Main   Data 9Z71 by Richard Pavlicek  

Three Notrump vs Partscore

No 5-card suit, 24 HCP, Fair spots

A total of 50 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 1
None Vul
S 10 7 3
H A Q 4 3
D Q 5 4
C K 9 5
Tokay
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
D 6
S 10
S 3
C 7
C K
S 7
S Q
C Q
Hamman
North

1 H
2 C
3 NT

2nd
5
8
2
9
4
H 2
K
C J
Sementa
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
9
5
J
9
10
A
H 3
Weichsel
South
1 D
1 S
2 NT


4th
2
Q
4
6
6
8
8
D 2
Glubok
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 2
S 3
C 2
D 3
D 7
H 7
D J
C 6
C 4
S A
S 5
H 5
Smirnov
North

1 H
1 NT


2nd
8
2
3
10
5
8
C 7
10
9
8
C 8
J
Lee
East

Pass
AP


3rd
9
J
K
A
6
Q
S 6
J
H 2
7
10
9
Piekarek
South
1 C
1 S



4th
Q
4
A
4
K
K
H 3
5
Q
9
K
4
S 8 6 4
H 10 9 8
D A 9 7
C J 8 4 3
TableS K 9 2
H K 6 5 2
D J 6 3 2
C A 6


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A Q J 5
H J 7
D K 10 8
C Q 10 7 2








3 NT +83 NT 8-03 NT South +1+4301 NT North =+90


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 2
E-W Vul
S Q 7 4
H Q J 8 2
D K J 6
C J 6 3
Berkowitz
West

Pass


Lead
C 9
H 6
S 3
H 7
D K
D J
Hampson
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
3
A
4
C 10
2
A
Sontag
East
Pass
AP


3rd
5
2
J
Q
3
8
Greco
South
1 NT



4th
Q
3
A
4
7
4
Diamond
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
D 8
C 5
C 7
D 3
D 6
D 10
S 10
S 7
S K
H 6
Pszczola
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
3
9
2
J
4
S 2
7
3
9
8
A
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
K
A
H 5
J
Q
S 4
Q
A
H 2
Seamon
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
Q
A
6
K
2
5
H 3
6
5
J
S 8 5 3
H A
D 9 7 5 4
C A 10 9 8 7
TableS J 9 6 2
H K 9 5 4 3
D A 2
C 5 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A K 10
H 10 7 6
D Q 10 8 3
C K Q 2





3 NT +73 NT 15-03 NT South =+4001 NT South +1+120


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 3
E-W Vul
S Q 7 4
H Q J 8 2
D K J 6
C J 6 3
Wooldridge
West

Pass


Lead
C 10
H 2
S 3
D 3
S 2
H 7
C 5
Bramley
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
J
5
4
4
K
C 7
K
Hurd
East
Pass
AP


3rd
4
10
J
J
5
Q
A
Stansby
South
1 NT



4th
2
A
A
A
7
K
3
Grabel
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
D 8
C 4
C 7
J.Lall
North
Pass
2 S


2nd
3
9
2
J
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
J
A
Kranyak
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
K
A
6
S 8 5 3
H A
D 9 7 5 4
C A 10 9 8 7
TableS J 9 6 2
H K 9 5 4 3
D A 2
C 5 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A K 10
H 10 7 6
D Q 10 8 3
C K Q 2

3 NT +73 NT 22-03 NT South =+4002 NT South =+120


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 123 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 4
E-W Vul
S J 5
H A K 10 4
D A 7 6
C Q 8 6 5
Nabil
West

Pass
1 S
Pass

Lead
S 3
H 5
H A
C 5
D J
C 6
D K
H 7
H 4
S A
S Q
Teramoto
North

1 C
2 H
3 NT

2nd
5
2
D 3
2
A
7
2
9
C 9
J
D 7
Saaid
East
Pass
Pass
2 S
AP

3rd
6
10
6
10
Q
K
6
K
J
7
D 9
Ino
South
Pass
1 H
2 NT


4th
10
8
3
J
4
3
8
S 8
Q
4
K
Kaku
West

1 S
Pass


Lead
S 8
H 3
C 5
H 2
S 7
H Q
H 9
D 10
C 8
D 3
S K
C K
Sadek
North

Dbl
3 C


2nd
4
A
2
K
10
4
10
4
A
K
2
S 3
Takayama
East
Pass
2 S
AP


3rd
Q
8
10
C 7
A
S 6
C 9
2
4
J
D 7
6
Hussein
South
Pass
Dbl



4th
5
5
J
6
J
7
J
A
3
6
D 8
D 9
S A Q 9 3 2
H Q 9 3 2
D J 2
C J 3
TableS 8 7 6
H 8
D Q 10 9 8 3
C A 9 7 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S K 10 4
H J 7 6 5
D K 5 4
C K 10 4








3 NT +33 NT 25-03 NT South -1-503 C North -3-150


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 123 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 5
E-W Vul
S J 5
H A K 10 4
D A 7 6
C Q 8 6 5
Mazurkiewicz
West

2 C
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
C 5
S 7
S A
S 9
Duboin
North

Dbl
3 C


2nd
J
A
10
D 6
Jassem
East
Pass
2 S
Pass


3rd
8
4
Q
6
Sementa
South
Pass
Dbl
3 NT


4th
4
3
5
K
Lauria
West

1 S
Pass


Lead
S 8
D J
S J
D 2
S K
H 5
C 5
C 3
D 10
C Q
Buras
North

Dbl
3 C


2nd
4
A
6
6
2
2
2
6
5
7
Versace
East
Pass
2 S
AP


3rd
Q
3
10
8
D 7
10
10
A
S 3
K
Narkiewicz
South
Pass
Dbl



4th
5
4
A
K
7
8
J
4
C 8
S 9
S A Q 9 3 2
H Q 9 3 2
D J 2
C J 3
TableS 8 7 6
H 8
D Q 10 9 8 3
C A 9 7 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S K 10 4
H J 7 6 5
D K 5 4
C K 10 4





3 NT +33 NT 28-03 NT South -1-503 C North -3-150


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 193 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 6
N-S Vul
S K 5 4
H K 9 3
D Q 7 6
C Q 10 5 4
Lauria
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
D 4
D 3
C Q
C 4
H 7
H 5
Rehder
North

Dbl
3 NT

2nd
6
8
6
7
10
Q
Versace
East

Pass
AP

3rd
9
Q
3
J
K
6
Gromoeller
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
10
2
2
H 2
A
3
Piekarek
West

1 H
AP

Lead
S 7
C Q
C 10
C J
C 9
H Q
S J
H J
S 5
H 7
D A
D 8
Madala
North

1 S


2nd
K
6
K
H 2
D 4
8
9
K
6
10
6
7
Smirnov
East

Pass


3rd
3
3
A
4
5
3
Q
5
A
9
5
9
Bocchi
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
8
2
H 6
7
8
A
4
4
2
D 2
3
K
S Q 7 2
H J 10 8 6 2
D A J 8 4
C 2
TableS J 10 6 3
H A 5
D 9 5 2
C K 8 7 6


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A 9 8
H Q 7 4
D K 10 3
C A J 9 3







3 NT +103 NT 38-03 NT South =+6001 NT South +2+150


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 203 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 7
N-S Vul
S K 8
H 10 6 4
D K Q 10 9
C J 8 6 5
Noshy
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
S 6
D 7
S 7
D K
D Q
D 10
C 5
C 2
C 6
Fritsche
North
Pass
Rdbl


2nd
8
A
K
3
5
H 5
3
H 7
9
Samir
East
Pass
1 H


3rd
J
9
4
6
J
S 5
A
J
K
Rohowsky
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
A
2
3
4
8
H 3
Q
7
H 8
Smirnov
West

2 C
Pass

Lead
S 2
D 7
D Q
S 6
C 5
D 6
D 10
C J
C 6
Hussein
North
Pass
Dbl
2 NT

2nd
8
4
2
K
3
8
H 5
7
9
Piekarek
East
Pass
2 H
AP

3rd
J
K
J
4
A
9
C 2
4
K
Nabil
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
A
3
A
3
Q
5
H 3
H 7
H 8
S Q 10 7 6 2
H A 8 7 3
D A 8 4
C Q
TableS J 4
H Q J 9 5
D 5 3 2
C 10 9 7 3


Par +100
3 H× EW -1
S A 9 5 3
H K 2
D J 7 6
C A K 4 2



Partscore +63 NT 38-63 NT South -1-1002 NT South =+120


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 203 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 8
N-S Vul
S K 8
H 10 6 4
D K Q 10 9
C J 8 6 5
Kranyak
West

2 C



Lead
S 2
D 7
S 6
C 5
D J
C K
D 6
D K
H 4
Ravenna
North
Pass
3 NT



2nd
8
A
K
3
4
H 3
8
H 5
9
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
AP



3rd
J
9
4
A
10
6
Q
S 5
K
Alujas
South
1 NT




4th
A
5
3
Q
2
7
3
H 7
A
Lambardi
West

2 C
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
C A
D 7
D 9
D 10
S 6
H 4
H 8
H Q
C K
C 4
Dwyer
North
Pass
Pass
Dbl


2nd
8
Q
8
3
2
K
9
10
C 2
S 7
Rizzo
East
Pass
3 H
Pass


3rd
J
5
K
6
J
4
K
J
3
6
Bathurst
South
1 NT
Pass
4 C


4th
A
3
5
4
A
3
A
2
6
7
S Q 10 7 6 2
H A 8 7 3
D A 8 4
C Q
TableS J 4
H Q J 9 5
D 5 3 2
C 10 9 7 3


Par +100
3 H× EW -1
S A 9 5 3
H K 2
D J 7 6
C A K 4 2






Partscore +33 NT 38-93 NT South -2-2004 C South -1-100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 193 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 9
N-S Vul
S K 5 4
H K 9 3
D Q 7 6
C Q 10 5 4
Rosenberg
West

Pass


Lead
H 6
H 5
C 10
C Q
C 4
D 3
Gold
North

3 NT


2nd
3
7
7
6
K
Willenken
East

AP


3rd
A
10
3
9
A
Bakhshi
South
1 NT



4th
4
K
2
H 8
D 8
Forrester
West

1 H
2 S

Lead
S 3
S 7
C Q
D 3
H 3
C 3
C 4
C J
Zia
North

1 NT
2 NT

2nd
8
K
K
4
5
S 2
7
H 6
Robson
East

Dbl
AP

3rd
Q
6
A
Q
Q
10
9
5
Martel
South
1 C
Pass


4th
5
9
2
5
2
6
H 8
8
S Q 7 2
H J 10 8 6 2
D A J 8 4
C 2
TableS J 10 6 3
H A 5
D 9 5 2
C K 8 7 6


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A 9 8
H Q 7 4
D K 10 3
C A J 9 3


3 NT +103 NT 48-93 NT South =+6002 NT North =+120


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 10
Both Vul
S 8 2
H A 6 5 2
D A K 9
C 9 7 6 5
Greco
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
C 5
H 9
C 6
Cheek
North

3 C
3 S


2nd
A
10
J
Hampson
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
J
Q
A
Grue
South
1 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
2
2
3
Becker
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H Q
C 5
D 2
C 6
C J
Platnick
North

1 H



2nd
A
K
5
10
8
Spector
East

Pass



3rd
4
A
A
Q
7
Diamond
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
7
4
3
2
S K 9 7 4
H Q J
D 8 7 6 5
C 8 4 2
TableS A Q 6 5
H 10 8 4 3
D J 4 3
C K 10


Par +600
3 NT NS
S J 10 3
H K 9 7
D Q 10 2
C A Q J 3
3 NT +103 NT 58-93 NT South =+6001 NT South +2+150


TopMain

2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 11
Both Vul
S 8 2
H A 6 5 2
D A K 9
C 9 7 6 5
Levin
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
C 5
D 2
C 7
Seamon
North

1 H
2 NT


2nd
A
10
7
K
Weinstein
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
4
J
A
Pszczola
South
1 C
1 NT
3 NT


4th
7
2
3
Berkowitz
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H Q
C 5
C Q
C J
C 3
S 2
H 3
Rodwell
North

1 H



2nd
A
K
4
8
D 5
A
K
Sontag
East

Pass



3rd
4
A
6
7
9
3
J
Meckstroth
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
7
2
10
D 3
S 5
7
2
S K 9 7 4
H Q J
D 8 7 6 5
C 8 4 2
TableS A Q 6 5
H 10 8 4 3
D J 4 3
C K 10


Par +600
3 NT NS
S J 10 3
H K 9 7
D Q 10 2
C A Q J 3


3 NT +103 NT 68-93 NT South =+6001 NT South +2+150


2013 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 12
N-S Vul
S Q 9 3
H J 10 8 3
D K 9 2
C 10 8 5
Rodwell
West
Pass
1 H
1 S
AP

Lead
D 3
S 8
D Q
H J
H 3
S 5
D 10
D 6
S 6
C 8
Upmark
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass


2nd
2
4
7
2
6
A
9
C 5
Q
9
Meckstroth
East
1 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
3
4
5
A
9
8
5
C 3
Q
Nystrom
South
Dbl
Pass
3 NT


4th
A
K
K
7
4
2
C 4
C 6
7
2
Fredin
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
D 4
D 5
H A
H K
H 5
C J
S 5
D Q
H J
S Q
C 7
Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
2
A
4
7
9
Q
4
C 4
C 3
2
10
Fallenius
East
1 C
Pass



3rd
J
3
3
8
10
2
9
6
C 6
7
K
Levin
South
1 NT




4th
7
9
2
6
Q
5
K
K
D 10
A
A
S A 10 6 4
H 9 7 4
D 10 6 4 3
C 7 2
TableS K 2
H Q 6 2
D Q J 8 5
C K J 9 3


Par +600
3 NT NS
S J 8 7 5
H A K 5
D A 7
C A Q 6 4






3 NT +103 NT 78-93 NT South =+6001 NT South +1+120


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 13
Both Vul
S J 10 8 2
H 6
D A Q 9 7
C Q 9 5 4
Kholomeev
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
C 8
H 9
H 3
C 2
S 8
C 3
H J
C 10
D A
D Q
S J
Groetheim
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
7
6
K
S 2
7
3
A
S 10
J
4
5
Q
Khiuppenen
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
4
A
7
9
A
5
4
Q
3
H 2
K
Tundal
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
K
K
6
8
S 5
9
S 6
Q
S 7
2
8
H 5
Hoftaniska
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
H 4
S 9
D 7
H Q
H 2
D A
D Q
D 9
H 8
S 5
Khokhlov
North
Pass
Dbl
2 S

2nd
K
J
5
5
3
4
10
J
10
A
Charlsen
East
Pass
2 H
AP

3rd
A
3
K
C 4
S 2
3
C 2
S K
S 10
C 7
Matushko
South
1 C
Dbl


4th
6
4
2
7
9
6
8
C 6
S Q
8
S 9
H A J 10 5 3
D 8 6 2
C A J 7 6
TableS Q 7 6 5 3
H 9 7 4
D J 10 5 4
C K


Par +120
2 NT South
S A K 4
H K Q 8 2
D K 3
C 10 8 3 2







3 NT +113 NT 89-93 NT South +1+6302 S North =+110


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 14
Both Vul
S 10 7
H Q 7 4
D Q 9 5 2
C A K 8 2
Upmark
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
C 6
H 4
C J
H 7
H 2
S Q
Multon
North

1 S
3 NT

2nd
7
9
5
5
6
C 3
Nystrom
East

Pass
AP

3rd
8
A
K
K
J
Q
Zimmermann
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
J
4
3
Q
10
A
Helgemo
West

Pass


Lead
D 3
H 2
H 7
C J
S Q
C 6
C K
C 8
Ahlesved
North

1 NT


2nd
K
3
6
3
A
5
H 8
D 4
Helness
East

AP


3rd
6
Q
K
2
2
A
7
10
Petersson
South
1 D



4th
2
5
10
Q
7
4
9
S 3
S K 9 4 3 2
H 10 3
D J 8 6
C 9 5 3
TableS Q 8
H A 8 6 5
D A 10 7 4 3
C Q 4


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A J 6 5
H K J 9 2
D K
C J 10 7 6


3 NT +103 NT 99-93 NT South =+6001 NT North +1+120


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 15
N-S Vul
S 5 4 2
H 9 4 2
D A 10 3 2
C 9 8 7
Hanlon
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
S 6
S A
S J
S 3
D 6
H A
H K
H 5
Narkiewicz
North

3 S


2nd
2
9
5
C 7
C 8
2
6
8
McGann
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
4
10
H 7
C 6
9
2
4
Buras
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
K
8
D 5
C 4
C 5
K
3
Q
Balicki
West

1 D
AP

Lead
S 7
S 6
S A
S 9
S 3
C J
H A
H 5
Mesbur
North

Pass


2nd
2
J
5
H 2
C 7
8
6
8
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
1 S


3rd
Q
4
8
D 4
C 2
6
4
9
Fitzgibbon
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
K
10
C 4
D 5
C 5
K
3
J
S A J 9 7 3
H 8 6
D Q J 7 6
C J 3
TableS Q 10 8
H Q J 7 3
D 9 4
C Q 10 6 2


Par +140
3 H South
S K 6
H A K 10 5
D K 8 5
C A K 5 4



Partscore +63 NT 99-153 NT South -1-1001 NT South +1+120


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 113 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 16
E-W Vul
S 10 7 5 2
H K Q 2
D 4 3
C A J 9 5
Babsch
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
S A
S K
S 8
D 2
D 6
D 7
H 5
H 4
S 10
C 9
C 2
Nickell
North
Pass
2 S
3 NT

2nd
3
3
6
J
8
C 5
J
3
7
H 9
6
8
Schifko
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
2
5
7
10
A
C 3
Q
6
H 8
K
J
Katz
South
Dbl
2 NT


4th
K
9
4
Q
4
9
H 2
A
K
C 4
7
10
Rodwell
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 10
D 4
C K
H 5
S 4
H 6
D 3
H J
H 9
C A
S A
Purkarthofer
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
2
2
8
3
8
Q
A
8
10
S 9
3
Meckstroth
East
1 D
AP


3rd
7
J
5
K
J
4
8
D 10
S 6
S K
5
Fucik
South
Dbl



4th
J
5
6
A
2
7
6
2
S 7
3
Q
S J 6 3
H 6 3
D 10 6 5
C Q 8 7 4 3
TableS Q 9 4
H A J 9 4
D A Q 7 2
C 10 6


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A K 8
H 10 8 7 5
D K J 9 8
C K 2







3 NT +63 NT 105-153 NT South =+4001 S North +2+140


2012 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 17
Both Vul
S 10 8 4
H K Q J 10
D 8 4 3 2
C Q J
Kwiecien
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
S 10
D 5
D A
C 5
Rodwell
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
J
6
2
7
8
Pszczola
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
3
3
K
H 7
A
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
4
K
6
3
Q
Levin
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 2
S 4
C 4
Sontag
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
Q
6
Weinstein
East

Pass
AP


3rd
6
Q
Berkowitz
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
8
7
S K 9 7
H 9 8 7 4 2
D 5
C A 9 7 2
TableS J 6 5
H 6 3
D A K J 10
C 10 6 5 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A Q 3 2
H A 5
D Q 9 7 6
C K 8 4
3 NT +103 NT 115-153 NT South =+6002 NT South =+120


2012 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 18
None Vul
S Q 10 5 3
H Q 7 4
D J 9 5 3
C A 4
Konow
West

Pass

Lead
C 2
D J
D 2
C 10
Bertheau
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
A
Q
H 6
7
Schaltz
East
Pass
AP

3rd
9
A
9
J
T.Bessis
South
1 NT


4th
5
6
K
Fu
West

Pass

Lead
C 6
C 10
D 3
S A
D 2
H 3
S 5
C K
S 9
S 10
Welland
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
4
7
7
2
C 2
2
J
3
8
D 8
Delmonte
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
9
8
10
3
J
9
K
H 4
Q
D 4
S.Auken
South
1 NT


4th
5
A
6
4
Q
Q
7
S 6
H 5
H 6
S 8 7 2
H A 9 6
D 6
C Q J 8 6 3 2
TableS J 6 4
H K 10 5 3
D K Q 8 7
C 10 9


Par +140
3 S NS
S A K 9
H J 8 2
D A 10 4 2
C K 7 5



Partscore +53 NT 115-203 NT South -1-501 NT South +2+150


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 19
E-W Vul
S A K Q 8
H J
D J 10 6 4
C Q 6 3 2
Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
C 2
C 7
D Q
H 3
C 9
Robinson
North
1 D
1 S
2 D
3 NT

2nd
J
4
10
7
A
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
A
Q
2
8
Boyd
South
1 H
2 C
2 NT


4th
4
5
K
4
S 8
Stewart
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
H A
H K
H 2
S A
S K
S Q
S 8
H 4
Martel
North
1 D
1 S
2 S


2nd
Q
6
8
9
3
6
10
H 10
Q
Woolsey
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
J
D 4
C 2
4
9
D 7
C 7
C 6
Stansby
South
1 H
2 C
3 C


4th
A
3
5
7
5
2
7
J
C J
S J 7 5 2
H Q 9 8 6
D 5 3 2
C 10 5
TableS 10 6 3
H 10 7 5 3
D A K Q
C K J 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 9 4
H A K 4 2
D 9 8 7
C A 9 8 7




Partscore +43 NT 115-243 NT South -1-503 C South =+110


2010 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 20
E-W Vul
S Q 4
H A 10 9 5
D 6 5 3
C K J 8 3
Helness
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
S 2
D 3
C 7
H 5
C 6
H 4
D A
Rodwell
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
8
5
2
K
6
3
7
4
Helgemo
East

Pass
AP

3rd
9
Q
J
5
Q
H 8
9
9
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
A
3
K
4
K
Q
J
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
S Q
C 6
C 10
S A
S J
M.Bessis
North

1 H
2 C

2nd
K
3
3
7
5
9
Zia
East

Pass
AP

3rd
5
2
9
8
4
D 3
T.Bessis
South
1 C
1 S


4th
4
K
A
D 10
6
7
S K 10 9 5
H K 7 3
D K 9 8
C 7 6 2
TableS 7 6 3
H J 8 6 2
D A Q 10 2
C 9 5


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A J 8 2
H Q 4
D J 7 4
C A Q 10 4


Partscore +53 NT 115-293 NT South -2-1002 C South +1+110


TopMain

2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 21
N-S Vul
S K 5 4
H K Q 8 3
D K 10 8 3
C 8 5
Dubinin
West

1 D
Pass

Lead
C 2
D 6
S 4
H 4
D 4
C Q
C 7
C J
Duboin
North

1 S
3 NT

2nd
5
J
8
3
A
8
D 8
10
Gromov
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
K
10
6
3
6
3
D 10
Sementa
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
A
5
Q
A
7
4
9
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
D 9
H 2
D K
D 8
D Q
C 2
S 3
H K
S 4
S 10
C Q
Matushko
North

1 H
1 NT

2nd
A
A
Q
7
H 7
10
5
Q
9
9
J
8
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
3
6
4
6
S 8
K
K
S 7
A
5
6
Khokhlov
South
1 C
1 S


4th
3
5
5
2
J
C 4
A
6
C 7
2
C 3
9
S Q J 2
H 4 2
D A Q J 2
C Q 10 7 2
TableS 9 8 6
H J 10 9 7 6
D 7 5
C K 6 3


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A 10 7 3
H A 5
D 9 6 4
C A J 9 4







3 NT +113 NT 126-293 NT South +1+6301 NT North +1+120


2009 USBC Quarterfinal B, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 22
N-S Vul
S J 9 4 3
H J 6 4 2
D A Q
C K Q 7
Stansby
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
H 2
D 6
S 3
C J
D 10
Willenken
North
1 C
2 H
3 NT

2nd
Q
3
A
6
2
J
Martel
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
K
3
10
7
K
Welland
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
7
A
4
5
A
B.Cohen
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
H 10
H K
S 5
S 6
D 6
Strul
North
1 C
2 H
3 H

2nd
3
7
A
4
2
Q
Smith
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
2
4
K
H 8
3
Becker
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
A
3
5
10
9
4
S 7 5
H A 8 7
D K 8 6 2
C 9 8 4 2
TableS K Q 8 6
H 5 3
D 10 5 3
C A 10 5 3


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A 10 2
H K Q 10 9
D J 9 7 4
C J 6
3 NT +103 NT 136-293 NT South +1+6303 H South =+140


2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 23
Both Vul
S 3 2
H K Q 6 5
D Q 10 2
C A 9 8 7
Grue
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
S 8
H 7
D Q
D 5
S 5
S A
S Q
C 6
D 2
Weinstein
North

Dbl
3 NT

2nd
2
3
K
7
7
C 7
C 8
3
Cheek
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
K
A
10
9
D 4
D 6
A
Levin
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
J
8
3
J
3
4
K
2
Rosenberg
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S 8
H 7
D Q
D 5
S 5
H 4
D 9
D 8
H 9
Spector
North

Dbl


2nd
2
3
K
3
7
5
S Q
C 3
J
Zia
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
K
A
10
9
10
2
C 7
Q
G.Wolpert
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
J
8
7
J
3
A
4
6
2
S A Q 9 8 6
H J 4 3
D 7 3
C K 10 3
TableS 10 5
H 10 8 2
D K J 6 4
C Q 5 4 2


Par +110
2 H NS
S K J 7 4
H A 9 7
D A 9 8 5
C J 6



3 NT +103 NT 146-293 NT South +1+6301 NT South +2+150


2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 24
Both Vul
S 5 4 2
H A Q J
D A Q 6 3
C 9 4 2
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
H 3
C 10
D 7
C 9
D 2
C 4
C K
D 10
D K
Willenken
North

1 S
3 NT



2nd
J
J
8
Q
9
3
S 6
J
6
Rodwell
East

Pass
AP



3rd
K
5
Q
A
A
7
S 2
3
Welland
South
1 C
1 NT




4th
8
2
4
6
5
H 5
8
H 4
H.Weinstein
West

Pass
1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
S 8
C A
C K
H 8
C Q
Nickell
North

1 D
Pass
1 NT


2nd
3
10
5
6
2
7
Garner
East

Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
9
2
4
Q
H 5
Freeman
South
Pass
Rdbl
1 S
2 NT


4th
2
4
3
8
K
9
S 9 6
H 9 7 5 3 2
D K J 9 8
C 6 5
TableS A Q J 8
H K 6 4
D 5 4
C Q 10 8 3


Par +600
3 NT NS
S K 10 7 3
H 10 8
D 10 7 2
C A K J 7





3 NT +103 NT 156-293 NT South =+6002 NT North =+120


2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 25
Both Vul
S 3 2
H K Q 6 5
D Q 10 2
C A 9 8 7
Freeman
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
H 7
D Q
D 5
S 5
H J
D 9
D 8
C 6
H Q
H 6
Pszczola
North

Dbl
2 NT


2nd
2
3
K
7
7
5
S 6
C 3
10
10
C 2
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
K
A
10
9
8
2
C 7
A
9
C J
Lev
South
1 D
1 NT
3 NT


4th
J
2
3
J
3
A
4
6
4
4
Seamon
West

1 S
AP


Lead
H J
D Q
D 5
S 10
H 4
D 9
D 8
H 9
C 6
H Q
Meckstroth
North

Dbl



2nd
K
K
7
J
5
S 6
S 8
3
3
Mahaffey
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
A
10
Q
10
2
C 7
6
A
Rodwell
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
7
3
J
2
A
4
6
8
2
S A Q 9 8 6
H J 4 3
D 7 3
C K 10 3
TableS 10 5
H 10 8 2
D K J 6 4
C Q 5 4 2


Par +110
2 H NS
S K J 7 4
H A 9 7
D A 9 8 5
C J 6






3 NT +103 NT 166-293 NT South =+6001 NT South +1+120


2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 26
N-S Vul
S 9 4
H K 6 3
D K J 10 8
C 8 7 5 3
Lev
West

Dbl
2 H
AP

Lead
H 2
D Q
C 3
S 8
H 5
C 4
S 7
S 10
Freeman
North
Pass
Rdbl
Pass


2nd
3
6
J
Q
6
10
J
C 7
Pszczola
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
2
K
7
5
A
2
Nickell
South
1 NT
Pass
3 NT


4th
A
4
9
4
10
Q
9
5
Rodwell
West

Pass



Lead
S A
H 2
S 9
H J
D A
Seamon
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
4
K
7
3
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
4
Q
7
Mahaffey
South
1 NT




4th
5
10
K
A
S A K 10 3
H J 9 5 2
D 6 3
C K 10 9
TableS 8 7 2
H Q 8 7 4
D 7 5 4 2
C Q J


Par +100
3 H× East -1
S Q J 6 5
H A 10
D A Q 9
C A 6 4 2



Partscore +63 NT 166-353 NT South -1-1001 NT South +1+120


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 27
None Vul
S Q 7 6
H J 4 3 2
D 9 5
C A Q 8 2
Meckstroth
West

Pass

Lead
S 3
S 2
C 3
H 2
C K
S 8
C A
H 3
Cohler
North
Pass
3 NT

2nd
6
4
6
5
5
5
10
A
Rodwell
East
1 H
AP

3rd
10
7
9
10
2
Q
D 2
8
Baze
South
1 NT


4th
J
K
Q
6
4
H 7
7
Bramley
West

Pass

Lead
C 10
S J
C 4
H 2
S 10
C A
H 3
Hamman
North
Pass
1 NT

2nd
K
5
6
A
2
3
5
Lazard
East
1 H
AP

3rd
7
6
J
8
3
D 2
10
Soloway
South
Dbl


4th
2
K
Q
6
Q
5
D 7
S 9 5 4 3
H 6
D K J 7 3
C J 9 7 5
TableS K 10
H A Q 9 7 5
D Q 6 4
C 10 4 3


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A J 8 2
H K 10 8
D A 10 8 2
C K 6

3 NT +73 NT 173-353 NT South =+4001 NT North +1+120


2007 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 28
E-W Vul
S 5 4
H K 10 6 2
D Q J 9
C Q 10 8 6
Welland
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
D 2
D 7
D 5
C 6
D 10
C K
C 3
C 10
S 5
S K
Lauria
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
4
8
4
Q
5
S 2
J
S 3
9
H 7
8
Fallenius
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
J
J
A
3
A
H 2
8
Q
H 3
A
H 6
Versace
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
Q
K
9
6
4
H 5
2
7
H J
6
H 9
Nunes
West

Pass



Lead
S 10
D 4
D 7
D 5
C 6
D 10
C K
Balicki
North

Pass



2nd
4
8
2
Q
2
S 2
J
Fantoni
East

Pass



3rd
J
J
A
3
A
H 2
Zmudzinski
South
1 NT




4th
Q
K
9
6
4
H 5
S 10 9 8 6 3 2
H J 8
D A 8 5
C J 4
TableS J
H A Q 9 7 5
D K 7 3
C 9 7 5 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A K Q 7
H 4 3
D 10 6 4 2
C A K 3






3 NT +63 NT 179-353 NT South =+4001 NT South +2+150


2006 USBC Round of 32, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 29
Both Vul
S J 7 3 2
H K 10 9 5
D 9 6 2
C K 2
Ornstein
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
H 3
C 4
D 2
H 4
C 9
C 10
H J
D 9
Sontag
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
2
2
6
4
6
J
S 4
7
5
Stansby
East
1 C
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
10
8
Q
9
5
S 3
K
J
Bates
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
A
Q
K
3
A
S 2
7
S 8
10
Feldman
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
H 8
D 4
H J
D 5
H 3
H K
C K
C 2
C J
C 10
S A
D A
Greenberg
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
9
Q
2
J
7
C 7
9
Q
8
S 4
9
Bramley
East
1 C
Pass



3rd
Q
3
5
10
10
S 6
6
A
S 2
D 9
3
Hand
South
1 NT




4th
4
2
A
6
C 4
6
3
5
S 5
S 8
Q
S K 10 9 4
H 8 7 6 2
D 10 3
C 8 5 3
TableS Q 8 5
H A Q
D K 8 5 4
C Q 9 7 4


Par +620
4 H North
S A 6
H J 4 3
D A Q J 7
C A J 10 6







3 NT +93 NT 188-353 NT South =+6001 NT South +4+210


2006 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 30
E-W Vul
S K Q 2
H 7 5 2
D K J 2
C 10 9 3 2
I.Yadlin
West

Pass


Lead
H Q
D 4
H 3
D 7
C 10
H J
H 10
S 7
S 3
D 2
Fredin
North

3 NT


2nd
2
5
K
8
4
7
C 2
K
10
S 5
D.Yadlin
East
Pass
AP


3rd
6
J
8
K
8
C 7
C 5
A
J
A
Lindkvist
South
1 NT



4th
A
Q
5
6
Q
4
9
4
Q
3
Bertheau
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
D 4
H 3
D 7
C 10
H J
H 10
C 6
S 5
C 9
Ozdil
North

2 C
2 NT

2nd
2
3
K
5
4
7
C 2
3
10
S 3
Nystrom
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
J
8
K
8
C 5
C 7
A
J
K
Ginossar
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
A
Q
5
6
Q
4
9
J
K
S 8
S J 8 7
H Q J 10 8
D 10 8 5 3
C Q 6
TableS A 9 6 5 3
H 6 3
D Q 6
C A 7 5 4


Par +140
3 H South
S 10 4
H A K 9 4
D A 9 7 4
C K J 8




Partscore +23 NT 188-373 NT South -4-2002 NT South -3-150


TopMain

2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 31
Both Vul
S 6 5 4 2
H Q J 8
D A Q 9 4
C K 10
Sadek
West
Kholomeev
North
El Ahmady
East
Zlotov
South
Dubinin
West

Pass

Lead
S A
H A
H 9
C K
C 10
C Q
H 6
S J
S 7
C J
Nadim
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
3
3
5
5
4
6
D 3
2
Q
D 9
Gromov
East
Dbl
Pass

3rd
8
7
10
8
A
S 5
Q
K
D 6
H 2
Hishmat
South
Rdbl


4th
4
8
J
2
3
7
4
9
6
9
S J 8
H 10 7
D K 10 7 6 3
C J 6 3 2
TableS A K 10 7
H A 9 4 2
D 5 2
C 7 5 4


Par +600
3 NT NS
S Q 9 3
H K 6 5 3
D J 8
C A Q 9 8



Partscore +83 NT 188-453 NT South -1-1001 D×× North =+230


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 103 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 32
E-W Vul
S 9 5 4 2
H 7 5 3
D K Q
C A 10 8 2
Fu
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 9
H 6
C Q
C 10
H 10
H 8
S K
D 3
D K
C 8
C 2
Pessoa
North

1 S
3 NT

2nd
3
A
K
J
S 8
S 2
A
6
8
S 3
D 2
Zhao
East

Pass
AP

3rd
Q
4
A
3
J
K
6
Q
4
4
9
Castanheira
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
2
5
7
6
7
S J
4
5
7
5
Paz
West

Pass


Lead
H 8
H K
C Q
C 10
H 10
H 9
D 6
C 8
L.Yang
North

Pass


2nd
3
A
K
J
S 8
S 2
K
S 3
Luis
East

Pass


3rd
Q
4
A
3
J
6
2
Dai
South
1 NT



4th
2
5
7
5
7
S J
3
S 7 6
H J 9 8 4
D J 9 7 6
C K 6 5
TableS K Q 10 3
H K Q 10 6
D 8 5 2
C J 7


Par +140
3 S NS
S A J 8
H A 2
D A 10 4 3
C Q 9 4 3





Partscore +53 NT 188-503 NT South -1-501 NT South +1+120


2005 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 33
N-S Vul
S K 10 2
H J 4
D Q 7 3 2
C 7 6 4 2
Moss
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
C 2
D 10
C K
C J
C 10
S 9
S J
H J
D 8
H A
H K
Freeman
North
Pass
1 D
3 NT

2nd
Q
A
A
3
8
S 5
A
K
2
3
3
6
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
5
9
4
6
7
2
3
10
H 5
4
Nickell
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
5
9
2
Q
H 9
S 6
7
4
Q
K
7
Meckstroth
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
C 2
C J
H 7
C 10
C 5
D 2
H K
D K
D 5
D 7
Rubin
North
Pass
1 D


2nd
J
Q
3
A
8
H Q
6
S 5
8
9
S 6
Rodwell
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
5
K
4
6
6
7
A
S 2
3
Q
S 4
Ekeblad
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
10
9
A
4
H 2
H 8
4
9
10
S 3
J
S A J 5
H Q 6 3
D J 9 8 4
C 9 8 3
TableS Q 7 6 3
H 9 8 7 5 2
D 10 6
C A Q


Par +500
4 H× East -3
S 9 8 4
H A K 10
D A K 5
C K J 10 5






3 NT +93 NT 197-503 NT South =+6001 NT South +3+180


2005 USBC Semifinal, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 34
E-W Vul
S A 7 5
H A 10
D 8 7 4 2
C K 8 3 2
Fallenius
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
D A
D 6
C 6
D 7
S 6
S 7
C 10
C 9
H 5
D 8
S 9
Boyd
North

2 D
3 NT

2nd
5
J
H 3
J
Q
J
H 2
3
2
A
H J
3
Welland
East

Pass
AP

3rd
10
2
4
Q
K
A
8
4
5
9
9
C 8
Robinson
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
K
3
10
K
H 4
D 5
Q
7
H 7
8
H 6
C A
Feldman
West

Pass


Lead
S 2
D K
D 6
H J
S 6
S 5
H 6
D 4
D A
S 8
Rosenberg
North

Pass


2nd
7
J
H 5
Q
J
C 5
A
5
S 4
Bramley
East

Pass


3rd
10
2
8
3
A
9
2
9
7
Zia
South
1 NT



4th
K
3
10
10
C 4
Q
7
S 3
Q
S Q J 4 3 2
H 6 5 4 3
D J
C Q 10 9
TableS 10
H K J 9 2
D Q 10 5 3
C A 6 5 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K 9 8 6
H Q 8 7
D A K 9 6
C J 7







Partscore +53 NT 197-553 NT South -1-501 NT South +1+120


2005 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 35
E-W Vul
S K Q 4
H 5 3
D Q 9 8 3
C K 8 6 2
Cohen
West

Pass

Lead
C 5
C 3
S 6
C 9
D Q
C 10
C 4
Wold
North

3 NT

2nd
2
A
A
K
2
8
H 3
Berkowitz
East

AP

3rd
J
Q
4
D 4
7
H 4
S 3
Passell
South
1 NT


4th
7
6
5
D 5
K
H 2
D 10
Schneider
West

Pass

Lead
S 3
S 7
D 3
S 2
D Q
D 9
D 7
H 3
C 7
Becker
North

1 NT

2nd
6
K
2
Q
4
J
C 4
4
9
Baze
East

AP

3rd
A
5
10
10
5
A
8
10
Schwartz
South
1 D


4th
4
8
K
9
6
C 5
C 3
6
S A 7 2
H 9 7 6
D K 6
C Q 10 9 5 4
TableS J 10 5 3
H K J 8 4
D J 4 2
C J 3


Par +420
4 H NS
S 9 8 6
H A Q 10 2
D A 10 7 5
C A 7


Partscore +63 NT 197-613 NT South -1-501 NT North +3+180


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 103 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 36
N-S Vul
S 3 2
H 10 6 5
D J 9 3 2
C K J 9 3
El Ahmady
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
S 4
C 2
C 3
C Q
C 5
D J
S J
S 10
S 8
S 7
D K
Kalish
North
Pass
Rdbl


2nd
2
6
10
8
H 3
4
3
H 5
D 7
D 10
Q
Sadek
East
Pass
2 D


3rd
Q
J
A
9
K
6
5
K
6
D 5
H 2
Podgur
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
A
7
4
H J
H 9
A
9
H 4
H 6
D 2
3
I.Herbst
West

Pass
2 S

Lead
S J
D 6
S 8
D A
C 6
D 10
Saaid
North
Pass
Pass
3 D

2nd
2
5
9
2
3
H 2
O.Herbst
East
Pass
1 S
AP

3rd
5
9
10
4
7
J
El Sheikh
South
1 D
Dbl


4th
A
K
3
7
A
8
S J 10 6 4
H Q 7 3 2
D A 5
C 8 6 4
TableS K Q 8 7 5
H J 9 8
D K 8 4
C 10 7


Par -110
2 S EW
S A 9
H A K 4
D Q 10 7 6
C A Q 5 2





Partscore +73 NT 197-683 NT South -2-2003 D South =+110


2003 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 37
N-S Vul
S J 9 7 6
H 10 6
D A 9 7 6
C 10 9 4
Nickell
West
Bocchi
North
Freeman
East
Duboin
South
Nunes
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
S 10
S K
D 2
D 6
C 2
S A
S 5
D 7
Rodwell
North

Pass
1 NT

2nd
Q
3
10
K
8
9
J
Fantoni
East

Pass
AP

3rd
2
7
A
Q
Q
H 2
D 8
Meckstroth
South
1 C
Dbl


4th
6
4
5
3
9
H 3
H 4
S A 8 5 3 2
H A 9 5
D 10 3
C Q 5 3
TableS 10 4
H Q 8 7 2
D K 8 5
C J 7 6 2


Par +600
3 NT South
S K Q
H K J 4 3
D Q J 4 2
C A K 8


Partscore +63 NT 197-743 NT South -1-1001 NT North +1+120


2002 Spingold Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 38
Both Vul
S K 9
H J 10 2
D K Q 5 4
C A 9 8 4
Versace
West

Pass
1 S
Pass

Lead
S 4
H J
S 5
S A
S 8
Maksymetz
North

1 D
Dbl
3 NT

2nd
K
A
J
C 4
Lauria
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
4
Q
H 6
Graves
South
Pass
1 H
2 NT


4th
3
3
9
10
M.Moss
West

Pass
1 S
Pass

Lead
S 5
C 7
S 2
H J
C 10
S Q
H 2
Bocchi
North

1 C
Pass
2 H

2nd
J
4
3
A
3
H 10
6
Schifko
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
Q
7
4
H 3
D 7
Duboin
South
Pass
1 D
Dbl


4th
9
2
K
5
8
10
S A Q 8 7 6 4
H 9 5 3
D 10 8 6
C 7
TableS 5 2
H A 7 6
D J 9 7 2
C K Q 10 6


Par +110
3 C NS
S J 10 3
H K Q 8 4
D A 3
C J 5 3 2


Partscore +83 NT 197-823 NT South -2-2002 H North +1+140


2001 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 39
N-S Vul
S 9 5 2
H K 10 9 5
D A K 6 4
C 5 2
Sontag
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
S 2
H J
H 3
C J
S K
S 4
C Q
H 6
D 10
D 6
Groetheim
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
A
6
2
4
A
7
A
5
10
9
7
Weichsel
East

Pass
AP

3rd
2
Q
5
9
6
5
9
3
A
3
C 8
Aa
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
5
3
7
Q
2
10
H 8
4
D 8
K
J
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
S 5
H J
D 7
S 2
H 4
D 10
C J
Meltzer
North

1 H
1 NT

2nd
9
6
2
8
10
10
5
K
Helness
East

Pass
AP

3rd
J
K
5
Q
Q
A
3
6
Larsen
South
1 C
1 S


4th
K
3
Q
A
A
3
4
2
S A 8 7 3
H 6 4 2
D Q J 3
C Q 9 6
TableS 10 6
H A Q 8 7
D 10 7 2
C J 10 7 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S K Q J 4
H J 3
D 9 8 5
C A K 8 4





Partscore +63 NT 197-883 NT South -1-1001 NT North +2+150


2001 USBC Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 40
Both Vul
S K Q 10 4
H K 9 2
D J 5
C K J 7 4
Larsen
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
D 7
S 3
D 3
C A
C 5
C 6
H K
H 7
C 9
D A
S 5
Shenkin
North

1 C
1 S
3 NT

2nd
2
8
2
Q
2
10
8
D 6
9
H 10
S 6
8
Meltzer
East

1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
2
K
H 3
4
J
H 4
8
D 9
7
S 4
10
Molson
South
Pass
Dbl
2 NT


4th
6
5
A
J
3
Q
K
A
J
S 7
4
J
Rubin
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H Q
D J
D 5
C 5
C 7
S 3
C Q
D 6
D A
S 5
Sontag
North

1 D



2nd
6
4
3
2
6
2
8
Q
S 6
8
Granovetter
East

Pass



3rd
7
8
10
K
A
K
H 4
H 5
S 4
Q
Weichsel
South
Pass
2 D



4th
K
2
H 3
3
10
A
4
H 2
7
7
S 9 8 6 2
H A 10 7 5 4 3
D 2
C 10 2
TableS A J 7
H Q
D K 9 7 6 4 3
C Q 6 3


Par +630
4 NT NS
S 5 3
H J 8 6
D A Q 10 8
C A 9 8 5








Partscore +73 NT 197-953 NT South -2-2002 D North =+90


TopMain

2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 41
Both Vul
S K 8 6 2
H 9 4
D 10 7 6
C A Q 4 3
Liggins
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
v.Middelem
North

3 D
3 NT
Fawcett
East
2 H
Pass
AP
Engel
South
2 NT
3 H
Carcassonne
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
C.Simpson
North

2 C
2 NT
Labaere
East
Pass
Pass
AP
Hallberg
South
1 NT
2 D
S A 9 7 4
H 7 2
D Q J 5 3
C K 8 5
TableS Q J 10
H Q J 10 8 6 5
D 8 4
C 9 6


Par +600
5 C NS
S 5 3
H A K 3
D A K 9 2
C J 10 7 2
3 NT +103 NT 207-953 NT South =+6002 NT South +1+150


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 42
Both Vul
S K 8 6 2
H 9 4
D 10 7 6
C A Q 4 3
?
West

Rdbl
Pass

Lead
H 7
S Q
S J
H 9
C 10
C 2
C A
C 4
Avdeev
North

Pass
3 NT

2nd
4
3
5
J
5
8
H 5
D 4
?
East
2 D
2 H
AP

3rd
10
4
7
K
3
Q
7
J
Shudnev
South
Dbl
2 NT


4th
3
2
K
2
9
6
K
D 3
Rekunov
West

2 H
AP

Lead
H 7
D 8
C J
C 3
C 2
Helness
North

Pass


2nd
9
A
K
9
8
Khokhlov
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
10
3
A
10
Q
Furunes
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
3
6
6
5
H Q
S A 9 7 4
H 7 2
D Q J 5 3
C K 8 5
TableS Q J 10
H Q J 10 8 6 5
D 8 4
C 9 6


Par +600
5 C NS
S 5 3
H A K 3
D A K 9 2
C J 10 7 2


3 NT +103 NT 217-953 NT South =+6002 NT South +1+150


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 43
Both Vul
S K 8 6 2
H 9 4
D 10 7 6
C A Q 4 3
Burgess
West

Pass



Lead
H 7
C J
C 3
S 3
Bocchi
North

3 NT



2nd
4
K
9
4
Marston
East
2 H
AP



3rd
10
A
10
K
Duboin
South
2 NT




4th
A
6
5
Q
Lauria
West

Pass
2 H
Pass

Lead
H Q
S 3
D 7
S 5
Newman
North

Pass
Dbl
3 C

2nd
K
4
4
A
Versace
East
Pass
2 D
Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
A
2
Thomson
South
1 NT
Pass
2 NT


4th
9
10
3
J
S A 9 7 4
H 7 2
D Q J 5 3
C K 8 5
TableS Q J 10
H Q J 10 8 6 5
D 8 4
C 9 6


Par +600
5 C NS
S 5 3
H A K 3
D A K 9 2
C J 10 7 2
3 NT +103 NT 227-953 NT South =+6003 C North +2+150


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 44
Both Vul
S K 8 6 2
H 9 4
D 10 7 6
C A Q 4 3
Sakul
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
S Q
H 4
C J
C 3
C 2
C 4
H K
Villas-Boas
North

Dbl


2nd
9
5
8
K
9
8
H Q
S 7
Karwur
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
10
4
A
A
10
Q
7
D 6
Campos
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
3
K
2
6
5
H 5
D 5
6
Chagas
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
H Q
C J
C 3
C 7
D 6
D 2
H 7
H J
Lasut
North

2 C
2 NT

2nd
2
K
K
9
8
8
J
9
A
Branco
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
2
A
10
Q
A
7
10
S 9
Manoppo
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
5
4
6
5
D 4
5
H 5
3
S 6
S A 9 7 4
H 7 2
D Q J 5 3
C K 8 5
TableS Q J 10
H Q J 10 8 6 5
D 8 4
C 9 6


Par +600
5 C NS
S 5 3
H A K 3
D A K 9 2
C J 10 7 2



3 NT +103 NT 237-953 NT South =+6002 NT South =+120


1999 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 45
E-W Vul
S Q 8 7 5
H 10 9
D A K 9
C A J 7 3
Versace
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
D 6
S 5
C 6
C A
C 3
C 10
D 7
H 10
H 8
Woolsey
North

Dbl
3 NT

2nd
9
2
2
4
9
S 3
7
K
A
J
Lauria
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
A
K
J
5
Q
H 5
10
4
Stewart
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
K
4
6
2
8
K
H 2
3
3
Boyd
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
C 6
C 3
H 3
H 8
D 3
S 7
H 6
Katz
North

Dbl


2nd
9
4
2
10
J
8
A
4
Robinson
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
Q
A
Q
A
S 4
A
10
Jacobs
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
K
9
K
2
S 5
4
6
S J 9 6 4
H 7 3
D 8 7 2
C K 10 8 4
TableS A 3 2
H A Q 8 6 5
D Q 10 4
C 9 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K 10
H K J 4 2
D J 6 5 3
C Q 6 5




Partscore +63 NT 237-1013 NT South -2-1001 NT South +1+120


1999 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 46
Both Vul
S 10 7 5 4
H A 3 2
D A Q 8 2
C J 4
Woolsey
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
D J
D K
D 6
D A
S 4
S A
S 8
C K
H 6
S 10
H 2
Jacobs
North

1 D
2 NT


2nd
4
3
4
S 2
9
9
H 9
C 3
6
J
H 5
K
Stewart
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
8
2
Q
S 6
Q
5
7
5
Q
C 9
4
Katz
South
1 C
1 NT
3 NT


4th
Q
5
7
10
S 3
H 7
J
K
J
A
C 7
C 8
Weichsel
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 5
C 10
D 2
D J
D 6
D A
S 4
C Q
Kamil
North

1 D
2 NT


2nd
4
9
5
3
S 3
10
9
A
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
2
K
8
Q
S 8
Q
S 5
Becker
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
6
J
4
7
9
S 2
H 7
H 8
S 3 2
H Q 9 7
D 4 3
C A 8 7 5 3 2
TableS K J 9
H K 8 6 5
D 10 9 7 5
C K 10


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A Q 8 6
H J 10 4
D K J 6
C Q 9 6







3 NT +113 NT 248-1013 NT South +1+6302 NT South =+120


1998 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 47
Both Vul
S 9 7 4
H A 9 6 4
D Q 10
C K Q 5 3
Balicki
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H J
H 8
S J
D K
D 4
D 6
D J
Weinstein
North

1 C


2nd
4
5
K
10
Q
7
S 9
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
6
A
3
A
8
C 2
Levin
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
K
Q
4
5
2
S 7
9
Lair
West

Pass
Whitman
North

Pass
Schwartz
East
Pass
Pass
Baze
South
1 NT
S A 6
H J 10 7 5
D K J 8 4
C 10 7 4
TableS J 10 8 5 3
H Q 2
D A 6 3
C 8 6 2


Par +110
2 H South
S K Q 2
H K 8 3
D 9 7 5 2
C A J 9

Partscore +83 NT 248-1093 NT South -2-2001 NT South +1+120


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 123 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 48
N-S Vul
S 2
H 10 6 4 3
D A K 9 7
C A K 6 4
P.Branco
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
H Q
H A
Kowalski
North

1 D
2 C
3 H


2nd
7
7
4
Cintra
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
2
Romanski
South
Pass
1 S
2 H
3 NT


4th
5
3
5
Szymanowski
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
H K
C 5
D J
H J
H 9
D A
S 2
D 6
Chagas
North

1 D
2 C
3 H


2nd
5
3
4
3
8
S 9
2
7
8
Zakrzewski
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
2
8
7
C 2
C J
5
A
9
Branco
South
Pass
1 S
3 D
4 D


4th
4
7
9
Q
6
10
4
8
S 10 8 5 3
H A K
D 10 8 4 3
C J 5 2
TableS K 7 6 4
H Q J 9 2
D Q 2
C 8 7 3


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A Q J 9
H 8 7 5
D J 6 5
C Q 10 9





3 NT +123 NT 260-1093 NT South +1+6304 D North -1-100


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 173 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 49
N-S Vul
S A 9 8 5
H 5 3
D Q 5 4 3
C A Q 9
Brogeland
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
D K
S K
H 3
S 4
H 7
H 8
D J
D 10
Cintra
North
1 D
3 D


2nd
8
A
A
6
J
5
Q
7
S 6
Saelensminde
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
3
7
K
5
A
9
4
5
P.Branco
South
3 C
3 NT


4th
Q
2
3
2
C 7
4
C 9
6
8
Branco
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
D K
C 6
H 3
D J
D 10
C 3
D Q
H 5
S 10
Helgemo
North
1 D
1 S


2nd
9
A
Q
6
7
H 2
8
9
A
3
Chagas
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
3
7
Q
4
5
A
H 4
10
6
Helness
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
J
2
4
7
6
8
5
S 2
9
5
S K J 6 2
H 9 7 2
D A 7
C K 8 6 2
TableS 10 7
H A J 8 6
D 9 8 6 2
C 10 7 5


Par +630
4 NT NS
S Q 4 3
H K Q 10 4
D K J 10
C J 4 3




3 NT +103 NT 270-1093 NT South =+6002 NT South =+120


1997 Spingold Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 50
E-W Vul
S 10 7
H A 10 8 2
D 9 6 4
C K Q 5 3
Cayne
West

Pass
Pass
Baze
North

2 C
3 NT
Burger
East
Pass
Pass
AP
Golias
South
1 NT
2 D
Zmudzinski
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
C A
C 2
H 2
H 7
D 3
D 5
S 3
S 8
Sontag
North

1 H


2nd
7
6
7
J
4
Q
6
6
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
3
K
K
10
K
A
K
Feldman
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
A
J
S 2
3
Q
4
8
10
S K 9 8 5
H 5 4 3
D K 5
C 10 9 7 6
TableS Q 4 3 2
H Q J 6
D A 10 7 3 2
C J


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A J 6
H K 9 7
D Q J 8
C A 8 4 2



Partscore +63 NT 270-1153 NT South -2-1001 NT South +2+150
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek