Main   Data 9Z90 by Richard Pavlicek  

Three Notrump vs Partscore

5-card suit, 23 HCP, Good spots

A total of 100 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 1
E-W Vul
S K 9
H A 10 9 4 3
D K 10 8 7
C 6 2
Willenken
West

Pass

Lead
S J
C 5
S 6
D 7
S Q
D Q
S 10
D 5
D 10
Bathurst
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
K
Q
5
2
C 3
6
H 6
J
S 8
Rosenberg
East
1 S
Pass

3rd
A
8
9
A
H 3
8
H 4
K
3
Moss
South
3 NT


4th
4
2
2
4
3
9
7
C 7
Hampson
West

Pass

Lead
C A
D 9
H Q
H 5
H 10
S J
C K
S 3
S Q
Martel
North
Pass
2 H

2nd
9
A
6
7
S 2
K
J
10
Greco
East
1 S
AP

3rd
3
6
4
A
S 4
A
4
5
Cohler
South
Pass


4th
6
10
2
J
K
6
2
9
S J 5
H K 8 7 6
D J 6 4
C 10 8 4 3
TableS A 8 7 3 2
H J 2
D 9 2
C A K 7 5


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q 10 6 4
H Q 5
D A Q 5 3
C Q J 9


3 NT +63 NT 6-03 NT South =+4002 H North +1+140


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 2
N-S Vul
S Q 9
H A Q 10 9 3
D 7 6 2
C K 9 3
Cheek
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 6
D 2
S J
H 8
D 6
H 5
S 4
D K
D 10
D 4
C 2
Rosenberg
North

1 H
2 D
3 NT

2nd
Q
A
A
K
5
10
K
H 2
S 3
S 5
4
Bertens
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
8
7
A
J
J
2
7
C 3
H 9
9
Willenken
South
1 D
1 NT
2 NT


4th
10
3
9
6
Q
4
H 3
9
C 8
H 7
Q
Fleisher
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 3
D 2
C 10
S J
D K
S 8
C 6
C 8
D 10
D 8
D 4
H 4
Lair
North

1 H
2 NT


2nd
Q
5
K
A
3
K
4
J
S 5
S 6
H 2
Martel
East

Pass
AP


3rd
4
J
A
2
6
7
9
5
7
H 9
H 10
Gu
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
10
Q
2
9
A
H 3
Q
3
9
H 7
H 6
S 7 6 5 3 2
H K 5 2
D Q 3
C 10 5 4
TableS J 8 4
H J 7 6
D A 9 5
C A Q 8 7


Par +140
3 H NS
S A K 10
H 8 4
D K J 10 8 4
C J 6 2







Partscore +6Even 6-63 NT South -1-1002 NT South =+120


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 3
N-S Vul
S Q 9
H A Q 10 9 3
D 7 6 2
C K 9 3
Kranyak
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
D 2
C 10
S J
D K
C Q
S 8
D 10
D 8
D 4
Grabel
North

1 D
2 C
2 H


2nd
Q
5
K
A
3
2
K
S 6
C 5
S 7
J.Lall
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
J
A
3
6
4
5
7
H 9
H 10
H.Weinstein
South
1 C
1 H
2 D
3 NT


4th
10
Q
6
9
A
3
H 3
9
C 8
C 7
Stansby
West

Pass
AP



Lead
S 3
D 7
C 10
S J
D K
D 10
H 6
C K
C 9
C 8
Wooldridge
North

1 H




2nd
Q
5
3
A
3
S 2
8
7
A
H 4
Bramley
East

Pass




3rd
8
J
Q
7
2
6
K
6
J
H 2
Hurd
South
1 D
1 NT




4th
10
Q
2
9
9
A
A
4
5
S 7 6 5 3 2
H K 5 2
D Q 3
C 10 5 4
TableS J 8 4
H J 7 6
D A 9 5
C A Q 8 7


Par +140
3 H NS
S A K 10
H 8 4
D K J 10 8 4
C J 6 2






3 NT +103 NT 16-63 NT South =+6001 NT South +1+120


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 4
N-S Vul
S 8 7 3
H 10 9 2
D J 7 5
C A K J 10
Watson
West

Pass


Lead
H A
H K
H 4
H 8
Hampson
North

3 NT


2nd
2
9
10
J.Feldman
East

AP


3rd
Q
6
J
Greco
South
1 NT



4th
5
3
7
Moss
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
D 4
S 5
J.Stansby
North

2 S


2nd
3
8
A
Bathurst
East

Pass


3rd
2
J
10
Hung
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
K
A
7
S Q 10 9
H A K 4
D 8 3 2
C 8 6 5 4
TableS J 6 5 4 2
H Q J 8 6
D A 9
C 3 2


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S A K
H 7 5 3
D K Q 10 6 4
C Q 9 7
Partscore +73 NT 16-133 NT South -1-1002 NT South +2+180


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 5
Both Vul
S J 7
H 10 6 2
D K Q 9 6 2
C Q 10 6
Hung
West

2 D


Lead
H A
H Q
C 3
C 6
C A
C J
C 5
D 7
Platnick
North

3 NT


2nd
2
6
8
4
D J
S 5
S 8
A
J.Stansby
East
Pass
AP


3rd
7
8
Q
K
10
D 2
H 10
Diamond
South
1 NT



4th
9
K
7
9
2
S 2
S 6
Moss
West

Dbl
2 H

Lead
C 8
D 8
S J
H A
H J
D 7
H Q
C 3
D 6
J.Feldman
North

Pass
3 C

2nd
6
J
2
2
6
A
10
9
10
Bathurst
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
K
3
7
8
2
S 6
10
C K
Watson
South
1 NT
2 C


4th
A
3
Q
9
K
4
C 5
2
H 3
S Q 8 5
H A Q J 5 4 3
D A J
C 9 8
TableS K 9 6 2
H 8 7
D 10 5 4 3
C 7 4 2


Par +130
4 C South
S A 10 4 3
H K 9
D 8 7
C A K J 5 3



Partscore +8Partscore 21-163 NT South -2-2003 C South +1+130


2014 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 6
Both Vul
S A 10 4
H A K 9 6 3
D K 6 5 2
C 4
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
D J
C 7
H Q
D 9
C 2
Rodwell
North

1 H
2 D
3 S


2nd
4
3
J
4
7
Fantoni
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
2
5
3
K
Meckstroth
South
Pass
1 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
A
Q
S 4
2
A
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S 3
H 3
D J
S Q
D A
Helness
North

1 H
2 D



2nd
6
2
3
J
Levin
East

Pass
Pass



3rd
K
Q
2
5
Helgemo
South
Pass
1 NT
3 D



4th
A
4
Q
4
S K 9 8 5
H 5 4
D 7 3
C K Q 9 6 5
TableS Q 7 3 2
H J 10 8 2
D A Q
C 8 7 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S J 6
H Q 7
D J 10 9 8 4
C A J 10 3


Partscore +6Partscore 27-163 NT South -1-1003 D North +1+130


2014 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 7
Both Vul
S 8 5 4
H A 10 9 8 2
D K 10 3
C 8 3
Berkowitz
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
H Q
H 5
H 8
C 4
D 8
Rodwell
North
Pass
2 D
2 NT


2nd
3
7
J
4
3
A
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
2
A
C 5
J
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
J
3
6
K
K
Levin
West

Dbl
AP


Lead
S 2
H Q
H 10
D A
D 9
S K
Pszczola
North
Pass
2 D



2nd
4
K
4
3
10
6
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
A
5
4
H 3
Kwiecien
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
A
6
J
5
8
S 2
H K J 7
D A Q 9 7 6 2
C 10 6 4
TableS K Q J 7 3
H 6 4 3
D 4
C J 9 7 2


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A 10 9 6
H Q 5
D J 8 5
C A K Q 5

3 NT +11Even 27-273 NT South +1+6302 H South =+110


2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 8
N-S Vul
S 8 7 6
H A 6
D Q 9 6 2
C K 8 7 5
Sementa
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
D A
D 3
D 6
S K
S 5
S 4
C 2
Buras
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
6
4
J
C 6
7
8
H 5
5
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
2
Q
8
3
J
9
Q
Narkiewicz
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
A
7
H 2
K
10
C 4
H 6
J
Balicki
West

Pass


Lead
S K
H 5
D Q
S Q
S 5
H K
H 10
D 2
H Q
Madala
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
6
3
7
8
7
8
J
C 6
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
A
3
3
J
6
D 9
A
Bocchi
South
1 D



4th
A
2
K
10
D 5
4
7
4
S K Q 9 5
H J 8 3
D K J 4
C 10 3 2
TableS J 4 3 2
H 9 7 4 2
D 7
C A Q 9 6


Par +110
3 D NS
S A 10
H K Q 10 5
D A 10 8 5 3
C J 4



Partscore +7Partscore 34-273 NT South -2-2002 D South =+90


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 9
N-S Vul
S K Q 3 2
H K 10 9 5 3
D 6 2
C A 10
Drijver
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
H Q
H 2
C 2
H K
D 3
Eber
North

1 H
2 D
3 NT

2nd
2
6
7
4
A
Brink
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
3
9
Q
D 4
Bosenberg
South
1 D
1 NT
3 D


4th
10
4
J
A
8
Apteker
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
H 3
H 2
C 2
C 10
S 8
C J
D A
D 4
H 5
D 5
H K
v.Prooijen
North

1 S
2 H


2nd
6
4
7
4
K
A
8
7
8
A
Q
C 7
Gower
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
5
Q
10
Q
5
4
D 2
6
S 3
S 10
S Q
D 9
Verhees
South
Pass
2 C
2 S


4th
K
8
J
A
6
2
3
3
J
6
K
S 7
S J 7 5 4
H 8 7 6
D Q 8 7
C Q 8 6
TableS 9 8
H A J 4
D K J 3
C K 9 7 3 2


Par +620
4 H North
S A 10 6
H Q 2
D A 10 9 5 4
C J 5 4








3 NT +103 NT 37-343 NT South =+6002 S North +1+140


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 10
N-S Vul
S K Q 3 2
H K 10 9 5 3
D 6 2
C A 10
Karwur
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
H 2
C 3
H K
C K
Bakhshi
North

1 H
2 D
3 NT

2nd
2
6
4
A
5
Sakul
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
9
Q
Q
6
Townsend
South
1 D
1 NT
2 NT


4th
10
J
A
8
10
Forrester
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 4
H 2
D J
H Q
D K
Asbi
North

1 H



2nd
2
6
A
7
4
Gold
East

Pass



3rd
9
9
7
3
Q
Tobing
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
10
J
2
A
6
S J 7 5 4
H 8 7 6
D Q 8 7
C Q 8 6
TableS 9 8
H A J 4
D K J 3
C K 9 7 3 2


Par +620
4 H North
S A 10 6
H Q 2
D A 10 9 5 4
C J 5 4
3 NT +103 NT 47-343 NT South +1+6301 NT South +3+180


TopMain

2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 11
N-S Vul
S K Q 3 2
H K 10 9 5 3
D 6 2
C A 10
Chagas
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
H 2
H 3
S A
S 6
H K
Rizzo
North

1 H
2 D
3 NT

2nd
2
7
J
4
7
A
Brum
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
10
Q
3
Q
Lambardi
South
1 D
1 NT
2 NT


4th
10
4
6
9
C 2
Pellegrini
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
H 3
H 2
S 8
D 4
D 7
Campos
North

1 H
Pass


2nd
6
4
7
A
8
2
Camberos
East

Pass
2 C


3rd
4
Q
10
5
6
K
Villas-Boas
South
Pass
1 NT
2 H


4th
K
6
J
2
3
A
S J 7 5 4
H 8 7 6
D Q 8 7
C Q 8 6
TableS 9 8
H A J 4
D K J 3
C K 9 7 3 2


Par +620
4 H North
S A 10 6
H Q 2
D A 10 9 5 4
C J 5 4

3 NT +103 NT 57-343 NT South +1+6302 H North +1+140


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 193 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 12
None Vul
S 10 8
H A K 10
D A Q 9 6 2
C A J 8
Robson
West

Pass


Lead
S 2
S 6
H 8
D J
D 10
Martel
North
1 D
3 NT


2nd
8
9
10
4
5
Forrester
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
J
J
2
Zia
South
1 NT



4th
4
10
Q
8
Willenken
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S A
S 6
H 4
D J
D 3
Bakhshi
North
1 D
3 H


2nd
3
4
10
4
5
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
J
J
2
Q
Gold
South
3 D
4 D


4th
8
10
Q
8
S 7
S Q J 5 2
H 8 5 4 3
D K 5 4
C K 3
TableS A K 7 6
H J 9 7 6
D 8
C 10 9 7 4


Par +400
5 D NS
S 9 4 3
H Q 2
D J 10 7 3
C Q 6 5 2
3 NT +63 NT 63-343 NT South =+4004 D North +1+150


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 193 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 13
None Vul
S 9 4 3
H Q 2
D J 10 7 3
C Q 6 5 2
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
S 6
S 5
S 7
H 5
D J
Rehder
North

2 D
2 S
3 NT

2nd
3
4
C 8
D 3
10
4
Versace
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
J
K
Q
J
2
Gromoeller
South
2 C
2 H
2 NT


4th
8
10
9
C J
Q
8
Piekarek
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S A
S K
S 6
S 5
C 9
Madala
North

2 S



2nd
3
4
9
D 2
5
Smirnov
East

Pass



3rd
2
Q
J
7
Bocchi
South
2 C
2 NT



4th
8
10
C 8
C 2
S A K 7 6
H J 9 7 6
D 8
C 10 9 7 4
TableS Q J 5 2
H 8 5 4 3
D K 5 4
C K 3


Par +400
5 D NS
S 10 8
H A K 10
D A Q 9 6 2
C A J 8

3 NT +63 NT 69-343 NT South =+4002 NT South +1+150


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 93 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 14
N-S Vul
S 8 6 2
H J 7 5
D A K 9 8 5
C 8 3
Satyanarayana
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 3
D J
C 3
C Q
C A
C J
C 10
D 10
D 8
S 10
S K
H A
Asbi
North
Pass
1 S
3 NT


2nd
2
3
6
4
5
7
H 8
7
Q
5
H 5
7
Nadar
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
A
K
8
S 6
S 8
D 5
K
6
J
H 6
Q
Tobing
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
A
2
2
9
H 2
H 3
S 4
4
S 7
D 9
9
4
Karwur
West
Pass
2 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
H K
S 4
D 6
D K
C 3
C K
C 10
Tewari
North
Pass
Dbl
Dbl
3 D

2nd
4
A
7
4
6
4
5
Sakul
East
1 H
2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
8
3
A
10
A
8
S 6
Balakrishnan
South
Dbl
Pass
3 C


4th
5
2
2
3
2
9
D Q
S K J 7 3
H A 10 8
D 7 3
C 7 5 4 2
TableS Q 10 4
H K Q 6 3 2
D Q 4 2
C 9 6


Par +100
3 H× EW -1
S A 9 5
H 9 4
D J 10 6
C A K Q J 10








Partscore +53 NT 69-393 NT South -1-1003 D North =+110


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 193 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 15
None Vul
S 9 4 3
H Q 2
D J 10 7 3
C Q 6 5 2
Muller
West

Pass


Lead
S A
S 6
S 5
S 7
C 3
H 10
D J
D 10
Brum
North

3 NT


2nd
3
4
C 8
D 3
A
6
4
de Wijs
East

AP


3rd
2
J
K
Q
4
Q
2
Chagas
South
2 NT



4th
8
10
9
C J
2
3
8
Villas-Boas
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
D J
D 10
D Q
D 9
D 6
H A
H K
C A
C 8
S 5
S K
Verhees
North

1 D


2nd
Q
5
K
H 7
C 4
H 9
J
C 7
9
10
8
C 5
Campos
East

Pass


3rd
8
2
A
3
7
S 3
2
S 4
2
Q
A
J
v.Prooijen
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
10
8
S 6
4
H 5
H 4
3
S 2
3
K
9
10
S A K 7 6
H J 9 7 6
D 8
C 10 9 7 4
TableS Q J 5 2
H 8 5 4 3
D K 5 4
C K 3


Par +400
5 D NS
S 10 8
H A K 10
D A Q 9 6 2
C A J 8







3 NT +63 NT 75-393 NT South =+4001 NT South +2+150


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 213 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 16
None Vul
S 8 2
H A 10 9 6
D 6 2
C K Q 9 5 4
Rohowsky
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
D 5
D J
D 4
C A
C 10
C Q
C 9
C 5
H 10
S K
Robson
North

2 C
2 H
3 NT
AP

2nd
2
7
A
6
7
S 4
H 8
D 10
K
A
Fritsche
East
1 NT
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
8
9
4
K
8
S 5
S 6
4
3
Forrester
South
Pass
2 D
2 NT
Pass


4th
3
6
S 2
2
3
J
H 3
H 2
5
8
Gold
West

Pass
1 D
Pass


Lead
D J
D K
C 8
C 5
C 10
C 9
C 4
H 6
D 4
D Q
S 3
H 4
Rehder
North

Pass
Pass
1 NT


2nd
3
A
6
2
J
H 8
D 10
K
7
S 2
8
S 7
Bakhshi
East
1 C
Rdbl
Pass
AP


3rd
5
8
K
A
Q
S 5
S 6
7
9
H J
K
A
Gromoeller
South
Dbl
Pass
1 S



4th
6
2
3
7
S 4
H 5
H 3
2
H 9
S 9
A
S 10
S J 7 3
H 5 3 2
D Q 9 8 5
C J 7 6
TableS K Q 10 4
H K J 8
D K J 10 4
C 3 2


Par +420
4 H NS
S A 9 6 5
H Q 7 4
D A 7 3
C A 10 8









3 NT +113 NT 86-393 NT× South +1+6501 NT North +2+150


2013 USBC Final, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 17
E-W Vul
S 9 8 6 4
H J 9 8 3 2
D 10 6
C K 7
Rosenberg
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H 7
H A
H 6
H 9
H 3
C K
C 7
G.Wolpert
North

3 C



2nd
8
4
5
C 2
S 10
5
6
Willenken
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
10
2
J
S 7
D 3
3
J
Kranyak
South
2 NT
3 NT



4th
Q
K
S 5
D 2
S 2
4
Q
Dwyer
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
H Q
H 6
C K
C 7
Fleisher
North

1 D
2 D


2nd
8
5
7
2
5
Bathurst
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
2
J
3
A
Kamil
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H


4th
A
10
C 6
4
Q
S K Q 3 2
H 7 5 4
D Q 8 5 2
C Q 4
TableS J 10 5
H K 10
D K J 4
C 9 8 6 5 2


Par +460
5 NT NS
S A 7
H A Q 6
D A 9 7 3
C A J 10 3


3 NT +63 NT 92-393 NT South +1+4302 H South +3+200


2013 USBC Playoff, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 18
E-W Vul
S J 9 4
H 9 3
D A J 6 4
C A K 6 2
Willenken
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D 3
C 7
H 9
D 5
H 3
H A
H 10
C 8
Meckstroth
North

2 C
3 NT



2nd
4
4
2
A
6
S 5
D 8
9
Rosenberg
East

Pass
AP



3rd
9
A
4
K
J
C 2
D 6
Q
Rodwell
South
1 H
2 NT




4th
10
3
Q
7
D 2
5
K
K
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
D 2
D 9
H 9
C 7
C K
D A
C J
D Q
H A
Fleisher
North

1 C
1 H
2 D


2nd
4
4
10
2
4
8
H 6
Q
6
S 3
Levin
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
5
10
A
9
H 8
2
S 6
Kamil
South
Pass
1 D
2 C
2 H


4th
3
7
J
D 3
3
5
8
10
H J
S K 5 3 2
H Q
D Q 8 5 3 2
C Q 5 4
TableS Q 7 6
H K 7 6 5 2
D K 9
C 10 8 3


Par +420
4 H NS
S A 10 8
H A J 10 8 4
D 10 7
C J 9 7






3 NT +73 NT 99-393 NT South =+4002 H North =+110


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 19
N-S Vul
S K 10 8
H 3 2
D K Q 9 7
C 10 8 5 3
Chambers
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
H 4
C 2
C K
D 8
C 5
C 4
Willenken
North

2 S
3 NT

2nd
2
3
6
A
6
Q
S 5
Schermer
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
D 3
10
7
K
9
Rosenberg
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
5
7
J
3
4
H 9
Martel
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
D 2
H 2
H K
D 8
C K
C 2
C Q
C 4
Compton
North

Pass


2nd
8
6
6
8
10
A
7
9
S 5
Zia
East
Pass
2 C


3rd
2
K
A
3
Q
6
8
S 3
Wold
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
A
4
4
S 4
A
3
J
5
S Q J 3
H Q J 9 8 4
D J 10 6
C 7 6
TableS 9 6 4 2
H 6
D A 5 4 3
C K Q J 4


Par +600
3 NT South
S A 7 5
H A K 10 7 5
D 8 2
C A 9 2



3 NT +123 NT 111-393 NT South =+6002 H South -1-100


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 20
None Vul
S J 9 7 6
H A Q 5 3
D K 8
C Q J 2
Bathurst
West

Rdbl
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
C Q
C J
D 10
S K
S 10
J.Lall
North
1 C
Pass
3 H


2nd
8
6
K
J
A
5
Dwyer
East
1 NT
2 C
Pass


3rd
3
5
A
K
4
J
Hamman
South
Dbl
3 C
3 NT


4th
6
3
9
A
6
S.Blanchard
West

1 D
AP


Lead
C 6
C 4
S 6
C A
S 10
H 6
G.Wolpert
North
1 C
Pass



2nd
10
9
K
D 2
5
7
B.Blanchard
East
Dbl
Pass



3rd
3
J
A
Q
7
J
Kranyak
South
Rdbl
2 C



4th
2
7
4
K
Q
Q
S 8 5 4
H J 4 2
D J 9 7 5 2
C 9 3
TableS K Q 3 2
H K 8 6
D A 4 3
C K 7 6


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A 10
H 10 9 7
D Q 10 6
C A 10 8 5 4

3 NT +73 NT 118-393 NT South +2+4602 C North +3+150


TopMain

2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 21
None Vul
S J 10 4
H 6 5 2
D A K 10 5
C 8 7 5
Schermer
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
C A
C K
C 2
S 4
C J
C 10
D 3
Martel
North
Pass
2 S
3 NT

2nd
2
6
3
4
8
D 8
H 7
Chambers
East
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
9
5
7
8
9
H 5
H 6
Zia
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
J
Q
9
D 4
2
S 3
D 6
Rosenberg
West
Pass
3 H


Lead
H A
H K
H 4
C Q
H.Lall
North
Pass
4 C


2nd
2
5
6
Willenken
East
2 S
AP


3rd
9
S 3
C 9
Milner
South
3 C



4th
3
10
J
S 6 5 2
H A K 8 7 4
D J 8
C 6 4 3
TableS K Q 8 7 3
H 9
D Q 9 7 6 4
C Q 9


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 9
H Q J 10 3
D 3 2
C A K J 10 2


3 NT +113 NT 129-393 NT South +2+4604 C South -1-50


2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 22
None Vul
S 5 4
H 10
D Q J 10 6 4
C K J 10 6 3
Nystrom
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
H 6
D K
D 3
S 8
H 7
H 8
M.Bilde
North

2 NT


2nd
10
K
7
A
4
J
C 10
Upmark
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
4
4
6
A
Q
9
D.Bilde
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
3
C 3
5
8
10
C 6
5
S.Auken
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
D 8
D 3
D 7
C 3
C 2
S 4
Rosenthal
North

2 NT


2nd
10
K
A
10
8
7
A
Welland
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
2
6
9
A
J
10
Silverstein
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
3
4
5
S 9
4
S 2
3
S 8 3
H Q 8 4 2
D A 7 2
C Q 9 7 4
TableS A J 7 6 2
H A 9 7 6
D 9 8 5
C 8


Par +130
4 C NS
S K Q 10 9
H K J 5 3
D K 3
C A 5 2

Partscore +53 NT 129-443 NT South -1-503 C South +1+130


2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 23
Both Vul
S K 10
H 10 9
D K 10 9 8 4
C A 9 7 6
M.Bilde
West
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
S 2
C 7
S Q
C J
D 6
C A
D 4
Fallenius
North
Pass
Pass
3 D


2nd
6
3
K
A
8
Q
H 2
5
D.Bilde
East
1 C
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
J
3
4
9
K
H 7
7
Fredin
South
Pass
Dbl
3 NT


4th
4
K
2
10
10
3
H 4
H 3
Nystrom
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 4
D 7
D 4
S.Auken
North
Pass
2 C
3 D


2nd
10
Q
5
Upmark
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
K
Welland
South
1 C
2 D



4th
A
3
S J 9 8 5 4
H K J 4 3
D Q
C 8 5 2
TableS Q 7 6 2
H Q 5 2
D J 5 3
C K Q 10


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A 3
H A 8 7 6
D A 7 6 2
C J 4 3



3 NT +103 NT 139-443 NT South +1+6303 D South +2+150


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 24
E-W Vul
S A 10 6
H 6 2
D K Q J 4 2
C Q 9 8
Garvey
West

Pass

Lead
S 5
D 2
D 9
D K
C J
C 2
D Q
D 4
C 9
S K
S Q
H 2
Sester
North
1 D
3 NT

2nd
6
5
8
7
Q
5
H 3
C 6
7
9
J
A
Carroll
East
1 H
AP

3rd
2
10
J
C 4
A
3
H 7
H 8
K
10
A
Levenko
South
2 NT


4th
4
3
6
A
10
8
S 3
S 7
S 8
H 4
H 5
Luks
West

Pass

Lead
D 7
D 3
C 4
C 8
S 7
C 10
H 3
H 10
McGann
North
1 C
1 NT

2nd
9
2
3
6
6
D 8
7
6
Naber
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
5
Q
5
2
9
Q
Hanlon
South
1 H


4th
4
10
2
J
Q
A
2
S J 9 8 7 5 3
H Q 10
D A 8 3
C J 3
TableS 2
H A J 5 4 3
D 7 6 5
C A 7 6 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K Q 4
H K 9 8 7
D 10 9
C K 10 5 4





3 NT +73 NT 146-443 NT South +1+4301 NT North +1+120


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 153 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 25
None Vul
S J 5 2
H J 10
D K Q 9 6 4
C Q 9 2
Rotaru
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
H K
H 8
D 10
Madala
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
10
J
S 2
2
Ghigheci
East
Pass
AP

3rd
3
4
6
4
Bocchi
South
1 NT


4th
2
5
9
Zaleski
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
S 2
D 10
S 5
D 8
C 6
Coldea
North
Pass
1 NT

2nd
2
9
J
8
7
A
Versace
East
Pass
AP

3rd
8
K
Q
Q
9
3
Marina
South
1 D


4th
J
6
3
7
A
2
S 10 7 6
H A K 8
D J 7 2
C 7 5 4 3
TableS A 9 8
H 7 6 4 3
D A 5 3
C J 8 6


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K Q 4 3
H Q 9 5 2
D 10 8
C A K 10
3 NT +63 NT 152-443 NT South =+4001 NT North +3+180


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 26
None Vul
S A K 9 8 3
H J 9
D 10 8 7 2
C 7 4
Upmark
West
Pass
2 D
Pass

Lead
H 3
D Q
H 8
H 2
D 5
C 3
H 7
H 6
H 5
C 6
Multon
North
Pass
2 H
3 NT

2nd
9
4
4
S 3
9
Q
S 8
C 7
S 9
Nystrom
East
1 C
Pass
AP

3rd
10
2
Q
C 2
10
K
D 3
S J
S 4
Zimmermann
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
A
K
J
K
A
4
C 8
C 9
S Q
Helgemo
West
Pass
1 H
AP

Lead
H 3
D 2
D J
H 10
D 5
C 2
C 6
Ahlesved
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
J
3
9
A
S 7
8
7
Helness
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
8
Q
7
2
8
K
A
Petersson
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
4
4
K
9
A
4
9
S 7 5 2
H Q 7 6 5 3 2
D 9 4
C K 6
TableS J 10 6 4
H 10 8
D A K 3
C A 5 3 2


Par +100
3 H× EW -1
S Q
H A K 4
D Q J 6 5
C Q J 10 9 8




Partscore +83 NT 152-523 NT South -4-2001 NT South +2+150


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 153 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 27
None Vul
S J 5 2
H J 10
D K Q 9 6 4
C Q 9 2
Hamman
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H K
H A
H 8
S 4
H 6
D 10
S 2
S K
Mesbur
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
10
J
D 4
6
9
2
8
10
Zia
East
Pass
AP

3rd
7
3
4
J
C 3
K
Q
5
Fitzgibbon
South
1 NT


4th
2
5
Q
A
D 6
5
7
9
Hanlon
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
S 5
D 10
H 3
D 2
S 3
S 9
Meckstroth
North
Pass
1 NT

2nd
2
8
J
5
4
7
McGann
East
Pass
AP

3rd
8
K
K
K
3
J
Rodwell
South
1 D


4th
J
6
A
10
8
A
S 10 7 6
H A K 8
D J 7 2
C 7 5 4 3
TableS A 9 8
H 7 6 4 3
D A 5 3
C J 8 6


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K Q 4 3
H Q 9 5 2
D 10 8
C A K 10

3 NT +63 NT 158-523 NT South =+4001 NT North +3+180


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 28
None Vul
S A K Q
H 9 5 2
D 10 9
C A Q J 10 7
Meckstroth
West
Pass
2 D

Lead
D 5
D 3
C 4
C A
C Q
Cheek
North
1 C
3 NT

2nd
9
J
2
9
K
Rodwell
East
1 D
AP

3rd
A
2
10
5
8
Grue
South
1 NT


4th
4
10
6
3
H 3
Wooldridge
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 6
C J
C A
C Q
S 2
D 10
H A
H 8
Zia
North
1 NT


2nd
3
6
9
K
10
A
4
7
Hurd
East
Pass


3rd
9
4
5
8
4
4
3
J
Hamman
South
Pass


4th
Q
3
2
D 7
A
2
2
S 9 7 4
H K J 6 3
D 7 6 5 2
C 3 2
TableS 8 6 5 2
H A 8
D A Q 8 3
C K 9 6


Par +120
2 NT NS
S J 10 3
H Q 10 7 4
D K J 4
C 8 5 4

Partscore +53 NT 158-573 NT South -1-501 NT North +1+120


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 29
E-W Vul
S 10 6
H 10 9
D K J 7 6
C A Q 10 8 5
D.Yang
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
S 2
H 2
C 6
C 10
C 5
D 9
H 5
C J
C 8
D K
Kamil
North
Pass
2 S
3 S


2nd
6
7
9
S 4
3
4
3
K
D 8
D 2
4
J.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl


3rd
K
J
Q
Q
7
K
J
8
A
H 4
H 7
Fleisher
South
1 C
3 H
3 NT


4th
3
10
A
2
H 6
S 9
A
10
9
H J
5
Martel
West

1 S
Pass


Lead
H 2
D 9
S K
S 2
S 8
D 6
H K
H 4
D 7
C K
X.Shi
North
Pass
2 S
3 C


2nd
9
3
3
5
C A
2
6
J
4
S 9
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
K
4
J
H 5
C 7
10
C 10
C 6
5
Gu
South
1 C
2 NT



4th
A
A
6
10
7
5
3
D 10
8
2
S A J 9 8 4
H J 8 6 2
D Q 8 5 3
C
TableS K 2
H Q 5 3
D A 10 4 2
C 9 4 3 2


Par +130
4 C NS
S Q 7 5 3
H A K 7 4
D 9
C K J 7 6






Partscore +43 NT 158-613 NT South -1-503 C South =+110


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 30
Both Vul
S A K 5 3 2
H K 5
D A K 5
C 10 9 7
Bates
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H J
H 4
S 6
S K
S 2
D 2
S 3
S 5
D K
Gitelman
North
1 S
2 NT



2nd
K
Q
J
8
9
7
H 2
C 4
C 6
Wold
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
7
A
7
10
A
C 3
C 2
4
Moss
South
1 NT
3 NT



4th
3
5
4
Q
D 3
9
C 8
C 5
8
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 9
S A
S K
S 2
D 4
Chambers
North
1 S
2 C
2 NT


2nd
2
4
8
9
J
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
6
7
10
K
Schermer
South
1 NT
2 S
3 S


4th
A
Q
J
D 7
H 2
S Q J
H J 10 7
D Q J 8 7 3
C J 8 5
TableS 9 8 4
H A 8 6 4 2
D 9
C K Q 6 4


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 10 7 6
H Q 9 3
D 10 6 4 2
C A 3 2




3 NT +103 NT 168-613 NT South =+6003 S North =+140


TopMain

2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 31
E-W Vul
S A 9 7 6
H Q 3
D 9 5
C A Q 10 7 6
Martel
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
C 3
S 2
C 8
C A
C 7
C 6
S A
D 5
H A
Wooldridge
North

1 S
3 NT

2nd
6
5
K
9
H 6
D 7
H 7
D 3
J
9
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
10
3
Q
2
H 2
D 2
D 6
A
3
Hurd
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
10
J
7
4
K
S 5
H 5
J
4
8
Bathurst
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
C 3
D 3
D Q
C 2
S 7
C 8
C 7
C 6
S A
Weinstein
North

1 C


2nd
6
5
2
9
9
2
K
H 6
H 8
D J
Zagorin
East
Pass
1 H


3rd
8
10
10
7
Q
K
A
H 2
H 4
Levin
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
10
J
5
A
4
3
H 7
H 5
H 9
S Q J 5 4 3
H 9 5
D Q 10 4
C K 9 5
TableS 8 2
H K J 8 7 6
D K J 7 3
C J 4


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K 10
H A 10 4 2
D A 8 6 2
C 8 3 2




3 NT +63 NT 174-613 NT South =+4001 NT South +2+150


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 32
N-S Vul
S K Q 10 9 6
H A 9
D K 3 2
C K 10 2
M.Shi
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
H A
H 9
D 9
S 8
S K
H 6
D 6
Lauria
North
1 S
2 C
2 NT
3 H


2nd
10
2
5
2
2
A
10
Hou
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
3
Q
7
10
D 4
J
Versace
South
1 NT
2 D
3 C
3 NT


4th
4
8
K
Q
4
J
S 6
Bocchi
West

Pass
AP



Lead
D 9
S 8
C 8
C 3
S Q
C 10
D 4
H 2
D 3
H 5
C J
H.Shi
North
1 S
2 C




2nd
2
3
A
Q
4
S 7
6
4
10
7
Madala
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
7
K
5
K
C 4
H 3
K
J
5
K
Lian
South
1 NT
2 H




4th
Q
A
2
7
2
6
A
A
C 9
9
S J 3 2
H K J 8
D 9 6
C Q J 9 6 5
TableS A 7 5 4
H 6 5 2
D A J 10 7
C 8 7


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 8
H Q 10 7 4 3
D Q 8 5 4
C A 4 3







Partscore +73 NT 174-683 NT South -2-2002 H South =+110


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 33
N-S Vul
S 8
H Q 10 7 4 3
D Q 8 5 4
C A 4 3
Wooldridge
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
H A
H 9
S 2
S Q
S K
D 7
C 5
S 9
S 6
Nystrom
North

2 D
2 S


2nd
4
6
5
10
5
A
8
K
7
Hurd
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
6
3
Q
4
H 4
C 3
9
7
H 7
Upmark
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
K
8
K
8
3
J
2
4
C 6
Fallenius
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 8
S 8
C 7
S Q
D 3
D 4
H 2
C 10
D 5
H 6
S 10
Grue
North

2 D



2nd
A
3
3
4
7
9
3
S 5
S J
7
7
Fredin
East

Pass



3rd
5
K
J
C 4
Q
2
8
H 4
K
J
D 8
J.Lall
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
2
A
K
2
6
10
9
6
A
A
H K
S A 7 5 4
H 6 5 2
D A J 10 7
C 8 7
TableS J 3 2
H K J 8
D 9 6
C Q J 9 6 5


Par +600
3 NT NS
S K Q 10 9 6
H A 9
D K 3 2
C K 10 2






Partscore +63 NT 174-743 NT South -1-1002 H South +1+140


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 34
E-W Vul
S Q 10 9 5
H A Q
D A 5
C 10 9 7 5 3
Upmark
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
C A
C 2
D 2
C 7
H K
S Q
H Q
Jassem
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
5
4
J
6
H 5
A
6
3
Cullin
East

Pass
AP

3rd
J
3
5
4
8
2
7
6
Martens
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
K
6
Q
A
K
4
2
S 3
Narkiewicz
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
C 3
D 4
C A
C 2
D 7
C 10
C 9
H Q
S 5
S 7
H J
Fallenius
North

1 H
2 NT

2nd
4
6
5
4
K
A
H 2
H 7
8
6
8
D 8
Buras
East

Pass
AP

3rd
K
8
J
7
5
2
H 6
H 9
10
A
10
D Q
Fredin
South
1 C
1 S


4th
A
J
K
Q
H 3
6
S 2
D 3
D 9
3
K
S 9
S J 8 3 2
H K
D Q 9 7 4 3
C K J 4
TableS K 6 4
H J 8 7 5 3 2
D J 2
C Q 6


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 7
H 10 9 6 4
D K 10 8 6
C A 8 2







3 NT +63 NT 180-743 NT South =+4002 NT North +1+150


2011 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 35
E-W Vul
S K 10 3
H Q 4
D 9 6 4
C A 9 6 3 2
D.Clerkin
West

Pass



Lead
C 5
S Q
C K
D 5
D 3
H 2
H 4
S 6
C A
Hamman
North
Pass
3 NT



2nd
2
A
3
4
K
7
J
4
J.Clerkin
East
Pass
AP



3rd
7
3
H 3
A
7
Q
A
10
Zia
South
1 NT




4th
10
2
Q
2
6
5
D Q
5
Meckstroth
West

Dbl
1 S
AP

Lead
C 5
S Q
D 5
D 3
S 6
S K
H Q
H 4
Gerstman
North
Pass
Rdbl
Pass


2nd
2
A
4
K
4
5
3
J
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
3
A
7
10
7
2
A
Landen
South
1 H
Pass
1 NT


4th
10
9
2
6
2
J
7
C 4
S A J 8 4
H 7
D Q 7 5
C K J 8 5 4
TableS 9 5 2
H J 10 9 5 3
D A J 8 3
C 7


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 7 6
H A K 8 6 2
D K 10 2
C Q 10




Partscore +53 NT 180-793 NT South -1-501 NT South +1+120


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 36
None Vul
S 10 3
H K 10 9 7 4
D 10 8 7
C A K 10
Jacobus
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
C 6
D 10
H 6
C 8
H 10
S 10
S 9
D 9
H Q
Welland
North
1 H
2 C
2 H
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
10
7
6
3
5
D 5
K
A
Q
K
Wold
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
3
K
4
9
2
6
4
7
D 3
Bramley
South
1 NT
2 D
2 S
3 C


4th
2
K
4
A
A
5
2
3
2
Chambers
West
Pass
Pass




Lead
H A
C 6
H 10
C 4
D 7
C 3
D 8
H 8
Beatty
North
Pass
1 H




2nd
2
2
D 2
A
6
K
3
5
Schermer
East
Pass
AP




3rd
3
9
6
8
9
J
K
9
Jacobs
South
1 C





4th
4
10
J
5
Q
7
4
S J 5 4 2
H Q J 5 3
D Q 4
C 9 4 3
TableS K 9 8
H A
D J 6 5 3 2
C Q J 8 6


Par +400
3 NT North
S A Q 7 6
H 8 6 2
D A K 9
C 7 5 2






Partscore +63 NT 180-853 NT South -1-501 H North +3+170


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 37
N-S Vul
S J 9 8 3
H 10 6
D 8 5 3
C K J 10 8
Schermer
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
H A
H 9
Jacobus
North

3 C
3 NT

2nd
6
7
8
Chambers
East

Pass
AP

3rd
Q
3
J
Wold
South
2 NT
3 D


4th
5
10
Beatty
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
D 2
S K
H Q
H 9
H K
Bramley
North

1 H


2nd
6
A
5
7
8
C 10
Jacobs
East

Pass


3rd
A
J
3
3
J
D 4
Welland
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
5
3
A
10
C 8
D 7
S 7 6 5
H K J 4 3 2
D J 10
C Q 4 2
TableS A 10 2
H A Q 9
D 6 4 2
C 7 6 5 3


Par +620
4 S NS
S K Q 4
H 8 7 5
D A K Q 9 7
C A 9
Partscore +73 NT 180-923 NT South -2-2001 NT South =+90


2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 38
N-S Vul
S A K 9 3 2
H 6
D A K 8 5 3
C A 10
Chambers
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
D 10
D 3
H 3
H 4
C 7
C 10
Moss
North

1 S
3 D


2nd
6
J
Q
7
S 3
6
2
Schermer
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
A
6
10
Q
J
8
Gitelman
South
Pass
1 NT
3 NT


4th
K
4
2
S 2
9
A
K
Diamond
West

1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
S A
S 2
D 2
D 7
D 8
S K
S 9
H J
C 7
Welland
North

Pass
Dbl
3 D

2nd
6
7
J
3
10
C 2
H 8
C 3
6
6
Platnick
East
Pass
1 NT
Pass
AP

3rd
J
4
6
Q
C 5
H 2
H 5
H 7
A
J
Bramley
South
Pass
Pass
2 H


4th
A
5
Q
9
K
H 4
8
10
9
A
S Q 10 8 5
H J 10 4
D J 2
C K J 9 5
TableS J 7
H A Q 8 3
D Q 7 4
C 7 4 3 2


Par +130
4 D NS
S 6 4
H K 9 7 5 2
D 10 9 6
C Q 8 6





3 NT +123 NT 192-923 NT South =+6003 D North -1-100


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 39
Both Vul
S A 9
H 10 5 4
D J 10 9 3 2
C Q 10 2
G.Wolpert
West
Pass
2 S

Lead
S 2
S 3
D J
S K
C 8
D 2
Platnick
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
9
8
6
C 2
10
K
Kranyak
East
1 S
AP

3rd
Q
10
4
4
3
Diamond
South
1 NT


4th
7
A
Q
J
5
Moss
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
D 8
H 8
D A
D 4
H 9
H 7
H J
S 2
D J
Deutsch
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
10
5
A
7
Q
4
C 2
S 9
A
S 4
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
Q
2
2
3
9
C 6
S 5
C 3
3
S 8
Larsen
South
1 NT


4th
K
K
5
6
S 6
6
C 5
C 7
7
S K 10 2
H J 9 7 3 2
D Q 7 5
C J 8
TableS Q 6 5 4 3
H Q 8
D K 6
C K 6 4 3


Par +110
3 D NS
S J 8 7
H A K 6
D A 8 4
C A 9 7 5



3 NT +113 NT 203-923 NT South =+6001 NT South =+90


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 40
Both Vul
S K Q 9 6 2
H J 9
D 9 8 4
C J 6 5
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
D 6
H 3
D 10
H A
H K
H 8
H 4
S 10
Smith
North

1 S
2 H
3 NT

2nd
2
9
Q
4
2
5
6
C 4
Greco
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
J
9
2
J
C 5
S 6
D 8
B.Cohen
South
1 H
2 C
2 NT


4th
4
K
7
A
10
C 9
C 7
D 3
Kranyak
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C A
C K
D 6
S 4
H J
S 10
D 7
H K
C Q
D 5
Moss
North

2 H



2nd
5
6
4
8
7
A
8
5
4
10
G.Wolpert
East

Pass



3rd
9
2
J
K
A
2
Q
9
J
9
Gitelman
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
3
10
A
3
2
5
K
10
7
3
S A 8
H Q 6 5 2
D 10 7 6
C A K 8 4
TableS J 7 5 3
H 10 7
D Q J 3 2
C 9 7 2


Par +110
2 S NS
S 10 4
H A K 8 4 3
D A K 5
C Q 10 3





Partscore +53 NT 203-973 NT South -1-1002 S South =+110


TopMain

2011 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 41
None Vul
S 10 8 5
H 5 4
D 10 7 5
C 10 6 5 3 2
Bakhshi
West

Pass


Lead
H 6
H 8
D A
D K
S 4
H 10
S 6
C 7
D Q
C 9
Seamon
North

Pass


2nd
4
J
6
S 3
2
A
9
3
C 8
Delmonte
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
Q
7
5
10
10
9
5
Q
7
Cayne
South
3 NT



4th
2
5
3
2
J
C 2
D 4
K
8
Duboin
West

1 S
AP

Lead
H 7
S 4
S 2
D A
D K
S 6
D 7
D Q
S A
H J
Grue
North

Pass


2nd
4
K
8
6
S 3
7
8
H 6
9
9
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
5
D 4
5
10
10
9
C 2
H 5
C 3
Cheek
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
A
J
Q
2
3
H 8
C 7
J
C 4
K
S K 9 7 3 2
H 9 7 6
D 6
C A J 8 7
TableS J
H K Q 10 8 3
D J 8 4 3 2
C Q 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A Q 6 4
H A J 2
D A K Q 9
C K 9




Partscore +53 NT 203-1023 NT South -1-502 NT South =+120


2010 Spingold Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 42
E-W Vul
S 8 7
H Q J 10 3
D K Q 6 4
C K 10 6
Nunes
West
Pass
Dbl
AP


Lead
S J
S 2
C 5
S 10
H 4
H 3
D A
Diamond
North
1 D
3 C



2nd
7
8
2
A
2
8
Fantoni
East
1 S
Pass



3rd
3
9
K
D 2
Q
K
Platnick
South
2 C
3 NT



4th
4
Q
A
D 4
5
A
Moss
West
Pass
Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
S 3
D 9
S J
H 4
D K
D Q
C 10
C 7
D 4
C Q
Meltzer
North
Pass
1 H
3 D


2nd
Q
A
8
2
5
8
A
8
10
3
Gitelman
East
Pass
1 S
Pass


3rd
2
6
5
Q
S 4
S 6
5
2
H 9
6
Larsen
South
1 C
Dbl
3 H


4th
7
3
A
5
2
7
4
K
J
H 8
S J 2
H A 7 6 2
D A J 7 2
C 4 3 2
TableS K 10 9 5 3
H 8 5
D 10 8 5 3
C A 7


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A Q 6 4
H K 9 4
D 9
C Q J 9 8 5





3 NT +63 NT 209-1023 NT South =+4003 H North =+140


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 43
Both Vul
S 7
H K 9 6
D A 7 6 5
C K J 7 5 3
Koneru
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
S 3
D Q
C 3
C 10
D 8
S K
S Q
Katz
North

2 C
3 S


2nd
7
10
A
9
6
J
4
6
Chorush
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
J
4
A
5
3
H 6
H 9
Nickell
South
1 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
9
D 5
2
2
Q
6
2
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 5
C 3
C 10
H 10
H 2
S 7
C 8
C J
C 7
D 6
Harris
North

2 D
2 NT


2nd
3
4
6
Q
9
3
S 6
S 2
D 4
8
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
J
A
5
A
4
K
K
S 9
D 2
Morgan
South
1 D
2 H



4th
K
2
Q
6
7
5
9
S 4
D 3
S J 8 6 5 4
H A J 8 2
D Q 3
C 6 2
TableS A 3 2
H 10 5 4
D K 9 8 4
C Q 9 4


Par +600
3 NT NS
S K Q 10 9
H Q 7 3
D J 10 2
C A 10 8





Partscore +63 NT 209-1083 NT South -1-1002 NT North =+120


2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 44
None Vul
S 9 8 7 6
H K 8
D Q 10 7 5
C A K 4
Bocchi
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
C 9
D 5
C 8
H K
H 8
H Q
C 10
Platnick
North

1 S
3 NT



2nd
A
3
K
6
S 3
4
H J
Ferraro
East

Pass
AP



3rd
7
K
5
5
A
D 7
Diamond
South
1 H
1 NT




4th
2
A
3
2
3
D 4
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
S 6
C 8
S 7
D 6
D 2
S 8
C 6
H 6
H 8
Sementa
North

1 D
1 S
2 D


2nd
A
3
K
K
A
Q
4
S 10
10
Greco
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
Q
7
H 5
5
J
H 7
4
J
Duboin
South
Pass
1 H
2 C
2 H


4th
2
A
3
2
3
9
5
J
K
S A 10 5 2
H J 9 4 3 2
D A 2
C 9 8
TableS K J 4 3
H 6
D J 8 4 3
C Q J 7 5


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q
H A Q 10 7 5
D K 9 6
C 10 6 3 2






Partscore +63 NT 209-1143 NT South -3-1502 H South =+110


2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 45
Both Vul
S
H A 9 6 3
D A K 7 6
C 10 9 8 4 2
Fantoni
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
C K
S 9
S 4
C Q
D 2
Villegas
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
3
7
10
D 6
3
3
Nunes
East

Pass
AP

3rd
8
2
J
Q
4
A
Angeleri
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
10
A
H 6
K
5
4
Pellegrini
West

Pass


Lead
D 8
C 2
C K
D 2
C 8
D 5
H K
H 4
C 10
C 9
Helness
North

1 NT


2nd
J
5
3
3
A
10
2
5
S 2
Camberos
East

AP


3rd
Q
Q
4
K
S 3
S 4
3
A
S 7
Helgemo
South
1 S



4th
A
7
6
4
J
6
8
J
S 5
S A J 5 4
H Q 7 5 2
D Q 3
C J 7 3
TableS Q 9 6 2
H J 8
D 9 8 5 4
C A 6 5


Par +600
3 NT NS
S K 10 8 7 3
H K 10 4
D J 10 2
C K Q




3 NT +93 NT 218-1143 NT South =+6001 NT North +3+180


2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 46
None Vul
S 9 5 4
H K J 6
D 10 9 7 3
C J 10 7
Demirev
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
C 4
H 9
C A
C 6
D 3
S 2
D K
C 9
C 8
D 5
S 6
Sementa
North

2 S
3 NT

2nd
J
3
10
Q
H 5
2
4
H 2
H 7
H 8
S 3
10
Bramley
East

Pass
AP

3rd
Q
10
3
7
J
J
K
7
S 5
S 9
9
J
Duboin
South
2 D
2 NT


4th
A
K
6
5
2
Q
A
6
D 4
D 8
A
D 10
Sadek
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
C A
C 6
D Q
C 4
S 8
S 3
D J
D 2
Morgan
North

1 D


2nd
4
3
Q
3
H 5
10
9
H 2
El Ahmady
East

Pass


3rd
K
7
10
4
J
J
6
7
Polowan
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
A
2
5
K
K
5
Q
A
S J 7 3 2
H 8 7 5 4 3 2
D Q
C Q 3
TableS K 8 6
H Q 9
D A 8 6 4 2
C K 5 2


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A Q 10
H A 10
D K J 5
C A 9 8 6 4







3 NT +63 NT 224-1143 NT South =+4002 NT South +1+150


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 47
N-S Vul
S A 9 5
H A J 10 8 4
D 4
C A 8 6 5
Teodorescu
West

1 S
Pass


Lead
S 6
H 2
C 5
D Q
H 3
C K
S A
Fantoni
North

2 H
3 NT


2nd
5
7
Q
A
K
A
D 5
Ionita
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
8
J
9
2
4
3
3
Nunes
South
Pass
2 NT



4th
10
6
2
4
D 3
10
2
Helgemo
West

1 S
2 S
AP

Lead
S 8
C 5
C 2
H A
D 4
D K
D 7
C 8
Coldea
North

2 H
3 C


2nd
3
3
A
6
6
8
S 2
J
Helness
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
J
9
4
2
A
C 6
H 4
H 3
Rotaru
South
Pass
Rdbl
3 H


4th
A
K
10
7
2
3
5
S Q J 7 6 2
H K Q 9 7
D 8 2
C K 2
TableS 8
H 6
D Q J 9 6 5 3
C Q J 7 4 3


Par +620
4 H NS
S K 10 4 3
H 5 3 2
D A K 10 7
C 10 9



3 NT +103 NT 234-1143 NT South +1+6303 H North =+140


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 48
Both Vul
S Q J 8 7 3
H 6 3
D J 10 4
C A 9 6
Seguineau
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 7
C Q
C K
S Q
D J
C 8
H 7
D 9
S J
Glubok
North
Pass
2 C
2 S
3 NT

2nd
6
10
H 5
9
2
H 3
6
3
K
Vinay
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
J
3
2
10
8
5
Q
10
M.Moss
South
1 NT
2 H
3 D


4th
4
9
A
2
Q
H 10
A
5
Pollack
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 3
S Q
S 10
S 5
D 10
D K
D 9
Tessieres
North
Pass
2 H



2nd
J
K
2
6
5
Q
Landen
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
A
3
J
A
4
Fantun
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
8
4
9
C 5
7
6
S 6 4 2
H K J 7
D Q 7 3
C 8 7 3 2
TableS K 9
H Q 8 4 2
D 6 5 2
C K Q J 5


Par +620
4 S NS
S A 10 5
H A 10 9 5
D A K 9 8
C 10 4




3 NT +93 NT 243-1143 NT South =+6002 S South +3+200


2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 49
N-S Vul
S A K J 10 7
H 6 2
D Q 8
C A Q 8 3
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
D 2
D 5
D 9
H Q
S 9
S 8
Levin
North
1 S
2 C
2 NT
3 S


2nd
Q
10
H 2
C 4
A
3
4
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
J
7
10
7
10
Weinstein
South
1 NT
2 H
3 H
3 NT


4th
3
8
6
C 3
6
2
6
Kamil
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
C 2
D 3
H 4
H 10
C 4
C Q
C 8
S A
S K
Zia
North
1 S
2 C
2 H



2nd
K
4
3
6
J
9
S 2
6
H J
Fleisher
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
7
Q
K
7
A
6
D 6
8
9
Hamman
South
1 NT
2 D




4th
3
A
2
A
5
10
D 5
3
4
S Q 5 4 3
H K 10
D K 7 5 4
C J 10 7
TableS 6 2
H Q J 7 4
D A J 9 2
C 9 5 2


Par +620
4 S NS
S 9 8
H A 9 8 5 3
D 10 6 3
C K 6 4





3 NT +103 NT 253-1143 NT South =+6002 H North =+110


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 50
Both Vul
S K J 10 5 4
H 2
D K 4 3
C J 8 3 2
Platnick
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
C 2
C Q
H 8
H J
D 5
C 8
H 6
H 9
H 10
D A
Wold
North

2 H
2 NT


2nd
J
5
K
2
7
10
H 3
S 3
S 7
D 6
8
Diamond
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
A
3
Q
S 4
J
10
S 5
D 3
S 10
Jacobus
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
9
6
D 2
A
K
K
S 2
5
4
S 6
Beatty
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 4
S 8
C 5
H A
H J
S K
H 6
S 5
D A
D 10
Gitelman
North

1 S



2nd
2
3
A
7
8
6
S 7
D 5
6
8
Jacobs
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
7
J
6
2
C 8
C 9
C J
C Q
3
K
Moss
South
1 H
2 C



4th
10
Q
3
3
4
2
5
9
2
7
S A 9 7 3 2
H 8 7
D J 8 6
C K 6 4
TableS Q 6
H K Q 5 4 3
D Q 7 5 2
C 7 5


Par +600
5 C NS
S 8
H A J 10 9 6
D A 10 9
C A Q 10 9






3 NT +103 NT 263-1143 NT South =+6002 C South +1+110


TopMain

2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 51
None Vul
S 9 8 7 6
H K 8
D Q 10 7 5
C A K 4
Drijver
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
S J
Zimmermann
North

1 S
2 D
3 D


2nd
6
Brink
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
Multon
South
1 H
2 C
2 H
3 NT


4th
Q
Helness
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
C 5
D K
C 9
H K
H 8
D 9
C J
D Q
Wold
North

1 S
2 NT



2nd
10
A
A
6
D 8
2
3
3
Helgemo
East

Pass
AP



3rd
8
5
Q
5
Q
7
H 4
6
Bates
South
1 H
2 C




4th
4
4
2
2
3
J
K
S A 10 5 2
H J 9 4 3 2
D A 2
C 9 8
TableS K J 4 3
H 6
D J 8 4 3
C Q J 7 5


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q
H A Q 10 7 5
D K 9 6
C 10 6 3 2




Partscore +33 NT 263-1173 NT South -3-1502 NT North -1-50


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 52
None Vul
S A Q 6 4 2
H K 3 2
D 10 9 2
C J 2
Robinson
West

Pass


Lead
H 4
S 8
H 7
D 2
H 8
S 9
S Q
S 6
S 4
D 10
C A
Meckstroth
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
2
3
9
8
3
K
7
C 5
C 7
3
8
Boyd
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
Q
Q
5
A
10
C 4
C 9
K
2
Rodwell
South
3 NT



4th
A
J
K
A
10
5
C 3
C 6
D 4
7
Q
Hamman
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
S 10
H 7
C J
S 9
S Q
C 2
C 4
D 10
Doub
North
Pass
2 H


2nd
2
3
10
Q
K
5
5
8
3
Zia
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
Q
A
A
8
10
S 4
6
Wildavsky
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
A
J
K
3
7
D 4
6
7
J
S K 3
H Q 8 6 4
D A J 7 4
C 8 6 3
TableS J 7 5
H J 7 5
D 8 5 3
C K Q 7 5


Par +420
4 S South
S 10 9 8
H A 10 9
D K Q 6
C A 10 9 4





3 NT +63 NT 269-1173 NT South =+4002 S South +2+170


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 173 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 53
None Vul
S A 2
H K 10 5
D A Q J 10 6
C A 7 6
Wladow
West

1 S
2 S
AP

Lead
C K
D A
D Q
H 5
C 5
C Q
C 4
C 2
Shih
North

Dbl
3 S


2nd
A
4
7
3
6
9
S 4
Elinescu
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
3
3
5
Q
J
S 5
S 8
C.Shen
South
Pass
2 D
3 NT


4th
10
2
S 3
A
8
7
S 2
Hu
West

1 S
2 S


Lead
S K
D A
D Q
D J
S 6
C K
C 5
H 5
H 6
H 10
Smirnov
North

Dbl
3 D


2nd
A
4
7
8
8
6
A
3
K
7
Gong
East

Pass
AP


3rd
J
3
5
K
2
2
4
Q
4
D 9
Piekarek
South
Pass
2 D



4th
4
2
S 3
S 5
C 3
10
8
A
8
2
S K Q 9 8 5 3
H A J 6 2
D 2
C K 5
TableS J
H 9 7 4 3
D 8 7 4
C Q J 4 3 2


Par +300
4 H× EW -2
S 10 7 6 4
H Q 8
D K 9 5 3
C 10 9 8





Partscore +43 NT 269-1213 NT South -1-503 D South =+110


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 173 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 54
None Vul
S 10 7 6 4
H Q 8
D K 9 5 3
C 10 9 8
Stewart
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
C 5
D Q
H 5
S 5
D A
D 6
H 8
H K
Bertens
North
Pass
3 D


2nd
8
A
8
3
A
4
7
2
7
Woolsey
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
K
4
3
Q
J
5
K
10
Bakkeren
South
2 D
3 NT


4th
7
9
2
A
4
S 3
S 8
4
de Wijs
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S K
D A
D Q
H 5
S Q
C K
D 6
S 10
H 8
Robinson
North
Pass
2 D
4 D

2nd
A
4
7
3
2
A
8
5
6
Muller
East
1 S
2 S
AP

3rd
J
3
5
Q
C 3
4
9
C 6
K
Boyd
South
Dbl
3 S


4th
4
2
S 3
A
6
8
H 2
H 4
S J
H 9 7 4 3
D 8 7 4
C Q J 4 3 2
TableS K Q 9 8 5 3
H A J 6 2
D 2
C K 5


Par +300
4 H× EW -2
S A 2
H K 10 5
D A Q J 10 6
C A 7 6



3 NT +73 NT 276-1213 NT South =+4004 D North =+130


2009 USBC Round of 16B, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 55
E-W Vul
S 4 3
H Q 10 5
D 9 5 4 3 2
C A K J
Levin
West
1 H
3 S
AP

Lead
H K
C 2
D 2
D K
D Q
D 7
H 9
C 5
Cohler
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
5
A
6
H 3
H 7
H 8
A
J
Weinstein
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
4
3
A
3
4
5
10
Q
Rosenberg
South
3 D
3 NT


4th
6
4
J
8
S 8
S 5
2
7
Mahaffey
West
1 H
2 H
AP

Lead
H A
S K
D A
D K
Katz
North
Pass
2 S


2nd
5
3
J
H 3
Passell
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
4
7
2
3
Jacobs
South
2 D
3 D


4th
6
A
6
8
S K 10
H A K J 8 7 3
D J
C 8 6 5 2
TableS Q J 8 7 6 5
H 4 2
D 8 6
C Q 10 3


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 9 2
H 9 6
D A K Q 10 7
C 9 7 4


3 NT +73 NT 283-1213 NT South =+4003 D South +1+130


2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 56
N-S Vul
S K 10 5
H 5 3
D K 10 3
C A 9 7 4 3
Meckstroth
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S Q
D J
H 3
H J
Kamil
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
5
5
K
Q
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
K
2
A
Fleisher
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
A
8
6
5
Weichsel
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 6
H 3
S 3
C J
C Q
S 2
Freeman
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
8
K
9
3
4
A
Ekeblad
East
Pass
AP


3rd
J
2
Q
2
K
C 6
Nickell
South
1 D



4th
K
7
10
10
5
5
S Q J
H A 9 7 6
D 9 5 4
C Q J 8 6
TableS 7 6 4 3 2
H K J 4
D 8 7 6
C K 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A 9 8
H Q 10 8 2
D A Q J 2
C 10 5
3 NT +103 NT 293-1213 NT South +1+6301 NT North +2+150


2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 57
E-W Vul
S K 10 5 4
H
D A Q 4 2
C A 10 8 4 2
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
H J
H 9
H 3
S 7
C A
C 2
Rubin
North

1 S
2 C
3 D


2nd
S 4
Q
D 2
D 4
9
7
D J
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
A
4
10
Q
J
Granovetter
South
Pass
1 NT
3 C
3 NT


4th
2
S 5
5
7
K
5
Ekeblad
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 7
S 4
D 5
D J
S 5
H 2
S K
S 10
H 5
D 4
H 7
C 10
Meckstroth
North

1 D
1 S
2 C


2nd
J
2
Q
8
6
A
7
J
6
7
9
H K
Weichsel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
9
K
3
A
C 2
D 9
C K
C 4
C 9
C 8
3
Rodwell
South
Pass
1 H
1 NT



4th
A
Q
6
A
3
4
8
H 3
10
H 8
J
5
S Q 8 3
H A 9 8 6 3
D 5 3
C Q 6 5
TableS J 7 6 2
H K J 10 4
D K J 10 7
C 7


Par +130
4 C NS
S A 9
H Q 7 5 2
D 9 8 6
C K J 9 3









Partscore +63 NT 293-1273 NT South -2-1002 C North +2+130


2009 USBC Quarterfinal B, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 58
None Vul
S A 4
H 10 3
D 10 7 4 3
C A 7 5 4 2
Becker
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
H 2
C K
C J
Willenken
North

2 S
3 NT

2nd
3
A
6
Q
Strul
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
8
2
Welland
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
9
10
8
Smith
West

Pass


Lead
H 5
C J
C 2
Cohen
North

Pass


2nd
3
6
8
B.Cohen
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
A
10
Berkowitz
South
1 NT



4th
A
3
Q
S J 7 5
H Q 8 6 5
D Q 9 6 5
C Q 6
TableS Q 10 6 2
H K J 4 2
D K J 2
C 8 3


Par +400
5 C NS
S K 9 8 3
H A 9 7
D A 8
C K J 10 9
3 NT +73 NT 300-1273 NT South =+4001 NT South +1+120


2009 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 59
None Vul
S 9 8 5 4 3
H K 4
D 10 6
C K Q 8 2
Fantoni
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
D 3
D 5
H 9
S 7
H Q
H J
El Ahmady
North

2 H
2 NT


2nd
6
10
A
3
A
5
7
Nunes
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
2
J
9
K
2
4
S 5
Sadek
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
7
8
S 3
A
4
2
6
Jacobs
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C J
H K
D J
S A
H Q
S 6
Seamon
North

2 H
2 NT


2nd
K
A
A
2
7
Q
Katz
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
4
9
9
3
4
4
Cayne
South
1 NT
2 S
3 S


4th
3
3
6
7
6
J
S K Q 2
H 7 5 3
D K Q 9 4 3
C J 10
TableS J 7
H A 10 8 6 2
D J 5 2
C 7 6 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 10 6
H Q J 9
D A 8 7
C A 9 5 3


Partscore +63 NT 300-1333 NT South -1-503 S South +1+170


2008 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 60
E-W Vul
S K 10 5 2
H A
D A Q J 9 6
C 10 6 5
Rodwell
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 2
H 6
D 6
S 6
Zawislak
North

3 D



2nd
5
4
3
Meckstroth
East
3 C
Pass



3rd
A
3
K
Pazur
South
Pass
3 NT



4th
4
A
4
Jassem
West

2 D
3 H
AP

Lead
H J
D 6
H K
S 3
S 2
Compton
North

Pass
Dbl


2nd
A
3
3
J
8
Martens
East
Pass
2 S
Pass


3rd
6
K
C 5
K
6
Hamman
South
Pass
Pass
3 S


4th
2
4
8
4
Q
S A Q J
H J 10 9 7 5 3
D 7 5 4
C 2
TableS 8 4
H Q 8 6
D 8 3
C A Q J 9 7 3


Par +420
4 S NS
S 9 7 6 3
H K 4 2
D K 10 2
C K 8 4
3 NT +53 NT 305-1333 NT South =+4003 S South +2+200


TopMain

2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 61
E-W Vul
S K Q 8 5 2
H 4
D Q 8 7 5
C 9 7 4
Cohler
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
C J
H 5
H 6
C 3
C 6
C Q
C 2
D A
H 10
Rodwell
North

1 D
1 S
2 NT


2nd
2
5
J
D 5
A
9
8
D 4
K
2
Baze
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
4
Q
K
7
D 3
S 5
D 7
8
Meckstroth
South
1 C
1 H
1 NT
3 NT


4th
A
K
4
A
D 2
10
S 3
H 3
9
Hamman
West

Pass
AP



Lead
H 2
H 10
S 5
H 8
S K
S Q
C 4
D J
C 6
Lev
North

2 H




2nd
4
Q
3
6
J
D 2
K
6
7
Compton
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
K
S 2
A
S 8
10
C 2
3
K
Pszczola
South
1 NT
2 S




4th
A
3
4
7
6
7
5
5
S 9 7 6 4
H Q 6 2
D K 4
C A 8 6 5
TableS J 3
H K 9 7 5 3
D J 10 9 3 2
C K


Par +400
5 C South
S A 10
H A J 10 8
D A 6
C Q J 10 3 2






3 NT +73 NT 312-1333 NT South +1+4302 S South +1+140


2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 62
E-W Vul
S K Q 8 5 2
H 4
D Q 8 7 5
C 9 7 4
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
C J
S 3
C 2
C 7
S 10
S Q
D 5
C 3
Katz
North

2 C
2 S
3 D
Pass

2nd
4
5
A
6
H 5
7
H 3
2
A
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
K
4
4
9
10
K
D 6
A
Jacobs
South
1 NT
2 H
2 NT
3 NT
AP

4th
A
K
2
D 3
8
J
6
4
Zia
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 7
C J
D 3
D 4
C 2
C 7
S 4
Cheek
North

1 D
1 S
2 NT


2nd
2
6
6
7
5
H 7
K
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
J
4
K
9
9
Q
3
Grue
South
1 C
1 H
1 NT



4th
A
K
5
A
H 5
A
10
S 9 7 6 4
H Q 6 2
D K 4
C A 8 6 5
TableS J 3
H K 9 7 5 3
D J 10 9 3 2
C K


Par +400
5 C South
S A 10
H A J 10 8
D A 6
C Q J 10 3 2





Partscore +63 NT 312-1393 NT× South -1-1002 NT South +1+150


2007 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 63
N-S Vul
S 10 8 4
H K J 5
D Q 10 9 7 6
C 8 5
de Wijs
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
D K
D 8
C Q
H 4
D Q
C 10
H 7
D 7
D 9
S 4
C 3
Efraimsson
North

1 D
3 NT

2nd
5
5
4
K
6
A
A
10
C 2
S 5
J
S 8
Muller
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
6
10
6
J
S 2
4
K
S 3
C 7
K
J
Morath
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
A
3
J
5
8
2
8
2
S 7
S 6
A
9
Cullin
West

Pass


Lead
H 6
D K
D 8
Bertens
North

Pass


2nd
5
2
4
Upmark
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
6
10
Bakkeren
South
1 NT



4th
A
3
J
S A 7 6
H Q 10 6 3
D 5 4 2
C 6 4 3
TableS Q J 5
H 9 8 2
D A J 3
C Q J 10 2


Par +620
4 S NS
S K 9 3 2
H A 7 4
D K 8
C A K 9 7






Partscore +63 NT 312-1453 NT South -1-1001 NT South +1+120


2007 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 64
N-S Vul
S A 8 2
H 10 8 6
D 10 3
C A 9 7 6 2
Nickell
West

Pass

Lead
D 5
D 8
D 6
C Q
H 3
C 10
S 3
C A
C 9
C 7
Sementa
North

3 NT

2nd
3
J
H 6
3
A
8
6
4
H Q
H 7
H.Lall
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
Q
H 2
2
J
6
A
H 4
H 5
H-Welland
South
1 NT


4th
7
10
K
K
8
5
5
J
D 2
Wrang
West

Pass

Lead
D 5
D 8
D 2
C Q
H 2
S 3
S 2
S Q
C 10
H 4
Meckstroth
North

Pass

2nd
3
J
C 2
3
A
6
7
D 6
8
K
Nilsson
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
A
Q
H 7
6
J
A
K
8
7
Rodwell
South
1 NT


4th
7
10
K
K
6
5
10
9
4
S 10 6
H K J
D Q 9 6 5 4 2
C J 8 3
TableS J 9 7 5
H Q 7 3 2
D A 8
C K 5 4


Par +500
4 D× EW -3
S K Q 4 3
H A 9 5 4
D K J 7
C Q 10



3 NT +113 NT 323-1453 NT South =+6001 NT South =+90


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 65
E-W Vul
S A 10 8 7 5
H J 9 2
D A 5
C Q 5 4
Gitelman
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
H 3
H 7
D 6
D 5
D K
D Q
D 10
C 10
H 5
Krekorian
North
1 S
2 S
3 NT

2nd
J
10
9
4
3
9
C 6
C 9
K
S 10
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
K
S 4
A
J
S 5
S 7
S 8
4
Casen
South
2 D
2 NT


4th
4
2
Q
2
8
7
S 6
S K
7
Berkowitz
West
Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
S 2
D A
D 5
D K
H Q
S K
S Q
H 10
H 8
Rubin
North
Pass
2 H


2nd
A
3
2
9
5
9
D 10
K
J
Cohen
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
6
6
Q
S 5
2
H 6
H 7
9
Ekeblad
South
2 D
3 D


4th
3
4
8
7
A
7
8
3
S 2
H K 8 7 6 5
D 9 8 4
C K J 9 6
TableS K Q J 6 4
H A 3
D 7 3 2
C 7 3 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 9 3
H Q 10 4
D K Q J 10 6
C A 10 8




Partscore +43 NT 323-1493 NT South -1-503 D South =+110


2006 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 66
Both Vul
S K 9 8 2
H J 8 6
D A Q 9 5 2
C 2
Chagas
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
D 6
C 7
S 3
H 6
D J
D Q
Lindkvist
North
Pass
3 D


2nd
2
3
J
K
3
A
8
Villas-Boas
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
Q
9
A
4
K
4
C 4
Fredin
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
K
K
S 2
10
A
7
10
Jacobus
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 9
C 2
H A
H 5
S Q
C K
D 6
D 5
S 4
Brenner
North
Pass
3 D


2nd
2
7
8
6
A
3
3
K
10
H-Welland
East
2 S
AP


3rd
7
9
3
D 4
3
S 9
A
7
D J
Branco
South
Dbl



4th
J
A
4
Q
2
Q
8
10
8
S 3
H A 10 7 5
D J 10 3
C A 8 6 5 3
TableS Q J 7 6 5 4
H 9 3
D K 8 4
C Q 7


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A 10
H K Q 4 2
D 7 6
C K J 10 9 4



3 NT +123 NT 335-1493 NT South +1+6303 D North -1-100


2006 World Championship Round of 32, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 67
Both Vul
S A J 8 7 4
H K 5
D K 10 5
C 9 7 4
Thorvaldsson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C J
S 9
C 10
C 6
C 8
S 2
S A
H K
H 5
H Q
Brenner
North

1 S
2 D
2 S
3 NT

2nd
4
3
5
9
D 2
10
D 8
3
7
D 3
M.Magnusson
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
4
A
K
H 6
6
D 4
2
A
S 8
Branco
South
1 D
1 NT
2 H
2 NT


4th
Q
K
7
3
S 7
J
5
4
J
9
Chagas
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 10
H 5
H A
H 8
C 2
S 3
S 2
S A
Haraldsson
North

1 S
2 C
2 S


2nd
2
3
J
D 3
3
4
10
C 8
Villas-Boas
East

Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
4
Q
C 4
C 7
J
K
6
D 2
Einarsson
South
1 D
1 NT
2 D



4th
K
6
7
9
9
9
J
5
S Q 6 5 3
H J 6 4
D 7 6 3
C A J 6
TableS K 2
H 10 9 7 3
D Q J 8
C K 10 8 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S 10 9
H A Q 8 2
D A 9 4 2
C Q 5 3






3 NT +103 NT 345-1493 NT South =+6002 S North =+110


2006 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 68
Both Vul
S 10 7
H K J
D K Q 4 3
C J 10 8 5 3
Lindkvist
West
1 D
Dbl
Pass

Lead
H 2
C J
H 4
C K
S J
D 6
D 10
S Q
Lair
North
Pass
Rdbl
3 NT

2nd
J
2
K
6
K
3
A
Fredin
East
1 H
2 H
AP

3rd
6
4
3
3
A
7
4
Cohler
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
5
Q
A
A
7
J
2
Gawrys
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 2
Bertheau
North
Pass
Pass
Lev
East
Pass
Pass
Nystrom
South
1 S
S A Q 6
H 9 4 2
D A 9 6 5
C Q 7 6
TableS J 5 4
H 10 8 7 6 3
D 8 7 2
C A 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K 9 8 3 2
H A Q 5
D J 10
C K 9 4


Partscore +53 NT 345-1543 NT South -1-1001 S South +1+110


2006 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 69
Both Vul
S K 9 8 2
H J 8 6
D A Q 9 5 2
C 2
Kalish
West




Lead
C 3
L.Blakset
North
Podgur
East
Nielsen
South
M.Bilde
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
Ginossar
North
Pass
1 S
Hansen
East
Pass
Pass
Ozdil
South
1 C
2 C
S 3
H A 10 7 5
D J 10 3
C A 8 6 5 3
TableS Q J 7 6 5 4
H 9 3
D K 8 4
C Q 7


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A 10
H K Q 4 2
D 7 6
C K J 10 9 4
3 NT +103 NT 355-1543 NT South =+6002 C South +1+110


2006 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 70
Both Vul
S K 10 8 6
H 10 9 8 7 5
D 9 6
C 9 4
Chang
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
H K
S 4
D J
D 10
S A
C K
C 2
S 7
S K
H 8
C 6
Martel
North

3 C
3 S


2nd
6
6
Q
9
H 7
2
7
Q
9
H 4
A
Deutsch
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
3
5
6
2
H 3
8
4
J
10
D 7
J
Stansby
South
2 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
K
2
5
5
A
3
A
9
C 3
J
Q
Fallenius
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D Q
H K
H J
D 10
S 7
H 8
C 2
D 5
H 10
C 9
S A
Fu
North

3 D



2nd
6
6
Q
9
2
A
K
8
4
6
J
Welland
East

Pass



3rd
3
5
7
2
K
C 5
7
H 9
D 7
Q
6
Zhao
South
2 NT
3 H



4th
K
2
3
A
5
D 4
4
C 3
S 9
J
3
S Q J 9 2
H Q 6
D Q J 10 8 4
C J 7
TableS 5 3
H A 4 3 2
D 3 2
C A 10 6 3 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S A 7 4
H K J
D A K 7 5
C K Q 8 5







Partscore +63 NT 355-1603 NT South -1-1003 H South =+140


TopMain

2006 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 71
None Vul
S Q 9 2
H 10 8 4
D K 7 5 4 3
C J 10
Zhao
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
S J
H 9
D A
D Q
Cheek
North

1 D
3 NT

2nd
10
4
K
6
8
Fu
East

Pass
AP

3rd
Q
2
5
3
4
Grue
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
A
K
4
2
9
Hollman
West

Pass


Lead
H 3
D Q
D A
D J
D 5
D 7
C J
H 6
C 3
H J
Chang
North

Pass


2nd
10
6
8
10
S 5
C 9
A
K
K
8
Ferguson
East

Pass


3rd
Q
3
4
K
H 2
S 8
2
5
10
S 7
Deutsch
South
1 NT



4th
A
9
2
H 9
S 4
S 3
6
4
4
S A 4 3
H J 7 5 3
D 10 8 6
C K 7 6
TableS K 7 6 5
H Q 9 6
D 9 2
C A 9 8 4


Par +90
2 D NS
S J 10 8
H A K 2
D A Q J
C Q 5 3 2




Partscore +63 NT 355-1663 NT South -2-1001 NT South +1+120


2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 72
E-W Vul
S K 7 6 4
H K J
D 10 7 5 4
C A 10 9
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
C 5
H 3
D 4
S Q
S 8
P.Branco
North
Pass
1 S
2 S
3 NT

2nd
9
J
4
6
K
10
Freeman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
4
K
J
A
J
Branco
South
1 H
2 D
2 NT


4th
3
10
8
K
3
4
Chagas
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
H 3
H J
D 5
S Q
S 2
S 5
Meckstroth
North
1 D
1 S
2 H


2nd
4
4
8
6
K
10
6
Villas-Boas
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
5
J
A
J
8
Rodwell
South
1 H
2 D
2 NT


4th
A
2
7
K
3
4
9
S Q J 5
H 7 4
D K 8 3 2
C Q 7 4 2
TableS A 8 2
H 10 9 8 2
D Q 6
C K 8 6 5


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 10 9 3
H A Q 6 5 3
D A J 9
C J 3


3 NT +63 NT 361-1663 NT South =+4002 NT South +2+180


2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 73
E-W Vul
S 10 9 3
H A Q 6 5 3
D A J 9
C J 3
Satyanarayana
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
D 4
C 2
C 6
H K
H J
D 5
Fantoni
North

2 D
3 NT

2nd
3
6
9
S 3
2
8
Q
Nadar
East

Pass
AP

3rd
Q
9
K
4
3
5
A
Nunes
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
A
K
J
10
4
7
2
Duboin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
C 9
D Q
H 3
C 10
D 4
H 7
H Q
D 10
H 5
D 7
C 7
Chokshi
North

1 H


2nd
3
K
A
4
5
6
J
S 5
S 8
D 8
C 8
S 7
Bocchi
East

Pass


3rd
Q
J
3
K
D 9
J
8
S 6
S 10
S 4
H 6
S A
Venkataraman
South
Pass
1 S


4th
A
2
5
2
4
K
A
9
2
10
S J
S 3
S A 8 2
H 10 9 8 2
D Q 6
C K 8 6 5
TableS Q J 5
H 7 4
D K 8 3 2
C Q 7 4 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K 7 6 4
H K J
D 10 7 5 4
C A 10 9







3 NT +63 NT 367-1663 NT South =+4001 S South +2+140


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 103 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 74
Both Vul
S A K J 10
H 10 4 3
D 10 6 2
C A 10 3
Pessoa
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
D J
D 4
C K
S 8
D 9
S 5
S K
S J
H 3
H A
Zhao
North

1 S
3 NT

2nd
10
5
8
3
10
A
7
6
9
9
J
Castanheira
East

Pass
AP

3rd
Q
3
Q
D K
Q
S 4
A
C 8
H 7
K
4
Fu
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
5
2
6
2
2
10
3
H 2
H 5
6
8
L.Yang
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
D J
D 7
C K
H 3
S 5
H 9
S 2
S A
D 10
Luis
North

1 S


2nd
3
5
8
A
8
7
K
4
9
4
Dai
East

Pass


3rd
Q
3
Q
S 3
A
10
2
J
H 7
A
Paz
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
7
2
6
2
5
Q
4
6
8
S 8 7 4
H J 6 5 2
D Q 3
C K J 9 4
TableS Q 9 6 3
H Q 9 8
D K J 9 7 4
C Q


Par +90
2 C NS
S 5 2
H A K 7
D A 8 5
C 8 7 6 5 2





Partscore +33 NT 367-1693 NT South -2-2002 NT South -1-100


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 113 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 75
Both Vul
S A Q
H J 10 2
D K Q 9 4
C 9 6 4 3
Branco
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
H 5
S 3
S Q
H 6
H 8
H 7
C A
Nickell
North
1 D
3 S


2nd
10
K
5
6
J
D 3
S 8
8
P.Branco
East
2 NT
Pass


3rd
A
4
A
4
Q
C 2
C 10
Freeman
South
3 H
3 NT


4th
9
2
2
K
D 2
C 3
C 4
Meckstroth
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
S 3
D Q
C 6
S 4
D 4
D 3
Villas-Boas
North
1 C
1 NT


2nd
9
5
8
7
7
H 5
10
Rodwell
East
1 H
2 C


3rd
6
Q
2
K
A
A
Chagas
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
2
6
5
2
2
7
S K 9 7 5
H 6 4 3
D J 10 7 5
C 10 2
TableS 6 2
H A Q 8 7 5
D 8
C A Q J 7 5


Par +140
3 S NS
S J 10 8 4 3
H K 9
D A 6 3 2
C K 8


Partscore +33 NT 367-1723 NT South -2-2002 NT North -1-100


2005 USBC Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 76
Both Vul
S 8 5
H 7 6 3
D A 10 7
C A K J 7 4
Ekeblad
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 5
H A
H Q
H 10
H 8
Fallenius
North

1 S
3 NT


2nd
3
2
D 2
D 7
S 5
Rubin
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
J
4
K
D 3
Welland
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
9
6
7
C 9
Rosenberg
West

Pass
2 H
AP

Lead
S 7
C 10
S 8
H 4
S 6
C 9
Gitelman
North

1 C
Pass


2nd
A
5
9
7
K
3
Zia
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
4
A
J
Q
3
4
Moss
South
Pass
Rdbl
3 C


4th
5
2
Q
2
D 7
Q
S Q 4 3 2
H K 10 8 5 4
D 8 5
C 5 3
TableS 10 9 7 6
H A Q J
D Q J 6 3
C Q 2


Par +130
4 C NS
S A K J
H 9 2
D K 9 4 2
C 10 9 8 6

Partscore +53 NT 367-1773 NT South -1-1003 C North =+110


2005 USBC Semifinal, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 77
E-W Vul
S A K Q 10
H 9
D Q 8 7
C Q 10 9 5 4
Boyd
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H 6
C 8
H A
H 3
H J
H 7
C 3
D 9
C K
Welland
North

1 S
3 D



2nd
9
2
2
8
C 10
D 7
Q
A
Robinson
East

Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
4
4
10
S 9
D J
A
5
Fallenius
South
Pass
2 D
3 NT



4th
K
J
C 5
C 9
5
D 2
6
8
Rosenberg
West

Pass
Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
S 8
C 5
C 6
H Q
D J
S 7
S Q
S 10
Bramley
North

1 C
1 NT
Pass


2nd
3
7
3
2
2
A
2
Zia
East

1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
K
4
4
K
9
C 8
Feldman
South
Pass
Dbl
Pass
2 NT


4th
K
2
J
9
8
H 5
4
S J 7 4
H J 10 7 6 4
D K 6 5
C 3 2
TableS 9 8 6 5 2
H A Q 3
D J 9
C A J 7


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 3
H K 8 5 2
D A 10 4 3 2
C K 8 6





Partscore +63 NT 367-1833 NT South -2-1002 NT North +1+150


2005 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 78
None Vul
S 8 7 6
H 8 6 4
D K 10 3
C K 10 9 5
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
H A
S 4
S K
S Q
S 10
S 3
C 3
D 9
D 3
C A
Seamon
North

2 S
3 NT

2nd
4
7
A
2
J
H 5
D 5
2
4
Q
Moss
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
K
2
5
8
7
H 8
D 10
10
2
A
Cayne
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
3
6
6
9
D 7
D 8
C 4
J
K
C 6
Levin
West

2 H
Pass

Lead
D 5
S A
S K
S Q
C A
C 3
Hampson
North

Pass
3 S

2nd
3
2
5
J
2
Weinstein
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
9
6
7
8
5
Greco
South
Dbl
2 S


4th
A
4
9
D 7
4
S J 5 2
H Q J 10 9 5 2
D 5 2
C 6 2
TableS 9 4
H A K
D Q J 9 8 7
C Q J 8 4


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A K Q 10 3
H 7 3
D A 6 4
C A 7 3





3 NT +73 NT 374-1833 NT South +1+4303 S South =+140


2005 USBC Semifinal, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 79
Both Vul
S J 6
H A 9
D Q J 8 4
C J 8 7 5 2
Zia
West

Pass



Lead
S 9
C K
C Q
S 3
D Q
C J
D J
Boyd
North

3 NT



2nd
6
6
A
J
3
H 3
2
Rosenberg
East
Pass
AP



3rd
K
2
5
5
6
H 5
7
Robinson
South
1 NT




4th
A
4
10
2
9
3
S 8
Bramley
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
C 2
H 2
S K
C Q
D 6
S 5
S 9
C J
Fallenius
North

Pass
2 NT


2nd
A
4
9
A
3
9
2
D 8
Feldman
East
Pass
2 H
Pass


3rd
3
K
Q
3
5
Q
Q
H 7
Welland
South
1 C
Pass
3 D


4th
5
A
6
6
10
K
J
10
S Q 9 8 7 4 3
H 4 2
D 9
C A 9 6 3
TableS K 5
H K Q 8 7 3
D K 5 3 2
C 10 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 10 2
H J 10 6 5
D A 10 7 6
C K Q




3 NT +103 NT 384-1833 NT South =+6003 D South =+110


2005 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 80
E-W Vul
S 9 4
H K Q 10 5 4
D 6
C A K Q 8 2
Cohen
West

1 D
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
S 9
C J
C 3
C K
C Q
C 8
S 4
H 3
H A
D J
Krekorian
North

1 H
3 C
Pass
Rdbl

2nd
K
3
5
10
6
9
H 9
7
4
S Q
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
2
K
2
A
D 4
S 2
D 5
8
J
6
Casen
South
Pass
1 S
3 NT
Pass


4th
8
5
7
4
D 3
D 7
D 2
J
S 10
5
Compton
West

1 D
AP



Lead
C 10
H 8
C 6
C A
C K
H Q
S 4
H 7
S 6
S 10
D A
Buratti
North

2 NT




2nd
2
3
3
7
9
2
7
4
Q
J
6
S.Cohen
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
4
K
5
S 2
D 4
S 8
K
9
5
H 5
10
Lanzarotti
South
Pass
3 C




4th
J
A
8
D 7
D 2
6
A
D 5
9
3
8
S A J 5
H 7 6 3
D A Q 7 3 2
C 10 5
TableS 7 6 3
H A J 9 2
D J 10
C 9 7 6 4


Par +110
2 S NS
S K Q 10 8 2
H 8
D K 9 8 5 4
C J 3







Partscore +113 NT 384-1943 NT×× South -2-6003 C South -1-50


TopMain

2005 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 81
Both Vul
S 10 9
H A 8 6 3
D K J 7 3 2
C K 10
Landen
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 5
S 8
S Q
D 10
S 7
S 3
C 2
Sadek
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
9
6
C 10
A
H 3
H 6
K
Pratap
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
J
4
2
C 5
C 3
El Ahmady
South
3 NT



4th
2
10
K
4
C 4
D 8
Wold
West
Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
S Q
S 5
S 8
D 10
D 9
S J
S 3
C 2
Morse
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
9
10
K
5
A
H 6
H 8
10
Passell
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
4
A
7
2
3
H 7
H 4
A
Wolff
South
Rdbl
2 NT


4th
2
6
H 3
4
C 3
D 8
C 4
8
S Q J 7 5 3
H 10 5
D A 6 5
C J 9 2
TableS A 8 4
H J 9 7 4
D 4
C A 7 6 5 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S K 6 2
H K Q 2
D Q 10 9 8
C Q 8 4


Partscore +33 NT 384-1973 NT South -2-2002 NT South -1-100


2004 Olympiad Final, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 82
E-W Vul
S Q 7 5
H Q 6
D K 10 4
C K 8 7 6 5
v.Prooijen
West

2 C
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H K
H 9
H 7
S 6
C 9
C 5
C A
C 2
C 8
D K
D 10
Nunes
North

2 H
2 NT


2nd
6
Q
S 5
S 4
A
3
10
S J
D 3
S 3
8
J
Brink
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
2
5
J
3
2
K
J
6
7
S 10
7
A
Fantoni
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
4
8
10
D 4
7
4
S 8
Q
D 2
D 5
6
S 9
Lauria
West

1 S
2 H


Lead
H A
D 3
H 8
D 5
D 10
H J
C K
C 6
C A
S A
S 4
S J
Verhees
North

1 NT
3 C


2nd
6
4
K
K
Q
10
4
10
S 8
9
K
Q
Versace
East

Pass
AP


3rd
2
J
Q
2
9
3
2
J
7
5
7
H 7
Jansma
South
1 C
Pass



4th
4
A
5
7
6
C 5
3
S 2
Q
3
6
10
S K J 9 8 2
H A K 9 3
D 6 5 3
C 3
TableS 6 3
H J 7 5 2
D Q J 8 2
C Q 10 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 10 4
H 10 8 4
D A 9 7
C A J 9 2








Partscore +43 NT 384-2013 NT South -1-503 C South =+110


2004 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 83
None Vul
S 10 7 2
H Q J 10
D J 10 9 8 7
C A 8
Nunes
West

2 C




Lead
S Q
S 3
C 5
C 2
S 10
C 7
C 6
C 4
M.Shi
North

3 NT




2nd
2
J
8
9
D 3
D 7
H 4
H 5
Fantoni
East
Pass
AP




3rd
D 2
7
Q
10
4
K
H 7
Zhuang
South
1 NT





4th
K
H 6
3
A
A
J
D 8
Sun
West

Pass
3 C
Pass
Dbl

Lead
D 5
C 3
C 8
D 3
C 10
D 9
H 7
D 10
H 8
Versace
North

2 S
Pass
3 S
AP

2nd
7
5
Q
K
S 2
Q
10
4
X.Li
East
Pass
2 NT
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
A
9
S 5
4
S 8
2
H 5
Lauria
South
1 S
Pass
Dbl
Pass


4th
A
2
7
8
J
S J
4
S 6
S A Q J 6 5
H K 9 8 7
D 5
C 10 7 5
TableS
H 6 3 2
D Q 6 4 3 2
C K Q 6 4 2


Par -90
2 C EW
S K 9 8 4 3
H A 5 4
D A K
C J 9 3





3 NT +53 NT 389-2013 NT South -2-1003 S× South -2-300


2004 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 84
Both Vul
S 9 2
H Q 9 8 7
D 9 7 4 3 2
C 10 5
Drijver
West

3 H
AP

Lead
H J
D K
D A
D 8
S 4
S 8
S J
D 6
D 7
Mesbur
North

Pass


2nd
7
5
H 3
H 5
3
9
Q
H 4
S 7
Schollaardt
East

Pass


3rd
2
2
3
4
K
A
6
9
C 4
Fitzgibbon
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
K
10
J
Q
2
10
H 8
S 5
H 6
Hanlon
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H A
D 5
D K
C A
C K
C Q
C 4
H 8
Brink
North

3 C


2nd
7
2
H 6
2
8
H 4
H 3
D Q
McGann
East

Pass


3rd
2
J
3
5
10
S 2
D 4
S 3
v.Prooijen
South
2 NT
3 D


4th
K
A
10
3
7
9
J
5
S K 8 6
H A J 10 6 5 4 3
D 5
C 8 2
TableS A J 7 5 4
H 2
D Q J 10
C J 9 7 3


Par +110
3 D NS
S Q 10 3
H K
D A K 8 6
C A K Q 6 4



3 NT +103 NT 399-2013 NT South =+6003 D South +1+130


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 85
Both Vul
S A 10 9 3
H 9 6 4
D Q 9 7
C K 10 9
N.Saha
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
D 7
D 2
D 9
D 10
D 8
Versace
North
Pass
2 C
2 H
3 NT

2nd
9
3
5
C 6
S 6
C 3
Haque
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
A
Q
K
H 4
H 6
Lauria
South
1 NT
2 D
2 NT


4th
5
4
6
J
C 7
C 8
Duboin
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H K
H A
H 8
D 6
D 7
D A
Islam
North
Pass
1 NT



2nd
4
6
9
2
3
5
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
7
5
J
J
K
9
Talukder
South
1 D
2 D



4th
3
10
2
Q
4
H Q
S 8 7 6
H A K 8
D J 5 4
C A J 3 2
TableS J 4 2
H Q J 7 5
D 6 3
C 8 7 6 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S K Q 5
H 10 3 2
D A K 10 8 2
C Q 5

3 NT +113 NT 410-2013 NT South +1+6302 D South +1+110


2004 USBC Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 86
E-W Vul
S 9 4 3
H 6 3
D Q 9 8 2
C K 10 9 7
Fallenius
West

Pass

Lead
S J
C Q
C A
C 5
C K
H 6
D K
S 5
Gitelman
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
3
2
8
3
H 4
7
2
4
Welland
East
Pass
AP

3rd
10
7
9
10
6
J
J
Moss
South
2 NT


4th
A
4
J
D 6
D 3
Q
4
?
West
?
North
?
East
?
South
S Q J 8 5
H Q 5
D A K 5 3
C 8 3 2
TableS K 10 7 2
H 10 9 7 4
D J 7 6
C J 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S A 6
H A K J 8 2
D 10 4
C A Q 6 5

Partscore +53 NT 410-2063 NT South -2-1001 H South +1+110


2003 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 87
Both Vul
S J 10 9
H 7
D A 10 8 7
C K Q 8 4 2
Helgemo
West

1 H
2 H
AP

Lead
D J
C 9
S 9
H 10
D 6
C 2
H 8
Versace
North

1 S
Dbl


2nd
7
5
A
Q
A
6
J
Helness
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
3
K
2
K
4
A
D 8
Lauria
South
1 C
1 NT
3 NT


4th
K
3
4
7
2
H 3
6
Duboin
West
Groetheim
North
Bocchi
East
Aa
South
S Q 6 4
H A K J 4 3 2
D Q J 6
C 5
TableS A 8 5 3
H 10 6
D 9 5 4 3
C 10 6 3


Par +600
5 C South
S K 7 2
H Q 9 8 5
D K 2
C A J 9 7


Partscore +63 NT 410-2123 NT South -1-1003 C South +1+130


2003 Spingold Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 88
None Vul
S A Q 10 9 8
H 10 8
D K Q 8 2
C A 2
Martel
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
Zia
North
1 S
2 D
2 NT


2nd
2
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
Rosenberg
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
10
Zmudzinski
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H K
Meltzer
North
1 S
2 D



2nd
2
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
Larsen
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
8
S 5 2
H A 6 3
D A 9 7 6 4
C K 7 3
TableS 7 6 4 3
H K Q J
D 5
C 10 9 8 6 4


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K J
H 9 7 5 4 2
D J 10 3
C Q J 5
3 NT +63 NT 416-2123 NT South =+4002 S North +2+170


2002 USBC Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 89
Both Vul
S 10 9
H A Q 7 6 4
D J 8 3
C A 6 2
Becker
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 6
S 2
S A
S 8
D A
D 2
Moss
North
Pass
1 H
3 NT


2nd
9
7
D 3
D 8
J
Schwartz
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
Q
5
4
6
Gitelman
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
3
10
J
D 4
5
?
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
C 4
H 3
H 4
H 9
D 3
C Q
C 10
H 7
D 8
?
North
Pass
1 H
Rdbl
2 H

2nd
K
8
5
S 6
6
3
8
S 5
9
?
East
Pass
Pass
1 S
AP

3rd
9
A
K
Q
10
2
A
D 4
K
?
South
1 D
Pass
Pass


4th
6
2
J
10
2
5
7
C J
A
S A Q 8 6
H J 8
D A 7 2
C J 9 8 3
TableS K 5 4 2
H 10 5 2
D Q 9 6
C 7 5 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S J 7 3
H K 9 3
D K 10 5 4
C K Q 10




Partscore +63 NT 416-2183 NT South -1-1002 H North +1+140


2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 90
N-S Vul
S J 6 3
H 5
D A Q 10 6 3
C K 7 6 5
Kwiecien
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
H 4
D 4
H 8
D 9
D Q
C 6
H 10
H 9
S 8
C 10
Thorvaldsson
North

2 D
Dbl


2nd
5
S 3
5
K
K
8
4
D 3
D 6
6
2
Pszczola
East

2 H
3 H


3rd
2
Q
10
3
A
S 4
Q
6
D 7
K
K
T.Jonsson
South
1 C
Pass
3 NT


4th
7
A
J
C 5
2
S 2
A
S 7
S 10
A
3
M.Magnusson
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
C 8
C 5
H 3
D 4
D A
Zmudzinski
North

2 D
Dbl


2nd
5
2
4
D 3
5
7
Ingimarsson
East

2 H
Pass


3rd
2
K
10
Q
Q
9
Balicki
South
Pass
Pass
2 S


4th
A
3
A
K
2
K
S Q 9 8 2
H J 10 9 4 3
D K 5
C A 2
TableS K 5
H Q 8 6 2
D J 8 7 2
C J 4 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 10 7 4
H A K 7
D 9 4
C Q 10 9 8






Partscore +103 NT 416-2283 NT South -3-3002 S South +1+140


TopMain

2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 153 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 91
None Vul
S A K 10 9 3
H 8 7 5
D A 8 5 2
C J
Branco
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
H A
C A
H 6
H 4
Simon
North

1 H
2 D
3 H


2nd
5
10
8
J
S 3
Chagas
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
3
5
Q
S 7
F.Terraneo
South
1 C
2 C
3 D
3 NT


4th
9
7
J
8
Wernle
West

Pass
AP



Lead
C 6
Campos
North

1 S
Kriftner
East
Pass
Pass
Villas-Boas
South
1 H
1 NT
S Q J 4 2
H Q 4 3 2
D J 7 3
C 6 5
TableS 7 6 5
H A K 6
D 9 4
C A 7 4 3 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 8
H J 10 9
D K Q 10 6
C K Q 10 9 8

Partscore +63 NT 416-2343 NT South -1-501 NT South +3+180


2000 Olympiad Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 92
Both Vul
S K 7 2
H K 7 5 2
D Q 10 9 2
C 9 3
Zmudzinski
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
C J
C 7
C 8
C 5
Bocchi
North
Pass
1 D
2 NT


2nd
3
9
H 2
H 4
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
4
A
Q
Duboin
South
1 C
1 NT
3 NT


4th
6
10
S 10
H 5
Versace
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
C Q
C 5
C 8
C K
C 7
H 9
D Q
Pszczola
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
3
9
H 4
H 5
H 7
K
K
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
2
A
J
4
H Q
J
A
Kwiecien
South
1 NT
2 D



4th
6
10
H 2
D 4
D 6
6
8
S J 8 6 5
H 9 8 3
D 8
C K Q J 7 5
TableS 9 4 3
H Q J 10
D K 5 3
C A 8 4 2


Par +620
4 H NS
S A Q 10
H A 6 4
D A J 7 6 4
C 10 6


Partscore +63 NT 416-2403 NT South -1-1002 NT South =+120


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 93
N-S Vul
S A 8 4 3 2
H 4
D 10 9 7 3 2
C 10 6
Short
West

Pass
Pass
AP
Maas
North

1 S
3 C
Paterson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Ramondt
South
1 H
2 NT
3 NT
de Boer
West
Matheson
North
Muller
East
Cuthbertson
South
S Q 6
H J 10 9 5 2
D 6 5
C K 8 5 2
TableS J 9 7 5
H A 7
D K 8 4
C Q J 9 7


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 10
H K Q 8 6 3
D A Q J
C A 4 3
Partscore +63 NT 416-2463 NT South -1-1003 D North +1+130


1999 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 94
None Vul
S J 6 3
H A 10
D K 4 3
C Q J 10 9 8
Nickell
West

Pass



Lead
H 3
C 8
C 2
H 4
C 10
C J
C Q
D 3
S 5
D 9
Branco
North

3 NT



2nd
10
3
A
A
4
D 5
S 7
2
3
10
Freeman
East

AP



3rd
9
K
9
8
D 8
S 2
S 10
Q
9
K
Chagas
South
1 NT




4th
5
6
5
2
7
D 6
H 6
A
A
7
Villas-Boas
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
C 8
C 2
C Q
S Q
H 5
C 10
Rodwell
North

1 NT
2 S


2nd
2
5
6
3
6
3
Campos
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
8
K
J
H 2
7
10
Meckstroth
South
1 H
2 C
2 NT


4th
J
7
4
A
A
8
S Q 8 5
H K 6 4 3
D A 10 6
C A 7 6
TableS K 9 7 4
H 9 8
D J 7 5 2
C 5 4 3


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 10 2
H Q J 7 5 2
D Q 9 8
C K 2





Partscore +53 NT 416-2513 NT South -1-502 NT North +1+150


1999 Spingold Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 95
N-S Vul
S J
H K J 8 3
D A J 9
C A K 6 3 2
Hayden
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
H 10
D J
H 6
S Q
H A
Hamman
North

Dbl
3 S


2nd
J
K
6
3
K
Eisenberg
East
Pass
2 S
Pass


3rd
4
5
Q
9
C 2
Soloway
South
Pass
3 D
3 NT


4th
2
2
K
Q
5
Freeman
West

1 S
AP


Lead
S A
C 8
D A
D J
C 7
S Q
H K
C K
H 10
Onstott
North

Dbl



2nd
J
A
6
8
2
K
5
9
3
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
4
5
2
4
4
D 9
2
H 4
9
Beatty
South
Pass
2 D



4th
2
10
3
K
D 5
5
6
D 7
Q
S A K 8 6 3
H A 10 6
D K 7 3
C 8 7
TableS 7 5 4
H 9 7 5
D 8 6
C Q J 9 5 4


Par +600
3 NT NS
S Q 10 9 2
H Q 4 2
D Q 10 5 4 2
C 10




3 NT +103 NT 426-2513 NT South =+6002 D South +2+130


1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 96
Both Vul
S Q 10 2
H A Q 9 5 4
D 9 3
C 8 7 2
Weichsel
West
2 C
Pass

Lead
C Q
D 2
C K
C 6
H 10
H 4
Berkowitz
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
2
K
7
8
2
6
Sontag
East
Pass
AP

3rd
9
3
S 4
S 6
Q
K
Cohen
South
2 NT


4th
A
5
10
J
7
S 7
Seamon
West
1 C
Rdbl

Lead
C 9
S 7
S 5
S 2
H K
H 10
H Q
D 9
D A
Jacobs
North
Pass
2 H

2nd
10
10
8
4
2
C 3
8
5
3
Passell
East
1 S
AP

3rd
Q
K
Q
H 3
4
A
D 2
8
6
Katz
South
Dbl


4th
7
A
3
J
6
7
C 6
K
10
S J 8 7
H 2
D A K 4
C K Q 6 5 4 3
TableS K 9 6 4 3
H J 8 7 6
D 7 6 5
C 9


Par +140
3 H South
S A 5
H K 10 3
D Q J 10 8 2
C A J 10


Partscore +83 NT 426-2593 NT South -2-2002 H North +1+140


1997 Team Trials Playoff, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 97
None Vul
S J 8 6 3
H K J 10 8
D 2
C A 8 6 5
Lev
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
H 4
S 6
H Q
D 6
C 9
H 6
H K
S 8
C 10
S J
Rodwell
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
3
3
Q
5
Q
2
C 3
7
D 8
7
D 10
Glubok
East

Pass
AP

3rd
10
J
A
8
4
5
S 4
D 3
9
A
D 7
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
K
2
2
A
2
J
10
S 7
D 5
4
D J
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
H Q
H 4
H J
H 9
S 6
S 9
S 8
D 2
C 3
Jacobs
North

2 C
2 NT

2nd
3
5
3
A
D 7
Q
7
D 8
10
7
Wolff
East

Pass
AP

3rd
10
8
10
D 3
D 5
K
J
D 9
K
A
Weinstein
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
A
2
7
S 2
K
4
D 6
C 2
4
4
S 7 5 4 2
H 5 3
D J 5 4
C K Q 7 2
TableS Q 10
H A 9 7 6 2
D A 10 8 6
C J 4


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A K 9
H Q 4
D K Q 9 7 3
C 10 9 3





3 NT +63 NT 432-2593 NT South =+4002 NT South +1+150


1996 Spingold Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 98
E-W Vul
S A J 9
H A 8 3
D 7 5
C K Q J 9 4
Soloway
West
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
C 8
C Q
C 7
H K
C 2
C 9
H 8
Rodwell
North
1 C
Pass
3 C


2nd
5
3
A
10
5
D 2
H 4
10
Goldman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
5
D A
3
J
D 6
Q
Meckstroth
South
2 D
2 H
3 NT


4th
K
6
S 6
4
2
S 3
D 3
D 10
Wolff
West
3 D
Pass



Lead
C 3
D Q
C 6
D A
D J
H 8
H 3
C 10
S K
S 4
Sontag
North
Dbl
Pass



2nd
J
6
2
7
H A
2
10
D 4
2
10
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
2
H 5
S 5
C 7
7
Q
9
7
Q
Schwartz
South
3 H




4th
5
5
4
8
K
D 3
S 6
H 4
9
A
S Q 8 7 6
H 5
D A J 10 9 4 3 2
C 3
TableS K 5 4 3
H J 10 6 4 2
D Q
C A 7 6


Par +430
4 NT NS
S 10 2
H K Q 9 7
D K 8 6
C 10 8 5 2





3 NT +113 NT 443-2593 NT South =+4003 H South -2-100


1996 Spingold Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 99
None Vul
S K Q 8 6 2
H 8
D Q 5
C A K Q J 6
Hamman
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
H 5
D 3
S 4
H 2
H K
Soloway
North
1 S
3 C


2nd
8
6
5
9
10
S 8
Wolff
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
9
K
K
J
Goldman
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
3
S 2
A
A
S 6
Schwartz
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
S 4
D 2
S 7
S 2
C 10
Nickell
North
1 S
2 C
3 C

2nd
10
J
A
10
5
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
K
J
Q
C 8
Freeman
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
5
A
Q
3
9
S J 10 9
H K J 9 7 4
D J 3
C 7 5 3
TableS A 5 3
H A 5 2
D K 8 6 4 2
C 9 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S 7 4
H Q 10 6 3
D A 10 9 7
C 10 8 2
Partscore +63 NT 443-2653 NT South -2-1003 C North +2+150
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek