Main   Data 9Z94 by Richard Pavlicek  

Three Notrump vs Partscore

5-card suit, 22 HCP, Good spots

A total of 50 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 1
Both Vul
S 10 8
H 5
D A 10 7 4 3
C A K Q 5 3
Jagniewski
West

2 D
AP



Lead
H J
S Q
S 9
H K
H Q
C 2
C K
Z.Shi
North

3 C




2nd
5
2
10
3
4
4
8
Gawel
East

3 H




3rd
A
K
J
D 3
D 4
A
6
Ju
South
Pass
3 NT




4th
9
8
A
2
7
7
10
Zhuang
West

Pass
2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
S 3
H Q
D 6
D 3
S K
Kalita
North

1 D
3 C
4 C


2nd
9
A
3
Q
5
D 4
H.Shi
East

1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
9
S 10
A
8
Nowosadzki
South
Pass
1 NT
3 H
4 D


4th
5
8
2
2
J
S K 9
H J 10 8 6 4 3
D Q J
C J 10 4
TableS Q J 7 5 3
H A 7 2
D K 5 2
C 8 7


Par +110
3 D NS
S A 6 4 2
H K Q 9
D 9 8 6
C 9 6 2



3 NT +103 NT 10-03 NT South =+6004 D North =+130


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 2
E-W Vul
S 10 8
H K 9 5 2
D K Q 7 5 4
C A 3
Willenken
West

1 H
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H 4
D 8
S 3
D K
S 2
S 6
H 8
Cheek
North

2 D
3 NT
AP

2nd
2
3
5
2
10
K
3
Rosenberg
East
1 C
Pass
Pass


3rd
C 6
4
7
9
A
4
K
Bertens
South
Pass
2 NT
Pass


4th
7
J
8
A
J
H 9
C 4
Lair
West

1 H
AP


Lead
S 7
S 3
D 8
S Q
D 9
D Q
H J
Fleisher
North

2 D



2nd
8
J
3
K
10
2
5
Gu
East
1 C
Pass



3rd
A
2
4
4
K
C 2
C 7
Martel
South
Pass
2 NT



4th
5
10
J
H 2
6
A
A
S 9 7 4 2
H Q J 6 4 3
D A 10 3
C 8
TableS A Q 6 3
H
D J 6 2
C K J 7 6 5 4


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K J 5
H A 10 8 7
D 9 8
C Q 10 9 2


3 NT +93 NT 19-03 NT× South =+5502 NT South +1+150


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 3
E-W Vul
S 10 8
H K 9 5 2
D K Q 7 5 4
C A 3
Grabel
West

1 D
Pass

Lead
H 4
D 8
S 3
H 5
D 9
D Q
C 8
S 10
G.Wolpert
North

2 D
3 NT

2nd
2
3
5
C 4
10
6
A
H.Weinstein
East
1 C
Pass
AP

3rd
C 5
4
2
A
K
H 7
6
J.Lall
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
8
J
8
3
2
A
2
Hurd
West

1 H


Lead
C 7
D 9
S 8
D 8
S 4
C 4
H 3
S Q
Hamman
North

2 D


2nd
10
3
3
A
10
2
5
J
Wooldridge
East
1 C
AP


3rd
8
K
K
4
A
D 10
D J
7
Lee
South
Pass



4th
3
2
2
6
5
A
7
D 5
S 9 7 4 2
H Q J 6 4 3
D A 10 3
C 8
TableS A Q 6 3
H
D J 6 2
C K J 7 6 5 4


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K J 5
H A 10 8 7
D 9 8
C Q 10 9 2


3 NT +73 NT 26-03 NT South =+4002 D North =+90


2014 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 4
None Vul
S K 10 5 2
H 10
D Q 9 7 3 2
C 10 7 2
Nunes
West
Katz
North
Fantoni
East
Nickell
South
Levin
West
1 H
Pass

Lead
D K
S 7
D 5
H 5
Helgemo
North
Pass
3 S

2nd
A
A
7
K
Weinstein
East
3 H
AP

3rd
8
2
S 3
2
Helness
South
Dbl


4th
3
6
4
10
S A
H Q J 9 6 4 2
D J 8 5
C K 4 3
TableS Q 6 4 3
H 8 7 5 3
D K
C Q 9 8 6


Par +300
4 H× EW -2
S J 9 8 7
H A K
D A 10 6 4
C A J 5
3 NT +63 NT 32-03 NT South =+4003 S North =+140


2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 5
Both Vul
S J 10 3
H A 4
D K 9 7 5 2
C 8 3 2
Bathurst
West

Pass

Lead
C 7
D Q
D 10
D J
C 6
H 2
D K
D 9
H 4
H K
C A
Helgemo
North

3 NT

2nd
2
3
4
A
3
9
S 6
S 7
3
C 5
10
Dwyer
East

AP

3rd
J
2
5
7
Q
5
S 2
S 4
J
C 8
S 3
Helness
South
1 NT


4th
K
8
S 9
S 5
9
A
6
H 7
C 4
8
S 8
Nunes
West

Pass

Lead
S 9
S A
D 3
D J
Kranyak
North

1 NT

2nd
2
10
2
A
Fantoni
East

AP

3rd
K
5
8
5
G.Wolpert
South
1 H


4th
3
4
10
S 6
S A K
H 7 5
D A 6 4 3
C 10 7 6 5 4
TableS Q 9 8 7 6 5
H Q 8 3 2
D 8
C Q J


Par +500
4 S× EW -2
S 4 2
H K J 10 9 6
D Q J 10
C A K 9




3 NT +103 NT 42-03 NT South =+6001 NT North +2+150


2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 6
None Vul
S A Q J 6 3
H J 10
D 9 6 5
C A Q J
Narkiewicz
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
S 5
H J
S A
C A
Sementa
North

1 S
2 C
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
10
2
8
4
3
Buras
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
Q
2
D 2
2
Duboin
South
Pass
1 NT
2 D
3 C


4th
A
9
5
7
6
Bocchi
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
C 7
H J
C 9
H 10
C J
C 10
C 4
H A
S 5
Balicki
North

1 S
2 NT



2nd
Q
3
A
4
S 4
S 7
S 2
6
8
Madala
East

Pass
AP



3rd
3
2
8
9
K
S 3
D 5
S 6
A
Zmudzinski
South
Pass
1 NT




4th
5
Q
2
5
6
H 7
D 4
8
9
S K 10 8 7 2
H Q 6 5
D A 8
C 9 7 6
TableS 9 4
H K 8 7 4 3
D K Q J 4
C 8 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 5
H A 9 2
D 10 7 3 2
C K 10 5 4 2





3 NT +73 NT 49-03 NT South =+4002 NT South =+120


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 7
E-W Vul
S Q 4
H Q J
D A Q 9 8 7
C 10 9 7 3
Rosenberg
West
1 C
Pass

Lead
S A
S 3
H Q
S 10
H 8
C 3
S J
D 3
H 7
H 10
D 6
C 7
Dwyer
North
1 D
3 NT

2nd
4
Q
4
D 7
3
5
D 8
Q
K
C 2
2
6
Willenken
East
Pass
AP

3rd
2
7
2
8
J
K
D J
K
5
C 9
A
8
Bathurst
South
2 NT


4th
6
5
A
K
6
A
9
5
C 10
9
4
4
Levin
West
1 C
Pass

Lead
S 10
H Q
H J
C 10
D 2
S 7
D 10
C 3
H K
D 3
C J
Martel
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
Q
4
7
5
7
9
A
6
A
9
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
8
2
8
Q
J
J
4
K
D 8
K
Zia
South
1 NT


4th
6
5
3
A
5
4
6
2
6
C 8
S A J 10 3
H A 5 3
D 10 3 2
C A 4 2
TableS 8 7 2
H 9 7 6 4
D K J 4
C J 6 5


Par +90
2 D NS
S K 9 6 5
H K 10 8 2
D 6 5
C K Q 8






3 NT +23 NT 51-03 NT South -1-501 NT South -2-100


2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 8
Both Vul
S A Q 10 9 2
H 9 3
D 8 7 5 2
C A 5
Bocchi
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
D 2
C 6
C 4
S 8
C J
C 7
H 10
D 4
D A
S 5
Kalita
North

1 S
3 D
3 S


2nd
A
K
9
S 2
3
H 4
H 5
K
H J
9
Madala
East
1 C
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
3
Q
10
Q
H 7
H 6
8
7
H Q
Nowosadzki
South
1 D
1 NT
3 H
3 NT


4th
8
6
5
K
K
H 3
H 9
D 5
J
8
Jagniewski
West

1 S
Pass



Lead
C 4
H 3
H A
H 5
D K
D A
C 3
S 8
Buras
North

Dbl
3 D



2nd
A
2
7
8
3
9
K
3
Gawel
East
1 C
Pass
AP



3rd
7
K
9
D 7
6
H J
2
2
Narkiewicz
South
1 D
2 H




4th
8
6
10
D J
2
5
5
K
S J 7 4 3
H Q J 8 7 6
D 6
C Q 4 2
TableS K 6 5
H 10 2
D A K J
C J 10 7 6 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S 8
H A K 5 4
D Q 10 9 4 3
C K 9 8







Partscore +113 NT 51-113 NT South -4-4003 D South =+110


2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 9
None Vul
S 10 7 5 4
H 8 7
D 7 4
C A K 10 8 5
Bocchi
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H K
H 6
H 10
H 5
S 2
Kalita
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
7
8
S 4
S 8
C 4
K
Madala
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
4
Q
2
D 6
A
Nowosadzki
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
9
J
C 3
C 5
C 8
Jagniewski
West

Pass



Lead
C 2
D 4
C 4
Buras
North

Pass



2nd
A
2
J
Gawel
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
A
K
Narkiewicz
South
1 NT




4th
6
6
S A 9 3
H A K 6 2
D J 6
C J 9 7 2
TableS J 6 2
H Q 10 5 4 3
D 9 5 3 2
C Q


Par +130
4 D NS
S K Q 8
H J 9
D A K Q 10 8
C 6 4 3

Partscore +73 NT 51-183 NT South -2-1001 NT South +3+180


2013 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 10
None Vul
S 10 7 6
H 6 3
D J 10 8 6 3
C 10 5 2
Grue
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
D A
D 4
C 3
C 4
C 7
C A
H Q
Lauria
North
Pass
3 D


2nd
2
2
S 9
D 9
10
H 2
H 3
6
Moss
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
3
J
Q
J
8
H 5
A
Versace
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
K
5
K
5
D Q
S 6
H 4
9
Seamon
West
T.Bessis
North
Cayne
East
Bertheau
South
S 9 8 2
H Q J 8 7
D 2
C A Q 8 6 4
TableS J 5 4 3
H A 10 5
D K 5
C J 9 7 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S A K Q
H K 9 4 2
D A Q 9 7 4
C K


Partscore +63 NT 51-243 NT South -2-1003 D South +1+130


TopMain

2013 USBC Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 11
N-S Vul
S J 8 6 3
H 2
D 10 9 4 3
C A Q 3 2
Zia
West

Pass


Lead
D 6
C J
C 2
H 9
S K
H 6
Kranyak
North

3 NT


2nd
3
4
K
A
Q
K
Martel
East
2 S
AP


3rd
5
A
5
4
3
G.Wolpert
South
2 NT



4th
J
6
8
2
A
Bathurst
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
S 5
C 8
S J
D 10
Rosenberg
North

2 NT


2nd
3
K
A
2
5
Dwyer
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
A
C 4
6
D J
K
Willenken
South
Dbl
3 C


4th
10
6
5
D 2
S Q
H Q J 8 7 4
D A Q 7 6 2
C 8 4
TableS A 9 7 5 4 2
H 9 6 3
D 8 5
C K 6


Par +120
2 NT South
S K 10
H A K 10 5
D K J
C J 10 9 7 5
3 NT +103 NT 61-243 NT South =+6003 C South =+110


2013 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 12
Both Vul
S A 10 8 6
H 10 8 6
D 8 3
C K 10 9 2
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
C 5
H 3
C 3
D 3
H 2
H 9
H 5
Rigal
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
6
4
A
8
6
10
S 4
D 5
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
10
K
9
K
J
C Q
D 2
Milgrim
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
Q
A
8
6
A
D 4
S 6
Parker
West

Pass



Lead
D 2
D 5
Cayne
North

Pass



2nd
3
J
Rogoff
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
10
8
Seamon
South
1 NT




4th
Q
6
S Q 5 2
H K 4 2
D A J 7 2
C Q 8 4
TableS J 9 3
H J 9 7 5 3
D 10 6
C A 7 6


Par +110
2 S NS
S K 7 4
H A Q
D K Q 9 5 4
C J 5 3



Partscore +53 NT 61-293 NT South -1-1001 NT South =+90


2013 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 13
N-S Vul
S J 10
H 10 8
D A Q 10 9 6
C A J 5 2
S.Huang
West
Pass
1 S
Pass

Lead
S 2
S 3
S 7
D 5
H 10
H 5
H K
Fisher
North
1 D
2 C
3 NT

2nd
10
8
C 2
7
A
J
Y.Wang
East
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
K
A
6
10
3
2
Todd
South
Rdbl
2 NT


4th
4
J
Q
4
4
8
Steinberg
West
Pass
1 S
AP

Lead
C 4
H Q
H 3
S 3
S 2
Fu
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
2
K
4
8
J
Korbel
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
Q
7
10
A
K
J.Li
South
Rdbl
1 NT


4th
7
8
A
10
4
S A 9 7 2
H 7 4 2
D 7 3 2
C K 9 4
TableS K 6 5 3
H A Q 9 5
D 8 4
C Q 8 6


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 8 4
H K J 6 3
D K J 5
C 10 7 3

3 NT +103 NT 71-293 NT South =+6001 NT South +2+150


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 93 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 14
Both Vul
S A 10 5
H A 10 7 4 3
D J 9 7 2
C 4
Askari
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
H K
H 2
D 4
S 4
C 8
H 9
H 7
Rodwell
North

2 D
3 S


2nd
7
6
8
A
6
10
A
C K
Gheewala
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
3
10
8
10
Q
C 7
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
Q
5
Q
2
Q
4
C 3
Katz
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 6
H K
H 2
H 3
S 6
S K
S 10
D 4
C 2
S 7
C 6
C 7
Liaqat
North

1 H
1 NT


2nd
A
9
6
C 8
5
3
Q
Q
4
D 3
5
9
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
8
4
A
C 3
8
9
4
K
J
H 7
D 7
Q
Said
South
1 C
1 S



4th
2
5
Q
8
2
A
J
9
A
D 5
K
D J
S J 9 6
H J 9 8 6
D K 8 3
C Q 5 2
TableS K Q 8
H Q 5
D 10 6 5 4
C K J 8 7


Par +140
3 H North
S 7 4 3 2
H K 2
D A Q
C A 10 9 6 3








Partscore +33 NT 71-323 NT South -2-2001 NT North -1-100


2012 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 15
None Vul
S K 10 9
H J 10 7 5 3
D K J
C K J 5
Falk
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
H J
C 3
D 9
D 10
C 4
D 8
D 2
H Q
Bianchedi
North
1 H
2 C
3 NT

2nd
J
K
7
4
H 3
A
S 9
H 5
Lusky
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
A
J
A
7
K
H 8
S 4
Muzzio
South
1 NT
3 H


4th
6
2
Q
K
Q
2
H 4
H 6
Ventin
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 3
C K
C J
D 2
C 5
C 8
C 6
S A
S 8
H J
Friedland
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
J
2
Q
K
9
S 2
H 2
7
J
K
Wrang
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
4
3
5
10
H 3
H 5
9
K
A
Dahl
South
1 NT



4th
4
7
A
6
D 8
S 3
S 4
5
6
S J 7 2
H Q 9 2
D A 10 8 3 2
C A 7
TableS Q 6 5 4 3
H K 8
D 9 7 5
C Q 9 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S A 8
H A 6 4
D Q 6 4
C 10 8 6 4 3




Partscore +73 NT 71-393 NT South -2-1001 NT South +4+210


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 16
N-S Vul
S J 8 6
H A K Q 10 8
D 3
C K 9 7 6
Muller
West

2 C
AP


Lead
D 2
D 8
D 5
Einarsson
North

Dbl



2nd
3
9
C 7
de Wijs
East
1 NT
2 S



3rd
J
10
A
Jorgensen
South
Pass
3 NT



4th
7
C 6
T.Jonsson
West

Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
D A
S 2
H 7
H K
H Q
C 7
C A
Brink
North

2 H
Pass


2nd
7
K
6
4
J
2
8
Baldursson
East
1 NT
Pass
3 D


3rd
10
4
A
3
5
Q
6
Drijver
South
Pass
Pass
3 H


4th
3
6
2
9
D 2
4
J
S Q 9 5 4
H 9 6
D Q 10 6 5 2
C 8 4
TableS A 7 2
H J 4 2
D A K J 8 4
C J 2


Par +650
5 H NS
S K 10 3
H 7 5 3
D 9 7
C A Q 10 5 3


Partscore +93 NT 71-483 NT South -2-2003 H North +2+200


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 183 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 17
E-W Vul
S K Q 8 5
H 10
D Q 10 9 3 2
C J 10 7
Pachtman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
C 6
C 8
D 2
S 3
H 7
C 9
T.Jonsson
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
J
Q
10
5
6
5
S 5
Ginossar
East

Pass
AP

3rd
A
K
4
K
K
A
H 6
Baldursson
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
5
7
S 4
4
A
10
Haraldsson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
C 2
C 6
C 3
D 2
I.Herbst
North

1 S
3 D

2nd
10
J
Q
10
5
M.Magnusson
East

2 H
AP

3rd
2
A
K
4
A
O.Herbst
South
1 D
Pass


4th
5
5
7
S 3
4
S J 9 6
H A 3
D 7 6 4
C K 9 8 3 2
TableS A 10 2
H Q 8 7 6 4 2
D 5
C A 6 4


Par -100
3 D× NS -1
S 7 4 3
H K J 9 5
D A K J 8
C Q 5

Partscore +53 NT 71-533 NT South -2-1003 D South =+110


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 18
None Vul
S 10 8
H A 5 3
D A Q 10 9 5
C J 6 4
Nystrom
West

1 H
AP


Lead
S 2
S 5
S 4
S 6
S 9
C A
C 9
H 9
H 5
D J
C 10
Grue
North

3 H



2nd
8
7
H 3
H 8
D 2
7
K
7
D 3
6
8
Bertheau
East

Pass



3rd
Q
A
K
H 4
H 6
2
3
A
K
10
J
J.Lall
South
1 D
3 NT



4th
3
10
J
D 5
D 9
4
6
2
10
4
5
Zagorin
West

Pass
2 H
Pass

Lead
H 2
C 4
D J
D Q
D 10
D 9
C J
C 6
S K
Cullin
North

1 D
Pass
3 D

2nd
J
5
K
3
8
7
9
A
J
Bathurst
East

1 S
2 S
AP

3rd
Q
K
A
2
S 3
S 7
7
10
Upmark
South
Pass
Dbl
Dbl


4th
A
2
4
6
H 7
S 4
8
3
S A 4 2
H Q 10 7 6 4
D K 6
C 8 3 2
TableS K Q 9 6 5
H 2
D 8 7 4 3
C A 9 5


Par +110
3 D NS
S J 7 3
H K J 9 8
D J 2
C K Q 10 7






Partscore +63 NT 71-593 NT South -2-1003 D North +1+130


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 19
Both Vul
S A K 10 8 7
H 10 7 4
D Q 4 3
C Q 6
Wolfson
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H Q
S 3
S A
S K
D 3
D 8
D 4
D K
C 5
Rosenthal
North

Rdbl
2 S
3 D


2nd
4
7
5
9
C 9
2
C 3
7
H 8
Cohen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
3
10
6
C 2
A
Q
10
H 10
Silverstein
South
1 D
2 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
5
K
4
2
J
6
5
H 9
9
Meyers
West

1 S
Pass



Lead
S Q
C 6
H 2
H A
H Q
C 5
H 9
D 3
D A
C J
Rubin
North

Pass
3 D



2nd
K
A
5
7
10
K
D Q
2
C 3
J.Levin
East
Pass
2 C
AP



3rd
4
2
J
6
3
Q
S 9
10
4
Ekeblad
South
1 D
Pass




4th
3
4
4
K
D 8
7
C 8
6
5
S Q J 5 2
H A Q J 9 8
D 6
C K 4 3
TableS 9 4
H 6 3 2
D J 9 7 5 2
C A 9 7


Par +110
3 C South
S 6 3
H K 5
D A K 10 8
C J 10 8 5 2






3 NT +33 NT 74-593 NT South -1-1003 D South -2-200


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 20
E-W Vul
S 10 9 3
H J 5
D K 7 5
C A 10 9 6 4
Kranyak
West

Pass


Lead
S A
H 3
C Q
H Q
H 7
C 2
S 4
Greco
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
3
5
3
K
S 9
5
8
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
AP


3rd
7
9
4
A
C 7
10
K
Hampson
South
1 NT



4th
6
10
K
J
8
J
10
Moss
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
D 3
C Q
D 2
C 2
S 4
S Q
D 8
C A
C 10
C 6
H 5
B.Cohen
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT

2nd
3
5
3
A
5
J
K
K
7
8
D 9
9
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
6
4
J
9
5
10
4
H 2
S 6
H 8
10
Smith
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
8
Q
K
7
J
9
2
10
H 4
H 7
H 6
A
S A K 5
H A 7 6 4 3
D J 8 3
C 5 3
TableS 7 4 2
H Q 9
D 9 6 4 2
C K J 8 7


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q J 8 6
H K 10 8 2
D A Q 10
C Q 2







Partscore +73 NT 74-663 NT South -3-1502 NT South =+120


TopMain

2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 21
Both Vul
S K 7 3
H 8 3
D A K J 10 6
C K 5 2
Wolfson
West
Donn
North
Cohen
East
Goren
South
Johnson
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
Rubin
North
1 NT
2 D
Simson
East
Pass
Pass
Ekeblad
South
2 C
2 NT
S 5 2
H A 9 4
D Q 9 7
C Q 10 8 4 3
TableS A J 9 8 4
H K Q 6 5
D 5 4 3
C 7


Par +600
3 NT NS
S Q 10 6
H J 10 7 2
D 8 2
C A J 9 6
3 NT +103 NT 84-663 NT South =+6002 NT North +1+150


2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 22
Both Vul
S 7 6
H K Q 8 6 3
D J 9
C K Q 10 2
Chagas
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S A
S K
S Q
D 4
H 2
D 3
S J
H 7
C K
Jokisch
North

2 D
3 NT


2nd
6
7
H 3
9
4
Q
D 7
D 8
J
Levy
East

Pass
AP


3rd
4
3
9
K
K
6
H 6
Q
Kasimir
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
5
2
10
A
A
J
8
5
Fischer
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
D 7
H 7
S 3
D 4
C 3
T.Bessis
North

1 H
2 C


2nd
6
J
4
J
9
4
Saurer
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
8
2
K
Q
3
K
M.Bessis
South
Pass
1 S
2 NT


4th
2
Q
A
7
10
J
S A K Q
H 4
D 8 7 6 5 4
C 8 7 6 4
TableS 9 8 4 3
H A J 10 9 5
D K 3 2
C J


Par +120
2 NT NS
S J 10 5 2
H 7 2
D A Q 10
C A 9 5 3




3 NT +103 NT 94-663 NT South =+6002 NT South =+120


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 23
N-S Vul
S J 9 3
H A 10 9 8
D Q J 7 6
C 10 9
Etter
West

Pass

Lead
S 5
S 2
S K
S 8
H 5
H 7
C 9
C 3
Willenken
North

3 NT

2nd
3
10
J
D 6
8
3
5
10
Kolesnik
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
Q
4
6
Q
9
8
J
Welland
South
1 NT


4th
7
9
D 5
C 2
K
2
K
B.Cohen
West

Pass

Lead
S 5
S 2
S K
S 8
D 2
C 10
D 3
C A
C 8
C 7
H K
H J
Sher
North

Pass

2nd
3
7
J
C 9
Q
J
6
3
4
6
5
3
Smith
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
A
Q
4
6
4
Q
9
D 7
H 8
D J
9
A
Jackson
South
1 NT


4th
10
9
D 5
C 2
8
K
A
5
H 2
D 10
4
S K Q 8 5
H 5 3
D K 3 2
C K 6 4 3
TableS A 6 4 2
H Q 6 4 2
D 10 9 4
C J 5


Par +100
2 S× EW -1
S 10 7
H K J 7
D A 8 5
C A Q 8 7 2





Partscore +53 NT 94-713 NT South -1-1001 NT South =+90


2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 24
None Vul
S K 9 7 2
H A 8 7 4
D 10 9 5
C A 10
J.Lall
West
Pass
2 S
Pass

Lead
S 3
S A
H 10
D 10
D 9
Compton
North
1 D
Dbl
3 NT

2nd
2
6
2
2
J
Bathurst
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
7
A
6
Q
Bramley
South
2 D
2 NT


4th
8
5
5
4
S 10
Wold
West
Pass
Dbl


Lead
H 3
D 10
D 9
H J
C 4
C 7
Kranyak
North
Pass
2 NT


2nd
10
2
J
2
2
A
Jacobus
East
1 D
AP


3rd
K
6
Q
4
K
Deutsch
South
2 D



4th
A
4
S 3
Q
10
S Q J 10 6 3
H K 9 6 2
D 4
C K 7 6
TableS 5 4
H Q 5 3
D K J 3 2
C Q J 9 4


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 8
H J 10
D A Q 8 7 6
C 8 5 3 2
3 NT +73 NT 101-713 NT South +1+4302 NT North +1+150


2010 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 25
E-W Vul
S K 9 6
H A Q 8 7 2
D 10 4
C K J 8
Levin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
D K
D Q
H J
C 7
H 7
H 6
H Q
H 8
C 8
S 2
S 10
Fredin
North
1 H
3 C
3 NT

2nd
J
2
A
4
2
3
S 8
S 5
D 8
S 4
6
3
Weinstein
East
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
A
3
6
2
9
10
A
9
C 6
D 5
Q
Fallenius
South
2 NT
3 H


4th
3
4
10
K
K
5
D 7
C 5
C 10
Q
A
Nystrom
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D K
D 7
H J
C A
C 7
Martel
North
1 H
3 H


2nd
2
A
4
2
Bertheau
East
Dbl
AP


3rd
3
6
7
10
Stansby
South
2 NT



4th
4
10
K
8
S J 8 3 2
H 5 4
D 6 3
C Q 10 9 5 4
TableS Q 7 5 4
H K 3
D K Q J 8 7
C A 7


Par +420
4 H NS
S A 10
H J 10 9 6
D A 9 5 2
C 6 3 2






Partscore +63 NT 101-773 NT South -1-503 H North +1+170


2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 26
None Vul
S A 5 2
H Q 4 3
D J 10 6 2
C A 4 2
Duboin
West

1 S
2 D
AP

Lead
C K
C J
C 7
D J
D 10
D 2
D K
D Q
Karaivanov
North

Dbl
2 H


2nd
2
4
A
5
8
H 7
S 4
S 6
Sementa
East
Pass
2 C
3 H


3rd
3
6
5
3
7
A
6
H 3
Trendafilov
South
1 D
Pass
3 NT


4th
10
S 3
H 5
4
9
S 7
H 2
H 10
Aronov
West

2 S
Pass


Lead
H A
H 6
H K
H 7
C 10
C 2
D A
D 7
C 4
S Q
Fantoni
North

Dbl
3 D


2nd
3
4
9
D Q
J
5
4
9
6
K
Stefanov
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
J
10
S 4
S 6
A
D 3
2
J
D K
A
Nunes
South
2 D
2 NT



4th
8
5
Q
S 2
3
K
5
8
7
C 8
S K J 9 7 6 4
H A 6
D 9 4
C K J 7
TableS
H K J 10 7 2
D 8 5
C Q 9 8 6 5 3


Par -130
4 C EW
S Q 10 8 3
H 9 8 5
D A K Q 7 3
C 10





Partscore +53 NT 101-823 NT South -2-1003 D South =+110


2009 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 27
Both Vul
S 4 2
H K 6 3
D A K 10 9 4
C J 9 8
Granovetter
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
D 7
S 3
C K
S 5
D 5
D K
D 9
D 10
H 5
C 9
Rodwell
North

2 D
2 S
3 NT

2nd
3
C 7
10
8
4
S 7
2
C 4
C 6
9
Ekeblad
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
4
J
2
Q
A
3
6
J
K
Meckstroth
South
1 D
2 H
2 NT


4th
A
Q
2
10
A
8
H 2
H 8
C 3
C 5
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S K
D 3
S 4
C 6
C A
C 3
v.Prooijen
North

2 D
3 C
4 D

2nd
A
C 7
Q
10
9
J
Katz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
A
10
K
2
4
Verhees
South
1 H
2 NT
3 D


4th
2
2
5
8
Q
S J 8 7 5
H J 9 8 7 2
D
C A K 7 3
TableS K Q 9 6 3
H Q
D Q 8 2
C 6 5 4 2


Par -500
5 D× NS -2
S A 10
H A 10 5 4
D J 7 6 5 3
C Q 10






Partscore +33 NT 101-853 NT South -2-2004 D North -1-100


2009 USBC Round of 32B, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 28
Both Vul
S 10 5 2
H 7 4
D J 10 5
C A Q 9 6 5
Gu
West

2 H
AP

Lead
H Q
C 4
D 6
D 10
S 7
C 8
D 5
D Q
D 3
H K
Platnick
North

3 C


2nd
4
7
2
K
K
A
7
S 6
H 3
8
J.Weinstein
East

Pass


3rd
D 4
Q
H 5
A
2
2
8
H 7
C 5
C 6
Diamond
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
A
K
J
S 4
3
H 6
H 2
9
C 3
S 9
Moss
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
C 7
D J
C 10
D 2
D 4
S K
S 6
H A
D A
Ozdil
North

1 NT
2 H

2nd
2
A
7
Q
S 4
8
5
10
5
H 8
Gitelman
East

Pass
AP

3rd
9
2
3
K
10
H 3
3
J
4
C 5
Lair
South
1 H
2 D


4th
7
4
H 2
H 6
K
5
Q
H 9
D 6
9
S A K 6 4
H Q J 8 5 3 2
D
C 10 8 7
TableS J 9 8 3
H
D K 9 7 6 4
C K J 3 2


Par -140
3 S East
S Q 7
H A K 10 9 6
D A Q 8 3 2
C 4




3 NT +33 NT 104-853 NT South -1-1002 H South -2-200


2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 29
Both Vul
S A J 10 4 3
H A K 8 7
D 8
C K Q 4
Parker
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D J
C 2
C Q
D 10
D 5
D Q
D 6
S 5
H A
H 7
H 6
Boyd
North

1 S
3 H
3 NT

2nd
8
6
7
S 3
S 4
9
C 5
9
2
4
9
Rogoff
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
3
3
A
S 2
S 8
K
10
Q
K
Robinson
South
Pass
1 NT
3 S


4th
K
8
A
4
7
S 10
S J
A
3
5
S 6
Woolsey
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
Johnson
North

1 C
1 S
2 H
Stewart
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP
Simson
South
Pass
1 D
1 NT
S K 8 2
H J 9 5 3
D J 10 5
C A J 6
TableS Q 7 6 5
H 4 2
D A Q 6 3 2
C 8 7


Par +140
3 H NS
S 9
H Q 10 6
D K 9 7 4
C 10 9 5 3 2






Partscore +103 NT 104-953 NT South -3-3002 H North +1+140


2008 USBC Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 30
E-W Vul
S Q 10 8 7 6
H Q
D A 9 8
C Q 7 6 5
Martel
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
H 7
S 6
S 2
C K
S 9
D 8
C A
D 4
Compton
North

1 S
3 C


2nd
5
4
3
J
8
4
6
7
Stansby
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
J
8
K
Q
3
H 2
Q
2
Hamman
South
1 D
2 S
3 NT


4th
9
Q
5
A
6
10
K
H 9
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
H Q
D 9
S 5
S 9
H A
H K
D 2
Berkowitz
North

1 S
2 NT


2nd
2
7
7
7
K
3
8
3
Meckstroth
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
J
4
Q
A
D 4
C 5
C 6
Cohen
South
1 D
2 S
3 S


4th
Q
2
K
4
6
5
6
S J 5
H 10 8 3 2
D K 4 3
C A 10 4 3
TableS A 9 3
H J 7 6 5
D J 7 6
C K J 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 4 2
H A K 9 4
D Q 10 5 2
C 9 8




Partscore +23 NT 104-973 NT South -2-1003 S North -1-50


TopMain

2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 123 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 31
None Vul
S A K 6 5 3
H A 4 3
D 6 2
C A 10 7
Versace
West

1 D
Pass


Lead
D K
D 3
D Q
D J
D 7
S 7
H 3
C 6
S 8
H A
H 4
C 9
Meckstroth
North

1 S
3 NT


2nd
2
8
S 3
S 5
S 6
K
10
8
10
C 2
S Q
K
Lauria
East

Pass
AP


3rd
A
9
H 8
H 6
S 4
2
K
10
J
2
Q
Rodwell
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
4
6
5
10
C 3
9
5
J
A
7
9
H.Lall
West

Pass
2 D
AP

Lead
D A
D 3
D K
H 6
S A
S K
H 3
C Q
Bocchi
North

1 S
Dbl


2nd
4
5
S 3
2
2
8
8
K
Hamman
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
9
Q
S 4
J
9
10
Q
A
Duboin
South
Pass
1 NT
2 S


4th
6
2
8
A
7
J
5
2
S J 7
H J 9 7 5
D K Q J 9 7
C K 8
TableS Q 8 4 2
H 10 8 6
D A 3
C J 5 4 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S 10 9
H K Q 2
D 10 8 5 4
C Q 9 6 3







Partscore +53 NT 104-1023 NT South -2-1002 S North =+110


2007 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 32
None Vul
S Q 7 3
H J 10 7 4 2
D 10 9
C 10 8 2
Holman
West

3 D
AP

Lead
D 7
S 2
D 6
H J
D 2
D 5
D 3
Bocchi
North

Pass


2nd
9
K
10
8
C 2
C 6
S 4
Cope
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
Q
3
4
9
A
H 3
Duboin
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
K
10
8
K
J
H 2
Versace
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
H A
H Q
H 9
D 6
S J
H 10
Gower
North

1 H


2nd
3
3
5
K
9
2
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
2
4
7
A
6
Apteker
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
A
8
C 4
C 3
8
Q
S K 8 6 5
H K 6 5 3
D 7 6 2
C A 5
TableS J 10
H 8
D A Q 5 4 3
C J 9 7 4 3


Par +100
3 D× EW -1
S A 9 4 2
H A Q 9
D K J 8
C K Q 6

Partscore +6Partscore 108-1043 NT South -2-1002 NT South =+120


2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 173 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 33
Both Vul
S Q 4 3
H Q 10 7 6 3
D J 8
C 10 8 2
Duboin
West

2 D
AP

Lead
S 6
H K
H 4
C 4
C K
S 7
H 10
Garner
North

2 S


2nd
3
8
J
9
8
8
5
Bocchi
East

Pass


3rd
10
3
Q
Q
5
Q
D 3
H.Weinstein
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
K
2
A
2
A
5
D 6
Zia
West

2 D


Lead
C K
C 3
S 2
S 3
S K
D 3
C Q
D 5
H 3
Fantoni
North

2 S


2nd
2
8
6
J
D 2
Q
10
6
Rosenberg
East

AP


3rd
7
J
Q
A
4
8
4
J
Nunes
South
1 S



4th
9
A
5
8
10
4
S 7
H 2
S 8 6
H J 8
D A Q 9 7 6 2
C K Q 3
TableS J 10 5
H A 9 5 2
D 4
C J 7 6 5 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S A K 9 7 2
H K 4
D K 10 5 3
C A 9



Partscore +6Partscore 114-1043 NT South -1-1002 S South +1+140


2006 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 34
E-W Vul
S
H A K 5 4
D Q J 9 8 4
C Q 8 4 2
Weinstein
West





Lead
C J
D.Gaviard
North
Levin
East
E.Eisenberg
South
Soulet
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C J
D 7
S 2
C 9
S 5
Stansby
North

1 D
2 C


2nd
2
3
Q
Q
J
Sussel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
J
A
K
4
Martel
South
Pass
1 S
2 NT


4th
A
K
H 4
3
S A 7 6 4 3
H 6 2
D A 5 3
C J 10 9
TableS K 9 5 2
H 9 8 7 3
D K 6
C K 7 5


Par +110
3 D NS
S Q J 10 8
H Q J 10
D 10 7 2
C A 6 3
Partscore +2Partscore 116-1043 NT South -2-1002 NT South -1-50


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 163 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 35
Both Vul
S J 9
H A 10 7 3
D A Q J 10 3
C K 2
Versace
West

2 S
Pass
AP


Lead
S 7
S 2
S 10
D 7
H 7
D 8
S 4
S 6
Dai
North

Dbl
3 D



2nd
9
8
H 3
4
4
5
C 3
C 4
Lauria
East
1 S
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
K
3
Q
K
J
C 8
C 6
L.Yang
South
Pass
3 C
3 NT



4th
5
J
Q
6
2
K
H A
H 10
M.Shi
West

1 NT
Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
D 6
S 9
D 5
D 9
H 3
C 3
H 6
S 8
Bocchi
North

Dbl
2 D
Pass


2nd
2
2
J
8
4
6
K
K
Zhuang
East
1 S
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
5
K
S 7
Q
K
5
J
Duboin
South
Pass
2 C
Pass
3 D


4th
10
10
7
Q
2
A
7
S K 10 7
H J 9 5 2
D 5 4
C J 9 8 6
TableS A 6 4 3 2
H 8 6 4
D K 9 6
C A Q


Par -110
2 S EW
S Q 8 5
H K Q
D 8 7 2
C 10 7 5 4 3




Partscore +3Partscore 119-1043 NT South -3-3003 D North -2-200


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 36
None Vul
S A K 10 8 7
H K J 10 3
D 4
C 9 4 2
Versace
West

3 D
AP

Lead
D 10
D 5
C Q
S 6
H J
C 7
C 3
C 8
Rerhaye
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
4
J
4
4
A
6
S 7
S 2
Lauria
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
K
Q
5
K
9
J
A
D 3
Laghrari
South
Rdbl
3 NT


4th
6
C 2
K
9
4
9
10
S 8
Berrada
West

1 NT
AP

Lead
H A
H 2
C 3
H 6
C Q
S 2
Fantoni
North
Pass
2 S


2nd
5
9
2
Q
4
Q
Hachimi
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
4
S 3
A
S 4
5
A
Nunes
South
Pass
3 S


4th
3
10
6
J
K
9
S Q 4 3
H 4
D Q 10 9 8 7 3
C Q J 3
TableS 9
H A 8 7 6 2
D K 5 2
C A 8 7 5


Par +100
4 D× EW -1
S J 6 5 2
H Q 9 5
D A J 6
C K 10 6


Partscore +6Partscore 125-1043 NT South -2-1003 S North =+140


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 37
E-W Vul
S Q J 6 5 4
H A 10 8 5
D 10
C K 8 4
Rae
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
S 4
S 9
D 8
H K
S J
S 6
S 5
C 4
C 9
C 8
C A
Bocchi
North

2 C
3 S


2nd
10
2
8
Q
A
7
H 6
D 6
2
D 9
6
H Q
D.Gerrard
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
3
A
Q
K
3
H 7
H 9
D 4
J
K
10
H 8
Duboin
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
2
3
K
H 5
2
10
D 5
C 7
3
5
H J
Q
Fantoni
West

Dbl
Pass


Lead
H 6
S 4
S 9
H 4
H K
D K
D 7
C 9
S J
Patrick
North

Rdbl
2 S


2nd
2
2
10
7
8
10
C 4
3
7
Nunes
East

Pass
AP


3rd
J
A
Q
Q
3
8
3
K
D 4
Matheson
South
1 NT
2 C



4th
A
3
K
5
9
2
J
2
8
S 10 8 3
H K Q J
D A K 9 7 5
C 7 3
TableS K 7 2
H 6 4 3
D 8 6 3
C Q 6 5 2


Par +420
4 H NS
S A 9
H 9 7 2
D Q J 4 2
C A J 10 9








3 NT +7Partscore 125-1113 NT South +1+4302 S North +1+140


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 38
E-W Vul
S Q J 6 5 4
H A 10 8 5
D 10
C K 8 4
D.Yadlin
West

Dbl
2 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
D 5
S A
S 9
D 6
D K
D 9
H K
Backstrom
North

Rdbl
2 S
3 H


2nd
10
H 5
3
10
2
H 10
C 4
A
I.Yadlin
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
8
4
Q
7
H 4
C 2
3
Salomaa
South
1 NT
Pass
2 NT
3 NT


4th
4
Q
2
K
H 8
J
H 2
7
Koistinen
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
H 3
S Q
S 4
D 2
H K
H Q
D 7
C 9
C 4
D 4
C 8
Podgur
North

1 S
2 H



2nd
2
2
7
A
8
5
S 5
3
5
5
6
Kiema
East

Pass
AP



3rd
J
9
A
10
4
6
8
K
10
H 10
A
Kalish
South
1 D
1 NT




4th
A
3
8
3
7
9
J
2
7
6
D 9
S 10 8 3
H K Q J
D A K 9 7 5
C 7 3
TableS K 7 2
H 6 4 3
D 8 6 3
C Q 6 5 2


Par +420
4 H NS
S A 9
H 9 7 2
D Q J 4 2
C A J 10 9







Partscore +4Partscore 129-1113 NT South -1-502 H North =+110


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 133 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 39
None Vul
S Q J 3
H 10
D K Q 10 8 3
C Q 10 4 3
Richardson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 6
H 4
C 2
D A
D 7
D Q
C Q
C 10
S 3
D J
H K
S 2
Lauria
North
Pass
2 D
3 NT

2nd
3
Q
4
4
6
C 7
H 3
H 6
8
8
D 10
J
Jotcham
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
10
J
3
K
S 4
S 5
S 6
10
S 9
7
K
Versace
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
K
2
A
2
5
9
5
8
A
H 5
8
H 9
Fantoni
West

Pass


Lead
S 9
C 6
S 5
C 9
S 6
D 8
S 10
D 7
D Q
C Q
C 10
D 3
Mackay
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
4
4
7
A
2
2
C 8
6
H 3
J
H 7
H 6
Nunes
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
7
Q
2
J
A
H 10
K
H 4
H 5
H 8
H 9
Priebe
South
1 H



4th
3
K
K
3
8
4
H 2
5
9
5
H Q
J
S A 7 2
H K Q
D J 9 6 4
C 8 6 5 2
TableS K 9 8
H A 7 6 3 2
D 5 2
C J 9 7


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 10 6 5 4
H J 9 8 5 4
D A 7
C A K







Partscore +6Partscore 135-1113 NT South -2-1001 NT North +2+150


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 133 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 40
None Vul
S 10 6 5 4
H J 9 8 5 4
D A 7
C A K
Kushari
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
S 4
D 5
S 5
H K
H Q
C 2
D 7
Zorlu
North

2 H


2nd
K
2
A
A
10
C 3
10
4
S.Mukherjee
East

Pass


3rd
6
Q
6
3
2
3
9
10
Assael
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
4
K
3
8
4
5
A
2
Kolata
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
S 7
S 9
C 4
C A
S 10
D A
D 7
D Q
R.Roy
North

1 H


2nd
4
Q
6
7
5
D 4
6
9
C J
Atabey
East

Pass


3rd
A
K
2
K
3
H 10
3
K
H 4
M.Mukherjee
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
3
5
J
2
9
D 2
5
H 7
J
S K 9 8
H A 7 6 3 2
D 5 2
C J 9 7
TableS A 7 2
H K Q
D J 9 6 4
C 8 6 5 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q J 3
H 10
D K Q 10 8 3
C Q 10 4 3



3 NT +5Partscore 135-1163 NT South =+4001 NT South +4+210


TopMain

2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 143 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 41
E-W Vul
S A 2
H 3 2
D Q J 9 7 6
C A K 3 2
Hurpaul
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 8
S 5
D 6
H A
H Q
H 9
H 5
S 6
C Q
C 5
C A
C 3
Duboin
North

1 D
2 C
3 NT

2nd
2
7
3
3
D 7
D 9
S 2
D Q
4
8
J
D 5
Tang
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
A
10
4
6
D 2
D 4
Q
2
K
7
S 9
Bocchi
South
Pass
1 S
2 NT


4th
K
3
K
7
10
D 8
S 4
K
6
9
10
S 8
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 4
C 10
D 10
C 8
S 2
C 7
D Q
H J
H 6
S A
Theodore
North

1 D
2 D


2nd
10
3
K
A
3
4
A
7
K
Q
Fantoni
East

Pass
AP


3rd
Q
9
6
6
K
K
8
8
A
4
Wong Kai In
South
Pass
1 S



4th
2
Q
3
5
6
J
H 5
3
D 7
7
S J 8 7 6
H A Q 9 8 5
D K
C 10 8 4
TableS Q 3
H J 6 4
D A 5 4 3 2
C J 9 6


Par +140
3 S South
S K 10 9 5 4
H K 10 7
D 10 8
C Q 7 5








Partscore +5Partscore 140-1163 NT South -2-1002 D North =+90


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 213 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 42
Both Vul
S 9 6 4
H 7 3
D 9 8 7
C A J 8 6 5
Soloway
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
H 4
H 9
C K
C Q
S 4
C 10
C 8
C 6
S 6
H 6
D Q
Versace
North
Pass
2 S
3 NT

2nd
3
10
D 7
4
7
3
9
D 2
D 6
J
D 8
K
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
K
2
5
A
K
J
D 3
S 8
Q
Q
A
Lauria
South
2 D
2 NT


4th
8
7
A
2
3
2
D 4
S 5
D 5
A
S 10
9
Duboin
West
1 C
2 H
AP

Lead
C 4
S K
C Q
C K
S 6
H K
S 10
S 8
D 3
H J
Rodwell
North
Pass
2 NT


2nd
5
2
7
9
J
3
5
7
5
8
Bocchi
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
2
4
6
A
Q
2
9
H 7
7
5
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
10
3
3
D 2
A
A
D 4
H 4
Q
C 8
S A 7 5 2
H K 9 6 5
D A 5
C 9 7 4
TableS J 3
H Q J 4 2
D Q J 6 4 2
C 3 2


Par +110
3 C NS
S K Q 10 8
H A 10 8
D K 10 3
C K Q 10







Partscore +6Partscore 146-1163 NT South -1-1003 C South +1+130


2001 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 43
E-W Vul
S J 8 6
H 10 5 3
D A J 7 6 4
C 10 2
Freeman
West

2 C
Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
C 10
C Q
C 7
D K
D 5
Versace
North
Pass
2 D
Pass


2nd
J
A
9
K
8
9
Nickell
East
1 C
3 C
3 S


3rd
3
3
H 7
H 2
4
J
Lauria
South
1 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
2
8
2
S 6
3
Jacobs
West

2 C
AP


Lead
H 4
C 8
H A
C 4
H 6
C Q
D A
D 6
Soloway
North
Pass
2 D



2nd
8
10
9
K
10
9
C 5
Katz
East
1 C
2 S



3rd
J
A
2
D 9
D 3
S Q
2
Hamman
South
1 NT
3 D



4th
5
3
3
2
K
D 4
8
S Q 9 7 5
H Q J 7 6 2
D Q 9 8
C 8
TableS 10 4 3
H A 4
D 3
C A Q J 7 6 5 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A K 2
H K 9 8
D K 10 5 2
C K 9 3



3 NT +10Partscore 146-1263 NT South =+4003 D North -1-50


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 44
Both Vul
S Q 7
H 4
D Q 7 6 5 4
C A K 10 5 4
Lauria
West

2 H
AP


Lead
H 8
D K
Newman
North
1 D
3 C



2nd
4
Versace
East
1 H
Pass



3rd
2
Thomson
South
1 S
3 NT



4th
10
Burgess
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
S K
H 2
D K
Bocchi
North
1 D
2 C
3 C
4 C

2nd
2
8
Q
A
Marston
East
1 H
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
5
5
4
Duboin
South
Dbl
2 NT
3 H


4th
7
Q
4
2
S J 5 4
H 8 6 5
D A 10 3
C Q 8 3 2
TableS A K 6 3
H K J 9 7 2
D 9 8 2
C 6


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 10 9 8 2
H A Q 10 3
D K J
C J 9 7
3 NT +13Partscore 146-1393 NT South +2+6604 C North -1-100


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 133 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 45
E-W Vul
S 9 4
H Q 6 4
D Q 10 9 6 2
C Q 5 2
Versace
West

Pass

Lead
S 5
D A
D 8
S 2
S Q
S J
S 7
D J
C 8
C 7
C 9
Thorvaldsson
North
2 D
Pass

2nd
4
7
3
K
C 2
H 4
D 6
9
5
6
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
8
2
Q
A
3
6
H 2
C 3
J
Q
T.Jonsson
South
3 NT


4th
10
4
K
9
C 4
H 3
H 5
5
A
K
Armannsson
West

Pass

Lead
S Q
D A
D 8
S 2
S 7
S A
S 5
C 6
D 5
D 10
D 9
Ferraro
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
3
7
10
C 2
H 4
C 5
Q
J
C 9
Jorgensen
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
8
2
6
J
3
6
H 8
K
Q
H 5
de Falco
South
1 NT


4th
K
4
K
9
C 4
H 3
C 7
A
C 3
H 7
S A Q J 7 5
H 10 9 7
D J 7 3
C 8 6
TableS 8 6 3 2
H K 8 2
D K 4
C K J 9 3


Par -100
3 H× South -1
S K 10
H A J 5 3
D A 8 5
C A 10 7 4




Partscore +8Partscore 154-1393 NT South -4-2001 NT South +1+120


2000 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 46
N-S Vul
S A 10 8 6 5
H A K 10 8 4
D K 7 4
C
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
Fawcett
North
1 S
2 H
3 H
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Liggins
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT
C.Simpson
West

Pass
Pass
AP
Duboin
North
1 S
2 H
3 H
Hallberg
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Bocchi
South
1 NT
2 S
3 S
S Q 9 4
H Q J 9 6
D Q 5
C Q 6 3 2
TableS K 7 3
H 7 2
D J 10 9 3
C A J 9 5


Par +140
3 S NS
S J 2
H 5 3
D A 8 6 2
C K 10 8 7 4
3 NT +10Partscore 154-1493 NT South =+6003 S North =+140


1999 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 47
None Vul
S K 9 6 4
H 8 4
D A 9 7 5
C K Q 10
Janz
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
C 5
H 3
H K
H 7
D K
D J
D 2
Saelensminde
North

1 S
3 H


2nd
4
A
8
6
A
3
4
Mello
East

2 H
Pass


3rd
J
10
9
C 6
C 3
5
7
Brogeland
South
1 D
Dbl
3 NT


4th
Q
4
2
S 4
S 6
S 5
S 7
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 7
S Q
S 5
D 3
Chagas
North

1 D
3 D
4 D

2nd
5
K
3
Helness
East

1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
A
A
J
Branco
South
Pass
2 H
3 H


4th
10
2
4
S Q J
H 10 3
D Q 6 4 3
C A 8 6 3 2
TableS A 8 7 5
H K J 9 7 5
D
C J 9 7 4


Par +130
4 D NS
S 10 3 2
H A Q 6 2
D K J 10 8 2
C 5



Partscore +5Partscore 159-1493 NT South -1-504 D North =+130


1998 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 48
N-S Vul
S A K 7
H 10 6 2
D 8 7
C K 10 8 5 2
Garner
West

2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
D 4
C 4
D 2
C 6
C 2
C 3
C 5
Passell
North
Pass
3 H
3 S


2nd
2
K
9
A
Q
S 2
H 5
D 5
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
K
6
10
3
K
J
8
H 9
Seamon
South
1 C
Pass
3 NT


4th
3
7
A
8
7
H 4
S 3
H 8
Cohen
West

2 H
AP


Lead
S 9
C 3
H K
S 6
H A
H 4
Bramley
North
Pass
3 H



2nd
7
9
3
4
6
10
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Dbl



3rd
J
K
8
C Q
D 2
C 7
Lazard
South
1 C
4 C



4th
Q
A
2
K
9
Q
S 9
H A J 8 7 5 4
D Q 9 6 3
C Q 9
TableS J 6 5 3 2
H K
D J 10 5 4 2
C A 7


Par +300
5 D× EW -2
S Q 10 8 4
H Q 9 3
D A K
C J 6 4 3



3 NT +133 NT 162-1593 NT South +1+6304 C South -2-200


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 49
Both Vul
S A K J 6
H 9 7 6 4
D K 10 9
C 10 8
Fonseca
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 3
Perron
North
Pass
1 H
3 NT
Mello
East
Pass
Pass
AP
Chemla
South
1 D
1 NT
Levy
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 7
H 5
C 3
H 2
C Q
D 3
C 4
S 2
D 10
D 8
Chagas
North
Pass
1 H
2 C
2 D

2nd
8
Q
10
A
5
2
D 4
3
7
K
Mari
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
K
K
A
10
S 6
9
9
J
5
Branco
South
1 D
1 NT
Pass


4th
6
4
J
6
2
J
H 7
4
A
S Q 9 3
H K J 10
D A 8 2
C 9 7 5 3
TableS 8 7 4
H 8 5 3 2
D J 7
C A K 4 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 10 5 2
H A Q
D Q 6 5 4 3
C Q J 6





3 NT +113 NT 173-1593 NT South +1+6302 D South =+90


1997 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 103 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 50
None Vul
S 10 8 2
H 7 2
D K Q 9 8 2
C A J 10
Levy
West

Pass



Lead
S A
S K
S 3
S 5
H 4
C 3
C 10
C 5
Hamman
North

3 NT



2nd
2
8
10
H 6
A
2
Q
6
Mari
East
Pass
AP



3rd
Q
4
J
H 8
3
A
K
J
Wolff
South
1 NT




4th
6
7
9
H 2
7
8
4
Rodwell
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass

Lead
S K
S A
S 3
H 4
C 3
Chemla
North

1 D
Dbl
3 C

2nd
2
8
10
A
Meckstroth
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
4
J
3
Perron
South
1 C
Pass
2 C


4th
7
6
9
2
S A K 3
H K Q 8 3
D 10 5 4
C 6 4 2
TableS Q J 5 4
H 10 9 5 4
D J 7 3
C Q 8


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 9 7 6
H A J 6
D A 6
C K 9 7 5 3



3 NT +103 NT 183-1593 NT South =+4003 C South -1-50
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek