Main   Data 9Z97 by Richard Pavlicek  

Three Notrump vs Partscore

6-card suit, 25 HCP, any spots

A total of 52 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 1
N-S Vul
S A K 10 6 4 2
H K
D K 7
C K J 7 5
L.Fisher
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
D 8
H K
C 5
D 9
C 4
S A
S K
C 7
D 5
Sementa
North
1 S
2 NT
3 H


2nd
7
4
2
2
J
J
5
7
H 10
Q
Ro.Schwartz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
6
4
Q
S 2
H 6
H 5
H 7
A
C K
Tokay
South
1 NT
3 C
3 NT


4th
2
K
3
3
S 3
10
J
H 9
6
S 8
Smirnov
West

Pass



Lead
D A
C 2
H 4
C 3
H Q
D 4
Brogeland
North
1 S
2 C



2nd
2
Q
A
7
3
6
Piekarek
East
Pass
AP



3rd
3
4
K
S 3
S 4
K
Lindqvist
South
1 NT




4th
7
5
2
10
6
8
S J
H A 9 3
D Q J 6 3
C 9 8 6 4 3
TableS Q 9 8 7 5 3
H J 10 6 2
D A 8
C 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S
H Q 8 7 5 4
D 10 9 5 4 2
C A Q 10





Partscore +7Partscore 7-03 NT South -2-2002 C North =+90


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 2
N-S Vul
S A J 10 6 4
H J 8 6
D 6
C 9 6 3 2
Bathurst
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
H K
C 5
C 7
H Q
H 2
S A
S J
S 10
Fleisher
North

1 S
2 S
3 H


2nd
4
7
J
3
3
5
3
7
9
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
6
Q
8
8
J
D 2
D 4
Martel
South
1 D
2 H
3 C
3 NT


4th
K
A
2
A
4
10
5
8
Rosenberg
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
C 5
S 5
H K
C 8
D A
D 2
H 8
D 4
H J
C K
C 10
Hampson
North

1 D
2 S



2nd
J
4
3
A
9
J
4
10
S 3
D 7
D 8
Willenken
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
Q
2
6
7
6
S 6
Q
S 10
2
4
S 8
Greco
South
1 C
1 H




4th
2
K
A
3
3
5
5
H 10
7
6
9
S Q 8 5
H 7 5 3
D K J 10 9
C Q 7 4
TableS 9 7 3 2
H A 10 4
D 5 3
C K 10 8 5


Par +140
3 S NS
S K
H K Q 9 2
D A Q 8 7 4 2
C A J







3 NT +113 NT 11-73 NT South +1+6302 S North =+110


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 3
None Vul
S 2
H 7 4
D J 10 9 8 5 3
C A J 7 3
Townsend
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
H 9
D A
D 4
H 2
C 8
D J
H J
Karwur
North

1 D
3 S


2nd
4
7
7
Q
D 8
5
S 6
C 3
Bakhshi
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
10
3
5
8
J
S 8
C 6
Sakul
South
1 C
1 NT
3 NT


4th
6
A
6
S 10
Q
4
K
5
Tobing
West

Dbl
Pass


Lead
H 3
C Q
D J
C 5
D A
H A
H 6
D 10
H K
D 9
C J
S 2
Forrester
North

2 C
3 D


2nd
5
A
6
3
2
2
9
S 3
D 8
S 9
6
10
Asbi
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
J
4
4
9
3
7
D 5
H Q
S 4
C 8
S 8
Gold
South
1 C
2 NT



4th
4
2
Q
K
S 6
8
10
K
S 7
7
S 5
S K J 5
H K J 9 2
D K Q 7 2
C Q 5
TableS 10 9 6 4 3
H 10 8 3
D 6
C 10 9 6 4


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A Q 8 7
H A Q 6 5
D A 4
C K 8 2







3 NT +73 NT 18-73 NT South =+4003 D North =+110


2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 4
N-S Vul
S K 4
H J 9 6 4
D K
C A Q J 10 4 2
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
D K
C Q
H 4
D A
C 5
Kranyak
North
1 C
1 H
3 NT

2nd
K
8
9
7
10
8
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
3
3
A
S 4
J
G.Wolpert
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
6
5
7
5
2
6
Bathurst
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 9
D K
H 6
D A
C 5
C A
H 4
C K
H K
Helgemo
North
1 C
1 H
2 C

2nd
5
2
10
10
7
9
7
2
9
Dwyer
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
3
A
S 4
Q
3
3
S 2
Q
Helness
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
K
5
5
4
6
8
8
D 6
2
S A J 8 3
H K 8 5
D Q 10 5
C K 8 7
TableS 10 9 7 2
H Q 10 7
D 8 7 4 2
C 9 6


Par +620
4 H South
S Q 6 5
H A 3 2
D A J 9 6 3
C 5 3



3 NT +113 NT 29-73 NT South +1+6302 C North +2+130


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 5
Both Vul
S A Q J 10 6 3
H A 3
D 5 4
C J 7 6
Mahaffey
West

2 D
Pass

Lead
D Q
S 8
S A
S J
H J
D 9
H 7
S 10
S 6
S 3
Sontag
North

2 S
3 NT

2nd
4
2
5
H 6
3
A
8
H 4
C 9
H 10
Glubok
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
Q
7
C 2
K
J
A
C 5
C 3
D 3
Berkowitz
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
K
9
4
K
5
5
2
D 2
D 6
D 8
Seamon
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 9
S 7
D 5
S 8
S A
H A
H 3
Lev
North

2 S
3 S

2nd
K
2
7
4
H 2
4
K
Pszczola
East
2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
2
Q
A
J
C 2
5
7
Cohler
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
4
5
6
9
K
8
J
S K 4 2
H J 8
D Q J 10 8 6 2
C Q 8
TableS 9 5
H K 10 9 6 4 2
D 9 7
C K 10 9


Par +660
5 NT NS
S 8 7
H Q 7 5
D A K 3
C A 5 4 3 2




3 NT +103 NT 39-73 NT South +1+6303 S North +2+200


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 6
None Vul
S A 8 6 4 3
H A J 5 2
D K 6 4
C K
Seamon
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
C K
H 2
C J
D Q
C Q
C 10
C 7
C 5
H 4
Weinstein
North
1 S
2 H
3 NT

2nd
K
6
10
A
6
2
D J
H 3
D 3
8
Pszczola
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
3
K
D 4
9
S 3
S 4
S 6
S 8
J
Levin
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
2
4
9
9
A
8
S 5
S 7
S 9
Q
Rodwell
West

Pass


Lead
D 10
C K
D Q
C Q
C J
S 10
S 4
D 7
S K
Sontag
North
1 S
2 H


2nd
2
9
4
4
2
Q
7
J
H 6
Meckstroth
East
Pass
AP


3rd
3
3
9
D 6
S 3
A
H 4
H 2
H 8
Berkowitz
South
1 NT



4th
K
A
A
8
6
5
2
H 7
6
S Q 2
H 9 8 3
D Q J 8 5 3
C A 4 2
TableS K J 9 7 5
H Q 10 7
D 10 9
C 9 8 6


Par +450
5 H NS
S 10
H K 6 4
D A 7 2
C Q J 10 7 5 3




3 NT +83 NT 47-73 NT South +2+4602 H North =+110


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 7
None Vul
S A 8 6 4 3
H A J 5 2
D K 6 4
C K
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D J
C K
H 2
C Q
S Q
D 6
C J
C 10
C 7
C 5
H 4
Cheek
North
1 S
2 H
3 NT


2nd
K
6
7
A
A
9
2
H 8
S 2
H 9
D 5
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
10
3
K
D 4
5
A
S 3
S 4
S 6
S 8
A
Grue
South
1 NT
2 NT



4th
2
4
3
8
10
3
9
S 7
S 9
S J
10
Moss
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
H 2
C Q
S 2
D 4
C J
H 4
S K
Diamond
North
1 S
2 H
3 NT


2nd
K
10
A
A
9
4
9
C 5
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl


3rd
9
K
S 3
5
A
S 4
J
Q
Platnick
South
1 NT
2 NT
4 C


4th
3
3
6
10
3
8
Q
6
S Q 2
H 9 8 3
D Q J 8 5 3
C A 4 2
TableS K J 9 7 5
H Q 10 7
D 10 9
C 9 8 6


Par +450
5 H NS
S 10
H K 6 4
D A 7 2
C Q J 10 7 5 3






3 NT +73 NT 54-73 NT South +1+4304 C South +1+150


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 8
N-S Vul
S A Q 8 7 5 3
H K J 7 3
D J 3
C A
Gur
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
D 3
H 4
D 6
D Q
H 5
H 3
H Q
C K
C Q
S 4
Sementa
North
1 S
2 C
2 H
3 H


2nd
A
2
10
K
C 3
8
S 6
7
S 5
S 7
Yilmaz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
A
J
5
S 3
K
2
D 8
10
D 7
Duboin
South
1 NT
2 D
2 S
3 NT


4th
2
4
A
J
9
6
9
S 2
5
6
Bocchi
West
2 H
Pass




Lead
C 10
S A
S 8
H 10
H 6
S Q
O.Aker
North
2 S





2nd
J
6
9
J
4
K
Madala
East
Pass





3rd
3
2
C 2
A
8
H 5
Kokten
South
Pass





4th
A
4
10
2
K
C 4
S 10 4
H Q 10 9 8
D 5 4
C K Q 8 4 3
TableS K J 9 6
H A 6
D 9 8 7 6 2
C 10 7


Par +140
3 S NS
S 2
H 5 4 2
D A K Q 10
C J 9 6 5 2







Partscore +83 NT 54-153 NT South -2-2002 S North +1+140


2012 USBC Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 9
Both Vul
S A K Q 7 3
H 6 2
D K 8 7 5
C A 10
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
C A
C 10
H 7
H J
H 10
Hamman
North

1 S
2 NT


2nd
K
2
K
Q
6
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
5
8
A
5
Zia
South
Pass
1 NT
3 NT


4th
3
3
9
2
3
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 2
S 9
S K
S Q
S 7
H Q
D Q
C A
S 3
D J
Moss
North

1 S
2 D


2nd
A
2
5
10
C 2
A
K
4
H 7
5
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
6
A
H 3
H 4
D 3
2
4
5
C 6
H 8
Gitelman
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
7
6
4
8
J
5
10
3
D 9
S J 8 4 2
H A J 10
D Q J 9 6
C 9 3
TableS 10 6 5
H K 9 8 7 5
D 4 2
C K 4 2


Par +130
4 C NS
S 9
H Q 4 3
D A 10 3
C Q J 8 7 6 5





Partscore +73 NT 54-223 NT South -2-2002 D North =+90


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 10
E-W Vul
S K Q 10 7 3 2
H Q 2
D A Q 3
C K 4
Levin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
S 9
S Q
S 10
H 10
D 9
H 2
C 8
D 8
Garner
North

1 S
2 C
2 NT


2nd
3
J
C 9
D 7
Q
5
J
3
A
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
K
5
H 4
K
Q
5
A
H.Weinstein
South
Pass
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
K
4
6
A
A
2
3
4
Demirev
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
H 8
D 3
S 5
H 2
S 9
Fleisher
North

1 S
2 S



2nd
9
7
6
6
8
Lee
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
10
K
K
A
Q
Kamil
South
Pass
1 NT




4th
Q
5
4
3
C 9
S A J 8 6
H 10 3
D J 8 6 5
C A 6 2
TableS 4
H K J 8 6
D 10 7 2
C J 9 8 7 5


Par +430
4 NT NS
S 9 5
H A 9 7 5 4
D K 9 4
C Q 10 3





Partscore +63 NT 54-283 NT South -1-502 S North +2+170


TopMain

2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S K 10 2
H 8 2
D A 4
C A Q J 9 8 5
J.Lall
West
Pass
2 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
S 3
Rosenberg
North
1 C
Dbl
3 H


2nd
4
6
Bathurst
East
1 H
2 H
Pass


3rd
9
10
Willenken
South
Dbl
Dbl
3 NT


4th
K
A
Bramley
West
Pass
2 H
AP


Lead
H Q
C 4
C J
C 5
S 3
H J
G.Wolpert
North
1 C
Dbl



2nd
A
6
H 7
H 4
6
3
Compton
East
1 H
Pass



3rd
5
9
7
10
10
9
Kranyak
South
Dbl
3 C



4th
2
D 6
2
3
A
S Q 6
H K 9 5
D Q J 8 7 2
C 6 3 2
TableS A 9 7 5
H Q J 10 7 4
D 9 6 5 3
C


Par +420
4 S North
S J 8 4 3
H A 6 3
D K 10
C K 10 7 4

3 NT +83 NT 62-283 NT South +3+4903 C North +2+150


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 12
N-S Vul
S 5
H 10 7
D A K 5 2
C K Q J 9 4 3
Nystrom
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
S 2
H Q
S A
Hurd
North

2 C
3 D


2nd
7
10
10
4
Upmark
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
8
D 2
Wooldridge
South
1 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
4
5
K
3
Grue
West

1 NT
Pass


Lead
D Q
C 3
C 10
C Q
Fallenius
North

Pass
3 C


2nd
4
2
8
J.Lall
East
1 D
Pass
AP


3rd
8
A
K
Fredin
South
Pass
2 H



4th
A
5
6
S Q 9 7 4
H Q J 3 2
D 8 7
C 8 7 5
TableS K 8 3 2
H A 8 5
D Q J 9 3
C 6 2


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A J 10 6
H K 9 6 4
D 10 6 4
C A 10
3 NT +103 NT 72-283 NT South +1+6303 C North +2+150


2011 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 13
Both Vul
S A 6
H A 6
D J 10 7
C A K 10 8 7 2
Versace
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
C 4
C K
C 10
H 5
Schwartz
North
1 C
3 C


2nd
6
6
Q
D 2
A
Lauria
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
10
A
H 2
D 4
7
Kranyak
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
J
9
3
J
Verhees
West

Pass


Lead
D K
C 4
C K
C 7
H 4
C 10
D J
C 8
C 2
S A
S 6
Cayne
North
1 C
2 C


2nd
A
6
Q
D 2
A
S 5
3
D 8
S 3
10
v.Prooijen
East
1 D
AP


3rd
5
A
H 2
H 8
7
H 10
4
H J
D 6
2
Seamon
South
1 H



4th
7
9
3
J
9
5
S 7
S 4
H 3
8
S Q 9 8 7 4
H 5 4 3
D 5
C J 6 5 3
TableS 10 5 3
H K Q 7
D K Q 8 3 2
C Q 9


Par +630
4 NT South
S K J 2
H J 10 9 8 2
D A 9 6 4
C 4





3 NT +103 NT 82-283 NT South +1+6302 C North +3+150


2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 14
N-S Vul
S A Q J 6
H 6
D A J 8 5 3 2
C Q J
Chambers
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
C J
C Q
H J
C K
C 7
H 3
H 2
Gitelman
North

1 D
1 S
3 NT

2nd
Q
10
A
A
6
8
D 5
10
Schermer
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
3
5
5
D 2
D 3
K
Q
Moss
South
Pass
1 H
2 NT


4th
5
9
4
6
S 4
D 6
7
D 8
Greco
West

Rdbl
2 H


Lead
S 10
C J
S 4
S 5
S J
C Q
H 6
C K
D 4
D J
Bramley
North

2 D
2 S


2nd
3
A
K
H 3
9
10
J
8
10
Hampson
East
1 D
Dbl
AP


3rd
2
2
7
A
H 7
3
A
D 3
A
Welland
South
Dbl
Pass



4th
Q
4
6
8
H 4
6
5
D 6
7
S 7 2
H Q 8 5 4 3
D Q 10
C 9 8 6 4
TableS 10 9 8 4
H K J 2
D K 9 7 6
C A 10


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 5 3
H A 10 9 7
D 4
C K 7 5 3 2





3 NT +103 NT 92-283 NT South =+6002 S North =+110


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 15
E-W Vul
S J 4
H J
D A Q 9 8 6 2
C K J 10 7
Hampson
West

2 H
AP

Lead
H 8
S J
H 9
H A
B.Cohen
North

3 H


2nd
J
A
6
C 10
Greco
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
2
10
Smith
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
5
9
C 7
G.Wolpert
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
S 9
S 3
H A
D 5
D 3
C 7
Diamond
North

2 D
3 D

2nd
4
10
J
2
J
2
Kranyak
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
D 4
4
7
A
Q
Platnick
South
1 D
2 H


4th
2
J
5
10
S 5
A
S 9
H A Q 10 8 3 2
D J 5 4
C A 6 5
TableS A 8 7 6 5 3
H 9 4
D 7
C 9 4 3 2


Par +110
3 D NS
S K Q 10 2
H K 7 6 5
D K 10 3
C Q 8
3 NT +83 NT 100-283 NT South +1+4303 D South =+110


2011 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 16
Both Vul
S J
H A 9 4
D A J 10 9 5 2
C Q J 6
Helness
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
S 6
S 8
S 4
D 8
D 2
S 7
Shivdasani
North

3 S
Rdbl


2nd
J
9
H 4
Q
6
K
Helgemo
East

Dbl
Pass


3rd
K
10
A
C 5
A
3
Allegaert
South
1 D
Pass
3 NT


4th
2
C 6
5
C J
4
C 2
J.Lall
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
H 8
H 4
D 8
H 6
D 3
C 6
Brogeland
North

1 S
3 S


2nd
J
J
7
6
D 7
C 4
K
H.Lall
East

Dbl
Dbl


3rd
K
Q
K
2
10
J
A
Saelensminde
South
1 C
Pass
4 D


4th
5
A
2
K
9
4
S 10 8 3
H Q 10 2
D 6
C 10 9 7 5 4 2
TableS A K 7 6 4
H 8 7 6 5 3
D K 4
C K


Par +630
4 NT NS
S Q 9 5 2
H K J
D Q 8 7 3
C A 8 3


Partscore +63 NT 100-343 NT South -1-1004 D South +1+150


2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 17
N-S Vul
S Q 8 7
H 2
D Q 9 7 6 5 4
C Q 7 4
W.Jacobs
West

Pass



Lead
S J
C K
D A
D K
D J
D 9
D 7
D 6
H 2
S 4
H Q
Platnick
North

3 NT



2nd
7
3
8
10
S 2
C 8
H 10
C 10
7
K
C 7
Thompson
East
Pass
AP



3rd
6
4
4
5
Q
S 3
C 6
C 9
A
8
9
Diamond
South
2 NT




4th
A
5
2
3
C 2
S 5
S 9
S 10
6
H 8
3
Greco
West

2 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 6
D A
D K
S 3
S J
C 4
C 6
Klinger
North

Pass
2 NT
3 D

2nd
A
8
10
K
Q
2
J
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
4
5
8
H 7
K
7
Mullamphy
South
1 C
Dbl
3 C


4th
7
3
2
C 5
4
3
8
S K J 10 9 5 2
H Q J 6
D 10 8
C J 3
TableS 6
H K 10 9 8 7
D 3 2
C A 10 8 5 2


Par +600
5 D South
S A 4 3
H A 5 4 3
D A K J
C K 9 6






3 NT +103 NT 110-343 NT South =+6003 D North +1+130


2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 18
E-W Vul
S J 10
H 4
D Q 10 7 6
C A Q 9 6 4 3
B.Saha
West
1 S
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
C K
C 7
D Q
C Q
D 10
D A
D 8
H A
von Arnim
North
2 C
3 C
3 S


2nd
10
J
H 3
2
8
9
S 3
S 6
Kushari
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
3
A
4
H 2
J
6
7
S.Auken
South
2 S
3 H
3 NT


4th
A
2
5
3
H 6
5
K
S 5
Piekarek
West
1 S
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 5
C K
C Q
D 10
D 6
Goel
North
Pass
2 C
3 C


2nd
A
J
5
2
9
Smirnov
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
A
7
4
J
S.Mukherjee
South
Dbl
2 H



4th
10
2
S 6
3
5
S K Q 9 7 6 3
H K Q 6 3
D 5 3
C J
TableS 8 5 2
H J 8 7
D K 9 2
C 10 8 5 2


Par +400
5 D NS
S A 4
H A 10 9 5 2
D A J 8 4
C K 7




3 NT +63 NT 116-343 NT South =+4003 C North +2+150


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 19
E-W Vul
S K Q 9 6
H K J 10 8
D 9 5 3
C J 4
Kolesnik
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
D 7
D A
D 2
C A
C K
C 9
Garner
North
Pass
1 D
3 H


2nd
K
J
5
9
2
Q
10
Etter
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
6
4
4
J
H.Weinstein
South
1 C
3 C
3 NT


4th
10
3
8
K
3
6
Willenken
West
Pass
1 D
AP


Lead
H 9
C 4
S 10
D 6
C Q
Baseggio
North
Pass
Dbl



2nd
10
3
2
J
J
Welland
East
Pass
2 D



3rd
6
K
Q
Q
6
J.Weinstein
South
1 C
3 C



4th
3
2
A
3
A
S 7 4 3 2
H 9 7
D A Q 10 2
C Q 10 2
TableS A J 8 5
H Q 6 5 2
D 7 6 4
C 6 3


Par +110
3 C South
S 10
H A 4 3
D K J 8
C A K 9 8 7 5


Partscore +43 NT 116-383 NT South -1-503 C South =+110


2010 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 20
Both Vul
S K 10
H A Q J
D A K J 8 3 2
C 9 7
Fredin
West

2 D


Lead
S 4
D 10
S 6
S J
S 9
Weinstein
North
1 D
3 NT


2nd
10
4
7
C 7
H J
Fallenius
East
Pass
AP


3rd
8
2
A
2
H 4
Levin
South
1 NT



4th
Q
Q
K
C 4
Martel
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S 8
C 9
H 3
H 4
C 7
D 9
D K
Bertheau
North
1 C
2 D


2nd
7
2
Q
7
10
4
7
Stansby
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
J
4
K
10
A
A
10
Nystrom
South
1 D
3 C


4th
K
Q
6
A
3
5
6
S A J 9 5 4 3
H 10 3 2
D 6 4
C Q 3
TableS 8 6 2
H K 8 5 4
D Q 7 5
C K 10 2


Par +130
4 C NS
S Q 7
H 9 7 6
D 10 9
C A J 8 6 5 4

Partscore +73 NT 116-453 NT South -2-2003 C North =+110


TopMain

2010 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 21
N-S Vul
S Q 8 4
H Q J 6 5 2
D Q 10 2
C 5 4
Martel
West
1 D
Pass

Lead
H K
S 10
C A
C K
C Q
C 8
C 6
C 2
S J
H 4
M.Bessis
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
Q
3
7
D 4
H 10
H 9
D 7
5
A
Stansby
East
1 S
Pass

3rd
8
K
4
5
H 5
D 2
S 4
S 8
H 6
J
T.Bessis
South
3 NT


4th
7
A
9
J
10
D 8
S 2
D 6
6
3
Helness
West
1 D
Pass

Lead
H A
H K
S 10
C A
C K
C Q
C 8
S J
Levin
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
5
Q
3
7
D 4
H 9
5
Helgemo
East
1 S
Pass

3rd
3
8
K
4
5
H 6
H J
4
Weinstein
South
3 C


4th
7
4
A
9
10
J
D 8
S 10 5
H A K 10 9
D K J 9 7 4
C 7 3
TableS K 9 7 6 2
H 8 3
D 8 6 5
C J 10 9


Par +630
4 NT South
S A J 3
H 7 4
D A 3
C A K Q 8 6 2



3 NT +113 NT 127-453 NT South +2+6603 C South +1+130


2009 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 22
Both Vul
S A Q
H Q J 8 4 3 2
D 10 8 2
C 6 2
Versace
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
H 7
C 3
C 7
S 5
S A
D 10
D K
D Q
D J
D 4
Rodwell
North

2 H
3 H


2nd
2
9
9
H 2
2
7
3
S 6
H 6
S 8
S 9
Lauria
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
K
Q
Q
10
Q
J
A
2
8
H 3
H 4
Meckstroth
South
1 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
A
K
6
J
3
4
6
5
7
9
H 5
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
D 2
H 7
C 3
S 6
H 2
S K
C 8
C J
H J
Nunes
North

1 H
2 S
3 H

2nd
10
9
9
9
A
5
H 3
A
7
Katz
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
A
Q
Q
3
C 5
H A
4
H 4
Fantoni
South
1 D
2 C
2 NT


4th
Q
6
K
2
5
6
J
6
10
S K 9 8 6 4 2
H 10 9 6
D 6
C Q 7 4
TableS 7 3
H A K 5
D 9 7 5 3
C K 10 8 3


Par +600
5 D NS
S J 10 5
H 7
D A K Q J 4
C A J 9 5






3 NT +103 NT 137-453 NT South =+6003 H North =+140


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 123 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 23
N-S Vul
S A K 10 5 3
H A Q 10 6
D K 8
C K 8
Brenner
West
Pass
2 D
Pass

Lead
D 4
H 6
S 8
H A
H 10
S 2
H Q
S 10
C 8
D 3
S 9
Ravenna
North
1 S
Dbl
3 NT

2nd
K
3
Q
7
8
J
C 6
7
2
8
C 7
Figueiredo
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
K
A
4
J
K
C 3
C 5
Q
J
D 6
Pellegrini
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
2
2
4
9
5
6
C 4
D 7
A
10
3
Ventin
West
1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
H 5
C 3
H 2
C K
S A
H 10
C Q
Branco
North
Dbl
2 S


2nd
8
6
A
A
6
4
8
Lambardi
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
7
8
3
5
2
J
Chagas
South
2 C
3 C


4th
10
K
2
4
4
J
9
S Q J
H 9 5 2
D A 9 7 6 4 3
C A 4
TableS 9 7 6 4
H 8 7 3
D Q J 5
C J 6 2


Par +650
5 H NS
S 8 2
H K J 4
D 10 2
C Q 10 9 7 5 3





Partscore +63 NT 137-513 NT South -1-1003 C South +2+150


2009 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 24
Both Vul
S 7 6
H 10 5
D A K Q J 10 6
C 10 5 3
Grue
West

Pass

Lead
C 8
D 3
D K
D Q
D J
D 10
D 6
S 6
S A
Sementa
North

3 NT

2nd
3
5
7
H 3
S Q
S 3
S 5
9
Cheek
East
Pass
AP

3rd
6
A
4
9
H 2
H 4
H 9
K
Duboin
South
1 NT


4th
J
2
8
S 2
S 4
H 6
C 2
8
Lindqvist
West

3 S

Lead
H 8
D 3
D A
C 5
H 6
Bramley
North

4 D

2nd
A
5
2
6
5
Brogeland
East
2 S
AP

3rd
7
Q
4
J
Q
Wold
South
Dbl


4th
10
7
8
Q
2
S 8 4 2
H J 7 6
D 8 5
C A Q 9 8 2
TableS Q J 10 9 5 3
H K Q 8 3
D 7 2
C 6


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A K
H A 9 4 2
D 9 4 3
C K J 7 4


3 NT +113 NT 148-513 NT South +2+6604 D North =+130


2008 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 25
None Vul
S 8 7 5 3 2
H A 7 5 3
D K J 4
C 10
Gold
West

1 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
C 10
D 4
C K
S 6
C Q
C J
C 7
C 6
Gromoeller
North

1 S
2 H
3 NT

2nd
A
2
9
5
A
H 8
H 2
D 7
Townsend
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
4
A
S 2
K
S 5
S 7
H 3
Kirmse
South
1 C
2 D
2 NT


4th
10
3
2
A
3
8
9
S 4
Wladow
West

1 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
C 10
S 6
H K
C K
C Q
D K
D 4
C J
Sandqvist
North

1 S
2 D
3 D

2nd
A
A
A
2
3
D 7
5
9
D Q
Elinescu
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
4
J
3
S 3
D J
3
A
S 5
Malinowski
South
1 D
2 C
3 C


4th
10
5
2
6
2
8
2
10
9
S K J
H Q J 9 8 2
D Q 10 7 2
C 5 3
TableS Q 10 9 6 4
H 6 4
D 9 5
C A 9 8 2


Par +920
6 C NS
S A
H K 10
D A 8 6 3
C K Q J 7 6 4




3 NT +73 NT 155-513 NT South +1+4303 D South +2+150


2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 26
None Vul
S 7 4 3
H J 7
D J 3
C A K 10 9 8 5
Jassem
West

Pass

Lead
H 6
C Q
Sementa
North

3 NT

2nd
J
3
Martens
East
2 H
AP

3rd
Q
5
Duboin
South
2 NT


4th
A
J
Nunes
West

Pass

Lead
H 2
C Q
Zawislak
North

1 NT

2nd
10
7
Fantoni
East
Pass
AP

3rd
8
5
Pazur
South
1 S


4th
7
J
S Q 10 6 5
H 8 6 5
D K Q 5
C 7 4 3
TableS J 8 2
H Q 9 4 3 2
D A 8 6 2
C J


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A K 9
H A K 10
D 10 9 7 4
C Q 6 2
3 NT +63 NT 161-513 NT South +2+4601 NT North +4+210


2008 Spingold Round of 64, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 27
None Vul
S A Q 10
H K 8 7
D K Q 8 5 4 3
C Q
Aa
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
D K
C A
C 4
H A
Mittelman
North

1 D
3 NT

2nd
Q
A
3
6
Molberg
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
9
J
8
Ozdil
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
7
6
Q
H 7
Bakhshi
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
D Q
S 8
D 3
C 3
J.Feldman
North

1 D
2 D

2nd
6
A
7
2
10
Garvey
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
7
5
J
Q
P.Gordon
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
Q
6
A
10
A
S J 9 5 3
H A 5 3 2
D 10 6
C J 10 8
TableS 8 4 2
H J 9 6
D A 2
C A 7 5 4 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K 7 6
H Q 10 4
D J 9 7
C K 9 6 3
3 NT +73 NT 168-513 NT South =+4002 D North +2+130


2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 28
N-S Vul
S K 8 5
H A Q J 8 7
D K Q 7 3 2
C
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
H Q
H J
H 7
C 10
D 5
C A
C J
C 9
D 9
D 4
Martel
North

1 H
3 D


2nd
A
3
5
10
Q
3
6
7
D 6
8
S 3
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
C 3
C 8
S 2
K
10
D 7
S 5
H 8
Q
S 6
Stansby
South
1 C
1 S
3 NT


4th
9
2
4
C 4
D 2
J
2
5
S 4
A
K
Becker
West

1 C



Lead
C 2
D J
H 3
H Q
H J
S K
D K
D Q
Katz
North

1 H



2nd
A
5
9
5
6
4
4
10
Strul
East
Pass
AP



3rd
7
2
K
C 3
C 8
2
9
Jacobs
South
Pass




4th
S 5
A
A
4
2
6
6
S A J 6
H K 4 2
D 8 6 5
C K 7 6 4
TableS 9 7 4
H 10 6 5 3
D A 10 4
C 10 5 2


Par +620
4 S NS
S Q 10 3 2
H 9
D J 9
C A Q J 9 8 3






3 NT +103 NT 178-513 NT South =+6001 H North +3+170


2008 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 29
E-W Vul
S K 4 2
H 10 6 2
D A K J 6 5 3
C 3
Verhees
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
D 4
C 10
C 9
S Q
D A
D K
D 6
Skrzypczak
North

2 D
2 S


2nd
2
2
2
7
K
7
10
C 4
Jansma
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
3
J
6
A
3
C 8
C Q
Gierulski
South
1 C
2 H
3 NT


4th
J
Q
3
D 3
6
8
9
Jassem
West

Pass



Lead
C J
C 4
D A
D K
H 2
H K
H 4
S 5
D 5
Weichsel
North

3 D



2nd
2
7
7
10
3
8
Q
K
Q
Martens
East

AP



3rd
6
A
4
S 6
A
6
10
3
Lesniewski
South
1 C




4th
3
D 3
2
8
5
7
C 5
8
S Q J 7 5
H Q 9 8 5
D 9 8 2
C A 6
TableS 10 3
H 7 3
D Q 10 7
C K J 10 9 5 4


Par +420
4 S South
S A 9 8 6
H A K J 4
D 4
C Q 8 7 2




3 NT +73 NT 185-513 NT South =+4003 D North +1+130


2007 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 30
E-W Vul
S A K Q 9 2
H K 9 3
D 9 3
C K 8 6
Bocchi
West

1 C
Pass

Lead
H 6
C 2
C 6
C 5
H 5
D 3
H A
H 8
Sementa
North

1 S
3 NT

2nd
3
4
S 5
A
K
5
9
Duboin
East

Pass
AP

3rd
10
K
J
8
2
Q
J
H-Welland
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
Q
10
9
D 4
4
A
7
Welland
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 10
H J
S A
S K
S Q
C K
C 8
O'Rourke
North

1 S
3 S

2nd
2
4
4
5
6
D 4
D 5
Fallenius
East

Pass
AP

3rd
4
8
3
10
C 3
5
Q
Jacobus
South
1 C
2 C


4th
6
K
7
8
J
9
A
S J 8 7
H A 8 6 5
D A 8 2
C A 9 4
TableS 6 5 4
H J 10 2
D J 10 7 6 5 4
C 10


Par +130
4 C NS
S 10 3
H Q 7 4
D K Q
C Q J 7 5 3 2


3 NT +63 NT 191-513 NT South =+4003 S North =+140


TopMain

2006 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 31
None Vul
S Q 9 7 5
H 7
D A K 8 7 4 2
C 8 4
Zhao
West

2 C

Lead
H Q
H 2
S 4
S J
D J
C 10
C 6
C A
H A
Ferguson
North

3 NT

2nd
7
S 5
6
9
C 5
J
8
7
Fu
East
Pass
AP

3rd
4
J
K
8
2
K
3
D 4
Hollman
South
1 NT


4th
3
5
7
A
Q
4
Q
9
B.Cohen
West

2 C

Lead
S 2
Hallberg
North

3 D

2nd
A
Smith
East
Pass
AP
Deutsch
South
1 NT
S K J 10 3
H K Q 9 8 2
D
C K 7 6 5
TableS 8 4 2
H J 6 4
D Q 10 9 6
C 10 9 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S A 6
H A 10 5 3
D J 5 3
C A Q J 2


Partscore +53 NT 191-563 NT South -2-1003 D North =+110


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 143 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 32
E-W Vul
S J 7 3
H Q
D Q 4 3
C A 10 7 6 5 3
Silver
West





Lead
S 2
Sundelin
North
Carruthers
East
Sylvan
South
Lindkvist
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
H 8
D 7
C A
Hobart
North

1 H
1 NT


2nd
3
4
5
2
Fredin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
Q
9
H 9
Mittelman
South
1 D
1 S
2 D


4th
10
A
Q
J
S A 6 5 2
H 10 7 5 4
D J 9 8
C Q J
TableS 9 8
H A 6 3 2
D 7 2
C K 9 8 4 2


Par +420
4 S NS
S K Q 10 4
H K J 9 8
D A K 10 6 5
C
3 NT +113 NT 202-563 NT South +2+6602 D South +3+150


2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 33
None Vul
S A J 7 5 3 2
H Q J 9
D 7 5
C 7 3
Zia
West

Pass

Lead
S 10
D 5
H 2
C 10
H 4
D 7
D 2
D A
D 10
H 6
H 8
C K
Duboin
North
2 S
3 NT

2nd
A
4
7
A
5
8
S 6
J
C 5
A
C J
Rosenberg
East
Pass
AP

3rd
4
K
Q
4
J
Q
S 2
S 8
S Q
10
S 7
Bocchi
South
2 NT


4th
C 6
3
K
3
3
6
9
S 3
S 5
9
C 2
Versace
West

Pass

Lead
H 3
S A
S 3
H 5
D K
D 10
H 4
C 3
C K
Weinstein
North
2 S


2nd
2
4
D 4
Q
3
Q
7
9
J
Lauria
East
Pass


3rd
10
C 5
C 6
K
5
6
9
A
7
Levin
South
Pass


4th
J
6
8
A
A
7
6
4
S K Q 10 9 8 6
H 10 7 5
D 6 3
C J 4
TableS 4
H K 6 3
D A 10 9 8 4
C Q 10 9 2


Par +420
4 H NS
S
H A 8 4 2
D K Q J 2
C A K 8 6 5





Partscore +43 NT 202-603 NT South -1-502 S North =+110


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 113 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 34
N-S Vul
S A
H A 8 5 4
D A 6 5
C A 10 9 7 2
Rombaut
West
Sundelin
North
Palau
East
Sylvan
South
Lindkvist
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
S A
D A
H 4
S J
D 6
Multon
North

1 C
1 H
2 D
3 H
Pass


2nd
A
3
2
10
Q
J
Fredin
East

Pass
Pass
2 H
Dbl
Dbl


3rd
6
7
3
D 4
D 5
Q
Quantin
South
Pass
1 D
1 NT
2 S
3 NT
4 D


4th
9
10
10
2
4
K
S Q 10 9 8 2
H K 7 3 2
D K 10
C 8 3
TableS 6 5 4 3
H Q J 10 6
D J 2
C K 5 4


Par +600
5 D NS
S K J 7
H 9
D Q 9 8 7 4 3
C Q J 6




3 NT +73 NT 209-603 NT South +2+4604 D South +1+150


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 143 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 35
None Vul
S Q
H Q J 7 6
D K Q 10 9 7 6
C 10 8
Salomaa
West

2 C
AP

Lead
C 2
H 5
S K
M.Madsen
North
Pass
3 D


2nd
10
3
A
Backstrom
East
1 NT
Pass


3rd
K
J
2
L.Madsen
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
A
A
Q
Clemmensen
West

Pass
1 S

Lead
S 5
H 6
H 10
S K
D A
D J
D Q
D 10
Koistinen
North
Pass
Pass
2 H

2nd
3
2
4
A
4
8
5
Graversen
East
1 D
Rdbl
AP

3rd
2
9
J
4
6
K
S 7
Kiema
South
Dbl
Pass


4th
Q
3
K
C 8
2
3
C 2
S 10 6 4 2
H 4 3
D 8 4
C J 9 7 3 2
TableS K J 9 5
H A K 8 2
D 5 3 2
C K 6


Par +420
4 H NS
S A 8 7 3
H 10 9 5
D A J
C A Q 5 4


3 NT +63 NT 215-603 NT South =+4002 H North +2+170


2004 USBC Final, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 36
N-S Vul
S Q 8 4
H A 8 7 3 2
D 8 4
C Q 9 7
Welland
West

1 NT
Pass


Lead
D Q
D 9
H 5
S 7
C 6
D 6
C K
Hamman
North

2 H
3 NT


2nd
4
8
2
6
A
10
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
C 3
Q
Q
2
S 4
Soloway
South
1 C
2 NT



4th
J
7
K
A
7
H 6
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
S K
S J
S 8
C 6
C 2
S 10
D 2
D K
D J
Rosenberg
North

1 H
1 NT


2nd
K
9
6
A
J
9
C 10
10
8
Q
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
4
Q
7
K
4
H 7
4
H 4
H 3
Zia
South
1 D
1 S
2 NT


4th
2
2
3
C 5
7
A
5
3
A
H 9
S 9 6
H J 5
D K Q 10 9
C K 10 8 5 2
TableS A 5 3 2
H Q 10 9 6 4
D 3
C 6 4 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K J 10 7
H K
D A J 7 6 5 2
C A J





Partscore +63 NT 215-663 NT South -1-1002 NT North =+120


2003 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 37
None Vul
S A 7 6 5
H A 4
D Q J 10 9 3
C Q J
Meckstroth
West

2 C
Pass

Lead
C 6
D 3
D 2
C 9
Morse
North
1 D
2 D
3 NT

2nd
J
4
7
K
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
A
9
A
Wolff
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
4
5
K
Q
Doub
West
Freeman
North
Wildavsky
East
Nickell
South
S J 9 3
H K
D 7 5
C A 8 7 6 5 3 2
TableS K 8 4
H J 10 5 3
D K 8 6 4
C 10 9


Par +420
4 S NS
S Q 10 2
H Q 9 8 7 6 2
D A 2
C K 4
Partscore +73 NT 215-733 NT South -3-1503 H South =+140


2003 Spingold Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 38
None Vul
S K J 9 4
H J
D Q 7
C Q 9 8 7 6 3
Fallenius
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
D 2
H J
S 4
H A
H K
H Q
H 10
S 2
S 9
Weichsel
North

2 C
2 S
3 NT

2nd
7
6
4
5
8
9
C 4
C 10
10
Q
Welland
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
Q
3
A
C 3
C 6
C 7
C 8
K
8
Sontag
South
1 C
2 H
2 NT


4th
10
3
2
6
5
6
7
S 3
7
D J
Stansby
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
H J
H K
D K
C Q
D 4
H Q
H 10
C 7
D 8
Rosenberg
North

1 S
2 NT


2nd
2
4
8
A
5
C 3
9
S 10
J
6
Martel
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
J
A
D 7
S 4
2
9
C 6
S J
S 2
S K
Zia
South
1 H
2 D
3 S


4th
Q
2
5
5
K
10
6
7
4
S 3
S 10 6
H 9 8 2
D A J 6 4
C A K 10 4
TableS Q 7 5 3
H 7 6 5 4
D 9 5 3
C J 5


Par +420
4 S NS
S A 8 2
H A K Q 10 3
D K 10 8 2
C 2





3 NT +53 NT 220-733 NT South =+4003 S North +2+200


2001 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 39
Both Vul
S A 2
H J 9 7
D J 9
C K J 7 6 5 4
Sontag
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
H 8
S 10
S 8
C 4
H K
S J
D 3
Saelensminde
North
1 C
2 C
3 C


2nd
9
6
2
3
2
4
5
2
Weichsel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
Q
6
A
J
C 5
Brogeland
South
1 S
2 D
3 NT


4th
5
7
4
A
9
2
K
Helgemo
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 10
D A
D K
D 2
C K
H 7
S 3
Martel
North
Pass
1 NT
2 S


2nd
4
6
4
5
2
2
6
Helness
East
1 C
Pass
AP


3rd
3
9
J
S 2
D 7
K
A
Stansby
South
1 S
2 D



4th
A
3
8
Q
9
4
8
S 10 6 5
H Q 10 4 3
D 10 6 5 4
C 10 9
TableS K Q 8
H A 8 2
D Q 8 3
C Q 8 3 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S J 9 7 4 3
H K 6 5
D A K 7 2
C A



3 NT +103 NT 230-733 NT South =+6002 S South =+110


2001 USBC Playoff, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 40
E-W Vul
S 9 5
H Q J 5
D A K J 10 3 2
C 4 3
Shenkin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 6
D 9
Rodwell
North

2 D
2 S
3 NT

2nd
5
Q
Molson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
A
Meckstroth
South
1 D
2 H
2 NT


4th
7
4
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 2
H 9
C Q
D 5
D K
D J
S 5
S Q
H 8
Rubin
North

2 D
3 D


2nd
A
2
A
6
7
8
C 2
4
6
Soloway
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
6
Q
10
A
9
C 7
K
C 3
J
Granovetter
South
1 S
3 C



4th
9
K
4
4
Q
S 3
J
H 3
4
S J 10 8 6 4 3
H A 6 2
D Q 6
C 10 6
TableS 2
H K 10 7 4 3
D 8 7 4
C K Q 5 2


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A K Q 7
H 9 8
D 9 5
C A J 9 8 7




3 NT +73 NT 237-733 NT South +2+4603 D North +2+150


TopMain

2001 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 41
Both Vul
S 8 2
H 9 8
D A K Q 10 5 3
C 10 9 8
Mohan
West

Pass

Lead
D 9
S 2
C 2
H 8
D 4
D K
D 10
D 5
D 3
S 8
S 9
Zmudzinski
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
Q
6
8
5
2
C 3
H 7
S 4
C 7
10
Rosenkranz
East
Pass
AP

3rd
J
K
5
Q
A
S 3
C J
C K
H J
Q
Balicki
South
1 NT


4th
7
A
4
4
H 2
6
8
C 6
H 6
5
Gromov
West

Pass

Lead
H 5
D 4
D K
D Q
D 10
H 8
S K
S J
H A
S 9
Gawrys
North
3 D


2nd
J
2
C 7
H 2
H 3
7
A
8
C 2
5
Petrunin
East
Pass


3rd
4
A
7
S 3
S 7
Q
2
4
C 8
Pszczola
South
Pass


4th
9
J
6
8
9
6
6
Q
10
S A J 5
H 6 4
D 9 8 6 2
C A Q 6 2
TableS 10 6 4
H K 10 7 5 3 2
D J
C 7 5 3


Par +630
4 NT NS
S K Q 9 7 3
H A Q J
D 7 4
C K J 4




3 NT +103 NT 247-733 NT South =+6003 D North +1+130


2000 Olympiad Playoff, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 42
None Vul
S K Q J 6 3
H J 9 8
D K 9 8
C 9 8
Garner
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
D Q
S 5
C 3
D 2
D 9
D 10
Callaghan
North
Pass
2 H
3 NT

2nd
8
6
8
A
4
H 7
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
8
K
Q
K
A
Burn
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
K
7
A
9
H 5
J
C.Simpson
West

1 D


Lead
D 7
S 5
C 8
S 7
C 3
H 2
H 7
C Q
S J
H J
D K
C 7
Berkowitz
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
Q
8
2
10
K
6
Q
S 3
4
5
S 9
D 10
Hallberg
East
Pass
AP


3rd
4
K
A
Q
6
9
K
5
D 3
10
5
J
Cohen
South
1 C



4th
8
2
4
A
9
A
8
D 2
H 3
4
6
S 6
S 10 8
H K 6 4 3
D J 6 4
C Q J 6 4
TableS A 9 4 2
H A 7 5
D 7
C 10 7 5 3 2


Par +300
4 C× EW -2
S 7 5
H Q 10 2
D A Q 10 5 3 2
C A K







3 NT +73 NT 254-733 NT South +1+4301 S North +2+140


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 43
None Vul
S J
H 7 6 5
D K Q 7 6 5 4
C J 10 3
Kokish
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
D A
D 3
D K
D 7
D 6
D 5
H 5
S 3
Villas-Boas
North
2 D
3 D


2nd
J
9
10
C 4
H 4
H J
C 5
A
Q
Mittelman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
4
Q
S 7
S 4
C 2
S 9
8
8
Campos
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
A
8
J
2
C 6
H 3
H 2
10
C 3
Chagas
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
C 4
S A
Lebi
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
3
K
2
Branco
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
A
8
J
Hanna
South
1 S
2 H


4th
2
J
3
S 10 8 2
H 10 3 2
D 10 9 2
C Q 9 8 6
TableS K 6 5 3
H A J 4
D J 8
C A 7 5 4


Par +420
4 H NS
S A Q 9 7 4
H K Q 9 8
D A 3
C K 2



3 NT +73 NT 261-733 NT South +2+4602 H South +2+170


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 44
None Vul
S J
H 7 6 5
D K Q 7 6 5 4
C J 10 3
Austberg
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 8
C 4
D A
D 3
D Q
D 7
Lauria
North
Pass
2 D
3 D


2nd
J
K
2
9
C 5
S 3
Helgemo
East
1 C
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
6
4
K
S 4
S 7
Versace
South
Dbl
2 S
3 NT


4th
2
3
J
8
10
S 8
Bocchi
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 8
C 4
D 3
H 5
S A
S 4
H 7
C 5
H K
S Q
C 7
D 2
Helness
North
Pass
2 D



2nd
J
K
10
4
2
8
A
H 9
10
10
S 7
7
Duboin
East
1 C
Pass



3rd
A
6
K
Q
J
H 6
8
9
D 4
D 5
Q
J
Furunes
South
1 S
3 H



4th
2
3
8
2
3
5
3
10
J
K
D 6
A
S 10 8 2
H 10 3 2
D 10 9 2
C Q 9 8 6
TableS K 6 5 3
H A J 4
D J 8
C A 7 5 4


Par +420
4 H NS
S A Q 9 7 4
H K Q 9 8
D A 3
C K 2








3 NT +63 NT 267-733 NT South =+4003 H South =+140


1999 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 45
None Vul
S Q 5
H J 5
D K Q 9 6 3 2
C A J 9
Zia
West

2 C
Pass

Lead
H 2
D 7
D 2
S K
H 4
C 8
Rodwell
North

2 D
3 NT

2nd
J
10
A
3
10
Rosenberg
East
1 NT
Pass
AP

3rd
7
K
8
10
A
Meckstroth
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
Q
4
5
5
5
Stansby
West

2 S


Lead
S K
S A
H 7
C 7
D Q
D 2
Soloway
North

3 D


2nd
3
6
K
A
4
A
Martel
East
1 S
AP


3rd
8
10
A
2
7
8
Hamman
South
Pass



4th
5
Q
5
3
5
10
S 10 9 8 7
H A 8 3 2
D 10 5
C 10 8 7
TableS A K 4 2
H 9 7 6 4
D A 4
C 6 4 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S J 6 3
H K Q 10
D J 8 7
C K Q 5 3
3 NT +83 NT 275-733 NT South +1+4303 D North =+110


1999 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 46
None Vul
S Q 5
H J 5
D K Q 9 6 3 2
C A J 9
Brogeland
West

Pass
1 H
AP

Lead
S 10
D 8
S K
S 4
S 8
Janz
North

1 D
3 D


2nd
5
5
3
6
H 5
Saelensminde
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
2
K
7
9
A
Mello
South
1 C
Pass
3 NT


4th
J
A
Q
C 9
H 10
Branco
West

1 H
AP


Lead
S 10
S 2
D K
S A
H 4
S 9
Helgemo
North

2 D



2nd
5
6
A
J
K
Chagas
East
1 C
2 H



3rd
K
8
7
7
A
Helness
South
Pass
2 NT



4th
3
Q
5
D 2
5
S 10 9 8 7
H A 8 3 2
D 10 5
C 10 8 7
TableS A K 4 2
H 9 7 6 4
D A 4
C 6 4 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S J 6 3
H K Q 10
D J 8 7
C K Q 5 3

Partscore +53 NT 275-783 NT South -1-502 NT South =+120


1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 47
None Vul
S J 8
H K J 9 8
D A Q 9 6 4 3
C K
Seamon
West

1 C
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
H 3
H J
S K
C A
Sontag
North

1 D
3 H


2nd
8
6
7
J
K
Passell
East

2 C
Pass


3rd
2
K
4
3
3
Weichsel
South
Pass
Dbl
3 NT


4th
A
2
A
6
5
Jacobs
West

1 NT
Pass
Pass

Lead
C J
H 9
S K
D 2
D 4
H 3
Burger
North

2 D
2 NT
3 D

2nd
5
2
8
7
C 3
6
Katz
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
Q
2
Q
K
K
Cayne
South
Pass
2 H
3 C


4th
K
A
A
10
8
7
S K Q 10 4
H A 6 5
D J 8 7
C A 7 2
TableS 5 3 2
H 10 7 2
D 10
C J 10 9 8 4 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S A 9 7 6
H Q 4 3
D K 5 2
C Q 6 5

3 NT +63 NT 281-783 NT South =+4003 D North +2+150


1998 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 48
None Vul
S A K J 8 4
H J 10
D K 4
C K 10 6 3
Whitman
West
Schwartz
North
Baze
East
Lair
South
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
H 2
H 4
D K
C 3
D 6
D 8
Zmudzinski
North

1 S
3 C


2nd
10
K
8
10
7
3
A
Levin
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
A
3
D 4
5
A
S 4
Balicki
South
Pass
2 D
3 D


4th
5
J
7
2
2
H 9
S Q
H Q 8 6 3
D A 7 3 2
C J 9 4 2
TableS 10 9 7 6 3
H A 9 7 2
D 10
C Q 8 7


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 5 2
H K 5 4
D Q J 9 8 6 5
C A 5


3 NT +73 NT 288-783 NT South +2+4603 D South +2+150


1996 Olympiad Final, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 49
None Vul
S K J 5 4 3 2
H Q 8
D 10 9 7
C 9 3
Szwarc
West

1 D
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
Sakul
North

Dbl
2 S
3 S


2nd
2
Multon
East
Pass
Rdbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
Karwur
South
1 C
2 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
8
Manoppo
West

1 D
Pass
Pass


Lead
D K
D J
D 8
H 4
S 8
S 2
Mouiel
North

1 S
2 S
3 S


2nd
3
Q
10
A
10
Lasut
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
6
A
S 6
9
K
Levy
South
1 C
2 H
2 NT



4th
9
7
4
8
7
S A Q 10 9
H 9 7
D A 8 6 5 2
C 8 2
TableS 7 6
H J 10 6 4 2
D K J
C 7 6 5 4


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 8
H A K 5 3
D Q 4 3
C A K Q J 10


3 NT +113 NT 299-783 NT South +1+4303 S North -2-100
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek