Main   Data 9Z17 by Richard Pavlicek  

Notrump vs 6-4 Minor

Table 1: Notrump Table 2: 6-4 Minor

A total of 55 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 53 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 1
E-W Vul
S A 4 3
H 3
D A K J 10 5
C A J 8 6
M.Gordon
West
2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 8
H 9
Stark
North
Dbl
3 D


2nd
3
2
Pratap
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
10
Baseggio
South
3 C
3 NT


4th
4
Campanile
West
1 H
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H A
S 5
C 3
C 6
D 3
Berkowitz
North
Dbl
3 C
5 C

2nd
3
3
9
Q
4
McAllister
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
7
A
K
A
Sontag
South
2 C
3 H


4th
2
K
7
H 6
S Q J 5 2
H A Q 10 8 7 6
D 9 4
C 9
TableS 10 9 8 7
H K 9
D Q 8 7 6 2
C Q 7


Par +920
6 C NS
S K 6
H J 5 4 2
D 3
C K 10 5 4 3 2
5 C/D +115 C/D 11-03 NT South -2-1005 C South +1+420


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 73 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 2
Both Vul
S A 9 7 3
H Q J 3
D 3 2
C A Q 9 5
McAllister
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
D Q
D 6
D 10
Berkowitz
North
1 D
3 C
Pass

2nd
2
7
S 3
S 2
Campanile
East
1 H
Pass
Dbl

3rd
J
K
A
Sontag
South
2 C
3 NT
AP

4th
4
3
8
Seamon
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
D A
D Q
D 5
Stark
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
4
7
Pszczola
East
1 D
2 H


3rd
6
K
Baseggio
South
2 D
5 C


4th
2
3
S Q 8 6 5
H 10 5 2
D K 6 5
C 8 7 3
TableS K 10 4
H 9 8 7 6 4
D A Q J 10 9
C


Par +600
5 C NS
S J 2
H A K
D 8 7 4
C K J 10 6 4 2
5 C/D +135 C/D 24-03 NT× South -1-2005 C North =+600


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 3
None Vul
S Q 9
H Q
D K J 7 2
C K 9 8 7 6 5
Rodwell
West

2 S
Pass


Lead
S 6
S 4
S K
Passell
North

2 NT
3 NT


2nd
Q
7
C 5
Meckstroth
East

Pass
AP


3rd
A
J
H J
Jacobus
South
1 NT
3 C



4th
5
9
10
Coren
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
S 4
S 6
C 5
Levin
North

3 D
3 S
5 C

2nd
Q
7
C 9
3
Kamil
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
K
H 4
A
Weinstein
South
1 NT
3 H
4 C


4th
5
9
10
Q
S K J 8 6 3 2
H K 6 5
D 10 5 3
C Q
TableS A 4
H J 10 9 8 4
D 9 8 6 4
C 4 3


Par +400
5 C NS
S 10 7 5
H A 7 3 2
D A Q
C A J 10 2
5 C/D +115 C/D 35-03 NT South -2-1005 C South =+400


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 4
None Vul
S Q 9
H Q
D K J 7 2
C K 9 8 7 6 5
Martel
West

2 D


Lead
S 6
S 4
S J
S 8
Lair
North

3 NT


2nd
Q
7
H Q
C 5
Fleisher
East

AP


3rd
A
K
H J
Gu
South
1 NT



4th
5
9
10
Bertens
West

2 S
Pass

Lead
S 3
S 4
S K
C 5
Willenken
North

2 NT
5 C

2nd
Q
7
C 9
3
Cheek
East

3 S
AP

3rd
A
J
H J
A
Rosenberg
South
1 NT
4 C


4th
5
9
10
Q
S K J 8 6 3 2
H K 6 5
D 10 5 3
C Q
TableS A 4
H J 10 9 8 4
D 9 8 6 4
C 4 3


Par +400
5 C NS
S 10 7 5
H A 7 3 2
D A Q
C A J 10 2
5 C/D +115 C/D 46-03 NT South -2-1005 C South =+400


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 183 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 5
Both Vul
S Q 2
H 5
D 10 8 5 3
C A K 7 6 3 2
Brown
West

1 NT
Pass

Lead
D 6
C J
C 2
C 9
C 8
C 7
C 6
Willenken
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
8
4
H 8
S 7
S 4
H 3
D 2
Bilski
East
1 H
2 H
AP

3rd
J
K
10
3
A
H 7
Rosenberg
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
A
Q
5
H 2
H 4
D 7
Fleisher
West

Dbl


Lead
S 6
S 5
D 2
H Q
C 8
Krochmalik
North
3 C
Pass


2nd
3
Q
4
5
4
Kamil
East
3 H
Pass


3rd
A
K
Q
4
A
Lavings
South
5 C
Pass


4th
2
8
5
A
Q
S A 9 7 5 4
H Q
D K Q 9 7 6
C 5 4
TableS K J 6
H K J 8 6 4 3 2
D J 2
C Q


Par +130
4 C NS
S 10 8 3
H A 10 9 7
D A 4
C J 10 9 8

3 NT +35 C/D 46-43 NT South -1-1005 C× North -1-200


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 6
N-S Vul
S K 9 7 5 3
H Q 9 5
D J 8 6 3
C 6
Bocchi
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
H 8
C 8
D A
Gur
North
Pass
1 S
3 H
3 NT

2nd
6
2
A
K
Madala
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
Q
5
3
Yilmaz
South
1 D
2 NT
3 S


4th
Q
A
S 3
2
Kokten
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
S 2
H 2
C 2
C Q
D J
Zaleski
North
Pass
1 S
4 C
5 D

2nd
5
A
9
A
K
2
O.Aker
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
3
A
4
D 6
Q
Versace
South
1 D
2 NT
4 S


4th
K
8
6
6
3
K
S A 6 4
H 10 4 3 2
D K
C K 10 9 5 4
TableS J 10 8
H A J 7
D 5 2
C J 8 7 3 2


Par +600
5 D NS
S Q 2
H K 8 6
D A Q 10 9 7 4
C A Q

3 NT +125 C/D 46-173 NT South =+6005 D South -1-100


2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 7
Both Vul
S Q 10 8 7 6
H J 4 2
D A 9 4 3
C 10
Rosenberg
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 5
D 6
D 3
H 3
S 5
D 10
D 2
H 2
Helgemo
North

2 H



2nd
10
Q
J
8
A
C 4
C 2
A
Willenken
East
1 H
Pass



3rd
Q
A
K
J
3
4
9
6
Helness
South
2 D
3 NT



4th
A
7
S 2
K
6
H 5
H 10
Multon
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 8
H K
H 9
Kamil
North

3 D
3 S
5 D

2nd
2
6
3
Zimmermann
East
1 H
3 H
Pass
AP

3rd
A
C 2
Fleisher
South
2 D
Dbl
3 NT


4th
Q
4
S 9 4 3 2
H 8
D Q
C J 7 6 5 4 3 2
TableS K J 5
H A K 10 9 7 5
D J 7
C Q 8


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A
H Q 6 3
D K 10 8 6 5 2
C A K 9



3 NT +125 C/D 46-293 NT South +1+6305 D South -1-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Playoff, Segment 33 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 8
E-W Vul
S K Q 4 3
H 7 3
D 2
C A K J 9 6 2
Stansby
West
Pass
Pass
3 D
AP

Lead
H A
D A
D 9
S A
Duboin
North
1 C
2 C
3 S


2nd
3
2
S 3
J
Martel
East
1 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
3
K
6
Sementa
South
1 S
3 C
3 NT


4th
6
6
7
Madala
West
1 C
Dbl
Pass


Lead
H 10
D A
D 9
S 4
H J
Weinstein
North
2 C
Pass
Pass


2nd
Q
2
C 2
A
6
Bocchi
East
Dbl
4 S
Dbl


3rd
K
3
4
J
A
Levin
South
4 C
5 C
AP


4th
7
6
7
6
3
S 10 9 8 6
H A K 5 2
D A 9
C 10 4 3
TableS A 7 5 2
H J 10 4
D K 10 8 5 4 3
C


Par -130
4 D EW
S J
H Q 9 8 6
D Q J 7 6
C Q 8 7 5
3 NT +65 C/D 46-363 NT South -1-505 C× North -2-300


2011 Bermuda Bowl Playoff, Segment 33 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 9
E-W Vul
S A 7 2
H K 9 5 4
D
C A Q 8 7 6 2
Madala
West

1 D
Dbl
AP



Lead
D 4
H J
D 3
D A
H 3
Weinstein
North

2 C
3 H




2nd
S 2
Q
Q
S 7
Bocchi
East

Pass
Pass




3rd
9
K
K
2
Levin
South
Pass
2 S
3 NT




4th
J
A
H 4
6
Stansby
West

1 D
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
C 7
H J
S 4
H 4
D Q
D J
S 8
H 5
Duboin
North

2 C
2 H
3 D
4 S


2nd
10
10
Q
3
2
4
5
6
6
Martel
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
J
K
J
C 3
S 2
S 7
C 2
C 4
Sementa
South
Pass
2 D
2 NT
3 S
5 C


4th
C 6
5
A
A
3
3
9
5
C 9
S K J 10 6
H Q 3
D A K 7 5 4
C 9 5
TableS 9 5 4
H A 10 8 7 6 2
D 9 3 2
C 10


Par +500
6 H× West -2
S Q 8 3
H J
D Q J 10 8 6
C K J 4 3






5 C/D +125 C/D 58-363 NT South -4-2005 C North =+400


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 73 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 10
E-W Vul
S Q
H 8 7
D K Q 10 7 6 3
C K 10 9 8
Wooldridge
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
Lev
North

2 D


2nd
Q
Hurd
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
Pszczola
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
6
Cohler
West

Pass


Lead
H 5
H A
S 3
Grue
North

5 C


2nd
7
3
Seamon
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
6
J.Lall
South
2 C



4th
2
8
S A 10 9 7 2
H Q 6 5
D J 9 5
C 4 2
TableS J 8 5 4 3
H A K 10 4
D 8 4 2
C 7


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K 6
H J 9 3 2
D A
C A Q J 6 5 3
3 NT +115 C/D 58-473 NT South +4+5205 C South -1-50


TopMain

2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 11
None Vul
S 10 9 6
H 6 3
D 9 6
C A Q J 9 4 2
J.Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
C K
C 5
C Q
C J
C 9
Sontag
North

1 D
3 NT

2nd
6
7
8
D 4
H 2
H 5
Baseggio
East

Pass
AP

3rd
2
2
A
6
10
Berkowitz
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
A
3
D 3
H 4
H 8
Larsen
West

1 D
AP

Lead
D K
C 5
S 10
C 10
S 9
C K
C 9
C 4
C 2
Jackson
North

2 C


2nd
6
7
3
8
4
H 4
H 5
H 7
S 7
Meltzer
East

3 D


3rd
5
Q
K
J
Q
A
6
D 7
Sher
South
1 C
5 C


4th
A
3
2
D 2
5
D 3
H 8
D J
S J 5 2
H K 9 8 4
D K Q J 8
C 8 7
TableS 7 4 3
H A 10 7 5 2
D 5 4 3 2
C 3


Par +450
5 S NS
S A K Q 8
H Q J
D A 10 7
C K 10 6 5



3 NT +25 C/D 58-493 NT South +2+4605 C South =+400


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 12
N-S Vul
S 3
H Q 8 5
D A Q 9 8 4 2
C A K Q
Doub
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H K
Kamil
North
1 D
2 H
3 S


2nd
5
8
Wildavsky
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
4
Fleisher
South
2 D
2 S
3 NT


4th
2
6
Martel
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S Q
Robinson
North
1 D
3 S
4 C
5 D
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP
Boyd
South
2 D
3 NT
4 D
S 10 9 7 6 5
H A K 7
D 10 7
C 6 4 3
TableS Q J 8 2
H J 10 4 3
D 3
C J 10 8 2


Par +660
5 NT NS
S A K 4
H 9 6 2
D K J 6 5
C 9 7 5
3 NT +25 C/D 58-513 NT South +2+6605 D North =+600


2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 53 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 13
E-W Vul
S A 4
H 7
D 9 8 6 2
C Q 10 9 8 5 3
B.Cohen
West

Pass


Lead
H J
H K
C A
C K
C 7
C 8
C 9
C 10
D 6
D A
Aker
North
3 C
Pass


2nd
7
D 2
2
J
D 3
D 5
S 7
H 2
J
Smith
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
3
3
5
Q
4
S 5
S 6
Q
Richter
South
3 NT



4th
6
A
6
S 2
D 4
S 3
S 9
D 10
H 4
DeFotis
West

1 H
AP

Lead
H K
C A
C K
H 6
C Q
D 2
D 3
H.Weinstein
North
Pass
4 C


2nd
7
2
J
4
H 8
4
Mouser
East
Pass
4 H


3rd
2
3
5
C 8
4
7
Garner
South
1 C
5 C


4th
A
6
H 3
5
H 9
10
S K 10 9 3
H K Q J 9 4
D 10 3
C J 2
TableS J 7 2
H 10 8 5 3 2
D K J 5 4
C 6


Par +430
4 NT NS
S Q 8 6 5
H A 6
D A Q 7
C A K 7 4




3 NT +25 C/D 58-533 NT South +2+4605 C South =+400


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 73 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 14
None Vul
S 10 3 2
H 7
D 6 4 3
C A Q J 6 5 2
Yeung
West

Pass


Lead
H 2
H 6
H 8
C 4
C 2
C 7
C J
C 6
C 5
D 6
S Q
Katz
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
7
J
D 3
10
S J
D 9
S 6
H 3
D 10
J
K.Chiu
East
2 H
AP


3rd
A
Q
9
Q
K
A
9
S 8
D 2
Q
Nickell
South
2 NT



4th
4
S 2
K
3
8
S 4
S 5
S 7
D 5
K
Hamman
West

4 H
Pass

Lead
S A
D J
D 7
C K
C 4
H 7
H 5
D 2
C Q
Huang
North
3 C
Pass
Pass

2nd
8
Q
4
8
10
A
K
8
Zia
East
3 H
Pass
Dbl

3rd
7
K
10
2
A
4
8
C 5
Tse
South
3 NT
5 C
AP

4th
2
3
A
3
H 3
2
D 6
H 6
S Q 7 5
H Q 8 2
D K 9 8 7 5
C 10 8
TableS A J 6 4
H A 10 9 6 5 3
D J 10
C 3


Par +100
4 H× EW -1
S K 9 8
H K J 4
D A Q 2
C K 9 7 4





3 NT +53 NT 60-583 NT South -2-1005 C× North -2-300


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 63 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 15
Both Vul
S K 8
H A Q 10 8 6 2
D J
C A Q 10 6
de Wijs
West
1 NT
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
S 2
C A
C Q
C 10
C 9
C 8
C 7
D K
D 10
H 7
Chagas
North
Dbl
3 H


2nd
J
6
2
D 8
H 9
D 9
D Q
S 3
S Q
S A
3
Muller
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
A
9
4
5
K
6
H 2
H 6
H 8
S 8
Q
Branco
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
6
K
3
J
D 4
H 5
S J
D 2
5
7
4
Figueiredo
West
1 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
S 5
S 3
C A
Bertens
North
1 H
Dbl
5 C

2nd
J
6
K
2
Brenner
East
2 D
Pass
AP

3rd
A
A
2
4
Bakkeren
South
Pass
3 C


4th
6
8
4
3
S A Q 9 3
H K J 3
D Q 9 4 3
C J 3
TableS J 10 5 2
H 9 5 4
D A 8 7 5 2
C 2


Par +620
4 H NS
S 7 6 4
H 7
D K 10 6
C K 9 8 7 5 4





3 NT +23 NT 62-583 NT South +2+6605 C South =+600


2009 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 16
E-W Vul
S 9 8 5 3
H A Q
D 7
C A K 10 8 4 2
W.Wang
West
1 D
2 S
AP


Lead
D K
D 5
S 4
S Q
S J
Platnick
North
2 C
3 D



2nd
7
C 2
K
5
8
Zhuang
East
2 D
Pass



3rd
4
A
A
6
7
Diamond
South
2 H
3 NT



4th
3
6
3
2
Gitelman
West
1 D
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
S 7
L.Yang
North
2 C
4 D
4 S


2nd
3
Moss
East
3 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
Dai
South
Dbl
4 H
5 C


4th
7
S A Q J 10
H 4 3 2
D K Q 9 5 2
C 6
TableS 7 6 4
H 10 7 6
D A J 10 8 4
C Q 9


Par +420
4 H NS
S K 2
H K J 9 8 5
D 6 3
C J 7 5 3
5 C/D +4Even 62-623 NT South -4-2005 C North -1-50


2008 World Championship Qualifying, Round 133 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 17
None Vul
S K 8 3 2
H K 10
D A K 10 7 5 2
C 5
Richman
West

1 H
Pass


Lead
C 8
C 6
C A
C Q
C 2
S J
Meckstroth
North

2 D
3 NT


2nd
5
7
S 3
D 2
D 5
6
Gill
East

Pass
AP


3rd
K
10
3
9
J
5
Rodwell
South
Pass
2 NT



4th
4
S 2
D 4
H 2
D 6
K
Compton
West

1 C
Dbl
Pass

Lead
C 6
C Q
D A
D K
H K
H 10
Mullamphy
North

1 D
3 S
5 D

2nd
4
D 2
3
8
4
5
Hamman
East

2 C
Pass
AP

3rd
A
3
4
6
2
J
Klinger
South
Pass
3 C
4 D


4th
5
7
Q
C 8
3
Q
S Q 10 7 5
H Q 7 3
D Q
C A Q 10 8 2
TableS J 4
H 8 6 5 4
D 8 3
C K J 9 6 3


Par +920
6 D NS
S A 9 6
H A J 9 2
D J 9 6 4
C 7 4

5 C/D +105 C/D 72-623 NT South -1-505 D North =+400


2005 Spingold Final, Segment 23 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 18
Both Vul
S 10 4 2
H 10 5
D K Q 9 4
C K Q 7 3
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
C J
D K
D Q
C 4
C A
Wooldridge
North

2 D
3 C


2nd
5
10
H 4
S 3
7
Greco
East

2 H
Pass


3rd
A
6
2
3
8
Hurd
South
1 D
2 S
3 NT


4th
7
K
6
A
S Q
Gerstman
West

1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
C 10
Ekeblad
North

Dbl
Dbl
Pass

2nd
2
2
Maksymetz
East

4 S
Pass
Dbl

3rd
9
K
Rubin
South
1 H
Pass
5 D
AP

4th
Q
A
S K 8 7 6 5
H J 6
D A 6 5
C 6 4 2
TableS J 9 3
H A 9 4 3 2
D
C A J 9 8 5


Par -140
3 S EW
S A Q
H K Q 8 7
D J 10 8 7 3 2
C 10

3 NT +133 NT 75-733 NT South =+6005 D× South -1-200


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 163 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 19
N-S Vul
S A K 8
H 6 5
D 8 7
C J 8 6 5 4 2
Teramoto
West

2 H
AP


Lead
H J
D 5
Wasik
North
Pass
3 C



2nd
5
K
Takano
East
1 H
3 H



3rd
A
4
Knap
South
Dbl
3 NT



4th
3
7
Frances
West

Pass
4 D
AP

Lead
S 10
C 4
C K
C Q
S Q
S 5
C 6
S 6
Imakura
North
Pass
3 C
Pass


2nd
4
H 2
9
10
3
9
D 5
D 4
Torres
East
1 H
3 D
Pass


3rd
7
A
2
5
8
A
7
D 7
Ino
South
Dbl
3 NT
5 C


4th
K
3
H 4
D 3
2
J
D 2
D 6
S 9 7 3
H J 10 7
D 10 9 4 2
C 10 9 3
TableS J 10 2
H A 9 8 4 2
D A Q 6 5 3
C


Par +660
5 NT NS
S Q 6 5 4
H K Q 3
D K J
C A K Q 7



3 NT +33 NT 78-733 NT South +3+6905 C North =+600


2004 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 20
Both Vul
S 10 9 2
H 8 6
D Q J 7 4 3 2
C K 7
X.Li
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 6
D 2
D K
D 10
D 6
D J
D 7
Duboin
North

1 S
2 H
3 NT


2nd
K
9
C 5
S 5
H 7
C 3
S 4
Sun
East

Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
4
A
3
4
Q
C 10
S K
Bocchi
South
1 H
2 C
2 NT



4th
2
8
5
H Q
H 3
C 8
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
S 6
D A
D K
H A
H K
Zhuang
North

1 NT
3 C
4 C
5 D

2nd
2
K
8
C 5
2
7
Versace
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
7
2
3
6
8
M.Shi
South
1 H
2 NT
3 D
4 S


4th
3
9
5
9
3
Q
S Q 7 5
H 10 9 7 2
D 8
C A J 8 6 5
TableS A J 8 6 4
H Q 3
D 9 5
C Q 9 4 3


Par +630
4 NT NS
S K 3
H A K J 5 4
D A K 10 6
C 10 2



3 NT +23 NT 80-733 NT South +3+6905 D South +1+620


TopMain

2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 21
N-S Vul
S 10 7 2
H K 8 5
D J
C A 10 9 8 6 3
Nunes
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D K
D Q
D A
D 9
D 4
D 6
H 3
Weinstein
North

3 C



2nd
J
S 2
S 7
H 5
S 10
C 3
8
Fantoni
East

Pass



3rd
8
5
7
H 2
H 6
S 9
A
Levin
South
1 NT
3 NT



4th
2
3
10
C 2
S 8
H 7
J
Zia
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
D 6
C 6
D 10
H 5
C 2
H 8
H 6
S 2
S K
S 8
Duboin
North

2 S
3 D
5 C

2nd
J
C 3
5
9
2
D Q
A
J
9
4
Q
Rosenberg
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
5
K
C 8
Q
A
7
4
A
7
10
Bocchi
South
1 NT
2 NT
4 C


4th
2
3
4
8
3
J
10
K
3
5
6
S Q 4 3
H 10 4 3
D A K Q 9 6 4
C 4
TableS J 9 6 5
H A 9 6 2
D 8 7 5
C J 5


Par +130
4 C NS
S A K 8
H Q J 7
D 10 3 2
C K Q 7 2






5 C/D +53 NT 80-783 NT South -3-3005 C South -1-100


2004 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 22
None Vul
S 5
H A Q 7 5
D K 3
C K Q J 10 7 2
Greco
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
C A
C 3
C Q
C J
C 10
C 7
Molson
North

1 H
2 S
3 C


2nd
5
8
H 4
S A
D 2
S 4
H 2
Hampson
East

1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
2
K
4
5
S 2
S 7
Lev
South
1 C
Pass
2 NT
3 NT


4th
Q
6
9
S 8
D 10
H 3
S 6
Gitelman
West

Pass
3 S



Lead
S 8
Brachman
North

1 H
5 C



2nd
5
Moss
East

2 S
AP



3rd
A
Passell
South
1 C
Pass




4th
2
S 8 6 3
H J 9 6 4 3
D 10 9 8 7
C 8
TableS A K J 10 4
H 10 2
D Q J 5 2
C 9 6


Par +920
6 C NS
S Q 9 7 2
H K 8
D A 6 4
C A 5 4 3



3 NT +33 NT 83-783 NT South +4+5205 C South +1+420


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 33 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 23
E-W Vul
S 9 8 4
H
D Q 7 6 4
C A J 10 7 6 5
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D 3
D J
D 8
C 5
C Q
Helgemo
North

2 C
3 NT



2nd
4
A
Q
8
4
Rodwell
East

Pass
AP



3rd
10
6
S 3
K
6
Helness
South
1 NT
2 H




4th
K
5
H 5
3
S 2
Aa
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
D A
C 3
H 5
D 6
H 6
D Q
D 7
H 8
S 4
C 4
H J
Soloway
North

1 S
4 C
5 C
AP

2nd
4
5
3
5
4
S 3
S 6
9
2
10
A
Groetheim
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
8
C 6
K
C 7
S 5
C 2
C J
K
S 10
C A
Hamman
South
1 H
2 C
4 S
Pass


4th
J
K
2
3
7
2
8
10
A
Q
K
S A 7
H A 9 4 3
D A 9 8 3 2
C 4 3
TableS Q J 10 6 3 2
H K 10 7 2
D 10 5
C 8


Par +400
5 C South
S K 5
H Q J 8 6 5
D K J
C K Q 9 2







5 C/D +125 C/D 90-843 NT South -1-505 C× South =+550


2001 Spingold Round of 64, Segment 43 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 24
None Vul
S K 7 5 3
H K
D J 5
C A J 6 5 4 2
Fleisher
West

Pass
Pass
Forrester
North

1 S
3 NT
D.Rosenberg
East

Pass
AP
Chemla
South
1 C
1 NT
Robson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Silverstein
North

2 C
3 S
5 C
Shugart
East

Pass
Pass
AP
Willenken
South
1 D
3 C
4 C
S 9 8 6 4
H J 10 9 6 4
D 10 4
C Q 10
TableS Q J 10 2
H Q 8 2
D A K 9 8 3
C 7


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A
H A 7 5 3
D Q 7 6 2
C K 9 8 3
3 NT +25 C/D 90-873 NT South +2+4605 C North =+400


2001 USBC Final, Segment 23 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 25
None Vul
S J 10
H J 5 4
D 10 8
C A K J 10 7 5
Stansby
West

Pass


Lead
S 3
S 4
S K
S 6
S 7
D 7
Granovetter
North

3 NT


2nd
10
2
H 4
D 8
D 10
H 5
Martel
East
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
A
9
5
D 3
A
Rubin
South
1 NT



4th
8
J
C 2
C 3
H 3
5
Lipsitz
West

1 S
4 S

Lead
S K
S A
D 7
D 3
Meltzer
North

2 S
5 C

2nd
10
J
8
Q
Ekeblad
East
Pass
4 C
AP

3rd
5
4
A
2
Larsen
South
1 C
Pass


4th
2
8
5
10
S A K 7 6 3
H 9 2
D 9 7 4 2
C 9 8
TableS Q 9 5 4
H K 8 7 6
D A J 6 3
C 4


Par +130
4 C NS
S 8 2
H A Q 10 3
D K Q 5
C Q 6 3 2
5 C/D +25 C/D 92-873 NT South -2-1005 C South -1-50


2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 26
E-W Vul
S 6 5
H Q 2
D A K J 9 8 2
C 7 5 2
M.Magnusson
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 4
D 4
D 2
Jassem
North
3 D
Pass


2nd
2
3
6
Ingimarsson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
A
Q
Tuszynski
South
3 NT



4th
K
5
S 7
Kwiecien
West
Pass
2 D
4 S

Lead
C A
C K
C 8
S 10
Thorvaldsson
North
1 D
Pass
5 D

2nd
4
6
9
5
Pszczola
East
Dbl
2 S
Dbl

3rd
3
10
Q
2
T.Jonsson
South
1 NT
3 D
AP

4th
2
5
7
A
S Q 10 8 7
H A 10 8 5 4
D 3
C Q 10 3
TableS K J 4 2
H J 9 3
D 6 5
C A K J 8


Par -140
3 S EW
S A 9 3
H K 7 6
D Q 10 7 4
C 9 6 4
3 NT +103 NT 98-923 NT South -1-505 D× North -3-500


2000 Spingold Final, Segment 23 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 27
E-W Vul
S A
H 10 4
D J 10 8 2
C A Q 7 6 5 2
Moss
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H 5
C 8
S A
D J
C 2
C 10
C 5
C 6
C 7
Larsen
North
1 C
2 C



2nd
4
4
4
7
H 2
H 3
S 3
S 9
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
Q
5
3
K
A
3
S 7
Meltzer
South
1 S
3 NT



4th
A
9
2
5
J
H 8
S 6
S 10
Sontag
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
C A
C 2
S 7
D J
H 3
D K
Welland
North
Pass
2 S
3 S


2nd
A
9
S 3
6
7
4
5
Weichsel
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
9
3
K
C 5
3
K
2
Jacobus
South
1 NT
3 C
5 C


4th
5
4
J
4
A
A
6
S 10 6 2
H J 9 7 5 3
D A 9 5
C J 4
TableS Q J 9 4 3
H K 8 6 2
D Q 7 6
C 9


Par +460
5 NT NS
S K 8 7 5
H A Q
D K 4 3
C K 10 8 3




3 NT +23 NT 100-923 NT South +2+4605 C South =+400


1999 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 28
E-W Vul
S K 10 8 6
H 9 3
D K Q 8 6 4 2
C A
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
H 5
H J
H 7
H 2
S 5
Rosenberg
North

2 D
3 D
3 NT

2nd
3
Q
S 6
S 8
S 10
K
Meckstroth
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
K
8
6
D 5
A
Zia
South
1 NT
3 C
3 H


4th
4
9
C 3
C 5
C 7
3
Stansby
West

Pass
2 H
Pass

Lead
H K
H 7
D 5
S 6
Hamman
North

1 S
3 C
5 D

2nd
3
9
9
A
Martel
East

Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
5
A
J
3
Soloway
South
1 D
Pass
4 C


4th
4
Q
K
4
S 7 5 4
H K J 10 7 2
D J 3
C 9 8 6
TableS A J 9 2
H A 8 6 5
D 5
C Q J 4 2


Par +130
4 D NS
S Q 3
H Q 4
D A 10 9 7
C K 10 7 5 3

5 C/D +23 NT 101-943 NT South -2-1005 D South -1-50


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 73 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 29
None Vul
S A
H Q J 8 3
D A Q J 5
C A K Q J
Branco
West

2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
C J
C Q
C K
C A
H Q
H 5
H 3
H 6
D A
D Q
D 4
Meckstroth
North
1 C
Dbl
3 S


2nd
A
3
4
S 9
S 10
A
7
K
S 3
3
K
C 10
Chagas
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
7
8
2
5
4
10
9
S Q
7
C 9
8
Rodwell
South
1 D
3 C
3 NT


4th
6
6
S 2
S 5
S 8
2
J
S J
8
2
6
J
Wolff
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
H A
H 6
Fonseca
North
2 D
3 H
4 C


2nd
4
7
9
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
2
C 6
Mello
South
2 H
3 S
5 C


4th
3
8
J
S Q J 8 7 5 2
H 10 2
D 9 8 6 2
C 6
TableS 10 9 4
H A K 6 5
D K 10 4 3
C 4 3


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K 6 3
H 9 7 4
D 7
C 10 9 8 7 5 2







3 NT +103 NT 111-943 NT South =+4005 C North -1-50
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek