Main   Data 9Z11 by Richard Pavlicek  

Notrump vs 5-3 Major

Table 1: Notrump Table 2: 5-3 Major

A total of 396 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 1
N-S Vul
S Q 7 5 3
H A J 9 4 2
D J 5
C Q 9
Helgemo
West
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
H 7
D 6
C Q
D 7
S 4
S A
Duboin
North
Pass
Dbl
2 NT


2nd
3
8
2
A
Q
K
7
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
J
9
3
3
5
Zia
South
1 C
1 NT
3 NT


4th
J
Q
J
4
5
D 8
Madala
West
2 S
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 10
S A
S 6
C A
C 8
H 6
H 2
Fantoni
North
Pass
2 NT
4 H


2nd
2
5
7
3
K
8
10
Bocchi
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
C 5
H 3
2
4
A
K
Nunes
South
Dbl
3 C



4th
3
4
J
9
Q
5
D 3
S A K 9 8 6
H 8
D 10 9 3
C 7 6 4 2
TableS 10
H Q 10 5 3
D K 8 7 6
C A 10 8 5


Par +120
2 NT NS
S J 4 2
H K 7 6
D A Q 4 2
C K J 3


3 NT +133 NT 13-03 NT South =+6004 H North -2-200


2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 2
N-S Vul
S K J
H A 7 5 4 3
D 8 6 5 4
C K 3
Nystrom
West
Pass
2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
C 2
H 3
S 3
D 4
H 6
D 5
D A
Fantoni
North
Pass
Dbl
Dbl


2nd
J
9
10
K
2
2
9
S 4
Upmark
East
Pass
3 S
Pass


3rd
Q
K
Q
8
Q
A
J
6
Nunes
South
1 NT
Pass
3 NT


4th
A
5
K
2
10
J
C J
3
Helgemo
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C 6
D 10
H 6
H 3
C 9
S J
S 2
H 4
S 5
D 6
Fredin
North
1 H
2 NT



2nd
2
5
2
J
K
7
3
S Q
H 5
2
Helness
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
3
A
Q
5
A
K
8
C 7
J
Fallenius
South
2 D
4 H



4th
3
Q
10
K
4
4
8
9
D 7
S 10 9 6 5 4 3
H K 9 2
D 10
C A J 9
TableS Q 8 7
H J 10
D K 9 3 2
C Q 7 6 5


Par +300
4 S× EW -2
S A 2
H Q 8 6
D A Q J 7
C 10 8 4 2





4 H/S +134 H/S 14-133 NT South -2-2004 H North =+620


2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 3
E-W Vul
S A Q 9 8 4
H K 10
D 10 6 3
C K 10 6
Fallenius
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 4
S J
S Q
S 9
D 2
C A
D 8
Helgemo
North

1 S
3 NT


2nd
6
K
2
10
7
10
6
Fredin
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
A
6
5
K
7
A
Helness
South
1 H
1 NT



4th
Q
7
3
C 2
3
J
J
Nunes
West

2 C
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
S Q
S 4
H 3
H 10
H Q
Nystrom
North

Dbl
2 S


2nd
5
7
10
7
4
J
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
6
J
K
A
D 3
Upmark
South
1 H
2 D
4 S


4th
A
3
C 2
2
8
S K 3
H J 8 7
D K 8
C A 9 8 5 4 2
TableS 10 7 2
H 9 4 2
D A 9 5 4 2
C 7 3


Par +430
4 NT NS
S J 6 5
H A Q 6 5 3
D Q J 7
C Q J


4 H/S +24 H/S 16-133 NT South =+4004 S North +2+480


2014 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 4
None Vul
S 6 4
H Q 10 4
D A J 8 6 4 2
C K 9
v.Prooijen
West
2 S
Pass



Lead
D 10
S J
C 2
S 8
H 9
C 3
S Q
Brogeland
North
Pass
3 NT



2nd
2
A
7
K
3
5
D 4
Verhees
East
Pass
AP



3rd
K
2
K
3
Q
J
C 4
Lindqvist
South
2 NT




4th
Q
4
A
6
A
9
10
Graves
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C A
C 3
H Q
S 8
S A
S 10
H 2
Bakhshi
North
1 D
2 S
3 H


2nd
2
5
A
K
2
Q
K
Schwartz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
7
6
9
6
H 10
Ekeblad
South
2 C
3 C
4 H


4th
K
9
3
4
J
H J
S Q 9 7 5 3 2
H 3
D 10 9 7 5
C J 7
TableS J 8
H A J 5 2
D K 3
C A 8 6 4 3


Par +450
5 H NS
S A K 10
H K 9 8 7 6
D Q
C Q 10 5 2


4 H/S +124 H/S 29-133 NT South -4-2004 H North =+420


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 5
None Vul
S Q 6
H A J 8 7 3
D Q J 8 5
C Q 2
G.Wolpert
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C J
C 8
C 9
H K
H Q
H 10
H J
H 8
S 6
S 4
Richter
North
1 H
3 S


2nd
Q
3
K
2
4
D 7
D 10
C 5
K
10
Kranyak
East
2 C
Pass


3rd
A
7
H 9
3
7
A
D 6
S 2
A
Q
Ramos
South
2 S
3 NT


4th
4
2
D 5
5
6
D 4
D 2
S 3
7
C 6
Kolesnik
West

Pass


Lead
D A
H 6
S A
H 10
D Q
C K
C 10
H A
J.Lall
North
1 H
4 H


2nd
6
K
3
4
K
7
3
Etter
East
2 C
AP


3rd
7
2
6
J
H Q
2
J
Wooldridge
South
3 S



4th
8
3
K
5
2
A
Q
S J 10 7 3
H 9 4 2
D 9 7 3 2
C J 7
TableS K
H 6 5
D A K 10 4
C A 10 9 8 6 5


Par +420
4 H North
S A 9 8 5 4 2
H K Q 10
D 6
C K 4 3




4 H/S +104 H/S 39-133 NT South -1-504 H North =+420


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 6
E-W Vul
S J 9 3
H A 9 5 4
D K 6
C K 7 4 3
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
S 3
D Q
C 6
S J
Lee
North
Pass
3 C
3 NT

2nd
K
8
6
8
C 2
Rodwell
East
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
9
10
8
K
2
Hamman
South
1 NT
3 S


4th
J
Q
A
5
K
Stansby
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 8
D J
S 3
H 10
C 5
D 4
Levin
North
Pass
3 C
4 S

2nd
3
Q
8
4
6
6
Bramley
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
K
10
K
S 5
8
Weinstein
South
1 NT
3 S


4th
A
5
Q
8
4
A
S K Q 6 5
H 10 6
D Q 10 7 4 3 2
C 8
TableS 8
H K J 7 2
D 9 8 5
C Q 10 9 5 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 10 7 4 2
H Q 8 3
D A J
C A J 6
4 H/S +24 H/S 41-133 NT South -2-1004 S South -1-50


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 7
Both Vul
S 6 3 2
H K 9 8 7 6
D A K 9 7
C 3
Stansby
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
S A
D Q
S 3
D 6
S 6
C 9
D 8
S Q
S 10
H 10
H A
Kranyak
North

2 D
3 C


2nd
3
7
4
8
K
K
J
9
H J
H 2
D 10
4
Bramley
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
6
2
A
9
3
5
Q
H 3
D 7
H 7
8
J.Lall
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
10
4
2
J
5
H 5
H 6
J
C 2
C 7
Q
Hurd
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C Q
C J
S 3
H 2
S 8
S A
H.Weinstein
North

2 H
4 S


2nd
3
K
4
K
9
Wooldridge
East

Pass
AP


3rd
6
S 2
10
A
7
Grabel
South
1 S
2 NT



4th
A
2
J
4
6
S J 7
H J 5 2
D 10 8 6 4
C K Q 5 4
TableS K 8 4
H A Q 3
D 3 2
C 9 8 7 6 2


Par +650
5 S North
S A Q 10 9 5
H 10 4
D Q J 5
C A J 10







4 H/S +134 H/S 54-133 NT South -1-1004 S South +1+650


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 8
E-W Vul
S K 3 2
H J 10 8
D A Q 9 5 2
C 4 3
Stewart
West

Pass



Lead
S 8
H 2
C 2
C 5
C J
C 10
H 5
Jacobus
North

3 NT



2nd
2
A
3
Q
H 10
S 3
J
Woolsey
East

AP



3rd
4
8
K
A
8
9
K
Passell
South
1 NT




4th
Q
7
7
4
6
H 4
6
Kamil
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 6
H 4
C 5
C 10
C 9
H 10
Koneru
North

1 NT
3 H
4 H

2nd
2
3
Q
4
6
Coren
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
J
A
K
2
Krekorian
South
1 H
2 C
3 NT


4th
J
K
3
7
H 8
S 10 8 6
H A 5 3
D J 8 7
C A J 10 2
TableS 9 7 5 4
H K 7
D 10 4 3
C K 9 8 5


Par +140
3 H NS
S A Q J
H Q 9 6 4 2
D K 6
C Q 7 6


4 H/S +24 H/S 56-133 NT South -2-1004 H South -1-50


2014 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 9
Both Vul
S Q 8 7 3 2
H Q 8 3
D Q 8 5
C J 9
W.Hu
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
C 3
S 2
C A
C Q
C 4
C 10
H K
H 4
D 8
D 4
D 10
El Ahmady
North

1 S
3 NT



2nd
J
4
2
K
D 5
5
A
Q
7
J
9
Yh.Wang
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
7
J
9
S 3
H 5
H 3
8
D 6
K
Q
S 10
Sadek
South
1 C
2 NT




4th
8
9
D 3
H 2
6
H 10
9
6
2
A
S 7
Piekarek
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
H K
D 2
D A
C 7
C 2
D 3
S 2
S A
L.Li
North

1 D
2 H
2 NT


2nd
5
A
8
9
8
J
C 10
6
Smirnov
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
3
10
C 5
K
S 4
S 9
J
Y.Li
South
1 C
1 NT
2 S
4 S


4th
K
2
4
Q
9
6
S Q
10
S 10 9
H A J 7 4
D J 2
C K 5 4 3 2
TableS K 6 4
H 10 9 5 2
D A 10 7 6 3
C 7


Par +140
3 S NS
S A J 5
H K 6
D K 9 4
C A Q 10 8 6







3 NT +134 H/S 56-263 NT South =+6004 S South -2-200


2014 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 10
Both Vul
S A K J 7 2
H J 7 5
D 8 3 2
C 10 8
Zmudzinski
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 4
C J
C 4
D 3
Helgemo
North
Pass
2 H
3 NT


2nd
2
K
10
6
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
A
A
2
J
Helness
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
7
8
6
Q
Nunes
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
D 6
S Q
S 6
S A
C 8
D Q
D 9
C Q
C 6
Passell
North
Pass
2 C
2 S


2nd
7
K
5
4
10
2
2
H 5
7
9
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
5
2
K
9
K
H 6
H 4
10
S 7
Lynch
South
1 NT
2 D
4 S


4th
8
3
3
8
C 4
A
10
J
3
5
S 5 4
H K 3 2
D Q 9 5 4
C A 9 7 4
TableS 10 8 3
H 10 9 6 4
D A 6
C J 5 3 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S Q 9 6
H A Q 8
D K J 10 7
C K Q 6





3 NT +124 H/S 56-383 NT South +1+6304 S North -1-100


TopMain

2014 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 11
Both Vul
S A K J 7 2
H J 7 5
D 8 3 2
C 10 8
Pratap
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 4
D 6
D 9
H 8
C 8
S 5
Weinstein
North
Pass
2 H
3 NT


2nd
8
J
3
2
3
M.Gordon
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
A
Q
H 4
J
Q
Levin
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
7
2
10
6
A
Katz
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
D 6
S Q
S 6
S K
C 8
D Q
C 4
C 6
H 5
Berkowitz
North
Pass
2 H
3 NT


2nd
2
K
5
4
10
5
8
10
7
6
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
4
2
A
9
K
H 4
J
S 7
Q
Sontag
South
1 NT
2 S
4 S


4th
7
3
3
8
D 9
A
10
Q
2
K
S 5 4
H K 3 2
D Q 9 5 4
C A 9 7 4
TableS 10 8 3
H 10 9 6 4
D A 6
C J 5 3 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S Q 9 6
H A Q 8
D K J 10 7
C K Q 6





3 NT +124 H/S 56-503 NT South +1+6304 S South -1-100


2014 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 12
N-S Vul
S Q 4
H J 6 5
D A 9 8 4
C A J 8 2
Gromov
West

2 S
Pass

Lead
S 5
H 4
H 5
D 2
H 6
C 3
D 4
C 7
Helness
North

Dbl
3 NT

2nd
Q
10
3
5
A
6
K
Dubinin
East

Pass
AP

3rd
K
J
Q
A
8
Q
3
Helgemo
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
A
7
C 4
6
C 5
A
J
Fantoni
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
S 2
H 2
H 3
D 4
H K
H Q
D 2
C Q
D A
S 4
Bocchi
North

2 NT
4 H

2nd
Q
10
4
6
S 5
C 4
J
A
10
C 7
Nunes
East

Pass
AP

3rd
K
J
S 3
Q
6
C 2
8
3
3
10
Madala
South
1 H
3 D


4th
A
A
5
5
7
9
7
6
C 5
J
S J 8 7 5 3 2
H 10
D J 5
C K Q 5 4
TableS K
H A 9 7 3
D K 10 7 6
C 10 9 7 3


Par +500
4 S× EW -3
S A 10 9 6
H K Q 8 4 2
D Q 3 2
C 6




3 NT +123 NT 62-563 NT South =+6004 H South -1-100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 93 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 13
E-W Vul
S K Q J 6 3
H 8 2
D J 4 2
C 10 8 2
Jassem
West
Pass
Dbl
Pass



Lead
C K
C 7
C 4
C 9
D Q
S A
C.Ho
North
Pass
1 S
3 NT



2nd
2
8
J
D 2
4
2
Mazurkiewicz
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
6
A
Q
H 6
6
3
N.Shen
South
1 H
2 NT




4th
5
3
10
D 8
A
9
J.Ho
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 9
S 4
H 8
H K
D Q
C K
C 7
C 6
Narkiewicz
North
Pass
1 S
2 H
3 S


2nd
A
2
6
S 7
2
2
8
J
Chao
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
K
A
2
6
4
A
Q
Buras
South
1 H
2 D
2 NT
4 S


4th
4
9
7
3
8
3
5
10
S 10 8 7 2
H 7
D K Q 5 3
C K Q 9 7
TableS 9
H J 10 6 4 3
D 10 9 7 6
C A 6 4


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 5 4
H A K Q 9 5
D A 8
C J 5 3




3 NT +113 NT 73-593 NT South =+4004 S North -2-100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 93 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 14
E-W Vul
S K Q J 6 3
H 8 2
D J 4 2
C 10 8 2
Helgemo
West
Pass
Dbl
Pass



Lead
C K
C 7
C 6
C 9
Lambardi
North
Pass
1 S
3 NT



2nd
2
8
J
D 2
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
4
A
Q
D 6
Rizzo
South
1 H
2 NT




4th
5
3
10
D 8
Alujas
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 10
H A
H K
D K
C K
C 7
C 6
C 9
Fantoni
North
Pass
1 S
2 D
3 S
4 S

2nd
A
7
S 7
2
2
8
J
D J
Ravenna
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
2
8
6
4
A
Q
S 9
Nunes
South
1 H
2 C
2 S
3 NT


4th
4
3
4
8
3
5
10
S A
S 10 8 7 2
H 7
D K Q 5 3
C K Q 9 7
TableS 9
H J 10 6 4 3
D 10 9 7 6
C A 6 4


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 5 4
H A K Q 9 5
D A 8
C J 5 3




3 NT +113 NT 84-593 NT South =+4004 S North -2-100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 103 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 15
None Vul
S A K Q 6 3
H 10 5 3
D 10 3 2
C 9 2
Lambardi
West
1 D
2 D
Pass

Lead
C Q
C 3
C A
C J
C 7
Balicki
North
1 S
2 S
3 NT

2nd
2
9
S 7
S 5
Rizzo
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
10
K
8
Zmudzinski
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
6
5
H 3
S 3
Jassem
West
1 D
2 NT
Pass

Lead
D A
C K
D K
D 5
C A
Pellegrini
North
1 S
Pass
4 H

2nd
2
2
3
10
5
Mazurkiewicz
East
Pass
3 C
AP

3rd
4
7
C 4
H 7
3
Camberos
South
2 D
3 H


4th
Q
6
7
J
9
S J 8
H 6
D A K 9 8 6 5
C K Q 8 3
TableS 10 4 2
H 9 8 7 2
D 4
C A J 10 7 4


Par -130
4 C EW
S 9 7 5
H A K Q J 4
D Q J 7
C 6 5
4 H/S +23 NT 84-613 NT South -3-1504 H South -2-100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 123 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 16
Both Vul
S A K Q 8
H K 7 6 5 3
D 3 2
C J 6
Mazurkiewicz
West

1 D
AP

Lead
D 8
S 7
C J
C K
C 10
C 9
C 8
S 9
Duboin
North

Dbl


2nd
2
4
Q
3
4
S 6
D 7
3
Jassem
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
Q
A
A
6
H 3
H 5
D 3
K
Sementa
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
K
5
2
7
5
D A
H 2
2
Lauria
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
H 9
D A
D Q
H 10
Buras
North

1 H


2nd
9
4
5
K
8
Versace
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
6
3
4
7
5
Narkiewicz
South
Pass
4 H


4th
8
A
2
3
2
S 6 4 3
H Q 8 4
D 9 8 7 4
C 4 3 2
TableS J 10 5 2
H A 2
D A Q J 10
C Q 7 5


Par +650
5 H NS
S 9 7
H J 10 9
D K 6 5
C A K 10 9 8


4 H/S +23 NT 84-633 NT South =+6004 H North +1+650


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 73 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 17
None Vul
S K
H K J 7
D A Q J 9 6 2
C 10 8 4
Duboin
West

Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
S 3
C K
C A
C 3
Pellegrini
North

1 D
3 D


2nd
K
6
J
Sementa
East

1 S
Pass


3rd
A
2
5
Camberos
South
Pass
Dbl
3 NT


4th
4
4
8
Alujas
West

Pass
2 S


Lead
S 3
C A
C K
C 3
H A
H 6
D 2
Lauria
North

1 D
4 H


2nd
K
6
J
H 3
2
4
3
Ravenna
East

1 S
AP


3rd
A
2
5
7
7
J
K
Versace
South
Pass
2 H



4th
5
4
8
10
5
S 2
4
S J 6 3
H Q 10 4 2
D 4
C Q 9 7 5 2
TableS A 10 9 7 2
H 5
D 10 7 5 3
C A K 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S Q 8 5 4
H A 9 8 6 3
D K 8
C J 6


4 H/S +23 NT 85-663 NT South -2-1004 H South -1-50


2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 18
N-S Vul
S K 10 9 8 5
H 7
D 10 9 8
C K 8 6 5
Nowosadzki
West
Pass
2 H
AP

Lead
D 3
D 6
D A
D 7
D 5
C 4
Dubinin
North
Pass
2 S


2nd
8
J
10
C 5
C 6
8
Kalita
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
K
Q
2
H 5
H 6
A
Gromov
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
4
9
C 3
H 4
H J
7
Narkiewicz
West
Pass
3 D
Pass

Lead
D 2
Gawel
North
Pass
3 S
4 S
Buras
East
1 H
Pass
AP
Jagniewski
South
Dbl
3 NT
S 3 2
H 10 3 2
D A Q 7 5 3
C 9 4 2
TableS J 7 6
H Q 9 8 6 5
D K 6 2
C A 10


Par +620
4 S NS
S A Q 4
H A K J 4
D J 4
C Q J 7 3
4 H/S +133 NT 85-823 NT South -2-2004 S North =+620


2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 19
N-S Vul
S K 10 9 8 5
H 7
D 10 9 8
C K 8 6 5
Brogeland
West
Pass
2 C
AP

Lead
H 2
C J
D 2
D A
D 5
Bertheau
North
Pass
2 S


2nd
7
4
4
9
10
Lindqvist
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
Q
5
Q
6
K
T.Bessis
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
A
A
8
J
C 3
Moss
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
H K
S A
S Q
H J
S 4
Ro.Schwartz
North
Pass
2 H
4 S

2nd
7
3
2
3
10
Grue
East
1 D
Dbl
AP

3rd
Q
D 8
5
8
D 9
L.Fisher
South
1 NT
3 S


4th
A
5
6
7
6
S 3 2
H 10 3 2
D A Q 7 5 3
C 9 4 2
TableS J 7 6
H Q 9 8 6 5
D K 6 2
C A 10


Par +620
4 S NS
S A Q 4
H A K J 4
D J 4
C Q J 7 3
4 H/S +23 NT 86-853 NT South =+6004 S South +1+650


2013 USBC Final, Segment 73 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 20
N-S Vul
S A K 2
H J 10
D 7 6
C A Q J 9 6 3
Rosenberg
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
S J
D 9
D A
D 2
D 8
C 5
S A
G.Wolpert
North
1 C
3 C


2nd
6
8
5
C 3
S K
C 6
A
H 4
Willenken
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
2
10
3
S 3
C 2
10
Kranyak
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
K
Q
7
Q
H 3
H 7
4
Dwyer
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
S 4
S K
D 7
D 5
H 10
H J
S J
S 10
S 9
C 4
Fleisher
North
1 C
1 S


2nd
K
A
Q
9
4
6
K
8
C 8
C 5
7
Bathurst
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
A
3
6
Q
S 2
3
A
C 3
C 6
C 9
A
Kamil
South
Dbl
4 S


4th
6
5
7
2
J
2
8
C 2
H 4
C 10
K
S 8 7 4
H 8 2
D A 10 8 4 2
C 8 7 5
TableS Q 3
H K 9 6 5 4
D J 9 3
C K 10 2


Par +1430
6 S NS
S J 10 9 6 5
H A Q 7 3
D K Q 5
C 4





4 H/S +134 H/S 98-883 NT South -2-2004 S North +2+680


TopMain

2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 21
None Vul
S Q 10
H A Q 9
D 10 6
C K 10 9 7 6 3
Martel
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
D Q
D 2
D 5
Grue
North

2 C
Dbl


2nd
10
K
10
Zia
East
Pass
3 S
Pass


3rd
A
A
J
Cheek
South
1 C
Pass
3 NT


4th
J
6
8
Moss
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 2
H 4
H A
Rosenberg
North

3 C
4 H


2nd
10
2
10
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
5
Q
6
Willenken
South
1 NT
3 H



4th
J
5
3
S 9 8 5 4 2
H 3 2
D A 9 7 3 2
C 2
TableS A 7 6 3
H J 10 5
D Q J 5 4
C 5 4


Par +100
4 S× EW -1
S K J
H K 8 7 6 4
D K 8
C A Q J 8
4 H/S +114 H/S 110-883 NT South -2-1004 H South +2+480


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 22
E-W Vul
S A K 4
H K 9 8 6 3
D 10 5 4
C 7 3
Grue
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
C 8
H Q
C 10
H 4
S A
S K
S 4
D A
Greco
North

1 H
2 C
3 S


2nd
3
A
2
K
S 6
2
9
H J
3
Cheek
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
5
3
J
K
7
8
Q
5
Hampson
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
4
7
A
D 4
5
3
5
10
Diamond
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
H 4
S 2
H 8
C A
C K
C 4
D 4
C 6
D 6
Becker
North

1 H
3 D
3 NT


2nd
Q
2
7
5
2
5
J
2
9
J
Platnick
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
K
10
Q
3
7
H 6
K
H 3
Q
Spector
South
1 C
2 NT
3 H
4 H


4th
4
A
A
S 6
8
10
Q
3
H 10
5
S J 10 6 5 3
H 2
D Q 7 3
C J 9 5 2
TableS 9 2
H A J 10 5
D 9 8 6 2
C Q 10 8


Par +430
4 NT South
S Q 8 7
H Q 7 4
D A K J
C A K 6 4






3 NT +104 H/S 110-983 NT South =+4004 H North -1-50


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 23
E-W Vul
S 10 8 7 3 2
H 3
D K 7 6
C 5 4 3 2
S.Blanchard
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 10
S A
S 9
D Q
S 4
C 10
H J
G.Wolpert
North
Pass
3 H
3 NT


2nd
3
5
J
6
Q
3
A
B.Blanchard
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
2
2
3
4
7
A
4
Kranyak
South
2 NT
3 S



4th
Q
K
D 3
A
D 5
8
C 2
Bathurst
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
C 7
D Q
S A
S 4
Hurd
North
Pass
3 H
3 NT


2nd
2
K
6
5
Q
Dwyer
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
S 6
5
2
3
Wooldridge
South
2 NT
3 S
4 S


4th
9
3
A
K
S Q J 6 5
H K 10 9 7 6 4
D Q 10
C 10
TableS K
H J 5 2
D 9 8 5 4 3
C A J 7 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 9 4
H A Q 8
D A J 2
C K Q 9 8


3 NT +104 H/S 113-1113 NT South +1+4304 S South -1-50


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 63 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 24
E-W Vul
S K 7 6 3
H K 10 6
D Q
C K 10 9 3 2
J.Lall
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
H Q
H 5
H 10
H J
H 9
C 8
D K
S A
G.Wolpert
North
1 C
3 H


2nd
2
3
4
S 8
8
D 7
5
3
2
Hamman
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
4
6
K
A
S 3
S 6
10
4
Kranyak
South
2 H
3 NT


4th
A
2
S 4
7
S 10
S J
J
Q
Bathurst
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
D J
H K
H 10
H Q
H J
S 2
D A
S 10
Hurd
North
1 C
3 H


2nd
Q
3
2
S 8
4
7
D 4
S 9
Dwyer
East
1 S
Pass


3rd
K
6
5
A
S 3
S 6
K
5
Wooldridge
South
2 H
4 H


4th
2
H 6
8
3
S 4
D 8
A
C 2
S
H 8 7 4 3
D 10 9 7 6 5 4
C Q 7 5
TableS A J 10 8 4
H 2
D A K J 8
C J 6 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q 9 5 2
H A Q J 9 5
D 3 2
C A 8



4 H/S +114 H/S 124-1113 NT South -3-1504 H South =+420


2012 World Championship Final, Segment 53 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 25
Both Vul
S J 9 5 3 2
H J
D Q J 9 8 6
C 8 5
Bertheau
West

1 H
Pass
Pass


Lead
H 3
S J
H 4
S A
S Q
D 4
H 7
D 7
H 6
H Q
Narkiewicz
North

Pass
3 H
3 NT


2nd
J
6
C 5
7
C 7
A
D 8
5
C 4
Cullin
East

2 H
Pass
AP


3rd
5
10
9
2
3
6
10
Q
8
Buras
South
1 C
2 NT
3 S



4th
2
K
K
4
8
3
A
K
C 8
Zmudzinski
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
S Q
D A
D 5
D 10
Nystrom
North

1 H
2 C
2 S


2nd
A
K
6
Q
7
Balicki
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
3
3
K
H 8
Upmark
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D
4 S


4th
2
4
2
4
J
S K 7
H Q 8 7 4 3
D A 5
C J 7 6 2
TableS 8 6 4
H 10 9 6 5
D K 10 3
C K 9 3


Par +620
4 S NS
S A Q 10
H A K 2
D 7 4 2
C A Q 10 4






4 H/S +124 H/S 138-1133 NT South -1-1004 S North =+620


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 26
E-W Vul
S J 7
H K Q 10 5 2
D 7 3
C K 9 7 2
Bertheau
West
2 D
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
S 9
D.Wolpert
North
Pass
3 H


2nd
7
10
Cullin
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
A
Q
Amoils
South
3 D
3 NT


4th
2
J
Demuy
West
2 S
Pass


Lead
S A
S 9
C Q
H 6
C J
D 5
Upmark
North
Pass
4 H


2nd
2
10
2
3
5
3
L'Ecuyer
East
Pass
AP


3rd
3
Q
3
K
H 8
Nystrom
South
Dbl



4th
7
J
A
A
7
S K Q 8 6 5 4 3
H 8 3
D 9 8 5
C Q
TableS A 9
H A 9 4
D 10 4 2
C J 10 8 4 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S 10 2
H J 7 6
D A K Q J 6
C A 6 5
4 H/S +44 H/S 142-1143 NT South -4-2004 H North -1-50


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 27
N-S Vul
S 10 7
H K Q 9 4 3
D A K 7 2
C 8 2
Zia
West

1 S
AP

Lead
C 3
S 6
H 2
S 2
D J
C 8
D 4
D 2
S Q
C Q
S 9
H 8
Campos
North

Dbl


2nd
2
A
J
K
Q
4
5
H 5
J
10
4
6
Hamman
East
1 C
2 S


3rd
K
5
K
8
A
J
K
10
H 3
D 7
D 8
D 9
Villas-Boas
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
6
7
A
10
3
5
C 7
6
3
A
H 4
9
Branco
West

Pass


Lead
C A
C K
C 4
H 2
H K
S 6
Rodwell
North

4 H


2nd
6
J
Q
J
A
K
R.Barbosa
East
1 C
AP


3rd
3
5
9
Q
6
5
Meckstroth
South
Dbl



4th
8
2
D 2
5
D 6
7
S J 8 5
H J
D Q 9 8 6 5
C 10 9 5 3
TableS 9 6 3 2
H A 10 8 5
D 3
C A K 7 4


Par +100
3 C× EW -1
S A K Q 4
H 7 6 2
D J 10 4
C Q J 6







3 NT +134 H/S 142-1273 NT South =+6004 H North -2-200


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 53 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 28
None Vul
S A K 5
H J 9 3
D Q 10 8 2
C 10 9 3
Hay
West

Pass



Lead
S J
D 8
H A
Bocchi
North

3 NT



2nd
A
9
4
N-Pinder
East
Pass
AP



3rd
8
K
3
Madala
South
1 NT




4th
2
5
2
Versace
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S J
H 5
H 3
H K
S 2
S K
D 2
D 4
C 6
D.Gerrard
North

2 D
3 H


2nd
5
4
8
10
3
7
9
6
Zaleski
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
J
A
9
A
C 4
K
10
C.Gerrard
South
1 H
2 NT
4 H


4th
Q
2
6
S 8
4
10
5
J
S J 10 6 3
H 10 6 4
D 7 6 5
C A 8 7
TableS 9 8 7 4
H 8 2
D A J 9
C K J 6 2


Par +420
4 H NS
S Q 2
H A K Q 7 5
D K 4 3
C Q 5 4




3 NT +104 H/S 142-1373 NT South =+4004 H South -1-50


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 113 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 29
None Vul
S A Q J 10 5
H 8 4
D K Q 9
C K Q 4
Rombaut
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
S 3
D K
C K
H J
S 7
C Q
C 4
D A
H 7
Askari
North

3 S


2nd
4
4
4
A
Q
9
D 5
D 10
9
S 5
Lorenzini
East
3 H
Pass


3rd
K
Q
3
2
9
J
3
6
J
10
Gheewala
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
A
8
2
J
8
C 5
9
10
6
Liaqat
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D J
D 7
H 8
S 3
H 4
S 6
C Q
D 5
C K
C 4
H 9
Pilon
North

1 S
4 S

2nd
3
K
2
2
3
4
A
8
5
H 10
S 5
Said
East
Pass
2 H
AP

3rd
A
4
Q
Q
A
J
2
2
3
6
J
Toffier
South
Pass
2 S


4th
9
6
6
8
7
H 5
9
Q
10
J
S 7
S K 9 4 2
H 9 7 6
D A 7 2
C J 10 9
TableS 8
H K J 10 5 3 2
D J 10 5 4
C A 5


Par +140
3 S NS
S 7 6 3
H A Q
D 8 6 3
C 8 7 6 3 2





4 H/S +114 H/S 153-1373 NT South -3-1504 S North =+420


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 133 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 30
N-S Vul
S K 10 6
H K 9 3
D 5 3
C Q 7 6 5 3
Lorenzini
West

Pass



Lead
S 5
S 7
S 10
S 3
S 8
C A
C 4
D K
D Q
H 5
H 9
Hamman
North

3 NT



2nd
6
4
D 4
D 6
D 2
2
J
5
C 6
6
4
Rombaut
East
Pass
AP



3rd
9
K
A
H 3
D 3
3
5
10
8
K
A
Zia
South
2 NT




4th
Q
J
2
H 7
D 7
10
8
J
A
2
8
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
S 3
S 10
C A
C 4
C 5
Bompis
North

2 S
3 H


2nd
6
2
D 10
2
J
H 2
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
K
A
3
Q
9
Quantin
South
1 S
2 NT
4 S


4th
Q
J
4
8
10
K
S 5 4 2
H J 8 6
D K Q 6 2
C K J 2
TableS J 9
H Q 7 4 2
D 10 9 8 7 4
C 10 8


Par +650
5 S NS
S A Q 8 7 3
H A 10 5
D A J
C A 9 4






4 H/S +24 H/S 155-1373 NT South =+6004 S South +2+680


TopMain

2012 World Championship Final, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 31
Both Vul
S Q 7 2
H J 9 8
D 9 3 2
C A J 8 3
Petersson
West
Pass
Pass
Pass



Lead
S 10
H A
H 2
H 9
Zmudzinski
North
Pass
1 D
3 NT



2nd
2
3
4
S 5
Ahlesved
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
3
8
J
5
Balicki
South
1 C
1 NT




4th
A
7
C 2
10
Buras
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
H A
H K
C K
S 4
C A
S 7
D J
Bertheau
North
Pass
2 H
2 NT
3 D


2nd
2
3
4
5
8
7
6
Q
Narkiewicz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
8
9
3
Q
D 4
K
2
Cullin
South
1 H
2 S
3 C
4 H


4th
A
7
C 4
2
5
6
10
8
S 10 9 8
H Q 10 4 3
D K Q 5
C 9 6 5
TableS J 6 5 3
H 7
D A 8 6
C Q 10 7 4 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A K 4
H A K 6 5 2
D J 10 7 4
C K




3 NT +134 H/S 155-1503 NT South =+6004 H South -2-200


2012 World Championship Playoff, Segment 53 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 32
E-W Vul
S 10 8 4
H K 6
D A K Q J 6
C Q J 10
Hanlon
West
1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S K
S Q
S J
H 3
D A
D K
D Q
Helness
North
2 D
2 S
3 NT

2nd
4
8
10
J
2
3
4
McGann
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
C 2
C 3
C 8
K
10
C 7
H 4
Helgemo
South
2 H
2 NT


4th
2
3
A
2
5
9
C 4
Fantoni
West
1 NT
Pass
Dbl

Lead
D 9
D K
D Q
S K
H 3
H 6
H 10
H 7
C 10
H 4
Mesbur
North
Dbl
4 S
AP

2nd
A
3
4
4
J
9
C 4
C 5
3
S J
Nunes
East
2 C
Pass


3rd
2
C 7
C 9
C 2
K
A
D 6
S 8
S 2
C J
Fitzgibbon
South
3 S
Pass


4th
10
5
S 5
A
2
Q
5
8
6
S K Q J 9 5
H Q J
D 9 5
C K 6 5 4
TableS
H 9 8 5 2
D 8 7 4 3 2
C A 8 3 2


Par +430
4 NT North
S A 7 6 3 2
H A 10 7 4 3
D 10
C 9 7




3 NT +113 NT 161-1563 NT South =+4004 S× South -1-100


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 33
N-S Vul
S K Q 10 9 5
H 9 6 5
D 10 9 4
C J 6
Cullin
West
1 C
Pass
AP

Lead
C A
C K
C 10
S 3
D 10
D K
D J
S A
C 9
C 3
Zimmermann
North
Pass
3 D


2nd
6
J
H 5
Q
5
8
Q
5
H 6
Bertheau
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
8
5
4
7
A
4
9
H 3
2
Multon
South
2 D
3 NT


4th
Q
H 4
S 2
4
3
S 8
S J
6
D 2
Fantoni
West
1 NT
2 C
AP

Lead
D 5
S 2
D 8
C 8
Upmark
North
Pass
2 S


2nd
A
A
10
Q
Nunes
East
Pass
4 C


3rd
3
5
S 8
K
Nystrom
South
Dbl
4 S


4th
9
7
2
6
S A 3
H 10 7 2
D Q 8 3
C A K 10 9 3
TableS J 8 7
H K J 8 3
D 5
C 8 7 5 4 2


Par +100
4 C× EW -1
S 6 4 2
H A Q 4
D A K J 7 6 2
C Q




4 H/S +5Even 161-1613 NT South -3-3004 S North -1-100


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 34
N-S Vul
S 10 7
H K Q 9 4 3
D A K 7 2
C 8 2
Palazzo
West
Bocchi
North
Fornasari
East
Madala
South
Duboin
West
Pellegrini
North
Sementa
East
Camberos
South
S J 8 5
H J
D Q 9 8 6 5
C 10 9 5 3
TableS 9 6 3 2
H A 10 8 5
D 3
C A K 7 4


Par +100
3 C× EW -1
S A K Q 4
H 7 6 2
D J 10 4
C Q J 6
3 NT +133 NT 175-1653 NT South =+6004 H North -2-200


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 53 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 35
None Vul
S A K 5
H J 9 3
D Q 10 8 2
C 10 9 3
Toffier
West

Pass



Lead
S 3
D 2
H A
S Q
H 7
S K
H 9
H Q
H 5
J.Barbosa
North

3 NT



2nd
A
9
4
6
6
7
C 6
D 6
C 7
Pilon
East
Pass
AP



3rd
9
K
3
5
J
D 4
K
D 8
C 3
Pinto
South
1 NT




4th
2
5
2
4
8
10
10
C 2
C J
Pratas
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S J
H A
H 5
H 9
H Q
S 2
S A
D 8
D 4
D A
C 6
C 7
Rombaut
North

3 D
3 S


2nd
5
6
4
S 7
S 3
6
9
9
6
3
Q
9
Damaso
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
3
J
K
D 2
K
C 4
K
10
7
A
K
Lorenzini
South
1 NT
3 H
4 H


4th
Q
2
8
10
C 2
8
10
5
J
Q
3
5
S J 10 6 3
H 10 6 4
D 7 6 5
C A 8 7
TableS 9 8 7 4
H 8 2
D A J 9
C K J 6 2


Par +420
4 H NS
S Q 2
H A K Q 7 5
D K 4 3
C Q 5 4








3 NT +103 NT 186-1653 NT South =+4004 H South -1-50


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 133 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 36
N-S Vul
S K 10 6
H K 9 3
D 5 3
C Q 7 6 5 3
Buras
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D K
S A
S 3
S 10
S 8
S 7
C A
H 5
H 3
Campos
North

2 S



2nd
3
2
4
C 8
C 2
D 2
J
6
7
Narkiewicz
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
10
6
K
Q
C 3
C 5
6
K
A
Villas-Boas
South
1 S
3 NT



4th
A
9
J
5
H 2
C 10
D 4
4
8
Branco
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
S 3
C 3
C 4
Balicki
North

1 NT
3 C
4 S

2nd
6
4
8
K
R.Barbosa
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
K
A
5
Zmudzinski
South
1 C
2 S
3 NT


4th
A
J
2
10
S 5 4 2
H J 8 6
D K Q 6 2
C K J 2
TableS J 9
H Q 7 4 2
D 10 9 8 7 4
C 10 8


Par +650
5 S NS
S A Q 8 7 3
H A 10 5
D A J
C A 9 4




4 H/S +23 NT 186-1683 NT South =+6004 S South +2+680


2012 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 37
Both Vul
S 10 9 7
H Q J 5 2
D J 8 7 4
C A 4
Helness
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 10
D 4
C 9
D K
D 9
S 10
C 2
C Q
Lauria
North
Pass
2 C
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
A
5
4
2
10
J
H 2
S 4
Helgemo
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
5
Q
6
8
J
K
8
S 3
Versace
South
1 NT
2 D
3 S


4th
3
A
K
6
C 7
A
S 2
Sementa
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
S 2
C Q
D Q
S A
C 10
D 7
Nunes
North
Pass
2 NT
3 H


2nd
9
6
K
A
10
A
6
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
7
2
4
C 6
5
K
Fantoni
South
1 S
3 D
4 S


4th
K
Q
4
5
4
3
2
S A 6 3
H 10 7 6 3
D A 10 2
C 10 9 2
TableS Q J
H K 9 8
D 6 5
C Q J 8 7 6 5


Par +620
4 S NS
S K 8 5 4 2
H A 4
D K Q 9 3
C K 3



4 H/S +133 NT 186-1813 NT South -2-2004 S South =+620


2012 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 38
None Vul
S 7 5 4
H K Q 9
D Q J 5 4 2
C 5 2
Sontag
West

1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
D 9
S 2
S A
S 10
Weinstein
North
Pass
2 H
3 D
3 NT

2nd
2
6
J
5
7
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
Q
Q
9
6
Levin
South
1 H
2 NT
3 H


4th
A
A
4
K
Rodwell
West

1 S
AP


Lead
C Q
D K
D 9
S 9
S A
D 7
H K
H Q
C 5
C 10
Kwiecien
North
Pass
2 H



2nd
2
8
6
J
5
Q
4
7
7
J
Meckstroth
East
Pass
2 S



3rd
6
2
J
Q
2
10
3
5
K
Pszczola
South
1 H
4 H



4th
A
3
A
4
K
C 4
2
6
3
S A Q 10 8 3
H 6 2
D 8 7 6
C Q J 3
TableS 9 6 2
H J 7 4
D A 10 3
C 9 8 7 6


Par +420
4 H NS
S K J
H A 10 8 5 3
D K 9
C A K 10 4





4 H/S +114 H/S 192-1863 NT South -2-1004 H South =+420


2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 39
None Vul
S Q 3
H K Q 8 6 5
D A K J 10 5
C J
Martel
West
2 S
Pass


Lead
C K
C Q
C A
Nunes
North
3 S
Pass


2nd
J
H 5
H 6
Zia
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
4
10
Fantoni
South
3 NT



4th
3
6
8
Zimmermann
West
2 D
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
H 7
H Q
Fleisher
North
2 H
4 D


2nd
A
2
4
Multon
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
K
9
Kamil
South
2 S
4 H


4th
3
3
S 4
S 10 9 8 7 4 2
H 2
D 6 2
C A K Q 7
TableS 6 5
H J 10 4 3
D 9 4 3
C 10 5 4 2


Par +920
6 D NS
S A K J
H A 9 7
D Q 8 7
C 9 8 6 3
4 H/S +24 H/S 194-1863 NT South +1+4304 H North +2+480


2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 40
E-W Vul
S A K 7 5 4
H 6 5
D 10 2
C K Q 6 3
Verhees
West

2 C
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
H 4
S 8
S 4
Levin
North

Dbl
3 S


2nd
5
6
9
D 4
v.Prooijen
East

2 H
Pass


3rd
3
Q
A
6
Weinstein
South
1 NT
Pass
3 NT


4th
7
A
10
J
Rodwell
West

1 H
2 H
AP

Lead
C 10
S 8
S K
Brink
North

Dbl
3 H


2nd
3
2
D 3
Meckstroth
East

2 D
Pass


3rd
8
A
3
Drijver
South
1 C
Dbl
4 S


4th
A
10
Q
S Q J 9 2
H J 10 9 4 2
D A 8 7
C 10
TableS 10
H Q 8 3
D K 9 5 4 3
C 9 8 4 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 8 6 3
H A K 7
D Q J 6
C A J 7 5
3 NT +103 NT 196-1943 NT South =+4004 S South -1-50


TopMain

2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 41
E-W Vul
S K J 7 2
H K 10 6
D 10 5
C A 8 5 2
Zia
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
Hurd
North

2 C
3 NT
Hamman
East

Pass
AP
Wooldridge
South
1 NT
2 H
Cohler
West




Lead
D Q
H 2
H 6
Meckstroth
North




2nd
5
4
J
Spector
East




3rd
3
K
A
Rodwell
South




4th
A
9
5
S A 10 6 5
H 5 4
D Q J 9 8 4
C 10 4
TableS 9 3
H Q J 9
D 7 6 3
C Q J 9 7 3


Par +450
5 H NS
S Q 8 4
H A 8 7 3 2
D A K 2
C K 6
4 H/S +23 NT 197-1963 NT South =+4004 H South +1+450


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 42
Both Vul
S A Q 8 4 3
H 4
D A Q J 7
C J 10 7
Schermer
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
H 9
H 2
D 6
D 7
D K
S 2
C 3
S 10
D A
Hampson
North

1 S
3 S


2nd
4
J
S 4
3
5
8
6
5
A
C 6
Chambers
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
7
Q
10
J
8
Q
5
S 9
Greco
South
1 D
1 NT
3 NT


4th
5
S 3
8
2
4
H 6
J
7
7
9
Moss
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
S 7
D 2
S 2
D A
D Q
H 4
C 2
C 4
Bates
North

1 S
2 D
4 S

2nd
K
10
10
6
C 6
C 3
6
J
Q
Gitelman
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
Q
4
A
6
H 5
J
K
7
Wold
South
1 D
1 NT
2 H


4th
J
K
7
5
9
8
Q
A
8
S 10 6
H Q 10 3 2
D 9 8 4 3
C Q 9 2
TableS K J 5
H A 9 7 6
D 5 2
C K 8 6 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S 9 7 2
H K J 8 5
D K 10 6
C A 5 4





3 NT +123 NT 210-1983 NT South =+6004 S North -1-100


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 43
E-W Vul
S K Q J 5 4
H A K 8 7 6
D K 6
C 2
Bathurst
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
D J
Wolfson
North
1 S
3 H



2nd
6
J.Lall
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
Cohen
South
1 NT
3 NT
Bramley
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
Milner
North
1 S
2 H
3 D
4 H
Compton
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP
H.Lall
South
1 NT
2 NT
3 H
S 10 3
H 9 3
D Q J 9 8 4 2
C 10 7 3
TableS A 8 6 2
H Q J 5
D 3
C Q J 9 5 4


Par +450
5 H NS
S 9 7
H 10 4 2
D A 10 7 5
C A K 8 6
4 H/S +23 NT 210-2003 NT South =+4004 H North +1+450


2012 USBC Final, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 44
Both Vul
S J 6
H 5 4 2
D K 10 5 3
C K J 10 6
Nickell
West

Pass



Lead
S K
Moss
North

3 NT



2nd
6
Katz
East
Pass
AP



3rd
7
Gitelman
South
2 NT
Greco
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
S Q
H 3
Hamman
North

2 H
3 C


2nd
6
J
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
4
Zia
South
1 H
2 S
4 H


4th
3
8
S A K Q 10 9
H J 9 3
D J 7 6 4
C 2
TableS 7 5 4 2
H 8 6
D 9 8
C Q 9 8 5 4


Par +650
5 H NS
S 8 3
H A K Q 10 7
D A Q 2
C A 7 3
4 H/S +134 H/S 213-2103 NT South -1-1004 H South +1+650


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 73 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 45
E-W Vul
S J 10 9 8 6
H 10 9 5
D 8 3 2
C A 5
Bathurst
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 3
S K
S A
S 4
S 10
S J
Passell
North
Pass
3 H
3 NT


2nd
5
5
Q
C 8
C 4
C 7
J.Lall
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
J
6
8
9
D 4
Jacobus
South
2 NT
3 S



4th
K
2
3
7
C 2
Mahaffey
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
D K
D 9
H 3
S A
C 6
S 8
Kranyak
North
Pass
3 H
3 NT


2nd
2
3
8
K
5
2
3
Seamon
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
Q
J
2
6
A
4
G.Wolpert
South
2 NT
3 S
4 S


4th
4
5
6
5
2
4
Q
S Q 5
H 7 2
D A K 10 9
C Q 10 8 3 2
TableS 7 3 2
H J 6 4 3
D Q J 7
C J 7 4


Par +420
4 S NS
S A K 4
H A K Q 8
D 6 5 4
C K 9 6


3 NT +113 NT 221-2133 NT South +2+4604 S South -1-50


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 46
E-W Vul
S A 9 2
H 10 9 6
D J 10 9 3 2
C 6 4
Wold
West
Hampson
North
Bates
East
Greco
South
Platnick
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
C J
H 5
C A
D A
D 6
C 9
Schermer
North

2 S


2nd
6
K
9
3
4
K
8
Diamond
East

Pass


3rd
7
4
S 4
5
8
Q
S 9
Chambers
South
1 S
4 S


4th
K
2
A
6
3
2
10
S 6 3
H J 8 5 4 3 2
D Q 8
C K 8 5
TableS 10 5 4
H 7
D A 7 6 5
C A Q 10 7 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S K Q J 8 7
H A K Q
D K 4
C J 9 3

3 NT +123 NT 233-2133 NT South =+6004 S South -1-50


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 47
N-S Vul
S 10 9 6
H 9 7 3
D Q 7
C K Q J 7 6
Milner
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
C 8
H 7
H 5
D K
D J
H 2
D 8
D 3
C 2
Cohen
North
Pass
2 NT


2nd
7
4
K
10
Q
S 6
Q
C 6
C 7
H.Lall
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
K
A
3
6
2
9
C 10
S 3
Wolfson
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
10
5
6
S 2
4
A
C 9
S 4
C 3
Rosenberg
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
C 3
S 6
C 8
S 7
D A
D 4
C J
D 3
H J
G.Wolpert
North
Pass
3 C
4 H

2nd
7
4
2
2
K
J
8
9
S 10
Q
Willenken
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
K
A
Q
Q
Q
H 3
S 4
H K
7
Kranyak
South
1 NT
3 H


4th
10
5
8
A
9
2
6
H 4
H A
S 3
S Q 8
H Q 10 6 4
D K J 8 5 3
C 4 2
TableS J 7 5 3 2
H K
D 9 6 2
C A 10 9 5


Par +140
3 H NS
S A K 4
H A J 8 5 2
D A 10 4
C 8 3




4 H/S +33 NT 233-2163 NT South -2-2004 H South -1-100


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 48
None Vul
S 4 3
H K Q 6
D 7 6 5 3
C A J 7 3
H.Lall
West

Pass



Lead
D Q
C Q
S J
S 10
S 8
S A
Bramley
North

3 NT



2nd
3
4
6
5
9
Milner
East

AP



3rd
9
3
7
2
Q
Compton
South
1 NT




4th
A
K
3
4
D 5
Cohen
West

2 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
H 5
C 3
C 2
H A
H 9
Bathurst
North

Dbl
3 H


2nd
3
2
K
Q
10
Wolfson
East

Rdbl
3 S


3rd
9
K
6
4
6
J.Lall
South
1 NT
2 H
4 H


4th
A
4
8
7
7
S A Q 7 2
H 10 2
D Q J 10 8 4
C 8 4
TableS K J 10 8
H J 7 4
D 9
C K 10 9 5 2


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S 9 6 5
H A 9 8 5 3
D A K 2
C Q 6

4 H/S +103 NT 233-2263 NT South -1-504 H South =+420


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 49
None Vul
S K 9 8 5 3
H A 5
D A J 8
C 8 6 3
Rosenberg
West

2 C
Pass


Lead
H 7
H 4
S 3
S J
S 9
H 9
Bathurst
North

2 H
3 NT


2nd
5
Q
4
Q
H 6
C 3
Willenken
East
Pass
3 H
AP


3rd
K
J
A
K
2
2
J.Lall
South
1 NT
Pass



4th
10
A
6
D 2
10
D 5
G.Wolpert
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
S 2
S 3
D 5
C 8
H 3
C J
Compton
North

2 H
3 NT


2nd
3
6
H 2
Q
9
5
4
Kranyak
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
K
A
A
K
K
Bramley
South
1 NT
2 S
4 S


4th
A
4
7
2
S 10
10
S Q 10 7 6
H J 9 8 7 3
D K Q 4
C Q
TableS 4
H K 6 4 2
D 7 6 3 2
C J 10 9 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S A J 2
H Q 10
D 10 9 5
C A K 7 5 4


3 NT +23 NT 235-2263 NT South -1-504 S South -2-100


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 73 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 50
E-W Vul
S A 6 5
H 9 5 4
D A J 9 7 3
C 10 8
G.Wolpert
West

Pass


Lead
C 6
D 8
H 4
C A
C 9
C 7
C 5
Rosenberg
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
10
2
2
8
H 5
D 5
S 4
Kranyak
East
Pass
AP


3rd
J
A
Q
3
Q
4
S 7
Willenken
South
1 NT



4th
K
6
A
2
D 4
S 5
D 3
Bramley
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
S 9
H Q
S K
H 5
H 3
D 3
D 5
D J
J.Lall
North
Pass
2 C
4 H

2nd
5
A
A
2
C 4
6
10
C 3
Compton
East
Pass
2 S
AP

3rd
8
4
2
K
9
K
A
4
Bathurst
South
1 H
3 D


4th
Q
7
4
10
8
2
S 3
Q
S K J 9 7
H A 10
D Q 10 2
C A 9 6 4
TableS 10 8 3 2
H 8 7 2
D 6
C Q J 7 5 3


Par +200
5 S× EW -1
S Q 4
H K Q J 6 3
D K 8 5 4
C K 2


4 H/S +104 H/S 236-2353 NT South -1-504 H South =+420


TopMain

2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 83 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 51
Both Vul
S K 9 5 4 3
H A 7 5 3
D 10 3
C 7 6
Rosenberg
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
C K
D 6
D 7
S 2
S 3
D 9
Bathurst
North

2 C
2 S


2nd
10
2
4
A
8
J
C 4
Willenken
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
6
5
8
K
6
K
J.Lall
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
Q
A
3
H 3
7
10
H 5
G.Wolpert
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
S 2
S 5
H Q
C 7
C 4
H 3
C J
D 3
S A
D 5
Compton
North

1 S
2 H
4 S

2nd
K
8
J
6
3
10
10
D 2
6
9
Kranyak
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
6
4
Q
S 3
K
S 4
Q
D 7
Bramley
South
1 C
1 NT
2 S


4th
6
7
10
A
9
8
2
A
K
Q
S A 10 8
H 9 4 2
D K 8 5 2
C 10 9 2
TableS J 7
H Q J 10
D J 9 7 6
C A 8 5 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q 6 2
H K 8 6
D A Q 4
C K Q J 4






3 NT +33 NT 238-2363 NT South -1-1004 S North -2-200


2012 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 52
E-W Vul
S J 6 4
H K Q J 8 5
D J 7 2
C J 3
v.Prooijen
West

Pass



Lead
S 2
S 3
C 4
C 5
Bertheau
North

3 NT



2nd
4
K
3
K
Verhees
East

AP



3rd
9
6
A
6
Cullin
South
1 NT




4th
Q
7
7
J
Bathurst
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
S 9
S 2
H 5
H 7
H Q
H J
D 2
S 10
Pachtman
North

2 D
2 NT


2nd
3
3
J
6
3
C 5
D 5
8
6
Zagorin
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
7
A
K
10
D 3
K
C 2
Ginossar
South
1 NT
2 H
4 H


4th
7
4
5
2
D 10
4
9
A
A
S K 10 8 2
H 9 4 3 2
D A
C Q 8 6 4
TableS 9 7
H 6
D Q 10 9 8 5
C A 10 9 5 2


Par -100
4 S× NS -1
S A Q 5 3
H A 10 7
D K 6 4 3
C K 7




3 NT +103 NT 248-2383 NT South =+4004 H South -1-50


2011 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 53
Both Vul
S 3
H K 7 6 4 3
D 7 6 2
C 10 9 7 6
Versace
West

1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
H Q
H A
D K
D A
M.Shi
North

Pass
3 D
3 NT

2nd
3
2
D 10
5
4
Lauria
East
Pass
2 S
Pass
AP

3rd
8
3
4
2
6
Hou
South
1 C
2 NT
3 H


4th
K
5
8
J
C 4
Lian
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 10
H A
H Q
H 10
H 6
C 2
S Q
D 9
D Q
D 3
C 7
C K
Bocchi
North

3 D
3 S
4 H

2nd
2
2
D 5
S 6
J
Q
A
6
4
8
A
S 5
H.Shi
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
3
4
K
S 7
3
3
C 5
7
H 7
8
S 2
Madala
South
2 NT
3 H
4 D


4th
A
5
8
9
S 4
6
8
K
C 4
S 9
J
9
S A J 6 4 2
H 2
D 10 9 8 5 4
C J 3
TableS 10 9 8
H J 9 8 5
D J
C A K 5 4 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S K Q 7 5
H A Q 10
D A K Q 3
C Q 8








4 H/S +33 NT 248-2443 NT South -2-2004 H South -1-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 103 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 54
Both Vul
S A J 10
H A 9 8 5
D 5 2
C Q 5 4 3
Fleisher
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 7
S 2
D 9
D K
S 4
S J
S 9
S 5
H 3
H 8
H 4
Nunn
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT

2nd
2
3
4
C 3
8
7
C 6
H 6
J
10
Kamil
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
10
10
6
A
Q
C 4
H 5
A
K
Hans
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
Q
K
5
A
6
C 2
C 7
H 7
2
D 3
Gosney
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 8
D 5
S 3
S 6
H 5
C A
C 9
D 3
S Q
S 9
H 4
Levin
North
Pass
3 C
4 S

2nd
10
6
J
5
2
2
K
2
D 8
H J
Edgtton
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
Q
K
D 7
K
3
4
J
H 8
H 9
Weinstein
South
1 NT
3 S


4th
2
K
4
A
6
7
8
A
H 7
C 10
S 8 3
H J 6
D K 10 8 7 3
C K J 6 2
TableS K 7 6
H Q 10 7 2
D J 9 6
C 10 8 7


Par +620
4 S NS
S Q 9 5 4 2
H K 4 3
D A Q 4
C A 9





3 NT +123 NT 260-2453 NT South =+6004 S South -1-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 103 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 55
Both Vul
S A J 10
H A 9 8 5
D 5 2
C Q 5 4 3
Drijver
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 3
S 2
D 9
D K
S 4
S J
S 9
S 5
C A
El Ahmady
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT


2nd
2
3
4
C 3
8
7
C 6
H 6
J
Brink
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
J
10
10
6
A
Q
H 5
H 8
4
Sadek
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
Q
K
5
A
6
C 2
C 8
H 2
7
Saaid
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 8
S 7
D 2
D 3
D 4
H 5
D 10
S Q
C A
S 9
H K
Muller
North
Pass
2 C
2 S


2nd
10
4
6
5
7
2
C 3
C 2
6
C J
J
Nabil
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
3
Q
J
S J
4
C 10
C 4
5
C Q
8
de Wijs
South
1 S
2 D
4 S


4th
2
A
K
A
9
6
S 5
6
7
C 8
7
S 8 3
H J 6
D K 10 8 7 3
C K J 6 2
TableS K 7 6
H Q 10 7 2
D J 9 6
C 10 8 7


Par +620
4 S NS
S Q 9 5 4 2
H K 4 3
D A Q 4
C A 9






3 NT +123 NT 272-2463 NT South =+6004 S South -1-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 113 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 56
N-S Vul
S K J 10 5 3
H 6 5 4
D 2
C K 10 7 2
Reid
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D J
S A
S 6
H 4
D 9
D K
S 2
S 10
S 5
Martens
North
Pass
3 H
3 NT

2nd
2
4
9
7
C 2
H 5
Q
C 6
H 9
Newell
East
2 C
Pass
AP

3rd
3
3
J
J
4
5
K
C 4
C 5
Jassem
South
2 NT
3 S


4th
Q
7
8
Q
6
A
H 2
D 10
C 3
Buras
West
Pass
2 H
AP

Lead
H 2
H 8
D 3
S A
S 2
S K
H 6
C 4
D 7
C 10
Bach
North
Pass
3 S


2nd
J
5
A
9
4
D 5
7
8
Q
6
Narkiewicz
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
Q
A
J
3
10
6
K
K
K
5
Cornell
South
1 NT
4 S


4th
4
10
2
7
8
Q
3
A
S 5
J
S Q 9 4
H Q 8 3
D K J 10 9
C J 8 3
TableS 8 7
H A 9 7 2
D 8 7 5 4 3
C A 6


Par +500
5 D× EW -3
S A 6 2
H K J 10
D A Q 6
C Q 9 5 4




4 H/S +33 NT 272-2493 NT South -2-2004 S North -1-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 133 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 57
E-W Vul
S Q 8 5 4 2
H A 7 3
D K Q J 6
C K
Villas-Boas
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 8
D 10
D Q
D K
H 3
H 2
H 7
C 3
S 9
Wooldridge
North

1 S
2 D
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
6
5
4
7
8
5
C 5
A
Campos
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
J
S 3
C 2
Q
A
K
K
Hurd
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H
3 S


4th
A
3
9
S J
4
10
6
4
J.Lall
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
S A
S 3
C A
C J
Branco
North

1 S
2 D
2 S
4 S

2nd
K
9
K
K
S 5
Grue
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
2
4
4
Brenner
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H
3 S


4th
3
6
7
2
S K J 9
H J 6 5 4
D 9 8 5
C A Q J
TableS 7 6
H 10 8
D 7 4 3 2
C 10 9 8 5 4


Par +450
5 S NS
S A 10 3
H K Q 9 2
D A 10
C 7 6 3 2





4 H/S +23 NT 272-2513 NT South =+4004 S North +1+450


2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 58
E-W Vul
S 9 7
H A 10 5
D 10 9 6 4 2
C A J 6
Kamil
West

Pass


Lead
S 4
S J
D 3
Grue
North

3 NT


2nd
7
3
2
Fleisher
East
Pass
AP


3rd
10
Q
J
J.Lall
South
1 NT



4th
5
9
K
Wooldridge
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
C 2
C 9
S J
H 2
S 10
C 3
D 2
D Q
Weinstein
North

2 S
4 H

2nd
6
4
A
4
5
D 7
J
K
Hurd
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
J
6
10
4
5
5
A
Levin
South
1 H
3 D


4th
K
Q
7
K
9
A
3
4
S K Q 8 6 4
H 6 4
D A 8 3
C 5 4 2
TableS J 10 2
H K 9 3
D Q J
C Q 10 8 7 3


Par +140
3 H South
S A 5 3
H Q J 8 7 2
D K 7 5
C K 9


4 H/S +23 NT 273-2553 NT South -3-1504 H South -2-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 59
N-S Vul
S J 8 6 4 2
H 6 4 3
D 8 3
C A Q 7
H.Shi
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
H 7
S A
S Q
S 10
C K
C 6
S J
S 8
C A
H 4
H J
D 10
Weinstein
North

1 S
3 NT



2nd
3
3
5
7
8
9
D 5
C 10
D 6
2
6
J
Lian
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
Q
2
4
6
7
Q
D 4
D 2
H 5
8
K
Levin
South
1 D
2 NT




4th
A
K
C 2
C 3
4
5
9
D 7
J
9
10
Kamil
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
S 10
C 6
D 3
H 7
D K
D 2
C 7
D 4
J.Liu
North

1 D
2 H
2 NT


2nd
J
5
8
6
3
7
9
4
C J
Fleisher
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
2
Q
J
Q
8
S 4
K
S 6
J.Li
South
1 C
1 NT
2 S
4 S


4th
A
C 2
3
A
A
5
10
9
Q
S 9 7 5 3
H J 9 7
D A 9 7
C J 9 8
TableS K
H K Q 2
D Q 10 6 5
C 10 5 4 3 2


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A Q 10
H A 10 8 5
D K J 4 2
C K 6








3 NT +123 NT 285-2553 NT South +1+6304 S South -1-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 133 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 60
E-W Vul
S A 10 3
H K Q 9 2
D A 10
C 7 6 3 2
Barel
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
S 3
C A
C Q
C J
Nystrom
North
1 D
2 H
3 C
3 H


2nd
A
K
K
S 4
S 5
Zack
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
2
5
4
9
Bertheau
South
1 H
2 S
3 D
3 NT


4th
6
6
2
3
6
Fredin
West
Pass
Pass
AP



Lead
D 5
S A
S 10
C A
D 8
S Q
O.Herbst
North
1 C
1 S




2nd
6
J
K
K
K
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
2
2
4
10
3
I.Herbst
South
1 H
4 S




4th
A
6
7
2
10
S 7 6
H 10 8
D 7 4 3 2
C 10 9 8 5 4
TableS K J 9
H J 6 5 4
D 9 8 5
C A Q J


Par +450
5 S NS
S Q 8 5 4 2
H A 7 3
D K Q J 6
C K


4 H/S +23 NT 285-2573 NT South =+4004 S North +1+450


TopMain

2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 173 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 61
E-W Vul
S K J 8 7 5
H A K J
D A K Q 6
C 3
Aronov
West

2 C
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
S 5
S 10
C 9
C 8
Wooldridge
North

Dbl
3 C


2nd
A
3
6
5
6
Stefanov
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
Q
J
7
10
Hurd
South
Pass
2 D
3 NT


4th
3
4
A
3
J.Lall
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 6
S 5
S 10
H 10
S K
C 3
Karaivanov
North

1 S
4 S


2nd
2
3
6
3
9
9
Grue
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
9
Q
7
7
2
K
Trendafilov
South
Pass
2 S



4th
K
4
A
A
C Q
A
S 6 4
H 9 7 5
D 10 8
C A Q J 10 7 2
TableS A 9 3
H 10 8 6 4
D J 5 4
C 9 8 4


Par +450
5 S NS
S Q 10 2
H Q 3 2
D 9 7 3 2
C K 6 5

4 H/S +123 NT 285-2693 NT South -3-1504 S North +1+450


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 173 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 62
E-W Vul
S K J 8 7 5
H A K J
D A K Q 6
C 3
Jassem
West

2 C
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
S 10
C 8
C J
C A
Stansby
North

Dbl
3 C


2nd
3
4
5
D 6
S 7
Martens
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
K
10
4
Martel
South
Pass
2 D
3 NT


4th
K
A
S 5
6
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
S 7
S Q
C 9
C Q
Narkiewicz
North

1 S
2 NT
4 S

2nd
2
3
6
K
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
10
5
A
Buras
South
Pass
2 S
3 S


4th
A
4
A
3
S 6 4
H 9 7 5
D 10 8
C A Q J 10 7 2
TableS A 9 3
H 10 8 6 4
D J 5 4
C 9 8 4


Par +450
5 S NS
S Q 10 2
H Q 3 2
D 9 7 3 2
C K 6 5
4 H/S +113 NT 285-2803 NT South -2-1004 S North +1+450


2011 Spingold Final, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 63
Both Vul
S 6 4 3
H Q 10 7
D 10 9 8
C A Q J 5
Multon
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
C 2
H Q
H 10
H J
H 9
H 5
C K
C 10
C A
D 8
Nickell
North
Pass
2 C
2 H


2nd
3
4
4
K
D 3
D 7
S Q
3
6
S 7
6
Zimmermann
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
J
2
A
7
S 4
S 6
5
Q
S 10
Katz
South
1 H
2 D
3 NT


4th
A
7
3
D 4
6
8
D 2
8
S 5
9
Meckstroth
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S Q
H 2
S 7
S 2
Nunes
North
Pass
2 NT
3 S
4 H

2nd
3
3
10
6
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
Q
J
K
Fantoni
South
1 H
3 C
4 C


4th
A
K
4
H 5
S Q J 8 2
H 3
D Q 7 4 3
C 9 6 4 3
TableS K 9 7 5
H K 8 6 4
D J 6 2
C 8 7


Par +1440
6 NT NS
S A 10
H A J 9 5 2
D A K 5
C K 10 2






3 NT +23 NT 287-2803 NT South +4+7204 H South +1+650


2011 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 64
N-S Vul
S K 10 6
H K J 8
D Q 6 5
C 9 5 3 2
Lauria
West
Kranyak
North
Versace
East
Schwartz
South
v.Prooijen
West
Pass
1 NT
3 D

Lead
D K
C 4
S 2
S 10
D A
H 6
C 6
Seamon
North
Pass
2 S
4 S

2nd
5
2
9
5
6
8
Verhees
East
Pass
2 NT
AP

3rd
9
Q
K
4
7
A
Cayne
South
1 S
Dbl


4th
10
A
3
Q
J
2
S Q 9
H 9 6 5 3
D A K 4 3 2
C 10 4
TableS 7 5 3
H A 10 4
D 9 8 7
C Q J 7 6


Par +620
4 S NS
S A J 8 4 2
H Q 7 2
D J 10
C A K 8

4 H/S +33 NT 287-2833 NT South -2-2004 S South -1-100


2011 USBC Final, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 65
N-S Vul
S A J 10 6 2
H A 4 2
D K 10
C K 9 7
Hurd
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
C J
S J
C 7
D Q
S 2
S 8
D 10
C 2
Gitelman
North

1 S
3 H


2nd
K
3
3
K
9
H 5
5
9
Wooldridge
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
8
7
5
8
K
A
4
Moss
South
1 D
2 S
3 NT


4th
4
5
Q
2
H 3
4
J
Greco
West

1 H
Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
S 7
S J
S 2
C 4
S 6
H 10
C 9
S 10
D K
D 10
C 10
J.Lall
North

Dbl
2 H
4 S

2nd
7
5
4
9
J
Q
Q
8
D 8
5
6
D Q
Hampson
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
A
8
K
K
H 6
K
5
D 2
4
A
Grue
South
1 D
1 S
2 S


4th
A
3
H 3
H 5
6
H 8
A
2
H 9
3
J
S 5
H K J 9 8 5 3
D Q J 3
C Q J 2
TableS Q 9 4 3
H 10 7
D 8 7 6 5
C 8 6 3


Par +1370
6 C South
S K 8 7
H Q 6
D A 9 4 2
C A 10 5 4







4 H/S +23 NT 287-2853 NT South +1+6304 S South +2+680


2011 USBC Final, Segment 63 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 66
E-W Vul
S 10 7
H K J 8 7 2
D A 6 3
C A 8 4
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 7
D 5
H 3
H 2
D 4
H J
H 8
H 7
S 7
Grue
North

2 D
2 S
3 NT

2nd
3
Q
9
5
A
10
C 7
C 6
3
Greco
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
2
K
Q
C 5
6
S 5
C 9
A
J.Lall
South
1 NT
2 H
2 NT


4th
10
6
4
A
C 2
D 8
D 9
C K
2
Zagorin
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 8
D 5
H 3
H 2
D 4
Diamond
North

2 D
3 NT


2nd
3
Q
9
5
A
Bathurst
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
K
2
J
Q
H 10
Platnick
South
1 NT
2 H
4 H


4th
10
6
4
A
C 2
S 9 8 4 2
H A 9
D J 9 8 7 4 2
C K
TableS J 3
H 10 5 4
D K 5
C Q 10 7 6 5 3


Par +450
5 H North
S A K Q 6 5
H Q 6 3
D Q 10
C J 9 2




3 NT +103 NT 297-2853 NT South +1+4304 H South -1-50


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 73 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 67
E-W Vul
S J 10 9 6
H A Q 10
D 8 5
C K Q 10 2
Donn
West
Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
S A
D 2
H 2
H Q
H 10
H 8
H 7
C 5
C 2
Cohen
North
1 C
Pass


2nd
6
5
5
4
C 9
S 4
S 3
J
Goren
East
1 D
3 D


3rd
5
J
A
6
K
D 8
S J
K
Wolfson
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
8
K
3
9
J
C 7
C 6
3
H.Weinstein
West
Pass
2 S
3 S

Lead
S 5
S A
S 4
D A
Richter
North
1 C
Pass
4 H

2nd
7
10
9
Q
Garner
East
1 D
3 D
AP

3rd
K
D 4
H 3
Aker
South
Dbl
Dbl


4th
6
8
Q
S A K 4 3 2
H J 9 5
D 10 7 3 2
C J
TableS 5
H 4 3
D A J 9 6 4
C 9 7 6 4 3


Par +430
4 NT NS
S Q 8 7
H K 8 7 6 2
D K Q
C A 8 5



3 NT +103 NT 307-2863 NT South +1+4304 H North -1-50


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 68
Both Vul
S K Q 10 5 3
H A J 8 6 4
D A
C 10 5
Sontag
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 5
S K
H 4
H 2
D Q
C 9
H 7
H J
H 8
C 10
C 4
Johnson
North
1 S
3 H



2nd
A
6
3
6
3
A
S 4
S 8
S J
6
Q
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
4
7
Q
9
S 3
7
A
D 2
C 2
K
Simson
South
1 NT
3 NT



4th
6
2
K
10
K
5
5
D 7
S 9
3
Aker
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
C 5
S 7
H 5
S 3
D 2
H J
S Q
S 5
M.Gordon
North
1 S
2 H
3 H


2nd
10
6
2
7
6
8
9
8
Richter
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
K
K
2
H Q
A
D 6
C 2
Pratap
South
2 D
2 NT
4 H


4th
A
7
A
8
4
4
D 3
9
S 9 4 2
H K 2
D 10 8 7 5 3
C Q 7 3
TableS A J 8 6
H 9 5 3
D K 4
C J 9 8 6


Par +650
5 H NS
S 7
H Q 10 7
D Q J 9 6 2
C A K 4 2






4 H/S +23 NT 308-2893 NT South =+6004 H North +1+650


2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 83 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 69
E-W Vul
S 10 9 7 4 3
H K 8 4
D J 10
C A 8 3
Greco
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H J
C Q
S K
S A
S Q
H 3
C 5
S 10
S 9
D 10
D K
Bramley
North
Pass
1 H
3 NT


2nd
4
3
6
2
J
10
2
D 3
C 4
2
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
6
6
3
4
7
K
9
H 7
H 2
A
Welland
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
5
K
5
8
D 5
A
A
D 8
D 4
7
Chambers
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
S 4
S K
S A
H 3
C Q
D J
D K
D 9
H 5
Gitelman
North
Pass
1 S
3 H


2nd
2
8
6
J
J
A
Q
4
7
Q
Schermer
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
Q
3
7
8
4
A
10
H 4
Moss
South
1 C
2 NT
4 S


4th
K
2
5
D 2
9
2
8
3
5
S J 6 2
H Q J 10
D 8 7 4
C Q J 9 7
TableS 8 5
H A 9 6
D Q 6 5 3 2
C 6 5 4


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A K Q
H 7 5 3 2
D A K 9
C K 10 2






4 H/S +23 NT 308-2923 NT South =+4004 S North +2+480


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 70
E-W Vul
S A J 6
H K J 8 7 5 4
D 2
C K J 9
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
H 4
S 9
H K
Chan
North
1 H
2 H
3 S


2nd
J
6
4
3
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
Q
J
Lee
South
1 S
3 C
3 NT


4th
5
9
3
Ivatury
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 2
H 4
C 3
S 7
S J
H 5
S K
Katz
North
1 H
2 S



2nd
J
6
9
4
3
3
H-Welland
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
4
Q
7
A
8
S 9
Nickell
South
1 S
4 S



4th
5
A
A
2
10
2
S 10 4
H A 9 2
D A J 4
C Q 10 6 3 2
TableS 5 3 2
H 10 6 3
D K 8 7 6 3
C 7 4


Par +450
5 S NS
S K Q 9 8 7
H Q
D Q 10 9 5
C A 8 5


4 H/S +23 NT 308-2943 NT South +1+4304 S South +2+480


TopMain

2011 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 71
Both Vul
S 10 3 2
H A J 6
D 8 6 2
C 10 6 5 2
Cayne
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 6
C 10
C 2
C K
C 9
H Q
D 10
H 2
H A
S 2
Bakhshi
North

2 D
3 NT


2nd
10
4
J
H 3
H 4
7
K
D 3
9
H 10
Seamon
East

Pass
AP


3rd
5
8
A
5
6
6
4
J
S Q
4
Delmonte
South
2 C
2 NT



4th
9
3
7
Q
H 5
K
2
8
S 7
J
Cheek
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
H Q
C 4
H 2
H A
S 10
D Q
S A
Duboin
North

2 S
3 S


2nd
2
7
A
3
8
5
6
6
Grue
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
5
6
7
J
C 9
4
7
2
Sementa
South
1 S
3 C
4 S


4th
K
K
2
5
4
J
A
H 10
S K J 7 6
H 7 4 3
D Q J 4 3
C 7 3
TableS 5
H K 10 9 8 5
D 10 9 7 5
C Q J 4


Par +620
4 S NS
S A Q 9 8 4
H Q 2
D A K
C A K 9 8





3 NT +133 NT 321-2943 NT South +2+6604 S South -1-100


2011 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 72
N-S Vul
S K 2
H A 8 7 5 3
D 7 3
C A Q J 2
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
H 2
H 3
Levin
North

2 D
2 S
3 C
3 NT

2nd
2
4
9
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
A
10
Weinstein
South
1 NT
2 H
2 NT
3 H


4th
Q
K
6
Martel
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
D Q
S 10
S 2
S Q
H 2
D K
H A
Rodwell
North

2 D
3 S



2nd
3
J
6
7
4
5
J
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
4
K
A
D 7
7
2
10
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
2 H
4 H



4th
A
3
5
4
9
H 3
6
S J 9 8 7 5
H 6 4
D Q J 9 2
C 10 6
TableS 6 4 3
H K J 9
D K 8 4
C 9 8 7 3


Par +1430
6 H NS
S A Q 10
H Q 10 2
D A 10 6 5
C K 5 4



3 NT +23 NT 323-2953 NT South +4+7204 H South +1+650


2011 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 73
Both Vul
S J 8 6
H 7 3
D 9 6 5 4 3
C K 10 2
Duboin
West

Pass


Lead
H A
H K
H 4
H 10
C 8
H 6
Campos
North

3 NT


2nd
3
7
D 3
S 2
Q
Sementa
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
9
Q
5
A
Villas-Boas
South
2 NT



4th
8
J
C 6
D 4
2
D'Orsi
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
H K
C A
C 3
S A
S 2
S 8
S K
D A
C J
D 5
Cayne
North

3 C
4 S

2nd
3
7
2
10
9
H 5
7
H 4
2
5
7
Sampaio
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
9
7
8
6
J
Q
D 3
4
K
J
Seamon
South
2 NT
3 S


4th
8
J
6
Q
3
5
C 4
10
8
H 10
10
S 9
H A K 6 5 4
D 10 2
C A 9 5 4 3
TableS 10 7 5 3
H Q 10 9 2
D Q 8 7
C 8 7


Par +500
5 H× EW -2
S A K Q 4 2
H J 8
D A K J
C Q J 6





4 H/S +133 NT 323-3083 NT South -2-2004 S South =+620


2010 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 74
Both Vul
S A Q 7 4 2
H 10 6 2
D A Q 5 4
C 6
Gitelman
West

1 H
Pass


Lead
C 7
S 6
C 9
C 10
C 8
C 4
Isporski
North

1 S
3 NT


2nd
6
8
J
H 6
S 2
S 4
Moss
East

Pass
AP


3rd
Q
Q
K
2
3
5
Kovachev
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
A
K
H 2
H 3
H 7
H J
Lowe
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H K
S 6
S 2
S J
C 9
D 3
S Q
Diamond
North

2 H
3 C
4 S

2nd
2
8
5
H 4
A
2
Dawson
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
A
9
4
7
A
Platnick
South
1 NT
2 S
3 S


4th
A
3
C 4
K
6
7
S 8
H K Q 9 5 4
D 8 2
C K 10 8 7 4
TableS K 10 5 3
H 8
D 10 9 7
C Q 9 5 3 2


Par +620
4 S NS
S J 9 6
H A J 7 3
D K J 6 3
C A J


4 H/S +13Even 323-3233 NT South -1-1004 S South +1+650


2010 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 75
E-W Vul
S J 10 9
H 9 7 6 5 2
D A Q 5
C Q 8
Rigal
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
H 2
S 3
H K
C 2
H 6
D 3
H 7
S Q
Versace
North
Pass
2 D
3 NT

2nd
9
A
A
3
3
S 7
4
D 6
J
Ornstein
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
8
6
5
Q
Q
Q
C 4
Lauria
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
5
4
10
S 4
5
10
2
J
Duboin
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
H 5
C 5
H 4
C 6
H 7
C K
D 4
S J
Maksymetz
North
1 H
2 H


2nd
2
A
4
2
A
C 9
H J
Q
3
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
8
J
D 2
H 6
K
D 5
6
5
Marcinski
South
2 C
4 H


4th
Q
3
8
Q
7
10
S 4
3
Q
S Q 6 2
H J 10 4 3
D K 7 4
C A J 3
TableS 8 7 4 3
H A
D J 8 6 2
C 10 9 7 5


Par +140
3 H NS
S A K 5
H K Q 8
D 10 9 3
C K 6 4 2



3 NT +103 NT 333-3243 NT South =+4004 H North -1-50


2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 76
Both Vul
S A 9 7 4 2
H
D 6 5 4 2
C A 8 3 2
J.Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H J
H Q
H 9
S Q
S K
S 5
S 9
S 7
C A
D 5
C 5
Moss
North
Pass
Dbl
AP

2nd
D 2
D 4
C 2
6
10
J
C 9
D 10
J
H 2
Q
Baseggio
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
3
4
10
2
4
A
D 3
D J
4
A
Gitelman
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
6
7
A
3
8
C 7
D 7
D K
6
8
Greco
West
1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
S 3
D 5
H 4
S 4
D A
H A
H 7
C A
D 4
H 8
Etter
North
1 S
3 S


2nd
3
5
S 8
6
H 2
8
9
Q
7
H K
C Q
Hampson
East
2 H
Pass


3rd
7
J
J
J
Q
2
C 3
S 7
4
S K
Kolesnik
South
3 H
4 S


4th
6
A
K
S 2
6
H 3
5
10
6
9
S J 10 6
H Q J 9
D K Q 9 8 7
C Q 6
TableS 8 3
H K 10 5 4 3 2
D 10
C K J 9 7


Par +140
3 S NS
S K Q 5
H A 8 7 6
D A J 3
C 10 5 4





4 H/S +33 NT 333-3273 NT× South -1-2004 S North -1-100


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 77
E-W Vul
S Q 8 5 3 2
H J 8 5
D A 4
C K 7 5
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 3
C Q
C 8
H 5
H K
H 4
D J
S 2
C 6
Morgan
North

2 H
3 NT

2nd
5
10
K
2
9
D 2
8
9
S 3
Katz
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
A
2
A
8
J
7
K
4
Harris
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
9
7
D 5
7
10
Q
A
A
H 3
Landen
West




Lead
S A
Meckstroth
North
Gerstman
East
Rodwell
South
S A 10 6 4
H 9 7
D 9 7 2
C A 8 6 3
TableS J 9
H Q 10 2
D J 10 6 3
C Q J 4 2


Par +420
4 H NS
S K 7
H A K 6 4 3
D K Q 8 5
C 10 9



4 H/S +104 H/S 337-3333 NT South -1-504 H South =+420


2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 78
E-W Vul
S A K 6 4
H Q 4 3
D 9 8 5
C K Q 4
Martens
West

Pass




Lead
H 5
H 2
Zia
North

3 NT




2nd
3
6
Jassem
East

AP




3rd
9
Q
Hamman
South
1 NT





4th
10
S 2
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
H A
H 2
C K
C Q
S 4
Kurka
North

1 S
2 C
3 H


2nd
4
5
6
7
9
Rodwell
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
3
Q
3
D 2
Kopecky
South
1 H
1 NT
2 H
4 H


4th
A
9
S 2
2
6
S 5 3
H J 8 6 5
D A J 6
C 8 6 5 2
TableS 9 8 7 2
H 9
D K Q 4 3
C J 10 9 7


Par +420
4 S NS
S Q J 10
H A K 10 7 2
D 10 7 2
C A 3


3 NT +24 H/S 337-3363 NT South +3+4904 H South =+420


2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 79
N-S Vul
S A J 8 6 2
H J 5 4
D 8 7 6 5
C A
Jassem
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
H 4
C 10
C 8
Hamman
North
Pass
2 H
3 H
3 NT

2nd
A
7
D 5
9
Martens
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
Q
K
Zia
South
1 NT
2 NT
3 S


4th
6
K
3
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 7
C 5
S 2
S Q
S 3
D 5
Kopecky
North
Pass
1 S
2 C
4 S

2nd
2
A
4
9
10
4
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
8
K
6
A
10
Kurka
South
1 H
1 NT
2 H


4th
5
3
5
7
D 3
2
S 10 9 5
H K 10 3
D 2
C Q 10 7 5 4 2
TableS 7 4
H 9 8 7
D K J 9 4 3
C K J 8


Par +1430
6 S NS
S K Q 3
H A Q 6 2
D A Q 10
C 9 6 3

4 H/S +134 H/S 350-3363 NT South -2-2004 S North +2+680


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 53 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 80
E-W Vul
S 9 2
H K J 10 9 2
D A K 9
C J 5 4
v.Mechelen
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
S 5
S 10
H A
H 6
H 2
D 5
H J
H K
C 4
S K
S 8
Zhao
North
1 H
Pass



2nd
9
J
4
7
S 4
3
S 6
C 2
6
C 10
D 6
Debus
East
2 S
Pass



3rd
A
H 3
9
10
8
K
C 3
D 2
A
C 5
C J
Fu
South
3 NT




4th
7
2
Q
S 3
5
10
D 4
C 8
9
Q
C 7
Pszczola
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
C 3
S 5
S 6
D 6
D K
H 9
Caputo
North
1 H
3 H
4 D


2nd
A
K
2
J
A
Q
Q
Lev
East
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
5
A
H 3
10
5
A
v.Middelem
South
2 S
3 NT
4 H


4th
4
7
7
9
2
3
S 5
H 7 5 4 3
D 7 6 4 3
C K 10 9 8
TableS A Q 10 6 4 3
H Q
D Q 10
C Q 7 6 2


Par +450
5 H NS
S K J 8 7
H A 8 6
D J 8 5 2
C A 3






3 NT +24 H/S 350-3383 NT South +3+4904 H North =+420


TopMain

2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 83 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 81
N-S Vul
S A 5
H A Q J 9 5
D 6 2
C A 9 8 7
Hansen
West

Pass
2 S
AP

Lead
S 6
S 3
C 7
S 4
Smirnov
North

1 H
3 C


2nd
5
7
Q
K
M.Bilde
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
9
A
5
8
Piekarek
South
Pass
2 H
3 NT


4th
10
2
3
C 8
H-Welland
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
C 2
H 6
H 9
C 10
C 7
D Q
D 7
D.Bilde
North

1 H
2 D
4 H

2nd
10
3
7
C 4
J
K
K
6
Welland
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
9
8
K
A
5
A
J
Graversen
South
Pass
2 C
2 H


4th
5
Q
J
2
6
S 8
2
3
S Q J 8 7 6
H 8 3 2
D A 10 7
C J 3
TableS 9 4 2
H 6 4
D Q J 8 4
C K Q 6 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S K 10 3
H K 10 7
D K 9 5 3
C 10 5 2



3 NT +12Even 350-3503 NT South =+6004 H North -1-100


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 83 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 82
None Vul
S A K Q J 4
H A 10 7
D Q J 8 6
C 7
Sontag
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 9
H 2
H 10
H J
Kendrick
North

2 S
3 NT

2nd
7
5
Q
9
Berkowitz
East

Pass
AP

3rd
5
A
K
7
Senior
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
K
3
4
Allfrey
West
Jansma
North
Robson
East
Paulissen
South
S 9 8
H 9 5 4
D K 4
C Q 10 9 8 6 4
TableS 10 7 6 2
H Q 3
D A 7 5 2
C J 5 3


Par +460
5 NT NS
S 5 3
H K J 8 6 2
D 10 9 3
C A K 2
3 NT +113 NT 361-3503 NT South +3+4904 H South -1-50


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 83
Both Vul
S Q 4
H A Q 6 4 3
D Q
C Q J 10 6 2
Welland
West

Pass
1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
D J
D 9
H K
C Q
H 9
C J
Baseggio
North

Pass
2 D
3 H


2nd
Q
A
10
A
K
5
A
Willenken
East
1 C
Rdbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
4
C 2
8
8
S 7
J.Weinstein
South
Dbl
Pass
2 S
3 NT


4th
3
H 3
C 4
2
3
Q
Etter
West

2 C




Lead
H J
C 10
H 8
D Q
D 3
C J
C 2
S 2
C Q
H.Weinstein
North

4 H




2nd
2
K
5
K
4
4
A
9
Kolesnik
East
1 C
AP




3rd
K
8
S 7
A
H 3
D 5
H 7
Q
Garner
South
Dbl





4th
A
3
Q
2
J
5
7
3
S J 9 7
H K
D 10 7 6 4 2
C 9 7 5 3
TableS 10 6 5 3
H J 10 9 8
D K J
C A K 4


Par +620
4 H NS
S A K 8 2
H 7 5 2
D A 9 8 5 3
C 8





4 H/S +134 H/S 363-3613 NT South -2-2004 H North =+620


2010 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 84
Both Vul
S K
H 10 9 7
D A K Q J 9 3
C 10 5 4
Zimmermann
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
S 10
D 6
D K
D Q
D J
D 9
D 3
Saelensminde
North

2 D
3 NT

2nd
K
Q
2
7
C 2
H 5
H 6
Multon
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
J
A
S 4
C 7
C 9
S 7
Brogeland
South
1 H
2 NT


4th
3
C 4
5
4
8
10
C 6
Strul
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
C 2
C A
C 6
H A
Helness
North

2 D
4 H

2nd
K
7
5
10
3
Becker
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
Q
3
J
7
Helgemo
South
1 H
2 H


4th
3
4
9
K
5
S J 6 5
H J 3
D 10 8 4 2
C A Q 8 6
TableS A 10 9 8 2
H 8 6 5
D 7 5
C J 3 2


Par +630
4 NT NS
S Q 7 4 3
H A K Q 4 2
D 6
C K 9 7


3 NT +24 H/S 364-3633 NT South +3+6904 H South =+620


2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 85
N-S Vul
S Q J 7 5 4
H J 5
D 9 6 4
C Q 5 3
Martens
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
S A
S K
S 2
S J
S 7
D 9
H 10
Katz
North
Pass
1 S
2 H
3 S


2nd
5
6
3
10
C 6
D 2
5
J
Jassem
East
1 H
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
4
5
Q
H 2
H 4
8
Nickell
South
Dbl
2 D
2 S
3 NT


4th
K
8
9
C 9
C 4
C 2
K
Hamman
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H A
C 6
D 6
C K
H 9
S A
S K
H 4
C 5
D A
Kopecky
North
Pass
1 S
3 S



2nd
2
7
2
2
K
3
6
10
9
K
Zia
East
1 H
Pass
Pass



3rd
6
10
Q
3
7
4
5
S 7
S 2
4
Kurka
South
Dbl
1 NT
4 S



4th
5
Q
3
A
J
9
8
3
4
5
S 10 6 3
H 10 7 6
D K 3
C J 10 8 4 2
TableS 9 8
H A Q 9 8 3
D 7 5 2
C A 9 6


Par +620
4 S NS
S A K 2
H K 4 2
D A Q J 10 8
C K 7






4 H/S +134 H/S 377-3633 NT South -2-2004 S North =+620


2010 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 86
E-W Vul
S 8 7 6 5 2
H J 9
D A Q
C Q 10 9 8
Pilon
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 6
S 9
D 4
S 5
D K
S 6
C K
C 5
Bertheau
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT


2nd
8
Q
Q
4
A
10
4
7
Zaleski
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
J
2
8
J
3
A
9
Q
Nystrom
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
A
3
6
K
2
C 2
3
Wrang
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
D 6
S 2
C 4
S 6
C 7
Bompis
North
Pass
2 H
3 NT


2nd
8
4
4
9
3
10
de Knijff
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
Q
9
3
J
Quantin
South
1 NT
2 S
4 S


4th
A
3
K
5
Q
S K Q
H A Q 8 6
D K 10 4
C 7 6 4 2
TableS 10 4 3
H 7 3 2
D J 9 8 5 3
C J 3


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A J 9
H K 10 5 4
D 7 6 2
C A K 5



3 NT +114 H/S 382-3763 NT South =+4004 S South -2-100


2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 87
Both Vul
S A K Q 7 2
H Q 3
D 10 8 7 5
C 9 7
Sementa
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
C 3
C A
C K
C 4
D 6
Trendafilov
North
1 S
2 D
2 S
3 C
3 NT

2nd
7
6
D 5
D 7
D 8
10
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
10
H 10
S 10
H 6
A
Karaivanov
South
2 C
2 H
2 NT
3 D


4th
5
9
8
J
S 3
Q
Stefanov
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C K
H 2
S A
S K
S Q
H 3
H A
H K
D K
C Q
D 8
Nunes
North
Pass
2 H
3 NT



2nd
7
Q
5
8
10
6
4
8
6
8
3
Aronov
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
3
J
3
4
9
9
C 9
D 5
7
4
Q
Fantoni
South
1 NT
2 S
4 S



4th
6
7
6
J
C 2
5
10
D 2
A
S 2
9
S J 6
H 8 5 4 2
D 9 6
C A K 10 4 2
TableS 10 8 5
H J 10 6
D A J 4 3 2
C Q 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S 9 4 3
H A K 9 7
D K Q
C J 8 6 5







4 H/S +134 H/S 395-3763 NT South -2-2004 S South =+620


2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 88
N-S Vul
S Q J 8 6 4 2
H A 7 2
D 9
C Q 9 5
Rodwell
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
H 10
C 8
D 9
H A
C 5
D K
S 5
S 7
Zhuang
North
1 S
2 S
3 S


2nd
2
J
Q
6
S 3
4
4
D 2
Q
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
Q
6
3
4
K
S 2
K
A
W.Wang
South
2 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
3
7
J
8
9
2
A
4
D 10
Dai
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C 4
D 9
C 10
D 3
H A
H 7
Katz
North
Pass
3 H



2nd
J
A
K
4
10
K
L.Yang
East
1 NT
Pass



3rd
8
2
7
H 2
3
4
Nickell
South
2 D
4 H



4th
Q
5
5
6
6
9
S K 7
H Q 9 6
D 8 7 5 4
C 8 7 3 2
TableS A 10 9 5 3
H K 10
D A J 6
C 10 6 4


Par +620
4 H NS
S
H J 8 5 4 3
D K Q 10 3 2
C A K J




4 H/S +124 H/S 407-3763 NT South -1-1004 H North =+620


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 173 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 89
None Vul
S J 5 3
H A 7 6
D K J 8 3 2
C A 10
Zia
West

Pass


Lead
C 4
C 2
D 2
D Q
D 10
D 7
D K
H A
H 6
Pellegrini
North

3 NT


2nd
10
Q
4
9
S 7
H J
H 8
2
K
Hamman
East

AP


3rd
K
3
A
3
8
J
H 5
3
4
Ravenna
South
1 NT



4th
5
A
5
6
S 4
C 8
S 2
9
Bianchedi
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S K
S 6
C 3
H A
S J
H 6
Rodwell
North

2 NT
4 H

2nd
3
Q
A
2
8
8
Muzzio
East

Pass
AP

3rd
10
5
2
3
C Q
Q
Meckstroth
South
1 NT
3 H


4th
A
4
5
9
2
J
S K Q 7 2
H J 9
D 9 5
C J 7 6 4 3
TableS 10 9 8 4
H K 8 2
D 6 4
C K 9 8 2


Par +450
5 H NS
S A 6
H Q 10 5 4 3
D A Q 10 7
C Q 5



4 H/S +114 H/S 420-3773 NT South -1-504 H South +1+450


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 203 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 90
Both Vul
S 8 6 2
H Q 10 9 8
D 6 5
C A K 10 4
Karaivanov
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 7
D Q
D 9
D K
D 8
C 5
S 6
Khiuppenen
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT


2nd
5
J
S 3
C 4
C 10
A
7
Trendafilov
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
A
4
10
2
H 4
6
Q
Kholomeev
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
3
6
S 2
C 3
H 7
8
5
Dubinin
West

1 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
D Q
H 4
S 2
S A
C 3
S 8
C 7
H 9
Stefanov
North
Pass
2 C
3 D
4 S

2nd
5
J
7
10
D 8
2
K
J
3
Gromov
East
Pass
2 D
Dbl
AP

3rd
A
7
5
Q
6
A
3
Q
A
Aronov
South
1 C
2 S
3 S


4th
3
6
8
5
7
6
D 10
K
2
S 5
H J 5 2
D K 10 8 7 4
C Q 9 5 2
TableS K 10 9 7
H 6 4 3
D A Q 9 2
C 7 6


Par +650
5 H NS
S A Q J 4 3
H A K 7
D J 3
C J 8 3




4 H/S +124 H/S 433-3773 NT South -1-1004 S South =+620


TopMain

2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 143 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 91
Both Vul
S Q J 10 9
H A K 8 7 6
D 10 2
C Q 2
Khiuppenen
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 6
S 7
C 7
C J
S 4
C 6
Chagas
North

1 H
3 NT


2nd
10
K
Q
K
A
H 6
Kholomeev
East

Pass
AP


3rd
J
9
A
5
10
10
Branco
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
K
8
3
2
3
4
Campos
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
D 5
C 3
S 2
C 5
H 3
H K
Gromov
North

2 D
2 S
4 H

2nd
9
10
7
7
2
4
J
Villas-Boas
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
J
Q
K
10
A
5
Dubinin
South
1 NT
2 H
3 H


4th
4
Q
A
10
K
2
10
S A K 6 5
H 10 4
D 9 6 5 4
C 7 6 5
TableS 8 3 2
H Q J 2
D J 8 7
C A J 10 8


Par +140
3 H NS
S 7 4
H 9 5 3
D A K Q 3
C K 9 4 3


3 NT +124 H/S 434-3903 NT South =+6004 H South -1-100


2009 USBC Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 92
N-S Vul
S A 10 6 5 3
H J
D 5 3
C Q 9 7 4 3
Garner
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 2
D 7
D 10
D 6
H 5
S 3
S J
Stewart
North
Pass
1 D
2 H
3 NT


2nd
3
Q
C 3
C 4
7
8
9
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
A
9
J
2
K
5
Woolsey
South
1 C
1 NT
2 S



4th
4
5
8
C 2
J
7
2
Wildavsky
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
S 3
H A
H K
S J
S 4
C 3
C 2
Welland
North
Pass
1 H
2 H
3 C


2nd
J
2
4
10
9
Q
6
K
Doub
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
K
D 3
D 5
5
A
A
Willenken
South
1 C
1 NT
2 S
4 S


4th
7
7
5
6
8
H 8
8
S Q 9 7
H 10 4 2
D A 10 6 2
C K 10 8
TableS 8 2
H 9 8 6 5 3
D K J 9 7
C J 6


Par +620
4 S NS
S K J 4
H A K Q 7
D Q 8 4
C A 5 2




4 H/S +24 H/S 437-3923 NT South =+6004 S South +2+680


2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 93
E-W Vul
S 8 5 3
H J 10 3
D A K Q 9 4
C A K
Kamil
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
H J
H 2
S 3
C 10
D A
D K
D Q
S 5
Ozdil
North
1 D
Dbl
2 S


2nd
A
Q
8
6
K
5
6
10
2
Fleisher
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
A
10
K
5
7
8
H 6
Q
Lair
South
1 H
2 H
3 NT


4th
3
4
5
A
4
2
3
S 4
7
X.Shi
West

1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
H J
H 2
S A
S 4
Weichsel
North
1 C
Pass
3 H
4 H

2nd
K
Q
K
3
5
D.Yang
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
A
3
6
Ekeblad
South
1 H
2 H
3 NT


4th
7
4
5
10
S A J 9 7 4
H K 8 4
D 3 2
C Q 10 6
TableS 6 2
H Q 5
D J 10 6 5
C J 8 7 5 2


Par +420
4 H NS
S K Q 10
H A 9 7 6 2
D 8 7
C 9 4 3




4 H/S +114 H/S 448-3923 NT South -1-504 H South +1+450


2008 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 94
E-W Vul
S J 7 4 3 2
H Q 3
D J
C K 10 7 6 4
Bates
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
C Q
S A
S K
H 5
H 4
H A
C A
C 3
Balicki
North

Dbl
3 C


2nd
3
S 6
9
H 2
K
S 4
8
D 9
D 5
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
4
2
3
Q
D 4
C 6
7
K
Zmudzinski
South
1 C
2 H
3 NT


4th
9
5
8
10
D 7
J
D 3
8
9
Gromov
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
D 5
S A
S K
Helness
North

3 H
3 NT
4 S

2nd
J
H 3
6
9
Dubinin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
Q
2
3
Helgemo
South
2 NT
3 S
4 C


4th
2
K
8
10
S 9 6
H K 10 8 7 4 2
D A 9 8 6 5
C
TableS Q 10 8
H 6
D Q 10 7 4 3
C J 9 8 5


Par +420
4 S South
S A K 5
H A J 9 5
D K 2
C A Q 3 2




4 H/S +104 H/S 458-3923 NT South -1-504 S South =+420


2008 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 95
Both Vul
S A K Q 8 7
H 9 6
D Q J 8 2
C A 10
Smith
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
S 4
S K
S Q
S 8
S 7
C A
C 10
Lusky
North
1 S
2 D
3 NT

2nd
6
9
3
J
H 3
H 5
6
J
B.Cohen
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
A
6
5
D 5
D 4
4
K
McNay
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
Q
2
10
C 2
H 2
H 8
5
8
Tolliver
West

Pass


Lead
H 5
S 4
S K
S Q
C A
C 10
C K
H Q
D 2
H.Weinstein
North
1 S
4 S


2nd
A
10
2
J
6
J
8
K
9
Horton
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
A
5
6
3
Q
H 9
S 7
5
Garner
South
3 C



4th
6
3
9
H 4
2
5
D 6
3
3
S 10 9
H K 10 8 4 2
D K 3
C 9 8 5 2
TableS J 3 2
H J 7 5 3
D A 10 9 6
C J 6


Par +630
4 NT South
S 6 5 4
H A Q
D 7 5 4
C K Q 7 4 3



3 NT +24 H/S 459-3943 NT South +3+6904 S North =+620


2008 Spingold Round of 64, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 96
E-W Vul
S 10 5
H J 10 2
D K 9
C A K Q 7 6 5
Goldstein
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
C J
C 9
H J
C K
C A
C 7
C 6
H 10
H 2
Weichsel
North
2 C
3 C
3 H


2nd
10
3
4
3
S 2
D 6
S 3
D 8
7
Rothwarf
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
5
Q
4
S 8
D 3
D 5
D J
5
Ekeblad
South
2 D
3 D
3 NT


4th
Q
2
8
6
10
D 7
D 2
D 4
9
Verhees
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 8
H A
H 4
D A
S 3
Hessel
North
1 NT
2 H
4 H


2nd
J
9
6
3
A
Jansma
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
10
2
J
10
6
Quinn
South
2 D
3 NT



4th
5
3
K
9
5
S K 9 7 6
H 9 6
D 10 7 4 2
C 10 4 3
TableS J 4 3 2
H K 7 3
D A Q 8 6
C 8 2


Par +990
6 NT North
S A Q 8
H A Q 8 5 4
D J 5 3
C J 9





3 NT +34 H/S 461-3973 NT South +4+5204 H North =+420


2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 97
None Vul
S 8 4 2
H A J 10
D A Q J
C A K 7 2
Mahaffey
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
H 9
H A
H J
S A
S Q
Rodwell
North

Dbl
3 S


2nd
2
3
4
D 6
4
8
Seamon
East
Pass
2 S
Pass


3rd
10
10
5
8
5
J
Meckstroth
South
Pass
3 H
3 NT


4th
K
7
2
K
C 4
C 8
Nickell
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
D 5
S 2
S Q
H 6
C 2
S 9
D 7
H A
Lev
North

Dbl
2 S


2nd
10
3
J
4
3
6
8
4
S 6
Freeman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
J
K
5
J
9
10
Q
9
Pszczola
South
Pass
2 H
4 H


4th
Q
6
A
H 5
7
10
H 8
9
K
S A Q 9 7 3
H K 3 2
D K 4 3
C Q 10
TableS J 10 6 5
H 7 4
D 10 9 6
C J 6 5 3


Par +420
4 H NS
S K
H Q 9 8 6 5
D 8 7 5 2
C 9 8 4




4 H/S +114 H/S 472-3973 NT South -2-1004 H South =+420


2008 USBC Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 98
E-W Vul
S Q 6 2
H 10 9 6 3
D Q
C 7 6 4 3 2
H.Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
D 3
D J
S A
S 5
S 6
S 8
S 7
H Q
L.Lewis
North
Pass
2 S


2nd
Q
8
C 3
9
10
J
H 5
C 8
Garner
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
A
10
2
2
Q
K
C 4
C 6
P.Lewis
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
5
C 2
K
3
4
C 5
H 7
C 9
Casen
West
Pass
2 D
AP

Lead
D J
H A
H 7
D 8
S Q
S 6
S A
S 8
S 7
H Q
D K
C Q
Welland
North
Pass
3 S


2nd
Q
8
K
6
3
4
H 5
H J
C 5
D 7
10
8
Krekorian
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
A
2
4
S 2
5
K
C 2
H 9
H 10
C 3
C 4
6
Willenken
South
1 S
4 S


4th
5
3
6
2
9
10
J
D 3
D 4
D 9
C 9
K
S 10 9
H J 5 4 2
D J 10 7 6
C A 8 5
TableS J 4 3
H A 7
D A 9 4 3 2
C K J 9


Par -100
3 S× NS -1
S A K 8 7 5
H K Q 8
D K 8 5
C Q 10







4 H/S +24 H/S 474-3973 NT South -2-1004 S South -1-50


2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 99
None Vul
S J 8 6
H A J 10 4
D K 7
C J 6 4 3
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H 2
C 2
C 5
H 8
D A
H.Weinstein
North

2 H
3 S
AP

2nd
4
7
4
Q
10
Rodwell
East
1 H
Dbl
Pass


3rd
K
Q
K
D 5
Garner
South
1 S
3 D
3 NT


4th
9
3
S 2
10
Welland
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H 2
S 6
C 10
H K
H 7
C Q
D 2
D 7
D A
Nickell
North

2 H
4 S
AP

2nd
A
H 5
3
Q
9
4
5
4
Willenken
East
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
9
K
D 10
S 5
2
K
Q
Freeman
South
1 S
3 D
Pass


4th
6
10
7
4
10
S 2
3
6
S A Q 10 7 5
H 2
D 10 6 5
C Q 10 9 5
TableS
H K 8 7 5 3
D 9 8 4 3
C A K 8 2


Par +100
3 C× EW -1
S K 9 4 3 2
H Q 9 6
D A Q J 2
C 7




3 NT +54 H/S 474-4033 NT× South -2-3004 S× South -3-500


2008 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 100
E-W Vul
S Q 10 9 2
H J 8 6 5 3
D K 5
C J 9
Sontag
West

Dbl
Pass


Lead
D 7
S 2
D A
D 8
S J
S 9
S 10
C J
C 9
Skrzypczak
North
Pass
1 D
3 NT


2nd
K
3
5
H 3
5
8
H 4
2
4
Bates
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
K
10
9
Q
H 2
H 7
3
A
Gierulski
South
1 C
2 NT



4th
4
A
2
Q
4
6
7
7
Jassem
West

1 D
Pass
Dbl

Lead
D 9
C 7
H 2
D 7
H 3
S A
Larsen
North
Pass
Dbl
3 H
AP

2nd
2
9
Q
K
9
Martens
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
10
5
3
K
Meltzer
South
1 C
2 NT
4 H


4th
5
A
4
4
A
S A 7 6 5
H A Q 10
D A J 8 7 6
C 7
TableS 8 4 3
H 9 4
D 10 9 3
C 10 6 5 4 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K J
H K 7 2
D Q 4 2
C A K Q 8 3




3 NT +114 H/S 474-4143 NT South =+4004 H× North -1-100

Stopped at 100 to limit file size (more 2+ IMP swings exist) TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek