Main   Data 9Z20 by Richard Pavlicek  

4-4 Major vs 6-2 Major

Table 1: 4-4 Major Table 2: 6-2 Major

A total of 14 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 54 H/S 4-4 NS4 H/S 6-2 NS
Case 1
None Vul
S A Q 9 7 5 3
H J 9 7 3
D 10
C A 10
Lee
West

4 D
AP

Lead
D K
D A
H J
H 7
H A
Katz
North

Dbl


2nd
10
H 3
2
K
8
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
6
4
5
Nickell
South
1 C
4 H


4th
3
Q
6
D 5
Levin
West

2 D
4 D

Lead
H A
D 6
D K
S 5
S K
C 2
S A
H J
Bramley
North

2 S
4 S

2nd
4
3
S 3
4
6
3
10
K
Weinstein
East
Pass
3 D
AP

3rd
6
A
4
J
7
A
C 4
5
Stansby
South
1 D
Pass


4th
7
10
Q
2
8
5
D 5
D 8
S 6 2
H 6
D A K J 9 8 7 5
C Q 6 3
TableS 10 8 4
H A K 10 2
D 6 4 2
C 8 7 5


Par +420
4 H NS
S K J
H Q 8 5 4
D Q 3
C K J 9 4 2


4 H/S 6-2 +104 H/S 6-2 10-04 H South -1-504 S North =+420


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 64 H/S 4-4 NS4 H/S 6-2 NS
Case 2
N-S Vul
S Q 8 7 3
H A 5
D J 10 8 3
C K Q 10
Meckstroth
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
D A
D K
C A
D 6
S 3
S 2
Zmudzinski
North

Rdbl
4 S

2nd
3
8
10
10
5
9
Rodwell
East

2 C
AP

3rd
5
9
2
7
A
Q
Balicki
South
1 H
2 S


4th
4
Q
7
H 2
6
J
Narkiewicz
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
D A
D 6
H 2
H 5
H Q
C 7
Zia
North

Rdbl
4 H

2nd
3
8
3
9
10
4
Buras
East

3 C
AP

3rd
9
5
A
K
S 3
Q
Hamman
South
2 D
3 H


4th
4
Q
6
7
C 2
6
S K 9 6
H 10 7 3
D A K 6 2
C A 8 4
TableS J 5
H 9 6
D 9 7 5
C J 9 6 5 3 2


Par +620
4 H South
S A 10 4 2
H K Q J 8 4 2
D Q 4
C 7
4 H/S 6-2 +124 H/S 6-2 22-04 S South -1-1004 H South =+620


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 64 H/S 4-4 NS4 H/S 6-2 NS
Case 3
N-S Vul
S Q 8 7 3
H A 5
D J 10 8 3
C K Q 10
Bertheau
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
D K
C A
D 2
S Q
D 6
Madala
North

2 C
4 S

2nd
3
8
10
10
5
J
Cullin
East

Pass
AP

3rd
9
5
2
7
2
S J
Bocchi
South
1 H
2 S


4th
4
Q
7
H 2
K
S A
Sementa
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
D A
D 6
C 7
S 6
H 5
Upmark
North

Rdbl


2nd
3
8
A
Q
6
Duboin
East

3 C


3rd
9
7
10
5
J
Nystrom
South
2 H
4 H


4th
4
Q
2
2
3
S K 9 6
H 10 7 3
D A K 6 2
C A 8 4
TableS J 5
H 9 6
D 9 7 5
C J 9 6 5 3 2


Par +620
4 H South
S A 10 4 2
H K Q J 8 4 2
D Q 4
C 7
4 H/S 6-2 +134 H/S 6-2 35-04 S South -2-2004 H South +1+650


2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 64 H/S 4-4 NS4 H/S 6-2 NS
Case 4
Both Vul
S K 10
H K 10 8 4
D K J 10 7
C 9 8 6
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C A
C 4
H Q
S 4
C 9
S A
S J
D 7
D 4
D 10
Weinstein
North
Pass
1 NT
3 C
3 H


2nd
6
8
2
7
K
Q
H 7
3
8
H J
Katz
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
10
Q
4
K
H 5
10
H 8
A
K
S 3
Levin
South
1 S
2 H
Pass
4 H


4th
J
H 3
6
5
5
6
9
2
5
6
Martel
West

Pass
AP



Lead
D 6
D 7
S 4
D K
S A
H 5
Meckstroth
North
1 D
1 NT




2nd
10
5
7
S 9
Q
2
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
3
A
K
S J
10
K
Rodwell
South
1 S
4 S




4th
4
8
5
9
6
A
S Q 7
H 7 2
D Q 9 8 6 2
C A 7 5 4
TableS 9 6 5
H A J 6
D 5 3
C K Q 10 3 2


Par +650
5 S NS
S A J 8 4 3 2
H Q 9 5 3
D A 4
C J






4 H/S 6-2 +124 H/S 6-2 47-04 H South -1-1004 S South =+620


2007 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 34 H/S 4-4 NS4 H/S 6-2 NS
Case 5
None Vul
S A Q 10 8
H A Q J 9 3 2
D 9 8 7
C
Kamil
West

3 C
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
S 4
D K
D A
C 8
S A
H 2
S 5
Rosenberg
North

3 H
4 C


2nd
D 7
7
3
5
4
2
4
J
Fleisher
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
7
10
J
4
9
3
K
Q
Zia
South
Pass
3 NT
4 S


4th
A
K
8
9
S 8
6
10
Weinstein
West

3 C
Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
D K
D Q
C 8
S 3
D 2
Bramley
North

Dbl
3 H
4 H

2nd
3
5
10
A
6
C 4
Levin
East

3 D
Pass
AP

3rd
J
4
C K
6
10
H 10
Feldman
South
Pass
Pass
4 C


4th
7
8
9
S 8
K
H J
S J 7 6
H 10
D J 4
C K Q J 9 6 3 2
TableS K 2
H 8 7 6 4
D A K Q 6 2
C 8 7


Par -100
4 H× NS -1
S 9 5 4 3
H K 5
D 10 5 3
C A 10 5 4



4 H/S 4-4 +104 H/S 6-2 47-114 S South =+4204 H North -1-50


2004 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 14 H/S 4-4 NS4 H/S 6-2 NS
Case 6
Both Vul
S 7 2
H K J 9 2
D Q 8 2
C A Q 10 7
Khan
West

Pass
2 D
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
S 2
H 4
H 3
S 7
D K
D 5
Lauria
North
1 C
1 NT
Pass
3 H


2nd
A
5
6
7
A
4
6
Jafer
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
K
J
10
3
7
A
Versace
South
1 S
Rdbl
2 H
4 H


4th
D 9
4
Q
K
9
2
8
Fantoni
West

Pass
AP



Lead
H 10
S J
H 3
S 7
S Q
S 8
H 4
C A
Allana
North
1 D
1 NT




2nd
J
4
5
5
D 3
C 3
D 7
8
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
Q
2
6
K
C 7
H 2
K
D 4
Fazli
South
1 S
4 S




4th
A
A
9
9
10
C 2
8
4
S 9 4
H 10 6
D A J 10 7 3
C 6 5 4 3
TableS A 10 5
H Q 8 3
D K 5
C K J 9 8 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S K Q J 8 6 3
H A 7 5 4
D 9 6 4
C




4 H/S 6-2 +124 H/S 6-2 59-114 H South -1-1004 S South =+620


2004 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 14 H/S 4-4 NS4 H/S 6-2 NS
Case 7
Both Vul
S K Q J 8 6 3
H A 7 5 4
D 9 6 4
C
Mesbur
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
C A
S 2
H 4
S 7
D K
S 10
H 2
Schollaardt
North

1 S
2 D
4 H

2nd
D 4
8
5
6
A
9
Q
8
Fitzgibbon
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
D 6
K
K
3
3
H 10
A
Drijver
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H


4th
7
3
9
3
4
2
H J
D 7
Brink
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
S K
S J
D K
D 5
D 10
McGann
North

1 S
3 S
4 S

2nd
J
4
9
6
9
Q
v.Prooijen
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
2
7
3
A
S 10
Hanlon
South
1 C
1 NT
3 NT


4th
A
5
A
2
8
4
S A 10 5
H Q 8 3
D K 5
C K J 9 8 2
TableS 9 4
H 10 6
D A J 10 7 3
C 6 5 4 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S 7 2
H K J 9 2
D Q 8 2
C A Q 10 7



4 H/S 4-4 +124 H/S 6-2 59-234 H South =+6204 S North -1-100


2003 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 24 H/S 4-4 NS4 H/S 6-2 NS
Case 8
E-W Vul
S A Q 10 8
H K Q J 6 4 3
D 7
C K 7
Trendafilov
West
1 D
3 C
Pass

Lead
D K
H 9
D 10
S A
H Q
H J
H 3
C J
D 9
C K
H 4
Helgemo
North
1 H
4 C
4 S

2nd
7
5
6
3
7
8
10
A
S Q
4
Karaivanov
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
K
4
2
2
C 10
S 5
7
C 9
D 2
Helness
South
1 S
4 H


4th
A
A
S 10
7
C 3
C 5
C 6
2
5
8
Saelensminde
West
1 C
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
C 3
D 7
H 2
H Q
D 10
H K
H 4
C 9
S A
S 8
S 5
Gunev
North
Dbl
3 H


2nd
10
K
3
5
A
2
8
10
D J
3
4
D Q
Brogeland
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
4
A
J
9
8
D 5
D 6
Q
2
K
Q
Stamatov
South
2 S
4 H


4th
7
J
4
7
C 5
H 3
C 6
C 8
H 6
7
D 9
6
S 7
H 5
D K Q 9 8 4
C A Q 8 6 5 3
TableS J 6 4 3
H A 10 8 7
D 10 3
C 9 4 2


Par +420
4 S NS
S K 9 5 2
H 9 2
D A J 6 5 2
C J 10







4 H/S 4-4 +104 H/S 6-2 59-334 S South =+4204 H North -1-50


1998 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 54 H/S 4-4 NS4 H/S 6-2 NS
Case 9
E-W Vul
S A 7 6 4
H A K Q 10 8 4
D
C J 9 4
Soloway
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 2
H 6
S 4
C 8
C A
D 6
S A
H 4
D 4
Stansby
North

1 H
4 S


2nd
C 4
2
10
9
7
J
D 3
9
8
Hamman
East

Pass
AP


3rd
K
A
J
K
2
Q
3
J
S 7
Martel
South
Pass
1 S



4th
A
5
K
3
J
S 6
2
3
7
Lair
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 10
H 4
D A
Freeman
North

1 H
3 C
4 H

2nd
J
5
2
Schwartz
East

2 C
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
J
S 4
Nickell
South
Pass
Dbl
3 NT


4th
A
2
S K Q 5 2
H 7 3 2
D Q 10 8 2
C 8 2
TableS 10
H 9 5
D K 9 7 6 3
C A K 10 6 5


Par +140
3 S NS
S J 9 8 3
H J 6
D A J 5 4
C Q 7 3




4 H/S 6-2 +114 H/S 6-2 70-334 S South -2-1004 H North =+420
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek