Main   Data 9Z72 by Richard Pavlicek  

Three Notrump vs Partscore

No 5-card suit, 24 HCP, Poor spots

A total of 45 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 1
E-W Vul
S A 9 8 3
H Q 6 4
D 9 6
C Q J 6 2
Meckstroth
West

2 D
Pass

Lead
D Q
S K
S 3
S Q
D 5
C 9
C K
H 5
Ekeblad
North

3 C
3 NT

2nd
6
A
J
4
J
2
4
10
Rodwell
East

Pass
AP

3rd
7
2
10
C 10
K
3
6
Q
Dwyer
South
1 NT
3 H


4th
4
7
H 3
8
9
A
5
J
Coren
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
C K
C A
S 7
D 2
H 8
C Q
C J
D 9
S 10
Nickell
North

2 C
2 NT

2nd
4
4
9
K
6
10
5
7
3
H 9
Kamil
East

Pass
AP

3rd
J
2
6
3
7
Q
H 5
H 7
A
A
Katz
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
K
3
8
6
8
S 2
10
H 2
Q
S K
H A 10 9 3 2
D K Q 10 2
C 10 9 4
TableS Q J 6 5 2
H J
D 7 5 3
C 8 7 5 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 10 7 4
H K 8 7 5
D A J 8 4
C A K




Partscore +6Partscore 6-03 NT South -2-1002 NT South +1+150


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 2
None Vul
S J 7
H Q 6 4 3
D A K 9 8
C Q 9 3
H.Weinstein
West

Pass
1 S
Pass


Lead
S 10
S 4
D J
D 3
D 9
D 6
C 3
S A
Levin
North

1 H
2 S
3 NT


2nd
J
K
2
4
C 4
C 6
A
6
Grabel
East

Dbl
Dbl
AP


3rd
Q
2
8
K
Q
A
7
Weinstein
South
1 D
Rdbl
2 NT



4th
3
7
5
10
7
C 5
J
Rodwell
West

Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 10
S 6
S 8
H 3
H 5
H A
C A
C 8
D 3
Bramley
North

1 H
Dbl
Dbl
3 D

2nd
7
2
3
2
8
9
7
K
2
Meckstroth
East

Dbl
2 S
Pass
AP

3rd
4
J
5
K
4
J
6
2
A
Stansby
South
1 D
Rdbl
Pass
2 NT


4th
K
Q
D 8
7
10
6
3
9
5
S 10 9 5 2
H J 8 7
D 7 4 2
C J 6 2
TableS A Q 8 4
H A 10 2
D 10 5
C A 8 5 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S K 6 3
H K 9 5
D Q J 6 3
C K 10 7





Partscore +4Partscore 10-03 NT South -1-503 D South =+110


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 3
E-W Vul
S K J 6 3
H J 3
D A 8 5
C J 10 8 6
Levin
West
1 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
S 3
H A
H Q
H 9
H 7
D 4
S 6
S 2
Helness
North
Pass
2 H
3 NT

2nd
J
7
3
D 5
C 6
D 8
A
5
8
Weinstein
East
1 NT
Pass
AP

3rd
8
Q
10
6
2
D 7
9
10
Helgemo
South
Dbl
2 NT


4th
5
A
K
D 3
D 2
D 6
Q
4
Fantoni
West
1 NT
2 H
Pass

Lead
C 2
S 2
S 3
S 8
C K
C 3
D J
H 8
H Q
G.Wolpert
North
Pass
Pass
2 S

2nd
A
4
7
6
4
Q
5
K
J
Nunes
East
2 C
Pass
AP

3rd
9
J
Q
9
6
J
K
A
6
Kranyak
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
8
5
A
10
7
D 9
2
3
5
S A 8 4
H A Q 9 7 4
D J 4
C Q 9 4
TableS 9 7 5
H 10 8 6 2
D K 10 9 7
C 7 2


Par +110
2 S NS
S Q 10 2
H K 5
D Q 6 3 2
C A K 5 3



Partscore +5Partscore 15-03 NT South -2-1002 S North =+110


2013 Spingold Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 4
N-S Vul
S J 6 3
H K 10 9 2
D A 2
C A 6 4 2
Jagniewski
West

Pass


Lead
S 2
C 2
S 4
S 5
C J
C 6
D K
D 10
C 4
H A
H J
D 6
Morgan
North
1 C
3 NT


2nd
J
K
Q
6
10
Q
7
3
H 4
6
8
9
Gawel
East
Pass
AP


3rd
8
8
K
9
A
5
5
J
9
2
9
Amoils
South
2 NT



4th
7
3
3
A
7
D 4
2
A
D 8
5
Q
Grue
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
D 10
H 10
H 2
H A
S 7
H K
Kalita
North
1 C
1 H


2nd
2
7
4
5
S 2
5
Q
Moss
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
4
3
J
9
J
Nowosadzki
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
3
A
6
8
7
4
S K 10 5 2
H 8 6
D Q J 8 5 4
C 10 3
TableS 9 8 4
H Q 7 5 4
D K 10 6
C K Q 7


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A Q 7
H A J 3
D 9 7 3
C J 9 8 5






Partscore +9Partscore 24-03 NT South -3-3002 NT South =+120


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 5
Both Vul
S A 9 6
H J 6 3
D 10 8 2
C A 9 8 6
Willenken
West

Pass

Lead
D 3
C K
C J
C 4
C 9
H 5
D K
D 7
D 5
H K
S 3
Spector
North

3 NT

2nd
8
3
2
5
H 2
9
4
6
H 3
6
7
Rosenberg
East
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
6
8
A
Q
J
9
J
S 4
8
A
Becker
South
1 NT


4th
A
10
7
S 2
H 4
Q
2
10
H 7
A
Cheek
West

Pass

Lead
C 5
C Q
C 4
C A
D 8
D K
D 7
S 3
S K
Kamil
North

2 NT

2nd
6
2
3
H 2
Q
4
A
8
5
Grue
East
Pass
AP

3rd
7
8
9
J
6
5
9
9
Q
Fleisher
South
1 NT


4th
K
10
S 2
S 7
3
2
10
10
S Q 8 7
H K 9 4
D J 9 5 3
C 5 3 2
TableS K 10 4 2
H Q 10 8 2
D K Q 7
C 10 7


Par +90
1 NT NS
S J 5 3
H A 7 5
D A 6 4
C K Q J 4




Partscore +8Partscore 32-03 NT South -2-2002 NT South =+120


2013 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 6
N-S Vul
S K 10 8 3
H 9 4
D Q J 6
C Q 5 4 2
Drijver
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
H 8
C J
H J
D 7
C 4
C K
D.Bilde
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
4
K
A
S 3
8
8
S 6
Brink
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
6
2
S 5
Q
9
5
M.Bilde
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
3
9
6
Q
4
3
7
S.Auken
West

Pass


Lead
H 2
H 8
C K
H J
C J
D 2
D J
D 6
D K
C 9
v.Prooijen
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
9
K
A
S 3
3
3
9
S 2
S 6
S Q
Welland
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
6
2
D 10
4
Q
7
A
S 8
Q
Verhees
South
1 NT



4th
5
4
6
Q
7
4
5
8
S 4
8
S A Q 6
H J 10 7 6 2
D 8 5 3
C A 3
TableS J 5 4 2
H A 8
D 10 9 4
C 10 8 7 6


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 9 7
H K Q 5 3
D A K 7 2
C K J 9




3 NT +10Partscore 32-103 NT South =+6001 NT South +1+120


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 7
E-W Vul
S Q 6
H J 9 3
D K 10 9 3
C K 8 5 4
McGann
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
D 4
S 5
H 3
D 5
S 7
D 7
D 9
H 2
Narkiewicz
North
Pass
2 NT


2nd
6
8
2
4
A
C 4
C 10
J
Hanlon
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
10
4
A
3
J
K
S 3
Buras
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
K
Q
Q
7
2
A
6
H 8
Zmudzinski
West

Pass


Lead
S 8
D 5
S J
H 3
D 7
S 7
D 4
H 9
H 5
H 8
S 9
C A
Garvey
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
6
8
2
2
A
C 4
C 10
4
Q
D 10
C 5
8
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
9
4
A
3
10
K
K
J
C 3
C 6
9
Carroll
South
1 NT



4th
K
Q
Q
7
2
A
6
10
C 2
6
3
7
S 9 8 7 4
H Q 10 8 7
D A 8
C A Q 10
TableS J 10 5
H 4 2
D Q J 6 2
C 9 6 3 2


Par +420
4 H South
S A K 3 2
H A K 6 5
D 7 5 4
C J 7







Partscore +5Partscore 37-103 NT South -2-1001 NT South =+90


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 8
N-S Vul
S K 9 6 3
H J 3 2
D J 7 6 4
C K 9
Carroll
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 4
D 4
D K
S 2
H J
C 2
D 8
D 7
H 2
Zmudzinski
North
Pass
3 C
3 NT


2nd
K
5
2
7
A
Q
9
H 5
6
Garvey
East
2 H
Pass
AP


3rd
6
A
6
K
7
3
J
3
9
Balicki
South
2 NT
3 D



4th
5
10
Q
5
K
9
H 4
C 7
Zak
West
Pass
Rdbl
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
C 4
D 4
D K
D 3
D 7
H 9
H 8
C A
C Q
Fitzgibbon
North
Pass
Pass
Dbl


2nd
2
K
5
9
10
H 6
S 7
Q
7
Zaremba
East
2 D
2 H
Pass


3rd
4
6
A
6
J
8
J
S 8
9
Mesbur
South
Dbl
Pass
2 NT


4th
7
5
2
Q
H 5
C 3
A
3
2
S A Q 8 7
H K
D 10 9 2
C J 8 7 4 3
TableS 10 5
H A 10 8 6 5 4
D Q 5
C 10 6 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S J 4 2
H Q 9 7
D A K 8 3
C A Q 5





3 NT +10Partscore 37-203 NT South +1+6302 NT South +1+150


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 9
None Vul
S J 10 8 4
H K 7 2
D K 5
C 6 5 4 3
Cornell
West
3 C
Pass

Lead
C A
C K
Cd.Wu
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
4
Bach
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
7
Huang
South
3 NT


4th
9
Chung
West
3 C
Pass

Lead
C 7
C A
H 3
D 2
S J
S 4
D A
D 7
H K
C 5
D J
S K
Tislevoll
North
Pass
3 S

2nd
9
3
2
3
2
3
9
C 8
9
D Q
H 8
A
Ck.Liu
East
Pass
AP

3rd
10
D 6
J
K
5
Q
5
S 8
5
S 6
H 7
H 6
Ware
South
Dbl


4th
4
Q
A
4
9
C 2
8
10
4
J
S 7
10
S 9
H 8 6 4 3
D 9 3
C A K J 10 8 2
TableS K 7 3 2
H Q J 9
D Q 10 8 6 4
C 7


Par +420
4 S NS
S A Q 6 5
H A 10 5
D A J 7 2
C Q 9






Partscore +6Partscore 43-203 NT South -2-1003 S North =+140


2012 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 10
N-S Vul
S 8 4 2
H A Q 3
D 7 5 2
C J 7 5 2
Lauria
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
D 3
H 9
C 2
D J
S 10
C 3
Zimmermann
North
Pass
2 NT


2nd
2
2
10
6
5
4
9
Versace
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
3
Q
Q
Q
9
5
J
Multon
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
6
A
4
A
8
J
K
Nunes
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 3
C 3
D 9
H 5
C 2
D J
Duboin
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
9
K
2
6
7
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
J
6
Q
10
S 3
Sementa
South
1 NT



4th
A
K
5
4
A
8
S Q 10
H 10 8 7 2
D J 10 6 4 3
C A 9
TableS K 9 7 5 3
H J 6 4
D Q 9
C K 8 6


Par +120
2 NT South
S A J 6
H K 9 5
D A K 8
C Q 10 4 3

3 NT +10Partscore 43-303 NT South =+6001 NT South +1+120


TopMain

2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 11
None Vul
S 9 8 5 4
H 9 7
D 8 5 3 2
C A 8 7
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
H K
H J
H 6
S 6
D 4
S A
D K
D J
Martel
North

3 C
3 NT

2nd
9
2
A
D 3
10
A
7
H 4
H 5
Helness
East

Pass
AP

3rd
10
7
D 2
S 3
4
Q
5
8
S 8
Zia
South
2 NT
3 H


4th
Q
C 5
C 2
8
Q
5
C 3
7
10
Willenken
West

2 H
AP

Lead
H 4
D A
D K
S 2
C 2
C 9
H 7
Nunes
North

Pass


2nd
9
Q
S 7
10
Q
A
C 5
Rosenberg
East

Pass


3rd
10
2
3
4
K
3
K
Fantoni
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
Q
4
7
Q
7
4
A
S K J 10 7
H A 6 5 4 3 2
D Q
C K 9
TableS Q 3
H 10
D 10 9 7 4
C J 10 6 5 3 2


Par +100
3 C× EW -1
S A 6 2
H K Q J 8
D A K J 6
C Q 4



3 NT +7Partscore 43-373 NT South =+4002 NT South =+120


2012 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 12
Both Vul
S A 6 3 2
H J 8 4
D 9 5
C K Q 6 2
Bjarnarson
West

Pass
3 H

Lead
D 3
D K
C 10
S 2
D 7
C A
C 9
Delmonte
North
Pass
3 C
3 NT

2nd
5
A
J
10
H 4
3
Askgaard
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
6
K
Q
2
2
Fu
South
1 NT
3 D


4th
4
9
4
K
J
5
Bertheau
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
C 10
S 2
D 6
D 8
C A
C 9
S 7
C Q
H J
Konow
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
5
3
10
9
J
J
H 2
5
7
6
T.Bessis
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
Q
K
7
2
6
A
H 3
5
Schaltz
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
A
8
K
4
H 4
4
5
J
H 10
A
S K 8 5 4
H A 10 2
D 10 7 6 3
C J 3
TableS J 10
H Q 9 6
D K Q 8 2
C 8 7 5 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 9 7
H K 7 5 3
D A J 4
C A 10 9




Partscore +8Partscore 51-373 NT South -2-2001 NT South +2+150


2011 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 13
Both Vul
S Q 8 2
H 8 7 3
D 9 8 7
C 9 8 4 2
Gerstman
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
D K
D 6
D 4
S K
S A
S 4
H 8
C J
C 6
Rodwell
North
Pass
1 D
3 NT

2nd
7
3
A
C 2
5
3
9
6
4
Landen
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
8
9
S 6
2
8
Q
Q
7
Meckstroth
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
Q
5
S 7
J
10
J
H 2
A
3
Hamman
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 2
D K
D 6
J.Clerkin
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
7
3
A
Zia
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
8
9
D.Clerkin
South
2 NT



4th
J
5
H 2
S 9 5 3
H A J 9 5
D A 4 3 2
C J 6
TableS J 10 7 6
H K 10 6 2
D 10 5
C Q 10 7


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A K 4
H Q 4
D K Q J 6
C A K 5 3




3 NT +10Partscore 51-473 NT South =+6002 NT South =+120


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 14
N-S Vul
S A 2
H 10 8 7 4
D Q J 6 4
C K 8 3
Silverstein
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
H 4
C 9
H K
H 2
C 6
C 7
D 9
S 10
H.Weinstein
North

3 C
3 S


2nd
K
6
3
5
A
8
D 7
5
K
Rosenthal
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
J
2
7
8
J
D 4
6
Garner
South
1 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
5
Q
A
D 2
D 3
Q
D 10
K
Ekeblad
West

1 H
AP


Lead
S 7
H K
D 7
H 7
D 5
D A
D K
J.Levin
North

1 S



2nd
2
A
Q
C J
4
S 6
C 5
Rubin
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
9
4
2
J
10
S Q
Meyers
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
J
6
8
Q
9
6
S Q 7 4
H A Q 9 5 3
D 7 5
C 10 9 6
TableS 10 9 5 3
H 6
D A K 10 3 2
C J 4 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K J 8 6
H K J 2
D 9 8
C A Q 7 5




3 NT +113 NT 58-513 NT South =+6001 NT South =+90


2010 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 15
None Vul
S A 6 2
H Q 8 6 3
D 9 6 4
C 10 7 5
Lynch
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 2
D 3
C 6
D 9
H J
S 7
C 9
S 9
D 6
Brogeland
North

1 H
3 NT


2nd
5
J
10
7
3
5
K
10
10
Passell
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
4
3
2
4
2
8
A
A
Saelensminde
South
1 D
2 NT



4th
A
5
4
K
A
8
7
3
H 5
Strul
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
Zmudzinski
North

1 D
2 C
2 NT
Becker
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP
Balicki
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D
S Q 10 5
H J 10 9 5
D K J
C J 8 6 2
TableS K J 8 3
H 7 4
D Q 10 7 5
C Q 9 3


Par +100
2 S× EW -1
S 9 7 4
H A K 2
D A 8 3 2
C A K 4




3 NT +103 NT 68-513 NT South =+4002 NT South -1-50


2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 16
E-W Vul
S Q J 9 5
H 6
D 9 6 4 2
C 9 8 5 3
Duboin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C J
S K
S 4
C 6
D 7
H 3
C 4
D 4
H 7
H 2
C Q
Feldman
North
Pass
3 C
3 NT

2nd
3
8
3
A
3
Q
D 8
Q
C 9
A
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
5
9
10
2
5
8
K
K
10
Weichsel
South
2 NT
3 H


4th
K
2
10
5
J
6
2
A
4
D 6
Polowan
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
C A
C K
C Q
S 4
H 2
H J
S K
C 4
S J
D 6
Ferraro
North
Pass
1 D


2nd
6
10
J
S 8
7
4
D 4
3
D 3
6
J
Morgan
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
3
5
8
5
7
3
9
9
D 5
K
Bocchi
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
A
7
2
6
A
D 2
Q
2
H 9
D 8
A
S 8 7 3
H J 10 7 5
D A 10 8 3
C J 10
TableS A 10 6 2
H K 9 3 2
D Q J
C 7 6 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K 4
H A Q 8 4
D K 7 5
C A K Q 4





Partscore +63 NT 68-573 NT South -2-1002 NT South =+120


2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 17
E-W Vul
S 10 8 7
H K Q 6 3
D A 3
C 10 4 3 2
Martel
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
S 4
S 5
H 4
H 3
H 2
C 2
H J
S 9
Zia
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
7
6
10
8
7
C 5
A
C 8
Stansby
East

Pass
AP

3rd
A
J
Q
K
A
Q
6
D 6
Hamman
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
3
8
K
5
10
9
7
6
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
C 2
C 8
S Q
C 6
Weinstein
North

2 C
2 NT

2nd
K
J
5
K
Q
Meckstroth
East

Pass
AP

3rd
5
K
3
2
4
Levin
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
2
7
A
7
D 5
S J 5 2
H 10 8
D J 9 7 6
C Q 9 7 5
TableS A Q 9 4
H J 9 7 5
D 10 8 5
C A J


Par +140
3 H NS
S K 6 3
H A 4 2
D K Q 4 2
C K 8 6



Partscore +53 NT 68-623 NT South -1-502 NT South =+120


2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 18
None Vul
S Q J 8
H Q J 9 8
D A Q 3 2
C 7 6
Platnick
West

1 D
Pass

Lead
D 5
H 5
C 10
D 10
H 3
D 4
C 7
D 8
Etter
North

1 H
3 NT

2nd
2
10
J
3
A
Q
4
A
Diamond
East

Pass
AP

3rd
7
Q
Q
H 2
8
H 7
K
S 7
Kolesnik
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
J
K
6
K
4
6
A
S 5
Sher
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 9
H 3
H 10
S 2
Hampson
North

1 H


2nd
2
A
Q
5
Jackson
East

Pass


3rd
7
8
K
K
Greco
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
J
4
5
8
S K 6 4
H A 10
D 10 9 8 5 4
C A Q 8
TableS 10 7 3 2
H K 7 4 2
D 7
C 10 5 4 3


Par +100
3 C× EW -1
S A 9 5
H 6 5 3
D K J 6
C K J 9 2


Partscore +53 NT 68-673 NT South -1-501 NT South +1+120


2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 19
None Vul
S Q 5
H 10 6 5 3
D K 8 2
C A J 10 5
Landen
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 6
D 3
H 3
C 4
H 5
H Q
C 3
C J
S Q
H J
Mohan
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
5
5
4
2
2
S 7
Q
S 3
K
D 7
Gerstman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
K
K
10
A
6
A
D 4
6
D 9
Bates
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
K
6
9
S 4
7
8
S 2
8
9
10
Cohler
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
Chorush
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
10
Milner
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
Koneru
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
3
S A 9 7
H 9 7
D A 9 5
C Q 8 7 6 2
TableS K 10 4 3 2
H J 8 4 2
D Q 10 6
C 9


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S J 8 6
H A K Q
D J 7 4 3
C K 4 3




Partscore +5Partscore 72-683 NT South -1-501 NT South +1+120


2010 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 20
N-S Vul
S 8 6 3
H Q 8 2
D K 5 4 2
C K 9 6
Fredin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
C 3
S 3
D A
D 7
S 6
H 6
C A
Zaleski
North
Pass
2 S
3 NT

2nd
6
J
2
9
8
A
7
9
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
7
K
2
K
5
A
H 4
Faigenbaum
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
2
K
4
6
3
9
2
Bompis
West

Pass


Lead
C 7
C 3
S Q
H 6
C A
C 10
de Knijff
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
6
J
4
7
K
Quantin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
5
3
A
H 4
Wrang
South
1 NT



4th
2
9
A
2
S 5
S 9 4
H A J 5
D 9 8
C A 10 8 7 5 4
TableS A 10 7 2
H 10 9 6 4
D J 6 3
C Q 3


Par +110
3 D NS
S K Q J 5
H K 7 3
D A Q 10 7
C J 2


Partscore +5Partscore 77-683 NT South -3-3001 NT South -1-100


TopMain

2009 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 21
N-S Vul
S Q 7 3 2
H A Q 9 4
D J 2
C 8 5 3
Aker
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 10
S 5
H 3
C 2
H 7
H 8
C 5
S J
S 8
Balicki
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
Q
A
6
K
10
2
9
3
7
Milgrim
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
9
9
7
Q
D 5
4
C J
D 3
Zmudzinski
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
4
2
J
3
K
A
Q
6
Dubinin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S J
H 3
S K
C 9
H 2
C J
S 10
C 8
C 6
B.Blanchard
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT

2nd
2
6
4
A
10
4
Q
D 3
D 4
Gromov
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
9
8
7
Q
Q
C 2
K
S 7
S.Blanchard
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
A
J
3
3
K
5
6
10
D 6
S J 10 9 8
H 10 6
D K 7 5 4
C Q 10 7
TableS K 5
H K J 8 5
D Q 9 6 3
C J 9 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 6 4
H 7 3 2
D A 10 8
C A K 6 4



Partscore +5Partscore 82-683 NT South -3-3002 NT South -1-100


2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 22
N-S Vul
S 9 6
H J 9 4
D Q 10 4 3
C Q 8 7 2
Welland
West

Pass


Lead
H 3
D 3
D A
C 4
D 9
C 2
D J
S 6
S 10
C 10
C J
Robinson
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
9
7
2
5
8
6
H 10
8
9
3
H 2
Willenken
East
Pass
AP


3rd
7
K
4
Q
H 8
A
Q
J
A
H 6
Boyd
South
2 NT



4th
5
6
5
K
10
9
S 4
Q
2
7
Woolsey
West

2 H
Pass

Lead
C 9
D A
D K
D 8
H 4
C 5
S 4
H 2
Smith
North
Pass
Pass
3 D

2nd
Q
6
2
H 3
7
8
K
Q
Stewart
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
3
4
Q
K
10
3
9
B.Cohen
South
1 D
Dbl


4th
A
5
7
9
A
3
6
S 8
S Q 10 3
H A Q 10 8 6 3
D 6 2
C 9 5
TableS A 8 7 5 4
H 7
D 9 7 5
C K J 10 6


Par -110
2 S EW
S K J 2
H K 5 2
D A K J 8
C A 4 3





Partscore +3Partscore 85-683 NT South -2-2003 D South -1-100


2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 23
N-S Vul
S 9 6
H J 9 4
D Q 10 4 3
C Q 8 7 2
Freeman
West

1 H
2 S

Lead
S Q
C A
C 3
C J
C 10
S 7
S 3
S 5
S 4
H 7
H Q
Ekeblad
North
Pass
Pass
3 NT

2nd
6
9
5
4
H 2
2
D 3
H 5
D 8
K
Nickell
East
Pass
1 S
AP

3rd
8
2
Q
H 8
D 2
10
A
H 6
H 3
A
Weichsel
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
K
6
K
8
7
9
J
D 4
D 10
4
Granovetter
West

1 H
2 S

Lead
S 3
H 7
H Q
H 10
S 5
C 4
D 9
C A
Hamman
North
Pass
Pass
3 C

2nd
6
K
9
J
K
5
A
9
Rubin
East
Pass
1 S
AP

3rd
A
A
S 4
C 6
10
2
2
7
Zia
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
2
4
2
5
9
10
3
J
S Q 10 3
H A Q 10 8 6 3
D 6 2
C 9 5
TableS A 8 7 5 4
H 7
D 9 7 5
C K J 10 6


Par -110
2 S EW
S K J 2
H K 5 2
D A K J 8
C A 4 3





Partscore +7Partscore 92-683 NT South -5-5003 C South -2-200


2008 World Championship Qualifying, Round 173 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 24
None Vul
S A J 6 4
H 10 4
D K J 10 5
C A 9 2
Meckstroth
West

2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
D 2
D J
D 10
D 5
C 4
S 4
S 7
C 2
C J
S Q
H 3
George
North

Dbl
3 H


2nd
4
3
S 2
S 3
H 6
3
10
H 5
10
9
C 8
Rodwell
East

Pass
Dbl


3rd
9
K
4
7
A
A
K
A
5
Q
H 8
Asbi
South
1 NT
2 NT
3 NT


4th
J
Q
8
9
6
6
5
9
K
7
6
Gontha
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H 7
D A
D 2
D K
D J
S 4
Nickell
North

1 D



2nd
4
8
3
H 3
S 2
Bojoh
East

2 S



3rd
9
5
10
4
7
Freeman
South
Pass
2 NT



4th
J
Q
S 3
6
9
S 5
H A Q 8 7 5
D 9 8 6 3
C K J 3
TableS Q 10 9 8 3 2
H 9 6 3
D Q
C Q 10 6


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K 7
H K J 2
D A 7 4 2
C 8 7 5 4







Partscore +5Partscore 97-683 NT South -1-502 NT South =+120


2008 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 25
E-W Vul
S J 5 4
H 9 6 5 3
D Q 7 5 2
C 9 5
Katz
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
D J
D K
D 10
S 7
C 8
S A
S 2
D A
S 9
C 2
H K
Ekeblad
North
Pass
1 D
3 C
3 S


2nd
5
6
H 4
H 2
3
A
K
C 3
4
8
K
J
Jacobs
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
2
5
7
4
6
5
J
H 8
H 10
10
6
Rubin
South
1 C
2 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
J
3
8
9
10
9
6
Q
Q
H 3
H 5
A
Verhees
West
Pass
Pass




Lead
H J
D K
D J
D 10
S 6
S 3
S Q
H K
S 10
C 8
D 4
C 9
Levin
North
Pass
Pass




2nd
3
6
H 2
C 6
2
5
A
8
8
A
C 10
Jansma
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
7
2
5
7
K
9
H 4
6
C 3
4
Q
Weinstein
South
2 NT





4th
Q
3
8
A
4
7
J
A
H 5
5
9
S K 3
H J 10 8 4 2
D 6
C Q 10 6 4 3
TableS Q 10 9 6
H A 7
D A 9 8 3
C 8 7 2


Par +90
2 D NS
S A 8 7 2
H K Q
D K J 10 4
C A K J









Partscore +5Partscore 102-683 NT South -1-502 NT South =+120


2008 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 26
N-S Vul
S K 9 6 5
H J 3
D A 7 4 2
C K 5 4
Martens
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
C J
S Q
D Q
S K
S 6
S 4
C K
C 5
C 6
D K
H 6
Krekorian
North

1 S
2 NT


2nd
4
A
A
10
H 5
9
9
D 3
10
4
J
Jassem
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
5
5
2
8
H 9
3
A
D 2
8
K
Onstott
South
1 C
1 NT
3 NT


4th
Q
7
9
3
J
H 2
8
7
D 6
J
A
Sadek
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
S Q
C 7
S 6
D 5
D K
C J
S 2
S K
D A
H 3
Gierulski
North

Rdbl
1 S


2nd
4
A
K
10
9
4
5
4
H 9
8
10
El Ahmady
East
Pass
1 H
Pass


3rd
9
5
2
8
Q
3
D 6
9
H 2
H 4
A
Skrzypczak
South
1 C
Pass
1 NT


4th
A
7
3
3
2
J
Q
H 5
J
H 6
8
S A J 4 3
H Q 8 6
D K Q
C J 10 8 7
TableS 10 7
H K 10 9 5
D 10 8 6 5 3
C 9 2


Par +110
3 C NS
S Q 8 2
H A 7 4 2
D J 9
C A Q 6 3






Partscore +7Partscore 109-683 NT South -2-2001 NT South =+90


2007 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 27
Both Vul
S 9 6 5
H A 8 3 2
D 7 6
C K Q 7 2
Mahaffey
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
H 9
C 6
H 3
D 2
D 4
H 4
H 8
C Q
S 5
C 8
Cayne
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
2
5
9
7
6
A
6
S 2
S K
8
7
Lair
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
2
J
10
K
9
A
S 3
D 5
J
Seamon
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
A
J
K
K
3
7
Q
C 3
5
Q
Nunes
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
H 9
C 6
S 5
H K
H 6
H 8
C Q
C 7
Zhao
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT

2nd
2
5
9
2
3
A
D 4
D 8
S 8
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
2
J
3
7
Q
D 3
D 5
S 7
Fu
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
A
J
K
Q
10
4
C 4
5
8
S Q 4
H K 6 5
D J 9 2
C J 8 5 4 3
TableS K 10 8 2
H Q J 7
D K 10 8 4
C 10 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S A J 7 3
H 10 9 4
D A Q 5 3
C A 9





Partscore +6Partscore 115-683 NT South -1-1002 NT South =+120


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 28
None Vul
S K J 10 2
H Q 7
D A 9 7 2
C 9 5 3
Rubin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
H 5
C 9
H 4
H J
S Q
S 3
S J
C 3
Berkowitz
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
10
6
2
7
A
6
8
D 6
10
Ekeblad
East

Pass
AP

3rd
A
8
K
10
3
2
K
D 5
Q
Cohen
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
5
Q
A
2
D 2
7
C 4
9
6
Krekorian
West

Pass


Lead
D Q
S 5
S 2
C 4
C 6
D 5
C J
D 6
Stansby
North

Pass


2nd
2
4
A
K
9
8
7
4
Casen
East

Pass


3rd
3
J
3
A
10
9
S 8
J
Martel
South
1 NT



4th
K
7
6
3
Q
10
5
S 9 8 6 4
H 9 8 4 3
D Q J 8
C A 6
TableS A 7
H K J 10 5
D 10 6 3
C J 10 4 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 5 3
H A 6 2
D K 5 4
C K Q 8 7



Partscore +5Partscore 120-683 NT South -1-501 NT South +2+150


2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 29
E-W Vul
S J 5 3
H 8 7 3
D A Q J 3
C K 7 5
Sadek
West
Pass
2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
S 7
D 6
H 3
D K
D 2
D A
H 7
H A
H 6
S Q
C A
Sylvan
North
1 C
Pass
3 D


2nd
3
K
4
4
5
9
C Q
5
S 6
C 2
C 8
9
El Ahmady
East
1 NT
2 S
Pass


3rd
A
2
Q
Q
3
J
C 6
J
8
C 5
9
4
Sundelin
South
Dbl
Dbl
3 NT


4th
8
5
7
2
8
C 3
10
9
K
10
J
7
Fredin
West





Lead
H 9
Hishmat
North
Lindkvist
East
Nadim
South
S 10 9 6 4 2
H 9 2
D 10 9 5 4
C 4 2
TableS A Q 7
H K 10 5 4
D 8 7
C A Q J 3


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K 8
H A Q J 6
D K 6 2
C 10 9 8 6








3 NT +10Partscore 120-783 NT South =+4002 S South -1-50


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 113 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 30
E-W Vul
S A 9 8 4
H 9 8 7 6
D 8 6
C Q 4 3
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
H K
C 8
H Q
H 3
S K
S Q
H 9
Villas-Boas
North
Pass
1 H
3 H


2nd
6
A
3
10
C 6
6
7
4
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
6
10
7
8
3
5
D 7
Chagas
South
1 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
A
5
K
2
J
4
A
Branco
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 2
D 8
C 6
D A
D 7
H 6
S 3
H 7
Nickell
North
Pass
1 H



2nd
Q
3
3
2
9
2
A
P.Branco
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
5
J
9
6
C 4
K
2
Freeman
South
1 D
2 C



4th
7
Q
J
4
5
A
6
S J 10 5 3
H A 10
D K Q 9 2
C 8 6 2
TableS K Q 2
H J 5 4 2
D 5 4 3
C 10 9 5


Par +110
2 H NS
S 7 6
H K Q 3
D A J 10 7
C A K J 7



Partscore +4Partscore 124-783 NT South -1-502 C South =+90


TopMain

2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 173 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 31
N-S Vul
S Q 4 2
H A 8 5
D Q J 7
C K 6 4 3
Bertheau
West



Lead
H 6
El Kourdy
North
Nystrom
East
Dagher
South
El Ahmady
West

Pass

Lead
S 3
D 7
D 5
S J
S 6
S 5
H 2
D J
C K
Sundelin
North

1 NT

2nd
7
2
6
K
2
D 9
3
4
8
Sadek
East
Pass
AP

3rd
10
K
Q
A
9
C J
Q
H 9
5
Sylvan
South
1 C


4th
Q
10
A
4
8
H 5
A
3
2
S A 10 6
H K Q 7 6
D 10 6 3
C J 10 2
TableS J 9 5 3
H J 4 2
D A 8 4 2
C 9 8


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K 8 7
H 10 9 3
D K 9 5
C A Q 7 5


Partscore +5Partscore 129-783 NT South -1-501 NT North +1+120


2005 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 32
Both Vul
S J 9 7 2
H K 8 7
D J 8 2
C A 4 3
S.Cohen
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 9
S J
D 6
S 3
C 10
S 2
S 10
D K
D Q
H 2
C J
Berkowitz
North
Pass
2 NT


2nd
J
A
A
8
8
4
D 10
C 6
H 10
A
4
Compton
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
5
5
9
2
Q
7
8
C 3
7
Q
Cohen
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
4
6
2
K
A
D 7
H 3
H 4
H 5
6
K
Becker
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 10
S J
D 3
S 10
H 6
D 7
Casen
North
Pass
2 C
3 S

2nd
J
K
A
6
2
8
Schwartz
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
3
9
2
A
S 4
Krekorian
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
4
8
2
A
7
Q
S 8 6
H A Q 10
D 10 9 7 5
C J 7 6 2
TableS A K 4
H 6 5 4 3
D 6 3
C Q 10 9 5


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q 10 5 3
H J 9 2
D A K Q 4
C K 8





3 NT +10Partscore 129-883 NT South +1+6303 S South =+140


2005 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 33
Both Vul
S 3 2
H A J 7
D A J 5 2
C 8 4 3 2
Wold
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
S 4
S A
C 6
D K
D Q
H 6
S K
C K
Berkowitz
North

2 D
2 S
3 D


2nd
2
8
C 2
3
4
6
3
J
Passell
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
10
9
Q
2
5
J
D 9
Cohen
South
1 NT
2 H
2 NT
3 NT


4th
7
3
5
A
3
7
Q
C 4
Becker
West

Pass




Lead
S Q
S 4
S A
D 4
D K
H 5
S K
Baze
North

1 NT




2nd
5
7
C 2
2
6
3
J
Schwartz
East

AP




3rd
6
10
9
8
5
J
C 5
Schneider
South
1 C





4th
2
3
8
Q
7
Q
S A 10 6
H 8 3
D 10 9 6 4
C 10 7 6 5
TableS K Q 9 4
H Q 9 4 2
D 8 7 3
C K Q


Par +600
3 NT NS
S J 8 7 5
H K 10 6 5
D K Q
C A J 9





Partscore +8Partscore 137-883 NT South -2-2001 NT North +1+120


2005 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 34
N-S Vul
S Q 5 3
H A J 4 2
D J 9 3
C 7 6 3
Berkowitz
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
C 3
S 7
H 8
D J
H K
S 9
Passell
North

2 NT


2nd
Q
2
3
9
2
2
Cohen
East

Pass


3rd
6
Q
10
A
5
10
Wold
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
2
A
A
6
Q
5
Baze
West

Pass


Lead
S 4
D 9
C 8
S 10
D K
D A
D 10
H 7
S 5
H 3
C A
Schwartz
North

Pass


2nd
Q
2
3
K
4
6
C 9
9
C 2
K
6
Schneider
East

Pass


3rd
6
5
K
7
3
J
H 2
A
A
4
4
Becker
South
1 NT



4th
2
Q
5
3
7
8
S 8
6
9
10
Q
S J 9 7 4
H K 9
D Q 6 4
C A J 9 8
TableS 10 8 6
H Q 10 6
D 8 7 2
C K 10 4 2


Par +110
2 H NS
S A K 2
H 8 7 5 3
D A K 10 5
C Q 5





Partscore +7Partscore 144-883 NT South -2-2001 NT South =+90


2005 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 35
Both Vul
S 3 2
H A J 7
D A J 5 2
C 8 4 3 2
Becker
West

Pass
1 S
AP

Lead
H 8
D Q
D K
H 5
D A
D J
Baze
North

1 D
3 C


2nd
J
4
6
3
8
S 4
Schwartz
East

Dbl
Pass


3rd
Q
2
5
A
C 9
C J
Schneider
South
1 C
Pass
3 NT


4th
K
3
7
2
10
9
S.Cohen
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 5
D K
D Q
C J
S 4
H 8
H 6
D J
D A
H 7
S 3
Jacob
North

1 D



2nd
2
4
6
6
8
J
3
7
S 9
4
Q
Compton
East

Pass



3rd
Q
2
5
3
10
Q
A
S 5
S 7
5
J
Maksymetz
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
A
8
3
K
2
K
2
9
10
C 7
6
S A 10 6
H 8 3
D 10 9 6 4
C 10 7 6 5
TableS K Q 9 4
H Q 9 4 2
D 8 7 3
C K Q


Par +600
3 NT NS
S J 8 7 5
H K 10 6 5
D K Q
C A J 9






3 NT +10Partscore 144-983 NT South =+6001 NT South +1+120


2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 36
None Vul
S 10 7 3 2
H J 4
D 8 7 4
C K Q 7 6
Bocchi
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
H 6
S 5
S Q
S 4
S J
D 6
Zia
North
Pass
1 S
3 NT

2nd
4
2
K
3
7
C 2
A
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
J
A
8
9
D 5
10
Rosenberg
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
Q
A
2
6
D 3
10
7
Levin
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
H 6
S 5
S A
S 4
S J
D 6
H K
H Q
C A
C 4
C Q
Nunes
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
4
2
6
3
7
C 2
A
9
C 5
8
J
10
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
J
Q
8
9
H 5
2
4
D 8
6
K
H 7
Fantoni
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
Q
A
2
K
D 3
10
7
3
8
3
9
D 10
S A Q 4
H 9 5 2
D K 10 5 2
C J 8 5
TableS J 9 8 5
H A 10 8 3
D J 6
C 10 9 3


Par +90
2 D NS
S K 6
H K Q 7 6
D A Q 9 3
C A 4 2







Partscore +5Partscore 149-983 NT South -1-501 NT South +1+120


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 163 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 37
E-W Vul
S K 5 3
H 7 4
D J 6 5 2
C J 8 6 5
Mesbur
West

Pass


Lead
H 3
D A
D K
D Q
D 8
C 5
C K
C 2
H 2
H K
H 5
H 8
Dumbovich
North

3 NT


2nd
4
3
4
7
S 2
9
4
S 8
9
C J
S 3
S 5
Fitzgibbon
East

AP


3rd
J
2
5
6
J
A
6
8
A
6
S 10
S Q
Winkler
South
2 NT



4th
Q
9
10
S 4
S 9
3
10
Q
7
10
S 7
C 7
Macskasy
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
D A
D K
D Q
D 8
C 5
C K
H 10
H K
H 8
H 5
S 2
McGann
North

1 D


2nd
4
3
4
7
S 6
9
4
A
C 8
C J
S 3
5
Szalay
East

Pass


3rd
J
2
5
6
J
A
6
7
S 9
S 10
S Q
A
Hanlon
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
Q
9
10
H 2
S 4
3
10
6
9
C 7
C 2
7
S 8 6 2
H A K 8 5 3
D 7 4 3
C 4 3
TableS A Q 10 9 4
H J 6 2
D 10 9
C Q 10 9


Par +90
2 D NS
S J 7
H Q 10 9
D A K Q 8
C A K 7 2







Partscore +5Partscore 154-983 NT South -2-1001 NT South =+90


2004 Olympiad Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 38
None Vul
S A 9 7 3
H K 9 8 2
D J 6
C 9 3 2
Fantoni
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
C 9
D 3
D K
D 9
D 4
S 2
S J
H 2
C A
C K
Verhees
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
J
6
6
A
C 3
S 3
7
H 3
4
8
Q
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
7
7
C 2
S 6
S K
Q
10
A
H 8
H 9
Jansma
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
5
J
Q
2
S 5
S 4
8
A
7
4
10
v.Prooijen
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
H 2
H 3
D 7
C 5
D A
D 10
D 3
S 10
C 3
Lauria
North
Pass
2 C
2 H


2nd
J
4
10
K
Q
S 3
S 7
S 9
A
Brink
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
A
8
9
2
2
S K
C 4
J
Versace
South
1 NT
2 D
2 NT


4th
5
7
J
6
6
Q
S 4
S 5
8
S 10 2
H Q 10 7
D A 10 9 4 3
C Q J 8
TableS K Q J 6
H J 5 4
D 8 7 2
C 10 6 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S 8 5 4
H A 6 3
D K Q 5
C A K 7 5






Partscore +5Partscore 159-983 NT South -1-502 NT South =+120


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 163 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 39
E-W Vul
S K 5 3
H 7 4
D J 6 5 2
C J 8 6 5
Frances
West

Pass



Lead
H 5
D K
D Q
D A
D 8
C 8
C A
C 2
H 2
H A
H 8
H 3
Imakura
North

3 NT



2nd
4
7
3
4
C 4
10
S 2
S 6
9
C 6
S 3
S 5
Torres
East

AP



3rd
J
2
5
6
J
K
5
J
K
S 9
S 10
S Q
Ino
South
2 NT




4th
Q
10
9
H 6
S 4
3
9
Q
7
10
C 7
S 7
Teramoto
West

Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
H 2
S 8
S A
D 10
D K
C A
D 8
S K
H 7
H 3
C K
Wasik
North

1 D
2 NT


2nd
9
5
J
A
3
3
7
9
6
C 6
4
Takano
East

1 S
Pass


3rd
K
Q
2
4
5
5
J
H 10
Q
J
Knap
South
1 C
Dbl
3 D


4th
4
7
3
2
9
9
S 4
6
A
D Q
S 8 6 2
H A K 8 5 3
D 7 4 3
C 4 3
TableS A Q 10 9 4
H J 6 2
D 10 9
C Q 10 9


Par +90
2 D NS
S J 7
H Q 10 9
D A K Q 8
C A K 7 2








Partscore +2Partscore 161-983 NT South -2-1003 D North -1-50


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 163 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 40
E-W Vul
S J 7
H Q 10 9
D A K Q 8
C A K 7 2
Zorlu
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S Q
D 2
D K
D Q
D 8
C 6
C K
S J
S 9
S 10
Chidiac
North
1 D
2 S
3 NT

2nd
7
9
4
7
H 3
10
4
6
C 2
C 7
Assael
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
A
5
6
J
A
5
3
8
H 5
Hamdan
South
1 NT
3 D


4th
K
3
10
H 6
H 2
3
9
A
5
H 4
Eidi
West

Pass


Lead
H 5
D A
D K
D 8
D 6
C K
C A
H 9
S 6
S A
C Q
H 2
Atabey
North
1 D
2 NT


2nd
4
4
3
7
S 9
3
4
K
3
J
2
Harfouche
East
Pass
AP


3rd
J
2
5
J
Q
5
6
7
Q
2
H 3
Kolata
South
1 S



4th
Q
10
9
S 4
S 8
10
9
6
7
5
J
S A Q 10 9 4
H J 6 2
D 10 9
C Q 10 9
TableS 8 6 2
H A K 8 5 3
D 7 4 3
C 4 3


Par +90
2 D NS
S K 5 3
H 7 4
D J 6 5 2
C J 8 6 5






Partscore +2Partscore 163-983 NT South -2-1002 NT North -1-50


TopMain

2004 USBC Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 41
E-W Vul
S K J 6 4
H Q 3
D J 10 8 3
C Q J 4
Welland
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
H 4
C 4
S 2
H J
S 5
S 4
S A
Hamman
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
3
Q
3
3
K
7
C 6
6
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
2
K
J
10
K
9
Soloway
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
6
8
5
Q
D 3
8
10
Rodwell
West

Pass


Lead
S 3
S 5
H 4
C Q
C J
C 4
C K
S 2
S J
Rosenberg
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
4
A
Q
6
3
9
S 7
10
H 9
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
6
7
2
8
A
H 3
K
Zia
South
1 NT



4th
9
Q
6
7
5
10
H 2
D 2
S A 10 7 3
H A 10 5 4
D 9 4
C 10 7 5
TableS Q 8
H J 9 7 2
D K Q 7 2
C 9 6 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 9 5 2
H K 8 6
D A 6 5
C A K 8 2



Partscore +5Partscore 168-983 NT South -1-501 NT South +2+150


2004 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 42
None Vul
S Q J 2
H A K 9
D 8 6 5 4
C Q 5 3
Schwartz
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
D 4
H 3
H 7
D 5
Meckstroth
North

1 S
2 NT


2nd
A
7
9
C 2
2
Becker
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
J
10
Q
10
Rodwell
South
1 D
1 NT
3 NT


4th
5
Q
8
K
A
Hamman
West

Pass



Lead
H 4
H 2
D 6
H 3
D 4
H 6
S 3
D 5
S A
S 7
C 4
Berkowitz
North

2 NT



2nd
5
A
2
K
7
C 3
6
S 5
10
K
Q
Soloway
East
Pass
AP



3rd
Q
7
J
10
K
J
8
10
2
Q
8
Cohen
South
1 D




4th
9
8
Q
C 2
A
S 4
J
9
9
C 6
7
S K 10 8
H Q 6 3 2
D A Q 9
C K 9 4
TableS 9 5 3
H J 10 7 4
D 7 2
C J 10 8 6


Par +110
3 D NS
S A 7 6 4
H 8 5
D K J 10 3
C A 7 2






Partscore +6Partscore 174-983 NT South -2-1002 NT North =+120


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 43
N-S Vul
S J 10 3 2
H A J 7 3
D A 2
C Q J 9
Liggins
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S 5
Sundelin
North

3 S
Fawcett
East

Pass
Sylvan
South
1 D
3 NT
Fallenius
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S A
D Q
D 6
S 3
H K
H Q
H 8
C Q
S K
C 4
Hallberg
North

Pass


2nd
2
2
5
C 6
4
10
S 7
3
10
Nilsland
East

Pass


3rd
D 3
K
9
Q
3
7
J
2
C 7
C.Simpson
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
6
4
A
5
2
5
6
K
4
S A K 9 8 7 5
H 10 4
D Q 9
C K 10 4
TableS
H 9 6 5 2
D K J 10 6 3
C 7 6 5 3


Par +500
4 D× EW -3
S Q 6 4
H K Q 8
D 8 7 5 4
C A 8 2




3 NT +10Partscore 174-1083 NT South =+6001 NT South +2+150
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek