Main   Data 9Z76 by Richard Pavlicek  

Three Notrump vs Partscore

No 5-card suit, 23 HCP, Poor spots

A total of 10 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 1
E-W Vul
S J 7 6
H 4 2
D A Q 8 6
C K Q 6 5
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 9
S A
S 5
C 2
H 2
S 10
C A
Lee
North

2 D
3 NT

2nd
6
2
Q
4
9
D 6
5
Rodwell
East

Pass
AP

3rd
K
3
8
K
Q
D 3
7
Hamman
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
4
7
J
3
K
D 4
9
Stansby
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
H 8
C A
S 3
S 5
D 4
D Q
Levin
North

2 D


2nd
6
Q
5
7
Q
2
5
Bramley
East

Pass


3rd
K
K
8
A
8
A
7
Weinstein
South
1 D
3 D


4th
4
2
2
2
J
3
J
S 10 9 8 3
H K 7 6 3
D J 2
C A 10 4
TableS A K 5
H J 9 8
D 9 5 3
C J 8 7 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 4 2
H A Q 10 5
D K 10 7 4
C 9 2

Partscore +4Partscore 4-03 NT South -1-503 D South =+110


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 193 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 2
Both Vul
S J 9 6
H A Q 8 6
D Q 7 5 2
C J 10
Nonoo
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
D K
H 3
S J
H A
S 9
S K
D J
D 10
D 3
Asbi
North

Dbl
3 C


2nd
6
6
4
H 2
5
C 3
8
8
9
Syed
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
2
10
2
C 2
Q
H 6
5
7
Tobing
South
1 C
2 C
3 NT


4th
A
A
Q
3
7
7
C 8
4
C 4
Karwur
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 4
D J
C 4
C Q
C 9
C 8
C 3
D 4
Maci
North

1 H
1 NT


2nd
A
8
2
10
6
7
D 3
George
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
7
2
A
K
D 6
S 3
S 5
Basiony
South
1 C
1 S



4th
6
A
J
5
H 6
H 8
H Q
S 10 8 7 5 3
H K 10 7
D 9 8 6
C A Q
TableS 4
H J 9 5 3 2
D A 4
C K 9 8 4 3


Par +110
3 D NS
S A K Q 2
H 4
D K J 10 3
C 7 6 5 2





3 NT +113 NT 11-43 NT South =+6001 NT North =+90


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 3
Both Vul
S A J 6 3
H 5 4 3
D Q 4 2
C J 9 6
Cullin
West

Pass


Lead
H 6
C 5
C K
C 8
D 9
S K
D 5
D 4
D J
S 7
Meckstroth
North

3 NT


2nd
3
4
2
7
2
5
3
S 4
8
H 8
Bertheau
East
2 D
AP


3rd
9
J
3
A
6
3
Q
A
H 4
A
Rodwell
South
2 NT



4th
J
Q
6
9
K
2
10
7
S 8
9
Hamman
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
C 2
S 9
C A
D 9
D 5
S J
D A
C K
H 9
D 8
H 7
Upmark
North

2 NT


2nd
3
3
7
9
2
3
Q
7
H 2
J
H 4
10
Zia
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
8
6
C 4
10
10
Q
C 7
4
H 8
Q
S 2
5
Nystrom
South
Dbl
3 C


4th
K
8
6
5
K
6
H 6
C Q
J
3
J
S 4
S 5
H A Q 10 8 6
D 9 8 7 3
C A 4 3
TableS Q 10 9 8 4 2
H 9
D 10 6
C K Q 10 8


Par -110
2 S EW
S K 7
H K J 7 2
D A K J 5
C 7 5 2







3 NT +73 NT 18-43 NT South -1-1003 C South -4-400


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 4
E-W Vul
S 7 6 5
H A 10 3
D 8 7 3
C J 8 3 2
Upmark
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
C 9
C A
C 5
H 9
C 10
H A
H 10
H 7
S A
S Q
Meckstroth
North

Dbl
3 NT

2nd
2
7
K
3
J
Q
D 4
D 6
9
K
Nystrom
East
Pass
2 S
AP

3rd
6
3
8
6
H J
5
K
D 3
5
6
Rodwell
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
Q
H 2
H 8
4
4
S 2
S 3
D 2
4
8
Hamman
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
S 3
H 4
C 2
S K
C A
H K
H 5
D 2
D J
D 10
Bertheau
North

Pass
3 C

2nd
5
9
6
6
7
D 6
S 2
K
7
9
Zia
East
Pass
2 S
AP

3rd
10
A
Q
8
3
3
10
A
Q
S J
Cullin
South
1 C
Dbl


4th
Q
6
K
A
H 2
Q
J
3
5
8
S K J 9 3 2
H 9
D A J 6
C K 10 9 7
TableS 10 8 4
H Q J 8 6 2
D Q 10 4 2
C 6


Par -110
2 S EW
S A Q
H K 7 5 4
D K 9 5
C A Q 5 4




3 NT +23 NT 20-43 NT South -1-503 C South -2-100


2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 5
N-S Vul
S A 5 2
H Q J 4 2
D 6 3 2
C Q 10 4
Garner
West

Pass


Lead
C 5
H Q
H 2
S 3
C 3
S Q
Wooldridge
North

3 NT


2nd
10
3
6
2
K
H.Weinstein
East

AP


3rd
6
5
7
J
4
Hurd
South
1 NT



4th
2
9
A
K
D 4
J.Lall
West

2 C
AP

Lead
S 4
H 5
H J
C 5
H 2
C 3
D Q
C 8
Rubin
North

Dbl


2nd
2
9
6
10
10
K
2
9
Grue
East

Pass


3rd
J
Q
7
6
K
4
K
Q
Ekeblad
South
1 D
2 H


4th
K
3
A
2
C 7
D 4
A
D 7
S Q 8 4 3
H A 9
D Q 10
C K J 9 7 5
TableS J 9 7
H 10 6 3
D K J 9 8 7 4
C 6


Par +140
3 H South
S K 10 6
H K 8 7 5
D A 5
C A 8 3 2


3 NT +103 NT 30-43 NT South +1+6302 H South +2+170


2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 6
Both Vul
S K 9 7 4
H 7 5 2
D 6 4
C A Q 8 2
Strul
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
C J
H J
C 4
D 4
Jacobs
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
2
9
Q
3
Becker
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
K
2
8
A
Katz
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
A
K
5
7
Levin
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
S A
C K
S 7
H 8
D K
D Q
H 3
D J
Stansby
North
Pass
2 S


2nd
5
4
2
5
5
9
A
8
Weinstein
East
1 H
AP


3rd
3
3
J
J
4
6
4
Martel
South
Dbl



4th
4
A
Q
Q
7
A
2
S Q 10 8 3
H 8 6 4
D 9 8 5
C 9 6 3
TableS A 2
H K J 10 9 3
D A 10 7 2
C K 7


Par +110
3 C NS
S J 6 5
H A Q
D K Q J 3
C J 10 5 4


Partscore +93 NT 30-133 NT South -2-2002 S North +2+170


2007 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 7
Both Vul
S Q J 8
H A J 4 3
D K 10 7 5
C J 7
J.Wang
West
1 S
Pass


Lead
S 7
D 5
H 5
H A
H 3
S 5
H 2
D 7
D 9
Cheek
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
Q
2
8
9
D 4
8
C 2
6
Ao
East
Pass
AP


3rd
4
A
J
7
Q
3
4
Q
Grue
South
1 NT



4th
2
3
6
10
K
9
C 4
S 6
Lynch
West
1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 6
H 5
H A
H 3
S A
S 5
H 4
D A
Chechelashvili
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT

2nd
8
8
9
D 2
J
Q
C 4
3
Dawson
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
J
2
Q
3
C 5
7
Gu
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
9
6
10
K
K
2
C 8
S A 10 7 6 5
H K 10 8
D 3
C K Q 8 2
TableS 4 3
H 9 6
D J 8 6 4 2
C A 10 5 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S K 9 2
H Q 7 5 2
D A Q 9
C 9 6 3



Partscore +63 NT 30-193 NT South -1-1002 NT South =+120


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 133 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 8
E-W Vul
S A Q 6
H 10 6
D K J 5 3
C J 8 5 4
El Kourdy
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 9
C 4
C K
H 3
H 8
C 9
D 3
D 7
S 8
Nunes
North

3 C
3 S


2nd
K
3
A
6
7
J
6
Q
6
Dagher
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
10
8
K
J
S 7
A
5
2
Fantoni
South
1 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
2
6
Q
2
10
2
8
10
J
Lauria
West

Pass



Lead
S 5
S 8
C 4
D 9
C K
D 7
C J
C 8
H 6
D 2
D 5
Sadek
North

1 NT



2nd
J
A
3
3
6
8
H 4
S 2
8
Q
Versace
East
Pass
AP



3rd
K
7
10
10
5
J
2
7
A
K
El Ahmady
South
1 C




4th
6
3
A
A
Q
6
9
H 3
5
4
S K 8 4
H Q J 5 3
D Q 9 8
C A 9 6
TableS 10 9 7 5 2
H K 8 4
D 10 6 4
C Q 3


Par +430
4 NT NS
S J 3
H A 9 7 2
D A 7 2
C K 10 7 2






3 NT +63 NT 36-193 NT South =+4001 NT North +3+180


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 9
E-W Vul
S A Q 4 2
H Q J 7
D Q J 5 4
C 6 3
Kwiecien
West
1 C
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
S 10
C 8
C K
S 5
S A
S 4
D 6
C 7
C 2
D 9
D 10
Mouiel
North
Dbl
Pass
3 S


2nd
3
6
9
D 4
7
H 3
H 4
A
H 7
D J
Q
H 6
Pszczola
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
2
J
5
Q
8
J
5
H 10
H 8
K
H 2
Salama
South
2 C
2 S
3 NT


4th
Q
K
6
A
3
9
D 3
8
H 5
D 2
7
H J
Levy
West
1 C
Pass
Pass


Lead
H K
S J
H 10
S A
S 4
D 6
C 5
D A
Jassem
North
Dbl
2 S
3 S


2nd
7
7
6
3
H 9
3
Q
4
Chemla
East
1 H
Pass
AP


3rd
3
2
2
5
10
J
K
8
Tuszynski
South
1 S
2 NT



4th
A
K
J
6
9
K
3
2
S 9 7 6
H K 2
D A 9 3
C K J 7 4 2
TableS K 3
H 10 9 8 4 3
D K 10 8
C 10 8 5


Par +110
2 S South
S J 10 8 5
H A 6 5
D 7 6 2
C A Q 9








Partscore +73 NT 36-263 NT South -3-1503 S South =+140
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek