Main   Data 9Z65 by Richard Pavlicek  

Three Notrump vs Partscore

No 5-card suit, 25 HCP, any spots

A total of 60 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 1
Both Vul
S 9 4 2
H A 4 3
D A J 9 3
C A K 7
Graves
West

2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
S J
H 10
C 5
C K
C 7
C 8
D Q
D J
D 3
H 5
D 9
Bakhshi
North

Dbl
3 S


2nd
2
4
2
2
9
J
S 3
K
7
10
J
Schwartz
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
6
D 2
3
10
4
Q
S 9
A
8
H 6
Q
Ekeblad
South
Pass
3 H
3 NT


4th
8
A
K
A
3
6
D 4
5
6
S 5
A
v.Prooijen
West

1 S
2 S
AP

Lead
S K
S J
D Q
C A
C 7
C 4
D 3
D 7
D J
S 9
Brogeland
North

Dbl
Pass


2nd
2
4
K
5
9
10
10
H 6
5
H 5
Verhees
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
6
D 2
A
2
Q
K
8
S 3
S 10
C 8
Lindqvist
South
Pass
2 H
3 C


4th
8
A
4
3
6
J
6
9
S 5
7
S K Q J 7 5 3
H Q 2
D K 6
C 10 6 3
TableS 6
H K 9 7 5
D 10 7 5 4 2
C J 9 5


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A 10 8
H J 10 8 6
D Q 8
C Q 8 4 2







3 NT +103 NT 10-03 NT South =+6003 C South +1+130


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 2
E-W Vul
S 9 8 2
H A Q 3 2
D Q 9 7 5
C 7 4
Dwyer
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
C 10
C J
D K
D A
D 6
D Q
S 9
S J
S 6
S 4
H J
Meckstroth
North
Pass
1 D
3 C


2nd
4
8
H 2
J
S 3
H 4
8
K
5
10
C 9
9
Ekeblad
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
Q
2
5
7
9
10
A
2
C 6
H 3
A
Rodwell
South
1 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
3
7
A
2
3
4
H 5
7
Q
8
H 7
8
Katz
West

Pass



Lead
C J
C 10
C 6
H 6
D 5
D K
D 6
D Q
S 8
S 9
H J
Coren
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
4
8
S 2
4
3
S 7
C 9
8
6
Q
9
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
Q
2
Q
A
7
9
10
4
A
A
Kamil
South
1 NT




4th
3
7
A
8
J
2
4
H 5
5
3
S 7 5 3
H K 9 5 4
D J
C Q J 9 6 5
TableS K Q 6
H 10 8 7
D 8 4 3 2
C K 10 2


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A J 10 4
H J 6
D A K 10 6
C A 8 3







3 NT +63 NT 16-03 NT South =+4001 NT South +2+150


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 3
E-W Vul
S 9 8 2
H A Q 3 2
D Q 9 7 5
C 7 4
Cheek
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
C 6
C 10
D K
D 10
D A
D 6
S 9
S 2
S K
S J
H 6
Rosenberg
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT


2nd
4
7
A
J
S 3
H 4
H 5
6
Q
A
C J
9
Bertens
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
K
9
5
7
9
Q
4
10
C 5
H 3
Q
Willenken
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
3
8
H 2
3
2
4
8
5
7
8
H 7
8
Fleisher
West

Pass



Lead
C J
C 10
C 9
H J
H 6
D 7
D 6
H A
D 9
D K
S A
Lair
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
4
8
D 5
4
5
3
S 3
7
4
C 5
7
Cohler
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
Q
2
2
Q
A
Q
S 4
10
S 2
8
Seligman
South
1 NT




4th
3
7
A
8
10
J
8
9
S 5
2
6
S 7 5 3
H K 9 5 4
D J
C Q J 9 6 5
TableS K Q 6
H 10 8 7
D 8 4 3 2
C K 10 2


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A J 10 4
H J 6
D A K 10 6
C A 8 3








3 NT +73 NT 23-03 NT South +1+4301 NT South +2+150


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 4
E-W Vul
S K 8 3
H A 7
D 10 8 6 2
C K J 7 2
Rosenberg
West

2 C



Lead
S 5
D K
S 6
D 6
Bertens
North

3 NT



2nd
3
A
8
4
Willenken
East

AP



3rd
J
2
H 5
Q
Cheek
South
1 NT




4th
Q
3
4
Lair
West

1 S
Dbl
AP

Lead
S A
S 2
C 4
S 5
Martel
North

2 C
Rdbl


2nd
3
8
9
K
Gu
East

Pass
2 H


3rd
J
D 3
A
D 4
Fleisher
South
1 C
2 D
3 D


4th
4
7
2
10
S A 9 6 5 2
H 10 6 4 3
D A
C A 6 5
TableS J
H Q 9 5 2
D 9 7 4 3
C 10 8 4 3


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q 10 7 4
H K J 8
D K Q J 5
C Q 9
3 NT +103 NT 33-03 NT South +1+4303 D South -1-50


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 5
None Vul
S K J 9
H K 5 2
D Q 3 2
C K Q 8 6
Passell
West
Stewart
North
Jacobus
East
Woolsey
South
Krekorian
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 9
D 3
C J
C 7
C 6
S 10
H 3
Kamil
North

1 C
1 NT

2nd
4
5
Q
3
5
J
Koneru
East

Pass
AP

3rd
6
J
A
9
S 3
Q
Coren
South
Pass
1 H


4th
Q
A
2
K
10
5
S 10 7 2
H 10 8
D A 10 8 6
C J 10 9 4
TableS A Q 6 4
H 9 7 4 3
D 9 5
C A 7 5


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 8 5 3
H A Q J 6
D K J 7 4
C 3 2

Partscore +53 NT 33-53 NT South -1-501 NT North +1+120


2014 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 6
None Vul
S 8 3
H J 7 6 5
D K Q 8 4
C Q 8 5
Gromov
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 6
C 9
C 10
S 3
C 7
C 4
H 2
D 2
D Q
D 8
D 9
Tuszynski
North
Pass
1 H
3 NT

2nd
5
A
Q
2
H 5
D 4
6
3
10
J
H 9
Dubinin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
8
H 4
Q
S 7
H K
10
K
7
A
H 7
Klukowski
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
K
3
2
K
S 6
H 8
A
6
5
H 3
Kasle
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
D 2
D Q
D 4
D 9
C 2
C 4
S 3
C 10
C 7
Madala
North
Pass
1 D


2nd
5
5
10
J
H 3
A
Q
2
S 8
H 5
Kozlove
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
K
7
A
8
8
H 4
Q
H 10
S 7
Bocchi
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
K
6
3
H 2
S 4
3
9
K
S 5
H 8
S K 10 9
H 9 3 2
D 5 3
C A 10 7 6 4
TableS J 7 4 2
H K Q 10 4
D J 10 6
C J 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S A Q 6 5
H A 8
D A 9 7 2
C K 9 2





Partscore +53 NT 33-103 NT South -1-501 NT South +1+120


2013 Spingold Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 7
None Vul
S A 7 6 2
H Q 6
D 8 7 4 3
C K 8 6
Bertheau
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D J
D K
C 3
C 6
S 8
D 10
D 9
H 8
S K
S 9
C 8
Jagniewski
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
3
A
2
Q
5
6
H 4
A
10
H 9
T.Bessis
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
5
K
A
2
H 3
H 7
5
6
A
Gawel
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
2
4
9
4
J
7
8
6
3
4
Nowosadzki
West
Pass
1 H


Lead
D K
H 2
D J
D 10
D 9
H 3
C K
Grue
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
A
K
8
6
S 8
Q
Kalita
East
1 D
AP


3rd
5
6
Q
H 7
S 10
J
Moss
South
Dbl



4th
3
8
2
4
7
4
S 10 5
H K 9 7 5 3
D J 5
C 10 5 4 2
TableS Q J 4 3
H J 10 8
D K Q 10 9
C Q 9


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K 9 8
H A 4 2
D A 6 2
C A J 7 3





Partscore +53 NT 33-153 NT South -2-1001 S North =+80


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 8
Both Vul
S J 4 3
H K 9 8 4
D A 10 8 5
C K J
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 7
C 6
S 2
S 10
D J
D 4
D A
H 4
S 9
Schermer
North

1 H
3 NT


2nd
8
5
7
J
2
6
C 7
6
4
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
K
K
Q
5
10
3
J
5
Chambers
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
K
A
3
A
C 4
C 2
9
Q
C 8
Wold
West

Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
S 6
C 6
S 5
C 8
H 4
C 10
S Q
S 10
H 7
D 8
Diamond
North

1 H
Dbl


2nd
3
3
A
5
6
D 7
D 3
H 8
K
Q
Compton
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
2
J
9
K
A
D 5
K
8
3
K
Platnick
South
1 D
Rdbl
2 NT


4th
7
Q
4
4
2
A
J
D 4
5
S K 10 9 6
H Q 7 2
D 9 7 6 2
C 5 3
TableS Q 8 5 2
H 10 6 3
D Q
C A Q 7 4 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A 7
H A J 5
D K J 4 3
C 10 9 8 6





Partscore +83 NT 33-233 NT South -2-2002 NT South +1+150


2013 USBC Final, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 9
Both Vul
S K 10 5
H 6 4
D A K 3 2
C K J 10 9
Dwyer
West

Pass
1 H
Pass

Lead
H K
H J
C 5
C J
D 6
C 9
S 7
C 10
S 5
H 7
Martel
North

1 C
2 D
3 NT

2nd
4
6
2
4
8
A
9
6
6
9
Bathurst
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
3
K
Q
K
8
Q
H 2
A
D 2
Zia
South
Pass
1 D
2 NT


4th
5
A
3
S 8
5
D 4
K
H 8
2
Rosenberg
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
D A
D K
C 10
C 9
H 10
S A
G.Wolpert
North

1 D
1 NT
2 D

2nd
9
5
S 3
3
A
A
2
Willenken
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
6
7
5
8
8
5
Kranyak
South
Pass
1 H
2 C


4th
K
4
8
2
H 9
4
6
S Q 8 2
H K Q J 9 8
D Q 10 8 4
C 2
TableS J 7 6 4 3
H 10 3
D 5
C A 7 6 4 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 9
H A 7 5 2
D J 9 7 6
C Q 8 5





3 NT +103 NT 43-233 NT South =+6002 D North +1+110


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 133 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 10
E-W Vul
S 10 3 2
H 10 9 2
D A J 6 2
C A J 10
Duboin
West

Pass



Lead
D 10
S 2
Khiuppenen
North

3 NT



2nd
J
4
Sementa
East
Pass
AP



3rd
5
K
Kholomeev
South
1 NT




4th
3
A
Dubinin
West

Pass
2 H
Pass

Lead
H 3
H 5
H 4
H 7
H 6
S 4
Bocchi
North

Pass
Pass
2 NT

2nd
2
J
10
D 7
D Q
Gromov
East
Pass
2 C
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
A
K
C 9
C 8
Madala
South
1 NT
Pass
Dbl


4th
8
9
D 3
S 2
S 3
S A 7
H A 4 3
D 10 9 8 4
C 9 8 7 2
TableS Q 9 8 6 4
H K Q 7 6 5
D 5
C 5 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S K J 5
H J 8
D K Q 7 3
C K Q 6 4

3 NT +103 NT 53-233 NT South =+4002 NT South -1-50


TopMain

2012 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 11
N-S Vul
S A 6 3
H J 10 7
D 9 6 4
C Q 10 7 5
Fredin
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
C 3
D 4
S 4
C 4
S 5
D Q
D 5
Fleisher
North
Pass
2 NT


2nd
10
8
3
3
H 6
Q
2
Silverstein
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
J
Q
K
10
7
2
6
Kamil
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
A
6
A
K
K
6
J
Willenken
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 7
D K
H 6
C 2
S 5
D 5
S A
D 6
D 10
H 8
S 8
Nystrom
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
A
J
9
K
7
J
H 2
2
3
C 3
Rosenberg
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
10
4
Q
10
4
9
H 5
Q
C 5
7
9
Upmark
South
1 NT



4th
Q
J
A
J
6
3
2
8
H 4
K
S 9 7 4 2
H 9 6 3
D A 8 7 2
C 9 8
TableS J 10 8 5
H K Q 4 2
D J 3
C K J 6


Par +630
4 NT NS
S K Q
H A 8 5
D K Q 10 5
C A 4 3 2





3 NT +113 NT 64-233 NT South +1+6301 NT South +1+120


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 12
None Vul
S A J 7 4
H A 8 2
D J 2
C K 9 8 6
Pszczola
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
C J
D 9
C 10
C 8
C 9
S 7
S 6
S J
H A
H 2
D 8
Bathurst
North
1 D
1 S
3 H


2nd
4
A
2
Q
7
S 5
D 4
8
D 6
4
J
J
Lev
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
6
Q
K
5
4
Q
A
H 6
7
Q
K
J.Lall
South
1 H
2 NT
3 NT


4th
K
2
A
3
D 5
H 3
2
D 3
10
5
K
10
G.Wolpert
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 9
C 10
C 9
S 2
S 6
H 2
D 9
C J
C 5
H A
Jacobus
North
1 D
1 S



2nd
4
Q
3
7
8
4
2
S 10
D 8
J
Kranyak
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
5
K
4
3
A
10
Q
6
8
Passell
South
1 H
1 NT



4th
Q
2
A
K
D 3
K
A
7
D 4
S 10 9 8 2
H K 9 5 3
D 9 8 5
C A Q
TableS 5 3
H J 4
D K Q 7 6 4 3
C 7 3 2


Par +420
4 S NS
S K Q 6
H Q 10 7 6
D A 10
C J 10 5 4








3 NT +63 NT 70-233 NT South =+4001 NT South +3+180


2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 13
None Vul
S 10 7 6
H A 7 4
D Q 8 6 5
C A 6 2
Verhees
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
D 10
D 2
D Q
C A
C 2
D 9
S Q
C K
C 7
Grue
North
Pass
2 S
3 NT

2nd
6
K
8
S 2
5
8
H 4
6
10
H 8
v.Prooijen
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
5
S 4
S 3
3
9
S 8
9
6
S 7
J.Lall
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
A
C 4
7
4
J
Q
S 5
A
H 2
H 5
Wooldridge
West

Pass


Lead
D 3
D 10
C Q
D 9
C A
C 6
C 9
H 9
D 8
H 7
H J
S A
de Wijs
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
5
K
2
Q
5
S 4
D 2
6
S 2
Q
10
Q
Hurd
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
6
8
C 4
7
K
H 4
A
S 3
K
S 6
7
Muller
South
1 NT



4th
A
H 5
3
7
10
J
S 8
2
4
8
3
9
S K Q
H 10 8 6
D K 9 4 3 2
C Q J 10
TableS J 9 8 4 2
H Q 5 3 2
D J
C 8 5 4


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A 5 3
H K J 9
D A 10 7
C K 9 7 3







3 NT +63 NT 76-233 NT South +1+4301 NT South +3+180


2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 14
N-S Vul
S 8 5 4
H Q J 4
D A J 8 4
C K 3 2
Bocchi
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
S K
H 3
C 2
D 3
S Q
S 9
S 6
H 9
Muller
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
4
A
5
4
4
7
H 2
C 8
10
Madala
East
Pass
2 S
Pass


3rd
J
2
Q
J
K
D 10
D 9
D 5
A
de Wijs
South
1 NT
Dbl
3 NT


4th
3
5
7
Q
7
8
H 4
H J
D 8
Drijver
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
S K
H 2
H J
C 5
H 10
C 8
S 9
S Q
C A
D Q
Lauria
North

1 D
Dbl


2nd
4
A
5
7
2
C 6
7
7
H K
10
9
Brink
East
Pass
1 S
Pass


3rd
J
2
Q
3
4
4
K
D 5
D 3
D 4
A
Versace
South
1 C
Pass
2 H


4th
3
5
6
A
9
8
H 9
8
C 3
D 2
6
S 10 2
H A 5
D 10 9 5 3
C Q 10 7 6 5
TableS K Q J 9 6
H 9 8 7 6
D K 6 2
C 4


Par +110
2 H NS
S A 7 3
H K 10 3 2
D Q 7
C A J 9 8






Partscore +53 NT 76-283 NT South -3-3002 H South -1-100


2011 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 15
Both Vul
S Q 9 3 2
H A 4
D Q J 10 3
C J 6 2
Zia
West
Pass
3 H
AP

Lead
H 2
D Q
H 7
D K
D 6
D J
C 2
H 3
Versace
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
A
A
K
7
C 10
C 5
8
Hamman
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
J
2
Q
3
10
8
K
Lauria
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
5
9
4
4
5
C 3
A
Duboin
West
Pass
3 H


Lead
H J
S 2
S 8
Rodwell
North
Pass
3 S


2nd
5
7
6
Sementa
East
2 H
AP


3rd
2
A
3
Meckstroth
South
Dbl



4th
A
4
K
S J 6 4
H Q 3 2
D 9 7
C A 10 7 4 3
TableS K 7
H J 10 9 8 7 6
D A 5 4
C 8 5


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 10 8 5
H K 5
D K 8 6 2
C K Q 9


Partscore +93 NT 76-373 NT South -2-2003 S North +1+170


2011 USBC Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 16
N-S Vul
S 10 9 4 3
H Q J 8
D A 6 2
C 9 5 3
Grue
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 10
D 3
S K
C 8
H 5
C J
H 3
H Q
H 10
D 4
S 9
Moss
North
Pass
1 S
3 NT

2nd
2
Q
2
A
K
5
4
2
S 5
9
7
J.Lall
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
J
3
2
8
4
J
A
S 4
A
8
Gitelman
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
8
6
A
3
9
K
7
6
C 7
5
Diamond
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D J
S K
C 8
H 3
H J
C Q
H 5
S 4
D 10
S 9
H A
Hurd
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
6
A
4
9
5
6
7
A
C 6
S 2
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
3
2
Q
10
4
8
8
3
Q
D 6
Wooldridge
South
1 NT



4th
Q
A
3
2
K
K
7
J
4
5
S J 6 5 2
H K 6 4
D J 10 9
C Q J 2
TableS A 7
H 9 7 2
D K 7 5 3
C 8 7 6 4


Par +600
3 NT South
S K Q 8
H A 10 5 3
D Q 8 4
C A K 10





Partscore +63 NT 76-433 NT South -1-1001 NT South +1+120


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 17
E-W Vul
S A K Q 3
H K
D A 10 9 3
C Q 7 6 2
H-Welland
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 9
H K
S 7
C 7
C 4
S J
D 9
H J
C 10
C 9
Hamman
North
1 D
1 S
3 NT

2nd
A
9
K
5
2
6
6
C Q
H 7
D 4
Ivatury
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
3
5
K
J
H 2
Q
5
6
S 3
Zia
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
2
A
8
A
8
Q
K
Q
3
H 4
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
C 2
S 7
S K
C Q
C 6
H 5
D K
D 9
C 10
Lee
North
1 D
1 S
2 NT

2nd
K
3
A
5
5
J
6
A
6
H 2
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
K
4
6
8
9
10
5
Q
7
Chan
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
3
A
2
9
4
D 8
D 3
2
4
H 4
S 9 7
H A J 10 7 2
D K 8 7 4
C A 4
TableS J 10 5 4
H 9 5 4
D J 6 5
C J 5 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S 8 6 2
H Q 8 6 3
D Q 2
C K 10 9 8




Partscore +63 NT 76-493 NT South -2-1002 NT South =+120


2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 18
Both Vul
S Q J 7 6
H K Q 7
D J 8 6
C Q 8 4
Moss
West
1 D
Pass
AP


Lead
H 5
S 6
S 5
H A
H 9
S Q
S J
C 4
C 9
C 8
C 10
D 9
Baseggio
North
Pass
2 NT



2nd
Q
3
K
7
K
4
8
2
7
5
H 6
Q
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
A
7
4
8
2
D 5
A
Q
K
D 6
8
J.Weinstein
South
1 NT
3 NT



4th
2
10
9
10
D 2
D 4
D 7
6
3
J
D 3
10
Etter
West
1 D
Rdbl
2 H
AP

Lead
H 3
H 5
C 4
S 2
H 6
S 7
S 5
S J
C Q
C 8
Diamond
North
Pass
1 NT
2 S


2nd
10
K
5
K
Q
8
D 4
9
2
3
Kolesnik
East
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
4
A
6
8
A
Q
D 5
9
K
Platnick
South
Dbl
Pass
2 NT


4th
7
2
6
3
D 2
10
4
D 7
7
J
S K 10
H A 9 6 5
D A Q 7 4
C J 7 6
TableS 9 8 4 3
H J 8 4 3
D 10 3
C 5 3 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A 5 2
H 10 2
D K 9 5 2
C A K 10 9








3 NT +103 NT 86-493 NT South =+6002 NT North +1+150


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 19
Both Vul
S 7 3 2
H K 8 6
D 9 7 4
C 10 7 6 5
Smith
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
C 2
S 5
C Q
D Q
D 3
S Q
S J
H A
H Q
C 3
Jackson
North

1 D
3 NT

2nd
2
4
A
K
4
7
8
10
9
2
A
B.Cohen
East

Pass
AP

3rd
9
5
6
6
6
K
7
D 9
6
8
Sher
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
K
J
3
9
2
A
H 4
H 3
5
7
Kolesnik
West

Pass


Lead
S 4
Welland
North

Pass
Etter
East

Pass
Willenken
South
2 NT
S 10 8 6 4
H 9 2
D Q J 8 3
C A K 4
TableS 9 5
H J 10 7 5 4 3
D K 10 6
C J 9


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A K Q J
H A Q
D A 5 2
C Q 8 3 2





Partscore +83 NT 86-573 NT South -2-2002 NT South =+120


2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 20
None Vul
S K 8 5
H K 5 3 2
D J 9
C J 10 4 2
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
C A
D 3
C J
H 2
C K
H 9
S J
C 4
D Q
Hampson
North

1 H
2 H
3 S


2nd
9
5
5
3
6
D 2
10
3
H 7
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
2
J
7
Q
10
3
4
9
Greco
South
1 C
1 NT
2 NT
3 NT


4th
A
6
6
8
4
Q
J
K
S 6
Moss
West

Pass




Lead
D 4
C K
H 8
S J
S 4
S 2
C J
C 10
D 3
C 4
H Q
Helgemo
North

Pass




2nd
9
5
4
Q
8
H 9
3
Q
5
H 6
10
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
K
2
K
A
9
6
7
A
J
9
Helness
South
1 NT





4th
A
6
A
5
3
K
8
D 10
6
S 7
S A 7 6 4
H 10 4
D 10 8 5 4 2
C 8 5
TableS J 10 9 2
H A J 7 6
D K 6
C Q 6 3


Par +400
3 NT South
S Q 3
H Q 9 8
D A Q 7 3
C A K 9 7







3 NT +63 NT 92-573 NT South =+4001 NT South +2+150


TopMain

2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 21
E-W Vul
S Q 7 4 2
H A 4
D Q 9 4
C J 10 9 7
Levy
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
C J
H 2
C A
C K
Kasimir
North
Pass
2 C
2 H
3 H


2nd
A
3
4
8
2
Chagas
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
4
6
7
9
Jokisch
South
1 C
2 D
2 S
3 NT


4th
Q
Q
K
6
S 8
Saurer
West

Pass




Lead
H 6
D 5
C 6
D 6
C 3
C 8
S 3
S 9
H K
D 4
S J
M.Bessis
North
Pass
2 C




2nd
Q
2
A
7
4
9
6
A
2
3
4
Fischer
East
Pass
AP




3rd
3
9
2
Q
Q
H 7
Q
10
A
8
8
T.Bessis
South
1 NT





4th
4
J
7
A
J
K
K
2
8
K
5
S J 10 6
H 10 5 3 2
D K 7 2
C Q 8 2
TableS K 9 8
H J 9 8 7 6
D A J 3
C 6 3


Par -100
2 S× NS -1
S A 5 3
H K Q
D 10 8 6 5
C A K 5 4







Partscore +33 NT 92-603 NT South -3-1502 C North -1-50


2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 22
E-W Vul
S Q 7 4 2
H A 4
D Q 9 4
C J 10 9 7
Nystrom
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S J
D 6
H 9
C K
C A
C 4
S 10
S 6
Campbell
North
Pass
1 S
2 NT


2nd
2
7
K
2
8
Q
4
7
Bertheau
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
9
2
7
9
10
9
K
Klimowicz
South
1 D
1 NT
3 NT


4th
A
J
4
3
6
H 8
3
5
Thurston
West

Pass



Lead
H 2
C A
S 3
H 7
C 9
H 10
H 5
H 8
S 9
C 5
Fredin
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
4
2
J
K
6
S 2
S 4
D 5
A
Willis
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
7
Q
3
4
6
9
C 8
6
Fallenius
South
1 NT




4th
Q
3
K
A
Q
S 5
C K
S 7
D 4
S J 10 6
H 10 5 3 2
D K 7 2
C Q 8 2
TableS K 9 8
H J 9 8 7 6
D A J 3
C 6 3


Par -100
2 S× NS -1
S A 5 3
H K Q
D 10 8 6 5
C A K 5 4





Partscore +23 NT 92-623 NT South -2-1001 NT South -1-50


2010 USBC Final, Segment 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 23
E-W Vul
S 8 7 6
H 9 4 3
D A 8 5
C K J 6 4
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
D 2
D 5
H 7
C A
C Q
C 8
C K
D 8
H 5
Platnick
North
Pass
1 H
3 NT

2nd
3
3
4
4
3
7
5
S 2
J
D 9
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
A
Q
J
4
6
J
H 8
6
Q
Diamond
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
K
7
K
A
9
2
10
S 4
10
9
Greco
West

Pass


Lead
C 5
C Q
C 8
C K
D 5
S 4
S 9
S K
H 6
D Q
D 6
H 4
Fleisher
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
4
7
3
S 2
4
6
10
8
3
3
K
5
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
6
J
H 8
9
A
J
3
10
8
A
A
Kamil
South
1 NT



4th
A
2
10
H 2
10
5
7
Q
K
7
J
7
S K J 4
H Q 7 6 2
D K 10 3
C 7 5 3
TableS A 9 3 2
H J 10 5
D J 7 4
C 10 9 2


Par +120
2 NT South
S Q 10 5
H A K 8
D Q 9 6 2
C A Q 8







Partscore +63 NT 92-683 NT South -2-1001 NT South +2+150


2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 24
None Vul
S K 8 5
H K 5 3 2
D J 9
C J 10 4 2
Willenken
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
C A
H Q
D 3
C J
S 5
H 10
S 10
C 10
Rodwell
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
9
8
4
5
6
J
3
3
Q
Rosenberg
East
1 C
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
2
2
J
7
Q
J
4
K
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
A
3
7
6
5
A
8
K
Zia
West

Pass



Lead
D 4
C A
C K
C 9
D 6
S 6
D Q
C 7
S K
Cohen
North

Pass



2nd
J
8
5
S 4
3
5
2
S 7
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
2
4
10
10
9
H 2
J
Wolfson
South
1 NT




4th
A
3
6
Q
9
Q
S 2
H 6
S A 7 6 4
H 10 4
D 10 8 5 4 2
C 8 5
TableS J 10 9 2
H A J 7 6
D K 6
C Q 6 3


Par +400
3 NT South
S Q 3
H Q 9 8
D A Q 7 3
C A K 9 7




3 NT +73 NT 99-683 NT South =+4001 NT South =+90


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 53 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 25
Both Vul
S Q 9 7 4
H Q 8
D A 9 2
C J 7 3 2
Hargreaves
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
H 2
D 7
D 5
D 6
C 2
C 9
H J
Sementa
North

2 C
2 S
3 NT

2nd
4
3
4
9
J
4
3
A
McAvoy
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
Q
10
Q
S 2
10
6
8
Duboin
South
1 NT
2 H
3 C


4th
A
K
2
3
A
Q
A
4
Bocchi
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
H 2
S 5
H 10
S J
C 2
C K
H J
Baxter
North

2 C
2 S


2nd
7
5
A
A
Q
4
9
3
Ferraro
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
Q
2
8
D 7
A
3
S 9
Lindop
South
1 NT
2 H
2 NT


4th
K
K
4
4
D 3
5
6
7
S J 10 6 3 2
H A 5 3
D 10 5
C Q 9 5
TableS 8 5
H K 9 7 4
D K Q 8 7 6
C 6 4


Par +120
2 NT North
S A K
H J 10 6 2
D J 4 3
C A K 10 8



Partscore +63 NT 99-743 NT South -1-1002 NT South =+120


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 26
N-S Vul
S 10 4
H Q 10 9 2
D Q 3 2
C 10 9 7 5
Brightling
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
H K
H 7
S J
C A
C Q
S 8
C J
C 3
Brogeland
North

3 C
3 S


2nd
2
A
9
Q
2
K
10
4
H 5
Thomson
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
8
2
J
2
5
7
K
9
10
Lindqvist
South
2 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
J
4
S 3
4
6
8
A
H 3
Austberg
West

Pass



Lead
S 8
H K
D 6
H Q
H 10
S 4
D A
S 3
C 7
Reynolds
North

Pass



2nd
10
A
Q
3
6
6
7
H 8
6
Saelensminde
East

Pass



3rd
K
2
4
D 10
D J
Q
2
C 5
Q
Appleton
South
1 C




4th
A
4
5
5
7
2
8
7
K
S 8 2
H A 8 7 5
D K 9 7 6
C K 4 2
TableS K J 9 7 6
H J 6 4 3
D 8 4
C 8 6


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A Q 5 3
H K
D A J 10 5
C A Q J 3




3 NT +103 NT 109-743 NT South =+6001 C South +4+150


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 27
N-S Vul
S 10 4
H Q 10 9 2
D Q 3 2
C 10 9 7 5
Cambournac
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
S K
H K
C A
C Q
C J
H 5
D Q
H A
Aronov
North

1 D
Dbl


2nd
10
A
8
2
4
K
9
4
10
Hayet
East

1 S
Pass


3rd
J
2
2
5
7
9
4
5
6
Stefanov
South
1 C
Pass
3 NT


4th
3
4
3
6
8
S 6
S 5
K
D 10
Danailov
West

Pass



Lead
D 6
H K
D 5
D 7
C 10
S 2
D A
C 3
C 5
C J
S Q
Berrada
North

Pass



2nd
2
5
K
Q
8
4
9
4
S 9
H 7
8
Karakolev
East

Pass



3rd
4
2
3
C 6
Q
K
S 10
9
A
7
H 9
Rerhaye
South
2 NT




4th
10
6
8
J
K
A
S 6
S 7
2
S J
H 3
S 8 2
H A 8 7 5
D K 9 7 6
C K 4 2
TableS K J 9 7 6
H J 6 4 3
D 8 4
C 8 6


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A Q 5 3
H K
D A J 10 5
C A Q J 3






3 NT +93 NT 118-743 NT South =+6002 NT South +3+210


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 183 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 28
E-W Vul
S A 6 5 2
H J 5 2
D A J 9 7
C A 7
Muzzio
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
S J
D 8
S Q
S 8
H 2
C 2
S 6
C 7
C K
Khokhlov
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
7
K
4
7
9
8
A
C 3
4
9
Bianchedi
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
10
3
9
4
10
K
6
H 3
Q
H 5
Matushko
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
2
2
Q
5
A
A
10
H 4
5
8
Khiuppenen
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
D 2
S Q
H 5
S 10
H 3
D Q
S 5
Ventin
North

1 C
1 S
3 H

2nd
2
3
7
8
2
4
5
J
Kholomeev
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
9
4
9
8
J
4
9
Lambardi
South
Pass
1 H
2 D


4th
K
10
A
A
K
Q
A
3
S 10 4 3
H A 7 4
D K 6 4 3
C 9 5 2
TableS Q J 8
H Q 10 8
D Q 10
C J 8 6 4 3


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K 9 7
H K 9 6 3
D 8 5 2
C K Q 10





Partscore +53 NT 118-793 NT South -1-503 H South =+140


2009 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 29
E-W Vul
S 8 4 2
H 8 4
D K J 9 3
C 9 6 5 4
Zmudzinski
West

Pass


Lead
S 10
S 7
C A
C K
D 4
Meltzer
North

3 NT


2nd
2
4
3
7
6
Balicki
East

Dbl


3rd
5
J
4
5
K
Larsen
South
2 NT
AP


4th
6
K
2
J
A
Berkowitz
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
S Q
D Q
S J
S 3
D 4
Passell
North

3 NT
4 D

2nd
6
K
8
9
D 2
Cohen
East

Dbl
AP

3rd
7
10
3
C 3
C 8
Lynch
South
2 NT
Pass


4th
8
2
A
4
C 4
S 10 7
H J 10 6 5 2
D 8 7 6
C 8 7 3
TableS A Q J 5 3
H Q 9 7 3
D A 10
C J 2


Par +130
4 D NS
S K 9 6
H A K
D Q 5 4 2
C A K Q 10
Partscore +63 NT 118-853 NT× South -1-1004 D North =+130


2009 Spingold Round of 64, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 30
Both Vul
S A 6 2
H A K Q 10
D 7 4 3
C A 10 3
Cohen
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
C Q
C 7
D K
D 6
H 3
H K
H Q
C A
S A
S 2
Bowles
North
1 H
2 NT


2nd
3
2
5
5
J
9
6
8
S 4
5
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
3
10
2
8
A
5
7
9
3
Mohandes
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
A
4
K
4
7
4
2
C 6
8
9
Gill
West

Pass


Lead
S 4
C A
C 10
S 5
H 9
C 3
C Q
H 5
H Q
Helness
North
1 NT



2nd
8
4
K
3
K
D 6
8
2
J
Bloom
East
Pass



3rd
9
7
9
Q
6
J
S 6
A
7
Sontag
South
Pass



4th
A
2
5
2
3
6
H 4
8
S Q J 9
H 9 2
D 10 9 8 2
C 8 6 5 2
TableS K 7 5 4
H J 8 6 4
D K Q 6
C K 4


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 10 8 3
H 7 5 3
D A J 5
C Q J 9 7





Partscore +63 NT 118-913 NT South -1-1001 NT North +2+150


TopMain

2009 USBC Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 31
Both Vul
S 10 8 3
H Q 8 7 5
D K 9 7
C K J 3
Robinson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 9
S 4
S 7
D J
Rubin
North

2 S
3 NT

2nd
5
2
8
A
Boyd
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
Q
9
7
Granovetter
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
6
3
J
2
Weichsel
West

Pass


Lead
C 6
H 5
D J
H J
S 5
S 7
H 6
H 8
Woolsey
North

Pass


2nd
J
2
3
4
2
10
3
Ekeblad
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
K
7
7
Q
4
Q
Stewart
South
1 NT



4th
8
9
8
A
3
J
10
S Q 7
H 9 4 3
D A Q 6 3
C 9 6 5 2
TableS K 9 6 5 4
H A 10 2
D 8 5 2
C 10 4


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A J 2
H K J 6
D J 10 4
C A Q 8 7


3 NT +103 NT 128-913 NT South +1+6301 NT South +3+180


2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 32
N-S Vul
S K 3
H A 10 5 2
D J 9 4
C Q 10 7 3
Larsen
West

Pass


Lead
S 5
C K
S A
S 4
S 8
Willenken
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
3
4
7
9
C 7
Meltzer
East
Pass
AP


3rd
10
3
2
Q
C 6
Welland
South
1 NT



4th
J
A
K
H 2
Smith
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
C 2
S A
S 4
S 8
Chambers
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
3
4
7
9
H 10
B.Cohen
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
Q
2
Q
H 3
Schermer
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
J
A
K
H 2
S Q 8 6 5 2
H Q J
D Q 8 7 3
C 8 4
TableS A 10 4
H 8 7 4 3
D 10 6 5
C A 9 6


Par +140
3 H NS
S J 9 7
H K 9 6
D A K 2
C K J 5 2
Partscore +63 NT 128-973 NT South -1-1001 NT South +1+120


2008 USBC Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 33
None Vul
S 9 5 4
H K 10
D K Q J 4
C K 10 7 6
Compton
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
S K
S 10
S 7
S 2
D A
Stansby
North

2 S
3 S


2nd
4
Q
D 7
D 2
D 8
9
Hamman
East
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
6
8
D 3
H 6
6
Martel
South
Dbl
3 H
3 NT


4th
J
5
9
H 10
C 6
4
Berkowitz
West

Pass



Lead
S K
S A
S 7
D 7
C 2
D Q
D J
Meckstroth
North

3 D



2nd
J
Q
D 2
6
4
5
S 2
Cohen
East
1 S
AP



3rd
3
8
6
K
8
8
9
Rodwell
South
Dbl




4th
4
5
9
A
10
3
10
S 8 6 3
H Q 8 7 6 5
D 10 6 3
C 8 5
TableS A K 10 7 2
H J 4
D A 5
C J 9 3 2


Par +110
3 D NS
S Q J
H A 9 3 2
D 9 8 7 2
C A Q 4


Partscore +73 NT 128-1043 NT South -3-1503 D North +1+130


2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 34
Both Vul
S A J 2
H K 9 8 4
D 9 6 4
C 9 6 5
Pszczola
West

2 S
Pass


Lead
S K
S 6
D 4
H Q
H J
C K
C A
C 2
D 5
C 8
H 5
D 8
Hamman
North

Dbl
3 NT


2nd
2
J
3
6
S 8
3
4
10
J
S 3
S 4
10
Lev
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
10
H 2
Q
4
8
5
6
9
7
D 9
9
Compton
South
1 NT
3 C



4th
7
5
2
3
7
7
J
Q
6
H 10
A
Freeman
West

2 C
2 S
AP

Lead
S K
D 4
H J
S 7
C 3
H Q
C Q
H 5
D 9
Mahaffey
North

Dbl
Pass


2nd
A
5
6
Q
5
S 3
A
S 6
8
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
Q
4
2
J
8
4
K
10
Seamon
South
1 NT
Pass
3 H


4th
5
7
2
D 3
K
A
6
3
S K Q 9 8 6 4 3
H 6
D 7 2
C 10 4 3
TableS 10
H A 10 7 3 2
D K 8 5 3
C Q J 7


Par +630
4 NT NS
S 7 5
H Q J 5
D A Q J 10
C A K 8 2







3 NT +123 NT 140-1043 NT South +1+6303 H South -1-100


2007 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 35
E-W Vul
S K 5
H 8 5 4 2
D Q 10 7 4
C K 7 3
Zia
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
S 2
D 4
S 6
S 10
S 8
C A
Saelensminde
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
5
K
A
J
H 4
H 5
Rosenberg
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
4
9
5
Q
C 4
D 2
Brogeland
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
7
3
3
H 2
C 9
D 8
Helgemo
West

Pass



Lead
S 2
D J
S 6
S Q
S 8
S 10
C 2
Katz
North

Pass



2nd
5
6
3
H 2
H 4
H 5
3
Helness
East

Pass



3rd
9
4
A
4
H J
D 9
4
Jacobs
South
1 NT




4th
J
A
K
7
C 9
C J
Q
S A Q 10 8 2
H 7 6
D 6 3
C A 8 5 2
TableS 9 6 4
H J 10 9 3
D A 9 2
C 10 6 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S J 7 3
H A K Q
D K J 8 5
C Q J 9


Partscore +63 NT 140-1103 NT South -2-1001 NT South +1+120


2007 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 36
None Vul
S 8 6 2
H K J
D A Q 10 4
C Q 9 7 6
Helness
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
S 3
C 3
H 6
C 2
C 9
H 4
C 7
H A
S A
D 3
Bertens
North

2 S
3 NT

2nd
2
K
J
4
D 5
K
D 6
3
7
9
Helgemo
East

Pass
AP

3rd
9
6
10
Q
5
7
8
S 6
8
10
Bakkeren
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
Q
10
Q
J
A
2
S 4
8
5
Drijver
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
C A
S 4
C 5
H K
H J
D A
C 9
D 9
D J
Saelensminde
North

Dbl
2 NT

2nd
6
2
4
9
10
2
D 5
Q
Brink
East

Pass
AP

3rd
10
5
Q
2
5
7
2
K
Brogeland
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
3
Q
J
6
4
8
K
3
S K 10 7 4 3
H 6 4 3
D 9 8
C A K 4
TableS 9 5
H 10 9 8 7
D K J 6 5 2
C J 10


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A Q J
H A Q 5 2
D 7 3
C 8 5 3 2




3 NT +63 NT 146-1103 NT South =+4002 NT South +1+150


2007 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 37
None Vul
S K 4 3
H 6 5
D A Q 5 2
C Q 7 6 3
Seamon
West

Pass


Lead
H J
H 9
H 7
D 9
H Q
H 3
H 2
S 5
Welland
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
5
6
K
3
S 2
S 6
S Q
Cayne
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
8
A
D 4
Q
S 10
C 5
S 8
Fallenius
South
3 NT



4th
4
10
C 3
K
S 3
C 6
D 2
Sementa
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H J
H 9
H 3
C A
C 2
C 7
C J
S 2
D A
Lauria
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
5
6
K
8
D 6
9
S J
8
K
H-Welland
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
8
A
C 5
3
Q
K
6
K
8
Versace
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
4
10
D 2
4
10
D 4
S 5
9
3
S A J 10 8
H J 9
D 10 7 6 4 3
C 8 5
TableS 9 7 5
H A Q 8 7 3 2
D K
C 10 9 4


Par +430
4 NT South
S Q 6 2
H K 10 4
D J 9 8
C A K J 2



Partscore +73 NT 146-1173 NT South -3-1502 NT South +1+150


2006 USBC Round of 32, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 38
E-W Vul
S 8 6 4
H A K 8 4
D 9 8 6 4
C Q 6
Fout
West

2 S
AP

Lead
H 10
D 5
S 5
H 2
C 3
D 7
C 4
H K
H A
D 8
H 6
C J
D.Clerkin
North

3 S


2nd
4
3
J
8
K
6
7
5
3
K
S 9
A
Roman
East

Pass


3rd
7
4
Q
9
6
Q
Q
S 2
C 8
J
C 10
S 10
J.Clerkin
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
Q
10
4
J
2
A
5
S 3
S 7
C 9
S 6
D 9
Compton
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
C 9
D 4
D J
C J
D 5
S 5
C 10
C 7
H Q
H J
Rengstorff
North

Dbl
2 NT

2nd
Q
Q
7
A
S 3
J
S 6
S 8
2
10
S.Cohen
East

Pass
AP

3rd
2
A
6
K
8
Q
5
H 7
4
A
Ehlers
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
3
3
K
6
10
4
4
8
3
5
S A Q 10 7 3
H 10 2
D 7 3
C K 10 9 7
TableS 5
H 9 7 6 5 3
D K Q 10 2
C J 5 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K J 9 2
H Q J
D A J 5
C A 8 4 3







Partscore +63 NT 146-1233 NT South -2-1002 NT South =+120


2006 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 39
E-W Vul
S J 10 9
H 9 2
D Q J 10 2
C 7 6 5 4
Stansby
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
C J
D K
D 3
S 7
D 4
H 2
D 7
H 9
H A
S K
Hallberg
North

2 D
3 NT

2nd
4
K
8
5
A
6
8
S 6
3
C 3
4
Martel
East

Pass
AP

3rd
A
8
2
Q
5
10
K
J
J
C 6
10
Chang
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
9
5
9
A
9
H 5
4
S 2
7
10
3
Zhao
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
D K
D 3
H 10
D 4
S 9
S 10
S K
D 7
Zmudzinski
North

1 D


2nd
2
6
5
A
8
3
7
4
C 3
Fu
East

1 H


3rd
3
2
10
4
Q
8
A
J
J
Balicki
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
J
9
A
9
S 2
5
6
Q
S 6 5 4
H 7 4
D 8 6 5
C Q 10 8 3 2
TableS Q 7 3 2
H Q 10 8 5 3
D A 9
C A J


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A K 8
H A K J 6
D K 7 4 3
C K 9





3 NT +63 NT 152-1233 NT South =+4001 NT South +3+180


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 93 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 40
None Vul
S K Q 3
H Q 10 5 2
D Q J
C K J 10 8
Caputo
West

Pass

Lead
H 7
C 9
H 6
D 8
S K
S 6
D Q
S 3
D A
D K
Cummings
North
1 C
3 NT

2nd
2
A
10
3
A
9
6
7
5
9
Boulenge
East
1 H
AP

3rd
8
8
J
2
4
5
7
J
C K
Lindop
South
2 NT


4th
K
3
4
J
2
Q
4
8
H 3
Priebe
West

Pass

Lead
D 8
C K
H 7
C 5
H 6
D 6
S Q
H A
Coenraets
North
1 C
1 NT

2nd
3
3
5
Q
10
7
A
Mackay
East
1 H
AP

3rd
2
4
3
J
J
4
4
Engel
South
Dbl


4th
Q
A
K
6
4
J
2
S 8 5 2
H 7 6
D 10 9 5 4 2
C A Q 2
TableS A 10 7 6
H A J 9 8 3
D 8 6
C 6 3


Par +400
3 NT North
S J 9 4
H K 4
D A K 7 3
C 9 7 5 4



3 NT +73 NT 159-1233 NT South +1+4301 NT North +1+120


TopMain

2004 USBC Final, Segment 63 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 41
N-S Vul
S 7 6 5 2
H Q J 9 4
D 9
C 10 5 3 2
Rodwell
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
D K
D 2
H A
H K
H 2
H Q
C 2
D 10
D 7
Fallenius
North
Pass
1 H
2 S


2nd
9
6
A
6
10
C 7
8
9
S 6
C 6
Meckstroth
East
1 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
5
8
4
9
J
C 4
K
Q
Welland
South
Dbl
2 D
3 NT


4th
3
S 2
S 5
5
3
7
S 4
A
S 3
Rosenberg
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
D 3
C 2
D 6
S 2
S A
S 3
H 3
C 3
C J
Nickell
North
Pass
Pass
2 H


2nd
A
4
9
8
9
8
J
2
D 7
5
Zia
East
1 NT
2 C
Pass


3rd
5
H 4
K
H 9
Q
5
7
10
Q
D Q
Freeman
South
Dbl
Dbl
3 H


4th
9
2
8
J
4
10
K
Q
A
4
S J 8 4
H 10 6
D 10 8 5 4
C A J 8 7
TableS K 10 9
H 8 7 5 3
D K Q J 7 2
C 9


Par +620
4 S NS
S A Q 3
H A K 2
D A 6 3
C K Q 6 4





Partscore +83 NT 159-1313 NT South -2-2003 H North =+140


2001 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 42
Both Vul
S A K 5
H 10 9 5 4
D Q 9 2
C 8 7 4
Schwartz
West
1 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
S 4
H 4
D 3
H 10
H 5
C A
C K
Wold
North
Pass
1 H
3 NT

2nd
2
7
2
Q
7
8
Q
Becker
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
A
J
7
3
K
4
Lair
South
Dbl
1 NT


4th
K
3
A
J
6
C 10
2
Brachman
West
1 D
Pass


Lead
D 10
D J
S 10
D 9
C A
S 4
H 4
S Q
H 6
C 5
Zia
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
K
A
A
H 7
10
7
2
5
9
K
Burger
East
Pass
AP


3rd
6
Q
3
H J
7
K
K
J
Q
Q
Rosenberg
South
Dbl



4th
2
7
2
5
2
8
A
6
3
4
S Q 10 7
H A 6
D A 8 6 5 4 3
C Q 10
TableS J 8 3
H Q 8 7 2
D 10 7
C 9 6 5 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 9 6 4 2
H K J 3
D K J
C A K J 3




3 NT +103 NT 169-1313 NT South =+6001 H North +2+140


2001 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 43
None Vul
S A 7 6 3
H 3
D A Q J 4
C A J 10 6
Versace
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
H 9
H 4
D 2
H 5
H 10
S 2
D 4
D 8
D A
C 10
C 8
Hamman
North
1 D
2 S


2nd
3
J
S 6
10
D 6
C 6
A
3
S J
7
5
S 8
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
8
Q
6
S 5
4
9
J
C 7
K
A
Soloway
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
7
S 3
K
K
S 7
C 2
10
C 3
5
C 4
9
Q
Meckstroth
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 5
S 6
S K
H 3
D 9
C A
C 6
H 7
S 3
Bocchi
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
2
5
A
5
H 4
5
Q
2
9
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
10
4
K
A
2
K
D 4
D 6
Duboin
South
2 D



4th
Q
J
Q
6
3
3
4
8
2
S K J 8 2
H Q 10 6 4 2
D 10
C 9 4 3
TableS 9 5 4
H A 9 8 5
D K 7 5 3
C Q 5


Par +130
4 D NS
S Q 10
H K J 7
D 9 8 6 2
C K 8 7 2






Partscore +53 NT 169-1363 NT South -1-502 D North +2+130


2001 USBC Final, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 44
E-W Vul
S J 10 5 4
H J 8 3
D 10 9 5 4
C 10 3
Shenkin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
S A
S K
D A
D 6
H 10
D J
C K
C A
S 9
Sontag
North

1 D
3 NT

2nd
3
7
6
3
K
8
C 8
6
9
8
Molson
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
4
5
4
5
2
9
4
2
Q
Weichsel
South
1 C
2 NT


4th
K
2
3
7
8
A
Q
3
10
10
Martel
West

Pass


Lead
H 5
D A
D 6
H 10
D J
S 9
S K
S 8
H 9
D 2
Lipsitz
North

Pass


2nd
J
3
K
3
C 8
A
7
Q
8
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
4
5
7
9
6
5
10
C 5
Ekeblad
South
2 NT



4th
K
7
8
A
Q
4
2
3
Q
S Q 7 6
H 10 9 6 5 4
D K 3
C 8 4 2
TableS 9 3 2
H 7 2
D Q 8 7
C A K J 7 5


Par +140
3 S NS
S A K 8
H A K Q
D A J 6 2
C Q 9 6




Partscore +53 NT 169-1413 NT South -1-502 NT South =+120


2001 USBC Final, Segment 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 45
E-W Vul
S J 7 5
H Q 7 4 2
D Q 9 2
C 5 4 2
Shenkin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
D 2
S A
S 3
S 9
H K
H A
H 9
H 7
D Q
Sontag
North
Pass
1 D
1 S
3 NT

2nd
J
4
5
7
H 3
8
10
D 6
C 9
K
Molson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
10
6
8
C 2
2
4
Q
C 7
A
Weichsel
South
1 C
1 H
1 NT


4th
10
J
Q
K
C 3
5
6
J
D 7
8
Martel
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
Lipsitz
North
Pass
1 D
1 S


2nd
2
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
Ekeblad
South
1 C
1 H
1 NT


4th
10
S A 3 2
H 10 8 3
D J 8 7 6
C J 8 6
TableS 8 6 4
H J 6 5
D K 5 4
C K Q 9 3


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K Q 10 9
H A K 9
D A 10 3
C A 10 7





3 NT +63 NT 175-1413 NT South +1+4301 NT South +3+180


2000 Olympiad Final, Segment 73 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 46
None Vul
S Q 9 7
H J 10 8 2
D 7 6
C J 9 6 5
Balicki
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
C A
C Q
C 2
H J
C 10
D A
H A
Duboin
North

2 S
3 C
3 S


2nd
6
3
K
J
4
9
7
2
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
5
6
H 6
7
D 4
5
9
Bocchi
South
2 D
2 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
K
7
8
4
Q
H 5
8
K
Lauria
West

Pass
AP



Lead
D 2
S 10
C 5
H 3
C 6
C 4
S 7
S K
S J
H K
C 10
D A
Jassem
North

1 D




2nd
6
6
7
J
8
3
2
D 3
H Q
A
9
7
Versace
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
Q
Q
Q
6
A
J
A
9
H 2
8
H 9
5
Tuszynski
South
1 C
1 NT




4th
K
3
K
5
2
D 4
8
4
5
4
H 7
8
S 8 6
H A Q 3
D A 9 3 2
C K 10 3 2
TableS 5 4 3 2
H 9 6 4
D Q 10 5 4
C 8 7


Par +400
3 NT South
S A K J 10
H K 7 5
D K J 8
C A Q 4









Partscore +53 NT 175-1463 NT South -1-501 NT South +2+150


1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 47
N-S Vul
S A 6 5
H A K 9 8
D J 9 8 5
C J 2
Boyd
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 7
C K
C 10
H 3
C 8
S Q
D 9
Wolfson
North
1 D
2 S
3 NT

2nd
2
5
Q
2
S 3
A
4
Robinson
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
3
6
8
9
10
3
Silverman
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
4
J
S 5
Q
S 6
4
7
Stansby
West

Pass


Lead
C A
Stewart
North
1 D
1 NT


2nd
4
Martel
East
Pass
AP


3rd
7
Woolsey
South
1 S



4th
2
S Q J 2
H 10 7 2
D 7 6 2
C 9 7 6 3
TableS 10 9 7
H Q J 5
D Q 10 4
C A K 10 8


Par +620
4 S NS
S K 8 4 3
H 6 4 3
D A K 3
C Q 5 4

3 NT +103 NT 185-1463 NT South =+6001 NT North +2+150


1998 Rosenblum Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 48
Both Vul
S A K 10 8
H K 10 6 5
D J
C A 10 5 3
Villas-Boas
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
D Q
D 3
Lauria
North
1 C
2 C
3 H
3 S


2nd
10
2
7
Campos
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
Q
6
8
Versace
South
1 NT
3 C
Pass
3 NT


4th
2
J
C 3
Buratti
West
Pass
Pass




Lead
D 3
D 2
C A
C 5
D 7
S A
S 8
S 7
S 10
H K
Chagas
North
1 C
2 C




2nd
A
K
6
9
10
6
5
J
H Q
A
Lanzarotti
East
Pass
AP




3rd
6
C 3
4
K
C 10
3
Q
K
H 2
9
Branco
South
1 NT





4th
J
9
2
D 8
Q
9
2
4
H 3
4
S J 9 2
H 8 7 4 3
D K 10 8 6 4
C 2
TableS 6 5 4
H A Q
D Q 9 5 3
C Q J 9 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q 7 3
H J 9 2
D A 7 2
C K 8 7 4






Partscore +73 NT 185-1533 NT South -2-2002 C North +1+110


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 49
Both Vul
S J 10 6 4
H Q J 9 3
D Q J 3
C K J
Zmudzinski
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
D 2
S J
Dalal
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
4
5
7
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
Q
2
Padhye
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
A
7
5
Shivdasani
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
D 7
S 4
S 2
D 4
H A
H K
H 5
H Q
S 6
C 3
Romanski
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
Q
2
7
5
K
4
8
C 4
10
C 5
10
Ghose
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
5
9
10
6
3
9
J
C 2
A
K
Kowalski
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
10
J
3
Q
3
2
7
6
S 8
K
A
S K 8 5 3
H 8 4
D 9 8 6 5
C Q 10 4
TableS Q 7
H 10 7 6 2
D A 7 4
C A 9 6 5


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 9 2
H A K 5
D K 10 2
C 8 7 3 2





3 NT +103 NT 195-1533 NT South =+6001 NT South +1+120


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 83 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 50
N-S Vul
S A K 10 2
H A Q 9
D 8 4
C A 5 3 2
Ker
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
C J
D 3
C.Shen
North
1 C
Pass
2 S
3 NT

2nd
4
4
A
Dravitzki
East
1 NT
2 D
Pass
AP

3rd
J
2
7
Lin
South
Dbl
Pass
2 NT


4th
Q
Q
8
Huang
West

Pass



Lead
D 5
Mik
North
1 NT




2nd
6
Kuo
East
Pass




3rd
10
Jedrychowski
South
Pass




4th
4
S Q 8 7 6 4
H K 3
D 10 7 2
C K 7 4
TableS 5
H J 8 7 2
D K J 9 5 3
C Q 8 6


Par +630
4 NT NS
S J 9 3
H 10 6 5 4
D A Q 6
C J 10 9
3 NT +103 NT 205-1533 NT South +1+6301 NT North +3+180


TopMain

1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 33 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 51
N-S Vul
S 8 5 2
H 10 9 5
D K Q 6 5
C A K 7
Branco
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
C 5
D 4
D Q
C 6
D 5
D 9
C Q
H 10
C 10
S J
H 8
Levy
North

2 H
3 NT

2nd
7
10
2
K
3
H 2
8
7
S 2
5
Q
Chagas
East

Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
7
9
J
6
A
6
S 7
A
K
Mari
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
J
8
A
4
H 4
S 3
3
J
S 6
9
Chemla
West

1 H
AP

Lead
C 6
Fonseca
North

2 H
Perron
East

Pass
Mello
South
1 D
3 D
S J 4
H K J 4 3 2
D A 10
C 10 8 6 5
TableS A Q 10 7 3
H 8 7
D 8 3 2
C 9 3 2


Par +120
2 NT South
S K 9 6
H A Q 6
D J 9 7 4
C Q J 4





Partscore +53 NT 205-1583 NT South -1-1003 D South =+110


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 163 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 52
E-W Vul
S J 8 6
H A 8 7 5
D 7 6 5 2
C K J
Richman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 6
D 7
C 2
D 6
C 5
D 9
C 3
S 7
H 6
D 5
H 8
Zia
North

1 H
2 C
3 NT

2nd
J
Q
K
S 5
H 5
J
H 7
A
4
H 2
J
Burgess
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
K
7
8
8
2
9
3
A
4
10
Rosenberg
South
1 D
1 NT
3 H


4th
4
A
Q
10
A
S 4
H 9
6
3
3
K
Martel
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 6
D 2
S 10
Bagchi
North

2 C
2 NT


2nd
J
Q
J
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
7
K
2
Browne
South
1 NT
2 D



4th
4
A
9
S Q 10 3
H K 4
D A J 10 3
C 6 5 3 2
TableS 7 5 4 2
H Q J 3 2
D Q
C 10 9 8 7


Par +90
2 D NS
S A K 9
H 10 9 6
D K 9 8 4
C A Q 4






Partscore +53 NT 205-1633 NT South -1-502 NT South =+120


1997 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 53
E-W Vul
S K 10 8 7
H 9 8 2
D A K 9
C J 7 5
Katz
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
D 4
C 5
S 2
C 2
H 6
H J
H 10
Levin
North

1 S
2 C
2 NT


2nd
2
3
4
7
Q
8
S 3
S 4
Pavlicek
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
A
K
9
7
A
4
S 5
Weichsel
South
1 D
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
Q
10
A
A
3
K
9
S 8
Berkowitz
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 7
C 5
H 4
H J
C 2
Weinstein
North

1 S
2 C
2 NT


2nd
A
3
8
K
A
Cohen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
J
9
A
7
7
Stewart
South
1 D
1 NT
2 S



4th
5
Q
Q
2
4
S Q J 5 2
H 7 6 4
D 8 7 6 3
C A Q
TableS 9 6
H A J 10 5 3
D J 10
C 10 6 4 3


Par +140
3 S South
S A 4 3
H K Q
D Q 5 4 2
C K 9 8 2




Partscore +23 NT 205-1653 NT South -2-1002 NT South -1-50


1997 Spingold Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 54
None Vul
S A K 8 2
H 8 5 3
D A 5 2
C 8 6 3
Szymanowski
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C K
C Q
C 2
S 9
H 8
C J
S 7
D J
H 3
H K
S 4
Burger
North

1 S
2 C
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
3
6
8
J
9
D 2
2
9
Q
7
10
Lesniewski
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
7
10
K
2
D 7
6
A
A
5
A
Cayne
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H
3 S


4th
4
5
A
3
10
D 4
Q
3
6
D 6
5
Passell
West

Pass
AP



Lead
C J
C 2
C 9
H 4
H Q
H K
S 9
S 2
S 4
Balicki
North

1 S




2nd
3
6
A
6
A
7
10
6
J
Seamon
East

Pass




3rd
10
7
Q
8
10
5
A
Q
K
Zmudzinski
South
1 C
1 NT




4th
4
5
8
9
3
D 3
3
7
5
S J 10 7
H J 10 7 6
D K 9
C K Q J 2
TableS 6 5 3
H Q 9
D Q 8 7 6 3
C 10 9 7


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q 9 4
H A K 4 2
D J 10 4
C A 5 4







Partscore +53 NT 205-1703 NT South -1-501 NT South +1+120


1997 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 43 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 55
N-S Vul
S 5 4 3
H A K 9 8
D K 2
C 8 7 6 4
Passell
West

2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
S J
H J
C 3
Soloway
North
Pass
2 NT
3 S


2nd
3
4
5
J
Seamon
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
10
8
A
Goldman
South
1 NT
3 C
3 NT


4th
2
A
Q
4
Schwartz
West

1 S
AP


Lead
S K
S Q
S J
H J
H K
H 9
H 8
D K
D 2
D Q
Sontag
North
Pass
Dbl



2nd
3
4
5
5
Q
C 10
D 6
5
9
C 9
Lair
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
7
10
C 2
A
10
6
C 5
4
A
C 4
Feldman
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
2
8
A
4
2
3
7
3
10
8
S K Q J 9 6
H 7 5 3 2
D 10 3
C A 9
TableS 10 7
H Q 4
D J 9 8 6 5
C Q 10 3 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S A 8 2
H J 10 6
D A Q 7 4
C K J 5





Partscore +83 NT 205-1783 NT South -2-2001 NT South +1+120


1996 Olympiad Final, Segment 13 NT NSPartscore NS
Case 56
E-W Vul
S Q 7 5
H A J 10
D 7 6 2
C J 8 4 3
Karwur
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
D 2
S 3
C 9
H 5
H A
D 6
D K
S 9
Mouiel
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
10
8
6
3
2
S 4
9
C 6
J
Sakul
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
5
K
5
J
8
A
7
Q
Levy
South
1 NT
2 D
3 H


4th
6
3
5
K
S 2
7
Q
10
A
Szwarc
West

Pass



Lead
H 3
C 3
H 5
H A
D 2
D 9
D K
S 9
S J
Panelewen
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
10
2
2
S 2
8
A
C 9
K
Q
Multon
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
4
A
J
8
5
Q
7
5
A
Watulingas
South
1 NT




4th
6
6
S 8
7
3
6
10
3
6
S K J
H Q 9 7 3 2
D Q 3
C Q 10 9 6
TableS A 8 4 3 2
H 4
D J 10 9 8
C 7 5 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 10 9 6
H K 8 6 5
D A K 5 4
C A K




3 NT +63 NT 211-1783 NT South =+4001 NT South +2+150
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek