Main   Data 9Z77 by Richard Pavlicek  

Three Notrump vs Partscore

No 5-card suit, 22 HCP, any spots

A total of 12 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 1
E-W Vul
S K Q 9 3
H 7 5
D J 9 8 2
C 7 5 3
Gu
West

2 S
3 C
AP

Lead
C Q
S J
C 6
C 4
C 9
D 5
D 6
Boyd
North

Dbl
Pass


2nd
3
A
5
D 3
D 2
8
Q
Lair
East
Pass
2 NT
Pass


3rd
J
3
10
K
8
A
K
Robinson
South
1 NT
Pass
3 NT


4th
A
2
2
7
D 4
7
9
Smith
West
Cheek
North
Garner
East
Bertens
South
S A 10 8 6 5
H J 8
D K 5
C K Q 9 6
TableS 2
H 10 9 6 3 2
D A 10 6
C J 10 8 4


Par -110
3 C EW
S J 7 4
H A K Q 4
D Q 7 4 3
C A 2


Partscore +5Partscore 5-03 NT South -2-1001 NT South =+90


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 2
E-W Vul
S J 8 2
H 8 5 4
D J 10 9
C A 10 6 2
Mazurkiewicz
West
1 H
Pass


Lead
C Q
C J
H Q
S 3
D 6
C 8
D J
D A
S 9
S A
S 7
Zimmermann
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
2
6
4
4
K
H 7
2
H 2
Q
J
H 5
Jassem
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
4
7
3
8
4
A
Q
10
2
6
D 5
Multon
South
2 NT
AP


4th
3
5
A
K
9
9
7
3
5
10
H 6
Helness
West
1 H
2 S
Pass

Lead
H 3
C 3
C 2
H Q
D A
D K
D Q
S 10
S 6
H J
S A
Balicki
North
Pass
Pass
3 C

2nd
K
J
7
4
4
7
S 4
7
3
8
J
Helgemo
East
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
2
A
5
D 2
9
10
J
2
Q
S 5
D 8
Zmudzinski
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
5
4
Q
A
3
5
6
K
8
6
9
S A Q 7 4
H Q J 9 7 2
D 7 4
C Q J
TableS K 6 5
H 3
D 8 6 5 3 2
C K 9 7 4


Par -90
1 NT EW
S 10 9 3
H A K 10 6
D A K Q
C 8 5 3





Partscore +4Partscore 9-03 NT× South -2-3003 C North -3-150


2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 3
E-W Vul
S J 8 7 3
H K 8 6 2
D K Q J 5
C 2
Madala
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C K
C 6
C 5
S 10
H 5
de Wijs
North

Dbl


2nd
2
H 2
Q
A
Bocchi
East
3 C
Pass


3rd
3
A
D 6
3
Muller
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
8
10
H 6
4
Brink
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
H 3
S 6
D 4
C A
S 4
H 2
Versace
North

Dbl


2nd
5
5
Q
J
8
10
Drijver
East
3 C
Pass


3rd
7
K
A
H 7
6
2
Lauria
South
Pass
3 H


4th
10
A
3
A
2
J
S A 5 2
H Q 10 5
D 9 8 6 4 2
C K 6
TableS 9 6 4
H A 7
D 7
C A J 9 7 5 4 3


Par +110
2 H NS
S K Q 10
H J 9 4 3
D A 10 3
C Q 10 8

Partscore +3Partscore 12-03 NT South -4-2003 H South -2-100


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 173 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 4
N-S Vul
S Q 10 6 2
H J 5 3
D A K 9 6
C J 8
Zia
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
C Q
D J
S 2
H 8
C K
C 10
C 5
C 4
H 7
S 4
Pellegrini
North

1 D
3 S


2nd
8
A
Q
8
3
7
S 3
H 4
D 5
K
Hamman
East

3 C
Pass


3rd
9
2
A
K
A
D 2
S 9
S 7
D 7
9
Ravenna
South
Pass
Dbl
3 NT


4th
3
J
3
A
2
S 6
H 5
D 6
D 9
J
Bianchedi
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 6
H 7
S K
C 2
S 4
H A
H 10
S 9
D A
S 6
D Q
Rodwell
North

1 S
2 D


2nd
8
K
A
J
7
4
6
Q
3
C 4
K
Muzzio
East

2 C
AP


3rd
9
8
2
Q
10
9
Q
5
5
D 8
C 5
Meckstroth
South
1 D
Dbl



4th
7
3
8
A
J
5
J
3
2
D 10
J
S A 9 7
H Q 9 8
D Q 10 7 4 2
C 6 2
TableS J 8 5
H A 10 7
D 3
C K Q 10 9 5 4


Par -90
2 C EW
S K 4 3
H K 6 4 2
D J 8 5
C A 7 3






Partscore +5Partscore 17-03 NT South -4-4002 D South -2-200


2009 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 5
E-W Vul
S J 2
H A 10 9 7
D 9 7 5 4
C K 9 3
Gitelman
West

Pass



Lead
H 3
C 10
C J
C Q
C 2
S K
S 10
S A
Rodwell
North

3 NT



2nd
7
5
4
8
D 6
4
6
H 9
Moss
East

AP



3rd
2
K
7
6
D J
9
Q
3
Meckstroth
South
1 NT




4th
K
A
3
9
S 2
J
D 4
5
Zia
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
S 7
S A
C 7
C A
C 2
Greco
North

Pass
Dbl


2nd
3
6
J
9
8
S 4
Hamman
East

2 S
Pass


3rd
J
Q
3
Q
5
D J
Hampson
South
1 NT
Pass
3 D


4th
4
2
5
10
K
H 7
S A Q 9
H J 6 5 3
D J 10 3
C 7 6 5
TableS K 10 8 7 3
H 4 2
D 8 2
C A Q J 2


Par -140
3 S EW
S 6 5 4
H K Q 8
D A K Q 6
C 10 8 4



Partscore +2Partscore 19-03 NT South -3-1503 D South -2-100


2006 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 6
None Vul
S J 7 6
H A Q 10 3
D A K 8
C Q J 5
Fredin
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
H 4
S 10
C 3
S 2
S 3
H J
H 8
H A
D A
D K
D 8
Cohler
North

Dbl
3 NT

2nd
3
5
5
9
J
2
C 8
9
7
10
Lindkvist
East

Pass
Dbl

3rd
K
Q
K
A
D 4
10
Q
C 7
2
3
Lair
South
Pass
1 NT
AP

4th
6
6
6
7
K
5
7
C 9
5
6
Lev
West

Pass


Lead
S 3
Nystrom
North

Pass
Gawrys
East

Pass
Bertheau
South
1 NT
S A Q 8 4 3
H 4 2
D 6 5
C A 9 8 3
TableS 10 2
H K 9 7 5
D Q 10 7 4
C K 4 2


Par -110
3 C EW
S K 9 5
H J 8 6
D J 9 3 2
C 10 7 6





Partscore +10Partscore 29-03 NT× South -3-5001 NT South -1-50


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 7
N-S Vul
S 7
H A 8 5 2
D J 10 5 3
C 9 8 6 3
Castanheira
West

2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
S 2
D K
D A
D 4
H K
H 3
S K
H 9
D J
C 8
S 10
Shih
North

Pass
3 S


2nd
7
C 3
9
7
Q
2
5
9
C 2
S 3
7
Pessoa
East
2 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
J
3
5
10
7
Q
C 10
10
6
A
Huang
South
Dbl
2 NT
3 NT


4th
8
A
2
8
S 4
4
C 5
C 6
A
H 6
4
W.Chiu
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S Q
S 10
D 3
S 8
H A
H 2
S 9
H K
D K
D 4
C J
D 6
Santos
North

2 NT



2nd
7
2
2
H 3
9
7
C 10
5
9
Q
A
C K
H.Yang
East
2 D
Pass



3rd
3
C 3
A
C 6
4
C 2
D 5
Q
10
J
4
H 8
Goncalves
South
2 H
3 C



4th
A
4
7
K
6
10
5
C 5
8
C 7
8
S 6
S Q 2
H K J 10 6 3
D Q 9 7
C K 10 4
TableS K J 6 5 4 3
H Q 9 7
D 8 2
C J 7


Par +130
4 D NS
S A 10 9 8
H 4
D A K 6 4
C A Q 5 2








Partscore +8Partscore 37-03 NT South -2-2003 C South +1+130


2002 USBC Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 8
N-S Vul
S Q 4 3 2
H Q 7 4
D 6 5 2
C K 9 3
Schwartz
West
Pass
2 D
Pass

Lead
D 8
D J
H 5
D 9
H A
H J
C 5
C 3
H 6
S K
S 7
C Q
Moss
North
Pass
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
2
K
2
Q
8
C 2
10
6
S 5
8
10
Becker
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
A
3
Q
4
4
7
K
A
C 9
6
A
Gitelman
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
10
5
K
6
3
10
8
7
9
2
3
Fallenius
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 2
H 6
H 3
C 5
D 2
H J
H 5
S K
S 7
C Q
C 4
Rosenberg
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
2
A
10
9
D 8
S 6
8
10
9
7
Welland
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
8
Q
8
K
K
7
D 5
5
A
S 9
S 4
Zia
South
1 NT



4th
J
K
4
6
4
9
10
2
3
A
S J
S A 6 5
H 8 2
D 8 7 4 3
C Q 10 7 2
TableS K J 9 7
H K 10 9 3
D A J 9
C 8 6


Par +90
1 NT North
S 10 8
H A J 6 5
D K Q 10
C A J 5 4






Partscore +9Partscore 46-03 NT South -3-3001 NT South =+90


2000 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 9
None Vul
S J 7 6
H A 3
D A J 8 2
C A K Q 5
Katz
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
S K
S A
S 2
H J
C A
C K
Jassem
North

Dbl
Dbl


2nd
6
7
J
H 3
A
10
9
Garner
East

3 H
Pass


3rd
3
9
5
C 2
8
3
6
Tuszynski
South
Pass
Pass
3 NT


4th
8
4
10
H 2
6
4
8
Kwiecien
West

1 H
Pass
Pass
Berkowitz
North

Dbl
Dbl
3 C
Pszczola
East

2 H
Pass
AP
Cohen
South
Pass
Pass
2 NT
S A K Q 2
H J 10 9 7 4
D K 6
C 8 4
TableS 9 5 3
H K Q 8 5
D 9 5 4
C 10 9 2


Par +300
4 H× EW -2
S 10 8 4
H 6 2
D Q 10 7 3
C J 7 6 3


3 NT +7Partscore 46-73 NT South =+4003 C North =+110


1996 Spingold Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 10
Both Vul
S K J 3
H 6 4
D A 9 8 4
C K 10 6 5
Schwartz
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
H 7
S 8
H J
H 10
H 5
H 3
D 2
S J
S 9
C A
C 8
Nickell
North

Dbl
3 C


2nd
4
6
2
8
D 10
C 2
C 3
5
7
D 7
4
Sontag
East
2 H
Rdbl
Pass


3rd
Q
9
K
S 4
S 5
S 6
S 10
Q
Q
D 9
6
Freeman
South
Pass
2 NT
3 NT


4th
2
A
A
D 4
D 8
C 5
S 3
A
D 3
D 6
9
Hamman
West

1 D
AP


Lead
S 6
S 7
Soloway
North

Pass



2nd
K
9
Wolff
East
Pass
1 H



3rd
A
10
Goldman
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
8
J
S 10 6 5 4 2
H K 7
D Q 7 3
C Q 7 4
TableS A 7
H Q J 10 9 5 3
D K 6 2
C J 9


Par +110
3 C NS
S Q 9 8
H A 8 2
D J 10 5
C A 8 3 2







Partscore +10Partscore 56-73 NT South -3-3001 NT South +2+150
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek