Main   Data 9Z86 by Richard Pavlicek  

Three Notrump vs Partscore

5-card suit, 24 HCP, Good spots

A total of 70 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 1
None Vul
S 8
H A J 8 3
D Q J 4
C K 9 8 6 5
Nunes
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
H Q
S 3
H 7
D Q
D 4
D 5
H J
H 8
C 6
Madala
North
1 C
2 H
3 H


2nd
8
6
9
A
7
9
J
4
5
4
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
3
Q
2
6
10
S 4
10
S 10
A
Bianchedi
South
2 C
2 S
3 NT


4th
K
K
C 5
9
2
K
8
D 3
S 2
2
Zia
West
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
S 3
D 5
C 5
C 7
C 6
H Q
H 10
C 9
H K
Multon
North
Pass
1 H
2 C


2nd
6
J
4
3
J
6
7
H 5
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
7
A
K
H 9
3
A
S 9
Zimmermann
South
1 D
Pass
2 H


4th
8
6
2
10
Q
2
4
S 2
S A Q 7 2
H 7 6
D K 5 3 2
C Q 3 2
TableS J 5 4 3
H K 5 4 2
D 9 7
C J 10 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S K 10 9 6
H Q 10 9
D A 10 8 6
C A 7





3 NT +63 NT 6-03 NT South =+4002 H North +1+140


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 2
N-S Vul
S J 8 7 6
H Q 10 3
D J 10 6
C A Q 3
Bertens
West

Pass

Lead
C 6
H 10
C 7
D J
C 2
H 7
H 3
H J
H 8
D 9
Willenken
North

3 NT

2nd
Q
2
A
8
3
5
D 5
D 2
D 3
K
Cheek
East
Pass
AP

3rd
5
6
4
7
S 2
Q
A
S 6
S 7
Rosenberg
South
1 NT


4th
8
K
10
A
K
4
9
S 3
S 4
Cohler
West

Pass

Lead
D K
S K
C 2
H 10
C 7
H 7
H 3
Seligman
North

3 H

2nd
6
8
A
2
3
5
D 5
Martel
East
2 D
AP

3rd
8
2
4
6
5
Q
A
Lair
South
2 H


4th
Q
5
8
K
10
4
9
S K
H K 9 5
D A K 3 2
C J 9 7 6 2
TableS Q 10 9 4 3 2
H 4 2
D 8 5 4
C 5 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S A 5
H A J 8 7 6
D Q 9 7
C K 10 8



Partscore +6Even 6-63 NT South -1-1003 H South =+140


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 3
N-S Vul
S K 10 7 3 2
H Q 9 7
D A
C J 6 5 2
R.Chen
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D 4
S 2
S 9
S 3
D Q
C A
C K
Gromoeller
North

1 S
3 NT



2nd
A
6
J
8
S 7
10
7
J.Huang
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
8
A
K
H 6
6
2
5
Rehder
South
1 D
1 NT




4th
5
4
5
Q
K
3
Q
Fritsche
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
S A
S 9
S 7
H A
H 3
H K
Chao
North

1 S
2 C
2 S


2nd
A
4
Q
6
7
9
10
Rohowsky
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
2
K
D 5
5
J
D 2
J.Ho
South
1 D
1 NT
2 D
3 S


4th
5
5
8
J
6
8
Q
S Q J 4
H A 3
D Q J 10 4 2
C 10 9 7
TableS 8 6 5
H K J 5 4 2
D 8 6 3
C Q 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 9
H 10 8 6
D K 9 7 5
C A K 8 4



3 NT +103 NT 16-63 NT South =+6003 S North =+140


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 4
N-S Vul
S K 10 7 3 2
H Q 9 7
D A
C J 6 5 2
Tobing
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D Q
S 2
H A
H 3
H J
H 5
H 4
D 8
S A
Zhang
North

2 H
3 NT


2nd
A
5
7
Q
10
C 8
D 5
K
4
Asbi
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
6
9
2
K
D 2
D 4
C 7
J
10
W.Wang
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
7
J
8
6
9
S 3
C 2
S 7
6
Lian
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
C 2
C K
C 4
C 6
H 6
D 8
S Q
D K
S 9
Karwur
North

2 C
2 S


2nd
A
3
7
10
H 4
3
9
3
2
4
H.Shi
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
A
5
J
8
9
10
6
H 7
K
Sakul
South
1 NT
2 D
2 NT


4th
5
9
Q
S 5
D 4
J
S 2
A
6
8
S Q J 4
H A 3
D Q J 10 4 2
C 10 9 7
TableS 8 6 5
H K J 5 4 2
D 8 6 3
C Q 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 9
H 10 8 6
D K 9 7 5
C A K 8 4





Partscore +83 NT 16-143 NT South -2-2002 NT South =+120


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 5
N-S Vul
S K 10 7 3 2
H Q 9 7
D A
C J 6 5 2
Bocchi
West

1 D
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
C 2
C K
S A
S 9
H A
H 3
H K
H 5
Nabil
North

1 S
3 C
3 S


2nd
A
3
9
4
Q
7
9
10
D 7
Madala
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
A
5
2
3
2
J
D 4
C 10
Saaid
South
1 C
1 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
5
7
Q
5
6
6
8
Q
S 7
Hussein
West

1 D
1 NT
Pass


Lead
D Q
C 2
D K
S A
S 9
S 3
D 7
C 6
Sementa
North

1 H
Dbl
3 C


2nd
A
3
2
4
Q
8
10
Q
Sadek
East
Pass
Dbl
2 D
AP


3rd
3
A
H 7
2
K
C 4
C 5
K
Duboin
South
1 C
Pass
Pass



4th
5
7
6
5
6
J
8
9
S Q J 4
H A 3
D Q J 10 4 2
C 10 9 7
TableS 8 6 5
H K J 5 4 2
D 8 6 3
C Q 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 9
H 10 8 6
D K 9 7 5
C A K 8 4





Partscore +8Partscore 22-163 NT South -2-2003 C South +2+150


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 183 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 6
Both Vul
S 10 5 2
H 10 8 7 6 4
D Q
C A Q 7 4
Samir
West
1 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
S 9
H Q
S Q
C 9
H 10
D A
S 8
George
North
Pass
2 D
3 NT

2nd
4
10
K
2
5
D 5
Q
5
Noshy
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
J
6
4
Q
D 2
6
3
Karwur
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
5
A
3
K
2
J
3
7
Asbi
West
1 NT
2 H
Pass

Lead
H 9
H K
C 6
D 2
S 2
D 3
H 6
D 10
H 8
D K
S 5
C K
Sadek
North
Pass
Pass
3 C

2nd
5
4
4
4
3
7
S 4
9
D J
A
J
5
Tobing
East
2 C
Pass
AP

3rd
J
3
3
Q
A
C 7
C 9
C Q
C J
C A
K
H 10
Hussein
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
7
Q
8
5
8
6
2
8
A
S 6
9
2
S Q 9 8
H A K J 2
D A 9 7 4
C 6 5
TableS J 6 4 3
H 9 3
D J 8 6 5
C 10 3 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A K 7
H Q 5
D K 10 3 2
C K J 9 8







Partscore +6Partscore 28-163 NT South -1-1003 C North +1+130


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 7
N-S Vul
S K 10 7 3 2
H Q 9 7
D A
C J 6 5 2
Narkiewicz
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
H A
H 3
H K
H 5
H 2
D 6
C 5
C K
C 8
G.Wolpert
North

2 H
3 NT



2nd
7
9
10
D 5
C 4
7
3
10
D J
Buras
East
Pass
Dbl
AP



3rd
4
J
D Q
D 4
C 7
2
A
6
J
Kranyak
South
1 NT
Pass




4th
6
8
Q
S 2
C 2
A
9
Q
S 5
Levin
West

1 D
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H 3
H K
D 8
S 2
S 9
S 3
D Q
Zmudzinski
North

1 H
2 C
2 H


2nd
7
9
10
5
5
J
8
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
2 D
Dbl


3rd
5
J
D 2
4
A
K
C 4
Balicki
South
1 C
1 NT
Dbl
2 S


4th
6
8
Q
A
4
6
Q
S Q J 4
H A 3
D Q J 10 4 2
C 10 9 7
TableS 8 6 5
H K J 5 4 2
D 8 6 3
C Q 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 9
H 10 8 6
D K 9 7 5
C A K 8 4





Partscore +6Partscore 34-163 NT South -1-1002 S South +1+140


2012 World Championship Final, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 8
N-S Vul
S 10 4 3
H K 10 8 4
D 10 8 3
C A J 7
Upmark
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
D 5
C 4
D 8
C 6
D 10
S 2
D J
D 9
H A
Zak
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
7
K
J
7
A
Q
A
C 9
C 10
3
Nystrom
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
3
3
2
S 8
6
7
H 4
S 4
8
Zaremba
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
K
4
8
A
2
S 6
3
S 5
H 2
7
Zmudzinski
West

Pass



Lead
C 5
D 2
C 4
D 8
C 6
Ahlesved
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
7
K
J
7
A
Buras
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
3
3
5
S 2
Petersson
South
1 NT




4th
K
4
2
A
8
S 9 7 6
H Q 5 3
D A K
C 10 9 6 5 4
TableS Q 8 5 2
H J 9 7 2
D Q 7 4
C Q 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S A K J
H A 6
D J 9 6 5 2
C K 8 2





3 NT +10Partscore 34-273 NT South +1+6301 NT South +2+150


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 143 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 9
N-S Vul
S A
H Q J 10 7 3
D A 6 4 3 2
C 6 3
S.Yang
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
C 8
C 4
D Q
S A
D 2
S Q
H 4
Quantin
North

1 H
Dbl
3 D


2nd
3
9
H 3
K
2
8
10
A
Huang
East

1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
J
S 6
A
3
J
H 7
2
Bompis
South
1 D
Pass
1 NT
3 NT


4th
10
6
K
7
9
9
K
10
Pilon
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 10
H 3
D Q
D 2
H A
S 3
H Q
S Q
H J
H 10
C 3
Ck.Liu
North

1 H
Dbl
3 D


2nd
A
4
K
8
5
9
K
C 2
S 6
S 8
A
Toffier
East

2 S
Pass
AP


3rd
4
9
A
J
7
D 3
D 10
D 4
C 9
C 10
K
Chung
South
1 D
Pass
2 NT



4th
5
2
7
9
8
2
6
7
C 4
C 5
7
S 10 9
H 6 5 2
D K 9
C Q J 7 5 4 2
TableS K 8 7 6 4 2
H K 8 4
D 8 7
C A 8


Par +1370
6 D NS
S Q J 5 3
H A 9
D Q J 10 5
C K 10 9







3 NT +103 NT 37-343 NT South =+6003 D South +3+170


2012 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 10
None Vul
S 10 9 6
H A K Q 6 4
D 10
C K Q 7 4
Frukacz
West

1 S
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
C 5
S J
S K
D K
S 8
C 10
Grue
North

2 C
2 S
3 C
3 NT

2nd
6
A
9
10
10
2
3
Cieslak
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
4
D 2
C 9
7
H 4
K
Cheek
South
1 D
2 H
2 NT
3 D


4th
A
2
3
7
A
D 6
J
Amoils
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 2
D A
D 4
H A
H K
H Q
S 10
S K
C 6
H 4
C A
Zaremba
North

1 H
2 C
2 S


2nd
6
5
K
7
J
2
D 6
C 4
K
C 9
7
D.Wolpert
East

Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
10
S 9
8
10
C 5
3
D 8
2
D 9
J
Zak
South
Pass
1 S
2 H



4th
A
2
3
3
9
5
J
7
8
S 4
10
S K J 5 4 2
H 9 5 3
D K 5
C A 6 3
TableS Q
H J 7 2
D J 8 7 6 3 2
C J 9 2


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A 8 7 3
H 10 8
D A Q 9 4
C 10 8 5







3 NT +73 NT 44-343 NT South +1+4302 S South +1+140


TopMain

2012 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 11
N-S Vul
S J 9 7 4
H A 9 8
D Q 6 5 3 2
C Q
Upmark
West
1 C
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
D 2
S K
S Q
S 3
M.Gordon
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
Q
7
4
7
9
Nystrom
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
9
K
5
6
A
Pratap
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
5
A
2
10
H 2
Aa
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
D 2
S 3
C 8
C K
C J
S 5
H A
H 9
Bathurst
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
Q
8
4
A
4
6
10
5
7
Molberg
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
K
A
7
S 9
S J
Q
2
10
Zagorin
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
5
A
2
S 7
3
H 6
H 8
3
Q
S K Q 3
H Q 3
D A 9 4
C 10 7 6 4 2
TableS A 8 6 5
H J 7 6 5
D 8 7
C 9 8 3


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 10 2
H K 10 4 2
D K J 10
C A K J 5



3 NT +103 NT 54-343 NT South =+6002 H South +1+140


2012 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 12
N-S Vul
S A 10
H A K 10 8 2
D 10 9 7 3
C 10 3
Zia
West

1 D
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
D Q
C 2
H A
H 2
H 7
H 8
H 10
Pont
North

1 H
2 D
3 H


2nd
3
K
10
4
9
D 2
S 2
S 4
Hamman
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
3
8
6
Q
K
S 3
D 6
Graupera
South
1 C
Dbl
2 H
3 NT


4th
A
8
5
3
5
J
C 4
Bianchedi
West

2 C
AP



Lead
D K
D A
D 2
C 9
H 6
H 2
H 7
H 10
D 10
H 8
Meckstroth
North

2 D




2nd
3
7
9
A
3
J
C 6
C 8
S 4
Muzzio
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
5
8
H 4
4
A
Q
K
S 6
C 5
Rodwell
South
1 D
2 H




4th
6
J
Q
3
9
5
S 2
D 4
C 2
S 9 8
H 5 3
D A K 4 2
C K Q 6 4 2
TableS Q J 7 4 2
H J 9 4
D 8 5
C 9 8 7


Par +500
4 C× EW -3
S K 6 5 3
H Q 7 6
D Q J 6
C A J 5






3 NT +103 NT 64-343 NT South =+6002 H South +1+140


2012 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 13
E-W Vul
S K 10 9
H A J 8 6
D 8 7 2
C K 10 4
Upmark
West

1 S
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
S 8
S 6
C K
C 10
S Q
Aa
North
Pass
Dbl
2 C
2 NT


2nd
9
3
K
3
9
Nystrom
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
A
5
2
7
Molberg
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
7
10
D 5
5
J
Berkowitz
West

1 S
Pass
AP


Lead
S 4
S 8
C K
C 10
S A
Cullin
North
Pass
Dbl
Dbl



2nd
9
7
3
9
K
Sontag
East
Pass
2 S
Pass



3rd
J
6
2
6
5
Bertheau
South
1 C
Pass
2 NT



4th
3
10
5
J
S A Q 6 4 2
H Q 10 5 4
D J
C Q J 5
TableS J 8 5
H 9 7 3
D K 9 6 4 3
C 9 3


Par +430
4 NT NS
S 7 3
H K 2
D A Q 10 5
C A 8 7 6 2


Partscore +53 NT 64-393 NT South -1-502 NT South =+120


2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 14
N-S Vul
S A K 10 9
H Q 8 7
D J 10 9 3
C 9 5
v.Prooijen
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
H K
S 4
D J
S 3
C J
C Q
S 5
S A
H Q
D 10
Lauria
North
Pass
2 C
2 H
3 NT

2nd
7
3
J
8
9
K
9
10
H 5
6
5
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
8
K
2
Q
A
3
8
C 6
C 7
4
Versace
South
1 NT
2 D
2 NT


4th
A
4
7
K
2
5
4
6
H J
C 2
Q
Bocchi
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D Q
D 2
D 10
S 3
C J
C Q
Drijver
North
Pass
1 S



2nd
3
7
8
9
K
9
Madala
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
9
4
Q
A
3
Brink
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
A
5
K
6
5
4
S J 5 3
H J 3 2
D K Q 7
C A Q 8 2
TableS Q 8 7
H 10 9 6 5 4
D 8 6 5
C J 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S 6 4 2
H A K
D A 4 2
C K 10 7 6 4






Partscore +63 NT 64-453 NT South -1-1001 NT South +2+150


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 15
N-S Vul
S
H 7 5 3
D J 10 9 7 5
C Q 10 9 8 3
Fleisher
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S J
S 4
C K
C A
C 6
C 10
C 9
H 7
H K
D Q
H J
Zack
North
Pass
3 S


2nd
H 3
H 5
2
5
7
H 6
H 4
Q
S 2
6
Kamil
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
7
3
8
Q
H 8
D 4
A
D 5
7
Barel
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
3
Q
4
J
D 8
D 2
D 3
2
9
A
Pachtman
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S A
H 2
D Q
H Q
Levin
North
Pass
3 C


2nd
H 3
5
2
K
Ginossar
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
J
5
D 3
Weinstein
South
2 NT
3 D


4th
6
A
A
7
S A K J 5 4 2
H 2
D 6 3 2
C 7 5 2
TableS 10 9 8 7
H Q J 9 6 4
D A 8
C J 4


Par +800
6 S× EW -4
S Q 6 3
H A K 10 8
D K Q 4
C A K 6





Partscore +63 NT 64-513 NT South -1-1003 D South +1+130


2011 Spingold Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 16
None Vul
S A 8 6
H 9
D 9 8 5 3
C A 10 5 3 2
Nunes
West

2 D
AP

Lead
H 3
D K
H 4
H A
H J
H 8
Rodwell
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
9
2
5
D 5
C 2
Fantoni
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
Q
3
6
S 2
C 8
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
K
A
S 6
2
10
Nickell
West

1 H


Lead
D 7
S 10
D 5
C Q
C 2
D J
C 9
H 9
S 7
H 10
Zimmermann
North
Pass
3 C


2nd
3
4
6
K
6
H 7
H 3
Q
8
J
Katz
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
3
K
A
J
8
10
K
Q
Multon
South
1 C



4th
Q
A
2
8
4
4
7
A
K
S 7 5 3
H A J 8 7 6 3
D 7 2
C K 4
TableS Q 10 9 2
H Q 4
D A 10 6 4
C 8 7 6


Par +400
5 C South
S K J 4
H K 10 5 2
D K Q J
C Q J 9




Partscore +63 NT 64-573 NT South -2-1003 C South +1+130


2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 17
Both Vul
S K J 10 5 2
H K J 8 7
D A J 4
C A
Piekarek
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
H 7
D 7
H 10
S 8
Meckstroth
North

1 C
2 S
3 H


2nd
A
6
4
2
4
Smirnov
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
Q
2
8
K
Rodwell
South
Pass
2 D
3 C
3 NT


4th
4
A
10
D 3
3
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
D 4
S 8
H 6
S 2
H A
H 3
D A
D J
Welland
North

1 S
2 H
3 D


2nd
4
5
4
4
3
8
K
3
9
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
Q
5
2
9
D 2
S 7
6
K
Bramley
South
Pass
1 NT
2 S
3 H


4th
A
7
Q
7
A
10
Q
8
S A 4
H A 9 5 3 2
D 8 7
C J 6 3 2
TableS Q 7 6 3
H 6
D 9 5 3 2
C K Q 9 7


Par +140
3 S NS
S 9 8
H Q 10 4
D K Q 10 6
C 10 8 5 4





3 NT +143 NT 78-573 NT South =+6003 H North -3-300


2011 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 18
Both Vul
S 9 8 3
H K Q
D A Q 9 7 4
C A 4 3
D.Clerkin
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
S 6
H 4
D 7
H 2
D 4
Hamman
North

2 D
3 NT

2nd
3
6
3
10
5
J.Clerkin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
5
K
K
J
Zia
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
4
Q
2
3
Rodwell
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S A
H 4
H K
D A
D 4
D J
H A
Levine
North

2 D


2nd
2
2
7
3
5
C 2
C 5
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
10
6
8
K
7
C A
McGarry
South
Pass
3 D


4th
3
Q
5
2
S 6
6
3
S K Q 7 6 5
H 10 5
D 2
C K J 6 5 2
TableS A
H J 8 7 4 3
D 10 6 5 3
C Q 8 7


Par +500
4 C× EW -2
S J 10 4 2
H A 9 6 2
D K J 8
C 10 9

3 NT +123 NT 90-573 NT South =+6003 D North -1-100


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 19
Both Vul
S J 9 8 5
H Q 7 3
D A K 10 8 6
C 10
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 9
D 4
D 6
D 5
D 10
D 8
S 5
H 8
H 7
H 6
B.Cohen
North
Pass
1 D
3 NT

2nd
3
2
S 7
J
S 6
S 3
4
Q
C 6
10
Greco
East
Pass
1 S
AP

3rd
5
A
Q
K
S 2
S 10
Q
J
A
S 8
Smith
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
K
7
3
C 3
9
C 4
K
4
2
C 9
G.Wolpert
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 9
D Q
D 4
H Q
H 7
D 5
D K
D 8
S 5
C J
H 10
Diamond
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
3
2
3
J
S 4
9
S 7
C 6
A
K
Kranyak
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
6
A
4
A
10
S 2
S 10
Q
A
Platnick
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
K
7
S 3
2
8
C 3
J
C 4
K
10
S K
H 10 9 8 2
D J 9 3 2
C A 8 5 4
TableS A 7 6 4 3
H J 5
D 7
C Q J 9 6 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S Q 10 2
H A K 6 4
D Q 5 4
C K 7 2





3 NT +103 NT 100-573 NT South =+6001 NT South +1+120


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 20
E-W Vul
S K 10 8
H A K Q 10 6
D K 2
C Q 3 2
Hamman
West

1 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 8
S 9
D 3
D Q
D 9
Chan
North

Dbl
2 H
3 NT

2nd
2
4
6
C 2
H 6
Zia
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
8
A
C 7
C 8
Lee
South
Pass
1 S
2 NT


4th
10
Q
K
4
J
Ivatury
West

1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
S 9
C 10
S K
S 10
H 3
H K
H Q
C 3
S J
D 6
Katz
North

Dbl
2 H


2nd
2
7
5
2
5
A
4
7
8
D 9
A
H-Welland
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
7
8
D 7
3
6
5
D 4
C 6
A
H 6
Nickell
South
Pass
1 S
2 NT


4th
J
Q
Q
4
A
8
2
9
D 8
D 5
S A 7 4
H J 9 3 2
D A Q 9 8 7
C 4
TableS Q 5 2
H 7 5 4
D 5 3
C K 10 9 8 7


Par +420
4 H NS
S J 9 6 3
H 8
D J 10 6 4
C A J 6 5






Partscore +53 NT 100-623 NT South -1-502 NT South +1+150


TopMain

2011 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 21
N-S Vul
S 10 9 5
H 9 6 2
D K Q 9 8 6
C 7 4
Grue
West
Pass
Pass





Lead
C 3
D 4
C Q
C 10
D 2
C 9
C J
C 2
H 3
S A
H 10
Gu
North
Pass
Pass





2nd
4
7
6
A
5
5
H 5
H 8
A
6
J
Cheek
East
3 C
Pass





3rd
8
Q
S 8
D 3
9
D 10
S 4
H 7
K
5
X.Shi
South
3 NT






4th
K
A
7
H 2
J
H 6
D 6
D 8
9
2
J.Wang
West
Pass
2 H
Pass
Dbl
Dbl
Dbl

Lead
C Q
C K
H J
D 2
S 7
D 4
H 2
S 2
C 5
Amoils
North
Pass
Pass
3 D
3 NT
4 D
AP

2nd
A
D 3
6
5
A
7
Q
K
S 6
Ao
East
1 NT
2 S
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
4
3
K
3
Q
5
4
S 9
Delmonte
South
Dbl
2 NT
3 H
Pass
Pass


4th
7
2
A
A
10
J
7
5
S Q 8 6 4 3
H K J 7
D 10 7 5 3
C 3
TableS 7 2
H Q 4 3
D A J
C Q J 10 9 8 2


Par +90
2 D NS
S A K J
H A 10 8 5
D 4 2
C A K 6 5








3 NT +93 NT 109-623 NT South -4-4004 D× North -3-800


2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 22
E-W Vul
S Q 5
H K 10 8 7 5
D 10 9 8
C 9 7 4
Drijver
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
H Q
D 5
D Q
Hamman
North
Pass
3 D
3 NT

2nd
8
4
K
10
Brink
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
5
A
Zia
South
2 NT
3 H


4th
J
A
9
Rodwell
West

2 C
Pass

Lead
D 5
D Q
H 4
H 2
S 3
H 3
C K
C Q
Bates
North
Pass
Pass
3 C

2nd
K
9
5
Q
5
C A
5
8
Meckstroth
East
1 H
2 D
AP

3rd
A
3
A
C 2
A
S 7
4
7
Wold
South
Dbl
Dbl


4th
8
J
6
7
2
8
3
10
S 8 7 3
H 4
D A Q 7 6 4 2
C 8 5 2
TableS A J 9 4
H A J 9 3 2
D 5 3
C 10 3


Par +90
2 C NS
S K 10 6 2
H Q 6
D K J
C A K Q J 6


Partscore +33 NT 109-653 NT South -3-1503 C North -1-50


2010 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 23
E-W Vul
S 9 6
H K Q J 8 7
D A Q J 5
C Q 10
Aker
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
H 7
H 6
H Q
D 6
S 5
C A
Duboin
North
1 H
2 C
3 D


2nd
Q
2
4
D 3
5
8
10
Richter
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
10
K
C 6
K
K
4
Sementa
South
1 S
2 D
3 NT


4th
3
3
5
A
10
6
5
Lauria
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H 2
H Q
D 6
S 5
C 3
H K
H J
C 10
Marcinski
North
1 H
2 D



2nd
6
5
Q
A
8
C 4
S 7
7
Versace
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
10
K
2
Q
S 8
S 10
Maksymetz
South
1 S
2 H



4th
7
A
9
6
9
4
9
S K 4 3 2
H A 9 4 3
D 6 2
C A 8 2
TableS Q 7 5
H 5 2
D K 8 7 4 3
C 9 7 4


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A J 10 8
H 10 6
D 10 9
C K J 6 5 3



3 NT +63 NT 115-653 NT South =+4002 H North +2+170


2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 24
Both Vul
S K J 7
H A K Q 10 4
D A 7 6 5
C 10
Multon
West

Pass
2 S
AP


Lead
C K
C 5
H 6
S K
S 7
H 5
H Q
H 10
H 4
S J
D 4
Platnick
North

1 C
3 H



2nd
10
D 5
2
4
D 9
K
J
C 2
C 8
C 9
8
Zimmermann
East

2 C
Pass



3rd
Q
7
A
5
10
7
C 4
D 3
C 6
Q
A
Diamond
South
Pass
Dbl
3 NT



4th
3
A
3
2
A
8
9
S 3
S 6
8
2
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
S 4
S 2
C 2
D 3
D 5
Helness
North

1 H
2 D
Dbl


2nd
5
J
A
8
K
Greco
East

Pass
Pass
3 C


3rd
A
D 2
5
A
4
Helgemo
South
Pass
1 NT
2 H
3 D


4th
7
10
10
9
Q
S A 9 8 6 3 2
H 9 5 2
D Q 8
C K 5
TableS 4
H J 7 3
D K 9 2
C Q J 9 8 7 2


Par +620
4 H NS
S Q 10 5
H 8 6
D J 10 4 3
C A 6 4 3







3 NT +103 NT 125-653 NT South =+6003 D North +1+130


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 25
E-W Vul
S K J 9 7 6
H K 6 5
D 10 7 2
C 10 9
Jones
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 8
S 3
D 6
S 2
C 5
H 7
C 10
C A
Martens
North

1 S
2 S
3 NT

2nd
5
5
K
4
6
K
4
3
Rosen
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
J
J
K
Q
4
J
Jassem
South
1 C
2 C
2 NT


4th
A
Q
2
A
9
10
2
Kopecky
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H Q
H 10
H 6
S 3
C 5
C K
C J
D A
D 9
H 3
D 3
Byrne
North

1 H
2 S


2nd
A
7
J
8
A
3
7
4
5
S 7
Q
Kurka
East

Pass
AP


3rd
8
K
S 2
K
2
10
S 6
J
S 4
S Q
S 5
Bell
South
1 C
2 D



4th
5
4
9
A
9
4
S 10
2
7
C 6
10
S 8 5 4
H 9 8 7 3 2
D J
C Q 7 3 2
TableS A Q 10
H Q J 4
D A 9 8 6 3
C 5 4


Par +120
2 NT North
S 3 2
H A 10
D K Q 5 4
C A K J 8 6






Partscore +23 NT 125-673 NT South -2-1002 S North -1-50


2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 26
E-W Vul
S Q 10 9 8 5
H K J 3
D J
C J 7 5 2
Ginossar
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
C 2
D Q
H 10
D 8
C 10
C 9
C 7
H 2
H 3
H 7
Zia
North
Pass
2 C
2 S


2nd
J
8
S 5
Q
K
6
D 2
S 6
6
5
Pachtman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
K
10
K
4
5
J
Q
J
9
Hamman
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
3
A
A
A
S 8
4
3
S 2
4
8
Meckstroth
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 5
S A
S 7
D 8
S 10
S 9
C 2
C K
H Q
Rosenberg
North
Pass
2 C
2 S


2nd
A
2
J
3
4
6
3
A
K
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
2
5
Q
Q
H 2
H 9
Q
5
A
Willenken
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
J
3
K
S 8
D 6
D 4
6
4
7
S J 2
H Q 8 6
D Q 9 7 6 4 2
C A 6
TableS K 6 4 3
H A 5 4
D 10 8 5
C 8 4 3


Par +420
4 S NS
S A 7
H 10 9 7 2
D A K 3
C K Q 10 9






3 NT +63 NT 131-673 NT South +1+4302 S North +2+170


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 27
E-W Vul
S K J 9 7 6
H K 6 5
D 10 7 2
C 10 9
Bathurst
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 9
S 3
D 6
C 6
D 10
D 9
S 2
D 8
D 3
S 10
C 4
Solani
North

1 D
2 H
2 NT


2nd
5
4
K
3
A
Q
5
5
C 8
C J
Zagorin
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
K
J
9
4
H 3
J
H 2
H 8
H 7
Bapat
South
1 C
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
A
A
2
5
S 8
7
Q
S 6
S 7
9
Agarwal
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D 3
H A
H 10
H 6
C A
C K
C J
D A
D 8
C Q
Nystrom
North

1 D
2 S



2nd
K
2
3
Q
2
3
7
4
Q
S 7
Samant
East

Dbl
AP



3rd
J
5
K
S 2
9
10
S 6
H 8
S 4
Bertheau
South
1 C
Pass




4th
7
4
J
7
4
5
S 10
2
10
S 8 5 4
H 9 8 7 3 2
D J
C Q 7 3 2
TableS A Q 10
H Q J 4
D A 9 8 6 3
C 5 4


Par +120
2 NT North
S 3 2
H A 10
D K Q 5 4
C A K J 8 6







Partscore +53 NT 131-723 NT South -2-1002 S North =+110


2010 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 28
E-W Vul
S 8 7 6 5 2
H J 9
D A Q
C Q 10 9 8
Levin
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
S A
S 9
H 6
S 8
C K
C 5
S 7
S 6
Hampson
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
8
K
Q
J
10
4
7
D 5
H 7
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
5
2
J
9
10
D 2
Greco
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
A
3
4
4
C 2
3
D 3
D 10
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 7
C 9
C K
Kamil
North
Pass
2 H
2 NT


2nd
8
J
4
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
A
10
Fleisher
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
5
2
H 7
S K Q
H A Q 8 6
D K 10 4
C 7 6 4 2
TableS 10 4 3
H 7 3 2
D J 9 8 5 3
C J 3


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A J 9
H K 10 5 4
D 7 6 2
C A K 5




3 NT +73 NT 138-723 NT South +2+4602 NT South +2+180


2009 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 29
N-S Vul
S Q J 8 4
H 10 2
D 10 5 3
C Q 9 8 7
Nunes
West

1 H
AP


Lead
H K
D A
D Q
H Q
H J
H 9
H 3
C 3
Katz
North

Pass



2nd
2
6
K
10
C 7
S 4
S 8
8
Fantoni
East
Pass
3 H



3rd
4
3
5
5
6
7
S 9
2
Nickell
South
1 D
3 NT



4th
A
4
7
8
C 4
C 6
S 2
10
Rodwell
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
H J
C A
C 4
S 3
C J
S 7
D 2
Lauria
North

Pass
3 S


2nd
2
10
3
5
2
8
8
K
Meckstroth
East
Pass
3 H
Pass


3rd
7
4
7
Q
K
H 5
6
3
Versace
South
1 D
Dbl
4 C


4th
8
A
2
K
4
6
A
4
S K 10 7
H K Q J 9 3
D K 6
C J 5 3
TableS 9 6 5 3
H 7 6 5 4
D 9 7 4
C K 2


Par +130
4 D NS
S A 2
H A 8
D A Q J 8 2
C A 10 6 4



3 NT +33 NT 141-723 NT South -1-1004 C South -2-200


2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 30
Both Vul
S A Q J 9 2
H J 8 4
D K 9 4
C 10 6
Woolsey
West

2 C
Pass


Lead
C 5
S 10
C 3
C A
Parker
North

2 S
3 NT


2nd
6
4
2
Stewart
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
8
Q
J
Rogoff
South
1 D
2 NT



4th
9
K
10
Johnson
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
C 8
S A
S Q
S 9
H 4
H K
H 3
D 9
H 6
D 8
D 4
Boyd
North

1 S
2 H


2nd
J
2
6
8
7
2
9
D 10
Q
C 7
C J
J
Simson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
5
D 6
D 7
C 4
A
8
J
A
C 6
K
C 9
Robinson
South
1 D
1 NT
2 NT


4th
10
10
3
H 10
H 5
7
Q
D 2
5
C 3
3
C K
S 4 3
H 10 9 7 5
D 10 5
C A K J 7 5
TableS K 8 7 6 5
H Q 2
D Q J 3 2
C 8 3


Par +140
3 H South
S 10
H A K 6 3
D A 8 7 6
C Q 9 4 2








Partscore +73 NT 141-793 NT South -1-1002 NT South +2+180


TopMain

2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 31
N-S Vul
S A 10 9 7 6
H A K 7 5
D 7 2
C A 8
Zia
West

1 H
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
D 7
C 2
H 10
D 2
C 6
S K
D J
S 2
S 10
Granovetter
North

1 S
2 NT
3 H


2nd
A
3
8
J
A
10
3
S 8
J
Q
Hamman
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
Q
J
A
4
4
6
H 7
A
Rubin
South
Pass
1 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
9
K
K
6
H 2
H 5
4
5
5
Weichsel
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C Q
C 8
C K
D Q
S J
D 4
H A
H K
H 5
S 3
Freeman
North

1 S
2 H



2nd
9
6
3
K
6
S 8
6
9
D 9
7
Ekeblad
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
4
10
D 2
7
4
S 9
3
4
10
Q
Nickell
South
Pass
1 NT
2 S



4th
A
2
J
3
K
5
2
8
J
2
S J 8 3
H Q J 8 2
D K
C 7 5 4 3 2
TableS Q 5 4
H 9 6
D A 10 9 5 3
C Q J 6


Par +600
3 NT NS
S K 2
H 10 4 3
D Q J 8 6 4
C K 10 9






Partscore +63 NT 141-853 NT South -1-1002 S North +1+140


2008 Spingold Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 32
Both Vul
S 9 3 2
H A K Q J 9
D 10 9 6
C Q 7
Smith
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S Q
S 6
H 7
H K
H Q
C Q
H J
C 7
C K
Balicki
North
1 H
2 H
3 NT

2nd
2
3
3
6
D 5
4
S 4
9
D 2
B.Cohen
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
J
A
S 10
D 3
3
D 4
A
H 9
Zmudzinski
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
5
A
2
4
5
5
8
2
10
Gromov
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 6
H 7
H K
H Q
Glubok
North
1 H
Pass


2nd
2
4
6
Dubinin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
A
S 5
Welland
South
1 NT



4th
A
2
3
S K Q 8 6
H 10 8 5 4 3
D A 2
C 5 2
TableS J 7 4
H 6 2
D K Q 7 5
C J 10 9 4


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A 10 5
H 7
D J 8 4 3
C A K 8 6 3



Partscore +63 NT 141-913 NT South -1-1001 NT South +1+120


2008 Spingold Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 33
None Vul
S K 9 5 4
H A Q 4
D J 10 9
C K J 3
Gromov
West

1 S
AP


Lead
D 3
D 2
S A
D 6
D 4
Garner
North

3 S



2nd
J
7
4
10
Dubinin
East

Pass



3rd
Q
K
8
A
H.Weinstein
South
1 C
3 NT



4th
5
9
J
H 5
Smith
West

Pass
1 S
AP

Lead
S 10
D 3
D A
D 2
C 7
Zmudzinski
North

1 C
Dbl


2nd
J
9
7
C 6
2
B.Cohen
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
6
8
K
Balicki
South
Pass
1 H
2 C


4th
5
5
J
10
4
S A Q 6 3 2
H J
D K 8 6 3
C 9 8 2
TableS 10 8
H 8 7 6 3 2
D A Q 4 2
C 5 4


Par +130
4 C NS
S J 7
H K 10 9 5
D 7 5
C A Q 10 7 6
Partscore +53 NT 141-963 NT South -1-502 C North +2+130


2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 34
Both Vul
S A 7 6
H 10 4
D A 6 4
C Q 10 9 7 2
Willenken
West
2 S
Pass


Lead
S 10
C K
C 3
S 3
C Q
S J
Compton
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
6
6
4
5
H 6
7
Welland
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
2
10
K
S 9
Hamman
South
2 NT



4th
Q
8
J
A
A
Rodwell
West
Pass
1 S
AP

Lead
S 10
C K
C 3
C 10
S K
H 8
H.Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
6
4
5
H 6
7
4
Meckstroth
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
3
2
Q
S 5
2
A
Garner
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
Q
8
J
A
9
2
S K J 10 8 4
H 8 5
D 3 2
C A 6 5 4
TableS 3 2
H A Q 9 7 6
D J 9 8 5
C J 8


Par +630
4 NT South
S Q 9 5
H K J 3 2
D K Q 10 7
C K 3
Partscore +93 NT 141-1053 NT South -2-2001 NT South +3+180


2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 123 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 35
None Vul
S Q 6 4 3
H 10 4
D K Q J 4
C A J 9
Versace
West
1 S
2 H
Pass

Lead
D 7
C Q
D J
S 7
Meckstroth
North
Pass
2 S
3 NT

2nd
4
K
2
Lauria
East
1 NT
Pass
AP

3rd
9
A
A
Rodwell
South
Dbl
2 NT


4th
10
3
6
H.Lall
West
1 S
Pass


Lead
C 8
S 4
S 7
Bocchi
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
Q
5
10
Hamman
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
A
Q
Duboin
South
Dbl



4th
A
2
J
S K 10 9 8 2
H A Q 7 5
D 7 6
C K 2
TableS J 5
H K 9
D 9 3 2
C 8 7 6 5 4 3


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 7
H J 8 6 3 2
D A 10 8 5
C Q 10
3 NT +63 NT 147-1053 NT South =+4001 NT North +2+150


2007 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 36
Both Vul
S J 8
H K 9 7
D 10 4 3
C K 10 9 7 3
Garner
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
S 6
C A
C 5
D 6
Groetheim
North

1 D
3 NT

2nd
8
K
Q
H 8
A
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
5
3
9
5
Tundal
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
4
J
4
J
Helness
West

Pass


Lead
D Q
C A
C 5
S 6
S 5
D K
D 7
D 9
Jacobs
North

Pass


2nd
3
Q
H 8
7
J
2
8
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
3
10
Q
A
5
J
Katz
South
1 NT



4th
A
6
J
8
9
4
10
S Q 10 5 3 2
H J 8 4
D Q J 9 5
C Q
TableS A 6
H 10 6 5 2
D K 7 6
C J 8 6 4


Par +600
3 NT NS
S K 9 7 4
H A Q 3
D A 8 2
C A 5 2


3 NT +113 NT 158-1053 NT South =+6001 NT South =+90


2007 USBC Round of 16, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 37
Both Vul
S A K 9 5 2
H 10 9 5
D A 10 8 7
C A
Greco
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
H 10
D J
D 7
D 8
Demirev
North
1 S
2 D
2 NT


2nd
A
7
K
5
2
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
Q
A
6
Q
Schuett
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
7
4
4
3
C 2
Wickham
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C K
H 10
D Q
S A
S K
S 5
C 2
D 7
D 6
H 5
C 10
Cheek
North
1 S
2 D



2nd
4
2
K
3
7
C 5
S 2
4
C 3
7
9
Miller
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
Q
A
4
10
C 7
J
J
10
A
S 9
Grue
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
A
4
2
6
8
J
8
3
5
3
Q
S Q J 8 6
H J 4 3
D K 3
C 9 6 3 2
TableS 7 3
H K 7 2
D 9 5 4 2
C K Q J 5


Par +650
5 S NS
S 10 4
H A Q 8 6
D Q J 6
C 10 8 7 4






3 NT +103 NT 168-1053 NT South =+6002 S North +2+170


2007 USBC Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 38
N-S Vul
S Q
H A K Q 8 6
D Q 8 5 3 2
C 9 2
Landen
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
D 6
D 2
S 4
C K
Baze
North
1 H
2 D


2nd
2
7
A
6
9
Pratap
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
4
K
K
Cohler
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
6
8
S 2
Q
Bramley
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C A
S J
H J
D 7
S 4
D 3
C 6
C 3
S 8
D K
Burger
North
1 H
2 D


2nd
4
A
7
4
10
6
K
H 8
3
S 2
Lazard
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
5
6
Q
K
10
9
S 7
H Q
5
M.Gordon
South
1 S
3 D


4th
2
Q
2
A
D 2
C 5
H 3
10
H 4
9
S K 9 5 3 2
H 10 7
D 4
C K 8 7 5 3
TableS J 7 4
H 9 5 4 3 2
D A J 9 6
C A


Par +130
4 D NS
S A 10 8 6
H J
D K 10 7
C Q J 10 6 4




3 NT +103 NT 178-1053 NT South =+6003 D North =+110


2006 USBC Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 39
Both Vul
S 9 8 6 4
H A 9 8 3
D 10 2
C A 10 7
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
D 10
H 4
H 5
H 10
S Q
D A
D K
D J
Rosenberg
North

1 H
2 D
3 NT

2nd
A
3
3
C 4
9
4
8
C 2
S 10
Meckstroth
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
7
Q
J
C 6
3
2
S 6
Zia
South
1 D
2 C
2 NT


4th
6
Q
7
8
C 3
A
4
5
H.Weinstein
West

Pass



Lead
H 2
H K
D 10
H J
H 10
S 2
D A
D K
Hamman
North

Pass



2nd
3
7
3
8
9
4
8
S 5
Garner
East

Pass



3rd
Q
4
7
5
C 9
K
2
S 6
Soloway
South
1 NT




4th
6
A
Q
C 3
C 4
A
4
S Q 10 5 2
H J 10 4 2
D Q 8
C Q J 2
TableS K 7 3
H K Q 5
D 6 5 4 3
C 9 6 5


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A J
H 7 6
D A K J 9 7
C K 8 4 3




Partscore +63 NT 178-1113 NT South -1-1001 NT South +2+150


2006 USBC Round of 16, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 40
None Vul
S A Q 10 6 5
H K 8 3
D Q J
C Q 8 2
Willenken
West
1 C
Pass

Lead
H 2
H 9
D J
S 4
H 8
S 9
S 7
Weinstein
North
1 S
3 NT

2nd
3
4
4
Q
C 5
10
Baze
East
Pass
AP

3rd
J
K
3
3
6
J
Levin
South
1 NT


4th
Q
5
K
2
A
C 3
Seamon
West
1 C
Pass

Lead
H 2
C 3
D J
H A
H 4
D Q
H 10
D 10
D 9
C A
Hurd
North
1 S
Pass

2nd
3
4
4
8
K
6
7
S 9
S 4
6
Cayne
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
J
Q
3
5
D 5
A
S 5
S 6
C 2
8
Wooldridge
South
1 NT


4th
Q
5
K
6
9
2
D 7
8
C 9
J
S K 9 8 4
H A 7 4 2
D K 2
C K 6 4
TableS J 7 3
H J 5
D 8 7 6 5 4
C J 9 5


Par +420
4 H NS
S 2
H Q 10 9 6
D A 10 9 3
C A 10 7 3



3 NT +63 NT 184-1113 NT South =+4001 NT South +3+180


TopMain

2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 133 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 41
E-W Vul
S A 10 3 2
H A 6
D 9 7
C A K 7 6 3
El Ahmady
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
C Q
C 9
C 6
C 8
C 7
S A
H A
D 9
S K
Lauria
North

1 C
1 S
2 NT


2nd
6
4
10
D 2
S 5
S 4
7
3
K
Q
Sadek
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
3
A
J
K
S 8
9
4
3
Versace
South
Pass
1 H
1 NT
3 NT


4th
10
2
5
S 6
D 4
H 8
H J
K
5
Fantoni
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
D 8
D A
C 4
C 3
S 8
H 7
H 6
El Kourdy
North

1 C
1 S



2nd
3
9
A
5
5
Q
3
Nunes
East

Pass
Pass



3rd
10
2
2
Q
2
K
10
Dagher
South
Pass
1 H
2 C



4th
7
Q
8
10
J
A
J
S 6 5
H K J 8 5
D A J 10 6 5
C 10 4
TableS K J 7 4
H 9 7 3
D K 8 4 2
C 5 2


Par -100
4 C× NS -1
S Q 9 8
H Q 10 4 2
D Q 3
C Q J 9 8






Partscore +43 NT 184-1153 NT South -1-502 C North =+90


2005 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 42
E-W Vul
S A 10 9 3
H 5 4
D K Q 6 3
C 8 5 3
Hurd
West
Pass
2 H
Pass

Lead
H Q
H J
H 10
D 5
C 3
H K
Krekorian
North
Pass
3 H
3 NT

2nd
4
5
S 3
8
A
S 7
Wooldridge
East
1 H
Dbl
AP

3rd
2
6
7
K
9
Casen
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
3
9
A
2
2
Robison
West
Pass
2 H
Pass

Lead
H Q
D 5
D 3
D 4
C 3
H K
S 6
S 3
Carmichael
North
Pass
Dbl
3 D

2nd
4
8
2
H 10
A
3
7
K
Onstott
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
7
K
A
Q
9
J
J
Q
M.White
South
2 D
3 C


4th
A
7
C 2
J
4
5
A
2
S J 5 4 2
H Q J 10
D 8
C J 10 7 4 2
TableS K 8 6
H K 8 7 6 2
D J 7 2
C A 6


Par +130
4 D NS
S Q 7
H A 9 3
D A 10 9 5 4
C K Q 9


Partscore +53 NT 184-1203 NT South -1-503 D South +1+130


2005 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 43
E-W Vul
S A K J 7 2
H A 10 7
D K J 8 7
C K
Seamon
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
S 2
H Q
S A
S K
Moss
North

1 C
1 S
3 NT

2nd
K
3
K
5
6
Cayne
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
Q
A
D 2
Gitelman
South
Pass
1 D
1 NT


4th
8
8
5
4
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 4
S 2
H J
S A
S K
S J
H 7
H Q
H 9
Weinstein
North

1 S
2 NT


2nd
K
6
K
5
3
9
5
6
C 2
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
Q
A
D 3
D 5
D 2
8
10
S 7
Levin
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
8
4
3
8
H 2
D 9
4
C 7
S 8 4
H K 6 4 2
D 9 4
C A 6 5 4 2
TableS 10 9 6 5 3
H 5 3
D A Q
C Q J 7 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S Q
H Q J 9 8
D 10 6 5 3 2
C 10 9 8




3 NT +63 NT 190-1203 NT South =+4002 NT South +1+150


2005 USBC Final, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 44
Both Vul
S J 9 7 5
H K J 8 5
D A
C A Q J 4
Welland
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
D 4
H 5
D Q
D 6
Gitelman
North

1 C
2 NT


2nd
5
A
4
H 8
Fallenius
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
4
9
Q
5
Moss
South
Pass
1 NT
3 NT


4th
Q
2
A
7
Ekeblad
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H 2
C 7
S 5
D 4
S 7
H 3
D Q
D 6
Rosenberg
North

1 C



2nd
5
8
4
A
6
A
C 4
C J
Rubin
East

Pass



3rd
10
Q
Q
3
K
8
5
K
Zia
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
Q
2
A
7
2
4
2
S A 8 3 2
H A 9 6 2
D Q 6 4
C 8 3
TableS 6 4
H 10 7 4
D K 9 5 3
C K 9 5 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K Q 10
H Q 3
D J 10 8 7 2
C 10 7 6



3 NT +103 NT 200-1203 NT South =+6001 NT South +2+150


2005 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 45
E-W Vul
S A K Q
H 10 8 7
D J 6 3
C A 10 6 3
Krekorian
West

Pass


Lead
S 4
D J
S 6
D 3
S 3
D 6
Simson
North

3 NT


2nd
Q
Q
2
5
A
Casen
East

AP


3rd
9
A
K
8
H 3
Johnson
South
1 NT



4th
10
7
8
9
C 2
Tolliver
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
D 3
S 3
D J
H K
H Q
D A
D 10
D 4
H 6
Schwartz
North

1 C


2nd
Q
5
K
Q
4
A
K
S 4
S 5
S 7
Zwerling
East

1 H


3rd
9
8
8
2
5
9
6
C 3
C 6
Becker
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
6
9
10
7
7
8
H 2
C 4
H 3
S J 7 5 4 3 2
H 9 5
D K 9 7
C K 5
TableS 9 8
H K Q J 3 2
D Q 5
C J 9 7 4


Par +430
4 NT NS
S 10 6
H A 6 4
D A 10 8 4 2
C Q 8 2




Partscore +53 NT 200-1253 NT South -1-501 NT South +1+120


2005 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 46
N-S Vul
S Q
H A K Q 8 2
D 8 6 5
C K 10 7 6
Cohen
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
D 5
S 2
C 8
D 6
D 3
H 6
H Q
H 2
Onstott
North
1 H
2 C
3 NT

2nd
A
K
A
10
9
Q
K
10
J
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
A
Q
3
J
8
4
S 4
S 5
Robison
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
3
4
8
5
2
S 9
9
S J
S 6
Compton
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
S 2
C 8
D 9
D 2
H J
C 6
S K
Lanzarotti
North
1 H
2 C


2nd
5
A
10
10
8
3
3
6
S.Cohen
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
Q
A
Q
S 3
6
Q
H 2
Buratti
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
A
9
5
6
3
Q
2
7
S A J 6
H 7 6
D Q 7 4 2
C J 9 8 2
TableS 9 8 7 3
H J 10 5 4
D K 9
C A 4 3


Par +600
3 NT South
S K 10 5 4 2
H 9 3
D A J 10 3
C Q 5



Partscore +53 NT 200-1303 NT South -1-1002 S South =+110


2004 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 47
Both Vul
S J 10 8
H A K J 10 6
D Q 9 8
C A 4
?
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 6
D 4
S 2
S 4
S 7
?
North

1 H
2 D
3 NT

2nd
8
7
3
J
C 7
?
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
8
A
K
5
?
South
Pass
1 NT
2 S


4th
Q
A
10
C 3
H 6
Allana
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C J
D Q
C 10
H 8
C 2
C Q
H 3
Bocchi
North

1 H
1 NT


2nd
3
A
K
2
7
D 8
Fazli
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
6
4
5
6
8
H 4
Duboin
South
Pass
1 S



4th
A
2
4
Q
H 10
9
S A 6 5 4
H 3 2
D 7 3 2
C Q 8 6 5
TableS K 9 7 2
H Q 7 5 4
D A 6
C J 10 2


Par +130
4 D NS
S Q 3
H 9 8
D K J 10 5 4
C K 9 7 3


3 NT +103 NT 210-1303 NT South =+6001 NT North +2+150


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 113 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 48
Both Vul
S K J 9 3 2
H J 9 3
D K J 10
C 10 9
Cc.Chen
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H 2
H 4
S 4
H J
Nunes
North

1 S
3 C



2nd
9
K
K
6
Hs.Chen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
10
3
5
7
Fantoni
South
1 D
2 D
3 NT



4th
Q
5
7
8
Bocchi
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
C 9
C 3
D 3
C 7
H 3
D A
D 9
H 4
S A
C.Shen
North

1 S
2 D
2 S
3 D

2nd
10
6
J
J
4
5
6
8
K
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
K
10
S 5
D K
A
S 2
S 3
9
Cs.Wu
South
1 D
1 NT
2 H
3 C


4th
4
5
2
Q
8
2
H 6
H 10
S 6
S A 10 4
H K 8 2
D 8 6 3 2
C J 5 4
TableS Q 8 6 5
H 10 6 5
D 5
C A Q 8 6 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S 7
H A Q 7 4
D A Q 9 7 4
C K 7 3






3 NT +103 NT 220-1303 NT South =+6003 D South +1+130


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 113 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 49
Both Vul
S K J 9 3 2
H J 9 3
D K J 10
C 10 9
I.Herbst
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
D 4
D J
H 3
D A
D Q
D 9
C 3
C 8
C 6
C 2
S 8
Kowalski
North

1 S
3 D
3 S


2nd
9
2
H 10
5
6
8
S 4
J
7
H 4
S 7
H 7
O.Herbst
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
10
7
A
K
S 2
H 9
10
4
S 10
H 8
A
Tuszynski
South
1 D
2 D
3 H
3 NT


4th
K
5
3
2
S 5
H 6
S 6
A
S 3
S 9
H J
J
Chmurski
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D 3
H J
D 6
H 3
S 7
D K
S 2
D A
H Q
H 4
C 3
I.Yadlin
North

1 S
2 D



2nd
10
6
J
5
4
S 6
8
8
2
C 4
Puczynski
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
5
7
C 2
A
K
9
D Q
C 9
9
S 3
D.Yadlin
South
1 D
2 C




4th
4
K
7
8
5
2
10
C 6
10
C 8
S A 10 4
H K 8 2
D 8 6 3 2
C J 5 4
TableS Q 8 6 5
H 10 6 5
D 5
C A Q 8 6 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S 7
H A Q 7 4
D A Q 9 7 4
C K 7 3









Partscore +73 NT 220-1373 NT South -2-2002 D South +1+110


2004 USBC Semifinal, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 50
Both Vul
S K J
H A 7 2
D A 10 9 8 6
C 6 5 2
?
West
?
North
?
East
?
South
Moss
West

2 S
Pass

Lead
S 3
S 2
D 6
C 4
C 9
C Q
H 6
C J
D 10
Zia
North

Pass
3 D

2nd
5
K
2
K
6
10
J
S 4
4
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
7
K
5
A
S 8
3
D 8
Rosenberg
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
J
Q
5
3
7
2
7
8
S A 10 8 6 4 2
H 9 5 4 3
D 5
C K 9
TableS 9 7 3
H Q 6
D J 7 4 2
C A Q 8 3


Par +200
4 S× EW -1
S Q 5
H K J 10 8
D K Q 3
C J 10 7 4



Partscore +113 NT 220-1483 NT South -4-4003 D North =+110


TopMain

2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 193 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 51
None Vul
S A 5 4 3
H A
D 10 9 6 3
C 7 5 4 2
Fredin
West
Karaivanov
North
Lindkvist
East
Trendafilov
South
Nanev
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
H A
C 2
H K
C 8
D 5
H 10
C 4
H 9
C 7
D 8
D J
Gustawsson
North

1 S


2nd
A
7
9
3
3
A
2
J
4
Q
K
S 2
Mihov
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
6
A
S 3
5
7
D 10
D 4
D 9
S J
Q
S 4
Morath
South
1 H
2 D


4th
10
5
6
Q
10
3
S 8
K
S Q
S 9
6
2
S 9 7 2
H J 5 4 3 2
D Q 7
C K 6 3
TableS K Q 8 6
H Q 7
D 8 5 2
C Q J 10 9


Par +400
5 D NS
S J 10
H K 10 9 8 6
D A K J 4
C A 8






Partscore +73 NT 220-1553 NT South -3-1502 D South +2+130


2003 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 52
None Vul
S 10 4 2
H K 9 7 5 4
D Q 8
C J 8 2
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 4
H 10
C 7
H 3
H 5
C Q
D 6
S 5
S K
D K
D J
Huang
North

1 H
3 NT


2nd
2
6
A
8
Q
J
3
A
9
4
9
Freeman
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
4
9
K
S 6
5
Q
3
4
8
Ch.Wu
South
1 D
2 NT



4th
10
J
8
2
A
K
A
2
7
2
S.Wu
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
S A
S K
S 6
D 9
C 5
S 8
D K
D J
C A
Soloway
North

1 D
2 D
2 NT

2nd
2
3
9
Q
Q
K
D 4
3
H 6
9
Yen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
2
4
10
A
6
H 4
8
C J
H 5
Hamman
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H


4th
10
5
7
J
6
8
C 3
2
5
H 2
S Q 9 3
H A 8 6
D 9 4 3
C Q 9 6 4
TableS J 7 5
H Q J 2
D A 10 5 2
C 7 5 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S A K 8 6
H 10 3
D K J 7 6
C A K 10






Partscore +53 NT 220-1603 NT South -1-502 NT South =+120


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 163 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 53
Both Vul
S J 6 5
H 10 9 5
D A Q J 9 7
C 8 7
?
West
Pass
2 C
Pass

Lead
C 6
H 3
D 8
D 10
D 4
D J
D Q
H 10
H 6
S 7
S K
H J
Richman
North
Pass
2 D
3 NT

2nd
7
A
5
3
K
H 2
H 4
7
S 8
A
C 10
C K
?
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
8
7
9
A
C 4
C 9
K
9
10
6
C 8
Thomson
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
3
5
2
6
S 3
C 5
C 2
S 4
Q
5
2
S 9
A.Simpson
West
2 C
3 S


Lead
C Q
H 2
S K
S A
D 4
S J
D 8
D A
H 9
H 10
H K
Morse
North
Pass
4 D


2nd
3
A
4
8
3
Q
5
S 7
3
4
C 10
Antoff
East
2 S
AP


3rd
6
8
5
6
Q
D 10
J
C 4
6
J
C 8
Wolff
South
Dbl



4th
7
5
2
3
2
10
6
K
C 2
C 5
7
S 10 8 4
H 8
D K 5 3
C A K 10 6 5 2
TableS Q 9 7 3 2
H Q 7 4 3 2
D 6 2
C Q


Par +660
5 NT NS
S A K
H A K J 6
D 10 8 4
C J 9 4 3







3 NT +103 NT 230-1603 NT South +1+6304 D North +2+170


2002 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 54
Both Vul
S 10 2
H K Q 10 5 4
D A J 9 4
C A 3
Lauria
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
C 7
H J
S 6
S 4
H 2
H Q
H 10
H 5
C A
D 9
D 8
Fredin
North
1 H
2 D
3 NT

2nd
2
3
9
Q
D 4
7
6
S 9
C 6
2
3
6
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
Q
4
K
7
K
D 5
D 7
C 4
5
K
A
Lindkvist
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
8
K
A
10
J
3
8
S 5
C 9
J
2
C 8
Stromberg
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
C 9
D 5
D 4
H J
S 7
D Q
Duboin
North
1 H
2 D


2nd
8
3
2
S 3
9
J
9
Nystrom
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
6
A
K
4
A
H 3
Bocchi
South
1 NT
3 D


4th
2
K
3
6
A
10
7
S A K 5 4
H 9 8 7
D Q 6 2
C J 9 7
TableS 9 7 6 3
H A 6 3
D 3
C Q 10 8 6 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S Q J 8
H J 2
D K 10 8 7 5
C K 5 4







3 NT +103 NT 240-1603 NT South =+6003 D North =+110


2001 USBC Playoff, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 55
E-W Vul
S A 4
H J 10 4
D J 10 7
C J 9 8 7 3
Ekeblad
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 3
S 10
C 9
S 7
S 6
S 5
H 2
C K
Meckstroth
North

2 D



2nd
4
9
A
J
H 4
H J
D 7
4
Lipsitz
East

Pass



3rd
K
2
Q
Q
H 8
H 3
Q
3
Rodwell
South
1 C
3 NT



4th
8
A
6
H 10
H 5
H 9
A
10
Freeman
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
H 2
D 6
D J
D A
C K
H K
Rubin
North

1 D
2 H


2nd
5
4
3
H 3
9
4
5
Nickell
East

1 H
Pass


3rd
Q
Q
10
K
S 4
3
C 5
Granovetter
South
1 C
Pass
3 D


4th
7
A
8
4
S 7
A
10
S Q 6 5 3 2
H 2
D Q 9 4 3
C 6 5 4
TableS K 10 7
H K Q 8 7 6 3
D 8 2
C A 10


Par +400
3 NT North
S J 9 8
H A 9 5
D A K 6 5
C K Q 2



Partscore +53 NT 240-1653 NT South -1-503 D North +1+130


2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 56
Both Vul
S Q 9 8 7
H K 9 8
D 8 7 4
C A Q 5
Simon
West

Pass
Pass
AP
H.Weinstein
North

1 S
2 NT
Strafner
East

Pass
Pass
Garner
South
1 C
1 NT
3 NT
Katz
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 3
D 10
H 6
C 6
Wernle
North

1 S



2nd
4
J
8
3
Jacobs
East

Pass



3rd
A
Q
Q
Q
Kriftner
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
2
7
A
7
S J 5
H 10 6 5 4 2
D Q 9 5 3
C 4 3
TableS A K 6 4 3
H Q 7
D A 10 6
C 9 7 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 10 2
H A J 3
D K J 2
C K J 10 8 6
3 NT +103 NT 250-1653 NT South +1+6301 NT South +2+150


1999 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 57
N-S Vul
S A K Q J 10
H 7
D Q J 9
C K 10 6 4
Martel
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
S 5
S K
S Q
S J
S 10
C K
C 4
C A
Soloway
North
1 C
2 S
3 C
3 NT

2nd
7
7
3
D 6
D 7
H 6
2
7
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
A
D 2
D 3
D 5
H 8
3
J
Hamman
South
2 H
2 NT
3 H


4th
K
4
6
9
8
2
9
8
Meckstroth
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
C 2
H 7
H 3
C K
C 6
Zia
North
1 S
2 C



2nd
3
2
Q
7
Q
Rodwell
East
Pass
AP



3rd
9
K
C 4
5
A
Rosenberg
South
1 NT




4th
10
5
4
8
S 9 8 7 6 2
H Q J 9 5
D A 10
C 9 8
TableS 4 3
H A 6 4 2
D K 7 6 4
C Q 7 2


Par +630
4 NT NS
S 5
H K 10 8 3
D 8 5 3 2
C A J 5 3




3 NT +103 NT 260-1653 NT South +1+6302 C North +3+150


1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 58
N-S Vul
S A 9 8 5
H 8 5
D 4 2
C A K Q 7 3
Cayne
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
H Q
H 9
H 6
C J
C 10
C 4
C K
C A
D 4
D J
Jacobs
North

1 C
3 NT

2nd
2
2
10
S 5
2
D 3
S 4
D 5
H 7
H J
Q
Burger
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
4
K
3
3
7
Q
8
D 8
K
S 8
Katz
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
9
5
8
A
5
6
9
D 7
S J
10
S 2
Weichsel
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
H Q
H 3
C J
C 10
C 8
C K
C A
S A
S 5
Seamon
North

2 C


2nd
2
2
A
2
D 3
S 4
H 7
D 5
2
6
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
4
6
3
7
Q
4
D 8
3
Q
Passell
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
9
5
8
5
6
9
D 7
S 7
J
K
S K J 7 4
H K 6 4
D Q 10 7 6 3
C 2
TableS 10 6 2
H Q J 9 7 3
D A 5
C 9 6 5


Par +130
4 C NS
S Q 3
H A 10 2
D K J 9 8
C J 10 8 4





3 NT +103 NT 270-1653 NT South =+6002 NT South +1+150


1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 59
N-S Vul
S A 9 8 5
H 8 5
D 4 2
C A K Q 7 3
Becker
West

1 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
D 5
C 2
C J
C 7
C 4
C A
H 5
S K
H 8
Zia
North

2 C
2 S
3 NT

2nd
2
J
3
H 4
9
S 4
H 3
9
A
J
Kamil
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
Q
5
Q
10
K
H 2
10
6
A
Rosenberg
South
Pass
2 D
2 NT


4th
8
4
8
6
H 6
S 2
D 7
K
3
S 7
Silverman
West

1 S
Pass


Lead
S 10
C 3
S 3
S 5
H A
H 2
H 6
S 8
C 10
Robinson
North

Pass
3 C


2nd
Q
5
4
2
4
K
C 7
H 9
D 3
Wolfson
East
Pass
2 S
AP


3rd
K
J
9
C 4
5
8
J
C 8
A
Boyd
South
Pass
Pass



4th
A
2
6
7
3
7
10
J
6
S K J 7 4
H K 6 4
D Q 10 7 6 3
C 2
TableS 10 6 2
H Q J 9 7 3
D A 5
C 9 6 5


Par +130
4 C NS
S Q 3
H A 10 2
D K J 9 8
C J 10 8 4





3 NT +103 NT 280-1653 NT South =+6003 C North +1+130


1998 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 60
None Vul
S Q J
H A 8 7 4 3
D A Q
C K 10 9 3
Seamon
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
D Q
S Q
S 10
S 9
D 5
C 3
C J
D K
H Q
Lazard
North
1 H
2 C
2 NT


2nd
J
3
7
A
H 4
A
2
7
9
5
Passell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
2
K
H 3
D 7
6
Q
K
C 6
6
Bramley
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
5
4
3
6
8
8
5
A
H 7
A
Garner
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 6
S J
S Q
D 5
H 3
D K
C 3
H J
H 8
C 7
Burger
North
1 H
2 C



2nd
J
4
7
A
Q
8
4
K
S 6
10
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
4
5
8
7
5
C 5
Q
A
D 9
A
Cayne
South
1 S
2 H



4th
Q
3
A
2
2
H 4
6
9
10
J
S A 9 3 2
H K 10 6 2
D 5 4
C 7 6 5
TableS 7 6 4
H Q 9
D K 7 6 3
C A 8 4 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K 10 8 5
H J 5
D J 10 9 8 2
C Q J





Partscore +43 NT 280-1693 NT South -1-502 H North =+110


TopMain

1998 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 61
None Vul
S K 10 8 5
H J 5
D J 10 9 8 2
C Q J
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
S Q
S J
H 3
D 4
C 3
C Q
D K
S 6
Lair
North

1 S
2 H
3 NT

2nd
J
4
7
9
A
2
6
8
10
Freeman
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
5
8
J
6
J
K
S 9
A
Schwartz
South
1 H
2 C
2 NT


4th
Q
3
2
K
2
5
A
H 4
H 8
Martel
West

Pass



Lead
S 7
D A
D Q
S J
C 3
C J
D K
S 6
Soloway
North

Pass



2nd
5
3
6
4
2
6
9
10
Stansby
East

Pass



3rd
2
2
8
8
Q
K
S 9
A
Hamman
South
1 NT




4th
Q
4
5
3
5
A
H 3
H 4
S 7 6 4
H Q 9
D K 7 6 3
C A 8 4 2
TableS A 9 3 2
H K 10 6 2
D 5 4
C 7 6 5


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q J
H A 8 7 4 3
D A Q
C K 10 9 3




Partscore +53 NT 280-1743 NT South -1-501 NT South +1+120


1997 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 93 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 62
Both Vul
S K 3
H J 9 8
D 9 7 6 5 2
C K 10 3
Levy
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
D Q
H 3
Rodwell
North

2 D


2nd
J
3
K
Mari
East

Pass


3rd
Q
2
4
Meckstroth
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
A
A
8
Wolff
West

Pass


Lead
S 4
C 2
H 8
H 9
H A
H K
S 9
S J
D Q
C 8
C A
Chemla
North

Pass


2nd
3
4
2
3
6
C 6
A
C 3
3
J
D 4
Hamman
East

Pass


3rd
7
K
5
10
J
D 2
K
8
5
5
D 6
Perron
South
1 NT



4th
10
7
4
7
Q
S 2
6
Q
A
10
9
S A J 5 4
H 7 6 4
D K 4 3
C 6 5 4
TableS 8 7 6 2
H Q 3 2
D A 10
C Q 9 8 7


Par +600
3 NT NS
S Q 10 9
H A K 10 5
D Q J 8
C A J 2





3 NT +103 NT 290-1743 NT South +1+6301 NT South +2+150


1997 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 63
Both Vul
S 9 8 5
H K 4 2
D A 8 7
C K 7 5 3
Deutsch
West
1 C
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
D J
C 3
W.Wang
North
Pass
2 NT


2nd
9
Q
6
Soloway
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
A
A
X.Li
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
10
3
2
Fu
West
1 NT
2 H


Lead
H Q
H 3
C 5
D 9
D 2
H 2
S K
C Q
Zia
North
Pass
3 D


2nd
6
K
6
5
Q
8
A
K
X.Wang
East
2 D
AP


3rd
A
5
A
7
A
D 10
8
8
Rosenberg
South
Dbl



4th
4
9
2
4
3
7
3
10
S A J 4 2
H A 10 7 3
D Q 5
C Q 4 2
TableS 7 6 3
H Q J 8 5
D 6 4 3
C 9 8 6


Par +630
4 NT NS
S K Q 10
H 9 6
D K J 10 9 2
C A J 10


3 NT +113 NT 301-1743 NT South +2+6603 D North +1+130


1997 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 64
None Vul
S K Q J 9 4
H A Q 4 2
D 10 6
C Q 2
Shugart
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 7
H 3
C Q
H J
H 10
S 4
C 10
S 6
Seamon
North

1 S
2 H
3 NT


2nd
2
K
A
8
9
10
4
3
Robson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
J
A
3
6
S 7
A
D 6
K
Passell
South
Pass
1 NT
2 NT



4th
K
7
8
2
Q
2
9
5
Cayne
West

Pass
2 C
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
S 6
S Q
S J
S 9
C Q
D A
H 5
Helgemo
North

1 S
Pass
2 H


2nd
A
3
D 2
D 3
C 9
A
8
8
Burger
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
K
D 4
D 7
H 3
3
J
K
Forrester
South
Pass
Rdbl
2 D
2 S


4th
4
10
7
8
C 4
5
6
A
S 8 7 3 2
H K 6
D Q J
C 8 7 6 5 4
TableS 10 5
H J 10 7 5
D A 5 3 2
C A J 9


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A 6
H 9 8 3
D K 9 8 7 4
C K 10 3




3 NT +53 NT 306-1743 NT South =+4002 S North +3+200


1997 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 65
Both Vul
S K 9
H K 10 6 3
D 9 4 3
C A 10 9 7
Balicki
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
H J
D 9
C 2
S 2
S 9
C 4
H 9
H 8
Moss
North

1 H
2 NT


2nd
3
Q
S 6
10
3
5
7
A
10
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
K
6
Q
K
Q
6
3
4
Fallenius
South
1 D
1 NT
3 NT


4th
A
5
10
K
7
A
8
2
D 7
Schafer
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D J
D 6
S 3
D K
D 8
S A
H Q
H 3
Lesniewski
North

1 H



2nd
3
10
9
5
Q
K
K
4
Fox
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
4
10
9
C 7
7
2
J
Szymanowski
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
A
S 5
Q
S 4
S 6
2
9
A
S A 3
H A Q 8
D Q J 10 5
C J 5 4 2
TableS 10 8 7 6 5 4
H 7 5 4 2
D 2
C Q 6


Par +600
3 NT NS
S Q J 2
H J 9
D A K 8 7 6
C K 8 3




3 NT +103 NT 316-1743 NT South +1+6301 NT South +2+150


1997 Team Trials Final, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 66
Both Vul
S Q 8 7 6 3
H K Q 10
D K J 6
C 7 6
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 9
S 2
C 3
C 2
C 4
Stansby
North
Pass
1 S
2 NT


2nd
6
K
6
J
S 6
Wolff
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
3
K
Q
A
Martel
South
1 C
1 NT
3 NT


4th
10
4
5
7
9
Rosenberg
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 9
H 3
C 6
D 8
C 7
S J
D 7
S A
H 7
S Q
H 10
H 9
Freeman
North
Pass
1 S
2 NT


2nd
J
2
2
K
K
2
6
5
4
9
J
D 5
Deutsch
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
K
J
4
5
K
C 8
6
Q
C 9
A
S 7
Nickell
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
A
5
Q
2
3
3
10
4
8
D 3
6
S 10
S K 5
H 6 4 2
D 9 8 7 5 3
C Q 4 3
TableS J 10 9 4
H J 8 5
D Q 4
C A K 8 2


Par +620
4 H NS
S A 2
H A 9 7 3
D A 10 2
C J 10 9 5







3 NT +103 NT 326-1743 NT South =+6002 NT South +1+150
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek