Main   Data 9Z15 by Richard Pavlicek  

Notrump vs 7-2 Minor

Table 1: Notrump Table 2: 7-2 Minor

A total of 34 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 1
E-W Vul
S A 9 7
H J 8 7 4
D 7 2
C Q J 4 3
Zia
West
1 S
Dbl



Lead
H K
H Q
C A
H A
C 5
Multon
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
4
7
3
8
4
Duboin
East
2 S
Pass



3rd
2
C 2
6
S Q
K
Zimmermann
South
3 NT
Pass



4th
3
6
9
9
Nunes
West
1 S
3 H
Pass
4 S

Lead
H A
H K
S J
D A
D K
D Q
D 6
D 5
D 4
D 3
S 3
Madala
North
Pass
Pass
4 C
5 D

2nd
4
7
7
8
S 5
S 6
H 5
H 10
S 8
S 10
C 5
Fantoni
East
2 NT
3 S
Pass
Dbl

3rd
2
C 2
2
2
7
C 3
C 4
H 8
H J
C J
A
Bianchedi
South
3 D
3 NT
4 D
AP

4th
6
3
K
9
10
J
C 6
C 7
C 8
C 10
4
S J 10 8 6 5
H A K Q 10 5
D 8
C A 5
TableS Q 4 2
H 2
D J 10 9
C K 10 8 7 6 2


Par -100
4 D× NS -1
S K 3
H 9 6 3
D A K Q 6 5 4 3
C 9






3 NT +53 NT 5-03 NT× South -1-1005 D× South -2-300


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 2
Both Vul
S K 9
H 8 5
D Q J 9 8 6 5 4
C J 4
Gold
West

3 C
Pass

Lead
C Q
C K
D A
D 2
H 2
Zimmermann
North

3 D
3 NT

2nd
4
J
7
10
J
Bakhshi
East

Pass
AP

3rd
9
S Q
4
Q
A
Multon
South
1 NT
3 H


4th
2
A
3
K
5
Fantoni
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 9
D A
D 2
S Q
H 8
S J
H Q
Robson
North

2 S
5 D

2nd
A
7
10
2
K
A
A
Nunes
East

3 S
AP

3rd
3
4
Q
6
4
C 5
5
Forrester
South
1 NT
4 H


4th
4
3
K
K
3
9
2
S 6
H A 6 3
D 10 7
C K Q 10 7 6 5 3
TableS Q J 10 8 7 4 3
H K 9 2
D K 3
C 9


Par +130
4 D NS
S A 5 2
H Q J 10 7 4
D A 2
C A 8 2

5 C/D +75 C/D 8-53 NT South -5-5005 D North -2-200


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 3
N-S Vul
S A 10
H 7 6 5
D 6
C K Q 10 9 8 7 5
H.Lall
West

Pass
AP



Lead
D Q
D K
C 4
D J
D 7
D 10
D 5
H K
S 5
Willenken
North

3 C




2nd
6
H 5
6
H 9
H 10
H J
S 4
A
6
Milner
East

Pass




3rd
8
2
K
9
4
H 2
H 3
4
A
Rosenberg
South
1 S
3 NT




4th
3
A
A
C 5
C 7
C 8
C 9
6
2
Martel
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
S 4
S 10
Chambers
North

2 C
3 C
4 D


2nd
A
6
3
Zia
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
A
K
Schermer
South
1 S
2 H
3 NT
5 C


4th
5
2
7
S J 7 6
H Q 4 3 2
D K Q 9 4
C 6 3
TableS 8 3 2
H K 8
D J 10 8 7 5 2
C A J


Par +620
4 S NS
S K Q 9 5 4
H A J 10 9
D A 3
C 4 2





5 C/D +35 C/D 11-53 NT South -2-2005 C North -1-100


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 43 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 4
None Vul
S 8 5 2
H Q 6
D 8 2
C A Q 7 4 3 2
Ware
West

2 H
AP


Lead
C J
S 2
D A
D K
D Q
D J
D 6
D 5
D 4
S Q
S 10
H 8
Chung
North

Pass



2nd
A
3
7
H 7
H 2
C 8
C 10
H 3
S J
H 9
9
5
Tislevoll
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
K
2
8
C 2
C 3
S 5
C 4
S 8
C 7
C K
10
Ck.Liu
South
1 D
3 NT



4th
H 4
7
3
9
10
S 4
C 5
S 6
C 9
A
C Q
Q
Huang
West

3 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
D A
D K
D Q
D J
D 6
D 5
S Q
H 8
Cornell
North

Pass
5 C


2nd
Q
7
H 2
H 3
C 8
C J
H 7
7
4
Cd.Wu
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
2
8
C 2
S 2
S 5
H 6
8
9
Bach
South
1 D
Dbl
5 D


4th
A
3
9
10
S 4
S 3
S 6
A
C 3
S J 7
H J 10 9 7 3 2
D 7
C K J 10 8
TableS A 10 6 4 3
H K 8
D 10 9 3
C 9 6 5


Par +430
4 NT North
S K Q 9
H A 5 4
D A K Q J 6 5 4
C







3 NT +113 NT 16-113 NT South +2+4605 D South -1-50


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 43 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 5
None Vul
S K Q 9
H A 5 4
D A K Q J 6 5 4
C
Luks
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
D A
D K
D Q
D J
D 4
D 6
D 5
H 4
Quantin
North
1 D
2 S
3 NT

2nd
K
7
H 3
H J
H 2
C 10
H 10
H 9
7
Naber
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
2
8
C 4
C 2
C 3
C 7
S 5
Q
Bompis
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
2
3
9
10
C 9
C 6
C 5
S 6
K
Rombaut
West
Pass
3 H
Pass

Lead
H J
H 8
D A
H 5
S A
Laanemae
North
2 C
4 D
5 D

2nd
Q
A
7
7
9
Lorenzini
East
2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
K
2
2
D 8
7
Karpov
South
3 C
5 C


4th
4
6
3
D 9
2
S A 10 6 4 3
H K 8
D 10 9 3
C 9 6 5
TableS J 7
H J 10 9 7 3 2
D 7
C K J 10 8


Par +430
4 NT South
S 8 5 2
H Q 6
D 8 2
C A Q 7 4 3 2



3 NT +113 NT 27-113 NT South +2+4605 D North -1-50


2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 83 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 6
Both Vul
S 2
H J 6
D K 7 3
C J 10 8 7 4 3 2
Drijver
West

Pass

Lead
H 10
H 8
C K
C A
J.Lall
North
3 C
Pass

2nd
6
K
6
9
Brink
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
A
3
2
3
Grue
South
3 NT


4th
7
J
5
Q
Hurd
West

4 S

Lead
D 2
C A
C K
Verhees
North
Pass
5 C

2nd
A
6
9
Wooldridge
East
1 S
AP

3rd
10
2
3
v.Prooijen
South
Dbl


4th
7
5
Q
S K 9 7 6 4
H Q 10 9 5 3
D 10
C 9 6
TableS A J 8 5 3
H A 8 2
D 9 5 2
C Q 5


Par +500
5 S× EW -2
S Q 10
H K 7 4
D A Q J 8 6 4
C A K
3 NT +23 NT 29-113 NT South +3+6905 C North +2+640


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 7
None Vul
S 4
H A 8 4 2
D K 9 8 6 5 3 2
C 8
Pachtman
West

Pass


Lead
S A
S 3
D Q
C K
C A
H Q
S 8
S K
S 10
S 5
D J
Levin
North
3 D
Pass


2nd
4
D 2
7
2
10
3
6
D 8
D 9
D K
H 4
Ginossar
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
J
3
8
D 5
2
9
H 10
C 6
H 6
A
Weinstein
South
3 NT



4th
2
Q
4
3
5
K
D 6
D 10
C 4
C 9
H 5
Fleisher
West

2 D
Pass

Lead
S 7
H 3
C 6
D 10
C 7
D Q
O.Herbst
North
Pass
Dbl
5 D

2nd
2
4
K
7
A
J
Kamil
East
Pass
3 H
AP

3rd
K
K
2
K
10
2
I.Herbst
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
4
5
8
A
H 2
4
S A K 10 9 5 3
H 9 7 3
D J 7
C 10 2
TableS J 8 7
H K 10 6
D A 4
C J 7 6 5 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S Q 6 2
H Q J 5
D Q 10
C A K Q 9 4





5 C/D +33 NT 29-143 NT South -3-1505 D North -1-50


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 113 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 8
E-W Vul
S J 9 6 4 3
H K J 5 3
D Q 6
C A 2
Cullin
West

Pass
AP





Lead
C J
C 4
Amaral
North

1 S






2nd
2
Q
Upmark
East
Pass
Pass






3rd
K
6
Chagas
South
1 D
3 NT






4th
3
A
Brenner
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
Fallenius
North

1 S
4 C
4 H
5 C
Rdbl


2nd
A
Branco
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
4
Fredin
South
1 D
3 NT
4 D
4 NT
Pass
5 D


4th
3
S Q 10 5 2
H 10 4 2
D 5 4
C J 10 8 6
TableS A 8 7
H 9 8 7
D J 10
C K 9 7 5 4


Par +980
6 H NS
S K
H A Q 6
D A K 9 8 7 3 2
C Q 3
3 NT +23 NT 31-143 NT South +3+4905 D South +1+420


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 113 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 9
E-W Vul
S A Q 5 3
H 2
D 8
C A K J 9 6 4 2
Fredin
West

2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
H Q
H 4
H A
H 9
D A
D J
D 5
Brenner
North
1 C
Dbl
3 S


2nd
2
D 8
S 3
10
S 4
6
Q
C J
Fallenius
East
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
8
J
S 7
S 2
3
K
10
Branco
South
Pass
2 NT
3 NT


4th
3
5
7
C 2
C 4
C 6
C 9
7
Chagas
West

2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H 6
C 4
S K
S 4
S A
S 5
Cullin
North
1 C
3 C
3 S


2nd
3
5
10
7
2
H 8
Amaral
East
1 NT
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
K
Q
3
Q
10
Upmark
South
Dbl
3 H
5 C


4th
2
C 2
3
8
9
6
S J 7 6 2
H K Q 4
D K 5 3
C 8 5 3
TableS 9 8
H A J 9 8 6
D A J 10 4 2
C 10


Par +400
5 C NS
S K 10 4
H 10 7 5 3
D Q 9 7 6
C Q 7



5 C/D +123 NT 31-263 NT South -4-2005 C North =+400


2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 10
Both Vul
S 10 9 5 2
H J
D 5
C 10 9 8 7 4 3 2
Welland
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
H 5
C A
C 6
S 6
D 9
D J
H A
H K
H 10
H 7
S A
Moss
North

2 H


2nd
5
Q
2
3
4
Q
4
4
3
C 5
S 8
D 7
Bramley
East

Pass


3rd
K
J
J
D 2
10
10
C 7
S 2
C 8
S 5
C 9
9
Gitelman
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
A
2
Q
K
Q
C 4
3
6
8
9
S 3
7
Diamond
West

Pass


Lead
S K
C Q
S 4
S 3
Schermer
North

5 C


2nd
A
A
5
J
Platnick
East

AP


3rd
8
2
Q
Chambers
South
2 NT



4th
2
J
6
S 8 4
H Q 4 3
D 10 8 7 6 4
C A 6 5
TableS K Q 7 3
H 9 8 6 2
D K 9 3 2
C J


Par +620
4 S NS
S A J 6
H A K 10 7 5
D A Q J
C K Q







3 NT +123 NT 43-263 NT South =+6005 C North -1-100


TopMain

2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 11
N-S Vul
S 9 8 3
H A 7
D 7
C A K 9 6 5 3 2
Aronov
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S 4
S A
D 5
D 10
C 4
C K
Fantoni
North

2 C
3 C



2nd
8
J
K
C 2
10
Q
Stefanov
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
2
A
2
A
J
Nunes
South
1 C
2 D
3 NT



4th
7
3
7
Q
8
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
S A
D 9
Karaivanov
North

2 NT
4 H
4 NT


2nd
3
J
K
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
4
A
Trendafilov
South
1 NT
3 C
4 S
5 C


4th
7
8
7
S 10 6 5 4 2
H J 10 4 3
D A 10
C 10 7
TableS A K
H 9 6 5 2
D 9 5 4 3 2
C Q 8


Par +630
4 NT NS
S Q J 7
H K Q 8
D K Q J 8 6
C J 4


3 NT +133 NT 56-263 NT South +1+6305 C South -2-200


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 12
Both Vul
S Q 5
H A 9 6 4 3
D Q J 6 4
C Q 2
Aronov
West

Pass


Lead
H 5
S 4
Gromoeller
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
6
Stefanov
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
7
Kirmse
South
3 NT



4th
J
Smirnov
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
S 6
H 7
C Q
C 2
Karaivanov
North
Pass
4 H
AP

2nd
5
J
D 5
D 3
Piekarek
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
A
Q
3
A
Trendafilov
South
Dbl
5 C


4th
7
A
5
6
S 9 6
H K Q 10 5 2
D 7 2
C 10 7 6 5
TableS A 10 8 3 2
H 8 7
D K 10 9 8 5 3
C


Par +1370
6 C NS
S K J 7 4
H J
D A
C A K J 9 8 4 3
5 C/D +63 NT 56-323 NT South +3+6905 C× South +1+950


2009 USBC Final, Segment 63 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 13
None Vul
S Q J 9
H J
D J 9 6 5 4 3 2
C 7 4
Rubin
West

Pass


Lead
C 8
C 10
H 5
D 2
H A
H K
H Q
Robinson
North
3 D
Pass


2nd
4
A
2
10
4
7
9
Granovetter
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
J
A
D 3
D 4
D 5
Boyd
South
3 NT



4th
2
7
6
8
3
S 7
S 3
Wildavsky
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
H 5
D 2
H A
H K
H Q
H 8
D 3
Ekeblad
North
3 D
3 S


2nd
A
2
10
4
7
9
10
S 6
Doub
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
J
A
C 7
S 9
S J
D 9
7
Weichsel
South
3 H
5 D


4th
4
3
8
6
S 3
S 4
S 5
S A
H 10 9 7 4 2
D K Q 8
C K J 9 8
TableS K 10 7 6 5 4 3
H 6 3
D 10
C Q 10 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S 8 2
H A K Q 8 5
D A 7
C A 6 5 2


5 C/D +33 NT 56-353 NT South -3-1505 D North -1-50


2009 USBC Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 14
E-W Vul
S A J 10 7 6 2
H J 6 4
D 8 6
C J 8
Ekeblad
West

1 H
3 H
AP

Lead
H 9
C A
C K
C 5
H 7
H 3
H 8
H 2
S K
D 6
S Q
Passell
North

1 S
3 S


2nd
4
10
D 3
S 5
D 2
J
C 4
S 7
A
5
10
Weichsel
East
Pass
2 H
Pass


3rd
5
8
J
S 2
K
Q
10
S 9
3
J
8
Mahaffey
South
1 C
3 C
3 NT


4th
A
3
6
Q
6
C 2
S 6
D 10
4
A
C 7
Cohler
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
S 4
D 6
D K
H 3
D 2
C J
C K
Kamil
North

1 S
3 S


2nd
4
K
4
A
6
7
3
H 2
Rosenberg
East
Pass
2 H
Pass


3rd
5
A
J
8
7
C 8
A
S 2
Fleisher
South
1 C
3 D
5 C


4th
A
3
3
5
C 2
Q
10
6
S K Q 5
H K 10 9 3 2
D A 9 7 3
C 10
TableS 9 8 3
H Q 8 7 5
D Q 5 4
C Q 6 3


Par +920
6 C NS
S 4
H A
D K J 10 2
C A K 9 7 5 4 2






5 C/D +113 NT 56-463 NT South -3-1505 C South =+400


2009 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 13 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 15
None Vul
S A 6 5
H
D Q 7 6
C K Q J 10 9 7 5
Faigenbaum
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
C 2
C Q
D 2
Katz
North
1 C
3 C
3 S


2nd
S 5
3
6
6
Pilon
East
2 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
8
10
Jacobs
South
Pass
3 H
3 NT


4th
K
4
A
J
Sadek
West
Pass
3 H
Dbl


Lead
S 2
D 6
H A
H K
Bompis
North
1 C
4 C
5 C


2nd
3
3
3
5
El Ahmady
East
2 H
Pass
AP


3rd
8
A
D 7
D Q
Quantin
South
Pass
4 H



4th
A
2
4
S Q J 10 9 8
H 8 5 3
D K 9 2
C A 3
TableS K 7 2
H Q 10 9 7 6 4
D 10 3
C 6 4


Par +400
5 C South
S 4 3
H A K J 2
D A J 8 5 4
C 8 2
3 NT +33 NT 59-463 NT South +3+4905 C North =+400


2008 USBC Final, Segment 13 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 16
None Vul
S A 8 6 5
H 5
D A K Q 9 7 6 3
C 7
Becker
West

1 H
2 H
Pass

Lead
H J
Meckstroth
North

Dbl
3 D
Pass

2nd
5
Strul
East

1 S
Pass
Dbl

3rd
Q
Rodwell
South
Pass
Pass
3 NT
AP

4th
K
Nickell
West

1 H
3 H
Pass

Lead
H Q
S J
C A
Cohen
North

Dbl
4 S
5 D

2nd
2
3
7
Freeman
East

Pass
Dbl
Dbl

3rd
8
D 2
6
Berkowitz
South
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

4th
5
5
4
S
H A J 10 8 7 6 3
D 8 2
C A Q 9 8
TableS K J 10 9 2
H Q
D 10 5
C K 6 5 3 2


Par -300
5 D× South -2
S Q 7 4 3
H K 9 4 2
D J 4
C J 10 4
3 NT +133 NT 72-463 NT× South =+5505 D× North -2-300


2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 113 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 17
None Vul
S Q 4 2
H Q 8
D A K Q 9 7 4 3
C 2
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
H 5
S A
S 7
H.Weinstein
North

2 D
3 C


2nd
8
A
2
Helness
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
9
Q
5
Garner
South
1 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
J
4
3
Zia
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
S 7
S 8
H A
Brogeland
North

2 D
4 D


2nd
3
2
9
Rosenberg
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
D 2
Saelensminde
South
1 H
2 NT
5 D


4th
4
6
Q
S A 7
H A 10 6 3
D 6 5 2
C Q 7 6 3
TableS K 10 8 5
H 9 4 2
D 10
C K 9 8 5 4


Par +300
4 C× EW -2
S J 9 6 3
H K J 7 5
D J 8
C A J 10
3 NT +113 NT 83-463 NT South +1+4305 D North -2-100


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 123 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 18
None Vul
S K Q 10 8 7 6 3
H 9 5
D J 2
C 6 4
Fredin
West

1 H
AP

Lead
S 9
H 10
H Q
D A
Versace
North

3 S


2nd
Q
K
A
Lindkvist
East

Pass


3rd
A
2
9
Lauria
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
H 8
5
6
Nunes
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
S 9
H K
C A
C K
H Q
H 3
Nystrom
North

1 D
5 C

2nd
K
2
2
7
A
S 3
Fantoni
East

2 S
AP

3rd
A
5
4
6
9
D 7
Bertheau
South
1 C
4 C


4th
C 5
6
3
9
10
8
S 9 4
H A 7 4 3 2
D A 8 5 4
C 7 2
TableS A J 5 2
H 10 6
D Q 10 7 6 3
C 9 3


Par +100
4 D× East -1
S
H K Q J 8
D K 9
C A K Q J 10 8 5
3 NT +103 NT 93-463 NT South +1+4305 C South -1-50


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 153 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 19
E-W Vul
S 9 2
H K Q 5 4 3
D Q 9 3 2
C J 6
Multon
West

Pass
AP



Lead
S A
H J
C 2
H K
H Q
D 2
Asbi
North
2 D
3 H




2nd
2
3
5
2
D 4
5
Quantin
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
4
7
J
S 5
S 8
A
Tobing
South
2 NT
3 NT




4th
6
A
4
6
8
7
Panelewen
West

2 C
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
S 7
H 7
S 8
H K
Palau
North
Pass
Pass
3 S
4 C


2nd
2
9
A
10
2
Karwur
East
Pass
2 S
Dbl
Pass


3rd
Q
J
8
C 6
D 10
Rombaut
South
1 C
3 H
Pass
5 C


4th
5
6
3
3
9
S A K 10 7
H J 10 9 8 6
D K 7
C 8 5
TableS Q J 4 3
H 7 2
D J 8 6 5 4
C 4 3


Par +400
5 C NS
S 8 6 5
H A
D A 10
C A K Q 10 9 7 2


3 NT +23 NT 96-463 NT South +2+4605 C South =+400


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 143 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 20
None Vul
S A K 6
H Q 6
D A
C K J 9 7 5 4 3
Furunes
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
C Q
H 8
Gotard
North

1 C
3 C
3 S


2nd
Q
2
Helness
East

1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
3
Piekarek
South
Pass
1 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
A
A
Elinescu
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
D 9
S A
S K
S 6
C Q
H A
H 10
Brogeland
North

1 C
3 C
4 D
5 C

2nd
10
2
3
9
2
9
J
Wladow
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
8
10
C 6
3
6
Q
Saelensminde
South
Pass
1 H
3 D
4 H


4th
A
5
4
7
8
2
K
S Q 7 5 4
H J 9
D K J 6 5 4 3
C 2
TableS J 9 3 2
H K 8 7 5 2
D 9
C A 10 8


Par +460
5 NT NS
S 10 8
H A 10 4 3
D Q 10 8 7 2
C Q 6



3 NT +23 NT 98-463 NT South +2+4605 C North =+400


TopMain

2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 153 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 21
E-W Vul
S 9 2
H K Q 5 4 3
D Q 9 3 2
C J 6
Wladow
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H J
C 2
H K
H Q
C 6
C K
C Q
C 10
C 9
C 7
D A
Weinstein
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
3
5
7
D 6
4
S 7
S 10
S A
S K
H 9
7
Elinescu
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
J
S 6
S 5
A
H 4
H 5
D 2
D 3
S 2
9
Levin
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
A
3
6
8
8
S 3
D 4
D 5
D 8
S 4
J
Zia
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S K
S 7
D 4
H A
C A
S 8
H K
Ludewig
North
2 H
3 D


2nd
2
9
A
6
5
10
7
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
J
7
3
6
C J
D 10
Reps
South
3 C
5 C


4th
5
6
2
2
3
3
8
S A K 10 7
H J 10 9 8 6
D K 7
C 8 5
TableS Q J 4 3
H 7 2
D J 8 6 5 4
C 4 3


Par +400
5 C NS
S 8 6 5
H A
D A 10
C A K Q 10 9 7 2





3 NT +23 NT 100-463 NT South +2+4605 C South =+400


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 163 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 22
N-S Vul
S 10
H A 6 4
D 7 4
C A K J 8 4 3 2
Nunes
West

2 H
AP


Lead
S Q
Matushko
North

3 C



2nd
10
Fantoni
East
1 NT
Pass
Khven
South
Pass
3 NT
Dubinin
West

2 H
3 S
Pass

Lead
S 2
C Q
C 7
C K
C J
C 8
C 4
C 3
D 4
D Q
D J
H 3
Bocchi
North

3 C
Dbl
5 C

2nd
A
9
S 8
6
D 8
S K
S 5
D 10
A
9
H 4
A
Gromov
East
1 NT
Pass
4 S
Dbl

3rd
3
2
A
S 4
S 7
H 2
D 2
D 3
6
K
H 8
Q
Duboin
South
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

4th
10
5
10
S 6
S 9
S J
S Q
H 10
5
7
H 7
9
S Q J 9 8 6 3
H 10 5 3
D K J 5
C 9
TableS K 5 2
H K Q 8
D A Q 10 8
C 10 6 5


Par -200
4 NT× NS -1
S A 7 4
H J 9 7 2
D 9 6 3 2
C Q 7








3 NT +153 NT 115-463 NT South =+6005 C× North -2-500


2003 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 73 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 23
Both Vul
S K
H Q J
D A Q 10 9 7 5 4
C A K 4
Rodwell
West

Pass
1 S
Pass



Lead
S J
D A
C 4
D 8
Lauria
North

1 D
Dbl
3 NT



2nd
K
6
J
K
Meckstroth
East

Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
9
3
Q
4
Versace
South
Pass
1 H
2 NT




4th
4
2
7
J
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
S 6
D A
C 4
D 8
Hamman
North

1 C
2 D
3 D
4 H
5 D

2nd
3
4
6
2
K
Bocchi
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
10
3
Q
4
Soloway
South
Pass
1 S
2 NT
3 H
4 NT


4th
J
K
2
7
J
S Q J 10 3 2
H 10 9 7 6 2
D K 2
C 7
TableS 9 8 6
H A 4
D J 6
C J 9 8 6 3 2


Par +1440
6 NT NS
S A 7 5 4
H K 8 5 3
D 8 3
C Q 10 5


3 NT +23 NT 117-463 NT South +2+6605 D North =+600


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 83 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 24
E-W Vul
S K J 10 6 5 2
H A Q 3 2
D 10 6
C 6
El Ahmady
West
1 C
Pass

Lead
S 8
C 2
C A
C K
C J
C 7
C 4
C 3
S 7
Landen
North
1 S
Pass

2nd
K
9
S 2
S 5
S 6
H 2
H 3
D 6
10
Sadek
East
Pass
Dbl

3rd
A
10
5
8
D 9
D 8
H 7
D 3
Q
Pratap
South
3 NT
AP

4th
4
6
Q
D 2
D 4
D 5
H 4
H 6
D J
Morse
West
Naguib
North
Wolff
East
A.Sadek
South
S 8 7
H J 9 8 5
D
C A K J 10 7 4 3
TableS A Q 9 3
H 10 7
D 9 8 7 3
C 8 5 2


Par +200
6 C× EW -1
S 4
H K 6 4
D A K Q J 5 4 2
C Q 9


5 C/D +173 NT 117-633 NT× South -5-11005 D South =+400


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 83 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 25
E-W Vul
S K J 10 6 5 2
H A Q 3 2
D 10 6
C 6
?
West
Pass
3 C
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
D 10
D 6
D A
D J
D K
?
North
1 S
Pass
3 H


2nd
A
9
8
C 4
H 8
H 9
?
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
2
Q
S 2
S 5
S 6
?
South
2 D
Dbl
3 NT


4th
4
S 7
C 3
7
3
Burgess
West
5 C
Pass



Lead
C A
H 8
C Q
Jassem
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
6
2
K
Bach
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
10
D 10
Gawrys
South
5 D




4th
9
K
5
S 8 7
H J 9 8 5
D
C A K J 10 7 4 3
TableS A Q 9 3
H 10 7
D 9 8 7 3
C 8 5 2


Par +200
6 C× EW -1
S 4
H K 6 4
D A K Q J 5 4 2
C Q 9

3 NT +23 NT 119-633 NT South +2+4605 D South =+400


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 143 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 26
Both Vul
S J 10 9 7 6 4
H 6 3
D 10 6 5
C Q 9
Multon
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
S 5
C 3
C 9
Stansby
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
J
4
H 5
Mouiel
East
1 H
Pass



3rd
3
Q
A
Martel
South
3 NT




4th
K
J
8
Rosenberg
West
Pass
3 D
Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
S A
S K
C 2
D 5
D J
C K
Perron
North
Pass
Pass
4 S


2nd
9
5
2
4
A
K
8
Zia
East
2 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
4
6
Q
8
9
H 3
Chemla
South
Dbl
3 NT
5 C


4th
A
8
3
D 4
3
6
H 9
S Q 5 2
H A Q 10 4
D 9 7 3
C 8 7 4
TableS 8 3
H J 9 8 7 5
D A Q J 4 2
C J


Par +140
3 S NS
S A K
H K 2
D K 8
C A K 10 6 5 3 2


3 NT +123 NT 132-633 NT South =+6005 C South -1-100


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 113 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 27
Both Vul
S A 9
H 10 8
D 4 3
C K Q 9 6 4 3 2
Martel
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
C J
C 10
D Q
D 9
Helness
North
1 C
2 C
3 C


2nd
3
8
H 6
8
H 2
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
K
5
K
Helgemo
South
1 H
2 D
3 NT


4th
A
5
A
4
S 9
Aa
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
C 8
C 5
C K
C 9
C 6
H 8
H K
H 5
Rosenberg
North
Pass
3 C
4 C


2nd
8
2
J
7
D 6
S 5
7
4
6
Groetheim
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
A
D 2
H 2
S 6
S 8
A
10
C 3
Zia
South
1 H
3 S
5 C


4th
4
10
Q
D 5
S 2
S 4
3
J
S 3
S K 4 2
H Q 6 4 3
D K 10 7 5 2
C 8
TableS 10 7 5 3
H J 7
D Q J 9 6
C A 7 5


Par +600
5 C NS
S Q J 8 6
H A K 9 5 2
D A 8
C J 10




5 C/D +123 NT 132-753 NT South -1-1005 C North =+600


1996 Olympiad Final, Segment 13 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 28
Both Vul
S A Q 5 3
H 7 4 3
D 10 8
C A K 7 2
Sakul
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
C 9
D 8
Levy
North
1 C
1 S
3 C
3 H


2nd
3
3
K
Karwur
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
A
A
Mouiel
South
1 D
2 H
3 D
3 NT


4th
A
4
4
Multon
West
Pass
Pass
AP



Lead
C Q
D 10
D 3
H 3
S 6
C K
H 4
Watulingas
North
1 NT
3 C




2nd
A
K
7
2
2
4
9
Szwarc
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
6
A
8
Q
A
S 10
J
Panelewen
South
2 NT
5 D




4th
9
4
2
6
4
3
5
S K J 2
H 10 8 6 5
D 7 4
C Q J 5 3
TableS 9 8 7 4
H K 9 2
D K 2
C 10 8 6 4


Par +2220
7 NT NS
S 10 6
H A Q J
D A Q J 9 6 5 3
C 9



3 NT +23 NT 134-753 NT South +4+7205 D South +2+640


1996 Spingold Final, Segment 33 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 29
None Vul
S Q 10 9 2
H
D Q 4
C A K 8 6 5 4 3
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
D 7
C 7
S 2
S 6
C Q
S 10
C 10
C 9
D 2
D J
Smith
North

2 C
3 C



2nd
4
H 5
3
7
J
A
D 3
H 7
6
C 5
Wolff
East

Pass
Pass



3rd
8
A
K
9
H 3
H 2
D 9
D 5
K
S 5
Robinson
South
1 H
2 D
3 NT



4th
10
2
4
J
K
H 6
3
4
Q
A
Goldman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 8
H A
C 7
S 9
S 2
Rodwell
North

2 C
2 S
3 NT
5 C

2nd
A
5
D 5
3
A
Soloway
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
D Q
A
6
K
Meckstroth
South
1 H
2 D
3 C
4 C


4th
4
4
2
4
7
S 7 4
H K J 8 6 5 3
D K J 9 7 5
C
TableS A J 8 5 3
H Q 4
D 8 2
C Q 10 9 2


Par +130
4 C NS
S K 6
H A 10 9 7 2
D A 10 6 3
C J 7






5 C/D +23 NT 134-773 NT South -3-1505 C North -2-100
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek