Main   Data 9Z85 by Richard Pavlicek  

Three Notrump vs Partscore

5-card suit, 24 HCP, any spots

A total of 310 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 1
E-W Vul
S A 9 7
H K Q 8 7 6
D Q 7 4
C Q 4
Piekarek
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 8
H 4
D A
D 5
H 7
S J
H K
H Q
D 7
D 9
Lindqvist
North

1 H
3 NT

2nd
9
A
6
8
9
A
C 2
C 3
10
Smirnov
East
1 C
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
2
4
Q
C 6
4
C 5
C 7
K
Brogeland
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
3
6
3
2
J
2
5
3
J
Ro.Schwartz
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
C A
S 4
S 8
S 5
H 8
D A
D 5
H K
D 7
Tokay
North

Pass
1 NT

2nd
5
2
9
10
4
6
8
9
10
L.Fisher
East
1 C
1 S
AP

3rd
9
J
Q
6
A
4
Q
C 6
K
Sementa
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
4
7
3
A
2
2
3
3
J
S J 8 6
H J 10 5 3 2
D J 8 6
C J 9
TableS K Q 5 4
H 9 4
D 10 3 2
C A K 3 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 10 3 2
H A
D A K 9 5
C 10 8 7 6 5




Partscore +5Partscore 5-03 NT South -1-501 NT North +1+120


2014 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 2
None Vul
S 10 7 2
H A Q 7 5
D K Q J 8 2
C K
McGarry
West

Pass
3 C
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
D 2
D 3
D K
H 8
S Q
C 9
S A
S 9
S 4
Graves
North

1 D
Pass
3 H


2nd
K
5
7
9
5
5
A
K
C 3
8
Levine
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
10
J
C 4
J
6
10
10
H 7
H 2
Schwartz
South
Pass
Rdbl
Dbl
3 NT


4th
2
6
4
A
9
2
S 7
3
J
H Q
L.Fisher
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D 4
C K
H 5
D A
H 8
S 3
Ekeblad
North

1 H
2 D



2nd
3
7
3
2
Q
A
Ro.Schwartz
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
6
2
9
5
K
Bakhshi
South
Pass
1 S




4th
8
3
10
10
6
S K 6
H 10 8 2
D A 7 6
C Q 10 8 5 3
TableS Q J 4 3
H K J 4 3
D 9 5 4
C 9 7


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 9 8 5
H 9 6
D 10 3
C A J 6 4 2






3 NT +73 NT 7-53 NT South =+4002 D North =+90


2014 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 3
None Vul
S 8 7 5
H J 7 5
D A K Q 9 4
C 7 4
Nowosadzki
West

Pass


Lead
H 2
D J
D 10
D K
D Q
D 9
S 5
H 4
H A
H 8
H 6
Ju
North

3 NT


2nd
5
6
8
5
S 2
S 3
A
3
J
C 4
Kalita
East
Pass
AP


3rd
9
4
A
7
C 5
C 2
J
Q
10
C J
Z.Shi
South
1 NT



4th
K
3
2
C 3
S 4
C 6
9
7
C 10
C 9
H.Shi
West

1 H
2 H

Lead
C K
S J
C Q
H 4
H A
C 8
Jagniewski
North

1 S
3 D

2nd
A
4
2
3
5
D A
Zhuang
East
Pass
2 C
AP

3rd
3
7
6
Q
9
J
Gawel
South
1 C
Pass


4th
4
A
7
7
K
5
S 10 9 4
H A Q 8 6 2
D 8 6
C 8 6 3
TableS A 6 3 2
H 10 9 4
D 5 3 2
C K Q J


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K Q J
H K 3
D J 10 7
C A 10 9 5 2





Partscore +4Partscore 9-73 NT South -1-503 D North =+110


2014 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 4
None Vul
S 8
H A J 8 3
D Q J 4
C K 9 8 6 5
Nunes
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
H Q
S 3
H 7
D Q
D 4
D 5
H J
H 8
C 6
Madala
North
1 C
2 H
3 H


2nd
8
6
9
A
7
9
J
4
5
4
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
3
Q
2
6
10
S 4
10
S 10
A
Bianchedi
South
2 C
2 S
3 NT


4th
K
K
C 5
9
2
K
8
D 3
S 2
2
Zia
West
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
S 3
D 5
C 5
C 7
C 6
H Q
H 10
C 9
H K
Multon
North
Pass
1 H
2 C


2nd
6
J
4
3
J
6
7
H 5
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
7
A
K
H 9
3
A
S 9
Zimmermann
South
1 D
Pass
2 H


4th
8
6
2
10
Q
2
4
S 2
S A Q 7 2
H 7 6
D K 5 3 2
C Q 3 2
TableS J 5 4 3
H K 5 4 2
D 9 7
C J 10 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S K 10 9 6
H Q 10 9
D A 10 8 6
C A 7





3 NT +63 NT 13-93 NT South =+4002 H North +1+140


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 5
E-W Vul
S 10 6 4 3 2
H 9 6
D K 9
C 6 4 3 2
Levin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
C K
C Q
C A
C 10
C 5
H 7
H J
Bramley
North
Pass
3 H
3 NT

2nd
9
9
7
J
D 5
D 2
8
S 3
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
2
3
4
6
S 2
6
Stansby
South
2 NT
3 S


4th
A
8
S 5
D 6
S 8
D 4
2
Lee
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
C A
C K
C Q
C 10
C 5
Katz
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
6
9
7
J
D 2
D 3
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
2
3
4
6
S 2
Nickell
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
A
8
S 5
D 6
S 7
D 4
S A
H J 10 8 4 3
D 8 5 3 2
C J 9 7
TableS K Q 8 7 5
H Q 2
D Q J 10 6 4
C 8


Par +400
5 C NS
S J 9
H A K 7 5
D A 7
C A K Q 10 5


3 NT +63 NT 19-93 NT South =+4002 NT South +1+150


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 6
Both Vul
S A Q 8 3 2
H 8 4
D A 10 3
C 5 4 3
Bathurst
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
D 6
C 3
H A
H 7
C K
C J
C 10
C 6
D K
Fleisher
North

1 H
3 C


2nd
4
4
A
5
Q
Q
S 4
H 9
H 10
J
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
A
7
6
2
4
5
D 3
S 3
10
Martel
South
1 C
2 C
3 NT


4th
K
2
2
8
S 2
8
9
S 5
S 7
Rosenberg
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D J
C 3
S 6
C 4
D 2
D K
D Q
C K
C 10
C 7
Hampson
North

1 S
2 D


2nd
A
9
A
A
9
H 2
S 4
H 6
H 3
H 9
Willenken
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
5
J
5
6
4
10
S 2
5
H 4
H 8
Greco
South
1 D
2 C



4th
6
Q
9
2
3
7
8
8
S 7
S K 10 6 4
H 10 9 6 3 2
D J 4
C Q 2
TableS J 7 5
H A J 7
D 8 7 5 2
C A 9 8


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 9
H K Q 5
D K Q 9 6
C K J 10 7 6





3 NT +113 NT 30-93 NT South +2+6602 D South +1+110


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 7
E-W Vul
S 9 3 2
H 8 7 5
D J 4 3 2
C K 9 6
Dwyer
West

Pass

Lead
S 8
S 5
C Q
C J
H A
H K
H J
Nickell
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
2
K
2
4
2
6
Q
Ekeblad
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
4
6
9
5
7
8
Katz
South
2 NT


4th
6
3
3
8
9
10
C 10
Meckstroth
West

Pass

Lead
C 2
H K
H A
H J
D 5
H 4
H 3
S Q
D 9
C A
D 6
Kamil
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
9
6
2
Q
2
C 4
S 8
4
7
6
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
10
5
7
8
8
S 2
S 3
9
K
3
Coren
South
2 NT


4th
Q
9
10
C 8
A
S 5
S 7
A
3
7
S 10 8 4
H Q 6 2
D K 6 5
C A 5 4 2
TableS A J 7 5
H 10 9
D Q 10 9 8
C 10 8 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S K Q 6
H A K J 4 3
D A 7
C Q J 7




3 NT +103 NT 40-93 NT South =+4002 NT South -1-50


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 8
N-S Vul
S J 8 7 6
H Q 10 3
D J 10 6
C A Q 3
Bertens
West

Pass

Lead
C 6
H 10
C 7
D J
C 2
H 7
H 3
H J
H 8
D 9
Willenken
North

3 NT

2nd
Q
2
A
8
3
5
D 5
D 2
D 3
K
Cheek
East
Pass
AP

3rd
5
6
4
7
S 2
Q
A
S 6
S 7
Rosenberg
South
1 NT


4th
8
K
10
A
K
4
9
S 3
S 4
Cohler
West

Pass

Lead
D K
S K
C 2
H 10
C 7
H 7
H 3
Seligman
North

3 H

2nd
6
8
A
2
3
5
D 5
Martel
East
2 D
AP

3rd
8
2
4
6
5
Q
A
Lair
South
2 H


4th
Q
5
8
K
10
4
9
S K
H K 9 5
D A K 3 2
C J 9 7 6 2
TableS Q 10 9 4 3 2
H 4 2
D 8 5 4
C 5 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S A 5
H A J 8 7 6
D Q 9 7
C K 10 8



Partscore +63 NT 40-153 NT South -1-1003 H South =+140


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 9
E-W Vul
S 9 3 2
H 8 7 5
D J 4 3 2
C K 9 6
Diamond
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
C 7
S 2
H A
C Q
D 5
H K
H 3
H 4
C J
D 7
M.Gordon
North
Pass
3 S


2nd
8
2
5
6
A
2
Q
C 5
C 4
S 10
6
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
K
K
5
6
8
7
S 3
S 9
9
3
Pratap
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
J
8
4
10
3
A
S 7
C 10
S J
D 9
Seamon
West

Pass


Lead
S 8
H A
C 7
H 7
D 5
H K
H 3
H 4
C J
D K
Greco
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
9
2
5
10
2
6
C 2
C 4
A
3
Pszczola
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
5
K
J
8
8
S 2
S 3
6
9
Hampson
South
2 NT



4th
K
9
3
Q
A
S 7
C 10
S 5
8
7
S 10 8 4
H Q 6 2
D K 6 5
C A 5 4 2
TableS A J 7 5
H 10 9
D Q 10 9 8
C 10 8 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S K Q 6
H A K J 4 3
D A 7
C Q J 7





3 NT +103 NT 50-153 NT South =+4002 NT South -1-50


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 10
None Vul
S Q 8 6 3
H J 8 7 5 2
D 4
C Q J 3
Diamond
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
H K
H Q
H 10
C 9
C 8
H J
H 8
D 4
D K
Hung
North
Pass
1 H
3 S


2nd
3
9
4
S 5
7
Q
D 2
S 7
5
J
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
2
5
7
K
D 3
S 4
S 2
A
J.Stansby
South
1 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
A
3
6
A
J
6
S J
S 10
7
J.Feldman
West
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
H 9
D A
D K
D Q
H Q
H 10
S K
S 9
S J
H J
Greco
North
Pass
Dbl
Dbl


2nd
2
7
J
C 2
4
C 4
2
4
Q
D 6
Watson
East
Pass
2 S
Pass


3rd
3
4
S 3
H 5
7
8
5
A
7
D 8
Hampson
South
1 C
Pass
3 D


4th
K
5
3
2
6
A
6
8
C 6
S A J 10 5
H 9 4
D J 7
C K 8 5 4 2
TableS K 9 7
H A 6 3
D 9 6 5 3 2
C 10 9


Par +140
3 H NS
S 4 2
H K Q 10
D A K Q 10 8
C A 7 6





3 NT +83 NT 58-153 NT South +2+4603 D South =+110


TopMain

2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S J 9
H A K 7 5
D A 7
C A K Q 10 5
Hampson
West

1 S
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
D 8
C A
C K
C Q
C 10
C 5
H 5
D 3
H 9
H A
Willenken
North

Dbl
2 S
Rdbl
3 NT

2nd
J
9
9
7
J
H 3
D 2
10
K
Q
8
Greco
East

Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
A
10
2
3
4
6
S 3
6
J
K
S 4
Rosenberg
South
Pass
2 C
Pass
2 NT


4th
2
A
8
S 5
D 4
S 8
D 6
2
7
4
Cohler
West

Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
D 5
C 2
C K
H A
H K
H 5
D 9
H 7
Diamond
North

1 C
Dbl
2 S


2nd
2
K
8
9
4
3
8
6
10
Martel
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
4
A
3
6
9
C 4
A
C 6
Platnick
South
Pass
1 D
2 C
3 C


4th
9
7
7
S 7
2
Q
S 8
2
D 10
S K Q 8 7 5
H Q 2
D Q J 10 6 4
C 8
TableS A
H J 10 8 4 3
D 8 5 3 2
C J 9 7


Par +400
5 C NS
S 10 6 4 3 2
H 9 6
D K 9
C 6 4 3 2







3 NT +73 NT 65-153 NT South =+4003 C North +1+130


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 12
E-W Vul
S J 9 4 3
H 8 6 3
D A K 7 2
C J 7
Nickell
West
1 C
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
H 3
C A
C Q
C 8
Kamil
North
Pass
1 S
3 NT

2nd
J
7
7
S 3
S 4
Katz
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
Q
10
9
S 2
Coren
South
Dbl
2 NT


4th
4
A
K
S 5
Ekeblad
West
1 C
2 C


Lead
S K
H J
H 2
H K
S 10
S 7
S J
Rodwell
North
Pass
2 H


2nd
3
A
6
C 2
Q
9
C 10
Dwyer
East
1 D
AP


3rd
8
3
7
8
4
6
C 4
Meckstroth
South
1 H



4th
A
5
9
10
2
5
S K Q 7
H A 2
D 9 4
C A Q 8 5 3 2
TableS 8 6 2
H 10 7 5
D J 10 8 3
C 10 9 6


Par +140
3 S South
S A 10 5
H K Q J 9 4
D Q 6 5
C K 4

Partscore +73 NT 65-223 NT South -2-1002 H South +2+170


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 13
N-S Vul
S 8 4 3
H A 3
D J 8 5 3
C 10 9 3 2
Kamil
West

Pass


Lead
S 2
C K
H 9
H 8
C 3
Krekorian
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
3
A
3
4
6
Coren
East
Pass
AP


3rd
10
2
K
C 5
J
Koneru
South
2 NT



4th
J
4
10
A
7
Woolsey
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
H 10
D Q
H 5
C 2
D 7
D K
Jacobus
North
Pass
2 NT


2nd
3
9
H 4
D 10
4
8
S J
Stewart
East
2 D
3 D


3rd
2
3
4
A
J
9
Passell
South
Dbl
3 H


4th
A
K
5
2
Q
S 9
S Q 7 6 2
H 9
D 10 7 6 4
C A Q 7 5
TableS 10 5
H K 8 7 6 2
D K Q 9 2
C 6 4


Par +110
2 S South
S A K J 9
H Q J 10 5 4
D A
C K J 8

3 NT +33 NT 68-223 NT South -1-1003 H South -2-200


2014 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 14
E-W Vul
S K 8 3
H A 9 7 6
D K 9 8 3
C 7 5
Piekarek
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
D J
S 6
D K
D 9
D 8
H 6
H Q
H 8
L.Li
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
3
10
2
2
4
5
3
J
Smirnov
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
3
9
Q
C 4
C 8
K
7
Y.Li
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
A
A
K
C 2
C 3
H 4
5
2
W.Hu
West

1 S
AP


Lead
S Q
S 9
D Q
D J
C K
C J
El Ahmady
North

Dbl



2nd
3
8
10
H 4
4
Q
Yh.Wang
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
5
3
K
2
A
Sadek
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
2
A
4
A
5
7
S Q J 10 9 4
H J 5 4
D 10
C A 6 3 2
TableS 6 5
H 10 3 2
D A 7 6 5 4 2
C K J


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 7 2
H K Q 8
D Q J
C Q 10 9 8 4




3 NT +63 NT 74-223 NT South =+4001 NT South +2+150


2014 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 15
E-W Vul
S A 8 4
H J 7 4 3 2
D J 3 2
C A 3
Marcinski
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
H Q
C J
H 3
H 6
H 7
H 4
D J
S K
S 3
Rodwell
North

2 D
3 NT

2nd
4
8
8
9
10
S 2
D 5
8
7
L'Ecuyer
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
9
2
4
K
J
C 5
C 2
A
8
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
10
A
A
5
D 7
S 6
D 4
6
C 7
Weinstein
West

Pass


Lead
S 2
H 3
S 9
C Q
H 2
Maksymetz
North

2 H


2nd
3
A
10
A
9
Levin
East
1 C
AP


3rd
Q
Q
J
7
K
Rogoff
South
Dbl



4th
A
5
4
2
8
S Q J 7 6 5
H 10 8 5
D 6 4
C Q 6 4
TableS 9 2
H A 9
D K 8 7 5
C K J 10 9 7


Par +450
5 H NS
S K 10 3
H K Q 6
D A Q 10 9
C 8 5 2




3 NT +63 NT 80-223 NT South =+4002 H North +2+170


2013 Bermuda Bowl Playoff, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 16
E-W Vul
S K 5 2
H 8 6
D A 8 7
C K Q 9 7 5
Bathurst
West

1 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
C 2
C 5
C 10
C 9
C 7
D 7
S 6
D A
S 2
S J
H K
Zmudzinski
North

1 S
2 H
3 NT

2nd
6
6
4
H 9
D 2
H 5
4
Q
5
9
5
8
Dwyer
East

Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
Q
K
A
Q
8
D 6
K
K
S 7
10
H 7
D 9
Balicki
South
1 C
1 NT
2 NT


4th
A
3
J
S 3
H 2
D 3
10
4
J
A
8
4
Buras
West

1 H
AP


Lead
H 10
D 4
C 2
C 5
H A
H J
D A
D 8
S 6
S 5
S A
H 2
Kranyak
North

2 C



2nd
8
K
6
4
3
K
2
Q
J
9
2
C 9
Narkiewicz
East

2 H



3rd
Q
3
K
A
6
C 7
6
C 8
K
10
4
D 5
G.Wolpert
South
1 C
3 C



4th
4
7
3
J
5
7
10
J
3
Q
7
S 8
S A Q J
H K 10 9 3 2
D J 10 3
C J 6
TableS 9 4 3
H Q 7 5
D Q 9 5 4 2
C 4 3


Par +420
4 S South
S 10 8 7 6
H A J 4
D K 6
C A 10 8 2








3 NT +73 NT 87-223 NT South +1+4303 C South +1+130


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 17
Both Vul
S Q 6 2
H Q 7 3
D 10 9 5 4 2
C A 9
Forrester
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
H A
S 4
H 6
S 10
H Q
D 2
Helness
North
Pass
3 NT



2nd
3
2
K
Q
D 8
A
Robson
East
Pass
AP



3rd
9
J
7
8
8
3
Helgemo
South
1 NT




4th
2
K
10
3
4
6
Zimmermann
West
Pass
Pass
3 C
AP

Lead
C 7
D 2
H 2
C 9
S A
S K
S 3
D 4
H 10
H A
Bakhshi
North
Pass
2 C
Dbl


2nd
A
8
4
K
4
5
7
A
8
7
Multon
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
6
K
Q
H 6
2
6
Q
7
K
C 2
Gold
South
1 NT
2 D
3 H


4th
Q
6
9
8
8
9
J
C 5
3
J
S 10 7 5 4
H A K 5 4
D 6
C 10 8 7 5
TableS J 9 8
H 10 9
D A 8
C K J 6 4 3 2


Par +110
3 D NS
S A K 3
H J 8 6 2
D K Q J 7 3
C Q





3 NT +133 NT 100-223 NT South +1+6303 H South -2-200


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 18
Both Vul
S K 10 9 5 4
H K 6 5
D 3
C A K Q 5
Nunes
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 7
D J
D 2
C J
C 8
C K
C A
S 10
S 7
H 5
Forrester
North
1 S
2 C
3 NT


2nd
K
6
K
2
9
6
D 7
8
H 3
9
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
A
4
5
5
Q
7
10
A
K
2
Robson
South
1 NT
2 D



4th
4
3
S 4
4
3
S 2
S 6
J
3
Gold
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
H A
H 9
S 4
D K
S 7
S 9
C 7
Helgemo
North
1 S
2 C
3 H
4 C

2nd
6
2
4
3
5
6
Q
2
Bakhshi
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
3
7
A
H 6
K
C J
A
Helness
South
1 NT
3 C
3 S


4th
3
5
K
2
2
8
J
4
S J 6 2
H Q 10 7 3
D Q 9 5 4
C 9 2
TableS Q 8 3
H A 9
D A J 10 7 2
C 6 4 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 7
H J 8 4 2
D K 8 6
C J 10 8 7





Partscore +83 NT 100-303 NT South -2-2004 C North +1+150


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 19
N-S Vul
S K 10 7 3 2
H Q 9 7
D A
C J 6 5 2
R.Chen
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D 4
S 2
S 9
S 3
D Q
C A
C K
Gromoeller
North

1 S
3 NT



2nd
A
6
J
8
S 7
10
7
J.Huang
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
8
A
K
H 6
6
2
5
Rehder
South
1 D
1 NT




4th
5
4
5
Q
K
3
Q
Fritsche
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
S A
S 9
S 7
H A
H 3
H K
Chao
North

1 S
2 C
2 S


2nd
A
4
Q
6
7
9
10
Rohowsky
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
2
K
D 5
5
J
D 2
J.Ho
South
1 D
1 NT
2 D
3 S


4th
5
5
8
J
6
8
Q
S Q J 4
H A 3
D Q J 10 4 2
C 10 9 7
TableS 8 6 5
H K J 5 4 2
D 8 6 3
C Q 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 9
H 10 8 6
D K 9 7 5
C A K 8 4



3 NT +103 NT 110-303 NT South =+6003 S North =+140


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 20
N-S Vul
S K 10 7 3 2
H Q 9 7
D A
C J 6 5 2
Tobing
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D Q
S 2
H A
H 3
H J
H 5
H 4
D 8
S A
Zhang
North

2 H
3 NT


2nd
A
5
7
Q
10
C 8
D 5
K
4
Asbi
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
6
9
2
K
D 2
D 4
C 7
J
10
W.Wang
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
7
J
8
6
9
S 3
C 2
S 7
6
Lian
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
C 2
C K
C 4
C 6
H 6
D 8
S Q
D K
S 9
Karwur
North

2 C
2 S


2nd
A
3
7
10
H 4
3
9
3
2
4
H.Shi
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
A
5
J
8
9
10
6
H 7
K
Sakul
South
1 NT
2 D
2 NT


4th
5
9
Q
S 5
D 4
J
S 2
A
6
8
S Q J 4
H A 3
D Q J 10 4 2
C 10 9 7
TableS 8 6 5
H K J 5 4 2
D 8 6 3
C Q 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 9
H 10 8 6
D K 9 7 5
C A K 8 4





Partscore +83 NT 110-383 NT South -2-2002 NT South =+120


TopMain

2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 21
N-S Vul
S K 10 7 3 2
H Q 9 7
D A
C J 6 5 2
Bocchi
West

1 D
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
C 2
C K
S A
S 9
H A
H 3
H K
H 5
Nabil
North

1 S
3 C
3 S


2nd
A
3
9
4
Q
7
9
10
D 7
Madala
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
A
5
2
3
2
J
D 4
C 10
Saaid
South
1 C
1 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
5
7
Q
5
6
6
8
Q
S 7
Hussein
West

1 D
1 NT
Pass


Lead
D Q
C 2
D K
S A
S 9
S 3
D 7
C 6
Sementa
North

1 H
Dbl
3 C


2nd
A
3
2
4
Q
8
10
Q
Sadek
East
Pass
Dbl
2 D
AP


3rd
3
A
H 7
2
K
C 4
C 5
K
Duboin
South
1 C
Pass
Pass



4th
5
7
6
5
6
J
8
9
S Q J 4
H A 3
D Q J 10 4 2
C 10 9 7
TableS 8 6 5
H K J 5 4 2
D 8 6 3
C Q 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 9
H 10 8 6
D K 9 7 5
C A K 8 4





Partscore +83 NT 110-463 NT South -2-2003 C South +2+150


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 22
None Vul
S K J 10
H K 5
D 10 8 7 4
C Q 8 6 5
Eber
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
H 2
H 5
D 3
C 5
H Q
D Q
D J
Brink
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
4
4
7
10
4
A
7
8
Bosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
K
8
6
J
C 6
9
S 5
Drijver
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
A
3
J
2
3
10
C 2
S 2
v.Prooijen
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
H 2
H 5
C 9
H 6
D K
C 3
H Q
H 8
S A
S 2
C 8
Gower
North

2 C
2 NT

2nd
4
4
7
Q
A
7
6
S 4
D 3
3
7
10
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
K
9
K
C 5
5
7
D 8
D 10
10
K
2
Apteker
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
A
3
J
A
10
2
J
S 6
C 4
5
8
D J
S Q 7 4 3
H A J 4
D K Q J 3
C 9 3
TableS 8 6 5
H 10 7 3
D 9 6 5
C K 10 7 4


Par +400
3 NT South
S A 9 2
H Q 9 8 6 2
D A 2
C A J 2







3 NT +73 NT 117-463 NT South =+4002 NT South =+120


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 23
None Vul
S K J 10
H K 5
D 10 8 7 4
C Q 8 6 5
Rizzo
West

Pass


Lead
D Q
H 2
H 5
S 3
C 5
H Q
D 3
D 5
D K
Brum
North

3 NT


2nd
4
4
7
10
4
A
7
C 2
10
Lambardi
East
Pass
AP


3rd
6
K
9
8
J
C 6
9
J
S 5
Chagas
South
1 NT



4th
A
3
J
9
3
10
2
8
Campos
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
H 2
H 5
C 9
H 6
D J
D K
Camberos
North

2 C
2 NT

2nd
4
4
3
Q
A
7
8
Villas-Boas
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
K
8
K
C 5
5
9
Pellegrini
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
A
7
J
A
10
2
S 2
S Q 7 4 3
H A J 4
D K Q J 3
C 9 3
TableS 8 6 5
H 10 7 3
D 9 6 5
C K 10 7 4


Par +400
3 NT South
S A 9 2
H Q 9 8 6 2
D A 2
C A J 2



Partscore +53 NT 117-513 NT South -1-502 NT South +1+150


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 183 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 24
Both Vul
S 10 5 2
H 10 8 7 6 4
D Q
C A Q 7 4
Samir
West
1 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
S 9
H Q
S Q
C 9
H 10
D A
S 8
George
North
Pass
2 D
3 NT

2nd
4
10
K
2
5
D 5
Q
5
Noshy
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
J
6
4
Q
D 2
6
3
Karwur
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
5
A
3
K
2
J
3
7
Asbi
West
1 NT
2 H
Pass

Lead
H 9
H K
C 6
D 2
S 2
D 3
H 6
D 10
H 8
D K
S 5
C K
Sadek
North
Pass
Pass
3 C

2nd
5
4
4
4
3
7
S 4
9
D J
A
J
5
Tobing
East
2 C
Pass
AP

3rd
J
3
3
Q
A
C 7
C 9
C Q
C J
C A
K
H 10
Hussein
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
7
Q
8
5
8
6
2
8
A
S 6
9
2
S Q 9 8
H A K J 2
D A 9 7 4
C 6 5
TableS J 6 4 3
H 9 3
D J 8 6 5
C 10 3 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A K 7
H Q 5
D K 10 3 2
C K J 9 8







Partscore +63 NT 117-573 NT South -1-1003 C North +1+130


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 193 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 25
None Vul
S K 4
H K 9 8
D A 10 7 5 2
C J 10 3
Versace
West
Pass
1 S
2 S
AP

Lead
C 5
S 10
H A
H 3
S K
H 9
D Q
Gromoeller
North
1 D
Pass
3 H


2nd
J
J
7
J
2
6
K
Lauria
East
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
6
8
K
5
Q
2
Rehder
South
Dbl
2 C
3 NT


4th
2
4
2
4
3
C 6
3
Smirnov
West
1 C
2 C
Pass


Lead
C K
C Q
C 5
H 2
D 4
D 2
Bocchi
North
1 D
Pass
2 D


2nd
2
J
10
A
J
9
Piekarek
East
1 H
Pass
AP


3rd
A
S 7
D 8
7
A
Q
Madala
South
1 S
Dbl



4th
3
4
8
8
3
K
S 8 6 3
H J 7
D K J
C A Q 9 7 6 5
TableS Q 10 9 7 2
H 10 6 4 2
D 9 8 3
C K


Par +140
3 H NS
S A J 5
H A Q 5 3
D Q 6 4
C 8 4 2


Partscore +53 NT 117-623 NT South -2-1002 D North +1+110


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 193 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 26
N-S Vul
S 9 6 4 2
H J
D A K J 7 2
C Q 5 3
Syed
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S 5
D 5
S 4
D 4
S 8
C 2
D K
D J
D 2
C 3
C 9
H A
Tobing
North
1 D
2 D
3 C



2nd
2
Q
7
H 2
A
4
6
10
H 5
H 6
K
J
Nonoo
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
A
10
7
C 7
Q
9
H 4
C 8
A
5
10
Asbi
South
2 C
2 H
3 NT



4th
Q
3
3
8
6
10
H 3
H 8
C 6
J
S K
7
George
West

1 H
2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
S 2
H 4
S J
D 9
D J
D 2
H 7
C 3
H K
D 7
S K
Basiony
North
Pass
Dbl
3 D
Dbl


2nd
A
7
8
Q
H 2
8
10
9
10
A
S 8
C 8
Karwur
East
Pass
2 D
3 H
Pass


3rd
3
10
J
5
K
5
S A
S 6
A
S 9
C 2
C J
Maci
South
1 C
Pass
Pass
3 S


4th
4
3
Q
4
6
C 6
H 3
5
4
6
C 7
C 5
S 5 3
H A 9 8 3 2
D Q
C K J 7 6 4
TableS K J 8 7
H Q 10 6 5
D 10 8 6 3
C 10


Par +140
3 S NS
S A Q 10
H K 7 4
D 9 5 4
C A 9 8 2









3 NT +103 NT 127-623 NT South +1+6303 S South =+140


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 193 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 27
None Vul
S K 4
H K 9 8
D A 10 7 5 2
C J 10 3
Kranyak
West
1 C
Dbl
Pass

Lead
C 5
H 4
H 8
H 9
H A
S 5
S 4
C 8
C A
C 9
Kaku
North
1 D
Pass
3 NT

2nd
J
3
2
10
C 7
6
7
Q
10
D 5
G.Wolpert
East
1 S
2 S
AP

3rd
K
J
5
Q
D 2
K
A
3
D 8
D 9
Takayama
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
4
K
7
S 3
6
10
8
D 3
2
D.Chen
West
1 C
Dbl


Lead
C K
S 10
S 5
H 9
S A
D 4
D 2
Levin
North
1 D
2 D


2nd
2
J
3
2
8
J
9
Furuta
East
Dbl
AP


3rd
9
6
K
A
C J
A
6
Weinstein
South
2 C



4th
10
4
2
7
9
3
K
S 8 6 3
H J 7
D K J
C A Q 9 7 6 5
TableS Q 10 9 7 2
H 10 6 4 2
D 9 8 3
C K


Par +140
3 H NS
S A J 5
H A Q 5 3
D Q 6 4
C 8 4 2




Partscore +53 NT 127-673 NT South -1-502 D North +2+130


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 28
E-W Vul
S 10 5 4
H 8 7 6
D 9 5 3 2
C A 6 5
Buras
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
H 9
D A
D K
D Q
D J
D 4
S A
C 3
S 5
Muller
North

1 D
1 S
3 NT

2nd
6
7
6
7
8
10
C 2
K
9
8
Narkiewicz
East

1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
5
J
2
3
5
9
C 5
4
A
9
de Wijs
South
1 C
Pass
2 NT


4th
2
A
C 4
C 7
S 2
C 8
H 4
3
J
Q
v.Prooijen
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H 10
S 2
S K
H 9
S A
D A
D K
D Q
D J
D 4
Zmudzinski
North

1 D



2nd
6
6
5
7
7
6
7
8
10
C 2
Verhees
East

1 H



3rd
J
Q
3
Q
10
2
3
5
9
C 5
Balicki
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
3
4
9
A
J
H 4
C 4
C 7
S 8
H 5
S K Q 7
H 10 9
D 10 8 7 6
C K 10 9 2
TableS J 8 3 2
H K Q J 5 4
D
C J 8 7 4


Par -100
3 NT× NS -1
S A 9 6
H A 3 2
D A K Q J 4
C Q 3





Partscore +53 NT 127-723 NT South -1-501 NT South +1+120


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 29
Both Vul
S A K 3
H J 8 6 2
D K Q J 7 3
C Q
H.Shi
West

Pass
3 C
AP

Lead
C 4
D K
C 6
Madala
North

1 D
Dbl


2nd
Q
6
H 2
Lian
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
7
2
10
Bocchi
South
Pass
2 C
3 NT


4th
9
A
A
Sementa
West

1 C
Pass
3 C

Lead
H 10
H A
H 5
Z.Shi
North

Dbl
2 D
3 D

2nd
2
Q
3
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
K
9
D 8
Ju
South
Pass
1 D
Rdbl


4th
7
6
8
S J 9 8
H 10 9
D A 8
C K J 6 4 3 2
TableS 10 7 5 4
H A K 5 4
D 6
C 10 8 7 5


Par +110
3 D NS
S Q 6 2
H Q 7 3
D 10 9 5 4 2
C A 9
3 NT +103 NT 137-723 NT South =+6003 D South =+110


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 30
N-S Vul
S K 10 7 3 2
H Q 9 7
D A
C J 6 5 2
Narkiewicz
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
H A
H 3
H K
H 5
H 2
D 6
C 5
C K
C 8
G.Wolpert
North

2 H
3 NT



2nd
7
9
10
D 5
C 4
7
3
10
D J
Buras
East
Pass
Dbl
AP



3rd
4
J
D Q
D 4
C 7
2
A
6
J
Kranyak
South
1 NT
Pass




4th
6
8
Q
S 2
C 2
A
9
Q
S 5
Levin
West

1 D
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H 3
H K
D 8
S 2
S 9
S 3
D Q
Zmudzinski
North

1 H
2 C
2 H


2nd
7
9
10
5
5
J
8
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
2 D
Dbl


3rd
5
J
D 2
4
A
K
C 4
Balicki
South
1 C
1 NT
Dbl
2 S


4th
6
8
Q
A
4
6
Q
S Q J 4
H A 3
D Q J 10 4 2
C 10 9 7
TableS 8 6 5
H K J 5 4 2
D 8 6 3
C Q 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 9
H 10 8 6
D K 9 7 5
C A K 8 4





Partscore +63 NT 137-783 NT South -1-1002 S South +1+140


TopMain

2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 153 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 31
E-W Vul
S J 7 5 4 2
H A 9 6
D A 6
C 9 8 6
Helness
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
S A
S K
H 3
S 5
D 5
C 6
D 8
Gromoeller
North
Pass
1 S
2 D
2 S


2nd
6
10
3
2
9
4
2
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
2
4
A
C 3
2
K
Rehder
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
Q
6
8
7
C 4
A
A
Piekarek
West
Pass
Pass
Pass



Lead
D J
H 6
C 2
H K
D 6
D K
S A
H 5
S 5
H 8
C 8
Multon
North
Pass
1 H
2 S



2nd
A
Q
K
A
5
8
3
C 4
8
D 9
J
Smirnov
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
3
3
A
7
Q
H 9
2
S 4
K
S 7
Zimmermann
South
1 C
1 S




4th
4
2
6
4
2
7
6
10
10
J
S 10 3
H K 2
D J 10 9 8 2
C A Q 5 4
TableS Q 9 8 6
H Q J 10 7
D 7 5 3
C J 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A K
H 8 5 4 3
D K Q 4
C K 10 7 3







Partscore +63 NT 137-843 NT South -3-1502 S South =+110


2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 32
E-W Vul
S K 4
H A J 10 9 3
D 7 6
C A J 10 3
Amoils
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
C 9
S A
S 7
S 6
S 8
H 6
C 10
C 5
C A
L.Fisher
North
1 H
2 C
2 H
3 NT

2nd
4
6
3
9
H 9
D 6
A
H 2
H 4
Morgan
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
3
2
Q
C 8
C 4
8
Q
J
Ro.Schwartz
South
1 NT
2 D
2 NT


4th
J
K
K
H 3
D 2
H 5
7
7
H K
Brogeland
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
H 5
D 3
H 7
H A
C 3
C 2
S A
T.Bessis
North
1 H
2 C
2 H
3 C

2nd
A
4
K
6
8
4
7
9
Lindqvist
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
J
8
10
S 3
9
10
2
Bertheau
South
1 NT
2 D
2 S


4th
6
K
7
2
Q
6
K
4
S Q 8 6 5 2
H Q 6 4
D 10 8 5
C 7 6
TableS A 10 7
H K 8 2
D Q 9 4 3
C K 8 4


Par +420
4 H North
S J 9 3
H 7 5
D A K J 2
C Q 9 5 2





Partscore +53 NT 137-893 NT South -1-503 C North +1+130


2013 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 33
Both Vul
S 7 5 2
H K 6 2
D Q 10 9 4 2
C 10 7
Brogeland
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H J
D A
D K
D 7
D 9
D 10
S 2
H 10
Balicki
North

1 D
3 NT


2nd
2
8
6
J
S 6
H Q
3
K
Lindqvist
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
5
2
4
Q
5
C 5
J
Zmudzinski
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
A
3
H 7
H 8
S 4
C 4
A
Bramley
West

Pass
3 H
AP

Lead
H J
D A
D K
D 5
S 2
L.Fisher
North

3 D
Pass


2nd
2
8
6
J
3
Stansby
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
5
2
4
Q
J
Ro.Schwartz
South
1 D
Rdbl
4 D


4th
A
3
H 7
H 8
A
S A 8 4
H J 10 9 4
D J 8 6
C 9 6 4
TableS Q 10 6 3
H Q 8 7 5
D 3
C K Q J 8


Par +630
4 NT NS
S K J 9
H A 3
D A K 7 5
C A 5 3 2



3 NT +103 NT 147-893 NT South =+6004 D South =+130


2013 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 34
None Vul
S Q 9 7 5 2
H K
D A Q 8 3 2
C J 8
Brogeland
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
D 2
D J
D 9
S A
S 4
Balicki
North

1 S
2 D
3 D
3 NT

2nd
K
7
5
H 3
3
10
Lindqvist
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
3
8
2
Q
Zmudzinski
South
1 C
1 NT
2 NT
3 S


4th
6
6
10
C 3
8
6
Bramley
West

Dbl
Pass



Lead
D 6
D 4
S 2
S 4
L.Fisher
North

1 S
3 D



2nd
2
5
6
K
Stansby
East
Pass
2 H
AP



3rd
10
A
A
5
Ro.Schwartz
South
1 D
Pass




4th
J
7
3
8
S K J 10 3
H A 7 5 3
D 6 5
C K 10 5
TableS 8 6
H Q J 9 4 2
D 10 7
C Q 6 3 2


Par +100
4 H× EW -1
S A 4
H 10 8 6
D K J 9 4
C A 9 7 4


3 NT +73 NT 154-893 NT South =+4003 D South +1+130


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 35
Both Vul
S A 9 7 2
H Q 9 4
D K 8 3
C 10 8 4
Weinstein
West

Pass


Lead
S Q
C 7
C Q
D 4
D 3
D A
D 9
D 5
S J
H 4
Kranyak
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
2
8
A
6
10
C 5
H 6
H 2
K
5
Levin
East
Pass
AP


3rd
6
J
3
K
J
8
S 7
C 10
A
J
G.Wolpert
South
1 NT



4th
5
2
4
2
7
Q
H 7
H 3
8
Bathurst
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
C 2
H 5
H A
S J
C 8
D A
D 4
H 4
S 5
Katz
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
A
7
J
6
Q
9
6
7
7
10
Dwyer
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
6
10
2
Q
A
S 3
3
K
S 4
2
Nickell
South
1 D
2 S


4th
4
K
9
3
6
3
2
10
8
8
S K Q 10
H 10 8 6 2
D 7 6
C 7 6 5 3
TableS 8 6
H K 7 5 3
D Q 10 2
C K Q J 9


Par +620
4 S NS
S J 5 4 3
H A J
D A J 9 5 4
C A 2




3 NT +103 NT 164-893 NT South =+6002 S North +1+140


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 36
E-W Vul
S 10 9 6 4
H K 6
D 10 5
C K 7 5 4 3
Levin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
H 3
H 6
D K
S 3
H 9
S 7
G.Wolpert
North
Pass
1 S
3 NT

2nd
5
5
J
10
4
2
2
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
K
Q
4
J
C 3
Q
Kranyak
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
J
8
A
8
A
10
Bathurst
West
1 D
Pass


Lead
D 6
H 3
H 6
D 4
D K
H 7
D 7
Katz
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
5
2
10
8
C 3
A
Dwyer
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
9
K
4
Q
3
C 4
Nickell
South
1 NT



4th
J
8
5
10
A
J
S Q 8 3
H A 5 2
D K Q 7 6 2
C 6 2
TableS J 7 5
H J 10 8
D 9 4 3
C Q J 10 8


Par +420
4 S South
S A K 2
H Q 9 7 4 3
D A J 8
C A 9

3 NT +73 NT 171-893 NT South =+4001 NT South +1+120


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 37
N-S Vul
S 8 7
H A Q 8 7 2
D A Q 10 5
C 7 6
Hampson
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
H 9
S Q
H 4
H A
Rodwell
North
1 H
2 D


2nd
6
6
A
10
5
Greco
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
2
4
Q
Meckstroth
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
J
J
7
3
Weinstein
West

2 C
AP

Lead
C 4
D 3
S 7
S 2
C 2
H 10
D 5
H 9
D A
D Q
Platnick
North
1 H
2 D


2nd
6
7
Q
4
Q
Q
9
6
8
4
Levin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
10
A
8
K
3
J
A
K
C 5
Diamond
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
J
2
6
10
7
4
C 3
5
C 8
S 5
S K 6 5 4
H K 10 6
D 7
C A K 8 4 3
TableS Q 10 3
H J 5 3
D 9 8 6 4 2
C 9 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A J 9 2
H 9 4
D K J 3
C Q J 10 5




3 NT +113 NT 182-893 NT South +1+6302 NT South =+120


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 38
N-S Vul
S 9 6 5 4
H A J 3
D J 6
C K 9 8 3
Compton
West

2 D


Lead
S A
D 4
S Q
H 6
D 3
Willenken
North

3 NT


2nd
4
6
K
J
K
Wold
East
Pass
AP


3rd
J
7
5
Q
J
Rosenberg
South
1 NT



4th
7
10
10
K
2
Martel
West

2 S
AP

Lead
S K
S A
S 3
D A
D 3
S 8
C 3
C 6
H A
H 3
Chambers
North

3 NT


2nd
4
5
6
4
K
9
7
J
2
4
Zia
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
10
D 7
6
J
H 5
A
K
9
10
Schermer
South
1 NT
4 D


4th
7
Q
D 10
2
C 4
H 7
5
2
6
S A K 8 3 2
H 8 6
D K 9 8 4
C J 5
TableS J 10
H Q 5 4 2
D 7 2
C Q 10 7 4 2


Par +630
4 NT South
S Q 7
H K 10 9 7
D A Q 10 5 3
C A 6




3 NT +123 NT 194-893 NT South +1+6304 D South -1-100


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 39
E-W Vul
S Q 7 2
H 7 4 2
D K 8 5 3 2
C 10 4
Berkowitz
West
1 H
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 6
H 10
Cheek
North
Pass
2 D
3 NT


2nd
2
J
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
K
Grue
South
Dbl
2 NT



4th
8
4
Becker
West
1 H
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
H 10
H A
S 4
C 4
Pszczola
North
Pass
2 D
2 S


2nd
8
J
7
3
2
Spector
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
K
C 5
Q
A
Seamon
South
Dbl
2 H
3 S


4th
4
2
S 8
5
3
S A 6 3
H A K 9 6 5 3
D Q 4
C 9 3
TableS J 9 5
H Q 10
D 10 9 7
C 8 7 6 5 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 10 8 4
H J 8
D A J 6
C A K Q J
Partscore +83 NT 194-973 NT South -3-1503 S North +1+170


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 40
E-W Vul
S J 7 6 4 3
H A J 3
D 10 3
C 8 5 2
Lev
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
S A
S 8
D J
S 5
D Q
H 5
Levin
North
Pass
1 S
3 D
3 NT

2nd
3
10
9
K
Q
10
8
Cohler
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
3
J
6
4
2
J
Weinstein
South
1 C
2 NT
3 S


4th
Q
2
K
3
D 9
A
7
Katz
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
S 5
H 7
S 3
S 8
C 9
H 2
S 6
S 7
C 5
Passell
North
Pass
1 D
2 H
2 NT

2nd
3
9
5
2
Q
2
9
D 9
C 6
7
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
J
8
A
4
K
A
C 3
D 5
J
Jacobus
South
1 C
1 NT
2 S


4th
Q
K
J
10
D 2
A
6
H K
D 4
Q
S Q 10 9
H K 9 8 4
D Q 6 4
C Q 10 9
TableS K 2
H 10 7 6
D J 9 8 7 2
C K 7 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 8 5
H Q 5 2
D A K 5
C A J 4 3





3 NT +63 NT 200-973 NT South =+4002 NT South +2+180


TopMain

2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 41
Both Vul
S K 8 5 3
H J
D A K 10 4 3
C J 7 2
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
H 2
H 3
D Q
D J
D 5
D K
D 10
Bathurst
North

1 S
2 C
2 NT


2nd
J
9
S 5
2
6
C 5
C 9
J.Lall
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
10
5
3
4
A
9
Dwyer
South
1 D
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
8
S 3
K
7
C 10
C 4
C 3
Kranyak
West

Pass
3 H



Lead
C 5
C 4
Wooldridge
North

1 S
4 D



2nd
2
Q
G.Wolpert
East

Dbl
AP



3rd
A
Hurd
South
1 D
Rdbl




4th
6
S Q 4
H Q 10 6 4 3
D 6 2
C K 8 5 3
TableS J 9 7 2
H A 7 5 2
D 7
C A 10 9 4


Par -140
3 H EW
S A 10 6
H K 9 8
D Q J 9 8 5
C Q 6




Partscore +63 NT 200-1033 NT South -1-1004 D South =+130


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 42
Both Vul
S A Q 9 2
H 4
D J 9 5
C A K 8 7 2
Pszczola
West

1 NT
AP

Lead
H 5
H 7
C Q
C 10
D J
H 3
C 6
C A
D 5
S 4
Cohler
North

Dbl


2nd
4
J
3
J
K
K
4
H 2
4
A
Seamon
East
1 H
2 H


3rd
A
8
2
K
3
10
8
D 2
6
Lev
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
9
S 2
S 3
H 6
10
C 7
S 6
5
Q
Passell
West

1 NT
AP

Lead
H 5
D 4
D 10
D 3
C 2
Berkowitz
North

Dbl


2nd
4
2
J
C 3
Jacobus
East
1 H
2 H


3rd
A
Q
K
9
Sontag
South
Pass
3 D


4th
9
5
A
8
S J 7 4
H 10 8 5
D Q 10
C J 9 5 4 3
TableS K 10 6 3
H A Q 7 6 3 2
D K 8 4
C


Par +500
4 H× EW -2
S 8 5
H K J 9
D A 7 6 3 2
C Q 10 6




3 NT +103 NT 210-1033 NT South =+6003 D South +1+130


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 43
Both Vul
S A Q 9 2
H 4
D J 9 5
C A K 8 7 2
Greco
West

1 NT
AP

Lead
H 5
C 10
D 5
H 10
C Q
C 6
D J
H 9
Chambers
North

Dbl


2nd
4
5
8
S 2
3
9
4
8
Hampson
East
1 H
2 H


3rd
Q
A
2
7
2
K
A
Schermer
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
K
S 3
10
J
S 6
H 2
Q
Wold
West

1 NT
AP

Lead
H 5
D 4
H J
D J
S J
D K
Diamond
North

Dbl


2nd
4
A
8
8
Q
3
Compton
East
1 H
2 H


3rd
A
10
D 9
2
K
C 3
Platnick
South
Pass
3 D


4th
9
5
2
Q
5
S 2
S J 7 4
H 10 8 5
D Q 10
C J 9 5 4 3
TableS K 10 6 3
H A Q 7 6 3 2
D K 8 4
C


Par +500
4 H× EW -2
S 8 5
H K J 9
D A 7 6 3 2
C Q 10 6


Partscore +53 NT 210-1083 NT South -1-1003 D South =+110


2013 USBC Round of 32, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 44
None Vul
S A K 10 6 2
H K J 7 5 3
D K 5
C 7
M.Gordon
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
D 2
D 5
H 9
C 10
D J
J.Lall
North
1 S
2 H
3 C
3 H


2nd
7
4
9
3
K
6
Pratap
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
Q
Q
5
Hamman
South
1 NT
2 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
A
7
A
8
S 2
B.Blanchard
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D 9
C 2
S 3
S 2
H 10
S J
H J
H 7
Sontag
North
1 S
2 H
3 H



2nd
2
7
7
Q
4
D 3
2
A
S.Blanchard
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
A
9
A
H 8
3
4
C 3
Berkowitz
South
1 NT
2 S




4th
K
A
8
5
Q
K
6
S 9 7 5 4
H 9 6 4
D A 6 4
C J 5 2
TableS Q J 8
H A Q 2
D 10 9 7
C Q 10 9 4


Par +420
4 H North
S 3
H 10 8
D Q J 8 3 2
C A K 8 6 3




3 NT +63 NT 216-1083 NT South =+4003 H North +1+170


2013 USBC Round of 32, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 45
E-W Vul
S 7 5 3
H 10 9
D A Q J 4 2
C J 4 2
S.Blanchard
West

Pass

Lead
H 2
H J
H 5
C Q
H 8
H Q
Pszczola
North

3 NT

2nd
9
6
A
A
S 5
C 2
B.Blanchard
East

AP

3rd
K
7
3
4
C 3
C 6
Seamon
South
1 NT


4th
4
10
S 3
5
D 3
M.Gordon
West

Pass

Lead
H 3
H J
H 5
D 10
S 2
D 3
D Q
D J
D 4
C 2
Hurd
North

Pass

2nd
9
6
A
9
A
6
C 3
C 5
C 6
9
Pratap
East

Pass

3rd
K
2
8
2
4
A
7
5
C Q
10
Wooldridge
South
1 NT


4th
4
10
S 3
K
5
8
S 9
C 7
S 10
A
S Q 10 9 4
H Q 8 7 3 2
D 9 6
C A 7
TableS J 8 6 2
H K J 5
D K 8
C 9 6 5 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S A K
H A 6 4
D 10 7 5 3
C K Q 10 8



Partscore +53 NT 216-1133 NT South -2-1001 NT South =+90


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 46
Both Vul
S K Q 9 4
H 8 4 2
D A K J 4
C 8 7
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
H 3
C 4
C 2
C J
S A
Willenken
North

1 D
1 S
3 NT

2nd
4
K
7
Q
H 4
4
Moss
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
2
A
K
D 5
2
Rosenberg
South
Pass
1 H
2 NT


4th
Q
J
3
8
5
6
Zia
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
S J
S 7
S 9
D 3
D K
D A
S K
C 7
D 9
C 9
Cheek
North

1 D
1 S


2nd
4
8
10
5
J
10
H 5
H 7
2
C 8
H 2
Martel
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
2
4
Q
6
5
H 3
H 6
C 5
10
H J
Grue
South
Pass
1 H
2 NT


4th
Q
3
2
A
C 3
6
8
C 4
J
H Q
S A 10 8
H K
D 9 8 7 6 3
C K J 9 4
TableS 5 3 2
H J 10 9 7 5
D 10 5 2
C A 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S J 7 6
H A Q 6 3
D Q
C Q 10 6 5 3






Partscore +63 NT 216-1193 NT South -1-1002 NT South =+120


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 47
Both Vul
S A 9 7 2
H Q 9 4
D K 8 3
C 10 8 4
Cheek
West

Pass

Lead
H 2
D 5
D 3
D J
D 9
D 4
S 3
S 2
H 10
Kamil
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
9
6
Q
C 7
C 3
C 5
10
8
4
Grue
East
1 D
AP

3rd
3
K
A
8
C 4
C 8
A
J
7
Fleisher
South
1 NT


4th
J
2
7
10
C 9
H 5
6
Q
A
Zia
West

Pass

Lead
S K
H 8
D A
D 4
C Q
D 5
H 9
D J
D 9
S 4
Becker
North
Pass
2 NT

2nd
2
4
7
6
A
C 5
3
C 6
C 7
10
Martel
East
Pass
AP

3rd
8
5
3
8
3
K
A
H Q
C 8
A
Spector
South
1 NT


4th
3
J
2
10
4
Q
2
S 6
H 7
S K Q 10
H 10 8 6 2
D 7 6
C 7 6 5 3
TableS 8 6
H K 7 5 3
D Q 10 2
C K Q J 9


Par +620
4 S NS
S J 5 4 3
H A J
D A J 9 5 4
C A 2



3 NT +103 NT 226-1193 NT South =+6002 NT South =+120


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 48
E-W Vul
S Q 3 2
H J 9 5 4 3
D 7 5 4 2
C A
Kamil
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
D 2
H 2
C 7
H K
H Q
H 6
H 5
S 2
S 6
Grue
North

1 D
2 D
3 NT

2nd
A
3
7
K
8
10
S 5
S 9
K
J
Fleisher
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
K
J
5
3
4
9
C 9
A
Cheek
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H


4th
3
9
A
D 4
D 8
D J
S 8
S 4
7
Spector
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 10
D 3
H Q
D 8
C 2
H 4
S 6
Rosenberg
North

2 D



2nd
2
K
8
Q
A
C 6
7
Becker
East

Pass



3rd
A
9
3
H 7
4
K
Q
Willenken
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
6
4
A
5
3
10
K
S J 7 5 4
H 10 8 7
D 10 9
C Q 10 5 2
TableS K 9 8
H A
D A J 8 3
C J 8 7 6 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S A 10 6
H K Q 6 2
D K Q 6
C K 9 3





3 NT +73 NT 233-1193 NT South +1+4302 H South +1+140


2013 USBC Round of 32, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 49
Both Vul
S Q 5
H K 10 3
D J 9 7 6 2
C Q 6 2
Platnick
West

Pass



Lead
H 8
D A
D 5
H 7
H 4
D 7
C J
D 4
D J
C 6
Lee
North

3 NT



2nd
3
10
Q
10
9
S 9
Q
S 3
C 3
Diamond
East
Pass
AP



3rd
J
2
6
Q
2
3
K
9
S 7
Kaplan
South
1 NT




4th
A
8
S 4
5
K
K
A
C 8
S 2
Robinson
West

Pass
2 D
AP

Lead
S 2
D A
D 3
H 8
S Q
D K
H 7
S 10
H 9
Greco
North

Pass
Dbl


2nd
5
10
Q
K
4
7
3
3
2
Boyd
East
Pass
2 C
2 S


3rd
J
2
6
6
7
S 9
J
H 10
C 2
Hampson
South
1 NT
Pass
3 D


4th
A
8
H 4
5
K
4
A
6
Q
S K 3 2
H 8 7 2
D K Q 10
C J 10 5 4
TableS J 9 8 6 4
H Q J 6 4
D 8
C K 8 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 10 7
H A 9 5
D A 5 4 3
C A 9 7





Partscore +53 NT 234-1243 NT South -1-1003 D South =+110


2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 50
None Vul
S A 2
H 9 8 3
D A 9 8 4 2
C J 5 4
Rosenberg
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
C 7
S 6
C J
C 5
C A
S Q
S J
H 4
H Q
D 5
D 9
v.Prooijen
North

2 NT


2nd
2
Q
A
2
9
S 4
7
10
2
6
6
K
Willenken
East

Pass


3rd
3
4
8
8
K
D 2
H 3
H 8
9
7
Q
J
Verhees
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
K
6
5
3
H 5
10
D 3
H 10
A
D 4
A
7
Drijver
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
H 10
H Q
D 7
D 3
S 2
S 5
D 2
Martel
North

1 D
2 C

2nd
3
4
J
9
J
3
4
5
Brink
East

Pass
AP

3rd
A
2
K
K
Q
K
A
C 7
Zia
South
1 C
1 S


4th
6
8
9
6
A
7
8
C Q
S 10 9 7 6 4
H K 7 5 2
D Q 7
C Q 3
TableS 8 3
H A Q 10
D K 10 5 3
C 10 9 6 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K Q J 5
H J 6 4
D J 6
C A K 8 7







3 NT +23 NT 236-1243 NT South -1-502 C South -2-100


TopMain

2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 51
N-S Vul
S J 8
H A J 6
D J 8 2
C A 8 7 5 3
Rosenthal
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
C 3
C 9
D 4
D 10
D 5
S 3
H 2
Welland
North

Dbl
2 NT


2nd
8
2
H 9
7
8
J
A
6
Silverstein
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
Q
5
K
6
9
J
K
S.Auken
South
1 C
1 NT
3 NT


4th
6
10
J
2
3
A
H 3
5
M.Bilde
West

Pass



Lead
C 4
S 3
S 8
H 8
H 10
D 8
H 4
S Q
Upmark
North

1 NT



2nd
Q
2
D 6
6
7
4
J
5
D.Bilde
East
Pass
AP



3rd
10
J
K
K
2
3
3
C 5
Nystrom
South
1 S




4th
3
4
A
5
A
10
Q
S A 10 9 5 2
H 9 8 4 2
D K 10 5
C 10
TableS 4
H K 10 3
D Q 9 6 4
C K J 6 4 2


Par +90
1 NT NS
S K Q 7 6 3
H Q 7 5
D A 7 3
C Q 9



Partscore +73 NT 236-1313 NT South -2-2001 NT North =+90


2013 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 52
Both Vul
S 8
H A 6 4 3
D K Q J 7 6
C A 5 3
J.Li
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
Steinberg
North
1 D
2 D


2nd
8
Fu
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Korbel
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
9
Todd
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H J
H 5
S 8
H 8
S 4
D K
D Q
D 7
C 9
S.Huang
North
1 D
2 D


2nd
K
9
10
Q
D 6
2
4
10
7
Fisher
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
A
K
4
2
3
9
A
A
Y.Wang
South
1 NT



4th
3
7
3
10
9
5
8
S 5
4
S Q 6 5 4 3
H Q 9 2
D 8 5
C K Q 7
TableS A J 10 7 2
H J 10 7
D 10 4 2
C J 4


Par +620
4 H NS
S K 9
H K 8 5
D A 9 3
C 10 9 8 6 2



3 NT +103 NT 246-1313 NT South =+6002 D North +2+130


2013 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 53
N-S Vul
S 9 2
H K J 4 2
D A K 10 8 4
C 5 2
Brink
West

2 C
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
C 10
D 6
D 4
D 2
D 10
D 8
H K
S 2
H A
M.Bilde
North

2 D
3 H


2nd
2
5
7
S 4
J
S 6
H 6
5
7
C 8
Drijver
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
3
A
Q
K
5
C 7
3
K
2
D.Bilde
South
1 C
3 D
3 NT


4th
4
A
3
9
H 7
S 8
S J
8
3
10
Welland
West

3 C
AP


Lead
C K
D Q
D 6
D K
S 2
H 3
H 2
Zagorin
North

Dbl



2nd
2
7
9
H 6
7
8
7
S.Auken
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
8
A
2
K
K
A
Bathurst
South
1 C
3 D



4th
A
3
S 6
J
3
5
S 8
S Q J 8 3
H 8
D J 9 7
C K Q J 10 8
TableS A 10 7 6 4
H Q 10 7 6 5
D 3
C 6 3


Par +100
4 S× EW -1
S K 5
H A 9 3
D Q 6 5 2
C A 9 7 4





3 NT +103 NT 256-1313 NT South =+6003 D South +1+130


2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 54
None Vul
S A 2
H 9 8 3
D A 9 8 4 2
C J 5 4
M.Bilde
West

Pass


Lead
S 10
D 2
C 10
C 3
D J
D 9
H A
H Q
H 10
Fallenius
North

3 NT


2nd
A
K
7
5
Q
10
4
6
J
D.Bilde
East

AP


3rd
8
6
Q
2
A
S J
5
7
K
Fredin
South
1 NT



4th
5
7
4
K
5
H 2
3
8
9
Nystrom
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
C 7
H 5
H A
S.Auken
North

2 S


2nd
2
Q
9
Upmark
East

Pass


3rd
3
4
Q
Welland
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
Q
2
6
S 10 9 7 6 4
H K 7 5 2
D Q 7
C Q 3
TableS 8 3
H A Q 10
D K 10 5 3
C 10 9 6 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K Q J 5
H J 6 4
D J 6
C A K 8 7



Partscore +63 NT 256-1373 NT South -2-1002 NT South =+120


2013 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 55
None Vul
S K 6 4 2
H 8 3 2
D Q 9
C A K 6 5
Boyd
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 8
D 2
C 7
S 2
D 5
C K
H 2
Zmudzinski
North
1 C
1 S
2 H


2nd
5
K
A
7
8
9
9
Robinson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
9
3
Q
Q
H 4
K
Balicki
South
1 H
2 D
3 NT


4th
Q
6
4
5
4
10
6
Dubinin
West

Pass



Lead
C 2
D Q
S J
S 7
D A
D J
D 7
C 3
D 5
H 4
H A
Woolsey
North
1 NT




2nd
4
3
4
Q
8
S 3
S 8
Q
C 8
6
5
Gromov
East
Pass




3rd
10
2
A
5
9
S 6
C 5
7
H 2
8
10
Stewart
South
Pass




4th
K
K
9
2
4
6
10
6
C J
9
3
S J 10 8 5 3
H Q 10 6
D K 8
C 10 8 7
TableS A 7
H A J 9
D 10 6 4 3
C J 9 3 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q 9
H K 7 5 4
D A J 7 5 2
C Q 4






3 NT +73 NT 263-1373 NT South =+4001 NT North +1+120


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 56
Both Vul
S A J 7 3 2
H K 5
D A 5 3
C A 5 2
O.Aker
West
Versace
North
Kokten
East
Zaleski
South
Madala
West

1 D

Lead
D 10
S A
S 3
C 10
C 5
C Q
C 6
S J
S 8
Cengiz
North

1 S

2nd
Q
5
Q
4
3
D 2
H 3
K
D 4
Bocchi
East
Pass
AP

3rd
K
4
10
7
K
2
S 2
H 2
D 7
Kuru
South
Pass


4th
A
9
H 4
A
J
8
9
H 6
7
S 9
H Q 9 6 4 3
D K J 8 7 2
C J 7
TableS K Q 8 6 5
H A 10 8
D 10
C 10 9 8 3


Par -110
2 H EW
S 10 4
H J 7 2
D Q 9 6 4
C K Q 6 4


Partscore +93 NT 263-1463 NT South -3-3001 S North =+80


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 57
Both Vul
S A K 10 8 6
H 7 2
D A Q 10 8 6
C J
Lorenzini
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
D 4
D 6
D 7
D 8
D 10
H 7
S J
S K
Karpov
North

1 S
2 D
3 NT

2nd
2
3
9
C 2
C 10
C 4
J
5
4
Rombaut
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
Q
K
A
C 3
H 5
A
A
H 8
Laanemae
South
Pass
1 NT
2 NT


4th
Q
2
5
J
S 2
S 3
3
7
H 6
Naber
West
Bompis
North
Luks
East
Quantin
South
S 5 3 2
H K 9 6 4 3
D 5 3
C Q 8 2
TableS Q 9 7 4
H J 10
D J 9 2
C A K 10 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S J
H A Q 8 5
D K 7 4
C 9 7 6 5 3




3 NT +103 NT 273-1463 NT South =+6002 NT South +1+150


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 103 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 58
None Vul
S 9 8 3
H K 6 5 3 2
D A 10 3
C J 5
Lindermann
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
H J
S K
H 10
H 3
S 2
D 8
C 8
Rombaut
North
Pass
2 D
2 NT


2nd
9
A
3
Q
C 2
10
3
A
C.Terraneo
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
6
K
8
8
K
9
Lorenzini
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
Q
4
A
9
7
C 3
7
5
Bompis
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 4
S J
S 4
C J
H 10
S 5
D 2
H J
Purkarthofer
North
Pass
2 D



2nd
3
Q
9
2
A
8
Q
Q
Quantin
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
K
6
A
2
H 9
5
K
Fucik
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
7
3
2
9
4
7
10
C 3
S K 10 5 4
H A Q 7
D 8 5 4
C Q 10 9
TableS J 6
H 9 4
D K J 6 2
C 8 6 4 3 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A Q 7 2
H J 10 8
D Q 9 7
C A K 7



3 NT +73 NT 280-1463 NT South +1+4302 H South +1+140


2012 World Championship Final, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 59
N-S Vul
S 10 4 3
H K 10 8 4
D 10 8 3
C A J 7
Upmark
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
D 5
C 4
D 8
C 6
D 10
S 2
D J
D 9
H A
Zak
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
7
K
J
7
A
Q
A
C 9
C 10
3
Nystrom
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
3
3
2
S 8
6
7
H 4
S 4
8
Zaremba
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
K
4
8
A
2
S 6
3
S 5
H 2
7
Zmudzinski
West

Pass



Lead
C 5
D 2
C 4
D 8
C 6
Ahlesved
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
7
K
J
7
A
Buras
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
3
3
5
S 2
Petersson
South
1 NT




4th
K
4
2
A
8
S 9 7 6
H Q 5 3
D A K
C 10 9 6 5 4
TableS Q 8 5 2
H J 9 7 2
D Q 7 4
C Q 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S A K J
H A 6
D J 9 6 5 2
C K 8 2





3 NT +103 NT 290-1463 NT South +1+6301 NT South +2+150


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 60
N-S Vul
S 10 8 7 3
H K 10 9
D J 6 3
C K 8 7
Charlsen
West
2 D
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
S 4
H 7
D 4
D 2
D 6
D Q
D A
Matushko
North
Pass
3 C


2nd
3
J
9
8
7
H 3
S 2
S 5
Hoftaniska
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
6
7
J
5
J
K
S 8
S 10
Khokhlov
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
A
C J
6
3
9
10
H 8
C 2
Khiuppenen
West
Tundal
North
Kholomeev
East
Groetheim
South
S K Q J 5 2
H 7 2
D 10 7 5
C Q 6 5
TableS 6
H A Q J 8 3
D 9 4
C J 10 9 3 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 9 4
H 6 5 4
D A K Q 8 2
C A 4


Partscore +63 NT 290-1523 NT South -1-1002 NT South =+120


TopMain

2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 61
None Vul
S A 8
H 10 9 8 7 4
D J 7 5 4
C K 4
Liran
West
1 C
2 C

Lead
C Q
H 4
S Q
D K
H 3
C 7
Upmark
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
K
Q
3
3
S 2
J
Friedlander
East
1 H
AP

3rd
8
A
8
4
7
A
Nystrom
South
1 NT


4th
3
D 2
5
6
K
4
Cullin
West
1 C
2 C

Lead
C 5
C Q
D 4
S 10
S 9
H 4
C 10
S J
D 7
S Q
H A
Lengy
North
Pass
2 D

2nd
3
K
6
2
3
2
H 7
K
9
C 2
D Q
Bertheau
East
1 D
AP

3rd
A
7
A
8
A
6
8
D 5
K
H 8
9
Bareket
South
Dbl


4th
4
J
2
4
7
D 3
D 8
5
10
6
5
S K 3 2
H
D Q 10 3 2
C A Q 10 9 6 2
TableS 7 6 5 4
H K Q 5 2
D 9 6
C 8 7 5


Par +420
4 H NS
S Q J 10 9
H A J 6 3
D A K 8
C J 3




Partscore +53 NT 290-1573 NT South -2-1002 D North +1+110


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 62
E-W Vul
S J 7
H K Q 10 5 2
D 7 3
C K 9 7 2
Madala
West
3 S
Pass

Lead
S Q
Palazzo
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
7
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
Fornasari
South
3 NT
Camberos
West
2 D
Pass

Lead
C Q
D A
D K
D Q
H 6
Duboin
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
5
8
9
3
Pellegrini
East
2 H
Pass

3rd
3
3
7
S 7
Q
Sementa
South
3 D


4th
A
2
4
10
A
S K Q 8 6 5 4 3
H 8 3
D 9 8 5
C Q
TableS A 9
H A 9 4
D 10 4 2
C J 10 8 4 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S 10 2
H J 7 6
D A K Q J 6
C A 6 5
Partscore +83 NT 290-1653 NT South -4-2003 D South +1+130


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 63
Both Vul
S J 10 7 6 4
H A 10 4
D K 8
C A J 5
Buras
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
S 2
S 5
C 10
S J
S 9
S 7
Hamman
North
1 S
2 C
3 NT

2nd
5
8
6
2
K
H 3
H 2
Narkiewicz
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
A
3
J
D 3
C 9
H 8
Zia
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
7
4
Q
6
C 3
10
C 8
Rodwell
West

Pass


Lead
C 3
C 6
S 4
C 2
S J
H 5
S 10
D K
D 8
D A
D 3
D 5
Balicki
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
5
10
2
A
K
3
3
4
9
J
C 8
C 9
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
4
Q
H 2
8
Q
H 8
2
Q
S 6
H 4
S 7
Zmudzinski
South
1 NT



4th
7
J
A
Q
5
A
H 7
6
7
10
H 6
S 9
S A 5
H Q 9 7
D J 7 6
C 9 8 4 3 2
TableS K 9 3 2
H K 6 5 2
D 10 9 4
C K 6


Par +600
3 NT NS
S Q 8
H J 8 3
D A Q 5 3 2
C Q 10 7







3 NT +103 NT 300-1653 NT South +1+6301 NT South +2+150


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 103 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 64
None Vul
S 9 8 3
H K 6 5 3 2
D A 10 3
C J 5
Narkiewicz
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
H J
H 2
C 10
H 3
D 7
C 3
D Q
S 6
Tislevoll
North
Pass
2 D
2 NT


2nd
3
Q
4
J
C 2
8
K
4
Buras
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
K
10
6
8
10
Q
3
Ware
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
Q
9
A
7
7
J
5
K
Cornell
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 4
S 6
S 4
H J
C 10
H K
Balicki
North
Pass
2 D



2nd
3
2
8
A
J
9
Bach
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
10
J
2
8
8
Zmudzinski
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
7
3
Q
4
7
7
S K 10 5 4
H A Q 7
D 8 5 4
C Q 10 9
TableS J 6
H 9 4
D K J 6 2
C 8 6 4 3 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A Q 7 2
H J 10 8
D Q 9 7
C A K 7




3 NT +73 NT 307-1653 NT South +1+4302 H South +1+140


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 143 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 65
N-S Vul
S A
H Q J 10 7 3
D A 6 4 3 2
C 6 3
S.Yang
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
C 8
C 4
D Q
S A
D 2
S Q
H 4
Quantin
North

1 H
Dbl
3 D


2nd
3
9
H 3
K
2
8
10
A
Huang
East

1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
J
S 6
A
3
J
H 7
2
Bompis
South
1 D
Pass
1 NT
3 NT


4th
10
6
K
7
9
9
K
10
Pilon
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 10
H 3
D Q
D 2
H A
S 3
H Q
S Q
H J
H 10
C 3
Ck.Liu
North

1 H
Dbl
3 D


2nd
A
4
K
8
5
9
K
C 2
S 6
S 8
A
Toffier
East

2 S
Pass
AP


3rd
4
9
A
J
7
D 3
D 10
D 4
C 9
C 10
K
Chung
South
1 D
Pass
2 NT



4th
5
2
7
9
8
2
6
7
C 4
C 5
7
S 10 9
H 6 5 2
D K 9
C Q J 7 5 4 2
TableS K 8 7 6 4 2
H K 8 4
D 8 7
C A 8


Par +1370
6 D NS
S Q J 5 3
H A 9
D Q J 10 5
C K 10 9







3 NT +103 NT 317-1653 NT South =+6003 D South +3+170


2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 66
E-W Vul
S A 3 2
H Q
D Q 10 9 8 6
C J 10 4 3
Zagorin
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S J
S 10
D 2
S 8
C J
C 3
C A
D J
S Q
S 4
H 9
Rodwell
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
2
3
4
6
5
9
6
5
H 2
H 7
8
Bathurst
East
1 S
AP

3rd
5
7
10
H 5
7
Q
4
Q
H 3
D 7
K
Meckstroth
South
1 NT


4th
9
K
K
A
2
8
K
A
D 6
D 8
Q
Katz
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S J
H Q
S 10
H A
H J
H 8
C 8
v.Prooijen
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
A
6
2
3
4
10
J
Nickell
East
1 S
Pass

3rd
4
2
Q
S 3
D 6
C 3
K
Verhees
South
2 H


4th
6
K
K
9
S 5
S 7
A
S J 10
H K 10 5 4 3
D 7 5 4
C 8 6 2
TableS Q 8 7 5 4
H 9 6
D A K 3
C K 9 5


Par +130
4 D NS
S K 9 6
H A J 8 7 2
D J 2
C A Q 7




Partscore +63 NT 317-1713 NT South -2-1002 H South +1+140


2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 67
E-W Vul
S A K J 2
H 10 7 6
D K 4
C J 5 4 3
Drijver
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D 5
C 3
C A
S 8
C J
C 5
C 9
S 7
S K
S 2
Weinstein
North

1 S
3 NT



2nd
K
6
8
6
D 9
D 3
H 8
4
H 3
Brink
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
10
Q
4
A
7
K
D 4
J
H 5
Levin
South
1 C
1 NT




4th
2
2
H 2
5
10
D 6
S 9
3
Q
Katz
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
C A
S 8
S K
S 2
C Q
D 2
H 6
H 8
H A
Zagorin
North

1 S
2 C
2 NT


2nd
3
8
4
5
9
10
6
2
7
5
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
4
A
7
C K
5
K
J
Q
D 5
Bathurst
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D
3 C


4th
7
H 9
3
6
10
H 3
3
K
4
10
S Q 10 6 4
H K 8
D A J 6 5
C 10 8 2
TableS 9 5 3
H A Q 9 3 2
D 10 9 8 3
C 6


Par +110
3 C NS
S 8 7
H J 5 4
D Q 7 2
C A K Q 9 7






3 NT +73 NT 324-1713 NT South =+4003 C South =+110


2012 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 68
None Vul
S A J 8 3
H 6 5 4
D 10 5
C K J 10 6
Fu
West
1 H
Pass


Lead
D A
H 3
C A
C 3
C J
D 3
H Q
S K
C 4
S A
S 8
Welland
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
5
4
2
5
9
K
5
4
S 9
6
Delmonte
East
Pass
AP


3rd
8
10
6
10
Q
10
7
3
K
D 7
S.Auken
South
1 NT



4th
2
J
8
7
H 2
6
A
2
S 7
10
Konow
West
1 NT
2 S
Rdbl

Lead
H 10
C 2
D 2
H 8
C 3
Bertheau
North
Pass
Pass
3 C

2nd
J
6
K
4
Schaltz
East
2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
7
5
7
T.Bessis
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
6
Q
8
A
S 10 9 4
H K Q 8 3 2
D A K Q
C 5 2
TableS Q 7 6 5 2
H 10 7
D 8 6 4
C 9 8 7


Par +130
4 C NS
S K
H A J 9
D J 9 7 3 2
C A Q 4 3





Partscore +53 NT 324-1763 NT South -1-503 C North +1+130


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 69
None Vul
S A Q 5
H 5
D A Q 7 4 2
C K Q 10 2
H.Weinstein
West
2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 8
H 9
S 9
S Q
S 5
S J
C 9
C A
C 5
C K
D 7
H A
Martel
North
Dbl
3 D


2nd
5
4
A
8
10
H 2
3
7
8
D 5
8
Garner
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
10
3
7
K
D 4
2
4
6
D 6
10
Stansby
South
2 S
3 NT


4th
3
D 2
4
2
6
D 3
J
10
Q
H 7
K
Weinstein
West
2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
H 5
C 3
S 3
D Q
Demirev
North
Dbl
Dbl


2nd
A
9
K
4
3
Levin
East
3 H
Pass


3rd
5
K
A
2
Lee
South
Pass
3 S


4th
6
A
7
Q
S 9 6 2
H A Q 10 8 7 2
D K
C 6 4 3
TableS 10 8 3
H J 9
D J 9 8 5 3
C A J 5


Par +110
2 S NS
S K J 7 4
H K 6 4 3
D 10 6
C 9 8 7






3 NT +23 NT 326-1763 NT South -2-1003 S South -3-150


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 70
N-S Vul
S A 7 3
H K 4 3
D J 8 2
C A 8 5 4
X.Shi
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C J
H 5
D J
D 4
D 2
Fleisher
North

1 S
3 NT

2nd
4
J
K
6
C 2
Gu
East

Pass
AP

3rd
6
K
A
8
5
Kamil
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
Q
9
3
7
Q
Weinstein
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
H 5
D J
D 10
Stark
North

2 H


2nd
4
J
K
6
Levin
East

Pass


3rd
6
K
A
2
Baseggio
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
Q
2
3
7
S J 10 9 4
H J
D Q 6 3
C K J 10 9 7
TableS K 8 6 2
H Q 10 9 8 2
D K 7
C 6 2


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S Q 5
H A 7 6 5
D A 10 9 5 4
C Q 3
3 NT +103 NT 336-1763 NT South +1+6302 NT South +1+150


TopMain

2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 71
N-S Vul
S K Q J 7
H K 10
D A 9 6 3 2
C 9 3
Pollack
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 5
D A
D 2
D Q
S 3
D 9
D 6
S Q
C 7
C 10
C K
H.Weinstein
North

2 S
3 NT


2nd
10
10
C 6
K
K
C 5
H 3
A
Q
9
Feldman
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
8
4
J
3
5
8
C 4
6
A
J
Garner
South
1 C
2 NT



4th
2
5
7
C 2
4
H 4
S 2
H 6
3
H 9
Demirev
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
C 7
S 3
D A
H K
H 10
H Q
D Q
S 2
S 10
Woolsey
North

1 D
2 S
3 D

2nd
4
K
10
3
8
7
K
Q
8
Lee
East
Pass
2 C
Pass
AP

3rd
A
5
4
2
A
C 3
2
A
D 7
Stewart
South
Pass
Dbl
3 C


4th
9
4
5
4
5
C 2
C 5
6
7
S 3 2
H J 7 6 5 4
D K 7 5
C A 10 8
TableS A 10 9 5
H 8 3
D 10
C K J 7 6 5 2


Par +130
4 D NS
S 8 6 4
H A Q 9 2
D Q J 8 4
C Q 4






Partscore +53 NT 336-1813 NT South -1-1003 D North =+110


2012 USBC Final, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 72
None Vul
S A Q J 9 2
H 6 5 4
D 6
C 10 6 4 3
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
H J
H 9
H 2
S 4
S 7
S Q
S J
S 9
C 4
C 7
Moss
North

1 S
3 H
3 NT

2nd
4
Q
6
D 5
2
10
8
C 8
C J
D 3
K
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
K
10
7
3
A
D 2
C Q
D 9
A
6
Gitelman
South
1 D
2 NT
3 S


4th
8
5
C 5
C 3
K
5
6
C 2
D 4
9
D 8
Hampson
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 4
S 7
S Q
S J
C J
D A
D 2
H 4
D 5
Hamman
North

1 S



2nd
2
6
8
C 8
A
4
7
2
J
Greco
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
A
H 8
H Q
2
6
C 4
C 5
C 6
Zia
South
1 D
2 C



4th
K
5
10
H 3
3
3
8
7
10
S 10 6 4
H K 9 7 3
D J 7 4
C K 9 2
TableS 8 5 3
H A J 10 2
D K 10 8 3
C J 8


Par +420
4 S NS
S K 7
H Q 8
D A Q 9 5 2
C A Q 7 5






Partscore +53 NT 336-1863 NT South -1-502 C South +2+130


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 73
None Vul
S 5
H A 5
D J 5 4 3 2
C K Q 10 5 2
Meckstroth
West

Pass

Lead
D 7
C K
S 5
C 9
S 10
C 7
Bathurst
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
J
4
Q
8
K
J
Rodwell
East
3 S
Pass

3rd
10
3
A
2
8
Q
J.Lall
South
3 NT


4th
8
6
3
A
D 2
H.Lall
West
Hamman
North
Milner
East
Zia
South
S 8 3
H 7 6 4
D K Q 9 7 6
C J 8 6
TableS Q J 10 9 7 6 4
H K 10 9
D 10
C A 4


Par +420
4 H NS
S A K 2
H Q J 8 3 2
D A 8
C 9 7 3
3 NT +103 NT 346-1863 NT South +1+4303 H South -1-50


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 74
Both Vul
S 9 4
H 10 9 6 3 2
D Q J 10 2
C A 6
Lev
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 10
C 2
D Q
D J
C Q
D A
S A
S K
C 7
C 8
S Q
H 4
J.Lall
North
Pass
2 D
2 S
3 NT

2nd
6
5
7
6
H 2
5
2
5
9
H 6
H 10
9
Pszczola
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
3
3
4
H 7
2
4
9
H 3
H Q
10
A
Bathurst
South
1 NT
2 H
3 C


4th
4
A
8
K
K
H 8
7
8
H J
H 5
3
K
Kranyak
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 9
H 3
H 5
C J
D 4
D 2
S A
S K
S 3
Passell
North
Pass
2 D



2nd
A
7
C 3
K
5
7
5
2
Q
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
K
10
Q
Q
A
4
9
H 2
Jacobus
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
4
4
J
6
6
8
7
8
10
S Q 5 2
H 4
D K 9 8 5
C Q 10 9 8 3
TableS J 10 8 7
H A Q J 8 7
D 7 6
C J 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A K 6 3
H K 5
D A 4 3
C K 7 5 4








Partscore +93 NT 346-1953 NT South -3-3002 H South =+110


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 75
None Vul
S A 4 3
H Q 7 5 4 2
D 6 3
C A 8 3
J.Lall
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
S 9
S 4
S 10
C Q
C 6
C 8
C 9
Rosenberg
North
Pass
2 D
3 NT

2nd
3
6
2
C 4
2
D 2
J
D 4
Bathurst
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
8
K
H 2
3
A
K
Willenken
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
5
A
Q
C 5
7
10
H 6
Bramley
West
Pass
1 H
Pass

Lead
S 2
D 3
D A
D 7
H 2
H 6
S 9
S K
C K
C 6
G.Wolpert
North
Pass
Pass
1 S

2nd
5
5
4
10
8
4
10
8
2
4
Compton
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
Q
6
S 4
9
A
7
H 5
3
A
Kranyak
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
A
2
K
J
10
3
3
J
5
7
S Q 8 7
H K J 10 6
D 10 9 4 2
C 4 2
TableS J 9 2
H A 8
D K J 8 5
C J 10 7 5


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K 10 6 5
H 9 3
D A Q 7
C K Q 9 6




3 NT +63 NT 352-1953 NT South =+4001 S North +3+170


2012 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 76
Both Vul
S A J 8 7 2
H 9
D K Q 8 6
C A 10 8
Hampson
West

1 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
H 3
S 9
H 8
H 4
Upmark
North

1 S
2 D
3 NT

2nd
9
D 6
3
Q
S 2
Greco
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
5
J
K
Nystrom
South
Pass
1 NT
3 S


4th
2
J
K
C 8
Bathurst
West

1 C
AP


Lead
C Q
S 5
C 2
S 2
S 9
C 10
C 9
D 2
D 6
H A
Moss
North

1 S



2nd
K
6
7
4
H 4
H 5
4
3
5
S 7
Zagorin
East

Dbl



3rd
6
J
5
Q
A
J
H 9
K
J
Gitelman
South
Pass
2 S



4th
8
K
A
3
10
3
H 8
4
A
S 6 3
H A K 4 3
D A 10 3
C 6 5 4 3
TableS K 10 4
H 10 8 7 6 5
D 9 5 4
C Q 2


Par +620
4 S NS
S Q 9 5
H Q J 2
D J 7 2
C K J 9 7





Partscore +93 NT 352-2043 NT South -2-2002 S North +3+200


2012 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 77
None Vul
S 10 9 6
H A K Q 6 4
D 10
C K Q 7 4
Frukacz
West

1 S
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
C 5
S J
S K
D K
S 8
C 10
Grue
North

2 C
2 S
3 C
3 NT

2nd
6
A
9
10
10
2
3
Cieslak
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
4
D 2
C 9
7
H 4
K
Cheek
South
1 D
2 H
2 NT
3 D


4th
A
2
3
7
A
D 6
J
Amoils
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 2
D A
D 4
H A
H K
H Q
S 10
S K
C 6
H 4
C A
Zaremba
North

1 H
2 C
2 S


2nd
6
5
K
7
J
2
D 6
C 4
K
C 9
7
D.Wolpert
East

Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
10
S 9
8
10
C 5
3
D 8
2
D 9
J
Zak
South
Pass
1 S
2 H



4th
A
2
3
3
9
5
J
7
8
S 4
10
S K J 5 4 2
H 9 5 3
D K 5
C A 6 3
TableS Q
H J 7 2
D J 8 7 6 3 2
C J 9 2


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A 8 7 3
H 10 8
D A Q 9 4
C 10 8 5







3 NT +73 NT 359-2043 NT South +1+4302 S South +1+140


2012 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 78
N-S Vul
S J 9 7 4
H A 9 8
D Q 6 5 3 2
C Q
Upmark
West
1 C
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
D 2
S K
S Q
S 3
M.Gordon
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
Q
7
4
7
9
Nystrom
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
9
K
5
6
A
Pratap
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
5
A
2
10
H 2
Aa
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
D 2
S 3
C 8
C K
C J
S 5
H A
H 9
Bathurst
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
Q
8
4
A
4
6
10
5
7
Molberg
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
K
A
7
S 9
S J
Q
2
10
Zagorin
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
5
A
2
S 7
3
H 6
H 8
3
Q
S K Q 3
H Q 3
D A 9 4
C 10 7 6 4 2
TableS A 8 6 5
H J 7 6 5
D 8 7
C 9 8 3


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 10 2
H K 10 4 2
D K J 10
C A K J 5



3 NT +103 NT 369-2043 NT South =+6002 H South +1+140


2012 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 79
Both Vul
S Q 10 7
H K 8 6 4 2
D 4 2
C K Q 3
Bertheau
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
C 7
S 10
S 9
C 9
S 6
C J
C 10
H 3
S 8
H 7
Multon
North

1 D
2 C
2 H
3 C


2nd
2
8
4
7
5
A
D 3
D 5
10
D 8
Q
Cullin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
Q
3
5
K
2
3
H 2
K
D 6
Zimmermann
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D
2 S
3 NT


4th
A
2
K
J
A
Q
4
6
A
H 4
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass




Lead
D J
D 9
C 7
S Q
H J
C 9
C 4
C 10
H 3
Bathurst
North

2 D
2 NT




2nd
2
Q
5
4
2
8
J
D 5
10
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
AP




3rd
K
6
K
3
5
Q
D 3
H 4
K
Zagorin
South
1 NT
2 H





4th
8
4
2
K
Q
A
3
6
A
S K 9 2
H J 10
D J 10 7 6 5 3
C 8 5
TableS 8 6 5 4
H A 7 5
D K 9
C A 6 4 2


Par +630
4 NT South
S A J 3
H Q 9 3
D A Q 8
C J 10 9 7








3 NT +103 NT 379-2043 NT South =+6002 NT South +1+150


2012 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 80
N-S Vul
S A 10
H A K 10 8 2
D 10 9 7 3
C 10 3
Zia
West

1 D
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
D Q
C 2
H A
H 2
H 7
H 8
H 10
Pont
North

1 H
2 D
3 H


2nd
3
K
10
4
9
D 2
S 2
S 4
Hamman
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
3
8
6
Q
K
S 3
D 6
Graupera
South
1 C
Dbl
2 H
3 NT


4th
A
8
5
3
5
J
C 4
Bianchedi
West

2 C
AP



Lead
D K
D A
D 2
C 9
H 6
H 2
H 7
H 10
D 10
H 8
Meckstroth
North

2 D




2nd
3
7
9
A
3
J
C 6
C 8
S 4
Muzzio
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
5
8
H 4
4
A
Q
K
S 6
C 5
Rodwell
South
1 D
2 H




4th
6
J
Q
3
9
5
S 2
D 4
C 2
S 9 8
H 5 3
D A K 4 2
C K Q 6 4 2
TableS Q J 7 4 2
H J 9 4
D 8 5
C 9 8 7


Par +500
4 C× EW -3
S K 6 5 3
H Q 7 6
D Q J 6
C A J 5






3 NT +103 NT 389-2043 NT South =+6002 H South +1+140


TopMain

2012 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 81
Both Vul
S A J 8 7 2
H 9
D K Q 8 6
C A 10 8
D.Wolpert
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H K
H 4
S 5
H 10
H 7
D 5
D 10
Lusky
North

1 S
Rdbl
3 S


2nd
9
D 6
D 8
3
C 7
S 9
7
K
Amoils
East

Pass
3 H
Pass


3rd
5
8
6
J
3
D 3
A
Falk
South
Pass
2 S
Pass
3 NT


4th
2
J
Q
K
S 2
S 7
Q
Friedland
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass


Lead
C Q
S A
S 2
S 9
D 9
Grue
North

1 S
Rdbl
3 S


2nd
7
4
10
C 6
2
Dahl
East

Pass
3 H
AP


3rd
3
5
Q
7
A
Cheek
South
Pass
2 S
Pass



4th
A
3
6
K
6
S 6 3
H A K 4 3
D A 10 3
C 6 5 4 3
TableS K 10 4
H 10 8 7 6 5
D 9 5 4
C Q 2


Par +620
4 S NS
S Q 9 5
H Q J 2
D J 7 2
C K J 9 7




Partscore +93 NT 389-2133 NT South -2-2003 S North +1+170


2012 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 82
E-W Vul
S K 10 9
H A J 8 6
D 8 7 2
C K 10 4
Upmark
West

1 S
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
S 8
S 6
C K
C 10
S Q
Aa
North
Pass
Dbl
2 C
2 NT


2nd
9
3
K
3
9
Nystrom
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
A
5
2
7
Molberg
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
7
10
D 5
5
J
Berkowitz
West

1 S
Pass
AP


Lead
S 4
S 8
C K
C 10
S A
Cullin
North
Pass
Dbl
Dbl



2nd
9
7
3
9
K
Sontag
East
Pass
2 S
Pass



3rd
J
6
2
6
5
Bertheau
South
1 C
Pass
2 NT



4th
3
10
5
J
S A Q 6 4 2
H Q 10 5 4
D J
C Q J 5
TableS J 8 5
H 9 7 3
D K 9 6 4 3
C 9 3


Par +430
4 NT NS
S 7 3
H K 2
D A Q 10 5
C A 8 7 6 2


Partscore +53 NT 389-2183 NT South -1-502 NT South =+120


2012 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 83
Both Vul
S A K 5
H 8 5
D J 9 4 3 2
C A J 10
Muzzio
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
D Q
D 10
H Q
H 6
H A
C 4
S A
D J
Hamman
North
1 D
2 S
3 NT

2nd
5
7
C 3
3
2
C J
A
7
5
Bianchedi
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
2
3
7
9
J
6
2
6
Zia
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
K
8
A
8
C 10
S 3
2
4
S 6
Rodwell
West

Pass


Lead
D 7
H Q
H 4
C 3
C 2
S A
S K
C A
D 3
Ventin
North
1 D
2 S


2nd
2
3
K
10
5
7
9
8
8
Meckstroth
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
7
A
6
J
2
3
H 2
K
Wrang
South
1 S



4th
Q
5
8
Q
7
4
6
4
S 8
S Q 8 6 4
H A 10 9 7
D 7
C K 5 4 3
TableS 9 7
H Q J 6 4
D A 8 5
C 9 8 7 6


Par +130
4 D NS
S J 10 3 2
H K 3 2
D K Q 10 6
C Q 2



3 NT +103 NT 399-2183 NT South =+6002 S South =+110


2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 84
Both Vul
S K J
H A Q 10 4
D J 9 4
C 9 5 4 2
Drijver
West

Pass


Lead
S 2
S 4
S 3
S 10
S 8
C J
C 7
Wooldridge
North

3 NT


2nd
K
9
C 2
H 7
H J
K
9
Brink
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
Q
7
5
D 10
A
Q
Hurd
South
1 NT



4th
6
J
H 5
D 4
C 4
5
6
J.Lall
West

2 S
Pass

Lead
C J
S 3
D 5
H 5
H 4
H 7
Verhees
North

Dbl
3 H

2nd
K
J
A
3
6
C 7
Grue
East
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
A
A
2
A
J
10
v.Prooijen
South
Dbl
3 D


4th
2
6
9
2
9
K
S Q 5 3 2
H 9 3
D 10 6 3 2
C A 7 3
TableS A 10 8 7 4
H K 8 6 2
D 5
C Q J 8


Par -140
3 S EW
S 9 6
H J 7 5
D A K Q 8 7
C K 10 6

Partscore +103 NT 399-2283 NT South -3-3003 H North =+140


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 85
E-W Vul
S Q 9 5
H 5 3 2
D Q 9 8 5 4
C 7 4
J.Lall
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
D K
D J
H 10
C A
H 7
H 8
S 3
D 10
D 9
D 8
Eber
North
Pass
3 S


2nd
4
7
6
Q
3
D 2
J
2
C J
H 6
S 4
Grue
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
4
5
4
7
3
C 6
9
C Q
S 6
S J
Bosenberg
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
9
3
A
2
8
9
5
K
Q
S 7
Donde
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
D K
D J
H 10
S A
S 2
C 2
S J
Zagorin
North
Pass
3 C


2nd
2
2
7
Q
5
9
A
7
Stephens
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
4
5
D 6
4
K
3
Q
Bathurst
South
2 NT
3 D


4th
J
3
A
3
3
6
4
8
S A 10 7 2
H 4
D 7 6 2
C Q 10 6 5 3
TableS K 8 4
H K 10 9 8 6
D A 10 3
C 8 2


Par +110
2 H NS
S J 6 3
H A Q J 7
D K J
C A K J 9





3 NT +73 NT 406-2283 NT South =+4003 D South =+110


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 213 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 86
N-S Vul
S A J 8 5 4
H Q 2
D Q 9 7 2
C A K
Baldursson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
S 9
H A
H 6
S Q
C 3
S A
J.Lall
North
1 C
1 S
2 D
3 NT

2nd
2
10
3
K
2
2
7
T.Jonsson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
J
8
J
4
A
Grue
South
1 H
1 NT
2 NT


4th
10
K
Q
D 2
3
4
Hurd
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 5
S 4
S 9
D K
D J
C 8
S A
H Q
Jorgensen
North
1 S
2 C



2nd
3
3
6
3
4
K
7
A
Wooldridge
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
Q
5
5
A
4
H 3
5
Einarsson
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
A
2
K
7
2
9
10
4
S 10 6 2
H J 8 4
D A 10 6 5
C 10 8 2
TableS K 7 3
H A 9 7 6
D K J
C 7 6 5 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 9
H K 10 5 3
D 8 4 3
C Q J 9 3



Partscore +63 NT 406-2343 NT South -1-1002 S North +1+140


2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 87
N-S Vul
S A K 10 9
H Q 8 7
D J 10 9 3
C 9 5
v.Prooijen
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
H K
S 4
D J
S 3
C J
C Q
S 5
S A
H Q
D 10
Lauria
North
Pass
2 C
2 H
3 NT

2nd
7
3
J
8
9
K
9
10
H 5
6
5
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
8
K
2
Q
A
3
8
C 6
C 7
4
Versace
South
1 NT
2 D
2 NT


4th
A
4
7
K
2
5
4
6
H J
C 2
Q
Bocchi
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D Q
D 2
D 10
S 3
C J
C Q
Drijver
North
Pass
1 S



2nd
3
7
8
9
K
9
Madala
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
9
4
Q
A
3
Brink
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
A
5
K
6
5
4
S J 5 3
H J 3 2
D K Q 7
C A Q 8 2
TableS Q 8 7
H 10 9 6 5 4
D 8 6 5
C J 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S 6 4 2
H A K
D A 4 2
C K 10 7 6 4






Partscore +63 NT 406-2403 NT South -1-1001 NT South +2+150


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 88
N-S Vul
S
H 7 5 3
D J 10 9 7 5
C Q 10 9 8 3
Fleisher
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S J
S 4
C K
C A
C 6
C 10
C 9
H 7
H K
D Q
H J
Zack
North
Pass
3 S


2nd
H 3
H 5
2
5
7
H 6
H 4
Q
S 2
6
Kamil
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
7
3
8
Q
H 8
D 4
A
D 5
7
Barel
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
3
Q
4
J
D 8
D 2
D 3
2
9
A
Pachtman
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S A
H 2
D Q
H Q
Levin
North
Pass
3 C


2nd
H 3
5
2
K
Ginossar
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
J
5
D 3
Weinstein
South
2 NT
3 D


4th
6
A
A
7
S A K J 5 4 2
H 2
D 6 3 2
C 7 5 2
TableS 10 9 8 7
H Q J 9 6 4
D A 8
C J 4


Par +800
6 S× EW -4
S Q 6 3
H A K 10 8
D K Q 4
C A K 6





Partscore +63 NT 406-2463 NT South -1-1003 D South +1+130


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 89
E-W Vul
S Q 9 5
H 5 3 2
D Q 9 8 5 4
C 7 4
Kalita
West

Pass


Lead
C 5
D K
D J
H J
H 10
C A
S 3
D 2
H 9
S 6
H 8
H 6
Yokoi
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
4
7
6
4
Q
6
A
8
A
7
C J
C K
Gawrys
East
Pass
AP


3rd
8
4
5
2
C 3
7
5
A
S 2
Q
C 10
C Q
Teramoto
South
2 NT



4th
9
3
10
K
3
2
4
H 7
5
K
D 9
D Q
Imakura
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
D K
D J
H 10
C A
H 7
H K
C K
C J
S 2
S 8
Jassem
North
Pass
1 D


2nd
4
7
2
J
3
D 6
A
10
Q
5
3
Ino
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
4
5
4
7
3
C 6
D 8
D 9
K
A
Martens
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
9
3
A
2
2
8
5
D 10
H 9
6
9
S A 10 7 2
H 4
D 7 6 2
C Q 10 6 5 3
TableS K 8 4
H K 10 9 8 6
D A 10 3
C 8 2


Par +110
2 H NS
S J 6 3
H A Q J 7
D K J
C A K J 9







Partscore +63 NT 406-2523 NT South -2-1001 NT South +1+120


2011 Spingold Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 90
None Vul
S A 8 6
H 9
D 9 8 5 3
C A 10 5 3 2
Nunes
West

2 D
AP

Lead
H 3
D K
H 4
H A
H J
H 8
Rodwell
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
9
2
5
D 5
C 2
Fantoni
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
Q
3
6
S 2
C 8
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
K
A
S 6
2
10
Nickell
West

1 H


Lead
D 7
S 10
D 5
C Q
C 2
D J
C 9
H 9
S 7
H 10
Zimmermann
North
Pass
3 C


2nd
3
4
6
K
6
H 7
H 3
Q
8
J
Katz
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
3
K
A
J
8
10
K
Q
Multon
South
1 C



4th
Q
A
2
8
4
4
7
A
K
S 7 5 3
H A J 8 7 6 3
D 7 2
C K 4
TableS Q 10 9 2
H Q 4
D A 10 6 4
C 8 7 6


Par +400
5 C South
S K J 4
H K 10 5 2
D K Q J
C Q J 9




Partscore +63 NT 406-2583 NT South -2-1003 C South +1+130


TopMain

2011 Spingold Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 91
N-S Vul
S 10 4
H Q 3 2
D A J 10 9 5
C Q 7 6
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
D 4
H 8
H 5
C 6
C K
D 6
Rodwell
North

2 NT
3 NT

2nd
2
3
7
Q
2
10
7
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
J
A
10
A
7
10
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
3 S


4th
K
K
3
4
5
3
8
Nickell
West

Pass


Lead
C 4
D 2
C J
D 4
S 10
D 6
D 9
D 5
C Q
S 4
S 8
H 7
Zimmermann
North

1 NT


2nd
K
3
A
7
Q
Q
C 2
C 3
8
3
H 2
J
Katz
East
Pass
AP


3rd
10
J
5
10
A
A
H 4
S 5
S 7
9
H 8
Q
Multon
South
1 S



4th
6
K
7
8
2
C 9
H 5
H 6
S 6
K
J
9
S K 8 6 2
H A J 6 5
D Q 7 3
C 10 5
TableS Q 3
H 10 9 8
D K 8
C J 9 8 4 3 2


Par +630
4 NT South
S A J 9 7 5
H K 7 4
D 6 4 2
C A K







3 NT +103 NT 416-2583 NT South +1+6301 NT North +3+180


2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 92
Both Vul
S K J 10 5 2
H K J 8 7
D A J 4
C A
Piekarek
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
H 7
D 7
H 10
S 8
Meckstroth
North

1 C
2 S
3 H


2nd
A
6
4
2
4
Smirnov
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
Q
2
8
K
Rodwell
South
Pass
2 D
3 C
3 NT


4th
4
A
10
D 3
3
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
D 4
S 8
H 6
S 2
H A
H 3
D A
D J
Welland
North

1 S
2 H
3 D


2nd
4
5
4
4
3
8
K
3
9
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
Q
5
2
9
D 2
S 7
6
K
Bramley
South
Pass
1 NT
2 S
3 H


4th
A
7
Q
7
A
10
Q
8
S A 4
H A 9 5 3 2
D 8 7
C J 6 3 2
TableS Q 7 6 3
H 6
D 9 5 3 2
C K Q 9 7


Par +140
3 S NS
S 9 8
H Q 10 4
D K Q 10 6
C 10 8 5 4





3 NT +143 NT 430-2583 NT South =+6003 H North -3-300


2011 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 93
None Vul
S J 9 6 5
H 8 2
D A J 9
C K 4 3 2
Versace
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
H 7
D 7
H 8
D 3
C 2
D 10
C 6
H A
C 5
S 9
Verhees
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
9
J
J
9
Q
8
S 5
3
10
7
8
Lauria
East

Pass
AP

3rd
K
Q
6
3
5
J
S 3
10
S 6
K
K
v.Prooijen
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
4
2
8
5
A
Q
H 4
A
S 4
S 7
Q
Ginossar
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
H 5
H A
H 4
C 9
C 4
D 7
S A
Duboin
North

2 C
2 NT

2nd
2
8
10
K
K
8
9
Pachtman
East

Pass
AP

3rd
7
9
C 2
C 3
10
J
K
Sementa
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
3
J
S 3
S 8
5
Q
4
S Q
H K Q 10 5
D 10 7 5 2
C Q 9 7 6
TableS A 10 8 7 4 3
H 9 7
D K 6 3
C 10 8


Par +110
2 S NS
S K 2
H A J 6 4 3
D Q 8 4
C A J 5





Partscore +73 NT 430-2653 NT South -3-1502 NT South =+120


2011 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 94
Both Vul
S 9 8 3
H K Q
D A Q 9 7 4
C A 4 3
D.Clerkin
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
S 6
H 4
D 7
H 2
D 4
Hamman
North

2 D
3 NT

2nd
3
6
3
10
5
J.Clerkin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
5
K
K
J
Zia
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
4
Q
2
3
Rodwell
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S A
H 4
H K
D A
D 4
D J
H A
Levine
North

2 D


2nd
2
2
7
3
5
C 2
C 5
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
10
6
8
K
7
C A
McGarry
South
Pass
3 D


4th
3
Q
5
2
S 6
6
3
S K Q 7 6 5
H 10 5
D 2
C K J 6 5 2
TableS A
H J 8 7 4 3
D 10 6 5 3
C Q 8 7


Par +500
4 C× EW -2
S J 10 4 2
H A 9 6 2
D K J 8
C 10 9

3 NT +123 NT 442-2653 NT South =+6003 D North -1-100


2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 95
E-W Vul
S 4 3
H A Q 10 2
D Q 10 6 4 3
C K 9
Platnick
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 6
D 3
D A
D 8
D 10
D 6
H 2
H 4
Bramley
North

2 C
2 S
3 NT

2nd
K
7
2
H 3
S 7
S 2
6
8
Diamond
East
1 S
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
K
4
Q
C 2
S 8
K
A
Welland
South
1 NT
2 D
2 NT


4th
5
9
5
J
H 5
S 9
7
J
Schermer
West

Pass



Lead
C Q
D 4
D K
D 8
D 10
D 6
H 2
H 4
Gitelman
North

1 NT



2nd
2
5
9
H 3
S 7
S 2
6
9
Chambers
East
Pass
AP



3rd
8
A
3
Q
C 4
C 5
K
A
Moss
South
1 S




4th
K
2
7
J
H 5
S 9
7
J
S 9
H 9 8 7 5 3
D 9 2
C A 8 7 6 3
TableS A K 10 7 2
H J 6
D J 7 5
C Q J 10


Par +430
4 NT NS
S Q J 8 6 5
H K 4
D A K 8
C 5 4 2



3 NT +63 NT 448-2653 NT South +1+4301 NT North +3+180


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 96
N-S Vul
S A J 4
H
D A Q J 6 5
C J 9 8 4 3
Rosenthal
West

2 H
AP

Lead
H 5
D 2
D 3
D A
C 4
S 9
S 5
D 6
D 5
S J
C 5
Cohen
North
1 D
3 C


2nd
C 3
7
8
S 2
2
4
6
H 4
H 3
7
Q
Silverstein
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
K
Q
9
4
K
K
8
H 2
C 6
Q
8
Wolfson
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
A
K
J
10
A
3
A
C 7
H 6
C 10
Garner
West

3 H
AP

Lead
C 2
C A
C 7
H 3
H A
D 2
J.Levin
North
1 D
4 C


2nd
5
3
8
Q
6
7
H.Weinstein
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
Q
S 2
D 3
5
S J
Q
Meyers
South
2 NT
4 D


4th
4
6
K
S 4
4
K
S 9 8
H J 8 6 5
D 10 9 7
C A Q 10 7
TableS K 10 7 5 2
H K 9 7 4 3
D K 3
C 2


Par -140
3 H EW
S Q 6 3
H A Q 10 2
D 8 4 2
C K 6 5





3 NT +123 NT 460-2653 NT South =+6004 D North -1-100


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 97
Both Vul
S J 7 5
H A K Q J
D J 7 2
C J 9 7
Kranyak
West
1 D
Pass

Lead
S A
S Q
S 6
S 10
D 9
Greco
North
Dbl
3 NT

2nd
5
7
J
H 10
G.Wolpert
East
1 S
AP

3rd
2
8
K
C 10
Hampson
South
2 NT


4th
3
4
9
C 7
Moss
West
1 D
Pass

Lead
D 5
S A
S Q
S 6
D 4
D 3
H A
H K
H Q
B.Cohen
North
1 H
2 H

2nd
8
7
5
J
Q
J
5
7
8
Gitelman
East
Pass
AP

3rd
K
2
8
K
A
6
3
6
10
Smith
South
2 D


4th
7
3
4
9
2
C 2
2
4
9
S A Q 6
H 9 4 2
D A K 10 3
C 10 8 6
TableS K 10 8 2
H 8 7 5
D 9 6 5 4
C 5 3


Par +110
2 H NS
S 9 4 3
H 10 6 3
D Q 8
C A K Q 4 2


Partscore +73 NT 460-2723 NT South -2-2002 H North =+110


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 98
Both Vul
S J 9 8 5
H Q 7 3
D A K 10 8 6
C 10
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 9
D 4
D 6
D 5
D 10
D 8
S 5
H 8
H 7
H 6
B.Cohen
North
Pass
1 D
3 NT

2nd
3
2
S 7
J
S 6
S 3
4
Q
C 6
10
Greco
East
Pass
1 S
AP

3rd
5
A
Q
K
S 2
S 10
Q
J
A
S 8
Smith
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
K
7
3
C 3
9
C 4
K
4
2
C 9
G.Wolpert
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 9
D Q
D 4
H Q
H 7
D 5
D K
D 8
S 5
C J
H 10
Diamond
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
3
2
3
J
S 4
9
S 7
C 6
A
K
Kranyak
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
6
A
4
A
10
S 2
S 10
Q
A
Platnick
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
K
7
S 3
2
8
C 3
J
C 4
K
10
S K
H 10 9 8 2
D J 9 3 2
C A 8 5 4
TableS A 7 6 4 3
H J 5
D 7
C Q J 9 6 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S Q 10 2
H A K 6 4
D Q 5 4
C K 7 2





3 NT +103 NT 470-2723 NT South =+6001 NT South +1+120


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 99
E-W Vul
S K 10 8
H A K Q 10 6
D K 2
C Q 3 2
Hamman
West

1 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 8
S 9
D 3
D Q
D 9
Chan
North

Dbl
2 H
3 NT

2nd
2
4
6
C 2
H 6
Zia
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
8
A
C 7
C 8
Lee
South
Pass
1 S
2 NT


4th
10
Q
K
4
J
Ivatury
West

1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
S 9
C 10
S K
S 10
H 3
H K
H Q
C 3
S J
D 6
Katz
North

Dbl
2 H


2nd
2
7
5
2
5
A
4
7
8
D 9
A
H-Welland
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
7
8
D 7
3
6
5
D 4
C 6
A
H 6
Nickell
South
Pass
1 S
2 NT


4th
J
Q
Q
4
A
8
2
9
D 8
D 5
S A 7 4
H J 9 3 2
D A Q 9 8 7
C 4
TableS Q 5 2
H 7 5 4
D 5 3
C K 10 9 8 7


Par +420
4 H NS
S J 9 6 3
H 8
D J 10 6 4
C A J 6 5






Partscore +53 NT 470-2773 NT South -1-502 NT South +1+150


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 100
None Vul
S K J 10 2
H 6 4
D A Q 3
C 10 9 5 4
Meckstroth
West
Pass
1 H
AP

Lead
H 10
C K
D 2
D A
D 3
D J
D 9
S 4
H 9
H 5
H 2
Ivatury
North
1 C
Dbl


2nd
4
3
5
6
10
C 8
H 3
A
C 5
7
S J
Rodwell
East
Pass
2 D


3rd
Q
4
Q
7
K
S 2
H 6
10
A
J
S 7
H-Welland
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
K
2
4
8
C 6
S 9
S 3
6
8
C 9
S 5
Chan
West
Pass
1 NT
Pass

Lead
C 7
S 4
C 3
D 2
H 6
H 5
H 8
D 3
D 7
C 9
Zia
North
Pass
Dbl
2 S

2nd
K
A
4
8
A
K
9
6
C 8
Lee
East
Pass
2 H
AP

3rd
6
2
2
A
7
3
S 10
K
Q
Hamman
South
1 D
Pass


4th
5
3
A
4
2
4
Q
5
10
S A
H J 10 9 3 2
D 8 5
C Q J 8 6 3
TableS Q 9 7 6 3
H A Q 5
D 10 6 4
C 7 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S 8 5 4
H K 8 7
D K J 9 7 2
C A K





3 NT +63 NT 476-2773 NT South =+4002 S North +1+140

Stopped at 100 to limit file size (more 2+ IMP swings exist) TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek