Main   Data 9Z96 by Richard Pavlicek  

Three Notrump vs Partscore

5-card suit, 22 HCP, Poor spots

A total of 29 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 153 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 1
N-S Vul
S K 9 7 6 3
H K 7 6 5
D A K J
C 4
Tobing
West

1 C
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
H 5
H J
H A
D 2
S 3
S 5
S 7
C A
Brenner
North

1 S
3 H


2nd
K
4
7
6
A
10
8
D 5
4
Asbi
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
9
2
8
D 8
3
A
K
4
Thoma
South
Pass
2 S
3 NT


4th
3
10
C 2
D 6
10
2
Q
J
Campos
West

1 NT
AP


Lead
S 2
H 3
S 8
H K
H 6
Karwur
North

2 C



2nd
3
A
K
4
9
Villas-Boas
East

Pass



3rd
Q
5
10
2
S 5
George
South
Pass
2 S



4th
A
8
4
10
J
S J 8 2
H A Q J 10
D 9 4 2
C A K 6
TableS Q 10
H 9 8 4
D 8 7 5 3
C J 9 5 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 5 4
H 3 2
D Q 10 6
C Q 10 8 7 2




Partscore +8Partscore 8-03 NT South -2-2002 S South +1+140


2013 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 2
N-S Vul
S 10 6 3
H K 4
D A 3 2
C K 9 7 6 5
Madala
West

2 D
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
C 2
C 5
S A
S K
D 10
D 6
C 6
Fantoni
North

Dbl
3 C


2nd
4
Q
4
3
6
2
9
J
Bocchi
East

2 H
Pass


3rd
8
K
8
2
5
4
A
D 7
Nunes
South
1 NT
Pass
3 NT


4th
J
3
A
7
4
J
5
10
Zimmermann
West

1 H
2 H
AP

Lead
H 6
C 2
C 5
H 2
C 6
H 10
D 7
C 9
C 7
D 2
Versace
North

1 S
Dbl


2nd
4
10
4
K
J
S 3
9
S 2
D 5
8
Multon
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
8
K
8
3
D 6
S 5
A
S 4
S 7
K
Lauria
South
1 D
1 NT
2 NT


4th
J
3
Q
Q
A
A
4
H 5
D 10
H 7
S A K
H 10 9 7 6 5 2
D 10 9
C A Q 10
TableS Q 8 5 2
H 8 3
D Q 8 5 4
C J 4 3


Par +600
3 NT NS
S J 9 7 4
H A Q J
D K J 7 6
C 8 2





Partscore +6Partscore 14-03 NT South -1-1002 NT South =+120


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 133 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 3
N-S Vul
S K 7
H Q 2
D K Q 4 3 2
C 10 9 6 4
C.Ho
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
S 5
H Q
S 9
H 7
S 4
H A
H 8
D 5
S J
S 10
C 5
Maci
North
Pass
2 D
3 NT

2nd
4
3
3
7
J
D 2
6
10
K
H 9
D 7
7
N.Shen
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
8
4
2
2
6
D 3
C 6
A
D 9
C 8
J
Basiony
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
2
K
K
Q
5
A
D 8
D 10
6
D 4
C 9
10
Nonoo
West

Pass


Lead
S 5
H 4
S 9
H Q
C 9
S 6
H A
C Q
H 10
D 5
S J
S 10
J.Huang
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
Q
K
K
5
K
A
J
A
D 4
K
D 7
C 7
Syed
East
Pass
AP


3rd
4
2
2
7
2
8
D 2
4
D 10
A
D 9
C 3
R.Chen
South
1 H



4th
7
3
3
6
8
D 3
D 8
5
8
6
C 6
C 10
S 9 8 4
H K J 10 6
D 9 5
C A J 8 3
TableS J 10 6 5 2
H 5 3
D A J 10 8
C K 5


Par -110
2 S EW
S A Q 3
H A 9 8 7 4
D 7 6
C Q 7 2







Partscore +9Partscore 23-03 NT South -5-5001 NT North -1-100


2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 4
N-S Vul
S 10 9
H 7 4 3 2
D A 7 6
C J 7 6 5
Ro.Schwartz
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
D K
D 5
S 9
D Q
D 9
D 3
C A
S Q
Grue
North
Pass
1 H
2 D


2nd
5
8
2
K
C 8
S 4
S 5
9
7
L.Fisher
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
6
A
A
7
H 2
S 10
6
H 3
Moss
South
1 D
1 S
3 NT


4th
Q
10
4
3
J
C 2
C 3
H 5
Bertheau
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S J
D K
D 3
S 10
D Q
D 9
D 5
S 8
C A
Lindqvist
North
Pass
1 H
1 NT


2nd
Q
2
8
K
C 4
C 8
H J
4
9
T.Bessis
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
6
A
A
7
H 3
C 6
H 2
5
Brogeland
South
1 D
1 S
2 NT


4th
9
4
10
3
J
C 10
C 2
2
3
S 7 5 4 3
H K J 9
D 8 2
C K 9 8 4
TableS K J 2
H A Q 10 5
D J 10 4
C 10 3 2


Par +130
4 D NS
S A Q 8 6
H 8 6
D K Q 9 5 3
C A Q




3 NT +10Partscore 23-103 NT South =+6002 NT North +1+150


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 5
N-S Vul
S 5 4 2
H 8 3
D 9 5 4
C A K Q J 4
Kokten
West

Pass



Lead
S 3
C 6
C K
C Q
C J
C 4
D 4
H 4
D A
H K
S 7
Fantoni
North

3 NT



2nd
2
2
9
H 9
S 6
D 6
Q
7
5
8
8
O.Aker
East
Pass
AP



3rd
9
A
8
10
H 6
D 2
7
10
8
J
4
Nunes
South
1 NT




4th
Q
7
3
5
H 2
H 5
3
3
J
A
D 10
Multon
West

Pass
3 D
Pass

Lead
C 2
S 2
C 3
C 8
D 4
H Q
S 6
S J
S 7
C K
D 5
Gur
North

2 C
Pass
4 C

2nd
A
9
4
5
Q
7
A
8
10
D K
H 4
Zimmermann
East
Pass
2 D
Pass
AP

3rd
7
Q
9
J
2
5
3
5
C Q
H 6
7
Yilmaz
South
1 C
Pass
3 S


4th
6
K
10
D 6
3
3
4
D 8
D 10
H 2
A
S K 10 8 3
H K 10 5 2
D A 3
C 5 3 2
TableS 9 6
H Q J 9 4
D K Q 10 8 6
C 9 7


Par -140
3 H EW
S A Q J 7
H A 7 6
D J 7 2
C 10 8 6






3 NT +12Partscore 23-223 NT South =+6004 C South -1-100


2012 USBC Final, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 6
N-S Vul
S A Q 8 6 5
H 6 5 3 2
D A 9 6 2
C
Zia
West
Pass
Rdbl
AP

Lead
C 8
S 4
D 2
C 3
D K
D 8
D 9
H 5
Moss
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
H 2
9
7
H 3
3
4
S 7
K
Hamman
East
1 NT
2 C


3rd
10
A
J
6
6
A
S 2
Gitelman
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
K
3
Q
Q
10
H 10
5
Hampson
West
1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S J
S 7
H 2
C J
H J
H 10
Rodwell
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
Q
2
K
Q
9
Greco
East
2 C
Pass


3rd
K
9
7
9
3
Meckstroth
South
Pass
2 H


4th
4
A
4
D 2
A
S J 9
H 9 4
D Q 5 4 3
C 9 8 5 3 2
TableS K 7 3
H A K 10
D 10 7
C A J 10 7 6


Par +500
5 C× EW -3
S 10 4 2
H Q J 8 7
D K J 8
C K Q 4


Partscore +10Partscore 33-223 NT South -3-3002 H South +2+170


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 7
None Vul
S K Q J 3 2
H A Q 7 3
D 8 3 2
C 3
Bramley
West
2 C
Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
S 6
S Q
H J
S J
S 2
H 3
H 9
H 7
S 3
D 2
C 6
Hampson
North
2 S
3 H
3 NT

2nd
3
5
4
A
10
H 4
5
C 5
D 4
D 7
A
J
Compton
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
K
7
2
9
D 5
K
Q
C 4
C 8
6
A
Greco
South
2 NT
3 S


4th
K
8
A
8
C 2
D 9
10
6
C 9
D 10
Q
D 3
Platnick
West
2 C
Pass


Lead
H J
S 7
S Q
D 10
C 7
C A
H 10
Jacobs
North
Dbl
Pass


2nd
3
5
10
2
8
D 3
Diamond
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
K
6
A
9
6
Beatty
South
2 NT



4th
K
4
A
5
3
4
S A 5
H J 10
D Q 10 9
C A Q 10 9 5 2
TableS 10 8 4
H 6 5 4 2
D A J 7 4
C 7 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S 9 7 6
H K 9 8
D K 6 5
C K J 8 4







3 NT +6Partscore 33-283 NT South =+4002 NT South +1+150


2009 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 8
E-W Vul
S A 5
H K Q 6
D 10 3 2
C J 8 5 4 3
Larsen
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
C 3
C 7
D K
D 4
H J
Lynch
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
K
2
9
7
A
2
Meltzer
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
4
Q
4
5
6
6
Passell
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
3
6
K
2
3
Gromov
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C A
H 5
C Q
H 3
C 8
H 7
Helness
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
7
A
6
2
K
Dubinin
East
1 H
AP


3rd
10
10
4
K
S 2
Sontag
South
Pass



4th
3
6
2
4
9
S Q 10 9 7
H 10 2
D Q J 6 5
C 10 9 6
TableS K 8 3
H 9 8 7 5 4
D K 4
C A K 2


Par -90
1 NT East
S J 6 4 2
H A J 3
D A 9 8 7
C Q 7
Partscore +5Partscore 38-283 NT South -1-501 NT North +1+120


2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 9
N-S Vul
S 7 3
H A J 7
D Q 10 8 7 4
C 7 4 2
Rodwell
West
Pass
3 H

Lead
S 5
S 6
D K
D A
D 6
D 10
D 8
Fleisher
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
3
Q
3
J
C 8
H 4
Meckstroth
East
1 S
AP

3rd
A
2
4
7
Q
2
Kamil
South
1 NT


4th
4
7
5
9
C 3
C 9
Ekeblad
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
S 6
D A
D K
D 6
D 8
D 10
H 7
S Q
H 2
H A
C 4
Nickell
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
7
K
J
3
S 8
S 9
H 6
4
C 8
8
C 3
J
Weichsel
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
A
5
4
7
Q
2
C 6
K
C 2
J
5
10
Freeman
South
1 NT


4th
4
3
5
9
C 5
C 9
S 10
3
J
10
Q
A
S 10 8 5 2
H Q 8 3
D J 3
C A K 9 8
TableS A J 9 6
H 10 6 4
D 9 5
C Q J 5 3


Par +620
4 H NS
S K Q 4
H K 9 5 2
D A K 6 2
C 10 6






3 NT +9Partscore 38-373 NT South =+6001 NT South +3+180


2008 World Championship Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 10
E-W Vul
S K J 9 2
H A K Q 8 3
D K Q 10
C 5
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 10
D 7
C 5
S 8
S 7
H A
H K
H Q
D K
H J
D 9
Sandqvist
North

1 C
1 H
3 NT

2nd
J
5
3
9
6
4
5
D 3
4
3
10
Fantoni
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
2
J
A
C 8
6
9
C 2
6
C 10
8
Malinowski
South
Pass
1 D
1 NT


4th
5
Q
K
4
K
2
7
10
A
C 4
J
Ja.Hackett
West

Pass



Lead
D 7
S 10
D 3
H A
H K
H Q
S K
C 3
H J
D 2
Duboin
North

1 H



2nd
5
J
6
4
5
D 4
A
Q
3
10
Ju.Hackett
East

AP



3rd
A
Q
9
6
9
C 2
5
K
D 8
Sementa
South
Pass




4th
K
4
Q
7
2
10
8
5
C 4
S 10 8
H J 10 7 2
D A 9 2
C K 9 8 7
TableS A Q 7 3
H 5 4
D 8 7 4 3
C A 10 3


Par -90
2 C EW
S 6 5 4
H 9 6
D J 6 5
C Q J 6 4 2






Partscore +6Partscore 44-373 NT South -3-1501 H North +1+110


TopMain

2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 11
N-S Vul
S K 9
H Q 7 3
D A Q J 5 3
C 7 5 4
Lauria
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
C 10
C 2
C K
S 5
Pazur
North
1 S
2 H


2nd
9
Q
5
6
6
Versace
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
A
J
D 2
A
Zawislak
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
3
4
3
7
K
Gierulski
West

Pass


Lead
C J
C 10
S 2
S 7
C 7
S 5
D 4
Duboin
North
1 D
1 NT


2nd
3
6
9
6
K
8
Skrzypczak
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
A
Q
4
9
10
Sementa
South
1 S



4th
4
5
3
K
D 2
D 3
S A 10 4 2
H 9 8 4
D K 7 4 2
C A 2
TableS Q 7 5
H J 6 5 2
D 10 8
C K J 10 8


Par +120
2 NT North
S J 8 6 3
H A K 10
D 9 6
C Q 9 6 3

Partscore +5Partscore 49-373 NT South -1-1001 NT North =+90


2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 12
Both Vul
S 8 7 4 3
H J 10 4
D A Q 7 5
C A 4
Hamman
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
C 5
C Q
D A
D 5
D J
D K
D 4
H 2
S Q
H 3
C 8
C 7
Baze
North

2 S
3 NT

2nd
4
9
3
6
H 7
H 8
C 10
K
4
S 10
H 5
Compton
East

Pass
AP

3rd
J
3
2
9
7
Q
S 3
4
9
10
K
Cohler
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
6
A
S 2
S 6
8
10
S 5
9
A
Q
S 7
Lev
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S Q
H 3
S 5
Rodwell
North

2 D


2nd
3
7
K
Pszczola
East

Pass


3rd
9
10
2
Meckstroth
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
A
Q
4
S Q J 10 6 2
H K 8 7
D
C K 10 7 5 3
TableS 9 5
H A Q 9
D 10 8 6 3
C Q J 8 2


Par -130
4 C EW
S A K
H 6 5 3 2
D K J 9 4 2
C 9 6






Partscore +8Partscore 57-373 NT South -2-2002 NT South =+120


2007 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 13
E-W Vul
S 9 8 5 2
H A 9
D A 5
C A Q J 6 2
Saelensminde
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
S 2
H K
H 10
S 4
H.Weinstein
North
1 C
3 C


2nd
A
A
3
4
J
Brogeland
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
7
5
7
3
Garner
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
2
10
9
S 5
8
Rosenberg
West

Pass


Lead
D 4
H 7
S 4
C K
C 7
C Q
C J
C 6
S 9
D J
H A
S 2
Helgemo
North
1 NT



2nd
2
9
K
3
5
S 6
D 8
H 8
Q
7
K
A
Zia
East
Pass



3rd
Q
10
3
2
A
H 3
H 4
D 6
7
3
6
J
Helness
South
Pass



4th
5
2
5
4
9
8
10
H 5
10
A
J
H Q
S 10 3
H Q J 7 5
D K Q 3
C 10 8 5 3
TableS A Q 6 4
H K 10 8
D J 10 8 4
C 9 4


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K J 7
H 6 4 3 2
D 9 7 6 2
C K 7







3 NT +7Partscore 57-443 NT South =+4001 NT North +1+120


2007 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 14
Both Vul
S 9 6 4 3 2
H 8
D A K 8 3
C J 7 5
Bertheau
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
D 7
S 2
H 3
C Q
C K
C A
Bakkeren
North
Pass
3 S


2nd
8
4
8
D 3
3
10
9
Nystrom
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
2
A
J
K
8
2
S 5
Bertens
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
A
5
Q
4
5
7
J
Brink
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C A
C K
C Q
H 2
S A
S K
Morath
North
Pass
2 S


2nd
3
9
10
A
5
7
Drijver
East
1 C
AP


3rd
2
8
H Q
3
2
3
Efraimsson
South
Dbl



4th
5
7
J
8
8
10
S Q 7 5
H Q J 10 3
D J 9 6 4
C 8 2
TableS 10 8
H K 9 5 2
D 10 5
C A K Q 6 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S A K J
H A 7 6 4
D Q 7 2
C 10 9 3

Partscore +12Partscore 69-443 NT South -5-5002 S North +1+140


2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 203 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 15
N-S Vul
S A 2
H 6 4
D K Q 8 6 2
C K 10 4 2
Rodwell
West

1 H
2 S
Dbl

Lead
S 5
D 3
H Q
H A
H 8
H 9
H 5
S 6
D 6
Brink
North

Pass
Dbl
AP

2nd
2
7
7
2
J
C 4
D 2
A
9
Meckstroth
East
1 D
1 S
Pass


3rd
9
K
3
10
K
S 4
C 5
7
J
Drijver
South
Pass
Pass
3 NT


4th
Q
A
4
6
C 2
C 3
D 5
3
4
Bakkeren
West

1 H
AP


Lead
S 10
D 2
D 3
H A
H Q
H 8
D Q
C K
C 2
Freeman
North

2 D



2nd
J
9
4
2
7
J
S 4
5
6
Bertens
East
1 C
Pass



3rd
K
J
K
3
10
K
5
3
9
Nickell
South
Pass
3 D



4th
A
7
A
4
6
D 8
10
8
S 5
S K 8 6 5
H K 10 9 5 3
D 10 7 4
C 8
TableS 10 9 7 4
H A Q 8
D A 9
C Q 7 6 5


Par -140
3 S EW
S Q J 3
H J 7 2
D J 5 3
C A J 9 3




Partscore +12Partscore 81-443 NT× South -2-5003 D North +1+130


2007 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 16
E-W Vul
S 9
H K 6 4 2
D J 5 4
C A K 5 3 2
Balicki
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S 4
D 6
S 6
S 8
Chechelashvili
North

Dbl


2nd
9
2
10
H 4
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
J
J
A
2
Gu
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
K
Q
H 2
Q
J.Wang
West

1 S
AP

Lead
D 2
C Q
C J
C 4
S 9
D A
D 10
D 7
Dubinin
North

Dbl


2nd
J
9
S 3
S 4
2
4
5
H 2
Ao
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
2
3
K
K
8
9
Gromov
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
K
6
7
10
A
3
6
S A 8 7 4 3
H A 9 8
D A 10 7 2
C 9
TableS J 6 2
H Q J 5 3
D Q 9 8
C 10 7 6


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K Q 10 5
H 10 7
D K 6 3
C Q J 8 4


Partscore +6Partscore 87-443 NT South -2-1002 NT South =+120


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 17
E-W Vul
S 7 6
H K 6 5 4
D J 10 5 3
C 10 8 6
Krekorian
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 10
S 9
D 7
S J
D 6
H 5
D 4
C 10
D K
D Q
C 4
Gitelman
North

3 C
3 NT


2nd
4
Q
A
7
8
2
H 3
5
C 3
H 9
9
Casen
East

Pass
AP


3rd
A
4
3
K
J
Q
5
K
10
H 6
6
Moss
South
2 NT
3 D



4th
8
6
9
A
2
7
C J
2
S 3
S 5
A
Rubin
West

Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
H 2
D K
H 10
D 9
Cohen
North

1 D
Dbl


2nd
Q
A
5
4
Ekeblad
East

1 S
Pass


3rd
J
5
A
8
Berkowitz
South
1 C
1 NT
3 D


4th
4
2
8
J
S J 4 2
H J 10 9 7 3
D A 8
C 9 3 2
TableS K 10 9 8 5 3
H A 2
D 9 2
C A J 5


Par +130
4 D NS
S A Q
H Q 8
D K Q 7 6 4
C K Q 7 4






Partscore +5Partscore 92-443 NT South -1-503 D North +1+130


2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 18
E-W Vul
S K 9 8 7 4
H A J 8 6
D 10
C 9 4 2
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 2
C K
S J
H 6
H Q
H 3
H A
C 4
S A
S Q
C J
D Q
Morgan
North

1 S
Pass


2nd
7
8
D 3
5
4
7
D 6
A
D 7
D 8
Q
Moss
East
1 D
Pass
Dbl


3rd
10
7
6
K
8
J
9
10
3
C 5
6
Harris
South
Pass
3 NT
AP


4th
5
2
K
2
D 5
D 2
10
3
4
8
9
Gerstman
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
C K
S A
D 3
C 3
S Q
H K
Stansby
North

Dbl
Pass


2nd
7
10
H 3
K
4
H Q
2
Carmichael
East
1 D
Rdbl
1 S


3rd
10
7
6
10
A
3
6
Martel
South
Pass
1 H
2 H


4th
5
2
4
2
8
8
5
S 6 3 2
H 10 7 4 2
D K 4
C 7 6 5 3
TableS A Q J 10
H 5
D A 9 6 5 2
C A K J


Par +110
2 H North
S 5
H K Q 9 3
D Q J 8 7 3
C Q 10 8







Partscore +12Partscore 104-443 NT× South -3-5002 H South =+110


2006 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 19
E-W Vul
S A Q 8 7 4
H A
D 10 5 4
C Q J 5 4
Meckstroth
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
C 6
H 2
D 10
H 7
H 5
H 9
D A
D 8
D 6
S J
J.Gartaganis
North
1 S
2 C
3 NT

2nd
4
8
4
3
S 4
J
C 4
7
C 2
C 10
3
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
Q
6
2
Q
K
3
5
C 5
C J
A
N.Gartaganis
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
K
K
A
J
8
S 7
10
C 7
S 5
C 9
2
Colbert
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
S 4
H 8
S A
S 7
H J
S Q
H 10
S 8
C K
C 7
Soloway
North
1 S
2 C


2nd
A
2
6
5
K
9
D 9
K
D 3
6
D 6
Balcombe
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
J
D 4
6
D 2
D 5
D A
D 10
C 3
10
D 7
Hamman
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
4
3
3
10
9
5
C 2
Q
C 8
4
5
S 10 9 3
H K 9 7 6
D Q J 7
C 10 8 2
TableS K 5 2
H Q 5 3 2
D 9 3
C A K 9 7


Par +110
3 D NS
S J 6
H J 10 8 4
D A K 8 6 2
C 6 3





Partscore +5Partscore 109-443 NT South -2-1002 D South +1+110


2005 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 20
E-W Vul
S 8 7 2
H Q 5 3 2
D 8 7 5 4
C A 8
Rodwell
West

2 C
2 S
AP

Lead
C 10
D A
D K
D Q
D 9
D 6
S 5
C 6
S 8
Lauria
North

Dbl
Pass


2nd
8
2
S 4
C 4
S 3
S 10
K
A
J
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Rdbl
Pass


3rd
Q
4
5
7
8
S 2
7
3
Versace
South
1 NT
Pass
3 NT


4th
K
3
J
10
H 4
H 7
6
5
Duboin
West

Pass



Lead
C J
Hamman
North

Pass
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
Soloway
South
1 NT
S K 10 4 3
H A J
D 2
C J 10 9 7 6 4
TableS Q J 6
H K 10 7 6 4
D J 10 3
C Q 3


Par +110
3 D NS
S A 9 5
H 9 8
D A K Q 9 6
C K 5 2




Partscore +5Partscore 114-443 NT South -1-501 NT South +1+120


TopMain

2005 USBC Final, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 21
Both Vul
S Q 8 7
H J 6
D 9 7 2
C K J 9 8 3
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
H 4
H 10
H 8
H 3
S K
S 3
Zia
North
Pass
2 S
3 NT

2nd
6
Q
D 2
D 7
D 9
7
8
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
K
9
5
D 10
5
J
Rosenberg
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
2
J
D 3
D 5
D 6
4
6
Welland
West

Pass


Lead
H 3
H 4
H 7
D 8
C A
Gitelman
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
6
Q
D 2
A
5
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
9
J
3
Moss
South
1 NT



4th
2
J
D 3
9
S K 3 2
H K 10 8 7 3
D Q J
C 10 6 5
TableS A J 9 5
H A 9 5 4
D 10 8 4
C 7 4


Par -140
3 S EW
S 10 6 4
H Q 2
D A K 6 5 3
C A Q 2

Partscore +11Partscore 125-443 NT South -5-5001 NT South =+90


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 133 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 22
E-W Vul
S 5 4
H K 6
D A K 6 2
C K Q 6 5 4
Fantoni
West
1 NT
2 H
Pass

Lead
S K
S Q
S A
S 9
S 7
H A
C 7
Mackay
North
Dbl
Pass
3 NT

2nd
4
5
D 2
C 4
C 5
6
Q
Nunes
East
2 D
Pass
AP

3rd
10
3
6
C 3
H 4
3
A
Priebe
South
Dbl
2 NT


4th
2
8
J
H 5
C 9
8
H J
Richardson
West
1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
H A
S K
H 2
D A
D 2
Lauria
North
2 C
3 D
4 D

2nd
2
6
4
K
7
H 4
Jotcham
East
2 S
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
10
6
3
3
10
Versace
South
Pass
3 S


4th
5
5
8
8
4
5
S A K Q 9 7
H A 2
D 9 5 4
C 10 7 2
TableS 10 6 3
H 10 9 7 4 3
D 7
C A J 8 3


Par -100
4 D× NS -1
S J 8 2
H Q J 8 5
D Q J 10 8 3
C 9

Partscore +3Partscore 128-443 NT South -3-1504 D North -1-50


2003 USBC Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 23
E-W Vul
S K 10 6
H K Q J 8 5
D 3
C Q J 6 5
Garner
West
1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
H K
H 5
H 9
H J
H 8
C Q
S J
D A
D 8
D K
Jacobus
North
2 H
3 C


2nd
10
7
4
D 5
10
S 2
4
6
Q
S 3
6
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
2
A
Q
D 2
C 2
3
D 4
3
S K
S 9
Wold
South
2 S
3 NT


4th
5
6
C 9
3
D 10
D 9
K
Q
7
J
?
West
1 S
Pass


Lead
S 8
S 3
H K
H 5
H 9
H Q
S 6
C 2
?
North
2 H
Pass


2nd
4
K
3
4
S 9
10
C 4
9
?
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
2
2
A
J
D 2
Q
Q
?
South
3 H



4th
10
5
6
S 7
7
S J
D 5
7
S A J 9 7 3
H 6
D Q 10 9 5
C A K 9
TableS 8 2
H 10 7 4 3
D K J 7 4
C 10 7 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S Q 5 4
H A 9 2
D A 8 6 2
C 8 3 2





Partscore +5Partscore 133-443 NT South -1-503 H North =+140


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 24
E-W Vul
S 9 7 5 2
H K Q 9 4
D A 6
C 7 6 2
Lucena
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
C 2
D 3
C 9
S J
Garner
North
Pass
Dbl
3 H


2nd
A
8
6
10
Q
Lambardi
East
2 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
Q
4
6
3
H.Weinstein
South
Pass
3 D
3 NT


4th
7
A
J
K
2
Jacobs
West

1 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
S A
H 7
H 2
S 5
C K
Bianchedi
North
Pass
Dbl
2 S
3 S

2nd
6
3
A
K
K
Katz
East
Pass
Rdbl
3 D
AP

3rd
Q
2
4
J
4
Rizzo
South
1 C
1 S
3 H


4th
K
10
8
C 3
8
S 8 3
H A 10 6 5 3 2
D 5 3
C A 10 4
TableS K J 10
H J 8
D Q 10 9 8 4 2
C K 8


Par +140
3 S NS
S A Q 6 4
H 7
D K J 7
C Q J 9 5 3

3 NT +10Partscore 133-543 NT South +1+4303 S South -1-50


2000 USBC Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 25
E-W Vul
S K J 3
H Q J 9 8 3
D J
C A 10 9 7
Garner
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
S K
S J
S 3
S Q
H 7
D 7
H 6
Meckstroth
North

2 D
3 H


2nd
J
8
4
6
H 4
5
A
K
H.Weinstein
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
10
2
7
A
C 9
J
Q
3
Rodwell
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
5
5
9
10
H 10
A
C 7
2
Hamman
West

Pass



Lead
C K
S 8
H 6
D 10
H 7
D Q
H J
C 7
Cohen
North

2 H



2nd
2
A
4
A
K
H 8
10
6
Soloway
East

AP



3rd
5
5
Q
4
3
2
C 3
8
Berkowitz
South
1 NT




4th
9
3
A
J
2
5
5
J
S 10 9 5
H K 5 4
D K Q 4 3
C Q J 5
TableS 8 6 4
H A 10 2
D 10 9 8 7 2
C K 6


Par +140
3 H NS
S A Q 7 2
H 7 6
D A 6 5
C 8 4 3 2



Partscore +5Partscore 138-543 NT South -1-502 H North +1+140


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 113 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 26
Both Vul
S A 10 9 7 6
H A K 2
D J 6 5 2
C 7
Rosenberg
West

Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
C Q
C 10
C 8
S 4
Groetheim
North

1 S
3 C


2nd
7
4
H 2
3
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
J
6
A
Aa
South
Pass
2 C
3 NT


4th
2
D 2
A
2
Helness
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
C Q
S 4
S 6
D Q
C K
Stansby
North

1 S
2 D


2nd
4
7
3
2
7
2
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
3
A
K
5
8
Martel
South
Pass
2 C
2 S


4th
2
A
J
Q
K
S 9
S Q 3
H 10 9 6
D A 7 3
C Q J 9 8 5
TableS J 2
H Q 5 4
D K 10 9 8
C K 10 6 3


Par +620
4 S NS
S K 8 5 4
H J 8 7 3
D Q 4
C A 4 2

Partscore +7Partscore 145-543 NT South -1-1002 S North +2+170
TopMain

© 2013 Richard Pavlicek