Main   Data 9Z84 by Richard Pavlicek  

Three Notrump vs Partscore

5-card suit, 25 HCP, Poor spots

A total of 58 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 1
N-S Vul
S A K Q 6
H A J 9 4 2
D 5 3
C 6 5
Lynch
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
H K
S 8
H A
H J
H 7
S K
S Q
S 6
D 5
Nunes
North

1 H
2 D
3 D


2nd
3
3
2
10
S 5
9
9
D 9
C 10
J
Passell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
2
A
C 2
D 4
D 2
4
10
C 7
A
Fantoni
South
Pass
2 C
2 S
3 NT


4th
K
6
3
5
Q
C 4
7
J
C 8
6
Helness
West

Pass
AP



Lead
S J
C 5
C 2
Zmudzinski
North

1 H




2nd
Q
10
8
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
3
J
6
Balicki
South
Pass
1 NT




4th
4
3
Q
S J 7 2
H Q 8 7 5 3
D 10 6
C A 8 3
TableS 9 5 3
H 10 6
D Q J 9 7 2
C K Q 10


Par +620
4 S NS
S 10 8 4
H K
D A K 8 4
C J 9 7 4 2






3 NT +93 NT 9-03 NT South =+6001 NT South +4+210


2014 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 2
Both Vul
S K 10
H 8 6 5 2
D Q 9 8 4 3
C J 7
Demuy
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
D K
C 2
C 7
H J
H 4
Pszczola
North
Pass
1 H
3 NT

2nd
3
10
4
A
Q
5
Kranyak
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
5
4
9
5
K
9
Kwiecien
South
Dbl
1 NT


4th
7
A
J
10
2
A
Sontag
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
D J
C 2
D 4
D 7
D 9
D 8
Wooldridge
North
Pass
1 D


2nd
2
2
5
5
10
H 9
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
3
9
K
Q
S 2
Hurd
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
Q
A
J
6
C 3
H 3
S Q 8 5
H K 10 7 4 3
D 10 6 2
C 10 9
TableS J 9 7 6
H J 9
D A 5
C A 8 6 3 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A 4 3 2
H A Q
D K J 7
C K Q 5 4

3 NT +103 NT 19-03 NT South +1+6302 NT South +2+180


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 123 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 3
None Vul
S 8 7 6 4
H J 3
D A K 6 5 3
C K 6
Drijver
West

2 D
2 S
AP

Lead
S K
C 8
C 6
S 10
Rosenberg
North

Dbl
Dbl


2nd
4
H 7
A
H 2
Brink
East

Rdbl
Pass


3rd
9
K
9
5
Willenken
South
1 C
Pass
3 NT


4th
A
2
S 2
6
Martel
West

1 S
3 H


Lead
S K
C 8
H 10
H 2
H 8
C A
S 9
Muller
North

2 S
4 D


2nd
4
D 7
3
Q
D 5
9
D 8
Zia
East

3 C
AP


3rd
10
K
K
J
D 9
S 5
2
de Wijs
South
1 D
Dbl



4th
A
2
A
6
4
6
6
S K Q J 5 3 2
H Q 10 9 8 7
D 10 7
C
TableS 10 9
H K 6
D 9 4 2
C A 7 5 4 3 2


Par +300
5 S× EW -2
S A
H A 5 4 2
D Q J 8
C Q J 10 9 8


3 NT +113 NT 30-03 NT South +2+4604 D South -1-50


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 4
None Vul
S A J
H J 8 4 3 2
D 9 4
C K Q 9 5
Versace
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
H 2
H 7
D 3
C 8
H 4
D J
D Q
D 10
Bakhshi
North

1 H
2 C
2 H


2nd
J
6
10
K
4
9
9
C 5
8
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
A
3
2
K
S 3
5
A
C 3
Townsend
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
5
5
Q
4
2
K
6
7
H 8
Gold
West

Pass
AP



Lead
D Q
D 3
H A
H 7
D 10
H 4
Bocchi
North

2 D




2nd
4
K
5
10
7
9
Forrester
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
A
2
2
J
J
Madala
South
1 NT
2 H




4th
6
9
6
Q
H 3
S K 10 7 6
H K 10 5
D Q J 2
C 6 4 3
TableS 9 8 4 2
H Q 9 6
D A 10 5 3
C 10 2


Par +420
4 H NS
S Q 5 3
H A 7
D K 8 7 6
C A J 8 7





Partscore +63 NT 30-63 NT South -1-502 H South +2+170


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 163 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 5
N-S Vul
S A K J 5 2
H 9
D 8 6 4 2
C Q 7 3
Mazurkiewicz
West
2 C
Pass

Lead
H Q
H 6
H 4
D A
S 7
S A
S K
D 8
D J
D 9
C A
Tobing
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
9
D 2
K
5
6
8
C 8
Q
C 5
C 6
H 10
Jassem
East
2 H
AP

3rd
5
A
2
6
J
4
H 7
K
S 2
S 5
3
Asbi
South
2 NT


4th
3
8
D 4
3
3
9
10
10
7
C 9
10
George
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
S 4
H 9
H 3
D 6
H 7
D 2
S 8
S J
D 8
Zmudzinski
North
Pass
3 S

2nd
A
6
5
2
7
10
Q
7
C 8
C 9
Karwur
East
2 C
AP

3rd
5
A
K
S 2
K
S 5
9
Q
C 2
J
Balicki
South
Dbl


4th
4
3
6
A
10
4
C 6
K
9
S 10
S Q 10 9 6
H Q J 10 6 2
D 10 5
C 6 5
TableS 8 3
H A 5 4
D Q 7 3
C K J 10 9 8


Par +620
4 S NS
S 7 4
H K 8 7 3
D A K J 9
C A 4 2




3 NT +103 NT 40-63 NT South =+6003 S North =+140


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 163 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 6
N-S Vul
S A K J 5 2
H 9
D 8 6 4 2
C Q 7 3
Rohowsky
West
2 C
Pass




Lead
H Q
H 10
H 5
D A
S 7
D 6
S 4
S K
D 8
C 9
C 7
D J
Lambardi
North
Pass
3 NT




2nd
9
D 2
K
5
9
7
10
C 8
Q
4
10
S Q
Fritsche
East
2 H
AP




3rd
4
A
6
4
J
K
A
C 2
9
6
A
S 2
Rizzo
South
2 NT





4th
3
8
C 3
3
3
10
8
6
C 5
Q
H 2
C J
Alujas
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C J
H 9
S 4
D 4
S 7
D 6
H 3
S K
Rehder
North
Pass
1 S
Dbl
2 S


2nd
2
4
6
3
9
7
10
D Q
Ravenna
East
Pass
2 C
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
K
A
K
J
J
S 2
C 4
Gromoeller
South
1 H
Pass
2 D
3 S


4th
Q
2
3
5
8
10
5
10
S Q 10 9 6
H Q J 10 6 2
D 10 5
C 6 5
TableS 8 3
H A 5 4
D Q 7 3
C K J 10 9 8


Par +620
4 S NS
S 7 4
H K 8 7 3
D A K J 9
C A 4 2









3 NT +93 NT 49-63 NT South =+6003 S North +2+200


2013 USBC Playoff, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 7
Both Vul
S K
H 8 4 3 2
D A Q 6 4
C J 8 7 3
Nickell
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
S K
D 3
C 8
C A
Fleisher
North

Dbl
3 C


2nd
Q
8
A
5
10
Katz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
4
2
K
7
Kamil
South
1 C
2 C
3 NT


4th
5
A
S 3
2
Q
Willenken
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 5
S 3
D A
D 4
S Q
C 8
S 4
Meckstroth
North

2 H
3 C


2nd
A
5
2
7
A
Q
6
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
2
K
5
C 4
C 7
K
C J
Rodwell
South
2 D
2 S



4th
3
8
3
10
9
10
S A 7 6 5 2
H K 9
D K J 10 3
C 10 2
TableS 10 9 8
H Q 10 7 6
D 9 8 7 2
C Q 5


Par +630
4 NT NS
S Q J 4 3
H A J 5
D 5
C A K 9 6 4


3 NT +103 NT 59-63 NT South +1+6303 C North +2+150


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 8
N-S Vul
S 10 7
H K Q 9 4 3
D A K 7 2
C 8 2
D.Wolpert
West

1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
C 4
C J
H 5
S 7
D J
D 2
D 4
S 10
S K
S 4
H A
Cullin
North

1 H
2 D


2nd
2
Q
10
7
2
Q
H 8
8
6
J
D 6
2
Amoils
East
1 C
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
5
H 3
J
A
A
10
K
Q
H 4
D 7
D 9
Bertheau
South
Pass
2 C
3 NT


4th
6
8
A
K
8
3
5
C 7
5
3
9
9
Upmark
West

1 S
2 C
Pass

Lead
D 3
H Q
S 7
S K
S Q
S 4
D 2
L'Ecuyer
North

Pass
Pass
2 H

2nd
J
5
2
8
J
D 9
C 4
Nystrom
East
1 C
1 NT
2 D
AP

3rd
Q
2
A
10
C 2
H 3
10
Demuy
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
J
5
3
6
9
5
S J 8 5
H J
D Q 9 8 6 5
C 10 9 5 3
TableS 9 6 3 2
H A 10 8 5
D 3
C A K 7 4


Par +100
3 C× EW -1
S A K Q 4
H 7 6 2
D J 10 4
C Q J 6








3 NT +103 NT 69-63 NT South =+6002 H North +1+140


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 9
None Vul
S J 7 5 3 2
H 7
D A K 3
C A Q 6 2
Buras
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
H 8
C J
S 3
H 2
C 10
C 3
C 6
D A
S 7
Garvey
North

1 S
2 C
3 C


2nd
7
A
K
A
K
4
7
S 9
7
10
Narkiewicz
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
Q
A
4
J
2
Q
D 4
5
K
Carroll
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
5
S 2
8
8
S 5
5
9
H 3
2
6
McGann
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
D J
S 2
S 4
H 2
C J
H K
Balicki
North

1 S
2 C



2nd
4
9
8
A
4
4
Hanlon
East

Pass
Pass



3rd
9
K
7
3
2
C 6
Zmudzinski
South
Pass
1 NT
2 S



4th
A
6
10
7
5
8
S Q 8 6
H Q J 9 4 3
D 9 2
C K 7 4
TableS A 10 9
H 10 8 2
D Q J 8 7
C 9 8 5


Par +920
6 C NS
S K 4
H A K 6 5
D 10 6 5 4
C J 10 3






3 NT +53 NT 74-63 NT South =+4002 S North +3+200


2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 10
Both Vul
S J 7
H 9 6
D Q 10 9 7 6
C K 8 6 3
Drijver
West

Pass


Lead
H 7
D A
D 5
S 8
S A
S 6
C Q
H 8
J.Lall
North

3 NT


2nd
6
2
4
3
J
C 3
J
A
Brink
East
Pass
AP


3rd
5
6
Q
Q
4
10
6
2
Grue
South
2 NT



4th
Q
8
K
7
5
K
A
9
Hurd
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C J
D 8
H A
H K
H Q
H J
D 5
C 10
D Q
D 10
S A
Verhees
North

3 D


2nd
3
A
2
3
7
10
3
2
C 7
S 4
Wooldridge
East
3 C
Pass


3rd
A
4
6
9
D 7
C 6
9
S 2
S 3
S 5
v.Prooijen
South
Dbl
3 H


4th
Q
6
5
8
C 5
C 4
K
K
2
J
S A Q 6 2
H 10 7 3 2
D J 4 3 2
C J
TableS 10 8 4
H 8 5
D K 8
C A 10 9 7 5 4


Par +600
3 NT NS
S K 9 5 3
H A K Q J 4
D A 5
C Q 2





3 NT +103 NT 84-63 NT South =+6003 H South =+140


TopMain

2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 11
N-S Vul
S K
H 6 5 3
D 10 9 5 3
C J 7 6 5 4
Apteker
West

1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
C A
C K
C 8
C 7
C 6
de Wijs
North
Pass
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
3
10
3
9
D 8
S 8
Gower
East
1 D
1 NT
Pass
AP

3rd
2
4
5
J
S 2
S 5
Muller
South
Dbl
Dbl
2 NT


4th
K
2
Q
D 6
S 4
Verhees
West

1 S
AP


Lead
D Q
S 2
C 4
S A
D 7
D A
H 2
Bosenberg
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
3
6
2
3
4
H 9
K
v.Prooijen
East
1 H
2 D



3rd
2
K
K
H 3
9
C 3
4
Eber
South
Dbl
2 S



4th
K
8
9
Q
J
5
5
S J 10 6 4 3
H J 8 4
D Q 4
C 10 9 3
TableS Q 8
H Q 10 7 2
D A J 8 6 2
C Q 2


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A 9 7 5 2
H A K 9
D K 7
C A K 8


3 NT +113 NT 95-63 NT South +1+6302 S South =+110


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 12
N-S Vul
S K
H 6 5 3
D 10 9 5 3
C J 7 6 5 4
Martens
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 9
C K
C 8
C 7
C 6
S K
H 3
H K
S A
S 9
Nabil
North
Pass
3 C
3 NT

2nd
4
3
10
D 2
S 8
Q
2
8
10
J
Jassem
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
5
J
S 2
S 5
7
A
5
H 6
D 3
Saaid
South
2 NT
3 S


4th
A
Q
D 6
S 4
S 3
6
4
7
D 8
D J
El Ahmady
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
S Q
Gawrys
North
Pass
Pass
2 C
Sadek
East
1 D
1 NT
AP
Kalita
South
Dbl
Dbl
S J 10 6 4 3
H J 8 4
D Q 4
C 10 9 3
TableS Q 8
H Q 10 7 2
D A J 8 6 2
C Q 2


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A 9 7 5 2
H A K 9
D K 7
C A K 8




3 NT +103 NT 105-63 NT South =+6002 C North +2+130


2011 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 13
N-S Vul
S 5
H J 8 5
D J 8 5 3
C A K J 9 5
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
H K
H 6
C A
C 5
C 7
C K
C J
D 3
H 2
Levin
North

3 D
3 NT

2nd
5
8
J
10
D 6
4
S 7
D 4
9
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
9
4
6
Q
9
S 2
S 8
Q
Weinstein
South
1 NT
3 S


4th
7
Q
3
3
2
S 3
8
S 6
K
Kamil
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
H K
H A
H 6
C Q
C 7
S 5
Fantoni
North

Rdbl
3 C

2nd
5
8
J
2
3
10
Fleisher
East
Pass
2 S
AP

3rd
10
9
4
5
A
K
Nunes
South
1 C
Pass


4th
3
7
Q
10
S 3
A
S A J 6
H A K 6 2
D K 2
C 8 4 3 2
TableS 10 9 7 4 3
H 10 9 4
D 10 9 6 4
C 10


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K Q 8 2
H Q 7 3
D A Q 7
C Q 7 6




Partscore +53 NT 105-113 NT South -1-1003 C South =+110


2011 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 14
E-W Vul
S K 9 8 7
H K 2
D Q 4 2
C 8 6 5 3
Fleisher
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
H 5
C 2
C 7
H 10
D 7
D K
Delmonte
North
Pass
1 S
3 NT

2nd
5
3
K
6
7
A
10
Kamil
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
K
A
D 3
2
5
Bakhshi
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
Q
A
3
J
J
2
Cheek
West

Pass


Lead
S 2
H 6
D 9
H 10
C 10
H 9
C 2
D 10
Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
7
3
K
7
K
D 6
Q
4
Grue
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
K
5
2
4
C 5
A
3
Levin
South
1 NT



4th
A
A
2
J
3
Q
6
A
S Q J 3 2
H 7 3
D 10 6 5
C A 9 7 4
TableS 10 6
H A Q J 4
D J 9 8 7 3
C 10 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 5 4
H 10 9 8 6 5
D A K
C K Q J


3 NT +63 NT 111-113 NT South =+4001 NT South +2+150


2011 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 15
Both Vul
S J 10 9 7 5
H J 7 5
D A K
C K Q 2
Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
H 4
H 3
S 5
H 10
Hamman
North
1 S
2 C
3 NT

2nd
5
K
J
2
C 2
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
7
C 6
K
Zia
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
A
8
9
A
Meckstroth
West
1 H
Pass


Lead
C J
S 5
C 10
H 8
D 9
S 7
D 7
S J
S 10
S 9
H 7
Martel
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
K
2
Q
4
K
3
3
6
H 6
C 6
C 9
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
K
A
Q
2
Q
A
C 7
C 8
H 9
A
Stansby
South
1 NT



4th
5
A
3
5
4
4
6
8
H 2
H 3
10
S A 8 4
H K Q 10 3 2
D 9 5 3
C J 10
TableS 6 3 2
H 8 6
D J 10 6 2
C A 9 6 4


Par +600
3 NT South
S K Q
H A 9 4
D Q 8 7 4
C 8 7 5 3





Partscore +63 NT 111-173 NT South -1-1001 NT South +2+150


2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 16
None Vul
S 10 7
H J 5 4
D A K 6
C A Q 6 4 2
Fantoni
West

2 H
AP

Lead
S 3
H Q
Baldursson
North

Dbl


2nd
7
K
Nunes
East
1 NT
2 S


3rd
A
6
T.Jonsson
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
2
Kranyak
West

1 S
AP

Lead
H 2
C K
C J
C 3
C Q
C 6
D A
D K
T.Bessis
North

Dbl


2nd
4
9
10
S 8
D 3
D 8
9
10
Deutsch
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
8
2
4
A
7
H 7
5
7
M.Bessis
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
K
5
8
S Q
S 3
D 2
4
S J 8 6 5 3
H 6 3 2
D Q 4 2
C 10 9
TableS A Q
H A Q 10 9 8
D 10 9 8 3
C 8 5


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K 9 4 2
H K 7
D J 7 5
C K J 7 3


3 NT +73 NT 118-173 NT South =+4001 NT South +1+120


2010 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 17
None Vul
S A J 10 7 5
H A K 9 7
D J 3
C 3 2
Bompis
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
C K
C Q
C 6
S Q
S 2
D 10
S A
S 10
H A
D 3
H 10
H 9
Fantoni
North
1 S
2 D
3 NT


2nd
2
3
H 7
4
9
2
6
8
5
A
J
D 8
Pilon
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
10
7
H 4
5
J
4
D 6
D 7
3
Q
Q
8
Nunes
South
2 C
2 NT



4th
4
8
A
3
K
J
C 5
C 9
2
5
K
6
Berkowitz
West
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
C 10
C K
S Q
S 2
D 10
S A
S J
H A
D 3
H 5
H 9
D 8
Multon
North
1 S
2 H
Pass
3 S

2nd
4
2
4
9
2
6
8
4
A
J
10
Q
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
7
5
10
5
D 6
C 8
3
7
Q
8
C 9
Quantin
South
2 D
3 C
Rdbl


4th
3
A
3
K
J
D 4
C 5
2
C 6
K
6
S 7
S 9 4
H Q 6 2
D 5 4
C K Q J 9 6 5
TableS K 8 6 3
H 10 5 4
D A 10 9 8
C 10 7


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q 2
H J 8 3
D K Q 7 6 2
C A 8 4








3 NT +63 NT 124-173 NT South =+4003 S North =+140


2010 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 18
N-S Vul
S J 4 2
H 7 5 4
D J 3
C A 8 5 3 2
Fredin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
D 4
H 9
C Q
D 5
C J
D Q
D 7
Lauria
North
Pass
3 C
3 S


2nd
4
2
A
6
A
4
S 5
C 7
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
J
6
2
10
3
S 2
S 4
Versace
South
2 NT
3 H
3 NT


4th
Q
K
5
K
3
9
8
9
Duboin
West
Pass
2 S
AP


Lead
D 2
D A
D 4
S 3
C Q
Stefanov
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
3
10
H 3
A
4
Sementa
East
1 S
Pass



3rd
8
J
H 4
5
2
Aronov
South
Dbl
3 D



4th
Q
5
9
2
K
S K 6 5
H K 10 8 6 3
D 10 2
C 7 6 4
TableS Q 9 8 7 3
H J 9
D K 9 8 5
C K 9


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 10
H A Q 2
D A Q 7 6 4
C Q J 10



3 NT +133 NT 137-173 NT South +1+6303 D South -2-200


2010 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 19
E-W Vul
S J 2
H J
D K Q 8 7 6
C K J 4 3 2
Fantoni
West

2 C
AP

Lead
D 10
D 6
D A
S 4
H Q
C 7
H 5
H A
C Q
H 7
Saelensminde
North

3 H


2nd
K
3
H 6
Q
J
K
8
S 2
3
C 4
Nunes
East

Pass


3rd
2
9
7
J
9
A
10
3
5
4
Brogeland
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
5
S 7
4
3
2
8
C 2
K
9
S 8
Garner
West

Pass


Lead
H 5
C Q
C 5
D 9
S J
S 7
D A
S A
S K
D 5
Helness
North

1 NT


2nd
2
K
9
10
3
2
H 6
5
6
H.Weinstein
East

AP


3rd
Q
A
7
K
4
H 3
6
C 3
D 7
Helgemo
South
1 S



4th
J
8
2
2
Q
8
3
H 4
H 9
S Q 10 7 6 5
H A Q 10 7 6
D 10
C Q 7
TableS 3
H 9 5 4 3
D J 4 3 2
C A 10 6 5


Par -100
4 D× NS -1
S A K 9 8 4
H K 8 2
D A 9 5
C 9 8




Partscore +73 NT 137-243 NT South -3-1501 NT North +1+120


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 20
N-S Vul
S Q 9 5 2
H 8 5 3
D K Q 9 5 3
C 7
Thurston
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
C J
C 8
D 4
D 3
D 2
D 9
D 5
H 5
H A
H 9
Danailov
North

1 D
2 C
3 D


2nd
7
H 3
S 2
6
J
10
S 3
H 7
J
4
10
Willis
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
5
6
K
A
Q
H 6
S 4
K
8
Karakolev
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
2
4
A
7
8
S 6
S 8
S 10
2
Q
Townsend
West

Pass
AP



Lead
H 2
C A
C 2
D 3
C 4
S 2
C K
D 4
D Q
C 10
S J
Campbell
North

2 C




2nd
3
Q
8
J
9
A
H 6
8
H 7
H 9
Gold
East
1 C
Pass




3rd
Q
7
H 5
A
H 8
7
J
K
2
H 10
Klimowicz
South
1 NT
2 H




4th
A
3
6
6
5
8
S 5
7
10
D 5
S J 10 8
H 10 4 2
D 10 8 6
C Q J 9 8
TableS A 6 3
H Q J 7
D J 7
C K 10 6 5 3


Par +650
5 H NS
S K 7 4
H A K 9 6
D A 4 2
C A 4 2







3 NT +103 NT 147-243 NT South =+6002 H South +2+170


TopMain

2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 21
None Vul
S A J 5 2
H A K 10 6 2
D 7
C 6 4 2
Skorchev
West
1 D
Pass

Lead
D A
C 5
D Q
D J
H Q
H K
S 2
Piekarek
North
1 H
3 NT

2nd
7
6
4
K
A
5
4
Popov
East
Pass
AP

3rd
3
10
H 6
H 2
3
8
Q
Smirnov
South
2 NT


4th
5
K
2
6
4
9
S.Auken
West
1 D
Pass

Lead
S 8
D Q
H Q
S 5
D J
H 9
C 4
C 5
D 10
Rusev
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
2
K
A
4
A
K
3
6
4
von Arnim
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
6
7
3
Q
C 2
5
K
10
H 2
Karaivanov
South
1 NT


4th
K
2
4
3
3
8
A
Q
S 10 8 3
H Q 9
D A K 9 4
C A 9 8 5
TableS 9 6 4
H J 7 5 3
D 6 3 2
C J 10 3


Par +400
3 NT South
S K Q 7
H 8 4
D Q J 10 8 5
C K Q 7


3 NT +73 NT 154-243 NT South +1+4301 NT South +1+120


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 22
None Vul
S A K 7 2
H Q 5
D 9 8
C A J 8 7 2
Paulissen
West

Pass


Lead
D 10
H K
D Q
H 9
C 2
Allfrey
North
1 C
3 NT


2nd
8
A
4
7
10
Jansma
East
1 D
AP


3rd
K
2
9
3
3
Robson
South
2 NT



4th
6
5
A
Q
4
Senior
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
D A
D 5
H Q
S 3
Sontag
North
1 D
Pass
2 S

2nd
6
7
J
8
5
Kendrick
East
Pass
2 D
AP

3rd
10
4
S 4
A
Berkowitz
South
1 NT
Dbl


4th
8
9
S 7
2
S 10 6 5 4
H 10 6 4 3 2
D 10 4
C Q 4
TableS 9 8
H K 9 8
D A K 5 3 2
C K 10 9


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q J 3
H A J 7
D Q J 7 6
C 6 5 3
3 NT +73 NT 161-243 NT South +1+4302 S North +1+140


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 183 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 23
Both Vul
S A J 7
H 8 4 3
D A J 3 2
C Q 7 3
Groetheim
West

2 H
AP

Lead
H 5
D 4
D 2
D 7
D 3
D 8
S K
S 3
C 3
S Q
H 9
Gromoeller
North

3 H


2nd
3
10
5
H 6
C 4
S 5
9
C 10
A
4
2
Tundal
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
J
K
A
Q
H 4
7
A
9
H 7
Kirmse
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
Q
6
9
C 2
C 8
S 2
6
10
J
J
Smirnov
West

1 H
AP

Lead
H A
H K
H 10
C 9
C 2
D Q
D 7
S 7
S 3
Lindqvist
North

2 S


2nd
3
4
8
10
K
10
9
2
9
Piekarek
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
J
C 5
Q
8
2
A
K
J
Brogeland
South
1 D
3 D


4th
2
Q
D 4
A
3
5
6
5
S 9 5
H A K 10 7 6 5
D 10 9
C J 10 8
TableS Q 10 6 2
H J 9
D 6 5
C A 6 5 4 2


Par +110
3 D NS
S K 8 4 3
H Q 2
D K Q 8 7 4
C K 9





Partscore +53 NT 161-293 NT South -1-1003 D South =+110


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 183 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 24
E-W Vul
S 10 2
H Q J 8 6
D 6 3
C 10 7 5 4 3
Bianchedi
West
Pass
1 D
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
D 7
C A
H 4
H 6
D Q
C K
C Q
C 6
C 10
S 2
H 5
Matushko
North
Pass
Pass
2 C
3 H


2nd
10
A
9
2
7
6
2
J
D 2
S 8
J
S Q
Muzzio
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
5
3
Q
K
10
4
5
7
S 4
K
J
Khokhlov
South
1 C
Dbl
2 NT
3 NT


4th
5
3
8
3
A
K
D 8
S 3
S 6
D 9
9
9
Kholomeev
West
Pass
Pass




Lead
D Q
C K
H 5
C 4
C Q
H 4
D 5
H K
C 6
H J
C 7
Lambardi
North
Pass
Pass




2nd
3
9
2
H 7
J
A
6
S 7
S 9
S 8
Khiuppenen
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
8
3
Q
A
5
6
10
8
10
D 4
Ventin
South
2 NT





4th
A
8
3
2
H 9
10
K
S 3
S 6
S Q
S Q 9 7
H A 2
D Q J 9 5 2
C J 9 2
TableS A J 8 6 3
H 10 9 7 3
D 10 8 7
C 8


Par +400
5 C NS
S K 5 4
H K 5 4
D A K 4
C A K Q 6









3 NT +73 NT 168-293 NT South +1+4302 NT South +1+150


2009 USBC Semifinal B, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 25
Both Vul
S Q J 8 4
H K 9 5 2
D 8 7 5
C 7 4
Freeman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
S A
S 9
S J
D 5
H Q
H.Weinstein
North

1 D
2 C
2 S


2nd
4
5
H 4
10
4
K
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
8
Q
H 6
Q
8
Garner
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
K
2
3
D 6
K
7
Willenken
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl


Lead
C 10
D 3
S 6
D A
S A
S 9
S Q
C 7
H 6
Hamman
North

3 C
3 NT
4 D


2nd
4
6
K
10
5
C 2
10
3
4
Welland
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP


3rd
K
8
7
5
8
J
C J
D 2
K
Zia
South
2 NT
3 D
Pass



4th
A
J
4
4
2
3
C 9
Q
3
S 7 5
H A Q 10 4
D K 10 6
C Q 10 9 2
TableS 10 6 3 2
H 8 3
D J 4
C K 8 6 5 3


Par +110
3 D South
S A K 9
H J 7 6
D A Q 9 3 2
C A J





3 NT +123 NT 180-293 NT South +1+6304 D South -1-100


2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 26
None Vul
S A Q 7 3 2
H J
D Q J
C 9 7 5 4 2
Ekeblad
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
S K
S J
D 3
H 10
H 3
X.Shi
North
Pass
2 H
3 NT

2nd
J
5
9
7
6
8
Weichsel
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
2
3
J
4
D.Yang
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
K
4
6
A
C 2
Lair
West
2 H
Pass


Lead
H Q
H 10
C 2
D 3
H 3
C 7
H 9
S K
D 5
S A
S Q
Kamil
North
Pass
3 S


2nd
6
8
6
7
K
10
C 4
5
9
6
8
Ozdil
East
3 H
AP


3rd
5
2
A
Q
A
J
D 4
7
J
D 8
C 3
Fleisher
South
Pass



4th
J
S 2
K
A
S 3
Q
S J
4
2
9
10
S 10 9 5
H A 9 7 5 4 2
D 9 7
C K Q
TableS 8 6 4
H Q 10 3
D A 10 6 4 2
C 10 6


Par +420
4 S NS
S K J
H K 8 6
D K 8 5 3
C A J 8 3





Partscore +73 NT 180-363 NT South -2-1003 S North +1+170


2009 USBC Round of 32, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 27
N-S Vul
S Q J 5 3
H Q J 10 7 6
D J
C Q 4 2
Rosner
West

2 D
AP

Lead
S A
S K
S 10
H Q
Glubok
North
Pass
3 D


2nd
3
5
J
4
Sanborn
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
8
D 5
2
M.Moss
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
6
4
D 2
K
Gerard
West

2 S
3 D

Lead
S 8
S A
S 10
H 2
S 9
D A
Lamprey
North
Pass
Pass
3 H

2nd
4
5
Q
K
J
Beatty
East
Pass
2 NT
AP

3rd
K
2
H 9
6
H 3
A.McKellar
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
3
6
H A
4
H 5
S A K 10 9 7
H K 8
D K 9 8 4 3
C 9
TableS 8 2
H 9 4 3
D Q 10 6 5
C 10 8 5 3


Par +300
5 D× EW -2
S 6 4
H A 5 2
D A 7 2
C A K J 7 6
3 NT +103 NT 190-363 NT South +1+6303 H North +1+170


2009 USBC Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 28
E-W Vul
S 2
H A Q J 9 6
D A K 9
C Q J 6 4
Cohen
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
S 10
S 7
C 5
D A
D K
C J
Woolsey
North
1 C
1 H
2 D
3 C


2nd
2
J
H 9
2
6
7
8
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
9
Q
5
2
7
Stewart
South
1 D
2 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
4
H 6
K
3
3
Q
A
Boyd
West

Pass




Lead
D 6
C 4
D 3
C Q
C J
C 6
H 10
H A
D 9
Strul
North
1 H
2 C




2nd
J
3
K
8
9
10
2
8
7
Robinson
East
Pass
AP




3rd
Q
K
8
5
7
S 4
5
S 8
10
Becker
South
1 S





4th
A
A
2
2
S 3
S 5
Q
3
S 6
S Q 7 6 5 3
H K 7 5 3
D Q 3
C A 2
TableS A 10 9
H 10 8 4
D 8 7 6
C 10 9 8 3


Par +430
4 NT NS
S K J 8 4
H 2
D J 10 5 4 2
C K 7 5





3 NT +83 NT 198-363 NT South +1+4302 C North +1+110


2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 29
E-W Vul
S A Q 9 8 3
H K 2
D K Q 7 3
C 10 5
Ramondt
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
H 6
C 7
C A
C 8
S K
Wladow
North

1 S
2 C
3 C


2nd
5
3
4
S 3
H 2
6
Westra
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
K
K
S 4
D 5
8
Elinescu
South
1 H
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
Q
A
10
6
9
Kirmse
West

Pass
Dbl
AP


Lead
C A
C K
C 3
D 8
S K
S Q
H K
S 5
D 2
H 2
de Wijs
North

1 S
2 D



2nd
5
10
S 3
A
6
4
A
H 9
4
8
Gromoeller
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
7
J
H 4
6
A
C Q
5
J
K
J
Muller
South
Pass
2 C
2 H



4th
4
6
9
3
2
10
3
8
5
Q
S J 10 6
H Q 3
D 9 6 4
C A K 8 3 2
TableS 7 5 4 2
H A 10 8 4
D 10 8 5
C J 7


Par +420
4 S NS
S K
H J 9 7 6 5
D A J 2
C Q 9 6 4






3 NT +103 NT 208-363 NT South +1+4302 H South -1-50


2008 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 30
Both Vul
S 6 5 3 2
H 6 5
D A 8 2
C A 6 4 2
Martens
West
1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
S Q
D 4
H Q
D 5
D 2
C Q
H 6
Jansma
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
2
3
3
A
6
H 2
K
9
Jassem
East
Pass
2 H
AP

3rd
9
10
8
7
A
K
A
Verhees
South
Dbl
2 NT


4th
7
K
9
5
10
Q
5
Lesniewski
West
1 S
Pass


Lead
S 10
C 3
H A
Gierulski
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
K
6
7
Weichsel
East
1 NT
AP


3rd
A
8
5
Skrzypczak
South
Dbl



4th
5
J
3
S A Q J 8 4
H 8 7
D Q 6 3
C K 10 3
TableS 10 9
H Q J 10 9 3 2
D 10 9
C 9 8 5


Par +630
4 NT South
S K 7
H A K 4
D K J 7 5 4
C Q J 7


3 NT +113 NT 219-363 NT South =+6002 C North =+90


TopMain

2007 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 31
E-W Vul
S A 5 4 3
H A J 8 4 3
D 4 3
C 8 4
Zhao
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S J
H 2
S Q
C Q
H 10
S A
C 8
Balicki
North
Pass
2 C
3 D


2nd
3
Q
2
K
A
H 9
2
Fu
East
1 C
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
5
4
4
7
D 2
J
Zmudzinski
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
8
3
7
6
6
6
10
Dubinin
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S J
S 7
H Q
S A
D 8
C 5
D 6
C J
S 10
D Q
C Q
Lair
North
Pass
1 H
2 D


2nd
3
Q
5
D 9
A
10
4
K
5
7
Gromov
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
2
A
H 6
5
4
J
8
H 7
H 3
Mahaffey
South
1 D
2 C



4th
8
4
2
6
3
2
K
6
D 2
H 9
S J 10 9 6 2
H 10 5
D 10 7 6 5
C K 10
TableS K 7
H K 9 7 2
D J 9 8
C A 9 6 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 8
H Q 6
D A K Q 2
C Q J 7 5 3






3 NT +23 NT 221-363 NT South -1-502 D South -2-100


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 32
Both Vul
S K Q 10 6 4
H 6 4
D K 6 2
C A Q 6
Kranyak
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
S 9
H 8
H K
S 7
S K
D 3
C 3
Nickell
North
1 S
2 C
3 NT

2nd
4
5
3
D 2
8
A
A
5
Deutsch
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
4
9
7
10
C 2
7
Q
Freeman
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
Q
J
6
A
3
D 5
6
4
Rodwell
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
D 6
S 7
H 6
H J
S 9
H 8
C A
C Q
H 9
Cohler
North
1 S
2 C


2nd
4
3
8
2
4
5
3
4
7
S 6
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
10
K
Q
7
Q
10
2
3
D J
Baze
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
K
7
3
K
A
A
S 4
5
K
5
S 8 5
H K J 10 9
D 9 8 7 5
C K 10 5
TableS A J 3 2
H 8 7 2
D Q J 3
C 9 7 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 9 7
H A Q 5 3
D A 10 4
C J 8 3 2




3 NT +103 NT 231-363 NT South =+6002 S North =+110


2007 USBC Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 33
N-S Vul
S K J 10
H 6 5 3
D K Q 6 3
C J 5 3
Schuett
West

Pass

Lead
H 10
H J
D 2
Cheek
North

3 NT

2nd
3
K
A
Demirev
East

AP

3rd
A
Q
Grue
South
1 NT


4th
4
5
O'Rourke
West

Pass

Lead
H 10
C 6
S 4
S K
S J
S Q
D 2
H 6
D 4
S.Mohan
North

2 S

2nd
3
Q
5
3
6
D 7
8
7
A
Jacobus
East

AP

3rd
A
4
10
7
A
H 5
K
K
3
D.Yang
South
1 S


4th
4
3
2
C 2
H 2
9
J
9
10
S 5
H Q 10 9 8 2
D A 8 7
C 10 9 4 2
TableS 9 6 3 2
H A J 7
D J 10
C K 8 7 6


Par +650
5 S NS
S A Q 8 7 4
H K 4
D 9 5 4 2
C A Q


Partscore +73 NT 231-433 NT South -1-1002 S South +3+200


2007 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 34
N-S Vul
S 3 2
H Q 10 8 5 4
D Q J 8 5
C K 7
Gitelman
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
H A
H J
S 9
S 5
D 2
S 4
Versace
North
Pass
2 D
2 S
3 D


2nd
7
6
3
J
3
7
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
4
5
A
Q
J
Lauria
South
1 NT
2 H
2 NT
3 NT


4th
A
2
K
2
K
A
Seamon
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
H J
S 4
C 8
H 5
D 6
S Q
S 5
Stansby
North
Pass
1 H
2 C
2 H


2nd
7
3
8
K
7
7
K
Cayne
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
4
10
3
A
Q
A
Martel
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D
2 NT


4th
A
K
2
4
9
A
3
S A 10 7 5
H 9 6 3
D 10 7
C 10 9 8 6
TableS Q 9 4
H K 7 2
D A 9 4 3
C Q 3 2


Par +620
4 H NS
S K J 8 6
H A J
D K 6 2
C A J 5 4




Partscore +63 NT 231-493 NT South -1-1002 NT South =+120


2007 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 35
Both Vul
S A K Q 6 3
H A
D Q 10 9 5 2
C 7 6
Martel
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
S 9
S K
S Q
S 3
H 5
S 6
C 7
H 10
H K
D 7
Seamon
North

1 S
2 D
3 NT

2nd
6
5
10
H 7
D 6
A
D 8
8
D 2
C 5
3
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
A
4
H 9
H 8
2
D 4
3
3
D 5
Cayne
South
Pass
1 NT
2 NT


4th
K
7
2
8
J
J
H 4
9
Q
6
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 3
D A
S 10
H A
S K
S Q
Gitelman
North

2 S
3 H


2nd
10
7
9
2
7
H 3
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
J
C 5
2
8
4
C 3
Moss
South
2 H
2 NT



4th
4
2
A
4
5
8
S J 8 5 2
H 10 5 4
D 3
C A 10 9 5 2
TableS 10 7
H 7 6 3 2
D A K J 8 6
C Q 8


Par +140
3 H NS
S 9 4
H K Q J 9 8
D 7 4
C K J 4 3






3 NT +33 NT 234-493 NT South -1-1003 H South -2-200


2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 36
E-W Vul
S 8 5 2
H A Q J 6 3
D J
C 9 7 3 2
Madala
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
D 7
C 6
H 8
S J
C 10
C 5
S A
D A
S 4
Greco
North

1 H
2 D
3 C


2nd
J
6
4
3
3
J
7
H 5
8
Lambardi
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
4
Q
2
5
K
S 7
8
H 6
Hampson
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
5
S 2
2
K
Q
3
A
6
H 4
Rubin
West






Lead
C 5
Fornasari
North
Ekeblad
East
Palazzo
South
S 3
H 9 8 5
D K 9 8 4 3
C K Q 8 5
TableS K Q 9 7 6
H 10 7 4 2
D Q 7
C 10 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S A J 10 4
H K
D A 10 6 5 2
C A J 4






Partscore +73 NT 234-563 NT South -3-1502 NT South +1+150


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 123 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 37
Both Vul
S 6 3 2
H 7 6 5
D K J 8 2
C 7 6 3
Versace
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
D 10
S A
S K
S Q
S 8
S 4
D Q
H A
C 2
Lindkvist
North
Pass
1 D
3 NT

2nd
3
4
7
5
H 8
D 6
H 9
9
Q
8
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
2
2
3
6
C 6
C 7
8
5
H 6
Fredin
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
A
5
9
10
J
H 3
C 9
3
2
4
Nystrom
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
S K
S Q
S 8
S 4
D Q
H 7
D A
C 8
H A
H 4
Fantoni
North
Pass
2 S
3 S

2nd
2
5
D 4
H 8
D 6
9
2
2
6
9
C 5
Bertheau
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
3
6
H 6
C 3
K
J
C 9
K
5
Nunes
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
A
J
10
D 7
D 5
3
Q
10
A
3
S 7 5
H Q 9 8
D A 9 6 4
C Q 10 8 5
TableS J 10 9
H K 10 3 2
D 7 5 3
C K 9 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A K Q 8 4
H A J 4
D Q 10
C A J 2





3 NT +123 NT 246-563 NT South =+6003 S South -1-100


2005 USBC Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 38
E-W Vul
S Q J 8 7
H 5 2
D A Q 8 7 5
C 5 2
Becker
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
D K
D 10
Ekeblad
North

1 H
2 C
3 C


2nd
7
2
Schwartz
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
5
Rubin
South
1 C
1 S
2 D
3 NT


4th
A
4
Moss
West

Pass
AP



Lead
D 9
D K
D 3
C 2
S 5
Cohen
North

2 C




2nd
5
2
S 2
7
Gitelman
East

Pass




3rd
6
7
A
K
Berkowitz
South
1 NT
2 D




4th
10
4
J
A
S 5 4 3 2
H A Q
D 9 2
C A 9 8 6 3
TableS 10 6
H K J 10 8 7 6
D J 6 4
C 10 7


Par +140
3 S NS
S A K 9
H 9 4 3
D K 10 3
C K Q J 4

3 NT +63 NT 252-563 NT South =+4002 D South +3+150


2005 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 39
N-S Vul
S J 7
H Q
D K 8 7 6 3
C K Q J 8 4
Bates
West
Passell
North
Dawson
East
Wold
South
Schneider
West

Pass

Lead
H 3
C K
S 8
H A
D A
D J
D 8
C 2
Morse
North

3 C

2nd
Q
6
7
7
2
4
10
5
Baze
East

AP

3rd
J
3
10
S J
3
K
C 9
Q
Wolff
South
1 C


4th
4
A
A
2
5
9
Q
S 8 4 3
H K 7 3
D Q 4 2
C A 10 7 5
TableS K Q 10 2
H J 10 8 6 2
D 10 9 5
C 6


Par +600
5 C NS
S A 9 6 5
H A 9 5 4
D A J
C 9 3 2

3 NT +103 NT 262-563 NT South =+6003 C South +2+150


2004 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 40
Both Vul
S J 5 3
H A Q
D K Q 10
C K 10 7 5 4
Zhuang
West

1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S Q
C 3
C 4
S 10
D K
D Q
C 5
H 3
C 10
C 7
D 10
Versace
North

Pass
2 S
3 NT

2nd
3
9
2
J
2
3
J
7
H 9
H J
7
M.Shi
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
K
6
6
5
6
Q
A
H 4
H 6
A
Lauria
South
Pass
Dbl
2 NT


4th
A
8
A
7
4
8
H 5
2
S 2
H 10
Duboin
West

1 S
Pass


Lead
S 4
C A
C 9
S A
D 5
S J
X.Li
North

Pass
2 C


2nd
7
5
4
2
4
8
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
2
8
3
K
C 6
Sun
South
Pass
Dbl



4th
5
3
Q
6
2
S K Q 10 9 2
H K 10 7 5
D 8 4
C A 9
TableS 8 6 4
H J 9 2
D J 7 3 2
C J 8 2


Par +630
4 NT South
S A 7
H 8 6 4 3
D A 9 6 5
C Q 6 3






3 NT +103 NT 272-563 NT South +1+6302 C North +3+150


TopMain

2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 93 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 41
N-S Vul
S A K 2
H K 6 5 4
D Q 8 3
C 7 5 4
Cummings
West

2 C
AP

Lead
D J
D 10
C 3
D A
D 9
Boulenge
North

3 C


2nd
3
8
Q
Q
H 4
Lindop
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
K
K
H Q
C 6
Caputo
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
4
5
4
6
7
Coenraets
West

2 C
AP

Lead
H 7
D 4
D 2
S 5
D 8
S 9
D 7
C 4
S J
Mackay
North

3 C


2nd
4
9
5
A
C 6
2
A
3
C 8
Engel
East
Pass
3 H


3rd
8
Q
10
7
6
8
S K
A
C 5
Priebe
South
1 S
3 S


4th
A
K
3
3
J
Q
C 9
2
10
S 9 5
H 7 3
D A J 10 9
C K J 10 8 2
TableS 10 8 7
H Q J 10 9 8
D K 2
C 9 6 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q J 6 4 3
H A 2
D 7 6 5 4
C A Q



Partscore +63 NT 272-623 NT South -1-1003 S South =+140


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 123 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 42
Both Vul
S 8 4
H Q 3 2
D Q J 9 8 4
C A 9 7
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 8
D Q
D 4
D 3
H J
Chechelashvili
North

2 S
3 NT

2nd
Q
6
5
S 5
A
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
2
A
8
5
Goshadze
South
1 NT
3 S


4th
4
7
10
K
2
Abzianidze
West

Pass


Lead
H 9
S 4
C 2
D Q
S 8
D 6
H 2
S Q
Versace
North

Pass


2nd
Q
7
3
5
A
3
10
10
Beriashvili
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
6
K
A
2
3
10
A
C 7
Lauria
South
1 S



4th
4
2
5
7
5
J
5
J
S 10 5 2
H 9 8 7 5
D 10 7
C K J 6 3
TableS A J 7
H J 10 6
D K 6 5
C Q 10 8 5


Par +620
4 S NS
S K Q 9 6 3
H A K 4
D A 3 2
C 4 2


Partscore +73 NT 272-693 NT South -1-1001 S South +4+200


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 153 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 43
None Vul
S J 3
H Q 6 4
D K 9 8 6 2
C Q 5 3
Ja.Hackett
West

Pass

Lead
H 3
H 8
D A
D 4
D 9
S 5
S 10
Chmurski
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
4
K
5
Q
10
7
J
Ju.Hackett
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
5
2
K
3
A
K
Puczynski
South
1 NT


4th
2
6
7
J
S 9
3
4
Kowalski
West

Pass

Lead
H 3
H 8
D A
D 3
H 10
Townsend
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
J
5
Q
Q
Tuszynski
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
A
5
2
6
7
Gold
South
1 NT


4th
2
6
7
10
K
S A 10 9
H 10 9 5 3
D Q 5
C J 9 8 6
TableS K 8 5 2
H A 8 7
D J 10 7
C 7 4 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 7 6 4
H K J 2
D A 4 3
C A K 10
3 NT +63 NT 278-693 NT South =+4001 NT South +2+150


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 44
Both Vul
S 10 5
H 8 2
D A Q 6 2
C A Q 7 3 2
Thuillez
West
Brenner
North
Sebbane
East
Thoma
South
Chagas
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S K
C 4
C 2
D 7
C Q
Quantin
North

2 C
3 C

2nd
A
5
9
A
K
Villas-Boas
East
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
7
A
10
3
H 3
Multon
South
Pass
2 S


4th
5
8
J
4
6
S 7 3
H Q 10 9 7 5
D 9 7 5
C J 6 5
TableS K Q 9 6 2
H J 4
D K 10 3
C K 9 8


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A J 8 4
H A K 6 3
D J 8 4
C 10 4
3 NT +103 NT 288-693 NT South =+6003 C North =+110


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 45
Both Vul
S K 6
H K Q 8 6 4
D J 9 6
C Q 7 2
S.Jonsson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
H 10
D 10
D 8
D 2
D 3
C A
Khven
North

2 H
3 D
3 S


2nd
9
A
J
C 3
C 5
C 8
K
Erlingsson
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
Q
4
K
5
C 9
C J
10
Matushko
South
1 S
3 C
Rdbl
3 NT


4th
A
2
7
6
H 6
C 2
7
Rekunov
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D 5
S 4
S 6
S Q
H 10
C 2
C 3
H A
D 10
C 10
D K
Jorgensen
North

1 NT
2 S



2nd
9
3
D 2
7
3
4
9
6
6
Q
S 8
Khokhlov
East
Pass
2 D
AP



3rd
Q
K
A
H 4
K
K
7
5
8
A
4
Armannsson
South
1 S
Pass




4th
A
5
2
D 3
2
J
6
9
7
5
J
S 10 9 7 3 2
H A 3
D 10 5 4
C J 10 9
TableS 5
H J 7 5 2
D K Q 8 3 2
C A 6 4


Par +600
3 NT North
S A Q J 8 4
H 10 9
D A 7
C K 8 5 3







Partscore +73 NT 288-763 NT South -2-2002 S South =+110


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 133 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 46
E-W Vul
S J 8 5
H Q 4 2
D K Q
C 9 7 6 4 3
Zorlu
West

Pass

Lead
S 7
C A
C J
D 4
H 2
D 5
H 5
H 4
S 2
D 2
S.Mukherjee
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
5
5
Q
Q
7
K
6
S 6
D 7
C 2
Assael
East
2 D
AP

3rd
Q
3
4
3
K
8
Q
J
J
9
Kushari
South
2 NT


4th
A
10
S 4
6
A
A
S 3
3
K
C 6
R.Roy
West

Pass

Lead
S 7
H 5
H 2
H 9
C A
C J
H 10
H 3
D 7
C 8
Atabey
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
5
6
S 9
4
5
Q
S 8
S J
Q
K
M.Mukherjee
East
2 S
Pass

3rd
Q
Q
J
S 4
3
4
D 3
S 6
2
6
Kolata
South
2 NT


4th
A
7
A
K
10
S 3
8
S 2
A
D 8
S 7
H A 10 9 6 3
D 9 7 5 4
C K Q 5
TableS K Q 9 6 4 3
H 7
D J 10 8 3 2
C 10


Par -100
4 C× NS -1
S A 10 2
H K J 8 5
D A 6
C A J 8 2



Partscore +73 NT 288-833 NT South -3-1502 NT South =+120


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 153 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 47
None Vul
S Q 7 6 4
H K J 2
D A 4 3
C A K 10
Levin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
H 4
D A
D 3
C 6
D 4
D 9
D 8
C Q
C 5
Wladow
North

1 C
3 NT

2nd
4
7
5
Q
3
C 9
C 7
H 8
4
S 2
Weinstein
East

Pass
AP

3rd
9
J
2
6
2
K
S 6
H 2
10
K
Elinescu
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
J
5
7
10
A
J
C 8
C J
H 10
H 3
Reps
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
H 4
D A
D 3
H 5
S 5
S A
Zia
North

1 D


2nd
4
7
5
Q
6
6
C 3
Ludewig
East

Pass


3rd
9
J
2
6
A
10
8
Rosenberg
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
J
3
7
10
2
3
7
S K 8 5 2
H A 8 7
D J 10 7
C 7 4 2
TableS A 10 9
H 10 9 5 3
D Q 5
C J 9 8 6


Par +120
2 NT NS
S J 3
H Q 6 4
D K 9 8 6 2
C Q 5 3




3 NT +63 NT 294-833 NT South =+4001 NT South +2+150


2004 USBC Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 48
Both Vul
S A Q 7 4
H
D A 9 7 2
C K 10 7 5 4
?
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
H 7
H J
S 3
D 7
C J
C 3
H K
?
North
1 C
1 S
3 D


2nd
D 2
8
C 5
2
3
6
S 6
S 4
?
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
9
C 2
Q
K
7
A
C 8
?
South
1 H
2 D
3 NT


4th
2
C 4
A
5
5
Q
10
4
Meckstroth
West

2 H
Pass


Lead
H Q
C J
H 9
D 7
S 3
S A
S 7
D Q
D J
D 6
C 3
C K
Stansby
North
1 C
Pass
2 S


2nd
A
A
S 4
4
2
8
9
8
H 10
H J
H 4
8
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
5
5
7
K
Q
6
J
2
9
A
9
H 6
Martel
South
1 H
Dbl



4th
C 4
2
2
5
5
K
H 3
3
10
S 10
10
6
S K 2
H K J 10 9 5 3
D 8 5
C A 9 6
TableS 10 9 8 5
H Q 7
D 10 4 3
C Q 8 3 2


Par +620
4 S NS
S J 6 3
H A 8 6 4 2
D K Q J 6
C J







Partscore +73 NT 294-903 NT South -1-1002 S North +2+170


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 49
E-W Vul
S Q 5 3 2
H J 7 3
D A Q J
C 4 3 2
Zhao
West

Pass

Lead
S 6
D 3
D A
D Q
C 9
D 10
D 8
H 5
H 8
C A
S A
Tardy
North

3 NT

2nd
2
4
5
K
K
H 6
S 8
K
7
8
Fu
East

AP

3rd
9
J
6
7
7
C 3
S 3
3
10
4
Allavena
South
1 NT


4th
10
2
H 4
C 5
2
9
H 2
9
A
10
?
West
?
North
?
East
?
South
S K J 8 6
H K 8 6 4
D 4
C J 8 7 5
TableS 9 7
H Q 10 9 2
D K 9 5 2
C Q 10 9


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 10 4
H A 5
D 10 8 7 6 3
C A K 6




3 NT +73 NT 301-903 NT South =+4001 NT South +1+120


2003 USBC Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 50
Both Vul
S A Q 5
H 7 3
D A Q J 7 5
C K 8 5
H.Weinstein
West

2 S



Lead
S 10
D 10
H 10
D 4
D Q
D 7
S 2
S A
D J
H 7
C 2
Doub
North
1 D
3 NT



2nd
5
3
A
S 4
H 5
C 3
8
H 2
H 4
9
Garner
East
1 H
AP



3rd
3
5
8
A
6
8
Q
C 4
2
K
Wildavsky
South
1 NT




4th
J
K
3
9
S 7
C 6
6
9
C 7
S K
Wolff
West

Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
H 8
D 6
H 7
H K
S J
S Q
S 5
H 6
D Q
Fallenius
North
1 NT
Dbl
Pass


2nd
3
3
9
C J
K
6
H 5
C 6
K
Morse
East
2 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
A
A
C 5
A
2
D 4
D 5
Welland
South
Pass
Pass
3 D


4th
J
9
S 10
4
3
4
9
10
S K 10 9 8 7 4
H 8
D 3
C J 10 9 7 6
TableS 6 3
H Q 10 9 5 4 2
D K 9
C A Q 3


Par +500
5 S× EW -2
S J 2
H A K J 6
D 10 8 6 4 2
C 4 2






3 NT +103 NT 311-903 NT South +1+6303 D South +2+150


TopMain

2001 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 51
N-S Vul
S K Q 6 4 2
H J 8
D K J 5 2
C A 5
Brogeland
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
D 7
H J
S 5
S 3
H 8
S 7
Meltzer
North

1 S
2 D
3 NT

2nd
5
4
4
2
C 6
2
Q
Saelensminde
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
J
5
J
9
K
A
Larsen
South
Pass
1 NT
2 NT


4th
J
3
Q
10
K
A
Stansby
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
S Q
D 3
S 4
C K
C 6
S 2
C 8
D 5
S K
Helgemo
North

1 S
2 D


2nd
9
A
6
3
2
7
8
10
S J
Martel
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
10
10
D 7
5
A
D A
D 2
H 5
Helness
South
Pass
1 NT
3 D


4th
K
5
J
7
3
4
9
9
4
S 9 7 5
H A Q 6
D Q 10 4
C Q 10 7 2
TableS A J 8 3
H 10 4 3 2
D 8 3
C 9 4 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S 10
H K 9 7 5
D A 9 7 6
C K J 8 6





Partscore +83 NT 311-983 NT South -2-2003 D North +1+130


2001 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 52
None Vul
S A K 6 5 3
H K 3
D 6 5 3
C Q J 8
Lev
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
D J
C 4
D 9
D 8
D 7
H J
S 2
S K
H K
C J
C 8
Hawkins
North

1 S
3 NT

2nd
3
A
5
H 7
S 3
S 5
3
4
10
C 2
3
10
Helgemo
East

Pass
AP

3rd
K
Q
Q
10
S 7
H 4
Q
A
9
S J
6
K
Foster
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
2
5
A
6
H 9
H 8
A
8
H 2
5
7
L.Smith
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
D A
D 2
H 4
S A
D 6
Mohan
North

1 S
2 S

2nd
A
7
4
7
7
K
R.Smith
East

Pass
AP

3rd
2
3
5
10
2
S 9
Rosenkranz
South
Pass
2 C


4th
3
9
J
K
4
8
S 4
H J 10 6 5 2
D Q 10 8 7 4
C 7 5
TableS Q 10 8 7
H Q 4
D K J 9
C A 10 3 2


Par +420
4 S NS
S J 9 2
H A 9 8 7
D A 2
C K 9 6 4






Partscore +63 NT 311-1043 NT South -2-1002 S North +1+140


2001 USBC Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 53
None Vul
S A 7 6
H Q 7 6 5 4
D 5 4
C 7 4 3
Hamman
West

Dbl
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
H A
H 8
H 5
S 2
S 3
S 9
D 4
D K
Martel
North

1 H
3 C
3 NT

2nd
3
3
9
D 3
6
Q
A
J
6
Soloway
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
4
Q
10
10
7
J
A
5
Stansby
South
1 D
2 NT
3 H


4th
K
2
S 5
J
K
8
4
Q
8
Sontag
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 5
H A
H 8
D 4
D A
S K
S 3
H 7
Freeman
North

1 H



2nd
3
3
9
9
Q
2
Q
C J
Weichsel
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
10
4
Q
K
5
6
A
10
Nickell
South
1 D
2 NT



4th
K
2
D 3
6
8
5
8
J
S Q 9 2
H K J 9 3
D Q 6
C A 9 6 5
TableS J 10 8 5
H 2
D J 10 9 8 3
C J 10 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S K 4 3
H A 10 8
D A K 7 2
C K Q 8




Partscore +23 NT 311-1063 NT South -2-1002 NT South -1-50


2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 54
Both Vul
S 8 4 3
H A
D A Q J 5
C A K Q 3 2
T.Jonsson
West
1 H
Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
S K
H 8
C A
C K
C 2
D 6
C Q
C 3
S 4
S A
S Q
D 9
Kwiecien
North
Dbl
2 C
Rdbl
3 NT

2nd
3
A
4
5
9
10
10
H 7
5
8
D 5
J
Thorvaldsson
East
Pass
Pass
2 H
AP

3rd
9
6
8
7
J
Q
H 4
D 3
2
7
H 9
2
Pszczola
South
1 S
Pass
2 NT


4th
6
2
6
H 3
H 10
4
H J
H Q
10
J
H 5
7
Balicki
West
1 H
Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
H 7
M.Magnusson
North
Dbl
2 C
Pass
3 D

2nd
2
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
Pass
2 H
AP

3rd
8
Ingimarsson
South
1 S
Pass
2 NT


4th
A
S A K Q 10
H Q J 10 8 3
D K 10 9
C 6
TableS 9 7 5
H 9 7 6
D 8 4 2
C 10 9 5 4


Par +600
3 NT NS
S J 6 2
H K 5 4 2
D 7 6 3
C J 8 7








3 NT +103 NT 321-1063 NT South =+6003 D North +1+130


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 55
N-S Vul
S 7
H K 5 3
D J 10 5 2
C K Q 6 4 2
Shudnev
West

Pass


Lead
S 6
C J
S Q
C 9
D J
D 9
C Q
C 4
?
North

3 NT


2nd
7
A
H 3
8
Q
10
10
H 2
Avdeev
East
2 D
AP


3rd
9
2
3
K
K
4
5
D 6
?
South
2 NT



4th
J
3
K
7
A
3
D 7
D 8
Furunes
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
C 5
C 2
S 2
Rekunov
North

2 NT


2nd
3
8
7
7
Helness
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
2
K
J
9
Khokhlov
South
Dbl
3 C


4th
A
3
A
J
S Q 10 8 6 4 2
H 7
D A 9 8 7
C A 8
TableS 9 3
H Q J 10 9 8 2
D Q 4
C 10 7 3


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A K J 5
H A 6 4
D K 6 3
C J 9 5


3 NT +113 NT 332-1063 NT South +1+6303 C South =+110


2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 56
Both Vul
S 8 4 3
H A
D A Q J 5
C A K Q 3 2
Helness
West
1 H
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
S A
S Q
S 10
Callaghan
North
Dbl
2 H
3 C


2nd
3
4
8
Furunes
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
7
9
Burn
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
2
6
J
Fawcett
West
1 H
Pass



Lead
H 9
C A
C K
C 3
H K
Helgemo
North
Dbl
2 C



2nd
2
4
5
9
8
Liggins
East
Pass
AP



3rd
Q
7
8
J
S 3
Austberg
South
1 S




4th
A
6
H 3
S 10
6
S A K Q 10
H Q J 10 8 3
D K 10 9
C 6
TableS 9 7 5
H 9 7 6
D 8 4 2
C 10 9 5 4


Par +600
3 NT NS
S J 6 2
H K 5 4 2
D 7 6 3
C J 8 7
3 NT +103 NT 342-1063 NT South =+6002 C North +2+130


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 123 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 57
Both Vul
S K 9 6 4 3
H 9
D 8 3 2
C Q J 8 4
Rizzo
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
Dai
North
Pass
Pass
Bianchedi
East
3 H
Pass
H.Shi
South
3 NT
Ju
West
Pass
2 H

Lead
D 6
C 5
S 7
S 3
S A
C K
C 6
C J
H 9
H A
Lambardi
North
Pass
2 S

2nd
J
4
2
10
8
3
D 4
10
K
J
Fu
East
1 H
AP

3rd
Q
7
K
J
4
8
Q
D 7
3
4
Lucena
South
1 NT


4th
3
A
Q
5
H 8
2
9
H 5
2
S 6
S 8 5 2
H 5 4 2
D A Q 10 5 4
C 5 3
TableS Q 10
H A K 10 8 7 6
D 6
C 10 9 7 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A J 7
H Q J 3
D K J 9 7
C A K 6



3 NT +103 NT 352-1063 NT South +1+6302 S North +2+170


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 123 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 58
Both Vul
S K 9 6 4 3
H 9
D 8 3 2
C Q J 8 4
Kaneko
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Bertens
North
Pass
3 H
3 NT
Barredo
East
2 H
Pass
AP
Nab
South
2 NT
3 S
Ramondt
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 2
H 6
C A
C K
C 6
C Q
S 3
S J
H A
H 10
H 8
H 7
Quiogue
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
9
J
3
5
D 5
10
10
5
Q
S 7
D 9
Maas
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
K
4
4
8
J
D 7
A
4
5
S 8
D 10
Villacorta
South
2 NT



4th
3
D 2
2
9
7
D 4
2
Q
S 6
S 9
D 3
S 8 5 2
H 5 4 2
D A Q 10 5 4
C 5 3
TableS Q 10
H A K 10 8 7 6
D 6
C 10 9 7 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A J 7
H Q J 3
D K J 9 7
C A K 6






3 NT +133 NT 365-1063 NT South +2+6602 NT South -2-200
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek