Main   Data 9Z68 by Richard Pavlicek  

Three Notrump vs Partscore

No 5-card suit, 25 HCP, Poor spots

A total of 17 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 1
None Vul
S K J 9
H K 5 2
D Q 3 2
C K Q 8 6
Passell
West
Stewart
North
Jacobus
East
Woolsey
South
Krekorian
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 9
D 3
C J
C 7
C 6
S 10
H 3
Kamil
North

1 C
1 NT

2nd
4
5
Q
3
5
J
Koneru
East

Pass
AP

3rd
6
J
A
9
S 3
Q
Coren
South
Pass
1 H


4th
Q
A
2
K
10
5
S 10 7 2
H 10 8
D A 10 8 6
C J 10 9 4
TableS A Q 6 4
H 9 7 4 3
D 9 5
C A 7 5


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 8 5 3
H A Q J 6
D K J 7 4
C 3 2

Partscore +5Partscore 5-03 NT South -1-501 NT North +1+120


2014 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 2
None Vul
S 8 3
H J 7 6 5
D K Q 8 4
C Q 8 5
Gromov
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 6
C 9
C 10
S 3
C 7
C 4
H 2
D 2
D Q
D 8
D 9
Tuszynski
North
Pass
1 H
3 NT

2nd
5
A
Q
2
H 5
D 4
6
3
10
J
H 9
Dubinin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
8
H 4
Q
S 7
H K
10
K
7
A
H 7
Klukowski
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
K
3
2
K
S 6
H 8
A
6
5
H 3
Kasle
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
D 2
D Q
D 4
D 9
C 2
C 4
S 3
C 10
C 7
Madala
North
Pass
1 D


2nd
5
5
10
J
H 3
A
Q
2
S 8
H 5
Kozlove
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
K
7
A
8
8
H 4
Q
H 10
S 7
Bocchi
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
K
6
3
H 2
S 4
3
9
K
S 5
H 8
S K 10 9
H 9 3 2
D 5 3
C A 10 7 6 4
TableS J 7 4 2
H K Q 10 4
D J 10 6
C J 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S A Q 6 5
H A 8
D A 9 7 2
C K 9 2





Partscore +5Partscore 10-03 NT South -1-501 NT South +1+120


2013 Spingold Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 3
None Vul
S A 7 6 2
H Q 6
D 8 7 4 3
C K 8 6
Bertheau
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D J
D K
C 3
C 6
S 8
D 10
D 9
H 8
S K
S 9
C 8
Jagniewski
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
3
A
2
Q
5
6
H 4
A
10
H 9
T.Bessis
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
5
K
A
2
H 3
H 7
5
6
A
Gawel
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
2
4
9
4
J
7
8
6
3
4
Nowosadzki
West
Pass
1 H


Lead
D K
H 2
D J
D 10
D 9
H 3
C K
Grue
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
A
K
8
6
S 8
Q
Kalita
East
1 D
AP


3rd
5
6
Q
H 7
S 10
J
Moss
South
Dbl



4th
3
8
2
4
7
4
S 10 5
H K 9 7 5 3
D J 5
C 10 5 4 2
TableS Q J 4 3
H J 10 8
D K Q 10 9
C Q 9


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K 9 8
H A 4 2
D A 6 2
C A J 7 3





Partscore +5Partscore 15-03 NT South -2-1001 S North =+80


2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 4
N-S Vul
S 8 5 4
H Q J 4
D A J 8 4
C K 3 2
Bocchi
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
S K
H 3
C 2
D 3
S Q
S 9
S 6
H 9
Muller
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
4
A
5
4
4
7
H 2
C 8
10
Madala
East
Pass
2 S
Pass


3rd
J
2
Q
J
K
D 10
D 9
D 5
A
de Wijs
South
1 NT
Dbl
3 NT


4th
3
5
7
Q
7
8
H 4
H J
D 8
Drijver
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
S K
H 2
H J
C 5
H 10
C 8
S 9
S Q
C A
D Q
Lauria
North

1 D
Dbl


2nd
4
A
5
7
2
C 6
7
7
H K
10
9
Brink
East
Pass
1 S
Pass


3rd
J
2
Q
3
4
4
K
D 5
D 3
D 4
A
Versace
South
1 C
Pass
2 H


4th
3
5
6
A
9
8
H 9
8
C 3
D 2
6
S 10 2
H A 5
D 10 9 5 3
C Q 10 7 6 5
TableS K Q J 9 6
H 9 8 7 6
D K 6 2
C 4


Par +110
2 H NS
S A 7 3
H K 10 3 2
D Q 7
C A J 9 8






Partscore +5Partscore 20-03 NT South -3-3002 H South -1-100


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 5
Both Vul
S 7 3 2
H K 8 6
D 9 7 4
C 10 7 6 5
Smith
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
C 2
S 5
C Q
D Q
D 3
S Q
S J
H A
H Q
C 3
Jackson
North

1 D
3 NT

2nd
2
4
A
K
4
7
8
10
9
2
A
B.Cohen
East

Pass
AP

3rd
9
5
6
6
6
K
7
D 9
6
8
Sher
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
K
J
3
9
2
A
H 4
H 3
5
7
Kolesnik
West

Pass


Lead
S 4
Welland
North

Pass
Etter
East

Pass
Willenken
South
2 NT
S 10 8 6 4
H 9 2
D Q J 8 3
C A K 4
TableS 9 5
H J 10 7 5 4 3
D K 10 6
C J 9


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A K Q J
H A Q
D A 5 2
C Q 8 3 2





Partscore +8Partscore 28-03 NT South -2-2002 NT South =+120


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 183 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 6
E-W Vul
S A 6 5 2
H J 5 2
D A J 9 7
C A 7
Muzzio
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
S J
D 8
S Q
S 8
H 2
C 2
S 6
C 7
C K
Khokhlov
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
7
K
4
7
9
8
A
C 3
4
9
Bianchedi
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
10
3
9
4
10
K
6
H 3
Q
H 5
Matushko
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
2
2
Q
5
A
A
10
H 4
5
8
Khiuppenen
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
D 2
S Q
H 5
S 10
H 3
D Q
S 5
Ventin
North

1 C
1 S
3 H

2nd
2
3
7
8
2
4
5
J
Kholomeev
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
9
4
9
8
J
4
9
Lambardi
South
Pass
1 H
2 D


4th
K
10
A
A
K
Q
A
3
S 10 4 3
H A 7 4
D K 6 4 3
C 9 5 2
TableS Q J 8
H Q 10 8
D Q 10
C J 8 6 4 3


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K 9 7
H K 9 6 3
D 8 5 2
C K Q 10





Partscore +5Partscore 33-03 NT South -1-503 H South =+140


2007 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 7
E-W Vul
S K 5
H 8 5 4 2
D Q 10 7 4
C K 7 3
Zia
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
S 2
D 4
S 6
S 10
S 8
C A
Saelensminde
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
5
K
A
J
H 4
H 5
Rosenberg
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
4
9
5
Q
C 4
D 2
Brogeland
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
7
3
3
H 2
C 9
D 8
Helgemo
West

Pass



Lead
S 2
D J
S 6
S Q
S 8
S 10
C 2
Katz
North

Pass



2nd
5
6
3
H 2
H 4
H 5
3
Helness
East

Pass



3rd
9
4
A
4
H J
D 9
4
Jacobs
South
1 NT




4th
J
A
K
7
C 9
C J
Q
S A Q 10 8 2
H 7 6
D 6 3
C A 8 5 2
TableS 9 6 4
H J 10 9 3
D A 9 2
C 10 6 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S J 7 3
H A K Q
D K J 8 5
C Q J 9


Partscore +6Partscore 39-03 NT South -2-1001 NT South +1+120


2007 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 8
None Vul
S 8 6 2
H K J
D A Q 10 4
C Q 9 7 6
Helness
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
S 3
C 3
H 6
C 2
C 9
H 4
C 7
H A
S A
D 3
Bertens
North

2 S
3 NT

2nd
2
K
J
4
D 5
K
D 6
3
7
9
Helgemo
East

Pass
AP

3rd
9
6
10
Q
5
7
8
S 6
8
10
Bakkeren
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
Q
10
Q
J
A
2
S 4
8
5
Drijver
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
C A
S 4
C 5
H K
H J
D A
C 9
D 9
D J
Saelensminde
North

Dbl
2 NT

2nd
6
2
4
9
10
2
D 5
Q
Brink
East

Pass
AP

3rd
10
5
Q
2
5
7
2
K
Brogeland
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
3
Q
J
6
4
8
K
3
S K 10 7 4 3
H 6 4 3
D 9 8
C A K 4
TableS 9 5
H 10 9 8 7
D K J 6 5 2
C J 10


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A Q J
H A Q 5 2
D 7 3
C 8 5 3 2




3 NT +6Partscore 39-63 NT South =+4002 NT South +1+150


2007 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 9
None Vul
S K 4 3
H 6 5
D A Q 5 2
C Q 7 6 3
Seamon
West

Pass


Lead
H J
H 9
H 7
D 9
H Q
H 3
H 2
S 5
Welland
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
5
6
K
3
S 2
S 6
S Q
Cayne
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
8
A
D 4
Q
S 10
C 5
S 8
Fallenius
South
3 NT



4th
4
10
C 3
K
S 3
C 6
D 2
Sementa
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H J
H 9
H 3
C A
C 2
C 7
C J
S 2
D A
Lauria
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
5
6
K
8
D 6
9
S J
8
K
H-Welland
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
8
A
C 5
3
Q
K
6
K
8
Versace
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
4
10
D 2
4
10
D 4
S 5
9
3
S A J 10 8
H J 9
D 10 7 6 4 3
C 8 5
TableS 9 7 5
H A Q 8 7 3 2
D K
C 10 9 4


Par +430
4 NT South
S Q 6 2
H K 10 4
D J 9 8
C A K J 2



Partscore +7Partscore 46-63 NT South -3-1502 NT South +1+150


2006 USBC Round of 32, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 10
E-W Vul
S 8 6 4
H A K 8 4
D 9 8 6 4
C Q 6
Fout
West

2 S
AP

Lead
H 10
D 5
S 5
H 2
C 3
D 7
C 4
H K
H A
D 8
H 6
C J
D.Clerkin
North

3 S


2nd
4
3
J
8
K
6
7
5
3
K
S 9
A
Roman
East

Pass


3rd
7
4
Q
9
6
Q
Q
S 2
C 8
J
C 10
S 10
J.Clerkin
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
Q
10
4
J
2
A
5
S 3
S 7
C 9
S 6
D 9
Compton
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
C 9
D 4
D J
C J
D 5
S 5
C 10
C 7
H Q
H J
Rengstorff
North

Dbl
2 NT

2nd
Q
Q
7
A
S 3
J
S 6
S 8
2
10
S.Cohen
East

Pass
AP

3rd
2
A
6
K
8
Q
5
H 7
4
A
Ehlers
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
3
3
K
6
10
4
4
8
3
5
S A Q 10 7 3
H 10 2
D 7 3
C K 10 9 7
TableS 5
H 9 7 6 5 3
D K Q 10 2
C J 5 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K J 9 2
H Q J
D A J 5
C A 8 4 3







Partscore +6Partscore 52-63 NT South -2-1002 NT South =+120


TopMain

2004 USBC Final, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 11
N-S Vul
S 7 6 5 2
H Q J 9 4
D 9
C 10 5 3 2
Rodwell
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
D K
D 2
H A
H K
H 2
H Q
C 2
D 10
D 7
Fallenius
North
Pass
1 H
2 S


2nd
9
6
A
6
10
C 7
8
9
S 6
C 6
Meckstroth
East
1 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
5
8
4
9
J
C 4
K
Q
Welland
South
Dbl
2 D
3 NT


4th
3
S 2
S 5
5
3
7
S 4
A
S 3
Rosenberg
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
D 3
C 2
D 6
S 2
S A
S 3
H 3
C 3
C J
Nickell
North
Pass
Pass
2 H


2nd
A
4
9
8
9
8
J
2
D 7
5
Zia
East
1 NT
2 C
Pass


3rd
5
H 4
K
H 9
Q
5
7
10
Q
D Q
Freeman
South
Dbl
Dbl
3 H


4th
9
2
8
J
4
10
K
Q
A
4
S J 8 4
H 10 6
D 10 8 5 4
C A J 8 7
TableS K 10 9
H 8 7 5 3
D K Q J 7 2
C 9


Par +620
4 S NS
S A Q 3
H A K 2
D A 6 3
C K Q 6 4





Partscore +8Partscore 60-63 NT South -2-2003 H North =+140


2001 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 12
Both Vul
S A K 5
H 10 9 5 4
D Q 9 2
C 8 7 4
Schwartz
West
1 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
S 4
H 4
D 3
H 10
H 5
C A
C K
Wold
North
Pass
1 H
3 NT

2nd
2
7
2
Q
7
8
Q
Becker
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
A
J
7
3
K
4
Lair
South
Dbl
1 NT


4th
K
3
A
J
6
C 10
2
Brachman
West
1 D
Pass


Lead
D 10
D J
S 10
D 9
C A
S 4
H 4
S Q
H 6
C 5
Zia
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
K
A
A
H 7
10
7
2
5
9
K
Burger
East
Pass
AP


3rd
6
Q
3
H J
7
K
K
J
Q
Q
Rosenberg
South
Dbl



4th
2
7
2
5
2
8
A
6
3
4
S Q 10 7
H A 6
D A 8 6 5 4 3
C Q 10
TableS J 8 3
H Q 8 7 2
D 10 7
C 9 6 5 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 9 6 4 2
H K J 3
D K J
C A K J 3




3 NT +10Partscore 60-163 NT South =+6001 H North +2+140


1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 13
N-S Vul
S A 6 5
H A K 9 8
D J 9 8 5
C J 2
Boyd
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 7
C K
C 10
H 3
C 8
S Q
D 9
Wolfson
North
1 D
2 S
3 NT

2nd
2
5
Q
2
S 3
A
4
Robinson
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
3
6
8
9
10
3
Silverman
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
4
J
S 5
Q
S 6
4
7
Stansby
West

Pass


Lead
C A
Stewart
North
1 D
1 NT


2nd
4
Martel
East
Pass
AP


3rd
7
Woolsey
South
1 S



4th
2
S Q J 2
H 10 7 2
D 7 6 2
C 9 7 6 3
TableS 10 9 7
H Q J 5
D Q 10 4
C A K 10 8


Par +620
4 S NS
S K 8 4 3
H 6 4 3
D A K 3
C Q 5 4

3 NT +10Partscore 60-263 NT South =+6001 NT North +2+150


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 14
N-S Vul
S 8 5 2
H 10 9 5
D K Q 6 5
C A K 7
Branco
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
C 5
D 4
D Q
C 6
D 5
D 9
C Q
H 10
C 10
S J
H 8
Levy
North

2 H
3 NT

2nd
7
10
2
K
3
H 2
8
7
S 2
5
Q
Chagas
East

Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
7
9
J
6
A
6
S 7
A
K
Mari
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
J
8
A
4
H 4
S 3
3
J
S 6
9
Chemla
West

1 H
AP

Lead
C 6
Fonseca
North

2 H
Perron
East

Pass
Mello
South
1 D
3 D
S J 4
H K J 4 3 2
D A 10
C 10 8 6 5
TableS A Q 10 7 3
H 8 7
D 8 3 2
C 9 3 2


Par +120
2 NT South
S K 9 6
H A Q 6
D J 9 7 4
C Q J 4





Partscore +5Partscore 65-263 NT South -1-1003 D South =+110


1997 Spingold Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 15
None Vul
S A K 8 2
H 8 5 3
D A 5 2
C 8 6 3
Szymanowski
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C K
C Q
C 2
S 9
H 8
C J
S 7
D J
H 3
H K
S 4
Burger
North

1 S
2 C
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
3
6
8
J
9
D 2
2
9
Q
7
10
Lesniewski
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
7
10
K
2
D 7
6
A
A
5
A
Cayne
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H
3 S


4th
4
5
A
3
10
D 4
Q
3
6
D 6
5
Passell
West

Pass
AP



Lead
C J
C 2
C 9
H 4
H Q
H K
S 9
S 2
S 4
Balicki
North

1 S




2nd
3
6
A
6
A
7
10
6
J
Seamon
East

Pass




3rd
10
7
Q
8
10
5
A
Q
K
Zmudzinski
South
1 C
1 NT




4th
4
5
8
9
3
D 3
3
7
5
S J 10 7
H J 10 7 6
D K 9
C K Q J 2
TableS 6 5 3
H Q 9
D Q 8 7 6 3
C 10 9 7


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q 9 4
H A K 4 2
D J 10 4
C A 5 4







Partscore +5Partscore 70-263 NT South -1-501 NT South +1+120


1997 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 16
N-S Vul
S 5 4 3
H A K 9 8
D K 2
C 8 7 6 4
Passell
West

2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
S J
H J
C 3
Soloway
North
Pass
2 NT
3 S


2nd
3
4
5
J
Seamon
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
10
8
A
Goldman
South
1 NT
3 C
3 NT


4th
2
A
Q
4
Schwartz
West

1 S
AP


Lead
S K
S Q
S J
H J
H K
H 9
H 8
D K
D 2
D Q
Sontag
North
Pass
Dbl



2nd
3
4
5
5
Q
C 10
D 6
5
9
C 9
Lair
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
7
10
C 2
A
10
6
C 5
4
A
C 4
Feldman
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
2
8
A
4
2
3
7
3
10
8
S K Q J 9 6
H 7 5 3 2
D 10 3
C A 9
TableS 10 7
H Q 4
D J 9 8 6 5
C Q 10 3 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S A 8 2
H J 10 6
D A Q 7 4
C K J 5





Partscore +8Partscore 78-263 NT South -2-2001 NT South +1+120
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek