Main   Data 9Z75 by Richard Pavlicek  

Three Notrump vs Partscore

No 5-card suit, 23 HCP, Fair spots

A total of 19 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 1
E-W Vul
S Q J 10
H 8 6 4
D Q J 4 3
C K J 6
Demirev
West
1 C
2 S
Pass
Dbl

Lead
S 4
H 4
D 7
D 3
S A
C 3
S 8
S 7
C 9
D 10
C K
H 8
Chambers
North
Pass
2 NT
3 NT
AP

2nd
10
7
2
5
J
6
K
H 6
A
J
H 10
Robbins
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
A
Q
K
2
5
Q
C 2
J
8
Q
Schermer
South
1 NT
3 C
Pass


4th
6
3
6
A
3
10
H 5
9
H 9
H 2
4
H.Lall
West
1 C
Pass



Lead
S A
C 4
S 3
C 7
D K
C A
C 8
Feldman
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
10
6
K
J
A
K
H 4
Milner
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
5
5
J
2
4
H 7
Pollack
South
1 NT




4th
6
10
2
Q
6
9
S A K 7 4
H 3
D A 10 2
C A 8 7 4 3
TableS 5 2
H Q 10 9 7 5
D 9 8 6 5
C 5 2


Par +90
1 NT NS
S 9 8 6 3
H A K J 2
D K 7
C Q 10 9







3 NT +103 NT 10-03 NT× South =+5501 NT South =+90


2012 USBC Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 2
Both Vul
S A 8
H K 6 5 2
D A 10 5
C 10 8 7 2
Katz
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 10
S 3
C 2
D 3
C K
D 7
D 5
H A
H 3
Hampson
North

1 H
3 NT

2nd
8
5
6
2
A
6
K
8
Q
Nickell
East

Pass
AP

3rd
K
9
Q
10
S 7
A
8
7
9
Greco
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
6
A
5
J
7
9
4
2
5
Diamond
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
S 3
C 2
C 3
C 9
D 3
D 10
S Q
H 8
H 4
Rodwell
North

1 H


2nd
8
5
6
S J
A
2
J
7
9
Q
Platnick
East

Pass


3rd
K
2
Q
10
S 4
A
Q
C 8
K
7
Meckstroth
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
6
A
5
J
7
9
6
H 3
A
2
S J 10 9 7 4 2
H J 9 7
D 6 4 2
C 5
TableS K 3
H A 10 4 3
D K J 9
C K J 9 6


Par +600
3 NT NS
S Q 6 5
H Q 8
D Q 8 7 3
C A Q 4 3




Partscore +73 NT 10-73 NT South -2-2001 NT South =+90


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 3
Both Vul
S K 5 2
H 9 5
D 10 8 6 2
C A Q 8 6
Fredin
West

Pass


Lead
H 2
C K
C J
S 3
C A
C Q
D 2
D 5
D Q
H 6
S J
Narkiewicz
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
5
9
5
6
4
10
7
6
S 4
7
2
Fallenius
East
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
6
8
K
D 3
D 4
K
J
S 9
J
10
Buras
South
1 NT



4th
K
2
7
8
3
H 4
A
9
8
9
A
Martens
West

1 H
AP

Lead
C 5
C J
S A
S 3
C A
C Q
D A
D 5
S 4
D Q
H 10
H 3
Upmark
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
6
9
6
9
4
10
2
6
H 2
S 7
8
7
Jassem
East
Pass
2 D


3rd
7
8
2
K
D 3
D 4
7
J
5
H 4
5
J
Cullin
South
1 D
2 S


4th
K
2
8
10
3
S J
9
K
Q
8
Q
9
S J 9 6
H A J 8 4 2
D A 5
C 9 5 3
TableS Q 10 8
H Q 6 3
D Q J 7
C 10 7 4 2


Par +110
2 S NS
S A 7 4 3
H K 10 7
D K 9 4 3
C K J







Partscore +3Even 10-103 NT South -2-2002 S South -1-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 4
Both Vul
S K 5 2
H 9 5
D 10 8 6 2
C A Q 8 6
Roche
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
C J
C K
S 7
C A
C Q
D 10
H A
H J
H 8
H 2
S 9
Martel
North
Pass
2 D
3 NT

2nd
5
3
5
6
4
10
J
9
S 2
S 5
D 2
D 6
Rayner
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
6
8
K
D 3
H 7
K
3
6
S 10
D 7
Q
Stansby
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
K
7
2
8
9
D 5
A
10
D 4
S 3
S 4
A
Fleisher
West

1 H
AP

Lead
H 4
C K
C J
S A
S 4
C A
C Q
H 9
H A
H 8
H 2
McAvoy
North
Pass
2 H


2nd
5
3
5
6
9
10
7
3
D 2
S 5
D 6
Kamil
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
Q
6
8
2
K
D 3
S 3
7
6
D Q
Hargreaves
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
K
4
2
8
10
9
D 5
J
10
D 4
S J 9 6
H A J 8 4 2
D A 5
C 9 5 3
TableS Q 10 8
H Q 6 3
D Q J 7
C 10 7 4 2


Par +110
2 S NS
S A 7 4 3
H K 10 7
D K 9 4 3
C K J







Partscore +3Partscore 13-103 NT South -2-2002 NT South -1-100


2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 5
E-W Vul
S A 9 2
H 9 6 5
D K Q J 5
C K 9 7
Martel
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
H 7
C 10
H 2
C 5
C 9
Meckstroth
North

2 C
2 S
3 NT

2nd
5
K
2
Q
3
Stansby
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
4
7
10
K
Rodwell
South
1 D
2 H
2 NT


4th
3
9
Q
6
8
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
S J
S 10
S 6
C K
H 5
D A
D 2
D Q
D K
Kamil
North

1 C
1 H


2nd
7
4
9
8
8
7
3
4
9
H 2
Zia
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
Q
K
C 3
6
K
5
J
H 3
H 8
Fleisher
South
Pass
1 D
1 NT


4th
5
2
7
A
4
4
6
8
7
10
S Q 10
H J 10 4
D 10 7 4 3
C A 4 3 2
TableS K J 6 5 3
H A 7 2
D 9 8 6
C Q 8


Par +110
2 H NS
S 8 7 4
H K Q 8 3
D A 2
C J 10 6 5





3 NT +83 NT 18-133 NT South +1+4301 NT South =+90


2008 Spingold Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 6
E-W Vul
S Q J 3
H 7 5 4
D A K 5 2
C 8 4 2
Dubinin
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H K
H J
H 6
H Q
H 9
D 4
D 3
D K
S J
S 3
Welland
North
1 C
1 S



2nd
4
5
D 7
C 2
S Q
2
6
C 10
4
6
Gromov
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
A
8
S 2
C 6
8
A
C J
8
10
Glubok
South
1 H
3 NT



4th
10
2
7
D 9
C Q
Q
C 3
10
5
B.Cohen
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
S Q
C 4
H K
H Q
S 6
D 3
D 2
H 3
D Q
Zmudzinski
North
Pass
1 S
Dbl


2nd
8
2
6
4
5
10
4
S 7
S A
Smith
East
Pass
2 H
Pass


3rd
5
9
J
6
A
C 5
A
7
8
Balicki
South
1 C
Pass
2 S


4th
J
H 9
K
2
10
3
8
6
7
S 5
H K Q J 9 8
D J 10 6 4
C K 9 5
TableS K 7 6 4 2
H A 6 3
D 8
C 10 7 6 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 10 9 8
H 10 2
D Q 9 7 3
C A Q J





Partscore +5Even 18-183 NT South -2-1002 S North =+110


2008 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 7
N-S Vul
S A K 4
H A 5 2
D 10 4 2
C A Q J 4
Narasimhan
West
1 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
C 10
C Q
C J
C 4
S 3
S K
S 4
H J
El Ahmady
North
Dbl
2 H
3 NT

2nd
2
K
3
5
8
8
7
10
K
Wold
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
A
6
7
9
A
9
Q
A
Sadek
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
Q
2
H 3
S 5
S 2
6
J
H 4
7
Jacobs
West
2 D
Pass


Lead
H 9
C 10
Bocchi
North
2 NT



2nd
J
K
Katz
East
Pass



3rd
4
Ferraro
South
Pass



4th
2
S J 8 5 2
H K 10 8 6 4 3
D A J
C K
TableS 10 7 6
H 9 7
D K Q 8 3
C 8 5 3 2


Par +500
4 H× EW -3
S Q 9 3
H Q J
D 9 7 6 5
C 10 9 7 6



3 NT +103 NT 28-183 NT South =+6002 NT North +1+150


2007 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 8
E-W Vul
S 5 4 2
H 10 8 7 5
D A K 9 4
C J 3
Kodayam
West

Pass


Lead
H 6
H 4
S J
S K
C 2
H 2
Hamman
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
7
3
3
6
5
8
Bykov
East
1 C
AP


3rd
J
5
9
Q
Q
K
Soloway
South
1 NT



4th
A
Q
2
4
3
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
H 4
D 2
S 6
D 6
S 4
D 3
D 9
S 5
S 7
Tuszynski
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT

2nd
8
3
J
9
8
8
A
C 4
K
C 8
Meckstroth
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
J
7
7
2
10
3
5
C 5
A
H 5
Kowalski
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
A
Q
4
J
K
10
Q
H 9
Q
C 2
S Q 10 9
H 9 6 3 2
D 10 7 3
C Q 9 8
TableS K J 8
H K Q J
D 6 5 2
C K 6 4 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 7 6 3
H A 4
D Q J 8
C A 10 7 5




Partscore +53 NT 28-233 NT South -1-502 NT South =+120


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 153 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 9
E-W Vul
S 9 6 4
H Q 9 7 4
D K 7
C A 10 7 6
Ju.Hackett
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
H 8
S 2
S 10
H 2
C 4
C 6
H 5
H Q
C 7
D 6
S 7
D.Chen
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
6
6
J
9
7
5
8
3
D 5
Q
10
Ja.Hackett
East
1 S
AP

3rd
K
4
Q
8
D 2
A
J
9
10
K
K
Furuta
South
1 NT


4th
A
K
4
3
A
2
9
D 3
J
D 9
A
Miyakuni
West
Pass
Rdbl

Lead
H K
C 3
C 10
H 8
H 5
H 9
C 4
S 2
S 5
S 3
D 4
Townsend
North
Pass
2 C

2nd
A
5
8
3
J
D 3
D 10
J
6
10
Teramoto
East
1 D
AP

3rd
6
A
K
7
Q
10
6
Q
K
9
Gold
South
Dbl


4th
4
2
9
D 2
S 8
2
Q
4
A
7
S Q 10 5
H J 6 3 2
D Q 10 9 4
C 9 5
TableS K 8 7 2
H K
D A 8 5 3 2
C Q 8 2


Par +430
4 NT South
S A J 3
H A 10 8 5
D J 6
C K J 4 3





Partscore +5Even 28-283 NT South -2-1002 C North +1+110


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 173 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 10
None Vul
S A K 7 6
H 6 5
D K 7 4
C J 10 6 4
Sylvan
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
S 2
C 4
H 2
H J
H 4
C A
C Q
El Ahmady
North
1 C
1 S


2nd
6
3
K
K
6
D 4
9
Sundelin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
A
2
A
8
Q
7
Sadek
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
10
9
5
5
3
7
6
Dagher
West




Lead
C A
Bertheau
North
El Kourdy
East
Nystrom
South
S J 5 4 3
H A J 4
D 10 9 6 5
C 7 5
TableS 9 8
H Q 9 8 2
D 3 2
C A K Q 8 3


Par +110
2 S NS
S Q 10 2
H K 10 7 3
D A Q J 8
C 9 2


Partscore +6Partscore 34-283 NT South -2-1002 NT North +1+150


TopMain

2005 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 11
Both Vul
S Q 6 4
H A 10 3
D K J 7
C 6 5 4 2
Willenken
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 9
D 2
C 2
S 10
D 6
C 4
S K
Zia
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
4
4
3
6
8
J
7
Cohler
East
Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
10
3
J
8
5
Rosenberg
South
1 NT


4th
J
5
Q
A
3
7
Fallenius
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 9
D 8
C 5
D 4
C 4
D 10
S 2
C K
C 10
S A
H 6
H 3
Shenkin
North
Pass
1 NT

2nd
2
J
3
K
A
S 7
J
H 2
S 9
10
7
Welland
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
3
8
5
9
S 5
8
6
H 10
6
A
Mahaffey
South
1 C


4th
7
6
Q
Q
7
C 2
4
J
H 4
3
5
S 10 9 8 5
H J 8 7 2
D A 8 4
C Q 7
TableS K 3 2
H Q 5 4
D 10 9 5 3
C A J 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A J 7
H K 9 6
D Q 6 2
C K 10 9 8





Partscore +6Partscore 40-283 NT South -1-1001 NT North +1+120


2005 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 12
None Vul
S J 7 4 3
H Q 9 6 3
D 3
C A Q J 3
Compton
West

Pass


Lead
H 4
C 5
D 9
H 7
S 5
Cohen
North
2 D
Pass


2nd
3
6
10
6
8
S.Cohen
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
Q
K
J
Berkowitz
South
3 NT



4th
K
K
3
8
Schwartz
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
C 8
S 3
H A
H 4
C 5
D 8
S Q
C 10
H Q
Krekorian
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
A
5
3
6
2
A
2
6
S 10
Becker
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
K
J
2
Q
6
4
J
Casen
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
4
A
8
K
K
3
6
H 10
S A 9 2
H A 7 5 4
D K 7 6
C 8 6 2
TableS 10 6 5
H J 10 2
D Q 9 8 5 2
C K 7


Par +140
3 S South
S K Q 8
H K 8
D A J 10 4
C 10 9 5 4



Partscore +6Partscore 46-283 NT South -1-501 NT South +3+180


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 13
Both Vul
S 6 5
H A 5 4 3
D Q 10 3
C A 7 4 2
Fredin
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S Q
S J
S 8
S 9
S 7
H 6
D Q
D 3
D K
D A
C 9
C 7
Fractman
North
Pass
2 C



2nd
5
4
10
C 2
H 4
A
5
6
7
8
10
8
Lindkvist
East
1 C
Pass



3rd
A
2
K
H 2
H 10
Q
9
J
10
C 4
A
J
Carrasco
South
1 D
3 NT



4th
3
6
H 3
H 8
C 3
J
2
4
C 5
H K
6
H 7
Wasik
West

1 H
2 S
Pass

Lead
C 10
D A
D K
D J
D 9
Bertheau
North
Pass
2 C
Pass
3 D

2nd
2
2
4
7
8
Knap
East
1 C
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
6
3
Q
10
H 3
Nystrom
South
1 D
2 D
3 C


4th
J
5
6
H 2
S K Q 9 7 2
H 9 7 6
D 8 7 4 2
C 10
TableS A J 8
H K Q 10 2
D 6 5
C Q 8 6 5


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 10 4 3
H J 8
D A K J 9
C K J 9 3








Partscore +5Partscore 51-283 NT South -1-1003 D South =+110


2001 USBC Final, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 14
N-S Vul
S 8 7
H K 4 2
D 10 8 4 2
C A 10 8 4
Stansby
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
C Q
C K
C 7
C 10
H 2
D 3
D A
D J
D 7
H 10
H 4
Rubin
North

1 H
3 D


2nd
2
6
2
J
H J
6
8
S 2
S 6
H 5
9
S 9
Martel
East

Pass
Dbl


3rd
5
4
8
A
3
Q
9
S 5
H 7
S 3
8
S Q
Granovetter
South
1 C
1 S
3 NT


4th
K
5
9
S 4
H 3
A
6
4
10
S 7
K
S 10
Lipsitz
West

Pass



Lead
S 3
C Q
C K
C 3
H 2
S J
C 7
H K
H 4
S 2
S 10
Weichsel
North

Pass



2nd
7
6
2
J
J
8
H 3
10
D 5
5
Ekeblad
East

Pass



3rd
K
4
8
A
Q
9
10
5
9
D 2
Sontag
South
1 NT




4th
A
5
9
H 6
A
Q
D 7
7
8
4
S J 10 5 3
H A 8 7 3
D Q 3
C J 6 2
TableS K 9 4
H J 10 6
D A J 9 7 5
C 9 5


Par +130
4 C NS
S A Q 6 2
H Q 9 5
D K 6
C K Q 7 3








Partscore +6Partscore 57-283 NT South -1-1001 NT South +2+150


1998 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 15
None Vul
S K 9 3
H 10 7 6
D K 7 6
C A J 6 5
Lindkvist
West

Pass

Lead
S 5
H 6
H 2
S 2
H 8
S 4
S 8
Chagas
North

3 NT

2nd
K
3
A
3
D 8
Q
C 5
Fredin
East
Pass
AP

3rd
7
Q
7
6
10
A
Branco
South
1 NT


4th
10
5
4
J
K
9
Campos
West

Pass

Lead
H 3
S 2
H 8
S 6
Nilsland
North

1 NT

2nd
2
9
5
Villas-Boas
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
4
10
Fallenius
South
1 D


4th
6
10
K
S A 8 5 2
H A 5
D 10 8 5 3
C K 9 8
TableS 7 6 4
H K 9 4 3
D J 9 4
C Q 4 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q J 10
H Q J 8 2
D A Q 2
C 10 7 3
Partscore +5Partscore 62-283 NT South -1-501 NT North +1+120


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 16
E-W Vul
S 6 2
H A J 10 8
D Q 6 5 4
C J 9 7
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
C 3
D 4
C 2
Branco
North
Pass
1 H
3 NT

2nd
9
6
2
A
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
7
J
J
Chagas
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
K
5
8
Mello
West

Pass


Lead
C 4
C 3
D 4
C 2
S 5
S 3
S K
C 8
H K
H 4
D 7
Wolff
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
9
6
2
A
2
9
H 8
D 5
6
9
9
Fonseca
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
7
J
J
A
10
7
S J
10
J
Hamman
South
1 NT



4th
K
5
3
H 7
4
6
8
Q
2
Q
S K 10 5
H 9 6 3
D 10 8 3
C A 8 6 4
TableS A J 7 3
H Q 7 5 2
D K 7 2
C 10 5


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 9 8 4
H K 4
D A J 9
C K Q 3 2





3 NT +7Partscore 62-353 NT South =+4001 NT South +1+120


1997 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 17
Both Vul
S Q J 4 3
H K Q J 9
D A K Q 7
C 9
Groetheim
West
1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
D A
D K
Duboin
North
Dbl
2 NT


2nd
Q
2
3
Aa
East
Pass
3 H


3rd
H 5
8
6
Bocchi
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
5
5
4
Versace
West
2 S
Pass


Lead
C A
H 6
D A
D K
D Q
Helgemo
North
Dbl
3 D


2nd
2
7
2
3
J
Lauria
East
Pass
AP


3rd
10
10
6
8
9
Helness
South
2 NT



4th
9
K
4
5
S 6
S A K 10 8 7 6
H 10
D 5 4
C Q 10 5 3
TableS
H 8 6 5 4 3 2
D J 3 2
C A K 8 7


Par +110
3 D North
S 9 5 2
H A 7
D 10 9 8 6
C J 6 4 2
3 NT +10Partscore 62-453 NT South =+6003 D North +1+130
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek