Data 9Z89 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
A total of 288 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | A 8 6 A K Q 7 Q 7 5 4 2 J | Lee West Pass Pass AP Lead 4 5 Q 8 10 2 4 K Q A 8 9 | Piekarek NORTH 1 2 3 2nd J 8 6 10 7 5 A 9 5 9 Q J | Glubok East Pass Pass Pass 3rd K 9 3 4 3 5 8 6 3 2 K | Smirnov South 1 3 3 NT 4th 6 2 A 6 7 4 2 10 J 3 7 | Sementa West Pass Pass AP Lead 3 2 K 7 8 K 4 10 Q A 6 8 | Weichsel NORTH 1 2 3 2nd A 4 5 8 J 6 6 5 9 5 9 Q | Tokay East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 9 A 6 3 Q 2 9 5 2 4 K 7 | Hamman South 1 2 NT 4 4th J 3 J 10 K 2 10 7 4 3 7 A | ||
J 7 3 J 10 4 J 10 Q 10 9 4 2 | Q 9 5 9 8 5 3 A K 6 K 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | K 10 4 2 6 2 9 8 3 A 8 7 6 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | Partscore 5-0 | 3 NT S -3 | -300 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
2014 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | A J 10 K J 9 7 2 9 4 2 J 6 | Schwartz WEST 1 Pass Lead 5 A 10 K 9 7 10 3 | Piekarek North 1 3 NT 2nd 2 8 4 6 5 4 2 Q | Graves East Pass AP 3rd 8 2 J 3 2 7 K | Smirnov South 2 NT 4th J 3 5 Q 7 4 9 | Tokay WEST 1 Pass Lead 10 A 5 4 7 7 10 K A 10 | Lindqvist North 1 2 2nd Q 2 9 2 J 3 6 3 8 4 | Sementa East Pass AP 3rd K 8 3 Q A Q K J 2 J | Brogeland South 2 4th 4 7 J 6 3 A 4 5 5 6 | ||
Q 9 4 Q 8 4 A K 6 5 3 Q 7 | 8 7 6 2 6 5 3 10 8 A 10 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | K 5 3 A 10 Q J 7 K 9 8 3 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 10-5 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 N = | +110 |
2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | K 9 A 10 9 4 3 K 10 8 7 6 2 | Willenken West Pass Lead J 5 6 7 Q Q 10 5 10 | Bathurst NORTH 1 Pass 2nd K Q 5 2 3 6 6 J 8 | Rosenberg East 1 Pass 3rd A 8 9 A 3 8 4 K 3 | Moss South 3 NT 4th 4 2 2 4 3 9 7 7 | Hampson West Pass Lead A 9 Q 5 10 J K 3 Q | Martel NORTH Pass 2 2nd 9 A 6 7 2 K J 10 | Greco East 1 AP 3rd 3 6 4 A 4 A 4 5 | Cohler South Pass 4th 6 10 2 J K 6 2 9 | ||
J 5 K 8 7 6 J 6 4 10 8 4 3 | A 8 7 3 2 J 2 9 2 A K 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | Q 10 6 4 Q 5 A Q 5 3 Q J 9 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 16-5 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 N +1 | +140 |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | Q 9 A Q 10 9 3 7 6 2 K 9 3 | Cheek West Pass Pass Pass Lead 6 2 J 8 6 5 4 K 10 4 2 | Rosenberg North 1 2 3 NT 2nd Q A A K 5 10 K 2 3 5 4 | Bertens East Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 8 7 A J J 2 7 3 9 9 | Willenken SOUTH 1 1 NT 2 NT 4th 10 3 9 6 Q 4 3 9 8 7 Q | Fleisher West Pass Pass Lead 3 2 10 J K 8 6 8 10 8 4 4 | Lair North 1 2 NT 2nd Q 5 K A 3 K 4 J 5 6 2 | Martel East Pass AP 3rd 4 J A 2 6 7 9 5 7 9 10 | Gu SOUTH 1 1 NT 4th 10 Q 2 9 A 3 Q 3 9 7 6 | ||
7 6 5 3 2 K 5 2 Q 3 10 5 4 | J 8 4 J 7 6 A 9 5 A Q 8 7 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A K 10 8 4 K J 10 8 4 J 6 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 16-11 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 8 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | 7 5 4 Q 9 6 3 8 A 9 7 4 3 | Krekorian West Pass Pass Pass Lead 9 8 8 J K 10 2 | Dwyer North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 4 5 A A 7 3 9 | Koneru East Pass Pass AP 3rd J 3 3 6 2 6 K | Ekeblad SOUTH 1 1 NT 2 4th Q 10 5 4 6 4 7 | Jacobus West Pass AP Lead 2 8 9 7 2 K Q | Woolsey North 1 2nd 3 5 10 A 3 5 | Passell East Pass 3rd 10 6 2 9 10 A | Stewart SOUTH 1 1 NT 4th J K 8 4 J 6 | ||
K 10 9 3 A 5 2 7 2 Q 8 5 2 | J 8 2 K 10 4 K J 9 6 3 10 6 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A Q 6 J 8 7 A Q 10 5 4 K J | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | Partscore 17-16 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 |
2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | K Q 6 4 2 K 9 3 Q Q 10 4 2 | Berkowitz West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 5 5 3 K J 9 3 10 | Campanile North 1 2 3 2nd 3 7 2 Q 5 J 7 7 | Sontag EAST Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd J K 10 3 2 7 Q 6 | McAllister South 1 2 3 3 NT 4th Q A 2 A A 4 8 2 | Stark West 1 2 Pass Lead A 5 A 2 K K 4 Q 10 6 | Pszczola North 1 Dbl 4 2nd 3 9 7 10 7 A K 3 A J | Baseggio EAST Pass 2 Pass AP 3rd 8 J Q 2 5 3 4 5 6 | Seamon South 1 Pass 3 4th 4 Q 9 3 2 7 8 10 5 | ||
10 8 7 A 10 6 5 2 K 10 7 7 5 | A J 9 3 J 8 7 9 8 6 3 A 8 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | 5 Q 4 A J 5 4 2 K J 9 6 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | Partscore 23-16 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 4 S +1 | +150 |
2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | A Q 9 5 2 J 10 3 A Q J 9 8 | Platnick West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead J 3 5 10 7 J 3 8 10 K 8 | Martel North 1 2 3 2nd A 2 2 5 4 Q 10 4 2 5 | Diamond East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 Q Q K J A A 4 8 3 | Cohler SOUTH Pass 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th 6 6 6 9 2 9 7 K 5 6 | Willenken West Pass Pass Pass Lead 6 3 6 3 7 5 | Hampson North 1 2 2 2nd 3 2 8 A 10 3 | Rosenberg East Pass Pass AP 3rd K K Q 10 A 4 | Greco SOUTH Pass 1 NT 2 4th A 6 K J 4 J | ||
J 10 8 K 10 9 J 9 6 K 10 4 2 | K 4 3 Q 8 3 2 A 8 7 5 2 6 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 7 6 A 7 6 5 4 K Q 4 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | Partscore 29-16 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 2 N +1 | +140 |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | 6 5 4 3 K 7 Q 7 3 6 5 3 2 | Fleisher WEST 2 Pass Pass Lead 9 4 3 8 | Gu North Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 3 5 4 | Martel East Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 K 8 | Lair South Dbl 2 NT 4th K 6 10 | Cheek WEST 2 Pass Lead Q 3 J 10 K A 5 7 | Rosenberg North Pass Pass 2nd K 2 2 3 9 8 6 8 | Bertens East 2 Pass 3rd 2 K 4 Q 3 7 Q A | Willenken South 2 NT 4th 2 A 8 A 4 6 10 3 | ||
A 10 7 Q J 9 6 5 3 9 8 J 10 | Q J 8 2 J 10 6 4 2 K Q 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par -110 2 EW | K 9 A 10 8 4 2 A K 5 A 9 8 | ||||||||||
Partscore +3 | Partscore 32-16 | 3 NT S -3 | -300 | 2 NT S -2 | -200 |
2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | Q 9 A Q 10 9 3 7 6 2 K 9 3 | Kranyak West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 2 2 10 J K Q 8 10 8 4 | Grabel North 1 2 2 2nd Q 5 K A 3 2 K 6 5 7 | J.Lall East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 J A 3 6 4 5 7 9 10 | H.Weinstein SOUTH 1 1 2 3 NT 4th 10 Q 6 9 A 3 3 9 8 7 | Stansby West Pass AP Lead 3 7 10 J K 10 6 K 9 8 | Wooldridge North 1 2nd Q 5 3 A 3 2 8 7 A 4 | Bramley East Pass 3rd 8 J Q 7 2 6 K 6 J 2 | Hurd SOUTH 1 1 NT 4th 10 Q 2 9 9 A A 4 5 | ||
7 6 5 3 2 K 5 2 Q 3 10 5 4 | J 8 4 J 7 6 A 9 5 A Q 8 7 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A K 10 8 4 K J 10 8 4 J 6 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | Partscore 32-26 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 |
2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | 8 7 3 10 9 2 J 7 5 A K J 10 | Watson West Pass Lead A K 4 8 | Hampson North 3 NT 2nd 2 9 10 | J.Feldman East AP 3rd Q 6 J | Greco SOUTH 1 NT 4th 5 3 7 | Moss West Pass AP Lead 9 4 5 | J.Stansby North 2 2nd 3 8 A | Bathurst East Pass 3rd 2 J 10 | Hung SOUTH 1 NT 2 NT 4th K A 7 | ||
Q 10 9 A K 4 8 3 2 8 6 5 4 | J 6 5 4 2 Q J 8 6 A 9 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | A K 7 5 3 K Q 10 6 4 Q 9 7 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | Partscore 39-26 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 NT S +2 | +180 |
Data 9Z89 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | J 7 10 6 2 K Q 9 6 2 Q 10 6 | Hung West 2 Lead A Q 3 6 A J 5 7 | Platnick North 3 NT 2nd 2 6 8 4 J 5 8 A | J.Stansby EAST Pass AP 3rd 7 8 Q K 10 2 10 | Diamond South 1 NT 4th 9 K 7 9 2 2 6 | Moss West Dbl 2 Lead 8 8 J A J 7 Q 3 6 | J.Feldman North Pass 3 2nd 6 J 2 2 6 A 10 9 10 | Bathurst EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 K 3 7 8 2 6 10 K | Watson South 1 NT 2 4th A 3 Q 9 K 4 5 2 3 | ||
Q 8 5 A Q J 5 4 3 A J 9 8 | K 9 6 2 8 7 10 5 4 3 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 South | A 10 4 3 K 9 8 7 A K J 5 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +8 | Partscore 47-26 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 3 S +1 | +130 |
2014 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | A 6 3 A 4 Q 10 2 J 8 6 4 3 | Wooldridge West Pass Lead 5 10 2 6 2 J 8 8 J | Berkowitz NORTH 1 3 NT 2nd A 4 3 7 9 10 Q 3 2 | Hurd East Pass AP 3rd 4 5 Q Q A 3 6 A 5 | Sontag South 2 NT 4th 8 K K 9 3 5 6 10 7 | Pszczola West 2 Pass Lead 10 3 8 6 A 9 Q J K | Kranyak NORTH 1 Pass 3 2nd 2 4 2 Q 10 Q 4 6 8 | Kwiecien East 1 Pass AP 3rd 3 K A 5 3 4 5 K J | Demuy South 1 Dbl 4th A 5 10 7 2 7 7 5 | ||
J 9 7 5 2 Q J 3 K 7 3 Q 10 | Q 10 4 K 10 9 6 5 9 4 K 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | K 8 8 7 2 A J 8 6 5 A 9 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +8 | Partscore 47-34 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 3 N = | +110 |
2014 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | K Q 3 A 10 6 2 Q 7 5 K 4 2 | Fantoni WEST 1 NT Rdbl 2 AP Lead 3 3 2 2 6 6 10 4 4 A A J | Meckstroth North Dbl Pass Pass 2nd 5 8 5 6 7 Q 8 7 5 3 2 4 | Nunes East Pass 2 Pass 3rd 9 K K K 9 2 Q Q J 10 10 9 | Rodwell South Pass Dbl 3 NT 4th K 9 4 5 J 8 3 A 7 6 7 10 | Levin WEST Pass Pass Lead 5 K 4 8 7 3 8 2 8 K 10 | Helgemo North 1 Pass 2nd K A 6 3 9 A K Q 7 A | Weinstein East Pass Pass 3rd 3 5 7 Q Q 4 10 6 J 2 | Helness South 2 4th 2 4 9 2 6 9 5 8 A 6 | ||
J 8 7 6 J 4 3 A J 6 3 A 8 | A 9 5 8 7 5 10 9 4 2 Q 10 9 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 South | 10 4 2 K Q 9 K 8 J 7 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +9 | Partscore 56-34 | 3 NT S -3 | -300 | 2 N = | +110 |
2014 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | A 10 4 A K 9 6 3 K 6 5 2 4 | Nunes West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead Q J 7 Q 9 2 | Rodwell North 1 2 3 2nd 4 3 J 4 7 | Fantoni East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 8 2 5 3 K | Meckstroth SOUTH Pass 1 NT 3 3 NT 4th A Q 4 2 A | Weinstein West Pass Pass AP Lead 3 3 J Q A | Helness North 1 2 2nd 6 2 3 J | Levin East Pass Pass 3rd K Q 2 5 | Helgemo SOUTH Pass 1 NT 3 4th A 4 Q 4 | ||
K 9 8 5 5 4 7 3 K Q 9 6 5 | Q 7 3 2 J 10 8 2 A Q 8 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | J 6 Q 7 J 10 9 8 4 A J 10 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | Partscore 62-34 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 3 N +1 | +130 |
2014 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | 8 5 4 A 10 9 8 2 K 10 3 8 3 | Berkowitz West Pass Pass AP Lead 7 Q 5 8 4 8 | Rodwell NORTH Pass 2 2 NT 2nd 3 7 J 4 3 A | Sontag East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 2 A 5 J | Meckstroth South 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th J 3 6 K K | Levin West Dbl AP Lead 2 Q 10 A 9 K | Pszczola NORTH Pass 2 2nd 4 K 4 3 10 6 | Weinstein East Pass Pass 3rd J A 5 4 3 | Kwiecien South 1 NT 2 4th A 6 J 5 8 | ||
2 K J 7 A Q 9 7 6 2 10 6 4 | K Q J 7 3 6 4 3 4 J 9 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | A 10 9 6 Q 5 J 8 5 A K Q 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | Partscore 62-45 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 2 S = | +110 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | 8 7 6 A 6 Q 9 6 2 K 8 7 5 | Sementa West Pass AP Lead Q A 3 6 K 5 4 2 | Buras NORTH Pass 2 2nd 6 4 J 6 7 8 5 5 | Duboin East Pass Pass 3rd 2 2 Q 8 3 J 9 Q | Narkiewicz South 1 3 NT 4th A 7 2 K 10 4 6 J | Balicki West Pass Lead K 5 Q Q 5 K 10 2 Q | Madala NORTH Pass 2 2nd 6 3 7 8 7 8 J 6 | Zmudzinski East Pass AP 3rd 2 A 3 3 J 6 9 A | Bocchi South 1 4th A 2 K 10 5 4 7 4 | ||
K Q 9 5 J 8 3 K J 4 10 3 2 | J 4 3 2 9 7 4 2 7 A Q 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | A 10 K Q 10 5 A 10 8 5 3 J 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | Partscore 69-45 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 2 S = | +90 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 8 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | K Q 3 2 K 10 9 5 3 6 2 A 10 | Drijver West Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 Q 2 2 K 3 | Eber North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 2 6 7 4 A | Brink East Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 3 9 Q 4 | Bosenberg SOUTH 1 1 NT 3 4th 10 4 J A 8 | Apteker West Pass Pass AP Lead 9 3 2 2 10 8 J A 4 5 5 K | v.Prooijen North 1 2 2nd 6 4 7 4 K A 8 7 8 A Q 7 | Gower East Pass Pass 3rd 5 Q 10 Q 5 4 2 6 3 10 Q 9 | Verhees SOUTH Pass 2 2 4th K 8 J A 6 2 3 3 J 6 K 7 | ||
J 7 5 4 8 7 6 Q 8 7 Q 8 6 | 9 8 A J 4 K J 3 K 9 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 North | A 10 6 Q 2 A 10 9 5 4 J 5 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | Partscore 69-55 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 N +1 | +140 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 8 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | K Q 3 2 K 10 9 5 3 6 2 A 10 | Karwur West Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 2 3 K K | Bakhshi North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 2 6 4 A 5 | Sakul East Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 9 Q Q 6 | Townsend SOUTH 1 1 NT 2 NT 4th 10 J A 8 10 | Forrester West Pass AP Lead 4 2 J Q K | Asbi North 1 2nd 2 6 A 7 4 | Gold East Pass 3rd 9 9 7 3 Q | Tobing SOUTH Pass 1 NT 4th 10 J 2 A 6 | ||
J 7 5 4 8 7 6 Q 8 7 Q 8 6 | 9 8 A J 4 K J 3 K 9 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 North | A 10 6 Q 2 A 10 9 5 4 J 5 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | Partscore 69-65 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 1 NT S +3 | +180 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 8 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | K Q 3 2 K 10 9 5 3 6 2 A 10 | Chagas West Pass Pass Pass Lead 5 2 3 A 6 K | Rizzo North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 2 7 J 4 7 A | Brum East Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 10 Q 3 Q | Lambardi SOUTH 1 1 NT 2 NT 4th 10 4 6 9 2 | Pellegrini West Pass Pass AP Lead 9 3 2 8 4 7 | Campos North 1 Pass 2nd 6 4 7 A 8 2 | Camberos East Pass 2 3rd 4 Q 10 5 6 K | Villas-Boas SOUTH Pass 1 NT 2 4th K 6 J 2 3 A | ||
J 7 5 4 8 7 6 Q 8 7 Q 8 6 | 9 8 A J 4 K J 3 K 9 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 North | A 10 6 Q 2 A 10 9 5 4 J 5 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 75-69 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 2 N +1 | +140 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 12 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | K Q J 4 3 K 5 9 4 3 A 9 3 | Nabil West Pass Pass Lead 6 K Q 3 2 Q J 4 9 3 | Teramoto NORTH 1 2 3 NT 2nd K 6 7 10 5 K 6 8 7 10 | Saaid East Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 2 9 6 J A 5 7 2 10 | Ino South 1 NT 2 NT 4th 9 8 5 A A 5 7 2 4 | Kaku West Pass AP Lead J 4 2 5 9 3 6 4 | Sadek NORTH 1 2 2nd 5 9 5 Q 8 10 K 10 | Takayama East Pass Pass 3rd Q 7 K A Q 6 4 7 | Hussein South 1 NT 2 4th 3 Q 6 2 7 A 9 A | ||
A 8 5 10 8 7 6 2 A Q 2 K 4 | 10 7 6 Q J 4 3 J 10 8 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT South | 9 2 A 9 K 8 7 6 5 Q J 10 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 81-69 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 2 N +2 | +170 |
Data 9Z89 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 12 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | K Q J 4 3 K 5 9 4 3 A 9 3 | D.Wolpert West Pass Pass Lead 6 K Q 3 2 Q J | George NORTH 1 2 3 NT 2nd K 6 7 10 5 K Q | Korbel East Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 2 9 6 J A 5 | Karwur South 1 NT 2 NT 4th 9 5 8 A A 5 4 | Asbi West Pass AP Lead J 10 2 2 9 10 Q 6 J 8 A | J.Gartaganis NORTH 1 2 2nd 5 K 5 8 6 K 10 3 5 8 6 | Tobing East Pass Pass 3rd 2 A J K 6 3 9 Q 10 9 2 | N.Gartaganis South 1 NT 3 4th 4 3 A 7 Q 9 A 7 5 4 4 | ||
A 8 5 10 8 7 6 2 A Q 2 K 4 | 10 7 6 Q J 4 3 J 10 8 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT South | 9 2 A 9 K 8 7 6 5 Q J 10 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 91-69 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 3 N -1 | -50 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 17 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | Q J 4 A 4 7 6 4 A J 7 5 2 | Asbi West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 8 4 K 9 7 10 10 5 Q | Zia NORTH 1 2 3 3 2nd 4 10 2 6 2 5 Q 4 A 7 | Tobing East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q 2 10 6 9 6 K 7 9 | Martel South 1 2 NT 3 3 NT 4th 5 A K J 3 2 A K 7 | Rosenberg West Pass AP Lead 5 Q 6 10 4 3 6 K 7 2 8 | George NORTH 1 NT 2 2nd 2 K J Q 6 A 2 4 2 7 5 | Willenken East Pass Pass 3rd 7 3 9 A 8 8 Q Q 5 8 9 | Karwur South 2 2 NT 4th J 9 4 6 10 5 K 10 3 3 10 | ||
10 9 7 K 9 7 3 2 K 9 Q 8 4 | K 6 5 Q 8 6 J 8 5 2 K 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 8 3 2 J 10 5 A Q 10 3 10 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +2 | 3 NT 93-69 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 2 NT N -3 | -150 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 19 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | 10 8 A K 10 A Q 9 6 2 A J 8 | Robson West Pass Lead 2 6 8 J 10 | Martel NORTH 1 3 NT 2nd 8 9 10 4 5 | Forrester East Pass AP 3rd K J J 2 | Zia South 1 NT 4th 4 10 Q 8 | Willenken West Pass AP Lead A 6 4 J 3 | Bakhshi NORTH 1 3 2nd 3 4 10 4 5 | Rosenberg East Pass Pass 3rd Q J J 2 Q | Gold South 3 4 4th 8 10 Q 8 7 | ||
Q J 5 2 8 5 4 3 K 5 4 K 3 | A K 7 6 J 9 7 6 8 10 9 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par +400 5 NS | 9 4 3 Q 2 J 10 7 3 Q 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 99-69 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 N +1 | +150 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 19 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | 9 4 3 Q 2 J 10 7 3 Q 6 5 2 | Lauria West Pass Pass Pass Lead A 6 5 7 5 J | Rehder North 2 2 3 NT 2nd 3 4 8 3 10 4 | Versace East Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 J K Q J 2 | Gromoeller SOUTH 2 2 2 NT 4th 8 10 9 J Q 8 | Piekarek West Pass AP Lead A K 6 5 9 | Madala North 2 2nd 3 4 9 2 5 | Smirnov East Pass 3rd 2 Q J 7 | Bocchi SOUTH 2 2 NT 4th 8 10 8 2 | ||
A K 7 6 J 9 7 6 8 10 9 7 4 | Q J 5 2 8 5 4 3 K 5 4 K 3 | ||||||||||
Par +400 5 NS | 10 8 A K 10 A Q 9 6 2 A J 8 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 105-69 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 NT S +1 | +150 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 9 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | 8 6 2 J 7 5 A K 9 8 5 8 3 | Satyanarayana WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 3 J 3 Q A J 10 10 8 10 K A | Asbi North Pass 1 3 NT 2nd 2 3 6 4 5 7 8 7 Q 5 5 7 | Nadar East Pass Pass AP 3rd Q A K 8 6 8 5 K 6 J 6 Q | Tobing South 1 1 NT 4th A 2 2 9 2 3 4 4 7 9 9 4 | Karwur WEST Pass 2 Pass Pass Lead K 4 6 K 3 K 10 | Tewari North Pass Dbl Dbl 3 2nd 4 A 7 4 6 4 5 | Sakul East 1 2 Pass AP 3rd 8 3 A 10 A 8 6 | Balakrishnan South Dbl Pass 3 4th 5 2 2 3 2 9 Q | ||
K J 7 3 A 10 8 7 3 7 5 4 2 | Q 10 4 K Q 6 3 2 Q 4 2 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | A 9 5 9 4 J 10 6 A K Q J 10 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 105-74 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 3 N = | +110 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 10 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | Q 5 4 Q J 6 4 8 7 10 6 5 2 | Pellegrini West 1 Pass AP Lead 2 K Q 8 J 9 4 A 3 2 | Mazurkiewicz NORTH Pass Pass 2 NT 2nd 4 5 A 4 10 7 9 8 K | Camberos East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 5 7 8 10 2 5 6 6 J | Jassem South 1 1 NT 3 NT 4th 10 6 3 A 2 8 3 4 Q | Balicki West 1 AP Lead 9 7 2 Q J 9 4 A 3 3 | Rizzo NORTH Pass Pass 2nd Q 3 4 5 10 2 7 8 K | Zmudzinski East Pass Pass 3rd 5 K 10 8 2 5 4 6 J | Lambardi South 1 1 NT 4th 10 A A 6 2 8 3 7 4 | ||
8 7 3 2 K 9 8 7 2 A 10 5 A | K J 10 6 5 6 3 2 Q 8 7 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +90 1 NT NS | A 9 A 10 3 K Q J 9 4 K J 9 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 105-79 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 1 NT S = | +90 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 10 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 27 | Q 5 4 Q J 6 4 8 7 10 6 5 2 | Karwur West Pass Pass AP Lead 7 2 8 Q 2 6 | Furuta NORTH Pass 3 3 2nd Q 4 4 A J 7 | George East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 5 J 10 7 3 | D.Chen South 2 NT 3 3 NT 4th 3 A A 2 10 | Kaku West 1 AP Lead 7 10 Q J A 2 6 3 4 | Asbi NORTH Pass Pass 2nd Q 2 5 A 2 4 3 6 K | Takayama East Pass Pass 3rd K 4 7 8 3 10 8 J | Tobing South 1 1 NT 4th A 5 3 6 9 9 5 J | ||
8 7 3 2 K 9 8 7 2 A 10 5 A | K J 10 6 5 6 3 2 Q 8 7 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +90 1 NT NS | A 9 A 10 3 K Q J 9 4 K J 9 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 112-79 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 19 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 28 | 9 4 3 Q 2 J 10 7 3 Q 6 5 2 | Muller West Pass Lead A 6 5 7 3 10 J 10 | Brum North 3 NT 2nd 3 4 8 3 A 6 4 | de Wijs East AP 3rd 2 J K Q 4 Q 2 | Chagas SOUTH 2 NT 4th 8 10 9 J 2 3 8 | Villas-Boas West Pass AP Lead 6 J 10 Q 9 6 A K A 8 5 K | Verhees North 1 2nd Q 5 K 7 4 9 J 7 9 10 8 5 | Campos East Pass 3rd 8 2 A 3 7 3 2 4 2 Q A J | v.Prooijen SOUTH 1 1 NT 4th 10 8 6 4 5 4 3 2 3 K 9 10 | ||
A K 7 6 J 9 7 6 8 10 9 7 4 | Q J 5 2 8 5 4 3 K 5 4 K 3 | ||||||||||
Par +400 5 NS | 10 8 A K 10 A Q 9 6 2 A J 8 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 118-79 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 1 NT S +2 | +150 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 21 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 29 | 8 2 A 10 9 6 6 2 K Q 9 5 4 | Rohowsky West Pass Pass Pass Dbl Lead 5 J 4 A 10 Q 9 5 10 K | Robson North 2 2 3 NT AP 2nd 2 7 A 6 7 4 8 10 K A | Fritsche EAST 1 NT Pass Pass Pass 3rd K 8 9 4 K 8 5 6 4 3 | Forrester South Pass 2 2 NT Pass 4th 3 6 2 2 3 J 3 2 5 8 | Gold West Pass 1 Pass Lead J K 8 5 10 9 4 6 4 Q 3 4 | Rehder North Pass Pass 1 NT 2nd 3 A 6 2 J 8 10 K 7 2 8 7 | Bakhshi EAST 1 Rdbl Pass AP 3rd 5 8 K A Q 5 6 7 9 J K A | Gromoeller South Dbl Pass 1 4th 6 2 3 7 4 5 3 2 9 9 A 10 | ||
J 7 3 5 3 2 Q 9 8 5 J 7 6 | K Q 10 4 K J 8 K J 10 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | A 9 6 5 Q 7 4 A 7 3 A 10 8 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 129-79 | 3 NT× S +1 | +650 | 1 NT N +2 | +150 |
2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 30 | J 7 5 2 8 7 5 9 4 K J 10 2 | Lindqvist WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 7 6 3 | Bertheau North Pass 1 3 NT 2nd 2 10 | Brogeland East Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 4 | T.Bessis South 1 1 NT 4th A 3 | Grue WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 4 4 9 5 9 8 9 | Schwartz North Pass 1 2nd J 2 2 10 2 Q | Moss East Pass Pass 3rd 6 K 8 9 3 5 | Graves South 1 2 NT 4th 5 A A 3 10 J | ||
9 6 4 K J 9 A Q 10 9 7 4 3 | Q 8 3 Q 10 4 3 J 3 2 Q 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A K 10 A 6 2 K 8 7 6 5 A 5 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 129-85 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
Data 9Z89 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 31 | Q J 10 8 6 A K Q A J 9 4 2 | T.Bessis West 2 AP Lead 8 4 A Q 10 4 2 10 A | Lindqvist NORTH 1 3 2nd 6 K 2 4 Q K 10 5 5 | Bertheau East Pass Pass 3rd J 8 2 9 5 6 A 8 3 | Brogeland South 1 3 NT 4th K 6 3 7 4 3 3 A K | L.Fisher West Pass Lead 2 2 5 A 2 4 7 | Morgan NORTH 1 2 2nd 3 10 K 5 6 4 7 | Ro.Schwartz East Pass AP 3rd 10 A A 3 Q 9 9 | Amoils South 1 NT 4th 6 3 8 K 5 7 9 | ||
K 9 5 2 A Q 10 8 4 8 7 2 K | A 6 J 9 5 2 10 6 10 8 7 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | 7 4 3 K 7 3 J 9 5 4 3 Q 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +2 | 3 NT 129-87 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 2 N -1 | -50 |
2013 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 32 | Q J 8 A Q 9 4 3 Q 9 5 10 6 | Diamond West Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 8 5 3 K 7 Q A J 5 | B.Cohen North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 8 2 8 10 9 4 6 8 10 10 | Platnick EAST Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 3 A Q 3 9 A 9 Q A | Cohler South 1 1 NT 2 4th K K 6 4 5 J 10 3 2 6 | Hamman West Pass Pass Lead 6 8 A 8 8 5 10 | Greco North 1 2 2nd 2 Q 6 6 10 4 5 | Lev EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd K 3 5 A Q A 7 | Hampson South 1 1 NT 4th 9 4 2 2 K 6 7 | ||
10 9 3 2 J 10 2 K J 10 8 A 3 | 7 6 5 K 7 6 6 3 K Q 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A K 4 8 5 A 7 4 2 J 9 8 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 139-87 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 N -1 | -50 |
2013 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 33 | 10 7 5 A 6 5 9 7 A K 6 4 2 | Kalita West 1 Pass Lead Q 5 Q Q J 8 K 6 9 | Brink North 2 3 NT 2nd A J K 10 7 6 9 4 5 | Nowosadzki EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 2 2 2 4 A 4 8 A | Drijver South 1 2 NT 4th 4 3 5 3 5 7 2 3 J | v.Prooijen West 1 Lead K 2 J 8 K 5 4 9 | Gawel North 2 2nd A 3 3 2 9 J Q Q | Verhees EAST Pass AP 3rd 8 Q 4 A 8 4 2 6 | Jagniewski South 1 4th 2 10 5 7 6 3 7 3 | ||
A J 6 3 2 K Q 7 3 J 6 2 10 | Q 9 J 8 K 10 5 4 3 9 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | K 8 4 10 9 4 2 A Q 8 Q J 8 | ||||||||||
Partscore +4 | 3 NT 139-91 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 2 S +1 | +110 |
2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 34 | A J 9 8 A J 8 6 9 7 4 8 7 | Schwartz West Pass Pass Lead 2 6 5 Q 7 3 8 K J A 8 Q | Moss North 2 3 NT 2nd 4 4 6 9 5 4 6 A 6 9 10 K | Graves East Pass AP 3rd J 8 10 3 9 J 3 2 4 7 A 8 | Grue SOUTH 1 NT 2 4th K 10 7 A Q 7 2 5 3 K 2 10 | Bertheau West Pass Pass AP Lead 2 6 5 7 3 8 K J A 8 Q 3 | Brogeland North 1 1 2nd 4 4 A 5 6 6 A 6 9 10 9 Q | T.Bessis East Pass Pass 3rd J 8 Q 9 10 3 2 4 4 7 2 K | Lindqvist SOUTH 1 1 1 NT 4th K 10 7 Q 9 5 2 3 K 5 J 7 | ||
K 5 4 K 5 3 Q 10 8 2 K J 2 | Q 10 3 2 Q 10 9 J 5 3 10 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par -80 1 EW | 7 6 7 4 2 A K 6 A Q 9 5 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +3 | 3 NT 139-94 | 3 NT S -3 | -150 | 1 NT S -1 | -50 |
2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 35 | J 7 5 2 8 7 5 9 4 K J 10 2 | Kalita WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 7 9 3 8 3 K J 7 4 | Madala North Pass 2 3 2nd J 2 2 10 2 5 7 Q | Nowosadzki East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 8 K 6 4 9 4 10 2 | Bocchi South 2 2 3 NT 4th 5 A A J 8 6 A 3 | Buras WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 7 A K 10 3 K 5 7 4 | Gawel North Pass 1 2 2nd 2 9 4 6 6 7 3 2 3 | Narkiewicz East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 8 2 5 J 9 4 K 5 K | Jagniewski South 1 1 NT 2 NT 4th A 3 8 Q 5 A 6 4 A | ||
9 6 4 K J 9 A Q 10 9 7 4 3 | Q 8 3 Q 10 4 3 J 3 2 Q 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A K 10 A 6 2 K 8 7 6 5 A 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +2 | 3 NT 141-94 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 2 NT S -2 | -100 |
2013 USBC Final, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 36 | 9 8 6 4 J 9 8 3 2 10 6 K 7 | Rosenberg West Pass AP Lead 7 A 6 9 3 K 7 | G.Wolpert North 3 2nd 8 4 5 2 10 5 6 | Willenken EAST Pass Pass 3rd 10 2 J 7 3 3 J | Kranyak South 2 NT 3 NT 4th Q K 5 2 2 4 Q | Dwyer West Pass Pass AP Lead 4 Q 6 K 7 | Fleisher North 1 2 2nd 8 5 7 2 5 | Bathurst EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd K 2 J 3 A | Kamil South 1 1 NT 2 4th A 10 6 4 Q | ||
K Q 3 2 7 5 4 Q 8 5 2 Q 4 | J 10 5 K 10 K J 4 9 8 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +460 5 NT NS | A 7 A Q 6 A 9 7 3 A J 10 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 147-94 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 2 S +3 | +200 |
2013 USBC Final, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 37 | 9 8 5 4 3 K 10 6 4 Q 10 8 3 | G.Wolpert West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 9 5 J 5 A 2 8 6 10 8 7 | Willenken North 1 3 3 2nd 3 2 2 A 4 9 K Q 8 9 6 | Kranyak EAST Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 10 6 K 3 10 J A 3 8 A | Rosenberg South 1 2 NT 3 3 NT 4th Q J 4 4 5 6 2 5 3 7 Q | Fleisher West 1 Pass Lead 4 Q A 2 10 6 6 8 9 7 | Bathurst North Dbl 2 2nd Q K 6 9 5 A J 5 Q 10 | Kamil EAST Pass 2 AP 3rd K A 4 4 2 5 2 6 7 9 | Dwyer South 1 Pass 4th 3 4 5 J 9 2 8 3 10 | ||
A 10 7 2 7 2 K 10 9 8 6 9 4 | J 6 A J 9 8 3 J 5 4 K 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 North | K Q Q 5 A Q 7 3 2 A J 7 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 147-100 | 3 NT S -3 | -150 | 2 N = | +110 |
2013 USBC Playoff, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 38 | J 9 4 9 3 A J 6 4 A K 6 2 | Willenken West Pass Pass Lead 3 7 9 5 3 A 10 8 | Meckstroth North 2 3 NT 2nd 4 4 2 A 6 5 8 9 | Rosenberg East Pass AP 3rd 9 A 4 K J 2 6 Q | Rodwell SOUTH 1 2 NT 4th 10 3 Q 7 2 5 K K | Weinstein West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 5 2 9 9 7 K A J Q A | Fleisher North 1 1 2 2nd 4 4 10 2 4 8 6 Q 6 3 | Levin East Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q K 5 10 A 9 8 2 6 | Kamil SOUTH Pass 1 2 2 4th 3 7 J 3 3 5 8 10 J | ||
K 5 3 2 Q Q 8 5 3 2 Q 5 4 | Q 7 6 K 7 6 5 2 K 9 10 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | A 10 8 A J 10 8 4 10 7 J 9 7 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 154-100 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 N = | +110 |
2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 8 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 39 | K 5 4 A J 9 4 6 5 9 7 6 3 | Rosenberg West 3 AP Lead 3 5 2 Q 10 | Moss North Dbl 2nd 5 8 K 3 6 | Willenken EAST Pass Pass 3rd 9 J A 2 2 | Gitelman South 1 NT 3 NT 4th J K 6 2 | Grue West Pass Dbl Lead 8 8 7 10 9 | Martel North 2 2 NT 2nd 5 3 Q 8 | Cheek EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 K A 3 | Zia South 1 NT 2 4th K 7 8 K | ||
Q 3 8 7 6 A Q 10 8 7 4 3 8 | J 10 9 7 2 K 10 2 9 2 K Q 5 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × NS -1 | A 8 6 Q 5 3 K J A J 10 4 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +2 | 3 NT 154-102 | 3 NT S -3 | -150 | 2 NT S -2 | -100 |
2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 40 | K 10 8 3 2 K Q 9 7 10 8 5 3 | Chambers West Pass Pass Lead J 4 2 K 8 5 4 | Willenken North 2 3 NT 2nd 2 3 6 A 6 Q 5 | Schermer EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 3 10 7 K 9 | Rosenberg South 1 NT 3 4th 5 7 J 3 4 9 | Martel West Pass AP Lead Q 2 2 K 8 K 2 Q 4 | Compton North Pass 2nd 8 6 6 8 10 A 7 9 5 | Zia EAST Pass 2 3rd 2 K A 3 Q 6 8 3 | Wold South 1 NT 2 4th A 4 4 4 A 3 J 5 | ||
Q J 3 Q J 9 8 4 J 10 6 7 6 | 9 6 4 2 6 A 5 4 3 K Q J 4 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT South | A 7 5 A K 10 7 5 8 2 A 9 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 166-102 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 S -1 | -100 |
Data 9Z89 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 41 | J 9 7 6 A Q 5 3 K 8 Q J 2 | Bathurst West Rdbl Pass AP Lead 5 Q J 10 K 10 | J.Lall NORTH 1 Pass 3 2nd 8 6 K J A 5 | Dwyer East 1 NT 2 Pass 3rd 3 5 A K 4 J | Hamman South Dbl 3 3 NT 4th 6 3 9 A 6 | S.Blanchard West 1 AP Lead 6 4 6 A 10 6 | G.Wolpert NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 10 9 K 2 5 7 | B.Blanchard East Dbl Pass 3rd 3 J A Q 7 J | Kranyak South Rdbl 2 4th 2 7 4 K Q Q | ||
8 5 4 J 4 2 J 9 7 5 2 9 3 | K Q 3 2 K 8 6 A 4 3 K 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | A 10 10 9 7 Q 10 6 A 10 8 5 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 173-102 | 3 NT S +2 | +460 | 2 N +3 | +150 |
2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 42 | A K 6 4 10 10 6 2 J 7 6 4 2 | Diamond WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 5 2 7 8 4 3 4 J Q | Grainger North Pass 2 2 NT 2nd 10 3 4 5 A J 9 10 9 | Platnick East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 9 K 2 J 7 A 2 7 K | Carmichael South 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th 3 A 10 Q 2 5 10 A 8 | Harris WEST Pass 1 2 Dbl Dbl Lead 3 2 2 5 4 4 A K 6 | Hampson North Pass Dbl Pass Pass AP 2nd 10 6 3 10 5 J 2 8 9 | Morgan East 1 Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q 2 K 4 Q 6 3 10 8 | Greco South Pass Pass 2 NT 3 4th A 5 A 3 7 7 9 J | ||
J 9 7 J 6 3 K J 7 5 A 10 5 | 8 5 2 K Q 9 7 5 9 4 Q 9 3 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 South | Q 10 3 A 8 4 2 A Q 8 3 K 8 | ||||||||||
Partscore +2 | 3 NT 173-104 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 × S = | +670 |
2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 43 | A K 6 A Q J 8 3 Q 9 3 2 Q | Schermer West 1 Pass Pass Lead 4 10 Q 8 3 8 | Greco North Dbl 2 3 NT 2nd 6 7 2 A K 6 | Chambers East Pass Pass AP 3rd Q 2 5 5 5 A | Hampson SOUTH Pass 2 2 NT 4th 3 K K J 4 2 | Diamond West 1 Lead 3 9 2 2 Q 3 4 7 A Q 4 9 | Compton North 1 2nd 5 A 7 K 8 10 6 J 6 K 10 2 | Platnick East AP 3rd K 10 K 5 4 6 Q A 2 5 9 6 | Wold SOUTH Pass 4th Q 3 A 7 5 J J 3 4 7 J 10 | ||
9 8 4 2 10 9 7 4 A J 5 A K | Q 10 5 K 6 10 8 7 9 7 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 North | J 7 3 5 2 K 6 4 J 10 8 6 5 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 173-109 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 1 N = | +80 |
2013 USBC Round of 64, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 44 | Q 9 8 7 5 3 A K 8 8 6 4 2 | Simson West Pass Pass Lead J 4 8 2 4 3 6 J | Rosenthal North 2 3 NT 2nd 3 10 9 8 7 Q 6 2 | Aker EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 9 A Q J K A 10 7 | Silverstein South 1 NT 3 4th A 5 K 5 9 4 6 3 | H-Welland West Pass Pass Lead J A 4 4 K 10 4 | Rigal North 1 3 2nd 3 10 10 2 6 5 2 | Ivatury EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 2 A 3 6 Q 7 | Milgrim South 1 2 4th A 9 7 J 7 K 9 | ||
K 10 3 2 J 10 2 10 9 6 K J 10 | A J 6 4 Q 9 8 Q 7 5 3 2 9 | ||||||||||
Par -90 2 EW | 7 5 A K 6 4 J 4 A Q 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +2 | 3 NT 173-111 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 3 S -1 | -50 |
2013 USBC Final, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 45 | K 8 6 J 6 3 10 4 2 A K Q 7 | Bathurst WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 5 2 2 9 A 4 Q | Kamil North 1 1 3 NT 2nd 3 3 7 J 3 4 | Dwyer East Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 K A Q 6 8 | Fleisher South 1 2 NT 4th K A 6 4 2 6 | Willenken WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 3 2 Q 4 K J | Kranyak North 1 1 NT 2 2nd 7 A 5 7 K 8 3 | Rosenberg East Pass Pass AP 3rd A 2 J 4 5 10 6 | G.Wolpert South 1 2 4th 3 4 6 A 6 10 | ||
Q 5 3 A 9 8 5 8 7 6 J 9 3 | A 10 7 Q 10 4 2 A 5 10 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | J 9 4 2 K 7 K Q J 9 3 8 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 173-118 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 2 N +1 | +110 |
2013 USBC Playoff, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 46 | 7 3 5 3 2 10 6 5 2 Q J 4 3 | Martel West Pass Pass Lead J 7 2 9 A K 8 6 8 Q 4 Q | Meckstroth North 1 3 NT 2nd 2 5 3 3 7 10 8 9 4 7 2 4 | Zia EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 Q K K 3 5 7 5 6 K 10 J | Rodwell South 1 2 NT 4th Q 2 A A 9 10 5 8 J 10 3 6 | Nickell West Pass Lead J 7 2 9 8 9 Q 8 6 A A 7 | Willenken North Pass 2nd 2 5 3 3 7 K 7 9 4 10 6 | Katz EAST Pass Pass 3rd 4 Q K 5 J 10 5 3 5 6 4 | Rosenberg South 2 NT 4th A 2 A 2 6 3 8 K 4 10 9 | ||
Q 10 9 8 J 10 7 A 9 4 K 6 5 | K J 5 4 9 4 Q J 3 10 9 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 6 2 A K Q 8 6 K 8 7 A 7 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 173-123 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 47 | A J 9 7 9 8 6 4 2 Q 4 A 2 | Cheek West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 10 Q 4 9 K 10 7 Q Q | Kamil North 1 2 2 2nd A 9 2 2 5 3 5 7 2 | Grue East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 6 J 3 2 4 6 8 7 | Fleisher SOUTH 1 1 2 3 NT 4th 6 3 A K 5 8 8 6 K | Martel West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead J Q 9 Q 4 | Spector North 1 2 2 2nd A 2 2 5 5 | Zia East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 6 3 A J | Becker SOUTH 1 1 NT 2 2 NT 4th 6 A K 6 3 | ||
5 4 2 A 7 3 A 3 J 10 9 7 5 | K 10 8 6 K Q 10 9 8 5 2 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | Q 3 J 5 K J 10 7 6 K Q 8 6 | ||||||||||
Partscore +8 | 3 NT 173-131 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 48 | A 7 6 4 Q J 4 K 7 6 10 6 3 | Hampson West Pass Lead 9 6 10 5 3 | Meckstroth North 3 NT 2nd 4 3 J 7 A | Greco East AP 3rd K A K 2 8 | Rodwell SOUTH 1 NT 4th 2 4 9 Q 4 | Nickell West Pass AP Lead 10 6 2 5 | Diamond North 2 2nd 4 3 J | Katz East Pass 3rd K A K | Platnick SOUTH 1 NT 2 NT 4th 2 4 9 | ||
10 9 8 A 10 2 Q 5 4 2 J 5 4 | K 5 3 K 8 7 6 5 9 8 3 A 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | Q J 2 9 3 A J 10 K Q 9 8 7 | ||||||||||
Partscore +3 | 3 NT 173-134 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 2 NT S -1 | -100 |
2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 49 | J 10 4 6 5 2 A K 10 5 8 7 5 | Schermer WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 A K 2 4 J 10 3 | Martel North Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 2 6 3 4 8 8 7 | Chambers East Pass Dbl AP 3rd 9 5 7 8 9 5 6 | Zia South 1 NT 3 4th J Q 9 4 2 3 6 | Rosenberg WEST Pass 3 Lead A K 4 Q | H.Lall North Pass 4 2nd 2 5 6 | Willenken East 2 AP 3rd 9 3 9 | Milner South 3 4th 3 10 J | ||
6 5 2 A K 8 7 4 J 8 6 4 3 | K Q 8 7 3 9 Q 9 7 6 4 Q 9 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A 9 Q J 10 3 3 2 A K J 10 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 184-134 | 3 NT S +2 | +460 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 50 | J 8 A 10 3 K 8 7 6 4 J 4 2 | G.Wolpert West Pass Lead Q J K 7 3 6 2 5 3 6 | Hamman North 3 NT 2nd A Q 10 2 Q 4 3 8 10 J | Kranyak EAST Pass AP 3rd 2 A 8 4 9 4 6 10 J | J.Lall South 1 NT 4th 7 4 3 9 2 5 7 9 K | Hurd West Pass Pass Lead J 3 3 2 10 A 5 K 7 K | Dwyer North 1 NT 2 2nd 4 6 Q 4 A 10 4 9 8 | Wooldridge EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 A 6 J 5 8 10 6 6 | Bathurst South 1 2 4th 5 9 2 Q 4 3 2 2 Q | ||
10 4 K Q 8 4 Q J 3 2 9 6 5 | Q 9 5 3 9 2 A 10 K 10 8 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | A K 7 6 2 J 7 6 5 9 5 A Q | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 194-134 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 2 S = | +110 |
Data 9Z89 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2013 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 51 | 7 A Q 9 3 Q 5 2 A K 10 7 2 | v.Prooijen West 2 Pass Lead 9 K 10 A K | Welland NORTH 1 Dbl 3 NT 2nd 2 J 3 5 J | Verhees East 1 NT Pass AP 3rd A 3 3 4 6 | S.Auken South Dbl 2 NT 4th 7 5 Q Q 8 | D.Bilde West Pass AP Lead A A K 10 3 | Brink NORTH 1 2 2nd 7 2 J 9 2 | M.Bilde East 1 Dbl 3rd 3 10 9 Q 5 | Drijver South 1 3 4th 5 7 2 Q 8 | ||
K 10 9 6 5 4 3 7 6 9 3 Q 8 | A 10 8 5 2 A K 10 8 6 4 J 5 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | Q J 8 2 K J 4 J 7 9 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 206-134 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 3 N -1 | -100 |
2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 52 | J 7 A 7 5 4 A 8 A K Q 8 5 | Kamil West 1 2 Pass AP Lead 7 4 Q 7 2 A K A 8 J | Drijver North Dbl Dbl 3 2nd 5 3 6 K 8 3 3 4 10 Q | Fleisher EAST Pass 1 Pass Pass 3rd 10 8 3 2 J 10 6 7 K 4 | Brink South Pass 2 3 3 NT 4th J 2 9 8 A 6 K 5 2 4 | Verhees West 1 Pass AP Lead 3 7 8 6 A | Martel North Dbl 3 2nd 5 2 4 Q 7 | v.Prooijen EAST Pass 2 Pass 3rd 10 A K 4 3 | Zia South Pass 2 NT 3 4th J 3 5 10 | ||
A Q 8 5 K J 6 Q 5 2 9 7 3 | K 6 4 3 Q 9 2 10 4 3 10 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 10 9 2 10 8 3 K J 9 7 6 J 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +4 | 3 NT 206-138 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 3 S = | +110 |
2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 53 | 5 4 10 Q J 10 6 4 K J 10 6 3 | Nystrom West Pass AP Lead 2 6 K 3 8 7 8 | M.Bilde North 2 NT 2nd 10 K 7 A 4 J 10 | Upmark EAST Pass Pass 3rd A 4 4 6 A Q 9 | D.Bilde South 1 NT 3 NT 4th 3 3 5 8 10 6 5 | S.Auken West Pass AP Lead 4 8 3 7 3 2 4 | Rosenthal North 2 NT 2nd 10 K A 10 8 7 A | Welland EAST Pass Pass 3rd A 2 6 9 A J 10 | Silverstein South 1 NT 3 4th 3 4 5 9 4 2 3 | ||
8 3 Q 8 4 2 A 7 2 Q 9 7 4 | A J 7 6 2 A 9 7 6 9 8 5 8 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | K Q 10 9 K J 5 3 K 3 A 5 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 206-143 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 3 S +1 | +130 |
2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 54 | K 10 10 9 K 10 9 8 4 A 9 7 6 | M.Bilde WEST Pass 1 Pass AP Lead 5 2 7 Q J 6 A 4 | Fallenius North Pass Pass 3 2nd 6 3 K A 8 Q 2 5 | D.Bilde East 1 Pass Pass 3rd Q J 3 4 9 K 7 7 | Fredin South Pass Dbl 3 NT 4th 4 K 2 10 10 3 4 3 | Nystrom WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 7 4 | S.Auken North Pass 2 3 2nd 10 Q 5 | Upmark East Pass Pass AP 3rd Q K | Welland South 1 2 4th A 3 | ||
J 9 8 5 4 K J 4 3 Q 8 5 2 | Q 7 6 2 Q 5 2 J 5 3 K Q 10 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | A 3 A 8 7 6 A 7 6 2 J 4 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 216-143 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 3 S +2 | +150 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 8 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 55 | A 10 6 6 2 K Q J 4 2 Q 9 8 | Garvey West Pass Lead 5 2 9 K J 2 Q 4 9 K Q 2 | Sester NORTH 1 3 NT 2nd 6 5 8 7 Q 5 3 6 7 9 J A | Carroll East 1 AP 3rd 2 10 J 4 A 3 7 8 K 10 A | Levenko South 2 NT 4th 4 3 6 A 10 8 3 7 8 4 5 | Luks West Pass Lead 7 3 4 8 7 10 3 10 | McGann NORTH 1 1 NT 2nd 9 2 3 6 6 8 7 6 | Naber East Pass AP 3rd A 5 Q 5 2 9 Q | Hanlon South 1 4th 4 10 2 J Q A 2 | ||
J 9 8 7 5 3 Q 10 A 8 3 J 3 | 2 A J 5 4 3 7 6 5 A 7 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | K Q 4 K 9 8 7 10 9 K 10 5 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 223-143 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 15 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 56 | J 5 2 J 10 K Q 9 6 4 Q 9 2 | Rotaru WEST Pass Pass Lead A K 8 10 | Madala North Pass 3 NT 2nd 10 J 2 2 | Ghigheci East Pass AP 3rd 3 4 6 4 | Bocchi South 1 NT 4th 2 5 9 | Zaleski WEST Pass Pass Lead 6 2 10 5 8 6 | Coldea North Pass 1 NT 2nd 2 9 J 8 7 A | Versace East Pass AP 3rd 8 K Q Q 9 3 | Marina South 1 4th J 6 3 7 A 2 | ||
10 7 6 A K 8 J 7 2 7 5 4 3 | A 9 8 7 6 4 3 A 5 3 J 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | K Q 4 3 Q 9 5 2 10 8 A K 10 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 229-143 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 1 NT N +3 | +180 |
2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 57 | A K 9 8 3 J 9 10 8 7 2 7 4 | Upmark WEST Pass 2 Pass Lead 3 Q 8 2 5 3 7 6 5 6 | Multon North Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 9 4 4 3 9 Q 8 7 9 | Nystrom East 1 Pass AP 3rd 10 2 Q 2 10 K 3 J 4 | Zimmermann South 1 NT 2 NT 4th A K J K A 4 8 9 Q | Helgemo WEST Pass 1 AP Lead 3 2 J 10 5 2 6 | Ahlesved North Pass 1 2nd J 3 9 A 7 8 7 | Helness East 1 Pass 3rd 8 Q 7 2 8 K A | Petersson South Pass 1 NT 4th 4 4 K 9 A 4 9 | ||
7 5 2 Q 7 6 5 3 2 9 4 K 6 | J 10 6 4 10 8 A K 3 A 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | Q A K 4 Q J 6 5 Q J 10 9 8 | ||||||||||
Partscore +8 | 3 NT 229-151 | 3 NT S -4 | -200 | 1 NT S +2 | +150 |
2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 58 | J 9 5 4 3 K 8 7 Q 10 9 8 6 | Zak West Pass Pass Pass Lead 5 J 4 4 J 5 7 10 Q | Hanlon North 1 1 3 NT 2nd 3 K 4 A K 6 2 7 8 | Zaremba EAST Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd Q 6 2 8 9 A 9 4 6 | McGann South 1 1 1 NT 4th K 5 6 3 2 K 2 3 5 | Carroll West Pass Pass AP Lead 10 J 7 5 Q K 6 4 | Narkiewicz North 1 2 2nd 7 8 K K 2 4 4 2 | Garvey EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 9 6 Q J 6 5 8 | Buras South 1 2 2 NT 4th 4 A 5 2 A A 3 | ||
K 3 2 10 8 7 5 4 J 10 5 A K | Q 10 8 7 6 Q 2 Q 9 3 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | A A K J 9 6 A 6 4 2 J 7 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 239-151 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 2 NT S +2 | +180 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 59 | 10 8 4 K Q 2 K J 10 9 5 7 2 | R.Barbosa West Pass Pass Lead 3 K 3 Q J A J 4 Q 6 2 | Meckstroth North 2 NT 3 NT 2nd 8 A 7 5 6 10 5 8 3 10 | Branco East Pass AP 3rd K 8 K 6 A 2 7 10 4 J | Rodwell SOUTH 1 NT 3 4th 7 2 4 8 3 9 5 Q 5 9 | Hamman West Pass Pass 2 Lead 3 K A 2 Q 6 | Villas-Boas North 1 Pass 3 2nd 4 A 3 8 3 J | Zia East Pass Dbl AP 3rd A 4 5 9 8 Q | Campos SOUTH 1 2 Pass 4th 7 2 6 Q 7 8 | ||
Q 9 5 3 2 10 8 7 8 3 J 8 4 | A K 6 9 5 4 Q 6 K Q 9 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | J 7 A J 6 3 A 7 4 2 A 10 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 239-157 | 3 NT S -3 | -150 | 3 S = | +110 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 15 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 60 | J 5 2 J 10 K Q 9 6 4 Q 9 2 | Hamman WEST Pass Pass Lead K A 8 4 6 10 2 K | Mesbur North Pass 3 NT 2nd 10 J 4 6 9 2 8 10 | Zia East Pass AP 3rd 7 3 4 J 3 K Q 5 | Fitzgibbon South 1 NT 4th 2 5 Q A 6 5 7 9 | Hanlon WEST Pass Pass Lead 6 5 10 3 2 3 9 | Meckstroth North Pass 1 NT 2nd 2 8 J 5 4 7 | McGann East Pass AP 3rd 8 K K K 3 J | Rodwell South 1 4th J 6 A 10 8 A | ||
10 7 6 A K 8 J 7 2 7 5 4 3 | A 9 8 7 6 4 3 A 5 3 J 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | K Q 4 3 Q 9 5 2 10 8 A K 10 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 245-157 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 1 NT N +3 | +180 |
Data 9Z89 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2012 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 61 | 10 8 5 Q 3 K J 9 7 A J 4 3 | Helness West Pass Pass AP Lead 10 2 8 6 5 8 K | Lauria North 2 3 2nd 3 4 7 A 6 3 5 | Helgemo EAST 1 Pass Pass 3rd 2 7 9 5 A 9 2 | Versace South 2 2 3 NT 4th Q 5 K 8 2 A 4 | Sementa West Pass AP Lead 2 3 5 7 7 3 2 | Nunes North 2 2nd 8 4 6 A 10 K Q | Duboin EAST 1 Pass 3rd 6 K Q 3 10 8 10 | Fantoni South 2 2 4th 4 2 A 5 9 6 A | ||
K 3 2 J 10 6 2 Q 10 4 3 10 6 | 7 6 A 9 4 A 6 5 K 9 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A Q J 9 4 K 8 7 5 8 2 Q 8 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 251-157 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 S +1 | +140 |
2012 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 62 | 8 6 K 10 Q J 9 7 4 K 10 7 2 | Ekeblad West Pass Lead 10 4 J 7 2 A | Hampson North 3 NT 2nd 6 Q 4 2 7 10 | Weichsel East AP 3rd A K 9 5 3 | Greco SOUTH 1 NT 4th 3 8 2 2 6 | Gitelman West Pass Pass Lead 7 4 J 10 2 A | D.Clerkin North 2 2 NT 2nd 8 Q 2 7 10 10 | Moss East Pass AP 3rd A K 9 5 3 | J.Clerkin SOUTH 1 NT 2 4th 3 6 4 9 2 | ||
K J 10 7 2 A J 4 8 5 Q 6 5 | A 9 5 4 Q 8 6 5 3 10 3 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | Q 3 9 7 2 A K 6 2 A J 9 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +3 | 3 NT 251-160 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 2 NT S -1 | -100 |
2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 8 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 63 | A K Q 9 5 2 10 9 A Q J 10 7 | Meckstroth WEST Pass 2 Lead 5 3 4 A Q | Cheek North 1 3 NT 2nd 9 J 2 9 K | Rodwell East 1 AP 3rd A 2 10 5 8 | Grue South 1 NT 4th 4 10 6 3 3 | Wooldridge WEST Pass Pass Lead 6 J A Q 2 10 A 8 | Zia North 1 NT 2nd 3 6 9 K 10 A 4 7 | Hurd East Pass 3rd 9 4 5 8 4 4 3 J | Hamman South Pass 4th Q 3 2 7 A 2 2 | ||
9 7 4 K J 6 3 7 6 5 2 3 2 | 8 6 5 2 A 8 A Q 8 3 K 9 6 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | J 10 3 Q 10 7 4 K J 4 8 5 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 251-165 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 |
2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 64 | 10 6 10 9 K J 7 6 A Q 10 8 5 | D.Yang West 1 Pass AP Lead 8 2 2 6 10 5 9 5 J 8 K | Kamil NORTH Pass 2 3 2nd 6 7 9 4 3 4 3 K 8 2 4 | J.Weinstein East Pass Pass Dbl 3rd K J Q Q 7 K J 8 A 4 7 | Fleisher South 1 3 3 NT 4th 3 10 A 2 6 9 A 10 9 J 5 | Martel West 1 Pass Lead 2 9 K 2 8 6 K 4 7 K | X.Shi NORTH Pass 2 3 2nd 9 3 3 5 A 2 6 J 4 9 | Stansby East Pass Pass AP 3rd Q K 4 J 5 7 10 10 6 5 | Gu South 1 2 NT 4th A A 6 10 7 5 3 10 8 2 | ||
A J 9 8 4 J 8 6 2 Q 8 5 3 | K 2 Q 5 3 A 10 4 2 9 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | Q 7 5 3 A K 7 4 9 K J 7 6 | ||||||||||
Partscore +4 | 3 NT 251-169 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 3 S = | +110 |
2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 65 | 4 Q 10 8 7 6 K Q 8 K J 9 6 | Greco West Pass Pass Lead 9 10 2 Q 4 K | Demirev North 1 3 NT 2nd 4 3 Q 7 2 2 | Hampson East Pass AP 3rd K 6 6 9 J 3 | Lee SOUTH 1 1 NT 4th A A 6 5 8 4 | Garner West Pass Pass Lead 9 6 10 4 6 K 4 2 3 | Platnick North 1 1 NT 2nd 3 5 2 3 7 2 2 A | H.Weinstein East Pass AP 3rd 5 Q 9 J 10 5 Q 6 | Diamond SOUTH 1 1 4th K 7 8 A Q 6 7 5 | ||
10 9 7 6 A 3 J 10 5 4 7 3 2 | K J 3 2 K J 5 9 6 2 A 8 5 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A Q 8 5 9 4 2 A 7 3 Q 10 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 251-175 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 |
2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 66 | J 10 6 Q 6 3 Q J 8 7 6 Q 8 | Zia West Pass Lead 7 K A 4 7 9 3 Q | Hurd NORTH Pass 3 NT 2nd 6 8 6 A A 6 Q K | Hamman East 1 AP 3rd Q 2 5 2 3 3 10 | Wooldridge South 1 NT 4th 4 10 J 8 2 10 7 | Cheek West Pass Lead 5 3 10 7 2 A K 3 | Rodwell NORTH Pass 2 2nd Q 5 8 A 6 8 6 10 | Grue East 1 AP 3rd 3 J 6 Q Q 5 7 9 | Meckstroth South 1 4th 2 4 2 5 4 10 J 6 | ||
9 7 5 2 A 9 8 4 5 4 9 3 2 | A K Q 3 5 2 K 9 3 J 10 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 8 4 K J 10 7 A 10 2 A K 7 6 | ||||||||||
Partscore +4 | 3 NT 251-179 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 2 S = | +110 |
2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 67 | A K 5 3 2 K 5 A K 5 10 9 7 | Bates West Pass AP Lead J 4 6 K 2 2 3 5 K | Gitelman NORTH 1 2 NT 2nd K Q J 8 9 7 2 4 6 | Wold East Pass Pass 3rd A 7 A 7 10 A 3 2 4 | Moss South 1 NT 3 NT 4th 3 5 4 Q 3 9 8 5 8 | Hampson West Pass Pass AP Lead 9 A K 2 4 | Chambers NORTH 1 2 2 NT 2nd 2 4 8 9 J | Greco East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 6 7 10 K | Schermer South 1 NT 2 3 4th A Q J 7 2 | ||
Q J J 10 7 Q J 8 7 3 J 8 5 | 9 8 4 A 8 6 4 2 9 K Q 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | 10 7 6 Q 9 3 10 6 4 2 A 3 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 261-179 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 N = | +140 |
2012 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 68 | 9 8 2 J 9 6 K 9 4 2 9 6 4 | Greco West 2 Pass Lead 8 A | Amoils NORTH Pass Pass 3 NT 2nd 6 7 | Hampson East 1 NT Pass Dbl 3rd Q 2 | D.Wolpert South Dbl 2 NT AP 4th 4 9 | Cheek West 2 Pass AP Lead K Q Q A Q 7 K A 10 | Gitelman NORTH Pass Pass 3 2nd 4 7 A 5 7 5 6 7 | Grue East 1 NT Pass Pass 3rd 2 8 6 2 4 9 3 4 | Moss South Dbl Dbl 4 4th 6 9 8 8 3 10 2 5 | ||
J 6 5 4 3 10 8 2 7 5 10 8 7 | K Q 10 A K Q 5 3 8 3 Q 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | A 7 7 4 A Q J 10 6 A K J 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +8 | 3 NT 261-187 | 3 NT× S -1 | -200 | 4 N = | +130 |
2012 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 69 | 10 3 2 A 8 5 2 4 3 9 8 7 2 | Grue West Pass AP Lead 9 Q K 5 A K Q J 3 J | Gitelman North 3 NT 2nd 2 4 6 K 10 6 9 8 J | Cheek East Dbl 3rd A 5 8 4 3 4 2 10 8 | Moss SOUTH 2 NT Rdbl 4th Q 2 7 3 5 10 7 6 A | Hampson West Pass AP Lead 8 A K Q J | Delmonte North 1 2nd 2 10 8 9 7 | Greco East Dbl 3rd 5 3 4 2 7 | T.Bessis SOUTH 1 2 NT 4th Q 5 6 7 6 | ||
9 8 4 J 10 9 3 10 9 8 7 6 5 | A J 7 6 5 Q 7 6 5 A K Q 10 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × NS -1 | K Q K 4 A K Q J 2 J 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +11 | 3 NT 261-198 | 3 NT×× S -2 | -600 | 2 NT S -1 | -50 |
2012 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 70 | J 5 4 3 8 6 7 4 Q 9 8 7 2 | Nystrom West Pass Pass Lead 3 Q 3 K 10 A 4 J 8 J | Gitelman NORTH Pass 3 3 NT 2nd 9 A 6 4 5 5 10 2 10 | Upmark East Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 3 Q 4 5 2 Q 2 J | Moss South 2 NT 3 4th K 9 K 8 6 6 5 J A | Diamond West Pass Pass AP Lead 10 4 K 5 Q 3 K 10 | Bertheau NORTH Pass 2 3 2nd J 8 A 4 7 7 2 9 | Platnick East Pass Pass Pass 3rd A Q 3 7 4 6 5 5 | Cullin South 2 2 3 4th 6 K 8 9 2 2 A 6 | ||
A A 7 5 4 3 K J 9 J 10 5 3 | 9 8 7 6 2 Q 10 Q 10 8 6 5 6 | ||||||||||
Par +300 4 × EW -2 | K Q 10 K J 9 2 A 3 2 A K 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 271-198 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 3 N -1 | -50 |
Data 9Z89 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 71 | A Q J 9 8 3 2 Q J 7 2 7 5 | Brink West Pass Pass Lead 9 2 10 3 A 2 4 8 | Hurd North 2 3 NT 2nd 5 8 A 9 5 A 6 3 | Drijver East Pass AP 3rd 6 J K Q 6 4 J 3 | Wooldridge SOUTH 1 NT 2 4th Q K 7 4 7 8 2 9 | Grue West Pass Lead 3 Q A J 4 8 10 7 | v.Prooijen North 1 NT 2nd 9 4 5 K Q 7 8 | J.Lall East AP 3rd 10 2 3 6 K 6 2 | Verhees SOUTH 1 4th Q 8 9 7 5 A 5 | ||
9 8 Q 7 4 10 8 K J 9 8 3 2 | K 5 4 K J 5 A 6 5 3 10 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par -100 3 × NS -1 | 10 7 6 3 2 A 10 6 K 9 4 A Q | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 271-203 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 1 NT N = | +90 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 72 | A 9 7 6 Q 3 9 5 A Q 10 7 6 | Martel West Pass Pass Lead 4 3 2 8 A 7 6 A 5 A | Wooldridge North 1 3 NT 2nd 6 5 K 9 6 7 7 3 J 9 | Stansby EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 10 3 Q 2 2 2 6 A 3 | Hurd South 1 1 NT 4th 10 J 7 4 K 5 5 J 4 8 | Bathurst West Pass AP Lead 4 3 3 Q 2 7 8 7 6 A | Weinstein North 1 2nd 6 5 2 9 9 2 K 6 8 J | Zagorin EAST Pass 1 3rd 8 10 10 7 Q K A 2 4 | Levin South Pass 1 NT 4th 10 J 5 A 4 3 7 5 9 | ||
Q J 5 4 3 9 5 Q 10 4 K 9 5 | 8 2 K J 8 7 6 K J 7 3 J 4 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | K 10 A 10 4 2 A 8 6 2 8 3 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 277-203 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 1 NT S +2 | +150 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 73 | K Q 10 9 6 A 9 K 3 2 K 10 2 | M.Shi West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 6 A 9 9 8 K 6 6 | Lauria NORTH 1 2 2 NT 3 2nd 10 2 5 2 2 A 10 | Hou East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 8 3 Q 7 10 4 J | Versace South 1 NT 2 3 3 NT 4th 4 8 K Q 4 J 6 | Bocchi West Pass AP Lead 9 8 8 3 Q 10 4 2 3 5 J | H.Shi NORTH 1 2 2nd 2 3 A Q 4 7 6 4 10 7 | Madala East Pass Pass 3rd 7 K 5 K 4 3 K J 5 K | Lian South 1 NT 2 4th Q A 2 7 2 6 A A 9 9 | ||
J 3 2 K J 8 9 6 Q J 9 6 5 | A 7 5 4 6 5 2 A J 10 7 8 7 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | 8 Q 10 7 4 3 Q 8 5 4 A 4 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 277-210 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 2 S = | +110 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 74 | K J 8 4 3 Q 6 2 A 6 A Q 2 | Duboin WEST Pass Pass Lead 8 6 5 9 J 7 Q Q 10 6 2 | M.Shi North 1 3 NT 2nd A 2 6 Q 8 2 7 4 8 A 10 | Sementa East 1 AP 3rd 5 10 J 5 2 9 3 3 5 9 J | Hou South 1 NT 4th 7 3 A 3 K K K 4 8 10 A | Lian WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 10 A 5 2 3 4 5 2 | Bocchi North 1 2 2nd 3 6 Q 7 A Q 9 K | H.Shi East Pass Pass 3rd K 7 7 8 2 3 J 4 | Madala South 1 NT 2 4th 2 8 9 A 6 6 5 6 | ||
Q 10 9 6 A K 5 4 8 3 8 7 6 | A 7 10 7 J 9 5 4 2 K 9 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 5 2 J 9 8 3 K Q 10 7 J 10 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +3 | 3 NT 277-213 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 2 N -1 | -100 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 75 | 8 Q 10 7 4 3 Q 8 5 4 A 4 3 | Wooldridge West Pass Pass AP Lead 10 A 9 2 Q K 7 5 9 6 | Nystrom North 2 2 2nd 4 6 5 10 5 A 8 K 7 | Hurd East Pass Pass 3rd 6 3 Q 4 4 3 9 7 7 | Upmark SOUTH 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th K 8 K 8 3 J 2 4 6 | Fallenius West Pass AP Lead 8 8 7 Q 3 4 2 10 5 6 10 | Grue North 2 2nd A 3 3 4 7 9 3 5 J 7 7 | Fredin East Pass 3rd 5 K J 4 Q 2 8 4 K J 8 | J.Lall SOUTH 1 NT 2 4th 2 A K 2 6 10 9 6 A A K | ||
A 7 5 4 6 5 2 A J 10 7 8 7 | J 3 2 K J 8 9 6 Q J 9 6 5 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | K Q 10 9 6 A 9 K 3 2 K 10 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 277-219 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 S +1 | +140 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 76 | 4 3 A Q 8 7 6 9 8 3 A 6 4 | Levin West Pass Pass Lead 4 Q 5 Q 7 2 J A A 6 | Aronov North 2 3 NT 2nd 9 2 6 8 6 7 Q 10 3 5 | Weinstein East Pass AP 3rd 10 4 A J 4 7 5 J 7 8 | Stefanov SOUTH 1 NT 2 4th K K 3 3 10 Q 2 K 6 | Trendafilov West 1 Pass Lead 2 J Q 7 3 3 2 9 | Stansby North 1 3 2nd 4 K 8 9 J 5 6 | Karaivanov East Pass AP 3rd K A 5 10 Q Q 10 | Martel SOUTH 1 1 4th 7 3 6 8 4 K J | ||
K 9 8 6 K J 9 A Q 7 4 2 2 | 7 5 2 10 5 4 J 10 5 K 10 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | A Q J 10 3 2 K 6 Q J 9 8 7 | ||||||||||
Partscore +4 | 3 NT 277-223 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 3 S = | +110 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 77 | K 10 6 2 8 3 2 Q 6 A 7 6 4 | Pachtman West Pass Pass AP Lead Q 5 3 2 10 J 6 | J.Lall North 2 2 NT 2nd 4 6 3 4 7 2 10 | Ginossar EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd 9 J K J 7 A | Grue South 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th 8 2 A K 9 Q | Hurd West Pass Lead Q 2 K 5 5 8 3 Q 3 | Zack North 2 2nd A 4 4 6 2 6 Q 5 4 | Wooldridge EAST Pass AP 3rd 3 J 9 J Q 7 A 2 10 | Barel South 1 4th 2 K 8 9 7 5 4 8 A | ||
J 5 4 K 5 J 4 3 2 K Q 10 5 | A 8 7 Q 6 4 10 9 8 7 J 9 3 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | Q 9 3 A J 10 9 7 A K 5 8 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 277-230 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 S +2 | +170 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 78 | K 5 8 2 J 5 3 2 A J 8 7 6 | Eber West Pass Lead 3 K 5 A 7 4 7 2 Q 10 | Weinstein North 3 NT 2nd 2 Q 9 3 10 10 2 6 7 9 | Bosenberg East AP 3rd J 6 J 4 8 Q 5 K 8 J | Levin SOUTH 1 NT 4th K 2 4 3 6 8 9 A 5 | Kamil West Pass AP Lead 3 K 10 3 Q 10 | Donde North 2 2nd 2 Q Q K 2 7 | Fleisher East Pass 3rd J 6 8 A 6 8 | Stephens SOUTH 1 NT 2 NT 4th A 4 5 4 5 2 | ||
J 8 6 3 Q 7 6 3 Q 6 4 Q 9 | A Q 10 J 5 4 K 9 7 10 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | 9 7 4 2 A K 10 9 A 10 8 K 5 | ||||||||||
Partscore +3 | 3 NT 277-233 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 2 NT S -1 | -100 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 11 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 79 | J 4 7 3 A Q J 6 J 9 8 7 6 | Brink West Pass Lead 4 7 J 4 A K 10 A 7 3 | Bocchi NORTH Pass 3 NT 2nd 3 3 3 6 10 5 8 8 4 8 | Drijver East Pass AP 3rd J J 5 Q 6 6 Q 9 10 Q | Madala South 1 NT 4th Q 2 2 7 8 4 9 9 K 2 | Duboin West Pass Lead 3 4 2 2 4 | v.Prooijen NORTH Pass 1 NT 2nd 5 6 3 K 7 | Sementa East Pass AP 3rd 7 Q J A 8 | Verhees South 1 4th J 2 Q 3 Q | ||
10 7 2 A 10 9 4 8 5 3 A K 3 | K 8 6 3 J 8 6 2 9 4 2 Q 4 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | A Q 9 5 K Q 5 K 10 7 10 5 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 277-239 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 1 NT N +1 | +120 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 17 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 80 | K Q J 8 K Q 7 6 2 3 K Q 5 | Fallenius WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 5 5 Q 6 2 9 | Madala North 1 2 3 2nd 3 2 7 2 10 7 | Fredin East Pass Pass Pass 3rd J K 10 A Q 3 | Bocchi South 1 NT 2 NT 3 NT 4th K 4 A 4 6 7 | Sementa WEST 1 Pass Lead 10 3 Q 5 3 7 | Upmark North 1 2nd A 4 J 3 4 | Duboin East Pass 3rd 2 K 9 A J | Cullin South Pass 4th 5 10 A 4 K | ||
A 2 A 8 5 4 Q 9 8 6 5 J 2 | 7 6 4 3 J 10 A J 2 10 9 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 10 9 5 9 3 K 10 7 4 A 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 277-245 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 1 N +2 | +140 |
Data 9Z89 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 17 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 81 | K Q J 8 K Q 7 6 2 3 K Q 5 | Buras WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 6 J 5 Q Q 9 10 8 K | Weinstein North 1 2 3 3 NT 2nd 3 K 2 4 6 7 4 10 3 | Narkiewicz East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd A 5 K 9 2 6 J 3 4 | Levin South 1 NT 2 NT 3 4th 4 2 3 A 7 10 7 5 | Martel WEST Pass Pass Lead 5 J 5 Q Q 9 | Jassem North 1 2 NT 2nd 3 K 2 4 6 7 | Stansby East Pass AP 3rd A 6 K 9 2 J | Martens South 1 NT 4th 4 2 3 A 7 10 | ||
A 2 A 8 5 4 Q 9 8 6 5 J 2 | 7 6 4 3 J 10 A J 2 10 9 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 10 9 5 9 3 K 10 7 4 A 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 277-250 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 18 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 82 | A K J 4 3 5 Q J 10 7 9 8 3 | Pachtman West 1 Pass Lead 3 3 J 5 10 6 6 7 A 5 K | T.Jonsson North 1 3 NT 2nd 5 K 3 9 2 Q 2 6 2 6 10 | Ginossar EAST 1 2 AP 3rd K 10 4 J 7 8 Q 8 9 A 9 | Baldursson South Pass 2 NT 4th A 4 Q A 3 8 2 5 K 8 7 | Haraldsson West 2 Pass Lead 9 3 K 5 K 3 6 J 4 4 J | I.Herbst North 2 3 2nd Q 9 A 2 10 Q K 7 4 8 | M.Magnusson EAST 1 NT Pass AP 3rd 3 Q 7 A 9 5 J 6 8 10 | O.Herbst South Pass 2 NT 4th 5 A 3 8 6 7 2 2 2 10 | ||
7 6 2 J 8 7 3 K 9 J 10 5 2 | Q 10 8 K 10 9 6 A 4 2 K 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +600 5 NS | 9 5 A Q 4 2 8 6 5 3 A Q 7 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 277-256 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 3 N +2 | +150 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Playoff, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 83 | K 7 A 2 J 10 7 5 A 7 5 4 2 | Weinstein West Pass Pass AP Lead 3 6 5 6 7 Q 2 8 | Bocchi NORTH 1 2 3 2nd 2 3 3 A 8 2 4 | Levin East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 K Q 4 Q 5 J | Madala South 2 2 3 NT 4th 10 4 A 9 A K K | Duboin West Pass Pass Lead A 4 9 A 2 | Martel NORTH 1 NT 2 3 2nd 5 J 8 7 K | Sementa East Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 K 3 4 8 | Stansby South 2 2 NT 4th 2 6 7 6 9 | ||
A 5 3 2 Q J 6 3 A 4 10 6 3 | 10 8 4 8 7 5 4 K 9 3 Q J 8 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q J 9 6 K 10 9 Q 8 6 2 K 9 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 289-256 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 S -1 | -100 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 84 | A K J 8 4 K 10 8 5 4 A J 5 | Buras West Pass Pass AP Lead 2 10 A J K J 5 K 5 | Mihov North 1 3 2nd 4 Q 6 7 6 9 2 10 8 | Narkiewicz East 2 Pass 3rd 10 A 4 8 5 3 Q 5 K | Nanev SOUTH Pass 2 NT 3 NT 4th Q 7 2 3 2 3 9 4 6 | Aronov West Pass Pass Lead Q | Gawrys North 1 2 NT 2nd K | Stefanov East Pass AP 3rd 2 | Kalita SOUTH Pass 1 NT 4th 3 | ||
Q 9 3 2 A Q J 8 2 10 9 3 2 | 7 6 9 6 4 2 A K J 10 6 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +300 4 × EW -2 | 10 5 7 5 3 Q 9 7 3 K Q 8 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 296-256 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 8 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 85 | Q 10 9 5 A Q A 5 10 9 7 5 3 | Upmark West Pass Pass Lead 3 A 2 2 7 K Q Q | Jassem North 2 3 NT 2nd 5 4 J 6 5 A 6 3 | Cullin East Pass AP 3rd J 3 5 4 8 2 7 6 | Martens SOUTH 1 NT 2 4th K 6 Q A K 4 2 3 | Narkiewicz West Pass Pass Lead 5 3 4 A 2 7 10 9 Q 5 7 J | Fallenius North 1 2 NT 2nd 4 6 5 4 K A 2 7 8 6 8 8 | Buras East Pass AP 3rd K 8 J 7 5 2 6 9 10 A 10 Q | Fredin SOUTH 1 1 4th A J K Q 3 6 2 3 9 3 K 9 | ||
J 8 3 2 K Q 9 7 4 3 K J 4 | K 6 4 J 8 7 5 3 2 J 2 Q 6 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | A 7 10 9 6 4 K 10 8 6 A 8 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +6 | 3 NT 302-256 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 NT N +1 | +150 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 11 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 86 | K J 10 5 3 6 5 4 2 K 10 7 2 | Verhees WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 2 8 A 2 2 4 9 | Duboin North Pass 2 2 NT 2nd 4 10 6 4 9 6 8 | v.Prooijen East 1 Pass Pass 3rd A Q 7 3 J Q 10 | Sementa South 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th J 5 K 7 8 3 A | Madala WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 A 2 K 4 8 5 6 4 8 2 5 | Brink North Pass 2 2 2nd A 4 9 4 2 5 Q 7 3 6 6 J | Bocchi East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 9 3 10 6 10 A K K K 10 Q 7 | Drijver South 1 NT 2 3 4th 2 7 8 Q Q J 5 3 A J 8 7 | ||
Q 9 4 Q 8 3 K J 10 9 J 8 3 | 8 7 A 9 7 2 8 7 5 4 3 A 6 | ||||||||||
Par +500 5 × EW -3 | A 6 2 K J 10 A Q 6 Q 9 5 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 314-256 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 N -1 | -100 |
2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 87 | 9 6 6 5 4 3 A Q 9 6 K 9 4 | Rodwell West 2 Pass Lead 3 2 2 Q 4 5 6 10 8 2 | Piekarek North Dbl 3 NT 2nd Q K 3 A K A 10 9 8 6 | Meckstroth East Pass AP 3rd K J 6 5 9 2 5 7 10 A | Smirnov SOUTH 1 NT 3 4th 4 3 J 4 7 7 8 5 6 4 | Bramley West Pass Pass Lead J 4 2 | Hamman North 1 NT 2 2nd 3 3 5 | Welland East Pass AP 3rd 2 Q | Zia SOUTH 1 2 4th A K | ||
K 10 7 5 3 J J 8 5 3 A 10 3 | J Q 10 8 7 2 K 10 2 Q 8 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par -90 1 NT EW | A Q 8 4 2 A K 9 7 4 J 6 5 | ||||||||||
Partscore +9 | 3 NT 314-265 | 3 NT S -5 | -500 | 2 S -1 | -100 |
2011 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 88 | J 10 5 K Q 10 7 6 J 3 9 8 2 | Helness WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead A 9 A 6 | Weinstein North Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 2 5 6 4 | Helgemo East 1 Pass AP 3rd 10 K 6 J | Levin South 1 NT 2 4th 3 3 10 | Stansby WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead A 2 A J Q 10 7 8 10 6 Q | Nunes North Pass 1 Dbl 2nd 2 J 3 5 2 4 8 6 3 9 9 | Martel East Pass 1 Pass 3rd 10 Q 6 K 3 6 7 4 5 7 | Fantoni South 1 Pass 1 NT 4th 3 K 4 2 8 9 4 J 8 A | ||
9 9 8 5 3 10 6 4 2 A K J 7 | A K 8 4 2 4 2 Q 9 7 5 10 6 | ||||||||||
Par -90 2 EW | Q 7 6 3 A J A K 8 Q 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +4 | 3 NT 314-269 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 1 NT S = | +90 |
2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 89 | 9 3 9 7 5 2 A Q 6 K Q 3 2 | Askgaard West Pass Pass Pass Lead J 4 8 J 9 5 | Fantoni North 2 2 NT 3 NT 2nd 2 J K 5 Q 8 | Bjarnarson East Dbl Pass AP 3rd 3 3 A 6 K 2 | Nunes SOUTH 1 NT 2 3 4th Q 6 4 Q 2 A | Helgemo West Pass AP Lead J 5 6 4 J 3 7 10 3 | M.Madsen North 2 2nd 2 6 2 8 4 6 5 4 | Helness East Pass 3rd 3 K K Q 3 K 2 8 | Schaltz SOUTH 1 2 NT 4th Q 10 7 A Q 2 J A | ||
J 8 2 J 10 8 4 8 7 5 3 8 6 | A Q 6 K 6 3 J 10 9 2 A J 10 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K 10 7 5 4 A Q K 4 9 7 5 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +7 | 3 NT 321-269 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 2 NT S = | +120 |
2011 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 90 | K 10 3 Q 4 9 6 4 A 9 6 3 2 | D.Clerkin West Pass Lead 5 Q K 5 3 2 4 6 A | Hamman NORTH Pass 3 NT 2nd 2 A 3 4 K 7 J 4 | J.Clerkin East Pass AP 3rd 7 3 3 A 7 Q A 10 | Zia South 1 NT 4th 10 2 Q 2 6 5 Q 5 | Meckstroth West Dbl 1 AP Lead 5 Q 5 3 6 K Q 4 | Gerstman NORTH Pass Rdbl Pass 2nd 2 A 4 K 4 5 3 J | Rodwell East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 3 A 7 10 7 2 A | Landen South 1 Pass 1 NT 4th 10 9 2 6 2 J 7 4 | ||
A J 8 4 7 Q 7 5 K J 8 5 4 | 9 5 2 J 10 9 5 3 A J 8 3 7 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | Q 7 6 A K 8 6 2 K 10 2 Q 10 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 321-274 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 1 NT S +1 | +120 |
Data 9Z89 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 91 | J 6 5 2 6 A Q J 2 10 9 8 2 | Smith West Pass Pass Pass Lead 5 2 3 8 7 10 A K | Hampson North 2 2 NT 3 NT 2nd Q 5 J 3 A J 8 10 | B.Cohen EAST Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 J 10 K 9 Q 6 2 | Greco South 1 NT 2 3 4th 4 Q 7 4 7 A 5 9 | Platnick West Pass Pass Lead 5 8 10 9 7 A 2 K 9 10 | Deutsch North 2 2 NT 2nd J 3 2 5 8 5 5 2 6 6 | Diamond EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 7 4 7 Q 3 J 7 9 | Larsen South 1 NT 2 4th 4 A 3 A 10 3 Q K 4 | ||
10 9 10 8 K 9 8 5 3 A Q 6 4 | K Q 7 4 Q J 9 7 5 10 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A 8 3 A K 4 3 2 7 4 K J 7 | ||||||||||
Partscore +3 | 3 NT 321-277 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 2 NT S -1 | -100 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 92 | 10 3 K 10 9 7 4 10 8 7 A K 10 | Jacobus WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 6 10 6 8 10 10 9 9 Q | Welland North 1 2 2 2 NT 3 NT 2nd 10 7 6 3 5 5 K A Q K | Wold East Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd J 3 K 4 9 2 6 4 7 3 | Bramley South 1 NT 2 2 3 4th 2 K 4 A A 5 2 3 2 | Chambers WEST Pass Pass Lead A 6 10 4 7 3 8 8 | Beatty North Pass 1 2nd 2 2 2 A 6 K 3 5 | Schermer East Pass AP 3rd 3 9 6 8 9 J K 9 | Jacobs South 1 4th 4 10 J 5 Q 7 4 | ||
J 5 4 2 Q J 5 3 Q 4 9 4 3 | K 9 8 A J 6 5 3 2 Q J 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT North | A Q 7 6 8 6 2 A K 9 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
Partscore +6 | 3 NT 321-283 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 1 N +3 | +170 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 93 | J 9 8 3 10 6 8 5 3 K J 10 8 | Schermer West Pass Pass Lead 2 A 9 | Jacobus North 3 3 NT 2nd 6 7 8 | Chambers East Pass AP 3rd Q 3 J | Wold SOUTH 2 NT 3 4th 5 10 | Beatty West Pass AP Lead 2 2 K Q 9 K | Bramley North 1 2nd 6 A 5 7 8 10 | Jacobs East Pass 3rd A J 3 3 J 4 | Welland SOUTH 1 1 NT 4th 5 3 A 10 8 7 | ||
7 6 5 K J 4 3 2 J 10 Q 4 2 | A 10 2 A Q 9 6 4 2 7 6 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | K Q 4 8 7 5 A K Q 9 7 A 9 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 321-290 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 1 NT S = | +90 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 94 | A 8 3 K 6 4 J 8 7 A 10 7 5 | Schermer West Pass Lead 10 6 2 8 10 3 7 9 | Wold NORTH 1 3 NT 2nd 4 3 8 4 4 7 5 | Chambers East Pass AP 3rd 5 J 9 Q 7 Q J | Jacobus South 2 NT 4th A K K 9 A 6 9 | Casen West Pass Lead 9 6 2 8 10 J 3 2 5 5 2 | Bramley NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 4 3 8 4 10 9 7 J 2 4 | Krekorian East Pass Pass 3rd 5 J Q Q 7 7 6 Q K 7 | Welland South 1 NT 4th A K K 9 A 6 3 A 3 5 | ||
Q 10 6 4 Q 10 9 7 9 3 Q 6 3 | K 5 2 J 5 3 2 A K 4 9 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | J 9 7 A 8 Q 10 6 5 2 K J 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 331-290 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 1 NT S +2 | +150 |
2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 95 | 10 8 6 5 2 A K Q 5 9 8 2 6 | Rosenthal WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 10 2 9 5 7 10 K 6 J 8 10 | Cohen North Pass 1 2 2nd A 3 K K K 6 5 Q 3 3 4 | Silverstein East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 Q 6 J A 2 8 4 5 Q | Wolfson South 1 1 NT 3 NT 4th 2 A 4 7 2 Q A 9 4 J | Garner WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 3 6 Q 6 10 J J 10 J K Q | J.Levin North Pass 2 2nd A 2 5 K 9 7 A 5 3 7 J | H.Weinstein East Pass Pass 3rd 6 K 2 A 7 5 2 9 4 2 8 | Meyers South 1 2 4th 4 3 A 8 Q 4 3 8 6 9 10 | ||
A 7 10 9 3 A 10 4 10 9 7 5 3 | K 9 4 3 J 7 6 J 7 6 A 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | Q J 8 4 2 K Q 5 3 K Q J 8 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 331-295 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 2 S = | +110 |
2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 96 | A K 9 3 2 6 A K 8 5 3 A 10 | Chambers West Pass Pass AP Lead J 10 3 3 4 7 10 | Moss North 1 3 2nd 6 J Q 7 3 6 2 | Schermer EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd 8 A 6 10 Q J 8 | Gitelman South Pass 1 NT 3 NT 4th K 4 2 2 9 A K | Diamond West 1 Pass Pass Lead 4 A 2 2 7 8 K 9 J 7 | Welland North Pass Dbl 3 2nd 6 7 J 3 10 2 8 3 6 6 | Platnick EAST Pass 1 NT Pass AP 3rd J 4 6 Q 5 2 5 7 A J | Bramley South Pass Pass 2 4th A 5 Q 9 K 4 8 10 9 A | ||
Q 10 8 5 J 10 4 J 2 K J 9 5 | J 7 A Q 8 3 Q 7 4 7 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | 6 4 K 9 7 5 2 10 9 6 Q 8 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 343-295 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 3 N -1 | -100 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 97 | A 9 10 5 4 J 10 9 3 2 Q 10 2 | G.Wolpert WEST Pass 2 Lead 2 3 J K 8 2 | Platnick North Pass 3 NT 2nd 9 8 6 2 10 K | Kranyak East 1 AP 3rd Q 10 4 4 3 | Diamond South 1 NT 4th 7 A Q J 5 | Moss WEST Pass Pass Lead 3 8 8 A 4 9 7 J 2 J | Deutsch North Pass Pass 2nd 10 5 A 7 Q 4 2 9 A 4 | Gitelman East Pass Pass 3rd Q 2 2 3 9 6 5 3 3 8 | Larsen South 1 NT 4th K K 5 6 6 6 5 7 7 | ||
K 10 2 J 9 7 3 2 Q 7 5 J 8 | Q 6 5 4 3 Q 8 K 6 K 6 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | J 8 7 A K 6 A 8 4 A 9 7 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 354-295 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 1 NT S = | +90 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 8 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 98 | K Q 9 6 2 J 9 9 8 4 J 6 5 | Hampson West Pass Pass Pass Lead A 6 3 10 A K 8 4 10 | Smith North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 2 9 Q 4 2 5 6 4 | Greco East Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 J 9 2 J 5 6 8 | B.Cohen SOUTH 1 2 2 NT 4th 4 K 7 A 10 9 7 3 | Kranyak West Pass AP Lead A K 6 4 J 10 7 K Q 5 | Moss North 2 2nd 5 6 4 8 7 A 8 5 4 10 | G.Wolpert East Pass 3rd 9 2 J K A 2 Q 9 J 9 | Gitelman SOUTH 1 NT 2 4th 3 10 A 3 2 5 K 10 7 3 | ||
A 8 Q 6 5 2 10 7 6 A K 8 4 | J 7 5 3 10 7 Q J 3 2 9 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | 10 4 A K 8 4 3 A K 5 Q 10 3 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 354-300 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 2 S = | +110 |
2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 99 | 6 A 9 6 3 K 7 4 9 7 5 3 2 | Hamman West Pass Pass AP Lead 5 J 3 4 2 2 9 10 | Wooldridge North 2 2 NT 2nd 3 2 J A 4 6 10 9 | Zia East Pass Pass 3rd Q 3 Q 8 Q K K J | Hurd SOUTH 1 NT 2 3 NT 4th 7 4 6 J K 4 3 7 | Grue West Pass Pass Pass Lead 10 A Q Q 5 9 10 J | Rodwell North 1 2 2 NT 2nd A 6 K 7 3 A 8 2 | J.Lall East Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 2 3 8 Q 5 7 A | Meckstroth SOUTH 1 1 2 4th 4 J 4 2 7 6 2 8 | ||
K Q 5 10 5 4 2 Q 5 3 K 8 6 | 9 8 3 2 K Q 8 J 10 9 8 J 4 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | A J 10 7 4 J 7 A 6 2 A Q 10 | ||||||||||
Partscore +7 | 3 NT 354-307 | 3 NT S -3 | -150 | 2 NT N = | +120 |
2011 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | Partscore NS | |||||||||
Case 100 | K 9 6 Q 7 4 3 2 A 8 6 A 10 | Weinstein West 1 Pass Pass Lead 5 J Q 8 A A 8 K | Grue North 2 2 3 NT 2nd 6 7 K 5 2 9 3 | Levin EAST Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 6 A 4 6 J J | Cheek South 1 2 2 NT 4th Q 3 5 10 4 3 6 | Delmonte West 1 Pass Lead 3 A 10 8 6 | Kamil North Pass 3 2nd 2 4 J 9 5 | Bakhshi EAST Pass 1 NT AP 3rd 10 6 K 8 Q | Fleisher South Pass 2 NT 4th A 2 3 5 K | ||
A 8 7 5 2 A 8 K 10 7 9 3 2 | J 10 K J 10 9 6 5 5 3 J 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +400 5 NS | Q 4 3 Q J 9 4 2 K Q 8 7 6 | ||||||||||
Partscore +5 | 3 NT 354-312 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 3 N +2 | +150 |
Stopped at 100 to limit file size (more 2+ IMP swings exist)
Data 9Z89 Main | Top Three Notrump vs Partscore |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek