Main   Data 9Z98 by Richard Pavlicek  

Three Notrump vs Partscore

6-card suit, 25 HCP, Good spots

A total of 13 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 1
E-W Vul
S K 10 2
H 8 2
D A 4
C A Q J 9 8 5
J.Lall
West
Pass
2 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
S 3
Rosenberg
North
1 C
Dbl
3 H


2nd
4
6
Bathurst
East
1 H
2 H
Pass


3rd
9
10
Willenken
South
Dbl
Dbl
3 NT


4th
K
A
Bramley
West
Pass
2 H
AP


Lead
H Q
C 4
C J
C 5
S 3
H J
G.Wolpert
North
1 C
Dbl



2nd
A
6
H 7
H 4
6
3
Compton
East
1 H
Pass



3rd
5
9
7
10
10
9
Kranyak
South
Dbl
3 C



4th
2
D 6
2
3
A
S Q 6
H K 9 5
D Q J 8 7 2
C 6 3 2
TableS A 9 7 5
H Q J 10 7 4
D 9 6 5 3
C


Par +420
4 S North
S J 8 4 3
H A 6 3
D K 10
C K 10 7 4

3 NT +83 NT 8-03 NT South +3+4903 C North +2+150


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 2
N-S Vul
S 5
H 10 7
D A K 5 2
C K Q J 9 4 3
Nystrom
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
S 2
H Q
S A
Hurd
North

2 C
3 D


2nd
7
10
10
4
Upmark
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
8
D 2
Wooldridge
South
1 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
4
5
K
3
Grue
West

1 NT
Pass


Lead
D Q
C 3
C 10
C Q
Fallenius
North

Pass
3 C


2nd
4
2
8
J.Lall
East
1 D
Pass
AP


3rd
8
A
K
Fredin
South
Pass
2 H



4th
A
5
6
S Q 9 7 4
H Q J 3 2
D 8 7
C 8 7 5
TableS K 8 3 2
H A 8 5
D Q J 9 3
C 6 2


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A J 10 6
H K 9 6 4
D 10 6 4
C A 10
3 NT +103 NT 18-03 NT South +1+6303 C North +2+150


2011 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 3
Both Vul
S A 6
H A 6
D J 10 7
C A K 10 8 7 2
Versace
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
C 4
C K
C 10
H 5
Schwartz
North
1 C
3 C


2nd
6
6
Q
D 2
A
Lauria
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
10
A
H 2
D 4
7
Kranyak
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
J
9
3
J
Verhees
West

Pass


Lead
D K
C 4
C K
C 7
H 4
C 10
D J
C 8
C 2
S A
S 6
Cayne
North
1 C
2 C


2nd
A
6
Q
D 2
A
S 5
3
D 8
S 3
10
v.Prooijen
East
1 D
AP


3rd
5
A
H 2
H 8
7
H 10
4
H J
D 6
2
Seamon
South
1 H



4th
7
9
3
J
9
5
S 7
S 4
H 3
8
S Q 9 8 7 4
H 5 4 3
D 5
C J 6 5 3
TableS 10 5 3
H K Q 7
D K Q 8 3 2
C Q 9


Par +630
4 NT South
S K J 2
H J 10 9 8 2
D A 9 6 4
C 4





3 NT +103 NT 28-03 NT South +1+6302 C North +3+150


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 4
E-W Vul
S J 4
H J
D A Q 9 8 6 2
C K J 10 7
Hampson
West

2 H
AP

Lead
H 8
S J
H 9
H A
B.Cohen
North

3 H


2nd
J
A
6
C 10
Greco
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
2
10
Smith
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
5
9
C 7
G.Wolpert
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
S 9
S 3
H A
D 5
D 3
C 7
Diamond
North

2 D
3 D

2nd
4
10
J
2
J
2
Kranyak
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
D 4
4
7
A
Q
Platnick
South
1 D
2 H


4th
2
J
5
10
S 5
A
S 9
H A Q 10 8 3 2
D J 5 4
C A 6 5
TableS A 8 7 6 5 3
H 9 4
D 7
C 9 4 3 2


Par +110
3 D NS
S K Q 10 2
H K 7 6 5
D K 10 3
C Q 8
3 NT +83 NT 36-03 NT South +1+4303 D South =+110


2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 5
E-W Vul
S J 10
H 4
D Q 10 7 6
C A Q 9 6 4 3
B.Saha
West
1 S
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
C K
C 7
D Q
C Q
D 10
D A
D 8
H A
von Arnim
North
2 C
3 C
3 S


2nd
10
J
H 3
2
8
9
S 3
S 6
Kushari
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
3
A
4
H 2
J
6
7
S.Auken
South
2 S
3 H
3 NT


4th
A
2
5
3
H 6
5
K
S 5
Piekarek
West
1 S
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 5
C K
C Q
D 10
D 6
Goel
North
Pass
2 C
3 C


2nd
A
J
5
2
9
Smirnov
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
A
7
4
J
S.Mukherjee
South
Dbl
2 H



4th
10
2
S 6
3
5
S K Q 9 7 6 3
H K Q 6 3
D 5 3
C J
TableS 8 5 2
H J 8 7
D K 9 2
C 10 8 5 2


Par +400
5 D NS
S A 4
H A 10 9 5 2
D A J 8 4
C K 7




3 NT +63 NT 42-03 NT South =+4003 C North +2+150


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 6
E-W Vul
S K Q 9 6
H K J 10 8
D 9 5 3
C J 4
Kolesnik
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
D 7
D A
D 2
C A
C K
C 9
Garner
North
Pass
1 D
3 H


2nd
K
J
5
9
2
Q
10
Etter
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
6
4
4
J
H.Weinstein
South
1 C
3 C
3 NT


4th
10
3
8
K
3
6
Willenken
West
Pass
1 D
AP


Lead
H 9
C 4
S 10
D 6
C Q
Baseggio
North
Pass
Dbl



2nd
10
3
2
J
J
Welland
East
Pass
2 D



3rd
6
K
Q
Q
6
J.Weinstein
South
1 C
3 C



4th
3
2
A
3
A
S 7 4 3 2
H 9 7
D A Q 10 2
C Q 10 2
TableS A J 8 5
H Q 6 5 2
D 7 6 4
C 6 3


Par +110
3 C South
S 10
H A 4 3
D K J 8
C A K 9 8 7 5


Partscore +43 NT 42-43 NT South -1-503 C South =+110


2010 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 7
Both Vul
S K 10
H A Q J
D A K J 8 3 2
C 9 7
Fredin
West

2 D


Lead
S 4
D 10
S 6
S J
S 9
Weinstein
North
1 D
3 NT


2nd
10
4
7
C 7
H J
Fallenius
East
Pass
AP


3rd
8
2
A
2
H 4
Levin
South
1 NT



4th
Q
Q
K
C 4
Martel
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S 8
C 9
H 3
H 4
C 7
D 9
D K
Bertheau
North
1 C
2 D


2nd
7
2
Q
7
10
4
7
Stansby
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
J
4
K
10
A
A
10
Nystrom
South
1 D
3 C


4th
K
Q
6
A
3
5
6
S A J 9 5 4 3
H 10 3 2
D 6 4
C Q 3
TableS 8 6 2
H K 8 5 4
D Q 7 5
C K 10 2


Par +130
4 C NS
S Q 7
H 9 7 6
D 10 9
C A J 8 6 5 4

Partscore +73 NT 42-113 NT South -2-2003 C North =+110


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 123 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 8
N-S Vul
S A K 10 5 3
H A Q 10 6
D K 8
C K 8
Brenner
West
Pass
2 D
Pass

Lead
D 4
H 6
S 8
H A
H 10
S 2
H Q
S 10
C 8
D 3
S 9
Ravenna
North
1 S
Dbl
3 NT

2nd
K
3
Q
7
8
J
C 6
7
2
8
C 7
Figueiredo
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
K
A
4
J
K
C 3
C 5
Q
J
D 6
Pellegrini
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
2
2
4
9
5
6
C 4
D 7
A
10
3
Ventin
West
1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
H 5
C 3
H 2
C K
S A
H 10
C Q
Branco
North
Dbl
2 S


2nd
8
6
A
A
6
4
8
Lambardi
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
7
8
3
5
2
J
Chagas
South
2 C
3 C


4th
10
K
2
4
4
J
9
S Q J
H 9 5 2
D A 9 7 6 4 3
C A 4
TableS 9 7 6 4
H 8 7 3
D Q J 5
C J 6 2


Par +650
5 H NS
S 8 2
H K J 4
D 10 2
C Q 10 9 7 5 3





Partscore +63 NT 42-173 NT South -1-1003 C South +2+150


2009 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 9
Both Vul
S 7 6
H 10 5
D A K Q J 10 6
C 10 5 3
Grue
West

Pass

Lead
C 8
D 3
D K
D Q
D J
D 10
D 6
S 6
S A
Sementa
North

3 NT

2nd
3
5
7
H 3
S Q
S 3
S 5
9
Cheek
East
Pass
AP

3rd
6
A
4
9
H 2
H 4
H 9
K
Duboin
South
1 NT


4th
J
2
8
S 2
S 4
H 6
C 2
8
Lindqvist
West

3 S

Lead
H 8
D 3
D A
C 5
H 6
Bramley
North

4 D

2nd
A
5
2
6
5
Brogeland
East
2 S
AP

3rd
7
Q
4
J
Q
Wold
South
Dbl


4th
10
7
8
Q
2
S 8 4 2
H J 7 6
D 8 5
C A Q 9 8 2
TableS Q J 10 9 5 3
H K Q 8 3
D 7 2
C 6


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A K
H A 9 4 2
D 9 4 3
C K J 7 4


3 NT +113 NT 53-173 NT South +2+6604 D North =+130


2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 10
None Vul
S 7 4 3
H J 7
D J 3
C A K 10 9 8 5
Jassem
West

Pass

Lead
H 6
C Q
Sementa
North

3 NT

2nd
J
3
Martens
East
2 H
AP

3rd
Q
5
Duboin
South
2 NT


4th
A
J
Nunes
West

Pass

Lead
H 2
C Q
Zawislak
North

1 NT

2nd
10
7
Fantoni
East
Pass
AP

3rd
8
5
Pazur
South
1 S


4th
7
J
S Q 10 6 5
H 8 6 5
D K Q 5
C 7 4 3
TableS J 8 2
H Q 9 4 3 2
D A 8 6 2
C J


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A K 9
H A K 10
D 10 9 7 4
C Q 6 2
3 NT +63 NT 59-173 NT South +2+4601 NT North +4+210


TopMain

2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 143 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 11
None Vul
S Q
H Q J 7 6
D K Q 10 9 7 6
C 10 8
Salomaa
West

2 C
AP

Lead
C 2
H 5
S K
M.Madsen
North
Pass
3 D


2nd
10
3
A
Backstrom
East
1 NT
Pass


3rd
K
J
2
L.Madsen
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
A
A
Q
Clemmensen
West

Pass
1 S

Lead
S 5
H 6
H 10
S K
D A
D J
D Q
D 10
Koistinen
North
Pass
Pass
2 H

2nd
3
2
4
A
4
8
5
Graversen
East
1 D
Rdbl
AP

3rd
2
9
J
4
6
K
S 7
Kiema
South
Dbl
Pass


4th
Q
3
K
C 8
2
3
C 2
S 10 6 4 2
H 4 3
D 8 4
C J 9 7 3 2
TableS K J 9 5
H A K 8 2
D 5 3 2
C K 6


Par +420
4 H NS
S A 8 7 3
H 10 9 5
D A J
C A Q 5 4


3 NT +63 NT 65-173 NT South =+4002 H North +2+170


2001 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 12
Both Vul
S 8 2
H 9 8
D A K Q 10 5 3
C 10 9 8
Mohan
West

Pass

Lead
D 9
S 2
C 2
H 8
D 4
D K
D 10
D 5
D 3
S 8
S 9
Zmudzinski
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
Q
6
8
5
2
C 3
H 7
S 4
C 7
10
Rosenkranz
East
Pass
AP

3rd
J
K
5
Q
A
S 3
C J
C K
H J
Q
Balicki
South
1 NT


4th
7
A
4
4
H 2
6
8
C 6
H 6
5
Gromov
West

Pass

Lead
H 5
D 4
D K
D Q
D 10
H 8
S K
S J
H A
S 9
Gawrys
North
3 D


2nd
J
2
C 7
H 2
H 3
7
A
8
C 2
5
Petrunin
East
Pass


3rd
4
A
7
S 3
S 7
Q
2
4
C 8
Pszczola
South
Pass


4th
9
J
6
8
9
6
6
Q
10
S A J 5
H 6 4
D 9 8 6 2
C A Q 6 2
TableS 10 6 4
H K 10 7 5 3 2
D J
C 7 5 3


Par +630
4 NT NS
S K Q 9 7 3
H A Q J
D 7 4
C K J 4




3 NT +103 NT 75-173 NT South =+6003 D North +1+130


2000 Olympiad Playoff, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 13
None Vul
S K Q J 6 3
H J 9 8
D K 9 8
C 9 8
Garner
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
D Q
S 5
C 3
D 2
D 9
D 10
Callaghan
North
Pass
2 H
3 NT

2nd
8
6
8
A
4
H 7
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
8
K
Q
K
A
Burn
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
K
7
A
9
H 5
J
C.Simpson
West

1 D


Lead
D 7
S 5
C 8
S 7
C 3
H 2
H 7
C Q
S J
H J
D K
C 7
Berkowitz
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
Q
8
2
10
K
6
Q
S 3
4
5
S 9
D 10
Hallberg
East
Pass
AP


3rd
4
K
A
Q
6
9
K
5
D 3
10
5
J
Cohen
South
1 C



4th
8
2
4
A
9
A
8
D 2
H 3
4
6
S 6
S 10 8
H K 6 4 3
D J 6 4
C Q J 6 4
TableS A 9 4 2
H A 7 5
D 7
C 10 7 5 3 2


Par +300
4 C× EW -2
S 7 5
H Q 10 2
D A Q 10 5 3 2
C A K







3 NT +73 NT 82-173 NT South +1+4301 S North +2+140
TopMain

© 2012 Richard Pavlicek