Main   Data 9Z88 by Richard Pavlicek  

Three Notrump vs Partscore

5-card suit, 24 HCP, Poor spots

A total of 123 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 1
E-W Vul
S 9 3 2
H 8 7 5
D J 4 3 2
C K 9 6
Dwyer
West

Pass

Lead
S 8
S 5
C Q
C J
H A
H K
H J
Nickell
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
2
K
2
4
2
6
Q
Ekeblad
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
4
6
9
5
7
8
Katz
South
2 NT


4th
6
3
3
8
9
10
C 10
Meckstroth
West

Pass

Lead
C 2
H K
H A
H J
D 5
H 4
H 3
S Q
D 9
C A
D 6
Kamil
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
9
6
2
Q
2
C 4
S 8
4
7
6
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
10
5
7
8
8
S 2
S 3
9
K
3
Coren
South
2 NT


4th
Q
9
10
C 8
A
S 5
S 7
A
3
7
S 10 8 4
H Q 6 2
D K 6 5
C A 5 4 2
TableS A J 7 5
H 10 9
D Q 10 9 8
C 10 8 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S K Q 6
H A K J 4 3
D A 7
C Q J 7




3 NT +103 NT 10-03 NT South =+4002 NT South -1-50


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 2
E-W Vul
S 9 3 2
H 8 7 5
D J 4 3 2
C K 9 6
Diamond
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
C 7
S 2
H A
C Q
D 5
H K
H 3
H 4
C J
D 7
M.Gordon
North
Pass
3 S


2nd
8
2
5
6
A
2
Q
C 5
C 4
S 10
6
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
K
K
5
6
8
7
S 3
S 9
9
3
Pratap
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
J
8
4
10
3
A
S 7
C 10
S J
D 9
Seamon
West

Pass


Lead
S 8
H A
C 7
H 7
D 5
H K
H 3
H 4
C J
D K
Greco
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
9
2
5
10
2
6
C 2
C 4
A
3
Pszczola
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
5
K
J
8
8
S 2
S 3
6
9
Hampson
South
2 NT



4th
K
9
3
Q
A
S 7
C 10
S 5
8
7
S 10 8 4
H Q 6 2
D K 6 5
C A 5 4 2
TableS A J 7 5
H 10 9
D Q 10 9 8
C 10 8 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S K Q 6
H A K J 4 3
D A 7
C Q J 7





3 NT +103 NT 20-03 NT South =+4002 NT South -1-50


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 3
None Vul
S Q 8 6 3
H J 8 7 5 2
D 4
C Q J 3
Diamond
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
H K
H Q
H 10
C 9
C 8
H J
H 8
D 4
D K
Hung
North
Pass
1 H
3 S


2nd
3
9
4
S 5
7
Q
D 2
S 7
5
J
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
2
5
7
K
D 3
S 4
S 2
A
J.Stansby
South
1 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
A
3
6
A
J
6
S J
S 10
7
J.Feldman
West
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
H 9
D A
D K
D Q
H Q
H 10
S K
S 9
S J
H J
Greco
North
Pass
Dbl
Dbl


2nd
2
7
J
C 2
4
C 4
2
4
Q
D 6
Watson
East
Pass
2 S
Pass


3rd
3
4
S 3
H 5
7
8
5
A
7
D 8
Hampson
South
1 C
Pass
3 D


4th
K
5
3
2
6
A
6
8
C 6
S A J 10 5
H 9 4
D J 7
C K 8 5 4 2
TableS K 9 7
H A 6 3
D 9 6 5 3 2
C 10 9


Par +140
3 H NS
S 4 2
H K Q 10
D A K Q 10 8
C A 7 6





3 NT +83 NT 28-03 NT South +2+4603 D South =+110


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 4
E-W Vul
S J 9 4 3
H 8 6 3
D A K 7 2
C J 7
Nickell
West
1 C
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
H 3
C A
C Q
C 8
Kamil
North
Pass
1 S
3 NT

2nd
J
7
7
S 3
S 4
Katz
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
Q
10
9
S 2
Coren
South
Dbl
2 NT


4th
4
A
K
S 5
Ekeblad
West
1 C
2 C


Lead
S K
H J
H 2
H K
S 10
S 7
S J
Rodwell
North
Pass
2 H


2nd
3
A
6
C 2
Q
9
C 10
Dwyer
East
1 D
AP


3rd
8
3
7
8
4
6
C 4
Meckstroth
South
1 H



4th
A
5
9
10
2
5
S K Q 7
H A 2
D 9 4
C A Q 8 5 3 2
TableS 8 6 2
H 10 7 5
D J 10 8 3
C 10 9 6


Par +140
3 S South
S A 10 5
H K Q J 9 4
D Q 6 5
C K 4

Partscore +73 NT 28-73 NT South -2-1002 H South +2+170


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 5
Both Vul
S Q 6 2
H Q 7 3
D 10 9 5 4 2
C A 9
Forrester
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
H A
S 4
H 6
S 10
H Q
D 2
Helness
North
Pass
3 NT



2nd
3
2
K
Q
D 8
A
Robson
East
Pass
AP



3rd
9
J
7
8
8
3
Helgemo
South
1 NT




4th
2
K
10
3
4
6
Zimmermann
West
Pass
Pass
3 C
AP

Lead
C 7
D 2
H 2
C 9
S A
S K
S 3
D 4
H 10
H A
Bakhshi
North
Pass
2 C
Dbl


2nd
A
8
4
K
4
5
7
A
8
7
Multon
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
6
K
Q
H 6
2
6
Q
7
K
C 2
Gold
South
1 NT
2 D
3 H


4th
Q
6
9
8
8
9
J
C 5
3
J
S 10 7 5 4
H A K 5 4
D 6
C 10 8 7 5
TableS J 9 8
H 10 9
D A 8
C K J 6 4 3 2


Par +110
3 D NS
S A K 3
H J 8 6 2
D K Q J 7 3
C Q





3 NT +133 NT 41-73 NT South +1+6303 H South -2-200


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 193 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 6
N-S Vul
S 9 6 4 2
H J
D A K J 7 2
C Q 5 3
Syed
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S 5
D 5
S 4
D 4
S 8
C 2
D K
D J
D 2
C 3
C 9
H A
Tobing
North
1 D
2 D
3 C



2nd
2
Q
7
H 2
A
4
6
10
H 5
H 6
K
J
Nonoo
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
A
10
7
C 7
Q
9
H 4
C 8
A
5
10
Asbi
South
2 C
2 H
3 NT



4th
Q
3
3
8
6
10
H 3
H 8
C 6
J
S K
7
George
West

1 H
2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
S 2
H 4
S J
D 9
D J
D 2
H 7
C 3
H K
D 7
S K
Basiony
North
Pass
Dbl
3 D
Dbl


2nd
A
7
8
Q
H 2
8
10
9
10
A
S 8
C 8
Karwur
East
Pass
2 D
3 H
Pass


3rd
3
10
J
5
K
5
S A
S 6
A
S 9
C 2
C J
Maci
South
1 C
Pass
Pass
3 S


4th
4
3
Q
4
6
C 6
H 3
5
4
6
C 7
C 5
S 5 3
H A 9 8 3 2
D Q
C K J 7 6 4
TableS K J 8 7
H Q 10 6 5
D 10 8 6 3
C 10


Par +140
3 S NS
S A Q 10
H K 7 4
D 9 5 4
C A 9 8 2









3 NT +103 NT 51-73 NT South +1+6303 S South =+140


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 7
E-W Vul
S 10 5 4
H 8 7 6
D 9 5 3 2
C A 6 5
Buras
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
H 9
D A
D K
D Q
D J
D 4
S A
C 3
S 5
Muller
North

1 D
1 S
3 NT

2nd
6
7
6
7
8
10
C 2
K
9
8
Narkiewicz
East

1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
5
J
2
3
5
9
C 5
4
A
9
de Wijs
South
1 C
Pass
2 NT


4th
2
A
C 4
C 7
S 2
C 8
H 4
3
J
Q
v.Prooijen
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H 10
S 2
S K
H 9
S A
D A
D K
D Q
D J
D 4
Zmudzinski
North

1 D



2nd
6
6
5
7
7
6
7
8
10
C 2
Verhees
East

1 H



3rd
J
Q
3
Q
10
2
3
5
9
C 5
Balicki
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
3
4
9
A
J
H 4
C 4
C 7
S 8
H 5
S K Q 7
H 10 9
D 10 8 7 6
C K 10 9 2
TableS J 8 3 2
H K Q J 5 4
D
C J 8 7 4


Par -100
3 NT× NS -1
S A 9 6
H A 3 2
D A K Q J 4
C Q 3





Partscore +53 NT 51-123 NT South -1-501 NT South +1+120


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 8
Both Vul
S A K 3
H J 8 6 2
D K Q J 7 3
C Q
H.Shi
West

Pass
3 C
AP

Lead
C 4
D K
C 6
Madala
North

1 D
Dbl


2nd
Q
6
H 2
Lian
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
7
2
10
Bocchi
South
Pass
2 C
3 NT


4th
9
A
A
Sementa
West

1 C
Pass
3 C

Lead
H 10
H A
H 5
Z.Shi
North

Dbl
2 D
3 D

2nd
2
Q
3
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
K
9
D 8
Ju
South
Pass
1 D
Rdbl


4th
7
6
8
S J 9 8
H 10 9
D A 8
C K J 6 4 3 2
TableS 10 7 5 4
H A K 5 4
D 6
C 10 8 7 5


Par +110
3 D NS
S Q 6 2
H Q 7 3
D 10 9 5 4 2
C A 9
3 NT +103 NT 61-123 NT South =+6003 D South =+110


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 153 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 9
E-W Vul
S J 7 5 4 2
H A 9 6
D A 6
C 9 8 6
Helness
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
S A
S K
H 3
S 5
D 5
C 6
D 8
Gromoeller
North
Pass
1 S
2 D
2 S


2nd
6
10
3
2
9
4
2
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
2
4
A
C 3
2
K
Rehder
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
Q
6
8
7
C 4
A
A
Piekarek
West
Pass
Pass
Pass



Lead
D J
H 6
C 2
H K
D 6
D K
S A
H 5
S 5
H 8
C 8
Multon
North
Pass
1 H
2 S



2nd
A
Q
K
A
5
8
3
C 4
8
D 9
J
Smirnov
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
3
3
A
7
Q
H 9
2
S 4
K
S 7
Zimmermann
South
1 C
1 S




4th
4
2
6
4
2
7
6
10
10
J
S 10 3
H K 2
D J 10 9 8 2
C A Q 5 4
TableS Q 9 8 6
H Q J 10 7
D 7 5 3
C J 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A K
H 8 5 4 3
D K Q 4
C K 10 7 3







Partscore +63 NT 61-183 NT South -3-1502 S South =+110


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 10
E-W Vul
S Q 7 2
H 7 4 2
D K 8 5 3 2
C 10 4
Berkowitz
West
1 H
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 6
H 10
Cheek
North
Pass
2 D
3 NT


2nd
2
J
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
K
Grue
South
Dbl
2 NT



4th
8
4
Becker
West
1 H
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
H 10
H A
S 4
C 4
Pszczola
North
Pass
2 D
2 S


2nd
8
J
7
3
2
Spector
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
K
C 5
Q
A
Seamon
South
Dbl
2 H
3 S


4th
4
2
S 8
5
3
S A 6 3
H A K 9 6 5 3
D Q 4
C 9 3
TableS J 9 5
H Q 10
D 10 9 7
C 8 7 6 5 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 10 8 4
H J 8
D A J 6
C A K Q J
Partscore +83 NT 61-263 NT South -3-1503 S North +1+170


TopMain

2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S J 7 6 4 3
H A J 3
D 10 3
C 8 5 2
Lev
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
S A
S 8
D J
S 5
D Q
H 5
Levin
North
Pass
1 S
3 D
3 NT

2nd
3
10
9
K
Q
10
8
Cohler
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
3
J
6
4
2
J
Weinstein
South
1 C
2 NT
3 S


4th
Q
2
K
3
D 9
A
7
Katz
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
S 5
H 7
S 3
S 8
C 9
H 2
S 6
S 7
C 5
Passell
North
Pass
1 D
2 H
2 NT

2nd
3
9
5
2
Q
2
9
D 9
C 6
7
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
J
8
A
4
K
A
C 3
D 5
J
Jacobus
South
1 C
1 NT
2 S


4th
Q
K
J
10
D 2
A
6
H K
D 4
Q
S Q 10 9
H K 9 8 4
D Q 6 4
C Q 10 9
TableS K 2
H 10 7 6
D J 9 8 7 2
C K 7 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 8 5
H Q 5 2
D A K 5
C A J 4 3





3 NT +63 NT 67-263 NT South =+4002 NT South +2+180


2013 USBC Round of 32, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 12
None Vul
S A K 10 6 2
H K J 7 5 3
D K 5
C 7
M.Gordon
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
D 2
D 5
H 9
C 10
D J
J.Lall
North
1 S
2 H
3 C
3 H


2nd
7
4
9
3
K
6
Pratap
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
Q
Q
5
Hamman
South
1 NT
2 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
A
7
A
8
S 2
B.Blanchard
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D 9
C 2
S 3
S 2
H 10
S J
H J
H 7
Sontag
North
1 S
2 H
3 H



2nd
2
7
7
Q
4
D 3
2
A
S.Blanchard
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
A
9
A
H 8
3
4
C 3
Berkowitz
South
1 NT
2 S




4th
K
A
8
5
Q
K
6
S 9 7 5 4
H 9 6 4
D A 6 4
C J 5 2
TableS Q J 8
H A Q 2
D 10 9 7
C Q 10 9 4


Par +420
4 H North
S 3
H 10 8
D Q J 8 3 2
C A K 8 6 3




3 NT +63 NT 73-263 NT South =+4003 H North +1+170


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 13
Both Vul
S K Q 9 4
H 8 4 2
D A K J 4
C 8 7
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
H 3
C 4
C 2
C J
S A
Willenken
North

1 D
1 S
3 NT

2nd
4
K
7
Q
H 4
4
Moss
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
2
A
K
D 5
2
Rosenberg
South
Pass
1 H
2 NT


4th
Q
J
3
8
5
6
Zia
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
S J
S 7
S 9
D 3
D K
D A
S K
C 7
D 9
C 9
Cheek
North

1 D
1 S


2nd
4
8
10
5
J
10
H 5
H 7
2
C 8
H 2
Martel
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
2
4
Q
6
5
H 3
H 6
C 5
10
H J
Grue
South
Pass
1 H
2 NT


4th
Q
3
2
A
C 3
6
8
C 4
J
H Q
S A 10 8
H K
D 9 8 7 6 3
C K J 9 4
TableS 5 3 2
H J 10 9 7 5
D 10 5 2
C A 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S J 7 6
H A Q 6 3
D Q
C Q 10 6 5 3






Partscore +63 NT 73-323 NT South -1-1002 NT South =+120


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 14
E-W Vul
S Q 3 2
H J 9 5 4 3
D 7 5 4 2
C A
Kamil
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
D 2
H 2
C 7
H K
H Q
H 6
H 5
S 2
S 6
Grue
North

1 D
2 D
3 NT

2nd
A
3
7
K
8
10
S 5
S 9
K
J
Fleisher
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
K
J
5
3
4
9
C 9
A
Cheek
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H


4th
3
9
A
D 4
D 8
D J
S 8
S 4
7
Spector
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 10
D 3
H Q
D 8
C 2
H 4
S 6
Rosenberg
North

2 D



2nd
2
K
8
Q
A
C 6
7
Becker
East

Pass



3rd
A
9
3
H 7
4
K
Q
Willenken
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
6
4
A
5
3
10
K
S J 7 5 4
H 10 8 7
D 10 9
C Q 10 5 2
TableS K 9 8
H A
D A J 8 3
C J 8 7 6 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S A 10 6
H K Q 6 2
D K Q 6
C K 9 3





3 NT +73 NT 80-323 NT South +1+4302 H South +1+140


2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 15
None Vul
S A 2
H 9 8 3
D A 9 8 4 2
C J 5 4
Rosenberg
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
C 7
S 6
C J
C 5
C A
S Q
S J
H 4
H Q
D 5
D 9
v.Prooijen
North

2 NT


2nd
2
Q
A
2
9
S 4
7
10
2
6
6
K
Willenken
East

Pass


3rd
3
4
8
8
K
D 2
H 3
H 8
9
7
Q
J
Verhees
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
K
6
5
3
H 5
10
D 3
H 10
A
D 4
A
7
Drijver
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
H 10
H Q
D 7
D 3
S 2
S 5
D 2
Martel
North

1 D
2 C

2nd
3
4
J
9
J
3
4
5
Brink
East

Pass
AP

3rd
A
2
K
K
Q
K
A
C 7
Zia
South
1 C
1 S


4th
6
8
9
6
A
7
8
C Q
S 10 9 7 6 4
H K 7 5 2
D Q 7
C Q 3
TableS 8 3
H A Q 10
D K 10 5 3
C 10 9 6 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K Q J 5
H J 6 4
D J 6
C A K 8 7







3 NT +23 NT 82-323 NT South -1-502 C South -2-100


2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 16
N-S Vul
S J 8
H A J 6
D J 8 2
C A 8 7 5 3
Rosenthal
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
C 3
C 9
D 4
D 10
D 5
S 3
H 2
Welland
North

Dbl
2 NT


2nd
8
2
H 9
7
8
J
A
6
Silverstein
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
Q
5
K
6
9
J
K
S.Auken
South
1 C
1 NT
3 NT


4th
6
10
J
2
3
A
H 3
5
M.Bilde
West

Pass



Lead
C 4
S 3
S 8
H 8
H 10
D 8
H 4
S Q
Upmark
North

1 NT



2nd
Q
2
D 6
6
7
4
J
5
D.Bilde
East
Pass
AP



3rd
10
J
K
K
2
3
3
C 5
Nystrom
South
1 S




4th
3
4
A
5
A
10
Q
S A 10 9 5 2
H 9 8 4 2
D K 10 5
C 10
TableS 4
H K 10 3
D Q 9 6 4
C K J 6 4 2


Par +90
1 NT NS
S K Q 7 6 3
H Q 7 5
D A 7 3
C Q 9



Partscore +73 NT 82-393 NT South -2-2001 NT North =+90


2013 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 17
N-S Vul
S 9 2
H K J 4 2
D A K 10 8 4
C 5 2
Brink
West

2 C
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
C 10
D 6
D 4
D 2
D 10
D 8
H K
S 2
H A
M.Bilde
North

2 D
3 H


2nd
2
5
7
S 4
J
S 6
H 6
5
7
C 8
Drijver
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
3
A
Q
K
5
C 7
3
K
2
D.Bilde
South
1 C
3 D
3 NT


4th
4
A
3
9
H 7
S 8
S J
8
3
10
Welland
West

3 C
AP


Lead
C K
D Q
D 6
D K
S 2
H 3
H 2
Zagorin
North

Dbl



2nd
2
7
9
H 6
7
8
7
S.Auken
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
8
A
2
K
K
A
Bathurst
South
1 C
3 D



4th
A
3
S 6
J
3
5
S 8
S Q J 8 3
H 8
D J 9 7
C K Q J 10 8
TableS A 10 7 6 4
H Q 10 7 6 5
D 3
C 6 3


Par +100
4 S× EW -1
S K 5
H A 9 3
D Q 6 5 2
C A 9 7 4





3 NT +103 NT 92-393 NT South =+6003 D South +1+130


2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 18
None Vul
S A 2
H 9 8 3
D A 9 8 4 2
C J 5 4
M.Bilde
West

Pass


Lead
S 10
D 2
C 10
C 3
D J
D 9
H A
H Q
H 10
Fallenius
North

3 NT


2nd
A
K
7
5
Q
10
4
6
J
D.Bilde
East

AP


3rd
8
6
Q
2
A
S J
5
7
K
Fredin
South
1 NT



4th
5
7
4
K
5
H 2
3
8
9
Nystrom
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
C 7
H 5
H A
S.Auken
North

2 S


2nd
2
Q
9
Upmark
East

Pass


3rd
3
4
Q
Welland
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
Q
2
6
S 10 9 7 6 4
H K 7 5 2
D Q 7
C Q 3
TableS 8 3
H A Q 10
D K 10 5 3
C 10 9 6 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K Q J 5
H J 6 4
D J 6
C A K 8 7



Partscore +63 NT 92-453 NT South -2-1002 NT South =+120


2013 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 19
None Vul
S K 6 4 2
H 8 3 2
D Q 9
C A K 6 5
Boyd
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 8
D 2
C 7
S 2
D 5
C K
H 2
Zmudzinski
North
1 C
1 S
2 H


2nd
5
K
A
7
8
9
9
Robinson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
9
3
Q
Q
H 4
K
Balicki
South
1 H
2 D
3 NT


4th
Q
6
4
5
4
10
6
Dubinin
West

Pass



Lead
C 2
D Q
S J
S 7
D A
D J
D 7
C 3
D 5
H 4
H A
Woolsey
North
1 NT




2nd
4
3
4
Q
8
S 3
S 8
Q
C 8
6
5
Gromov
East
Pass




3rd
10
2
A
5
9
S 6
C 5
7
H 2
8
10
Stewart
South
Pass




4th
K
K
9
2
4
6
10
6
C J
9
3
S J 10 8 5 3
H Q 10 6
D K 8
C 10 8 7
TableS A 7
H A J 9
D 10 6 4 3
C J 9 3 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q 9
H K 7 5 4
D A J 7 5 2
C Q 4






3 NT +73 NT 99-453 NT South =+4001 NT North +1+120


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 20
Both Vul
S A J 7 3 2
H K 5
D A 5 3
C A 5 2
O.Aker
West
Versace
North
Kokten
East
Zaleski
South
Madala
West

1 D

Lead
D 10
S A
S 3
C 10
C 5
C Q
C 6
S J
S 8
Cengiz
North

1 S

2nd
Q
5
Q
4
3
D 2
H 3
K
D 4
Bocchi
East
Pass
AP

3rd
K
4
10
7
K
2
S 2
H 2
D 7
Kuru
South
Pass


4th
A
9
H 4
A
J
8
9
H 6
7
S 9
H Q 9 6 4 3
D K J 8 7 2
C J 7
TableS K Q 8 6 5
H A 10 8
D 10
C 10 9 8 3


Par -110
2 H EW
S 10 4
H J 7 2
D Q 9 6 4
C K Q 6 4


Partscore +93 NT 99-543 NT South -3-3001 S North =+80


TopMain

2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 21
E-W Vul
S J 7
H K Q 10 5 2
D 7 3
C K 9 7 2
Madala
West
3 S
Pass

Lead
S Q
Palazzo
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
7
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
Fornasari
South
3 NT
Camberos
West
2 D
Pass

Lead
C Q
D A
D K
D Q
H 6
Duboin
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
5
8
9
3
Pellegrini
East
2 H
Pass

3rd
3
3
7
S 7
Q
Sementa
South
3 D


4th
A
2
4
10
A
S K Q 8 6 5 4 3
H 8 3
D 9 8 5
C Q
TableS A 9
H A 9 4
D 10 4 2
C J 10 8 4 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S 10 2
H J 7 6
D A K Q J 6
C A 6 5
Partscore +83 NT 99-623 NT South -4-2003 D South +1+130


2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 22
E-W Vul
S A K J 2
H 10 7 6
D K 4
C J 5 4 3
Drijver
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D 5
C 3
C A
S 8
C J
C 5
C 9
S 7
S K
S 2
Weinstein
North

1 S
3 NT



2nd
K
6
8
6
D 9
D 3
H 8
4
H 3
Brink
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
10
Q
4
A
7
K
D 4
J
H 5
Levin
South
1 C
1 NT




4th
2
2
H 2
5
10
D 6
S 9
3
Q
Katz
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
C A
S 8
S K
S 2
C Q
D 2
H 6
H 8
H A
Zagorin
North

1 S
2 C
2 NT


2nd
3
8
4
5
9
10
6
2
7
5
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
4
A
7
C K
5
K
J
Q
D 5
Bathurst
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D
3 C


4th
7
H 9
3
6
10
H 3
3
K
4
10
S Q 10 6 4
H K 8
D A J 6 5
C 10 8 2
TableS 9 5 3
H A Q 9 3 2
D 10 9 8 3
C 6


Par +110
3 C NS
S 8 7
H J 5 4
D Q 7 2
C A K Q 9 7






3 NT +73 NT 106-623 NT South =+4003 C South =+110


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 23
None Vul
S A Q 5
H 5
D A Q 7 4 2
C K Q 10 2
H.Weinstein
West
2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 8
H 9
S 9
S Q
S 5
S J
C 9
C A
C 5
C K
D 7
H A
Martel
North
Dbl
3 D


2nd
5
4
A
8
10
H 2
3
7
8
D 5
8
Garner
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
10
3
7
K
D 4
2
4
6
D 6
10
Stansby
South
2 S
3 NT


4th
3
D 2
4
2
6
D 3
J
10
Q
H 7
K
Weinstein
West
2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
H 5
C 3
S 3
D Q
Demirev
North
Dbl
Dbl


2nd
A
9
K
4
3
Levin
East
3 H
Pass


3rd
5
K
A
2
Lee
South
Pass
3 S


4th
6
A
7
Q
S 9 6 2
H A Q 10 8 7 2
D K
C 6 4 3
TableS 10 8 3
H J 9
D J 9 8 5 3
C A J 5


Par +110
2 S NS
S K J 7 4
H K 6 4 3
D 10 6
C 9 8 7






3 NT +23 NT 108-623 NT South -2-1003 S South -3-150


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 24
N-S Vul
S A 7 3
H K 4 3
D J 8 2
C A 8 5 4
X.Shi
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C J
H 5
D J
D 4
D 2
Fleisher
North

1 S
3 NT

2nd
4
J
K
6
C 2
Gu
East

Pass
AP

3rd
6
K
A
8
5
Kamil
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
Q
9
3
7
Q
Weinstein
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
H 5
D J
D 10
Stark
North

2 H


2nd
4
J
K
6
Levin
East

Pass


3rd
6
K
A
2
Baseggio
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
Q
2
3
7
S J 10 9 4
H J
D Q 6 3
C K J 10 9 7
TableS K 8 6 2
H Q 10 9 8 2
D K 7
C 6 2


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S Q 5
H A 7 6 5
D A 10 9 5 4
C Q 3
3 NT +103 NT 118-623 NT South +1+6302 NT South +1+150


2012 USBC Final, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 25
None Vul
S A Q J 9 2
H 6 5 4
D 6
C 10 6 4 3
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
H J
H 9
H 2
S 4
S 7
S Q
S J
S 9
C 4
C 7
Moss
North

1 S
3 H
3 NT

2nd
4
Q
6
D 5
2
10
8
C 8
C J
D 3
K
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
K
10
7
3
A
D 2
C Q
D 9
A
6
Gitelman
South
1 D
2 NT
3 S


4th
8
5
C 5
C 3
K
5
6
C 2
D 4
9
D 8
Hampson
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 4
S 7
S Q
S J
C J
D A
D 2
H 4
D 5
Hamman
North

1 S



2nd
2
6
8
C 8
A
4
7
2
J
Greco
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
A
H 8
H Q
2
6
C 4
C 5
C 6
Zia
South
1 D
2 C



4th
K
5
10
H 3
3
3
8
7
10
S 10 6 4
H K 9 7 3
D J 7 4
C K 9 2
TableS 8 5 3
H A J 10 2
D K 10 8 3
C J 8


Par +420
4 S NS
S K 7
H Q 8
D A Q 9 5 2
C A Q 7 5






Partscore +53 NT 118-673 NT South -1-502 C South +2+130


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 26
None Vul
S 5
H A 5
D J 5 4 3 2
C K Q 10 5 2
Meckstroth
West

Pass

Lead
D 7
C K
S 5
C 9
S 10
C 7
Bathurst
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
J
4
Q
8
K
J
Rodwell
East
3 S
Pass

3rd
10
3
A
2
8
Q
J.Lall
South
3 NT


4th
8
6
3
A
D 2
H.Lall
West
Hamman
North
Milner
East
Zia
South
S 8 3
H 7 6 4
D K Q 9 7 6
C J 8 6
TableS Q J 10 9 7 6 4
H K 10 9
D 10
C A 4


Par +420
4 H NS
S A K 2
H Q J 8 3 2
D A 8
C 9 7 3
3 NT +103 NT 128-673 NT South +1+4303 H South -1-50


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 27
None Vul
S A 4 3
H Q 7 5 4 2
D 6 3
C A 8 3
J.Lall
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
S 9
S 4
S 10
C Q
C 6
C 8
C 9
Rosenberg
North
Pass
2 D
3 NT

2nd
3
6
2
C 4
2
D 2
J
D 4
Bathurst
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
8
K
H 2
3
A
K
Willenken
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
5
A
Q
C 5
7
10
H 6
Bramley
West
Pass
1 H
Pass

Lead
S 2
D 3
D A
D 7
H 2
H 6
S 9
S K
C K
C 6
G.Wolpert
North
Pass
Pass
1 S

2nd
5
5
4
10
8
4
10
8
2
4
Compton
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
Q
6
S 4
9
A
7
H 5
3
A
Kranyak
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
A
2
K
J
10
3
3
J
5
7
S Q 8 7
H K J 10 6
D 10 9 4 2
C 4 2
TableS J 9 2
H A 8
D K J 8 5
C J 10 7 5


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K 10 6 5
H 9 3
D A Q 7
C K Q 9 6




3 NT +63 NT 134-673 NT South =+4001 S North +3+170


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 28
E-W Vul
S Q 9 5
H 5 3 2
D Q 9 8 5 4
C 7 4
J.Lall
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
D K
D J
H 10
C A
H 7
H 8
S 3
D 10
D 9
D 8
Eber
North
Pass
3 S


2nd
4
7
6
Q
3
D 2
J
2
C J
H 6
S 4
Grue
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
4
5
4
7
3
C 6
9
C Q
S 6
S J
Bosenberg
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
9
3
A
2
8
9
5
K
Q
S 7
Donde
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
D K
D J
H 10
S A
S 2
C 2
S J
Zagorin
North
Pass
3 C


2nd
2
2
7
Q
5
9
A
7
Stephens
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
4
5
D 6
4
K
3
Q
Bathurst
South
2 NT
3 D


4th
J
3
A
3
3
6
4
8
S A 10 7 2
H 4
D 7 6 2
C Q 10 6 5 3
TableS K 8 4
H K 10 9 8 6
D A 10 3
C 8 2


Par +110
2 H NS
S J 6 3
H A Q J 7
D K J
C A K J 9





3 NT +73 NT 141-673 NT South =+4003 D South =+110


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 29
E-W Vul
S Q 9 5
H 5 3 2
D Q 9 8 5 4
C 7 4
Kalita
West

Pass


Lead
C 5
D K
D J
H J
H 10
C A
S 3
D 2
H 9
S 6
H 8
H 6
Yokoi
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
4
7
6
4
Q
6
A
8
A
7
C J
C K
Gawrys
East
Pass
AP


3rd
8
4
5
2
C 3
7
5
A
S 2
Q
C 10
C Q
Teramoto
South
2 NT



4th
9
3
10
K
3
2
4
H 7
5
K
D 9
D Q
Imakura
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
D K
D J
H 10
C A
H 7
H K
C K
C J
S 2
S 8
Jassem
North
Pass
1 D


2nd
4
7
2
J
3
D 6
A
10
Q
5
3
Ino
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
4
5
4
7
3
C 6
D 8
D 9
K
A
Martens
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
9
3
A
2
2
8
5
D 10
H 9
6
9
S A 10 7 2
H 4
D 7 6 2
C Q 10 6 5 3
TableS K 8 4
H K 10 9 8 6
D A 10 3
C 8 2


Par +110
2 H NS
S J 6 3
H A Q J 7
D K J
C A K J 9







Partscore +63 NT 141-733 NT South -2-1001 NT South +1+120


2011 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 30
None Vul
S J 9 6 5
H 8 2
D A J 9
C K 4 3 2
Versace
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
H 7
D 7
H 8
D 3
C 2
D 10
C 6
H A
C 5
S 9
Verhees
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
9
J
J
9
Q
8
S 5
3
10
7
8
Lauria
East

Pass
AP

3rd
K
Q
6
3
5
J
S 3
10
S 6
K
K
v.Prooijen
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
4
2
8
5
A
Q
H 4
A
S 4
S 7
Q
Ginossar
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
H 5
H A
H 4
C 9
C 4
D 7
S A
Duboin
North

2 C
2 NT

2nd
2
8
10
K
K
8
9
Pachtman
East

Pass
AP

3rd
7
9
C 2
C 3
10
J
K
Sementa
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
3
J
S 3
S 8
5
Q
4
S Q
H K Q 10 5
D 10 7 5 2
C Q 9 7 6
TableS A 10 8 7 4 3
H 9 7
D K 6 3
C 10 8


Par +110
2 S NS
S K 2
H A J 6 4 3
D Q 8 4
C A J 5





Partscore +73 NT 141-803 NT South -3-1502 NT South =+120


TopMain

2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 31
N-S Vul
S A J 4
H
D A Q J 6 5
C J 9 8 4 3
Rosenthal
West

2 H
AP

Lead
H 5
D 2
D 3
D A
C 4
S 9
S 5
D 6
D 5
S J
C 5
Cohen
North
1 D
3 C


2nd
C 3
7
8
S 2
2
4
6
H 4
H 3
7
Q
Silverstein
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
K
Q
9
4
K
K
8
H 2
C 6
Q
8
Wolfson
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
A
K
J
10
A
3
A
C 7
H 6
C 10
Garner
West

3 H
AP

Lead
C 2
C A
C 7
H 3
H A
D 2
J.Levin
North
1 D
4 C


2nd
5
3
8
Q
6
7
H.Weinstein
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
Q
S 2
D 3
5
S J
Q
Meyers
South
2 NT
4 D


4th
4
6
K
S 4
4
K
S 9 8
H J 8 6 5
D 10 9 7
C A Q 10 7
TableS K 10 7 5 2
H K 9 7 4 3
D K 3
C 2


Par -140
3 H EW
S Q 6 3
H A Q 10 2
D 8 4 2
C K 6 5





3 NT +123 NT 153-803 NT South =+6004 D North -1-100


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 32
Both Vul
S J 7 5
H A K Q J
D J 7 2
C J 9 7
Kranyak
West
1 D
Pass

Lead
S A
S Q
S 6
S 10
D 9
Greco
North
Dbl
3 NT

2nd
5
7
J
H 10
G.Wolpert
East
1 S
AP

3rd
2
8
K
C 10
Hampson
South
2 NT


4th
3
4
9
C 7
Moss
West
1 D
Pass

Lead
D 5
S A
S Q
S 6
D 4
D 3
H A
H K
H Q
B.Cohen
North
1 H
2 H

2nd
8
7
5
J
Q
J
5
7
8
Gitelman
East
Pass
AP

3rd
K
2
8
K
A
6
3
6
10
Smith
South
2 D


4th
7
3
4
9
2
C 2
2
4
9
S A Q 6
H 9 4 2
D A K 10 3
C 10 8 6
TableS K 10 8 2
H 8 7 5
D 9 6 5 4
C 5 3


Par +110
2 H NS
S 9 4 3
H 10 6 3
D Q 8
C A K Q 4 2


Partscore +73 NT 153-873 NT South -2-2002 H North =+110


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 33
N-S Vul
S K 9 3
H J 8 3
D Q 10 7 6 3
C K 7
H.Weinstein
West

Pass

Lead
C 5
D 3
C 10
D J
D 5
D 10
D 7
S K
S 3
Meyers
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
K
A
J
9
H 2
C 8
H 7
7
8
Garner
East
Pass
AP

3rd
4
K
3
6
Q
H 6
C Q
2
J
J.Levin
South
1 NT


4th
2
4
7
2
8
H 4
H 5
5
Q
Silverstein
West

Pass

Lead
S 8
D K
D J
D 5
S 10
D Q
C K
C 5
C Q
S 2
Wolfson
North
Pass
1 NT

2nd
A
4
9
H 5
J
C 8
4
7
6
H 2
Rosenthal
East
Pass
AP

3rd
5
3
7
10
Q
H 6
2
10
H 3
Cohen
South
1 C


4th
3
2
8
A
K
C 3
A
J
H 7
S Q 5
H A 5 4 2
D 9 4
C A 9 6 5 3
TableS 10 8 7 6
H Q 10 7
D A 8 2
C 10 8 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A J 4 2
H K 9 6
D K J 5
C Q J 2



Partscore +83 NT 153-953 NT South -2-2001 NT North +2+150


2011 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 34
Both Vul
S A K Q J
H 8 3
D J 5
C Q 8 6 5 3
Levin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 9
C 2
C 3
H 2
Cheek
North

1 S
3 NT

2nd
3
4
7
8
Weinstein
East

Pass
AP

3rd
J
Q
J
Grue
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
K
9
A
Delmonte
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
C 7
C 4
Kamil
North

1 C
3 C

2nd
J
5
Amoils
East

1 S
AP

3rd
A
9
Fleisher
South
Pass
2 H


4th
3
10
S 8 7
H 10 9 7 6 5 2
D Q 9 6
C A 4
TableS 10 9 6 5 3
H Q J
D A K 8 4
C 9 7


Par +500
4 H× EW -2
S 4 2
H A K 4
D 10 7 3 2
C K J 10 2
3 NT +113 NT 164-953 NT South +1+6303 C North +1+130


2011 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 35
E-W Vul
S J 9
H 8 7
D J 7 5 4
C 10 7 6 3 2
Seamon
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
S 4
C 2
H J
S A
S Q
D A
D 8
C A
H K
Amoils
North

2 H
3 NT

2nd
4
6
4
7
2
K
5
7
H 9
10
Cayne
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
J
Q
3
9
H 8
H 2
H 6
3
C 6
Delmonte
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
6
5
K
A
10
H 4
9
K
8
5
Cheek
West

Pass


Lead
D 8
S 3
C 4
H J
S 4
C 3
S A
Versace
North

Pass


2nd
4
2
5
7
6
8
8
Grue
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
9
K
2
J
A
C 6
Lauria
South
2 NT



4th
9
10
2
A
5
D 2
H 3
S K 8 6 2
H J 10 9
D A Q 10 8 2
C K
TableS 10 5
H Q 6 5 4 3 2
D 3
C J 9 8 4


Par +110
2 S NS
S A Q 7 4 3
H A K
D K 9 6
C A Q 5




Partscore +63 NT 164-1013 NT South -2-1002 NT South =+120


2011 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 36
Both Vul
S K 7 5
H Q J 2
D A Q 9 5 3
C 8 6
Bakkeren
West
1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
S 6
C 8
H 5
S Q
D 4
D A
H Q
C 6
C K
Hampson
North
Pass
2 S
3 NT

2nd
2
K
5
K
5
10
6
9
2
S 2
Bertens
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
3
J
J
J
Q
8
8
A
S 7
Greco
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
4
4
4
7
A
2
K
6
9
Gitelman
West
1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S J
S 3
D 4
D Q
D 5
C 10
C A
C K
H 4
Muller
North
Pass
2 S
2 NT

2nd
4
A
K
6
7
J
9
H 6
K
Moss
East
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
2
6
A
8
C 3
4
8
D 3
2
de Wijs
South
2 C
Rdbl


4th
5
7
2
10
H 3
6
2
5
7
S Q 10 8 6 2
H A K 6 3
D K 10
C 9 4
TableS J 3
H 10 9 7
D J 7 6 2
C Q 10 5 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 9 4
H 8 5 4
D 8 4
C A K J 7 3




3 NT +123 NT 176-1013 NT South =+6002 NT North -1-100


2011 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 37
E-W Vul
S Q 6 5 4
H Q 9 4
D A Q 10 7
C 7 6
Katz
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 10
C 5
C 2
H 6
H 2
C A
C K
D 2
D 7
Martel
North
Pass
1 D
2 D
3 NT

2nd
6
8
H 4
5
A
J
S 10
3
5
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
9
H 3
Q
7
S 4
S 5
Q
K
Stansby
South
1 C
1 NT
2 NT


4th
4
7
3
K
9
H 10
S 8
4
J
Levin
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C J
C 2
D 6
D 7
C A
C K
C 3
Rodwell
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
6
7
2
4
10
9
H 5
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
5
Q
J
K
S 4
H 4
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
2 D



4th
4
8
Q
3
D 5
H 2
S A J 10 2
H J 7 5
D J 3
C J 10 9 2
TableS K 9 8
H K 10 3 2
D 9 6 5 4
C Q 5


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 7 3
H A 8 6
D K 8 2
C A K 8 4 3




Partscore +53 NT 176-1063 NT South -1-502 NT South =+120


2010 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 38
N-S Vul
S K Q 2
H 7 5 4
D Q 6 4
C Q J 10 8
Beatty
West

Pass


Lead
S 10
H 4
D 10
H Q
C 5
D A
D 9
Melman
North

3 NT


2nd
K
3
4
2
2
3
C 7
Jacobs
East

AP


3rd
5
K
J
5
Q
7
C 6
Kowalski
South
1 NT



4th
6
A
K
8
A
6
Q
Ramer
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
S 6
H 4
S J
H 5
D 7
C K
D 8
Ferraro
North

2 H


2nd
4
3
3
8
8
Q
7
H 9
Kwiecien
East

3 D


3rd
2
K
J
Q
Q
A
6
H 10
Bocchi
South
1 H
3 H


4th
K
5
2
7
A
3
8
6
S 10 9 8 4 3
H A 10 2
D 10 7
C 6 3 2
TableS 7 5
H 8 3
D A J 9 8 5 2
C A K 9


Par +110
2 H NS
S A J 6
H K Q J 9 6
D K 3
C 7 5 4


3 NT +123 NT 188-1063 NT South =+6003 H South -1-100


2010 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 39
Both Vul
S 8 3
H 5 4 2
D K 10 8 7 6
C A Q J
Brogeland
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
D 3
D 6
H A
Nunes
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
2
2
Q
4
Saelensminde
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
4
8
Fantoni
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
K
J
A
6
Meltzer
West

1 H
Pass


Lead
S 7
C K
C 6
C A
D A
S 2
D 4
Becker
North

2 H
3 D


2nd
3
3
2
7
6
8
H 3
Larsen
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
10
J
Q
H 6
J
6
K
Strul
South
1 D
2 NT



4th
A
4
5
D 2
3
K
Q
S Q 9 7 2
H A 10 9 7 3
D A 2
C 3 2
TableS J 10 6
H Q 8
D Q J
C 10 9 8 7 5 4


Par +600
3 NT South
S A K 5 4
H K J 6
D 9 5 4 3
C K 6


3 NT +113 NT 199-1063 NT South +2+6603 D South +1+130


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 40
E-W Vul
S Q J 8 3
H 9 3 2
D A 2
C A J 10 9
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 8
S 3
D 6
D 2
H 10
H J
D Q
H 5
H 7
H 4
Morgan
North

1 S
3 NT

2nd
9
7
5
K
K
3
H 9
S 8
D 4
C Q
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
K
A
7
A
8
C 6
Q
D 10
C 7
Harris
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
2
5
9
8
2
6
3
S 2
C 10
C A
Landen
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
S 3
H 10
H J
H 5
Meckstroth
North

1 S
3 C

2nd
9
A
K
3
9
Gerstman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
2
A
4
Q
Rodwell
South
1 D
2 C


4th
5
10
2
6
D 4
S 10 9 5
H A J 5
D Q 10 8 5
C 8 7 3
TableS A 7 6 4
H Q 10 8 7 4
D K 9
C 6 4


Par +110
3 C NS
S K 2
H K 6
D J 7 6 4 3
C K Q 5 2




Partscore +73 NT 199-1133 NT South -4-2003 C South =+110


TopMain

2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 41
Both Vul
S 7 6
H 7 6 4 2
D J 4
C A Q 10 6 2
Mihai
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
S 9
H J
S 5
D 6
D 10
H K
H Q
Meckstroth
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
6
J
2
K
2
K
9
10
Weinstock
East
1 C
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
A
2
J
3
4
6
Rodwell
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
4
7
5
C 2
A
4
3
8
Hamman
West

Pass



Lead
C 4
D Q
D 6
C 5
H 2
D K
H 5
H 10
S 9
Micescu
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
2
3
2
9
3
9
9
6
K
Zia
East
1 C
Pass



3rd
7
4
J
3
Q
C 6
4
A
2
Lungu
South
1 D




4th
K
5
A
10
J
10
8
K
6
S Q 10 8 3 2
H J 10 9
D 9 3 2
C 4 3
TableS A 9 5
H A 8 3
D A 10 5
C J 8 7 5


Par +140
3 H NS
S K J 4
H K Q 5
D K Q 8 7 6
C K 9




3 NT +113 NT 210-1133 NT South =+6001 D South +1+90


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 42
N-S Vul
S K J 9 8
H A K 7 5
D 5 3
C 8 3 2
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
C 5
H Q
H 9
H K
H 7
S 8
S 3
D 6
Morgan
North

1 H
2 D
2 NT


2nd
2
K
6
8
10
S 5
2
10
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
6
5
A
4
D 4
A
J
Harris
South
1 D
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
Q
3
2
3
J
D 2
7
Q
Chorush
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 5
C Q
C 7
H 4
H 5
H 9
D 3
D A
S 7
H 7
D 7
Hamman
North

1 H
2 C
2 S


2nd
K
J
S 3
6
3
J
J
5
9
D 10
S 10
Koneru
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
6
3
4
A
Q
K
Q
6
2
S A
S J
Zia
South
1 D
1 NT
2 H



4th
2
A
8
2
8
10
K
4
6
D 2
S Q
S 10 7
H J 8 6
D A K 2
C J 10 9 6 4
TableS Q 5 4 2
H 10 3 2
D J 10 6
C A 7 5


Par +620
4 H North
S A 6 3
H Q 9 4
D Q 9 8 7 4
C K Q







Partscore +103 NT 210-1233 NT South -3-3002 S North +1+140


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 43
Both Vul
S 7 6
H 7 6 4 2
D J 4
C A Q 10 6 2
Fu
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
S 9
H J
D 8
H A
S 5
H K
D K
Moreira
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
6
J
2
3
5
K
9
Zhao
East
1 C
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
8
J
10
8
6
Magalhaes
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
4
7
Q
A
4
C 2
3
Rodrigues
West

Pass



Lead
S 3
S 9
H J
D 6
S 5
C K
C 9
C Q
H 6
C J
Pszczola
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
6
J
2
3
K
3
4
8
A
D 8
Nader
East
1 D
Pass



3rd
A
Q
3
J
2
2
A
D 7
5
Lev
South
1 NT




4th
4
7
K
A
H 4
5
7
D 2
9
S Q 10 8 3 2
H J 10 9
D 9 3 2
C 4 3
TableS A 9 5
H A 8 3
D A 10 5
C J 8 7 5


Par +140
3 H NS
S K J 4
H K Q 5
D K Q 8 7 6
C K 9





3 NT +103 NT 220-1233 NT South =+6001 NT South +1+120


2010 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 44
N-S Vul
S K
H K 7 5 4
D A K J 8 2
C 8 5 3
Krekorian
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
C J
C Q
D 4
S 2
C 9
D 6
D K
D 2
M.Bessis
North

1 D
2 D
3 H


2nd
3
6
A
5
4
H 4
A
S 5
Casen
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
7
K
J
A
H Q
3
H 3
T.Bessis
South
Pass
1 S
2 H
3 NT


4th
4
5
8
Q
K
S 3
9
7
Helness
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
H Q
D 9
C Q
C 10
H 2
Sadek
North

1 D
1 NT



2nd
A
5
4
6
5
Helgemo
East

Pass
AP



3rd
8
2
2
K
10
El Ahmady
South
Pass
1 S




4th
4
Q
5
3
3
S A 7 6
H 8 2
D 10 7 6 5
C K 9 7 2
TableS J 10 5 2
H Q J 10 6
D Q 3
C Q J 10


Par +140
3 H NS
S Q 9 8 4 3
H A 9 3
D 9 4
C A 6 4





Partscore +83 NT 220-1313 NT South -2-2001 NT North +1+120


2010 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 45
N-S Vul
S K
H K 7 5 4
D A K J 8 2
C 8 5 3
Fallenius
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
C Q
D 4
C J
C 9
S A
S 7
D 9
D A
H K
H 7
Quantin
North

1 D
2 D
3 NT

2nd
3
A
5
4
H 4
K
H 5
6
S 5
10
J
Fredin
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
7
J
K
H 6
2
J
K
S 8
3
A
Bompis
South
Pass
1 S
2 NT


4th
6
5
Q
8
S 4
3
Q
3
7
2
8
Pilon
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C Q
S 3
C 2
C 10
H 8
H 4
S Q
S 4
D A
H 7
S J
D K
Nystrom
North

1 D
2 D


2nd
A
A
8
6
K
Q
7
6
3
10
8
Q
Faigenbaum
East

Pass
AP


3rd
9
K
J
K
6
A
H 5
D 2
4
9
D 7
9
Bertheau
South
Pass
1 S



4th
5
5
4
3
3
2
2
10
5
C 7
D 8
6
S A 7 6
H 8 2
D 10 7 6 5
C K 9 7 2
TableS J 10 5 2
H Q J 10 6
D Q 3
C Q J 10


Par +140
3 H NS
S Q 9 8 4 3
H A 9 3
D 9 4
C A 6 4








Partscore +93 NT 220-1403 NT South -3-3002 D North +1+110


2009 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 46
N-S Vul
S A 9 8 5
H 8 3
D A 8 4 2
C A 5 3
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 5
D K
C 4
H 8
D J
H 3
S 2
D 9
D 3
C 10
H K
Ekeblad
North

2 C
3 NT


2nd
2
10
2
2
A
Q
10
8
C 3
5
C Q
Meckstroth
East

Pass
AP


3rd
Q
6
7
5
S 6
A
5
H 4
C 8
J
S 8
Granovetter
South
1 H
2 NT



4th
7
4
A
10
C 9
C 6
3
H 6
S 4
K
9
v.Prooijen
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 7
S 2
S 5
H A
H K
S 4
H Q
H J
H 9
Katz
North

1 S
2 NT
3 H

2nd
3
7
6
10
D 6
J
5
7
6
Verhees
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
A
Q
3
8
8
C 6
D 3
D 5
Nickell
South
1 H
2 S
3 C


4th
K
3
10
2
4
K
D 2
D 4
C 5
S J 10 7
H 10
D J 9 6 5 3
C Q 10 7 6
TableS K 6 3
H Q J 9 4 2
D K Q
C J 8 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 4 2
H A K 7 6 5
D 10 7
C K 9 2






Partscore +33 NT 220-1433 NT South -2-2003 H South -1-100


2009 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 47
E-W Vul
S 3 2
H K 6
D A 7 4 3
C A 10 7 5 4
Rubin
West

Pass



Lead
C 2
C 8
S 4
S 6
S 7
D Q
C A
C 10
C 7
D 4
H 7
H 6
Platnick
North

3 NT



2nd
4
J
2
10
D 3
K
S 9
H 8
H 2
8
9
10
Ekeblad
East
Pass
AP



3rd
Q
5
K
A
J
A
H 3
H 4
D 6
J
K
A
Diamond
South
1 NT




4th
K
6
8
3
Q
5
3
9
D 2
9
5
Q
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
S 2
H 2
S 3
C 2
D J
C 5
D Q
S Q
C 7
v.Prooijen
North

1 NT
2 S
3 H

2nd
A
K
4
6
4
K
S J
2
5
D 10
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
8
9
10
Q
A
H 3
3
H 6
H 7
Jansma
South
1 H
2 D
3 D


4th
8
4
K
A
K
5
9
8
9
S A 7 5 4
H Q 9
D K 9 2
C J 9 3 2
TableS K J 9 6
H 10 8 5 2
D 10 8 5
C Q 6


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q 10 8
H A J 7 4 3
D Q J 6
C K 8








3 NT +73 NT 227-1433 NT South +1+4303 H South =+140


2009 USBC Round of 32, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 48
Both Vul
S K 9 8 6
H K 8 7 5
D A Q 6
C 7 4
Chambers
West

Pass
1 NT
Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
D 4
D A
D 6
D 7
C 8
D 3
H 4
C 3
Rowntree
North

1 H
Dbl
3 C


2nd
4
5
S 4
H 3
10
7
H 6
A
Schermer
East
Pass
Dbl
2 C
Dbl


3rd
6
Q
2
K
H 5
5
S 6
7
Walker
South
1 D
Rdbl
Pass
3 NT


4th
J
J
8
9
S 5
K
H 9
S 7
Prahin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 6
D 2
D A
D 6
D 4
C 3
S 5
D 7
Meltzer
North

1 H
Pass
2 NT


2nd
J
5
S 7
H 3
10
7
A
H 6
Heitzman
East
Pass
1 NT
2 C
AP


3rd
9
Q
3
K
S 6
A
2
Larsen
South
1 D
Dbl
Pass



4th
4
J
8
9
S 4
2
8
S Q 2
H A Q 10 6
D 10 9 8 5
C 9 8 3
TableS J 10 7 5 4
H 9 3
D J
C A Q 10 6 5


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A 3
H J 4 2
D K 7 4 3 2
C K J 2





Partscore +63 NT 227-1493 NT South -1-1002 NT North =+120


2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 49
None Vul
S A 6 4 3
H Q 10 5
D 8
C A 10 8 6 2
Boyd
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
C 5
D 3
D 5
C 7
D 4
C 3
C 6
C 8
Willenken
North
1 C
3 S


2nd
8
9
6
S 4
Q
K
S 7
H 8
H 9
Robinson
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
Q
10
7
10
2
S 5
A
S 2
H 7
Welland
South
3 D
3 NT


4th
A
J
S 3
J
K
S 6
4
H 6
H 3
Garner
West
Pass
1 S
Pass

Lead
S 10
D 8
D A
D K
C 3
C 2
H 3
H 2
Doub
North
Pass
Pass
2 C

2nd
2
3
5
7
9
J
5
4
H.Weinstein
East
1 D
1 NT
AP

3rd
J
J
S 3
S 4
A
5
8
10
Wildavsky
South
Pass
Pass


4th
A
2
4
9
4
Q
A
J
S K J 9 7 5
H 6 4 3
D 7 5 2
C Q 9
TableS 10
H K J 9 8
D Q 10 9 4 3
C K J 4


Par +120
2 NT North
S Q 8 2
H A 7 2
D A K J 6
C 7 5 3



Partscore +43 NT 227-1533 NT South -1-502 C North =+90


2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 50
Both Vul
S 9 6 4 2
H J 6 4 3
D A 8
C A K 5
Doub
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
C 7
H 3
C 3
H 9
S 8
S 5
Willenken
North
1 C
3 C


2nd
2
A
2
5
8
Q
6
Wildavsky
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
6
10
8
4
K
10
Welland
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
J
4
Q
Q
A
4
D 5
Garner
West
1 C
Pass


Lead
D 4
C Q
C 4
C A
H 3
H 8
S 3
D 7
H 6
Robinson
North
Dbl
Pass


2nd
8
3
7
8
7
4
Q
A
2
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
5
K
S J
10
A
K
3
K
Boyd
South
2 H



4th
J
2
6
10
Q
5
2
5
S 5
S A K 7 5
H Q 8
D Q 7 4 2
C 10 7 3
TableS 10 8 3
H A 7 2
D 10 3
C J 9 8 6 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S Q J
H K 10 9 5
D K J 9 6 5
C Q 4



Partscore +73 NT 227-1603 NT South -1-1002 H South +2+170


TopMain

2009 USBC Round of 16B, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 51
Both Vul
S J 7 6 4
H 9 5 4
D 9 6 4
C A 6 5
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
S A
S Q
S 8
D 4
D 5
Levin
North

2 D
3 S


2nd
4
3
10
C 4
8
10
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
4
6
C 3
Q
6
Weinstein
South
2 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
Q
2
K
J
3
Cheek
West

1 H
AP


Lead
C Q
C 3
D 4
D Q
D 7
C 8
C 10
H 10
D J
D 5
S A
S Q
Hamman
North

Pass



2nd
5
A
2
10
H 2
H 3
S 4
A
S 3
S 10
H 8
H J
Grue
East
Pass
1 S



3rd
9
2
A
6
9
K
J
7
H 5
H 9
6
7
Zia
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
4
7
3
8
K
6
H 6
4
S 2
S 5
8
K
S 10 3
H K J 8 7 2
D 10 3
C K Q 10 3
TableS K 9 8 5 2
H 10
D K 8 2
C J 9 8 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A Q
H A Q 6 3
D A Q J 7 5
C 7 4








3 NT +103 NT 237-1603 NT South =+6001 NT South +1+120


2009 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 52
E-W Vul
S A 7 2
H A K 8 7 4
D A 5
C 8 5 2
El Ahmady
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
H 10
S J
H A
H K
H 8
H 7
C 2
C 6
D 7
C 8
Versace
North

1 H
2 C
3 H
3 NT

2nd
2
5
5
3
2
D 2
C K
7
S 3
Q
D 8
Sadek
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
4
Q
6
D 3
S 8
C 3
A
5
K
9
Lauria
South
Pass
1 NT
2 D
3 S


4th
K
J
A
9
Q
C J
C 4
10
Q
A
Fantoni
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D 10
H 4
S 3
H 6
H K
H 7
H 8
D 5
Weinstein
North

1 NT
2 NT



2nd
3
2
7
5
J
D 2
D 7
8
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
J
10
10
A
S 5
D 4
C 3
6
Levin
South
Pass
2 S




4th
A
Q
K
3
9
S 4
C 4
K
S Q 9 6 4 3
H Q 9 5
D K J
C J 10 4
TableS J 10
H J 3 2
D 10 9 8 7 2
C K Q 7


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K 8 5
H 10 6
D Q 6 4 3
C A 9 6 3







3 NT +63 NT 243-1603 NT South =+4002 NT North +1+150


2009 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 53
None Vul
S A K
H 10 6 5
D J 6 5
C K 10 7 4 2
Helness
West

Dbl
1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S Q
C 2
S 6
C K
C 10
H 5
H A
H 2
S 9
Wooldridge
North

Rdbl
Pass
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
K
5
A
3
D 2
4
9
J
2
Helgemo
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
Q
7
J
D 8
Q
6
10
10
Hurd
South
1 D
Pass
1 NT
3 H


4th
5
A
4
6
8
8
7
K
Pachtman
West

Dbl




Lead
S 7
C 2
C Q
S 4
C K
S Q
C 10
D 5
D 7
S J
Sontag
North

2 C




2nd
2
3
8
6
S 9
C 7
D 4
9
K
H 5
Ginossar
East

AP




3rd
10
J
4
A
H 2
D 2
H 3
A
6
H 4
Bates
South
1 D





4th
K
6
5
3
A
5
9
3
10
S Q J 10 6
H J 9 8
D K 3
C A 9 8 6
TableS 9 7 3
H K 7 4
D Q 10 9 4 2
C 5 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S 8 5 4 2
H A Q 3 2
D A 8 7
C Q J






Partscore +43 NT 243-1643 NT South -1-502 C North +1+110


2009 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 54
None Vul
S 6
H A K 8 7 2
D K 10 8 6
C A 8 3
Gerstman
West

Pass
3 S
AP

Lead
C Q
C K
C 5
D K
D 10
D 8
D Q
D A
H 4
H K
S 6
Lauria
North
1 H
2 D
Dbl


2nd
3
8
A
9
2
H Q
S 4
S 2
S 7
6
Sutherlin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
4
9
5
7
J
6
H 2
A
9
Versace
South
1 S
3 D
3 NT


4th
2
6
S 3
4
3
S 5
H 3
S K
5
S 9
Fantoni
West
Gerard
North
Nunes
East
Feldman
South
S A 10 9 7 5 4 2
H
D 4 3
C K Q J 5
TableS K
H Q J 10 6 5 3
D 9 2
C 10 9 7 4


Par +400
5 D South
S Q J 8 3
H 9 4
D A Q J 7 5
C 6 2






3 NT +73 NT 250-1643 NT South =+4003 D North =+110


2009 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 55
None Vul
S K J 10 4 3
H A
D Q 8 6 3 2
C 3 2
Bramley
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
S A
D A
D J
S K
S J
S 10
D 3
Sementa
North

1 S
2 D
2 S
3 D
3 NT

2nd
3
5
7
9
Q
C 4
H 3
10
Wold
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
4
2
Q
H 2
H 4
H 6
C 6
Duboin
South
1 H
2 C
2 H
2 NT
3 S


4th
9
8
4
5
2
H 5
H 10
K
Lindqvist
West

Pass
Pass




Lead
C J
C 5
D A
D J
H 5
Grue
North

1 S
2 S




2nd
6
A
7
K
A
Brogeland
East
Pass
Pass
AP




3rd
8
Q
2
3
3
Cheek
South
1 H
1 NT





4th
2
3
4
5
2
S 7 5 2
H K 10 9 7 5
D K 9 7
C Q 8
TableS Q 8 6
H Q 3
D 10 5 4
C K J 10 5 4


Par +450
5 S NS
S A 9
H J 8 6 4 2
D A J
C A 9 7 6





3 NT +63 NT 256-1643 NT South +2+4602 S North +3+200


2008 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 56
Both Vul
S K 8
H A 3
D K J 10 8 5
C K Q 8 3
Freeman
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
D J
D 5
H 10
D Q
D 8
Skrzypczak
North
1 D
3 NT

2nd
A
2
A
Q
9
C 6
Nickell
East
1 H
AP

3rd
4
4
3
J
K
H 2
Gierulski
South
1 NT


4th
6
6
7
3
S 5
S 3
Martens
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
D 3
H K
D 5
D 4
D 10
D 8
C K
C Q
Rodwell
North
1 NT


2nd
Q
7
2
2
9
C 6
H 4
J
S 5
Jassem
East
Pass


3rd
J
J
7
Q
K
H 6
S 2
2
4
Meckstroth
South
Pass


4th
3
A
A
6
S 6
S 3
S 4
5
9
S A J 4 3
H J 7 5
D 9 7 6
C 10 9 5
TableS Q 9 6 5
H K 10 9 8 4
D A 2
C J 6


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 10 7 2
H Q 6 2
D Q 4 3
C A 7 4 2


3 NT +103 NT 266-1643 NT South +1+6301 NT North +3+180


2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 57
E-W Vul
S 9 4
H A K J 6
D A Q J 9 6
C Q 7
Cohen
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
S K
S 10
S 6
S A
C K
D 4
C 10
Katz
North
1 D
2 H
2 NT


2nd
4
J
H 8
D 3
C 7
Q
7
5
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
2
7
8
C 2
4
J
3
Jacobs
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
5
9
D 6
D 9
D 2
A
K
D Q
Rosenberg
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H 10
D 2
S K
S Q
D 5
Stansby
North
1 D
2 NT



2nd
Q
7
5
J
Zia
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
Q
8
7
Martel
South
1 NT
3 D



4th
6
K
4
9
S A 8 7 3 2
H 4 3 2
D 7
C K J 6 3
TableS K Q 10 6
H 10 9 5
D K 10 5
C 10 4 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S J 5
H Q 8 7
D 8 4 3 2
C A 9 8 5



Partscore +63 NT 266-1703 NT South -3-1503 D North =+110


2008 USBC Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 58
N-S Vul
S 9 4 3
H A K 7
D Q 9 4 3 2
C 6 4
Garner
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
H J
C 9
C K
C J
D 10
D A
P.Lewis
North

1 D
3 NT

2nd
4
3
2
D 2
S 3
3
S 7
H.Weinstein
East

Pass
AP

3rd
Q
7
10
8
7
K
5
L.Lewis
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
A
Q
6
3
D 7
J
4
Krekorian
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
H 6
H A
D 2
C 7
C 8
H J
Willenken
North

2 C


2nd
7
9
D 8
K
2
A
8
Casen
East

Pass


3rd
Q
3
10
7
5
J
S 3
Welland
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
5
K
4
10
4
6
S 5
S 8 6 2
H 8 4 3 2
D 10 5
C K J 10 5
TableS J 10 5
H Q 6
D A K 8 6
C Q 9 8 7


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A K Q 7
H J 10 9 5
D J 7
C A 3 2

Partscore +73 NT 266-1773 NT South -2-2002 H South =+110


2008 USBC Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 59
None Vul
S A
H K J 9 4 2
D 7 4
C A Q 10 3 2
J.Wang
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
C 7
D 5
D 9
H 5
D K
Wold
North
1 H
3 C


2nd
4
5
6
H 2
A
Ao
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
Q
J
3
4
Passell
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
Q
K
7
A
3
Landen
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
D J
H 5
C 2
H 7
D 9
C A
S 2
A.Schwartz
North
1 H
2 C


2nd
Q
7
6
6
A
H 4
8
A
Pratap
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
3
J
J
2
5
4
6
Lo
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
4
A
3
5
8
6
H 10
4
S 9 3 2
H A Q 10 6
D K J 10 9 2
C 5
TableS Q J 7 6
H 8 3
D 8 5 3
C K 9 8 6


Par +400
3 NT South
S K 10 8 5 4
H 7 5
D A Q 6
C J 7 4


Partscore +53 NT 266-1823 NT South -1-502 H North +1+140


2008 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 60
None Vul
S 7 4
H K 9 6 5 3
D K 7 3 2
C K 9
Lesniewski
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
S 4
H Q
C 6
S 7
C 5
Zia
North
Pass
1 H
3 D


2nd
9
6
K
10
K
A
Weichsel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
Q
A
4
2
Q
Rosenberg
South
1 D
1 S
3 NT


4th
3
A
J
K
9
H 3
Levin
West

Pass
Pass
2 S

Lead
D 6
H 3
D 9
D Q
C 3
S 4
S 9
C 8
Jansma
North
Pass
1 H
2 D
3 D

2nd
K
A
A
10
2
3
7
Weinstein
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
5
J
8
3
K
J
K
Verhees
South
1 D
Pass
Pass


4th
4
2
2
S 6
5
A
2
S A 9
H Q 10 4 2
D 10 8 6
C Q J 4 2
TableS K 10 8 6 3
H A 8 7
D 9 5
C 8 6 5


Par +130
4 D NS
S Q J 5 2
H J
D A Q J 4
C A 10 7 3



Partscore +43 NT 266-1863 NT South -1-503 D South =+110


TopMain

2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 203 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 61
E-W Vul
S 7 5
H K Q 5 2
D Q 5
C A K Q 10 2
Drijver
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
D J
H 2
S 4
D 4
D A
Rodwell
North
1 C
Pass
3 NT

2nd
Q
3
5
3
Brink
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
J
A
8
Meckstroth
South
2 D
2 NT


4th
7
A
6
5
Nickell
West

Pass


Lead
S 2
D 4
S 8
D 2
C 2
H 4
D J
Bakkeren
North
1 C
3 H


2nd
5
3
7
7
3
A
C 10
Freeman
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
A
A
10
J
2
9
Bertens
South
1 H



4th
6
5
9
Q
7
3
K
S 8 4 2
H A 9 6
D A J 10 8 6
C 9 7
TableS A K 10 3
H 10 3
D 9 4 2
C 8 6 4 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S Q J 9 6
H J 8 7 4
D K 7 3
C J 5

Partscore +73 NT 266-1933 NT South -3-1503 H South =+140


2007 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 62
E-W Vul
S A J 7
H Q 10 6 5 3
D 5 4
C 4 3 2
Bakkeren
West

1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
C K
C A
C Q
C 9
C 5
S 4
S A
D 4
Tundal
North

2 D
3 H


2nd
7
7
8
10
D 3
D 2
6
3
8
Bertens
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
8
2
3
4
H 3
H 5
J
2
Groetheim
South
1 C
2 H
3 NT


4th
Q
6
J
H 2
H 4
D 10
9
K
Brogeland
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
H 8
H 9
H A
D 9
C 10
S 2
de Wijs
North

Rdbl
2 D


2nd
4
7
D 2
J
J
2
5
Saelensminde
East

1 D
Pass


3rd
10
3
5
C 8
Q
J
A
Muller
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H


4th
A
2
K
6
5
A
10
S K 6 5
H 7
D K Q 7 6 3 2
C 10 8 7
TableS 10 9 8 3
H A K 4 2
D 10 9 8
C J 6


Par +420
4 H South
S Q 4 2
H J 9 8
D A J
C A K Q 9 5




3 NT +63 NT 272-1933 NT South =+4002 H South +2+170


2007 Spingold Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 63
Both Vul
S K 8 6 4
H K J 9 2
D J 10 5
C 7 5
Rodwell
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
C 5
D 2
C A
C Q
H 3
H 2
D Q
H Q
S 9
Balicki
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
J
6
5
3
9
6
A
K
D 7
10
Meckstroth
East
1 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
J
9
7
S 4
J
4
4
9
Zmudzinski
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
3
K
A
2
H 8
5
10
10
7
Gromov
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 10
C 6
S 7
C 2
H Q
H 3
H 9
H 8
D J
D 5
D A
C A
H.Lall
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
K
Q
4
J
6
10
A
C 4
9
6
8
9
Dubinin
East
1 D
Pass
AP


3rd
A
K
J
3
2
K
4
S 3
3
K
10
S 6
Nickell
South
1 NT
2 D



4th
5
5
9
7
5
7
D 7
J
2
4
Q
S 2
S 10 7 3
H 10 6
D 8 7 4 2
C K 10 9 3
TableS A Q J 2
H A 8 7 5
D Q 9 6
C 6 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 9 5
H Q 4 3
D A K 3
C A Q J 8 4








Partscore +83 NT 272-2013 NT South -2-2002 NT South =+120


2007 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 64
E-W Vul
S A K 8 7 6
H K 10 6
D 7
C A 8 7 3
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 8
D 3
C Q
C 3
H 7
H 6
H J
S 2
S K
S 6
D 10
Sementa
North

1 S
2 C
2 H
3 C


2nd
K
J
K
S 5
5
D Q
2
3
10
J
H.Lall
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
2
A
J
10
Q
C 7
A
C 6
D 4
H-Welland
South
Pass
1 NT
2 D
2 S
3 NT


4th
4
7
5
4
D 8
3
S 4
9
C 2
D 6
Wrang
West

Pass
Pass




Lead
H A
D A
D 8
C Q
H 10
H 6
H Q
S 2
S K
H 8
Meckstroth
North

1 S
2 C




2nd
4
4
K
K
D 3
S 4
9
3
10
Nilsson
East

Pass
AP




3rd
5
2
6
A
7
J
S 7
A
D 5
Rodwell
South
Pass
1 NT





4th
K
7
S 6
5
3
2
S 5
9
C 2
S 3
H 9 8 5 3 2
D 6 2
C K 10 9 4 2
TableS Q J 10 9 5 4
H A
D A Q 10 8 3
C 5


Par +400
3 NT North
S 2
H Q J 7 4
D K J 9 5 4
C Q J 6








3 NT +73 NT 279-2013 NT South =+4002 C North =+90


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 65
None Vul
S Q J 8
H A K Q 8 5
D 9 7
C K Q 5
Lazard
West

Pass
1 S
Pass

Lead
S 3
C 5
D 4
D J
D 6
D 3
C 6
C K
H A
Soloway
North

1 C
2 H
3 NT

2nd
Q
10
7
Q
H 5
8
S 5
4
9
Bramley
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
J
A
K
10
S 2
Q
3
Hamman
South
Pass
1 D
2 NT


4th
9
A
2
9
5
S J
2
H 3
Rodwell
West

1 S



Lead
C 9
H 7
S Q
S J
S 3
S A
C 6
C Q
Baze
North

1 NT



2nd
3
A
4
C 2
8
2
D 4
10
Meckstroth
East

AP



3rd
A
9
6
9
C 4
D 7
K
J
Cohler
South
Pass




4th
5
2
5
K
10
C 7
8
S K 7 5 3 2
H 10 7 6 3
D K 6 4
C A
TableS 4
H J 9
D A J 10 3
C 10 9 8 7 4 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 10 9 6
H 4 2
D Q 8 5 2
C J 6 3




3 NT +73 NT 286-2013 NT South =+4001 NT North +1+120


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 66
None Vul
S A 10 9 6
H 4 2
D Q 8 5 2
C J 6 3
Ekeblad
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 10
H 7
S J
D 4
S 9
S 8
S A
Berkowitz
North
Pass
1 D
2 C
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
3
K
4
7
2
C 4
5
Rubin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
9
6
10
Q
10
D 9
Cohen
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H
3 H


4th
5
2
K
Q
C 2
3
D 3
Casen
West

Pass




Lead
C 10
Gitelman
North
Pass
Pass
Krekorian
East
1 S
Pass
Moss
South
1 NT
S 4
H J 9
D A J 10 3
C 10 9 8 7 4 2
TableS K 7 5 3 2
H 10 7 6 3
D K 6 4
C A


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q J 8
H A K Q 8 5
D 9 7
C K Q 5



3 NT +73 NT 293-2013 NT South =+4001 NT South +1+120


2007 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 67
None Vul
S K
H K 9 7 4 2
D J 7 6 5
C Q 8 2
Bykov
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
C 2
S Q
D A
D 2
S 9
S 6
S 8
S 3
Soloway
North

2 D
2 S
3 NT

2nd
K
9
H 2
8
H 6
C 3
D 7
D 3
D 4
Kodayam
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
K
2
5
J
J
7
C 5
Hamman
South
1 NT
2 H
3 C


4th
5
A
A
10
Q
D 6
C 4
H 4
Meckstroth
West

Pass
2 NT
Pass

Lead
S Q
C Q
D 8
S A
H A
H 5
H 4
C K
C 3
H 7
C 6
D K
Kowalski
North

1 H
3 D
4 D

2nd
K
9
5
4
6
8
S 9
5
7
S 3
10
4
Rodwell
East
Pass
1 S
3 S
AP

3rd
7
4
Q
C 2
2
K
D 3
8
D 6
D 2
D 7
S 6
Tuszynski
South
1 D
2 C
Pass


4th
5
A
A
2
3
J
10
J
S 8
Q
D 10
J
S Q J 6 4
H Q 10 8 6
D 8
C A 10 7 5
TableS 10 9 8 7 3 2
H J 3
D K Q 10
C J 9


Par +130
4 D NS
S A 5
H A 5
D A 9 4 3 2
C K 6 4 3








Partscore +73 NT 293-2083 NT South -3-1504 D South =+130


2006 USBC Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 68
N-S Vul
S A 7 5 4 2
H 3
D Q 9 7 5
C J 7 3
Jacobs
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 10
C 4
H 3
D 3
S Q
C 3
H A
H K
H 10
H 2
Soloway
North
Pass
1 D
1 S
2 NT
Pass

2nd
2
6
4
5
9
2
5
D 4
D 2
D K
Katz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
3
J
J
J
H 6
A
C 7
D 7
D 9
D Q
Hamman
South
1 C
1 H
1 NT
3 NT
AP

4th
K
8
Q
8
A
5
7
8
9
S 6
Meckstroth
West

Pass
AP



Lead
S 10
H 3
H K
H 2
D 5
S 6
D 2
S J
H J
C A
H 10
Zia
North
Pass
1 S




2nd
A
7
6
Q
J
K
7
C Q
D 10
6
D K
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
Q
A
S 2
C 3
6
C 5
A
D 3
D 9
7
D Q
Rosenberg
South
1 H
2 C




4th
9
5
4
8
4
4
8
5
9
2
S 10
H Q 6 5
D K 10 4 3 2
C K 10 6 5
TableS Q J 8 6 3
H 9 8 7 4
D A J
C 8 2


Par +110
2 S NS
S K 9
H A K J 10 2
D 8 6
C A Q 9 4







Partscore +73 NT 293-2153 NT× South -1-2002 C South =+90


2006 USBC Round of 16, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 69
N-S Vul
S Q 5 3 2
H Q
D A 9 5 2
C A 6 5 2
Wooldridge
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
D 6
H Q
D 2
D K
S 7
S J
C J
Seamon
North
1 D
Dbl


2nd
2
8
5
7
10
10
8
7
Hurd
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
6
A
2
J
5
Q
4
3
Cayne
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
K
3
4
4
Q
A
3
A
Levin
West

Pass


Lead
C J
S A
S 6
H 2
C 8
C 2
H A
H J
H 9
D 6
Willenken
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
7
7
K
4
10
H 8
10
D 8
D 4
10
Weinstein
East
Pass
AP


3rd
4
4
9
Q
Q
S 8
C 6
D 2
D 5
Baze
South
1 H



4th
5
2
3
K
A
3
5
6
7
S 10 9 4
H 10 4
D 10 8 4
C K Q 9 4 3
TableS A J 6
H K 8 7 6 5
D Q 7 3
C J 8


Par +620
4 S North
S K 8 7
H A J 9 3 2
D K J 6
C 10 7




Partscore +73 NT 293-2223 NT South -1-1001 S North +3+170


2006 USBC Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 70
Both Vul
S J 7 6
H 10
D A K 6 2
C 9 6 4 3 2
Larsen
West
Krekorian
North
Meltzer
East
Casen
South
Martel
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 10
H 10
S Q
H 4
C 3
C A
H K
Feldman
North
Pass
1 NT
3 C

2nd
A
A
K
9
10
J
Q
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
2
5
C 2
K
4
S 7
Bramley
South
1 H
2 C


4th
J
6
6
3
7
5
5
S 5 4 3
H Q 9 6
D Q 10 9 5 4
C J 7
TableS A Q 10 8
H A J 5 3
D 8 7 3
C 10 5


Par +600
5 C NS
S K 9 2
H K 8 7 4 2
D J
C A K Q 8

3 NT +113 NT 304-2223 NT South +3+6903 C South +3+170


TopMain

2006 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 71
E-W Vul
S A K J 9
H 9 4
D A K 6 2
C J 5 4
Versace
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
D 5
D K
D 2
D 7
D 4
S 7
S A
S K
C 5
Verhees
North

Dbl
3 D


2nd
4
8
10
J
H 5
H 6
3
6
10
10
Lauria
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
10
A
3
Q
6
C 4
J
C 2
C 8
Q
Jansma
South
Pass
2 D
3 NT


4th
J
9
C 3
H 3
S 2
S 4
5
8
Q
7
Lesniewski
West

1 H
AP


Lead
S 8
D A
D K
D 2
C 2
H 10
H A
C A
Fantoni
North

Dbl



2nd
A
9
10
J
7
J
9
Weichsel
East

Pass



3rd
4
3
7
Q
J
Q
7
Nunes
South
Pass
2 D



4th
7
8
H 3
H 5
K
4
8
S Q 8 3
H A Q 6 5 3 2
D 8
C A 7 3
TableS 10 6 5 4 2
H 10 7
D J 10 9
C K 10 6


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 7
H K J 8
D Q 7 5 4 3
C Q 9 8 2





3 NT +83 NT 312-2223 NT South +1+4302 D South +1+110


2006 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 72
None Vul
S A 4 3 2
H 6 2
D A 3 2
C K 10 7 2
Wold
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
H 2
S K
S Q
C 2
C Q
C 3
Zhuang
North

1 S
2 D
3 NT

2nd
A
3
2
A
6
4
8
Passell
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
J
9
6
A
7
K
M.Shi
South
1 H
2 C
2 NT


4th
5
Q
10
J
9
5
J
L.Yang
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D J
H 2
S K
S Q
D 6
H 4
D 9
C Q
C A
C 3
Berkowitz
North

1 S



2nd
A
3
2
3
2
8
Q
4
9
8
Dai
East

Pass



3rd
4
9
5
9
7
6
10
2
7
K
Cohen
South
1 H
1 NT



4th
5
Q
10
J
K
10
3
5
6
J
S K Q 8 7
H Q 8
D J 10 8 6
C 9 8 4
TableS 9 6 5
H A K 10 3
D 9 7 4
C J 6 5


Par +140
3 H NS
S J 10
H J 9 7 5 4
D K Q 5
C A Q 3





Partscore +53 NT 312-2273 NT South -1-501 NT South +1+120


2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 73
None Vul
S 9 8 4
H J
D Q 10 8 5 4
C A J 9 7
Sylvan
West
Pass
Pass
El Ahmady
North
Pass
Pass
Sundelin
East
Pass
Pass
Sadek
South
3 NT
Hishmat
West



Lead
S J
Lindkvist
North
Nadim
East
Fredin
South
S J 10 3 2
H 9 5 3
D A J
C 10 8 5 2
TableS K 7 5
H A 10 8 6
D K 9 7 6
C 6 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A Q 6
H K Q 7 4 2
D 3 2
C K Q 3
Partscore +43 NT 312-2313 NT South -1-502 C South +1+110


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 74
E-W Vul
S 6
H A J 9
D A 10 9 8 2
C A Q 7 3
Rodwell
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S J
D 3
S 8
D 5
D 2
C 5
D 9
D 8
C 7
H 8
Greco
North

Dbl
2 NT


2nd
6
7
K
K
6
K
H 6
H 5
10
Q
Meckstroth
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
9
10
3
A
J
A
H 2
S 4
J
A
Hampson
South
Pass
1 NT
3 NT


4th
A
Q
H 9
4
H 3
2
H 7
H 10
S 5
4
Rubin
West

1 H
AP


Lead
H 4
H J
C K
H 9
D 5
D 2
Hamman
North

2 D



2nd
2
5
A
6
7
6
Ekeblad
East

Pass



3rd
Q
8
2
D 3
A
J
Soloway
South
Pass
3 D



4th
A
K
5
3
4
K
S Q J 10 5 3
H K Q 10 7 3
D K 7
C K
TableS 9 8 7
H 6 5 4
D Q 6 4
C 10 9 4 2


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A K 4 2
H 8 2
D J 5 3
C J 8 6 5





3 NT +73 NT 319-2313 NT South +1+4303 D North +1+130


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 75
E-W Vul
S Q 8 3
H Q 10 5
D Q J 9 8 2
C 8 6
Greco
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
H 6
D 4
H A
H 3
D 8
D 6
D J
D 9
S 3
C A
Meckstroth
North
Pass
1 D
3 NT

2nd
5
A
10
Q
10
7
S 4
S 6
9
K
Hampson
East
Pass
1 S
AP

3rd
4
2
8
S 7
K
Q
C 2
S J
A
6
Rodwell
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
K
3
2
7
5
C 4
S 2
S 5
10
3
Hamman
West

2 C
AP

Lead
S 7
Ekeblad
North
Pass
2 D
Soloway
East
Pass
2 S
Rubin
South
1 NT
3 D
S K 10 5 2
H A J 9 6 3
D A 7 5
C K
TableS 9 7 6 4
H 8 4
D 10 3
C J 10 9 4 3


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A J
H K 7 2
D K 6 4
C A Q 7 5 2




3 NT +103 NT 329-2313 NT South =+4003 D North -1-50


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 183 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 76
N-S Vul
S 6 4
H K Q 7 3
D A K Q 10 3
C A 5
Verhees
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
D A
D K
Meckstroth
North

1 C
3 D


2nd
K
H 2
Jansma
East
Pass
2 H
Pass


3rd
4
6
Rodwell
South
Pass
Dbl
3 NT


4th
5
4
Hamman
West

1 NT
2 S
Pass

Lead
H 2
D K
C 5
C J
H 3
C Q
D 5
D A
D Q
Muller
North

Dbl
Dbl
3 D

2nd
5
S 7
K
9
4
6
4
C 10
S 2
Soloway
East
1 S
2 C
Pass
AP

3rd
8
2
3
2
A
S 4
10
6
9
de Wijs
South
Pass
Pass
2 NT


4th
K
8
7
A
6
4
C 8
7
J
S K Q 10
H 10 8 6
D J 8 7 4
C 7 6 2
TableS A J 9 7 2
H J 4 2
D
C K J 10 8 4


Par +130
4 D NS
S 8 5 3
H A 9 5
D 9 6 5 2
C Q 9 3




3 NT +103 NT 339-2313 NT South +1+6303 D North +2+150


2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 77
E-W Vul
S A K J 3
H K Q 10 4
D 5 3
C 8 7 5
Palazzo
West
1 C
Pass

Lead
D A
C 2
H 5
C 3
H J
H Q
H 10
S 3
S 5
S K
S A
D 5
Moss
North
Dbl
Pass

2nd
3
5
A
7
8
3
9
7
10
9
C 6
4
Fornasari
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
9
Q
4
9
K
6
D 10
Q
J
D 7
C 4
K
Gitelman
South
3 NT


4th
6
K
7
J
2
S 6
S 2
8
4
D 2
C 10
Q
Ekeblad
West
1 NT
Pass

Lead
H A
H 8
H K
H Q
D 3
C 2
S Q
S 5
S K
S A
D 5
C A
Mooney
North
2 D
Pass

2nd
4
10
7
9
9
5
2
6
9
D 4
8
7
Rubin
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
2
3
J
D 6
J
Q
3
J
D 7
D 10
K
6
Monsegur
South
2 H


4th
5
6
C 3
D 2
Q
K
4
7
8
10
A
4
S 10 8 6 2
H A 8
D A Q 2
C A 10 3 2
TableS 9 7 4
H 9 7 3 2
D 9 8 4
C Q 9 6


Par +400
3 NT South
S Q 5
H J 6 5
D K J 10 7 6
C K J 4






3 NT +83 NT 347-2313 NT South +2+4602 H South +1+140


2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 78
None Vul
S 9 8 4
H J
D Q 10 8 5 4
C A J 9 7
Duboin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
H 4
C 7
H K
S 7
S J
H Q
C Q
Chokshi
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
4
5
4
3
6
9
9
5
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
J
K
D 4
10
5
D 5
Venkataraman
South
1 NT
2 H
3 H


4th
A
6
2
A
8
Q
8
Satyanarayana
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
D 6
D J
H J
H 6
S J
H K
Fantoni
North
Pass
1 NT



2nd
2
Q
A
7
8
5
Nadar
East
Pass
AP



3rd
A
7
2
9
5
D 5
Nunes
South
1 H




4th
4
3
3
S 4
Q
8
S J 10 3 2
H 9 5 3
D A J
C 10 8 5 2
TableS K 7 5
H A 10 8 6
D K 9 7 6
C 6 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A Q 6
H K Q 7 4 2
D 3 2
C K Q 3



Partscore +63 NT 347-2373 NT South -1-501 NT North +3+180


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 213 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 79
E-W Vul
S A K Q 6
H 4 2
D 8 7
C K Q 7 6 3
Meckstroth
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
D 3
C 5
Versace
North
1 C
2 C
3 S


2nd
2
9
2
Rodwell
East
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
2
K
Lauria
South
1 S
3 C
3 NT


4th
6
7
4
Duboin
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
D Q
C 5
C 6
C 10
D 8
H 7
D J
Hamman
North
1 S
2 C



2nd
A
2
H 8
Q
K
K
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
K
J
H 3
9
9
Soloway
South
1 NT
3 C



4th
7
4
A
8
4
4
S J 8 5 3
H Q 9
D 6 5 4 2
C A 10 2
TableS 10 9 2
H A 8 7 5 3
D K Q 10 3
C 4


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 7 4
H K J 10 6
D A J 9
C J 9 8 5


3 NT +73 NT 354-2373 NT South +2+4603 C North +2+150


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 213 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 80
E-W Vul
S A K Q 6
H 4 2
D 8 7
C K Q 7 6 3
Venkataraman
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
D 3
C 9
C 3
Dagher
North
1 C
3 NT

2nd
2
9
2
H 3
Chokshi
East
1 H
AP

3rd
A
2
Q
J
El Kourdy
South
2 NT


4th
6
7
4
A
Sadek
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
C 9
C 3
S 7
H 4
D 3
Tewari
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
2
2
S 9
3
A
J
El Ahmady
East
1 H
Pass

3rd
8
K
J
A
6
2
Gupta
South
1 NT


4th
K
4
10
2
9
7
S J 8 5 3
H Q 9
D 6 5 4 2
C A 10 2
TableS 10 9 2
H A 8 7 5 3
D K Q 10 3
C 4


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 7 4
H K J 10 6
D A J 9
C J 9 8 5
3 NT +63 NT 360-2373 NT South +2+4601 NT South +4+210


TopMain

2005 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 81
Both Vul
S 5 3
H K J
D 10 9 8 3 2
C A Q 9 2
Wooldridge
West
Pass
2 C
AP


Lead
D 4
D A
C K
C 7
D 8
S 10
H 9
S 6
S A
S 7
Casen
North
Pass
2 H



2nd
2
H 10
5
4
J
J
J
8
D 9
Hurd
East
Pass
2 S



3rd
5
3
2
A
H 2
Q
A
9
4
Krekorian
South
1 C
3 NT



4th
Q
6
3
6
H 8
3
3
5
K
Onstott
West
Pass
2 C
Dbl
AP

Lead
D 4
C 7
C 2
D A
H 2
S 4
H 5
D 8
C J
M.White
North
Pass
2 H
Pass


2nd
2
4
6
S 7
8
J
K
J
H Q
Robison
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
5
A
K
3
J
Q
6
C 8
9
Carmichael
South
1 C
2 S
3 C


4th
Q
3
5
6
A
3
3
H 9
10
S A Q 9 7 2
H Q 10 9 8 5
D 4
C 5 4
TableS 10 6 4
H A 6
D K J 7 6 5
C 10 6 3


Par -140
3 S EW
S K J 8
H 7 4 3 2
D A Q
C K J 8 7





Partscore +93 NT 360-2463 NT South -3-3003 C South =+110


2005 USBC Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 82
Both Vul
S J 10 6
H A J 7 6 5
D J
C A K 7 2
Pszczola
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
D J
H K
H 9
H 6
C J
D A
D 9
Hampson
North

Rdbl
2 S
3 NT

2nd
J
5
5
A
S 5
2
2
6
Lev
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
3
8
10
S 3
4
S 6
S 10
Greco
South
1 D
2 C
2 NT


4th
3
Q
C 3
D 4
Q
Q
7
K
Ekeblad
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 2
S 3
S 6
D 2
D 10
Milner
North

1 H



2nd
J
4
5
J
Q
Rubin
East

Pass



3rd
Q
10
8
K
C 2
Jacobus
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
A
9
K
A
5
S K 7 4 2
H K Q 9 2
D Q 8 6 2
C J
TableS Q 9 5
H 10 8 4
D K 7 5
C 10 9 8 4


Par +130
4 C NS
S A 8 3
H 3
D A 10 9 4 3
C Q 6 5 3



3 NT +103 NT 370-2463 NT South =+6001 NT South +1+120


2005 USBC Round of 16, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 83
N-S Vul
S A Q 8 7 3
H Q
D Q 9 7
C Q 9 6 3
Robinson
West
1 C
Pass

Lead
H 4
C 3
C 2
S J
H 6
S 10
Cheek
North
1 S
3 NT

2nd
Q
4
K
Q
J
A
Boyd
East
Pass
AP

3rd
2
A
6
K
A
5
Grue
South
2 NT


4th
8
7
10
4
S 3
D 3
Wold
West
1 C
Pass

Lead
S J
H 6
D 5
D 10
D 9
D 6
C A
C 2
S 10
Bramley
North
1 S
Pass

2nd
Q
K
K
Q
J
C 7
J
K
A
Passell
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
K
5
7
4
A
S 3
3
9
5
Feldman
South
1 NT


4th
4
Q
2
3
8
S 2
4
10
H 8
S J 10 6
H A 7 5 4
D K 10 8
C K J 7
TableS K 9 5 2
H 9 6 3 2
D J 4 2
C 10 4


Par +600
5 C South
S 4
H K J 10 8
D A 6 5 3
C A 8 5 2


3 NT +103 NT 380-2463 NT South =+6001 NT South +1+120


2005 USBC Semifinal, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 84
N-S Vul
S 9 7 5 4
H A Q 4
D 5 3 2
C 7 6 2
Rosenberg
West

2 C
Pass

Lead
C 3
C 4
H 3
C K
C 8
C 10
H 5
H 6
D 3
D A
D J
S 2
Robinson
North

Pass
3 NT

2nd
2
A
9
D 4
S J
D 7
7
A
6
S 3
S 10
Q
Zia
East
1 NT
Pass
AP

3rd
J
5
Q
Q
S 8
D 9
8
10
Q
5
S 5
Boyd
South
Dbl
2 NT


4th
9
6
K
7
D 2
S 4
4
2
8
10
K
Feldman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 10
C 4
S A
S Q
C K
H 5
D 3
H 7
D 5
D A
H 8
Welland
North

1 S
2 S

2nd
9
A
3
6
H 2
3
6
6
10
S 8
4
Bramley
East
1 C
Pass
AP

3rd
3
5
4
5
Q
J
Q
A
J
2
10
Fallenius
South
Dbl
2 C


4th
6
2
2
K
7
Q
8
K
9
K
S J
S 10 8 6 3
H J 9 8 6
D 9 8
C Q 5 3
TableS K 2
H K 10 5
D K 10 6
C K J 10 8 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A Q J
H 7 3 2
D A Q J 7 4
C A 9






Partscore +93 NT 380-2553 NT South -3-3002 S North =+110


2005 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 85
Both Vul
S K 9 5 2
H J 9 7 4 3
D A 8
C 9 2
Eisenberg
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
C 7
D Q
C K
C Q
Onstott
North

1 H
2 S
3 H


2nd
3
A
5
8
10
Coren
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
5
8
9
H 4
Robison
South
1 C
2 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
2
2
3
6
Casen
West

Pass
AP



Lead
S Q
H 2
D 7
C 2
C Q
C K
D 2
M.Moss
North

1 H




2nd
2
5
Q
7
8
10
5
Krekorian
East

Pass




3rd
6
9
K
A
9
H 3
8
Sementa
South
1 C
2 C




4th
A
K
A
5
6
H 8
10
S Q 8
H A Q 10 5
D K 6 5
C J 10 8 5
TableS J 10 6 3
H K 8 6
D 10 7 4 3
C 7 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 7 4
H 2
D Q J 9 2
C A K Q 4 3



Partscore +53 NT 380-2603 NT South -1-1002 C South +1+110


2005 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 86
E-W Vul
S A K 5
H Q J 6
D J 9 8 7 4
C Q 9
Lanzarotti
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
H 6
D K
D 6
S 4
H J
C Q
C 9
S.Cohen
North
1 D
2 D
3 NT

2nd
Q
A
2
S 7
A
8
7
10
Buratti
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
4
7
5
A
2
5
3
Compton
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
3
D 3
4
7
8
S 6
2
Onstott
West

Pass


Lead
H 9
H J
D K
D Q
D 6
Berkowitz
North
1 D
2 NT


2nd
3
A
2
H 7
Robison
East
1 H
AP


3rd
2
5
5
3
Cohen
South
2 C



4th
Q
S 4
4
7
S Q J 6 4
H 2
D A 10 5 3
C 8 5 4 2
TableS 9 3 2
H A 10 9 8 4
D K Q 6
C 10 7


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 10 8 7
H K 7 5 3
D 2
C A K J 6 3


3 NT +73 NT 387-2603 NT South +1+4302 NT North +1+150


2005 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 87
Both Vul
S K 9 5 2
H J 9 7 4 3
D A 8
C 9 2
Wold
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
S 10
D J
D 2
C 2
C A
C K
S 4
H 4
Berkowitz
North

1 H
2 S
3 NT

2nd
9
A
6
5
6
8
10
Q
Passell
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
8
8
A
Q
9
H 3
K
Cohen
South
1 C
2 C
2 NT


4th
2
2
3
7
5
7
H 6
3
Lanzarotti
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 6
D 2
H 3
H 6
D J
C 2
C Q
C K
D 9
H A
S 4
S 9
El Ahmady
North

1 H



2nd
8
5
8
C 3
K
6
8
J
C 10
J
8
10
Buratti
East

Pass



3rd
10
A
2
10
C 9
A
S 2
H 7
S 5
S 3
K
A
Sadek
South
1 C
2 C



4th
Q
7
5
4
3
5
7
H K
4
C 4
6
Q
S Q 8
H A Q 10 5
D K 6 5
C J 10 8 5
TableS J 10 6 3
H K 8 6
D 10 7 4 3
C 7 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 7 4
H 2
D Q J 9 2
C A K Q 4 3








Partscore +83 NT 387-2683 NT South -2-2002 C South +2+130


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 88
None Vul
S K 8 7 2
H J 7 6 3
D J
C K J 10 5
D.Johnson
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 5
C 9
D K
D Q
D 8
C 7
D 10
H 5
Khven
North

2 C
3 NT


2nd
7
3
2
4
A
4
5
A
Stas
East

Pass
AP


3rd
Q
5
6
9
3
10
H 9
4
Matushko
South
1 NT
2 D



4th
A
Q
J
H 3
H 6
A
H 7
J
Gromov
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
C 7
S 10
C 6
C 5
D K
H A
H Q
D 6
H J
H 7
D 9
Engel
North

2 C
2 H


2nd
2
8
J
3
A
A
4
K
S 8
8
10
S K
Dubinin
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
J
4
10
9
3
3
6
8
D 4
S 6
10
Coenraets
South
1 NT
2 D
2 S


4th
A
Q
7
2
4
J
2
5
2
9
S 9
5
S 9 5 4 3
H K 9 4
D 9 6 3
C 8 4 3
TableS Q 10
H 10 8 5 2
D K Q 10 8
C A Q 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S A J 6
H A Q
D A 7 5 4 2
C 9 7 6








Partscore +43 NT 387-2723 NT South -1-502 S South =+110


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 89
Both Vul
S 9 8 6 4
H J 7
D K Q 4 2
C 7 4 3
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
S 3
S K
S 5
C 3
S 7
Islam
North

1 D
2 D
2 S
3 NT

2nd
4
J
8
9
J
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
Q
C 5
C 9
Q
Talukder
South
1 C
2 C
2 H
2 NT


4th
10
6
H 2
H 6
K
N.Saha
West

1 S
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S K
S 2
C 5
S 5
C A
Versace
North

Pass
2 C
3 D
4 C

2nd
4
6
10
8
8
Haque
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
A
K
C 9
4
Lauria
South
1 C
Dbl
2 S
3 H


4th
10
J
3
C Q
J
S K Q 7 5 2
H 10 4 3
D J 8 3
C K 8
TableS A 3
H Q 9 8 5
D 10 9 6 5
C J 9 5


Par +130
4 C NS
S J 10
H A K 6 2
D A 7
C A Q 10 6 2


Partscore +63 NT 387-2783 NT South -1-1004 C South =+130


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 143 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 90
E-W Vul
S A 10 7 5 4
H Q J
D A 5 2
C 9 5 4
Koistinen
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
C 4
H A
H 9
C K
C Q
C 6
C 3
D 8
S 7
S 2
Graversen
North

1 S
3 NT

2nd
J
A
5
K
10
D 6
D 3
S 6
4
8
J
Kiema
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
2
2
6
7
5
9
S 5
D 2
A
K
A
Clemmensen
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
4
7
Q
S 4
8
J
S 3
D J
9
9
H 8
M.Madsen
West

Pass


Lead
D 9
S K
S 2
S 5
S Q
H 3
H 9
C 4
Backstrom
North

2 S


2nd
10
6
J
H 2
7
J
5
A
L.Madsen
East
1 H
AP


3rd
3
4
A
C 2
H 8
A
6
6
Salomaa
South
2 C



4th
2
3
8
9
C 3
4
Q
7
S Q J 9 6
H 7 6 3
D 7 6 4 3
C 10 7
TableS 8 3
H A 10 9 8 2
D K J 9
C A J 8


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K 2
H K 5 4
D Q 10 8
C K Q 6 3 2





3 NT +63 NT 393-2783 NT South =+4002 S North +1+140


TopMain

2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 143 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 91
E-W Vul
S A 10 7 5 4
H Q J
D A 5 2
C 9 5 4
Welland
West

2 H
Pass

Lead
H 7
C 4
S 2
C 5
H A
H 2
C Q
C 6
C 3
S K
D 8
D 5
Chidiac
North

2 S
3 NT

2nd
Q
8
6
A
4
K
D 3
S 9
D 4
J
6
K
Fallenius
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
10
K
A
2
3
6
9
S 5
D 2
7
A
10
Baroudi
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
5
7
8
10
J
S 4
J
D J
S 3
H 8
9
7
Eidi
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
H 10
C 5
S K
S 2
C 4
D K
D 5
H K
D 10
C 9
S Q
Zia
North

1 S
2 S

2nd
4
5
8
6
J
A
8
9
6
6
J
7
Harfouche
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
7
3
K
4
A
2
3
Q
D 2
S 5
Q
H 8
Rosenberg
South
Pass
2 H


4th
J
Q
7
3
8
10
A
4
2
J
S 9
C 3
S Q J 9 6
H 7 6 3
D 7 6 4 3
C 10 7
TableS 8 3
H A 10 9 8 2
D K J 9
C A J 8


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K 2
H K 5 4
D Q 10 8
C K Q 6 3 2







3 NT +63 NT 399-2783 NT South =+4002 S North +1+140


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 143 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 92
N-S Vul
S A J 8 5 2
H A 8 7 5
D 9 7 2
C 5
Salomaa
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
D K
H Q
H J
D 9
D 7
D J
S K
C A
C K
S 9
M.Madsen
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
5
4
6
9
6
Q
H 4
C 4
7
10
Backstrom
East
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
J
10
2
3
8
A
S 2
5
H 7
H 8
L.Madsen
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
3
2
5
A
3
5
S 3
4
8
S 6
Clemmensen
West

Pass


Lead
H 2
H Q
D 2
C A
C K
C 3
C Q
C 10
H K
H 10
H 4
D 5
Koistinen
North

Pass


2nd
5
9
Q
2
4
7
D 7
D 9
7
8
S 8
S J
Graversen
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
J
3
A
5
S 2
S 5
S 4
S 6
S 7
D 6
S 10
K
Kiema
South
2 C



4th
6
A
3
8
J
S 3
6
9
D 4
S 9
S K
8
S
H K 10 4 3 2
D 10 5 3
C Q 10 7 4 2
TableS Q 10 7 6 4 3
H Q J
D K Q 6
C J 8


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 9
H 9 6
D A J 8 4
C A K 9 6 3







3 NT +143 NT 413-2783 NT South =+6002 C South -3-300


2004 Spingold Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 93
None Vul
S 7 6
H J 10 3
D K 9 7 2
C A 10 8 7
Demuy
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
S 10
S 8
C Q
H 8
C 5
D 7
S K
D 5
Meckstroth
North

2 D
3 NT

2nd
6
2
A
9
A
J
3
D 9
K
G.Wolpert
East

Pass
AP

3rd
Q
4
9
7
6
A
Q
D 4
Rodwell
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
5
7
D 2
K
3
3
A
J
Nickell
West

Pass


Lead
D 4
D 6
H 2
C Q
H 8
C 2
C 10
Feldman
North

1 NT


2nd
Q
7
K
9
A
J
D 3
Freeman
East

AP


3rd
A
8
4
7
5
A
4
Spector
South
1 C



4th
2
H 7
3
K
10
3
S K 9 4 3
H 9 6 5 4
D A 6 5
C J 9
TableS Q 10 8
H Q 8 2
D J 10 8 4 3
C K 3


Par +130
4 C NS
S A J 5 2
H A K 7
D Q
C Q 6 5 4 2



Partscore +53 NT 413-2833 NT South -1-501 NT North +1+120


2004 USBC Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 94
Both Vul
S K Q 9 7 4
H 6 4
D 8 3
C A J 9 6
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 7
H 4
H K
H Q
H 7
D 5
D 2
Stansby
North

1 S
2 C
3 NT

2nd
9
10
2
8
J
8
7
Rodwell
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
A
6
D 3
S 4
A
J
Martel
South
1 H
1 NT
2 D


4th
3
9
5
C 4
S 6
6
S 7
?
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 8
H 4
H K
H Q
C K
C 3
C A
?
North

1 S
2 C


2nd
9
5
8
9
7
10
D 9
?
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
2
A
6
D 3
6
J
D 6
?
South
1 H
1 NT
2 H


4th
5
2
10
D 4
4
D 2
S A 5
H J 9 8 2
D K J 5
C Q 10 8 7
TableS J 10 8 6
H 10 5
D A 10 9 4 2
C 4 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S 3 2
H A K Q 7 3
D Q 7 6
C K 5 3


Partscore +63 NT 413-2893 NT South -1-1002 H South +1+140


2003 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 95
None Vul
S 9
H J 4 3
D A 9 7 4 3
C A 6 5 4
Hamman
West

Pass


Lead
S J
S 5
H 2
C K
D 3
D 5
C 7
C Q
C 2
Pratap
North

3 NT


2nd
9
K
Q
A
2
7
9
6
Soloway
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
3
3
3
Q
8
10
S 6
Landen
South
1 NT



4th
2
C 4
5
8
K
6
5
J
Wolff
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C K
S 9
S 4
D 3
H Q
D 6
H J
D 4
H K
C J
Meckstroth
North

2 C


2nd
A
7
3
2
4
5
6
10
C 2
Q
Morse
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
K
H 3
Q
5
A
2
H 7
D 7
4
Rodwell
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
8
J
5
K
A
8
9
J
8
3
S J 10 8 3
H Q 9
D K J 5
C K Q 10 2
TableS A 7 6 5
H 10 8 6 5
D 10 8 2
C 7 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K Q 4 2
H A K 7 2
D Q 6
C J 9 8




Partscore +63 NT 413-2953 NT South -3-1502 H South =+110


2003 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 96
Both Vul
S 7 6 3
H K 5 4
D K 10 3
C A K Q 7
Saelensminde
West
Bocchi
North
Brogeland
East
Duboin
South
Lauria
West

2 D
2 S

Lead
C 5
D 10
S K
D 6
D 3
D J
C J
C 10
C K
Helness
North

Dbl
3 D

2nd
A
A
A
H 3
7
H 2
4
S 4
9
Versace
East
1 C
Pass
AP

3rd
3
5
Q
K
Q
S 6
7
Q
Helgemo
South
1 D
Pass


4th
2
2
3
4
S 2
9
6
8
S Q J 10 4 2
H Q 9 6 3 2
D 2
C 5 4
TableS K 9
H A 10 7
D A 9 7 4
C 9 8 6 3


Par +200
4 S× EW -1
S A 8 5
H J 8
D Q J 8 6 5
C J 10 2



3 NT +113 NT 424-2953 NT South +1+6303 D South =+110


2003 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 97
E-W Vul
S K Q 9 5 2
H K Q 4
D 8 2
C J 6 2
Stamatov
West
1 D
Dbl
Pass

Lead
S 10
D 4
D K
D A
Aa
North
1 S
Pass
3 NT

2nd
2
J
8
Gunev
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
Q
6
Groetheim
South
2 D
2 NT


4th
8
2
3
Saelensminde
West
1 D
Pass


Lead
D 6
D K
D 7
S 2
S 8
C 4
H 5
S Q
H Q
H 4
C K
H 9
Trendafilov
North
1 S
2 S


2nd
10
8
S 9
3
10
A
2
4
8
10
9
D A
Brogeland
East
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
4
H 6
J
K
3
K
D J
7
A
2
C J
Karaivanov
South
2 C



4th
2
3
5
7
A
6
3
D 9
J
C 8
7
S 6
S 10 7
H J 2
D A K Q 9 7
C Q 9 8 3
TableS A 6 4 3
H 10 8 6 3
D 6 4
C 10 7 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S J 8
H A 9 7 5
D J 10 5 3
C A K 5







3 NT +63 NT 430-2953 NT South =+4002 S North +1+140


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 98
None Vul
S A 10 5 4 2
H J 8 2
D A 6
C K 6 4
Fruewirth
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
H 2
D Q
D 2
D 5
H 3
S K
H 8
Hamman
North

2 S
3 NT

2nd
A
6
6
C 4
9
4
J
C 5
Delmonte
East

Pass
AP

3rd
3
7
8
J
C 2
J
8
Soloway
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
4
10
7
10
S 2
Q
A
Freeman
West
Thomson
North
Nickell
East
Richman
South
S 9 8 7
H K 10 9 4
D K Q 2
C 10 3 2
TableS K Q 6 3
H Q 6
D J 8 5 3
C 9 8 5


Par +140
3 H NS
S J
H A 7 5 3
D 10 9 7 4
C A Q J 7


Partscore +53 NT 430-3003 NT South -1-502 H North +1+140


2003 Spingold Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 99
None Vul
S 9 4
H J 10 5 3 2
D A 6 5
C 6 3 2
Balicki
West



Lead
C 10
H K
C 9
H 4
S 3
C 8
D 8
H 10
D 5
S Q
S 7
Larsen
North



2nd
2
A
3
8
K
6
4
7
10
8
Zmudzinski
East



3rd
4
2
D 2
J
A
D 3
A
S 6
K
9
Meltzer
South



4th
J
6
K
Q
4
A
7
S 5
J
2
Sontag
West
1 D
Pass

Lead
C 9
H K
H 4
C Q
S K
C 10
C 7
C 5
D 4
S 9
S 6
Fallenius
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
8
A
3
A
6
8
H 10
A
10
8
Weichsel
East
1 H
Pass

3rd
4
2
3
S 2
4
H 9
H 5
D 3
7
Q
Welland
South
1 NT


4th
J
6
7
A
3
K
D 2
D 8
9
5
S A J 8 5
H A 8
D J 4
C Q 10 9 8 5
TableS 10 3 2
H Q 9 7 6
D Q 10 7 3 2
C 4


Par +110
2 H South
S K Q 7 6
H K 4
D K 9 8
C A K J 7




Partscore +53 NT 430-3053 NT South -2-1001 NT South =+90


2002 Spingold Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 100
E-W Vul
S J 8 5 3
H Q 3
D 5 4
C A J 10 8 6
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
Maksymetz
North

2 C
3 NT
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
AP
Graves
South
1 NT
2 D
Schifko
West

Pass


Lead
D 7
C 3
D 6
S A
S K
C 4
S Q
D Q
Duboin
North

2 S


2nd
A
2
K
4
6
S 7
8
S J
M.Moss
East
2 H
AP


3rd
9
J
3
3
5
6
C 9
2
Bocchi
South
Dbl



4th
4
K
5
10
H 9
7
2
10
S Q 9 7 6 4
H K 10
D Q J 9 8 3
C 2
TableS 10
H A J 9 8 6 5
D 7 6 2
C K 9 7


Par +110
3 C NS
S A K 2
H 7 4 2
D A K 10
C Q 5 4 3


3 NT +33 NT 433-3053 NT South -1-502 S North -3-150

Stopped at 100 to limit file size (more 2+ IMP swings exist) TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek