Main   Data 9Z82 by Richard Pavlicek  

Three Notrump vs Partscore

5-card suit, 25 HCP, Good spots

A total of 29 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 1
None Vul
S A 8 7
H Q 9 6 2
D 6
C A Q 10 8 4
Narkiewicz
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
C 5
C 4
C 9
C 7
C Q
S 7
D 9
S 5
S 8
Muller
North

2 C
3 C
3 H


2nd
6
2
6
H 4
D 5
D 3
3
H 2
2
D 4
Buras
East
Pass
2 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
A
K
8
10
D 7
6
J
A
K
de Wijs
South
1 NT
2 H
3 D
3 NT


4th
K
3
J
D 2
H 5
H 8
9
A
Q
4
Drijver
West

3 D
Pass
Pass


Lead
D Q
H 10
D J
H 7
Balicki
North

Pass
3 H
4 C


2nd
A
4
K
A
Brink
East
2 D
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
8
2
5
6
Zmudzinski
South
Pass
Dbl
3 S



4th
6
K
S 7
3
S J 9 4 2
H A J 8 4
D 9 8 5
C J 2
TableS Q 3
H K 5 3
D Q J 10 4 3 2
C 6 3


Par +400
5 C NS
S K 10 6 5
H 10 7
D A K 7
C K 9 7 5






3 NT +63 NT 6-03 NT South =+4004 C North +1+150


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 143 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 2
None Vul
S Q J
H A J 9
D 10 9 2
C A 10 9 8 6
Brum
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
H 3
C Q
C 3
S J
D 7
D J
D Q
S 7
H A
H J
S K
D 5
Robson
North

2 S
3 NT

2nd
9
5
S 4
9
9
4
A
2
4
S 6
8
S 10
Chagas
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
6
8
3
K
6
H 5
Q
2
K
C 9
C 10
Forrester
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
10
2
4
A
3
2
10
5
7
8
D 8
C 7
Gold
West

1 S
AP

Lead
H 3
C Q
C 3
S Q
H 5
S J
C 8
D K
S K
Campos
North

2 H


2nd
9
5
S 2
5
A
6
K
A
8
Bakhshi
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
6
6
A
3
4
7
J
6
D 9
Villas-Boas
South
1 D
3 C


4th
10
2
4
A
2
4
S 10
2
9
S A 10 8 4 2
H Q 8 7 5 3
D 7 6
C 5
TableS 9 6 5
H 6 4
D K Q J 8
C K 7 4 2


Par +130
4 C NS
S K 7 3
H K 10 2
D A 5 4 3
C Q J 3







3 NT +83 NT 14-03 NT South +1+4303 C South =+110


2013 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 3
None Vul
S A Q 7 3
H K 8 5 2
D 9 5 3
C 9 7
Zmudzinski
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
S 5
C 9
C K
C J
C 8
C 2
S K
H 9
S A
Lindqvist
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
2
4
Q
5
6
D 6
H 6
9
10
8
Balicki
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
7
Q
A
7
D 3
D 5
D 9
3
K
10
Brogeland
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
A
2
3
4
10
D 4
D 7
6
D A
H 3
Schwartz
West

1 H


Lead
D Q
D A
D K
S K
S 5
S Q
C 7
C A
C K
C 8
Bramley
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
10
J
S 10
4
9
8
4
5
6
H 6
Graves
East
1 D
AP


3rd
2
8
6
3
A
H 4
J
9
H 2
H 5
Stansby
South
Dbl



4th
3
5
9
2
6
H 3
3
10
Q
S J
S 9 4
H Q J 10 6 3
D 8 6 2
C 6 5 3
TableS J 8 6 2
H 7
D A K Q 7 4
C Q 10 4


Par +420
4 S NS
S K 10 5
H A 9 4
D J 10
C A K J 8 2




3 NT +63 NT 20-03 NT South +1+4301 S North +3+170


2013 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 4
E-W Vul
S Q 10
H K 10 4 2
D J 8 4
C K Q 8 4
Cayne
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
S 3
C 3
S Q
S 9
C A
H Q
Bertheau
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
4
2
10
K
5
5
5
Seamon
East

Pass
AP

3rd
Q
10
J
A
D 8
4
T.Bessis
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
A
J
K
7
4
6
Moss
West

Pass


Lead
C 3
S Q
S 3
H 2
C 2
S 6
Versace
North

1 NT


2nd
10
K
5
A
A
Grue
East

AP


3rd
J
A
10
3
5
Lauria
South
1 S



4th
K
2
4
5
4
S 7 5 2
H J 9 5
D K 7 5 3 2
C J 5
TableS K J 4
H A 7 6
D Q 6
C 9 7 6 3 2


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A 9 8 6 3
H Q 8 3
D A 10 9
C A 10

3 NT +63 NT 26-03 NT South +2+4601 NT North +4+210


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 5
None Vul
S 10 5 3 2
H Q J 10
D K J 5
C 10 5 3
Hampson
West

3 C



Lead
S Q
C 7
H A
H K
D 4
Rodwell
North

3 NT



2nd
2
10
3
6
Q
Greco
East

AP



3rd
7
K
10
J
K
Meckstroth
South
2 NT




4th
6
A
2
4
Weinstein
West

1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
C 9
H A
H K
D 10
D 5
D 4
H Q
C 5
Platnick
North

2 S
3 S
4 D

2nd
2
3
3
6
Q
3
C 2
5
D 7
Levin
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
K
10
J
K
9
J
S 6
4
Diamond
South
1 C
3 D
4 C


4th
9
A
2
4
2
C 8
6
C 6
7
S A K Q 8
H 6 3
D Q
C J 9 8 7 6 2
TableS 7 4
H 9 8 7 5 4 2
D 7 6 3 2
C K


Par +430
4 NT NS
S J 9 6
H A K
D A 10 9 8 4
C A Q 4




3 NT +73 NT 33-03 NT South +1+4304 D South =+130


2013 USBC Round of 64, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 6
Both Vul
S Q 3
H K
D K Q 4 3 2
C Q 10 7 5 3
Simson
West

Pass


Lead
H 3
H 2
H 4
D J
H 5
H 9
C A
Rosenthal
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
K
10
C 5
6
C 2
C 10
Q
Aker
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
J
8
2
7
D 5
4
Silverstein
South
3 NT



4th
6
C 3
Q
A
C 7
C 8
9
H-Welland
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
S 8
C 3
S 10
C 8
Rigal
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
K
5
6
3
H 4
Ivatury
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
A
2
K
7
Milgrim
South
1 C
3 C


4th
6
Q
A
A
S 10 9 4 2
H J 9 7 4 3
D 9 7 6
C A
TableS J 8 7 6
H A 8 5 2
D A 5
C J 6 4


Par +110
3 C NS
S A K 5
H Q 10 6
D J 10 8
C K 9 8 2

Partscore +73 NT 33-73 NT South -2-2003 C South =+110


2013 USBC Final, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 7
Both Vul
S A Q 10 7
H A
D Q 8 4
C A 7 5 4 3
Dwyer
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 2
C 3
S 3
D A
Fleisher
North
1 C
3 NT


2nd
A
2
2
6
Bathurst
East
1 H
AP


3rd
5
Q
10
9
Kamil
South
1 NT



4th
7
9
K
4
Rosenberg
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
G.Wolpert
North
1 C
1 S
Willenken
East
1 D
Pass
Kranyak
South
1 H
2 C
S 9 8 5 4 2
H Q 3 2
D 9 5 3
C J 9
TableS K 6
H J 9 6 5 4
D A K J 2
C 8 2


Par +600
3 NT North
S J 3
H K 10 8 7
D 10 7 6
C K Q 10 6
3 NT +113 NT 44-73 NT South +1+6302 C North +2+130


2012 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 8
E-W Vul
S A K Q 4
H 7 5 3
D 9 3 2
C 10 9 6
T.Bessis
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
D A
S 2
D 3
D 4
H K
D 10
D 7
S 9
S Q
Hampson
North

1 H
2 S
3 S


2nd
3
5
3
J
Q
5
C 4
C 7
J
Delmonte
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
2
A
K
9
2
C 6
H 7
K
Greco
South
1 C
2 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
Q
6
7
8
H 8
A
C 8
S 5
6
Moss
West

1 NT
Pass
Pass


Lead
C Q
C J
C 4
D 2
S 2
D 3
S 9
S K
D 9
Grue
North

Dbl
Dbl
2 S


2nd
K
9
10
6
3
J
J
7
H 8
Gitelman
East
Pass
2 C
Pass
AP


3rd
A
5
8
A
Q
K
A
D 4
7
Cheek
South
1 C
Pass
2 D



4th
6
2
3
5
5
8
6
H 4
Q
S J 3
H K J 6 4
D Q 8 5
C A J 7 4
TableS 10 8 7 6 5
H 10 8 2
D J 6
C Q 8 5


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 9 2
H A Q 9
D A K 10 7 4
C K 3 2






3 NT +103 NT 54-73 NT South =+4002 S North -1-50


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 173 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 9
E-W Vul
S K 10 2
H 5 2
D A 10 9
C Q 10 9 5 3
Levin
West

Pass



Lead
H 3
H J
Buras
North

3 NT



2nd
2
8
Weinstein
East

AP



3rd
A
K
Narkiewicz
South
1 NT




4th
7
5
Martens
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
H K
H 4
C 7
C K
D 4
D 9
D 10
D J
Martel
North

2 C
2 S
4 C

2nd
2
5
A
6
6
5
Q
H 3
Jassem
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
A
2
5
A
8
K
S 2
Stansby
South
1 C
2 H
3 C


4th
8
7
3
8
2
3
7
S 6
S J 5 3
H K Q 10 4 3
D 7 6 3
C 6 2
TableS Q 9 7 6
H A J 9 6
D Q 5 2
C 8 7


Par +400
5 D NS
S A 8 4
H 8 7
D K J 8 4
C A K J 4



Partscore +53 NT 54-123 NT South -1-504 C South +1+150


2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 10
Both Vul
S J 8
H 10 3
D A 8 6 5
C J 9 8 5 4
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
D 7
S J
Wold
North
Pass
1 D
3 NT

2nd
5
K
3
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
A
Bates
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
Q
9
Drijver
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
C 6
C 10
H 3
H A
S 9
Hamman
North
Pass
3 C
4 C

2nd
4
7
2
10
Brink
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
J
J
4
Zia
South
1 C
3 D


4th
A
3
Q
7
S Q 9 6
H A Q 9 8
D K 10 4 3
C 7 6
TableS 7 5 3 2
H K 6 5 4 2
D J 9
C 3 2


Par +130
4 C NS
S A K 10 4
H J 7
D Q 7 2
C A K Q 10
3 NT +103 NT 64-123 NT South =+6004 C South =+130


TopMain

2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 11
N-S Vul
S 9 4
H 10 8
D A 9 8 7 5
C K 9 7 4
Baseggio
West

3 S
AP

Lead
S 3
C A
C 3
H 10
S A
Greco
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
4
6
Q
2
9
J.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
4
K
9
Q
Hampson
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
K
2
5
Q
7
Moss
West

2 D
Pass

Lead
D 2
H 10
S A
S 10
H A
H K
D K
D 6
C 5
C 7
Sher
North
Pass
Pass
3 H

2nd
A
3
4
9
4
6
S 2
S 5
3
2
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
5
Q
J
8
C 4
5
7
Q
10
Jackson
South
1 C
2 H


4th
4
Q
7
K
2
7
Q
10
K
S A 10 8 6 5 3 2
H Q 6 4
D 2
C Q 6
TableS Q J
H 7 3 2
D Q J 10 3
C J 8 5 2


Par +620
4 H South
S K 7
H A K J 9 5
D K 6 4
C A 10 3




Partscore +103 NT 64-223 NT South -3-3003 H South +1+170


2010 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 12
Both Vul
S K Q J 10 6
H 10 9
D 4 2
C K 6 4 3
Doub
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
C Q
C 9
D 3
H J
C 8
D Q
S 4
Hamman
North
Pass
1 S
3 C


2nd
9
10
S 8
J
10
S 3
A
Wildavsky
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
3
K
K
2
4
6
Zia
South
1 D
2 C
3 NT


4th
A
5
A
2
K
J
4
Rodwell
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
C 10
D 3
D 9
S 4
S Q
D 6
H A
H K
Robinson
North
2 D
Pass



2nd
K
J
4
3
9
H 9
4
7
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
K
Q
K
C 8
5
10
C 3
Boyd
South
2 S




4th
7
2
A
2
A
7
3
S A 8 5 3
H J 8 7 4
D K 9 8 6
C 10
TableS 9 7 2
H 6 5 3 2
D Q 5 3
C A J 5


Par +600
5 C NS
S 4
H A K Q
D A J 10 7
C Q 9 8 7 2



3 NT +103 NT 74-223 NT South =+6002 S South +2+170


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 13
Both Vul
S Q 7 6
H 10 8 7 6
D J 2
C J 9 5 3
Paulissen
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
D J
Allfrey
North
Pass
2 D
3 C


2nd
Q
7
Jansma
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
3
Robson
South
2 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
10
Senior
West
Pass
1 NT
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
H 3
S 10
D J
C 7
D A
Sontag
North
Pass
Pass
2 C


2nd
6
7
3
7
9
4
Kendrick
East
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
4
Q
3
K
2
Berkowitz
South
Dbl
Dbl
2 D


4th
5
A
2
K
A
8
S 9 8 3
H K 3
D K 6 5 4
C Q 10 8 7
TableS J 5 4 2
H Q J 9 4 2
D 8 7
C K 6


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A K 10
H A 5
D A Q 10 9 3
C A 4 2

3 NT +103 NT 84-223 NT South =+6002 D South +2+130


2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 14
E-W Vul
S A 9
H A 9 2
D K 10 9 6
C K J 6 5
Duboin
West

Pass



Lead
H 3
S 6
D A
D 3
D 10
S 3
D 9
D 8
Karaivanov
North

3 NT



2nd
2
Q
4
H 6
Q
J
C 4
C 9
Sementa
East
Pass
AP



3rd
K
8
6
K
2
4
J
H 9
Trendafilov
South
1 NT




4th
5
9
5
7
H 7
A
C 8
C 3
Aronov
West

Pass
2 S
Pass

Lead
C 4
C 5
H 3
S K
D K
D 9
C 10
H 8
D 6
H Q
Fantoni
North

1 C
Pass
3 H

2nd
2
3
2
J
5
7
6
J
Q
9
Stefanov
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
9
Q
K
2
2
3
7
A
A
S 3
Nunes
South
Pass
Dbl
Dbl


4th
J
A
4
A
4
H 6
H 5
S 6
H 7
10
S 8 4 2
H Q J 7 6 3
D 4
C A 10 9 8
TableS K 10 7 6 5 3
H K
D Q 7 5
C 7 4 3


Par +430
4 NT North
S Q J
H 10 8 5 4
D A J 8 3 2
C Q 2





Partscore +23 NT 84-243 NT South -2-1003 H North -1-50


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 15
Both Vul
S 5
H 6 2
D A 10 9 7 5
C A K 10 7 5
Dubinin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
D J
S 5
C 6
H 7
H K
Kirmse
North
1 D
2 C
3 C


2nd
2
K
9
5
9
Gromov
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
A
Q
Q
10
Gromoeller
South
1 S
2 H
3 NT


4th
A
4
K
9
6
Elinescu
West
1 D
2 H
AP


Lead
H 5
C 9
H 6
C 8
D Q
C K
D 5
H J
C 10
H 8
S A
Kholomeev
North
Pass
Dbl



2nd
2
6
7
5
K
3
3
K
4
D 10
8
Wladow
East
1 H
Pass



3rd
Q
A
9
Q
A
H 4
J
S 5
D 6
S 9
Khiuppenen
South
1 S
2 S



4th
A
2
10
S 3
2
J
8
3
S 7
S 10
S K J 8 7
H K 10 8 5
D K 8
C J 8 6
TableS 9 6 2
H Q 7 3
D 4 3 2
C Q 4 3 2


Par +1370
6 D NS
S A Q 10 4 3
H A J 9 4
D Q J 6
C 9






3 NT +103 NT 94-243 NT South =+6002 S South +1+140


2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 16
N-S Vul
S A 10 2
H A Q 10 5 4
D K Q 3
C Q 7
Gu
West
1 C
Dbl
Pass

Lead
S 7
D 7
S 10
D 8
S A
D 3
D J
D 9
C 3
C K
S 6
Granovetter
North
1 H
Rdbl
3 NT

2nd
2
6
5
2
8
10
C 6
C J
A
Q
J.Weinstein
East
Pass
1 S
AP

3rd
3
K
K
Q
H 7
A
H 4
H 5
7
H 3
Rubin
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
9
4
4
5
J
C 4
C 9
H 2
2
5
Kamil
West
1 C
Pass


Lead
C 9
C A
C 6
S 5
H 9
S A
S 10
D 7
H Q
X.Shi
North
1 H



2nd
3
Q
H 4
K
K
3
8
6
3
Fleisher
East
Pass



3rd
K
2
H 6
4
A
9
H 7
K
D 8
D.Yang
South
Pass



4th
7
5
8
2
2
6
7
4
8
S J 7 6 4
H K 8
D 6 2
C A K J 6 4
TableS Q 8 5 3
H J 6 3 2
D 10 5 4
C 9 2


Par +600
5 D NS
S K 9
H 9 7
D A J 9 8 7
C 10 8 5 3





3 NT +103 NT 104-243 NT South +1+6301 H North +2+140


2008 Spingold Round of 64, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 17
Both Vul
S Q 6
H 10 4
D A 7 3 2
C A K J 8 5
Aa
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
D K
H Q
H 6
H 9
C Q
C 9
C K
C J
C 8
S Q
S 10
D J
Mittelman
North
1 D
Pass



2nd
2
4
10
A
4
3
7
10
H 7
2
9
Q
Molberg
East
2 H
Pass



3rd
S 7
2
J
5
5
A
D 4
D 8
S 8
A
6
A
Ozdil
South
3 NT




4th
5
3
8
D 3
2
6
S 4
S J
D 6
K
3
S 5
Bakhshi
West
1 C
1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
D A
C 5
C 9
C K
D K
D Q
J.Feldman
North
Pass
Pass
2 NT


2nd
Q
H 2
2
4
7
2
3
Garvey
East
1 D
2 S
Pass


3rd
7
4
Q
A
H 3
S 5
C 10
P.Gordon
South
Pass
Pass
3 D


4th
8
6
3
6
D 10
5
8
S K J 9 4
H Q 6 5
D K Q 10 6
C 4 3
TableS 7 5 3 2
H K J 9 7 2
D
C 10 7 6 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A 10 8
H A 8 3
D J 9 8 5 4
C Q 9








3 NT +103 NT 114-243 NT South =+6003 D South +1+130


2007 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 18
Both Vul
S K 9 5
H K 10 7 6 2
D K
C A K 4 3
Bakkeren
West

2 C
2 S
AP

Lead
S 3
C J
H 2
H 5
S 4
S 7
Helness
North
1 H
Pass
Pass


2nd
5
Q
3
D 6
8
K
Bertens
East
Pass
2 H
Pass


3rd
10
A
Q
K
A
6
Helgemo
South
Pass
Pass
3 NT


4th
Q
8
J
A
9
2
Brogeland
West

Pass



Lead
S J
H 2
H 5
S 4
S 7
C J
C 10
D K
C 4
Drijver
North
1 H
2 H



2nd
2
3
D 7
8
9
5
Q
Q
8
Saelensminde
East
Pass
AP



3rd
3
Q
10
A
6
3
K
8
9
Brink
South
1 NT




4th
K
J
A
5
Q
2
7
3
D 4
S A 7 3
H J
D J 7 6 5 4 3 2
C Q 5
TableS J 10 6 4
H A 9 8 4 3
D Q
C 8 7 2


Par +630
4 NT NS
S Q 8 2
H Q 5
D A 10 9 8
C J 10 9 6




3 NT +103 NT 124-243 NT South +1+6302 H North +1+140


2005 Spingold Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 19
E-W Vul
S J
H A Q 7 5 4
D K 5
C A J 10 8 6
Maksymetz
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
C 3
C 5
D K
S 7
D 5
S K
Rubin
North

2 H
3 NT



2nd
6
2
A
5
3
A
Gerstman
East

Pass
AP



3rd
4
8
2
4
Q
C 10
Ekeblad
South
Pass
2 NT




4th
9
S 2
9
J
6
3
Greco
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
D 3
H 4
D Q
H 10
D 7
C K
H A
H Q
S J
Hurd
North

1 H
Pass
2 C


2nd
5
4
J
9
C 2
J
A
3
8
2
Hampson
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
8
K
C 6
5
C 8
4
C 9
S 5
8
Wooldridge
South
Pass
1 S
Rdbl
2 D


4th
2
K
6
S 7
2
S 6
5
C 3
C 7
A
S A 10 4
H 6
D J 9 8 6
C K Q 7 3 2
TableS 9 7 6 3 2
H J 9 8 3 2
D A 3
C 4


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K Q 8 5
H K 10
D Q 10 7 4 2
C 9 5






3 NT +73 NT 131-243 NT South =+4002 D South +2+130


2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 20
E-W Vul
S 10 4
H Q 9 7 2
D K 10 9 3 2
C 10 5
Zia
West
2 D
2 S
AP

Lead
S 5
C 10
D 4
D 2
D 7
C 6
C A
H A
H K
H J
D 9
Duboin
North
Pass
3 D


2nd
10
2
K
5
10
Q
S 2
4
6
S 6
Q
Rosenberg
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
C 3
4
6
S 7
J
7
D 3
2
7
Q
Bocchi
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
3
J
8
A
S 8
5
9
3
5
8
Versace
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 6
C 5
C A
C 4
H 2
D A
S J
S 7
S K
C 8
D Q
H A
Welland
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
Q
6
J
H 4
5
2
10
9
D 9
D 4
S 3
S 5
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
Q
10
S 4
K
5
C 9
D 3
H 10
H 7
7
9
Fallenius
South
1 S



4th
J
7
2
3
S 2
8
Q
H 8
A
K
10
D 6
S K J 9 6 5 2
H 6 4
D A 7 4
C J 7
TableS
H 10 8 5 3
D Q J 6 5
C K 9 6 3 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S A Q 8 7 3
H A K J
D 8
C A Q 8 4







Partscore +53 NT 131-293 NT South -2-1001 S South +1+110


TopMain

2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 153 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 21
Both Vul
S K J 6
H Q 9
D Q 9 5 3
C A 7 5 4
Bocchi
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 3
H 2
H K
S A
H 4
S 7
D 3
C J
C 5
Camberos
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
Q
6
S 6
J
C 4
10
2
D 7
6
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
J
5
3
7
2
K
A
Bianchedi
South
3 NT



4th
8
9
10
8
C 2
K
4
3
Madala
West
1 D
2 H
Pass

Lead
C 3
Lauria
North
Pass
Pass
3 C
Ravenna
East
1 H
Pass
AP
Versace
South
Pass
Dbl
S A 5 4 2
H K J 4 3
D J 10 8 7 4
C
TableS 9 7 3
H A 7 5 2
D 6 2
C Q 9 6 3


Par +130
4 C NS
S Q 10 8
H 10 8 6
D A K
C K J 10 8 2



Partscore +83 NT 131-373 NT South -2-2003 C North +1+130


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 153 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 22
Both Vul
S Q 10 8
H 10 8 6
D A K
C K J 10 8 2
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
S 8
D 5
D K
Elinescu
North

1 H
3 NT

2nd
10
2
2
7
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
S 5
K
A
3
Wladow
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
4
3
4
6
Ludewig
West

Pass
2 H

Lead
D J
C 2
C 4
D A
S 8
D Q
C K
Rosenberg
North

1 NT
3 C

2nd
3
H 3
6
7
2
C 9
Reps
East
Pass
2 C
AP

3rd
2
A
J
5
K
C 10
Zia
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
K
3
D 4
6
3
8
S 9 7 3
H A 7 5 2
D 6 2
C Q 9 6 3
TableS A 5 4 2
H K J 4 3
D J 10 8 7 4
C


Par +130
4 C NS
S K J 6
H Q 9
D Q 9 5 3
C A 7 5 4

3 NT +103 NT 141-373 NT South =+6003 C North +1+130


2004 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 23
None Vul
S K 10 6
H J 7 4
D K J 9 7 4
C 6 4
Katz
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
C 7
C 3
D 2
D 7
Soloway
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
4
8
H 4
8
6
Jacobs
East
2 S
AP

3rd
A
J
S 2
K
10
Hamman
South
2 NT


4th
2
6
K
5
3
Meckstroth
West
2 C
Pass

Lead
C Q
C 7
C 3
D A
D 10
H.Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
8
H 4
3
8
Rodwell
East
2 S
Pass

3rd
A
J
S 2
4
7
Garner
South
2 NT


4th
2
6
K
5
Q
S
H A 8 5 3 2
D 8 3
C Q J 10 9 5 3
TableS Q 9 7 5 3 2
H 9 6
D Q 6 5
C A 7


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A J 8 4
H K Q 10
D A 10 2
C K 8 2
3 NT +113 NT 152-373 NT South =+4002 NT South -2-100


2003 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 24
Both Vul
S
H K Q 8 4
D Q 9 8 6
C A K Q 10 8
Saelensminde
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
D 2
D 9
H 7
H J
Duboin
North
1 C
2 H


2nd
H 4
3
J
K
Brogeland
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
Q
K
A
Bocchi
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
10
10
A
2
Nunes
West

Pass


Lead
S 6
D 9
H 7
D Q
C A
C K
C Q
D 8
D 6
C J
H A
H J
Helgemo
North
1 C
2 C


2nd
Q
10
K
J
2
3
6
S 9
C 9
S 8
10
S 10
Fantoni
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
K
3
2
5
D 4
H 5
5
7
S 5
6
S 7
Helness
South
1 S



4th
C 8
A
2
3
4
7
S 2
S 3
S 4
10
4
Q
S K J 7 5 4 3 2
H 7 6
D A 3
C 7 4
TableS 9 6
H A J 9 3
D J 10
C J 9 6 3 2


Par +630
4 NT South
S A Q 10 8
H 10 5 2
D K 7 5 4 2
C 5







3 NT +113 NT 163-373 NT South +2+6602 C North =+90


2001 Spingold Round of 64, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 25
N-S Vul
S Q 4 2
H A J 10 9 6
D 10 4
C 10 9 2
Fleisher
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 3
D K
H 2
D 10
D 9
H 7
C A
C K
D 5
D 3
C 6
Shugart
North

1 H
3 NT


2nd
2
6
Q
2
J
K
4
7
H 8
S 8
J
D.Rosenberg
East
Pass
1 S
AP


3rd
9
4
A
Q
H 6
3
2
9
C 10
H 10
Robson
South
1 D
2 NT



4th
K
7
4
8
A
9
5
8
H 5
S 5
Forrester
West

Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
S 3
H 2
D 10
S J
C 8
D K
C 5
Silverstein
North

1 H
Pass


2nd
2
Q
2
Q
A
8
3
Chemla
East
Pass
1 S
Pass


3rd
9
A
3
A
7
4
J
Willenken
South
1 D
2 C
2 NT


4th
K
4
J
7
2
A
9
S J 8 3
H Q 8 3
D J 8 6
C Q J 7 4
TableS A 10 9 6 5
H 7 5 4
D A 7 2
C 8 5


Par +650
5 H NS
S K 7
H K 2
D K Q 9 5 3
C A K 6 3






3 NT +123 NT 175-373 NT South =+6002 NT South -1-100


1999 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 26
E-W Vul
S J 10 8 4 2
H A J 9
D 10 7
C K 5 2
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
S Q
S A
C 10
S J
H 2
H Q
S 10
S 8
C 2
D A
Branco
North
Pass
1 S
2 C
3 NT

2nd
10
5
7
J
H 4
9
3
D 5
H 6
6
4
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
2
4
K
H 8
10
7
D 2
D 6
A
7
Chagas
South
1 C
1 NT
2 NT


4th
Q
9
C 8
4
K
5
A
6
3
3
8
Mello
West

Pass
Pass
AP
Soloway
North
Pass
2 C
2 S
Janz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Hamman
South
1 NT
2 D
2 NT
S K 7 6 5 3
H 7 2
D K 4 3
C Q J 3
TableS 9
H K Q 10 6 4
D J 9 8 5
C 8 6 4


Par +400
3 NT North
S A Q
H 8 5 3
D A Q 6 2
C A 10 9 7






3 NT +63 NT 181-373 NT South =+4002 NT South +2+180


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 27
E-W Vul
S 8 3
H A 7 5
D A K 7 2
C 9 8 4 3
Huang
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S Q
S 6
D 10
D K
D 2
D 9
D 8
H 4
H 5
C Q
Mik
North

2 S


2nd
3
8
3
C 5
H 2
C 2
H 9
3
J
S 5
Kuo
East
Pass
3 S


3rd
2
K
A
4
Q
7
C 3
A
K
4
Jedrychowski
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
10
A
5
6
J
C 6
C J
6
Q
A
Ker
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S Q
C Q
H J
C.Shen
North

1 H
3 C

2nd
3
2
4
Dravitzki
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
3
3
Lin
South
1 D
2 C


4th
A
A
A
S Q J 9 7 6 5
H Q 9 3
D J 6 3
C 2
TableS K 4 2
H J 10 8 6 2
D 5
C A J 6 5


Par +400
5 C NS
S A 10
H K 4
D Q 10 9 8 4
C K Q 10 7




Partscore +53 NT 181-423 NT South -1-503 C South +2+150
TopMain

© 2013 Richard Pavlicek