503 C× North -2-300


TopMain

1998 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 91
E-W Vul
S 6 4 2
H J 4 2
D 2
C A Q 10 8 7 4
Nickell
West
Pass
1 H
AP

Lead
S Q
C 9
S A
H 9
C 3
H 4
H Q
S 9
S J
D 3
D 7
Martel
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
2
H 3
7
K
H 7
5
10
10
C 7
2
9
Freeman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
4
5
6
A
A
J
6
C K
J
C 8
Stansby
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
K
J
4
2
2
8
C 5
C 6
8
K
4
Lair
West
Pass
Dbl


Lead
S A
S 3
C 3
H 2
H K
H Q
Soloway
North
3 C
Pass


2nd
7
K
H 8
5
7
6
Schwartz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
10
A
A
4
J
Hamman
South
Pass
Pass


4th
6
4
2
3
9
C 5
S Q J 10 5
H 10 8 7 6 3
D A 10 9 3
C
TableS A 3
H 9 5
D J 8 6 4
C K J 6 5 2


Par -90
1 NT EW
S K 9 8 7
H A K Q
D K Q 7 5
C 9 3





3 NT +53 NT 431-2203 NT South -2-1003 C× North -2-300


1997 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 92
Both Vul
S 3
H Q 9 2
D A K 8
C Q J 10 7 3 2
Levy
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
C 2
C 8
D J
C Q
C J
C 10
C 7
H 2
Nickell
North

2 C
3 C


2nd
K
6
A
A
S 6
S 10
H 4
H 5
Mari
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
K
3
H 3
D 3
D 5
S 5
S 2
Freeman
South
1 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
4
5
4
2
9
H 6
D 6
S 4
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 10
C 2
D J
H 10
D Q
Perron
North

2 C
3 C


2nd
2
4
K
K
8
Wolff
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
7
K
C 6
A
H 4
Chemla
South
1 D
2 NT



4th
A
A
3
2
4
S Q 7 4
H A 6
D Q J 9 7 6
C A 9 5
TableS K 10 9 8 6
H 10 8 5 4 3
D 10
C 6 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A J 5 2
H K J 7
D 5 4 3 2
C K 8




3 NT +103 NT 441-2203 NT South =+6003 C North =+110


1997 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 93
Both Vul
S K 8 4 2
H 6
D Q J
C A K J 10 9 8
Fu
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
C 6
S 2
D 6
C 2
H 10
H A
H 9
Zia
North
1 C
1 S
3 D


2nd
6
S 5
6
Q
D 5
2
3
4
X.Wang
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
A
Q
K
8
7
8
J
Rosenberg
South
1 H
3 C
3 NT


4th
K
5
A
A
Q
S 4
S 8
Martel
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 4
C A
S 2
W.Wang
North
1 C
1 S
2 C


2nd
2
3
6
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
5
2
Q
X.Li
South
1 H
1 NT



4th
Q
S 5
A
S A 10 9 7 5
H J 8 7 5
D 10 9 6 5
C
TableS 6 3
H A Q 10 9
D K 7 4
C Q 5 4 3


Par +130
4 C NS
S Q J
H K 4 3 2
D A 8 3 2
C 7 6 2



Partscore +63 NT 441-2263 NT South -1-1002 C North +2+130


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 103 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 94
N-S Vul
S 10 7
H 2
D J 9 4 2
C Q J 10 6 5 2
Rodwell
West
3 D
Pass


Lead
H 9
S Q
H 5
S A
S K
C K
D 6
Lauria
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
3
K
6
C 8
4
3
Meckstroth
East
3 H
Pass


3rd
A
9
6
10
D 2
5
K
Versace
South
3 NT



4th
7
7
C 2
4
J
A
4
Buratti
West
2 D
3 H
Pass

Lead
H A
Wolff
North
Pass
Pass
4 C
Lanzarotti
East
2 H
Pass
AP
Hamman
South
Dbl
3 S
S 9 6
H Q 10 9 8 6 4 3
D K 5
C 8 4
TableS Q J 8 4
H A 5
D 10 7 6
C A 9 7 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S A K 5 3 2
H K J 7
D A Q 8 3
C K

Partscore +93 NT 441-2353 NT South -5-5004 C North -1-100


1997 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 95
E-W Vul
S K Q J 10
H 2
D K 8 6 4
C K Q 6 5
Passell
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
D A
D Q
S 9
D K
S 10
C 2
S J
S Q
Shugart
North

1 S
3 C


2nd
4
7
J
5
S 2
A
9
7
H 8
Seamon
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
3
6
8
K
H 5
3
10
H 3
H 6
Robson
South
1 H
2 H
3 NT


4th
10
5
9
4
S 8
6
K
H 4
C 7
Forrester
West

Pass



Lead
C J
C 2
H 2
D J
H A
Cayne
North

Pass



2nd
Q
9
8
4
4
Helgemo
East

Pass



3rd
A
7
10
3
D 6
Burger
South
2 H




4th
4
K
Q
Q
9
S 8 6 5
H K Q 4
D J 7 2
C J 10 8 7
TableS A 7 4 2
H J 9 8
D 9 5 3
C A 3 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 9 3
H A 10 7 6 5 3
D A Q 10
C 9 4




3 NT +63 NT 447-2353 NT South =+4002 H South +1+140


1996 Olympiad Final, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 96
None Vul
S A Q 5 4 2
H 10 5
D A K 9 4
C J 3
Levy
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
C J
S 7
S J
C 3
Lasut
North
1 S
2 D


2nd
A
A
H 2
Q
2
Mouiel
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
6
10
H 6
Q
Manoppo
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
9
7
2
H 9
H 3
Karwur
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
D Q
D 3
D K
H 10
H 9
S A
Mari
North
1 S
2 D


2nd
5
7
2
J
4
K
7
Sakul
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
4
A
H 2
A
C 3
9
Bompis
South
2 C
3 C


4th
Q
6
8
5
8
6
6
S K J 10 8 6
H K 8 3
D 10 7 5 2
C 7
TableS 7 3
H J 7 6 4
D J 8 6
C A K 5 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 9
H A Q 9 2
D Q 3
C Q 10 9 8 6 4

3 NT +73 NT 454-2353 NT South +1+4303 C South +2+150
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek