Main   Data 9Z73 by Richard Pavlicek  

Three Notrump vs Partscore

No 5-card suit, 23 HCP, any spots

A total of 45 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 1
E-W Vul
S J 7 6
H 4 2
D A Q 8 6
C K Q 6 5
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 9
S A
S 5
C 2
H 2
S 10
C A
Lee
North

2 D
3 NT

2nd
6
2
Q
4
9
D 6
5
Rodwell
East

Pass
AP

3rd
K
3
8
K
Q
D 3
7
Hamman
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
4
7
J
3
K
D 4
9
Stansby
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
H 8
C A
S 3
S 5
D 4
D Q
Levin
North

2 D


2nd
6
Q
5
7
Q
2
5
Bramley
East

Pass


3rd
K
K
8
A
8
A
7
Weinstein
South
1 D
3 D


4th
4
2
2
2
J
3
J
S 10 9 8 3
H K 7 6 3
D J 2
C A 10 4
TableS A K 5
H J 9 8
D 9 5 3
C J 8 7 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 4 2
H A Q 10 5
D K 10 7 4
C 9 2

Partscore +4Partscore 4-03 NT South -1-503 D South =+110


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 193 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 2
Both Vul
S J 9 6
H A Q 8 6
D Q 7 5 2
C J 10
Nonoo
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
D K
H 3
S J
H A
S 9
S K
D J
D 10
D 3
Asbi
North

Dbl
3 C


2nd
6
6
4
H 2
5
C 3
8
8
9
Syed
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
2
10
2
C 2
Q
H 6
5
7
Tobing
South
1 C
2 C
3 NT


4th
A
A
Q
3
7
7
C 8
4
C 4
Karwur
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 4
D J
C 4
C Q
C 9
C 8
C 3
D 4
Maci
North

1 H
1 NT


2nd
A
8
2
10
6
7
D 3
George
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
7
2
A
K
D 6
S 3
S 5
Basiony
South
1 C
1 S



4th
6
A
J
5
H 6
H 8
H Q
S 10 8 7 5 3
H K 10 7
D 9 8 6
C A Q
TableS 4
H J 9 5 3 2
D A 4
C K 9 8 4 3


Par +110
3 D NS
S A K Q 2
H 4
D K J 10 3
C 7 6 5 2





3 NT +113 NT 11-43 NT South =+6001 NT North =+90


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 3
E-W Vul
S Q J 10
H 8 6 4
D Q J 4 3
C K J 6
Demirev
West
1 C
2 S
Pass
Dbl

Lead
S 4
H 4
D 7
D 3
S A
C 3
S 8
S 7
C 9
D 10
C K
H 8
Chambers
North
Pass
2 NT
3 NT
AP

2nd
10
7
2
5
J
6
K
H 6
A
J
H 10
Robbins
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
A
Q
K
2
5
Q
C 2
J
8
Q
Schermer
South
1 NT
3 C
Pass


4th
6
3
6
A
3
10
H 5
9
H 9
H 2
4
H.Lall
West
1 C
Pass



Lead
S A
C 4
S 3
C 7
D K
C A
C 8
Feldman
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
10
6
K
J
A
K
H 4
Milner
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
5
5
J
2
4
H 7
Pollack
South
1 NT




4th
6
10
2
Q
6
9
S A K 7 4
H 3
D A 10 2
C A 8 7 4 3
TableS 5 2
H Q 10 9 7 5
D 9 8 6 5
C 5 2


Par +90
1 NT NS
S 9 8 6 3
H A K J 2
D K 7
C Q 10 9







3 NT +103 NT 21-43 NT× South =+5501 NT South =+90


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 4
E-W Vul
S K J 8 4
H 4 2
D Q J 10
C K 9 4 2
G.Wolpert
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
C 2
D 5
C 4
S 6
H 9
D 2
S 9
D 9
Hamman
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
10
6
J
5
3
10
Q
2
H 6
Kranyak
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
J
7
A
8
J
K
4
J.Lall
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
4
Q
8
3
10
2
A
A
Hurd
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
H 9
D 2
C 2
D 6
C 4
S 5
C K
C 9
D 10
H A
Dwyer
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
2
10
Q
6
J
5
3
8
H 7
K
5
Wooldridge
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
J
3
J
7
A
J
10
S 6
A
S 4
Bathurst
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
6
4
4
Q
8
3
7
7
D 5
S Q
S 10
S Q 3 2
H K J 5 3
D 6 5 2
C Q 7 3
TableS A 10 7
H Q 9 7
D K 9 7 3
C 8 6 5


Par +420
4 S NS
S 9 6 5
H A 10 8 6
D A 8 4
C A J 10





Partscore +53 NT 21-93 NT South -1-501 NT South +1+120


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 5
Both Vul
S A J 6 3
H 5 4 3
D Q 4 2
C J 9 6
Cullin
West

Pass


Lead
H 6
C 5
C K
C 8
D 9
S K
D 5
D 4
D J
S 7
Meckstroth
North

3 NT


2nd
3
4
2
7
2
5
3
S 4
8
H 8
Bertheau
East
2 D
AP


3rd
9
J
3
A
6
3
Q
A
H 4
A
Rodwell
South
2 NT



4th
J
Q
6
9
K
2
10
7
S 8
9
Hamman
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
C 2
S 9
C A
D 9
D 5
S J
D A
C K
H 9
D 8
H 7
Upmark
North

2 NT


2nd
3
3
7
9
2
3
Q
7
H 2
J
H 4
10
Zia
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
8
6
C 4
10
10
Q
C 7
4
H 8
Q
S 2
5
Nystrom
South
Dbl
3 C


4th
K
8
6
5
K
6
H 6
C Q
J
3
J
S 4
S 5
H A Q 10 8 6
D 9 8 7 3
C A 4 3
TableS Q 10 9 8 4 2
H 9
D 10 6
C K Q 10 8


Par -110
2 S EW
S K 7
H K J 7 2
D A K J 5
C 7 5 2







3 NT +73 NT 28-93 NT South -1-1003 C South -4-400


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 6
None Vul
S A 7 3
H Q 9 7 2
D K 6 5
C Q J 10
Rombaut
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 6
H 2
S Q
C 7
S 9
S 7
S J
H 6
C 3
S 8
Muller
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
10
3
6
A
D 2
4
D Q
K
Q
Lorenzini
East

Pass
AP

3rd
5
A
3
2
A
10
D 5
7
K
de Wijs
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
9
10
K
J
2
D 10
5
4
D 3
Drijver
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
H 6
D 2
D 7
D Q
C Q
S A
S 3
H 4
C A
S J
Bompis
North

1 H
2 NT

2nd
9
K
5
4
K
5
5
K
A
6
Brink
East

Pass
AP

3rd
6
2
J
A
S 4
9
10
Q
10
10
Quantin
South
1 D
1 S


4th
7
5
3
6
8
2
C 4
C 3
7
7
S 6
H K J 10
D A Q 10 2
C 8 6 4 3 2
TableS K 8 5 4 2
H 5 4 3
D J 7
C K 7 5


Par +140
3 H NS
S Q J 10 9
H A 8 6
D 9 8 4 3
C A 9





Partscore +63 NT 28-153 NT South -2-1002 NT North +1+150


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 7
E-W Vul
S 7 6 5
H A 10 3
D 8 7 3
C J 8 3 2
Upmark
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
C 9
C A
C 5
H 9
C 10
H A
H 10
H 7
S A
S Q
Meckstroth
North

Dbl
3 NT

2nd
2
7
K
3
J
Q
D 4
D 6
9
K
Nystrom
East
Pass
2 S
AP

3rd
6
3
8
6
H J
5
K
D 3
5
6
Rodwell
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
Q
H 2
H 8
4
4
S 2
S 3
D 2
4
8
Hamman
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
S 3
H 4
C 2
S K
C A
H K
H 5
D 2
D J
D 10
Bertheau
North

Pass
3 C

2nd
5
9
6
6
7
D 6
S 2
K
7
9
Zia
East
Pass
2 S
AP

3rd
10
A
Q
8
3
3
10
A
Q
S J
Cullin
South
1 C
Dbl


4th
Q
6
K
A
H 2
Q
J
3
5
8
S K J 9 3 2
H 9
D A J 6
C K 10 9 7
TableS 10 8 4
H Q J 8 6 2
D Q 10 4 2
C 6


Par -110
2 S EW
S A Q
H K 7 5 4
D K 9 5
C A Q 5 4




3 NT +23 NT 30-153 NT South -1-503 C South -2-100


2012 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 8
E-W Vul
S K J 8 4
H A 10 4 2
D A 7
C J 10 8
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
D 5
C J
H 2
H 9
H A
H 4
C 8
D J
C Q
D.Clerkin
North

Dbl
3 NT

2nd
7
8
2
3
10
7
S 7
4
S 2
K
Moss
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
6
3
Q
5
8
S 3
A
S 4
9
J.Clerkin
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
2
A
7
K
6
J
D 4
6
K
10
Ekeblad
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
D 5
S 10
D 2
S J
D K
D Q
H 7
S K
C J
Hampson
North

Dbl


2nd
4
J
5
4
A
10
H 6
8
H 3
2
Weichsel
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
Q
6
8
A
D 8
3
S 9
J
H Q
A
Greco
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
3
7
7
9
2
H 2
H 4
A
C 6
7
S 9 6 5 2
H K J 9
D 6 4 3
C 9 7 6
TableS A Q 7
H 7 5 3
D K Q 9 5
C Q 4 2


Par +400
3 NT North
S 10 3
H Q 8 6
D J 10 8 2
C A K 5 3




3 NT +73 NT 37-153 NT South =+4001 NT South =+90


2012 USBC Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 9
Both Vul
S A 8
H K 6 5 2
D A 10 5
C 10 8 7 2
Katz
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 10
S 3
C 2
D 3
C K
D 7
D 5
H A
H 3
Hampson
North

1 H
3 NT

2nd
8
5
6
2
A
6
K
8
Q
Nickell
East

Pass
AP

3rd
K
9
Q
10
S 7
A
8
7
9
Greco
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
6
A
5
J
7
9
4
2
5
Diamond
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
S 3
C 2
C 3
C 9
D 3
D 10
S Q
H 8
H 4
Rodwell
North

1 H


2nd
8
5
6
S J
A
2
J
7
9
Q
Platnick
East

Pass


3rd
K
2
Q
10
S 4
A
Q
C 8
K
7
Meckstroth
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
6
A
5
J
7
9
6
H 3
A
2
S J 10 9 7 4 2
H J 9 7
D 6 4 2
C 5
TableS K 3
H A 10 4 3
D K J 9
C K J 9 6


Par +600
3 NT NS
S Q 6 5
H Q 8
D Q 8 7 3
C A Q 4 3




Partscore +73 NT 37-223 NT South -2-2001 NT South =+90


2012 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 10
None Vul
S K 10 4 2
H K 10 8 2
D J 2
C A 10 2
Cheek
West

1 S
2 D
AP

Lead
D 9
S 8
C Q
H 2
S 9
C 10
C 5
H J
H 10
H 8
D J
Friedland
North

Dbl
3 D


2nd
2
7
4
5
J
K
J
Q
9
D 4
7
Grue
East
Pass
2 C
Pass


3rd
6
2
6
A
K
3
8
K
4
S 3
Q
Dahl
South
1 C
Pass
3 NT


4th
10
Q
A
3
D 3
9
2
6
7
S 5
Falk
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 9
S 8
D 8
S 3
H 2
C 9
D 4
S 9
D.Wolpert
North

1 H
2 S


2nd
J
5
10
6
5
2
Q
Lusky
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
2
5
10
J
K
H 3
Amoils
South
1 C
1 NT
2 NT


4th
A
Q
2
D 3
Q
4
C 10
S A J 7 6 5
H Q 7 3
D 9 5
C 9 8 6
TableS Q
H 9 6 5
D K 8 7 6 4 3
C K Q 5


Par +430
4 NT NS
S 9 8 3
H A J 4
D A Q 10
C J 7 4 3






3 NT +73 NT 44-223 NT South +2+4602 NT South +1+150


TopMain

2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 11
N-S Vul
S 10 6 4
H Q 8 4
D Q 9 6
C A K 10 5
Bathurst
West

Pass

Lead
S 3
S J
D 5
C 4
D 4
D 3
C 6
C K
C 5
Muller
North

3 NT

2nd
4
5
J
2
10
Q
J
8
Zagorin
East

AP

3rd
9
7
8
10
A
2
A
7
de Wijs
South
1 NT


4th
2
6
6
Q
9
K
3
H 2
Drijver
West

Pass

Lead
H 6
D K
D J
C 4
C 5
Hurd
North

1 NT

2nd
10
8
3
2
8
Brink
East

AP

3rd
2
6
9
A
9
Wooldridge
South
1 C


4th
4
2
4
3
J
S K Q 7 3
H 9 5 3 2
D A 8 3
C J 2
TableS J 9
H K J 7 6
D 7 5 4 2
C Q 8 3


Par +120
2 NT North
S A 8 5 2
H A 10
D K J 10
C 9 7 6 4


Partscore +83 NT 44-303 NT South -2-2001 NT North +1+120


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 12
Both Vul
S K 5 2
H 9 5
D 10 8 6 2
C A Q 8 6
Fredin
West

Pass


Lead
H 2
C K
C J
S 3
C A
C Q
D 2
D 5
D Q
H 6
S J
Narkiewicz
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
5
9
5
6
4
10
7
6
S 4
7
2
Fallenius
East
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
6
8
K
D 3
D 4
K
J
S 9
J
10
Buras
South
1 NT



4th
K
2
7
8
3
H 4
A
9
8
9
A
Martens
West

1 H
AP

Lead
C 5
C J
S A
S 3
C A
C Q
D A
D 5
S 4
D Q
H 10
H 3
Upmark
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
6
9
6
9
4
10
2
6
H 2
S 7
8
7
Jassem
East
Pass
2 D


3rd
7
8
2
K
D 3
D 4
7
J
5
H 4
5
J
Cullin
South
1 D
2 S


4th
K
2
8
10
3
S J
9
K
Q
8
Q
9
S J 9 6
H A J 8 4 2
D A 5
C 9 5 3
TableS Q 10 8
H Q 6 3
D Q J 7
C 10 7 4 2


Par +110
2 S NS
S A 7 4 3
H K 10 7
D K 9 4 3
C K J







Partscore +33 NT 44-333 NT South -2-2002 S South -1-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 13
Both Vul
S K 5 2
H 9 5
D 10 8 6 2
C A Q 8 6
Roche
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
C J
C K
S 7
C A
C Q
D 10
H A
H J
H 8
H 2
S 9
Martel
North
Pass
2 D
3 NT

2nd
5
3
5
6
4
10
J
9
S 2
S 5
D 2
D 6
Rayner
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
6
8
K
D 3
H 7
K
3
6
S 10
D 7
Q
Stansby
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
K
7
2
8
9
D 5
A
10
D 4
S 3
S 4
A
Fleisher
West

1 H
AP

Lead
H 4
C K
C J
S A
S 4
C A
C Q
H 9
H A
H 8
H 2
McAvoy
North
Pass
2 H


2nd
5
3
5
6
9
10
7
3
D 2
S 5
D 6
Kamil
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
Q
6
8
2
K
D 3
S 3
7
6
D Q
Hargreaves
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
K
4
2
8
10
9
D 5
J
10
D 4
S J 9 6
H A J 8 4 2
D A 5
C 9 5 3
TableS Q 10 8
H Q 6 3
D Q J 7
C 10 7 4 2


Par +110
2 S NS
S A 7 4 3
H K 10 7
D K 9 4 3
C K J







Partscore +33 NT 44-363 NT South -2-2002 NT South -1-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Playoff, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 14
N-S Vul
S 10 6 4
H Q 8 4
D Q 9 6
C A K 10 5
Bocchi
West

Pass

Lead
H 5
C 4
S J
S 9
C 6
D 6
S K
S Q
H 2
Martel
North

3 NT

2nd
4
2
2
A
J
2
10
D Q
8
Madala
East

AP

3rd
J
10
3
7
A
K
C 8
D 4
K
Stansby
South
1 NT


4th
A
Q
4
6
3
A
5
8
10
Fleisher
West

Pass

Lead
D 7
C 4
D 2
D 8
S 6
D 5
S J
C J
Lauria
North

2 NT

2nd
J
2
K
Q
9
C 6
5
A
Kamil
East

AP

3rd
3
10
A
4
2
H 2
Q
3
Versace
South
1 C


4th
6
Q
9
10
7
S 4
10
7
S K Q 7 3
H 9 5 3 2
D A 8 3
C J 2
TableS J 9
H K J 7 6
D 7 5 4 2
C Q 8 3


Par +120
2 NT North
S A 8 5 2
H A 10
D K J 10
C 9 7 6 4


Partscore +33 NT 44-393 NT South -2-2002 NT North -1-100


2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 15
N-S Vul
S A 5 2
H Q J 4 2
D 6 3 2
C Q 10 4
Garner
West

Pass


Lead
C 5
H Q
H 2
S 3
C 3
S Q
Wooldridge
North

3 NT


2nd
10
3
6
2
K
H.Weinstein
East

AP


3rd
6
5
7
J
4
Hurd
South
1 NT



4th
2
9
A
K
D 4
J.Lall
West

2 C
AP

Lead
S 4
H 5
H J
C 5
H 2
C 3
D Q
C 8
Rubin
North

Dbl


2nd
2
9
6
10
10
K
2
9
Grue
East

Pass


3rd
J
Q
7
6
K
4
K
Q
Ekeblad
South
1 D
2 H


4th
K
3
A
2
C 7
D 4
A
D 7
S Q 8 4 3
H A 9
D Q 10
C K J 9 7 5
TableS J 9 7
H 10 6 3
D K J 9 8 7 4
C 6


Par +140
3 H South
S K 10 6
H K 8 7 5
D A 5
C A 8 3 2


3 NT +103 NT 54-393 NT South +1+6302 H South +2+170


2011 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 16
E-W Vul
S 8 6
H A K J 9
D A 10 9
C K 10 7 4
Stansby
West

1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
C 4
D 6
S 10
D 7
H 9
H 8
H J
D 10
S 3
D 8
C J
Delmonte
North

Dbl
2 NT
Pass

2nd
K
2
9
J
A
3
S 4
10
K
A
C 3
5
Martel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
6
8
Q
Q
2
Q
A
S 5
5
2
C 7
K
Bakhshi
South
Pass
1 NT
3 NT
AP

4th
2
A
4
6
3
4
5
S 7
J
8
C 6
9
Cheek
West

1 S
AP


Lead
H 7
C 4
D J
D 10
H 3
D 9
S 10
C 5
Levin
North

Dbl



2nd
A
2
A
Q
2
K
J
K
Grue
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
J
2
3
4
4
Q
6
Weinstein
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
8
A
5
6
9
7
6
8
S K Q 7 4 2
H 7 4
D J 7 6
C A 5 3
TableS 10 3
H 10 6 5 3
D K Q 2
C Q 9 6 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A J 9 5
H Q 8 2
D 8 5 4 3
C J 8








Partscore +63 NT 54-453 NT× South -1-1001 NT South +1+120


2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 17
E-W Vul
S A 9 2
H 9 6 5
D K Q J 5
C K 9 7
Martel
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
H 7
C 10
H 2
C 5
C 9
Meckstroth
North

2 C
2 S
3 NT

2nd
5
K
2
Q
3
Stansby
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
4
7
10
K
Rodwell
South
1 D
2 H
2 NT


4th
3
9
Q
6
8
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
S J
S 10
S 6
C K
H 5
D A
D 2
D Q
D K
Kamil
North

1 C
1 H


2nd
7
4
9
8
8
7
3
4
9
H 2
Zia
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
Q
K
C 3
6
K
5
J
H 3
H 8
Fleisher
South
Pass
1 D
1 NT


4th
5
2
7
A
4
4
6
8
7
10
S Q 10
H J 10 4
D 10 7 4 3
C A 4 3 2
TableS K J 6 5 3
H A 7 2
D 9 8 6
C Q 8


Par +110
2 H NS
S 8 7 4
H K Q 8 3
D A 2
C J 10 6 5





3 NT +83 NT 62-453 NT South +1+4301 NT South =+90


2008 World Championship Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 18
None Vul
S J 4
H A 8 6 5
D 9 5 4
C A K 9 2
Duboin
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 10
D 2
S 2
D 6
H 3
C 7
D 9
C Q
Townsend
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
J
Q
4
A
5
3
K
10
Sementa
East
1 S
Pass

3rd
K
4
7
5
2
A
8
Gold
South
3 NT


4th
A
3
Q
7
J
J
H 4
Malinowski
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 10
C 7
H 5
D A
D Q
C 3
D K
Versace
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
J
6
2
4
5
2
8
Sandqvist
East
1 S
Pass

3rd
K
A
J
7
3
J
H 3
Lauria
South
2 NT


4th
A
5
Q
2
6
10
9
S 10 2
H Q 9 7 4 3
D A Q
C 8 6 4 3
TableS K 8 7 5 3
H 2
D K 10 7 3
C Q J 5


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A Q 9 6
H K J 10
D J 8 6 2
C 10 7

3 NT +73 NT 69-453 NT South +1+4302 NT South =+120


2008 Spingold Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 19
E-W Vul
S Q J 3
H 7 5 4
D A K 5 2
C 8 4 2
Dubinin
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H K
H J
H 6
H Q
H 9
D 4
D 3
D K
S J
S 3
Welland
North
1 C
1 S



2nd
4
5
D 7
C 2
S Q
2
6
C 10
4
6
Gromov
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
A
8
S 2
C 6
8
A
C J
8
10
Glubok
South
1 H
3 NT



4th
10
2
7
D 9
C Q
Q
C 3
10
5
B.Cohen
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
S Q
C 4
H K
H Q
S 6
D 3
D 2
H 3
D Q
Zmudzinski
North
Pass
1 S
Dbl


2nd
8
2
6
4
5
10
4
S 7
S A
Smith
East
Pass
2 H
Pass


3rd
5
9
J
6
A
C 5
A
7
8
Balicki
South
1 C
Pass
2 S


4th
J
H 9
K
2
10
3
8
6
7
S 5
H K Q J 9 8
D J 10 6 4
C K 9 5
TableS K 7 6 4 2
H A 6 3
D 8
C 10 7 6 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 10 9 8
H 10 2
D Q 9 7 3
C A Q J





Partscore +53 NT 69-503 NT South -2-1002 S North =+110


2008 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 20
N-S Vul
S A K 4
H A 5 2
D 10 4 2
C A Q J 4
Narasimhan
West
1 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
C 10
C Q
C J
C 4
S 3
S K
S 4
H J
El Ahmady
North
Dbl
2 H
3 NT

2nd
2
K
3
5
8
8
7
10
K
Wold
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
A
6
7
9
A
9
Q
A
Sadek
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
Q
2
H 3
S 5
S 2
6
J
H 4
7
Jacobs
West
2 D
Pass


Lead
H 9
C 10
Bocchi
North
2 NT



2nd
J
K
Katz
East
Pass



3rd
4
Ferraro
South
Pass



4th
2
S J 8 5 2
H K 10 8 6 4 3
D A J
C K
TableS 10 7 6
H 9 7
D K Q 8 3
C 8 5 3 2


Par +500
4 H× EW -3
S Q 9 3
H Q J
D 9 7 6 5
C 10 9 7 6



3 NT +103 NT 79-503 NT South =+6002 NT North +1+150


TopMain

2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 21
Both Vul
S K 9 7 4
H 7 5 2
D 6 4
C A Q 8 2
Strul
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
C J
H J
C 4
D 4
Jacobs
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
2
9
Q
3
Becker
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
K
2
8
A
Katz
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
A
K
5
7
Levin
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
S A
C K
S 7
H 8
D K
D Q
H 3
D J
Stansby
North
Pass
2 S


2nd
5
4
2
5
5
9
A
8
Weinstein
East
1 H
AP


3rd
3
3
J
J
4
6
4
Martel
South
Dbl



4th
4
A
Q
Q
7
A
2
S Q 10 8 3
H 8 6 4
D 9 8 5
C 9 6 3
TableS A 2
H K J 10 9 3
D A 10 7 2
C K 7


Par +110
3 C NS
S J 6 5
H A Q
D K Q J 3
C J 10 5 4


Partscore +93 NT 79-593 NT South -2-2002 S North +2+170


2008 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 22
E-W Vul
S J 10 8 3
H 8 5 4
D A 9 2
C K 5 2
Weichsel
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
C J
H 9
C Q
C 3
S J
C 6
D J
D 2
Rosenberg
North
Pass
1 S
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
4
7
A
4
9
4
D 6
3
7
Lesniewski
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
2
6
5
K
K
H 8
A
10
Zia
South
1 C
1 NT
3 C


4th
J
A
5
8
10
5
D 5
4
Q
Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
C 9
S 9
D 7
H 4
C 7
C 3
D 4
C 6
D 10
S K
S 6
Verhees
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
2
2
J
2
5
4
K
H 3
3
5
Q
Levin
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
8
3
Q
J
10
K
6
D 9
H 5
8
Jansma
South
1 NT




4th
Q
A
A
Q
J
A
2
S 7
5
4
S Q 5 2
H K Q 6 3
D Q 6 3
C 9 7 4
TableS A 7 4
H 9 7 2
D 8 7 5 4
C A 10 8


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K 9 6
H A J 10
D K J 10
C Q J 6 3






Partscore +63 NT 79-653 NT South -2-1001 NT South +2+150


2007 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 23
Both Vul
S Q J 8
H A J 4 3
D K 10 7 5
C J 7
J.Wang
West
1 S
Pass


Lead
S 7
D 5
H 5
H A
H 3
S 5
H 2
D 7
D 9
Cheek
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
Q
2
8
9
D 4
8
C 2
6
Ao
East
Pass
AP


3rd
4
A
J
7
Q
3
4
Q
Grue
South
1 NT



4th
2
3
6
10
K
9
C 4
S 6
Lynch
West
1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 6
H 5
H A
H 3
S A
S 5
H 4
D A
Chechelashvili
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT

2nd
8
8
9
D 2
J
Q
C 4
3
Dawson
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
J
2
Q
3
C 5
7
Gu
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
9
6
10
K
K
2
C 8
S A 10 7 6 5
H K 10 8
D 3
C K Q 8 2
TableS 4 3
H 9 6
D J 8 6 4 2
C A 10 5 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S K 9 2
H Q 7 5 2
D A Q 9
C 9 6 3



Partscore +63 NT 79-713 NT South -1-1002 NT South =+120


2007 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 24
E-W Vul
S 5 4 2
H 10 8 7 5
D A K 9 4
C J 3
Kodayam
West

Pass


Lead
H 6
H 4
S J
S K
C 2
H 2
Hamman
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
7
3
3
6
5
8
Bykov
East
1 C
AP


3rd
J
5
9
Q
Q
K
Soloway
South
1 NT



4th
A
Q
2
4
3
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
H 4
D 2
S 6
D 6
S 4
D 3
D 9
S 5
S 7
Tuszynski
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT

2nd
8
3
J
9
8
8
A
C 4
K
C 8
Meckstroth
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
J
7
7
2
10
3
5
C 5
A
H 5
Kowalski
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
A
Q
4
J
K
10
Q
H 9
Q
C 2
S Q 10 9
H 9 6 3 2
D 10 7 3
C Q 9 8
TableS K J 8
H K Q J
D 6 5 2
C K 6 4 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 7 6 3
H A 4
D Q J 8
C A 10 7 5




Partscore +53 NT 79-763 NT South -1-502 NT South =+120


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 153 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 25
E-W Vul
S 9 6 4
H Q 9 7 4
D K 7
C A 10 7 6
Ju.Hackett
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
H 8
S 2
S 10
H 2
C 4
C 6
H 5
H Q
C 7
D 6
S 7
D.Chen
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
6
6
J
9
7
5
8
3
D 5
Q
10
Ja.Hackett
East
1 S
AP

3rd
K
4
Q
8
D 2
A
J
9
10
K
K
Furuta
South
1 NT


4th
A
K
4
3
A
2
9
D 3
J
D 9
A
Miyakuni
West
Pass
Rdbl

Lead
H K
C 3
C 10
H 8
H 5
H 9
C 4
S 2
S 5
S 3
D 4
Townsend
North
Pass
2 C

2nd
A
5
8
3
J
D 3
D 10
J
6
10
Teramoto
East
1 D
AP

3rd
6
A
K
7
Q
10
6
Q
K
9
Gold
South
Dbl


4th
4
2
9
D 2
S 8
2
Q
4
A
7
S Q 10 5
H J 6 3 2
D Q 10 9 4
C 9 5
TableS K 8 7 2
H K
D A 8 5 3 2
C Q 8 2


Par +430
4 NT South
S A J 3
H A 10 8 5
D J 6
C K J 4 3





Partscore +5Partscore 81-793 NT South -2-1002 C North +1+110


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 173 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 26
None Vul
S A K 7 6
H 6 5
D K 7 4
C J 10 6 4
Sylvan
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
S 2
C 4
H 2
H J
H 4
C A
C Q
El Ahmady
North
1 C
1 S


2nd
6
3
K
K
6
D 4
9
Sundelin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
A
2
A
8
Q
7
Sadek
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
10
9
5
5
3
7
6
Dagher
West




Lead
C A
Bertheau
North
El Kourdy
East
Nystrom
South
S J 5 4 3
H A J 4
D 10 9 6 5
C 7 5
TableS 9 8
H Q 9 8 2
D 3 2
C A K Q 8 3


Par +110
2 S NS
S Q 10 2
H K 10 7 3
D A Q J 8
C 9 2


Partscore +6Partscore 87-793 NT South -2-1002 NT North +1+150


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 133 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 27
E-W Vul
S A Q 6
H 10 6
D K J 5 3
C J 8 5 4
El Kourdy
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 9
C 4
C K
H 3
H 8
C 9
D 3
D 7
S 8
Nunes
North

3 C
3 S


2nd
K
3
A
6
7
J
6
Q
6
Dagher
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
10
8
K
J
S 7
A
5
2
Fantoni
South
1 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
2
6
Q
2
10
2
8
10
J
Lauria
West

Pass



Lead
S 5
S 8
C 4
D 9
C K
D 7
C J
C 8
H 6
D 2
D 5
Sadek
North

1 NT



2nd
J
A
3
3
6
8
H 4
S 2
8
Q
Versace
East
Pass
AP



3rd
K
7
10
10
5
J
2
7
A
K
El Ahmady
South
1 C




4th
6
3
A
A
Q
6
9
H 3
5
4
S K 8 4
H Q J 5 3
D Q 9 8
C A 9 6
TableS 10 9 7 5 2
H K 8 4
D 10 6 4
C Q 3


Par +430
4 NT NS
S J 3
H A 9 7 2
D A 7 2
C K 10 7 2






3 NT +6Partscore 87-853 NT South =+4001 NT North +3+180


2005 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 28
Both Vul
S Q 6 4
H A 10 3
D K J 7
C 6 5 4 2
Willenken
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 9
D 2
C 2
S 10
D 6
C 4
S K
Zia
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
4
4
3
6
8
J
7
Cohler
East
Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
10
3
J
8
5
Rosenberg
South
1 NT


4th
J
5
Q
A
3
7
Fallenius
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 9
D 8
C 5
D 4
C 4
D 10
S 2
C K
C 10
S A
H 6
H 3
Shenkin
North
Pass
1 NT

2nd
2
J
3
K
A
S 7
J
H 2
S 9
10
7
Welland
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
3
8
5
9
S 5
8
6
H 10
6
A
Mahaffey
South
1 C


4th
7
6
Q
Q
7
C 2
4
J
H 4
3
5
S 10 9 8 5
H J 8 7 2
D A 8 4
C Q 7
TableS K 3 2
H Q 5 4
D 10 9 5 3
C A J 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A J 7
H K 9 6
D Q 6 2
C K 10 9 8





Partscore +6Partscore 93-853 NT South -1-1001 NT North +1+120


2005 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 29
None Vul
S J 7 4 3
H Q 9 6 3
D 3
C A Q J 3
Compton
West

Pass


Lead
H 4
C 5
D 9
H 7
S 5
Cohen
North
2 D
Pass


2nd
3
6
10
6
8
S.Cohen
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
Q
K
J
Berkowitz
South
3 NT



4th
K
K
3
8
Schwartz
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
C 8
S 3
H A
H 4
C 5
D 8
S Q
C 10
H Q
Krekorian
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
A
5
3
6
2
A
2
6
S 10
Becker
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
K
J
2
Q
6
4
J
Casen
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
4
A
8
K
K
3
6
H 10
S A 9 2
H A 7 5 4
D K 7 6
C 8 6 2
TableS 10 6 5
H J 10 2
D Q 9 8 5 2
C K 7


Par +140
3 S South
S K Q 8
H K 8
D A J 10 4
C 10 9 5 4



Partscore +6Partscore 99-853 NT South -1-501 NT South +3+180


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 30
Both Vul
S 6 5
H A 5 4 3
D Q 10 3
C A 7 4 2
Fredin
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S Q
S J
S 8
S 9
S 7
H 6
D Q
D 3
D K
D A
C 9
C 7
Fractman
North
Pass
2 C



2nd
5
4
10
C 2
H 4
A
5
6
7
8
10
8
Lindkvist
East
1 C
Pass



3rd
A
2
K
H 2
H 10
Q
9
J
10
C 4
A
J
Carrasco
South
1 D
3 NT



4th
3
6
H 3
H 8
C 3
J
2
4
C 5
H K
6
H 7
Wasik
West

1 H
2 S
Pass

Lead
C 10
D A
D K
D J
D 9
Bertheau
North
Pass
2 C
Pass
3 D

2nd
2
2
4
7
8
Knap
East
1 C
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
6
3
Q
10
H 3
Nystrom
South
1 D
2 D
3 C


4th
J
5
6
H 2
S K Q 9 7 2
H 9 7 6
D 8 7 4 2
C 10
TableS A J 8
H K Q 10 2
D 6 5
C Q 8 6 5


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 10 4 3
H J 8
D A K J 9
C K J 9 3








Partscore +5Partscore 104-853 NT South -1-1003 D South =+110


TopMain

2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 31
E-W Vul
S A 5 4 2
H 7 6 5 2
D A Q
C 10 8 6
Armannsson
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
D 2
S 2
D 9
H 2
D K
D J
S 7
S 8
S 5
H 5
Nunes
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
10
5
6
A
4
C 6
C 8
4
3
H 8
K
Jorgensen
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
J
Q
J
6
10
7
8
9
A
C 9
9
Fantoni
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
K
3
Q
4
A
10
C 2
K
10
C 5
3
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C J
S 8
S 2
D J
S 4
C 2
H 2
D 6
H 5
D K
M.Magnusson
North

1 H
2 S


2nd
A
3
9
Q
10
5
K
4
4
S 5
Versace
East

Pass
AP


3rd
3
A
J
3
K
10
9
9
10
7
Thorvaldsson
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
6
6
Q
2
7
4
3
A
A
10
S Q 7 3
H A 3
D K J 9 5
C Q 7 5 3
TableS 10 9 6
H K J 8 4
D 8 7 6 3
C J 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K J 8
H Q 10 9
D 10 4 2
C A K 9 2






Partscore +5Partscore 109-853 NT South -1-502 S North +1+140


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 173 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 32
N-S Vul
S A K 7 6
H A K 9 3
D 7 5 2
C Q 7
v.Prooijen
West

3 D
AP

Lead
D 3
D 6
S 10
S K
S 6
D Q
D 10
D 8
H Q
C 7
S 9
H 7
Abzianidze
North

Dbl


2nd
2
K
2
J
Q
C 2
C 8
C 10
5
5
C 9
C J
Brink
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
A
4
A
8
3
J
H 6
H 8
C 4
A
C Q
K
Beriashvili
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
9
5
5
4
C 3
7
H 3
S 7
A
6
H 2
4
Goshadze
West

Pass
2 C

Lead
H 8
D 2
D 6
H 10
D 7
H 7
C 5
S 8
S K
H 9
Verhees
North

Dbl
2 S

2nd
A
A
K
6
8
C 3
A
2
J
Q
Chechelashvili
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
2
9
3
K
S 3
3
4
A
9
S 10
Jansma
South
Pass
1 S


4th
5
4
5
4
J
J
7
5
4
C 6
S 4 2
H 8 6
D J 4 3
C K J 9 6 4 3
TableS Q J 5
H Q J 4 2
D A Q 10 8 6
C 5


Par +140
3 S NS
S 10 9 8 3
H 10 7 5
D K 9
C A 10 8 2







Partscore +8Partscore 117-853 NT South -2-2002 S South +1+140


2004 USBC Semifinal, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 33
Both Vul
S K 10 7 3
H Q 6
D A 7 5
C K J 9 8
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
C 7
S 3
C A
S 8
S 2
S K
C K
H Q
Martel
North

1 C
1 S
3 NT

2nd
8
6
4
J
7
H 2
9
2
K
Soloway
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
9
Q
5
5
10
D 2
D 4
A
Stansby
South
Pass
1 H
2 NT


4th
Q
4
A
H 3
J
6
D 3
H 4
Sontag
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
D Q
H Q
S Q
C 3
C 9
D J
Rodwell
North

1 D
1 S


2nd
5
2
K
A
8
2
7
Weichsel
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
K
6
A
3
5
Q
Meckstroth
South
Pass
1 H
1 NT


4th
4
A
2
4
7
A
S A 8
H 8 7 4 2
D J 8 6 3
C A 6 3
TableS 9 6 5 4
H K 9 5
D K Q
C 10 5 4 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S Q J 2
H A J 10 3
D 10 9 4 2
C Q 7




3 NT +10Partscore 117-953 NT South +1+6301 NT South +2+150


2001 USBC Final, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 34
N-S Vul
S 8 7
H K 4 2
D 10 8 4 2
C A 10 8 4
Stansby
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
C Q
C K
C 7
C 10
H 2
D 3
D A
D J
D 7
H 10
H 4
Rubin
North

1 H
3 D


2nd
2
6
2
J
H J
6
8
S 2
S 6
H 5
9
S 9
Martel
East

Pass
Dbl


3rd
5
4
8
A
3
Q
9
S 5
H 7
S 3
8
S Q
Granovetter
South
1 C
1 S
3 NT


4th
K
5
9
S 4
H 3
A
6
4
10
S 7
K
S 10
Lipsitz
West

Pass



Lead
S 3
C Q
C K
C 3
H 2
S J
C 7
H K
H 4
S 2
S 10
Weichsel
North

Pass



2nd
7
6
2
J
J
8
H 3
10
D 5
5
Ekeblad
East

Pass



3rd
K
4
8
A
Q
9
10
5
9
D 2
Sontag
South
1 NT




4th
A
5
9
H 6
A
Q
D 7
7
8
4
S J 10 5 3
H A 8 7 3
D Q 3
C J 6 2
TableS K 9 4
H J 10 6
D A J 9 7 5
C 9 5


Par +130
4 C NS
S A Q 6 2
H Q 9 5
D K 6
C K Q 7 3








Partscore +6Partscore 123-953 NT South -1-1001 NT South +2+150


2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 35
E-W Vul
S A 9 5 3
H Q 10 8
D 10 9 8 6
C Q 6
Zmudzinski
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
H 2
D 8
H 3
H 8
S Q
C Q
C 6
H K
C K
Thorvaldsson
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
6
4
4
J
5
A
3
5
D K
9
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
10
A
Q
7
2
2
A
D 9
S 3
T.Jonsson
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
J
9
3
6
A
4
4
7
C 8
S 6
M.Magnusson
West
1 D
Pass


Lead
D 4
D J
H 5
D 10
S J
S Q
H 10
H 4
Kwiecien
North
Pass
1 NT


2nd
A
5
2
7
3
A
6
8
Ingimarsson
East
1 S
AP


3rd
3
8
J
S 4
2
6
3
9
Pszczola
South
Dbl



4th
6
Q
Q
K
8
10
A
K
S Q J
H A J 4
D K 5 3 2
C J 9 7 4
TableS K 7 6 2
H 9 6 5
D Q 7 4
C 8 5 3


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 10 8 4
H K 7 3 2
D A J
C A K 10 2




3 NT +6Partscore 123-1013 NT South =+4001 NT North +2+150


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 36
E-W Vul
S A Q 4 2
H Q J 7
D Q J 5 4
C 6 3
Kwiecien
West
1 C
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
S 10
C 8
C K
S 5
S A
S 4
D 6
C 7
C 2
D 9
D 10
Mouiel
North
Dbl
Pass
3 S


2nd
3
6
9
D 4
7
H 3
H 4
A
H 7
D J
Q
H 6
Pszczola
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
2
J
5
Q
8
J
5
H 10
H 8
K
H 2
Salama
South
2 C
2 S
3 NT


4th
Q
K
6
A
3
9
D 3
8
H 5
D 2
7
H J
Levy
West
1 C
Pass
Pass


Lead
H K
S J
H 10
S A
S 4
D 6
C 5
D A
Jassem
North
Dbl
2 S
3 S


2nd
7
7
6
3
H 9
3
Q
4
Chemla
East
1 H
Pass
AP


3rd
3
2
2
5
10
J
K
8
Tuszynski
South
1 S
2 NT



4th
A
K
J
6
9
K
3
2
S 9 7 6
H K 2
D A 9 3
C K J 7 4 2
TableS K 3
H 10 9 8 4 3
D K 10 8
C 10 8 5


Par +110
2 S South
S J 10 8 5
H A 6 5
D 7 6 2
C A Q 9








Partscore +7Partscore 130-1013 NT South -3-1503 S South =+140


1998 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 37
None Vul
S K 9 3
H 10 7 6
D K 7 6
C A J 6 5
Lindkvist
West

Pass

Lead
S 5
H 6
H 2
S 2
H 8
S 4
S 8
Chagas
North

3 NT

2nd
K
3
A
3
D 8
Q
C 5
Fredin
East
Pass
AP

3rd
7
Q
7
6
10
A
Branco
South
1 NT


4th
10
5
4
J
K
9
Campos
West

Pass

Lead
H 3
S 2
H 8
S 6
Nilsland
North

1 NT

2nd
2
9
5
Villas-Boas
East
Pass
AP

3rd
A
4
10
Fallenius
South
1 D


4th
6
10
K
S A 8 5 2
H A 5
D 10 8 5 3
C K 9 8
TableS 7 6 4
H K 9 4 3
D J 9 4
C Q 4 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q J 10
H Q J 8 2
D A Q 2
C 10 7 3
Partscore +5Partscore 135-1013 NT South -1-501 NT North +1+120


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 38
E-W Vul
S 6 2
H A J 10 8
D Q 6 5 4
C J 9 7
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
C 3
D 4
C 2
Branco
North
Pass
1 H
3 NT

2nd
9
6
2
A
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
7
J
J
Chagas
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
K
5
8
Mello
West

Pass


Lead
C 4
C 3
D 4
C 2
S 5
S 3
S K
C 8
H K
H 4
D 7
Wolff
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
9
6
2
A
2
9
H 8
D 5
6
9
9
Fonseca
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
7
J
J
A
10
7
S J
10
J
Hamman
South
1 NT



4th
K
5
3
H 7
4
6
8
Q
2
Q
S K 10 5
H 9 6 3
D 10 8 3
C A 8 6 4
TableS A J 7 3
H Q 7 5 2
D K 7 2
C 10 5


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 9 8 4
H K 4
D A J 9
C K Q 3 2





3 NT +7Partscore 135-1083 NT South =+4001 NT South +1+120


1997 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 39
Both Vul
S Q J 4 3
H K Q J 9
D A K Q 7
C 9
Groetheim
West
1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
D A
D K
Duboin
North
Dbl
2 NT


2nd
Q
2
3
Aa
East
Pass
3 H


3rd
H 5
8
6
Bocchi
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
5
5
4
Versace
West
2 S
Pass


Lead
C A
H 6
D A
D K
D Q
Helgemo
North
Dbl
3 D


2nd
2
7
2
3
J
Lauria
East
Pass
AP


3rd
10
10
6
8
9
Helness
South
2 NT



4th
9
K
4
5
S 6
S A K 10 8 7 6
H 10
D 5 4
C Q 10 5 3
TableS
H 8 6 5 4 3 2
D J 3 2
C A K 8 7


Par +110
3 D North
S 9 5 2
H A 7
D 10 9 8 6
C J 6 4 2
3 NT +10Partscore 135-1183 NT South =+6003 D North +1+130


1997 Team Trials Playoff, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 40
N-S Vul
S 10 6
H A 10 7 5
D A K 5
C Q J 10 4
Meckstroth
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
H A
H 5
D 10
C Q
D 2
C 7
C 5
Lev
North
1 C
2 H
3 D


2nd
A
2
6
Q
2
5
8
S 3
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
3
Q
K
6
S 2
J
S 4
Glubok
South
1 H
2 S
3 NT


4th
4
9
C 3
6
A
9
K
10
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 2
S 6
C 6
D 3
S 10
C 7
D Q
S 9
C J
C 10
S Q
Freeman
North
1 C
2 H
3 H


2nd
A
2
3
10
5
A
5
H 10
5
H 2
H 5
Katz
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
6
A
Q
J
K
4
S J
C 9
S 8
H 3
H 6
Nickell
South
1 H
2 S



4th
4
4
K
K
7
2
9
3
8
H 9
H 8
S Q 9 7 4
H 9
D Q J 8 7 2
C A 8 3
TableS J 5 2
H K J 6 2
D 6 3
C K 9 5 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S A K 8 3
H Q 8 4 3
D 10 9 4
C 7 6






3 NT +3Partscore 135-1213 NT South -1-1003 H South -2-200
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek