Main   Data 9Z70 by Richard Pavlicek  

Three Notrump vs Partscore

No 5-card suit, 24 HCP, Good spots

A total of 44 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 1
Both Vul
S Q 5 4 3
H Q 10 9 3
D 10 8 3
C K 7
Upmark
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
D 2
C 6
S 3
H A
H K
H 4
H 10
C 7
C A
Nunes
North
Pass
1 D
2 C
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
3
6
5
10
6
7
J
C 9
2
4
Nystrom
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
8
J
K
3
9
Q
D 9
10
S 4
Fantoni
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D
3 H


4th
K
Q
K
2
2
5
8
S 7
3
Helness
West

Pass




Lead
C 3
S 8
C 2
S 3
H A
H K
H 4
H 10
D 3
S 6
D Q
Fallenius
North
Pass
Pass




2nd
7
7
5
10
6
7
J
C 6
4
4
K
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
Q
Q
4
K
3
9
Q
S 9
9
J
6
Fredin
South
1 NT





4th
A
A
K
2
2
5
8
D 5
A
D 2
8
S 7 6 2
H J 7 6
D A 7 6 5
C J 4 3
TableS A J 10
H 8 5 2
D Q J 4
C Q 9 6 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 9 8
H A K 4
D K 9 2
C A 10 8 5







3 NT +103 NT 10-03 NT South =+6001 NT South +1+120


2014 USBC Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 2
N-S Vul
S 9 6 2
H A K J 2
D A 5
C A Q 9 8
Rodwell
West

1 D
Pass

Lead
D 6
C 3
D A
Hampson
North

Dbl
3 NT

2nd
5
5
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
Q
Greco
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
K
4
Platnick
West

Pass


Lead
H 3
C 2
S 4
S 3
S K
H 8
C 3
C Q
Weinstein
North

1 C


2nd
9
5
5
9
10
Q
K
6
Diamond
East
Pass
AP


3rd
4
9
A
J
7
6
A
7
Levin
South
Pass



4th
2
10
2
8
6
J
4
H 5
S A Q 7 3
H 6 5 4
D 10 8 7 6
C K 5
TableS K J 4
H 8 7 3
D Q 9 3
C J 10 6 4


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 10 8 5
H Q 10 9
D K J 4 2
C 7 3 2


3 NT +113 NT 21-03 NT South =+6001 C North +1+90


2014 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 3
Both Vul
S 10 9 7 6
H 9 8 5
D K Q J 10
C 6 3
Pszczola
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
D 4
C 3
H J
H 10
D 3
S 6
H 7
S 2
C 7
Woolsey
North
Pass
1 D
2 C
2 H
3 NT

2nd
9
8
2
5
8
7
3
D 10
10
10
Kwiecien
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
K
J
4
6
Q
K
C 9
Q
Stewart
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D
3 C


4th
A
2
A
3
K
5
A
S 5
4
H.Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 2
H 6
D 6
C 3
D 4
C 6
H 10
D A
C K
D 3
Sontag
North
Pass
1 D
2 C
2 NT


2nd
9
A
9
2
8
7
8
7
S 2
S 8
Grabel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
J
10
J
J
10
4
Q
S 6
K
Berkowitz
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D



4th
3
5
2
5
5
A
K
C 4
8
C 9
S A J 8 2
H J 10 7 2
D 9 8 7
C A 5
TableS Q 3
H Q 6 4
D 5 2
C Q 9 8 7 4 2


Par +130
4 D South
S K 5 4
H A K 3
D A 6 4 3
C K J 10






Partscore +63 NT 21-63 NT South -1-1002 NT South =+120


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 183 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 4
E-W Vul
S J 9 8 4
H K 10 9 5
D A J 9
C A 9
Takayama
West
Pass
2 C
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
C 4
S 4
H 2
S A
C 6
H 8
H 5
H Q
D K
D 4
D A
Campos
North
1 D
Pass
3 C


2nd
9
J
7
7
2
Q
D 2
4
D 3
5
8
S 10
Kaku
East
Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
2
Q
10
6
8
K
J
9
9
J
10
Villas-Boas
South
Pass
2 NT
3 NT


4th
3
A
5
A
8
S 9
3
C 7
6
6
7
Q
Thoma
West
Pass
2 C
AP


Lead
S A
H 3
D 4
S 4
S 7
C 2
H A
H 6
C 7
D 9
D 10
S J
Ino
North
1 D
Pass



2nd
2
Q
2
K
Q
9
2
8
A
7
Q
10
Brenner
East
Dbl
Pass



3rd
5
7
J
3
D 3
K
C 5
D 5
4
K
A
C Q
Teramoto
South
Rdbl
2 D



4th
8
9
6
6
9
3
5
K
J
8
C 6
C 8
S 6 5
H 7
D Q 8 5 3 2
C 10 8 7 5 2
TableS A K 10 7
H A 6 4 3
D 7 6
C K 6 4


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q 3 2
H Q J 8 2
D K 10 4
C Q J 3








3 NT +103 NT 31-63 NT South =+4002 D North -1-50


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 5
E-W Vul
S Q 9 4
H K Q J 2
D 10 7
C 10 9 3 2
Schermer
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
H 7
C 2
S 5
C 10
S J
S 10
H 8
C K
Martel
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
10
5
6
2
A
3
K
2
D 3
Chambers
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
J
K
J
Q
4
7
A
9
3
Zia
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
K
3
5
6
8
4
9
10
7
Fleisher
West

Pass



Lead
D 4
H 7
C 10
C 2
S J
Compton
North

Pass



2nd
10
8
6
A
3
Kamil
East

Pass



3rd
J
K
4
J
A
Wold
South
1 NT




4th
K
6
5
8
4
S A 7 2
H 8 5
D A 9 6 4 3 2
C 8 5
TableS J 10 8 6
H 9 6 4 3
D J
C A Q 7 6


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K 5 3
H A 10 7
D K Q 8 5
C K J 4




Partscore +63 NT 31-123 NT South -1-501 NT South +3+180


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 6
None Vul
S Q J 8 3
H Q 8
D K Q 6 5
C 8 5 4
Nystrom
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 8
H 6
C 4
S 5
H 4
Helness
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
5
7
7
K
Q
Upmark
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
5
Q
3
K
Helgemo
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
9
8
6
4
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
D 5
H K
H 9
C K
D 10
S 2
D 4
Cullin
North
Pass
1 H
1 NT

2nd
7
A
10
A
6
3
K
Q
Fantoni
East
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
5
9
4
3
5
6
3
Bertheau
South
1 C
1 S


4th
8
2
Q
C 4
7
H 6
4
S K 10
H 5 4 3
D 8 7 4 3 2
C A 9 6
TableS 9 7 6 4
H K J 9 6 2
D A
C J 7 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 5 2
H A 10 7
D J 10 9
C K Q 10 3


3 NT +63 NT 37-123 NT South =+4001 NT North +2+150


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 7
E-W Vul
S K J 7
H J 8 3
D Q J 10 2
C Q 7 5
Kokten
West

Pass

Lead
H 2
H 9
C J
C 4
C 8
C 6
Zaleski
North

3 NT

2nd
3
K
Q
10
7
D 6
O.Aker
East
Pass
AP

3rd
10
8
A
K
9
2
Versace
South
1 NT


4th
Q
6
3
5
D 3
Bocchi
West

Pass

Lead
S 4
D Q
D 3
D J
D 2
S 10
H 3
C J
Kuru
North

1 NT

2nd
2
K
7
9
H 6
5
10
Q
Madala
East
Pass
AP

3rd
8
A
10
6
8
K
Q
A
Cengiz
South
1 D


4th
J
4
5
H 2
H 5
3
K
3
S 9 8 5
H K 7 5 2
D 7 4
C K J 8 2
TableS Q 6 4 3
H 10 6
D K 9 5
C A 9 6 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S A 10 2
H A Q 9 4
D A 8 6 3
C 10 3

Partscore +53 NT 37-173 NT South -1-501 NT North +1+120


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 8
None Vul
S Q J 8 3
H Q 8
D K Q 6 5
C 8 5 4
Buras
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
H 6
C 4
H 4
H 9
S 2
D 3
D J
Fitzgibbon
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
K
7
2
Q
A
K
5
2
Narkiewicz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
5
K
K
3
3
S 4
6
Mesbur
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
10
8
A
10
C 5
6
9
Carroll
West

2 H
3 H
AP

Lead
D A
H 9
S J
D 2
C 7
D 4
C 2
S A
Balicki
North
Pass
2 S
Dbl


2nd
9
7
6
6
K
K
10
10
Garvey
East
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
4
2
S 4
A
S 7
6
3
Zmudzinski
South
Dbl
Pass
3 S


4th
5
Q
K
10
4
J
5
9
S K 10
H 5 4 3
D 8 7 4 3 2
C A 9 6
TableS 9 7 6 4
H K J 9 6 2
D A
C J 7 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 5 2
H A 10 7
D J 10 9
C K Q 10 3



3 NT +103 NT 47-173 NT South =+4003 S North -1-50


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 9
N-S Vul
S Q 7 3
H 10 5 3
D 9 7 2
C J 9 8 6
O.Aker
West

Pass


Lead
S 4
C K
S 5
H 3
C 10
D 2
S K
S 10
Madala
North

3 NT


2nd
3
2
6
7
3
6
7
H 5
Kokten
East

AP


3rd
J
6
8
A
J
K
2
C 7
Bocchi
South
2 NT



4th
A
A
Q
2
4
A
9
D 3
Sementa
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
C K
H A
C 10
S J
D 2
C 5
S 5
H Q
D Q
H 9
Yilmaz
North

2 H


2nd
10
2
2
3
6
6
8
A
4
5
Duboin
East

Pass


3rd
J
6
3
J
4
K
A
8
5
7
Gur
South
2 D
2 NT


4th
K
4
7
Q
Q
A
S 9
3
8
10
S K 10 8 4
H 6 4 2
D A 8 5
C 5 3 2
TableS J 5 2
H J 8 7
D J 10 6
C A Q 7 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S A 9 6
H A K Q 9
D K Q 4 3
C K 10





Partscore +63 NT 47-233 NT South -1-1002 NT South =+120


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 10
E-W Vul
S A 10 2
H A Q 9 4
D A 8 6 3
C 10 3
Dubinin
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
D J
D Q
D 6
H 3
C J
C 2
C 6
C 8
Berg
North
1 C
3 NT

2nd
2
5
K
H 7
6
5
7
H 4
H 8
Gromov
East
Pass
AP

3rd
8
3
A
10
Q
4
A
K
9
Svendsen
South
1 NT


4th
J
7
4
9
K
3
10
Q
H 9
Charlsen
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
D Q
D J
H A
Khiuppenen
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
2
5
K
2
Hoftaniska
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
8
3
A
3
Kholomeev
South
1 NT


4th
J
4
7
6
S Q 6 4 3
H 10 6
D K 9 5
C A 9 6 4
TableS 9 8 5
H K 7 5 2
D 7 4
C K J 8 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S K J 7
H J 8 3
D Q J 10 2
C Q 7 5


Partscore +53 NT 47-283 NT South -1-501 NT South +1+120


TopMain

2012 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S K 9 7 6
H K
D 8 7 6 3
C Q J 4 2
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
D 3
H 10
D K
C K
D A
H J
H 2
Zimmermann
North
Pass
1 S
3 D


2nd
K
5
D 6
2
A
8
S 6
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
J
7
7
2
C 6
3
Multon
South
1 D
1 NT
3 NT


4th
5
Q
A
S 10
5
9
6
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H Q
C 2
C 10
C 9
S 8
C Q
D 3
H J
D K
H 2
Duboin
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
K
7
8
A
K
S 4
5
D 6
A
S 7
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
K
4
J
2
H 6
J
4
7
7
Sementa
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
5
3
6
5
3
D 2
Q
A
H 9
8
S 8 5
H Q J 10 2
D A Q 4 2
C A 8 3
TableS Q J 10 4 2
H 9 7 4 3
D 5
C 7 6 5


Par +130
4 D South
S A 3
H A 8 6 5
D K J 10 9
C K 10 9





Partscore +53 NT 47-333 NT South -1-502 NT South =+120


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 12
Both Vul
S A 10
H 9 8 6 4
D 8 3 2
C J 10 8 4
Sementa
West

Pass


Lead
S 5
H A
H 2
S 6
C J
S J
S 8
S 7
D J
J.Lall
North

3 NT


2nd
10
7
3
4
2
D 2
D 3
C Q
K
Duboin
East
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
4
6
3
5
2
9
C 6
A
Grue
South
2 NT



4th
K
Q
K
A
K
D 10
D 6
C 8
8
Hurd
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
C A
C Q
C 5
S 5
C J
D 8
S J
S 8
S 7
Madala
North

2 S


2nd
10
7
6
K
A
D 9
7
D 2
D 3
D 6
Wooldridge
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
4
8
10
2
H 2
Q
6
9
Bocchi
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
K
2
9
3
4
D 5
A
H 5
H J
S J 8 5 3
H 10 7 3
D A 5 4
C K 7 6
TableS Q 9 7 6 2
H K Q
D J 9 7
C 9 3 2


Par +620
4 H NS
S K 4
H A J 5 2
D K Q 10 6
C A Q 5




Partscore +83 NT 47-413 NT South -2-2002 NT South =+120


2010 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 13
Both Vul
S J 6 3
H A 6 4
D 10 6 3
C K Q 8 7
Platnick
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
H K
D 3
H 10
C 9
D 10
D 6
D J
C A
C 4
Lowe
North

2 NT
3 NT

2nd
4
8
7
6
2
5
K
C 10
5
Diamond
East

Pass
AP

3rd
Q
3
9
9
K
2
A
S 3
7
Dawson
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
5
A
Q
J
3
4
8
C 6
J
Kovachev
West

Pass


Lead
S 2
S 8
C 9
D 6
H 2
S 5
C A
C 4
C 8
D 10
D 3
Gitelman
North

1 NT


2nd
9
J
10
5
4
10
2
5
S 7
7
K
Isporski
East

AP


3rd
Q
K
K
J
K
4
7
Q
H 8
2
A
Moss
South
1 D



4th
3
A
3
Q
5
6
6
J
H 3
4
8
S Q 8 4
H 10 7 3 2
D Q 8 4
C 10 5 2
TableS K 7 5 2
H K Q 9
D K 7 5
C J 6 3


Par +630
4 NT North
S A 10 9
H J 8 5
D A J 9 2
C A 9 4





3 NT +103 NT 57-413 NT South +1+6301 NT North +3+180


2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 14
E-W Vul
S A J 10 5
H A 10 9
D A 9 7 4
C 9 4
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C K
H 6
H 5
S 6
H 7
D 4
H J
Angeleri
North

1 D
3 NT

2nd
4
9
Q
2
3
K
C 5
Fantoni
East

Pass
AP

3rd
6
K
4
10
2
3
S 7
Villegas
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
7
8
10
K
A
2
Camberos
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
H 5
S Q
S 8
H 7
Helgemo
North

1 D


2nd
9
Q
2
7
3
Pellegrini
East

Pass


3rd
K
2
5
10
6
Helness
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
8
10
4
K
A
S 7 2
H 6 4 2
D J 6 2
C K Q 10 3 2
TableS K 9 4 3
H K J 7 5
D K 10 5
C 8 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q 8 6
H Q 8 3
D Q 8 3
C A J 7 5

Partscore +53 NT 57-463 NT South -1-501 NT South +2+150


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 15
E-W Vul
S K 9 3
H K 7 4 2
D J 7 6 2
C 9 8
Pottenger
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
D Q
C 3
C Q
C 5
D 10
Sveindal
North

1 H
3 NT

2nd
3
3
2
9
D 6
K
Rimer
East

Pass
AP

3rd
7
2
J
6
K
7
J.Auken
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
J
A
8
4
A
5
van Cleeff
West

Pass


Lead
S 5
D Q
S 4
S K
H 2
S A
H Q
H 9
C 9
D 10
D 9
Huston
North

Pass


2nd
3
4
2
D 8
3
8
10
C Q
7
3
C 2
Shenkin
East

Pass


3rd
7
2
9
J
A
C 8
4
K
A
6
K
Young
South
1 NT



4th
10
5
C 3
6
5
C 6
6
8
J
A
S Q 8 6 5 2
H 10 5
D K 4 3
C Q J 5
TableS 7
H J 8 6 3
D A 9 8 5
C K 7 6 3


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A J 10 4
H A Q 9
D Q 10
C A 10 4 2





3 NT +63 NT 63-463 NT South =+4001 NT South +2+150


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 16
E-W Vul
S K 9 3
H K 7 4 2
D J 7 6 2
C 9 8
Fu
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
S 4
D 2
H 10
S 10
D 7
S A
H Q
H 9
P.Gipson
North

1 D
3 NT

2nd
3
6
5
2
2
9
8
5
Zhao
East

Pass
AP

3rd
7
9
Q
6
K
10
C 8
4
A.Gipson
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
J
C 6
K
A
C 3
4
C 7
3
Rees
West

Pass


Lead
S 5
S 4
D 2
H 10
D 10
Pszczola
North

Pass


2nd
3
6
5
2
4
Punch
East

Pass


3rd
7
9
Q
3
6
Lev
South
1 NT



4th
J
C 6
K
Q
A
S Q 8 6 5 2
H 10 5
D K 4 3
C Q J 5
TableS 7
H J 8 6 3
D A 9 8 5
C K 7 6 3


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A J 10 4
H A Q 9
D Q 10
C A 10 4 2



3 NT +63 NT 69-463 NT South =+4001 NT South +3+180


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 17
E-W Vul
S K 9 3
H K 7 4 2
D J 7 6 2
C 9 8
Ventin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
D 2
C Q
S J
S 10
D 6
C K
C 7
Klimowicz
North

1 H
3 NT

2nd
9
5
8
2
6
A
2
10
J.Gaviard
East

Pass
AP

3rd
7
Q
6
3
K
10
5
J
Campbell
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
4
K
A
D 8
C 3
3
9
D 7
N.Gartaganis
West

Pass


Lead
S 5
D Q
C Q
C J
C 5
S 4
S K
H 2
C A
S A
T.Bessis
North

Pass


2nd
3
K
8
9
D 6
6
H 3
6
D 3
J.Gartaganis
East

Pass


3rd
7
2
3
6
7
9
10
A
D 7
M.Bessis
South
1 NT



4th
J
8
4
2
10
D 5
2
5
K
S Q 8 6 5 2
H 10 5
D K 4 3
C Q J 5
TableS 7
H J 8 6 3
D A 9 8 5
C K 7 6 3


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A J 10 4
H A Q 9
D Q 10
C A 10 4 2




3 NT +63 NT 75-463 NT South =+4001 NT South +3+180


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 18
N-S Vul
S K 8 6 2
H A 7 5
D 8 7 5 2
C 10 3
Diamond
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
S A
S 10
H J
H 7
D Q
C J
S 7
S 8
C 10
Jacobus
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
5
5
3
3
Q
10
Q
J
H 4
K
Platnick
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
10
2
6
D 3
9
6
5
K
C 4
A
Wold
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
K
4
Q
A
C 2
2
3
9
D 4
6
Jacobs
West

Pass


Lead
D 4
D 10
H Q
H 7
H 9
H 6
S 7
C 10
C A
C 4
H 4
S Q
Moss
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
3
3
J
C 5
8
3
J
D 6
D 9
S 10
A
Beatty
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
5
2
K
5
C 7
K
Q
3
S 2
S 5
J
Gitelman
South
1 NT



4th
A
Q
A
C 2
10
D 7
4
6
9
K
S 6
8
S J 5 3
H 2
D K 9 6 4 3
C 7 6 5 2
TableS Q 9 4
H Q J 10 6 4
D Q J
C K J 9


Par +620
4 S NS
S A 10 7
H K 9 8 3
D A 10
C A Q 8 4







3 NT +103 NT 85-463 NT South =+6001 NT South +2+150


2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 19
E-W Vul
S A J 10 5
H A 10 9
D A 9 7 4
C 9 4
D.Bilde
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
S 6
D 4
S 8
C 6
C K
H 3
S 4
H 8
Cayne
North

1 D
3 NT

2nd
4
2
5
7
5
D 7
4
Q
2
Graversen
East

Pass
AP

3rd
8
J
Q
10
10
H 7
9
C 3
10
Seamon
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
J
3
2
K
9
A
J
5
K
Versace
West

Pass


Lead
S 3
D 4
H J
S Q
C 8
H 2
C 6
Hansen
North

1 NT


2nd
6
K
Q
7
5
10
A
Lauria
East

AP


3rd
2
3
6
5
10
K
3
M.Bilde
South
Pass



4th
10
6
9
K
4
3
9
S 7 2
H 6 4 2
D J 6 2
C K Q 10 3 2
TableS K 9 4 3
H K J 7 5
D K 10 5
C 8 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q 8 6
H Q 8 3
D Q 8 3
C A J 7 5



Partscore +53 NT 85-513 NT South -1-501 NT North +2+150


2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 20
Both Vul
S Q 10 7
H Q 10 8 3
D J 10 6
C K J 3
Aronov
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
S 3
H 3
S 9
C 10
D 4
D 8
S 10
H 8
S K
H 6
H 10
Versace
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
6
Q
2
7
2
Q
J
C 6
7
8
5
C 5
Stefanov
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
2
J
6
3
K
3
5
A
C J
Q
C 4
Lauria
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
2
J
K
A
Q
10
9
4
4
D 7
9
C 7
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
C 9
D 3
C 7
C 6
S 5
H Q
Karaivanov
North

2 C
2 NT

2nd
6
J
2
K
10
3
9
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
Q
K
A
2
10
6
Trendafilov
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
9
4
10
8
3
2
K
S 9 8 4 3
H K 5 4
D A K 8
C 9 7 2
TableS 6 2
H 9 7 2
D 7 5 4 3
C A Q 6 5


Par +110
2 S NS
S A K J 5
H A J 6
D Q 9 2
C 10 8 4







Partscore +63 NT 85-573 NT South -1-1002 NT South =+120


TopMain

2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 21
N-S Vul
S 10 8 5
H K 7 6 5
D K Q 8 6
C 5 4
Boyd
West


Lead
D 7
Cornell
North
Robinson
East
Bach
South
Ware
West


Lead
C 2
Stewart
North
Whibley
East
Woolsey
South
S 9 2
H A 4 3 2
D 7 4
C J 9 8 7 6
TableS K J 7 3
H J 9
D A 9 3 2
C Q 3 2


Par +630
4 NT South
S A Q 6 4
H Q 10 8
D J 10 5
C A K 10
3 NT +103 NT 95-573 NT South =+6002 H North =+110


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 103 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 22
Both Vul
S K 9 5 4
H A 10 9
D 6 2
C J 9 7 2
Dubinin
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
D 9
D 3
C A
C K
C Q
H 2
C J
H 10
H Q
Satyanarayana
North

2 C
2 S


2nd
2
10
S 4
3
5
6
4
S Q
3
6
Gromov
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
8
2
7
9
A
S 2
K
9
Nadar
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
5
6
Q
4
10
S 6
8
8
5
J
Gupta
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 6
H 2
D 9
H 4
H 10
H Q
C A
C K
S 7
D 8
Khiuppenen
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
2
6
10
A
8
C 3
5
8
3
Q
Chokshi
East

Pass
AP


3rd
10
9
J
3
K
S 4
7
9
K
K
Kholomeev
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
Q
J
2
7
5
C 4
D 4
D 7
A
6
S J 8 3
H 6 5 4
D K J 3
C 8 6 5 3
TableS A Q 6
H J 8 3
D A 9 8 7 4
C 10 4


Par +110
2 S NS
S 10 7 2
H K Q 7 2
D Q 10 5
C A K Q





3 NT +133 NT 108-573 NT South =+6002 NT South -2-200


2009 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 23
N-S Vul
S K Q 7
H A J 7
D 10 8 6
C A K 10 6
Katz
West

1 D
Pass

Lead
H 2
D 4
S 6
H J
C 2
D 3
S 2
S A
S 4
Fantoni
North

Dbl
3 NT

2nd
7
7
K
3
8
5
7
C 4
Nickell
East
Pass
1 H
AP

3rd
K
Q
5
Q
10
K
J
3
Nunes
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
9
6
8
5
J
8
10
Q
Lauria
West

Pass


Lead
H 3
C 2
S 4
C A
C K
C 6
D A
H 9
H J
H 8
S 5
Meckstroth
North

1 NT


2nd
Q
7
8
3
D 4
D 3
9
5
K
S 10
D 5
Versace
East
Pass
AP


3rd
6
10
9
4
5
9
6
A
10
S 3
6
Rodwell
South
Pass



4th
7
J
K
8
Q
H 2
2
4
S 2
D 8
7
S 9 6 3 2
H 6 5 2
D K Q 9
C Q 8 7
TableS A J 5 4
H K 8 4 3
D 4 3 2
C J 3


Par +90
2 D NS
S 10 8
H Q 10 9
D A J 7 5
C 9 5 4 2





Partscore +93 NT 108-663 NT South -3-3001 NT North +1+120


2009 USBC Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 24
E-W Vul
S J 5 4 2
H A 10 8
D K 8 6
C Q J 10
Moss
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
H J
D Q
C Q
C J
C 10
Simson
North
1 D
1 S


2nd
6
4
7
5
8
K
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
8
J
3
6
A
Johnson
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
A
K
K
2
4
S 9
Parker
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
D 4
H 3
D 3
C 10
C Q
C 6
H A
H 8
H Q
Greco
North
1 D
1 S


2nd
6
A
4
S 6
5
K
S 9
2
6
Rogoff
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
J
10
10
3
A
J
9
J
Hampson
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
7
8
K
K
2
4
8
5
7
S A K 9
H 7 5 4
D J 10 9 5 2
C 4 2
TableS 8 7 3
H K 6 2
D Q 4 3
C K 9 8 5


Par +420
4 H NS
S Q 10 6
H Q J 9 3
D A 7
C A 7 6 3




Partscore +53 NT 108-713 NT South -1-502 NT South =+120


2009 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 25
Both Vul
S A K 3 2
H 9 8 7 5
D 8 3
C A K 5
Grue
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
C 7
D 8
H 6
H 2
C 9
S 2
C 2
Brogeland
North

1 C
3 NT

2nd
5
4
4
7
4
10
Q
Q
Cheek
East

Pass
AP

3rd
3
A
2
10
8
J
5
3
Lindqvist
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
Q
6
J
A
K
K
7
5
Sementa
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
S Q
D 8
C 3
D 3
C 4
D Q
H K
D 10
Wold
North

1 D


2nd
2
5
4
A
5
5
6
A
S 10
Duboin
East

Pass


3rd
J
6
2
6
9
2
H 5
4
Bramley
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
4
A
J
7
A
10
K
7
S 10 7 6
H J 6 4
D A J 6
C J 8 4 3
TableS Q J 8
H K 10 3
D K 7 5 4
C 9 6 2


Par +140
3 S South
S 9 5 4
H A Q 2
D Q 10 9 2
C Q 10 7



3 NT +103 NT 118-713 NT South =+6001 NT South +2+150


2008 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 26
E-W Vul
S Q J 3 2
H K 10 8
D J 6
C K 7 4 2
McNay
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 9
H 5
D J
S 4
D K
C J
S Q
S J
C 2
Lesniewski
North

2 C
3 C
3 NT

2nd
2
7
9
3
A
K
6
H 4
Q
Stoltz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
10
7
10
6
8
H 3
H 6
A
Gawrys
South
1 NT
2 H
3 D


4th
K
2
Q
A
3
6
7
8
5
Fredin
West

Pass



Lead
D 2
H 3
D 3
D A
C J
S A
S K
D K
C 6
Tolliver
North

Pass



2nd
6
7
8
C 2
4
4
7
4
3
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
9
8
Q
S 10
9
2
3
H 10
K
Horton
South
1 NT




4th
10
J
J
7
A
6
5
H 2
S 9 8 7 4
H 7
D A Q 5 4 2
C J 5 3
TableS 10 6 5
H A Q J 4 2
D 9 3
C Q 9 8


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A K
H 9 6 5 3
D K 10 8 7
C A 10 6




3 NT +83 NT 126-713 NT South +2+4601 NT South +1+120


2008 USBC Final, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 27
Both Vul
S K J 5 4
H 9 7 4
D Q 10 9 3
C A 8
Stansby
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
D A
D 2
C 6
D Q
H 9
H 8
C J
C 10
H K
H 10
Meckstroth
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
3
4
K
A
H 5
J
Q
8
K
6
S 8
Martel
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
9
10
4
C 3
A
4
Q
7
7
S 5
Rodwell
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
8
J
H 3
2
6
2
S 7
5
S 4
S 3
S 6
Freeman
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
D 2
Becker
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
9
5
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
10
Strul
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
A
7
S Q 10 8
H Q 6 2
D K 6 5 4
C J 7 6
TableS A 7 6 3
H J 5 3
D J 7
C Q 10 9 4


Par +620
4 H South
S 9 2
H A K 10 8
D A 8 2
C K 5 3 2





Partscore +63 NT 126-773 NT South -1-1001 NT South +2+150


2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 28
None Vul
S A 10 7 3
H 7 6
D J 7 6
C K 10 9 2
Martel
West
Pass
2 D
Pass

Lead
D K
C 3
H 4
C Q
C 8
H 8
H 10
D 2
D 9
C K
S 7
S 8
J.Wang
North
Pass
Dbl
3 NT

2nd
6
5
A
D 4
D 5
5
K
Q
J
7
2
5
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
9
2
2
10
3
Q
7
S 9
S 6
K
A
Ao
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
A
J
6
4
A
7
S 3
C 6
10
D 3
4
Q
Lo
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
S 2
S 10
S 8
D 8
H 2
C 8
S 7
H 7
H 9
H 8
Becker
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT

2nd
9
6
Q
5
2
6
D 5
C 6
4
3
D 10
A.Schwartz
East
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
A
J
K
3
Q
10
K
H 5
K
C 2
Strul
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
3
A
4
9
6
A
4
D 4
Q
J
S J 5 4
H Q 3 2
D K Q 9 5 4 3
C 5
TableS Q 9 2
H J 10 8 4
D 8
C A J 7 6 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K 8 6
H A K 9 5
D A 10 2
C Q 8 3







Partscore +53 NT 126-823 NT South -1-502 NT South =+120


2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 29
None Vul
S A 10 7 3
H 7 6
D J 7 6
C K 10 9 2
G.Wolpert
West
Pass
1 D
Pass

Lead
S 4
Rosenberg
North
Pass
1 S
3 NT
Spector
East
Pass
Pass
AP
Zia
South
1 C
1 NT
Levin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
H J
D 8
H Q
C 8
S 3
S 4
C Q
H K
S 6
S 10
Grue
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT

2nd
10
5
2
7
D 3
2
7
D 4
3
5
C 7
Weinstein
East
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
A
2
Q
4
K
8
9
2
C 9
A
H 9
Cheek
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
3
6
6
A
6
J
K
4
8
Q
S J 5 4
H Q 3 2
D K Q 9 5 4 3
C 5
TableS Q 9 2
H J 10 8 4
D 8
C A J 7 6 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K 8 6
H A K 9 5
D A 10 2
C Q 8 3





3 NT +73 NT 133-823 NT South =+4002 NT South =+120


2008 USBC Round of 16, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 30
E-W Vul
S A K 3 2
H K Q
D Q J 9
C K J 9 2
Rosenberg
West

2 D
2 H
Pass

Lead
H J
D Q
D J
D 9
S 6
C 2
Milgrim
North

Dbl
Dbl
3 NT

2nd
Q
2
5
A
5
Zia
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
4
6
10
10
Aker
South
Pass
Pass
2 NT


4th
3
7
3
C 6
A
B.Blanchard
West

Pass
1 H
AP

Lead
H 8
H 7
D 8
C 2
D A
D 2
Weinstein
North

1 C
Dbl


2nd
3
K
4
A
6
10
S.Blanchard
East

Pass
1 S


3rd
A
C 7
7
5
3
Levin
South
Pass
Pass
3 C


4th
Q
4
Q
3
9
S Q 10
H A J 10 7 6 2
D 7 3
C 6 4 3
TableS J 8 7 6 4
H 8
D A 8 5 2
C A 8 7


Par +90
2 D NS
S 9 5
H 9 5 4 3
D K 10 6 4
C Q 10 5

3 NT +103 NT 143-823 NT South =+4003 C North -1-50


TopMain

2008 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 31
E-W Vul
S J 5 3 2
H Q 4
D 10 8 6 3
C K 10 7
Gierulski
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 2
H 7
D 3
C 6
H 3
H K
C 3
C 7
Helness
North

1 S
3 NT


2nd
4
6
9
8
A
J
2
J
Skrzypczak
East

Pass
AP


3rd
9
Q
K
10
8
D 6
K
A
Helgemo
South
1 C
2 NT



4th
10
5
7
Q
S 2
S 6
4
9
Sontag
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 9
C 3
D J
D 9
C 9
D 8
S K
S 7
Jassem
North

1 D
2 C
2 NT

2nd
2
2
4
2
K
A
10
Bates
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
10
5
Q
4
K
4
Martens
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H


4th
A
J
3
6
5
7
3
S 9 8 4
H J 8 6 2
D Q 7 5
C 9 8 2
TableS K Q 7 6
H 9 5 3
D A J 9
C Q J 4


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 10
H A K 10 7
D K 4 2
C A 6 5 3



3 NT +73 NT 150-823 NT South =+4002 NT South =+120


2006 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 32
N-S Vul
S Q 8 7 5
H 9 8 4 3
D 9 8 4
C 10 2
I.Yadlin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
C 6
S 4
C 7
C 5
D A
D K
D 5
C Q
H 2
D 7
Hansen
North

3 C


2nd
5
J
7
K
S 8
3
6
J
8
A
S 2
D.Yadlin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
2
9
10
9
4
8
9
S 10
K
M.Bilde
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
K
4
A
3
A
2
10
Q
H 3
4
K.Blakset
West

Pass


Lead
S 2
Ozdil
North

Pass
L.Blakset
East
Pass
Pass
Ginossar
South
2 NT
S J 10 4 3 2
H K 7
D J 6 3
C K J 5
TableS 9 6
H Q J 6 2
D Q 10 2
C Q 9 4 3


Par +110
2 S NS
S A K
H A 10 5
D A K 7 5
C A 8 7 6





Partscore +83 NT 150-903 NT South -2-2002 NT South =+120


2006 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 33
None Vul
S A 10 6
H A 7 4 3
D Q J 8
C 8 5 4
Stansby
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C K
D 4
C 8
D J
D 2
H Q
H K
Mittelman
North

1 H
3 NT

2nd
4
5
7
H 2
8
5
9
Martel
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
Q
3
3
C 2
3
A
Delmonte
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
A
7
6
K
10
6
8
Shugart
West

1 D
Pass

Lead
S Q
D 3
S 4
S 9
H 3
H Q
D 4
C K
D 2
H A
C 4
Fallenius
North

Dbl
1 NT

2nd
K
K
10
7
2
9
A
8
Q
8
2
Brogeland
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
J
J
2
K
4
8
9
C 7
C 10
J
Welland
South
1 C
1 H


4th
6
7
3
A
5
6
H J
3
9
D 5
Q
S 5 4 2
H 9 5
D A K 6 5 2
C K Q 6
TableS Q J 9 8
H J 10 8 6 2
D 7
C 9 7 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K 7 3
H K Q
D 10 9 4 3
C A J 10 3





3 NT +73 NT 157-903 NT South =+4001 NT North +1+120


2005 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 34
Both Vul
S K 10 9 7
H 6 5 4
D J 9 6 2
C A 10
Buratti
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
C 3
H 4
S 5
H 5
H A
H 10
C Q
C 9
D A
Compton
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
10
J
3
3
Q
9
S 2
S 6
D 8
4
Lanzarotti
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
2
J
9
K
6
D 2
D 6
D 9
J
S.Cohen
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
4
A
7
4
2
8
D 3
5
7
10
Robison
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
S 3
S 5
H 2
C 4
H 8
Cohen
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
7
A
4
6
Onstott
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
8
9
Q
10
Berkowitz
South
1 NT




4th
J
4
A
K
S A Q 6 3 2
H 9 7 2
D Q 8 4
C 6 2
TableS 8 4
H Q 8 3
D K 10 3
C K 8 7 5 3


Par +600
3 NT NS
S J 5
H A K J 10
D A 7 5
C Q J 9 4





3 NT +93 NT 166-903 NT South =+6001 NT South +3+180


2004 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 35
Both Vul
S A 10 8
H J 9 3
D A K Q 7
C Q 5 3
Lazard
West

2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
H 4
C 8
H 5
C 7
D A
D K
D Q
D 7
S K
Meckstroth
North

Dbl
3 H


2nd
3
9
A
3
9
3
6
8
J
4
Wolff
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
10
5
6
Q
2
4
5
10
7
Rodwell
South
Pass
3 C
3 NT


4th
6
K
4
A
S 2
9
H 7
H 8
H 2
8
Nickell
West

1 H
Pass


Lead
C A
C J
D A
D K
D Q
D 7
H 10
H K
S 5
S 2
Levin
North

Dbl
2 NT


2nd
3
Q
3
6
8
J
A
8
6
J
Freeman
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
4
2
5
2
4
10
7
9
10
7
Weinstein
South
Pass
1 NT



4th
6
7
9
H 4
H 2
H 5
3
6
Q
S 7 6
H Q 8 7 5 4 2
D 9
C A K J 9
TableS K Q 9 3 2
H 10 6
D J 8 6 3
C 4 2


Par -110
2 H EW
S J 5 4
H A K
D 10 5 4 2
C 10 8 7 6





Partscore +63 NT 166-963 NT South -1-1002 NT South =+120


2004 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 36
N-S Vul
S A Q 10 5
H K 7 3
D A 5 3 2
C J 3
Boyd
West

1 C
Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
D 4
Freeman
North

Dbl
3 H


2nd
2
K
Robinson
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
J
10
Nickell
South
Pass
2 H
3 NT


4th
9
3
Hamman
West

Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
C 2
H 2
H 3
D 8
H 7
H 10
S 2
S 5
D Q
S 7
Becker
North

1 D
Rdbl


2nd
3
4
6
A
Q
C 5
4
6
3
8
Soloway
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
8
K
9
4
A
D 2
Q
9
6
10
Schwartz
South
Pass
1 H
1 NT


4th
10
5
J
9
8
C 6
3
K
K
J
S K 8 4
H J 8 4
D Q 10 8
C A Q 5 2
TableS J 6 3
H Q 6 5
D J 7 6 4
C 9 8 6


Par +620
4 S NS
S 9 7 2
H A 10 9 2
D K 9
C K 10 7 4





Partscore +53 NT 166-1013 NT South -1-1001 NT South =+90


2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 37
Both Vul
S 10 9 8 5
H 10 5 2
D K 7 5 2
C J 10
Zmudzinski
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
H 2
S A
S K
H A
H 3
C A
C 4
Thorvaldsson
North

2 S
3 NT

2nd
10
8
3
2
6
9
Q
K
Balicki
East
2 C
Pass
AP

3rd
3
Q
5
8
5
10
6
T.Jonsson
South
Dbl
2 NT


4th
8
7
4
D 3
J
K
J
M.Magnusson
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
S K
H 3
C 5
H 2
C K
C 4
S Q
H A
H 4
Kwiecien
North

1 D


2nd
5
3
7
8
8
6
Q
7
9
D 10
Ingimarsson
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
4
8
10
2
Q
J
S 6
9
5
D 5
Pszczola
South
Dbl
1 NT


4th
A
D 9
J
10
6
A
D 2
D 3
K
C 3
S J 7 6 3 2
H 9 7 6
D Q J 10
C 6 2
TableS 4
H K J 8
D A 9 3
C A 9 7 5 4 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A K Q
H A Q 4 3
D 8 6 4
C K Q 8




Partscore +63 NT 166-1073 NT South -1-1001 NT South +1+120


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 38
E-W Vul
S J 10 4
H 10 9 3
D 9 7 5
C A K 4 3
Helgemo
West

Pass


Lead
D Q
C Q
C 2
C 4
C J
Versace
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
5
8
5
D 10
S 3
Austberg
East
2 D
AP


3rd
2
3
A
10
K
Lauria
South
2 NT



4th
A
9
6
7
D 3
Duboin
West

2 H
Pass

Lead
H A
S 6
S 2
C Q
C J
Furunes
North
Pass
Pass
3 C

2nd
2
7
J
5
7
Bocchi
East
2 D
Pass
AP

3rd
J
K
Q
3
4
Helness
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
3
4
A
6
9
S K 9 3 2
H J 4
D Q J 8 6
C 8 7 5
TableS Q 6
H A K 8 7 6 5
D 10 3 2
C 9 6


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 8 7 5
H Q 2
D A K 4
C Q J 10 2
Partscore +53 NT 166-1123 NT South -1-503 C North +1+130


1999 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 39
N-S Vul
S A J 10 9
H J 6 5
D 9 8 4
C K 9 2
Janz
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
H 2
H K
H 8
H 4
Saelensminde
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
5
3
J
D 4
D 8
Mello
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
A
Q
D 2
D 6
D K
Brogeland
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
9
6
10
D 3
C 5
Helgemo
West

1 H


Lead
D K
S K
S Q
S 5
S J
C 2
Chagas
North

1 S


2nd
A
6
2
H 7
8
8
Helness
East
1 D
AP


3rd
7
9
10
A
D 3
A
Branco
South
Dbl



4th
4
3
4
7
H 4
3
S 6 2
H K Q 8 7 4
D 10 7
C 7 6 4 3
TableS 8 7 4 3
H A 2
D K Q J 6 2
C J 8


Par +140
3 S NS
S K Q 5
H 10 9 3
D A 5 3
C A Q 10 5
Partscore +63 NT 166-1183 NT South -1-1001 S North +2+140
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek