Main   Data 9Z14 by Richard Pavlicek  

Notrump vs 6-3 Minor

Table 1: Notrump Table 2: 6-3 Minor

A total of 101 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 73 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 1
None Vul
S J 4
H 10 9 8 6
D A K 9 7 6 5
C 9
Wooldridge
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
S 9
D 5
S Q
D J
D 3
D K
D 9
D 7
C 9
Bramley
North
Pass
1 D
3 H


2nd
4
10
10
7
2
4
H K
H A
H Q
Hurd
East
1 C
Dbl
Pass


3rd
K
J
Q
H 6
6
A
C 5
H 5
H 7
Stansby
South
Dbl
1 NT
3 NT


4th
A
2
8
5
H 2
S 6
C 7
H 3
H 4
Grabel
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
H K
H Q
C 2
D Q
D 3
H 6
C 5
J.Lall
North
3 D
Pass



2nd
5
7
A
4
2
2
H.Weinstein
East
Dbl
Pass



3rd
4
3
7
5
K
D J
Kranyak
South
5 D




4th
8
9
9
10
S 2
J
S 10 8 7 3
H J 4 3
D 8 4 2
C 7 6 3
TableS K 6 5 2
H A K Q 2
D 10
C J 8 4 2


Par +400
5 D NS
S A Q 9
H 7 5
D Q J 3
C A K Q 10 5





3 NT +33 NT 3-03 NT South +3+4905 D North =+400


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 73 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 2
None Vul
S J 4
H 10 9 8 6
D A K 9 7 6 5
C 9
Lair
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
C A
C Q
C 10
C 5
D Q
D J
D 3
D K
D 9
Martel
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
9
7
6
H 4
S 8
2
4
8
H Q
Gu
East
1 C
Pass
AP

3rd
J
H 6
H 8
H 9
S 4
5
6
A
H 5
Fleisher
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
K
2
4
8
S 6
10
H A
H 2
S 3
Rosenberg
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
H A
S 2
D Q
D 3
C 9
Bertens
North
2 C
2 D


2nd
5
7
A
2
4
Willenken
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
4
J
8
5
A
Cheek
South
Rdbl
5 D


4th
8
9
4
10
S 5
S 10 8 7 3
H J 4 3
D 8 4 2
C 7 6 3
TableS K 6 5 2
H A K Q 2
D 10
C J 8 4 2


Par +400
5 D NS
S A Q 9
H 7 5
D Q J 3
C A K Q 10 5




3 NT +33 NT 6-03 NT South +4+5205 D North =+400


2014 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 3
N-S Vul
S A Q 10 4
H K 7 2
D 9 3 2
C J 5 3
Fantoni
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S 9
C 3
C K
C Q
C 2
C 8
C 6
Lynch
North
Pass
2 D
3 C



2nd
A
7
4
H 6
S 8
D 5
S 3
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
5
A
5
J
S 4
D 2
S 10
Passell
South
2 C
2 H
3 NT



4th
2
9
10
D 4
S 6
H 3
H 10
Balicki
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
D 4
D K
C A
S 2
S 4
C 8
S 10
H 4
Helness
North
Pass
1 S
3 D
4 H


2nd
2
10
9
4
8
6
9
J
5
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
J
6
3
A
C Q
J
C 2
K
Helgemo
South
1 C
2 H
4 C
5 C


4th
7
3
C 6
7
5
3
10
9
3
S 9 8 3
H Q 8 6 5
D K J 8 5
C 9 4
TableS K J 7 6 5
H 10 3
D A Q 6 4
C 10 7


Par +600
5 C NS
S 2
H A J 9 4
D 10 7
C A K Q 8 6 2





3 NT +123 NT 18-03 NT South =+6005 C South -1-100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 213 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 4
E-W Vul
S J
H K J 3
D K Q 10 9 6 4
C 10 5 4
Fantoni
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
S 2
D 4
S K
C 2
S Q
S 10
D A
Brink
North

3 D


2nd
10
5
3
A
5
7
8
Nunes
East

Pass


3rd
J
J
J
C 4
Q
H 3
H J
Drijver
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
A
6
7
3
K
4
9
v.Prooijen
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
C J
S 2
C 2
D A
Helgemo
North

4 S


2nd
J
A
A
5
7
Verhees
East

Pass


3rd
A
7
J
Q
Helness
South
2 NT
5 D


4th
5
4
3
K
S A 8 7 5
H 9 8 6
D 7
C 9 7 6 3 2
TableS 9 6 4 3
H A 7 4 2
D 8 5 3
C Q J


Par +460
5 NT NS
S K Q 10 2
H Q 10 5
D A J 2
C A K 8


3 NT +23 NT 22-03 NT South +2+4605 D South =+400


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 213 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 5
E-W Vul
S J
H K J 3
D K Q 10 9 6 4
C 10 5 4
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
S 2
H 3
C Q
Z.Shi
North

1 S
2 C
2 NT
3 H


2nd
10
5
A
A
Versace
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
J
5
2
Ju
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D
3 C
3 NT


4th
K
3
8
5
H.Shi
West

Pass
Pass




Lead
H 6
C Q
Madala
North

4 C
5 D




2nd
J
Lian
East

Pass
AP




3rd
A
Bocchi
South
2 C
4 D





4th
5
S A 8 7 5
H 9 8 6
D 7
C 9 7 6 3 2
TableS 9 6 4 3
H A 7 4 2
D 8 5 3
C Q J


Par +460
5 NT NS
S K Q 10 2
H Q 10 5
D A J 2
C A K 8

3 NT +23 NT 26-03 NT South +2+4605 D South =+400


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 6
None Vul
S 9 3 2
H Q 8 6
D K
C A K Q 10 5 2
Willenken
West
1 H
3 D
AP


Lead
H K
D 5
C 2
H 2
D Q
Spector
North
2 C
3 H



2nd
6
K
6
A
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
4
2
J
8
Becker
South
2 H
3 NT



4th
10
4
4
3
Cheek
West
1 H
4 D
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
H A
H 9
C J
C 3
C K
Kamil
North
2 C
Pass
4 NT


2nd
2
8
Q
4
D 5
S 4
Grue
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
3
C 6
2
A
Fleisher
South
2 H
Dbl
5 C


4th
6
10
C 9
7
8
S 5
H A K J 9 7 5
D Q J 8 7 5
C 4
TableS K Q 8 7 4
H 4 3
D 9 3 2
C 8 7 6


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A J 10 6
H 10 2
D A 10 6 4
C J 9 3

3 NT +103 NT 36-03 NT South +1+4305 C North -1-50


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 7
E-W Vul
S Q 7 2
H Q 5 3
D K Q 10 8 6 3
C 7
Fleisher
West

Pass





Lead
S 3
D 7
H Q
S A
Milner
North

3 NT





2nd
2
J
2
4
Kamil
East

AP





3rd
10
K
A
7
H.Lall
South
1 NT






4th
J
2
10
Wold
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
D 5
D Q
C 7
C 2
H 3
H 10
S 5
Rosenberg
North

2 D
2 S
3 C
3 H


2nd
A
4
9
8
D 3
2
5
K
Compton
East

Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
3
K
7
Q
4
J
6
2
Willenken
South
1 NT
2 H
2 NT
Pass
5 D


4th
7
2
J
A
5
K
A
S K 9 8 4 3
H K 10
D J 4
C A 6 3 2
TableS 10
H 9 8 6 2
D 9 2
C K J 10 9 8 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S A J 6 5
H A J 7 4
D A 7 5
C Q 5





3 NT +103 NT 47-13 NT South =+4005 D North -1-50


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 8
N-S Vul
S J 10 7
H A K 10 5 3
D Q 2
C 9 8 6
Aker
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
C 6
C 4
C 8
C J
C 10
C 5
H 8
H K
S 10
S 5
Cohler
North

1 H
3 C


2nd
Q
Q
3
S 6
S 2
H 4
S 8
J
9
9
7
Simson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
K
9
A
H 3
D 2
H 5
A
7
K
Q
Lev
South
1 C
2 C
3 NT


4th
3
2
D 5
7
S 4
H 2
S 3
6
D 8
A
Passell
West

Pass
3 S
AP

Lead
C 2
H 7
H K
H 3
D 3
H 5
C 4
H 10
Milgrim
North

1 D
4 C


2nd
6
4
2
9
7
Q
3
S 4
Jacobus
East
Pass
1 S
Pass


3rd
Q
A
8
C K
Q
C 10
8
S K
Rigal
South
1 C
2 C
5 C


4th
A
6
J
S 2
5
S 5
S 6
C 7
S A 8 5 2
H J 4
D A J 8 7
C 7 3 2
TableS Q 9 6 4 3
H Q 9 6 2
D 10 5 4
C Q


Par +500
5 S× EW -3
S K
H 8 7
D K 9 6 3
C A K J 10 5 4






3 NT +123 NT 59-13 NT South =+6005 C South -1-100


2013 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 9
None Vul
S A 7 5
H Q J
D 8 5
C A Q 8 7 6 3
Steinberg
West

2 D




Lead
H 4
D 5
C 10
S 5
C 9
C 8
C 7
C 6
Fu
North

3 NT




2nd
J
2
J
6
K
H 5
H 6
Korbel
East

AP




3rd
2
K
Q
K
A
5
D 6
J.Li
South
1 NT





4th
9
3
2
3
4
S 8
D 4
S.Huang
West

1 H
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
H 4
C 10
D 5
C 5
D 8
D 6
S 5
D 7
C 7
Fisher
North

2 H
4 C
4 S


2nd
9
Q
J
2
K
J
H 7
6
H 3
Y.Wang
East

3 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
2
Q
A
A
K
C 3
K
C 6
Todd
South
1 D
Pass
4 H
5 C


4th
J
A
2
3
4
4
9
3
Q
S Q 9 8 3
H K 10 7 4 3
D 4 3
C K J
TableS J 6 4
H 8 6 5 2
D Q J 9 2
C 4 2


Par +1520
7 NT NS
S K 10 2
H A 9
D A K 10 7 6
C 10 9 5






3 NT +23 NT 61-13 NT South +3+4905 C North +1+420


2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 10
Both Vul
S 9 6 5
H K 9 8
D 6 5 4 3
C A J 7
Drijver
West

Pass


Lead
H 3
C 10
S 5
Martel
North

3 NT


2nd
8
3
8
Brink
East

AP


3rd
2
A
Q
Zia
South
2 NT



4th
A
2
J
Rosenberg
West

3 H
Pass

Lead
S J
C K
H A
C 5
v.Prooijen
North

3 NT
5 C

2nd
5
3
3
6
Willenken
East

Pass
AP

3rd
K
7
8
J
Verhees
South
1 C
4 C


4th
A
2
2
4
S J
H J 10 7 6 5 4 3
D A J 9
C 6 3
TableS K 10 8 7 4 3 2
H 2
D K 10 7
C 4 2


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A Q
H A Q
D Q 8 2
C K Q 10 9 8 5
3 NT +23 NT 63-13 NT South +2+6605 C South =+600


TopMain

2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 53 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 11
None Vul
S J 7 5
H Q J
D K 8 7
C K 8 6 5 4
Quantin
West
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
H 4
C 10
H Q
Verhees
North
Pass
3 D
3 S


2nd
5
A
K
3
Bompis
East
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
J
7
8
v.Prooijen
South
2 D
3 H
3 NT


4th
A
6
S 3
2
Brink
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
S 8
H 8
S 4
S K
Toffier
North
Pass
3 D
3 NT
Rdbl

2nd
5
A
7
6
Drijver
East
1 S
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
J
Q
C 2
Pilon
South
2 D
3 S
5 D


4th
A
3
3
J
S 8 4
H A 7 5 2
D 6 5 4
C A 10 3 2
TableS K Q 10 2
H 10 9 6 3
D 3
C Q J 9 7


Par +300
4 H× EW -2
S A 9 6 3
H K 8 4
D A Q J 10 9 2
C
3 NT +123 NT 75-13 NT South +1+4305 D×× South -1-200


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 23 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 12
N-S Vul
S K 9
H Q 10 7 5
D A K Q 7 5 4
C 4
Palazzo
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
D 8
D K
D Q
D 7
D 4
D 5
S K
S 9
S A
C Q
H A
Matushko
North
1 D
2 H


2nd
4
3
10
C 5
C 7
C J
H 2
3
7
J
8
S 5
Fornasari
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
A
2
J
H 8
H 4
C 6
2
Q
H 5
H 7
J
Khokhlov
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
10
9
6
H 3
H 6
C 3
H 9
6
10
4
A
10
Dubinin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
H 2
C 8
Ravenna
North
1 D
3 D
5 D

2nd
4
8
4
Gromov
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
K
A
Lambardi
South
1 S
4 D


4th
7
10
6
S J 10 6
H K J 9 6 3
D 6 3
C 9 8 3
TableS 8 7 4 3
H A 2
D 10 9
C A J 7 5 2


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A Q 5 2
H 8 4
D J 8 2
C K Q 10 6







3 NT +123 NT 88-13 NT South +1+6305 D North -1-100


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 23 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 13
None Vul
S 10
H 6 3
D A K Q 10 9 4
C K J 7 6
Gusso
West
Pass
1 S
Pass


Lead
S 2
S 4
D 6
D K
D Q
D 10
D 9
D 4
H 6
C 10
S 9
Nunes
North
1 D
2 C
3 NT


2nd
10
K
J
C 4
H 7
C 8
H 8
H 9
Q
J
Q
Hantos
East
Dbl
2 S
AP


3rd
A
8
A
7
8
H 2
H 4
C 3
K
Q
H 10
Fantoni
South
Rdbl
2 NT



4th
3
C 6
3
5
2
S J
S 6
C 5
A
S 5
H 3
Helness
West
Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
H 8
H 10
C A
Valdes
North
1 D
2 C
3 D
5 D

2nd
3
K
6
3
Helgemo
East
Dbl
2 S
Pass
Dbl

3rd
J
A
Q
2
Pasquini
South
1 H
Pass
4 D
AP

4th
10
3
2
6
S J 8 6 2
H A 10
D J 5 2
C 10 9 5 2
TableS A 9 7 4
H Q 9 8 7
D 3
C A Q 8 4


Par +130
4 D NS
S K Q 5 3
H K J 5 4 2
D 8 7 6
C 3






3 NT +123 NT 100-13 NT South +1+4305 D× North -2-300


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 23 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 14
N-S Vul
S K 9
H Q 10 7 5
D A K Q 7 5 4
C 4
Toffier
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S J
D A
D 4
D 8
D Q
D 5
D 7
C 4
S A
S Q
S 5
Campos
North
1 D
2 D
3 H


2nd
K
9
10
C 3
C 2
S 4
C 5
7
6
10
Pilon
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
2
J
K
C 6
H 8
H 4
K
9
H 5
Villas-Boas
South
2 C
2 H
3 NT


4th
2
3
6
S 3
H 3
H 6
H 9
8
8
H 2
Branco
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
S K
S 9
S Q
H 4
D 9
H 8
Lorenzini
North
1 D
2 D
3 D


2nd
2
4
3
J
6
J
K
R.Barbosa
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
5
A
C 4
10
6
5
Rombaut
South
1 S
3 C
5 D


4th
Q
6
10
8
A
4
2
S J 10 6
H K J 9 6 3
D 6 3
C 9 8 3
TableS 8 7 4 3
H A 2
D 10 9
C A J 7 5 2


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A Q 5 2
H 8 4
D J 8 2
C K Q 10 6






3 NT +23 NT 104-13 NT South +2+6605 D North =+600


2012 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 15
N-S Vul
S 9 3
H 5
D 6 5 3 2
C K Q J 8 7 2
Upmark
West
1 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
D A
D J
Kamil
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
2
3
5
Nystrom
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
7
C 9
Fleisher
South
Dbl
2 NT


4th
9
Q
Zia
West
1 D
3 H
AP

Lead
D 8
D K
D A
Fallenius
North
Pass
4 C


2nd
9
5
2
Martel
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
10
7
Fredin
South
Dbl
5 C


4th
3
Q
S 10 8 2
H K 6 4 2
D A K J 10 4
C 4
TableS Q J 6 4
H J 8 7 3
D 8 7
C 9 5 3


Par +600
5 C NS
S A K 7 5
H A Q 10 9
D Q 9
C A 10 6
5 C/D +123 NT 104-133 NT South -1-1005 C North =+600


2012 Spingold Final, Segment 13 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 16
E-W Vul
S 10
H 3
D A K Q J 9 7
C A J 7 6 2
Helness
West

2 D
3 H
AP

Lead
S 5
H 9
H Q
H J
H 8
Levin
North
1 D
3 C
3 S


2nd
10
K
C 2
C 6
C 7
Helgemo
East
1 S
Pass
Dbl


3rd
K
A
4
7
Weinstein
South
1 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
4
3
5
10
Katz
West

2 D
Dbl
AP

Lead
S A
S 3
D A
D K
H 3
H Q
C 2
C 4
Fantoni
North
1 D
Dbl
4 C


2nd
4
8
3
5
4
D J
8
10
Nickell
East
1 S
2 S
Pass


3rd
5
Q
4
6
K
9
K
J
Nunes
South
1 NT
3 H
5 D


4th
10
D 7
2
8
A
5
3
Q
S Q 6 5
H A Q J 8 6 2
D 8 2
C 10 3
TableS A K 7 3 2
H 9 7 4
D 5 3
C Q 9 8


Par +130
4 D NS
S J 9 8 4
H K 10 5
D 10 6 4
C K 5 4



5 C/D +53 NT 104-183 NT South -5-2505 D North -1-50


2012 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 17
E-W Vul
S 8 5
H K
D J 10 5
C A K 10 9 8 7 5
Seamon
West

Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
S 3
S 4
D 6
S Q
H A
S 7
Helgemo
North

2 C
3 D


2nd
5
K
4
H 4
7
D 7
Cayne
East

Dbl
Pass


3rd
A
2
J
6
2
9
Helness
South
1 D
2 D
3 NT


4th
10
8
A
C 5
K
C 7
Fantoni
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
H A
S 4
D 9
Versace
North

2 C
3 C
5 D

2nd
5
4
K
3
Nunes
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
5
3
5
Lauria
South
1 D
2 D
3 D


4th
10
K
8
2
S J 9 6 3 2
H 10 5 3 2
D 4 3
C Q 6
TableS A Q 7 4
H A 9 8 6
D A 2
C J 3 2


Par +130
4 D NS
S K 10
H Q J 7 4
D K Q 9 8 7 6
C 4

5 C/D +23 NT 104-203 NT South -2-1005 D South -1-50


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 73 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 18
Both Vul
S 10 9 5
H A
D 8 3 2
C A K J 9 8 5
Meckstroth
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



Lead
S J
Bathurst
North
2 C
2 S
3 H
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
J.Lall
South
2 D
2 NT
3 NT
Kranyak
West
Pass
2 D
Dbl
Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
D K
S 7
D J
D 10
Katz
North
1 C
3 C
Pass
3 S
5 C
AP

2nd
4
6
8
9
G.Wolpert
East
1 D
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
J
A
S 2
Nickell
South
Dbl
3 D
Rdbl
4 C
Pass


4th
2
5
5
3
S Q J 8 2
H K 10 7 4
D Q J
C 6 4 3
TableS 7 4 3
H Q 9 3 2
D A K 10 7 6
C 7


Par -140
3 H EW
S A K 6
H J 8 6 5
D 9 5 4
C Q 10 2

3 NT +153 NT 119-203 NT South =+6005 C× North -2-500


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 73 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 19
N-S Vul
S A K J 10
H 9 6
D K 10 2
C J 6 5 3
Hampson
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
D 4
Jacobs
North
1 C
Rdbl
3 S


2nd
6
3
Greco
East
Pass
1 H
Dbl


3rd
2
K
Beatty
South
1 D
3 D
3 NT


4th
A
5
Bates
West

2 H
AP


Lead
H 7
S 6
C K
C 2
H K
H Q
S A
Diamond
North
1 D
3 D



2nd
A
8
7
8
9
D 2
2
Wold
East
Pass
3 H



3rd
5
J
9
A
2
10
C 10
Platnick
South
2 D
5 D



4th
6
Q
5
3
3
4
3
S 8 7 5 4 3
H K Q J 5
D J 3
C A 9
TableS Q 9 2
H 10 8 7 2
D 9 5
C K Q 4 2


Par +500
4 S× EW -3
S 6
H A 4 3
D A Q 8 7 6 4
C 10 8 7


3 NT +133 NT 132-203 NT South =+6005 D North -2-200


2012 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 20
E-W Vul
S 10 8
H 6
D A Q 10 9 8 3
C A Q J 3
Madala
West

1 H
Pass




Lead
H 4
Ekeblad
North

2 C
3 NT
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
AP
Weichsel
South
1 D
2 NT
D.Clerkin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
S 9
S 4
Sadek
North

1 D
2 S
3 C
4 H


2nd
2
8
J
J.Clerkin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
5
El Ahmady
South
1 C
1 H
2 NT
3 D
5 D


4th
10
6
S A 9 7 5
H A 10 9 5 4
D 6
C 7 5 2
TableS K 4 3
H J 3 2
D J 5 2
C 10 9 8 6


Par +430
4 NT NS
S Q J 6 2
H K Q 8 7
D K 7 4
C K 4
3 NT +23 NT 134-203 NT South +2+4605 D North =+400


TopMain

2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 21
None Vul
S K J 8 2
H 8 7
D K 8 2
C K 9 8 6
Martel
West

1 H
3 C
Pass

Lead
C 2
C 7
H 3
D 3
D 2
S 3
C 4
Wooldridge
North

Dbl
Dbl
Pass

2nd
9
H 6
7
J
7
5
S 6
Stansby
East

2 H
Pass
Dbl

3rd
J
10
Q
K
A
K
A
Hurd
South
1 D
Dbl
3 NT
AP

4th
3
6
A
5
H 4
A
8
Bathurst
West
Weinstein
North
Zagorin
East
Levin
South
S 9 5
H J 9 4 3 2
D J
C A Q 10 5 2
TableS A 10 7 4
H Q 10 5
D 10 7 5
C J 7 4


Par +420
4 S NS
S Q 6 3
H A K 6
D A Q 9 6 4 3
C 3


3 NT +43 NT 140-203 NT× South =+5505 D South =+400


2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 22
Both Vul
S A 4 3
H 4 2
D A J 9 7 6 2
C 9 8
v.Prooijen
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
H J
H 5
D 4
D A
D 2
H 9
H 6
H 10
C A
Lauria
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
2
4
3
C 2
S 2
S 3
S 7
C 9
S 4
Verhees
East
Pass
AP


3rd
3
Q
J
8
Q
K
8
C 5
6
Versace
South
1 NT



4th
7
A
5
10
K
C 3
C 8
S 9
J
Sementa
West
1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
S 6
H 4
D 4
C 8
C 4
D 8
Muller
North
2 D
4 D


2nd
7
Q
3
3
2
9
10
Duboin
East
3 H
Pass


3rd
10
K
A
J
K
5
A
de Wijs
South
Dbl
5 D


4th
2
A
5
5
A
Q
S K 5
H J 10 9 8 5
D K 10 3
C A 10 4
TableS 10 8 6 2
H K Q 6 3
D 5
C 7 6 5 2


Par +660
5 NT NS
S Q J 9 7
H A 7
D Q 8 4
C K Q J 3



5 C/D +33 NT 141-233 NT South -2-2005 D North -1-100


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 23
N-S Vul
S 10 5
H K 10 9 7
D J 10 8 7 6 4
C 6
Cohen
West
Goren
North
Wolfson
East
Donn
South
Simson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
Ekeblad
North

1 D
2 S
3 C
4 D
4 S
5 C
Johnson
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Rubin
South
1 C
2 H
2 NT
3 D
4 H
4 NT
5 D
S J 9 4 2
H 6 3 2
D 2
C Q 8 7 3 2
TableS 8 7 6 3
H 8 5 4
D A Q 3
C J 5 4


Par +1370
6 D NS
S A K Q
H A Q J
D K 9 5
C A K 10 9
5 C/D +43 NT 142-273 NT South +2+4605 D North +1+620


2010 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 24
Both Vul
S J 9 3
H A J 8 7
D 9 6 5 4 3 2
C
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
C 9
D A
D K
D 7
C 2
H 4
D 5
D 9
D 6
S 9
Multon
North

1 D
3 NT



2nd
H 7
8
S 2
C 5
J
K
S 8
S 10
S 7
H 5
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
Q
2
3
4
10
A
C 3
C 4
H 6
A
Quantin
South
1 C
2 NT




4th
A
10
Q
J
S 3
2
C 7
S 4
H 3
6
Bompis
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C K
S 3
H K
D 3
D K
Hamman
North

1 D
3 H
3 NT
5 D

2nd
3
7
A
10
C 7
Pilon
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
Q
2
A
Zia
South
1 C
2 NT
3 S
4 D


4th
D 2
K
4
8
S K 6 4 2
H K Q 3
D 8
C 10 9 8 7 5
TableS 10 8 7
H 9 5 2
D Q J 10
C K Q 6 2


Par +620
4 H NS
S A Q 5
H 10 6 4
D A K 7
C A J 4 3






3 NT +123 NT 154-273 NT South =+6005 D North -1-100


2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 25
E-W Vul
S 3
H A Q J 4 2
D Q 10 3
C A J 8 5
J.Weinstein
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
S 10
C 3
D 7
D 10
C 9
C 8
S 6
Hampson
North

Dbl
AP

2nd
3
5
2
J
K
S 4
Baseggio
East
3 S
Pass


3rd
2
2
Q
A
A
10
Greco
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
7
6
5
K
H 9
Q
Gitelman
West

4 S
AP

Lead
S 10
C 2
D 3
D 4
C K
Jackson
North

Dbl


2nd
3
6
5
K
5
Moss
East
3 S
Pass


3rd
A
Q
A
10
S 2
Sher
South
Pass
5 D


4th
7
A
2
J
10
S 10 6
H K 10 5 3
D K 2
C K Q 7 4 3
TableS A Q J 8 5 4 2
H 9 7 6
D J 5
C 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K 9 7
H 8
D A 9 8 7 6 4
C 10 9 6

3 NT +123 NT 166-273 NT× South +1+6505 D South -1-50


2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 63 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 26
N-S Vul
S 4
H 9 7
D J 9 6 4
C J 9 6 5 4 2
Bates
West
Pass
2 S
Dbl


Lead
S 2
C Q
D 5
S 10
D Q
D A
S 8
H A
H K
H Q
C A
C 10
Harris
North
Pass
Pass
AP


2nd
4
8
3
3
4
6
C 4
6
8
10
3
K
Mohan
East
2 H
Pass



3rd
Q
2
9
J
7
S 5
9
9
C 5
C 6
9
J
Morgan
South
Dbl
3 NT



4th
K
7
K
H 7
2
8
A
5
2
3
H 4
S 7
Gerstman
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
C 2
H A
H K
H Q
S A
S K
S 3
D J
S.Blanchard
North
Pass
2 D
3 S
5 C

2nd
J
H 5
6
8
10
2
8
J
7
Landen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
A
7
9
D 4
4
D 6
C 4
2
B.Blanchard
South
2 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
10
8
2
3
4
5
7
9
S J 8 2
H 10 8 6
D A Q 10 3
C K 8 3
TableS Q 10 9 7 5
H J 5 4 3 2
D K 7
C 7


Par +110
3 C NS
S A K 6 3
H A K Q
D 8 5 2
C A Q 10








5 C/D +33 NT 167-303 NT× South -1-2005 C South -1-100


2010 USBC Final, Segment 13 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 27
N-S Vul
S A J 8
H 10 8 3
D 7
C K J 10 8 7 6
Diamond
West
1 D
Dbl



Lead
D K
D Q
H 4
C 2
C J
Kamil
North
Pass
3 NT



2nd
7
H 3
8
9
5
Platnick
East
1 S
AP



3rd
2
5
J
K
4
Fleisher
South
1 NT




4th
4
10
Q
3
Levin
West
1 D
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
D K
C K
C J
C 7
S 5
H 3
Greco
North
Pass
3 C
3 S
5 C

2nd
J
C 6
3
5
Q
3
5
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
8
2
4
A
J
9
Hampson
South
Dbl
3 D
3 NT


4th
7
4
9
S 4
D 3
2
K
S 10 4 3
H K 7 6 4
D A K Q 6 3
C 9
TableS 9 7 6 2
H J 5
D 9 8 5 2
C Q 5 3


Par +620
4 H NS
S K Q 5
H A Q 9 2
D J 10 4
C A 4 2


3 NT +23 NT 169-303 NT South +2+6605 C North =+600


2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 28
N-S Vul
S K 7 5
H 10 9 8 7
D A Q J 10 7 3
C
Bakkeren
West

Pass



Lead
C 2
S 9
D 2
H 7
H 8
S 2
H 9
H 5
D A
Katz
North
1 D
Pass



2nd
S 5
J
6
2
C 10
K
C 5
10
8
Bertens
East
3 C
Pass



3rd
Q
6
Q
4
J
4
K
C 4
Nickell
South
3 NT




4th
6
7
5
6
Q
3
A
S 8
Rodwell
West

3 D
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
H A
H 6
C Q
D 9
Drijver
North
1 D
3 H
4 D


2nd
J
8
9
A
6
Meckstroth
East
3 C
4 C
Pass


3rd
Q
C 4
D 5
2
3
Brink
South
Dbl
Pass
5 D


4th
7
4
K
S 5
8
S 10 6 2
H A Q 6 5 3
D K 6
C 8 7 2
TableS Q 9 4
H 2
D 8 5
C K Q 10 9 5 4 3


Par +660
5 NT NS
S A J 8 3
H K J 4
D 9 4 2
C A J 6




3 NT +123 NT 181-303 NT South +1+6305 D North -1-100


2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 29
N-S Vul
S A K J 4 3
H K 10 8 4
D 2
C 10 7 3
Karaivanov
West

1 D
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
S 8
C 3
D 5
H 7
C 10
S K
C 7
C J
C 8
Sementa
North

1 H
2 D
3 C
3 NT

2nd
2
5
2
S 3
3
6
6
Q
D 7
S Q
Trendafilov
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
A
9
8
K
4
H J
A
S 4
S J
Duboin
South
1 C
2 C
2 NT
3 D


4th
A
2
K
10
2
D 3
9
H 9
H 5
S 7
Versace
West

2 D
Pass
Pass


Lead
H A
H 3
C 3
D A
D 4
S A
S K
S 3
D Q
Stefanov
North

Dbl
3 S
5 C


2nd
4
K
2
3
5
2
6
7
K
Lauria
East

Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
2
5
A
2
C 7
8
D 10
C 4
C 10
Aronov
South
2 C
2 NT
3 NT



4th
7
J
K
6
8
5
9
Q
C Q
S Q 9 5
H A 9 3
D K J 9 7 5 3
C K
TableS 10 7 6 2
H Q 6 5 2
D 8 6
C Q 6 2


Par +630
4 NT NS
S 8
H J 7
D A Q 10 4
C A J 9 8 5 4






3 NT +23 NT 183-303 NT South +2+6605 C South =+600


2009 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 30
N-S Vul
S Q 3 2
H K 6 2
D 7
C Q J 10 9 7 6
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
H J
C A
C 3
C J
S K
de Knijff
North
Pass
2 D
2 S
3 D
3 S


2nd
2
2
8
2
D 5
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
7
6
Q
4
Wrang
South
1 NT
2 H
2 NT
3 H
3 NT


4th
5
A
5
D 6
K
Nystrom
West

Pass
AP




Lead
S K
S A
H J
C Q
H 10
Platnick
North
Pass
4 S





2nd
2
3
K
5
Bertheau
East
Pass
Pass





3rd
10
7
3
3
Diamond
South
2 NT
5 C





4th
5
8
8
K
S A K 4
H J 10 9 5 4
D 8 3
C K 8 2
TableS 10 7 6
H 7 3
D J 10 9 6 5 4 2
C 5


Par +630
4 NT NS
S J 9 8 5
H A Q 8
D A K Q
C A 4 3



3 NT +123 NT 195-303 NT South +1+6305 C South -1-100


TopMain

2009 USBC Playoff, Segment 63 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 31
None Vul
S A K J 10 3
H 10 2
D J 3 2
C K J 2
Ekeblad
West

Pass
Pass
AP



Lead
D A
D 4
D 6
D 10
D 7
S 9
Rodwell
North

2 D
3 S




2nd
2
J
H 8
S 3
S 10
A
Weichsel
East

Pass
Pass




3rd
5
Q
K
H 5
S 2
Meckstroth
South
2 C
2 H
3 NT




4th
8
9
3
C 5
C 3
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
D 5
D A
S 4
C K
Granovetter
North

2 C
2 H
2 NT
3 H
5 C

2nd
8
3
A
Q
Zia
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
6
2
3
Rubin
South
1 H
2 D
2 S
3 D
3 NT


4th
2
9
8
4
S 9 7 4
H 9 4
D A K 10 7 4
C 10 8 4
TableS Q 6 5 2
H J 7 6 5 3
D Q 6 5
C Q


Par +400
5 C NS
S 8
H A K Q 8
D 9 8
C A 9 7 6 5 3



5 C/D +103 NT 195-403 NT South -1-505 C North =+400


2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 32
Both Vul
S A
H 10 3
D A K 7 4
C A Q J 8 7 5
Robinson
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H J
Welland
North
1 C
2 D
3 H



2nd
3
Boyd
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
Willenken
South
1 H
3 C
3 NT



4th
5
H.Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
C 3
C Q
D A
D K
D 4
S K
Wildavsky
North
1 C
2 D
3 D
4 S
5 C

2nd
K
2
S 3
5
8
10
Garner
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
A
9
6
J
C K
Doub
South
1 S
3 C
3 NT
4 NT


4th
3
D 3
4
2
9
Q
S J 2
H Q J 9 8
D Q 9 2
C 10 6 4 2
TableS 10 8 7 5 3
H A 6 4 2
D 10 8 5 3
C


Par +1440
6 NT NS
S K Q 9 6 4
H K 7 5
D J 6
C K 9 3



3 NT +33 NT 198-403 NT South +3+6905 C North =+600


2009 USBC Round of 32, Segment 13 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 33
Both Vul
S 10 9 4 3
H 5
D A K 10 6 2
C 9 4 2
Prahin
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
S 5
C 2
D Q
D 5
D K
D 10
D 6
C 4
Meltzer
North
Pass
Dbl
3 C


2nd
3
10
7
3
8
J
H Q
H J
8
Heitzman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
2
A
2
A
7
H 8
C 5
J
Larsen
South
1 C
2 C
3 NT


4th
6
H 7
3
4
9
H 2
H 3
H 4
H 6
Chambers
West

1 H
3 D
Pass

Lead
S K
S A
H A
H 7
D 2
Rowntree
North
Pass
Dbl
Dbl
5 C

2nd
3
4
3
2
Schermer
East
Pass
2 H
3 H
AP

3rd
7
2
5
C 2
Walker
South
1 C
3 C
4 C


4th
6
C 5
10
J
S A K Q 5
H K 9 6 4 3 2
D 8 3
C 3
TableS J 8 7 2
H Q J 10
D J 9 4
C Q 8 7


Par +1370
6 D NS
S 6
H A 8 7
D Q 7 5
C A K J 10 6 5




3 NT +33 NT 201-403 NT South +3+6905 C South =+600


2008 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 34
N-S Vul
S Q J 6 3 2
H K Q 9 7
D A 9 2
C 3
Gromoeller
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass



Lead
C K
D Q
S K
C 10
D 4
D 9
Ja.Hackett
North

1 S
2 H
3 D
3 NT



2nd
3
3
9
Q
S 5
7
Kirmse
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
8
2
8
5
A
J
Ju.Hackett
South
1 D
2 D
2 NT
3 H




4th
A
K
2
S 3
6
C 2
Gold
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
S A
D 4
C 6
C 4
H 7
C Q
S 6
D Q
Smirnov
North

1 S
2 H
3 D
3 NT
4 H
5 D

2nd
2
D 10
3
A
5
6
7
4
Townsend
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
5
9
2
D 2
A
D A
D 5
Piekarek
South
1 D
2 D
2 NT
3 H
4 C
4 NT


4th
9
3
K
3
8
2
10
8
S 8 7 5
H J 3 2
D 3
C K J 9 7 5 2
TableS A K 10 4
H 10 8 6
D K 7 6
C 10 8 6


Par +620
4 H South
S 9
H A 5 4
D Q J 10 8 5 4
C A Q 4







3 NT +23 NT 203-413 NT South +2+6605 D South =+600


2008 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 23 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 35
N-S Vul
S K 9 7 6
H K 6 3
D J 10 7 5 3 2
C
Ferguson
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C 3
C K
H 4
D J
D A
S 4
C J
C 10
C 6
Casen
North
Pass
2 C
3 D



2nd
S 6
A
2
6
9
3
8
D 8
H 5
Hollman
East
1 C
Dbl
Pass



3rd
9
Q
K
Q
2
K
4
H 8
S J
Schwartz
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT



4th
7
H 3
7
4
S 5
A
D 3
D 5
Fallenius
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
H 5
D 2
H Q
S Q
Buras
North
Pass
2 C
2 S
4 C


2nd
H 3
8
6
6
Fredin
East
Pass
Dbl
3 C
Pass


3rd
9
K
Q
C K
Narkiewicz
South
1 NT
2 H
3 D
5 D


4th
A
7
K
A
S J 3
H Q J 10 8 2
D K 9 4
C Q 4 3
TableS A 10 5 2
H 7
D 6
C K J 10 9 6 5 2


Par +130
4 D NS
S Q 8 4
H A 9 5 4
D A Q 8
C A 8 7





5 C/D +53 NT 203-463 NT South -3-3005 D South -1-100


2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 36
E-W Vul
S K Q 5
H 4
D A Q 10 9 5 3
C 7 3 2
Freeman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
H Q
H 10
C K
H 8
Mahaffey
North
1 D
2 D
3 C
3 S


2nd
4
D 3
D 5
5
S 4
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
3
2
9
Seamon
South
2 C
2 NT
3 H
3 NT


4th
5
7
A
A
D 9
Pszczola
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H K
H 5
D A
D Q
H 7
C 3
C Q
H 8
S 4
D 10
S 10
Hamman
North
1 D
2 D
4 C



2nd
4
9
7
2
10
10
8
C 9
3
S 6
8
Lev
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
C 2
J
C 6
C 7
K
D 3
Q
K
C 4
Q
Compton
South
2 C
3 C
5 C



4th
A
3
4
6
6
5
A
D 5
2
8
A
S J 8 3
H K Q 10 9
D K 8 6 4
C 8 5
TableS A 7 6 2
H J 8 6 3 2
D 7 2
C A 10


Par +400
5 C NS
S 10 9 4
H A 7 5
D J
C K Q J 9 6 4







5 C/D +23 NT 203-483 NT South -2-1005 C South -1-50


2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 37
E-W Vul
S K Q J 3
H Q 4
D A K J 6 5 4
C 2
Rosenberg
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C 4
D Q
D 3
D K
D J
D 6
D 5
S K
C 10
C 9
G.Wolpert
North
1 C
2 D
3 S



2nd
2
2
7
S 6
H 6
H 8
S 10
A
J
S 3
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
4
A
8
H 2
H 5
H 9
4
A
Spector
South
1 H
3 D
3 NT



4th
K
10
S 5
9
S 2
S 8
S 9
H 7
H 4
Grue
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
S 2
Levin
North
1 D
1 S
3 D
4 H


2nd
K
K
Cheek
East
Dbl
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
A
Weinstein
South
1 H
1 NT
3 H
5 D


4th
2
4
S 9 8 2
H 7 3
D 9 7 2
C A 9 8 4 3
TableS A 10 6 5
H K J 8 6
D 10
C Q 10 6 5


Par +400
5 D North
S 7 4
H A 10 9 5 2
D Q 8 3
C K J 7






5 C/D +103 NT 203-583 NT South -1-505 D North =+400


2008 USBC Final, Segment 23 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 38
N-S Vul
S A 5 4
H A 9 6 3
D A Q 4
C 7 6 2
Meckstroth
West

1 D
2 C
Pass


Lead
S 10
C 5
S 3
D 3
Stansby
North

Dbl
Pass
3 NT


2nd
4
K
5
Rodwell
East
Pass
1 NT
2 S
AP


3rd
K
A
7
Martel
South
Pass
Dbl
2 NT



4th
2
2
Q
Strul
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C A
H 5
D A
S 4
C 4
H 4
C 5
H J
Nickell
North

1 C
1 H
3 D
5 D

2nd
2
A
C 10
K
K
3
Q
6
Becker
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
3
7
3
2
D 6
Q
D 8
K
Freeman
South
Pass
1 D
3 C
4 D
AP

4th
J
2
2
3
6
8
7
D 5
S 10 9 6 3
H J 10 5 4
D J 8 6 2
C A
TableS K J 8 7
H K Q 7
D
C 10 9 8 5 4 3


Par +100
4 S× EW -1
S Q 2
H 8 2
D K 10 9 7 5 3
C K Q J




3 NT +163 NT 219-583 NT South +2+6605 D× South -3-800


2007 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 39
N-S Vul
S J 5 3
H 9
D Q 9 8 6 4 2
C K 4 3
Fantoni
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
D J
D K
D 5
H J
Nystrom
North

Pass
3 D


2nd
9
3
7
A
Nunes
East

2 H
Pass


3rd
8
2
4
6
Bertheau
South
1 C
Pass
3 NT


4th
A
10
C Q
S 7
Fu
West

2 H
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H Q
H K
H 6
C K
C 4
D A
D 7
Lauria
North

Dbl
5 D
AP

2nd
9
7
J
7
8
4
Zhao
East

3 H
Pass


3rd
2
C 3
D 2
2
A
10
Versace
South
2 D
Pass
Pass


4th
A
5
8
6
D 3
J
S A Q 8
H Q J 10 7 4 3
D A 7 3
C 6
TableS 9 7 4
H 8 5 2
D 10
C Q J 10 9 8 7


Par +500
4 H× EW -3
S K 10 6 2
H A K 6
D K J 5
C A 5 2


3 NT +153 NT 234-583 NT South =+6005 D× South -2-500


2007 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 13 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 40
E-W Vul
S 8 7 2
H 4 3
D 5 4 2
C A K J 8 6
Balicki
West

2 H
Pass
AP


Lead
H Q
D A
D K
D 10
D 8
D 7
D 3
H K
C 3
C K
S 8
S 9
Greco
North
Pass
3 C
3 H



2nd
3
6
J
H 5
S 6
H J
H 8
9
10
4
J
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
2
4
5
C 6
S 2
S 7
4
A
H 6
A
Hampson
South
1 C
3 D
3 NT



4th
A
9
Q
S 3
S Q
S 4
S 5
S 10
2
7
K
O'Rourke
West

1 H
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
D A
D K
C 3
C K
C 6
H-Welland
North
Pass
2 C
3 D
4 D


2nd
2
6
J
7
4
5
Jacobus
East
Pass
2 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
4
2
A
S 9
D 7
Sementa
South
1 D
Dbl
3 H
5 D


4th
A
9
Q
2
10
Q
S K 6
H Q J 10 9 8 5
D J 6
C Q 10 7
TableS Q J 10 5 4 3
H 2
D Q 9
C 9 5 4 2


Par +1440
7 D NS
S A 9
H A K 7 6
D A K 10 8 7 3
C 3








3 NT +23 NT 236-583 NT South +3+4905 D South +2+440


TopMain

2006 USBC Round of 32, Segment 43 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 41
None Vul
S A 8 7 4 2
H 10 5 4
D Q 9
C Q 8 3
Roman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
D J
D 10
D 7
Compton
North
Pass
1 H
3 C
3 S


2nd
9
Q
5
C 6
Fout
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
A
6
S 5
S.Cohen
South
1 C
2 H
3 D
3 NT


4th
2
4
S 2
J.Clerkin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 2
D 5
D 6
H 7
D 4
Rengstorff
North
Pass
1 H
3 S
5 C


2nd
4
K
Q
A
J
D.Clerkin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
8
9
A
6
C Q
Ehlers
South
1 C
2 NT
4 C



4th
Q
7
2
5
S J 9 5
H J 9 6 3 2
D K J 6
C 9 7
TableS K 10 6 3
H 8 7
D A 10 8 7 3
C 4 2


Par +400
5 C NS
S Q
H A K Q
D 5 4 2
C A K J 10 6 5

5 C/D +103 NT 236-693 NT South -1-505 C South =+400


2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 42
Both Vul
S A Q J 4
H Q 7
D K Q J 8 6 4
C J
Ekeblad
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
D K
Mooney
North

2 D
3 S


2nd
Q
A
Rubin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
2
Monsegur
South
1 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
4
9
Palazzo
West
Moss
North
Fornasari
East
Gitelman
South
S 8 7 5
H K 10 9 5
D 10 9
C Q 6 4 3
TableS 9 6 3 2
H J 8 6 3 2
D A 7
C K 2


Par +1370
6 D South
S K 10
H A 4
D 5 3 2
C A 10 9 8 7 5
3 NT +33 NT 241-693 NT South +3+6905 D North =+600


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 123 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 43
Both Vul
S Q 8
H A K Q 7
D 10
C K J 8 7 5 3
Nunes
West

Pass
AP




Lead
D 4
D 5
C 6
H 6
C K
C 5
S A
Nystrom
North
1 D
3 C





2nd
10
A
A
Q
10
Q
2
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass





3rd
Q
6
3
3
2
9
5
Bertheau
South
1 S
3 NT





4th
2
H 7
4
4
H 2
H 5
8
Fredin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
H 3
C 2
H 5
Versace
North
1 C
3 H
4 C
4 H
4 NT


2nd
2
10
A
A
Lindkvist
East
1 S
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
2
3
J
Lauria
South
2 S
3 NT
4 D
4 S
5 C


4th
8
7
4
4
S 5 3
H 9 8 6 5 2
D J 8 7 6 4
C A
TableS A 10 9 7 6
H J 3
D Q 9 5
C Q 10 4


Par +600
3 NT NS
S K J 4 2
H 10 4
D A K 3 2
C 9 6 2




3 NT +123 NT 253-693 NT South =+6005 C North -1-100


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 203 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 44
Both Vul
S Q 10
H A K 10 9
D 4
C Q J 10 7 3 2
P.Branco
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
C Q
C J
C 6
D 8
S J
S K
Hampson
North

2 C
3 C
3 H


2nd
Q
8
H 3
K
4
A
7
Branco
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
5
A
2
A
5
Greco
South
1 NT
2 D
3 D
3 NT


4th
3
4
9
H 2
5
10
Moss
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
D 6
C Q
H 7
C 10
C 3
D Q
C J
S Q
Villas-Boas
North

2 C
3 H
4 H
5 C

2nd
5
7
8
A
S 8
H 6
K
H 5
4
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
8
5
2
6
A
C 7
H J
3
Chagas
South
1 D
2 NT
4 C
4 S


4th
4
C 2
K
4
4
9
S 6
D 3
S 7 5 2
H 7
D K J 9 8 3 2
C K 9 4
TableS J 9 8 6 4
H Q 6 5 3 2
D A 6
C 8


Par +140
3 H NS
S A K 3
H J 8 4
D Q 10 7 5
C A 6 5





3 NT +123 NT 265-693 NT South +1+6305 C North -1-100


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 123 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 45
None Vul
S 6
H Q 5
D A Q 8 7
C A K 10 9 7 6
Versace
West
1 H
Pass
AP


Lead
S K
S 9
H 7
H 4
C 10
Lindkvist
North
2 C
3 D



2nd
6
D 7
6
Q
Lauria
East
Dbl
Pass



3rd
3
A
K
3
Fredin
South
3 C
3 NT



4th
2
10
5
8
Nystrom
West
1 H
3 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
D 6
C A
C K
S 6
S K
H Q
H J
D A
Fantoni
North
2 C
3 S
4 C


2nd
A
5
5
Q
3
C 6
3
C 7
Bertheau
East
2 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
Q
2
3
2
4
6
S 5
Nunes
South
3 C
3 NT
5 C


4th
5
4
4
8
9
8
K
8
S K 9
H K J 10 9 4 2
D K 5 2
C 8 4
TableS A J 7 5 4 3
H 7 3
D 10 4 3
C Q 5


Par +430
4 NT NS
S Q 10 8 2
H A 8 6
D J 9 6
C J 3 2




3 NT +103 NT 275-693 NT South =+4005 C North -1-50


2005 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 46
None Vul
S A J 8 6
H Q 6 2
D 10 7 3
C Q 7 5
Katz
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
H K
H J
C 10
D Q
D 8
H A
Ekeblad
North
Pass
3 C
3 S


2nd
6
3
7
3
K
7
8
Jacobs
East
1 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
2
6
5
A
J
10
Rubin
South
2 C
3 H
3 NT


4th
K
4
5
K
3
9
Q
Moss
West

2 D
Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
C Q
C 8
H K
D Q
Lauria
North
Pass
Dbl
4 C


2nd
A
K
6
7
K
Gitelman
East
1 D
3 D
Pass


3rd
3
A
5
2
A
Versace
South
2 C
3 H
5 C


4th
K
3
4
A
S 10 9 7 5 4
H 10 7 3
D A 8 6
C 6 3
TableS Q 3 2
H A 5 4
D Q J 5 4 2
C K 4


Par +420
4 H NS
S K
H K J 9 8
D K 9
C A J 10 9 8 2


3 NT +103 NT 285-693 NT South =+4005 C South -1-50


2005 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 47
None Vul
S A J 8 6
H Q 6 2
D 10 7 3
C Q 7 5
Hurd
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
H K
D 4
D 8
D 5
D 2
Krekorian
North
Pass
3 C
3 S


2nd
3
3
9
10
C 9
C 2
Wooldridge
East
1 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
A
Q
S 7
S 4
Casen
South
2 C
3 H
3 NT


4th
K
A
7
C 8
S 6
S 8
Robison
West

Pass



Lead
D A
D 6
S K
C Q
C J
Carmichael
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
3
10
4
K
6
Onstott
East
1 D
Pass



3rd
2
J
A
A
5
M.White
South
5 C




4th
9
K
2
3
4
S 10 9 7 5 4
H 10 7 3
D A 8 6
C 6 3
TableS Q 3 2
H A 5 4
D Q J 5 4 2
C K 4


Par +420
4 H NS
S K
H K J 9 8
D K 9
C A J 10 9 8 2

5 C/D +103 NT 285-793 NT South -1-505 C South =+400


2004 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 48
Both Vul
S A J
H J 9 2
D A K J 8 4 2
C 9 8
Fantoni
West
Khan
North
Nunes
East
Jafer
South
Allana
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
S K
Lauria
North

1 D
2 C
3 D
3 NT
4 S
5 D
Fazli
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP
Versace
South
1 C
1 S
2 D
3 H
4 C
5 C
S 10 7 6
H Q 10 8 7
D 3
C A J 10 5 3
TableS K Q 5 2
H 6 5 3
D 10 6 5
C 7 6 4


Par +630
4 NT NS
S 9 8 4 3
H A K 4
D Q 9 7
C K Q 2
3 NT +23 NT 288-793 NT South +2+6605 D North =+600


2004 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 49
E-W Vul
S 10 9 8
H A K Q 7 5
D 9 8
C Q J 3
Gromov
West
Pass
2 S
AP


Lead
S Q
C 2
C J
C 3
C K
C 7
C 8
H 3
Verhees
North
1 H
3 C



2nd
8
6
D 2
D 4
H 9
H 6
S 3
4
Dubinin
East
1 S
Pass



3rd
2
Q
4
A
D 8
S 9
S 10
A
Jansma
South
2 C
3 NT



4th
K
5
9
10
D 10
S 4
S 5
2
v.Prooijen
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
S 4
C 2
C 3
C K
C 8
C 7
C 4
H 3
Khven
North
1 H
2 H
4 C


2nd
8
K
6
S 6
10
S Q
H 4
D 3
6
Brink
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
3
Q
A
J
S 9
S 10
D 9
A
Matushko
South
2 C
3 C
5 C


4th
6
8
5
9
S 2
H 10
H 2
D 2
J
S Q J 3
H 9 6 4
D Q J 7 3
C 10 9 6
TableS A 6 5 4 2
H J 10 2
D A 10 4 2
C 5


Par +460
5 NT NS
S K 7
H 8 3
D K 6 5
C A K 8 7 4 2




3 NT +23 NT 291-793 NT South +3+4905 C South +1+420


2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 50
Both Vul
S 10 8 7 3
H A
D K J 9 7 4 3
C 10 5
Shoaib
West
1 C
Pass

Lead
H 2
D 3
D 6
D 2
D K
D 9
D 7
C 5
C 9
S Q
S J
H 8
Ja.Hackett
North
2 D
Pass

2nd
A
8
4
C 6
H 4
H 6
S 5
7
K
3
4
10
Hadi
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
3
10
5
J
C 2
C 3
C 4
A
10
6
7
J
Ju.Hackett
South
3 NT


4th
7
Q
A
H 9
S 2
C 8
H 5
Q
J
A
K
S 8
Townsend
West
1 H
Pass

Lead
S 5
D 6
C 10
D Q
C A
C 3
S 7
C 4
S 8
C 9
Fazli
North
2 D
5 D

2nd
J
9
7
7
6
8
6
K
9
H 2
Gold
East
3 H
AP

3rd
Q
5
2
8
5
D J
A
D 3
D 10
S 10
Allana
South
4 H


4th
3
2
Q
A
J
H 3
2
H 4
4
H 6
S Q 4 2
H K J 5 2
D Q 6
C K Q 8 6
TableS K 9 6 5
H 9 8 6 4 3
D 8 5
C J 7


Par +600
5 D NS
S A J
H Q 10 7
D A 10 2
C A 9 4 3 2






5 C/D +123 NT 291-913 NT South -1-1005 D North =+600


TopMain

2004 USBC Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 51
N-S Vul
S K
H A Q 7
D 10 6 4
C Q J 8 5 3 2
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 4
S J
S 10
S 7
Stansby
North

2 C
3 NT


2nd
K
8
9
H 2
Rodwell
East

Pass
AP


3rd
A
3
5
Q
Martel
South
1 C
2 NT



4th
2
D 4
C 2
C 3
?
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
D 3
C K
C A
C 7
C J
D 6
S 8
C 8
?
North

2 NT
3 S
5 C

2nd
K
K
4
6
S 4
H 5
8
6
S J
?
East

Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
A
7
2
3
Q
D 2
A
C 5
S 9
?
South
1 NT
3 C
4 D


4th
2
4
9
10
S 7
S 5
5
10
H 6
S Q 6 5 4 3
H 8 6
D Q 9 7 5
C 6 4
TableS A J 10 7
H J 10 5 4
D J 8 3
C 10 9


Par +600
5 C NS
S 9 8 2
H K 9 3 2
D A K 2
C A K 7




5 C/D +123 NT 293-1033 NT South -1-1005 C South +1+620


2003 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 52
N-S Vul
S 4 3
H Q 10 4 3
D J 10 8 7 6 2
C A
Versace
West
Saelensminde
North
Lauria
East
Brogeland
South
Helgemo
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
C Q
D 6
C K
C 4
D 2
C 7
H 3
S J
H A
Fantoni
North
Pass
2 NT
3 D
5 D
AP

2nd
3
4
5
6
Q
10
K
K
4
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
A
S 3
D 8
K
D 10
6
A
2
Nunes
South
1 NT
3 C
4 S
Pass


4th
A
3
9
J
9
S 8
5
4
J
S A Q 6 2
H A 9 5
D 9 3
C 10 6 5 2
TableS J 10 8 7
H K 8 7 2
D Q 4
C Q J 9


Par +110
3 D NS
S K 9 5
H J 6
D A K 5
C K 8 7 4 3





3 NT +133 NT 306-1033 NT South =+6005 D× North -1-200


2003 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 53
Both Vul
S Q 5 3
H J 7 6 2
D A Q J 8 4 2
C
W.Chiu
West
Freeman
North
H.Yang
East
Nickell
South
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
S 10
S J
Yen
North

3 C
3 S
5 C


2nd
3
Q
9
Rodwell
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
K
6
S.Wu
South
1 NT
3 D
4 D
5 D


4th
2
4
5
S A 10 6
H K Q 5 3
D 10 6
C 10 8 7 2
TableS K J 8 7
H 9 4
D 9 7
C 9 6 5 4 3


Par +600
3 NT NS
S 9 4 2
H A 10 8
D K 5 3
C A K Q J
3 NT +133 NT 319-1033 NT South +3+6905 D South -1-100


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 83 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 54
N-S Vul
S A 10 8 7
H A 10 6 3
D K 9
C Q 7 2
?
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 2
C 2
C 6
C 7
C J
C 10
C 8
S K
?
North

2 D
3 NT


2nd
K
4
5
D 7
S 3
H 7
S 4
?
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
4
K
Q
A
D 9
H 3
H 6
?
South
2 C
2 NT



4th
5
3
9
S 5
H 2
D 8
H 8
Gawrys
West

1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
D 3
C Q
C 7
C K
C J
C 10
C 8
S K
S Q
S 6
Burgess
North

1 H
Dbl


2nd
9
K
4
9
D 6
D 2
D Q
H 5
3
4
5
Jassem
East
Pass
3 D
Pass


3rd
4
7
6
A
2
H 3
H 6
H 10
7
8
A
Bach
South
1 C
Pass
5 C


4th
5
J
3
5
H 8
D 8
D 10
H 2
2
9
J
S 5 4 3
H J 7 5
D A Q 6 3 2
C 5 3
TableS J 9 2
H K Q 8 2
D 10 8 7 4
C 9 4


Par +1430
6 S NS
S K Q 6
H 9 4
D J 5
C A K J 10 8 6






3 NT +23 NT 321-1033 NT South +3+6905 C South +1+620


2003 Spingold Final, Segment 43 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 55
E-W Vul
S K
H A 10 8 3
D A 10 6 5 3 2
C 8 4
Stansby
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
C J
C 6
D 9
H 4
D A
D 3
Rosenberg
North

2 D
3 H


2nd
8
Q
8
4
C 2
S 5
S 3
Martel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
A
9
2
J
J
7
Zia
South
1 S
3 D
3 NT


4th
S 4
4
K
K
A
8
Q
Balicki
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C J
D 4
C 4
C 2
S K
Weichsel
North

2 D
3 D


2nd
K
A
9
6
3
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
Q
D 2
4
Sontag
South
1 S
2 S
5 D


4th
8
7
3
10
2
S 8 2
H Q J 7 6 2
D Q 8 4
C A 6 3
TableS Q J 6 5 3
H K 9 5 4
D K
C J 10 9


Par +130
4 D NS
S A 10 9 7 4
H
D J 9 7
C K Q 7 5 2


5 C/D +113 NT 321-1143 NT South -2-1005 D North =+400


2003 Spingold Final, Segment 23 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 56
N-S Vul
S A Q
H J 9
D J 6 2
C K 10 7 6 5 4
Meltzer
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
D 9
C 2
C 4
S 2
S Q
C 10
C 5
C 6
C 7
D 6
S K
Balicki
North
2 C
3 C



2nd
2
3
Q
3
6
H 3
H 6
H 7
H 10
Q
D 10
Larsen
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
5
K
A
A
5
9
H 5
H 4
H 2
A
Zmudzinski
South
2 D
3 NT



4th
K
J
8
4
7
D 4
H 8
S 10
D 7
8
Zia
West
Pass
2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
C 4
C 2
H A
H 7
Stansby
North
Pass
3 H
4 C


2nd
2
Q
8
2
4
Rosenberg
East
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
A
10
K
Q
Martel
South
Dbl
3 S
5 C


4th
A
3
J
9
J
S 10 7 3
H K Q 8
D 10 9 8 7 4
C 8 3
TableS J 9 6 4
H A 10 7 6 3
D Q 5
C Q J


Par +600
5 C NS
S K 8 5 2
H 5 4 2
D A K 3
C A 9 2






3 NT +133 NT 334-1143 NT South +3+6905 C North -1-100


2001 USBC Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 57
Both Vul
S 8 7 6
H J 8 4 2
D
C A K Q 10 8 6
Stansby
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass


Lead
D Q
C J
C 7
C K
Hamman
North

2 C
2 H
3 NT


2nd
S 6
2
5
D 2
Martel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
8
6
A
9
Soloway
South
1 S
2 D
2 NT



4th
A
3
4
S 10
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
H A
S 10
Sontag
North

2 C
3 C
4 C
5 C

2nd
3
4
6
Freeman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
7
A
Weichsel
South
1 D
2 D
3 S
4 D


4th
2
5
3
S 10 2
H A K 6
D Q J 9 6 4 3
C 5 2
TableS A Q 9 4
H Q 10 9 7
D 8 7 2
C 4 3


Par +130
4 C NS
S K J 5 3
H 5 3
D A K 10 5
C J 9 7
5 C/D +33 NT 334-1173 NT South -2-2005 C North -1-100


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 58
Both Vul
S A 10 9 8 7 6
H K
D J 8 7
C 6 4 2
Chagas
West

Pass
Pass
AP



Lead
D K
H 2
S K
H 3
C A
C K
C 8
D 3
D 2
S A
S 8
Sakul
North

1 S
3 S




2nd
7
5
H 6
Q
J
S 3
H 7
9
J
4
Branco
East

Pass
Pass




3rd
4
K
5
4
2
4
6
Q
6
H 8
Karwur
South
1 H
3 C
3 NT




4th
A
A
6
S 7
9
10
Q
8
C 3
2
Lasut
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
H 6
D 3
S 2
C 2
C K
Villas-Boas
North

1 S
3 C
3 S
4 H
5 C

2nd
7
7
9
A
9
S 3
Manoppo
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
K
Q
4
A
4
Campos
South
1 C
2 H
3 D
4 C
4 S


4th
A
A
8
H 2
J
10
S 5 3 2
H 10 9 7 5 4
D K Q 5 2
C J
TableS K Q J 4
H A 3
D 10 6 4 3
C Q 10 9


Par +130
4 C NS
S
H Q J 8 6 2
D A 9
C A K 8 7 5 3








5 C/D +53 NT 335-1223 NT South -3-3005 C South -1-100


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 59
Both Vul
S Q 9 8 7
H A 2
D J 9 7
C K 9 8 4
Campos
West

1 H
AP


Lead
C A
S 6
C J
C 9
Lasut
North
Pass
1 S



2nd
4
7
Q
Villas-Boas
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
10
10
K
Manoppo
South
1 D
3 NT



4th
6
A
2
Karwur
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
H 2
S 6
H 10
D J
Chagas
North
Pass
Dbl
2 H


2nd
A
Q
7
J
2
Sakul
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
5
10
D 9
4
Branco
South
1 D
2 D
5 D


4th
4
K
A
C 2
3
S 6 5 3 2
H K J 8 7 3
D 8 3
C A Q
TableS K J 10 4
H Q 6
D 6 2
C 10 7 5 3 2


Par +600
5 D NS
S A
H 10 9 5 4
D A K Q 10 5 4
C J 6
3 NT +23 NT 337-1223 NT South +2+6605 D South =+600


1999 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 60
None Vul
S J 9 5 2
H 5
D A K Q J 10 3
C K 2
Mello
West
Pass
2 H
AP

Lead
H Q
H 8
H 9
D 6
D K
D Q
Helgemo
North
1 D
3 D


2nd
5
S 2
A
2
5
8
Janz
East
Pass
3 H


3rd
6
K
3
A
7
9
Austberg
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
2
4
S 5
4
C 3
C 6
Helness
West
Pass
2 H
Pass

Lead
H 6
C 4
S 3
H J
C 2
H 3
D A
Branco
North
1 D
3 D
5 D

2nd
A
3
4
D 10
7
D J
4
Furunes
East
Pass
3 H
AP

3rd
Q
K
K
7
9
9
6
Chagas
South
1 NT
3 S


4th
5
A
5
2
10
4
2
S K 10 8
H Q J 10 8 3
D 2
C Q 10 6 3
TableS Q 6 3
H K 9 7 6
D 8 5 4
C A 8 7


Par +100
4 H× EW -1
S A 7 4
H A 4 2
D 9 7 6
C J 9 5 4

3 NT +23 NT 339-1223 NT South -1-505 D North -2-100


TopMain

1999 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 43 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 61
Both Vul
S A 8 6
H J 10
D A 8 6 5 4 2
C 10 8
Weichsel
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
D 7
S 6
Kamil
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
8
3
3
Sontag
East
Pass
3 S


3rd
Q
A
Q
Becker
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
A
S 2
H 3
Stewart
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
C K
D K
D 7
C 10
Lauria
North
Pass
5 D
AP

2nd
A
3
Q
4
Woolsey
East
4 S
Pass


3rd
2
2
A
D 9
Versace
South
Dbl
Pass


4th
8
S 2
S 3
3
S
H K 5 4 3
D Q J 10 3
C J 7 6 3 2
TableS J 9 7 5 4 3 2
H 7
D
C K Q 9 5 4


Par -200
5 H× South -1
S K Q 10
H A Q 9 8 6 2
D K 9 7
C A
3 NT +33 NT 342-1223 NT South -1-1005 D× North -1-200


1998 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 62
Both Vul
S 2
H K 9 3 2
D 7 5 2
C A K J 6 5
Martel
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
H J
H 10
D 2
C 4
D 5
D J
D 10
Soloway
North

1 H
3 S


2nd
2
6
8
8
7
9
S 3
S 9
Stansby
East

Pass
Dbl


3rd
A
4
7
A
A
K
7
C 5
Hamman
South
1 D
2 D
3 NT


4th
7
2
K
3
9
Q
S 8
S 6
Meckstroth
West

Pass
3 S


Lead
S 9
H J
H 4
D 2
C 3
D 5
Kamil
North

1 H
5 D


2nd
2
6
K
8
2
9
Rodwell
East

1 S
AP


3rd
A
A
10
A
A
K
Becker
South
1 D
2 D



4th
7
2
8
3
9
Q
S 9 5 4 3
H A Q 7 4
D Q 3
C 8 7 2
TableS A J 10 8 6
H J 10 5
D 9 8
C Q 10 9


Par +600
5 D NS
S K Q 7
H 8 6
D A K J 10 6 4
C 4 3



3 NT +23 NT 344-1223 NT South +2+6605 D South =+600


1997 Team Trials Final, Segment 33 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 63
N-S Vul
S Q 8
H 9 7 4 3
D A K 9 6 3 2
C A
Meckstroth
West
Martel
North
Rodwell
East
Stansby
South
Deutsch
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
D 2
Wolff
North
1 H
2 D
5 D

2nd
10
8
Zia
East
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
10
Hamman
South
Pass
3 D


4th
A
4
S 7
H K J 6 2
D 7 5 4
C K Q 8 7 3
TableS J 10 5 3 2
H A Q 10
D 8
C J 9 6 4


Par +200
4 C× EW -1
S A K 9 6 4
H 8 5
D Q J 10
C 10 5 2
5 C/D +53 NT 344-1273 NT South +1+4305 D North =+600
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek