Main   Data 9Z67 by Richard Pavlicek  

Three Notrump vs Partscore

No 5-card suit, 25 HCP, Fair spots

A total of 34 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 1
E-W Vul
S 9 8 2
H A Q 3 2
D Q 9 7 5
C 7 4
Dwyer
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
C 10
C J
D K
D A
D 6
D Q
S 9
S J
S 6
S 4
H J
Meckstroth
North
Pass
1 D
3 C


2nd
4
8
H 2
J
S 3
H 4
8
K
5
10
C 9
9
Ekeblad
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
Q
2
5
7
9
10
A
2
C 6
H 3
A
Rodwell
South
1 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
3
7
A
2
3
4
H 5
7
Q
8
H 7
8
Katz
West

Pass



Lead
C J
C 10
C 6
H 6
D 5
D K
D 6
D Q
S 8
S 9
H J
Coren
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
4
8
S 2
4
3
S 7
C 9
8
6
Q
9
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
Q
2
Q
A
7
9
10
4
A
A
Kamil
South
1 NT




4th
3
7
A
8
J
2
4
H 5
5
3
S 7 5 3
H K 9 5 4
D J
C Q J 9 6 5
TableS K Q 6
H 10 8 7
D 8 4 3 2
C K 10 2


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A J 10 4
H J 6
D A K 10 6
C A 8 3







3 NT +63 NT 6-03 NT South =+4001 NT South +2+150


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 2
E-W Vul
S 9 8 2
H A Q 3 2
D Q 9 7 5
C 7 4
Cheek
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
C 6
C 10
D K
D 10
D A
D 6
S 9
S 2
S K
S J
H 6
Rosenberg
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
4
7
A
J
S 3
H 4
H 5
6
Q
A
C J
9
Bertens
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
K
9
5
7
9
Q
4
10
C 5
H 3
Q
Willenken
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
3
8
H 2
3
2
4
8
5
7
8
H 7
8
Fleisher
West

Pass



Lead
C J
C 10
C 9
H J
H 6
D 7
D 6
H A
D 9
D K
S A
Lair
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
4
8
D 5
4
5
3
S 3
7
4
C 5
7
Cohler
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
Q
2
2
Q
A
Q
S 4
10
S 2
8
Seligman
South
1 NT




4th
3
7
A
8
10
J
8
9
S 5
2
6
S 7 5 3
H K 9 5 4
D J
C Q J 9 6 5
TableS K Q 6
H 10 8 7
D 8 4 3 2
C K 10 2


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A J 10 4
H J 6
D A K 10 6
C A 8 3








3 NT +73 NT 13-03 NT South +1+4301 NT South +2+150


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 3
E-W Vul
S K 8 3
H A 7
D 10 8 6 2
C K J 7 2
Rosenberg
West

2 C



Lead
S 5
D K
S 6
D 6
Bertens
North

3 NT



2nd
3
A
8
4
Willenken
East

AP



3rd
J
2
H 5
Q
Cheek
South
1 NT




4th
Q
3
4
Lair
West

1 S
Dbl
AP

Lead
S A
S 2
C 4
S 5
Martel
North

2 C
Rdbl


2nd
3
8
9
K
Gu
East

Pass
2 H


3rd
J
D 3
A
D 4
Fleisher
South
1 C
2 D
3 D


4th
4
7
2
10
S A 9 6 5 2
H 10 6 4 3
D A
C A 6 5
TableS J
H Q 9 5 2
D 9 7 4 3
C 10 8 4 3


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q 10 7 4
H K J 8
D K Q J 5
C Q 9
3 NT +103 NT 23-03 NT South +1+4303 D South -1-50


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 4
Both Vul
S J 4 3
H K 9 8 4
D A 10 8 5
C K J
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 7
C 6
S 2
S 10
D J
D 4
D A
H 4
S 9
Schermer
North

1 H
3 NT


2nd
8
5
7
J
2
6
C 7
6
4
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
K
K
Q
5
10
3
J
5
Chambers
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
K
A
3
A
C 4
C 2
9
Q
C 8
Wold
West

Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
S 6
C 6
S 5
C 8
H 4
C 10
S Q
S 10
H 7
D 8
Diamond
North

1 H
Dbl


2nd
3
3
A
5
6
D 7
D 3
H 8
K
Q
Compton
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
2
J
9
K
A
D 5
K
8
3
K
Platnick
South
1 D
Rdbl
2 NT


4th
7
Q
4
4
2
A
J
D 4
5
S K 10 9 6
H Q 7 2
D 9 7 6 2
C 5 3
TableS Q 8 5 2
H 10 6 3
D Q
C A Q 7 4 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A 7
H A J 5
D K J 4 3
C 10 9 8 6





Partscore +83 NT 23-83 NT South -2-2002 NT South +1+150


2013 USBC Final, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 5
Both Vul
S K 10 5
H 6 4
D A K 3 2
C K J 10 9
Dwyer
West

Pass
1 H
Pass

Lead
H K
H J
C 5
C J
D 6
C 9
S 7
C 10
S 5
H 7
Martel
North

1 C
2 D
3 NT

2nd
4
6
2
4
8
A
9
6
6
9
Bathurst
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
3
K
Q
K
8
Q
H 2
A
D 2
Zia
South
Pass
1 D
2 NT


4th
5
A
3
S 8
5
D 4
K
H 8
2
Rosenberg
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
D A
D K
C 10
C 9
H 10
S A
G.Wolpert
North

1 D
1 NT
2 D

2nd
9
5
S 3
3
A
A
2
Willenken
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
6
7
5
8
8
5
Kranyak
South
Pass
1 H
2 C


4th
K
4
8
2
H 9
4
6
S Q 8 2
H K Q J 9 8
D Q 10 8 4
C 2
TableS J 7 6 4 3
H 10 3
D 5
C A 7 6 4 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 9
H A 7 5 2
D J 9 7 6
C Q 8 5





3 NT +103 NT 33-83 NT South =+6002 D North +1+110


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 133 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 6
E-W Vul
S 10 3 2
H 10 9 2
D A J 6 2
C A J 10
Duboin
West

Pass



Lead
D 10
S 2
Khiuppenen
North

3 NT



2nd
J
4
Sementa
East
Pass
AP



3rd
5
K
Kholomeev
South
1 NT




4th
3
A
Dubinin
West

Pass
2 H
Pass

Lead
H 3
H 5
H 4
H 7
H 6
S 4
Bocchi
North

Pass
Pass
2 NT

2nd
2
J
10
D 7
D Q
Gromov
East
Pass
2 C
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
A
K
C 9
C 8
Madala
South
1 NT
Pass
Dbl


4th
8
9
D 3
S 2
S 3
S A 7
H A 4 3
D 10 9 8 4
C 9 8 7 2
TableS Q 9 8 6 4
H K Q 7 6 5
D 5
C 5 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S K J 5
H J 8
D K Q 7 3
C K Q 6 4

3 NT +103 NT 43-83 NT South =+4002 NT South -1-50


2012 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 7
N-S Vul
S A 6 3
H J 10 7
D 9 6 4
C Q 10 7 5
Fredin
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
C 3
D 4
S 4
C 4
S 5
D Q
D 5
Fleisher
North
Pass
2 NT


2nd
10
8
3
3
H 6
Q
2
Silverstein
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
J
Q
K
10
7
2
6
Kamil
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
A
6
A
K
K
6
J
Willenken
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 7
D K
H 6
C 2
S 5
D 5
S A
D 6
D 10
H 8
S 8
Nystrom
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
A
J
9
K
7
J
H 2
2
3
C 3
Rosenberg
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
10
4
Q
10
4
9
H 5
Q
C 5
7
9
Upmark
South
1 NT



4th
Q
J
A
J
6
3
2
8
H 4
K
S 9 7 4 2
H 9 6 3
D A 8 7 2
C 9 8
TableS J 10 8 5
H K Q 4 2
D J 3
C K J 6


Par +630
4 NT NS
S K Q
H A 8 5
D K Q 10 5
C A 4 3 2





3 NT +113 NT 54-83 NT South +1+6301 NT South +1+120


2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 8
None Vul
S 10 7 6
H A 7 4
D Q 8 6 5
C A 6 2
Verhees
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
D 10
D 2
D Q
C A
C 2
D 9
S Q
C K
C 7
Grue
North
Pass
2 S
3 NT

2nd
6
K
8
S 2
5
8
H 4
6
10
H 8
v.Prooijen
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
5
S 4
S 3
3
9
S 8
9
6
S 7
J.Lall
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
A
C 4
7
4
J
Q
S 5
A
H 2
H 5
Wooldridge
West

Pass


Lead
D 3
D 10
C Q
D 9
C A
C 6
C 9
H 9
D 8
H 7
H J
S A
de Wijs
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
5
K
2
Q
5
S 4
D 2
6
S 2
Q
10
Q
Hurd
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
6
8
C 4
7
K
H 4
A
S 3
K
S 6
7
Muller
South
1 NT



4th
A
H 5
3
7
10
J
S 8
2
4
8
3
9
S K Q
H 10 8 6
D K 9 4 3 2
C Q J 10
TableS J 9 8 4 2
H Q 5 3 2
D J
C 8 5 4


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A 5 3
H K J 9
D A 10 7
C K 9 7 3







3 NT +63 NT 60-83 NT South +1+4301 NT South +3+180


2011 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 9
Both Vul
S Q 9 3 2
H A 4
D Q J 10 3
C J 6 2
Zia
West
Pass
3 H
AP

Lead
H 2
D Q
H 7
D K
D 6
D J
C 2
H 3
Versace
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
A
A
K
7
C 10
C 5
8
Hamman
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
J
2
Q
3
10
8
K
Lauria
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
5
9
4
4
5
C 3
A
Duboin
West
Pass
3 H


Lead
H J
S 2
S 8
Rodwell
North
Pass
3 S


2nd
5
7
6
Sementa
East
2 H
AP


3rd
2
A
3
Meckstroth
South
Dbl



4th
A
4
K
S J 6 4
H Q 3 2
D 9 7
C A 10 7 4 3
TableS K 7
H J 10 9 8 7 6
D A 5 4
C 8 5


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 10 8 5
H K 5
D K 8 6 2
C K Q 9


Partscore +93 NT 60-173 NT South -2-2003 S North +1+170


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 10
E-W Vul
S A K Q 3
H K
D A 10 9 3
C Q 7 6 2
H-Welland
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 9
H K
S 7
C 7
C 4
S J
D 9
H J
C 10
C 9
Hamman
North
1 D
1 S
3 NT

2nd
A
9
K
5
2
6
6
C Q
H 7
D 4
Ivatury
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
3
5
K
J
H 2
Q
5
6
S 3
Zia
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
2
A
8
A
8
Q
K
Q
3
H 4
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
C 2
S 7
S K
C Q
C 6
H 5
D K
D 9
C 10
Lee
North
1 D
1 S
2 NT

2nd
K
3
A
5
5
J
6
A
6
H 2
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
K
4
6
8
9
10
5
Q
7
Chan
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
3
A
2
9
4
D 8
D 3
2
4
H 4
S 9 7
H A J 10 7 2
D K 8 7 4
C A 4
TableS J 10 5 4
H 9 5 4
D J 6 5
C J 5 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S 8 6 2
H Q 8 6 3
D Q 2
C K 10 9 8




Partscore +63 NT 60-233 NT South -2-1002 NT South =+120


TopMain

2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 11
Both Vul
S Q J 7 6
H K Q 7
D J 8 6
C Q 8 4
Moss
West
1 D
Pass
AP


Lead
H 5
S 6
S 5
H A
H 9
S Q
S J
C 4
C 9
C 8
C 10
D 9
Baseggio
North
Pass
2 NT



2nd
Q
3
K
7
K
4
8
2
7
5
H 6
Q
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
A
7
4
8
2
D 5
A
Q
K
D 6
8
J.Weinstein
South
1 NT
3 NT



4th
2
10
9
10
D 2
D 4
D 7
6
3
J
D 3
10
Etter
West
1 D
Rdbl
2 H
AP

Lead
H 3
H 5
C 4
S 2
H 6
S 7
S 5
S J
C Q
C 8
Diamond
North
Pass
1 NT
2 S


2nd
10
K
5
K
Q
8
D 4
9
2
3
Kolesnik
East
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
4
A
6
8
A
Q
D 5
9
K
Platnick
South
Dbl
Pass
2 NT


4th
7
2
6
3
D 2
10
4
D 7
7
J
S K 10
H A 9 6 5
D A Q 7 4
C J 7 6
TableS 9 8 4 3
H J 8 4 3
D 10 3
C 5 3 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A 5 2
H 10 2
D K 9 5 2
C A K 10 9








3 NT +103 NT 70-233 NT South =+6002 NT North +1+150


2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 12
None Vul
S K 8 5
H K 5 3 2
D J 9
C J 10 4 2
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
C A
D 3
C J
H 2
C K
H 9
S J
C 4
D Q
Hampson
North

1 H
2 H
3 S


2nd
9
5
5
3
6
D 2
10
3
H 7
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
2
J
7
Q
10
3
4
9
Greco
South
1 C
1 NT
2 NT
3 NT


4th
A
6
6
8
4
Q
J
K
S 6
Moss
West

Pass




Lead
D 4
C K
H 8
S J
S 4
S 2
C J
C 10
D 3
C 4
H Q
Helgemo
North

Pass




2nd
9
5
4
Q
8
H 9
3
Q
5
H 6
10
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
K
2
K
A
9
6
7
A
J
9
Helness
South
1 NT





4th
A
6
A
5
3
K
8
D 10
6
S 7
S A 7 6 4
H 10 4
D 10 8 5 4 2
C 8 5
TableS J 10 9 2
H A J 7 6
D K 6
C Q 6 3


Par +400
3 NT South
S Q 3
H Q 9 8
D A Q 7 3
C A K 9 7







3 NT +63 NT 76-233 NT South =+4001 NT South +2+150


2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 13
E-W Vul
S Q 7 4 2
H A 4
D Q 9 4
C J 10 9 7
Levy
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
C J
H 2
C A
C K
Kasimir
North
Pass
2 C
2 H
3 H


2nd
A
3
4
8
2
Chagas
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
4
6
7
9
Jokisch
South
1 C
2 D
2 S
3 NT


4th
Q
Q
K
6
S 8
Saurer
West

Pass




Lead
H 6
D 5
C 6
D 6
C 3
C 8
S 3
S 9
H K
D 4
S J
M.Bessis
North
Pass
2 C




2nd
Q
2
A
7
4
9
6
A
2
3
4
Fischer
East
Pass
AP




3rd
3
9
2
Q
Q
H 7
Q
10
A
8
8
T.Bessis
South
1 NT





4th
4
J
7
A
J
K
K
2
8
K
5
S J 10 6
H 10 5 3 2
D K 7 2
C Q 8 2
TableS K 9 8
H J 9 8 7 6
D A J 3
C 6 3


Par -100
2 S× NS -1
S A 5 3
H K Q
D 10 8 6 5
C A K 5 4







Partscore +33 NT 76-263 NT South -3-1502 C North -1-50


2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 14
E-W Vul
S Q 7 4 2
H A 4
D Q 9 4
C J 10 9 7
Nystrom
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S J
D 6
H 9
C K
C A
C 4
S 10
S 6
Campbell
North
Pass
1 S
2 NT


2nd
2
7
K
2
8
Q
4
7
Bertheau
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
9
2
7
9
10
9
K
Klimowicz
South
1 D
1 NT
3 NT


4th
A
J
4
3
6
H 8
3
5
Thurston
West

Pass



Lead
H 2
C A
S 3
H 7
C 9
H 10
H 5
H 8
S 9
C 5
Fredin
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
4
2
J
K
6
S 2
S 4
D 5
A
Willis
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
7
Q
3
4
6
9
C 8
6
Fallenius
South
1 NT




4th
Q
3
K
A
Q
S 5
C K
S 7
D 4
S J 10 6
H 10 5 3 2
D K 7 2
C Q 8 2
TableS K 9 8
H J 9 8 7 6
D A J 3
C 6 3


Par -100
2 S× NS -1
S A 5 3
H K Q
D 10 8 6 5
C A K 5 4





Partscore +23 NT 76-283 NT South -2-1001 NT South -1-50


2010 USBC Final, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 15
E-W Vul
S 8 7 6
H 9 4 3
D A 8 5
C K J 6 4
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
D 2
D 5
H 7
C A
C Q
C 8
C K
D 8
H 5
Platnick
North
Pass
1 H
3 NT

2nd
3
3
4
4
3
7
5
S 2
J
D 9
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
A
Q
J
4
6
J
H 8
6
Q
Diamond
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
K
7
K
A
9
2
10
S 4
10
9
Greco
West

Pass


Lead
C 5
C Q
C 8
C K
D 5
S 4
S 9
S K
H 6
D Q
D 6
H 4
Fleisher
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
4
7
3
S 2
4
6
10
8
3
3
K
5
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
6
J
H 8
9
A
J
3
10
8
A
A
Kamil
South
1 NT



4th
A
2
10
H 2
10
5
7
Q
K
7
J
7
S K J 4
H Q 7 6 2
D K 10 3
C 7 5 3
TableS A 9 3 2
H J 10 5
D J 7 4
C 10 9 2


Par +120
2 NT South
S Q 10 5
H A K 8
D Q 9 6 2
C A Q 8







Partscore +63 NT 76-343 NT South -2-1001 NT South +2+150


2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 16
None Vul
S K 8 5
H K 5 3 2
D J 9
C J 10 4 2
Willenken
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
C A
H Q
D 3
C J
S 5
H 10
S 10
C 10
Rodwell
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
9
8
4
5
6
J
3
3
Q
Rosenberg
East
1 C
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
2
2
J
7
Q
J
4
K
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
A
3
7
6
5
A
8
K
Zia
West

Pass



Lead
D 4
C A
C K
C 9
D 6
S 6
D Q
C 7
S K
Cohen
North

Pass



2nd
J
8
5
S 4
3
5
2
S 7
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
2
4
10
10
9
H 2
J
Wolfson
South
1 NT




4th
A
3
6
Q
9
Q
S 2
H 6
S A 7 6 4
H 10 4
D 10 8 5 4 2
C 8 5
TableS J 10 9 2
H A J 7 6
D K 6
C Q 6 3


Par +400
3 NT South
S Q 3
H Q 9 8
D A Q 7 3
C A K 9 7




3 NT +73 NT 83-343 NT South =+4001 NT South =+90


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 17
Both Vul
S Q 9 7 4
H Q 8
D A 9 2
C J 7 3 2
Hargreaves
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
H 2
D 7
D 5
D 6
C 2
C 9
H J
Sementa
North

2 C
2 S
3 NT

2nd
4
3
4
9
J
4
3
A
McAvoy
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
Q
10
Q
S 2
10
6
8
Duboin
South
1 NT
2 H
3 C


4th
A
K
2
3
A
Q
A
4
Bocchi
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
H 2
S 5
H 10
S J
C 2
C K
H J
Baxter
North

2 C
2 S


2nd
7
5
A
A
Q
4
9
3
Ferraro
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
Q
2
8
D 7
A
3
S 9
Lindop
South
1 NT
2 H
2 NT


4th
K
K
4
4
D 3
5
6
7
S J 10 6 3 2
H A 5 3
D 10 5
C Q 9 5
TableS 8 5
H K 9 7 4
D K Q 8 7 6
C 6 4


Par +120
2 NT North
S A K
H J 10 6 2
D J 4 3
C A K 10 8



Partscore +63 NT 83-403 NT South -1-1002 NT South =+120


2009 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 18
E-W Vul
S 8 4 2
H 8 4
D K J 9 3
C 9 6 5 4
Zmudzinski
West

Pass


Lead
S 10
S 7
C A
C K
D 4
Meltzer
North

3 NT


2nd
2
4
3
7
6
Balicki
East

Dbl


3rd
5
J
4
5
K
Larsen
South
2 NT
AP


4th
6
K
2
J
A
Berkowitz
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
S Q
D Q
S J
S 3
D 4
Passell
North

3 NT
4 D

2nd
6
K
8
9
D 2
Cohen
East

Dbl
AP

3rd
7
10
3
C 3
C 8
Lynch
South
2 NT
Pass


4th
8
2
A
4
C 4
S 10 7
H J 10 6 5 2
D 8 7 6
C 8 7 3
TableS A Q J 5 3
H Q 9 7 3
D A 10
C J 2


Par +130
4 D NS
S K 9 6
H A K
D Q 5 4 2
C A K Q 10
Partscore +63 NT 83-463 NT× South -1-1004 D North =+130


2009 Spingold Round of 64, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 19
Both Vul
S A 6 2
H A K Q 10
D 7 4 3
C A 10 3
Cohen
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
C Q
C 7
D K
D 6
H 3
H K
H Q
C A
S A
S 2
Bowles
North
1 H
2 NT


2nd
3
2
5
5
J
9
6
8
S 4
5
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
3
10
2
8
A
5
7
9
3
Mohandes
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
A
4
K
4
7
4
2
C 6
8
9
Gill
West

Pass


Lead
S 4
C A
C 10
S 5
H 9
C 3
C Q
H 5
H Q
Helness
North
1 NT



2nd
8
4
K
3
K
D 6
8
2
J
Bloom
East
Pass



3rd
9
7
9
Q
6
J
S 6
A
7
Sontag
South
Pass



4th
A
2
5
2
3
6
H 4
8
S Q J 9
H 9 2
D 10 9 8 2
C 8 6 5 2
TableS K 7 5 4
H J 8 6 4
D K Q 6
C K 4


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 10 8 3
H 7 5 3
D A J 5
C Q J 9 7





Partscore +63 NT 83-523 NT South -1-1001 NT North +2+150


2009 USBC Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 20
Both Vul
S 10 8 3
H Q 8 7 5
D K 9 7
C K J 3
Robinson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 9
S 4
S 7
D J
Rubin
North

2 S
3 NT

2nd
5
2
8
A
Boyd
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
Q
9
7
Granovetter
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
6
3
J
2
Weichsel
West

Pass


Lead
C 6
H 5
D J
H J
S 5
S 7
H 6
H 8
Woolsey
North

Pass


2nd
J
2
3
4
2
10
3
Ekeblad
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
K
7
7
Q
4
Q
Stewart
South
1 NT



4th
8
9
8
A
3
J
10
S Q 7
H 9 4 3
D A Q 6 3
C 9 6 5 2
TableS K 9 6 5 4
H A 10 2
D 8 5 2
C 10 4


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A J 2
H K J 6
D J 10 4
C A Q 8 7


3 NT +103 NT 93-523 NT South +1+6301 NT South +3+180


TopMain

2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 21
N-S Vul
S K 3
H A 10 5 2
D J 9 4
C Q 10 7 3
Larsen
West

Pass


Lead
S 5
C K
S A
S 4
S 8
Willenken
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
3
4
7
9
C 7
Meltzer
East
Pass
AP


3rd
10
3
2
Q
C 6
Welland
South
1 NT



4th
J
A
K
H 2
Smith
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
C 2
S A
S 4
S 8
Chambers
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
3
4
7
9
H 10
B.Cohen
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
Q
2
Q
H 3
Schermer
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
J
A
K
H 2
S Q 8 6 5 2
H Q J
D Q 8 7 3
C 8 4
TableS A 10 4
H 8 7 4 3
D 10 6 5
C A 9 6


Par +140
3 H NS
S J 9 7
H K 9 6
D A K 2
C K J 5 2
Partscore +63 NT 93-583 NT South -1-1001 NT South +1+120


2008 USBC Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 22
None Vul
S 9 5 4
H K 10
D K Q J 4
C K 10 7 6
Compton
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
S K
S 10
S 7
S 2
D A
Stansby
North

2 S
3 S


2nd
4
Q
D 7
D 2
D 8
9
Hamman
East
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
6
8
D 3
H 6
6
Martel
South
Dbl
3 H
3 NT


4th
J
5
9
H 10
C 6
4
Berkowitz
West

Pass



Lead
S K
S A
S 7
D 7
C 2
D Q
D J
Meckstroth
North

3 D



2nd
J
Q
D 2
6
4
5
S 2
Cohen
East
1 S
AP



3rd
3
8
6
K
8
8
9
Rodwell
South
Dbl




4th
4
5
9
A
10
3
10
S 8 6 3
H Q 8 7 6 5
D 10 6 3
C 8 5
TableS A K 10 7 2
H J 4
D A 5
C J 9 3 2


Par +110
3 D NS
S Q J
H A 9 3 2
D 9 8 7 2
C A Q 4


Partscore +73 NT 93-653 NT South -3-1503 D North +1+130


2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 23
Both Vul
S A J 2
H K 9 8 4
D 9 6 4
C 9 6 5
Pszczola
West

2 S
Pass


Lead
S K
S 6
D 4
H Q
H J
C K
C A
C 2
D 5
C 8
H 5
D 8
Hamman
North

Dbl
3 NT


2nd
2
J
3
6
S 8
3
4
10
J
S 3
S 4
10
Lev
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
10
H 2
Q
4
8
5
6
9
7
D 9
9
Compton
South
1 NT
3 C



4th
7
5
2
3
7
7
J
Q
6
H 10
A
Freeman
West

2 C
2 S
AP

Lead
S K
D 4
H J
S 7
C 3
H Q
C Q
H 5
D 9
Mahaffey
North

Dbl
Pass


2nd
A
5
6
Q
5
S 3
A
S 6
8
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
Q
4
2
J
8
4
K
10
Seamon
South
1 NT
Pass
3 H


4th
5
7
2
D 3
K
A
6
3
S K Q 9 8 6 4 3
H 6
D 7 2
C 10 4 3
TableS 10
H A 10 7 3 2
D K 8 5 3
C Q J 7


Par +630
4 NT NS
S 7 5
H Q J 5
D A Q J 10
C A K 8 2







3 NT +123 NT 105-653 NT South +1+6303 H South -1-100


2006 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 24
E-W Vul
S J 10 9
H 9 2
D Q J 10 2
C 7 6 5 4
Stansby
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
C J
D K
D 3
S 7
D 4
H 2
D 7
H 9
H A
S K
Hallberg
North

2 D
3 NT

2nd
4
K
8
5
A
6
8
S 6
3
C 3
4
Martel
East

Pass
AP

3rd
A
8
2
Q
5
10
K
J
J
C 6
10
Chang
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
9
5
9
A
9
H 5
4
S 2
7
10
3
Zhao
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
D K
D 3
H 10
D 4
S 9
S 10
S K
D 7
Zmudzinski
North

1 D


2nd
2
6
5
A
8
3
7
4
C 3
Fu
East

1 H


3rd
3
2
10
4
Q
8
A
J
J
Balicki
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
J
9
A
9
S 2
5
6
Q
S 6 5 4
H 7 4
D 8 6 5
C Q 10 8 3 2
TableS Q 7 3 2
H Q 10 8 5 3
D A 9
C A J


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A K 8
H A K J 6
D K 7 4 3
C K 9





3 NT +63 NT 111-653 NT South =+4001 NT South +3+180


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 93 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 25
None Vul
S K Q 3
H Q 10 5 2
D Q J
C K J 10 8
Caputo
West

Pass

Lead
H 7
C 9
H 6
D 8
S K
S 6
D Q
S 3
D A
D K
Cummings
North
1 C
3 NT

2nd
2
A
10
3
A
9
6
7
5
9
Boulenge
East
1 H
AP

3rd
8
8
J
2
4
5
7
J
C K
Lindop
South
2 NT


4th
K
3
4
J
2
Q
4
8
H 3
Priebe
West

Pass

Lead
D 8
C K
H 7
C 5
H 6
D 6
S Q
H A
Coenraets
North
1 C
1 NT

2nd
3
3
5
Q
10
7
A
Mackay
East
1 H
AP

3rd
2
4
3
J
J
4
4
Engel
South
Dbl


4th
Q
A
K
6
4
J
2
S 8 5 2
H 7 6
D 10 9 5 4 2
C A Q 2
TableS A 10 7 6
H A J 9 8 3
D 8 6
C 6 3


Par +400
3 NT North
S J 9 4
H K 4
D A K 7 3
C 9 7 5 4



3 NT +73 NT 118-653 NT South +1+4301 NT North +1+120


2001 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 26
None Vul
S A 7 6 3
H 3
D A Q J 4
C A J 10 6
Versace
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
H 9
H 4
D 2
H 5
H 10
S 2
D 4
D 8
D A
C 10
C 8
Hamman
North
1 D
2 S


2nd
3
J
S 6
10
D 6
C 6
A
3
S J
7
5
S 8
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
8
Q
6
S 5
4
9
J
C 7
K
A
Soloway
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
7
S 3
K
K
S 7
C 2
10
C 3
5
C 4
9
Q
Meckstroth
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 5
S 6
S K
H 3
D 9
C A
C 6
H 7
S 3
Bocchi
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
2
5
A
5
H 4
5
Q
2
9
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
10
4
K
A
2
K
D 4
D 6
Duboin
South
2 D



4th
Q
J
Q
6
3
3
4
8
2
S K J 8 2
H Q 10 6 4 2
D 10
C 9 4 3
TableS 9 5 4
H A 9 8 5
D K 7 5 3
C Q 5


Par +130
4 D NS
S Q 10
H K J 7
D 9 8 6 2
C K 8 7 2






Partscore +53 NT 118-703 NT South -1-502 D North +2+130


2000 Olympiad Final, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 27
None Vul
S Q 9 7
H J 10 8 2
D 7 6
C J 9 6 5
Balicki
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
C A
C Q
C 2
H J
C 10
D A
H A
Duboin
North

2 S
3 C
3 S


2nd
6
3
K
J
4
9
7
2
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
5
6
H 6
7
D 4
5
9
Bocchi
South
2 D
2 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
K
7
8
4
Q
H 5
8
K
Lauria
West

Pass
AP



Lead
D 2
S 10
C 5
H 3
C 6
C 4
S 7
S K
S J
H K
C 10
D A
Jassem
North

1 D




2nd
6
6
7
J
8
3
2
D 3
H Q
A
9
7
Versace
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
Q
Q
Q
6
A
J
A
9
H 2
8
H 9
5
Tuszynski
South
1 C
1 NT




4th
K
3
K
5
2
D 4
8
4
5
4
H 7
8
S 8 6
H A Q 3
D A 9 3 2
C K 10 3 2
TableS 5 4 3 2
H 9 6 4
D Q 10 5 4
C 8 7


Par +400
3 NT South
S A K J 10
H K 7 5
D K J 8
C A Q 4









Partscore +53 NT 118-753 NT South -1-501 NT South +2+150


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 28
Both Vul
S J 10 6 4
H Q J 9 3
D Q J 3
C K J
Zmudzinski
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
D 2
S J
Dalal
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
4
5
7
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
Q
2
Padhye
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
A
7
5
Shivdasani
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
D 7
S 4
S 2
D 4
H A
H K
H 5
H Q
S 6
C 3
Romanski
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
Q
2
7
5
K
4
8
C 4
10
C 5
10
Ghose
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
5
9
10
6
3
9
J
C 2
A
K
Kowalski
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
10
J
3
Q
3
2
7
6
S 8
K
A
S K 8 5 3
H 8 4
D 9 8 6 5
C Q 10 4
TableS Q 7
H 10 7 6 2
D A 7 4
C A 9 6 5


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 9 2
H A K 5
D K 10 2
C 8 7 3 2





3 NT +103 NT 128-753 NT South =+6001 NT South +1+120


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 163 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 29
E-W Vul
S J 8 6
H A 8 7 5
D 7 6 5 2
C K J
Richman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 6
D 7
C 2
D 6
C 5
D 9
C 3
S 7
H 6
D 5
H 8
Zia
North

1 H
2 C
3 NT

2nd
J
Q
K
S 5
H 5
J
H 7
A
4
H 2
J
Burgess
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
K
7
8
8
2
9
3
A
4
10
Rosenberg
South
1 D
1 NT
3 H


4th
4
A
Q
10
A
S 4
H 9
6
3
3
K
Martel
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 6
D 2
S 10
Bagchi
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
J
Q
J
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
7
K
2
Browne
South
1 NT
2 D



4th
4
A
9
S Q 10 3
H K 4
D A J 10 3
C 6 5 3 2
TableS 7 5 4 2
H Q J 3 2
D Q
C 10 9 8 7


Par +90
2 D NS
S A K 9
H 10 9 6
D K 9 8 4
C A Q 4






Partscore +53 NT 128-803 NT South -1-502 NT South =+120


1997 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 30
E-W Vul
S K 10 8 7
H 9 8 2
D A K 9
C J 7 5
Katz
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
D 4
C 5
S 2
C 2
H 6
H J
H 10
Levin
North

1 S
2 C
2 NT


2nd
2
3
4
7
Q
8
S 3
S 4
Pavlicek
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
A
K
9
7
A
4
S 5
Weichsel
South
1 D
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
Q
10
A
A
3
K
9
S 8
Berkowitz
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 7
C 5
H 4
H J
C 2
Weinstein
North

1 S
2 C
2 NT


2nd
A
3
8
K
A
Cohen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
J
9
A
7
7
Stewart
South
1 D
1 NT
2 S



4th
5
Q
Q
2
4
S Q J 5 2
H 7 6 4
D 8 7 6 3
C A Q
TableS 9 6
H A J 10 5 3
D J 10
C 10 6 4 3


Par +140
3 S South
S A 4 3
H K Q
D Q 5 4 2
C K 9 8 2




Partscore +23 NT 128-823 NT South -2-1002 NT South -1-50


TopMain

1996 Olympiad Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 31
E-W Vul
S Q 7 5
H A J 10
D 7 6 2
C J 8 4 3
Karwur
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
D 2
S 3
C 9
H 5
H A
D 6
D K
S 9
Mouiel
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
10
8
6
3
2
S 4
9
C 6
J
Sakul
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
5
K
5
J
8
A
7
Q
Levy
South
1 NT
2 D
3 H


4th
6
3
5
K
S 2
7
Q
10
A
Szwarc
West

Pass



Lead
H 3
C 3
H 5
H A
D 2
D 9
D K
S 9
S J
Panelewen
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
10
2
2
S 2
8
A
C 9
K
Q
Multon
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
4
A
J
8
5
Q
7
5
A
Watulingas
South
1 NT




4th
6
6
S 8
7
3
6
10
3
6
S K J
H Q 9 7 3 2
D Q 3
C Q 10 9 6
TableS A 8 4 3 2
H 4
D J 10 9 8
C 7 5 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 10 9 6
H K 8 6 5
D A K 5 4
C A K




3 NT +63 NT 134-823 NT South =+4001 NT South +2+150
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek