Main   Data 9Z13 by Richard Pavlicek  

Notrump vs 5-4 Minor

Table 1: Notrump Table 2: 5-4 Minor

A total of 46 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 53 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 1
None Vul
S 5 3 2
H 7 5
D A J 2
C Q 9 8 6 2
Tobing
West







Lead
H 6
Zhang
North
Asbi
East
W.Wang
South
Lian
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
C A
D 5
S 2
D 7
D K
H 5
Karwur
North

1 D
2 C
3 D
3 S
5 C

2nd
2
7
3
7
2
8
3
H.Shi
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
6
J
J
9
A
Q
Sakul
South
1 C
1 H
3 C
3 H
4 D


4th
K
4
4
Q
Q
6
K
S A Q 10 8
H K J 8 6
D 8 7 3
C 7 3
TableS K 9 7 6
H 10 4 3
D 10 9 6 4
C 10 4


Par +400
3 NT NS
S J 4
H A Q 9 2
D K Q 5
C A K J 5




3 NT +103 NT 10-03 NT South =+4005 C South -1-50


2013 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 33 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 2
E-W Vul
S A Q
H K 9 6 5
D 5 4
C 7 6 5 3 2
Verhees
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D 6
C A
C K
C J
C 4
C 7
H 5
H A
S 2
H K
S A
D 5
D.Bilde
North
Pass
3 C
3 NT



2nd
4
10
9
S 4
S 10
S J
2
10
6
8
D J
Q
v.Prooijen
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
9
2
3
5
6
D 8
J
6
Q
S 3
5
A
M.Bilde
South
2 NT
3 S




4th
K
Q
8
D 2
H 7
D 7
3
4
D 10
D 3
8
Welland
West

1 S
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 10
C K
S 2
Drijver
North
Pass
Dbl
2 NT
4 C
5 C

2nd
2
9
4
S.Auken
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
3
Q
Brink
South
1 C
2 S
3 NT
4 S


4th
A
8
J
S K 10 9 8 6 4
H 10 3
D 7 6 3
C 10 9
TableS J
H Q 8 7 4 2
D Q J 10 9 2
C Q 8


Par +1520
7 NT NS
S 7 5 3 2
H A J
D A K 8
C A K J 4








3 NT +23 NT 12-03 NT South +3+4905 C South +2+440


2013 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 3
None Vul
S Q
H K 8 4
D J 10 9 7 2
C A Q 6 3
Moss
West

Pass



Lead
S 10
D J
Welland
North

3 NT



2nd
Q
K
Grue
East
Pass
AP



3rd
3
A
S.Auken
South
1 NT




4th
5
5
D.Bilde
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
H 3
S A
S 5
D J
D 2
Amoils
North

3 S
4 S


2nd
4
Q
10
2
3
K
M.Bilde
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
J
Q
D 7
4
A
Gitelman
South
1 NT
4 D
5 D


4th
10
8
3
4
5
6
S K J 10 2
H J 7 6 2
D 6 5
C J 8 7
TableS 9 8 4 3
H A 9 5 3
D K 3
C 9 5 2


Par +920
6 D NS
S A 7 6 5
H Q 10
D A Q 8 4
C K 10 4

3 NT +23 NT 14-03 NT South +3+4905 D South +1+420


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 93 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 4
None Vul
S A J 8 7
H 7
D Q 7 5 4
C A Q 5 4
Sementa
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H J
H 4
H 10
H 6
H 3
S 5
Belkouch
North
1 D
3 C



2nd
7
Q
S 7
D 4
S 8
J
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
K
2
5
D 6
K
Sbili
South
2 C
3 NT



4th
8
C 4
9
S 3
S 4
Q
Dahan
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
D 4
H 3
H 2
D 5
H 9
C 5
C J
C 8
Zaleski
North
1 C
3 C
3 S


2nd
3
2
7
Q
6
10
7
H J
S 5
Hayet
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
K
A
K
J
C A
K
S 7
Versace
South
2 C
3 D
5 C


4th
Q
A
8
C 4
3
4
H 6
10
S 10 9 5
H K J 10 6 3
D A 10 8 3
C 2
TableS K 6 2
H A 5 4 2
D 9 6 2
C 10 7 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q 4 3
H Q 9 8
D K J
C K J 9 8 3




5 C/D +33 NT 15-33 NT South -3-1505 C North -1-50


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 113 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 5
E-W Vul
S A K 3
H 8 4
D K 10 8
C 8 7 6 5 4
Askari
West

Pass
Pass




Lead
D 2
C 4
S Q
H 4
C Q
C 2
S 2
C 8
Lorenzini
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT




2nd
K
10
A
5
9
J
K
D 7
Gheewala
East
Pass
Pass
AP




3rd
3
K
5
K
5
6
6
3
Rombaut
South
1 NT
2 H





4th
9
A
4
2
H 7
H 6
7
Pilon
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
C 4
S 2
C 5
D A
C 3
S Q
D Q
D 9
H 4
H 2
Said
North
Pass
2 C
2 S
3 S
4 D


2nd
A
10
K
H 5
2
J
3
4
5
6
8
Toffier
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
Q
5
K
8
6
8
10
K
J
A
Liaqat
South
1 C
2 H
3 H
3 NT
5 C


4th
7
A
4
9
3
H 7
C 2
6
7
Q
3
S Q 10 9 2
H Q 2
D J 5 4 2
C A J 9
TableS J 8 6 5
H A 10 7 6 5
D 7 6 3
C 10


Par +130
4 C NS
S 7 4
H K J 9 3
D A Q 9
C K Q 3 2








3 NT +113 NT 26-43 NT South =+4005 C South -2-100


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 143 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 6
N-S Vul
S A
H Q J 10 7 3
D A 6 4 3 2
C 6 3
Bosenberg
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
H 3
D Q
D 2
S Q
Dubinin
North

2 D
3 D


2nd
A
4
K
8
9
Eber
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
4
9
A
J
H 7
Gromov
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
3
2
7
9
K
Matushko
West

3 C
Pass


Lead
C J
H 4
D 5
D 3
Apteker
North

3 H
5 D


2nd
3
9
9
8
Khokhlov
East

Pass
AP


3rd
A
2
A
Q
Gower
South
1 D
3 NT



4th
9
3
7
K
S 10 9
H 6 5 2
D K 9
C Q J 7 5 4 2
TableS K 8 7 6 4 2
H K 8 4
D 8 7
C A 8


Par +1370
6 D NS
S Q J 5 3
H A 9
D Q J 10 5
C K 10 9
3 NT +23 NT 28-43 NT South +2+6605 D South =+600


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 83 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 7
Both Vul
S Q 10
H A 8
D 5 4 3 2
C Q 9 8 6 3
Zia
West

Pass



Lead
D K
H 7
C K
H 6
S Q
S 3
C 6
H Q
S J
G.Wolpert
North

3 NT



2nd
2
8
J
2
K
2
2
4
6
Hamman
East

AP



3rd
8
9
3
A
A
10
A
D 3
Kranyak
South
1 NT




4th
7
K
4
3
4
5
7
10
J.Lall
West

1 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
D A
D J
C A
C K
Meckstroth
North

2 C
Dbl
5 C

2nd
2
3
4
7
J
Bathurst
East

3 D
Pass
AP

3rd
8
10
Q
3
6
Rodwell
South
1 C
Pass
4 C


4th
9
7
C 5
2
4
S 8 6 4 2
H 7 5 4 2
D A K J
C J 7
TableS K 9 5
H J 10 9 3
D Q 10 8 6
C 4 2


Par +620
4 S NS
S A J 7 3
H K Q 6
D 9 7
C A K 10 5




3 NT +23 NT 30-43 NT South +2+6605 C South =+600


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 8
None Vul
S 10
H 6 5 4 3 2
D 9 3
C Q 10 9 8 3
J.Weinstein
West

Pass



Lead
S K
S Q
C K
C A
C J
C 10
C 9
H 3
S J
S 9
S 7
Fleisher
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
10
H 2
6
7
D 6
D 2
D 8
8
H 4
H 5
D.Yang
East
2 D
Pass



3rd
8
3
3
8
Q
2
D 4
Q
4
H J
Kamil
South
3 NT




4th
5
A
4
5
D 5
D 7
S 6
K
H 7
D K
Stansby
West

3 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
C A
C K
S 5
D 3
D J
D K
H 2
Gu
North
Pass
Pass
4 NT


2nd
10
7
6
6
A
Q
S 7
8
Martel
East
Pass
4 S
Pass


3rd
4
3
8
C 9
4
6
C 10
A
X.Shi
South
2 C
Pass
5 C


4th
A
5
4
8
7
9
5
10
S K Q J 9 7 6 2
H K 10
D 7 6
C 7 6
TableS 8 4 3
H J 8
D A J 10 8 5 2
C 5 4


Par +450
5 H NS
S A 5
H A Q 9 7
D K Q 4
C A K J 2






5 C/D +113 NT 30-153 NT South -2-1005 C South =+400


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 103 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 9
None Vul
S A K 8 7 4
H A
D A K 10 3
C 6 5 2
Chagas
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 9
D 2
Lauria
North
1 S
2 C
2 NT
3 D
3 S


2nd
10
6
Amaral
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
Versace
South
1 NT
2 D
3 C
3 H
3 NT


4th
Q
Bocchi
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
C 10
C J
H 2
Villas-Boas
North
1 S
2 NT
3 D
3 NT
4 H
5 D

2nd
4
7
6
Madala
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
A
K
Campos
South
1 NT
3 C
3 H
4 D
4 S


4th
2
5
8
S 9 6 2
H 8 5 4
D 9 8 6
C A J 9 3
TableS J 10 5 3
H Q 10 7 3 2
D J
C K Q 10


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q
H K J 9 6
D Q 7 5 4 2
C 8 7 4

3 NT +103 NT 40-153 NT South +1+4305 D North -1-50


2011 USBC Final, Segment 43 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 10
E-W Vul
S A 9 3
H A K Q
D 10 9 8
C J 8 7 4
Hurd
West

1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
S 6
S 2
D 8
S Q
S 5
Gitelman
North

2 D
3 D


2nd
3
H 9
A
H 8
C 4
C 7
Wooldridge
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
K
10
J
6
8
Moss
South
1 C
3 C
3 NT


4th
7
9
C 3
A
C 5
Greco
West

Pass
Dbl


Lead
S 8
C 4
D K
D 7
J.Lall
North

2 C
5 C


2nd
7
2
A
9
Hampson
East

Pass
AP


3rd
Q
A
8
C 9
Grue
South
1 D
3 S



4th
A
D 2
H 8
6
S Q 10 5 4 2
H 5 3
D A 7 5 4 3 2
C
TableS K J 8 6
H 8 7 6 4 2
D
C K Q 9 2


Par +130
4 C NS
S 7
H J 10 9
D K Q J 6
C A 10 6 5 3

3 NT +23 NT 42-153 NT South -1-505 C North -2-100


TopMain

2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S 4
H A 5
D A Q J 9 3
C Q 9 8 5 2
Donn
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
H 4
Cohen
North

1 D
3 S


2nd
4
Q
Goren
East

1 S
Pass


3rd
A
2
Wolfson
South
1 C
1 NT
3 NT


4th
5
5
Rubin
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
C 2
H K
S A
Simson
North

3 H
4 H


2nd
A
A
Q
Ekeblad
East

Pass
Dbl


3rd
4
J
6
Johnson
South
1 NT
4 C
5 C


4th
3
4
5
S 10 9 3 2
H J 9 7 6 2
D 7 6
C 6 4
TableS A J 8 7 6
H K 10 8 4
D 10 4
C A 3


Par +460
5 NT North
S K Q 5
H Q 3
D K 8 5 2
C K J 10 7
3 NT +113 NT 54-153 NT South +2+4605 C South -1-50


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 53 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 12
None Vul
S A Q 6 4
H 8 4 2
D Q 10 7 6 2
C 2
Ionita
West
1 C
Pass



Lead
H 6
D A
D K
D 8
C 2
S J
D Q
D 7
H 4
H 10
C A
Nunes
North
1 D
Pass



2nd
2
9
C 3
C 8
9
Q
C 5
S 9
3
8
S 4
Teodorescu
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
2
6
10
J
3
J
C 4
J
5
7
Fantoni
South
3 NT




4th
A
3
4
5
Q
2
S 5
H 7
Q
C 6
K
Helness
West
1 C
2 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
H J
H 10
D A
D K
S 2
C 2
S K
S 4
Rotaru
North
Pass
Dbl
3 H
5 D

2nd
2
Q
8
9
H 6
5
10
A
Helgemo
East
1 H
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
K
4
3
2
6
Q
J
9
Coldea
South
1 NT
3 D
Rdbl


4th
A
5
D 8
3
4
3
Q
7
S K J 8 5
H Q 10 7 6
D 9
C A Q 8 3
TableS 9 3
H K 9 5 3
D 5 4 3
C 10 9 7 5


Par +140
3 S NS
S 10 7 2
H A J
D A K J 8
C K J 6 4






3 NT +103 NT 64-153 NT South =+4005 D South -1-50


2010 USBC Final, Segment 73 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 13
Both Vul
S A K 5
H 6 2
D 10 9 6 4 2
C Q 6 3
Martel
West

Pass



Lead
H K
S 4
D 2
H 4
H 8
H 7
H Q
S 2
D 10
Moss
North

3 NT



2nd
2
7
8
6
C 5
C 2
C 6
K
5
Stansby
East
Pass
AP



3rd
J
A
Q
10
3
9
5
J
Gitelman
South
1 NT




4th
A
6
K
C 4
S 5
C 3
D 3
3
Platnick
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
C 5
H Q
S 4
D 2
S 2
D 10
C A
S 9
C K
Levin
North

2 H
4 D


2nd
2
J
6
7
5
K
8
10
10
2
Diamond
East
Pass
3 H
Pass


3rd
5
3
7
A
Q
6
A
6
5
H 3
Weinstein
South
1 D
Dbl
5 D


4th
A
8
D 3
J
K
3
J
9
Q
Q
S 10 8 7 2
H K Q 9 4 3
D K J
C J 10
TableS Q J 6
H J 10 8 7 5
D 8 5
C K 9 8


Par +130
4 D NS
S 9 4 3
H A
D A Q 7 3
C A 7 5 4 2





5 C/D +33 NT 64-183 NT South -3-3005 D South -2-200


2010 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 14
N-S Vul
S Q 10 9 7 3
H A 7 4
D
C Q J 5 4 3
Fallenius
West

Pass
Pass
AP




Lead
H 6
H 3
D A
D K
D Q
D 10
D 9
C 7
Levin
North

1 S
3 D





2nd
4
Q
8
6
J
H 8
H J
9
Fredin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass





3rd
K
2
S 3
S 7
S 9
S 10
C 3
Q
Weinstein
South
1 D
2 NT
3 NT





4th
5
7
2
3
4
5
7
Stansby
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
H 10
S 2
H 3
C 3
H 8
Nystrom
North

1 NT
2 H
2 NT
3 D
4 C


2nd
4
Q
5
D 9
8
S 3
Martel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
6
Q
J
K
9
Bertheau
South
1 C
2 C
2 S
3 C
3 H
5 C


4th
5
7
A
A
A
C 2
S 8 5 4
H J 8 6 2
D J 8 6
C A 10 9
TableS A J 6
H K 10 9 3
D 7 5 4 3 2
C 8


Par +630
4 NT NS
S K 2
H Q 5
D A K Q 10 9
C K 7 6 2






3 NT +123 NT 76-183 NT South +1+6305 C South -1-100


2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 15
E-W Vul
S A 9
H A K J 6 3
D 9 3
C Q 9 5 4
Katz
West
Pass
Pass
AP



Lead
S J
H 5
C 9
S 4
C 4
C J
C 5
H K
D 9
C A
Gitelman
North
1 H
3 C




2nd
9
9
8
A
S 5
6
H 7
8
7
D 6
Jacobs
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
6
A
7
2
10
Q
2
S 8
A
Moss
South
2 C
3 NT




4th
Q
2
K
7
3
H 4
D 2
10
5
Spector
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
S 9
S K
C 3
H 5
Levin
North
1 H
2 C
2 NT
3 H
5 C

2nd
7
2
D 3
5
9
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
8
5
8
A
Weinstein
South
1 NT
2 S
3 C
4 D


4th
A
J
Q
10
2
S K J 10 4
H 10 9
D Q 6 5 2
C K 6 3
TableS 6 5 3 2
H Q 8 7 4 2
D K J 7
C 8


Par +400
5 C South
S Q 8 7
H 5
D A 10 8 4
C A J 10 7 2






3 NT +103 NT 90-183 NT South =+4005 C North -1-50


2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 16
E-W Vul
S A 9
H A K J 6 3
D 9 3
C Q 9 5 4
Cohler
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
D 2
H 5
C 9
D Q
D 6
C J
S 9
Nickell
North
1 H
3 C



2nd
3
9
8
9
H 3
6
5
Baze
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
K
2
J
7
Q
Q
Freeman
South
2 C
3 NT



4th
A
4
K
4
8
S 2
K
Meckstroth
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
C 9
S 10
C 3
C 7
H 5
D 7
S 8
Mahaffey
North
1 H
2 C
3 C


2nd
Q
8
9
4
6
9
A
J
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
2
2
S 6
5
J
2
C Q
Seamon
South
1 NT
2 S
5 C


4th
A
K
7
J
S 5
Q
3
D J
S K J 10 4
H 10 9
D Q 6 5 2
C K 6 3
TableS 6 5 3 2
H Q 8 7 4 2
D K J 7
C 8


Par +400
5 C South
S Q 8 7
H 5
D A 10 8 4
C A J 10 7 2



3 NT +113 NT 102-183 NT South +1+4305 C North -2-100


2007 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 17
None Vul
S J 7 5 2
H K 10 8
D 9
C K 8 7 5 2
Bertheau
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
H 7
C A
H 5
C 5
Drijver
North
Pass
3 C
3 NT



2nd
8
3
3
Nystrom
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
Q
2
10
Brink
South
2 NT
3 D




4th
A
9
6
de Wijs
West

Pass
2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
S K
D J
C A
Cullin
North
Pass
1 D
3 C
4 S


2nd
2
5
9
3
Muller
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
3
5
2
Upmark
South
1 C
Dbl
3 S
5 C


4th
4
6
A
9
S A K
H 9 7 4 3 2
D J 7 4
C 10 6 3
TableS Q 10 9 8 3
H Q 6
D 10 6 5 3 2
C 9


Par +460
5 NT NS
S 6 4
H A J 5
D A K Q 8
C A Q J 4
3 NT +23 NT 104-183 NT South +2+4605 C South =+400


2006 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 18
E-W Vul
S J 10 6 4
H 8
D J 7 3
C A Q 8 7 2
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass
AP




Lead
D 10
C J
C 9
S J
D 9
D 8
D K
S A
Lesniewski
North

1 S
3 C





2nd
3
10
6
2
7
J
H 5
K
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
Pass





3rd
4
2
Q
7
5
Q
6
Weichsel
South
1 H
2 C
3 NT





4th
A
3
5
Q
2
H 4
S 4
Jansma
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 10
H A
H 4
C 7
H 5
C 8
Versace
North

1 S
2 D
2 NT
4 C
4 H
5 C

2nd
J
3
6
3
9
5
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
8
C 2
J
C A
4
Lauria
South
1 H
2 C
2 S
3 NT
4 D
4 S


4th
A
2
10
6
Q
10
S Q 8 5
H J 9 6 3
D 10 9 8 6
C 10 6
TableS A 9 3 2
H Q 10 2
D K Q 5 4
C 5 3


Par +920
6 C NS
S K 7
H A K 7 5 4
D A 2
C K J 9 4






5 C/D +103 NT 104-283 NT South -1-505 C South =+400


2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 19
N-S Vul
S 9 4
H A J 9 6
D A 7 3
C K 10 5 2
Rekunov
West
2 S
Pass



Lead
D 5
C 6
C 2
C A
C 7
C 3
H 3
S J
D K
H 4
D A
H J
Assael
North
Dbl
Pass



2nd
3
8
9
S 2
S 5
D 10
2
A
Q
K
S 10
7
Khokhlov
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
8
K
J
10
5
S 4
9
6
7
A
S 3
10
Zorlu
South
3 NT




4th
J
4
D 6
Q
D 2
S Q
Q
9
9
5
4
Pehlivan
West
Pass
2 S
4 D
Pass

Lead
S Q
S J
C 3
C 2
C A
H 3
D 2
D 3
H 4
Khven
North
1 C
3 C
Pass
5 C

2nd
3
A
8
9
S 8
2
J
8
K
Uzum
East
Pass
3 S
4 S
AP

3rd
2
5
K
J
5
J
Q
K
A
Matushko
South
2 C
3 NT
Pass


4th
4
9
4
S 6
Q
Q
A
4
5
S K 8 6 5 2
H K 2
D Q 10 6 5 4
C 8
TableS Q J 10
H Q 8 7 5
D 9 8 2
C Q 9 4


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A 7 3
H 10 4 3
D K J
C A J 7 6 3







3 NT +23 NT 106-283 NT South +2+6605 C North =+600


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 183 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 20
N-S Vul
S J 9 3 2
H 7 4 3
D 8
C A Q J 8 6
Bocchi
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
C 7
C 4
C Q
D 8
S 7
S A
C 9
C 8
S 9
H 8
Asbi
North

1 S
3 NT

2nd
6
2
D 2
4
2
8
D 7
D 6
Q
9
Duboin
East

2 H
AP

3rd
10
A
5
K
10
3
J
D 3
H 10
J
Tobing
South
1 D
2 NT


4th
K
H 6
3
A
K
4
S 6
D 5
5
3
?
West
?
North
?
East
?
South
S 8 7 5
H A Q J 5
D A 7 5
C 7 3 2
TableS Q 10 6 4
H 8 6 2
D J 9 6 4 2
C 10


Par +500
4 D× East -3
S A K
H K 10 9
D K Q 10 3
C K 9 5 4




5 C/D +133 NT 108-413 NT South -2-2005 C South =+600


TopMain

2002 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 21
None Vul
S A Q J 9 2
H K Q 5
D A K J 10
C 7
Ju.Hackett
West

3 C
Pass
AP


Lead
C 8
D 2
D K
H K
H Q
H 5
S 7
Balicki
North

Dbl
3 S



2nd
7
9
H 3
6
8
10
10
Ja.Hackett
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
A
3
2
4
A
A
Zmudzinski
South
Pass
3 H
3 NT



4th
K
6
4
7
S 6
C 2
3
Pszczola
West

2 S
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
C 10
D A
D K
S A
S 2
C K
H K
S Q
Hallberg
North

Dbl
3 S
4 D


2nd
4
6
6
H 6
3
4
A
8
5
Kwiecien
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
J
2
3
7
D 5
D J
2
D 7
Wright
South
Pass
3 H
3 NT
5 D


4th
7
D 10
4
9
6
10
H 3
7
S 10 6
H 7
D Q 9 4
C A J 9 8 5 3 2
TableS K 8 5 4 3
H J 10 8 6 3
D 6
C Q 10


Par +920
6 D NS
S 7
H A 9 4 2
D 8 7 5 3 2
C K 6 4





5 C/D +113 NT 108-523 NT South -2-1005 D North =+400


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 73 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 22
N-S Vul
S K 5
H 5
D K Q 9 5 4
C K Q 10 7 2
Pessoa
West

Pass


Lead
S 4
D K
D 4
S A
H 4
C 4
D Q
D 9
Maas
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
K
6
7
5
5
S 8
H 6
H 3
Castanheira
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
J
10
8
K
8
Ramondt
South
3 NT



4th
2
3
A
9
K
5
10
de Boer
West

2 S
Dbl
Reis
North
1 D
5 C
AP
Muller
East
Pass
Pass
Canelas
South
2 C
Pass
S A 8 7 6 4 3
H A J 7 4
D A 10 3
C
TableS J 10
H 10 9 8 6 3
D 7 6
C J 9 6 5


Par +100
4 H× EW -1
S Q 9 2
H K Q 2
D J 8 2
C A 8 4 3


3 NT +153 NT 123-523 NT South +1+6305 C× South -2-500


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 63 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 23
N-S Vul
S K Q J 10
H 6
D J 10 6
C K 10 5 4 2
Campos
West
Pass
2 D



Lead
H 3
Jassem
North
Pass
3 NT
Villas-Boas
East
Pass
AP
Tuszynski
South
1 NT
Kwiecien
West
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass

Lead
H K
D 2
D 8
Branco
North
Pass
Rdbl
3 H
5 C

2nd
6
K
10
Pszczola
East
Pass
2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
A
A
Q
Chagas
South
1 NT
Pass
4 C


4th
4
6
3
S 8 6 5 3
H K Q 5 3 2
D A 8 7
C 9
TableS 9 4 2
H A 10 9 8 7
D Q 2
C 8 7 3


Par +500
5 H× EW -3
S A 7
H J 4
D K 9 5 4 3
C A Q J 6
5 C/D +33 NT 123-553 NT South -2-2005 C South -1-100


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 153 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 24
Both Vul
S A K Q 10 8
H K 10 2
D Q 8 7 4
C Q
Kowalski
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
C 9
C 8
S 5
D Q
C 3
C J
Burgess
North
1 C
1 S
3 D


2nd
Q
5
A
2
A
H 3
Szymanowski
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
2
7
A
2
10
Richman
South
1 D
2 D
3 NT


4th
4
D 4
H 2
3
3
D 7
Browne
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
D 2
C K
H 2
C 5
D 7
Zmudzinski
North
1 S
2 D
4 S
5 D

2nd
A
3
4
4
6
10
Bagchi
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
Q
7
A
D 8
J
Balicki
South
1 NT
4 D
5 C


4th
Q
A
D 4
Q
8
K
S 9 7 6 4 2
H Q
D K 3
C J 10 7 6 2
TableS J 3
H J 9 6 5 4
D A 10
C K 9 8 3


Par +600
5 D NS
S 5
H A 8 7 3
D J 9 6 5 2
C A 5 4


5 C/D +133 NT 124-683 NT South -2-2005 D North =+600


1997 Team Trials Playoff, Segment 33 NT NS5 C/D NS
Case 25
E-W Vul
S A Q 9 8 3
H A 7 5
D J
C K 9 8 3
Freeman
West
Pass
Pass





Lead
D 3
S 10
C 4
Katz
North
1 S
3 NT





2nd
J
2
10
Nickell
East
2 D
AP





3rd
Q
3
K
Weinstein
South
2 NT






4th
A
D 2
2
Lev
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
S 10
H K
C K
C 9
Rodwell
North
1 S
Pass
2 S
3 D
4 C


2nd
A
5
8
6
J
Glubok
East
Dbl
2 D
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
3
3
4
4
A
Meckstroth
South
Rdbl
Pass
2 NT
Rdbl
5 C


4th
J
C 2
A
10
D 4
S K J 7 5 4 2
H 9 6 4
D 5 4 3
C 10
TableS
H K Q 3 2
D K Q 8 7 6 2
C J 6 2


Par +920
6 C North
S 10 6
H J 10 8
D A 10 9
C A Q 7 5 4


3 NT +23 NT 126-683 NT South +2+4605 C North =+400
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek