Main   Data 9Z81 by Richard Pavlicek  

Three Notrump vs Partscore

5-card suit, 25 HCP, any spots

A total of 126 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 1
None Vul
S 8 5 2
H K 4
D A 9 4 3
C K 10 9 4
Amoils
West

Pass

Lead
S 4
H 6
S 9
H 2
S 10
S 3
C A
C Q
D 5
C K
D 4
Zia
North

3 NT

2nd
2
9
A
J
8
D 2
2
8
7
7
Hanlon
East

AP

3rd
J
K
6
4
7
D 3
4
9
A
D 10
Duboin
South
1 NT


4th
K
A
5
7
Q
D 8
5
6
Q
3
Bocchi
West

Pass

Lead
C 7
C Q
H 2
S 7
H 3
S 4
H 5
S J
S 3
H 6
D Q
C K
Gitelman
North

1 NT

2nd
A
3
9
A
J
8
C 2
Q
D 2
D 6
5
6
Bianchedi
East

AP

3rd
8
9
K
6
4
9
D 3
10
D 4
D 9
7
H 8
Moss
South
1 H


4th
4
5
A
5
7
K
10
2
D 8
Q
A
D J
S 10 6 4
H J 9
D K J 7 6 2
C 8 3 2
TableS J 9 7
H A Q 10 7
D Q 8
C J 7 6 5


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A K Q 3
H 8 6 5 3 2
D 10 5
C A Q





Partscore +5Partscore 5-03 NT South -1-501 NT North +1+120


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 2
E-W Vul
S 6 3
H J 8 3
D A J 9
C A Q 10 8 4
Willenken
West
1 H
Pass


Lead
S 5
D 2
D J
S 9
D 6
C 4
D Q
Greco
North
2 C
Pass


2nd
3
3
K
A
H 6
2
H 5
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
H 2
4
7
A
K
H 8
Hampson
South
3 NT



4th
4
9
H 4
6
5
3
Bathurst
West
1 H
2 H
Pass

Lead
C 2
D 3
C 10
D 9
D 4
H 10
S 5
Fleisher
North
Pass
Pass
3 C

2nd
K
H 2
6
10
H 4
9
Moss
East
1 NT
Pass
AP

3rd
3
A
5
Q
J
Q
Martel
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
4
5
9
S 7
K
3
S K J 7 5 2
H A Q 6 5 4 2
D
C 9 3
TableS Q 9 8
H 10 7
D K 10 8 5 2
C 7 6 2


Par +110
3 D South
S A 10 4
H K 9
D Q 7 6 4 3
C K J 5

3 NT +73 NT 7-53 NT South =+4003 C North =+110


2014 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 3
N-S Vul
S A K Q 6
H A J 9 4 2
D 5 3
C 6 5
Lynch
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
H K
S 8
H A
H J
H 7
S K
S Q
S 6
D 5
Nunes
North

1 H
2 D
3 D


2nd
3
3
2
10
S 5
9
9
D 9
C 10
J
Passell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
2
A
C 2
D 4
D 2
4
10
C 7
A
Fantoni
South
Pass
2 C
2 S
3 NT


4th
K
6
3
5
Q
C 4
7
J
C 8
6
Helness
West

Pass
AP



Lead
S J
C 5
C 2
Zmudzinski
North

1 H




2nd
Q
10
8
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
3
J
6
Balicki
South
Pass
1 NT




4th
4
3
Q
S J 7 2
H Q 8 7 5 3
D 10 6
C A 8 3
TableS 9 5 3
H 10 6
D Q J 9 7 2
C K Q 10


Par +620
4 S NS
S 10 8 4
H K
D A K 8 4
C J 9 7 4 2






3 NT +93 NT 16-53 NT South =+6001 NT South +4+210


2014 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 4
Both Vul
S K 10
H 8 6 5 2
D Q 9 8 4 3
C J 7
Demuy
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
D K
C 2
C 7
H J
H 4
Pszczola
North
Pass
1 H
3 NT

2nd
3
10
4
A
Q
5
Kranyak
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
5
4
9
5
K
9
Kwiecien
South
Dbl
1 NT


4th
7
A
J
10
2
A
Sontag
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
D J
C 2
D 4
D 7
D 9
D 8
Wooldridge
North
Pass
1 D


2nd
2
2
5
5
10
H 9
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
3
9
K
Q
S 2
Hurd
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
Q
A
J
6
C 3
H 3
S Q 8 5
H K 10 7 4 3
D 10 6 2
C 10 9
TableS J 9 7 6
H J 9
D A 5
C A 8 6 3 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A 4 3 2
H A Q
D K J 7
C K Q 5 4

3 NT +103 NT 26-53 NT South +1+6302 NT South +2+180


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 5
None Vul
S A 8 7
H Q 9 6 2
D 6
C A Q 10 8 4
Narkiewicz
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
C 5
C 4
C 9
C 7
C Q
S 7
D 9
S 5
S 8
Muller
North

2 C
3 C
3 H


2nd
6
2
6
H 4
D 5
D 3
3
H 2
2
D 4
Buras
East
Pass
2 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
A
K
8
10
D 7
6
J
A
K
de Wijs
South
1 NT
2 H
3 D
3 NT


4th
K
3
J
D 2
H 5
H 8
9
A
Q
4
Drijver
West

3 D
Pass
Pass


Lead
D Q
H 10
D J
H 7
Balicki
North

Pass
3 H
4 C


2nd
A
4
K
A
Brink
East
2 D
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
8
2
5
6
Zmudzinski
South
Pass
Dbl
3 S



4th
6
K
S 7
3
S J 9 4 2
H A J 8 4
D 9 8 5
C J 2
TableS Q 3
H K 5 3
D Q J 10 4 3 2
C 6 3


Par +400
5 C NS
S K 10 6 5
H 10 7
D A K 7
C K 9 7 5






3 NT +63 NT 32-53 NT South =+4004 C North +1+150


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 123 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 6
None Vul
S 8 7 6 4
H J 3
D A K 6 5 3
C K 6
Drijver
West

2 D
2 S
AP

Lead
S K
C 8
C 6
S 10
Rosenberg
North

Dbl
Dbl


2nd
4
H 7
A
H 2
Brink
East

Rdbl
Pass


3rd
9
K
9
5
Willenken
South
1 C
Pass
3 NT


4th
A
2
S 2
6
Martel
West

1 S
3 H


Lead
S K
C 8
H 10
H 2
H 8
C A
S 9
Muller
North

2 S
4 D


2nd
4
D 7
3
Q
D 5
9
D 8
Zia
East

3 C
AP


3rd
10
K
K
J
D 9
S 5
2
de Wijs
South
1 D
Dbl



4th
A
2
A
6
4
6
6
S K Q J 5 3 2
H Q 10 9 8 7
D 10 7
C
TableS 10 9
H K 6
D 9 4 2
C A 7 5 4 3 2


Par +300
5 S× EW -2
S A
H A 5 4 2
D Q J 8
C Q J 10 9 8


3 NT +113 NT 43-53 NT South +2+4604 D South -1-50


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 7
E-W Vul
S 9 8 7 6 4
H 6 3
D Q 4 2
C K J 6
Bakhshi
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 2
D 10
D 2
C 7
H 3
H Q
C Q
S 4
C 10
D 7
Helness
North

3 H
3 NT


2nd
6
3
5
J
2
A
K
10
S 6
4
Gold
East

Pass
AP


3rd
8
Q
K
9
K
6
5
K
H 4
8
Helgemo
South
2 NT
3 S



4th
A
6
A
3
5
7
4
A
D 9
J
Fantoni
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
H K
H 8
H 10
D K
Robson
North

Pass
1 S


2nd
3
A
S 4
C 2
A
Nunes
East

1 H
Pass


3rd
9
6
2
S 6
2
Forrester
South
1 C
Pass
1 NT


4th
Q
4
J
7
5
S A 5 3
H A 8 5
D A 7 3
C Q 10 7 2
TableS J 10 2
H 9 7 4 2
D 8 6 5
C 9 8 5


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K Q
H K Q J 10
D K J 10 9
C A 4 3





3 NT +63 NT 49-53 NT South =+4001 NT South +3+180


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 8
None Vul
S A J
H J 8 4 3 2
D 9 4
C K Q 9 5
Versace
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
H 2
H 7
D 3
C 8
H 4
D J
D Q
D 10
Bakhshi
North

1 H
2 C
2 H


2nd
J
6
10
K
4
9
9
C 5
8
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
A
3
2
K
S 3
5
A
C 3
Townsend
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
5
5
Q
4
2
K
6
7
H 8
Gold
West

Pass
AP



Lead
D Q
D 3
H A
H 7
D 10
H 4
Bocchi
North

2 D




2nd
4
K
5
10
7
9
Forrester
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
A
2
2
J
J
Madala
South
1 NT
2 H




4th
6
9
6
Q
H 3
S K 10 7 6
H K 10 5
D Q J 2
C 6 4 3
TableS 9 8 4 2
H Q 9 6
D A 10 5 3
C 10 2


Par +420
4 H NS
S Q 5 3
H A 7
D K 8 7 6
C A J 8 7





Partscore +63 NT 49-113 NT South -1-502 H South +2+170


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 93 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 9
Both Vul
S K 8 7 3
H Q 10 5 3 2
D A J
C 10 3
Chao
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
D 4
C 3
C 4
D 9
C A
C 8
C 5
S 6
S 8
S 9
H 9
Buras
North
Pass
2 C
3 D
3 NT

2nd
J
2
2
7
Q
9
H 4
D 8
5
H 7
Q
10
J.Ho
East
1 D
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
3
J
10
5
S 3
S 7
H 3
K
A
H 5
Narkiewicz
South
1 NT
2 D
3 S


4th
7
A
6
Q
H 2
K
S 4
S 2
J
10
D 10
Mazurkiewicz
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
C K
C 4
H 8
S 3
D 6
S 7
S 6
H 2
C J
N.Shen
North
Pass
2 D
2 S


2nd
A
7
6
4
A
2
Q
7
6
Jassem
East
1 C
Pass
AP


3rd
9
10
J
9
4
A
K
A
C.Ho
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
3
Q
Q
10
2
5
J
4
S Q 10 5
H J 9 4
D 8 6 5 3
C 9 7 6
TableS J 4 2
H K 8 7
D K 10 9 4
C K Q 2


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A 9 6
H A 6
D Q 7 2
C A J 8 5 4







3 NT +103 NT 59-113 NT South +1+6302 S North +2+170


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 143 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 10
None Vul
S Q J
H A J 9
D 10 9 2
C A 10 9 8 6
Brum
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
H 3
C Q
C 3
S J
D 7
D J
D Q
S 7
H A
H J
S K
D 5
Robson
North

2 S
3 NT

2nd
9
5
S 4
9
9
4
A
2
4
S 6
8
S 10
Chagas
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
6
8
3
K
6
H 5
Q
2
K
C 9
C 10
Forrester
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
10
2
4
A
3
2
10
5
7
8
D 8
C 7
Gold
West

1 S
AP

Lead
H 3
C Q
C 3
S Q
H 5
S J
C 8
D K
S K
Campos
North

2 H


2nd
9
5
S 2
5
A
6
K
A
8
Bakhshi
East
Pass
2 S


3rd
6
6
A
3
4
7
J
6
D 9
Villas-Boas
South
1 D
3 C


4th
10
2
4
A
2
4
S 10
2
9
S A 10 8 4 2
H Q 8 7 5 3
D 7 6
C 5
TableS 9 6 5
H 6 4
D K Q J 8
C K 7 4 2


Par +130
4 C NS
S K 7 3
H K 10 2
D A 5 4 3
C Q J 3







3 NT +83 NT 67-113 NT South +1+4303 C South =+110


TopMain

2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 163 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 11
N-S Vul
S A K J 5 2
H 9
D 8 6 4 2
C Q 7 3
Mazurkiewicz
West
2 C
Pass

Lead
H Q
H 6
H 4
D A
S 7
S A
S K
D 8
D J
D 9
C A
Tobing
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
9
D 2
K
5
6
8
C 8
Q
C 5
C 6
H 10
Jassem
East
2 H
AP

3rd
5
A
2
6
J
4
H 7
K
S 2
S 5
3
Asbi
South
2 NT


4th
3
8
D 4
3
3
9
10
10
7
C 9
10
George
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
S 4
H 9
H 3
D 6
H 7
D 2
S 8
S J
D 8
Zmudzinski
North
Pass
3 S

2nd
A
6
5
2
7
10
Q
7
C 8
C 9
Karwur
East
2 C
AP

3rd
5
A
K
S 2
K
S 5
9
Q
C 2
J
Balicki
South
Dbl


4th
4
3
6
A
10
4
C 6
K
9
S 10
S Q 10 9 6
H Q J 10 6 2
D 10 5
C 6 5
TableS 8 3
H A 5 4
D Q 7 3
C K J 10 9 8


Par +620
4 S NS
S 7 4
H K 8 7 3
D A K J 9
C A 4 2




3 NT +103 NT 77-113 NT South =+6003 S North =+140


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 163 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 12
N-S Vul
S A K J 5 2
H 9
D 8 6 4 2
C Q 7 3
Rohowsky
West
2 C
Pass




Lead
H Q
H 10
H 5
D A
S 7
D 6
S 4
S K
D 8
C 9
C 7
D J
Lambardi
North
Pass
3 NT




2nd
9
D 2
K
5
9
7
10
C 8
Q
4
10
S Q
Fritsche
East
2 H
AP




3rd
4
A
6
4
J
K
A
C 2
9
6
A
S 2
Rizzo
South
2 NT





4th
3
8
C 3
3
3
10
8
6
C 5
Q
H 2
C J
Alujas
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C J
H 9
S 4
D 4
S 7
D 6
H 3
S K
Rehder
North
Pass
1 S
Dbl
2 S


2nd
2
4
6
3
9
7
10
D Q
Ravenna
East
Pass
2 C
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
K
A
K
J
J
S 2
C 4
Gromoeller
South
1 H
Pass
2 D
3 S


4th
Q
2
3
5
8
10
5
10
S Q 10 9 6
H Q J 10 6 2
D 10 5
C 6 5
TableS 8 3
H A 5 4
D Q 7 3
C K J 10 9 8


Par +620
4 S NS
S 7 4
H K 8 7 3
D A K J 9
C A 4 2









3 NT +93 NT 86-113 NT South =+6003 S North +2+200


2013 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 13
None Vul
S A Q 7 3
H K 8 5 2
D 9 5 3
C 9 7
Zmudzinski
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
S 5
C 9
C K
C J
C 8
C 2
S K
H 9
S A
Lindqvist
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
2
4
Q
5
6
D 6
H 6
9
10
8
Balicki
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
7
Q
A
7
D 3
D 5
D 9
3
K
10
Brogeland
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
A
2
3
4
10
D 4
D 7
6
D A
H 3
Schwartz
West

1 H


Lead
D Q
D A
D K
S K
S 5
S Q
C 7
C A
C K
C 8
Bramley
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
10
J
S 10
4
9
8
4
5
6
H 6
Graves
East
1 D
AP


3rd
2
8
6
3
A
H 4
J
9
H 2
H 5
Stansby
South
Dbl



4th
3
5
9
2
6
H 3
3
10
Q
S J
S 9 4
H Q J 10 6 3
D 8 6 2
C 6 5 3
TableS J 8 6 2
H 7
D A K Q 7 4
C Q 10 4


Par +420
4 S NS
S K 10 5
H A 9 4
D J 10
C A K J 8 2




3 NT +63 NT 92-113 NT South +1+4301 S North +3+170


2013 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 14
E-W Vul
S Q 10
H K 10 4 2
D J 8 4
C K Q 8 4
Cayne
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
S 3
C 3
S Q
S 9
C A
H Q
Bertheau
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
4
2
10
K
5
5
5
Seamon
East

Pass
AP

3rd
Q
10
J
A
D 8
4
T.Bessis
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
A
J
K
7
4
6
Moss
West

Pass


Lead
C 3
S Q
S 3
H 2
C 2
S 6
Versace
North

1 NT


2nd
10
K
5
A
A
Grue
East

AP


3rd
J
A
10
3
5
Lauria
South
1 S



4th
K
2
4
5
4
S 7 5 2
H J 9 5
D K 7 5 3 2
C J 5
TableS K J 4
H A 7 6
D Q 6
C 9 7 6 3 2


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A 9 8 6 3
H Q 8 3
D A 10 9
C A 10

3 NT +63 NT 98-113 NT South +2+4601 NT North +4+210


2013 USBC Playoff, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 15
Both Vul
S K
H 8 4 3 2
D A Q 6 4
C J 8 7 3
Nickell
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
S K
D 3
C 8
C A
Fleisher
North

Dbl
3 C


2nd
Q
8
A
5
10
Katz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
4
2
K
7
Kamil
South
1 C
2 C
3 NT


4th
5
A
S 3
2
Q
Willenken
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 5
S 3
D A
D 4
S Q
C 8
S 4
Meckstroth
North

2 H
3 C


2nd
A
5
2
7
A
Q
6
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
2
K
5
C 4
C 7
K
C J
Rodwell
South
2 D
2 S



4th
3
8
3
10
9
10
S A 7 6 5 2
H K 9
D K J 10 3
C 10 2
TableS 10 9 8
H Q 10 7 6
D 9 8 7 2
C Q 5


Par +630
4 NT NS
S Q J 4 3
H A J 5
D 5
C A K 9 6 4


3 NT +103 NT 108-113 NT South +1+6303 C North +2+150


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 16
None Vul
S 10 5 3 2
H Q J 10
D K J 5
C 10 5 3
Hampson
West

3 C



Lead
S Q
C 7
H A
H K
D 4
Rodwell
North

3 NT



2nd
2
10
3
6
Q
Greco
East

AP



3rd
7
K
10
J
K
Meckstroth
South
2 NT




4th
6
A
2
4
Weinstein
West

1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
C 9
H A
H K
D 10
D 5
D 4
H Q
C 5
Platnick
North

2 S
3 S
4 D

2nd
2
3
3
6
Q
3
C 2
5
D 7
Levin
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
K
10
J
K
9
J
S 6
4
Diamond
South
1 C
3 D
4 C


4th
9
A
2
4
2
C 8
6
C 6
7
S A K Q 8
H 6 3
D Q
C J 9 8 7 6 2
TableS 7 4
H 9 8 7 5 4 2
D 7 6 3 2
C K


Par +430
4 NT NS
S J 9 6
H A K
D A 10 9 8 4
C A Q 4




3 NT +73 NT 115-113 NT South +1+4304 D South =+130


2013 USBC Round of 64, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 17
Both Vul
S Q 3
H K
D K Q 4 3 2
C Q 10 7 5 3
Simson
West

Pass


Lead
H 3
H 2
H 4
D J
H 5
H 9
C A
Rosenthal
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
K
10
C 5
6
C 2
C 10
Q
Aker
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
J
8
2
7
D 5
4
Silverstein
South
3 NT



4th
6
C 3
Q
A
C 7
C 8
9
H-Welland
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
S 8
C 3
S 10
C 8
Rigal
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
K
5
6
3
H 4
Ivatury
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
A
2
K
7
Milgrim
South
1 C
3 C


4th
6
Q
A
A
S 10 9 4 2
H J 9 7 4 3
D 9 7 6
C A
TableS J 8 7 6
H A 8 5 2
D A 5
C J 6 4


Par +110
3 C NS
S A K 5
H Q 10 6
D J 10 8
C K 9 8 2

Partscore +73 NT 115-183 NT South -2-2003 C South =+110


2013 USBC Final, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 18
Both Vul
S A Q 10 7
H A
D Q 8 4
C A 7 5 4 3
Dwyer
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 2
C 3
S 3
D A
Fleisher
North
1 C
3 NT


2nd
A
2
2
6
Bathurst
East
1 H
AP


3rd
5
Q
10
9
Kamil
South
1 NT



4th
7
9
K
4
Rosenberg
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
G.Wolpert
North
1 C
1 S
Willenken
East
1 D
Pass
Kranyak
South
1 H
2 C
S 9 8 5 4 2
H Q 3 2
D 9 5 3
C J 9
TableS K 6
H J 9 6 5 4
D A K J 2
C 8 2


Par +600
3 NT North
S J 3
H K 10 8 7
D 10 7 6
C K Q 10 6
3 NT +113 NT 126-183 NT South +1+6302 C North +2+130


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 19
N-S Vul
S 10 7
H K Q 9 4 3
D A K 7 2
C 8 2
D.Wolpert
West

1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
C 4
C J
H 5
S 7
D J
D 2
D 4
S 10
S K
S 4
H A
Cullin
North

1 H
2 D


2nd
2
Q
10
7
2
Q
H 8
8
6
J
D 6
2
Amoils
East
1 C
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
5
H 3
J
A
A
10
K
Q
H 4
D 7
D 9
Bertheau
South
Pass
2 C
3 NT


4th
6
8
A
K
8
3
5
C 7
5
3
9
9
Upmark
West

1 S
2 C
Pass

Lead
D 3
H Q
S 7
S K
S Q
S 4
D 2
L'Ecuyer
North

Pass
Pass
2 H

2nd
J
5
2
8
J
D 9
C 4
Nystrom
East
1 C
1 NT
2 D
AP

3rd
Q
2
A
10
C 2
H 3
10
Demuy
South
Pass
Pass
Pass


4th
A
J
5
3
6
9
5
S J 8 5
H J
D Q 9 8 6 5
C 10 9 5 3
TableS 9 6 3 2
H A 10 8 5
D 3
C A K 7 4


Par +100
3 C× EW -1
S A K Q 4
H 7 6 2
D J 10 4
C Q J 6








3 NT +103 NT 136-183 NT South =+6002 H North +1+140


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 20
N-S Vul
S A Q 10 8
H Q 8 2
D 8 4 2
C K 4 2
Upmark
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
H 2
S 4
D 10
D 3
D 7
D 6
Duboin
North

1 S
2 D
3 NT

2nd
A
7
Q
K
4
C 7
C 2
Nystrom
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
K
A
Q
J
H 6
Sementa
South
1 C
2 C
2 NT


4th
7
A
D 5
2
9
8
Madala
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 3
C 7
C 4
H J
S 7
D 2
S 5
H 4
Cullin
North

1 H
3 C


2nd
2
9
6
5
4
10
8
A
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
10
K
Q
2
A
K
K
8
Bertheau
South
1 C
2 C



4th
A
5
S 3
6
2
A
C 8
7
S J 5 4 3
H A 5 3
D A J 6 3
C 9 3
TableS K 9 6 2
H 10 7 6
D Q 10 7
C 10 6 5


Par +140
3 H NS
S 7
H K J 9 4
D K 9 5
C A Q J 8 7



Partscore +93 NT 136-273 NT South -3-3003 C South =+110


TopMain

2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 21
None Vul
S J 7 5 3 2
H 7
D A K 3
C A Q 6 2
Buras
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
H 8
C J
S 3
H 2
C 10
C 3
C 6
D A
S 7
Garvey
North

1 S
2 C
3 C


2nd
7
A
K
A
K
4
7
S 9
7
10
Narkiewicz
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
Q
A
4
J
2
Q
D 4
5
K
Carroll
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
5
S 2
8
8
S 5
5
9
H 3
2
6
McGann
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
D J
S 2
S 4
H 2
C J
H K
Balicki
North

1 S
2 C



2nd
4
9
8
A
4
4
Hanlon
East

Pass
Pass



3rd
9
K
7
3
2
C 6
Zmudzinski
South
Pass
1 NT
2 S



4th
A
6
10
7
5
8
S Q 8 6
H Q J 9 4 3
D 9 2
C K 7 4
TableS A 10 9
H 10 8 2
D Q J 8 7
C 9 8 5


Par +920
6 C NS
S K 4
H A K 6 5
D 10 6 5 4
C J 10 3






3 NT +53 NT 141-273 NT South =+4002 S North +3+200


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 22
None Vul
S K 3
H 10 7 6 4 3
D K J
C 8 4 3 2
Bocchi
West
Pass
1 S
Pass

Lead
S Q
D J
C A
C K
Gur
North
Pass
2 H
3 NT

2nd
K
Q
5
7
Madala
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
6
A
2
3
Yilmaz
South
Dbl
2 NT


4th
4
5
6
10
Kokten
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
H 3
H 5
S 9
D 8
D J
S J
S 10
Zaleski
North
Pass
3 D


2nd
K
2
6
A
5
4
C 2
C 3
O.Aker
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
6
J
A
2
K
10
C 6
D 6
Versace
South
2 NT
3 H


4th
4
Q
D 3
3
2
H 8
7
8
S Q J 10 5 2
H K Q 9 8 5
D 5
C 7 5
TableS 9 6
H A 2
D Q 9 7 6 4 2
C J 10 6


Par +400
5 C NS
S A 8 7 4
H J
D A 10 8 3
C A K Q 9


3 NT +103 NT 151-273 NT South =+4003 H South -1-50


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 23
N-S Vul
S 8 4
H 3
D Q J 9 4 2
C 10 9 8 7 3
Pszczola
West
Pass
3 H
AP

Lead
S Q
S J
C Q
S 2
S 9
H 8
C K
Kranyak
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
4
8
A
H 3
D 7
A
J
Lev
East
1 S
3 S


3rd
7
3
3
K
6
2
G.Wolpert
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
5
A
2
10
D 2
D 4
H.Lall
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
C Q
S Q
S 2
S 9
C K
C 6
C 9
C 8
D Q
Mahaffey
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
3
A
4
8
A
J
H J
D 3
H 4
K
Milner
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
3
7
K
6
7
10
4
D 7
A
Seamon
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
Q
2
5
10
D 2
5
H 8
S J
D 5
6
S Q J 6 2
H J 9 6 5 2
D 6 5
C A J
TableS K 9 7 3
H 10 8 4
D K 10 8 3
C 5 2


Par +1370
6 C NS
S A 10 5
H A K Q 7
D A 7
C K Q 6 4




3 NT +103 NT 161-273 NT South =+6002 NT South +1+150


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 24
N-S Vul
S A Q 10 6 5
H K Q
D J 4 2
C A 4 3
Moss
West


Lead
H 5
Beatty
North
Gitelman
East
Jacobs
South
Wold
West
Hampson
North
Bates
East
Greco
South
S K 8 3 2
H A 10 6 5 4 2
D A 6
C K
TableS J 7
H 8 3
D 9 8 5 3
C 10 9 8 7 2


Par +630
4 NT NS
S 9 4
H J 9 7
D K Q 10 7
C Q J 6 5
3 NT +103 NT 171-273 NT South =+6002 NT North +1+150


2012 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 25
E-W Vul
S A K Q 4
H 7 5 3
D 9 3 2
C 10 9 6
T.Bessis
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
D A
S 2
D 3
D 4
H K
D 10
D 7
S 9
S Q
Hampson
North

1 H
2 S
3 S


2nd
3
5
3
J
Q
5
C 4
C 7
J
Delmonte
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
2
A
K
9
2
C 6
H 7
K
Greco
South
1 C
2 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
Q
6
7
8
H 8
A
C 8
S 5
6
Moss
West

1 NT
Pass
Pass


Lead
C Q
C J
C 4
D 2
S 2
D 3
S 9
S K
D 9
Grue
North

Dbl
Dbl
2 S


2nd
K
9
10
6
3
J
J
7
H 8
Gitelman
East
Pass
2 C
Pass
AP


3rd
A
5
8
A
Q
K
A
D 4
7
Cheek
South
1 C
Pass
2 D



4th
6
2
3
5
5
8
6
H 4
Q
S J 3
H K J 6 4
D Q 8 5
C A J 7 4
TableS 10 8 7 6 5
H 10 8 2
D J 6
C Q 8 5


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 9 2
H A Q 9
D A K 10 7 4
C K 3 2






3 NT +103 NT 181-273 NT South =+4002 S North -1-50


2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 26
Both Vul
S J 7
H 9 6
D Q 10 9 7 6
C K 8 6 3
Drijver
West

Pass


Lead
H 7
D A
D 5
S 8
S A
S 6
C Q
H 8
J.Lall
North

3 NT


2nd
6
2
4
3
J
C 3
J
A
Brink
East
Pass
AP


3rd
5
6
Q
Q
4
10
6
2
Grue
South
2 NT



4th
Q
8
K
7
5
K
A
9
Hurd
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C J
D 8
H A
H K
H Q
H J
D 5
C 10
D Q
D 10
S A
Verhees
North

3 D


2nd
3
A
2
3
7
10
3
2
C 7
S 4
Wooldridge
East
3 C
Pass


3rd
A
4
6
9
D 7
C 6
9
S 2
S 3
S 5
v.Prooijen
South
Dbl
3 H


4th
Q
6
5
8
C 5
C 4
K
K
2
J
S A Q 6 2
H 10 7 3 2
D J 4 3 2
C J
TableS 10 8 4
H 8 5
D K 8
C A 10 9 7 5 4


Par +600
3 NT NS
S K 9 5 3
H A K Q J 4
D A 5
C Q 2





3 NT +103 NT 191-273 NT South =+6003 H South =+140


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 93 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 27
None Vul
S A 10 6 4 3
H 9 4 3 2
D A 7
C 9 5
Reid
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H Q
D 2
D 7
S K
C 5
D 5
Versace
North
Pass
3 D



2nd
2
4
9
A
3
8
Newell
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
8
A
Q
8
Q
S 3
Lauria
South
1 NT
3 NT



4th
A
3
K
7
2
J
Duboin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
D 2
D 7
S K
S 3
D Q
D 6
D 5
H A
H 5
C 7
Bach
North
Pass
2 C
2 S


2nd
2
4
3
A
8
8
C 2
S 5
10
J
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
A
10
9
Q
C 5
S 4
C 9
3
4
Cornell
South
1 NT
2 D
2 NT


4th
K
9
K
7
2
J
C 3
H 6
7
C 6
S K 5 2
H Q J 10
D K 8 4
C J 10 7 2
TableS J 9 8
H 8 7 6
D J 9 3
C K 8 6 3


Par +430
4 NT NS
S Q 7
H A K 5
D Q 10 6 5 2
C A Q 4






3 NT +63 NT 197-273 NT South =+4002 NT South +2+180


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 103 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 28
N-S Vul
S 9 7
H A K Q 9 5
D A
C Q J 10 9 2
O.Herbst
West

Pass
2 D
AP

Lead
S Q
S K
S 3
S 10
S 6
Nanev
North

1 C
2 H


2nd
7
9
H 5
D 4
C 4
I.Herbst
East

1 NT
Pass


3rd
8
4
A
D 2
C 3
Mihov
South
Pass
Dbl
3 NT


4th
5
2
J
H 9
C 2
Stefanov
West

Pass
3 S


Lead
D 7
C Q
C 2
S A
C 7
D K
D Q
Zack
North

1 H
4 C


2nd
4
6
A
2
K
3
5
Aronov
East

1 S
AP


3rd
9
4
5
3
D 2
S 9
H 5
Barel
South
Pass
Dbl



4th
A
3
8
7
9
S 4
S K Q 3
H 10 6
D J 9 6 5 3 2
C 8 3
TableS A 10 8 6 4
H J 8 4 2
D 7
C A 7 6


Par +130
4 C NS
S J 5 2
H 7 3
D K Q 10 8 4
C K 5 4


Partscore +83 NT 197-353 NT South -2-2004 C North =+130


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 173 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 29
E-W Vul
S K 10 2
H 5 2
D A 10 9
C Q 10 9 5 3
Levin
West

Pass



Lead
H 3
H J
Buras
North

3 NT



2nd
2
8
Weinstein
East

AP



3rd
A
K
Narkiewicz
South
1 NT




4th
7
5
Martens
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
H K
H 4
C 7
C K
D 4
D 9
D 10
D J
Martel
North

2 C
2 S
4 C

2nd
2
5
A
6
6
5
Q
H 3
Jassem
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
A
2
5
A
8
K
S 2
Stansby
South
1 C
2 H
3 C


4th
8
7
3
8
2
3
7
S 6
S J 5 3
H K Q 10 4 3
D 7 6 3
C 6 2
TableS Q 9 7 6
H A J 9 6
D Q 5 2
C 8 7


Par +400
5 D NS
S A 8 4
H 8 7
D K J 8 4
C A K J 4



Partscore +53 NT 197-403 NT South -1-504 C South +1+150


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 30
N-S Vul
S K
H 6 5 3
D 10 9 5 3
C J 7 6 5 4
Apteker
West

1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
C A
C K
C 8
C 7
C 6
de Wijs
North
Pass
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
3
10
3
9
D 8
S 8
Gower
East
1 D
1 NT
Pass
AP

3rd
2
4
5
J
S 2
S 5
Muller
South
Dbl
Dbl
2 NT


4th
K
2
Q
D 6
S 4
Verhees
West

1 S
AP


Lead
D Q
S 2
C 4
S A
D 7
D A
H 2
Bosenberg
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
3
6
2
3
4
H 9
K
v.Prooijen
East
1 H
2 D



3rd
2
K
K
H 3
9
C 3
4
Eber
South
Dbl
2 S



4th
K
8
9
Q
J
5
5
S J 10 6 4 3
H J 8 4
D Q 4
C 10 9 3
TableS Q 8
H Q 10 7 2
D A J 8 6 2
C Q 2


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A 9 7 5 2
H A K 9
D K 7
C A K 8


3 NT +113 NT 208-403 NT South +1+6302 S South =+110


TopMain

2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 31
N-S Vul
S K
H 6 5 3
D 10 9 5 3
C J 7 6 5 4
Martens
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 9
C K
C 8
C 7
C 6
S K
H 3
H K
S A
S 9
Nabil
North
Pass
3 C
3 NT

2nd
4
3
10
D 2
S 8
Q
2
8
10
J
Jassem
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
5
J
S 2
S 5
7
A
5
H 6
D 3
Saaid
South
2 NT
3 S


4th
A
Q
D 6
S 4
S 3
6
4
7
D 8
D J
El Ahmady
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
S Q
Gawrys
North
Pass
Pass
2 C
Sadek
East
1 D
1 NT
AP
Kalita
South
Dbl
Dbl
S J 10 6 4 3
H J 8 4
D Q 4
C 10 9 3
TableS Q 8
H Q 10 7 2
D A J 8 6 2
C Q 2


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A 9 7 5 2
H A K 9
D K 7
C A K 8




3 NT +103 NT 218-403 NT South =+6002 C North +2+130


2011 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 32
N-S Vul
S 5
H J 8 5
D J 8 5 3
C A K J 9 5
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
H K
H 6
C A
C 5
C 7
C K
C J
D 3
H 2
Levin
North

3 D
3 NT

2nd
5
8
J
10
D 6
4
S 7
D 4
9
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
9
4
6
Q
9
S 2
S 8
Q
Weinstein
South
1 NT
3 S


4th
7
Q
3
3
2
S 3
8
S 6
K
Kamil
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
H K
H A
H 6
C Q
C 7
S 5
Fantoni
North

Rdbl
3 C

2nd
5
8
J
2
3
10
Fleisher
East
Pass
2 S
AP

3rd
10
9
4
5
A
K
Nunes
South
1 C
Pass


4th
3
7
Q
10
S 3
A
S A J 6
H A K 6 2
D K 2
C 8 4 3 2
TableS 10 9 7 4 3
H 10 9 4
D 10 9 6 4
C 10


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K Q 8 2
H Q 7 3
D A Q 7
C Q 7 6




Partscore +53 NT 218-453 NT South -1-1003 C South =+110


2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 33
E-W Vul
S A 8 4 3 2
H J
D Q 10 7
C A 10 6 4
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
C Q
H 3
S 2
C J
S A
S 3
H A
D 8
Askgaard
North

2 H
2 NT


2nd
10
3
5
J
K
10
K
10
4
Fantoni
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
J
4
J
Q
A
5
7
9
K
Bjarnarson
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
A
2
4
6
8
9
H 2
C 6
7
Schaltz
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 3
H J
C 4
D 6
D 2
H K
H Q
H 6
S 5
C 6
Helgemo
North

1 S



2nd
Q
8
2
10
A
5
9
10
9
8
M.Madsen
East

Pass



3rd
8
3
Q
J
9
S 2
S 3
S 6
A
J
Helness
South
1 H
1 NT



4th
4
2
K
5
7
4
A
S 4
10
3
S 9 6
H 9 5 2
D K 9 6 3
C K 9 5 3
TableS K J 10
H A 8 7 6 4
D J 8 2
C 8 2


Par +450
5 S South
S Q 7 5
H K Q 10 3
D A 5 4
C Q J 7





3 NT +73 NT 225-453 NT South +1+4301 NT South +2+150


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 34
N-S Vul
S Q
H K 8 7 5
D Q 8 4
C J 10 7 6 3
Bramley
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
C A
C Q
C 5
H 10
S K
D 6
C J
C 10
D 4
S J
Jacobus
North

1 H
2 C
3 NT

2nd
5
4
8
K
7
Q
2
S 2
S 6
9
5
Welland
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
3
6
7
9
4
Q
H 6
S 3
A
D 8
Wold
South
1 C
1 NT
2 S


4th
Q
2
S 8
H 4
3
A
5
9
D 3
7
Jacobs
West

Pass



Lead
C 4
C A
C 5
S Q
C 7
H J
S J
H 10
S 10
S 9
D 6
Chambers
North

Pass



2nd
3
8
9
4
S 2
5
K
7
C J
D 3
K
Beatty
East

Pass



3rd
2
6
10
3
H 3
2
D 4
9
7
H 8
Q
Schermer
South
1 NT




4th
Q
S 6
H 4
5
K
Q
8
6
A
D 5
S K 10 5
H J 10
D K 7 3 2
C K 9 8 4
TableS 8 7 6 4 2
H A 9 4 2
D J 9 5
C 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A J 9 3
H Q 6 3
D A 10 6
C A Q 5






3 NT +103 NT 235-453 NT South =+6001 NT South +2+150


2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 35
Both Vul
S J 8
H 10 3
D A 8 6 5
C J 9 8 5 4
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
D 7
S J
Wold
North
Pass
1 D
3 NT

2nd
5
K
3
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
A
Bates
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
Q
9
Drijver
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
C 6
C 10
H 3
H A
S 9
Hamman
North
Pass
3 C
4 C

2nd
4
7
2
10
Brink
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
J
J
4
Zia
South
1 C
3 D


4th
A
3
Q
7
S Q 9 6
H A Q 9 8
D K 10 4 3
C 7 6
TableS 7 5 3 2
H K 6 5 4 2
D J 9
C 3 2


Par +130
4 C NS
S A K 10 4
H J 7
D Q 7 2
C A K Q 10
3 NT +103 NT 245-453 NT South =+6004 C South =+130


2011 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 36
E-W Vul
S K 9 8 7
H K 2
D Q 4 2
C 8 6 5 3
Fleisher
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
H 5
C 2
C 7
H 10
D 7
D K
Delmonte
North
Pass
1 S
3 NT

2nd
5
3
K
6
7
A
10
Kamil
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
K
A
D 3
2
5
Bakhshi
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
Q
A
3
J
J
2
Cheek
West

Pass


Lead
S 2
H 6
D 9
H 10
C 10
H 9
C 2
D 10
Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
7
3
K
7
K
D 6
Q
4
Grue
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
K
5
2
4
C 5
A
3
Levin
South
1 NT



4th
A
A
2
J
3
Q
6
A
S Q J 3 2
H 7 3
D 10 6 5
C A 9 7 4
TableS 10 6
H A Q J 4
D J 9 8 7 3
C 10 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 5 4
H 10 9 8 6 5
D A K
C K Q J


3 NT +63 NT 251-453 NT South =+4001 NT South +2+150


2011 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 37
Both Vul
S J 10 9 7 5
H J 7 5
D A K
C K Q 2
Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
H 4
H 3
S 5
H 10
Hamman
North
1 S
2 C
3 NT

2nd
5
K
J
2
C 2
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
7
C 6
K
Zia
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
A
8
9
A
Meckstroth
West
1 H
Pass


Lead
C J
S 5
C 10
H 8
D 9
S 7
D 7
S J
S 10
S 9
H 7
Martel
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
K
2
Q
4
K
3
3
6
H 6
C 6
C 9
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
K
A
Q
2
Q
A
C 7
C 8
H 9
A
Stansby
South
1 NT



4th
5
A
3
5
4
4
6
8
H 2
H 3
10
S A 8 4
H K Q 10 3 2
D 9 5 3
C J 10
TableS 6 3 2
H 8 6
D J 10 6 2
C A 9 6 4


Par +600
3 NT South
S K Q
H A 9 4
D Q 8 7 4
C 8 7 5 3





Partscore +63 NT 251-513 NT South -1-1001 NT South +2+150


2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 38
None Vul
S 10 7
H J 5 4
D A K 6
C A Q 6 4 2
Fantoni
West

2 H
AP

Lead
S 3
H Q
Baldursson
North

Dbl


2nd
7
K
Nunes
East
1 NT
2 S


3rd
A
6
T.Jonsson
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
2
Kranyak
West

1 S
AP

Lead
H 2
C K
C J
C 3
C Q
C 6
D A
D K
T.Bessis
North

Dbl


2nd
4
9
10
S 8
D 3
D 8
9
10
Deutsch
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
8
2
4
A
7
H 7
5
7
M.Bessis
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
K
5
8
S Q
S 3
D 2
4
S J 8 6 5 3
H 6 3 2
D Q 4 2
C 10 9
TableS A Q
H A Q 10 9 8
D 10 9 8 3
C 8 5


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K 9 4 2
H K 7
D J 7 5
C K J 7 3


3 NT +73 NT 258-513 NT South =+4001 NT South +1+120


2010 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 39
None Vul
S A J 10 7 5
H A K 9 7
D J 3
C 3 2
Bompis
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
C K
C Q
C 6
S Q
S 2
D 10
S A
S 10
H A
D 3
H 10
H 9
Fantoni
North
1 S
2 D
3 NT


2nd
2
3
H 7
4
9
2
6
8
5
A
J
D 8
Pilon
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
10
7
H 4
5
J
4
D 6
D 7
3
Q
Q
8
Nunes
South
2 C
2 NT



4th
4
8
A
3
K
J
C 5
C 9
2
5
K
6
Berkowitz
West
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
C 10
C K
S Q
S 2
D 10
S A
S J
H A
D 3
H 5
H 9
D 8
Multon
North
1 S
2 H
Pass
3 S

2nd
4
2
4
9
2
6
8
4
A
J
10
Q
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
7
5
10
5
D 6
C 8
3
7
Q
8
C 9
Quantin
South
2 D
3 C
Rdbl


4th
3
A
3
K
J
D 4
C 5
2
C 6
K
6
S 7
S 9 4
H Q 6 2
D 5 4
C K Q J 9 6 5
TableS K 8 6 3
H 10 5 4
D A 10 9 8
C 10 7


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q 2
H J 8 3
D K Q 7 6 2
C A 8 4








3 NT +63 NT 264-513 NT South =+4003 S North =+140


2010 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 40
N-S Vul
S J 4 2
H 7 5 4
D J 3
C A 8 5 3 2
Fredin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
D 4
H 9
C Q
D 5
C J
D Q
D 7
Lauria
North
Pass
3 C
3 S


2nd
4
2
A
6
A
4
S 5
C 7
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
J
6
2
10
3
S 2
S 4
Versace
South
2 NT
3 H
3 NT


4th
Q
K
5
K
3
9
8
9
Duboin
West
Pass
2 S
AP


Lead
D 2
D A
D 4
S 3
C Q
Stefanov
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
3
10
H 3
A
4
Sementa
East
1 S
Pass



3rd
8
J
H 4
5
2
Aronov
South
Dbl
3 D



4th
Q
5
9
2
K
S K 6 5
H K 10 8 6 3
D 10 2
C 7 6 4
TableS Q 9 8 7 3
H J 9
D K 9 8 5
C K 9


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 10
H A Q 2
D A Q 7 6 4
C Q J 10



3 NT +133 NT 277-513 NT South +1+6303 D South -2-200


TopMain

2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 41
N-S Vul
S 9 4
H 10 8
D A 9 8 7 5
C K 9 7 4
Baseggio
West

3 S
AP

Lead
S 3
C A
C 3
H 10
S A
Greco
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
4
6
Q
2
9
J.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
4
K
9
Q
Hampson
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
K
2
5
Q
7
Moss
West

2 D
Pass

Lead
D 2
H 10
S A
S 10
H A
H K
D K
D 6
C 5
C 7
Sher
North
Pass
Pass
3 H

2nd
A
3
4
9
4
6
S 2
S 5
3
2
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
5
Q
J
8
C 4
5
7
Q
10
Jackson
South
1 C
2 H


4th
4
Q
7
K
2
7
Q
10
K
S A 10 8 6 5 3 2
H Q 6 4
D 2
C Q 6
TableS Q J
H 7 3 2
D Q J 10 3
C J 8 5 2


Par +620
4 H South
S K 7
H A K J 9 5
D K 6 4
C A 10 3




Partscore +103 NT 277-613 NT South -3-3003 H South +1+170


2010 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 42
Both Vul
S K Q J 10 6
H 10 9
D 4 2
C K 6 4 3
Doub
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
C Q
C 9
D 3
H J
C 8
D Q
S 4
Hamman
North
Pass
1 S
3 C


2nd
9
10
S 8
J
10
S 3
A
Wildavsky
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
3
K
K
2
4
6
Zia
South
1 D
2 C
3 NT


4th
A
5
A
2
K
J
4
Rodwell
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
C 10
D 3
D 9
S 4
S Q
D 6
H A
H K
Robinson
North
2 D
Pass



2nd
K
J
4
3
9
H 9
4
7
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
K
Q
K
C 8
5
10
C 3
Boyd
South
2 S




4th
7
2
A
2
A
7
3
S A 8 5 3
H J 8 7 4
D K 9 8 6
C 10
TableS 9 7 2
H 6 5 3 2
D Q 5 3
C A J 5


Par +600
5 C NS
S 4
H A K Q
D A J 10 7
C Q 9 8 7 2



3 NT +103 NT 287-613 NT South =+6002 S South +2+170


2010 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 43
E-W Vul
S J 2
H J
D K Q 8 7 6
C K J 4 3 2
Fantoni
West

2 C
AP

Lead
D 10
D 6
D A
S 4
H Q
C 7
H 5
H A
C Q
H 7
Saelensminde
North

3 H


2nd
K
3
H 6
Q
J
K
8
S 2
3
C 4
Nunes
East

Pass


3rd
2
9
7
J
9
A
10
3
5
4
Brogeland
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
5
S 7
4
3
2
8
C 2
K
9
S 8
Garner
West

Pass


Lead
H 5
C Q
C 5
D 9
S J
S 7
D A
S A
S K
D 5
Helness
North

1 NT


2nd
2
K
9
10
3
2
H 6
5
6
H.Weinstein
East

AP


3rd
Q
A
7
K
4
H 3
6
C 3
D 7
Helgemo
South
1 S



4th
J
8
2
2
Q
8
3
H 4
H 9
S Q 10 7 6 5
H A Q 10 7 6
D 10
C Q 7
TableS 3
H 9 5 4 3
D J 4 3 2
C A 10 6 5


Par -100
4 D× NS -1
S A K 9 8 4
H K 8 2
D A 9 5
C 9 8




Partscore +73 NT 287-683 NT South -3-1501 NT North +1+120


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 44
N-S Vul
S Q 9 5 2
H 8 5 3
D K Q 9 5 3
C 7
Thurston
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
C J
C 8
D 4
D 3
D 2
D 9
D 5
H 5
H A
H 9
Danailov
North

1 D
2 C
3 D


2nd
7
H 3
S 2
6
J
10
S 3
H 7
J
4
10
Willis
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
5
6
K
A
Q
H 6
S 4
K
8
Karakolev
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
2
4
A
7
8
S 6
S 8
S 10
2
Q
Townsend
West

Pass
AP



Lead
H 2
C A
C 2
D 3
C 4
S 2
C K
D 4
D Q
C 10
S J
Campbell
North

2 C




2nd
3
Q
8
J
9
A
H 6
8
H 7
H 9
Gold
East
1 C
Pass




3rd
Q
7
H 5
A
H 8
7
J
K
2
H 10
Klimowicz
South
1 NT
2 H




4th
A
3
6
6
5
8
S 5
7
10
D 5
S J 10 8
H 10 4 2
D 10 8 6
C Q J 9 8
TableS A 6 3
H Q J 7
D J 7
C K 10 6 5 3


Par +650
5 H NS
S K 7 4
H A K 9 6
D A 4 2
C A 4 2







3 NT +103 NT 297-683 NT South =+6002 H South +2+170


2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 45
Both Vul
S A Q 8 6 3
H A K J
D 6
C K 10 9 8
Gerstman
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
D 2
H 7
C 8
H 2
C 9
C 10
H 6
D A
S 4
Bates
North
1 S
2 C
3 H


2nd
6
7
A
7
K
2
A
Q
10
7
Landen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
8
5
4
4
6
Q
S 5
S 6
Q
Mohan
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
4
S 3
3
J
8
S 2
D 3
J
C 3
K
Milner
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C 3
D 6
S 4
D Q
C 8
H 10
S A
H K
S J
Koneru
North
1 S
2 C



2nd
4
2
2
4
A
3
H 4
5
Cohler
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
A
Q
8
Q
2
10
8
Chorush
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
K
3
K
S 3
H 7
A
5
S 7
S J 9 7 5 2
H 7 2
D K J 10 8 3
C J
TableS K
H 10 9 6 5 4
D Q 2
C A 7 5 3 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 10 4
H Q 8 3
D A 9 7 5 4
C Q 6 4





Partscore +33 NT 297-713 NT South -4-4002 S North -3-300


2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 46
None Vul
S A J 5 2
H A K 10 6 2
D 7
C 6 4 2
Skorchev
West
1 D
Pass

Lead
D A
C 5
D Q
D J
H Q
H K
S 2
Piekarek
North
1 H
3 NT

2nd
7
6
4
K
A
5
4
Popov
East
Pass
AP

3rd
3
10
H 6
H 2
3
8
Q
Smirnov
South
2 NT


4th
5
K
2
6
4
9
S.Auken
West
1 D
Pass

Lead
S 8
D Q
H Q
S 5
D J
H 9
C 4
C 5
D 10
Rusev
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
2
K
A
4
A
K
3
6
4
von Arnim
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
6
7
3
Q
C 2
5
K
10
H 2
Karaivanov
South
1 NT


4th
K
2
4
3
3
8
A
Q
S 10 8 3
H Q 9
D A K 9 4
C A 9 8 5
TableS 9 6 4
H J 7 5 3
D 6 3 2
C J 10 3


Par +400
3 NT South
S K Q 7
H 8 4
D Q J 10 8 5
C K Q 7


3 NT +73 NT 304-713 NT South +1+4301 NT South +1+120


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 47
Both Vul
S Q 7 6
H 10 8 7 6
D J 2
C J 9 5 3
Paulissen
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
D J
Allfrey
North
Pass
2 D
3 C


2nd
Q
7
Jansma
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
3
Robson
South
2 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
10
Senior
West
Pass
1 NT
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
H 3
S 10
D J
C 7
D A
Sontag
North
Pass
Pass
2 C


2nd
6
7
3
7
9
4
Kendrick
East
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
4
Q
3
K
2
Berkowitz
South
Dbl
Dbl
2 D


4th
5
A
2
K
A
8
S 9 8 3
H K 3
D K 6 5 4
C Q 10 8 7
TableS J 5 4 2
H Q J 9 4 2
D 8 7
C K 6


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A K 10
H A 5
D A Q 10 9 3
C A 4 2

3 NT +103 NT 314-713 NT South =+6002 D South +2+130


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 48
None Vul
S A K 7 2
H Q 5
D 9 8
C A J 8 7 2
Paulissen
West

Pass


Lead
D 10
H K
D Q
H 9
C 2
Allfrey
North
1 C
3 NT


2nd
8
A
4
7
10
Jansma
East
1 D
AP


3rd
K
2
9
3
3
Robson
South
2 NT



4th
6
5
A
Q
4
Senior
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
D A
D 5
H Q
S 3
Sontag
North
1 D
Pass
2 S

2nd
6
7
J
8
5
Kendrick
East
Pass
2 D
AP

3rd
10
4
S 4
A
Berkowitz
South
1 NT
Dbl


4th
8
9
S 7
2
S 10 6 5 4
H 10 6 4 3 2
D 10 4
C Q 4
TableS 9 8
H K 9 8
D A K 5 3 2
C K 10 9


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q J 3
H A J 7
D Q J 7 6
C 6 5 3
3 NT +73 NT 321-713 NT South +1+4302 S North +1+140


2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 49
E-W Vul
S A 9
H A 9 2
D K 10 9 6
C K J 6 5
Duboin
West

Pass



Lead
H 3
S 6
D A
D 3
D 10
S 3
D 9
D 8
Karaivanov
North

3 NT



2nd
2
Q
4
H 6
Q
J
C 4
C 9
Sementa
East
Pass
AP



3rd
K
8
6
K
2
4
J
H 9
Trendafilov
South
1 NT




4th
5
9
5
7
H 7
A
C 8
C 3
Aronov
West

Pass
2 S
Pass

Lead
C 4
C 5
H 3
S K
D K
D 9
C 10
H 8
D 6
H Q
Fantoni
North

1 C
Pass
3 H

2nd
2
3
2
J
5
7
6
J
Q
9
Stefanov
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
9
Q
K
2
2
3
7
A
A
S 3
Nunes
South
Pass
Dbl
Dbl


4th
J
A
4
A
4
H 6
H 5
S 6
H 7
10
S 8 4 2
H Q J 7 6 3
D 4
C A 10 9 8
TableS K 10 7 6 5 3
H K
D Q 7 5
C 7 4 3


Par +430
4 NT North
S Q J
H 10 8 5 4
D A J 8 3 2
C Q 2





Partscore +23 NT 321-733 NT South -2-1003 H North -1-50


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 50
Both Vul
S 5
H 6 2
D A 10 9 7 5
C A K 10 7 5
Dubinin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
D J
S 5
C 6
H 7
H K
Kirmse
North
1 D
2 C
3 C


2nd
2
K
9
5
9
Gromov
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
A
Q
Q
10
Gromoeller
South
1 S
2 H
3 NT


4th
A
4
K
9
6
Elinescu
West
1 D
2 H
AP


Lead
H 5
C 9
H 6
C 8
D Q
C K
D 5
H J
C 10
H 8
S A
Kholomeev
North
Pass
Dbl



2nd
2
6
7
5
K
3
3
K
4
D 10
8
Wladow
East
1 H
Pass



3rd
Q
A
9
Q
A
H 4
J
S 5
D 6
S 9
Khiuppenen
South
1 S
2 S



4th
A
2
10
S 3
2
J
8
3
S 7
S 10
S K J 8 7
H K 10 8 5
D K 8
C J 8 6
TableS 9 6 2
H Q 7 3
D 4 3 2
C Q 4 3 2


Par +1370
6 D NS
S A Q 10 4 3
H A J 9 4
D Q J 6
C 9






3 NT +103 NT 331-733 NT South =+6002 S South +1+140


TopMain

2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 183 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 51
Both Vul
S A J 7
H 8 4 3
D A J 3 2
C Q 7 3
Groetheim
West

2 H
AP

Lead
H 5
D 4
D 2
D 7
D 3
D 8
S K
S 3
C 3
S Q
H 9
Gromoeller
North

3 H


2nd
3
10
5
H 6
C 4
S 5
9
C 10
A
4
2
Tundal
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
J
K
A
Q
H 4
7
A
9
H 7
Kirmse
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
Q
6
9
C 2
C 8
S 2
6
10
J
J
Smirnov
West

1 H
AP

Lead
H A
H K
H 10
C 9
C 2
D Q
D 7
S 7
S 3
Lindqvist
North

2 S


2nd
3
4
8
10
K
10
9
2
9
Piekarek
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
J
C 5
Q
8
2
A
K
J
Brogeland
South
1 D
3 D


4th
2
Q
D 4
A
3
5
6
5
S 9 5
H A K 10 7 6 5
D 10 9
C J 10 8
TableS Q 10 6 2
H J 9
D 6 5
C A 6 5 4 2


Par +110
3 D NS
S K 8 4 3
H Q 2
D K Q 8 7 4
C K 9





Partscore +53 NT 331-783 NT South -1-1003 D South =+110


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 183 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 52
E-W Vul
S 10 2
H Q J 8 6
D 6 3
C 10 7 5 4 3
Bianchedi
West
Pass
1 D
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
D 7
C A
H 4
H 6
D Q
C K
C Q
C 6
C 10
S 2
H 5
Matushko
North
Pass
Pass
2 C
3 H


2nd
10
A
9
2
7
6
2
J
D 2
S 8
J
S Q
Muzzio
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
5
3
Q
K
10
4
5
7
S 4
K
J
Khokhlov
South
1 C
Dbl
2 NT
3 NT


4th
5
3
8
3
A
K
D 8
S 3
S 6
D 9
9
9
Kholomeev
West
Pass
Pass




Lead
D Q
C K
H 5
C 4
C Q
H 4
D 5
H K
C 6
H J
C 7
Lambardi
North
Pass
Pass




2nd
3
9
2
H 7
J
A
6
S 7
S 9
S 8
Khiuppenen
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
8
3
Q
A
5
6
10
8
10
D 4
Ventin
South
2 NT





4th
A
8
3
2
H 9
10
K
S 3
S 6
S Q
S Q 9 7
H A 2
D Q J 9 5 2
C J 9 2
TableS A J 8 6 3
H 10 9 7 3
D 10 8 7
C 8


Par +400
5 C NS
S K 5 4
H K 5 4
D A K 4
C A K Q 6









3 NT +73 NT 338-783 NT South +1+4302 NT South +1+150


2009 USBC Semifinal B, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 53
Both Vul
S Q J 8 4
H K 9 5 2
D 8 7 5
C 7 4
Freeman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
S A
S 9
S J
D 5
H Q
H.Weinstein
North

1 D
2 C
2 S


2nd
4
5
H 4
10
4
K
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
8
Q
H 6
Q
8
Garner
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
K
2
3
D 6
K
7
Willenken
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl


Lead
C 10
D 3
S 6
D A
S A
S 9
S Q
C 7
H 6
Hamman
North

3 C
3 NT
4 D


2nd
4
6
K
10
5
C 2
10
3
4
Welland
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP


3rd
K
8
7
5
8
J
C J
D 2
K
Zia
South
2 NT
3 D
Pass



4th
A
J
4
4
2
3
C 9
Q
3
S 7 5
H A Q 10 4
D K 10 6
C Q 10 9 2
TableS 10 6 3 2
H 8 3
D J 4
C K 8 6 5 3


Par +110
3 D South
S A K 9
H J 7 6
D A Q 9 3 2
C A J





3 NT +123 NT 350-783 NT South +1+6304 D South -1-100


2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 54
None Vul
S A Q 7 3 2
H J
D Q J
C 9 7 5 4 2
Ekeblad
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
S K
S J
D 3
H 10
H 3
X.Shi
North
Pass
2 H
3 NT

2nd
J
5
9
7
6
8
Weichsel
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
2
3
J
4
D.Yang
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
K
4
6
A
C 2
Lair
West
2 H
Pass


Lead
H Q
H 10
C 2
D 3
H 3
C 7
H 9
S K
D 5
S A
S Q
Kamil
North
Pass
3 S


2nd
6
8
6
7
K
10
C 4
5
9
6
8
Ozdil
East
3 H
AP


3rd
5
2
A
Q
A
J
D 4
7
J
D 8
C 3
Fleisher
South
Pass



4th
J
S 2
K
A
S 3
Q
S J
4
2
9
10
S 10 9 5
H A 9 7 5 4 2
D 9 7
C K Q
TableS 8 6 4
H Q 10 3
D A 10 6 4 2
C 10 6


Par +420
4 S NS
S K J
H K 8 6
D K 8 5 3
C A J 8 3





Partscore +73 NT 350-853 NT South -2-1003 S North +1+170


2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 55
N-S Vul
S A 10 2
H A Q 10 5 4
D K Q 3
C Q 7
Gu
West
1 C
Dbl
Pass

Lead
S 7
D 7
S 10
D 8
S A
D 3
D J
D 9
C 3
C K
S 6
Granovetter
North
1 H
Rdbl
3 NT

2nd
2
6
5
2
8
10
C 6
C J
A
Q
J.Weinstein
East
Pass
1 S
AP

3rd
3
K
K
Q
H 7
A
H 4
H 5
7
H 3
Rubin
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
9
4
4
5
J
C 4
C 9
H 2
2
5
Kamil
West
1 C
Pass


Lead
C 9
C A
C 6
S 5
H 9
S A
S 10
D 7
H Q
X.Shi
North
1 H



2nd
3
Q
H 4
K
K
3
8
6
3
Fleisher
East
Pass



3rd
K
2
H 6
4
A
9
H 7
K
D 8
D.Yang
South
Pass



4th
7
5
8
2
2
6
7
4
8
S J 7 6 4
H K 8
D 6 2
C A K J 6 4
TableS Q 8 5 3
H J 6 3 2
D 10 5 4
C 9 2


Par +600
5 D NS
S K 9
H 9 7
D A J 9 8 7
C 10 8 5 3





3 NT +103 NT 360-853 NT South +1+6301 H North +2+140


2009 USBC Round of 32, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 56
N-S Vul
S Q J 5 3
H Q J 10 7 6
D J
C Q 4 2
Rosner
West

2 D
AP

Lead
S A
S K
S 10
H Q
Glubok
North
Pass
3 D


2nd
3
5
J
4
Sanborn
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
8
D 5
2
M.Moss
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
6
4
D 2
K
Gerard
West

2 S
3 D

Lead
S 8
S A
S 10
H 2
S 9
D A
Lamprey
North
Pass
Pass
3 H

2nd
4
5
Q
K
J
Beatty
East
Pass
2 NT
AP

3rd
K
2
H 9
6
H 3
A.McKellar
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
3
6
H A
4
H 5
S A K 10 9 7
H K 8
D K 9 8 4 3
C 9
TableS 8 2
H 9 4 3
D Q 10 6 5
C 10 8 5 3


Par +300
5 D× EW -2
S 6 4
H A 5 2
D A 7 2
C A K J 7 6
3 NT +103 NT 370-853 NT South +1+6303 H North +1+170


2009 USBC Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 57
E-W Vul
S 2
H A Q J 9 6
D A K 9
C Q J 6 4
Cohen
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
S 10
S 7
C 5
D A
D K
C J
Woolsey
North
1 C
1 H
2 D
3 C


2nd
2
J
H 9
2
6
7
8
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
9
Q
5
2
7
Stewart
South
1 D
2 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
4
H 6
K
3
3
Q
A
Boyd
West

Pass




Lead
D 6
C 4
D 3
C Q
C J
C 6
H 10
H A
D 9
Strul
North
1 H
2 C




2nd
J
3
K
8
9
10
2
8
7
Robinson
East
Pass
AP




3rd
Q
K
8
5
7
S 4
5
S 8
10
Becker
South
1 S





4th
A
A
2
2
S 3
S 5
Q
3
S 6
S Q 7 6 5 3
H K 7 5 3
D Q 3
C A 2
TableS A 10 9
H 10 8 4
D 8 7 6
C 10 9 8 3


Par +430
4 NT NS
S K J 8 4
H 2
D J 10 5 4 2
C K 7 5





3 NT +83 NT 378-853 NT South +1+4302 C North +1+110


2009 USBC Round of 32, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 58
Both Vul
S 9
H A Q 8
D A 10 5 3
C A J 9 6 3
Meltzer
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
C K
C 4
C J
D 3
D J
Rowntree
North
1 D
2 C
3 H


2nd
9
5
Q
2
9
6
Larsen
East
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
3
A
S 2
K
5
Walker
South
1 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
K
8
7
S 5
2
Q
Nussbaum
West
Pass
2 S
AP


Lead
C 7
S 9
S 3
C K
D K
D 4
D 10
C J
C 6
Sontag
North
1 D
Pass



2nd
4
A
K
5
2
6
S 6
8
10
Aquino
East
1 S
Pass



3rd
Q
2
5
3
3
A
7
H 2
D J
Bates
South
Dbl
3 D



4th
A
4
H 8
2
9
Q
8
H 6
S 7
S 10 7 5 4
H J 10 7 6
D 8 6 2
C Q 5
TableS A Q J 6 3
H K 5
D Q 9
C 10 8 7 2


Par +600
5 D NS
S K 8 2
H 9 4 3 2
D K J 7 4
C K 4




Partscore +83 NT 378-933 NT South -2-2003 D North +2+150


2009 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 59
E-W Vul
S J 5
H K 10 4
D A K 5 4 3
C 5 4 2
Hamman
West

Pass


Lead
S K
S Q
S 10
S 2
Gitelman
North

3 NT


2nd
5
J
3
9
Zia
East

AP


3rd
4
6
C 2
D 3
Moss
South
1 NT



4th
7
A
C 3
H 5
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 8
S J
D 9
S A
S 7
D 4
Nickell
North

1 NT
3 D

2nd
K
4
3
3
9
Greco
East

Pass
AP

3rd
6
2
10
5
D A
Freeman
South
1 S
2 D


4th
2
Q
J
6
C 3
S K Q 9 3
H Q 7 2
D 9 8 7
C Q 9 8
TableS 6 4
H J 9 6 5
D 10 6
C A J 7 6 3


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 10 8 7 2
H A 8 3
D Q J 2
C K 10
3 NT +73 NT 385-933 NT South +1+4303 D South +1+130


2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 60
E-W Vul
S A Q 9 8 3
H K 2
D K Q 7 3
C 10 5
Ramondt
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
H 6
C 7
C A
C 8
S K
Wladow
North

1 S
2 C
3 C


2nd
5
3
4
S 3
H 2
6
Westra
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
K
K
S 4
D 5
8
Elinescu
South
1 H
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
Q
A
10
6
9
Kirmse
West

Pass
Dbl
AP


Lead
C A
C K
C 3
D 8
S K
S Q
H K
S 5
D 2
H 2
de Wijs
North

1 S
2 D



2nd
5
10
S 3
A
6
4
A
H 9
4
8
Gromoeller
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
7
J
H 4
6
A
C Q
5
J
K
J
Muller
South
Pass
2 C
2 H



4th
4
6
9
3
2
10
3
8
5
Q
S J 10 6
H Q 3
D 9 6 4
C A K 8 3 2
TableS 7 5 4 2
H A 10 8 4
D 10 8 5
C J 7


Par +420
4 S NS
S K
H J 9 7 6 5
D A J 2
C Q 9 6 4






3 NT +103 NT 395-933 NT South +1+4302 H South -1-50


TopMain

2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 61
E-W Vul
S Q J 6 3
H J 3
D 10 8 5
C K 9 4 3
Smirnov
West

1 H
AP


Lead
H A
H K
H 10
Westra
North
Pass
Dbl



2nd
3
J
Piekarek
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
5
7
Ramondt
South
1 C
3 NT



4th
4
Q
Bakkeren
West

2 D
3 H
AP

Lead
H K
H A
D 2
C A
S 10
S 7
C 6
C 4
C Q
Elinescu
North
Pass
Pass
Dbl


2nd
3
J
5
H 9
K
6
H 2
8
H 8
Bertens
East
Pass
2 H
Pass


3rd
5
7
3
3
3
8
K
10
9
Wladow
South
1 NT
Pass
4 C


4th
4
Q
6
2
5
A
5
H 6
J
S K 7 4
H A K 10 9 8 6 2
D K J 2
C
TableS 9 8 5
H 7 5
D 9 7 4 3
C J 8 5 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 10 2
H Q 4
D A Q 6
C A Q 10 7 6




Partscore +73 NT 395-1003 NT South -3-1504 C South =+130


2008 Spingold Round of 64, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 62
Both Vul
S Q 6
H 10 4
D A 7 3 2
C A K J 8 5
Aa
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
D K
H Q
H 6
H 9
C Q
C 9
C K
C J
C 8
S Q
S 10
D J
Mittelman
North
1 D
Pass



2nd
2
4
10
A
4
3
7
10
H 7
2
9
Q
Molberg
East
2 H
Pass



3rd
S 7
2
J
5
5
A
D 4
D 8
S 8
A
6
A
Ozdil
South
3 NT




4th
5
3
8
D 3
2
6
S 4
S J
D 6
K
3
S 5
Bakhshi
West
1 C
1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
D A
C 5
C 9
C K
D K
D Q
J.Feldman
North
Pass
Pass
2 NT


2nd
Q
H 2
2
4
7
2
3
Garvey
East
1 D
2 S
Pass


3rd
7
4
Q
A
H 3
S 5
C 10
P.Gordon
South
Pass
Pass
3 D


4th
8
6
3
6
D 10
5
8
S K J 9 4
H Q 6 5
D K Q 10 6
C 4 3
TableS 7 5 3 2
H K J 9 7 2
D
C 10 7 6 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A 10 8
H A 8 3
D J 9 8 5 4
C Q 9








3 NT +103 NT 405-1003 NT South =+6003 D South +1+130


2008 USBC Final, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 63
None Vul
S K 6 5 2
H J 10 5
D J 9 8 6 3
C Q
Strul
West
1 C
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
H J
C 4
H 4
H 2
H 7
D A
D K
C A
S 8
Meckstroth
North
Pass
1 S
2 NT


2nd
Q
9
D 3
A
10
3
Q
7
8
Becker
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
8
J
5
C 7
S 2
6
8
S 5
Rodwell
South
Dbl
1 NT
3 NT


4th
3
Q
K
6
K
C 6
2
5
S 3
Freeman
West
1 C
Pass
AP


Lead
C 2
H J
C 4
H 7
H 5
H 3
Berkowitz
North
Pass
1 S



2nd
Q
6
D 3
2
S 3
D 6
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
5
4
J
10
K
Cohen
South
Dbl
1 NT



4th
3
Q
A
9
A
S A Q 7
H A Q 3 2
D Q 7
C 10 8 4 2
TableS 9 4 3
H 9 6
D 10 5 4 2
C J 7 6 5


Par +420
4 S South
S J 10 8
H K 8 7 4
D A K
C A K 9 3





3 NT +63 NT 411-1003 NT South =+4001 NT South +2+150


2008 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 64
Both Vul
S 6 5 3 2
H 6 5
D A 8 2
C A 6 4 2
Martens
West
1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
S Q
D 4
H Q
D 5
D 2
C Q
H 6
Jansma
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
2
3
3
A
6
H 2
K
9
Jassem
East
Pass
2 H
AP

3rd
9
10
8
7
A
K
A
Verhees
South
Dbl
2 NT


4th
7
K
9
5
10
Q
5
Lesniewski
West
1 S
Pass


Lead
S 10
C 3
H A
Gierulski
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
K
6
7
Weichsel
East
1 NT
AP


3rd
A
8
5
Skrzypczak
South
Dbl



4th
5
J
3
S A Q J 8 4
H 8 7
D Q 6 3
C K 10 3
TableS 10 9
H Q J 10 9 3 2
D 10 9
C 9 8 5


Par +630
4 NT South
S K 7
H A K 4
D K J 7 5 4
C Q J 7


3 NT +113 NT 422-1003 NT South =+6002 C North =+90


2007 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 65
Both Vul
S K 9 5
H K 10 7 6 2
D K
C A K 4 3
Bakkeren
West

2 C
2 S
AP

Lead
S 3
C J
H 2
H 5
S 4
S 7
Helness
North
1 H
Pass
Pass


2nd
5
Q
3
D 6
8
K
Bertens
East
Pass
2 H
Pass


3rd
10
A
Q
K
A
6
Helgemo
South
Pass
Pass
3 NT


4th
Q
8
J
A
9
2
Brogeland
West

Pass



Lead
S J
H 2
H 5
S 4
S 7
C J
C 10
D K
C 4
Drijver
North
1 H
2 H



2nd
2
3
D 7
8
9
5
Q
Q
8
Saelensminde
East
Pass
AP



3rd
3
Q
10
A
6
3
K
8
9
Brink
South
1 NT




4th
K
J
A
5
Q
2
7
3
D 4
S A 7 3
H J
D J 7 6 5 4 3 2
C Q 5
TableS J 10 6 4
H A 9 8 4 3
D Q
C 8 7 2


Par +630
4 NT NS
S Q 8 2
H Q 5
D A 10 9 8
C J 10 9 6




3 NT +103 NT 432-1003 NT South +1+6302 H North +1+140


2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 66
Both Vul
S A K 8 7
H K 7
D A 10
C Q J 10 7 2
Zia
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
D 2
C 2
H 2
C Q
D 7
C J
C 5
Jassem
North
1 C
1 S
3 C


2nd
7
6
4
Q
K
3
A
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
10
9
K
H 4
4
H 8
Martens
South
1 H
2 H
3 NT


4th
J
5
6
5
3
A
8
Chmurski
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 2
D 8
C 2
D 3
C Q
H 9
C J
H 6
H.Weinstein
North
1 C
1 S
2 NT


2nd
7
2
4
4
K
4
A
A
Gawrys
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
10
6
9
A
H 2
3
S 9
Garner
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
5
10
6
5
3
K
8
S Q J 4 2
H Q 10 3
D K 6 4
C 8 6 3
TableS 10 3
H 9 6 5
D 9 8 7 5
C A K 5 4


Par +650
5 H NS
S 9 6 5
H A J 8 4 2
D Q J 3 2
C 9



3 NT +103 NT 442-1003 NT South =+6002 NT South +1+150


2007 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 67
E-W Vul
S A 5 4 3
H A J 8 4 3
D 4 3
C 8 4
Zhao
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S J
H 2
S Q
C Q
H 10
S A
C 8
Balicki
North
Pass
2 C
3 D


2nd
3
Q
2
K
A
H 9
2
Fu
East
1 C
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
5
4
4
7
D 2
J
Zmudzinski
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
8
3
7
6
6
6
10
Dubinin
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S J
S 7
H Q
S A
D 8
C 5
D 6
C J
S 10
D Q
C Q
Lair
North
Pass
1 H
2 D


2nd
3
Q
5
D 9
A
10
4
K
5
7
Gromov
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
2
A
H 6
5
4
J
8
H 7
H 3
Mahaffey
South
1 D
2 C



4th
8
4
2
6
3
2
K
6
D 2
H 9
S J 10 9 6 2
H 10 5
D 10 7 6 5
C K 10
TableS K 7
H K 9 7 2
D J 9 8
C A 9 6 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 8
H Q 6
D A K Q 2
C Q J 7 5 3






3 NT +23 NT 444-1003 NT South -1-502 D South -2-100


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 68
Both Vul
S K Q 10 6 4
H 6 4
D K 6 2
C A Q 6
Kranyak
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
S 9
H 8
H K
S 7
S K
D 3
C 3
Nickell
North
1 S
2 C
3 NT

2nd
4
5
3
D 2
8
A
A
5
Deutsch
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
4
9
7
10
C 2
7
Q
Freeman
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
Q
J
6
A
3
D 5
6
4
Rodwell
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
D 6
S 7
H 6
H J
S 9
H 8
C A
C Q
H 9
Cohler
North
1 S
2 C


2nd
4
3
8
2
4
5
3
4
7
S 6
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
10
K
Q
7
Q
10
2
3
D J
Baze
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
K
7
3
K
A
A
S 4
5
K
5
S 8 5
H K J 10 9
D 9 8 7 5
C K 10 5
TableS A J 3 2
H 8 7 2
D Q J 3
C 9 7 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 9 7
H A Q 5 3
D A 10 4
C J 8 3 2




3 NT +103 NT 454-1003 NT South =+6002 S North =+110


2007 USBC Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 69
N-S Vul
S K J 10
H 6 5 3
D K Q 6 3
C J 5 3
Schuett
West

Pass

Lead
H 10
H J
D 2
Cheek
North

3 NT

2nd
3
K
A
Demirev
East

AP

3rd
A
Q
Grue
South
1 NT


4th
4
5
O'Rourke
West

Pass

Lead
H 10
C 6
S 4
S K
S J
S Q
D 2
H 6
D 4
S.Mohan
North

2 S

2nd
3
Q
5
3
6
D 7
8
7
A
Jacobus
East

AP

3rd
A
4
10
7
A
H 5
K
K
3
D.Yang
South
1 S


4th
4
3
2
C 2
H 2
9
J
9
10
S 5
H Q 10 9 8 2
D A 8 7
C 10 9 4 2
TableS 9 6 3 2
H A J 7
D J 10
C K 8 7 6


Par +650
5 S NS
S A Q 8 7 4
H K 4
D 9 5 4 2
C A Q


Partscore +73 NT 454-1073 NT South -1-1002 S South +3+200


2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 70
N-S Vul
S J 8 6 4
H 9 6 4 2
D A 6
C Q 10 7
Greco
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
D 7
C 10
D J
D 9
H A
H Q
H 5
Krekorian
North

1 H
3 S


2nd
6
2
3
S 4
S 6
3
K
6
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
3
2
C 9
C 5
2
4
C 4
Casen
South
1 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
4
A
K
5
Q
8
7
J
Becker
West

Pass



Lead
D J
H 8
D 3
C Q
D 9
D 10
S 10
O'Rourke
North

Pass



2nd
6
Q
A
6
H 4
S 4
Schwartz
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
K
7
2
H 7
C 3
Jacobus
South
2 NT




4th
5
2
2
K
4
Q
S Q 9 7 2
H K 10 5 3
D J 10 9 3
C K
TableS K 5 3
H 8 7
D K 7
C 9 8 6 5 4 3


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A 10
H A Q J
D Q 8 5 4 2
C A J 2



Partscore +63 NT 454-1133 NT South -1-1002 NT South =+120


TopMain

2007 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 71
N-S Vul
S 3 2
H Q 10 8 5 4
D Q J 8 5
C K 7
Gitelman
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
H A
H J
S 9
S 5
D 2
S 4
Versace
North
Pass
2 D
2 S
3 D


2nd
7
6
3
J
3
7
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
4
5
A
Q
J
Lauria
South
1 NT
2 H
2 NT
3 NT


4th
A
2
K
2
K
A
Seamon
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
H J
S 4
C 8
H 5
D 6
S Q
S 5
Stansby
North
Pass
1 H
2 C
2 H


2nd
7
3
8
K
7
7
K
Cayne
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
4
10
3
A
Q
A
Martel
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D
2 NT


4th
A
K
2
4
9
A
3
S A 10 7 5
H 9 6 3
D 10 7
C 10 9 8 6
TableS Q 9 4
H K 7 2
D A 9 4 3
C Q 3 2


Par +620
4 H NS
S K J 8 6
H A J
D K 6 2
C A J 5 4




Partscore +63 NT 454-1193 NT South -1-1002 NT South =+120


2007 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 72
Both Vul
S A K Q 6 3
H A
D Q 10 9 5 2
C 7 6
Martel
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
S 9
S K
S Q
S 3
H 5
S 6
C 7
H 10
H K
D 7
Seamon
North

1 S
2 D
3 NT

2nd
6
5
10
H 7
D 6
A
D 8
8
D 2
C 5
3
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
A
4
H 9
H 8
2
D 4
3
3
D 5
Cayne
South
Pass
1 NT
2 NT


4th
K
7
2
8
J
J
H 4
9
Q
6
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 3
D A
S 10
H A
S K
S Q
Gitelman
North

2 S
3 H


2nd
10
7
9
2
7
H 3
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
J
C 5
2
8
4
C 3
Moss
South
2 H
2 NT



4th
4
2
A
4
5
8
S J 8 5 2
H 10 5 4
D 3
C A 10 9 5 2
TableS 10 7
H 7 6 3 2
D A K J 8 6
C Q 8


Par +140
3 H NS
S 9 4
H K Q J 9 8
D 7 4
C K J 4 3






3 NT +33 NT 457-1193 NT South -1-1003 H South -2-200


2006 USBC Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 73
None Vul
S 10 8 7 2
H Q J 10 5 2
D A 9 2
C 2
Krekorian
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
H K
H A
D 6
Bates
North

1 D
2 C
3 S


2nd
2
3
4
3
Casen
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
2
5
A
Sontag
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
K
7
8
7
Feldman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 3
C Q
D 5
H A
H K
D 6
H Q
H J
S 2
Stansby
North

1 H
2 D
3 D


2nd
2
A
9
3
4
H 6
9
C 8
Bramley
East

Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
7
2
10
2
5
A
S 5
S 9
Martel
South
1 D
2 C
2 S



4th
8
6
J
7
8
4
S 3
S J
S A J 3
H 6 4 3
D 5 3
C A J 10 9 3
TableS K Q 6 4
H 9 8 7
D 10 7 4
C 8 7 6


Par +420
4 H NS
S 9 5
H A K
D K Q J 8 6
C K Q 5 4





3 NT +73 NT 464-1193 NT South +2+4603 D South +2+150


2006 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 74
Both Vul
S K 6 3
H 6 3
D K Q 6
C K J 9 5 2
I.Yadlin
West

Pass

Lead
D 5
D 10
S 10
H 3
S J
D J
H 6
C 3
C 2
Hansen
North

3 NT

2nd
6
A
K
A
A
2
10
8
7
D.Yadlin
East

AP

3rd
4
Q
7
4
4
K
K
K
10
M.Bilde
South
1 NT


4th
7
S 5
9
2
3
H 5
7
4
K.Blakset
West



Lead
D A
Ozdil
North
L.Blakset
East
Ginossar
South
S 10 4 2
H Q 7 2
D A 9 8 5 3 2
C 8
TableS Q J 8 7 5
H A 10 8 5
D 4
C Q 7 4


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A 9
H K J 9 4
D J 10 7
C A 10 6 3


3 NT +113 NT 475-1193 NT South +1+6304 C South =+130


2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 75
E-W Vul
S 8 5 2
H A Q J 6 3
D J
C 9 7 3 2
Madala
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
D 7
C 6
H 8
S J
C 10
C 5
S A
D A
S 4
Greco
North

1 H
2 D
3 C


2nd
J
6
4
3
3
J
7
H 5
8
Lambardi
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
4
Q
2
5
K
S 7
8
H 6
Hampson
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
5
S 2
2
K
Q
3
A
6
H 4
Rubin
West






Lead
C 5
Fornasari
North
Ekeblad
East
Palazzo
South
S 3
H 9 8 5
D K 9 8 4 3
C K Q 8 5
TableS K Q 9 7 6
H 10 7 4 2
D Q 7
C 10 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S A J 10 4
H K
D A 10 6 5 2
C A J 4






Partscore +73 NT 475-1263 NT South -3-1502 NT South +1+150


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 123 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 76
Both Vul
S 6 3 2
H 7 6 5
D K J 8 2
C 7 6 3
Versace
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
D 10
S A
S K
S Q
S 8
S 4
D Q
H A
C 2
Lindkvist
North
Pass
1 D
3 NT

2nd
3
4
7
5
H 8
D 6
H 9
9
Q
8
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
2
2
3
6
C 6
C 7
8
5
H 6
Fredin
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
A
5
9
10
J
H 3
C 9
3
2
4
Nystrom
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
S K
S Q
S 8
S 4
D Q
H 7
D A
C 8
H A
H 4
Fantoni
North
Pass
2 S
3 S

2nd
2
5
D 4
H 8
D 6
9
2
2
6
9
C 5
Bertheau
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
3
6
H 6
C 3
K
J
C 9
K
5
Nunes
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
A
J
10
D 7
D 5
3
Q
10
A
3
S 7 5
H Q 9 8
D A 9 6 4
C Q 10 8 5
TableS J 10 9
H K 10 3 2
D 7 5 3
C K 9 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A K Q 8 4
H A J 4
D Q 10
C A J 2





3 NT +123 NT 487-1263 NT South =+6003 S South -1-100


2005 Spingold Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 77
E-W Vul
S J
H A Q 7 5 4
D K 5
C A J 10 8 6
Maksymetz
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
C 3
C 5
D K
S 7
D 5
S K
Rubin
North

2 H
3 NT



2nd
6
2
A
5
3
A
Gerstman
East

Pass
AP



3rd
4
8
2
4
Q
C 10
Ekeblad
South
Pass
2 NT




4th
9
S 2
9
J
6
3
Greco
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
D 3
H 4
D Q
H 10
D 7
C K
H A
H Q
S J
Hurd
North

1 H
Pass
2 C


2nd
5
4
J
9
C 2
J
A
3
8
2
Hampson
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
8
K
C 6
5
C 8
4
C 9
S 5
8
Wooldridge
South
Pass
1 S
Rdbl
2 D


4th
2
K
6
S 7
2
S 6
5
C 3
C 7
A
S A 10 4
H 6
D J 9 8 6
C K Q 7 3 2
TableS 9 7 6 3 2
H J 9 8 3 2
D A 3
C 4


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K Q 8 5
H K 10
D Q 10 7 4 2
C 9 5






3 NT +73 NT 494-1263 NT South =+4002 D South +2+130


2005 USBC Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 78
None Vul
S J 5
H J 10 8
D A 8 5
C A Q J 10 6
Schwartz
West
2 H
Pass

Lead
D 4
S 3
C 3
S J
C A
C J
C 7
Ekeblad
North
3 C
Pass

2nd
5
9
5
4
4
K
D 9
Becker
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
Q
8
Q
2
D 6
D 2
Rubin
South
3 NT


4th
3
5
2
H 6
9
H 2
Greco
West
2 D
Pass

Lead
D J
D Q
C A
C 10
C Q
C 8
S J
C 7
S 4
Cohen
North
Pass
3 C

2nd
2
3
2
4
K
H 5
A
H K
Q
Hampson
East
2 H
AP

3rd
7
4
3
S 2
H 4
H 3
9
H 6
H 7
Berkowitz
South
Pass


4th
8
A
5
9
H 2
J
8
6
S 8
H Q 9 7 6 3 2
D K 10 7 4
C 9 5
TableS A 10 7 6 4 3
H
D Q J
C K 8 7 4 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K Q 9 2
H A K 5 4
D 9 6 3 2
C 3


3 NT +113 NT 505-1263 NT South =+4003 C North -2-100


2005 USBC Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 79
E-W Vul
S Q J 8 7
H 5 2
D A Q 8 7 5
C 5 2
Becker
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
D K
D 10
Ekeblad
North

1 H
2 C
3 C


2nd
7
2
Schwartz
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
5
Rubin
South
1 C
1 S
2 D
3 NT


4th
A
4
Moss
West

Pass
AP



Lead
D 9
D K
D 3
C 2
S 5
Cohen
North

2 C




2nd
5
2
S 2
7
Gitelman
East

Pass




3rd
6
7
A
K
Berkowitz
South
1 NT
2 D




4th
10
4
J
A
S 5 4 3 2
H A Q
D 9 2
C A 9 8 6 3
TableS 10 6
H K J 10 8 7 6
D J 6 4
C 10 7


Par +140
3 S NS
S A K 9
H 9 4 3
D K 10 3
C K Q J 4

3 NT +63 NT 511-1263 NT South =+4002 D South +3+150


2005 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 80
N-S Vul
S A Q 9 8 7
H A K
D 9 6 5 3
C 8 6
Maksymetz
West

Pass


Lead
H J
C 6
S 10
S 3
S.Cohen
North
1 S
3 NT


2nd
K
3
5
4
Jacob
East
Pass
AP


3rd
5
K
7
8
Compton
South
2 NT



4th
6
4
6
H 2
Onstott
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H J
D 3
H 3
D 5
C 10
D 4
C 3
H Q
C Q
S 10
Coren
North
1 S
2 D


2nd
K
10
A
Q
K
8
A
S 2
J
5
Robison
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
J
2
7
4
9
2
S 7
S 8
A
Eisenberg
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
4
A
6
2
6
K
8
5
7
S K J 5 4 2
H J 3
D A 8 2
C J 4 2
TableS 6
H 10 8 7 5 2
D K Q 10
C 10 9 7 3


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 10 3
H Q 9 6 4
D J 7 4
C A K Q 5




3 NT +103 NT 521-1263 NT South =+6002 NT South =+120


TopMain

2005 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 81
N-S Vul
S J 7
H Q
D K 8 7 6 3
C K Q J 8 4
Bates
West
Passell
North
Dawson
East
Wold
South
Schneider
West

Pass

Lead
H 3
C K
S 8
H A
D A
D J
D 8
C 2
Morse
North

3 C

2nd
Q
6
7
7
2
4
10
5
Baze
East

AP

3rd
J
3
10
S J
3
K
C 9
Q
Wolff
South
1 C


4th
4
A
A
2
5
9
Q
S 8 4 3
H K 7 3
D Q 4 2
C A 10 7 5
TableS K Q 10 2
H J 10 8 6 2
D 10 9 5
C 6


Par +600
5 C NS
S A 9 6 5
H A 9 5 4
D A J
C 9 3 2

3 NT +103 NT 531-1263 NT South =+6003 C South +2+150


2004 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 82
Both Vul
S J 5 3
H A Q
D K Q 10
C K 10 7 5 4
Zhuang
West

1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S Q
C 3
C 4
S 10
D K
D Q
C 5
H 3
C 10
C 7
D 10
Versace
North

Pass
2 S
3 NT

2nd
3
9
2
J
2
3
J
7
H 9
H J
7
M.Shi
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
K
6
6
5
6
Q
A
H 4
H 6
A
Lauria
South
Pass
Dbl
2 NT


4th
A
8
A
7
4
8
H 5
2
S 2
H 10
Duboin
West

1 S
Pass


Lead
S 4
C A
C 9
S A
D 5
S J
X.Li
North

Pass
2 C


2nd
7
5
4
2
4
8
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
2
8
3
K
C 6
Sun
South
Pass
Dbl



4th
5
3
Q
6
2
S K Q 10 9 2
H K 10 7 5
D 8 4
C A 9
TableS 8 6 4
H J 9 2
D J 7 3 2
C J 8 2


Par +630
4 NT South
S A 7
H 8 6 4 3
D A 9 6 5
C Q 6 3






3 NT +103 NT 541-1263 NT South +1+6302 C North +3+150


2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 83
E-W Vul
S 10 4
H Q 9 7 2
D K 10 9 3 2
C 10 5
Zia
West
2 D
2 S
AP

Lead
S 5
C 10
D 4
D 2
D 7
C 6
C A
H A
H K
H J
D 9
Duboin
North
Pass
3 D


2nd
10
2
K
5
10
Q
S 2
4
6
S 6
Q
Rosenberg
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
C 3
4
6
S 7
J
7
D 3
2
7
Q
Bocchi
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
3
J
8
A
S 8
5
9
3
5
8
Versace
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 6
C 5
C A
C 4
H 2
D A
S J
S 7
S K
C 8
D Q
H A
Welland
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
Q
6
J
H 4
5
2
10
9
D 9
D 4
S 3
S 5
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
Q
10
S 4
K
5
C 9
D 3
H 10
H 7
7
9
Fallenius
South
1 S



4th
J
7
2
3
S 2
8
Q
H 8
A
K
10
D 6
S K J 9 6 5 2
H 6 4
D A 7 4
C J 7
TableS
H 10 8 5 3
D Q J 6 5
C K 9 6 3 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S A Q 8 7 3
H A K J
D 8
C A Q 8 4







Partscore +53 NT 541-1313 NT South -2-1001 S South +1+110


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 84
E-W Vul
S 9 6 5
H J
D A 8 7 6 2
C A J 9 6
Lindkvist
West

1 S
AP


Lead
S 3
C 3
H J
D K
H 6
H A
H 10
H 9
C 2
Imakura
North
Pass
2 D



2nd
5
4
2
2
D 6
3
D 3
S 4
K
Fredin
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
J
Q
5
4
D 7
D 8
S 6
A
Ino
South
1 H
3 NT



4th
A
8
K
Q
7
5
8
D J
5
Teramoto
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
H A
H Q
H 9
S 4
D A
D 2
H 10
D 6
S J
C 5
D 7
Sundelin
North
Pass
1 NT
2 S
3 C

2nd
5
3
6
K
C 6
5
9
C K
10
K
7
J
Takano
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
J
S 6
S 9
2
Q
C 2
C A
C 3
C 9
4
C Q
Sylvan
South
1 H
2 C
2 NT


4th
A
2
4
5
8
4
3
8
K
C 10
J
S 7
S K 10 7 4 3
H K 6 3
D K 4 3
C K 4
TableS Q 2
H 8 5 4 2
D J 10 9 5
C 10 8 5


Par +420
4 H NS
S A J 8
H A Q 10 9 7
D Q
C Q 7 3 2








3 NT +73 NT 548-1313 NT South +1+4303 C South +1+130


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 93 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 85
N-S Vul
S A K 2
H K 6 5 4
D Q 8 3
C 7 5 4
Cummings
West

2 C
AP

Lead
D J
D 10
C 3
D A
D 9
Boulenge
North

3 C


2nd
3
8
Q
Q
H 4
Lindop
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
K
K
H Q
C 6
Caputo
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
4
5
4
6
7
Coenraets
West

2 C
AP

Lead
H 7
D 4
D 2
S 5
D 8
S 9
D 7
C 4
S J
Mackay
North

3 C


2nd
4
9
5
A
C 6
2
A
3
C 8
Engel
East
Pass
3 H


3rd
8
Q
10
7
6
8
S K
A
C 5
Priebe
South
1 S
3 S


4th
A
K
3
3
J
Q
C 9
2
10
S 9 5
H 7 3
D A J 10 9
C K J 10 8 2
TableS 10 8 7
H Q J 10 9 8
D K 2
C 9 6 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q J 6 4 3
H A 2
D 7 6 5 4
C A Q



Partscore +63 NT 548-1373 NT South -1-1003 S South =+140


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 123 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 86
Both Vul
S 8 4
H Q 3 2
D Q J 9 8 4
C A 9 7
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 8
D Q
D 4
D 3
H J
Chechelashvili
North

2 S
3 NT

2nd
Q
6
5
S 5
A
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
2
A
8
5
Goshadze
South
1 NT
3 S


4th
4
7
10
K
2
Abzianidze
West

Pass


Lead
H 9
S 4
C 2
D Q
S 8
D 6
H 2
S Q
Versace
North

Pass


2nd
Q
7
3
5
A
3
10
10
Beriashvili
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
6
K
A
2
3
10
A
C 7
Lauria
South
1 S



4th
4
2
5
7
5
J
5
J
S 10 5 2
H 9 8 7 5
D 10 7
C K J 6 3
TableS A J 7
H J 10 6
D K 6 5
C Q 10 8 5


Par +620
4 S NS
S K Q 9 6 3
H A K 4
D A 3 2
C 4 2


Partscore +73 NT 548-1443 NT South -1-1001 S South +4+200


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 153 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 87
None Vul
S J 3
H Q 6 4
D K 9 8 6 2
C Q 5 3
Ja.Hackett
West

Pass

Lead
H 3
H 8
D A
D 4
D 9
S 5
S 10
Chmurski
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
4
K
5
Q
10
7
J
Ju.Hackett
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
5
2
K
3
A
K
Puczynski
South
1 NT


4th
2
6
7
J
S 9
3
4
Kowalski
West

Pass

Lead
H 3
H 8
D A
D 3
H 10
Townsend
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
J
5
Q
Q
Tuszynski
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
A
5
2
6
7
Gold
South
1 NT


4th
2
6
7
10
K
S A 10 9
H 10 9 5 3
D Q 5
C J 9 8 6
TableS K 8 5 2
H A 8 7
D J 10 7
C 7 4 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 7 6 4
H K J 2
D A 4 3
C A K 10
3 NT +63 NT 554-1443 NT South =+4001 NT South +2+150


2004 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 88
E-W Vul
S 2
H A J 10 9 5
D K 9 8
C A K 5 3
Garvey
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
C 6
D K
C 10
D 8
C 9
S 7
D J
D 10
D 6
H Q
S 5
v.Prooijen
North

1 H
2 C
3 NT

2nd
3
8
A
S 4
Q
S J
A
7
S 8
S 9
8
Q
Carroll
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
J
2
4
4
S 6
3
9
H 5
H 9
10
K
Brink
South
Pass
1 S
2 NT


4th
7
K
3
A
5
5
2
H 2
H 3
H 4
K
H J
Verhees
West

Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
D 7
D A
S 5
H Q
S 7
C A
C K
C 3
D J
Mesbur
North

2 H
Dbl


2nd
8
4
A
8
Q
6
9
10
5
Jansma
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
3
3
5
K
7
8
D 10
Fitzgibbon
South
Pass
Pass
3 D


4th
2
K
2
K
D 9
2
4
J
S K 10 9 8 6 3
H 8
D 7 5 3
C J 4 2
TableS 7 5
H K 7 4 3 2
D A Q
C Q 10 9 6


Par +140
3 H NS
S A Q J 4
H Q 6
D J 10 6 4 2
C 8 7








Partscore +73 NT 554-1513 NT South -3-1503 D South +1+130


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 89
Both Vul
S 10 5
H 8 2
D A Q 6 2
C A Q 7 3 2
Thuillez
West
Brenner
North
Sebbane
East
Thoma
South
Chagas
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S K
C 4
C 2
D 7
C Q
Quantin
North

2 C
3 C

2nd
A
5
9
A
K
Villas-Boas
East
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
7
A
10
3
H 3
Multon
South
Pass
2 S


4th
5
8
J
4
6
S 7 3
H Q 10 9 7 5
D 9 7 5
C J 6 5
TableS K Q 9 6 2
H J 4
D K 10 3
C K 9 8


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A J 8 4
H A K 6 3
D J 8 4
C 10 4
3 NT +103 NT 564-1513 NT South =+6003 C North =+110


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 90
None Vul
S K J 10 4
H A 7
D K Q 8 5 4
C J 6
Wasik
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C 4
C Q
C 5
D 6
D 4
D 10
Bertheau
North

1 H
3 S



2nd
J
9
K
2
S 8
J
Knap
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
3
7
K
A
Q
Nystrom
South
1 D
1 NT
3 NT



4th
2
6
H 7
9
3
Fredin
West

Pass
2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
D 4
D 6
D K
S J
H K
H 5
C 6
Fractman
North

1 D
Pass
3 S


2nd
2
9
3
H 4
3
7
D 5
A
Lindkvist
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
A
Q
7
2
10
J
2
Carrasco
South
Pass
Rdbl
3 D
4 D


4th
A
2
S 5
J
Q
6
9
3
S Q
H K 8 5 3
D J 3 2
C 10 8 7 4 3
TableS 8 7 6 5 3
H Q J 10 4
D 9
C A Q 5


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A 9 2
H 9 6 2
D A 10 7 6
C K 9 2




3 NT +83 NT 572-1513 NT South +2+4604 D North =+130


TopMain

2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 91
Both Vul
S K 6
H K Q 8 6 4
D J 9 6
C Q 7 2
S.Jonsson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
H 10
D 10
D 8
D 2
D 3
C A
Khven
North

2 H
3 D
3 S


2nd
9
A
J
C 3
C 5
C 8
K
Erlingsson
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
Q
4
K
5
C 9
C J
10
Matushko
South
1 S
3 C
Rdbl
3 NT


4th
A
2
7
6
H 6
C 2
7
Rekunov
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D 5
S 4
S 6
S Q
H 10
C 2
C 3
H A
D 10
C 10
D K
Jorgensen
North

1 NT
2 S



2nd
9
3
D 2
7
3
4
9
6
6
Q
S 8
Khokhlov
East
Pass
2 D
AP



3rd
Q
K
A
H 4
K
K
7
5
8
A
4
Armannsson
South
1 S
Pass




4th
A
5
2
D 3
2
J
6
9
7
5
J
S 10 9 7 3 2
H A 3
D 10 5 4
C J 10 9
TableS 5
H J 7 5 2
D K Q 8 3 2
C A 6 4


Par +600
3 NT North
S A Q J 8 4
H 10 9
D A 7
C K 8 5 3







Partscore +73 NT 572-1583 NT South -2-2002 S South =+110


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 133 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 92
E-W Vul
S J 8 5
H Q 4 2
D K Q
C 9 7 6 4 3
Zorlu
West

Pass

Lead
S 7
C A
C J
D 4
H 2
D 5
H 5
H 4
S 2
D 2
S.Mukherjee
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
5
5
Q
Q
7
K
6
S 6
D 7
C 2
Assael
East
2 D
AP

3rd
Q
3
4
3
K
8
Q
J
J
9
Kushari
South
2 NT


4th
A
10
S 4
6
A
A
S 3
3
K
C 6
R.Roy
West

Pass

Lead
S 7
H 5
H 2
H 9
C A
C J
H 10
H 3
D 7
C 8
Atabey
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
5
6
S 9
4
5
Q
S 8
S J
Q
K
M.Mukherjee
East
2 S
Pass

3rd
Q
Q
J
S 4
3
4
D 3
S 6
2
6
Kolata
South
2 NT


4th
A
7
A
K
10
S 3
8
S 2
A
D 8
S 7
H A 10 9 6 3
D 9 7 5 4
C K Q 5
TableS K Q 9 6 4 3
H 7
D J 10 8 3 2
C 10


Par -100
4 C× NS -1
S A 10 2
H K J 8 5
D A 6
C A J 8 2



Partscore +73 NT 572-1653 NT South -3-1502 NT South =+120


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 153 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 93
Both Vul
S K J 6
H Q 9
D Q 9 5 3
C A 7 5 4
Bocchi
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 3
H 2
H K
S A
H 4
S 7
D 3
C J
C 5
Camberos
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
Q
6
S 6
J
C 4
10
2
D 7
6
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
J
5
3
7
2
K
A
Bianchedi
South
3 NT



4th
8
9
10
8
C 2
K
4
3
Madala
West
1 D
2 H
Pass

Lead
C 3
Lauria
North
Pass
Pass
3 C
Ravenna
East
1 H
Pass
AP
Versace
South
Pass
Dbl
S A 5 4 2
H K J 4 3
D J 10 8 7 4
C
TableS 9 7 3
H A 7 5 2
D 6 2
C Q 9 6 3


Par +130
4 C NS
S Q 10 8
H 10 8 6
D A K
C K J 10 8 2



Partscore +83 NT 572-1733 NT South -2-2003 C North +1+130


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 153 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 94
None Vul
S Q 7 6 4
H K J 2
D A 4 3
C A K 10
Levin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
H 4
D A
D 3
C 6
D 4
D 9
D 8
C Q
C 5
Wladow
North

1 C
3 NT

2nd
4
7
5
Q
3
C 9
C 7
H 8
4
S 2
Weinstein
East

Pass
AP

3rd
9
J
2
6
2
K
S 6
H 2
10
K
Elinescu
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
J
5
7
10
A
J
C 8
C J
H 10
H 3
Reps
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
H 4
D A
D 3
H 5
S 5
S A
Zia
North

1 D


2nd
4
7
5
Q
6
6
C 3
Ludewig
East

Pass


3rd
9
J
2
6
A
10
8
Rosenberg
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
J
3
7
10
2
3
7
S K 8 5 2
H A 8 7
D J 10 7
C 7 4 2
TableS A 10 9
H 10 9 5 3
D Q 5
C J 9 8 6


Par +120
2 NT NS
S J 3
H Q 6 4
D K 9 8 6 2
C Q 5 3




3 NT +63 NT 578-1733 NT South =+4001 NT South +2+150


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 153 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 95
Both Vul
S Q 10 8
H 10 8 6
D A K
C K J 10 8 2
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
S 8
D 5
D K
Elinescu
North

1 H
3 NT

2nd
10
2
2
7
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
S 5
K
A
3
Wladow
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
4
3
4
6
Ludewig
West

Pass
2 H

Lead
D J
C 2
C 4
D A
S 8
D Q
C K
Rosenberg
North

1 NT
3 C

2nd
3
H 3
6
7
2
C 9
Reps
East
Pass
2 C
AP

3rd
2
A
J
5
K
C 10
Zia
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
K
3
D 4
6
3
8
S 9 7 3
H A 7 5 2
D 6 2
C Q 9 6 3
TableS A 5 4 2
H K J 4 3
D J 10 8 7 4
C


Par +130
4 C NS
S K J 6
H Q 9
D Q 9 5 3
C A 7 5 4

3 NT +103 NT 588-1733 NT South =+6003 C North +1+130


2004 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 96
None Vul
S K 10 6
H J 7 4
D K J 9 7 4
C 6 4
Katz
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
C 7
C 3
D 2
D 7
Soloway
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
4
8
H 4
8
6
Jacobs
East
2 S
AP

3rd
A
J
S 2
K
10
Hamman
South
2 NT


4th
2
6
K
5
3
Meckstroth
West
2 C
Pass

Lead
C Q
C 7
C 3
D A
D 10
H.Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
8
H 4
3
8
Rodwell
East
2 S
Pass

3rd
A
J
S 2
4
7
Garner
South
2 NT


4th
2
6
K
5
Q
S
H A 8 5 3 2
D 8 3
C Q J 10 9 5 3
TableS Q 9 7 5 3 2
H 9 6
D Q 6 5
C A 7


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A J 8 4
H K Q 10
D A 10 2
C K 8 2
3 NT +113 NT 599-1733 NT South =+4002 NT South -2-100


2004 USBC Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 97
Both Vul
S A Q 7 4
H
D A 9 7 2
C K 10 7 5 4
?
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
H 7
H J
S 3
D 7
C J
C 3
H K
?
North
1 C
1 S
3 D


2nd
D 2
8
C 5
2
3
6
S 6
S 4
?
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
9
C 2
Q
K
7
A
C 8
?
South
1 H
2 D
3 NT


4th
2
C 4
A
5
5
Q
10
4
Meckstroth
West

2 H
Pass


Lead
H Q
C J
H 9
D 7
S 3
S A
S 7
D Q
D J
D 6
C 3
C K
Stansby
North
1 C
Pass
2 S


2nd
A
A
S 4
4
2
8
9
8
H 10
H J
H 4
8
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
5
5
7
K
Q
6
J
2
9
A
9
H 6
Martel
South
1 H
Dbl



4th
C 4
2
2
5
5
K
H 3
3
10
S 10
10
6
S K 2
H K J 10 9 5 3
D 8 5
C A 9 6
TableS 10 9 8 5
H Q 7
D 10 4 3
C Q 8 3 2


Par +620
4 S NS
S J 6 3
H A 8 6 4 2
D K Q J 6
C J







Partscore +73 NT 599-1803 NT South -1-1002 S North +2+170


2004 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 98
None Vul
S A
H K 10 3
D A K J 10 2
C A K 3 2
Robinson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S J
D A
D K
D J
D 10
D 2
C A
C K
C 3
C Q
Bocchi
North

1 D
Dbl
2 S
3 NT

2nd
A
Q
C 6
C 4
H 4
S 3
8
S 5
H 6
2
Boyd
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
3
5
6
S 4
S 7
5
9
H 2
Duboin
South
Pass
Pass
2 D
2 NT


4th
2
9
4
7
8
H 7
7
10
J
Versace
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 6
D K
D A
D 10
D J
D 2
S A
C A
C 2
Cohen
North

1 C
Dbl
2 NT


2nd
5
Q
S 5
S 3
H 4
H 6
6
4
8
Lauria
East
Pass
1 S
2 H
AP


3rd
10
3
5
6
H 2
S 2
4
9
Berkowitz
South
Pass
Pass
Pass



4th
K
4
7
8
9
S J
10
7
S J 10
H Q 9 7
D 9 8 7 4
C Q J 10 7
TableS Q 8 6 5 3
H A J 6 4
D Q
C 8 6 4


Par +400
5 D NS
S K 9 7 4 2
H 8 5 2
D 6 5 3
C 9 5






3 NT +63 NT 605-1803 NT South =+4002 NT North +1+150


2003 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 99
Both Vul
S K Q J 10 7
H J 9
D K 8 5 2
C 7 4
Bocchi
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
S K
C 3
H 8
C K
C Q
D 6
S Q
S J
S 10
Soloway
North

1 S
3 D


2nd
9
6
4
A
5
10
Q
3
4
Duboin
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
2
9
A
4
7
D 2
K
D 4
H 7
Hamman
South
1 H
2 D
3 NT


4th
5
A
8
J
2
6
3
2
5
Rodwell
West

1 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
H 8
D A
D 4
C 7
C K
Lauria
North

Dbl
2 S
3 D

2nd
4
A
Q
H 4
2
10
Meckstroth
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
3
2
K
Q
Versace
South
1 D
2 D
2 NT


4th
8
9
3
10
5
S A 8 5 2
H K 10 6 4 3
D Q
C 10 5 3
TableS 6 4 3
H 8 2
D J 10 3
C A J 9 6 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 9
H A Q 7 5
D A 9 7 6 4
C K Q 8





3 NT +113 NT 616-1803 NT South +1+6303 D South +1+130


2003 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 100
Both Vul
S
H K Q 8 4
D Q 9 8 6
C A K Q 10 8
Saelensminde
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
D 2
D 9
H 7
H J
Duboin
North
1 C
2 H


2nd
H 4
3
J
K
Brogeland
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
Q
K
A
Bocchi
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
10
10
A
2
Nunes
West

Pass


Lead
S 6
D 9
H 7
D Q
C A
C K
C Q
D 8
D 6
C J
H A
H J
Helgemo
North
1 C
2 C


2nd
Q
10
K
J
2
3
6
S 9
C 9
S 8
10
S 10
Fantoni
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
K
3
2
5
D 4
H 5
5
7
S 5
6
S 7
Helness
South
1 S



4th
C 8
A
2
3
4
7
S 2
S 3
S 4
10
4
Q
S K J 7 5 4 3 2
H 7 6
D A 3
C 7 4
TableS 9 6
H A J 9 3
D J 10
C J 9 6 3 2


Par +630
4 NT South
S A Q 10 8
H 10 5 2
D K 7 5 4 2
C 5







3 NT +113 NT 627-1803 NT South +2+6602 C North =+90

Stopped at 100 to limit file size (more 2+ IMP swings exist) TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek