Main   Data 9Z66 by Richard Pavlicek  

Three Notrump vs Partscore

No 5-card suit, 25 HCP, Good spots

A total of 9 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 1
Both Vul
S 9 4 2
H A 4 3
D A J 9 3
C A K 7
Graves
West

2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
S J
H 10
C 5
C K
C 7
C 8
D Q
D J
D 3
H 5
D 9
Bakhshi
North

Dbl
3 S


2nd
2
4
2
2
9
J
S 3
K
7
10
J
Schwartz
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
6
D 2
3
10
4
Q
S 9
A
8
H 6
Q
Ekeblad
South
Pass
3 H
3 NT


4th
8
A
K
A
3
6
D 4
5
6
S 5
A
v.Prooijen
West

1 S
2 S
AP

Lead
S K
S J
D Q
C A
C 7
C 4
D 3
D 7
D J
S 9
Brogeland
North

Dbl
Pass


2nd
2
4
K
5
9
10
10
H 6
5
H 5
Verhees
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
6
D 2
A
2
Q
K
8
S 3
S 10
C 8
Lindqvist
South
Pass
2 H
3 C


4th
8
A
4
3
6
J
6
9
S 5
7
S K Q J 7 5 3
H Q 2
D K 6
C 10 6 3
TableS 6
H K 9 7 5
D 10 7 5 4 2
C J 9 5


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A 10 8
H J 10 8 6
D Q 8
C Q 8 4 2







3 NT +103 NT 10-03 NT South =+6003 C South +1+130


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 2
None Vul
S A J 7 4
H A 8 2
D J 2
C K 9 8 6
Pszczola
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
C J
D 9
C 10
C 8
C 9
S 7
S 6
S J
H A
H 2
D 8
Bathurst
North
1 D
1 S
3 H


2nd
4
A
2
Q
7
S 5
D 4
8
D 6
4
J
J
Lev
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
6
Q
K
5
4
Q
A
H 6
7
Q
K
J.Lall
South
1 H
2 NT
3 NT


4th
K
2
A
3
D 5
H 3
2
D 3
10
5
K
10
G.Wolpert
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 9
C 10
C 9
S 2
S 6
H 2
D 9
C J
C 5
H A
Jacobus
North
1 D
1 S



2nd
4
Q
3
7
8
4
2
S 10
D 8
J
Kranyak
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
5
K
4
3
A
10
Q
6
8
Passell
South
1 H
1 NT



4th
Q
2
A
K
D 3
K
A
7
D 4
S 10 9 8 2
H K 9 5 3
D 9 8 5
C A Q
TableS 5 3
H J 4
D K Q 7 6 4 3
C 7 3 2


Par +420
4 S NS
S K Q 6
H Q 10 7 6
D A 10
C J 10 5 4








3 NT +63 NT 16-03 NT South =+4001 NT South +3+180


2011 USBC Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 3
N-S Vul
S 10 9 4 3
H Q J 8
D A 6 2
C 9 5 3
Grue
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 10
D 3
S K
C 8
H 5
C J
H 3
H Q
H 10
D 4
S 9
Moss
North
Pass
1 S
3 NT

2nd
2
Q
2
A
K
5
4
2
S 5
9
7
J.Lall
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
J
3
2
8
4
J
A
S 4
A
8
Gitelman
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
8
6
A
3
9
K
7
6
C 7
5
Diamond
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D J
S K
C 8
H 3
H J
C Q
H 5
S 4
D 10
S 9
H A
Hurd
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
6
A
4
9
5
6
7
A
C 6
S 2
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
3
2
Q
10
4
8
8
3
Q
D 6
Wooldridge
South
1 NT



4th
Q
A
3
2
K
K
7
J
4
5
S J 6 5 2
H K 6 4
D J 10 9
C Q J 2
TableS A 7
H 9 7 2
D K 7 5 3
C 8 7 6 4


Par +600
3 NT South
S K Q 8
H A 10 5 3
D Q 8 4
C A K 10





Partscore +63 NT 16-63 NT South -1-1001 NT South +1+120


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 4
N-S Vul
S 10 4
H Q 10 9 2
D Q 3 2
C 10 9 7 5
Brightling
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
H K
H 7
S J
C A
C Q
S 8
C J
C 3
Brogeland
North

3 C
3 S


2nd
2
A
9
Q
2
K
10
4
H 5
Thomson
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
8
2
J
2
5
7
K
9
10
Lindqvist
South
2 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
J
4
S 3
4
6
8
A
H 3
Austberg
West

Pass



Lead
S 8
H K
D 6
H Q
H 10
S 4
D A
S 3
C 7
Reynolds
North

Pass



2nd
10
A
Q
3
6
6
7
H 8
6
Saelensminde
East

Pass



3rd
K
2
4
D 10
D J
Q
2
C 5
Q
Appleton
South
1 C




4th
A
4
5
5
7
2
8
7
K
S 8 2
H A 8 7 5
D K 9 7 6
C K 4 2
TableS K J 9 7 6
H J 6 4 3
D 8 4
C 8 6


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A Q 5 3
H K
D A J 10 5
C A Q J 3




3 NT +103 NT 26-63 NT South =+6001 C South +4+150


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 5
N-S Vul
S 10 4
H Q 10 9 2
D Q 3 2
C 10 9 7 5
Cambournac
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
S K
H K
C A
C Q
C J
H 5
D Q
H A
Aronov
North

1 D
Dbl


2nd
10
A
8
2
4
K
9
4
10
Hayet
East

1 S
Pass


3rd
J
2
2
5
7
9
4
5
6
Stefanov
South
1 C
Pass
3 NT


4th
3
4
3
6
8
S 6
S 5
K
D 10
Danailov
West

Pass



Lead
D 6
H K
D 5
D 7
C 10
S 2
D A
C 3
C 5
C J
S Q
Berrada
North

Pass



2nd
2
5
K
Q
8
4
9
4
S 9
H 7
8
Karakolev
East

Pass



3rd
4
2
3
C 6
Q
K
S 10
9
A
7
H 9
Rerhaye
South
2 NT




4th
10
6
8
J
K
A
S 6
S 7
2
S J
H 3
S 8 2
H A 8 7 5
D K 9 7 6
C K 4 2
TableS K J 9 7 6
H J 6 4 3
D 8 4
C 8 6


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A Q 5 3
H K
D A J 10 5
C A Q J 3






3 NT +93 NT 35-63 NT South =+6002 NT South +3+210


2001 USBC Final, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 6
E-W Vul
S J 10 5 4
H J 8 3
D 10 9 5 4
C 10 3
Shenkin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
S A
S K
D A
D 6
H 10
D J
C K
C A
S 9
Sontag
North

1 D
3 NT

2nd
3
7
6
3
K
8
C 8
6
9
8
Molson
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
4
5
4
5
2
9
4
2
Q
Weichsel
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
K
2
3
7
8
A
Q
3
10
10
Martel
West

Pass


Lead
H 5
D A
D 6
H 10
D J
S 9
S K
S 8
H 9
D 2
Lipsitz
North

Pass


2nd
J
3
K
3
C 8
A
7
Q
8
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
4
5
7
9
6
5
10
C 5
Ekeblad
South
2 NT



4th
K
7
8
A
Q
4
2
3
Q
S Q 7 6
H 10 9 6 5 4
D K 3
C 8 4 2
TableS 9 3 2
H 7 2
D Q 8 7
C A K J 7 5


Par +140
3 S NS
S A K 8
H A K Q
D A J 6 2
C Q 9 6




Partscore +53 NT 35-113 NT South -1-502 NT South =+120


2001 USBC Final, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 7
E-W Vul
S J 7 5
H Q 7 4 2
D Q 9 2
C 5 4 2
Shenkin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
D 2
S A
S 3
S 9
H K
H A
H 9
H 7
D Q
Sontag
North
Pass
1 D
1 S
3 NT

2nd
J
4
5
7
H 3
8
10
D 6
C 9
K
Molson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
10
6
8
C 2
2
4
Q
C 7
A
Weichsel
South
1 C
1 H
1 NT


4th
10
J
Q
K
C 3
5
6
J
D 7
8
Martel
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
Lipsitz
North
Pass
1 D
1 S


2nd
2
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
Ekeblad
South
1 C
1 H
1 NT


4th
10
S A 3 2
H 10 8 3
D J 8 7 6
C J 8 6
TableS 8 6 4
H J 6 5
D K 5 4
C K Q 9 3


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K Q 10 9
H A K 9
D A 10 3
C A 10 7





3 NT +63 NT 41-113 NT South +1+4301 NT South +3+180


1998 Rosenblum Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 8
Both Vul
S A K 10 8
H K 10 6 5
D J
C A 10 5 3
Villas-Boas
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
D Q
D 3
Lauria
North
1 C
2 C
3 H
3 S


2nd
10
2
7
Campos
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
Q
6
8
Versace
South
1 NT
3 C
Pass
3 NT


4th
2
J
C 3
Buratti
West
Pass
Pass




Lead
D 3
D 2
C A
C 5
D 7
S A
S 8
S 7
S 10
H K
Chagas
North
1 C
2 C




2nd
A
K
6
9
10
6
5
J
H Q
A
Lanzarotti
East
Pass
AP




3rd
6
C 3
4
K
C 10
3
Q
K
H 2
9
Branco
South
1 NT





4th
J
9
2
D 8
Q
9
2
4
H 3
4
S J 9 2
H 8 7 4 3
D K 10 8 6 4
C 2
TableS 6 5 4
H A Q
D Q 9 5 3
C Q J 9 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q 7 3
H J 9 2
D A 7 2
C K 8 7 4






Partscore +73 NT 41-183 NT South -2-2002 C North +1+110


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 9
N-S Vul
S A K 10 2
H A Q 9
D 8 4
C A 5 3 2
Ker
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
C J
D 3
C.Shen
North
1 C
Pass
2 S
3 NT

2nd
4
4
A
Dravitzki
East
1 NT
2 D
Pass
AP

3rd
J
2
7
Lin
South
Dbl
Pass
2 NT


4th
Q
Q
8
Huang
West

Pass



Lead
D 5
Mik
North
1 NT




2nd
6
Kuo
East
Pass




3rd
10
Jedrychowski
South
Pass




4th
4
S Q 8 7 6 4
H K 3
D 10 7 2
C K 7 4
TableS 5
H J 8 7 2
D K J 9 5 3
C Q 8 6


Par +630
4 NT NS
S J 9 3
H 10 6 5 4
D A Q 6
C J 10 9
3 NT +103 NT 51-183 NT South +1+6301 NT North +3+180
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek