Main   Data 9Z99 by Richard Pavlicek  

Three Notrump vs Partscore

6-card suit, 25 HCP, Fair spots

A total of 15 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 1
N-S Vul
S A K 10 6 4 2
H K
D K 7
C K J 7 5
L.Fisher
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
D 8
H K
C 5
D 9
C 4
S A
S K
C 7
D 5
Sementa
North
1 S
2 NT
3 H


2nd
7
4
2
2
J
J
5
7
H 10
Q
Ro.Schwartz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
6
4
Q
S 2
H 6
H 5
H 7
A
C K
Tokay
South
1 NT
3 C
3 NT


4th
2
K
3
3
S 3
10
J
H 9
6
S 8
Smirnov
West

Pass



Lead
D A
C 2
H 4
C 3
H Q
D 4
Brogeland
North
1 S
2 C



2nd
2
Q
A
7
3
6
Piekarek
East
Pass
AP



3rd
3
4
K
S 3
S 4
K
Lindqvist
South
1 NT




4th
7
5
2
10
6
8
S J
H A 9 3
D Q J 6 3
C 9 8 6 4 3
TableS Q 9 8 7 5 3
H J 10 6 2
D A 8
C 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S
H Q 8 7 5 4
D 10 9 5 4 2
C A Q 10





Partscore +7Partscore 7-03 NT South -2-2002 C North =+90


2012 USBC Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 2
Both Vul
S A K Q 7 3
H 6 2
D K 8 7 5
C A 10
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
C A
C 10
H 7
H J
H 10
Hamman
North

1 S
2 NT


2nd
K
2
K
Q
6
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
5
8
A
5
Zia
South
Pass
1 NT
3 NT


4th
3
3
9
2
3
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 2
S 9
S K
S Q
S 7
H Q
D Q
C A
S 3
D J
Moss
North

1 S
2 D


2nd
A
2
5
10
C 2
A
K
4
H 7
5
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
6
A
H 3
H 4
D 3
2
4
5
C 6
H 8
Gitelman
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
7
6
4
8
J
5
10
3
D 9
S J 8 4 2
H A J 10
D Q J 9 6
C 9 3
TableS 10 6 5
H K 9 8 7 5
D 4 2
C K 4 2


Par +130
4 C NS
S 9
H Q 4 3
D A 10 3
C Q J 8 7 6 5





Partscore +7Partscore 14-03 NT South -2-2002 D North =+90


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 3
E-W Vul
S K Q 10 7 3 2
H Q 2
D A Q 3
C K 4
Levin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
S 9
S Q
S 10
H 10
D 9
H 2
C 8
D 8
Garner
North

1 S
2 C
2 NT


2nd
3
J
C 9
D 7
Q
5
J
3
A
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
K
5
H 4
K
Q
5
A
H.Weinstein
South
Pass
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
K
4
6
A
A
2
3
4
Demirev
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
H 8
D 3
S 5
H 2
S 9
Fleisher
North

1 S
2 S



2nd
9
7
6
6
8
Lee
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
10
K
K
A
Q
Kamil
South
Pass
1 NT




4th
Q
5
4
3
C 9
S A J 8 6
H 10 3
D J 8 6 5
C A 6 2
TableS 4
H K J 8 6
D 10 7 2
C J 9 8 7 5


Par +430
4 NT NS
S 9 5
H A 9 7 5 4
D K 9 4
C Q 10 3





Partscore +6Partscore 20-03 NT South -1-502 S North +2+170


2011 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 4
Both Vul
S J
H A 9 4
D A J 10 9 5 2
C Q J 6
Helness
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
S 6
S 8
S 4
D 8
D 2
S 7
Shivdasani
North

3 S
Rdbl


2nd
J
9
H 4
Q
6
K
Helgemo
East

Dbl
Pass


3rd
K
10
A
C 5
A
3
Allegaert
South
1 D
Pass
3 NT


4th
2
C 6
5
C J
4
C 2
J.Lall
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
H 8
H 4
D 8
H 6
D 3
C 6
Brogeland
North

1 S
3 S


2nd
J
J
7
6
D 7
C 4
K
H.Lall
East

Dbl
Dbl


3rd
K
Q
K
2
10
J
A
Saelensminde
South
1 C
Pass
4 D


4th
5
A
2
K
9
4
S 10 8 3
H Q 10 2
D 6
C 10 9 7 5 4 2
TableS A K 7 6 4
H 8 7 6 5 3
D K 4
C K


Par +630
4 NT NS
S Q 9 5 2
H K J
D Q 8 7 3
C A 8 3


Partscore +6Partscore 26-03 NT South -1-1004 D South +1+150


2009 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 5
Both Vul
S A Q
H Q J 8 4 3 2
D 10 8 2
C 6 2
Versace
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
H 7
C 3
C 7
S 5
S A
D 10
D K
D Q
D J
D 4
Rodwell
North

2 H
3 H


2nd
2
9
9
H 2
2
7
3
S 6
H 6
S 8
S 9
Lauria
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
K
Q
Q
10
Q
J
A
2
8
H 3
H 4
Meckstroth
South
1 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
A
K
6
J
3
4
6
5
7
9
H 5
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
D 2
H 7
C 3
S 6
H 2
S K
C 8
C J
H J
Nunes
North

1 H
2 S
3 H

2nd
10
9
9
9
A
5
H 3
A
7
Katz
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
A
Q
Q
3
C 5
H A
4
H 4
Fantoni
South
1 D
2 C
2 NT


4th
Q
6
K
2
5
6
J
6
10
S K 9 8 6 4 2
H 10 9 6
D 6
C Q 7 4
TableS 7 3
H A K 5
D 9 7 5 3
C K 10 8 3


Par +600
5 D NS
S J 10 5
H 7
D A K Q J 4
C A J 9 5






3 NT +10Partscore 26-103 NT South =+6003 H North =+140


2008 Spingold Round of 64, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 6
None Vul
S A Q 10
H K 8 7
D K Q 8 5 4 3
C Q
Aa
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
D K
C A
C 4
H A
Mittelman
North

1 D
3 NT

2nd
Q
A
3
6
Molberg
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
9
J
8
Ozdil
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
7
6
Q
H 7
Bakhshi
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
D Q
S 8
D 3
C 3
J.Feldman
North

1 D
2 D

2nd
6
A
7
2
10
Garvey
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
7
5
J
Q
P.Gordon
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
Q
6
A
10
A
S J 9 5 3
H A 5 3 2
D 10 6
C J 10 8
TableS 8 4 2
H J 9 6
D A 2
C A 7 5 4 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K 7 6
H Q 10 4
D J 9 7
C K 9 6 3
3 NT +7Partscore 26-173 NT South =+4002 D North +2+130


2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 7
N-S Vul
S K 8 5
H A Q J 8 7
D K Q 7 3 2
C
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
H Q
H J
H 7
C 10
D 5
C A
C J
C 9
D 9
D 4
Martel
North

1 H
3 D


2nd
A
3
5
10
Q
3
6
7
D 6
8
S 3
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
C 3
C 8
S 2
K
10
D 7
S 5
H 8
Q
S 6
Stansby
South
1 C
1 S
3 NT


4th
9
2
4
C 4
D 2
J
2
5
S 4
A
K
Becker
West

1 C



Lead
C 2
D J
H 3
H Q
H J
S K
D K
D Q
Katz
North

1 H



2nd
A
5
9
5
6
4
4
10
Strul
East
Pass
AP



3rd
7
2
K
C 3
C 8
2
9
Jacobs
South
Pass




4th
S 5
A
A
4
2
6
6
S A J 6
H K 4 2
D 8 6 5
C K 7 6 4
TableS 9 7 4
H 10 6 5 3
D A 10 4
C 10 5 2


Par +620
4 S NS
S Q 10 3 2
H 9
D J 9
C A Q J 9 8 3






3 NT +103 NT 27-263 NT South =+6001 H North +3+170


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 143 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 8
E-W Vul
S J 7 3
H Q
D Q 4 3
C A 10 7 6 5 3
Silver
West





Lead
S 2
Sundelin
North
Carruthers
East
Sylvan
South
Lindkvist
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
H 8
D 7
C A
Hobart
North

1 H
1 NT


2nd
3
4
5
2
Fredin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
Q
9
H 9
Mittelman
South
1 D
1 S
2 D


4th
10
A
Q
J
S A 6 5 2
H 10 7 5 4
D J 9 8
C Q J
TableS 9 8
H A 6 3 2
D 7 2
C K 9 8 4 2


Par +420
4 S NS
S K Q 10 4
H K J 9 8
D A K 10 6 5
C
3 NT +113 NT 38-263 NT South +2+6602 D South +3+150


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 113 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 9
N-S Vul
S A
H A 8 5 4
D A 6 5
C A 10 9 7 2
Rombaut
West
Sundelin
North
Palau
East
Sylvan
South
Lindkvist
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
S A
D A
H 4
S J
D 6
Multon
North

1 C
1 H
2 D
3 H
Pass


2nd
A
3
2
10
Q
J
Fredin
East

Pass
Pass
2 H
Dbl
Dbl


3rd
6
7
3
D 4
D 5
Q
Quantin
South
Pass
1 D
1 NT
2 S
3 NT
4 D


4th
9
10
10
2
4
K
S Q 10 9 8 2
H K 7 3 2
D K 10
C 8 3
TableS 6 5 4 3
H Q J 10 6
D J 2
C K 5 4


Par +600
5 D NS
S K J 7
H 9
D Q 9 8 7 4 3
C Q J 6




3 NT +73 NT 45-263 NT South +2+4604 D South +1+150


2003 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 10
None Vul
S A 7 6 5
H A 4
D Q J 10 9 3
C Q J
Meckstroth
West

2 C
Pass

Lead
C 6
D 3
D 2
C 9
Morse
North
1 D
2 D
3 NT

2nd
J
4
7
K
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
A
9
A
Wolff
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
4
5
K
Q
Doub
West
Freeman
North
Wildavsky
East
Nickell
South
S J 9 3
H K
D 7 5
C A 8 7 6 5 3 2
TableS K 8 4
H J 10 5 3
D K 8 6 4
C 10 9


Par +420
4 S NS
S Q 10 2
H Q 9 8 7 6 2
D A 2
C K 4
Partscore +73 NT 45-333 NT South -3-1503 H South =+140


TopMain

2003 Spingold Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 11
None Vul
S K J 9 4
H J
D Q 7
C Q 9 8 7 6 3
Fallenius
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
D 2
H J
S 4
H A
H K
H Q
H 10
S 2
S 9
Weichsel
North

2 C
2 S
3 NT

2nd
7
6
4
5
8
9
C 4
C 10
10
Q
Welland
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
Q
3
A
C 3
C 6
C 7
C 8
K
8
Sontag
South
1 C
2 H
2 NT


4th
10
3
2
6
5
6
7
S 3
7
D J
Stansby
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
H J
H K
D K
C Q
D 4
H Q
H 10
C 7
D 8
Rosenberg
North

1 S
2 NT


2nd
2
4
8
A
5
C 3
9
S 10
J
6
Martel
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
J
A
D 7
S 4
2
9
C 6
S J
S 2
S K
Zia
South
1 H
2 D
3 S


4th
Q
2
5
5
K
10
6
7
4
S 3
S 10 6
H 9 8 2
D A J 6 4
C A K 10 4
TableS Q 7 5 3
H 7 6 5 4
D 9 5 3
C J 5


Par +420
4 S NS
S A 8 2
H A K Q 10 3
D K 10 8 2
C 2





3 NT +53 NT 50-333 NT South =+4003 S North +2+200


2001 USBC Playoff, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 12
E-W Vul
S 9 5
H Q J 5
D A K J 10 3 2
C 4 3
Shenkin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 6
D 9
Rodwell
North

2 D
2 S
3 NT

2nd
5
Q
Molson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
A
Meckstroth
South
1 D
2 H
2 NT


4th
7
4
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 2
H 9
C Q
D 5
D K
D J
S 5
S Q
H 8
Rubin
North

2 D
3 D


2nd
A
2
A
6
7
8
C 2
4
6
Soloway
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
6
Q
10
A
9
C 7
K
C 3
J
Granovetter
South
1 S
3 C



4th
9
K
4
4
Q
S 3
J
H 3
4
S J 10 8 6 4 3
H A 6 2
D Q 6
C 10 6
TableS 2
H K 10 7 4 3
D 8 7 4
C K Q 5 2


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A K Q 7
H 9 8
D 9 5
C A J 9 8 7




3 NT +73 NT 57-333 NT South +2+4603 D North +2+150


1998 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 13
None Vul
S A K J 8 4
H J 10
D K 4
C K 10 6 3
Whitman
West
Schwartz
North
Baze
East
Lair
South
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
H 2
H 4
D K
C 3
D 6
D 8
Zmudzinski
North

1 S
3 C


2nd
10
K
8
10
7
3
A
Levin
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
A
3
D 4
5
A
S 4
Balicki
South
Pass
2 D
3 D


4th
5
J
7
2
2
H 9
S Q
H Q 8 6 3
D A 7 3 2
C J 9 4 2
TableS 10 9 7 6 3
H A 9 7 2
D 10
C Q 8 7


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 5 2
H K 5 4
D Q J 9 8 6 5
C A 5


3 NT +73 NT 64-333 NT South +2+4603 D South +2+150


1996 Olympiad Final, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 14
None Vul
S K J 5 4 3 2
H Q 8
D 10 9 7
C 9 3
Szwarc
West

1 D
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
Sakul
North

Dbl
2 S
3 S


2nd
2
Multon
East
Pass
Rdbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
Karwur
South
1 C
2 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
8
Manoppo
West

1 D
Pass
Pass


Lead
D K
D J
D 8
H 4
S 8
S 2
Mouiel
North

1 S
2 S
3 S


2nd
3
Q
10
A
10
Lasut
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
6
A
S 6
9
K
Levy
South
1 C
2 H
2 NT



4th
9
7
4
8
7
S A Q 10 9
H 9 7
D A 8 6 5 2
C 8 2
TableS 7 6
H J 10 6 4 2
D K J
C 7 6 5 4


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 8
H A K 5 3
D Q 4 3
C A K Q J 10


3 NT +113 NT 75-333 NT South +1+4303 S North -2-100
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek