Main   Data 9Z12 by Richard Pavlicek  

Notrump vs 6-2 Major

Table 1: Notrump Table 2: 6-2 Major

A total of 137 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 1
N-S Vul
S A Q 10 9 7 2
H K 7 4
D A
C J 7 6
Rodwell
West

2 C
Pass


Lead
C Q
H.Weinstein
North

2 S
3 NT
Woolsey
East
Pass
Pass
AP
Grabel
South
Pass
2 NT
Lee
West

1 C
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 8
H 4
D K
D Q
S 4
S Q
S 10
S 9
S 7
H K
Nickell
North

1 S
2 S
4 S

2nd
9
3
2
3
K
3
8
H 6
D 7
5
Glubok
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
A
C 6
C 7
A
5
C 4
C 5
C 8
2
Katz
South
Pass
1 NT
3 S


4th
A
9
4
5
6
J
C 2
C 3
C A
C 9
S K J
H 9
D J 6 3 2
C A K Q 9 3 2
TableS 8 6 3
H J 10 6 5 3
D 10 8 7 5 4
C


Par +2220
7 NT North
S 5 4
H A Q 8 2
D K Q 9
C 10 8 5 4





4 H/S +24 H/S 2-03 NT South +1+6304 S North +2+680


2014 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 2
E-W Vul
S 6
H A K J 5 4 3
D A J 9 3
C 8 4
Jagniewski
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
C 10
H Q
H 2
H K
H J
H 5
H 4
S 6
D 7
D J
S Q
Zhuang
North
1 H
3 H


2nd
4
J
7
8
S 2
S 5
S 7
S J
A
10
K
K
Gawel
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
A
3
3
A
S 8
S 3
D 4
D 6
9
Q
C 2
C 9
H.Shi
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
5
8
6
9
10
S 4
S 10
C 7
D 8
A
5
D 3
Ju
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
C A
C 10
C 3
S 5
H 2
H 5
C Q
Kalita
North
1 H
3 H


2nd
3
2
5
D 3
K
7
S 2
6
Z.Shi
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
4
9
K
H 6
10
A
Q
D J
Nowosadzki
South
Dbl
4 H


4th
6
4
8
J
D 9
9
8
S 10 4
H 10 8 7
D Q 8 5
C K 9 7 6 3
TableS A Q J 7 5 2
H 9 6
D K 7 2
C A 10


Par +140
3 H NS
S K 9 8 3
H Q 2
D 10 6 4
C Q J 5 2







3 NT +103 NT 10-23 NT South =+4004 H North -1-50


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 3
Both Vul
S
H A K Q 10 9 2
D Q J 9 6
C K Q 7
Stewart
West
2 D
2 S
AP

Lead
S 2
S 6
S Q
D K
C 3
S J
Jacobus
North
Dbl
3 H


2nd
H 2
7
H 10
5
5
D 9
Woolsey
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
K
10
C 9
6
A
D 2
Passell
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
4
H 9
A
A
7
8
Ekeblad
West
2 S
Pass


Lead
S K
H 7
H K
Koneru
North
Dbl
4 H


2nd
A
6
4
Dwyer
East
3 S
AP


3rd
2
A
8
Krekorian
South
3 NT



4th
C 7
5
3
S Q J 10 5 3 2
H J 6 3
D 8 5
C A 2
TableS K 6
H 5 4
D A 4 3 2
C 9 8 6 4 3


Par +650
5 H NS
S A 9 8 7 4
H 8 7
D K 10 7
C J 10 5
4 H/S +134 H/S 16-103 NT South -1-1004 H North +1+650


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 4
E-W Vul
S Q 6
H K Q 9 7 3 2
D 10 7 5
C K Q
Garner
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 2
C 7
S Q
D 3
Cheek
North
1 H
2 H



2nd
5
2
2
7
Smith
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
Q
8
6
Bertens
South
1 S
3 NT



4th
A
5
K
J
Lair
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
S 4
H K
H 2
D 3
S J
D Q
Robinson
North
1 H
2 H
3 NT


2nd
8
Q
6
10
5
H A
10
Gu
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
2
4
8
K
D 7
Boyd
South
2 C
2 NT
4 H


4th
6
10
5
J
A
3
S K 4
H A J 5
D Q 9 3 2
C 8 4 3 2
TableS 9 7 5 3 2
H 10 6
D K 6 4
C 9 6 5


Par +450
5 H NS
S A J 10 8
H 8 4
D A J 8
C A J 10 7


3 NT +103 NT 20-163 NT South =+4004 H North -1-50


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 5
N-S Vul
S Q 6
H J 10 8 6
D K J 6 3
C K J 6
Cohler
West
1 C
Dbl
AP


Lead
D 8
C 2
C K
S 2
D 4
C 9
Hampson
North
Pass
Rdbl



2nd
3
10
5
6
A
6
Martel
East
1 D
Pass



3rd
2
J
3
7
6
4
Greco
South
1 S
3 NT



4th
Q
8
A
J
10
Q
Moss
West
1 D
Dbl
Pass
Dbl

Lead
S 9
S A
S K
D 4
D 3
C A
H A
Willenken
North
Pass
Rdbl
4 S
AP

2nd
6
2
D 7
5
10
6
Bathurst
East
1 NT
3 C
Pass


3rd
5
Q
H 6
K
Q
8
Rosenberg
South
2 S
3 D
Pass


4th
J
3
7
2
A
2
S 9 2
H A 4 3
D A 9 8 7 5
C A 10 9
TableS 7 5 3
H Q 9 7 5 2
D 10 2
C 8 5 4


Par +620
4 S NS
S A K J 10 8 4
H K
D Q 4
C Q 7 3 2


4 H/S +44 H/S 21-203 NT South +1+6304 S× South =+790


2014 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 6
E-W Vul
S A K Q 9 5 4
H A 9 7
D A K
C 5 2
Helgemo
West
Pass
Pass
Pass



Lead
C 4
S 2
D A
D K
Katz
North
1 S
2 C
3 NT



2nd
2
6
4
5
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
8
A
2
3
Nickell
South
1 NT
2 S




4th
J
H 3
J
C 3
Meckstroth
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
S A
D A
D K
Nunes
North
1 S
2 C
2 H
3 S


2nd
2
D 6
5
4
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
2
2
3
Fantoni
South
1 NT
2 D
2 S
4 S


4th
A
6
J
S 7
S J 10 8 7 6
H K 10 4
D J
C K Q 4 3
TableS
H Q J 8 3
D 10 8 6 5 4
C 10 9 8 6


Par +120
2 NT South
S 3 2
H 6 5 2
D Q 9 7 3 2
C A J 7
3 NT +103 NT 30-213 NT South =+4004 S North -1-50


2014 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 7
Both Vul
S A K 9 8 7 4
H K 2
D 9 2
C J 10 5
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 8
S 4
D 7
H 9
D 3
D A
D 6
S.Auken
North

2 H
3 H


2nd
J
Q
J
2
8
C 5
S 7
Katz
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
6
2
Q
A
10
4
5
Welland
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
2
3
2
3
9
K
C 4
Piekarek
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 9
D 3
D A
D 6
S 2
S K
Rodwell
North

2 H
4 S


2nd
2
J
9
C 5
3
Q
Smirnov
East

Pass
AP


3rd
A
Q
5
4
A
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
3
2
8
K
6
S J 10 3
H 10 9 6
D A Q 10 6
C 8 7 3
TableS Q 6
H A 7 5 4
D 7 5 4 3
C Q 9 6


Par +600
3 NT South
S 5 2
H Q J 8 3
D K J 8
C A K 4 2


4 H/S +33 NT 30-243 NT South -2-2004 S South -1-100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Playoff, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 8
Both Vul
S J 8 4 3
H 10 5
D 10 9 3
C 10 7 5 4
Balicki
West




Lead
S 7
Bathurst
North
Zmudzinski
East
Dwyer
South
G.Wolpert
West
Pass
Rdbl
AP

Lead
H 8
S K
H 2
D 3
H K
H Q
H J
H 4
D A
D K
C 9
D Q
Buras
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
5
A
10
2
C 3
C 6
C 8
D 5
S 7
S 9
Q
7
Kranyak
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
3
4
7
8
D 9
C 4
C 5
S 3
10
S 8
7
S 10
Narkiewicz
South
Dbl
4 H


4th
A
5
6
6
9
C 2
C J
S 2
4
J
A
C 10
S A 10 9 7
H 8 2
D 6 5
C K Q 8 6 3
TableS Q 5 2
H 9 7 3
D Q J 4 2
C A J 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S K 6
H A K Q J 6 4
D A K 8 7
C 9







4 H/S +33 NT 30-273 NT South -2-2004 H South -1-100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 9
None Vul
S 10 7 2
H K 10 8 7 3 2
D A K Q
C 3
Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
S J
H A
H 9
H 7
S K
S 8
D.Wolpert
North
1 H
2 H
3 NT


2nd
2
Q
5
J
3
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
4
2
K
D 7
5
Korbel
South
2 C
2 NT



4th
A
6
4
D 4
7
J.Gartaganis
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
S 6
D 6
S 2
H A
D 7
H K
Bathurst
North
1 H
2 H
3 D
4 H

2nd
3
10
9
K
5
4
4
N.Gartaganis
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
8
A
H 9
2
K
C 2
Dwyer
South
2 C
3 C
3 H


4th
7
A
3
5
6
5
Q
S Q J 9 6 5
H Q 5
D 10 9 4
C Q 6 5
TableS K 8 4
H J 6 4
D J 5 3 2
C K 10 7


Par +450
5 H NS
S A 3
H A 9
D 8 7 6
C A J 9 8 4 2


4 H/S +114 H/S 39-303 NT South -1-504 H North +1+450


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 10
None Vul
S 10 7 2
H K 10 8 7 3 2
D A K Q
C 3
Gold
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
S Q
H A
H 9
H 10
S K
S 8
S 9
S 6
Helgemo
North
1 H
2 H
3 NT


2nd
2
5
Q
J
3
C 4
H 3
H 7
Bakhshi
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
4
2
K
C 2
5
J
D 2
D 3
Helness
South
2 C
2 NT



4th
A
6
4
D 10
7
10
C 9
D 6
Nunes
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
S 5
D 6
S 2
H A
D 7
H K
Forrester
North
1 H
2 H
3 D
4 H

2nd
3
10
4
K
5
9
6
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
8
K
H 9
3
Q
C 2
Robson
South
2 C
2 NT
3 H


4th
7
A
2
6
4
3
Q
S Q J 9 6 5
H Q 5
D 10 9 4
C Q 6 5
TableS K 8 4
H J 6 4
D J 5 3 2
C K 10 7


Par +450
5 H NS
S A 3
H A 9
D 8 7 6
C A J 9 8 4 2



4 H/S +114 H/S 50-303 NT South -1-504 H North +1+450


TopMain

2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 11
None Vul
S Q 8 2
H A Q 8 7 6 2
D Q J
C 7 3
v.Prooijen
West
Venkataraman
North
Verhees
East
Chokshi
South
Balakrishnan
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
Muller
North
1 H
2 H


2nd
4
Tewari
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
de Wijs
South
2 C
4 H


4th
J
S J 7 5 3
H 9
D 10 9 8 3
C K 8 4 2
TableS K 9 6 4
H J 5 4 3
D A 2
C A Q 10


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S A 10
H K 10
D K 7 6 5 4
C J 9 6 5
4 H/S +24 H/S 52-303 NT South -2-1004 H North -1-50


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 123 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 12
N-S Vul
S J 9
H 7
D K 10 9
C A K Q J 9 7 5
Versace
West

2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
C K
C Q
C J
C 9
C 7
C 5
S J
S K
Narkiewicz
North

Dbl
3 H


2nd
A
8
H 2
D 4
H 8
D 2
S 2
5
Q
Lauria
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
3
H 5
H 10
D 5
D 6
S 3
H Q
A
9
Buras
South
1 S
2 S
3 NT


4th
4
10
2
H 3
H 4
H 6
H J
7
10
Jassem
West

3 H
AP


Lead
C 6
H 7
H 5
S J
S K
S 3
Sementa
North

4 C



2nd
A
2
9
2
Q
H 3
Mazurkiewicz
East

Pass



3rd
3
A
S 9
A
C 5
C 7
Duboin
South
1 S
4 S



4th
4
6
8
7
5
10
S Q 7
H K J 9 6 4 3
D A J
C 10 6 2
TableS 10 5 2
H 8 2
D Q 8 7 4 3 2
C 8 3


Par +1370
6 C NS
S A K 8 6 4 3
H A Q 10 5
D 6 5
C 4




3 NT +34 H/S 52-333 NT South +4+7204 S South =+620


2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 13
None Vul
S A 10 8
H J 9
D A K 7 3
C K 10 9 7
L.Fisher
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S Q
S J
S K
H J
H 9
Moss
North

3 S


2nd
8
10
A
3
7
Ro.Schwartz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
4
3
2
10
Grue
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
5
6
D 4
4
C 2
T.Bessis
West

2 S


Lead
S K
H J
H 9
H A
H K
C Q
S Q
S J
C 6
Brogeland
North

4 H


2nd
A
3
7
S 2
S 9
A
8
10
2
Bertheau
East
Pass
AP


3rd
7
2
10
D 3
D 7
7
3
4
9
Lindqvist
South
2 H



4th
6
4
C 5
8
Q
3
5
H 5
8
S K Q J 9 2
H 4
D J 5
C A J 5 4 2
TableS 7 4 3
H Q 8 7 3
D Q 10 8 2
C 8 3


Par +450
5 H NS
S 6 5
H A K 10 6 5 2
D 9 6 4
C Q 6



4 H/S +24 H/S 55-333 NT South =+4004 H South +1+450


2013 USBC Final, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 14
N-S Vul
S A K 9 7 4 3
H 9 6
D 9 6 4
C A 10
Kranyak
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 5
C 9
H 6
S J
C 7
Martel
North
1 S
2 S
3 NT


2nd
10
2
7
2
3
G.Wolpert
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
6
Q
3
J
Zia
South
2 H
2 NT



4th
4
A
4
Q
Kamil
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 7
S 3
C Q
C 9
S 7
H A
H K
H 8
Dwyer
North
1 S
2 S
3 H
4 S

2nd
2
Q
3
4
8
4
5
J
Fleisher
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
6
5
6
J
6
9
Bathurst
South
2 H
3 D
3 S


4th
A
2
10
S 4
5
2
3
S 10 5 2
H J 5 4
D 10 7
C K J 8 6 5
TableS Q 8
H 7 3 2
D A J 8 5 2
C Q 9 7


Par +650
5 S NS
S J 6
H A K Q 10 8
D K Q 3
C 4 3 2



4 H/S +134 H/S 69-343 NT South -2-2004 S North =+620


2013 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 15
None Vul
S A K Q 9 7 5
H
D Q 9 8 3
C K 10 8
Okay
West

Pass
Pass
3 H
AP

Lead
D 10
D 6
C 7
S 3
C K
S K
Weinstein
North

1 S
Dbl
3 S


2nd
3
A
10
10
6
8
Tokay
East

2 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
8
Q
J
5
6
Levin
South
Pass
Pass
2 S
3 NT


4th
K
7
3
A
2
Rodwell
West






Lead
D 7
S A
S K
S Q
D 3
D A
C 7
Bocchi
North






2nd
2
8
3
H 2
5
9
8
Meckstroth
East






3rd
10
6
10
H 3
6
H 8
Q
Madala
South






4th
Q
4
2
J
J
K
3
S J 4 2
H 7 6 4
D A J 10 4
C 7 4 2
TableS 8 3
H A Q J 9 8 2
D 7 5
C A Q 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S 10 6
H K 10 5 3
D K 6 2
C J 9 5 3



3 NT +104 H/S 70-453 NT South =+4004 S North -1-50


2013 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 16
N-S Vul
S Q 10 6 4 3 2
H 9 5 4 2
D 4
C 4 3
Welland
West

Pass



Lead
D 2
S K
D 5
S 8
C 3
C K
C J
H 10
Helgemo
North

Pass



2nd
4
7
10
10
5
A
S 3
4
S.Auken
East
2 H
Pass



3rd
J
2
Q
H 6
Q
4
H 8
3
Helness
South
3 NT




4th
A
A
H 2
5
10
8
7
Zimmermann
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
S 5
H K
S 9
C K
C 9
S J
D K
M.Bilde
North

3 H
4 H


2nd
2
7
A
2
10
J
3
4
Multon
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
8
Q
S 8
H 6
3
4
D 3
5
D.Bilde
South
2 NT
Pass
4 S


4th
Q
A
4
K
8
5
H 7
A
S J 9 8 7
H 10
D K Q 8 6 2
C A J 10
TableS A
H K J 8 6 3
D J 9 7 5 3
C 8 5


Par -130
4 D EW
S K 5
H A Q 7
D A 10
C K Q 9 7 6 2



3 NT +34 H/S 70-483 NT South -1-1004 S South -2-200


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 17
E-W Vul
S A K J 10 6 5
H J 7 3
D J 3 2
C 3
Versace
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
H 10
H 5
S 9
C 8
H K
Kokten
North

1 S
2 C
2 S


2nd
J
6
A
7
K
D 2
Zaleski
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
8
9
5
A
O.Aker
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
4
3
7
Q
3
Cengiz
West

Pass
AP



Lead
S 2
S K
C 3
C 2
C Q
C 4
Bocchi
North

4 D




2nd
A
3
7
H 3
9
J
Kuru
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
4
9
K
8
H 7
Madala
South
1 NT
4 S




4th
8
7
A
10
6
S 7 2
H K 9 8 2
D K 5 4
C A J 9 2
TableS Q 4 3
H Q 10 5
D Q 9 8 7
C 8 7 6


Par +110
2 S NS
S 9 8
H A 6 4
D A 10 6
C K Q 10 5 4


4 H/S +104 H/S 80-493 NT South -1-504 S South =+420


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 18
N-S Vul
S J 8 7 6 5 3
H K
D K 9 6 5
C 4 3
Wooldridge
West

2 NT
AP

Lead
C 2
Rodwell
North

3 S
Hurd
East
Pass
Pass
Meckstroth
South
1 C
3 NT
Nickell
West
Grue
North
Katz
East
Cheek
South
S
H 9 6
D J 10 8 7 3
C A Q 10 7 6 2
TableS A Q 10 4 2
H Q 10 8 3 2
D
C 9 8 5


Par -130
4 C EW
S K 9
H A J 7 5 4
D A Q 4 2
C K J
3 NT +124 H/S 82-623 NT South -2-2004 S× North -3-800


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 19
None Vul
S A J 8 7 4 3
H 10 9 5 4
D 3
C Q 5
J.Weinstein
West

2 C
AP


Lead
C 10
D 3
D A
D K
D 5
C 4
D 2
D 4
Weinstein
North

Dbl



2nd
Q
J
8
C 2
S 5
A
S 10
S K
D.Yang
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
Q
S 3
S 4
S 7
3
H 4
H 5
Levin
South
1 D
3 NT



4th
8
7
6
9
10
5
H 7
Kamil
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 6
H K
H A
C 9
C J
D J
S 6
H 9
C 2
Baseggio
North

3 C
3 H
4 S

2nd
8
5
4
Q
10
A
5
J
S 8
Fleisher
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
Q
8
4
H 10
8
J
S Q
H 7
Stark
South
1 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
5
2
3
A
S 2
3
9
S K
S K 10 5
H A K
D 8 7
C K 10 9 7 3 2
TableS 9 2
H Q J 8 7 6
D J 10 9 6
C 6 4


Par +430
4 NT South
S Q 6
H 3 2
D A K Q 5 4 2
C A J 8




3 NT +114 H/S 82-733 NT South +1+4304 S North -2-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Playoff, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 20
None Vul
S K Q J 10 3 2
H Q 7
D 8 5
C A K 9
Versace
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D J
S 4
D A
D 2
Fleisher
North
1 S
2 S
3 NT

2nd
5
6
4
7
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
K
3
10
Kamil
South
1 NT
3 S


4th
K
A
8
Stansby
West
Pass
2 D
AP

Lead
D A
C 3
S K
S Q
C 6
S J
Bocchi
North
1 S
3 S


2nd
4
2
7
A
4
8
Martel
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
9
10
4
5
7
Madala
South
Rdbl
4 S


4th
8
A
6
9
9
S 9 6
H 9 6 4 3
D J 10 9 6 3
C 10 7
TableS A 8 7
H K 5 2
D A Q 2
C J 8 6 3


Par +450
5 S NS
S 5 4
H A J 10 8
D K 7 4
C Q 5 4 2
4 H/S +114 H/S 93-733 NT South -1-504 S North +1+450


TopMain

2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 21
None Vul
S 10 8
H A K Q J 7 6
D K 8
C 7 4 2
Imakura
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
C 10
H 2
H K
H Q
H J
H 7
H 6
D 8
C Q
C 9
C 6
S A
Duboin
North

2 H
3 NT

2nd
2
5
8
9
D 7
D 3
S 9
9
4
7
S 6
10
Ino
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
A
3
D 5
D 4
S 4
D J
Q
5
J
8
Q
Sementa
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
A
4
10
S 3
S 5
D 6
S 7
A
3
S 2
S 8
K
Madala
West

2 S
AP

Lead
C 9
H 2
H K
H Q
D K
C 8
S Q
S J
Furuta
North

4 C


2nd
2
5
8
9
3
4
K
10
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
A
3
S 4
2
K
A
Kaku
South
1 NT
4 H


4th
A
4
10
S 5
A
3
8
S A J 7 5 3
H 10 5
D A 6
C Q 10 9 8
TableS Q 9
H 9 8 4
D 10 9 7 3
C K J 6 5


Par +100
4 C× EW -1
S K 6 4 2
H 3 2
D Q J 5 4 2
C A 3






3 NT +24 H/S 94-753 NT South -1-504 H South -2-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 73 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 22
Both Vul
S K 6
H A Q 10 8 3
D K 7 4 2
C 9 3
Saaid
West

Pass
Dbl
AP


Lead
C 10
S 2
S 6
S Q
S 10
S 7
S 4
D 3
D Q
D 9
D 8
O.Herbst
North
1 H
2 D
Pass



2nd
3
8
3
H 6
H 2
C 7
C 8
J
6
C 2
C 5
Nabil
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
K
A
H 3
D 2
H 8
D 4
K
H 7
H 9
I.Herbst
South
1 S
3 C
3 NT



4th
Q
9
J
5
D 5
D 10
H 5
A
7
H 10
Barel
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
C 6
H 6
H A
C 9
C 2
H 3
C Q
D A
El Ahmady
North
1 H
2 D
Pass
3 S


2nd
2
5
Q
J
4
8
D 8
K
S 10
Zack
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
10
5
D 3
A
S K
S 2
S 6
S J
Sadek
South
1 S
3 C
Rdbl
4 S


4th
6
3
4
2
7
D 5
9
S 9
4
S J 8
H K 9 7 6 2
D J
C K J 10 8 7
TableS 9 5 3
H J 5
D A Q 10 9 8 5
C 6 4


Par +620
4 S NS
S A Q 10 7 4 2
H 4
D 6 3
C A Q 5 2







3 NT +124 H/S 94-873 NT South =+6004 S South -1-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 143 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 23
Both Vul
S K Q 9 8 5 3
H
D K J 10 9 3
C 8 6
Stansby
West

2 H
AP


Lead
H A
C J
S 6
H 10
H 4
H K
H 9
Bocchi
North
1 S
3 D



2nd
C 6
8
10
5
8
S 5
Martel
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
7
5
K
3
J
S 4
Madala
South
2 C
3 NT



4th
2
Q
A
S 3
D 3
Q
Duboin
West

2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
S 2
H 4
S Q
S 9
C 8
H 7
D 3
D 8
Levin
North
1 S
2 S
4 D


2nd
A
10
2
4
7
K
8
2
Sementa
East
Pass
3 H
Pass


3rd
3
K
J
6
H 5
2
K
A
Weinstein
South
2 C
3 S
4 S


4th
6
A
S 3
J
H 3
9
S 5
4
S J 10
H A K J 9 6 3
D 4
C J 10 9 3
TableS A 7 4
H 10 7 4
D Q 7 6 5 2
C K 5


Par +650
5 S NS
S 6 2
H Q 8 5 2
D A 8
C A Q 7 4 2




4 H/S +144 H/S 109-873 NT South -3-3004 S North =+620


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 63 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 24
None Vul
S Q 6 4
H K Q 8 7 6 3
D 9 8 4
C A
Stewart
West
1 D
2 D
AP

Lead
C 10
H 3
H 9
S 4
C J
C 8
C K
S A
S 2
Chambers
North
1 H
2 H


2nd
A
5
4
5
H 6
H 7
D 5
D 6
Woolsey
East
Dbl
3 D


3rd
6
J
K
8
5
2
D 4
6
Schermer
South
2 C
3 NT


4th
3
2
S 7
K
7
9
4
3
Bramley
West
1 C
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
H 9
C A
H 3
S K
C K
C 7
D 8
D K
D 7
Wildavsky
North
1 H
2 H


2nd
A
2
2
C 4
4
10
J
2
9
H 7
Welland
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
5
K
3
J
5
S 6
H 6
3
S 3
S 7
Doub
South
Rdbl
4 H


4th
4
5
8
A
A
5
6
10
Q
S K
H A 10 4 2
D K 10 7 6 5
C J 10 8
TableS J 10 7 5 3
H 5
D J 2
C Q 6 5 4 2


Par +450
5 H South
S A 9 8 2
H J 9
D A Q 3
C K 9 7 3




3 NT +104 H/S 110-973 NT South =+4004 H North -1-50


2011 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 25
N-S Vul
S 5
H A 9 6 5 3 2
D A Q 9 2
C J 10
Cheek
West

1 S
Pass
AP


Lead
S 4
H 7
C 10
H K
S J
D J
C J
C K
C 7
D 6
Weinstein
North

2 H
3 D



2nd
5
8
5
2
H 3
K
8
6
9
Q
Grue
East

Pass
Pass



3rd
9
A
4
Q
3
A
A
H 5
H 6
Levin
South
1 C
2 NT
3 NT



4th
10
4
Q
10
K
5
2
D 4
S 6
Kamil
West

1 S
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
C Q
D J
D Q
D 2
C 2
Amoils
North

2 H
3 C
3 H


2nd
K
10
K
4
7
J
Fleisher
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
8
A
3
H 10
5
Delmonte
South
1 C
2 NT
3 D
4 H


4th
5
A
5
6
H K
K
S A J 8 4 2
H K 8
D K 6
C Q 9 6 2
TableS 9 6 3
H Q J 4
D 10 8 7 5 4
C 8 5


Par +620
4 H NS
S K Q 10 7
H 10 7
D J 3
C A K 7 4 3






4 H/S +34 H/S 113-983 NT South -2-2004 H North -1-100


2011 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 26
Both Vul
S K Q 7 5 3 2
H A K 4
D J 4
C 10 4
Martel
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
S A
S 10
S Q
S 7
D A
C 9
C A
H J
Greco
North
1 S
2 S
3 NT

2nd
4
6
J
C 5
H 10
J
4
2
7
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
2
K
H 6
D 5
3
K
7
2
Hampson
South
1 NT
3 S


4th
K
8
C 3
4
9
2
8
10
Moss
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
C A
C 6
D J
S K
D 4
D 6
Fleisher
North
1 S
2 S


2nd
2
8
Q
7
8
3
H 4
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
9
S 4
2
10
K
10
Kamil
South
1 NT
4 S


4th
4
10
S 5
9
6
A
Q
S J 9 6 4
H Q 5 2
D A 9 8 6
C 9 7
TableS 8
H J 10 3
D 10 7 3
C A K J 6 5 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 10
H 9 8 7 6
D K Q 5 2
C Q 8 2



4 H/S +124 H/S 126-983 NT South -1-1004 S North =+620


2010 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 27
N-S Vul
S K J 9 7 6 3
H 9 2
D
C Q 10 7 6 4
Nunes
West
2 H
Pass

Lead
D 2
C 2
C 4
C 5
H 3
D K
D Q
H 4
S 4
H Q
S A
Zaleski
North
2 S
Pass

2nd
S 3
3
9
A
9
5
A
2
H 5
7
5
Fantoni
East
Pass
Dbl

3rd
6
10
K
6
10
S 6
S 7
J
J
6
H 8
Faigenbaum
South
3 NT
AP

4th
7
8
J
S 8
K
3
4
A
Q
C 7
9
Quantin
West
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H Q
S 5
C 9
C 4
H 5
S 4
H J
C 10
Larsen
North
2 S
4 S

2nd
A
H 6
2
8
9
D 2
7
S 2
Multon
East
Pass
Dbl

3rd
3
K
J
K
10
3
4
5
Meltzer
South
2 NT
AP

4th
2
A
Q
A
K
8
S 6
3
S
H 8 6 5 4 3
D A J 8 5 2
C A J 3
TableS A Q 10 8 2
H Q J 10
D 6 4 3
C 9 8


Par +110
2 S NS
S 5 4
H A K 7
D K Q 10 9 7
C K 5 2




3 NT +124 H/S 126-1103 NT× South -1-2004 S× North -3-800


2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 28
Both Vul
S A K 9 5 3 2
H 4 2
D 10 5 4 3
C 10
Deutsch
West

Pass

Lead
C 5
C 3
C J
C 9
C 4
S 7
Jacobs
North
2 S
Pass

2nd
10
7
D 3
K
D 4
A
Kranyak
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
Q
8
2
H 4
H 6
Beatty
South
3 NT


4th
6
H 2
A
H 5
D 6
Wold
West

Pass

Lead
C 4
C 6
H.Lall
North
2 S
4 H

2nd
10
5
Jacobus
East
Pass
AP

3rd
2
H 2
J.Lall
South
3 H


4th
A
3
S 7 6 4
H 10 7
D Q 9 2
C K J 8 5 4
TableS Q J 10 8
H 9 6 5
D K J 8
C Q 3 2


Par +650
5 H NS
S
H A K Q J 8 3
D A 7 6
C A 9 7 6
4 H/S +24 H/S 128-1113 NT South =+6004 H South +2+680


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 29
E-W Vul
S 8 4 3
H A K 10 9 4 2
D 9 7 2
C 4
Soulet
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
H Q
H 5
H K
H 10
H 9
H 4
C 4
Feldman
North

2 S
3 D


2nd
2
6
7
D 10
D 5
S Q
S 6
3
Lebel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
2
A
D 6
C 8
S 5
S 9
A
Weichsel
South
1 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
A
3
J
8
C 6
S 2
S 7
7
Bramley
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
D J
C A
C K
C 9
D 9
H Q
C 8
Mauberquez
North

3 D
4 D


2nd
2
7
6
7
S 2
8
6
D 4
Demirev
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
5
4
S 3
H 2
H 5
4
H 9
Hertz
South
2 NT
3 NT
4 H


4th
6
A
3
5
10
K
3
Q
S J 10 7 2
H 8 7 6
D K Q J 4
C 7 6
TableS A Q 6
H J 3
D 10 8 5 3
C Q 10 5 3


Par +980
6 H NS
S K 9 5
H Q 5
D A 6
C A K J 9 8 2



4 H/S +24 H/S 130-1113 NT South =+4004 H South +1+450


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 30
N-S Vul
S K J 10 9 6 2
H 8 4
D 10 3 2
C A 3
Kolesnik
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
H 9
H 7
S A
S 8
S J
C 7
S 10
S 9
Welland
North

2 H
3 S


2nd
4
10
D 2
3
7
C 2
A
H 3
D 5
Etter
East

Dbl
Pass


3rd
A
K
5
2
K
C 5
J
C 6
C 9
Willenken
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
2
8
Q
4
5
Q
4
C 8
Smith
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 7
D 5
S A
S 8
S K
C A
D 3
C Q
Jackson
North

2 H
3 H
4 S

2nd
3
A
3
7
H 5
2
9
10
B.Cohen
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
8
2
J
D 6
4
K
D 10
Sher
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
5
2
4
5
Q
8
4
J
S Q 7 3
H K 7 6
D J 8 7 4
C 10 8 7
TableS 5 4
H A J 9 5 3
D Q 9 5
C K J 2


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A 8
H Q 10 2
D A K 6
C Q 9 6 5 4




4 H/S +24 H/S 132-1113 NT South =+6004 S South +2+680


TopMain

2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 213 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 31
E-W Vul
S A K Q J 10 5
H K J 5 4
D J 9 6
C
Zia
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
H 3
S A
S K
S Q
S J
S 10
S 5
Dubinin
North
1 C
2 S
3 H


2nd
6
7
3
8
D 10
D 8
C 5
H 6
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
J
4
7
C 2
C 3
C 6
C 7
Gromov
South
2 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
K
2
9
6
2
D 2
C Q
D 4
Khokhlov
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
H A
Rodwell
North
1 C
2 D
4 S


2nd
4
Matushko
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
2
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
3
S 9 6 2
H A 7
D Q 5 4 3 2
C Q J 9
TableS 8 3
H 10 9 6 2
D 10 8 7
C A K 5 4


Par +980
6 S NS
S 7 4
H Q 8 3
D A K
C 10 8 7 6 3 2



4 H/S +24 H/S 136-1123 NT South =+4004 S South +2+480


2009 Spingold Final, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 32
Both Vul
S A 9 7 6 3 2
H 10 9 8 2
D J 10
C K
v.Prooijen
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H 5
S Q
D 10
D J
H A
S 8
C A
H 4
C Q
C J
Sontag
North
Pass
2 C
2 S



2nd
8
K
3
Q
6
10
K
9
3
5
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
A
5
K
2
2
4
Q
6
8
Helness
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT



4th
K
J
7
2
3
D 9
2
D 6
S 3
Larsen
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
H K
D A
D K
D 5
C 4
H 8
C 3
H 9
S 5
Ekeblad
North
Pass
2 C
3 H
4 D


2nd
10
5
2
4
7
2
Q
8
7
A
Meltzer
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
10
J
C K
6
S 8
S 3
S Q
J
Rubin
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT
4 S


4th
A
3
3
9
Q
S 2
6
9
S K
S K 10 5 4
H 6 5 4
D 7 4 2
C A 8 6
TableS J
H Q J 7 3
D Q 9 3
C Q J 9 7 4


Par +650
5 S NS
S Q 8
H A K
D A K 8 6 5
C 10 5 3 2






4 H/S +124 H/S 148-1143 NT South -1-1004 S South =+620


2009 USBC Round of 16B, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 33
N-S Vul
S Q 3
H A Q J 10 5 2
D Q 6
C Q J 3
Cohler
West

Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
D 8
H 2
S 6
S 2
Grue
North

1 H
2 S
3 H
3 NT

2nd
6
9
8
3
4
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
5
9
J
Q
Cheek
South
1 D
Pass
2 NT
3 S


4th
3
Q
K
A
K
Levin
West

Pass
1 S



Lead
S 9
D Q
S K
H 9
Lev
North

1 H
4 H



2nd
2
A
A
K
Weinstein
East
Pass
Dbl
AP



3rd
4
3
8
A
Pszczola
South
1 D
Pass




4th
Q
7
3
6
S 8 6 4
H K 3
D J 7 5 4 2
C 10 9 6
TableS K J 9 7
H 8 7 6
D A 8
C K 8 7 2


Par +660
5 NT NS
S A 10 5 2
H 9 4
D K 10 9 3
C A 5 4

4 H/S +24 H/S 152-1143 NT South +1+6304 H North +2+680


2009 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 34
Both Vul
S A 10 8 6 3 2
H 7 4
D A K J
C 4 3
Versace
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C J
C Q
D 4
D K
D J
S 2
D Q
D 9
D 8
Gerstman
North
1 S
3 D


2nd
3
K
2
H 9
C 6
4
10
H 2
H 8
Lauria
East
2 C
Pass


3rd
A
5
A
5
7
K
S 3
H 4
S 6
Sutherlin
South
2 D
3 NT


4th
2
4
H 6
3
6
5
C 7
C 8
Feldman
West

Pass


Lead
C A
C 6
S K
S 7
D A
S 8
H A
H 9
Fantoni
North
2 S
4 S


2nd
2
K
5
Q
C 7
J
3
Q
Gerard
East
3 C
AP


3rd
J
5
2
A
4
D 5
2
K
Nunes
South
Dbl



4th
3
4
4
9
6
H 8
4
7
S Q 5
H K J 10 8 2
D 10 6 3 2
C J 5
TableS J 9 4
H A 9 6
D
C A Q 10 9 8 7 6


Par -130
4 C EW
S K 7
H Q 5 3
D Q 9 8 7 5 4
C K 2



3 NT +124 H/S 152-1263 NT South =+6004 S North -1-100


2008 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 35
E-W Vul
S 10 4
H A K 5 4
D A 7 6 4 2
C J 9
Helness
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
D 3
S 10
S 4
C 3
Sementa
North

2 D
3 H


2nd
9
Q
2
8
J
Helgemo
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
A
3
9
2
Duboin
South
1 S
2 S
3 NT


4th
A
8
7
Q
K
Fantoni
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
S 10
H 6
S 4
H 9
D 2
D 8
Molberg
North

2 D
3 NT


2nd
A
2
A
8
K
K
J
Nunes
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
10
3
2
K
7
5
S 7
Aa
South
1 S
2 S
4 S


4th
3
Q
3
A
8
C 3
4
S A Q 7
H Q 9 6
D Q
C 10 8 7 6 4 3
TableS 8 2
H J 10 7 2
D K 10 9 8
C Q 5 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S K J 9 6 5 3
H 8 3
D J 5 3
C A K


4 H/S +54 H/S 157-1263 NT South -5-2504 S South -1-50


2008 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 36
Both Vul
S Q 9 7 5
H 9 7
D K Q 9 5 2
C A Q
Nunes
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
C 2
H 9
C 4
H 7
C K
C 9
Helness
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
Q
3
A
2
S 5
D 2
Fantoni
East
Pass
1 S


3rd
6
4
10
K
J
H 8
Helgemo
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
3
J
7
A
8
Groetheim
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
S 4
C 3
C A
S 7
C 8
H 9
D A
C 9
H K
Sementa
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
5
4
10
3
5
3
2
S 9
A
Tundal
East
Pass
1 S


3rd
6
Q
7
A
H 7
4
4
H 8
D 5
Duboin
South
1 H
4 H


4th
J
6
2
2
J
J
3
H 10
2
S K 10 4 2
H A J
D A 8
C K 9 5 4 2
TableS 8 6 3
H 8 3 2
D J 10 7 4
C J 10 6


Par +620
4 H NS
S A J
H K Q 10 6 5 4
D 6 3
C 8 7 3



4 H/S +134 H/S 170-1263 NT South -2-2004 H South =+620


2008 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 37
E-W Vul
S 10 4
H A K 5 4
D A 7 6 4 2
C J 9
Gromoeller
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
H 3
S 10
C 3
D 3
D 2
C 2
C 10
C 8
C 7
S A
Ju.Hackett
North

2 D
3 H


2nd
9
6
2
J
Q
K
S 5
H 4
H 5
D 4
D 6
Kirmse
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
A
3
5
A
5
6
S 8
H 7
H 10
H J
Ja.Hackett
South
1 S
2 S
3 NT


4th
A
2
Q
K
8
H 9
S 4
S 6
S 9
H 8
J
Sandqvist
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D Q
S 10
C 8
S K
C 3
Wladow
North

2 C
4 S


2nd
A
8
9
A
J
Malinowski
East

Pass
AP


3rd
10
3
Q
4
Elinescu
South
1 S
2 S



4th
3
Q
A
2
S A Q 7
H Q 9 6
D Q
C 10 8 7 6 4 3
TableS 8 2
H J 10 7 2
D K 10 9 8
C Q 5 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S K J 9 6 5 3
H 8 3
D J 5 3
C A K






4 H/S +124 H/S 182-1263 NT South -3-1504 S South +1+450


2008 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 38
None Vul
S 7 4
H Q 9
D K Q J 7 3
C K 9 7 3
Nunes
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H 5
H 3
H 4
S A
S K
S Q
S 10
S 9
S 3
D 2
Groetheim
North

2 D



2nd
Q
7
D 3
6
8
J
C 6
D 4
D 6
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
10
J
4
7
C 3
C 7
D 7
D J
Tundal
South
1 S
3 NT



4th
2
9
A
2
5
C 2
D 5
C 8
D 8
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
S 4
S K
S Q
D 2
D Q
D 7
C J
H 4
Versace
North

2 D
2 NT
4 S

2nd
K
5
8
J
10
8
A
A
Q
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
A
7
D 3
K
H 2
S 9
3
K
Lauria
South
1 S
2 S
3 H


4th
4
6
2
H 3
5
4
6
8
S J 8 6
H 10 5 4
D 10 9 6 4
C A Q 6
TableS 5 2
H K J 8 6 3
D A 8 5
C 10 8 2


Par +400
3 NT North
S A K Q 10 9 3
H A 7 2
D 2
C J 5 4





4 H/S +114 H/S 193-1263 NT South -2-1004 S South =+420


2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 83 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 39
None Vul
S 10 2
H K 7 3
D 9 3
C K J 10 9 6 2
Hamman
West

Pass



Lead
H 8
C 2
C Q
C J
C 10
C 6
C 9
S 10
Willenken
North

3 NT



2nd
K
7
5
D 7
D 5
S 4
S 6
7
Compton
East

AP



3rd
2
A
K
H 10
D 2
D J
D Q
3
Welland
South
1 NT




4th
5
4
3
8
D 4
D 6
D 10
5
Garner
West

1 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
H 4
S 10
S 2
Rodwell
North

2 C
2 NT
4 S

2nd
3
K
4
6
H.Weinstein
East

2 H
Pass
AP

3rd
2
6
3
J
Meckstroth
South
1 C
2 S
3 S


4th
5
10
5
S 5
H A J 9 8 4
D 10 8 6 4
C 8 5 4
TableS K 7 6 4
H Q 6 2
D A K 7 5
C 7 3


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A Q J 9 8 3
H 10 5
D Q J 2
C A Q



3 NT +34 H/S 194-1303 NT South +4+5204 S South =+420


2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 83 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 40
N-S Vul
S Q
H K Q 8 6 4 2
D A 6 2
C A K 3
H.Weinstein
West

2 D
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
S J
S 10
H 7
S 9
M.Shi
North

Dbl
3 H


2nd
Q
5
K
3
8
Garner
East
Pass
2 H
Pass


3rd
A
7
6
K
Zhuang
South
Pass
3 C
3 NT


4th
3
H 2
H 4
A
Sun
West

1 NT
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
S Q
D 4
S K
H 10
S J
H K
Zia
North

Dbl
3 H


2nd
8
A
K
7
3
5
A
X.Wang
East
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
3
7
D 6
2
6
7
Rosenberg
South
Pass
3 C
4 H


4th
A
4
2
2
J
H 4
5
S 7 6 4
H 9 5 3
D Q J 9 7 5
C 8 7
TableS A J 10 9 2
H A J
D 10 4 3
C 10 6 5


Par +620
4 H NS
S K 8 5 3
H 10 7
D K 8
C Q J 9 4 2


4 H/S +124 H/S 209-1303 NT South -1-1004 H North =+620


TopMain

2007 Spingold Final, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 41
E-W Vul
S A K Q 9 4 3
H K 5 3
D 8
C K 10 6
H.Lall
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D Q
C 2
D 7
D 6
D A
D 9
D 2
H 2
Dubinin
North
1 S
3 S



2nd
8
7
4
10
S 3
S 4
S 9
K
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
K
5
J
C 8
S J
S 7
A
Gromov
South
1 NT
3 NT



4th
K
A
H 3
H 5
H 4
C 3
H 6
Balicki
West

1 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
H 7
C 7
H 10
D A
D Q
Meckstroth
North
1 C
1 S
2 S
4 S

2nd
4
6
6
8
8
Zmudzinski
East
Dbl
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
S 2
A
S 8
7
Rodwell
South
Rdbl
1 NT
2 NT


4th
5
3
2
K
4
S 8 2
H 2
D A Q J 9 5 2
C 9 7 5 4
TableS J 7 6
H A J 10 9 7
D 7 6 3
C A 8


Par -100
3 S× NS -1
S 10 5
H Q 8 6 4
D K 10 4
C Q J 3 2



4 H/S +24 H/S 211-1303 NT South -3-1504 S North -2-100


2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 42
N-S Vul
S K J 8 7 6 5
H 8 7 4
D J
C A 8 4
Moss
West
Pass
2 H
AP

Lead
H 6
H 3
S Q
H 10
H 2
Morgan
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
4
K
A
8
C 7
Gitelman
East
1 H
3 H


3rd
A
Q
5
J
S 2
Harris
South
2 D
3 NT


4th
9
7
9
C 5
Carmichael
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C Q
D J
D A
D 7
S 6
D 10
S 10
C 6
D 9
Stansby
North
2 S
Pass


2nd
5
8
4
3
9
2
A
8
S 3
Gerstman
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
2
Q
C 4
S 5
Q
H 4
7
10
S 8
Martel
South
4 S



4th
A
5
6
K
2
H 2
H 3
K
S A 4 3 2
H Q 10 6
D 5 4 3 2
C 6 2
TableS 9
H A J 5 3 2
D K 8 6
C Q J 10 3


Par +650
5 S NS
S Q 10
H K 9
D A Q 10 9 7
C K 9 7 5



4 H/S +134 H/S 224-1303 NT South -1-1004 S North +1+650


2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 43
N-S Vul
S A 8 5 2
H K 7
D 10 8 4
C A K 9 3
Cohen
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
H 2
H 7
S K
D 10
S Q
O'Rourke
North

1 S
3 C


2nd
4
9
8
A
K
C 6
Berkowitz
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
J
3
2
Jacobus
South
1 H
2 H
3 NT


4th
A
4
Q
9
3
Grue
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 4
H K
H 7
C 2
S A
S 2
H A
C 7
Casen
North

1 S
4 H


2nd
A
4
5
K
3
4
C 5
10
Cheek
East

Pass
AP


3rd
Q
2
J
J
9
H 6
S 5
9
Krekorian
South
1 H
2 H



4th
8
9
Q
6
6
J
8
S 7
S K J 6
H Q 9
D 7 6 5 3
C 10 5 4 2
TableS Q 10 7 4 3
H 8 5 4
D K Q 9
C Q J


Par +650
5 H NS
S 9
H A J 10 6 3 2
D A J 2
C 8 7 6



3 NT +124 H/S 224-1423 NT South =+6004 H South -1-100


2006 USBC Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 44
Both Vul
S A K J 8 6 4
H 5
D A 9 8
C 10 7 6
Martel
West

3 H
Pass


Lead
D 4
H 10
S 9
C 6
H Q
C K
S 10
S J
Feldman
North

3 S
Pass


2nd
8
A
3
3
D 9
D J
H 3
Q
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl


3rd
Q
6
A
4
4
7
K
C 8
Bramley
South
Pass
3 NT
AP


4th
6
5
5
Q
K
5
2
D 2
Larsen
West

1 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
C 2
D 2
S A
C 10
C K
H A
H K
Krekorian
North

2 H
3 D
4 S

2nd
6
8
A
2
3
H 3
7
Meltzer
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
S 3
3
9
J
D 8
5
Casen
South
1 C
2 S
3 S


4th
4
7
6
H 6
D 4
5
4
S 3
H Q J 8 7 6 3
D J 10 5 4 2
C Q
TableS Q 7 5 2
H 10 4
D K Q 3
C A 5 3 2


Par +620
4 S NS
S 10 9
H A K 9 2
D 7 6
C K J 9 8 4



3 NT +44 H/S 227-1463 NT× South =+7504 S South =+620


2006 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 45
E-W Vul
S K
H A 9 8 6 5 4
D 8 6
C K J 7 5
Lev
West




Lead
D Q
Nystrom
North
Gawrys
East
Bertheau
South
Fredin
West
1 C
Pass
Pass

Lead
S J
Cohler
North
1 H
3 C
4 H

2nd
3
Lindkvist
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
Lair
South
2 NT
3 H


4th
K
S A 9 7 5
H K Q J 3
D Q J
C 9 3 2
TableS J 10 4 2
H 7
D K 10 7 5 3 2
C 8 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S Q 8 6 3
H 10 2
D A 9 4
C A Q 10 6
4 H/S +104 H/S 237-1463 NT South -1-504 H North =+420


2006 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 46
None Vul
S A Q J 6 4 3
H J 10 2
D 6 4
C 10 2
M.Shi
West

Pass
AP



Lead
D 7
S 5
C 2
C 6
H J
D 3
Ginossar
North

1 S




2nd
4
9
5
10
A
10
Zhuang
East
Pass
Dbl




3rd
Q
A
9
S 10
Q
J
Ozdil
South
1 C
3 NT




4th
A
8
J
4
6
6
Kalish
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
S 2
H A
D 2
S 5
Dai
North

1 S
2 C
3 S
4 S

2nd
A
7
K
A
9
Podgur
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
Q
4
7
A
L.Yang
South
1 C
1 NT
2 NT
3 NT


4th
2
K
2
4
S 9 7
H 8 6 4
D J 8 7
C J 8 7 6 3
TableS K 10 8
H A 9 7 5
D Q 9 5 3 2
C 5


Par +450
5 S NS
S 5 2
H K Q 3
D A K 10
C A K Q 9 4


4 H/S +24 H/S 239-1463 NT South =+4004 S North +1+450


2006 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 47
Both Vul
S K
H A K 7 4 3 2
D A 4
C A Q 9 4
Zmudzinski
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
S K
H 2
D 5
C 3
H A
H K
C 4
S Q
C 2
Fu
North
1 H
3 C
3 H


2nd
A
2
9
4
6
S 6
S 7
5
4
S 9
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
5
J
Q
K
6
D 7
J
H 3
Zhao
South
1 S
3 D
3 NT


4th
6
3
Q
2
A
5
8
8
A
Hallberg
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D Q
H A
H K
S K
D 8
S Q
S J
H Q
D J
C A
C Q
Fallenius
North
1 H
1 NT
4 H


2nd
2
9
C 2
A
K
4
H 10
2
H 3
3
Deutsch
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
10
6
J
5
3
C 4
C 9
S 7
S 8
6
Welland
South
1 S
2 D



4th
A
5
8
3
4
2
6
D 6
7
8
S 4 3
H Q 10 8 5
D J 10 9 5 3
C K 8
TableS A 8 7 6 2
H 9
D Q 8
C 10 7 5 3 2


Par +620
4 S NS
S Q J 10 9 5
H J 6
D K 7 6 2
C J 6






3 NT +124 H/S 240-1583 NT South =+6004 H North -1-100


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 48
None Vul
S A J 7
H Q J 7 6 5 4
D
C Q 10 9 3
Bocchi
West
Pass
2 C
2 S
AP

Lead
S 10
H A
H 9
C Q
C 2
D 6
S 6
C 3
D 3
Verhees
North
1 H
Dbl
Pass


2nd
7
2
3
K
8
J
A
4
4
Duboin
East
1 S
2 D
Pass


3rd
3
4
Q
A
9
Q
2
7
H 6
Jansma
South
Dbl
Dbl
3 NT


4th
Q
8
D 2
5
J
H 5
8
H 10
5
de Wijs
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
H 4
H 9
H J
H 10
S 6
C Q
C 2
S K
Lauria
North
1 H
2 H
3 C
4 H

2nd
5
8
3
D 6
5
A
K
8
Q
Muller
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
A
Q
D 3
S 3
9
A
9
D 4
Versace
South
2 D
2 NT
3 H


4th
J
2
S 4
K
D 7
8
5
J
7
S 10 6
H K 10 3 2
D A Q 10 9 4
C 8 5
TableS K 9 4 3 2
H 8
D 6 5 2
C K J 6 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S Q 8 5
H A 9
D K J 8 7 3
C A 7 2




4 H/S +24 H/S 242-1583 NT South -2-1004 H North -1-50


2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 49
Both Vul
S Q J 9 5 2
H Q 3
D 7 3
C K Q 10 8
Bocchi
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
H 10
D 4
C 7
H 3
H 4
D J
D 9
C A
Venkataraman
North

1 S
3 H


2nd
3
7
K
3
8
J
C 8
S 5
10
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
Q
6
K
A
S 2
8
S 4
J
Chokshi
South
1 H
2 H
3 NT


4th
A
K
7
2
2
D 5
10
C 5
9
Nadar
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D Q
D K
S A
D 10
S Q
H Q
H 9
Nunes
North

2 S
4 H


2nd
3
6
7
J
4
K
7
Satyanarayana
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
5
7
2
H 3
C 5
A
Fantoni
South
1 H
3 H



4th
A
4
3
2
10
2
S 10 7
H J 7 2
D Q J 9 6
C A 6 4 3
TableS K 8 6 4 3
H K 8
D 8 5 4 2
C J 2


Par +650
5 H NS
S A
H A 10 9 6 5 4
D A K 10
C 9 7 5




4 H/S +134 H/S 256-1583 NT South -1-1004 H South +1+650


2005 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 50
None Vul
S A J 9 7 6 4
H 10 5
D Q J 9 7
C 3
Shenkin
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 4
C 3
C K
C Q
C J
C 10
C 6
D A
S 5
D Q
H A
H 2
Welland
North

1 H



2nd
J
2
9
7
D 2
D 5
S Q
8
10
H 9
10
S 9
Mahaffey
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
A
S 4
S 6
S 7
H 5
D 7
9
A
H 6
J
Q
Fallenius
South
1 C
3 NT



4th
3
5
4
8
D 10
S 2
H 3
H 4
3
K
8
K
Zia
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
H J
C 5
S 5
D 10
D 2
S 8
Cohler
North

1 S
3 C
4 S

2nd
6
K
3
10
3
9
Q
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
A
2
J
K
6
Willenken
South
1 C
2 NT
3 D


4th
5
10
6
K
7
A
S Q 10
H A 7 2
D K 8 5 4 2
C 9 7 5
TableS K 3 2
H Q J 9 4 3
D 10 6
C 8 4 2


Par +450
5 S South
S 8 5
H K 8 6
D A 3
C A K Q J 10 6








3 NT +104 H/S 256-1683 NT South +1+4304 S North -1-50


TopMain

2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 51
N-S Vul
S 9 5
H A K Q 9 7 3
D 7 5 2
C A 10
Khokhlov
West
Pass
1 S
Pass

Lead
S 4
S Q
H 6
H K
H Q
H 3
S 8
S 7
S 2
Zorlu
North
1 H
2 S
3 NT

2nd
5
K
2
C 2
D 4
D 9
D 2
C 4
Rekunov
East
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
A
6
A
5
D 3
C 3
J
10
Assael
South
Rdbl
2 NT


4th
3
9
4
8
10
J
D 6
D 5
Kolata
West
2 D
3 C
AP

Lead
H 4
C 10
H 6
H A
H Q
C A
H 7
D 2
S 4
S Q
C J
D 5
Dubinin
North
Pass
3 H


2nd
5
2
2
C 5
S J
6
D 4
9
5
C 7
9
J
Atabey
East
2 NT
3 S


3rd
J
K
9
C 3
D 3
4
S 3
Q
A
6
S 8
Gromov
South
Pass
4 H


4th
K
8
S 7
8
10
S 2
D 8
K
K
9
H 3
S 10 8 6 4 2
H J 10 8 2
D K 10 8
C 8
TableS A Q J 7
H 4
D J 9 4
C Q J 6 5 2


Par +500
5 S× EW -3
S K 3
H 6 5
D A Q 6 3
C K 9 7 4 3






4 H/S +124 H/S 270-1693 NT South -1-1004 H North =+620


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 103 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 52
None Vul
S A 8 6
H A K 10 9 8 3
D A 2
C K 8
Beriashvili
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 8
H J
D J
H A
H K
H 10
H 8
H 9
C K
C 8
C 10
D 4
Jacob
North

1 H
2 S
3 NT


2nd
2
7
3
2
S 2
S 5
C 2
C 3
9
J
D K
S 4
Abzianidze
East

Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
5
3
6
5
C 5
C 4
D 7
S 3
6
A
S 6
S 8
Mayer
South
Pass
1 NT
3 H



4th
Q
Q
A
4
6
D 9
D 10
S 7
7
Q
S 9
S 10
Crombie
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
S 5
S 8
H 5
S Q
H A
H K
H 9
H 8
C K
C 8
D Q
Goshadze
North

1 C
2 H
3 H


2nd
3
J
9
4
C 4
2
C 2
C 3
S 2
9
J
K
Cornell
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
K
H J
10
D 6
D 3
C 5
D 4
C 6
10
A
A
Chechelashvili
South
Pass
1 NT
3 C
4 H


4th
6
A
7
Q
H 3
7
6
D 8
D 9
7
Q
5
S K 7 4
H 7 6 4
D K 10 9 8 6
C Q 7
TableS Q 10 9 5 2
H Q 2
D J 5
C J 9 3 2


Par +450
5 H NS
S J 3
H J 5
D Q 7 4 3
C A 10 6 5 4









3 NT +24 H/S 270-1713 NT South +3+4904 H North =+420


2004 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 53
N-S Vul
S A K Q 7 4 3
H Q 5
D 5 4 3
C 9 6
Hanlon
West
1 C
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
S J
S 5
S K
S Q
S 4
S 7
C 6
C K
C Q
Verhees
North
1 S
2 D
3 NT

2nd
3
8
10
9
C 10
H 3
H 4
8
3
J
McGann
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
3
A
D 7
H 6
H 8
D 9
A
9
D 4
Jansma
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
Q
2
6
H 2
D 8
D K
D A
2
H 7
H 9
v.Prooijen
West
1 C
Pass


Lead
C 10
S J
S 5
S K
C 9
C 4
H 5
C Q
C 7
Mesbur
North
2 S
Pass


2nd
A
8
10
9
8
5
4
J
D 8
Brink
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
3
A
D 7
K
S 7
A
D 3
D 4
Fitzgibbon
South
4 S



4th
6
2
6
D 2
3
H 3
2
H 7
D 6
S 10 8
H K J 2
D A K 8 2
C J 5 3 2
TableS 9 6 2
H 10 9 7 4 3
D J 10 6
C 10 8


Par +660
5 NT South
S J 5
H A 8 6
D Q 9 7
C A K Q 7 4




3 NT +24 H/S 270-1743 NT South +4+7204 S North +1+650


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 54
E-W Vul
S 8 4
H 8 7
D A J 10 2
C A K 10 6 3
Fantoni
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H 10
H 6
H 4
D 3
S 8
H K
C Q
D A
C K
C 10
D 2
S Q
Bourgeois
North

2 C
3 D



2nd
7
8
A
5
J
C 3
A
6
5
9
8
5
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
J
9
10
K
Q
4
7
S 6
S 7
Q
C 6
Grenie
South
1 S
2 S
3 NT



4th
2
5
S 4
4
A
S 3
J
K
2
8
S 2
C 7
Gerin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
C J
C K
C 3
D 3
C 10
D K
S 4
H 6
S Q
Bocchi
North

2 C
2 H
3 C
4 S

2nd
7
8
4
7
5
9
A
J
8
5
Mathieu
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
A
H 2
S 3
J
H 5
6
K
Q
8
Duboin
South
1 S
2 D
2 NT
3 D


4th
A
5
2
Q
4
S 2
7
A
S 6
H 3
S A 10 5 2
H K 10 9 6
D K 5
C Q 8 2
TableS J
H Q J 4 3
D 9 8 6 4
C 9 7 5 4


Par +450
5 S NS
S K Q 9 7 6 3
H A 5 2
D Q 7 3
C J









4 H/S +104 H/S 280-1743 NT South -1-504 S South =+420


2003 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 63 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 55
None Vul
S 9 6
H A K J 5 3 2
D 3 2
C 10 5 2
Rodwell
West

2 S
AP

Lead
S 7
H Q
H 6
H K
H J
H 3
H 5
S 6
Lauria
North

3 H


2nd
9
10
9
S 3
D 4
C 6
D 9
5
Meckstroth
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
10
2
A
C 7
C 8
C J
D 6
Q
Versace
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
A
7
S 2
4
8
C 4
D 5
C 9
Bocchi
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D J
D A
C 6
C A
C 4
D 4
Soloway
North

4 D


2nd
2
7
8
5
10
Q
Duboin
East
2 S
Dbl


3rd
K
5
Q
3
H 7
8
Hamman
South
2 NT
4 H


4th
6
3
2
7
J
S 7
H 10 9 8 4
D J 10 8 5
C A Q 9 4
TableS J 10 8 5 3 2
H 7
D A K 9 4
C 6 3


Par +100
4 D× EW -1
S A K Q 4
H Q 6
D Q 7 6
C K J 8 7


3 NT +114 H/S 281-1853 NT South =+4004 H South -2-100


2003 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 56
Both Vul
S K J 10 5 3 2
H Q
D A J
C 9 6 4 3
Helgemo
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H A
D 9
D 3
S 2
H K
H J
S 4
S K
Versace
North
1 S
2 S


2nd
Q
J
7
9
2
D 8
6
C Q
Helness
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
8
Q
5
A
C 3
C 4
J
C 2
Lauria
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
6
6
A
7
3
4
C 5
8
Duboin
West
Groetheim
North
Bocchi
East
Aa
South
S Q 8 7 6
H A 2
D 9 8 5 4 2
C 10 8
TableS 9
H 10 8 7 5 4 3
D K Q 3
C A Q 5


Par +600
3 NT North
S A 4
H K J 9 6
D 10 7 6
C K J 7 2


4 H/S +54 H/S 286-1853 NT South -3-3004 S North -1-100


2002 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 57
N-S Vul
S 7 6
H A K 10 8 3 2
D A 5
C A Q 10
Versace
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
D 4
H A
H K
H 2
D 2
S J
C 4
Christiansen
North
1 H
3 H



2nd
A
6
9
C 3
5
K
Q
Lauria
East
1 S
Pass



3rd
Q
4
5
S 2
J
A
K
Munksgaard
South
1 NT
3 NT



4th
3
7
J
Q
7
6
5
Eriksson
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
H A
S 6
C 2
S 9
H 5
H 10
C 4
H 8
Duboin
North
1 H
2 S
3 H


2nd
3
9
8
10
Q
J
S 3
A
C 6
Nilsson
East
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
4
K
J
5
K
S 2
3
C 9
Bocchi
South
1 NT
2 NT
4 H


4th
A
7
A
5
7
6
Q
7
C 8
S A 5
H Q J 7
D 10 9 6 4 2
C 8 4 2
TableS J 10 9 8 3
H 9 6
D Q J
C K J 6 3


Par +630
4 NT NS
S K Q 4 2
H 5 4
D K 8 7 3
C 9 7 5




3 NT +124 H/S 287-1973 NT South =+6004 H North -1-100


2001 USBC Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 58
Both Vul
S K Q 10 8 6 2
H
D J 9 8 4
C Q 10 6
Hamman
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
S J
S 4
H 6
H 3
H A
D 3
Meltzer
North
2 S
3 C


2nd
D 4
3
A
D 8
7
C 6
J
Soloway
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
6
Q
8
9
A
Larsen
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
K
7
5
5
D 9
10
2
Sontag
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
S J
S 4
Meckstroth
North
2 D
3 NT


2nd
6
3
A
Weichsel
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
6
Rodwell
South
2 NT
4 S


4th
A
5
7
S A 9 3
H A 8 6 4
D 10 5 3
C 9 7 4
TableS 7 5
H Q J 9 3 2
D A 7 6
C J 5 3


Par +650
5 S NS
S J 4
H K 10 7 5
D K Q 2
C A K 8 2

4 H/S +134 H/S 300-1983 NT South -2-2004 S South +1+650


2001 USBC Final, Segment 83 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 59
E-W Vul
S J 6
H K J 10 9 6 2
D A 9 6
C A 7
Molson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
S 9
S Q
H 8
S 7
S 3
D 4
Weichsel
North

1 H
2 H
3 NT

2nd
J
2
D 6
A
H 6
H 9
9
Shenkin
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
10
5
2
D 2
D 5
K
Sontag
South
Pass
1 NT
2 NT


4th
8
6
A
3
D 3
C 6
8
Stansby
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 4
C 6
C 7
C Q
S J
D J
C 10
H K
S 10
H 10
S 7
Ekeblad
North

2 D
4 H


2nd
6
5
2
H 7
5
6
8
3
H 6
D 2
Martel
East

Pass
AP


3rd
K
A
K
H 9
2
K
D 4
4
9
8
Lipsitz
South
1 NT
3 H



4th
A
3
9
J
Q
3
H 2
A
8
Q
S Q 10 7 4 3
H A Q 7 5
D J 4
C 9 5
TableS K 9 5
H 3
D K 7 5 2
C J 10 4 3 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S A 8 2
H 8 4
D Q 10 8 3
C K Q 8 6






3 NT +24 H/S 300-2003 NT South -2-1004 H South -3-150


2000 Olympiad Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 60
None Vul
S K J 10 5 3 2
H A 3
D 3
C A 10 7 3
C.Simpson
West
1 D
Pass
AP


Lead
C 8
S A
S 9
S K
S 10
S 5
S 3
D 3
D K
C 4
H A
Duboin
North
2 D
3 D



2nd
10
7
8
D 2
H 5
D 4
H 4
9
C 3
A
Hallberg
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
2
J
D 5
D 6
H 8
H 9
J
C 5
9
Bocchi
South
2 NT
3 NT



4th
K
6
4
Q
H 2
D 7
D 10
A
8
6
Versace
West
1 D
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
Liggins
North
1 S
2 C
3 S
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Fawcett
South
1 NT
2 S
4 S
S Q 8 7
H K 6 2
D A K 10 7
C 8 4 2
TableS 6 4
H J 7 5 4
D 9 4 2
C Q J 9 5


Par +450
5 S NS
S A 9
H Q 10 9 8
D Q J 8 6 5
C K 6






4 H/S +24 H/S 303-2003 NT South =+4004 S North +1+450


TopMain

2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 61
E-W Vul
S A 2
H A K J 9 8 3
D 8 7 6 4
C 9
C.Simpson
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C J
H Q
H 5
Furunes
North
1 H
2 D
3 H


2nd
9
6
S 4
Hallberg
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
3
A
Helness
South
1 S
2 NT
3 NT


4th
K
2
4
Brogeland
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
D K
D A
S 7
S 9
Liggins
North
1 H
2 H
4 H


2nd
2
5
8
5
Saelensminde
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
10
4
A
Callaghan
South
1 S
3 H



4th
4
6
2
3
S 6 5 4
H 6
D Q J 10 3
C A J 10 8 3
TableS Q J 7 3
H 10 7 4 2
D A K
C 6 5 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S K 10 9 8
H Q 5
D 9 5 2
C K Q 7 4
3 NT +114 H/S 303-2113 NT South =+4004 H North -2-100


2000 USBC Semifinal, Segment 83 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 62
E-W Vul
S J 9 7
H K J 10 8 5 3
D K
C J 8 5
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C A
C 4
H 6
D K
D Q
H.Weinstein
North

1 H
3 H



2nd
5
8
2
10
8
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
2
J
A
H 3
Garner
South
1 D
3 D
3 NT



4th
10
Q
7
4
2
Cohen
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
H 2
D A
D Q
D J
S 7
D 7
C 2
S 9
Hamman
North

1 H
2 H
3 H


2nd
10
5
4
8
H 4
6
S 4
Q
A
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
9
K
C J
H 8
K
C 8
A
Soloway
South
1 C
2 D
3 D
4 H


4th
5
Q
2
9
10
5
H 7
H J
S 8 5 4 3
H A 4 2
D 8 4
C A K 9 4
TableS A 10 6 2
H 9 7
D 10 9 2
C 7 6 3 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S K Q
H Q 6
D A Q J 7 6 5 3
C Q 10





3 NT +104 H/S 303-2213 NT South =+4004 H North -1-50
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek