Main   Data 9Z91 by Richard Pavlicek  

Three Notrump vs Partscore

5-card suit, 23 HCP, Fair spots

A total of 95 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 1
N-S Vul
S A J 10
H K J 9 7 2
D 9 4 2
C J 6
Schwartz
West
1 D
Pass

Lead
D 5
H A
H 10
H K
H 9
H 7
S 10
S 3
Piekarek
North
1 H
3 NT

2nd
2
8
4
6
C 5
C 4
2
Q
Graves
East
Pass
AP

3rd
8
2
J
C 3
C 2
D 7
K
Smirnov
South
2 NT


4th
J
3
5
Q
C 7
S 4
9
Tokay
West
1 D
Pass

Lead
D 10
D A
D 5
C 4
C 7
S 7
S 10
C K
H A
H 10
Lindqvist
North
1 H
2 H

2nd
Q
2
9
2
J
3
6
D 3
8
4
Sementa
East
Pass
AP

3rd
K
8
H 3
Q
A
Q
K
S J
2
J
Brogeland
South
2 D


4th
4
7
J
6
3
A
4
5
5
6
S Q 9 4
H Q 8 4
D A K 6 5 3
C Q 7
TableS 8 7 6 2
H 6 5 3
D 10 8
C A 10 5 4


Par +600
3 NT NS
S K 5 3
H A 10
D Q J 7
C K 9 8 3 2



3 NT +103 NT 10-03 NT South =+6002 H North =+110


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 123 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 2
None Vul
S K Q J 4 3
H K 5
D 9 4 3
C A 9 3
Nabil
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
S K
S Q
S 3
H 2
C Q
S J
S 4
C 9
C 3
Teramoto
North
1 S
2 C
3 NT

2nd
K
6
7
10
5
K
C 6
C 8
7
D 10
Saaid
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
2
9
D 6
J
A
D 5
D 7
2
10
Ino
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
9
8
5
A
A
5
H 7
D 2
4
Kaku
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D J
C 4
S 2
H 5
S 9
S 3
H 6
D 4
Sadek
North
1 S
2 C


2nd
5
9
5
Q
8
10
K
10
Takayama
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
7
K
A
Q
D 6
4
7
Hussein
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
3
Q
6
2
7
A
9
A
S A 8 5
H 10 8 7 6 2
D A Q 2
C K 4
TableS 10 7 6
H Q J 4 3
D J 10
C 8 7 6 5


Par +430
4 NT South
S 9 2
H A 9
D K 8 7 6 5
C Q J 10 2




3 NT +63 NT 16-03 NT South +1+4302 S North +2+170


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 123 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 3
None Vul
S K Q J 4 3
H K 5
D 9 4 3
C A 9 3
D.Wolpert
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
S K
S Q
S 3
H 2
C Q
S J
George
North
1 S
2 C
3 NT

2nd
K
6
7
10
5
K
H Q
Korbel
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
2
9
D 6
J
A
D 5
Karwur
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
9
5
8
A
A
5
C 4
Asbi
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D J
D 10
H 2
S 2
D 9
H 10
S Q
H 6
S J
D 8
C A
J.Gartaganis
North
1 S
2 C


2nd
5
K
5
8
S 6
K
10
C 3
C 5
H 8
6
Tobing
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
A
J
K
6
3
9
Q
C 10
C 9
2
N.Gartaganis
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
4
3
A
7
Q
9
A
D 7
5
H 4
4
S A 8 5
H 10 8 7 6 2
D A Q 2
C K 4
TableS 10 7 6
H Q J 4 3
D J 10
C 8 7 6 5


Par +430
4 NT South
S 9 2
H A 9
D K 8 7 6 5
C Q J 10 2





3 NT +103 NT 26-03 NT South +1+4303 C North -1-50


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 173 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 4
E-W Vul
S Q J 4
H A 4
D 7 6 4
C A J 7 5 2
Asbi
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
H 8
D 4
H K
H 9
H 7
S 10
C 10
D 5
D Q
Zia
North
1 C
2 S
3 C
3 S


2nd
4
10
2
D 6
C 2
C 5
Q
4
A
S 7
Tobing
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
2
10
6
C 9
S 6
K
7
9
Martel
South
1 S
2 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
5
A
K
J
S 3
S 2
A
K
7
Rosenberg
West

Pass
AP



Lead
S 5
S Q
H 6
C 10
S 4
H 3
D 6
H K
H 7
H 2
C 8
George
North
1 NT
2 D




2nd
2
K
J
Q
6
A
2
D 4
C 2
D 7
5
Willenken
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
7
3
9
A
8
8
Q
Q
D 5
D 8
9
Karwur
South
2 C
2 NT




4th
J
9
4
6
10
5
K
10
D 3
C 3
D 10
S 10 9 7
H K 9 7 3 2
D K 9
C Q 8 4
TableS K 6 5
H Q 8 6
D J 8 5 2
C K 9 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 8 3 2
H J 10 5
D A Q 10 3
C 10 3







3 NT +23 NT 28-03 NT South -2-1002 NT North -3-150


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 103 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 5
None Vul
S Q 5 4
H Q J 6 4
D 8 7
C 10 6 5 2
Pellegrini
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
D K
D Q
S 8
D J
D 9
D 4
H A
H 3
S 2
Mazurkiewicz
North
Pass
Pass
2 NT


2nd
4
5
A
4
10
H 7
H 9
8
K
Camberos
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
7
8
10
C 2
C 5
C 6
6
J
Jassem
South
1 C
1 NT
3 NT


4th
10
6
3
A
2
C 8
C 3
C 4
C Q
Balicki
West

1 H
AP


Lead
H 9
D 7
S 2
D Q
D J
D 9
D 4
H A
H 3
S 3
Rizzo
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
Q
3
4
5
10
H 2
H 7
8
K
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
5
K
10
8
C 2
C 5
H 4
6
J
Lambardi
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
10
A
A
6
2
C 8
C 3
C 7
C 4
S 8 7 3 2
H K 9 8 7 2
D A 10 5
C A
TableS K J 10 6
H 5
D 6 3 2
C Q 8 7 4 3


Par +90
1 NT NS
S A 9
H A 10 3
D K Q J 9 4
C K J 9





Partscore +53 NT 28-53 NT South -2-1001 NT South =+90


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 103 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 6
None Vul
S Q 5 4
H Q J 6 4
D 8 7
C 10 6 5 2
Karwur
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
C 2
S 8
D Q
H 2
C 6
Furuta
North
Pass
3 C
3 S


2nd
Q
4
4
A
J
7
George
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
J
10
7
C 3
D.Chen
South
2 NT
3 H
3 NT


4th
3
A
A
2
10
Kaku
West

1 H
AP


Lead
S 7
H 10
D Q
D J
C A
S 2
S 6
S 3
C 4
Asbi
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
Q
2
5
A
2
4
H 3
H 6
K
Takayama
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
4
7
8
3
10
8
J
Tobing
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
A
5
3
6
9
9
5
C J
S 8 7 3 2
H K 9 8 7 2
D A 10 5
C A
TableS K J 10 6
H 5
D 6 3 2
C Q 8 7 4 3


Par +90
1 NT NS
S A 9
H A 10 3
D K Q J 9 4
C K J 9




3 NT +73 NT 35-53 NT South +1+4301 NT South +1+120


2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 7
None Vul
S J 7 5 2
H 8 7 5
D 9 4
C K J 10 2
Lindqvist
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 7
D 6
C 3
Bertheau
North
Pass
1 H
3 NT

2nd
2
10
Brogeland
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
4
T.Bessis
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
A
3
Grue
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
D 4
C 9
D 5
S 9
D 8
H 9
Schwartz
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
J
2
2
10
2
Q
Moss
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
K
8
9
3
H 5
Graves
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
5
A
A
3
10
J
S 9 6 4
H K J 9
D A Q 10
C 9 7 4 3
TableS Q 8 3
H Q 10 4 3
D J 3 2
C Q 8 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S A K 10
H A 6 2
D K 8 7 6 5
C A 5

Partscore +63 NT 35-113 NT South -2-1002 NT South =+120


2013 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 8
None Vul
S Q J 8
H A Q 9 4 3
D Q 9 5
C 10 6
Diamond
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
H 8
C 5
C 3
C K
S 7
S Q
D A
C J
H 5
B.Cohen
North

1 H
2 C
3 NT

2nd
8
2
8
10
9
4
6
8
D 10
10
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
3
A
Q
S 3
9
A
9
D Q
A
Cohler
South
1 D
1 NT
2 D


4th
K
K
6
4
D 5
J
10
3
2
6
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 6
D 8
H A
S 8
H 8
C 5
D 10
Greco
North

1 H
2 H


2nd
2
Q
6
6
10
4
5
Lev
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
3
5
A
Q
A
H 7
Hampson
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
9
4
2
2
K
6
7
S 10 9 3 2
H J 10 2
D K J 10 8
C A 3
TableS 7 6 5
H K 7 6
D 6 3
C K Q 7 5 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A K 4
H 8 5
D A 7 4 2
C J 9 8 4





3 NT +103 NT 45-113 NT South =+4002 H North -1-50


2013 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 9
E-W Vul
S 10 7 5
H A 6 5
D 9 7
C A K 6 4 2
Kalita
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
H Q
H 5
S Q
C Q
C J
C 8
C K
C 6
D 9
Brink
North

2 H
3 NT

2nd
A
J
K
10
H 7
D 6
9
D 4
5
Nowosadzki
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
2
2
2
4
A
S 4
S 8
A
Drijver
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
4
3
5
3
5
7
D 2
S 3
J
v.Prooijen
West

1 S


Lead
H K
C 2
C J
C 8
C K
H 5
D 4
H 9
Gawel
North

2 C


2nd
A
3
S 3
S 2
9
J
Q
Q
Verhees
East
Pass
AP


3rd
8
Q
4
A
D 8
4
2
6
Jagniewski
South
1 C



4th
2
10
5
7
D 6
3
7
D 3
S A J 6 3 2
H K Q 7 3
D J 6 2
C 10
TableS Q 9
H J 8
D K 10 5 4 3
C 9 7 5 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K 8 4
H 10 9 4 2
D A Q 8
C Q J 8



Partscore +43 NT 45-153 NT South -1-502 C South +1+110


2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 10
None Vul
S J 7 5 2
H 8 7 5
D 9 4
C K J 10 2
Kalita
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
D 9
C 3
D 8
H 3
H K
H J
D 7
S 4
Madala
North
Pass
2 H
3 S


2nd
J
2
2
10
2
5
7
Q
Nowosadzki
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
K
6
4
9
4
10
S 2
Bocchi
South
2 C
2 S
3 NT


4th
5
A
A
J
8
6
A
3
Buras
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
S A
S K
S 10
H 3
H K
C 5
S 7
D 4
Gawel
North
Pass
1 H
2 S


2nd
2
9
4
6
6
7
3
D 2
3
Narkiewicz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
2
5
J
9
4
K
D 5
K
Jagniewski
South
1 C
1 NT
2 NT


4th
A
3
8
Q
5
A
6
C 4
A
S 9 6 4
H K J 9
D A Q 10
C 9 7 4 3
TableS Q 8 3
H Q 10 4 3
D J 3 2
C Q 8 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S A K 10
H A 6 2
D K 8 7 6 5
C A 5




3 NT +23 NT 47-153 NT South -1-502 NT South -2-100


TopMain

2013 USBC Final, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 11
None Vul
S 9 8 5 4 3
H K 10 6 4
D
C Q 10 8 3
G.Wolpert
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 9
H 5
D J
D 5
C A
C 2
C 8
S 6
D 10
D 8
H 7
Willenken
North

1 S
3 C
3 S


2nd
S 3
2
2
A
4
9
K
Q
S 8
S 9
6
Kranyak
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
10
6
K
3
10
J
A
H 3
H 8
A
Rosenberg
South
1 D
2 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
Q
J
H 4
S 4
5
6
S 2
5
3
7
Q
Fleisher
West

1 H
Pass



Lead
D 4
C Q
D A
D 2
C 10
H 6
C 6
D 8
H 9
D 7
Bathurst
North

Dbl
2 S



2nd
Q
K
6
9
5
A
J
S 5
Q
10
Kamil
East
Pass
2 H
AP



3rd
K
A
H 4
S 4
2
5
S 2
S 6
7
S 9
Dwyer
South
1 C
Pass




4th
S 3
4
5
J
9
2
8
3
10
S A 10 7 2
H 7 2
D K 10 9 8 6
C 9 4
TableS J 6
H A J 9 8 3
D J 5 4
C K 6 5


Par +130
4 C North
S K Q
H Q 5
D A Q 7 3 2
C A J 7 2







Partscore +63 NT 47-213 NT South -3-1502 S North =+110


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 12
Both Vul
S A K 6 4
H 10
D 10 6 2
C J 7 6 4 2
Diamond
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
D 5
C 2
S 7
C 8
D 4
S 3
C 4
H J
S Q
Grainger
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT



2nd
10
3
4
5
A
J
9
10
9
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
9
K
2
J
7
A
H 2
7
K
Carmichael
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT



4th
3
A
10
Q
2
5
10
A
8
Harris
West
Pass
1 S
2 H
Dbl
Dbl

Lead
H 3
H 2
C 2
D 5
S 4
H 4
S A
S K
S 6
Hampson
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
10
6
3
10
5
J
2
8
D 9
Morgan
East
1 H
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
D 2
K
4
Q
D 6
3
10
C 8
Greco
South
Pass
Pass
2 NT
3 D


4th
A
5
A
3
7
7
9
J
S J 9 7
H J 6 3
D K J 7 5
C A 10 5
TableS 8 5 2
H K Q 9 7 5
D 9 4
C Q 9 3


Par +110
3 D South
S Q 10 3
H A 8 4 2
D A Q 8 3
C K 8





Partscore +23 NT 47-233 NT South =+6003 D× South =+670


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 13
Both Vul
S A 7 6 4
H Q J 4
D K 7 6
C 10 6 3
Hampson
West

Pass


Lead
S 9
H 6
H 10
H 5
C 3
Meckstroth
North

3 NT


2nd
4
3
J
C 7
A
Greco
East

AP


3rd
K
A
K
2
8
Rodwell
South
1 NT



4th
2
4
9
Q
4
Nickell
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
H 6
H 2
H 5
Diamond
North

2 S


2nd
4
3
J
Katz
East

Pass


3rd
K
A
K
Platnick
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
2
4
9
S 10 9 8
H A 10 2
D Q 5 4 2
C J 5 4
TableS K 5 3
H K 8 7 6 5
D 9 8 3
C A 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q J 2
H 9 3
D A J 10
C K Q 9 8 7
Partscore +33 NT 47-263 NT South -2-2002 NT South -1-100


2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 14
None Vul
S J 7
H A 7 5 4
D A 8
C A K Q 8 5
Kamil
West

1 C
2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
C 4
C Q
S 7
H 2
C A
C K
D A
D 8
D J
Drijver
North

Dbl
Dbl
3 S


2nd
5
3
6
K
8
S 3
D 3
4
10
Q
Fleisher
East
Pass
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
8
H 3
2
J
H 10
D 6
7
K
H 4
Brink
South
Pass
2 D
3 D
3 NT


4th
J
2
9
8
A
H 6
H K
5
2
S 4
Verhees
West

1 S
Pass
AP


Lead
C 3
D 7
D 8
D 6
S A
Martel
North

Dbl
3 C



2nd
5
2
4
Q
7
v.Prooijen
East
Pass
2 S
Pass



3rd
10
A
K
H 4
3
Zia
South
Pass
2 NT
3 D



4th
J
3
5
10
S A Q 8 5
H K J 6
D Q 5 2
C 9 7 3
TableS K 6 4 3
H Q 9 2
D 10 4 3
C 10 6 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S 10 9 2
H 10 8 3
D K J 9 7 6
C J 4






Partscore +43 NT 47-303 NT South -1-503 D South =+110


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 15
N-S Vul
S J 9 5 4
H 3
D K 8 7
C Q 10 9 8 6
Zak
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
C J
H 4
C 4
D J
S 5
C 7
C 10
C Q
Hanlon
North

1 D
1 S
3 NT

2nd
3
K
S 4
A
K
6
S 2
S 7
S 8
Zaremba
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
6
2
8
9
A
9
D 4
D 6
McGann
South
1 C
1 H
1 NT


4th
K
5
6
3
2
K
2
S 3
D 5
Carroll
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
D J
C 7
D 5
C Q
S K
D 6
C 4
Narkiewicz
North

1 S
2 D


2nd
7
8
K
K
2
4
H 4
S 2
Garvey
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
9
6
Q
J
6
S 5
8
Buras
South
1 H
2 C
2 NT


4th
4
A
5
2
A
A
C 3
S K 3 2
H 10 8 7 5 4
D J 10 5
C A K
TableS Q 10 8 7 6
H Q 2
D Q 9 3
C 5 3 2


Par +130
4 C NS
S A
H A K J 9 6
D A 6 4 2
C J 7 4




3 NT +103 NT 57-303 NT South +1+6302 NT South +2+180


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 16
E-W Vul
S 10 8 4
H K Q 2
D K J 10 9 5
C 7 2
R.Barbosa
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 3
C K
H 3
H Q
D J
H A
H J
D 4
C Q
C 6
S 2
Meckstroth
North

2 NT
3 NT


2nd
8
A
7
5
6
10
S 5
8
3
10
Branco
East

Pass
AP


3rd
K
8
K
6
A
2
C 7
10
4
J
Rodwell
South
1 NT
3 C



4th
7
2
4
8
3
9
C 5
Q
D 5
D 9
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
2 S

Lead
S 3
C K
D A
D 2
C Q
S 6
Villas-Boas
North

1 H
Pass
3 D

2nd
4
A
3
8
3
J
Zia
East

Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
A
4
5
9
8
Q
Campos
South
1 D
2 H
Pass


4th
7
2
6
Q
7
8
S Q 9 5 3 2
H 10 8 7
D 8 3
C J 8 4
TableS A K 6
H 9 5 4
D Q 6
C K Q 9 6 5


Par +420
4 H NS
S J 7
H A J 6 3
D A 7 4 2
C A 10 3






Partscore +63 NT 57-363 NT South -3-1503 D South =+110


2012 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 17
None Vul
S 10 8 5
H Q 3
D K J 9 7
C A J 4 3
Helness
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
D 2
S 8
C 6
S 5
D 8
C K
Lauria
North

2 D
3 S


2nd
3
4
7
A
6
3
H 5
Helgemo
East
1 C
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
7
9
5
A
9
H 2
Versace
South
2 C
2 S
3 NT


4th
Q
5
K
8
2
A
4
Sementa
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 2
H 3
H 5
S 7
H 7
C 3
C 2
Nunes
North

2 D



2nd
8
4
6
A
10
K
Q
Duboin
East
1 C
Pass



3rd
6
K
Q
3
S 10
8
10
Fantoni
South
2 C
2 S



4th
4
2
A
5
9
6
A
S K 3 2
H J 10 6 2
D Q 10 4 3
C 10 6
TableS 7 6
H A 9 4
D A 6 5
C K 9 7 5 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S A Q J 9 4
H K 8 7 5
D 8 2
C Q 8


3 NT +63 NT 63-363 NT South =+4002 S South +1+140


2012 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 18
Both Vul
S 8 6
H K 10
D Q J 9 7 4
C K 10 7 2
Ekeblad
West

Pass


Lead
S 10
S 4
S J
S 7
S 2
H A
Hampson
North

3 NT


2nd
6
Q
D 4
C 2
C 7
10
Weichsel
East

AP


3rd
A
K
9
5
H 3
Greco
South
1 NT



4th
3
8
H 2
D 2
D 6
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
S 4
S J
S 10
S 2
H A
D.Clerkin
North

2 C
2 NT

2nd
8
Q
C 2
C 7
C 10
10
Moss
East

Pass
AP

3rd
A
K
9
5
H 3
J.Clerkin
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
3
6
C 4
C 9
D 2
S K J 10 7 2
H A J 4
D 8 5
C Q 6 5
TableS A 9 5 4
H Q 8 6 5 3
D 10 3
C 8 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S Q 3
H 9 7 2
D A K 6 2
C A J 9 4
Partscore +33 NT 63-393 NT South -2-2002 NT South -1-100


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 19
Both Vul
S 4
H Q 10 8 7 6
D K Q 8
C K J 9 6
Greco
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 9
C 10
S 2
C Q
C 4
C K
Demirev
North

1 H
3 NT

2nd
4
3
Q
7
2
D 2
Hampson
East

Pass
AP

3rd
K
6
6
9
J
D 3
Lee
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
A
A
H 6
5
8
D 4
Garner
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 9
C 6
C 10
C 4
D 6
C K
S 4
H 2
H 3
Platnick
North

1 H
1 NT

2nd
3
5
2
3
7
D 2
2
A
H.Weinstein
East

Pass
AP

3rd
5
Q
9
J
10
S 5
Q
6
Diamond
South
1 D
1 S


4th
K
7
8
A
Q
S 6
7
5
S 10 9 7 6
H A 3
D J 10 5 4
C 7 3 2
TableS K J 3 2
H K J 5
D 9 6 2
C A 8 5


Par +140
3 H NS
S A Q 8 5
H 9 4 2
D A 7 3
C Q 10 4



Partscore +63 NT 63-453 NT South -1-1001 NT North +1+120


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 20
None Vul
S J 10 6
H Q 6 3
D Q J 8 7 6
C Q 8
Zia
West

Pass

Lead
S 7
S K
S A
C 4
H 7
S 9
C 3
D Q
Hurd
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
6
8
C 6
A
A
D 6
Q
K
Hamman
East
1 C
AP

3rd
Q
2
5
2
3
3
10
Wooldridge
South
1 NT


4th
4
10
J
8
2
H 10
7
Cheek
West

Pass

Lead
D 5
H 3
H 10
H 7
S 2
S A
S K
S 3
Rodwell
North
Pass
2 H

2nd
Q
5
8
A
6
8
C 6
D 10
Grue
East
1 D
AP

3rd
3
J
6
Q
Q
5
7
9
Meckstroth
South
1 H


4th
2
4
2
C 5
4
10
J
D 6
S 9 7 5 2
H A 9 8 4
D 5 4
C 9 3 2
TableS A K Q 3
H 5 2
D K 9 3
C J 10 5 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S 8 4
H K J 10 7
D A 10 2
C A K 7 6

Partscore +43 NT 63-493 NT South -1-502 H South =+110


TopMain

2012 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 21
N-S Vul
S 9 8 2
H J 9 6
D K 9 4 2
C 9 6 4
Greco
West

2 S
Pass


Lead
H 8
H A
Amoils
North
Pass
Pass
3 NT


2nd
6
7
Hampson
East
1 NT
Pass
Dbl


3rd
Q
2
D.Wolpert
South
Dbl
2 NT
AP


4th
4
9
Cheek
West

2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
H Q
S Q
D A
D Q
S 7
S K
C A
D 10
Gitelman
North
Pass
Pass
3 D


2nd
4
7
A
5
7
5
D 6
7
Grue
East
1 NT
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
8
6
2
4
9
3
4
Moss
South
Dbl
Dbl
4 D


4th
6
9
8
8
3
10
2
5
S J 6 5 4 3
H 10 8 2
D 7 5
C 10 8 7
TableS K Q 10
H A K Q 5 3
D 8 3
C Q 5 2


Par +130
4 D NS
S A 7
H 7 4
D A Q J 10 6
C A K J 3




Partscore +83 NT 63-573 NT× South -1-2004 D North =+130


2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 22
E-W Vul
S A Q J
H 9 8 3 2
D Q J 7 2
C 7 5
Brink
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 9
S 2
C 10
S 3
S A
D 2
C 4
C 8
Hurd
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
5
8
A
9
5
A
H 6
H 3
Drijver
East

Pass
AP

3rd
6
J
K
Q
6
4
J
D 3
Wooldridge
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
Q
K
7
4
H 7
8
H 2
D 9
Grue
West

Pass


Lead
D 3
S Q
S A
S J
C 4
C 8
S 10
S 7
v.Prooijen
North

1 NT


2nd
9
4
5
K
Q
7
D 8
J.Lall
East

AP


3rd
10
2
3
6
K
6
H 2
Verhees
South
1 S



4th
Q
8
9
H 7
5
A
H 5
S 9 8
H Q 7 4
D 10 8
C K J 9 8 3 2
TableS K 5 4
H K J 5
D A 6 5 3
C 10 6 4


Par -100
3 S× NS -1
S 10 7 6 3 2
H A 10 6
D K 9 4
C A Q


Partscore +53 NT 63-623 NT South -2-1001 NT North =+90


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 23
N-S Vul
S K J 8 4 3
H Q 6 2
D A 6
C A Q 2
Duboin
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 8
D 6
S 5
D 9
C J
S 7
H Q
S Q
S 10
C 6
H 2
M.Shi
North
1 C
3 NT


2nd
A
2
6
Q
8
2
7
4
8
A
10
Sementa
East
1 D
AP


3rd
5
10
J
H 5
2
9
3
C 3
C 5
9
J
Hou
South
1 NT



4th
7
3
A
S 3
K
K
K
C 4
H 8
10
A
Lian
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
H A
H 5
D 2
S 3
D 4
S 5
C 2
Bocchi
North
1 S
2 C


2nd
3
6
Q
7
A
Q
9
K
H.Shi
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
7
S 7
8
2
3
J
4
Madala
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
2
8
9
A
6
6
D 5
6
S Q 10 9 6
H A K 5 4
D 8 3
C 8 7 6
TableS A 7
H 10 7
D J 9 5 4 2
C K 9 5 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S 5 2
H J 9 8 3
D K Q 10 7
C J 10 4





Partscore +3Partscore 65-633 NT South -2-2002 S North -1-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 24
Both Vul
S K 10 6 2
H 8 3 2
D Q 6
C A 7 6 4
Pachtman
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
C 5
C 3
H 2
C 10
S J
H 6
J.Lall
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
4
6
S 3
4
7
2
10
Ginossar
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
J
K
J
S 7
A
Grue
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
8
2
A
K
S 9
Q
Hurd
West

Pass



Lead
C Q
H 2
C K
C 5
D 5
H 8
H 3
S Q
S 3
Zack
North

2 H



2nd
A
4
4
6
2
6
Q
5
4
Wooldridge
East
Pass
AP



3rd
3
J
9
J
Q
7
A
2
10
Barel
South
1 H




4th
2
K
8
H 9
7
5
D 4
8
A
S J 5 4
H K 5
D J 4 3 2
C K Q 10 5
TableS A 8 7
H Q 6 4
D 10 9 8 7
C J 9 3


Par +620
4 H NS
S Q 9 3
H A J 10 9 7
D A K 5
C 8 2




Partscore +7Partscore 72-633 NT South -1-1002 H South +2+170


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 25
N-S Vul
S K 5
H 8 2
D J 5 3 2
C A J 8 7 6
Eber
West

Pass


Lead
H 3
C K
C 5
C A
C 7
H 4
H 7
S 2
S Q
S 10
Weinstein
North

3 NT


2nd
2
Q
9
3
10
10
D 2
6
7
9
Bosenberg
East

AP


3rd
J
6
J
S 4
D 8
Q
5
K
8
J
Levin
South
1 NT



4th
K
2
4
S 3
H 6
8
9
A
5
Kamil
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
C K
H 10
S 3
S Q
S 10
Donde
North

2 S


2nd
2
Q
Q
K
2
7
Fleisher
East

Pass


3rd
J
6
8
A
6
8
Stephens
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
A
4
5
4
5
D 2
S J 8 6 3
H Q 7 6 3
D Q 6 4
C Q 9
TableS A Q 10
H J 5 4
D K 9 7
C 10 4 3 2


Par +110
3 C NS
S 9 7 4 2
H A K 10 9
D A 10 8
C K 5




Partscore +3Partscore 75-633 NT South -2-2002 NT South -1-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 113 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 26
N-S Vul
S J 4
H 7 3
D A Q J 6
C J 9 8 7 6
Brink
West

Pass

Lead
H 4
D 7
S J
S 4
S A
D K
D 10
D A
C 7
C 3
Bocchi
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
3
3
3
6
10
5
8
H 8
4
8
Drijver
East
Pass
AP

3rd
J
J
5
Q
C 6
6
Q
S 9
10
Q
Madala
South
1 NT


4th
Q
2
2
7
8
4
9
H 9
K
2
Duboin
West

Pass

Lead
S 3
S 4
C 2
H 2
H 4
v.Prooijen
North
Pass
1 NT

2nd
5
6
3
K
7
Sementa
East
Pass
AP

3rd
7
Q
J
A
8
Verhees
South
1 D


4th
J
2
Q
3
Q
S 10 7 2
H A 10 9 4
D 8 5 3
C A K 3
TableS K 8 6 3
H J 8 6 2
D 9 4 2
C Q 4


Par +110
3 D NS
S A Q 9 5
H K Q 5
D K 10 7
C 10 5 2



Partscore +6Partscore 81-633 NT South -1-1001 NT North +1+120


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 173 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 27
E-W Vul
S K Q J 8
H K Q 7 6 2
D 3
C K Q 5
Fallenius
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
S 5
S Q
D 6
D 2
D 9
Madala
North
1 H
2 S
3 C


2nd
3
2
7
H 2
10
H 7
Fredin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
K
10
A
Q
S 3
Bocchi
South
1 NT
2 NT
3 NT


4th
K
4
A
4
H 6
7
Sementa
West
1 D
Pass



Lead
C 10
H 3
H Q
D 5
C 3
H 7
Upmark
North
1 H




2nd
A
4
J
3
4
Duboin
East
Pass




3rd
2
K
9
A
J
Cullin
South
Pass




4th
5
10
A
4
K
S A 2
H A 8 5 4
D Q 9 8 6 5
C J 2
TableS 7 6 4 3
H J 10
D A J 2
C 10 9 8 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S 10 9 5
H 9 3
D K 10 7 4
C A 7 6 4

Partscore +6Partscore 87-633 NT South -2-1001 H North +2+140


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 173 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 28
E-W Vul
S K Q J 8
H K Q 7 6 2
D 3
C K Q 5
Buras
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
D J
S 5
S Q
D Q
D 9
S 10
S 8
C K
Weinstein
North
1 H
2 S
3 C
3 NT

2nd
3
K
2
4
H 6
H 7
H 4
H 10
3
Narkiewicz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
5
K
9
2
S 6
J
H 3
4
Levin
South
1 NT
2 NT
3 D


4th
4
H 2
3
A
7
10
7
H 5
Martel
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
D 5
D J
S 5
S Q
D Q
D 9
Jassem
North
1 H
2 NT



2nd
3
K
2
4
H 6
H 7
Stansby
East
Pass
AP



3rd
A
6
K
9
2
H J
Martens
South
1 NT




4th
4
H 2
3
A
7
10
S A 2
H A 8 5 4
D Q 9 8 6 5
C J 2
TableS 7 6 4 3
H J 10
D A J 2
C 10 9 8 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S 10 9 5
H 9 3
D K 10 7 4
C A 7 6 4




Partscore +5Partscore 92-633 NT South -1-502 NT South =+120


2011 Bermuda Bowl Playoff, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 29
N-S Vul
S K 7
H A 2
D J 10 7 5
C A 7 5 4 2
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
S 6
D 5
H 6
S 7
H Q
D 2
H 8
Bocchi
North
1 C
2 D
3 S


2nd
2
3
3
A
8
C 2
4
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
K
Q
4
Q
5
J
Madala
South
2 C
2 H
3 NT


4th
10
4
A
9
A
K
K
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D A
D 4
D 9
S A
S 2
Martel
North
1 NT
2 D
3 C


2nd
5
J
8
7
K
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
K
C 3
4
8
Stansby
South
2 C
2 NT



4th
2
6
7
6
9
S A 5 3 2
H Q J 6 3
D A 4
C 10 6 3
TableS 10 8 4
H 8 7 5 4
D K 9 3
C Q J 8


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q J 9 6
H K 10 9
D Q 8 6 2
C K 9



3 NT +12Partscore 92-753 NT South =+6003 C South -1-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 30
None Vul
S A K J 8 4
H K 10
D 8 5 4
C A J 5
Buras
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
S 10
C A
C J
S K
S J
C 5
C K
H 5
Mihov
North

1 C
3 S


2nd
4
Q
6
7
6
H 9
H 2
10
8
Narkiewicz
East

2 D
Pass


3rd
10
A
4
8
5
H 3
Q
D 5
K
Nanev
South
Pass
2 NT
3 NT


4th
Q
7
2
3
2
3
9
H 4
6
Aronov
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H Q
Gawrys
North

1 S
2 NT


2nd
K
Stefanov
East

Pass
AP


3rd
2
Kalita
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
3
S Q 9 3 2
H A Q J 8
D 2
C 10 9 3 2
TableS 7 6
H 9 6 4 2
D A K J 10 6
C 7 6


Par +300
4 H× EW -2
S 10 5
H 7 5 3
D Q 9 7 3
C K Q 8 4




3 NT +7Partscore 92-823 NT South =+4002 NT South =+120


TopMain

2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 113 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 31
N-S Vul
S K J 10 5 3
H 6 5 4
D 2
C K 10 7 2
Verhees
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
H 2
H 8
S A
S 2
C 2
C 4
H 9
Duboin
North
Pass
2 H
2 NT


2nd
4
10
6
4
9
6
8
v.Prooijen
East
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
7
3
J
Q
10
Sementa
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
J
5
K
7
8
3
A
Madala
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
S A
S 2
S K
H 4
H 8
D 5
H 6
C 4
D 8
C 2
C 5
Brink
North
Pass
2 C
2 S


2nd
A
4
9
D 4
2
5
Q
7
3
6
6
J
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
3
10
6
10
A
K
K
K
10
Q
7
Drijver
South
1 NT
2 D
3 S


4th
2
7
8
Q
Q
J
S 5
3
A
S J
8
D 7
S Q 9 4
H Q 8 3
D K J 10 9
C J 8 3
TableS 8 7
H A 9 7 2
D 8 7 5 4 3
C A 6


Par +500
5 D× EW -3
S A 6 2
H K J 10
D A Q 6
C Q 9 5 4








3 NT +123 NT 94-923 NT South =+6003 S North -1-100


2011 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 32
E-W Vul
S J 10 5
H K Q 10 7 6
D J 3
C 9 8 2
Helness
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
C A
S 9
S A
C 6
Weinstein
North
Pass
2 D
3 NT


2nd
2
5
6
4
Helgemo
East
1 S
Pass
AP


3rd
10
K
D 6
J
Levin
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
3
3
10
Stansby
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C A
D 2
H A
H J
H Q
H 10
H 7
C 8
D 10
D 6
S Q
Nunes
North
Pass
1 D
Dbl


2nd
2
J
3
5
S 2
S 4
S 8
6
3
C 9
9
Martel
East
Pass
1 S
Pass


3rd
10
Q
6
K
S 3
S 6
S 7
4
5
7
Fantoni
South
1 C
Pass
1 NT


4th
3
K
4
2
8
9
D 4
J
8
A
S 9
H 9 8 5 3
D 10 6 4 2
C A K J 7
TableS A K 8 4 2
H 4 2
D Q 9 7 5
C 10 6


Par -90
2 D EW
S Q 7 6 3
H A J
D A K 8
C Q 5 4 3






Partscore +4Partscore 96-943 NT South -1-501 NT South =+90


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 33
Both Vul
S A 8 3
H K 6 4
D J 8 7
C A 10 7 5
Schermer
West

Pass

Lead
H 10
D 6
H 2
D 8
D 10
H 3
H 7
C 9
Wold
North
1 D
3 NT

2nd
4
3
8
4
S 4
S 7
C 5
Chambers
East
Pass
AP

3rd
5
J
9
Q
7
Q
J
Jacobus
South
2 NT


4th
A
K
K
9
A
6
S 9
Casen
West

Pass

Lead
H 9
D 6
H 2
D 8
D 10
H J
H 3
S 2
C 5
D 5
D 2
Bramley
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
4
3
8
4
H 10
S 9
S 7
J
2
S 4
Krekorian
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
5
J
Q
Q
7
7
S 6
Q
K
C 7
Welland
South
1 NT


4th
A
K
K
9
A
6
S 3
A
3
S 5
S Q 10 6 4
H Q 10 9 7
D 9 3
C Q 6 3
TableS K 5 2
H J 5 3 2
D A K 4
C 9 8 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S J 9 7
H A 8
D Q 10 6 5 2
C K J 4




3 NT +103 NT 104-963 NT South =+6001 NT South +2+150


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 34
E-W Vul
S 6
H A 9 6 3
D K 7 4
C 9 7 5 3 2
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
D J
S 3
H 4
C 2
H 2
S 9
H 10
Wooldridge
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
3
2
J
A
4
6
10
9
Zia
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
3
Q
8
Q
K
K
C J
Hurd
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
7
4
6
J
K
S 4
C 3
S 7
Grue
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 10
C A
C Q
D Q
H 5
S 9
C 10
H J
Rodwell
North

1 D
2 C
2 NT

2nd
A
6
K
7
3
A
8
2
J.Lall
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
2
3
8
Q
5
7
A
Meckstroth
South
1 C
1 S
2 D


4th
4
J
4
2
7
6
S 2
8
S K Q 5
H 10 5 4 2
D Q 5 3
C K 8 6
TableS 9 8 3 2
H K Q 8
D J 10 9 8
C J 4


Par +130
4 C NS
S A J 10 7 4
H J 7
D A 6 2
C A Q 10



Partscore +73 NT 104-1033 NT South -3-1502 NT North =+120


2010 Spingold Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 35
E-W Vul
S
H A 9 8
D J 8 7 6 4
C K J 10 8 7
Moss
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S J
S 9
S 8
C A
C 9
D K
D A
D 2
Meltzer
North

3 C


2nd
D 4
D 6
A
2
4
5
10
Q
Gitelman
East

Pass


3rd
4
K
Q
7
8
9
3
Larsen
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
2
6
D 7
3
Q
8
J
Nunes
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
D Q
H 2
D 6
Diamond
North

2 NT


2nd
J
3
4
2
Fantoni
East

Pass


3rd
Q
4
7
10
Platnick
South
1 NT
3 D


4th
A
K
8
9
S Q J 10 9 5 3
H 7 6 3
D 9 3
C 4 2
TableS K 8 4
H Q 10 5 2
D A K 2
C Q 5 3


Par +400
5 D NS
S A 7 6 2
H K J 4
D Q 10 5
C A 9 6


Partscore +5Partscore 108-1043 NT South -1-503 D South +2+150


2010 USBC Final, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 36
None Vul
S A K 10 9
H K 7 6
D J 8 2
C J 6 3
Diamond
West

Dbl
1 H
AP

Lead
H 10
S 8
H 9
H 4
D J
S 2
S K
D 8
Weinstein
North
1 C
Rdbl
Pass


2nd
6
3
8
K
K
5
4
6
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
9
A
5
A
A
C 5
3
Levin
South
1 D
Pass
3 NT


4th
Q
Q
7
3
4
6
7
7
Stansby
West

Dbl
AP


Lead
S 3
H 5
D J
S 8
S A
S K
D 9
H Q
H 10
Gitelman
North
1 C
Rdbl



2nd
9
8
K
5
4
D 10
7
A
7
Martel
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
J
A
10
H 3
D Q
2
6
2
Moss
South
1 D
3 D



4th
2
K
4
6
J
7
6
9
C 5
S J 7 5 3
H A J 10 4
D 7 4
C A 10 7
TableS Q 6 4
H 9 5 2
D K 10 6
C Q 9 4 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 8 2
H Q 8 3
D A Q 9 5 3
C K 8 5




3 NT +73 NT 111-1083 NT South =+4003 D South =+110


2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 37
None Vul
S Q 9 7 6 2
H 10 9 8 7
D Q
C Q 6 5
Wildavsky
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
H J
D 5
C 3
D 6
C 4
H 8
S K
S A
C 2
H A
D A
H-Welland
North
Pass
1 S
3 C
3 NT


2nd
7
4
K
3
8
3
6
7
6
6
2
Doub
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
5
Q
10
S 2
9
4
4
8
J
9
H 10
Chan
South
1 D
2 NT
3 D



4th
Q
K
5
9
Q
K
3
5
A
2
J
Winestock
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
D 2
D J
H 5
D 8
S 3
C Q
C 6
D A
D 7
C A
H A
Woolsey
North
Pass
1 D
2 D
2 S


2nd
2
Q
5
4
C 5
10
3
4
3
C 10
S K
6
Mancuso
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
K
4
J
9
Q
8
K
H 9
H 10
S 6
S 7
Stewart
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H
2 NT


4th
5
6
H 7
8
10
8
2
9
H 2
H 3
7
C J
S A K 10
H K J 6
D 8 4 3 2
C 10 9 2
TableS J 8 4
H 5 3 2
D K J 9
C J 7 4 3


Par +420
4 H South
S 5 3
H A Q 4
D A 10 7 6 5
C A K 8









Partscore +5Partscore 113-1113 NT South -1-502 NT South =+120


2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 38
None Vul
S 9 8
H 4 3
D A K 7 3
C K 10 9 8 5
McIntosh
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
S 4
C A
C 6
D 3
D 2
C 8
S A
S K
S 5
Fleisher
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
3
Q
3
2
4
8
J
2
6
7
Sandqvist
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
A
3
5
K
Q
A
D 5
10
J
Kamil
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
2
8
4
Q
6
H 10
7
9
D 7
Stansby
West
Pass
2 H
AP

Lead
H 7
H 8
C A
C 6
H 10
D 2
C K
C 10
C 9
D 3
D 5
Malinowski
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
3
K
2
3
Q
6
Q
S 4
S 5
H 5
9
Martel
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
A
9
5
8
J
A
S 2
S 7
S 6
Q
K
de Botton
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
2
4
4
J
S 8
4
7
S 10
S 3
8
H 6
S J 10 3
H J 9 7
D J 9 8 6
C 7 3 2
TableS A K 5 4
H A 10 8 6 5
D 4
C Q J 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 7 6 2
H K Q 2
D Q 10 5 2
C A 6





3 NT +63 NT 117-1133 NT South =+4002 NT South +1+150


2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 39
None Vul
S 9 8
H 4 3
D A K 7 3
C K 10 9 8 5
Sadek
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
H 6
C A
C 6
C 10
S K
H 8
D 2
C 9
Morgan
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
3
K
3
7
Q
2
Q
8
El Ahmady
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
A
9
5
K
D 5
J
J
A
Polowan
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
2
4
4
J
2
8
S 9
4
Demirev
West
Pass
2 H
AP

Lead
S J
H 5
D 2
S 9
H A
Sementa
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
8
K
6
A
2
Bramley
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
K
7
A
6
J
Duboin
South
Pass
3 D


4th
2
4
4
3
3
S J 10 3
H J 9 7
D J 9 8 6
C 7 3 2
TableS A K 5 4
H A 10 8 6 5
D 4
C Q J 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 7 6 2
H K Q 2
D Q 10 5 2
C A 6



3 NT +73 NT 124-1133 NT South =+4003 D South =+110


2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 40
N-S Vul
S 10 5
H Q 10 5 4 2
D Q 5
C J 8 3 2
W.Wang
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
C 2
C 4
S K
S 6
D 7
S Q
S J
C A
H A
H 3
Hamman
North
Pass
1 H
3 C
3 NT

2nd
Q
6
3
7
2
J
3
8
H 6
J
D 8
Zhuang
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
10
5
5
10
2
H 2
C 8
J
4
Q
Zia
South
1 C
2 NT
3 D


4th
4
K
9
4
A
5
9
H 7
7
8
K
Rodwell
West
Pass
2 D



Lead
D 10
S 6
S 5
D 7
D 9
C 5
S K
S Q
C 6
Fu
North
Pass
2 H



2nd
J
2
A
4
C 2
A
7
8
9
Meckstroth
East
1 D
AP



3rd
2
10
J
A
H 8
4
C 8
C J
K
Zhao
South
1 NT




4th
5
9
3
Q
6
3
4
H 7
H 2
S 8 7 3 2
H J 6
D A 9 8 3 2
C K 4
TableS A 9 4
H K 9 8 7
D 10 7
C Q 7 6 5


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K Q J 6
H A 3
D K J 6 4
C A 10 9






3 NT +103 NT 134-1133 NT South =+6002 H North =+110


TopMain

2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 41
None Vul
S K Q 9 7
H J 9
D A J 8 7 5
C J 3
Dubinin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
H 4
C A
C K
C Q
C 6
Duboin
North

1 S
3 NT

2nd
5
2
8
7
10
Gromov
East

Pass
AP

3rd
9
J
4
5
2
Sementa
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
Q
A
3
J
D 7
Nunes
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
H 3
C J
H A
C A
C 6
H K
H Q
D 2
S K
Matushko
North

Pass


2nd
3
4
K
7
10
H 10
D 3
D 10
4
4
Fantoni
East

Dbl


3rd
Q
2
7
8
5
9
D 8
D J
A
3
Khokhlov
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
8
9
4
J
D 5
D 7
5
6
6
2
S J 8 2
H 8 2
D K 10 4 3
C 9 5 4 2
TableS 10 5 4
H A 6 5 3
D 9 6
C A K Q 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 6 3
H K Q 10 7 4
D Q 2
C 10 8 7




Partscore +53 NT 134-1183 NT South -1-502 H South +1+140


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 42
E-W Vul
S K 9 3
H A Q 8
D 9 8 7 4
C 9 8 4
Brink
West

2 C

Lead
S 4
C K
C 6
C 9
S 7
H A
Venkataraman
North

3 NT

2nd
9
10
H 5
A
5
9
Drijver
East
Pass
AP

3rd
10
4
8
5
6
Chokshi
South
1 NT


4th
Q
2
7
H 2
K
Gupta
West

Pass

Lead
H 4
C K
C 5
D 6
H 3
H A
C 9
C J
C 6
de Wijs
North

Pass

2nd
8
10
H J
K
2
C 2
7
S 4
S 8
Dalal
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
9
4
8
3
Q
6
Q
D 7
D 8
Muller
South
1 NT


4th
10
3
A
4
D 2
5
H 7
D 10
S 2
S A J 8 6 4
H J 7 5 4 2
D Q 3
C 10
TableS 10 7 2
H 9
D A J 10 6 2
C A 7 3 2


Par -100
4 C× NS -1
S Q 5
H K 10 6 3
D K 5
C K Q J 6 5


3 NT +73 NT 141-1183 NT South +1+4301 NT South +2+150


2009 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 43
Both Vul
S A Q J 4 3
H K 4
D K 3
C A Q J 7
Meckstroth
West

Dbl
2 D
Pass

Lead
D A
D 4
S 3
H 2
S 4
C 6
Versace
North
1 S
Rdbl
Dbl
3 NT

2nd
3
K
9
5
8
3
Rodwell
East
Pass
2 C
2 H
AP

3rd
8
C 2
K
K
10
A
Lauria
South
1 NT
Pass
Pass


4th
2
5
7
3
6
5
Nunes
West

Dbl
AP


Lead
C 4
C 10
S 3
D 2
D 3
H 5
S A
C J
H A
Zia
North
1 S
Rdbl



2nd
Q
8
2
4
S 9
K
8
2
4
Fantoni
East
Pass
2 C



3rd
K
3
K
K
10
3
10
H 6
J
Hamman
South
Pass
2 D



4th
6
A
6
8
J
2
7
D 6
7
S 7 6
H A Q 8 5
D A Q J 6 4
C 4 3
TableS 9 8 5 2
H J 10 3
D 8
C K 10 9 5 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K 10
H 9 7 6 2
D 10 9 7 5 2
C 8 6




3 NT +33 NT 144-1183 NT South -1-1002 D South -2-200


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 44
N-S Vul
S K 9 5 4 3
H A 5
D 10 9 6 3
C 8 4
Brink
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
H Q
C 4
S 2
H 10
D K
Zia
North
Pass
3 H
3 NT

2nd
5
3
3
3
K
4
Drijver
East
2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
9
2
9
A
D 2
3
Hamman
South
2 NT
3 S


4th
8
A
Q
6
S 4
A
Meckstroth
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
S 3
S 6
C 2
D K
de Wijs
North
Pass
2 C
2 S

2nd
3
8
2
A
5
Rodwell
East
1 H
2 H
AP

3rd
4
Q
4
5
6
Muller
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
A
7
A
4
S J 10 7 2
H 4 2
D 5 4 2
C K Q 7 5
TableS A 8
H Q J 10 9 7 6
D A 7
C 10 3 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q 6
H K 8 3
D K Q J 8
C A J 9 6
Partscore +103 NT 144-1283 NT South -3-3002 S North +1+140


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 213 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 45
N-S Vul
S 8 6
H 10 8 6
D 10 9 8 5 3
C 7 5 2
Rodwell
West

Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
C 4
D A
D K
D Q
D J
D 4
S 6
C 8
C Q
C 10
Matushko
North
Pass
1 D
Pass


2nd
2
6
7
S 7
S 5
H 3
K
K
7
H 6
Meckstroth
East
Pass
1 S
Pass


3rd
6
3
5
8
9
10
4
A
H 4
Khokhlov
South
1 C
Dbl
3 NT


4th
J
2
C 9
S 2
S 10
H 5
3
5
H 7
Dubinin
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 3
S 10
D K
D A
D Q
D J
D 4
H 10
S A
H 9
C 10
Hamman
North
Pass
2 D



2nd
6
J
6
7
C 3
C 4
H 3
K
7
Q
5
Gromov
East
Pass
2 S



3rd
Q
5
3
5
8
9
10
A
C 2
6
S 9
Zia
South
2 C
2 NT



4th
4
8
2
C 9
C 6
H 4
C 8
2
2
5
J
S 7 5 3
H Q 3 2
D 7 6
C A Q 10 4 3
TableS K Q 10 9 2
H K J 5 4
D 2
C 9 8 6


Par -140
3 S EW
S A J 4
H A 9 7
D A K Q J 4
C K J






Partscore +63 NT 144-1343 NT South -1-1002 NT South +1+150


2009 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 46
Both Vul
S A 7 2
H K Q 10 7 3
D 10 4 2
C A 2
Greco
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 5
H 2
H 3
D 5
S Q
S 3
Wrang
North

1 H
3 NT


2nd
2
4
A
A
4
6
Hampson
East

Pass
AP


3rd
C 5
K
J
3
7
A
de Knijff
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
8
6
5
2
C 4
Bertheau
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
H K
D J
H J
C Q
C 7
H Q
D Q
D 9
S 8
S 7
Diamond
North

1 H
Pass


2nd
A
A
A
5
J
H 4
9
4
10
5
Nystrom
East

Pass
2 C


3rd
10
2
3
3
2
S 2
D 7
5
K
A
Platnick
South
Pass
1 S
2 S


4th
6
8
2
6
3
4
S 4
8
S 3
C 5
S K 9 6 5 4
H 8 5 4
D Q 9 3
C K J
TableS
H A 9 6
D K J 6 5
C 10 9 8 5 4 3


Par +500
4 C× EW -2
S Q J 10 8 3
H J 2
D A 8 7
C Q 7 6






3 NT +103 NT 154-1343 NT South =+6002 S South +1+140


2009 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 47
Both Vul
S A 9 4
H 8 5 4 2
D 9 8
C A 8 4 2
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
D 5
C 9
C 2
S J
C 10
S 3
D K
D 4
H 3
Aker
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT



2nd
8
J
Q
K
D 6
5
9
7
4
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
10
A
5
7
4
10
C 7
H 2
Q
Milgrim
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT



4th
J
3
S 2
4
K
9
A
C 6
K
S.Blanchard
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C J
D 8
D K
C 9
H 10
C 10
Bates
North
Pass
2 C
Rdbl
2 NT


2nd
A
10
9
S 2
A
B.Blanchard
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
J
C 6
2
6
Wold
South
1 NT
Pass
2 S
3 D


4th
5
Q
A
Q
2
S 10 7 2
H J 9 6 3
D K Q 7 6 5
C J
TableS Q J 8 3
H Q 10 7
D 10
C K Q 7 6 3


Par +90
2 D NS
S K 6 5
H A K
D A J 4 3 2
C 10 9 5





3 NT +33 NT 157-1343 NT South -1-1003 D South -2-200


2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 48
Both Vul
S J 10 7 3
H 2
D K 10 9 7 2
C 8 7 2
Meckstroth
West

Rdbl
2 H
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H 5
D A
D 4
C 5
D 3
D 9
D 7
S 3
H A
Rubin
North
Pass
1 S
Pass
3 D
AP

2nd
2
Q
8
Q
H 3
H 8
H 4
6
6
Rodwell
East
1 D
Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
2
10
6
K
C 3
S 5
A
C 7
Granovetter
South
Dbl
Rdbl
2 NT
3 NT


4th
J
5
J
2
6
S 2
S 4
8
Fleisher
West

Pass
AP



Lead
H 5
D A
D 3
S 2
S 5
S 7
C 10
C A
Nickell
North
Pass
1 S




2nd
2
8
Q
3
4
C 9
2
Kamil
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
10
2
7
K
10
9
K
Freeman
South
1 C
2 NT




4th
J
5
6
A
6
Q
3
S Q 8 4 2
H Q 7 6 5 3
D Q 8
C 10 6
TableS K 6
H 10 8 4
D J 6 5
C A K 9 5 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 9 5
H A K J 9
D A 4 3
C Q J 3





3 NT +123 NT 169-1343 NT× South =+7502 NT South +1+150


2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 49
None Vul
S A K 8 5
H 8 2
D A Q 10 9
C A Q 3
Fleisher
West

Pass


Lead
C 5
D A
D Q
D 10
D 9
D 5
S J
S K
S 5
Lair
North
1 D
3 NT


2nd
Q
4
6
C 8
C 9
C 7
4
6
7
Kamil
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
2
3
7
K
H 2
A
2
10
Ozdil
South
1 NT



4th
4
8
J
C K
H 5
H 6
3
Q
D.Yang
West

2 H
AP

Lead
D J
D 9
S 5
Ekeblad
North
1 C
Dbl


2nd
Q
6
3
X.Shi
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
4
5
J
Weichsel
South
Pass
3 D


4th
3
8
Q
S Q 4
H A 10 9 5
D J 8
C K J 10 7 5
TableS 9 7 6 3
H K Q J 6
D 6 4
C 9 8 2


Par +400
5 D NS
S J 10 2
H 7 4 3
D K 7 5 3 2
C 6 4



3 NT +73 NT 176-1343 NT South +1+4303 D South +1+130


2009 USBC Quarterfinal B, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 50
Both Vul
S A 8 4 2
H K 7
D Q 6
C A 7 4 3 2
Levin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 8
C J
C 2
H Q
S 2
S K
D 6
C 10
C 6
C 4
Freeman
North

1 C
3 NT

2nd
Q
5
K
6
3
A
3
H 3
H 4
H 2
Weinstein
East

1 D
AP

3rd
K
A
9
9
5
Q
9
3
7
D 5
Nickell
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
A
8
Q
K
7
6
2
S 10
D 4
Hamman
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
C J
H Q
D 6
C 10
H 7
Jacobs
North

1 C


2nd
Q
5
6
3
Q
2
Zia
East

1 D


3rd
K
2
3
9
A
10
Katz
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
A
K
K
2
8
9
S K J 9 7
H 9 8 5 4 3
D 8 2
C Q 5
TableS Q 10 3
H Q J 2
D K 10 7 4 3
C K 8


Par +630
4 NT NS
S 6 5
H A 10 6
D A J 9 5
C J 10 9 6




3 NT +103 NT 186-1343 NT South +2+6602 NT South +3+210


TopMain

2008 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 51
Both Vul
S K 10 4 3
H Q 3
D A K J 10 5
C 9 2
?
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
D 9
H 2
C 3
S 8
H 3
?
North
1 D
1 S
3 D


2nd
3
7
6
7
K
10
?
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
5
Q
10
7
A
?
South
1 H
1 NT
3 NT


4th
Q
6
K
2
5
5
Hallberg
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C J
D 9
C Q
C A
C 3
H 2
S 7
Brogeland
North
1 D
1 S



2nd
2
3
6
7
8
8
5
Mahaffey
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
4
5
5
10
D 7
Q
A
Shugart
South
1 H
1 NT



4th
K
Q
9
S 3
S 4
K
10
S A 8 6 2
H 8 6 5
D 7 4 3
C J 10 5
TableS J 9 7
H K 10 9
D Q 8 6
C A Q 4 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q 5
H A J 7 4 2
D 9 2
C K 8 7 6


3 NT +113 NT 197-1343 NT South +2+6601 NT South +1+120


2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 52
E-W Vul
S A K 9 6
H 4
D K 10 9 6 3
C A 7 2
G.Wolpert
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
C 3
H 6
C 9
S 6
C 8
C 6
S 10
S 2
S A
D 10
Katz
North
1 D
2 NT


2nd
2
5
J
A
7
D 4
D 5
5
8
H 10
Q
Spector
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
Q
7
Q
H 7
Q
D 3
D 6
9
K
D 2
8
Jacobs
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
K
J
4
4
3
H 2
H 3
4
H 9
J
Levin
West

Pass


Lead
C J
H 4
C Q
D 8
S 7
S 6
H K
D 2
D 10
Cheek
North
1 D
2 D


2nd
3
A
K
4
10
4
Q
5
Weinstein
East
1 H
AP


3rd
5
8
10
3
J
Q
C 7
K
Grue
South
1 NT



4th
A
5
2
Q
A
5
7
7
S J 8 5 3
H Q 5
D A J 5 4
C 10 9 5
TableS 7 4
H A 10 9 7 6 3 2
D Q 7
C Q J


Par +430
4 NT North
S Q 10 2
H K J 8
D 8 2
C K 8 6 4 3





Partscore +43 NT 197-1383 NT South -1-502 D North +1+110


2008 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 53
Both Vul
S A 8 5 4 2
H Q 10
D Q 8 5
C A J 10
Jansma
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S J
S 9
S 10
H Q
H 3
D 8
C 5
D 5
H J
H 8
H 5
Rosenberg
North
1 S
2 C
2 H
3 NT

2nd
2
4
D 2
K
2
3
K
6
6
C 7
C 8
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
Q
C 2
A
10
J
A
A
D Q
S 5
Zia
South
1 NT
2 D
2 NT


4th
7
C 4
A
7
4
4
6
9
9
S 6
Jacobs
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 8
H Q
H 10
H J
D 2
S K
S Q
D 8
H 8
H 3
C 9
Lesniewski
North
1 S
2 C



2nd
10
4
K
7
9
7
C 4
3
C 2
C 3
7
Katz
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
5
A
S 2
Q
9
J
A
S 5
C J
A
Weichsel
South
1 NT
2 NT



4th
5
2
6
9
K
4
A
4
S 3
S 6
D 6
S J 9
H 7 6 2
D 9 4
C K Q 8 7 3 2
TableS K Q 10 6 3
H K 9 4
D K 10 6 3
C 6


Par +660
5 NT NS
S 7
H A J 8 5 3
D A J 7 2
C 9 5 4






3 NT +93 NT 206-1383 NT South +1+6302 NT South +3+210


2007 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 54
N-S Vul
S 8 4 3
H K 6 3
D A K 7 6 4
C Q 10
Fallenius
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 9
D 5
C Q
S 5
D J
C 10
D 10
Meckstroth
North

2 D
2 S
3 NT

2nd
4
2
A
9
K
5
6
Fredin
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
A
4
K
S 7
8
C 2
Rodwell
South
1 D
2 H
2 NT


4th
Q
S 6
3
3
H 4
K
Hamman
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D J
D 5
S 6
D 10
S 5
C 4
D 8
C 8
S J
C 3
Chmurski
North

1 D



2nd
4
2
9
6
A
K
K
7
H 4
Soloway
East

Pass



3rd
3
A
K
H 8
Q
10
H J
Q
H 7
Gawrys
South
Pass
1 H



4th
Q
H 2
3
S 2
4
5
H A
A
8
S K Q
H Q 9 7
D J 10 9 8 2
C K 7 3
TableS J 10 7 6 5
H J 8 2
D 3
C A 6 5 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 9 2
H A 10 5 4
D Q 5
C J 9 8 4





Partscore +53 NT 206-1433 NT South -1-1001 H South =+80


2007 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 55
None Vul
S 9 7 5
H 8 7 6
D A Q 10 6 5
C K Q
Chechelashvili
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
S 4
C 10
H 6
D 9
C 4
D 10
H 3
H 2
Zmudzinski
North

2 S


2nd
5
6
K
4
5
8
K
K
8
Gu
East

Pass


3rd
A
10
3
J
3
Q
4
A
9
Balicki
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
2
7
2
Q
J
5
7
7
10
Dubinin
West

Pass


Lead
S 3
S J
S 10
D J
D 4
H 9
S 8
H A
Ao
North

Pass


2nd
5
6
9
7
9
10
H 7
8
Gromov
East

Pass


3rd
A
Q
4
5
10
Q
H 4
3
J.Wang
South
1 NT



4th
2
7
K
2
K
6
C 2
S Q 10 8 3
H A Q 5 2
D 9 7
C 10 9 8
TableS A J 4
H 9 4 3
D K 3 2
C J 7 5 3


Par +90
2 D NS
S K 6 2
H K J 10
D J 8 4
C A 6 4 2



Partscore +53 NT 206-1483 NT South -1-501 NT South +1+120


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 56
Both Vul
S K 6 3
H K J 3
D 5 4
C 8 7 6 5 4
Baze
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
C Q
H 4
C 2
H 8
C 6
S J
D 4
Meckstroth
North

1 D
3 NT

2nd
J
A
3
10
5
S 2
K
2
Cohler
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
5
6
4
2
D 7
7
10
Rodwell
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
A
3
9
K
K
9
5
K
Soloway
West

Pass


Lead
H 4
H 5
D 4
H 2
Bramley
North

Pass


2nd
3
7
2
K
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
J
10
6
Lazard
South
1 NT



4th
A
8
K
9
S J 4
H 7 4 2
D K 9 8 6
C A J 10 9
TableS Q 9 8 7 2
H Q 8 6
D J 3 2
C K 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S A 10 5
H A 10 9 5
D A Q 10 7
C Q 2


Partscore +63 NT 206-1543 NT South -1-1001 NT South +1+120


2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 57
E-W Vul
S K
H Q 9 8 7 6
D A 9 7 5 3
C A 8
Cohen
West

1 S
2 S
Dbl

Lead
S 10
S 4
C 10
D K
D Q
D 2
D 7
Greco
North

Dbl
3 H
3 NT

2nd
K
8
8
S 6
S 3
H 5
H 3
Berkowitz
East

Rdbl
Pass
AP

3rd
A
9
2
3
5
A
8
Hampson
South
1 D
1 NT
3 S


4th
2
H 6
Q
4
6
10
C K
Grue
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
C 2
D 3
S Q
H 4
S J
D 5
D J
H 10
Casen
North

2 S
3 D


2nd
2
Q
4
3
K
D A
6
S 9
Cheek
East

Dbl
Pass


3rd
6
K
K
C 8
6
C 3
Q
9
Krekorian
South
Pass
2 NT
4 D


4th
K
A
C J
4
2
7
S 5
10
S J 10 9 6 5 3
H K J 5
D
C K J 10 4
TableS A 4
H A 3 2
D 10 6 4
C 9 7 5 3 2


Par -100
4 D× NS -1
S Q 8 7 2
H 10 4
D K Q J 8 2
C Q 6




Partscore +53 NT 206-1593 NT South -1-504 D North =+130


2007 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 58
Both Vul
S 9 8 7
H A 7 5
D Q J 9 7 3
C J 8
Hamman
West

Pass

Lead
H 3
H 6
S 7
C 5
C 3
S J
H J
C Q
C 9
S 3
Bykov
North

3 NT

2nd
5
10
4
8
2
Q
2
4
7
Soloway
East
1 S
AP

3rd
K
Q
K
10
J
D 2
7
S 9
D 3
Kodayam
South
1 NT


4th
4
A
A
K
A
8
D 8
6
S 2
Tuszynski
West

Pass

Lead
H 3
H 6
D Q
S 7
D 4
C 3
S J
S 6
H 10
Meckstroth
North

Pass

2nd
5
J
8
4
7
2
3
Q
9
Kowalski
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
K
Q
5
K
10
J
H 2
H 8
7
Rodwell
South
1 NT


4th
4
A
6
A
A
A
8
9
S 2
S A
H Q 9 8 3 2
D 6 4 2
C 7 5 4 2
TableS J 10 6 4 2
H K 6
D K 10 8
C A 10 6


Par +600
3 NT NS
S K Q 5 3
H J 10 4
D A 5
C K Q 9 3



Partscore +63 NT 206-1653 NT South -1-1001 NT South +1+120


2006 Spingold Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 59
N-S Vul
S 7 6 4 3 2
H Q 7 3
D A 5 2
C 9 4
Meckstroth
West

1 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
D 4
C 9
S 5
S A
S J
D 8
C A
C K
Cayne
North

1 S
2 S
3 NT

2nd
2
J
Q
Q
3
4
5
6
J
Rodwell
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
Q
2
K
8
10
H 4
4
S 6
Seamon
South
1 C
2 H
2 NT


4th
9
A
7
2
C 3
C 5
10
8
Nunes
West

1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
S 10
S K
C A
C K
H A
H 6
Nickell
North

1 S
2 S


2nd
2
Q
3
6
7
J
Fantoni
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
K
A
5
4
9
3
Freeman
South
1 C
2 H
3 C


4th
9
2
C 2
8
Q
4
S A K J
H J
D Q 8 7 6 3
C J 10 7 6
TableS 10 9 8 5
H 9 8 5 4 2
D K 4
C Q 8


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q
H A K 10 6
D J 10 9
C A K 5 3 2




Partscore +53 NT 206-1703 NT South -1-1003 C South =+110


2006 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 60
E-W Vul
S K 9 5 4
H K 3
D K Q 9 8 2
C 10 9
Lauria
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
H 2
D 2
D 4
S J
D Q
D 9
D 8
C 10
H J
H 10
Hollman
North
1 D
1 S
2 D


2nd
9
6
3
5
6
7
C 3
C 8
K
9
Q
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
J
K
2
H 4
H 5
S 8
7
8
A
Ferguson
South
1 H
2 C
3 NT


4th
A
7
6
A
K
10
C 5
S 3
2
3
S 4
B.Cohen
West
Seamon
North
Smith
East
Cayne
South
S Q 7 3 2
H A 8 6
D 10 6 5
C 5 4 2
TableS J 10
H J 10 7
D A 7 3
C K Q 8 6 3


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 8 6
H Q 9 5 4 2
D J 4
C A J 7






3 NT +73 NT 213-1703 NT South =+4002 D South +1+110


TopMain

2006 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 61
E-W Vul
S K 9 5 4
H K 3
D K Q 9 8 2
C 10 9
Hamman
West
Jacobs
North
Soloway
East
Katz
South
Levin
West
Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
C 2
C 7
S J
C J
D J
D 4
C 8
S K
S 5
H 2
S Q
Freeman
North
Pass
Rdbl


2nd
9
5
A
4
5
6
S 6
10
H 10
8
9
Weinstein
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
Q
10
2
D 2
8
K
H 6
8
H Q
3
Nickell
South
1 H
2 H


4th
A
K
4
6
3
A
H K
3
7
7
S Q 7 3 2
H A 8 6
D 10 6 5
C 5 4 2
TableS J 10
H J 10 7
D A 7 3
C K Q 8 6 3


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 8 6
H Q 9 5 4 2
D J 4
C A J 7





Partscore +43 NT 213-1743 NT South -1-502 H South =+110


2006 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 62
None Vul
S J 5 4
H A K 9 8 4
D A K 9 5
C Q
Chorush
West

Pass

Lead
S 3
C K
C 10
H J
S 4
C 6
Wolff
North
1 H
3 NT

2nd
J
3
5
A
A
7
H.Lall
East
1 S
AP

3rd
K
2
J
5
9
9
Morse
South
1 NT


4th
2
Q
H 4
2
H 3
D 5
Woolsey
West

Pass

Lead
S A
D 7
C Q
C 3
H A
H 8
C 4
H K
J.Lall
North
1 H
2 D

2nd
2
3
K
J
5
7
9
D 2
Stewart
East
1 S
AP

3rd
3
10
A
D 5
2
D 4
D 9
D 8
Grainger
South
Pass


4th
5
A
2
6
6
3
10
Q
S 3
H Q J 10 6 3
D Q J 10
C J 9 8 2
TableS A K 8 7 6
H 7 5
D 7 6 2
C K 10 6


Par +110
3 D NS
S Q 10 9 2
H 2
D 8 4 3
C A 7 5 4 3

Partscore +43 NT 213-1783 NT South -1-502 D North =+90


2006 World Championship Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 63
None Vul
S J 8
H 6 3
D K Q 10 9 6
C Q J 7 2
Sontag
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
H 10
H A
H 2
H 8
S 3
Bertheau
North

2 NT


2nd
3
J
C 2
C 7
C J
8
Bates
East

Pass


3rd
Q
K
5
C 4
C 9
K
Nystrom
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
9
6
C 3
C 6
C 10
Lindkvist
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H K
S 2
Helness
North

3 NT


2nd
3
6
8
Fredin
East

Dbl


3rd
10
5
K
Helgemo
South
1 NT
4 C


4th
9
J
S 6 3 2
H A K 8 7 4 2
D J 4
C 8 5
TableS A K 10 9 5 4
H Q 10 5
D 3 2
C 9 4


Par -100
4 D× NS -1
S Q 7
H J 9
D A 8 7 5
C A K 10 6 3
Partscore +83 NT 213-1863 NT South -8-4004 C South -1-50


2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 64
Both Vul
S 10 3
H 8 5 3
D J 9 7 4 3
C Q 9 7
Fornasari
West

Pass



Lead
H 7
D 6
S K
H K
S 2
S 6
D A
S J
D 2
C 2
C 10
Gitelman
North

3 NT



2nd
8
Q
3
2
Q
H 5
8
C 3
C 5
K
A
Palazzo
East
Pass
AP



3rd
Q
3
8
3
10
5
4
C 7
7
6
Q
Moss
South
2 NT




4th
A
5
A
9
4
7
10
9
K
9
4
Rubin
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
D 2
S K
S 2
H 2
H J
H 6
D 8
C K
C 3
C 9
Monsegur
North

1 D
1 S


2nd
8
Q
3
Q
3
4
10
J
A
Q
Ekeblad
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
3
9
10
9
5
D 4
K
7
J
Mooney
South
1 C
1 H
1 NT


4th
A
5
A
4
K
C 8
C 2
A
4
10
S K Q 6
H 10 7 4 2
D Q 8
C A 6 5 3
TableS 9 8 5 4
H Q 9
D K 10 5
C J 8 4 2


Par +110
3 D NS
S A J 7 2
H A K J 6
D A 6 2
C K 10






3 NT +103 NT 223-1863 NT South =+6001 NT South +1+120


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 65
E-W Vul
S K Q J 5 3
H J
D A J 9 2
C Q 7 3
Gromov
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
S 2
S Q
C J
D Q
C 8
S J
D 9
D 8
D J
Hishmat
North

1 S
2 C
3 NT

2nd
3
4
10
7
7
9
H 2
5
4
Dubinin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
K
6
5
2
6
H 4
10
A
Nadim
South
1 H
1 NT
2 D


4th
A
9
A
K
K
Q
7
3
6
El Ahmady
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
C 4
S 2
S Q
C J
S J
C 7
D Q
Zlotov
North

1 S
2 D


2nd
4
A
4
10
Q
H 2
8
4
Sadek
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
2
K
6
5
H 5
K
2
Kholomeev
South
Pass
1 NT
2 S


4th
J
3
9
A
9
7
6
K
S A 8 7 4
H A 3
D 7 4 3
C J 10 6 2
TableS 10 9
H K Q 8 6 2
D K 6 5
C 8 5 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S 6 2
H 10 9 7 5 4
D Q 10 8
C A K 9





Partscore +53 NT 223-1913 NT South -1-502 S North +1+140


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 93 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 66
E-W Vul
S 8 5 3 2
H K 5
D J 10 3 2
C 7 6 3
Lutostanski
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
D 2
H 3
D K
C A
Rodwell
North
Pass
3 C
3 H


2nd
K
4
5
6
Q
Krupowicz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
9
9
3
3
Meckstroth
South
2 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
J
Q
A
8
2
Soloway
West
1 S
Pass
Pass


Lead
S K
H 9
H A
H J
C A
C 8
C 10
D 3
S A
S 10
C J
D K
Jassem
North
Pass
2 D
3 D


2nd
7
Q
6
3
Q
H 7
D 6
4
2
3
S 9
A
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
4
10
K
C 6
3
7
D J
9
6
Q
S 8
2
Martens
South
Dbl
2 S



4th
5
5
2
4
9
5
4
Q
J
D 5
2
8
S A 10 9 4
H 10 7 6 3
D A Q 7 6
C Q
TableS K Q 6
H 9 8 4 2
D 8 4
C 9 5 4 2


Par -100
3 C× NS -1
S J 7
H A Q J
D K 9 5
C A K J 10 8








3 NT +73 NT 230-1913 NT South =+4003 D North =+110


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 123 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 67
Both Vul
S 10 4 2
H A K Q 6 5
D 2
C A J 8 4
Lindkvist
West

1 C
Pass

Lead
C 10
C 7
S 2
D 4
D A
C 5
C A
Lauria
North

1 H
3 NT

2nd
4
2
9
2
7
9
Fredin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
8
3
10
S 4
J
Versace
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
K
D 6
K
Q
3
S 5
Fantoni
West

1 NT
Pass

Lead
S Q
S K
H 4
C 4
C 3
H K
H Q
H 5
C 7
C 9
H 6
Bertheau
North

2 H
3 C

2nd
3
4
A
6
10
10
S 5
D 5
Q
J
Nunes
East
Pass
2 S
AP

3rd
A
6
7
K
A
9
S 8
C 5
8
D 6
Nystrom
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
2
7
8
2
D 3
2
3
J
S 9
D 9
S A K
H J 4 3 2
D K 7 4
C Q 10 9 2
TableS Q J 9 6 5
H 10 7
D J 10 6 5 3
C 6


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 8 7 3
H 9 8
D A Q 9 8
C K 7 5 3





3 NT +103 NT 240-1913 NT South =+6003 C North =+110


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 213 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 68
Both Vul
S 10 3
H Q 6 2
D A J 8
C 9 8 6 5 4
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 9
H J
H 3
D Q
C 4
H 10
D 3
C Q
Lauria
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
Q
4
A
K
3
C 5
8
A
Meckstroth
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
K
7
8
A
J
S 7
9
6
Versace
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
5
2
6
2
K
S 2
10
10
Bocchi
West

Pass



Lead
H 10
D 10
C 4
H 9
H J
S 4
C J
D 4
D 8
Soloway
North

Pass



2nd
2
K
3
Q
4
A
2
3
6
Duboin
East

Pass



3rd
3
A
Q
K
7
6
6
J
7
Hamman
South
1 NT




4th
A
2
K
5
6
3
10
5
C 7
S Q 9 6
H 10 9 8 7
D K 3
C A K 7 2
TableS J 7 5 4
H K J 3
D 9 6 5 2
C 10 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A K 8 2
H A 5 4
D Q 10 7 4
C Q J




Partscore +63 NT 240-1973 NT South -1-1001 NT South +1+120


2005 USBC Final, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 69
N-S Vul
S 10 8 5
H 9 2
D K 9 7 3 2
C 7 6 2
Welland
West

Pass

Lead
H Q
D J
D 2
D 10
D 8
D 7
C 7
Hampson
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
2
6
Q
C 8
C 5
S 2
10
Fallenius
East
Pass
AP

3rd
J
K
A
3
9
S 3
K
Greco
South
2 NT


4th
A
5
4
C Q
S 7
S 9
H 4
Moss
West

Pass

Lead
H 6
H J
H 8
D J
C Q
C J
D 10
D A
D 8
D 9
S 5
Rosenberg
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
7
C 2
4
4
A
6
H 4
H 5
S 6
J
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
10
K
S 7
2
5
8
3
7
K
S 3
A
Zia
South
2 NT


4th
3
9
A
Q
6
7
5
S 2
S K
S 4
S Q 9 4
H K Q 8 6 5 4
D 6 4
C 8 5
TableS K J 7 6 2
H J 10
D Q 5
C Q J 10 9


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A 3
H A 7 3
D A J 10 8
C A K 4 3




3 NT +103 NT 250-1973 NT South =+6002 NT South =+120


2005 USBC Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 70
E-W Vul
S K Q 7 2
H 2
D K 10 4 2
C 9 5 4 3
Hampson
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
C 8
C 6
H 5
D Q
C J
Berkowitz
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
3
Q
9
K
A
5
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
A
10
6
2
S 9
Cohen
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
7
4
D 9
2
3
H 4
Becker
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S 4
D J
D Q
D 9
C 2
C 8
C 6
H 5
Rubin
North
Pass
1 S



2nd
2
6
8
A
3
Q
5
K
Schwartz
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
9
2
4
10
K
A
10
Ekeblad
South
1 H
1 NT



4th
10
3
5
7
7
4
H 4
S 8 6 4
H J 6 3
D A 8 6
C A J 6 2
TableS 9 5 3
H A 10 7 5
D 7 5 3
C K 10 8


Par +110
3 D NS
S A J 10
H K Q 9 8 4
D Q J 9
C Q 7



Partscore +63 NT 250-2033 NT South -2-1001 NT South +1+120


TopMain

2005 USBC Semifinal, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 71
E-W Vul
S A J 10 8 5
H 9 4 2
D J 10 8
C Q 9
Berkowitz
West
1 H
Dbl
AP



Lead
D Q
C 4
D 6
D 3
C 9
C J
S 6
S J
H 8
H 7
Ekeblad
North
1 S
2 S




2nd
8
2
4
J
10
H 3
9
3
10
9
Cohen
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
2
Q
K
7
K
H 2
A
K
4
Rubin
South
2 H
3 NT




4th
A
A
10
H 5
6
3
2
4
C 8
Hampson
West
1 H
Pass
Pass
3 D
Pass

Lead
D 9
D 3
C 4
C 10
S 6
S 5
C K
C 5
H 9
Schwartz
North
1 S
2 S
Pass
Pass
3 S

2nd
4
J
2
J
4
3
H 3
H 6
D 6
Greco
East
Pass
2 NT
3 C
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
7
Q
6
A
K
H 2
S 8
Becker
South
2 H
Dbl
Dbl
3 H


4th
8
A
A
9
2
9
3
7
S 9 4
H A Q 10 7 6 3
D K Q 3
C 6 2
TableS Q 3 2
H
D 9 7 6 5 2
C A 10 8 7 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 7 6
H K J 8 5
D A 4
C K J 5 4






Partscore +23 NT 250-2053 NT South -2-1003 S North -1-50


2005 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 72
E-W Vul
S 10 2
H 7 4
D A Q 8 7 4
C K 7 6 3
Greco
West

Pass

Lead
S Q
S K
D 10
D 4
D 3
D 7
D 2
C K
H 4
Levin
North

3 NT

2nd
2
10
5
J
H 6
H 9
H 10
4
K
Hampson
East

AP

3rd
9
8
Q
K
A
9
8
5
J
Weinstein
South
1 NT


4th
7
A
6
H 3
H 5
H 8
S 5
2
S 4
Cayne
West

Pass

Lead
S K
Gitelman
North

Pass
Seamon
East

Pass
Moss
South
1 NT
S K Q J 6 4
H 10 8 6 3
D 5
C J 9 2
TableS 9 8 5 3
H A K 9 5
D J 6
C Q 8 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 7
H Q J 2
D K 10 9 3 2
C A 10 5


Partscore +63 NT 250-2113 NT South -2-1001 NT South +1+120


2004 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 73
N-S Vul
S A 10
H A J 6 5 2
D 7 4
C Q 10 9 6
Fazli
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
C 2
H 10
C 4
D 7
D 3
D J
S 3
Versace
North

Rdbl
3 H


2nd
4
A
2
8
K
9
S 7
J
Allana
East

3 D
Pass


3rd
Q
6
3
Q
8
S 4
H 6
A
Lauria
South
1 S
Pass
3 NT


4th
A
3
Q
7
2
H 5
5
2
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 3
D 2
Jafer
North

1 NT
2 NT


2nd
8
7
Fantoni
East

Pass
AP


3rd
10
Khan
South
1 S
2 D



4th
4
S J 7 4
H K 10 8 4
D 10 2
C A K J 8
TableS 8 6 2
H 9 7 3
D K Q 6 5 3
C 7 3


Par +600
3 NT NS
S K Q 9 5 3
H Q
D A J 9 8
C 5 4 2



3 NT +113 NT 261-2113 NT South +2+6602 NT North =+120


2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 74
Both Vul
S 10 2
H 10 7 5
D A Q 4
C Q 9 8 7 3
Fallenius
West

Pass


Lead
C K
D 7
C 5
D A
D Q
D 9
S A
S K
S Q
Duboin
North

3 NT


2nd
3
4
10
H 2
H 3
5
7
4
H 4
Welland
East

AP


3rd
2
10
Q
6
K
C 7
2
10
H 5
Bocchi
South
1 NT



4th
6
J
D 8
2
3
S 5
6
8
9
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C K
D 5
S 10
C 6
H 4
H A
H J
Weinstein
North

2 C
2 NT

2nd
3
A
J
A
5
Q
S 3
Versace
East

Pass
AP

3rd
2
8
K
7
K
6
8
Levin
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
5
6
4
D 10
9
7
10
S 7 4
H 8 6 4
D 7 5 3 2
C A K J 10
TableS J 9 8 6 5
H A K J 3 2
D 10 8
C 2


Par +90
2 D NS
S A K Q 3
H Q 9
D K J 9 6
C 6 5 4



3 NT +33 NT 264-2113 NT South -1-1002 NT South -2-200


2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 75
Both Vul
S Q 5
H 10 3
D A K 5 4
C A 9 6 5 3
Kolata
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
C K
C 4
C 5
D 6
H 6
D 3
C 6
C 9
D K
D 5
S 10
Matushko
North

1 D
2 C
3 NT

2nd
3
2
8
J
4
2
A
S 4
S 8
J
Q
9
Atabey
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
3
A
D 2
10
K
7
S 2
H Q
H J
S 3
7
Khven
South
Pass
1 H
2 NT


4th
8
7
10
Q
8
10
9
H 5
H 9
S 6
H A
Q
Dubinin
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 4
H 10
S 7
H Q
S J
S 10
D Q
C 5
H J
C 4
D J
C A
Zorlu
North

1 D
1 NT


2nd
2
4
5
A
D 5
9
2
10
7
8
8
7
Gromov
East

Pass
AP


3rd
6
2
8
3
K
H 5
3
K
D 4
9
6
H 8
Assael
South
Pass
1 H



4th
Q
K
A
6
3
C 3
K
2
D 7
J
A
Q
S J 7 6
H A K 9 7 5
D 6 3
C Q 8 2
TableS K 10 8 4
H 6 4
D Q J 10 7
C J 10 7


Par +90
2 D NS
S A 9 3 2
H Q J 8 2
D 9 8 2
C K 4








3 NT +103 NT 274-2113 NT South =+6001 NT North +1+120


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 76
None Vul
S 10 4
H K Q 5 4
D K Q J 9 2
C 9 4
Lai
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
H J
S 5
S K
S 9
Bocchi
North

1 H
Dbl


2nd
4
A
4
3
7
Mak
East
Pass
3 C
Pass


3rd
K
4
Q
6
8
Duboin
South
1 D
Pass
3 NT


4th
A
6
2
10
H 5
Fantoni
West

Dbl
Pass


Lead
C 3
D 3
D Q
Zen
North

3 C
4 D


2nd
4
6
C J
Nunes
East
2 C
Pass
AP


3rd
K
K
5
Wan
South
2 D
3 D



4th
A
4
8
S A 8 6 5
H A 10 7 3
D 8 6
C 6 5 3
TableS K Q 9
H 8 6 2
D 4
C K J 10 8 7 2


Par +130
4 D NS
S J 7 3 2
H J 9
D A 10 7 5 3
C A Q
3 NT +73 NT 281-2113 NT South =+4004 D South =+130


2004 USBC Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 77
Both Vul
S A 7 4 3
H Q
D 10 8 7 6 3
C 7 5 4
Zia
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S J
D A
D Q
S K
H 3
D 9
C 10
H 7
H J
Lev
North

1 S
3 NT


2nd
3
2
K
4
Q
J
4
6
Rosenberg
East

Pass
AP


3rd
5
3
6
2
K
7
Q
9
Molson
South
1 C
2 NT



4th
Q
5
4
H 2
A
S 6
3
S 7
Rubin
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
H A
H 2
C 5
D 4
H 9
C 7
D J
Fallenius
North

1 H
2 C


2nd
4
3
5
K
Q
D 7
2
Ekeblad
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
Q
D 3
3
K
7
6
Welland
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D


4th
A
8
4
9
6
6
D 2
S K J 10 9
H J 9 5 3
D K J 2
C 10 9
TableS 8 6 5 2
H K 8 7 4
D 5 4
C K Q 2


Par +130
4 D South
S Q
H A 10 6 2
D A Q 9
C A J 8 6 3




Partscore +103 NT 281-2213 NT South -3-3002 D South +2+130


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 78
None Vul
S 9 7
H 10 6 3
D A J 10 9 4
C J 7 4
Fantoni
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
S J
S 10
D Q
D 5
D 9
D 10
D J
H 6
H A
C A
Torres
North
Pass
1 D
3 NT

2nd
7
6
A
8
K
H 7
C 2
C 6
J
S 8
Q
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
4
5
4
A
6
7
C 8
K
10
4
Frances
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
2
9
H 3
2
3
H 8
C 3
H 5
4
9
9
Ventin
West

Pass


Lead
S 4
D Q
D J
D 10
D 9
D 4
Duboin
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
7
K
3
C 2
C 6
H 7
Fernandez
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
A
5
6
7
S 2
Bocchi
South
1 NT



4th
A
2
8
S 3
H 4
H 5
S Q 8 5 4 3
H 8 5 4
D K 8
C K Q 3
TableS K J 10
H Q J 9 7
D 3 2
C 10 9 6 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 6 2
H A K 2
D Q 7 6 5
C A 8 5





3 NT +63 NT 287-2213 NT South =+4001 NT South +2+150


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 113 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 79
None Vul
S A 9 6
H A 10
D Q 9 6 3 2
C 10 9 5
Thoma
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
C Q
H 2
D 2
S K
Trendafilov
North

2 S


2nd
10
7
6
5
A
Branco
East

Pass


3rd
8
5
5
K
4
Karaivanov
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
J
A
A
A
5
Stamatov
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
S J
S K
C 5
C 2
H 2
H 10
H K
D 7
D 2
D J
D 10
Campos
North

1 D
2 D

2nd
3
A
4
8
6
4
5
4
8
3
Gunev
East

Pass
AP

3rd
Q
4
K
10
Q
J
S 9
Q
K
C 3
Aranha
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
6
5
7
A
A
3
8
5
A
C 6
S K Q 2
H Q 7 5 3
D A J 10 4
C 8 7
TableS J 10 8 4
H 9 8 4 2
D 8 5
C A 4 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 7 5 3
H K J 6
D K 7
C K Q J 6 2





3 NT +73 NT 294-2213 NT South =+4002 D North =+90


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 143 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 80
None Vul
S 8 4
H K 10 7 6
D K 6 5
C Q 10 8 2
Ventin
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S J
D 2
S 10
S 6
D J
H Q
S 7
Gawrys
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
4
4
5
H 6
9
2
H 10
Fernandez
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
K
Q
3
5
A
H 3
Jassem
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
A
A
8
K
Q
7
?
West
?
North
?
East
?
South
S Q J 9 7 6
H A 9 4
D 9 4
C 9 5 4
TableS 10 3 2
H Q J 5 3
D A Q 8
C J 7 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S A K 5
H 8 2
D J 10 7 3 2
C A K 6


Partscore +23 NT 294-2233 NT South -2-1002 NT South -1-50


TopMain

2003 USBC Final, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 81
N-S Vul
S 3
H J 9 7 3
D J 9 8 6
C A 10 6 4
Fallenius
West

3 S

Lead
S J
H A
H K
H 4
S K
S 5
H 10
H 8
D A
D 5
Morse
North

3 NT

2nd
3
5
6
Q
D 6
H 9
D 4
D 2
Q
K
Welland
East
2 S
AP

3rd
10
3
7
J
4
7
C 4
C 6
8
9
Wolff
South
2 NT


4th
Q
2
C 5
D 3
2
A
C 8
D 10
S 6
S 8
Pratap
West

Pass

Lead
S K
H A
H K
H 10
S J
S 5
H 8
H 4
D A
C 7
Garner
North

Pass

2nd
3
5
6
Q
H 7
C 4
D 2
C Q
4
9
Landen
East
2 S
Pass

3rd
10
3
J
9
4
7
C 6
D 6
8
A
H.Weinstein
South
2 NT


4th
A
2
S 6
C 2
2
Q
C 5
D 3
10
8
S K J 5
H Q 6 5
D K Q 4 2
C Q J 9
TableS 10 9 8 7 6 4
H 2
D 10 3
C K 8 5 2


Par +300
4 S× EW -2
S A Q 2
H A K 10 8 4
D A 7 5
C 7 3



3 NT +103 NT 304-2233 NT South =+6002 NT South =+120


2001 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 82
E-W Vul
S 9 3
H 10 9 5
D A K 7 2
C A 10 4 3
Meltzer
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
D 3
H 10
Brogeland
North

2 D
3 NT

2nd
3
10
A
Larsen
East

Pass
AP

3rd
Q
A
7
Saelensminde
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
K
8
Helgemo
West

Pass


Lead
S 4
D 5
D 2
D 3
D 7
H 10
Stansby
North

Pass


2nd
9
10
9
H 2
C 2
6
Helness
East

Pass


3rd
Q
A
Q
K
4
K
Martel
South
1 NT



4th
A
8
S 2
J
S 5
3
S J 10 6 5 4 2
H J 4 3 2
D 10
C K 9
TableS Q 8
H A Q 6
D J 9 8
C Q J 8 7 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A K 7
H K 8 7
D Q 6 5 4 3
C 6 5
3 NT +63 NT 310-2233 NT South =+4001 NT South +2+150


2001 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 83
N-S Vul
S K Q 2
H 7 6 5
D Q J 8 7
C 7 5 3
Groetheim
West

Pass


Lead
D 5
S 4
H 6
S 9
S 3
Weichsel
North

3 NT


2nd
7
10
8
Q
8
Aa
East
1 NT
AP


3rd
A
J
Q
A
5
Sontag
South
2 NT



4th
10
K
A
7
2
Stansby
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
H 8
H 2
C A
C K
C Q
Helness
North

1 NT


2nd
7
K
6
6
10
S 5
Martel
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
A
3
3
5
7
Helgemo
South
1 C
2 C


4th
10
5
10
4
9
J
S J 9 5
H A 9 4 2
D K 9 5 2
C 10 6
TableS A 6 4 3
H 8 3
D A 6 4 3
C J 9 4


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 10 8 7
H K Q J 10
D 10
C A K Q 8 2
3 NT +113 NT 321-2233 NT South +1+6302 C South +1+110


2001 USBC Playoff, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 84
None Vul
S 9 7 2
H J 10 9 8 3
D A K 7 2
C 9
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S Q
D 3
H Q
S 4
C 7
H 6
Ekeblad
North

2 D
3 D



2nd
2
2
2
J
9
4
Meckstroth
East

Pass
Pass



3rd
8
4
3
K
A
K
Lipsitz
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT



4th
6
Q
A
7
3
8
Molson
West

Pass
Pass
2 S
Pass

Lead
D 4
H Q
S 10
S K
H 4
C 9
S 5
H 8
D J
C K
Soloway
North

2 D
Pass
Dbl
3 D

2nd
Q
2
J
7
5
A
6
S 8
3
4
Shenkin
East

Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
5
3
Q
4
J
3
3
D 9
7
Hamman
South
1 NT
2 H
Pass
3 C


4th
2
A
2
A
6
7
9
7
6
S K Q 3
H K 7 5 2
D 10 8 5 3
C 7 4
TableS 10 8 5 4
H A 6
D 6 4
C A J 10 6 2


Par +140
3 H South
S A J 6
H Q 4
D Q J 9
C K Q 8 5 3






Partscore +43 NT 321-2273 NT South -1-503 D North =+110


2000 Olympiad Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 85
E-W Vul
S A Q J 10 6
H Q 8
D A 10 9 4 3
C 6
Bocchi
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 10
D 8
C 8
C 3
D 2
C 2
H 6
D A
D 10
D 9
Kwiecien
North
1 S
2 D
3 NT

2nd
6
5
Q
9
Q
S 7
2
S 4
S 2
S 8
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
3
4
S 10
6
S J
10
7
H 3
H 7
Pszczola
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
K
K
S 6
J
4
A
Q
J
S 3
S 5
Balicki
West

Pass


Lead
H 4
C 6
H 6
H 5
D 2
C K
C Q
D 8
S J
S Q
C 5
D A
Versace
North
1 S
2 D


2nd
2
A
3
D 9
7
4
9
6
4
K
S 7
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
AP


3rd
10
2
J
D K
5
S 6
S 10
10
C 3
D Q
D 4
Lauria
South
1 NT



4th
Q
10
8
7
3
7
8
S 2
3
5
J
S 7 5 3
H A J 10 5
D J 6 5
C 10 9 4
TableS K 9 8 4 2
H 6 4
D K 2
C A J 8 7


Par +130
4 D North
S
H K 9 7 3 2
D Q 8 7
C K Q 5 3 2






Partscore +63 NT 321-2333 NT South -2-1002 D North +2+130


2000 Olympiad Playoff, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 86
E-W Vul
S 9 7 4
H 10 8 7 5 4
D K J
C Q 10 4
Garner
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
S J
D 2
S 5
C 8
S K
S 10
C 9
H A
D 5
H 7
C J
H 10
Callaghan
North

2 D
3 NT



2nd
4
A
7
6
9
H 4
10
3
7
J
3
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
8
J
Q
A
3
6
2
5
K
K
Q
Burn
South
1 NT
3 H




4th
A
3
2
4
H 6
H 9
K
2
4
Q
5
Fawcett
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
S J
H A
H K
Berkowitz
North

1 D
2 D
Rdbl


2nd
4
3
Q
Liggins
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
2 S


3rd
3
4
5
Cohen
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H
3 H


4th
A
2
J
S K J 10 5
H Q 3
D A 10 8 7
C A 9 3
TableS Q 8 6 3
H J 2
D 6 4 3
C 8 7 5 2


Par +420
4 H NS
S A 2
H A K 9 6
D Q 9 5 2
C K J 6








Partscore +63 NT 321-2393 NT South -1-503 H South +1+170


2000 Olympiad Playoff, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 87
E-W Vul
S A Q J 10 6
H Q 8
D A 10 9 4 3
C 6
C.Simpson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 10
D 7
C J
H 6
H 8
S 7
C A
S 4
Berkowitz
North
1 S
2 D
3 NT

2nd
6
5
2
2
4
10
3
Hallberg
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
3
4
10
3
K
9
Cohen
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
K
K
S 6
Q
J
C 5
D 4
Garner
West

Pass


Lead
H 6
C 6
D 7
S 2
S Q
S J
S 10
Callaghan
North
1 S
2 D


2nd
2
8
5
C 2
4
8
K
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
AP


3rd
10
K
3
3
H 3
C 3
D Q
Burn
South
1 NT



4th
Q
4
K
6
5
7
C 10
S 7 5 3
H A J 10 5
D J 6 5
C 10 9 4
TableS K 9 8 4 2
H 6 4
D K 2
C A J 8 7


Par +130
4 D North
S
H K 9 7 3 2
D Q 8 7
C K Q 5 3 2


Partscore +53 NT 321-2443 NT South -1-502 D North +3+150


2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 88
N-S Vul
S Q 10 8 7
H Q 10 6 5 4
D Q
C 7 6 4
Kwiecien
West

1 S
Pass


Lead
S 4
D 4
C 4
D K
H 8
D 10
D J
D 7
S 2
H 9
C 10
Ingimarsson
North

Dbl
3 NT


2nd
7
5
8
A
10
9
S 3
S 5
K
6
5
Pszczola
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
J
Q
K
H 4
J
C 6
C 7
H 5
8
K
J
M.Magnusson
South
1 D
2 NT



4th
A
6
2
2
A
3
8
S 6
C 3
2
Thorvaldsson
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
D Q
C 4
H 9
H 3
D J
C J
C 2
Balicki
North

Pass
2 H


2nd
10
2
3
10
A
A
6
7
T.Jonsson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
4
K
J
8
H 5
8
10
Zmudzinski
South
1 D
Dbl
2 NT


4th
2
9
A
2
4
3
5
Q
S K 9 5 4 3
H 9 8
D A 9 5
C A J 2
TableS J 6
H K J 7 3
D 8 6 3 2
C 10 8 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 2
H A 2
D K J 10 7 4
C K Q 9 5






Partscore +63 NT 321-2503 NT South -1-1002 NT South +1+150


2000 USBC Final, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 89
N-S Vul
S Q 9 5
H J 3
D Q 9 6 4 2
C K 6 2
Berkowitz
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
S 6
H K
C 10
C J
H 8
S 5
C Q
S J
S 7
Zia
North
Pass
2 NT


2nd
2
4
A
7
A
J
3
8
2
H 4
Cohen
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
Q
5
6
K
7
A
D 2
9
Rosenberg
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
9
K
3
4
D 8
6
8
D 7
10
Weinstein
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
C J
H 3
H 6
C 4
C 3
D 7
C 7
H 9
D 6
Katz
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
5
8
Q
5
9
6
3
S 9
10
Levin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
K
A
J
A
S 3
A
S K
8
Jacobs
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
J
5
4
K
2
Q
2
10
S Q
S 8 4 2
H 8 5 4
D A J 5
C A 8 7 3
TableS K 10 3
H K Q 9 7 2
D 10 8 7
C 5 4


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A J 7 6
H A 10 6
D K 3
C Q J 10 9




Partscore +53 NT 321-2553 NT South -1-1002 S South =+110


2000 USBC Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 90
None Vul
S Q J 10 9 5
H 9 7
D K J 8 6
C Q 3
Meltzer
West
1 H
Pass


Lead
H 5
H 3
D 9
C 3
H 8
C 5
S Q
Rosenberg
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
9
K
4
6
D 6
8
7
Larsen
East
3 C
Pass


3rd
10
Q
J
K
C 4
Q
6
Zia
South
3 NT



4th
2
7
3
A
A
2
2
Casen
West
1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
C 5
S J
S 5
D 2
H Q
D 5
D K
S Q
Stansby
North
1 S
2 S


2nd
A
8
7
K
A
9
4
10
Schwartz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
Q
6
A
6
3
J
9
Martel
South
2 H
3 S


4th
7
J
4
3
3
K
7
Q
S 4 3 2
H Q J 8 5 4
D A Q 4
C A 8
TableS K 7
H 10 3
D 10 7 3
C J 10 9 6 4 2


Par +450
5 S NS
S A 8 6
H A K 6 2
D 9 5 2
C K 7 5



3 NT +53 NT 326-2553 NT South =+4003 S North +2+200


TopMain

1999 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 103 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 91
None Vul
S A J 5 4 2
H 9 7 5
D Q 9
C 9 5 2
Hamman
West

1 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
H 3
H 10
C A
C K
C Q
C 10
C 6
Chagas
North

1 S
2 C
3 NT

2nd
7
Q
9
3
J
D 10
S 6
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
K
D 4
2
5
9
S 2
Branco
South
1 C
1 NT
3 C


4th
2
5
J
4
7
8
D 5
Campos
West

1 H
AP


Lead
S 6
C 2
D 3
S K
D 2
C 5
D 6
S 4
C Q
D A
Nickell
North

1 S



2nd
A
7
K
2
10
4
H 6
10
H 4
H 8
Villas-Boas
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
K
9
7
Q
A
C 9
C 10
H 5
H 7
Freeman
South
1 C
2 C



4th
9
3
4
C 6
5
J
7
8
8
8
S K Q 8 6
H K 10 8 6 4
D K 10
C J 3
TableS 10 7 3
H A 3
D J 8 7 5 4
C 8 7 4


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 9
H Q J 2
D A 6 3 2
C A K Q 10 6





3 NT +73 NT 333-2553 NT South =+4002 C South +1+110


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 173 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 92
N-S Vul
S Q 9 8 7
H A 9
D J 4 2
C A Q 10 7
Brogeland
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
H 5
D J
S K
D 9
Cintra
North
1 C
1 S
3 NT

2nd
9
7
5
7
8
Saelensminde
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
4
6
5
2
P.Branco
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
6
A
K
A
A
Branco
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
C 4
D 2
C 5
D J
D 4
C 9
S 5
H 3
Helgemo
North
1 C
1 S


2nd
10
H 2
3
Q
5
A
H 7
3
Chagas
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
K
Q
6
6
9
8
K
Helness
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
3
A
K
H 6
8
H 4
7
7
S K 10 6
H 10 8 4 3
D K 8
C K 8 5 2
TableS 5 4 2
H K 5
D A 7 5 3
C J 9 6 4


Par +500
4 C× West -3
S A J 3
H Q J 7 6 2
D Q 10 9 6
C 3



3 NT +113 NT 344-2553 NT South +1+6301 NT South +1+120
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek