Main   Data 9Z89 by Richard Pavlicek  

Three Notrump vs Partscore

5-card suit, 23 HCP, any spots

A total of 288 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 1
Both Vul
S A 8 6
H A K Q 7
D Q 7 5 4 2
C J
Lee
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
C 5
C Q
D 8
C 10
C 2
H 4
H K
H Q
S A
S 8
D 9
Piekarek
North
1 D
2 H
3 S


2nd
J
8
S 6
10
H 7
D 5
A
9
S 5
9
Q
J
Glubok
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
9
3
4
H 3
H 5
8
6
D 3
2
K
Smirnov
South
1 S
3 D
3 NT


4th
6
D 2
A
6
7
S 4
2
10
J
3
7
Sementa
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
H 2
H K
H 7
D 8
C K
D 4
C 10
H Q
S A
S 6
C 8
Weichsel
North
1 D
2 H
3 S


2nd
A
4
5
8
J
6
6
D 5
9
5
9
Q
Tokay
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
A
6
D 3
Q
2
9
5
S 2
4
K
D 7
Hamman
South
1 S
2 NT
4 D


4th
J
3
J
10
K
D 2
10
7
C 4
3
7
D A
S J 7 3
H J 10 4
D J 10
C Q 10 9 4 2
TableS Q 9 5
H 9 8 5 3
D A K 6
C K 5 3


Par +110
3 D NS
S K 10 4 2
H 6 2
D 9 8 3
C A 8 7 6








Partscore +5Partscore 5-03 NT South -3-3004 D North -1-100


2014 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 2
N-S Vul
S A J 10
H K J 9 7 2
D 9 4 2
C J 6
Schwartz
West
1 D
Pass

Lead
D 5
H A
H 10
H K
H 9
H 7
S 10
S 3
Piekarek
North
1 H
3 NT

2nd
2
8
4
6
C 5
C 4
2
Q
Graves
East
Pass
AP

3rd
8
2
J
C 3
C 2
D 7
K
Smirnov
South
2 NT


4th
J
3
5
Q
C 7
S 4
9
Tokay
West
1 D
Pass

Lead
D 10
D A
D 5
C 4
C 7
S 7
S 10
C K
H A
H 10
Lindqvist
North
1 H
2 H

2nd
Q
2
9
2
J
3
6
D 3
8
4
Sementa
East
Pass
AP

3rd
K
8
H 3
Q
A
Q
K
S J
2
J
Brogeland
South
2 D


4th
4
7
J
6
3
A
4
5
5
6
S Q 9 4
H Q 8 4
D A K 6 5 3
C Q 7
TableS 8 7 6 2
H 6 5 3
D 10 8
C A 10 5 4


Par +600
3 NT NS
S K 5 3
H A 10
D Q J 7
C K 9 8 3 2



3 NT +103 NT 10-53 NT South =+6002 H North =+110


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 3
E-W Vul
S K 9
H A 10 9 4 3
D K 10 8 7
C 6 2
Willenken
West

Pass

Lead
S J
C 5
S 6
D 7
S Q
D Q
S 10
D 5
D 10
Bathurst
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
K
Q
5
2
C 3
6
H 6
J
S 8
Rosenberg
East
1 S
Pass

3rd
A
8
9
A
H 3
8
H 4
K
3
Moss
South
3 NT


4th
4
2
2
4
3
9
7
C 7
Hampson
West

Pass

Lead
C A
D 9
H Q
H 5
H 10
S J
C K
S 3
S Q
Martel
North
Pass
2 H

2nd
9
A
6
7
S 2
K
J
10
Greco
East
1 S
AP

3rd
3
6
4
A
S 4
A
4
5
Cohler
South
Pass


4th
6
10
2
J
K
6
2
9
S J 5
H K 8 7 6
D J 6 4
C 10 8 4 3
TableS A 8 7 3 2
H J 2
D 9 2
C A K 7 5


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q 10 6 4
H Q 5
D A Q 5 3
C Q J 9


3 NT +63 NT 16-53 NT South =+4002 H North +1+140


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 4
N-S Vul
S Q 9
H A Q 10 9 3
D 7 6 2
C K 9 3
Cheek
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 6
D 2
S J
H 8
D 6
H 5
S 4
D K
D 10
D 4
C 2
Rosenberg
North

1 H
2 D
3 NT

2nd
Q
A
A
K
5
10
K
H 2
S 3
S 5
4
Bertens
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
8
7
A
J
J
2
7
C 3
H 9
9
Willenken
South
1 D
1 NT
2 NT


4th
10
3
9
6
Q
4
H 3
9
C 8
H 7
Q
Fleisher
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 3
D 2
C 10
S J
D K
S 8
C 6
C 8
D 10
D 8
D 4
H 4
Lair
North

1 H
2 NT


2nd
Q
5
K
A
3
K
4
J
S 5
S 6
H 2
Martel
East

Pass
AP


3rd
4
J
A
2
6
7
9
5
7
H 9
H 10
Gu
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
10
Q
2
9
A
H 3
Q
3
9
H 7
H 6
S 7 6 5 3 2
H K 5 2
D Q 3
C 10 5 4
TableS J 8 4
H J 7 6
D A 9 5
C A Q 8 7


Par +140
3 H NS
S A K 10
H 8 4
D K J 10 8 4
C J 6 2







Partscore +63 NT 16-113 NT South -1-1002 NT South =+120


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 5
E-W Vul
S 7 5 4
H Q 9 6 3
D 8
C A 9 7 4 3
Krekorian
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 9
H 8
S 8
H J
S K
S 10
H 2
Dwyer
North

1 D
2 C
3 NT

2nd
4
5
A
A
7
C 3
9
Koneru
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
3
3
6
2
D 6
K
Ekeblad
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D


4th
Q
10
5
4
6
D 4
7
Jacobus
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H 2
H 8
D 9
H 7
C 2
C K
H Q
Woolsey
North

1 D



2nd
3
5
10
A
3
5
Passell
East

Pass



3rd
10
6
2
9
10
A
Stewart
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
J
K
8
4
J
6
S K 10 9 3
H A 5 2
D 7 2
C Q 8 5 2
TableS J 8 2
H K 10 4
D K J 9 6 3
C 10 6


Par +140
3 H NS
S A Q 6
H J 8 7
D A Q 10 5 4
C K J


Partscore +6Partscore 17-163 NT South -2-1001 NT South +1+120


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 6
N-S Vul
S K Q 6 4 2
H K 9 3
D Q
C Q 10 4 2
Berkowitz
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
S 5
S 3
D K
C J
D 9
C 3
C 10
Campanile
North

1 S
2 H
3 H


2nd
3
7
D 2
Q
5
J
7
H 7
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
K
10
3
2
7
Q
6
McAllister
South
1 D
2 C
3 C
3 NT


4th
Q
A
2
A
A
S 4
8
H 2
Stark
West

1 H
2 H
Pass


Lead
H A
H 5
D A
D 2
H K
S K
D 4
S Q
C 10
D 6
Pszczola
North

1 S
Dbl
4 C


2nd
3
9
7
10
7
A
K
3
A
J
Baseggio
East
Pass
2 D
Pass
AP


3rd
8
J
Q
C 2
S 5
C 3
C 4
D 5
6
Seamon
South
1 D
Pass
3 C



4th
4
Q
9
3
2
7
8
10
5
S 10 8 7
H A 10 6 5 2
D K 10 7
C 7 5
TableS A J 9 3
H J 8 7
D 9 8 6 3
C A 8


Par +130
4 C NS
S 5
H Q 4
D A J 5 4 2
C K J 9 6 3






Partscore +6Partscore 23-163 NT South -1-1004 C South +1+150


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 7
E-W Vul
S A Q 9 5 2
H J
D 10 3
C A Q J 9 8
Platnick
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S J
D 3
C 5
D 10
C 7
H J
C 3
C 8
H 10
H K
S 8
Martel
North

1 S
2 C
3 C


2nd
A
2
2
5
4
Q
10
S 4
S 2
S 5
Diamond
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
Q
Q
K
J
A
A
H 4
8
3
Cohler
South
Pass
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
6
6
6
9
H 2
9
D 7
K
5
6
Willenken
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 6
D 3
S 6
H 3
S 7
S 5
Hampson
North

1 S
2 C
2 S


2nd
3
2
8
A
10
3
Rosenberg
East

Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
K
Q
10
A
H 4
Greco
South
Pass
1 NT
2 H



4th
A
6
K
J
4
J
S J 10 8
H K 10 9
D J 9 6
C K 10 4 2
TableS K 4 3
H Q 8 3 2
D A 8 7 5 2
C 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S 7 6
H A 7 6 5 4
D K Q 4
C 7 5 3







Partscore +6Partscore 29-163 NT South -2-1002 S North +1+140


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 8
N-S Vul
S 6 5 4 3
H K 7
D Q 7 3
C 6 5 3 2
Fleisher
West
2 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 9
H 4
C 3
D 8
Gu
North
Pass
2 S
3 NT

2nd
3
5
4
Martel
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
8
Lair
South
Dbl
2 NT


4th
K
D 6
10
Cheek
West
2 D
Pass


Lead
H Q
S 3
C J
C 10
D K
D A
D 5
H 7
Rosenberg
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
K
2
2
3
9
8
H 6
S 8
Bertens
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
D 2
K
4
Q
3
7
Q
A
Willenken
South
2 NT



4th
2
A
8
A
4
6
10
3
S A 10 7
H Q J 9 6 5 3
D 9 8
C J 10
TableS Q J 8 2
H
D J 10 6 4 2
C K Q 7 4


Par -110
2 S EW
S K 9
H A 10 8 4 2
D A K 5
C A 9 8


Partscore +3Partscore 32-163 NT South -3-3002 NT South -2-200


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 9
N-S Vul
S Q 9
H A Q 10 9 3
D 7 6 2
C K 9 3
Kranyak
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
D 2
C 10
S J
D K
C Q
S 8
D 10
D 8
D 4
Grabel
North

1 D
2 C
2 H


2nd
Q
5
K
A
3
2
K
S 6
C 5
S 7
J.Lall
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
J
A
3
6
4
5
7
H 9
H 10
H.Weinstein
South
1 C
1 H
2 D
3 NT


4th
10
Q
6
9
A
3
H 3
9
C 8
C 7
Stansby
West

Pass
AP



Lead
S 3
D 7
C 10
S J
D K
D 10
H 6
C K
C 9
C 8
Wooldridge
North

1 H




2nd
Q
5
3
A
3
S 2
8
7
A
H 4
Bramley
East

Pass




3rd
8
J
Q
7
2
6
K
6
J
H 2
Hurd
South
1 D
1 NT




4th
10
Q
2
9
9
A
A
4
5
S 7 6 5 3 2
H K 5 2
D Q 3
C 10 5 4
TableS J 8 4
H J 7 6
D A 9 5
C A Q 8 7


Par +140
3 H NS
S A K 10
H 8 4
D K J 10 8 4
C J 6 2






3 NT +10Partscore 32-263 NT South =+6001 NT South +1+120


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 10
N-S Vul
S 8 7 3
H 10 9 2
D J 7 5
C A K J 10
Watson
West

Pass


Lead
H A
H K
H 4
H 8
Hampson
North

3 NT


2nd
2
9
10
J.Feldman
East

AP


3rd
Q
6
J
Greco
South
1 NT



4th
5
3
7
Moss
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
D 4
S 5
J.Stansby
North

2 S


2nd
3
8
A
Bathurst
East

Pass


3rd
2
J
10
Hung
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
K
A
7
S Q 10 9
H A K 4
D 8 3 2
C 8 6 5 4
TableS J 6 5 4 2
H Q J 8 6
D A 9
C 3 2


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S A K
H 7 5 3
D K Q 10 6 4
C Q 9 7
Partscore +7Partscore 39-263 NT South -1-1002 NT South +2+180


TopMain

2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 11
Both Vul
S J 7
H 10 6 2
D K Q 9 6 2
C Q 10 6
Hung
West

2 D


Lead
H A
H Q
C 3
C 6
C A
C J
C 5
D 7
Platnick
North

3 NT


2nd
2
6
8
4
D J
S 5
S 8
A
J.Stansby
East
Pass
AP


3rd
7
8
Q
K
10
D 2
H 10
Diamond
South
1 NT



4th
9
K
7
9
2
S 2
S 6
Moss
West

Dbl
2 H

Lead
C 8
D 8
S J
H A
H J
D 7
H Q
C 3
D 6
J.Feldman
North

Pass
3 C

2nd
6
J
2
2
6
A
10
9
10
Bathurst
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
K
3
7
8
2
S 6
10
C K
Watson
South
1 NT
2 C


4th
A
3
Q
9
K
4
C 5
2
H 3
S Q 8 5
H A Q J 5 4 3
D A J
C 9 8
TableS K 9 6 2
H 8 7
D 10 5 4 3
C 7 4 2


Par +130
4 C South
S A 10 4 3
H K 9
D 8 7
C A K J 5 3



Partscore +8Partscore 47-263 NT South -2-2003 C South +1+130


2014 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 12
E-W Vul
S A 6 3
H A 4
D Q 10 2
C J 8 6 4 3
Wooldridge
West

Pass


Lead
S 5
D 10
S 2
D 6
D 2
D J
D 8
H 8
C J
Berkowitz
North
1 D
3 NT


2nd
A
4
3
7
H 9
C 10
C Q
3
2
Hurd
East
Pass
AP


3rd
4
5
Q
Q
A
C 3
S 6
A
5
Sontag
South
2 NT



4th
8
K
K
9
3
H 5
H 6
10
S 7
Pszczola
West

2 H
Pass

Lead
H 10
S 3
S 8
S 6
C A
C 9
H Q
S J
H K
Kranyak
North
1 D
Pass
3 C

2nd
2
4
2
Q
10
Q
4
C 6
8
Kwiecien
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
3
K
A
C 5
3
4
5
C K
J
Demuy
South
1 S
Dbl


4th
A
5
10
7
2
7
7
D 5
S J 9 7 5 2
H Q J 3
D K 7 3
C Q 10
TableS Q 10 4
H K 10 9 6 5
D 9 4
C K 7 2


Par +130
4 D NS
S K 8
H 8 7 2
D A J 8 6 5
C A 9 5



3 NT +8Partscore 47-343 NT South +1+4303 C North =+110


2014 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 13
N-S Vul
S K Q 3
H A 10 6 2
D Q 7 5
C K 4 2
Fantoni
West
1 NT
Rdbl
2 D
AP

Lead
D 3
C 3
H 2
S 2
H 6
D 6
H 10
S 4
D 4
D A
C A
S J
Meckstroth
North
Dbl
Pass
Pass


2nd
5
8
5
6
7
Q
8
7
C 5
S 3
2
C 4
Nunes
East
Pass
2 C
Pass


3rd
9
K
K
K
9
2
Q
Q
J
10
10
9
Rodwell
South
Pass
Dbl
3 NT


4th
K
9
4
5
J
8
3
A
7
C 6
7
10
Levin
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
H 5
D K
H 4
D 8
D 7
C 3
C 8
C 2
H 8
S K
D 10
Helgemo
North
1 H
Pass



2nd
K
A
6
3
9
A
K
Q
C 7
A
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
5
7
Q
H Q
4
10
6
J
2
Helness
South
2 H




4th
2
4
9
2
6
9
5
S 8
A
6
S J 8 7 6
H J 4 3
D A J 6 3
C A 8
TableS A 9 5
H 8 7 5
D 10 9 4 2
C Q 10 9


Par +140
3 H South
S 10 4 2
H K Q 9
D K 8
C J 7 6 5 3








Partscore +9Partscore 56-343 NT South -3-3002 H North =+110


2014 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 14
Both Vul
S A 10 4
H A K 9 6 3
D K 6 5 2
C 4
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
D J
C 7
H Q
D 9
C 2
Rodwell
North

1 H
2 D
3 S


2nd
4
3
J
4
7
Fantoni
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
2
5
3
K
Meckstroth
South
Pass
1 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
A
Q
S 4
2
A
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S 3
H 3
D J
S Q
D A
Helness
North

1 H
2 D



2nd
6
2
3
J
Levin
East

Pass
Pass



3rd
K
Q
2
5
Helgemo
South
Pass
1 NT
3 D



4th
A
4
Q
4
S K 9 8 5
H 5 4
D 7 3
C K Q 9 6 5
TableS Q 7 3 2
H J 10 8 2
D A Q
C 8 7 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S J 6
H Q 7
D J 10 9 8 4
C A J 10 3


Partscore +6Partscore 62-343 NT South -1-1003 D North +1+130


2014 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 15
Both Vul
S 8 5 4
H A 10 9 8 2
D K 10 3
C 8 3
Berkowitz
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
H Q
H 5
H 8
C 4
D 8
Rodwell
North
Pass
2 D
2 NT


2nd
3
7
J
4
3
A
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
2
A
C 5
J
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
J
3
6
K
K
Levin
West

Dbl
AP


Lead
S 2
H Q
H 10
D A
D 9
S K
Pszczola
North
Pass
2 D



2nd
4
K
4
3
10
6
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
A
5
4
H 3
Kwiecien
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
A
6
J
5
8
S 2
H K J 7
D A Q 9 7 6 2
C 10 6 4
TableS K Q J 7 3
H 6 4 3
D 4
C J 9 7 2


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A 10 9 6
H Q 5
D J 8 5
C A K Q 5

3 NT +11Partscore 62-453 NT South +1+6302 H South =+110


2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 16
N-S Vul
S 8 7 6
H A 6
D Q 9 6 2
C K 8 7 5
Sementa
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
D A
D 3
D 6
S K
S 5
S 4
C 2
Buras
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
6
4
J
C 6
7
8
H 5
5
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
2
Q
8
3
J
9
Q
Narkiewicz
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
A
7
H 2
K
10
C 4
H 6
J
Balicki
West

Pass


Lead
S K
H 5
D Q
S Q
S 5
H K
H 10
D 2
H Q
Madala
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
6
3
7
8
7
8
J
C 6
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
A
3
3
J
6
D 9
A
Bocchi
South
1 D



4th
A
2
K
10
D 5
4
7
4
S K Q 9 5
H J 8 3
D K J 4
C 10 3 2
TableS J 4 3 2
H 9 7 4 2
D 7
C A Q 9 6


Par +110
3 D NS
S A 10
H K Q 10 5
D A 10 8 5 3
C J 4



Partscore +7Partscore 69-453 NT South -2-2002 D South =+90


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 17
N-S Vul
S K Q 3 2
H K 10 9 5 3
D 6 2
C A 10
Drijver
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
H Q
H 2
C 2
H K
D 3
Eber
North

1 H
2 D
3 NT

2nd
2
6
7
4
A
Brink
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
3
9
Q
D 4
Bosenberg
South
1 D
1 NT
3 D


4th
10
4
J
A
8
Apteker
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
H 3
H 2
C 2
C 10
S 8
C J
D A
D 4
H 5
D 5
H K
v.Prooijen
North

1 S
2 H


2nd
6
4
7
4
K
A
8
7
8
A
Q
C 7
Gower
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
5
Q
10
Q
5
4
D 2
6
S 3
S 10
S Q
D 9
Verhees
South
Pass
2 C
2 S


4th
K
8
J
A
6
2
3
3
J
6
K
S 7
S J 7 5 4
H 8 7 6
D Q 8 7
C Q 8 6
TableS 9 8
H A J 4
D K J 3
C K 9 7 3 2


Par +620
4 H North
S A 10 6
H Q 2
D A 10 9 5 4
C J 5 4








3 NT +10Partscore 69-553 NT South =+6002 S North +1+140


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 18
N-S Vul
S K Q 3 2
H K 10 9 5 3
D 6 2
C A 10
Karwur
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
H 2
C 3
H K
C K
Bakhshi
North

1 H
2 D
3 NT

2nd
2
6
4
A
5
Sakul
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
9
Q
Q
6
Townsend
South
1 D
1 NT
2 NT


4th
10
J
A
8
10
Forrester
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 4
H 2
D J
H Q
D K
Asbi
North

1 H



2nd
2
6
A
7
4
Gold
East

Pass



3rd
9
9
7
3
Q
Tobing
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
10
J
2
A
6
S J 7 5 4
H 8 7 6
D Q 8 7
C Q 8 6
TableS 9 8
H A J 4
D K J 3
C K 9 7 3 2


Par +620
4 H North
S A 10 6
H Q 2
D A 10 9 5 4
C J 5 4
3 NT +10Partscore 69-653 NT South +1+6301 NT South +3+180


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 19
N-S Vul
S K Q 3 2
H K 10 9 5 3
D 6 2
C A 10
Chagas
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
H 2
H 3
S A
S 6
H K
Rizzo
North

1 H
2 D
3 NT

2nd
2
7
J
4
7
A
Brum
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
10
Q
3
Q
Lambardi
South
1 D
1 NT
2 NT


4th
10
4
6
9
C 2
Pellegrini
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
H 3
H 2
S 8
D 4
D 7
Campos
North

1 H
Pass


2nd
6
4
7
A
8
2
Camberos
East

Pass
2 C


3rd
4
Q
10
5
6
K
Villas-Boas
South
Pass
1 NT
2 H


4th
K
6
J
2
3
A
S J 7 5 4
H 8 7 6
D Q 8 7
C Q 8 6
TableS 9 8
H A J 4
D K J 3
C K 9 7 3 2


Par +620
4 H North
S A 10 6
H Q 2
D A 10 9 5 4
C J 5 4

3 NT +103 NT 75-693 NT South +1+6302 H North +1+140


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 123 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 20
None Vul
S K Q J 4 3
H K 5
D 9 4 3
C A 9 3
Nabil
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
S K
S Q
S 3
H 2
C Q
S J
S 4
C 9
C 3
Teramoto
North
1 S
2 C
3 NT

2nd
K
6
7
10
5
K
C 6
C 8
7
D 10
Saaid
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
2
9
D 6
J
A
D 5
D 7
2
10
Ino
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
9
8
5
A
A
5
H 7
D 2
4
Kaku
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D J
C 4
S 2
H 5
S 9
S 3
H 6
D 4
Sadek
North
1 S
2 C


2nd
5
9
5
Q
8
10
K
10
Takayama
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
7
K
A
Q
D 6
4
7
Hussein
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
3
Q
6
2
7
A
9
A
S A 8 5
H 10 8 7 6 2
D A Q 2
C K 4
TableS 10 7 6
H Q J 4 3
D J 10
C 8 7 6 5


Par +430
4 NT South
S 9 2
H A 9
D K 8 7 6 5
C Q J 10 2




3 NT +63 NT 81-693 NT South +1+4302 S North +2+170


TopMain

2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 123 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 21
None Vul
S K Q J 4 3
H K 5
D 9 4 3
C A 9 3
D.Wolpert
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
S K
S Q
S 3
H 2
C Q
S J
George
North
1 S
2 C
3 NT

2nd
K
6
7
10
5
K
H Q
Korbel
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
2
9
D 6
J
A
D 5
Karwur
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
9
5
8
A
A
5
C 4
Asbi
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D J
D 10
H 2
S 2
D 9
H 10
S Q
H 6
S J
D 8
C A
J.Gartaganis
North
1 S
2 C


2nd
5
K
5
8
S 6
K
10
C 3
C 5
H 8
6
Tobing
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
A
J
K
6
3
9
Q
C 10
C 9
2
N.Gartaganis
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
4
3
A
7
Q
9
A
D 7
5
H 4
4
S A 8 5
H 10 8 7 6 2
D A Q 2
C K 4
TableS 10 7 6
H Q J 4 3
D J 10
C 8 7 6 5


Par +430
4 NT South
S 9 2
H A 9
D K 8 7 6 5
C Q J 10 2





3 NT +103 NT 91-693 NT South +1+4303 C North -1-50


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 173 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 22
E-W Vul
S Q J 4
H A 4
D 7 6 4
C A J 7 5 2
Asbi
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
H 8
D 4
H K
H 9
H 7
S 10
C 10
D 5
D Q
Zia
North
1 C
2 S
3 C
3 S


2nd
4
10
2
D 6
C 2
C 5
Q
4
A
S 7
Tobing
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
2
10
6
C 9
S 6
K
7
9
Martel
South
1 S
2 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
5
A
K
J
S 3
S 2
A
K
7
Rosenberg
West

Pass
AP



Lead
S 5
S Q
H 6
C 10
S 4
H 3
D 6
H K
H 7
H 2
C 8
George
North
1 NT
2 D




2nd
2
K
J
Q
6
A
2
D 4
C 2
D 7
5
Willenken
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
7
3
9
A
8
8
Q
Q
D 5
D 8
9
Karwur
South
2 C
2 NT




4th
J
9
4
6
10
5
K
10
D 3
C 3
D 10
S 10 9 7
H K 9 7 3 2
D K 9
C Q 8 4
TableS K 6 5
H Q 8 6
D J 8 5 2
C K 9 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 8 3 2
H J 10 5
D A Q 10 3
C 10 3







3 NT +23 NT 93-693 NT South -2-1002 NT North -3-150


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 193 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 23
None Vul
S 10 8
H A K 10
D A Q 9 6 2
C A J 8
Robson
West

Pass


Lead
S 2
S 6
H 8
D J
D 10
Martel
North
1 D
3 NT


2nd
8
9
10
4
5
Forrester
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
J
J
2
Zia
South
1 NT



4th
4
10
Q
8
Willenken
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S A
S 6
H 4
D J
D 3
Bakhshi
North
1 D
3 H


2nd
3
4
10
4
5
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
J
J
2
Q
Gold
South
3 D
4 D


4th
8
10
Q
8
S 7
S Q J 5 2
H 8 5 4 3
D K 5 4
C K 3
TableS A K 7 6
H J 9 7 6
D 8
C 10 9 7 4


Par +400
5 D NS
S 9 4 3
H Q 2
D J 10 7 3
C Q 6 5 2
3 NT +63 NT 99-693 NT South =+4004 D North +1+150


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 193 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 24
None Vul
S 9 4 3
H Q 2
D J 10 7 3
C Q 6 5 2
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
S 6
S 5
S 7
H 5
D J
Rehder
North

2 D
2 S
3 NT

2nd
3
4
C 8
D 3
10
4
Versace
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
J
K
Q
J
2
Gromoeller
South
2 C
2 H
2 NT


4th
8
10
9
C J
Q
8
Piekarek
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S A
S K
S 6
S 5
C 9
Madala
North

2 S



2nd
3
4
9
D 2
5
Smirnov
East

Pass



3rd
2
Q
J
7
Bocchi
South
2 C
2 NT



4th
8
10
C 8
C 2
S A K 7 6
H J 9 7 6
D 8
C 10 9 7 4
TableS Q J 5 2
H 8 5 4 3
D K 5 4
C K 3


Par +400
5 D NS
S 10 8
H A K 10
D A Q 9 6 2
C A J 8

3 NT +63 NT 105-693 NT South =+4002 NT South +1+150


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 93 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 25
N-S Vul
S 8 6 2
H J 7 5
D A K 9 8 5
C 8 3
Satyanarayana
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 3
D J
C 3
C Q
C A
C J
C 10
D 10
D 8
S 10
S K
H A
Asbi
North
Pass
1 S
3 NT


2nd
2
3
6
4
5
7
H 8
7
Q
5
H 5
7
Nadar
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
A
K
8
S 6
S 8
D 5
K
6
J
H 6
Q
Tobing
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
A
2
2
9
H 2
H 3
S 4
4
S 7
D 9
9
4
Karwur
West
Pass
2 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
H K
S 4
D 6
D K
C 3
C K
C 10
Tewari
North
Pass
Dbl
Dbl
3 D

2nd
4
A
7
4
6
4
5
Sakul
East
1 H
2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
8
3
A
10
A
8
S 6
Balakrishnan
South
Dbl
Pass
3 C


4th
5
2
2
3
2
9
D Q
S K J 7 3
H A 10 8
D 7 3
C 7 5 4 2
TableS Q 10 4
H K Q 6 3 2
D Q 4 2
C 9 6


Par +100
3 H× EW -1
S A 9 5
H 9 4
D J 10 6
C A K Q J 10








Partscore +53 NT 105-743 NT South -1-1003 D North =+110


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 103 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 26
None Vul
S Q 5 4
H Q J 6 4
D 8 7
C 10 6 5 2
Pellegrini
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
D K
D Q
S 8
D J
D 9
D 4
H A
H 3
S 2
Mazurkiewicz
North
Pass
Pass
2 NT


2nd
4
5
A
4
10
H 7
H 9
8
K
Camberos
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
7
8
10
C 2
C 5
C 6
6
J
Jassem
South
1 C
1 NT
3 NT


4th
10
6
3
A
2
C 8
C 3
C 4
C Q
Balicki
West

1 H
AP


Lead
H 9
D 7
S 2
D Q
D J
D 9
D 4
H A
H 3
S 3
Rizzo
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
Q
3
4
5
10
H 2
H 7
8
K
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
5
K
10
8
C 2
C 5
H 4
6
J
Lambardi
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
10
A
A
6
2
C 8
C 3
C 7
C 4
S 8 7 3 2
H K 9 8 7 2
D A 10 5
C A
TableS K J 10 6
H 5
D 6 3 2
C Q 8 7 4 3


Par +90
1 NT NS
S A 9
H A 10 3
D K Q J 9 4
C K J 9





Partscore +53 NT 105-793 NT South -2-1001 NT South =+90


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 103 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 27
None Vul
S Q 5 4
H Q J 6 4
D 8 7
C 10 6 5 2
Karwur
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
C 2
S 8
D Q
H 2
C 6
Furuta
North
Pass
3 C
3 S


2nd
Q
4
4
A
J
7
George
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
J
10
7
C 3
D.Chen
South
2 NT
3 H
3 NT


4th
3
A
A
2
10
Kaku
West

1 H
AP


Lead
S 7
H 10
D Q
D J
C A
S 2
S 6
S 3
C 4
Asbi
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
Q
2
5
A
2
4
H 3
H 6
K
Takayama
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
4
7
8
3
10
8
J
Tobing
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
A
5
3
6
9
9
5
C J
S 8 7 3 2
H K 9 8 7 2
D A 10 5
C A
TableS K J 10 6
H 5
D 6 3 2
C Q 8 7 4 3


Par +90
1 NT NS
S A 9
H A 10 3
D K Q J 9 4
C K J 9




3 NT +73 NT 112-793 NT South +1+4301 NT South +1+120


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 193 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 28
None Vul
S 9 4 3
H Q 2
D J 10 7 3
C Q 6 5 2
Muller
West

Pass


Lead
S A
S 6
S 5
S 7
C 3
H 10
D J
D 10
Brum
North

3 NT


2nd
3
4
C 8
D 3
A
6
4
de Wijs
East

AP


3rd
2
J
K
Q
4
Q
2
Chagas
South
2 NT



4th
8
10
9
C J
2
3
8
Villas-Boas
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
D J
D 10
D Q
D 9
D 6
H A
H K
C A
C 8
S 5
S K
Verhees
North

1 D


2nd
Q
5
K
H 7
C 4
H 9
J
C 7
9
10
8
C 5
Campos
East

Pass


3rd
8
2
A
3
7
S 3
2
S 4
2
Q
A
J
v.Prooijen
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
10
8
S 6
4
H 5
H 4
3
S 2
3
K
9
10
S A K 7 6
H J 9 7 6
D 8
C 10 9 7 4
TableS Q J 5 2
H 8 5 4 3
D K 5 4
C K 3


Par +400
5 D NS
S 10 8
H A K 10
D A Q 9 6 2
C A J 8







3 NT +63 NT 118-793 NT South =+4001 NT South +2+150


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 213 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 29
None Vul
S 8 2
H A 10 9 6
D 6 2
C K Q 9 5 4
Rohowsky
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
D 5
D J
D 4
C A
C 10
C Q
C 9
C 5
H 10
S K
Robson
North

2 C
2 H
3 NT
AP

2nd
2
7
A
6
7
S 4
H 8
D 10
K
A
Fritsche
East
1 NT
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
8
9
4
K
8
S 5
S 6
4
3
Forrester
South
Pass
2 D
2 NT
Pass


4th
3
6
S 2
2
3
J
H 3
H 2
5
8
Gold
West

Pass
1 D
Pass


Lead
D J
D K
C 8
C 5
C 10
C 9
C 4
H 6
D 4
D Q
S 3
H 4
Rehder
North

Pass
Pass
1 NT


2nd
3
A
6
2
J
H 8
D 10
K
7
S 2
8
S 7
Bakhshi
East
1 C
Rdbl
Pass
AP


3rd
5
8
K
A
Q
S 5
S 6
7
9
H J
K
A
Gromoeller
South
Dbl
Pass
1 S



4th
6
2
3
7
S 4
H 5
H 3
2
H 9
S 9
A
S 10
S J 7 3
H 5 3 2
D Q 9 8 5
C J 7 6
TableS K Q 10 4
H K J 8
D K J 10 4
C 3 2


Par +420
4 H NS
S A 9 6 5
H Q 7 4
D A 7 3
C A 10 8









3 NT +113 NT 129-793 NT× South +1+6501 NT North +2+150


2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 30
None Vul
S J 7 5 2
H 8 7 5
D 9 4
C K J 10 2
Lindqvist
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 7
D 6
C 3
Bertheau
North
Pass
1 H
3 NT

2nd
2
10
Brogeland
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
4
T.Bessis
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
A
3
Grue
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
D 4
C 9
D 5
S 9
D 8
H 9
Schwartz
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
J
2
2
10
2
Q
Moss
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
K
8
9
3
H 5
Graves
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
5
A
A
3
10
J
S 9 6 4
H K J 9
D A Q 10
C 9 7 4 3
TableS Q 8 3
H Q 10 4 3
D J 3 2
C Q 8 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S A K 10
H A 6 2
D K 8 7 6 5
C A 5

Partscore +63 NT 129-853 NT South -2-1002 NT South =+120


TopMain

2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 31
None Vul
S Q J 10 8
H 6
D A K Q
C A J 9 4 2
T.Bessis
West

2 C
AP

Lead
H 8
S 4
H A
H Q
H 10
H 4
S 2
D 10
C A
Lindqvist
North
1 C
3 H


2nd
6
K
C 2
C 4
D Q
D K
10
5
5
Bertheau
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
8
2
9
5
D 6
A
8
3
Brogeland
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
K
6
3
7
D 4
D 3
3
A
K
L.Fisher
West

Pass


Lead
H 2
S 2
H 5
C A
C 2
H 4
C 7
Morgan
North
1 C
2 S


2nd
3
10
K
5
6
C 4
S 7
Ro.Schwartz
East
Pass
AP


3rd
10
A
A
3
Q
9
S 9
Amoils
South
1 NT



4th
6
3
S 8
K
S 5
7
9
S K 9 5 2
H A Q 10 8 4
D 8 7 2
C K
TableS A 6
H J 9 5 2
D 10 6
C 10 8 7 6 5


Par -140
3 H EW
S 7 4 3
H K 7 3
D J 9 5 4 3
C Q 3



Partscore +23 NT 129-873 NT South -2-1002 S North -1-50


2013 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 32
None Vul
S Q J 8
H A Q 9 4 3
D Q 9 5
C 10 6
Diamond
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
H 8
C 5
C 3
C K
S 7
S Q
D A
C J
H 5
B.Cohen
North

1 H
2 C
3 NT

2nd
8
2
8
10
9
4
6
8
D 10
10
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
3
A
Q
S 3
9
A
9
D Q
A
Cohler
South
1 D
1 NT
2 D


4th
K
K
6
4
D 5
J
10
3
2
6
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 6
D 8
H A
S 8
H 8
C 5
D 10
Greco
North

1 H
2 H


2nd
2
Q
6
6
10
4
5
Lev
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
3
5
A
Q
A
H 7
Hampson
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
9
4
2
2
K
6
7
S 10 9 3 2
H J 10 2
D K J 10 8
C A 3
TableS 7 6 5
H K 7 6
D 6 3
C K Q 7 5 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A K 4
H 8 5
D A 7 4 2
C J 9 8 4





3 NT +103 NT 139-873 NT South =+4002 H North -1-50


2013 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 33
E-W Vul
S 10 7 5
H A 6 5
D 9 7
C A K 6 4 2
Kalita
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
H Q
H 5
S Q
C Q
C J
C 8
C K
C 6
D 9
Brink
North

2 H
3 NT

2nd
A
J
K
10
H 7
D 6
9
D 4
5
Nowosadzki
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
2
2
2
4
A
S 4
S 8
A
Drijver
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
4
3
5
3
5
7
D 2
S 3
J
v.Prooijen
West

1 S


Lead
H K
C 2
C J
C 8
C K
H 5
D 4
H 9
Gawel
North

2 C


2nd
A
3
S 3
S 2
9
J
Q
Q
Verhees
East
Pass
AP


3rd
8
Q
4
A
D 8
4
2
6
Jagniewski
South
1 C



4th
2
10
5
7
D 6
3
7
D 3
S A J 6 3 2
H K Q 7 3
D J 6 2
C 10
TableS Q 9
H J 8
D K 10 5 4 3
C 9 7 5 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K 8 4
H 10 9 4 2
D A Q 8
C Q J 8



Partscore +43 NT 139-913 NT South -1-502 C South +1+110


2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 34
E-W Vul
S A J 9 8
H A J 8 6
D 9 7 4
C 8 7
Schwartz
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 2
S 6
D 5
D Q
S 7
C 3
D 8
S K
S J
H A
C 8
C Q
Moss
North

2 C
3 NT


2nd
4
4
6
9
5
4
H 6
A
C 6
9
10
K
Graves
East

Pass
AP


3rd
J
8
10
3
9
J
S 3
2
H 4
7
A
H 8
Grue
South
1 NT
2 D



4th
K
10
7
A
Q
7
H 2
C 5
H 3
K
2
H 10
Bertheau
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
S 6
D 5
S 7
D 3
D 8
S K
S J
H A
H 8
H Q
C 3
Brogeland
North

1 D
1 S


2nd
4
4
A
5
6
H 6
A
C 6
9
10
C 9
Q
T.Bessis
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
J
8
Q
9
10
S 3
2
C 4
4
7
C 2
K
Lindqvist
South
1 C
1 H
1 NT


4th
K
10
7
Q
9
C 5
H 2
H 3
K
5
J
7
S K 5 4
H K 5 3
D Q 10 8 2
C K J 2
TableS Q 10 3 2
H Q 10 9
D J 5 3
C 10 6 3


Par -80
1 S EW
S 7 6
H 7 4 2
D A K 6
C A Q 9 5 4








Partscore +33 NT 139-943 NT South -3-1501 NT South -1-50


2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 35
None Vul
S J 7 5 2
H 8 7 5
D 9 4
C K J 10 2
Kalita
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
D 9
C 3
D 8
H 3
H K
H J
D 7
S 4
Madala
North
Pass
2 H
3 S


2nd
J
2
2
10
2
5
7
Q
Nowosadzki
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
K
6
4
9
4
10
S 2
Bocchi
South
2 C
2 S
3 NT


4th
5
A
A
J
8
6
A
3
Buras
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
S A
S K
S 10
H 3
H K
C 5
S 7
D 4
Gawel
North
Pass
1 H
2 S


2nd
2
9
4
6
6
7
3
D 2
3
Narkiewicz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
2
5
J
9
4
K
D 5
K
Jagniewski
South
1 C
1 NT
2 NT


4th
A
3
8
Q
5
A
6
C 4
A
S 9 6 4
H K J 9
D A Q 10
C 9 7 4 3
TableS Q 8 3
H Q 10 4 3
D J 3 2
C Q 8 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S A K 10
H A 6 2
D K 8 7 6 5
C A 5




3 NT +23 NT 141-943 NT South -1-502 NT South -2-100


2013 USBC Final, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 36
E-W Vul
S 9 8 6 4
H J 9 8 3 2
D 10 6
C K 7
Rosenberg
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H 7
H A
H 6
H 9
H 3
C K
C 7
G.Wolpert
North

3 C



2nd
8
4
5
C 2
S 10
5
6
Willenken
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
10
2
J
S 7
D 3
3
J
Kranyak
South
2 NT
3 NT



4th
Q
K
S 5
D 2
S 2
4
Q
Dwyer
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
H Q
H 6
C K
C 7
Fleisher
North

1 D
2 D


2nd
8
5
7
2
5
Bathurst
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
2
J
3
A
Kamil
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H


4th
A
10
C 6
4
Q
S K Q 3 2
H 7 5 4
D Q 8 5 2
C Q 4
TableS J 10 5
H K 10
D K J 4
C 9 8 6 5 2


Par +460
5 NT NS
S A 7
H A Q 6
D A 9 7 3
C A J 10 3


3 NT +63 NT 147-943 NT South +1+4302 H South +3+200


2013 USBC Final, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 37
None Vul
S 9 8 5 4 3
H K 10 6 4
D
C Q 10 8 3
G.Wolpert
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 9
H 5
D J
D 5
C A
C 2
C 8
S 6
D 10
D 8
H 7
Willenken
North

1 S
3 C
3 S


2nd
S 3
2
2
A
4
9
K
Q
S 8
S 9
6
Kranyak
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
10
6
K
3
10
J
A
H 3
H 8
A
Rosenberg
South
1 D
2 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
Q
J
H 4
S 4
5
6
S 2
5
3
7
Q
Fleisher
West

1 H
Pass



Lead
D 4
C Q
D A
D 2
C 10
H 6
C 6
D 8
H 9
D 7
Bathurst
North

Dbl
2 S



2nd
Q
K
6
9
5
A
J
S 5
Q
10
Kamil
East
Pass
2 H
AP



3rd
K
A
H 4
S 4
2
5
S 2
S 6
7
S 9
Dwyer
South
1 C
Pass




4th
S 3
4
5
J
9
2
8
3
10
S A 10 7 2
H 7 2
D K 10 9 8 6
C 9 4
TableS J 6
H A J 9 8 3
D J 5 4
C K 6 5


Par +130
4 C North
S K Q
H Q 5
D A Q 7 3 2
C A J 7 2







Partscore +63 NT 147-1003 NT South -3-1502 S North =+110


2013 USBC Playoff, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 38
E-W Vul
S J 9 4
H 9 3
D A J 6 4
C A K 6 2
Willenken
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D 3
C 7
H 9
D 5
H 3
H A
H 10
C 8
Meckstroth
North

2 C
3 NT



2nd
4
4
2
A
6
S 5
D 8
9
Rosenberg
East

Pass
AP



3rd
9
A
4
K
J
C 2
D 6
Q
Rodwell
South
1 H
2 NT




4th
10
3
Q
7
D 2
5
K
K
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
D 2
D 9
H 9
C 7
C K
D A
C J
D Q
H A
Fleisher
North

1 C
1 H
2 D


2nd
4
4
10
2
4
8
H 6
Q
6
S 3
Levin
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
5
10
A
9
H 8
2
S 6
Kamil
South
Pass
1 D
2 C
2 H


4th
3
7
J
D 3
3
5
8
10
H J
S K 5 3 2
H Q
D Q 8 5 3 2
C Q 5 4
TableS Q 7 6
H K 7 6 5 2
D K 9
C 10 8 3


Par +420
4 H NS
S A 10 8
H A J 10 8 4
D 10 7
C J 9 7






3 NT +73 NT 154-1003 NT South =+4002 H North =+110


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 39
None Vul
S K 5 4
H A J 9 4
D 6 5
C 9 7 6 3
Rosenberg
West

3 D
AP

Lead
D 3
H 5
D 2
D Q
D 10
Moss
North

Dbl


2nd
5
8
K
C 3
C 6
Willenken
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
J
A
S 2
H 2
Gitelman
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
J
K
6
C 2
Grue
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
D 8
S 8
C 7
C 10
D 9
Martel
North

2 C
2 NT

2nd
5
3
Q
H 8
Cheek
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
A
3
Zia
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
K
7
8
K
S Q 3
H 8 7 6
D A Q 10 8 7 4 3
C 8
TableS J 10 9 7 2
H K 10 2
D 9 2
C K Q 5


Par -100
3 H× NS -1
S A 8 6
H Q 5 3
D K J
C A J 10 4 2
Partscore +23 NT 154-1023 NT South -3-1502 NT South -2-100


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 40
N-S Vul
S K 10 8
H 3 2
D K Q 9 7
C 10 8 5 3
Chambers
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
H 4
C 2
C K
D 8
C 5
C 4
Willenken
North

2 S
3 NT

2nd
2
3
6
A
6
Q
S 5
Schermer
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
D 3
10
7
K
9
Rosenberg
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
5
7
J
3
4
H 9
Martel
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
D 2
H 2
H K
D 8
C K
C 2
C Q
C 4
Compton
North

Pass


2nd
8
6
6
8
10
A
7
9
S 5
Zia
East
Pass
2 C


3rd
2
K
A
3
Q
6
8
S 3
Wold
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
A
4
4
S 4
A
3
J
5
S Q J 3
H Q J 9 8 4
D J 10 6
C 7 6
TableS 9 6 4 2
H 6
D A 5 4 3
C K Q J 4


Par +600
3 NT South
S A 7 5
H A K 10 7 5
D 8 2
C A 9 2



3 NT +123 NT 166-1023 NT South =+6002 H South -1-100


TopMain

2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 41
None Vul
S J 9 7 6
H A Q 5 3
D K 8
C Q J 2
Bathurst
West

Rdbl
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
C Q
C J
D 10
S K
S 10
J.Lall
North
1 C
Pass
3 H


2nd
8
6
K
J
A
5
Dwyer
East
1 NT
2 C
Pass


3rd
3
5
A
K
4
J
Hamman
South
Dbl
3 C
3 NT


4th
6
3
9
A
6
S.Blanchard
West

1 D
AP


Lead
C 6
C 4
S 6
C A
S 10
H 6
G.Wolpert
North
1 C
Pass



2nd
10
9
K
D 2
5
7
B.Blanchard
East
Dbl
Pass



3rd
3
J
A
Q
7
J
Kranyak
South
Rdbl
2 C



4th
2
7
4
K
Q
Q
S 8 5 4
H J 4 2
D J 9 7 5 2
C 9 3
TableS K Q 3 2
H K 8 6
D A 4 3
C K 7 6


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A 10
H 10 9 7
D Q 10 6
C A 10 8 5 4

3 NT +73 NT 173-1023 NT South +2+4602 C North +3+150


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 42
Both Vul
S A K 6 4
H 10
D 10 6 2
C J 7 6 4 2
Diamond
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
D 5
C 2
S 7
C 8
D 4
S 3
C 4
H J
S Q
Grainger
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT



2nd
10
3
4
5
A
J
9
10
9
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
9
K
2
J
7
A
H 2
7
K
Carmichael
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT



4th
3
A
10
Q
2
5
10
A
8
Harris
West
Pass
1 S
2 H
Dbl
Dbl

Lead
H 3
H 2
C 2
D 5
S 4
H 4
S A
S K
S 6
Hampson
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
10
6
3
10
5
J
2
8
D 9
Morgan
East
1 H
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
D 2
K
4
Q
D 6
3
10
C 8
Greco
South
Pass
Pass
2 NT
3 D


4th
A
5
A
3
7
7
9
J
S J 9 7
H J 6 3
D K J 7 5
C A 10 5
TableS 8 5 2
H K Q 9 7 5
D 9 4
C Q 9 3


Par +110
3 D South
S Q 10 3
H A 8 4 2
D A Q 8 3
C K 8





Partscore +23 NT 173-1043 NT South =+6003 D× South =+670


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 43
None Vul
S A K 6
H A Q J 8 3
D Q 9 3 2
C Q
Schermer
West

1 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
S 10
C Q
S 8
H 3
D 8
Greco
North

Dbl
2 H
3 NT

2nd
6
7
2
A
K
6
Chambers
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
2
5
5
5
A
Hampson
South
Pass
2 C
2 NT


4th
3
K
K
J
4
2
Diamond
West

1 D



Lead
C 3
S 9
D 2
S 2
D Q
D 3
S 4
C 7
H A
H Q
C 4
D 9
Compton
North

1 H



2nd
5
A
7
K
8
10
6
J
6
K
10
C 2
Platnick
East

AP



3rd
K
10
K
5
4
6
Q
A
2
5
H 9
C 6
Wold
South
Pass




4th
Q
3
A
7
5
J
J
H 3
4
7
H J
H 10
S 9 8 4 2
H 10 9 7 4
D A J 5
C A K
TableS Q 10 5
H K 6
D 10 8 7
C 9 7 4 3 2


Par +110
2 H North
S J 7 3
H 5 2
D K 6 4
C J 10 8 6 5








Partscore +53 NT 173-1093 NT South -2-1001 H North =+80


2013 USBC Round of 64, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 44
None Vul
S Q 9 8
H 7 5 3
D A K 8
C 8 6 4 2
Simson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
D 4
C 8
S 2
S 4
S 3
S 6
C J
Rosenthal
North

2 S
3 NT

2nd
3
10
9
8
7
Q
H 6
2
Aker
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
A
Q
J
K
A
10
D 7
Silverstein
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
A
5
K
5
9
H 4
C 6
3
H-Welland
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
C A
D 4
C 4
C K
H 10
H 4
Rigal
North

1 S
3 C

2nd
3
10
10
D 2
6
5
2
Ivatury
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
2
A
3
S 6
Q
7
Milgrim
South
1 C
2 C


4th
A
9
7
J
7
K
9
S K 10 3 2
H J 10 2
D 10 9 6
C K J 10
TableS A J 6 4
H Q 9 8
D Q 7 5 3 2
C 9


Par -90
2 D EW
S 7 5
H A K 6 4
D J 4
C A Q 7 5 3


Partscore +23 NT 173-1113 NT South -2-1003 C South -1-50


2013 USBC Final, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 45
Both Vul
S K 8 6
H J 6 3
D 10 4 2
C A K Q 7
Bathurst
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
S 2
H 2
H 9
D A
H 4
S Q
Kamil
North
1 C
1 S
3 NT

2nd
3
3
7
J
3
S 4
Dwyer
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
K
A
Q
6
8
Fleisher
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
K
A
6
C 4
2
S 6
Willenken
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
C 3
D 2
D Q
H 4
D K
S J
Kranyak
North
1 C
1 NT
2 D

2nd
7
A
5
7
K
8
3
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
2
J
4
5
10
6
G.Wolpert
South
1 S
2 C


4th
3
4
6
A
6
H 10
S Q 5 3
H A 9 8 5
D 8 7 6
C J 9 3
TableS A 10 7
H Q 10 4 2
D A 5
C 10 6 5 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S J 9 4 2
H K 7
D K Q J 9 3
C 8 4

Partscore +73 NT 173-1183 NT South -2-2002 D North +1+110


2013 USBC Playoff, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 46
E-W Vul
S 7 3
H 5 3 2
D 10 6 5 2
C Q J 4 3
Martel
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
C 7
D 2
S 9
H A
H K
H 8
H 6
D 8
D Q
S 4
S Q
Meckstroth
North

1 D
3 NT

2nd
2
5
3
3
7
10
S 8
D 9
4
7
2
C 4
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
Q
K
K
3
5
S 7
D 5
6
C K
10
J
Rodwell
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
Q
2
A
A
9
C 10
S 5
C 8
J
10
C 3
6
Nickell
West

Pass


Lead
H J
C 7
D 2
S 9
S 8
H 9
H Q
H 8
H 6
S A
C A
D 7
Willenken
North

Pass


2nd
2
5
3
3
7
K
7
D 9
D 4
10
6
Katz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
Q
K
5
J
10
5
C 3
D 5
D 6
4
Rosenberg
South
2 NT



4th
A
2
A
2
6
3
C 8
S K
S 4
C 10
9
S Q 10 9 8
H J 10 7
D A 9 4
C K 6 5
TableS K J 5 4
H 9 4
D Q J 3
C 10 9 8 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S A 6 2
H A K Q 8 6
D K 8 7
C A 7







Partscore +53 NT 173-1233 NT South -1-502 NT South =+120


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 47
Both Vul
S A J 9 7
H 9 8 6 4 2
D Q 4
C A 2
Cheek
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
D Q
D 4
C 9
D K
D 10
D 7
C Q
S Q
Kamil
North

1 D
2 C
2 S


2nd
A
9
2
2
S 5
H 3
C 5
7
2
Grue
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
6
J
3
H 2
H 4
H 6
H 8
7
Fleisher
South
1 C
1 H
2 D
3 NT


4th
6
3
A
K
5
8
S 8
S 6
K
Martel
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C J
D Q
C 9
S Q
D 4
Spector
North

1 H
2 C
2 S


2nd
A
2
2
5
5
Zia
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
6
3
A
J
Becker
South
1 D
1 NT
2 D
2 NT


4th
6
A
K
6
3
S 5 4 2
H A 7 3
D A 3
C J 10 9 7 5
TableS K 10 8 6
H K Q 10
D 9 8 5 2
C 4 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 3
H J 5
D K J 10 7 6
C K Q 8 6





Partscore +83 NT 173-1313 NT South -2-2002 NT South =+120


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 48
Both Vul
S A 7 6 4
H Q J 4
D K 7 6
C 10 6 3
Hampson
West

Pass


Lead
S 9
H 6
H 10
H 5
C 3
Meckstroth
North

3 NT


2nd
4
3
J
C 7
A
Greco
East

AP


3rd
K
A
K
2
8
Rodwell
South
1 NT



4th
2
4
9
Q
4
Nickell
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
H 6
H 2
H 5
Diamond
North

2 S


2nd
4
3
J
Katz
East

Pass


3rd
K
A
K
Platnick
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
2
4
9
S 10 9 8
H A 10 2
D Q 5 4 2
C J 5 4
TableS K 5 3
H K 8 7 6 5
D 9 8 3
C A 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q J 2
H 9 3
D A J 10
C K Q 9 8 7
Partscore +33 NT 173-1343 NT South -2-2002 NT South -1-100


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 49
None Vul
S J 10 4
H 6 5 2
D A K 10 5
C 8 7 5
Schermer
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
C A
C K
C 2
S 4
C J
C 10
D 3
Martel
North
Pass
2 S
3 NT

2nd
2
6
3
4
8
D 8
H 7
Chambers
East
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
9
5
7
8
9
H 5
H 6
Zia
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
J
Q
9
D 4
2
S 3
D 6
Rosenberg
West
Pass
3 H


Lead
H A
H K
H 4
C Q
H.Lall
North
Pass
4 C


2nd
2
5
6
Willenken
East
2 S
AP


3rd
9
S 3
C 9
Milner
South
3 C



4th
3
10
J
S 6 5 2
H A K 8 7 4
D J 8
C 6 4 3
TableS K Q 8 7 3
H 9
D Q 9 7 6 4
C Q 9


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 9
H Q J 10 3
D 3 2
C A K J 10 2


3 NT +113 NT 184-1343 NT South +2+4604 C South -1-50


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 50
Both Vul
S J 8
H A 10 3
D K 8 7 6 4
C J 4 2
G.Wolpert
West

Pass


Lead
H Q
S J
S K
S 7
C 3
S 6
S 2
H 5
H 3
C 6
Hamman
North

3 NT


2nd
A
Q
10
D 2
Q
H 4
D 3
8
D 10
J
Kranyak
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
A
8
D 4
9
C 4
D 6
10
J
J.Lall
South
1 NT



4th
7
4
3
9
2
5
C 7
9
K
Hurd
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D J
D 3
C 3
S 2
C 10
S A
H 5
D K
D 7
S K
Dwyer
North

1 NT
2 S

2nd
4
6
Q
4
A
10
4
H 9
C 8
Wooldridge
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
A
6
J
5
8
10
H 6
S 6
Bathurst
South
1 S
2 H


4th
5
9
2
Q
4
3
2
2
Q
S 10 4
H K Q 8 4
D Q J 3 2
C 9 6 5
TableS Q 9 5 3
H 9 2
D A 10
C K 10 8 7 3


Par +110
3 D NS
S A K 7 6 2
H J 7 6 5
D 9 5
C A Q




3 NT +103 NT 194-1343 NT South =+6002 S South =+110


TopMain

2013 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 51
N-S Vul
S 7
H A Q 9 3
D Q 5 2
C A K 10 7 2
v.Prooijen
West

2 S
Pass

Lead
D 9
D K
D 10
C A
C K
Welland
North
1 C
Dbl
3 NT

2nd
2
J
C 3
5
J
Verhees
East
1 NT
Pass
AP

3rd
A
3
S 3
4
6
S.Auken
South
Dbl
2 NT


4th
7
5
Q
Q
8
D.Bilde
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D A
S A
D K
D 10
S 3
Brink
North
1 C
2 C


2nd
7
2
J
C 9
C 2
M.Bilde
East
1 D
Dbl


3rd
3
10
9
C Q
C 5
Drijver
South
1 H
3 C


4th
5
7
2
Q
8
S K 10 9 6 5 4 3
H 7 6
D 9 3
C Q 8
TableS A
H 10 8 5 2
D A K 10 8 6 4
C J 5


Par +630
4 NT NS
S Q J 8 2
H K J 4
D J 7
C 9 6 4 3
3 NT +123 NT 206-1343 NT South +1+6303 C North -1-100


2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 52
None Vul
S J 7
H A 7 5 4
D A 8
C A K Q 8 5
Kamil
West

1 C
2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
C 4
C Q
S 7
H 2
C A
C K
D A
D 8
D J
Drijver
North

Dbl
Dbl
3 S


2nd
5
3
6
K
8
S 3
D 3
4
10
Q
Fleisher
East
Pass
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
8
H 3
2
J
H 10
D 6
7
K
H 4
Brink
South
Pass
2 D
3 D
3 NT


4th
J
2
9
8
A
H 6
H K
5
2
S 4
Verhees
West

1 S
Pass
AP


Lead
C 3
D 7
D 8
D 6
S A
Martel
North

Dbl
3 C



2nd
5
2
4
Q
7
v.Prooijen
East
Pass
2 S
Pass



3rd
10
A
K
H 4
3
Zia
South
Pass
2 NT
3 D



4th
J
3
5
10
S A Q 8 5
H K J 6
D Q 5 2
C 9 7 3
TableS K 6 4 3
H Q 9 2
D 10 4 3
C 10 6 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S 10 9 2
H 10 8 3
D K J 9 7 6
C J 4






Partscore +43 NT 206-1383 NT South -1-503 D South =+110


2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 53
None Vul
S 5 4
H 10
D Q J 10 6 4
C K J 10 6 3
Nystrom
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
H 6
D K
D 3
S 8
H 7
H 8
M.Bilde
North

2 NT


2nd
10
K
7
A
4
J
C 10
Upmark
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
4
4
6
A
Q
9
D.Bilde
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
3
C 3
5
8
10
C 6
5
S.Auken
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
D 8
D 3
D 7
C 3
C 2
S 4
Rosenthal
North

2 NT


2nd
10
K
A
10
8
7
A
Welland
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
2
6
9
A
J
10
Silverstein
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
3
4
5
S 9
4
S 2
3
S 8 3
H Q 8 4 2
D A 7 2
C Q 9 7 4
TableS A J 7 6 2
H A 9 7 6
D 9 8 5
C 8


Par +130
4 C NS
S K Q 10 9
H K J 5 3
D K 3
C A 5 2

Partscore +53 NT 206-1433 NT South -1-503 C South +1+130


2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 54
Both Vul
S K 10
H 10 9
D K 10 9 8 4
C A 9 7 6
M.Bilde
West
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
S 2
C 7
S Q
C J
D 6
C A
D 4
Fallenius
North
Pass
Pass
3 D


2nd
6
3
K
A
8
Q
H 2
5
D.Bilde
East
1 C
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
J
3
4
9
K
H 7
7
Fredin
South
Pass
Dbl
3 NT


4th
4
K
2
10
10
3
H 4
H 3
Nystrom
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 4
D 7
D 4
S.Auken
North
Pass
2 C
3 D


2nd
10
Q
5
Upmark
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
K
Welland
South
1 C
2 D



4th
A
3
S J 9 8 5 4
H K J 4 3
D Q
C 8 5 2
TableS Q 7 6 2
H Q 5 2
D J 5 3
C K Q 10


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A 3
H A 8 7 6
D A 7 6 2
C J 4 3



3 NT +103 NT 216-1433 NT South +1+6303 D South +2+150


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 55
E-W Vul
S A 10 6
H 6 2
D K Q J 4 2
C Q 9 8
Garvey
West

Pass

Lead
S 5
D 2
D 9
D K
C J
C 2
D Q
D 4
C 9
S K
S Q
H 2
Sester
North
1 D
3 NT

2nd
6
5
8
7
Q
5
H 3
C 6
7
9
J
A
Carroll
East
1 H
AP

3rd
2
10
J
C 4
A
3
H 7
H 8
K
10
A
Levenko
South
2 NT


4th
4
3
6
A
10
8
S 3
S 7
S 8
H 4
H 5
Luks
West

Pass

Lead
D 7
D 3
C 4
C 8
S 7
C 10
H 3
H 10
McGann
North
1 C
1 NT

2nd
9
2
3
6
6
D 8
7
6
Naber
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
5
Q
5
2
9
Q
Hanlon
South
1 H


4th
4
10
2
J
Q
A
2
S J 9 8 7 5 3
H Q 10
D A 8 3
C J 3
TableS 2
H A J 5 4 3
D 7 6 5
C A 7 6 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K Q 4
H K 9 8 7
D 10 9
C K 10 5 4





3 NT +73 NT 223-1433 NT South +1+4301 NT North +1+120


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 153 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 56
None Vul
S J 5 2
H J 10
D K Q 9 6 4
C Q 9 2
Rotaru
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
H K
H 8
D 10
Madala
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
10
J
S 2
2
Ghigheci
East
Pass
AP

3rd
3
4
6
4
Bocchi
South
1 NT


4th
2
5
9
Zaleski
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
S 2
D 10
S 5
D 8
C 6
Coldea
North
Pass
1 NT

2nd
2
9
J
8
7
A
Versace
East
Pass
AP

3rd
8
K
Q
Q
9
3
Marina
South
1 D


4th
J
6
3
7
A
2
S 10 7 6
H A K 8
D J 7 2
C 7 5 4 3
TableS A 9 8
H 7 6 4 3
D A 5 3
C J 8 6


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K Q 4 3
H Q 9 5 2
D 10 8
C A K 10
3 NT +63 NT 229-1433 NT South =+4001 NT North +3+180


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 57
None Vul
S A K 9 8 3
H J 9
D 10 8 7 2
C 7 4
Upmark
West
Pass
2 D
Pass

Lead
H 3
D Q
H 8
H 2
D 5
C 3
H 7
H 6
H 5
C 6
Multon
North
Pass
2 H
3 NT

2nd
9
4
4
S 3
9
Q
S 8
C 7
S 9
Nystrom
East
1 C
Pass
AP

3rd
10
2
Q
C 2
10
K
D 3
S J
S 4
Zimmermann
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
A
K
J
K
A
4
C 8
C 9
S Q
Helgemo
West
Pass
1 H
AP

Lead
H 3
D 2
D J
H 10
D 5
C 2
C 6
Ahlesved
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
J
3
9
A
S 7
8
7
Helness
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
8
Q
7
2
8
K
A
Petersson
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
4
4
K
9
A
4
9
S 7 5 2
H Q 7 6 5 3 2
D 9 4
C K 6
TableS J 10 6 4
H 10 8
D A K 3
C A 5 3 2


Par +100
3 H× EW -1
S Q
H A K 4
D Q J 6 5
C Q J 10 9 8




Partscore +83 NT 229-1513 NT South -4-2001 NT South +2+150


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 58
N-S Vul
S J 9 5 4
H 3
D K 8 7
C Q 10 9 8 6
Zak
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
C J
H 4
C 4
D J
S 5
C 7
C 10
C Q
Hanlon
North

1 D
1 S
3 NT

2nd
3
K
S 4
A
K
6
S 2
S 7
S 8
Zaremba
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
6
2
8
9
A
9
D 4
D 6
McGann
South
1 C
1 H
1 NT


4th
K
5
6
3
2
K
2
S 3
D 5
Carroll
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
D J
C 7
D 5
C Q
S K
D 6
C 4
Narkiewicz
North

1 S
2 D


2nd
7
8
K
K
2
4
H 4
S 2
Garvey
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
9
6
Q
J
6
S 5
8
Buras
South
1 H
2 C
2 NT


4th
4
A
5
2
A
A
C 3
S K 3 2
H 10 8 7 5 4
D J 10 5
C A K
TableS Q 10 8 7 6
H Q 2
D Q 9 3
C 5 3 2


Par +130
4 C NS
S A
H A K J 9 6
D A 6 4 2
C J 7 4




3 NT +103 NT 239-1513 NT South +1+6302 NT South +2+180


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 59
E-W Vul
S 10 8 4
H K Q 2
D K J 10 9 5
C 7 2
R.Barbosa
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 3
C K
H 3
H Q
D J
H A
H J
D 4
C Q
C 6
S 2
Meckstroth
North

2 NT
3 NT


2nd
8
A
7
5
6
10
S 5
8
3
10
Branco
East

Pass
AP


3rd
K
8
K
6
A
2
C 7
10
4
J
Rodwell
South
1 NT
3 C



4th
7
2
4
8
3
9
C 5
Q
D 5
D 9
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
2 S

Lead
S 3
C K
D A
D 2
C Q
S 6
Villas-Boas
North

1 H
Pass
3 D

2nd
4
A
3
8
3
J
Zia
East

Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
A
4
5
9
8
Q
Campos
South
1 D
2 H
Pass


4th
7
2
6
Q
7
8
S Q 9 5 3 2
H 10 8 7
D 8 3
C J 8 4
TableS A K 6
H 9 5 4
D Q 6
C K Q 9 6 5


Par +420
4 H NS
S J 7
H A J 6 3
D A 7 4 2
C A 10 3






Partscore +63 NT 239-1573 NT South -3-1503 D South =+110


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 153 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 60
None Vul
S J 5 2
H J 10
D K Q 9 6 4
C Q 9 2
Hamman
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H K
H A
H 8
S 4
H 6
D 10
S 2
S K
Mesbur
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
10
J
D 4
6
9
2
8
10
Zia
East
Pass
AP

3rd
7
3
4
J
C 3
K
Q
5
Fitzgibbon
South
1 NT


4th
2
5
Q
A
D 6
5
7
9
Hanlon
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
S 5
D 10
H 3
D 2
S 3
S 9
Meckstroth
North
Pass
1 NT

2nd
2
8
J
5
4
7
McGann
East
Pass
AP

3rd
8
K
K
K
3
J
Rodwell
South
1 D


4th
J
6
A
10
8
A
S 10 7 6
H A K 8
D J 7 2
C 7 5 4 3
TableS A 9 8
H 7 6 4 3
D A 5 3
C J 8 6


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K Q 4 3
H Q 9 5 2
D 10 8
C A K 10

3 NT +63 NT 245-1573 NT South =+4001 NT North +3+180


TopMain

2012 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 61
None Vul
S 10 8 5
H Q 3
D K J 9 7
C A J 4 3
Helness
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
D 2
S 8
C 6
S 5
D 8
C K
Lauria
North

2 D
3 S


2nd
3
4
7
A
6
3
H 5
Helgemo
East
1 C
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
7
9
5
A
9
H 2
Versace
South
2 C
2 S
3 NT


4th
Q
5
K
8
2
A
4
Sementa
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 2
H 3
H 5
S 7
H 7
C 3
C 2
Nunes
North

2 D



2nd
8
4
6
A
10
K
Q
Duboin
East
1 C
Pass



3rd
6
K
Q
3
S 10
8
10
Fantoni
South
2 C
2 S



4th
4
2
A
5
9
6
A
S K 3 2
H J 10 6 2
D Q 10 4 3
C 10 6
TableS 7 6
H A 9 4
D A 6 5
C K 9 7 5 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S A Q J 9 4
H K 8 7 5
D 8 2
C Q 8


3 NT +63 NT 251-1573 NT South =+4002 S South +1+140


2012 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 62
Both Vul
S 8 6
H K 10
D Q J 9 7 4
C K 10 7 2
Ekeblad
West

Pass


Lead
S 10
S 4
S J
S 7
S 2
H A
Hampson
North

3 NT


2nd
6
Q
D 4
C 2
C 7
10
Weichsel
East

AP


3rd
A
K
9
5
H 3
Greco
South
1 NT



4th
3
8
H 2
D 2
D 6
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
S 4
S J
S 10
S 2
H A
D.Clerkin
North

2 C
2 NT

2nd
8
Q
C 2
C 7
C 10
10
Moss
East

Pass
AP

3rd
A
K
9
5
H 3
J.Clerkin
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
3
6
C 4
C 9
D 2
S K J 10 7 2
H A J 4
D 8 5
C Q 6 5
TableS A 9 5 4
H Q 8 6 5 3
D 10 3
C 8 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S Q 3
H 9 7 2
D A K 6 2
C A J 9 4
Partscore +33 NT 251-1603 NT South -2-2002 NT South -1-100


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 63
None Vul
S A K Q
H 9 5 2
D 10 9
C A Q J 10 7
Meckstroth
West
Pass
2 D

Lead
D 5
D 3
C 4
C A
C Q
Cheek
North
1 C
3 NT

2nd
9
J
2
9
K
Rodwell
East
1 D
AP

3rd
A
2
10
5
8
Grue
South
1 NT


4th
4
10
6
3
H 3
Wooldridge
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 6
C J
C A
C Q
S 2
D 10
H A
H 8
Zia
North
1 NT


2nd
3
6
9
K
10
A
4
7
Hurd
East
Pass


3rd
9
4
5
8
4
4
3
J
Hamman
South
Pass


4th
Q
3
2
D 7
A
2
2
S 9 7 4
H K J 6 3
D 7 6 5 2
C 3 2
TableS 8 6 5 2
H A 8
D A Q 8 3
C K 9 6


Par +120
2 NT NS
S J 10 3
H Q 10 7 4
D K J 4
C 8 5 4

Partscore +53 NT 251-1653 NT South -1-501 NT North +1+120


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 64
E-W Vul
S 10 6
H 10 9
D K J 7 6
C A Q 10 8 5
D.Yang
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
S 2
H 2
C 6
C 10
C 5
D 9
H 5
C J
C 8
D K
Kamil
North
Pass
2 S
3 S


2nd
6
7
9
S 4
3
4
3
K
D 8
D 2
4
J.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl


3rd
K
J
Q
Q
7
K
J
8
A
H 4
H 7
Fleisher
South
1 C
3 H
3 NT


4th
3
10
A
2
H 6
S 9
A
10
9
H J
5
Martel
West

1 S
Pass


Lead
H 2
D 9
S K
S 2
S 8
D 6
H K
H 4
D 7
C K
X.Shi
North
Pass
2 S
3 C


2nd
9
3
3
5
C A
2
6
J
4
S 9
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
K
4
J
H 5
C 7
10
C 10
C 6
5
Gu
South
1 C
2 NT



4th
A
A
6
10
7
5
3
D 10
8
2
S A J 9 8 4
H J 8 6 2
D Q 8 5 3
C
TableS K 2
H Q 5 3
D A 10 4 2
C 9 4 3 2


Par +130
4 C NS
S Q 7 5 3
H A K 7 4
D 9
C K J 7 6






Partscore +43 NT 251-1693 NT South -1-503 C South =+110


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 65
Both Vul
S 4
H Q 10 8 7 6
D K Q 8
C K J 9 6
Greco
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 9
C 10
S 2
C Q
C 4
C K
Demirev
North

1 H
3 NT

2nd
4
3
Q
7
2
D 2
Hampson
East

Pass
AP

3rd
K
6
6
9
J
D 3
Lee
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
A
A
H 6
5
8
D 4
Garner
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 9
C 6
C 10
C 4
D 6
C K
S 4
H 2
H 3
Platnick
North

1 H
1 NT

2nd
3
5
2
3
7
D 2
2
A
H.Weinstein
East

Pass
AP

3rd
5
Q
9
J
10
S 5
Q
6
Diamond
South
1 D
1 S


4th
K
7
8
A
Q
S 6
7
5
S 10 9 7 6
H A 3
D J 10 5 4
C 7 3 2
TableS K J 3 2
H K J 5
D 9 6 2
C A 8 5


Par +140
3 H NS
S A Q 8 5
H 9 4 2
D A 7 3
C Q 10 4



Partscore +63 NT 251-1753 NT South -1-1001 NT North +1+120


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 66
None Vul
S J 10 6
H Q 6 3
D Q J 8 7 6
C Q 8
Zia
West

Pass

Lead
S 7
S K
S A
C 4
H 7
S 9
C 3
D Q
Hurd
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
6
8
C 6
A
A
D 6
Q
K
Hamman
East
1 C
AP

3rd
Q
2
5
2
3
3
10
Wooldridge
South
1 NT


4th
4
10
J
8
2
H 10
7
Cheek
West

Pass

Lead
D 5
H 3
H 10
H 7
S 2
S A
S K
S 3
Rodwell
North
Pass
2 H

2nd
Q
5
8
A
6
8
C 6
D 10
Grue
East
1 D
AP

3rd
3
J
6
Q
Q
5
7
9
Meckstroth
South
1 H


4th
2
4
2
C 5
4
10
J
D 6
S 9 7 5 2
H A 9 8 4
D 5 4
C 9 3 2
TableS A K Q 3
H 5 2
D K 9 3
C J 10 5 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S 8 4
H K J 10 7
D A 10 2
C A K 7 6

Partscore +43 NT 251-1793 NT South -1-502 H South =+110


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 67
Both Vul
S A K 5 3 2
H K 5
D A K 5
C 10 9 7
Bates
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H J
H 4
S 6
S K
S 2
D 2
S 3
S 5
D K
Gitelman
North
1 S
2 NT



2nd
K
Q
J
8
9
7
H 2
C 4
C 6
Wold
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
7
A
7
10
A
C 3
C 2
4
Moss
South
1 NT
3 NT



4th
3
5
4
Q
D 3
9
C 8
C 5
8
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 9
S A
S K
S 2
D 4
Chambers
North
1 S
2 C
2 NT


2nd
2
4
8
9
J
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
6
7
10
K
Schermer
South
1 NT
2 S
3 S


4th
A
Q
J
D 7
H 2
S Q J
H J 10 7
D Q J 8 7 3
C J 8 5
TableS 9 8 4
H A 8 6 4 2
D 9
C K Q 6 4


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 10 7 6
H Q 9 3
D 10 6 4 2
C A 3 2




3 NT +103 NT 261-1793 NT South =+6003 S North =+140


2012 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 68
N-S Vul
S 9 8 2
H J 9 6
D K 9 4 2
C 9 6 4
Greco
West

2 S
Pass


Lead
H 8
H A
Amoils
North
Pass
Pass
3 NT


2nd
6
7
Hampson
East
1 NT
Pass
Dbl


3rd
Q
2
D.Wolpert
South
Dbl
2 NT
AP


4th
4
9
Cheek
West

2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
H Q
S Q
D A
D Q
S 7
S K
C A
D 10
Gitelman
North
Pass
Pass
3 D


2nd
4
7
A
5
7
5
D 6
7
Grue
East
1 NT
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
8
6
2
4
9
3
4
Moss
South
Dbl
Dbl
4 D


4th
6
9
8
8
3
10
2
5
S J 6 5 4 3
H 10 8 2
D 7 5
C 10 8 7
TableS K Q 10
H A K Q 5 3
D 8 3
C Q 5 2


Par +130
4 D NS
S A 7
H 7 4
D A Q J 10 6
C A K J 3




Partscore +83 NT 261-1873 NT× South -1-2004 D North =+130


2012 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 69
E-W Vul
S 10 3 2
H A 8 5 2
D 4 3
C 9 8 7 2
Grue
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
C Q
C K
S 5
D A
D K
D Q
D J
C 3
S J
Gitelman
North

3 NT


2nd
2
4
6
K
10
6
9
8
H J
Cheek
East

Dbl


3rd
A
5
S 8
4
3
4
H 2
S 10
8
Moss
South
2 NT
Rdbl


4th
Q
2
7
3
5
C 10
H 7
S 6
A
Hampson
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
D A
D K
D Q
D J
Delmonte
North

1 H


2nd
2
10
8
9
7
Greco
East

Dbl


3rd
5
3
4
C 2
C 7
T.Bessis
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
Q
5
S 6
S 7
H 6
S 9 8 4
H J 10 9 3
D 10 9 8 7 6
C 5
TableS A J 7 6 5
H Q 7 6
D 5
C A K Q 10


Par -100
3 C× NS -1
S K Q
H K 4
D A K Q J 2
C J 6 4 3




Partscore +113 NT 261-1983 NT×× South -2-6002 NT South -1-50


2012 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 70
None Vul
S J 5 4 3
H 8 6
D 7 4
C Q 9 8 7 2
Nystrom
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 3
S Q
H 3
S K
S 10
C A
C 4
S J
H 8
C J
Gitelman
North
Pass
3 C
3 NT


2nd
9
A
6
H 4
H 5
5
10
2
10
Upmark
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
6
3
Q
4
5
2
Q
H 2
J
Moss
South
2 NT
3 H



4th
K
9
K
8
6
D 6
D 5
D J
A
Diamond
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
H 4
S K
H 5
S Q
H 3
D K
S 10
Bertheau
North
Pass
2 H
3 C


2nd
J
8
A
D 4
H 7
D 7
C 2
D 9
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
3
S 7
4
D 6
5
5
Cullin
South
2 C
2 S
3 H


4th
6
K
8
9
2
2
A
6
S A
H A 7 5 4 3
D K J 9
C J 10 5 3
TableS 9 8 7 6 2
H Q 10
D Q 10 8 6 5
C 6


Par +300
4 D× EW -2
S K Q 10
H K J 9 2
D A 3 2
C A K 4





3 NT +103 NT 271-1983 NT South =+4003 H North -1-50


TopMain

2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 71
E-W Vul
S A Q J
H 9 8 3 2
D Q J 7 2
C 7 5
Brink
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 9
S 2
C 10
S 3
S A
D 2
C 4
C 8
Hurd
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
5
8
A
9
5
A
H 6
H 3
Drijver
East

Pass
AP

3rd
6
J
K
Q
6
4
J
D 3
Wooldridge
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
Q
K
7
4
H 7
8
H 2
D 9
Grue
West

Pass


Lead
D 3
S Q
S A
S J
C 4
C 8
S 10
S 7
v.Prooijen
North

1 NT


2nd
9
4
5
K
Q
7
D 8
J.Lall
East

AP


3rd
10
2
3
6
K
6
H 2
Verhees
South
1 S



4th
Q
8
9
H 7
5
A
H 5
S 9 8
H Q 7 4
D 10 8
C K J 9 8 3 2
TableS K 5 4
H K J 5
D A 6 5 3
C 10 6 4


Par -100
3 S× NS -1
S 10 7 6 3 2
H A 10 6
D K 9 4
C A Q


Partscore +53 NT 271-2033 NT South -2-1001 NT North =+90


2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 72
E-W Vul
S A 9 7 6
H Q 3
D 9 5
C A Q 10 7 6
Martel
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
C 3
S 2
C 8
C A
C 7
C 6
S A
D 5
H A
Wooldridge
North

1 S
3 NT

2nd
6
5
K
9
H 6
D 7
H 7
D 3
J
9
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
10
3
Q
2
H 2
D 2
D 6
A
3
Hurd
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
10
J
7
4
K
S 5
H 5
J
4
8
Bathurst
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
C 3
D 3
D Q
C 2
S 7
C 8
C 7
C 6
S A
Weinstein
North

1 C


2nd
6
5
2
9
9
2
K
H 6
H 8
D J
Zagorin
East
Pass
1 H


3rd
8
10
10
7
Q
K
A
H 2
H 4
Levin
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
10
J
5
A
4
3
H 7
H 5
H 9
S Q J 5 4 3
H 9 5
D Q 10 4
C K 9 5
TableS 8 2
H K J 8 7 6
D K J 7 3
C J 4


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K 10
H A 10 4 2
D A 8 6 2
C 8 3 2




3 NT +63 NT 277-2033 NT South =+4001 NT South +2+150


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 73
N-S Vul
S K Q 10 9 6
H A 9
D K 3 2
C K 10 2
M.Shi
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
H A
H 9
D 9
S 8
S K
H 6
D 6
Lauria
North
1 S
2 C
2 NT
3 H


2nd
10
2
5
2
2
A
10
Hou
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
3
Q
7
10
D 4
J
Versace
South
1 NT
2 D
3 C
3 NT


4th
4
8
K
Q
4
J
S 6
Bocchi
West

Pass
AP



Lead
D 9
S 8
C 8
C 3
S Q
C 10
D 4
H 2
D 3
H 5
C J
H.Shi
North
1 S
2 C




2nd
2
3
A
Q
4
S 7
6
4
10
7
Madala
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
7
K
5
K
C 4
H 3
K
J
5
K
Lian
South
1 NT
2 H




4th
Q
A
2
7
2
6
A
A
C 9
9
S J 3 2
H K J 8
D 9 6
C Q J 9 6 5
TableS A 7 5 4
H 6 5 2
D A J 10 7
C 8 7


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 8
H Q 10 7 4 3
D Q 8 5 4
C A 4 3







Partscore +73 NT 277-2103 NT South -2-2002 H South =+110


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 74
N-S Vul
S K J 8 4 3
H Q 6 2
D A 6
C A Q 2
Duboin
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 8
D 6
S 5
D 9
C J
S 7
H Q
S Q
S 10
C 6
H 2
M.Shi
North
1 C
3 NT


2nd
A
2
6
Q
8
2
7
4
8
A
10
Sementa
East
1 D
AP


3rd
5
10
J
H 5
2
9
3
C 3
C 5
9
J
Hou
South
1 NT



4th
7
3
A
S 3
K
K
K
C 4
H 8
10
A
Lian
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
H A
H 5
D 2
S 3
D 4
S 5
C 2
Bocchi
North
1 S
2 C


2nd
3
6
Q
7
A
Q
9
K
H.Shi
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
7
S 7
8
2
3
J
4
Madala
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
2
8
9
A
6
6
D 5
6
S Q 10 9 6
H A K 5 4
D 8 3
C 8 7 6
TableS A 7
H 10 7
D J 9 5 4 2
C K 9 5 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S 5 2
H J 9 8 3
D K Q 10 7
C J 10 4





Partscore +33 NT 277-2133 NT South -2-2002 S North -1-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 75
N-S Vul
S 8
H Q 10 7 4 3
D Q 8 5 4
C A 4 3
Wooldridge
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
H A
H 9
S 2
S Q
S K
D 7
C 5
S 9
S 6
Nystrom
North

2 D
2 S


2nd
4
6
5
10
5
A
8
K
7
Hurd
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
6
3
Q
4
H 4
C 3
9
7
H 7
Upmark
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
K
8
K
8
3
J
2
4
C 6
Fallenius
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 8
S 8
C 7
S Q
D 3
D 4
H 2
C 10
D 5
H 6
S 10
Grue
North

2 D



2nd
A
3
3
4
7
9
3
S 5
S J
7
7
Fredin
East

Pass



3rd
5
K
J
C 4
Q
2
8
H 4
K
J
D 8
J.Lall
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
2
A
K
2
6
10
9
6
A
A
H K
S A 7 5 4
H 6 5 2
D A J 10 7
C 8 7
TableS J 3 2
H K J 8
D 9 6
C Q J 9 6 5


Par +600
3 NT NS
S K Q 10 9 6
H A 9
D K 3 2
C K 10 2






Partscore +63 NT 277-2193 NT South -1-1002 H South +1+140


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 76
E-W Vul
S 4 3
H A Q 8 7 6
D 9 8 3
C A 6 4
Levin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
C Q
D 5
D Q
D 7
D 2
H J
H A
C A
C 6
Aronov
North

2 D
3 NT

2nd
9
2
6
8
H 6
H 7
Q
10
3
5
Weinstein
East

Pass
AP

3rd
10
4
A
J
H 4
S 7
5
S J
7
8
Stefanov
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
K
K
3
H 3
S 10
S Q
2
K
S 6
Trendafilov
West

1 D
Pass

Lead
C 2
D J
D Q
D 7
H 3
S 3
D 2
C 9
Stansby
North

1 H
3 C

2nd
4
K
8
9
J
5
C 6
Karaivanov
East

Pass
AP

3rd
K
A
5
10
Q
Q
C 10
Martel
South
1 C
1 S


4th
7
3
6
C 8
4
K
C J
S K 9 8 6
H K J 9
D A Q 7 4 2
C 2
TableS 7 5 2
H 10 5 4
D J 10 5
C K 10 5 3


Par +110
3 C NS
S A Q J 10
H 3 2
D K 6
C Q J 9 8 7




Partscore +43 NT 277-2233 NT South -1-503 C South =+110


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 77
Both Vul
S K 10 6 2
H 8 3 2
D Q 6
C A 7 6 4
Pachtman
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
C 5
C 3
H 2
C 10
S J
H 6
J.Lall
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
4
6
S 3
4
7
2
10
Ginossar
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
J
K
J
S 7
A
Grue
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
8
2
A
K
S 9
Q
Hurd
West

Pass



Lead
C Q
H 2
C K
C 5
D 5
H 8
H 3
S Q
S 3
Zack
North

2 H



2nd
A
4
4
6
2
6
Q
5
4
Wooldridge
East
Pass
AP



3rd
3
J
9
J
Q
7
A
2
10
Barel
South
1 H




4th
2
K
8
H 9
7
5
D 4
8
A
S J 5 4
H K 5
D J 4 3 2
C K Q 10 5
TableS A 8 7
H Q 6 4
D 10 9 8 7
C J 9 3


Par +620
4 H NS
S Q 9 3
H A J 10 9 7
D A K 5
C 8 2




Partscore +73 NT 277-2303 NT South -1-1002 H South +2+170


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 78
N-S Vul
S K 5
H 8 2
D J 5 3 2
C A J 8 7 6
Eber
West

Pass


Lead
H 3
C K
C 5
C A
C 7
H 4
H 7
S 2
S Q
S 10
Weinstein
North

3 NT


2nd
2
Q
9
3
10
10
D 2
6
7
9
Bosenberg
East

AP


3rd
J
6
J
S 4
D 8
Q
5
K
8
J
Levin
South
1 NT



4th
K
2
4
S 3
H 6
8
9
A
5
Kamil
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
C K
H 10
S 3
S Q
S 10
Donde
North

2 S


2nd
2
Q
Q
K
2
7
Fleisher
East

Pass


3rd
J
6
8
A
6
8
Stephens
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
A
4
5
4
5
D 2
S J 8 6 3
H Q 7 6 3
D Q 6 4
C Q 9
TableS A Q 10
H J 5 4
D K 9 7
C 10 4 3 2


Par +110
3 C NS
S 9 7 4 2
H A K 10 9
D A 10 8
C K 5




Partscore +33 NT 277-2333 NT South -2-2002 NT South -1-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 113 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 79
N-S Vul
S J 4
H 7 3
D A Q J 6
C J 9 8 7 6
Brink
West

Pass

Lead
H 4
D 7
S J
S 4
S A
D K
D 10
D A
C 7
C 3
Bocchi
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
3
3
3
6
10
5
8
H 8
4
8
Drijver
East
Pass
AP

3rd
J
J
5
Q
C 6
6
Q
S 9
10
Q
Madala
South
1 NT


4th
Q
2
2
7
8
4
9
H 9
K
2
Duboin
West

Pass

Lead
S 3
S 4
C 2
H 2
H 4
v.Prooijen
North
Pass
1 NT

2nd
5
6
3
K
7
Sementa
East
Pass
AP

3rd
7
Q
J
A
8
Verhees
South
1 D


4th
J
2
Q
3
Q
S 10 7 2
H A 10 9 4
D 8 5 3
C A K 3
TableS K 8 6 3
H J 8 6 2
D 9 4 2
C Q 4


Par +110
3 D NS
S A Q 9 5
H K Q 5
D K 10 7
C 10 5 2



Partscore +63 NT 277-2393 NT South -1-1001 NT North +1+120


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 173 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 80
E-W Vul
S K Q J 8
H K Q 7 6 2
D 3
C K Q 5
Fallenius
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
S 5
S Q
D 6
D 2
D 9
Madala
North
1 H
2 S
3 C


2nd
3
2
7
H 2
10
H 7
Fredin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
K
10
A
Q
S 3
Bocchi
South
1 NT
2 NT
3 NT


4th
K
4
A
4
H 6
7
Sementa
West
1 D
Pass



Lead
C 10
H 3
H Q
D 5
C 3
H 7
Upmark
North
1 H




2nd
A
4
J
3
4
Duboin
East
Pass




3rd
2
K
9
A
J
Cullin
South
Pass




4th
5
10
A
4
K
S A 2
H A 8 5 4
D Q 9 8 6 5
C J 2
TableS 7 6 4 3
H J 10
D A J 2
C 10 9 8 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S 10 9 5
H 9 3
D K 10 7 4
C A 7 6 4

Partscore +63 NT 277-2453 NT South -2-1001 H North +2+140


TopMain

2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 173 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 81
E-W Vul
S K Q J 8
H K Q 7 6 2
D 3
C K Q 5
Buras
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
D J
S 5
S Q
D Q
D 9
S 10
S 8
C K
Weinstein
North
1 H
2 S
3 C
3 NT

2nd
3
K
2
4
H 6
H 7
H 4
H 10
3
Narkiewicz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
5
K
9
2
S 6
J
H 3
4
Levin
South
1 NT
2 NT
3 D


4th
4
H 2
3
A
7
10
7
H 5
Martel
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
D 5
D J
S 5
S Q
D Q
D 9
Jassem
North
1 H
2 NT



2nd
3
K
2
4
H 6
H 7
Stansby
East
Pass
AP



3rd
A
6
K
9
2
H J
Martens
South
1 NT




4th
4
H 2
3
A
7
10
S A 2
H A 8 5 4
D Q 9 8 6 5
C J 2
TableS 7 6 4 3
H J 10
D A J 2
C 10 9 8 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S 10 9 5
H 9 3
D K 10 7 4
C A 7 6 4




Partscore +53 NT 277-2503 NT South -1-502 NT South =+120


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 183 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 82
N-S Vul
S A K J 4 3
H 5
D Q J 10 7
C 9 8 3
Pachtman
West

1 D
Pass

Lead
H 3
D 3
C J
D 5
H 10
H 6
D 6
D 7
C A
S 5
S K
T.Jonsson
North

1 S
3 NT

2nd
5
K
3
9
2
Q
S 2
C 6
2
6
10
Ginossar
East
1 C
2 H
AP

3rd
K
10
4
J
7
8
Q
8
9
A
9
Baldursson
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
A
4
Q
A
S 3
C 8
2
C 5
K
8
7
Haraldsson
West

2 C
Pass

Lead
H 9
D 3
H K
S 5
S K
S 3
D 6
H J
S 4
H 4
S J
I.Herbst
North

2 S
3 D

2nd
Q
9
A
2
10
Q
K
D 7
D 4
8
M.Magnusson
East
1 NT
Pass
AP

3rd
3
Q
7
A
9
D 5
J
6
D 8
D 10
O.Herbst
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
5
A
C 3
8
6
7
2
2
C 2
10
S 7 6 2
H J 8 7 3
D K 9
C J 10 5 2
TableS Q 10 8
H K 10 9 6
D A 4 2
C K 6 4


Par +600
5 D NS
S 9 5
H A Q 4 2
D 8 6 5 3
C A Q 7





Partscore +63 NT 277-2563 NT South -1-1003 D North +2+150


2011 Bermuda Bowl Playoff, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 83
N-S Vul
S K 7
H A 2
D J 10 7 5
C A 7 5 4 2
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
S 6
D 5
H 6
S 7
H Q
D 2
H 8
Bocchi
North
1 C
2 D
3 S


2nd
2
3
3
A
8
C 2
4
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
K
Q
4
Q
5
J
Madala
South
2 C
2 H
3 NT


4th
10
4
A
9
A
K
K
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D A
D 4
D 9
S A
S 2
Martel
North
1 NT
2 D
3 C


2nd
5
J
8
7
K
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
K
C 3
4
8
Stansby
South
2 C
2 NT



4th
2
6
7
6
9
S A 5 3 2
H Q J 6 3
D A 4
C 10 6 3
TableS 10 8 4
H 8 7 5 4
D K 9 3
C Q J 8


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q J 9 6
H K 10 9
D Q 8 6 2
C K 9



3 NT +123 NT 289-2563 NT South =+6003 C South -1-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 84
None Vul
S A K J 8 4
H K 10
D 8 5 4
C A J 5
Buras
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
S 10
C A
C J
S K
S J
C 5
C K
H 5
Mihov
North

1 C
3 S


2nd
4
Q
6
7
6
H 9
H 2
10
8
Narkiewicz
East

2 D
Pass


3rd
10
A
4
8
5
H 3
Q
D 5
K
Nanev
South
Pass
2 NT
3 NT


4th
Q
7
2
3
2
3
9
H 4
6
Aronov
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H Q
Gawrys
North

1 S
2 NT


2nd
K
Stefanov
East

Pass
AP


3rd
2
Kalita
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
3
S Q 9 3 2
H A Q J 8
D 2
C 10 9 3 2
TableS 7 6
H 9 6 4 2
D A K J 10 6
C 7 6


Par +300
4 H× EW -2
S 10 5
H 7 5 3
D Q 9 7 3
C K Q 8 4




3 NT +73 NT 296-2563 NT South =+4002 NT South =+120


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 85
E-W Vul
S Q 10 9 5
H A Q
D A 5
C 10 9 7 5 3
Upmark
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
C A
C 2
D 2
C 7
H K
S Q
H Q
Jassem
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
5
4
J
6
H 5
A
6
3
Cullin
East

Pass
AP

3rd
J
3
5
4
8
2
7
6
Martens
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
K
6
Q
A
K
4
2
S 3
Narkiewicz
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
C 3
D 4
C A
C 2
D 7
C 10
C 9
H Q
S 5
S 7
H J
Fallenius
North

1 H
2 NT

2nd
4
6
5
4
K
A
H 2
H 7
8
6
8
D 8
Buras
East

Pass
AP

3rd
K
8
J
7
5
2
H 6
H 9
10
A
10
D Q
Fredin
South
1 C
1 S


4th
A
J
K
Q
H 3
6
S 2
D 3
D 9
3
K
S 9
S J 8 3 2
H K
D Q 9 7 4 3
C K J 4
TableS K 6 4
H J 8 7 5 3 2
D J 2
C Q 6


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 7
H 10 9 6 4
D K 10 8 6
C A 8 2







3 NT +63 NT 302-2563 NT South =+4002 NT North +1+150


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 113 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 86
N-S Vul
S K J 10 5 3
H 6 5 4
D 2
C K 10 7 2
Verhees
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
H 2
H 8
S A
S 2
C 2
C 4
H 9
Duboin
North
Pass
2 H
2 NT


2nd
4
10
6
4
9
6
8
v.Prooijen
East
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
7
3
J
Q
10
Sementa
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
J
5
K
7
8
3
A
Madala
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
S A
S 2
S K
H 4
H 8
D 5
H 6
C 4
D 8
C 2
C 5
Brink
North
Pass
2 C
2 S


2nd
A
4
9
D 4
2
5
Q
7
3
6
6
J
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
3
10
6
10
A
K
K
K
10
Q
7
Drijver
South
1 NT
2 D
3 S


4th
2
7
8
Q
Q
J
S 5
3
A
S J
8
D 7
S Q 9 4
H Q 8 3
D K J 10 9
C J 8 3
TableS 8 7
H A 9 7 2
D 8 7 5 4 3
C A 6


Par +500
5 D× EW -3
S A 6 2
H K J 10
D A Q 6
C Q 9 5 4








3 NT +123 NT 314-2563 NT South =+6003 S North -1-100


2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 87
N-S Vul
S 9 6
H 6 5 4 3
D A Q 9 6
C K 9 4
Rodwell
West

2 D
Pass

Lead
D 3
H 2
S 2
H Q
S 4
D 5
D 6
H 10
H 8
C 2
Piekarek
North

Dbl
3 NT

2nd
Q
K
3
A
K
A
10
9
S 8
6
Meckstroth
East

Pass
AP

3rd
K
J
6
S 5
9
2
C 5
S 7
C 10
A
Smirnov
South
1 NT
3 S


4th
4
3
J
4
H 7
7
8
5
6
4
Bramley
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
D 4
C 2
Hamman
North

1 NT
2 S

2nd
3
3
5
Welland
East

Pass
AP

3rd
2
Q
Zia
South
1 S
2 C


4th
A
K
S K 10 7 5 3
H J
D J 8 5 3
C A 10 3
TableS J
H Q 10 8 7 2
D K 10 2
C Q 8 7 2


Par -90
1 NT EW
S A Q 8 4 2
H A K 9
D 7 4
C J 6 5




Partscore +93 NT 314-2653 NT South -5-5002 S South -1-100


2011 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 88
E-W Vul
S J 10 5
H K Q 10 7 6
D J 3
C 9 8 2
Helness
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
C A
S 9
S A
C 6
Weinstein
North
Pass
2 D
3 NT


2nd
2
5
6
4
Helgemo
East
1 S
Pass
AP


3rd
10
K
D 6
J
Levin
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
3
3
10
Stansby
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C A
D 2
H A
H J
H Q
H 10
H 7
C 8
D 10
D 6
S Q
Nunes
North
Pass
1 D
Dbl


2nd
2
J
3
5
S 2
S 4
S 8
6
3
C 9
9
Martel
East
Pass
1 S
Pass


3rd
10
Q
6
K
S 3
S 6
S 7
4
5
7
Fantoni
South
1 C
Pass
1 NT


4th
3
K
4
2
8
9
D 4
J
8
A
S 9
H 9 8 5 3
D 10 6 4 2
C A K J 7
TableS A K 8 4 2
H 4 2
D Q 9 7 5
C 10 6


Par -90
2 D EW
S Q 7 6 3
H A J
D A K 8
C Q 5 4 3






Partscore +43 NT 314-2693 NT South -1-501 NT South =+90


2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 89
None Vul
S 9 3
H 9 7 5 2
D A Q 6
C K Q 3 2
Askgaard
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
S 4
C 8
C J
S 9
S 5
Fantoni
North

2 C
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
2
J
K
5
Q
8
Bjarnarson
East

Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
3
3
A
6
K
C 2
Nunes
South
1 NT
2 S
3 S


4th
Q
6
4
Q
2
A
Helgemo
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H J
C 5
D 6
C 4
D J
S 3
C 7
D 10
C 3
M.Madsen
North

2 C



2nd
2
6
2
8
4
6
D 5
S 4
Helness
East

Pass



3rd
3
K
K
Q
3
K
2
8
Schaltz
South
1 S
2 NT



4th
Q
10
7
A
Q
2
J
A
S J 8 2
H J 10 8 4
D 8 7 5 3
C 8 6
TableS A Q 6
H K 6 3
D J 10 9 2
C A J 10


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 10 7 5 4
H A Q
D K 4
C 9 7 5 4




3 NT +73 NT 321-2693 NT South =+4002 NT South =+120


2011 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 90
E-W Vul
S K 10 3
H Q 4
D 9 6 4
C A 9 6 3 2
D.Clerkin
West

Pass



Lead
C 5
S Q
C K
D 5
D 3
H 2
H 4
S 6
C A
Hamman
North
Pass
3 NT



2nd
2
A
3
4
K
7
J
4
J.Clerkin
East
Pass
AP



3rd
7
3
H 3
A
7
Q
A
10
Zia
South
1 NT




4th
10
2
Q
2
6
5
D Q
5
Meckstroth
West

Dbl
1 S
AP

Lead
C 5
S Q
D 5
D 3
S 6
S K
H Q
H 4
Gerstman
North
Pass
Rdbl
Pass


2nd
2
A
4
K
4
5
3
J
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
3
A
7
10
7
2
A
Landen
South
1 H
Pass
1 NT


4th
10
9
2
6
2
J
7
C 4
S A J 8 4
H 7
D Q 7 5
C K J 8 5 4
TableS 9 5 2
H J 10 9 5 3
D A J 8 3
C 7


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 7 6
H A K 8 6 2
D K 10 2
C Q 10




Partscore +53 NT 321-2743 NT South -1-501 NT South +1+120


TopMain

2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 91
N-S Vul
S J 6 5 2
H 6
D A Q J 2
C 10 9 8 2
Smith
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
C 2
D 3
C 8
C 7
S 10
H A
H K
Hampson
North

2 C
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
Q
5
J
3
A
J
8
10
B.Cohen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
J
10
K
9
Q
6
D 2
Greco
South
1 NT
2 H
3 H


4th
4
Q
7
4
H 7
A
5
9
Platnick
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 5
C 8
S 10
S 9
D 7
D A
C 2
D K
D 9
H 10
Deutsch
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
J
3
2
5
8
H 5
5
2
H 6
S 6
Diamond
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
6
7
4
7
Q
H 3
J
H 7
H 9
Larsen
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
4
A
3
A
10
3
Q
C K
H 4
S 10 9
H 10 8
D K 9 8 5 3
C A Q 6 4
TableS K Q 7 4
H Q J 9 7 5
D 10 6
C 5 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 8 3
H A K 4 3 2
D 7 4
C K J 7





Partscore +33 NT 321-2773 NT South -2-2002 NT South -1-100


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 92
None Vul
S 10 3
H K 10 9 7 4
D 10 8 7
C A K 10
Jacobus
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
C 6
D 10
H 6
C 8
H 10
S 10
S 9
D 9
H Q
Welland
North
1 H
2 C
2 H
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
10
7
6
3
5
D 5
K
A
Q
K
Wold
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
3
K
4
9
2
6
4
7
D 3
Bramley
South
1 NT
2 D
2 S
3 C


4th
2
K
4
A
A
5
2
3
2
Chambers
West
Pass
Pass




Lead
H A
C 6
H 10
C 4
D 7
C 3
D 8
H 8
Beatty
North
Pass
1 H




2nd
2
2
D 2
A
6
K
3
5
Schermer
East
Pass
AP




3rd
3
9
6
8
9
J
K
9
Jacobs
South
1 C





4th
4
10
J
5
Q
7
4
S J 5 4 2
H Q J 5 3
D Q 4
C 9 4 3
TableS K 9 8
H A
D J 6 5 3 2
C Q J 8 6


Par +400
3 NT North
S A Q 7 6
H 8 6 2
D A K 9
C 7 5 2






Partscore +63 NT 321-2833 NT South -1-501 H North +3+170


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 93
N-S Vul
S J 9 8 3
H 10 6
D 8 5 3
C K J 10 8
Schermer
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
H A
H 9
Jacobus
North

3 C
3 NT

2nd
6
7
8
Chambers
East

Pass
AP

3rd
Q
3
J
Wold
South
2 NT
3 D


4th
5
10
Beatty
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
D 2
S K
H Q
H 9
H K
Bramley
North

1 H


2nd
6
A
5
7
8
C 10
Jacobs
East

Pass


3rd
A
J
3
3
J
D 4
Welland
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
5
3
A
10
C 8
D 7
S 7 6 5
H K J 4 3 2
D J 10
C Q 4 2
TableS A 10 2
H A Q 9
D 6 4 2
C 7 6 5 3


Par +620
4 S NS
S K Q 4
H 8 7 5
D A K Q 9 7
C A 9
Partscore +73 NT 321-2903 NT South -2-2001 NT South =+90


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 94
Both Vul
S A 8 3
H K 6 4
D J 8 7
C A 10 7 5
Schermer
West

Pass

Lead
H 10
D 6
H 2
D 8
D 10
H 3
H 7
C 9
Wold
North
1 D
3 NT

2nd
4
3
8
4
S 4
S 7
C 5
Chambers
East
Pass
AP

3rd
5
J
9
Q
7
Q
J
Jacobus
South
2 NT


4th
A
K
K
9
A
6
S 9
Casen
West

Pass

Lead
H 9
D 6
H 2
D 8
D 10
H J
H 3
S 2
C 5
D 5
D 2
Bramley
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
4
3
8
4
H 10
S 9
S 7
J
2
S 4
Krekorian
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
5
J
Q
Q
7
7
S 6
Q
K
C 7
Welland
South
1 NT


4th
A
K
K
9
A
6
S 3
A
3
S 5
S Q 10 6 4
H Q 10 9 7
D 9 3
C Q 6 3
TableS K 5 2
H J 5 3 2
D A K 4
C 9 8 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S J 9 7
H A 8
D Q 10 6 5 2
C K J 4




3 NT +103 NT 331-2903 NT South =+6001 NT South +2+150


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 95
None Vul
S 10 8 6 5 2
H A K Q 5
D 9 8 2
C 6
Rosenthal
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
S 2
H 9
S 5
D 7
C 10
C K
D 6
C J
H 8
S 10
Cohen
North
Pass
1 S
2 H


2nd
A
3
K
K
K
6
5
Q
3
3
4
Silverstein
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
Q
6
J
A
2
D 8
4
H 5
Q
Wolfson
South
1 C
1 NT
3 NT


4th
2
A
4
7
2
Q
A
9
4
J
Garner
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H 3
C 6
C Q
D 6
D 10
C J
S J
C 10
D J
H K
H Q
J.Levin
North
Pass
2 H



2nd
A
2
5
K
9
7
A
S 5
3
7
J
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
K
D 2
A
7
H 5
2
S 9
4
2
8
Meyers
South
1 C
2 S



4th
4
3
A
8
Q
4
3
8
S 6
9
10
S A 7
H 10 9 3
D A 10 4
C 10 9 7 5 3
TableS K 9 4 3
H J 7 6
D J 7 6
C A 4 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q J
H 8 4 2
D K Q 5 3
C K Q J 8






Partscore +53 NT 331-2953 NT South -2-1002 S South =+110


2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 96
N-S Vul
S A K 9 3 2
H 6
D A K 8 5 3
C A 10
Chambers
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
D 10
D 3
H 3
H 4
C 7
C 10
Moss
North

1 S
3 D


2nd
6
J
Q
7
S 3
6
2
Schermer
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
A
6
10
Q
J
8
Gitelman
South
Pass
1 NT
3 NT


4th
K
4
2
S 2
9
A
K
Diamond
West

1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
S A
S 2
D 2
D 7
D 8
S K
S 9
H J
C 7
Welland
North

Pass
Dbl
3 D

2nd
6
7
J
3
10
C 2
H 8
C 3
6
6
Platnick
East
Pass
1 NT
Pass
AP

3rd
J
4
6
Q
C 5
H 2
H 5
H 7
A
J
Bramley
South
Pass
Pass
2 H


4th
A
5
Q
9
K
H 4
8
10
9
A
S Q 10 8 5
H J 10 4
D J 2
C K J 9 5
TableS J 7
H A Q 8 3
D Q 7 4
C 7 4 3 2


Par +130
4 D NS
S 6 4
H K 9 7 5 2
D 10 9 6
C Q 8 6





3 NT +123 NT 343-2953 NT South =+6003 D North -1-100


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 97
Both Vul
S A 9
H 10 5 4
D J 10 9 3 2
C Q 10 2
G.Wolpert
West
Pass
2 S

Lead
S 2
S 3
D J
S K
C 8
D 2
Platnick
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
9
8
6
C 2
10
K
Kranyak
East
1 S
AP

3rd
Q
10
4
4
3
Diamond
South
1 NT


4th
7
A
Q
J
5
Moss
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
D 8
H 8
D A
D 4
H 9
H 7
H J
S 2
D J
Deutsch
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
10
5
A
7
Q
4
C 2
S 9
A
S 4
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
Q
2
2
3
9
C 6
S 5
C 3
3
S 8
Larsen
South
1 NT


4th
K
K
5
6
S 6
6
C 5
C 7
7
S K 10 2
H J 9 7 3 2
D Q 7 5
C J 8
TableS Q 6 5 4 3
H Q 8
D K 6
C K 6 4 3


Par +110
3 D NS
S J 8 7
H A K 6
D A 8 4
C A 9 7 5



3 NT +113 NT 354-2953 NT South =+6001 NT South =+90


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 98
Both Vul
S K Q 9 6 2
H J 9
D 9 8 4
C J 6 5
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
D 6
H 3
D 10
H A
H K
H 8
H 4
S 10
Smith
North

1 S
2 H
3 NT

2nd
2
9
Q
4
2
5
6
C 4
Greco
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
J
9
2
J
C 5
S 6
D 8
B.Cohen
South
1 H
2 C
2 NT


4th
4
K
7
A
10
C 9
C 7
D 3
Kranyak
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C A
C K
D 6
S 4
H J
S 10
D 7
H K
C Q
D 5
Moss
North

2 H



2nd
5
6
4
8
7
A
8
5
4
10
G.Wolpert
East

Pass



3rd
9
2
J
K
A
2
Q
9
J
9
Gitelman
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
3
10
A
3
2
5
K
10
7
3
S A 8
H Q 6 5 2
D 10 7 6
C A K 8 4
TableS J 7 5 3
H 10 7
D Q J 3 2
C 9 7 2


Par +110
2 S NS
S 10 4
H A K 8 4 3
D A K 5
C Q 10 3





Partscore +53 NT 354-3003 NT South -1-1002 S South =+110


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 99
E-W Vul
S 6
H A 9 6 3
D K 7 4
C 9 7 5 3 2
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
D J
S 3
H 4
C 2
H 2
S 9
H 10
Wooldridge
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
3
2
J
A
4
6
10
9
Zia
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
3
Q
8
Q
K
K
C J
Hurd
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
7
4
6
J
K
S 4
C 3
S 7
Grue
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 10
C A
C Q
D Q
H 5
S 9
C 10
H J
Rodwell
North

1 D
2 C
2 NT

2nd
A
6
K
7
3
A
8
2
J.Lall
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
2
3
8
Q
5
7
A
Meckstroth
South
1 C
1 S
2 D


4th
4
J
4
2
7
6
S 2
8
S K Q 5
H 10 5 4 2
D Q 5 3
C K 8 6
TableS 9 8 3 2
H K Q 8
D J 10 9 8
C J 4


Par +130
4 C NS
S A J 10 7 4
H J 7
D A 6 2
C A Q 10



Partscore +73 NT 354-3073 NT South -3-1502 NT North =+120


2011 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 100
E-W Vul
S K 9 6
H Q 7 4 3 2
D A 8 6
C A 10
Weinstein
West

1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
D J
D Q
D 8
H A
S A
H 8
H K
Grue
North

2 C
2 S
3 NT

2nd
6
7
K
H 5
2
9
3
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
6
A
4
6
J
J
Cheek
South
1 D
2 D
2 NT


4th
Q
3
5
10
S 4
3
C 6
Delmonte
West

1 S
Pass


Lead
D 3
C A
C 10
C 8
D 6
Kamil
North

Pass
3 D


2nd
2
4
J
9
5
Bakhshi
East
Pass
1 NT
AP


3rd
10
6
K
D 8
Q
Fleisher
South
Pass
2 NT



4th
A
2
3
5
K
S A 8 7 5 2
H A 8
D K 10 7
C 9 3 2
TableS J 10
H K J 10 9 6 5
D 5 3
C J 5 4


Par +400
5 D NS
S Q 4 3
H
D Q J 9 4 2
C K Q 8 7 6



Partscore +53 NT 354-3123 NT South -1-503 D North +2+150

Stopped at 100 to limit file size (more 2+ IMP swings exist) TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek