Main   Data 9Z10 by Richard Pavlicek  

Notrump vs 4-4 Major

Table 1: Notrump Table 2: 4-4 Major

A total of 226 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Final, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 1
N-S Vul
S A 2
H K Q J 6
D A 6 5
C A J 10 9
Nunes
West

2 S
AP

Lead
D J
Brogeland
North

Dbl
Fantoni
East
Pass
3 S
Lindqvist
South
Pass
3 NT
L.Fisher
West

2 S
AP

Lead
C 7
H K
S 4
Helgemo
North

Dbl


2nd
A
2
Ro.Schwartz
East
Pass
3 S


3rd
5
3
Helness
South
Pass
4 H


4th
2
A
S J 9 8 6 4
H A 7
D K J 10 9 7
C 7
TableS Q 10 7
H 9 8 2
D Q 8 4 3 2
C 8 5


Par +1400
7 D× EW -6
S K 5 3
H 10 5 4 3
D
C K Q 6 4 3 2
4 H/S +24 H/S 2-03 NT South =+6004 H South +2+680


2014 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 2
N-S Vul
S Q 7 6 2
H K J 10 6
D 4 3
C J 6 5
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
C Q
D 9
C 7
C 6
C 10
C 8
H A
Nickell
North

1 H
2 S


2nd
3
3
A
S 9
4
H 5
H 7
Q
Weichsel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
5
7
J
K
S 2
S 6
Katz
South
1 C
1 S
3 NT


4th
K
A
4
9
H 4
2
H 2
Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
H 3
S 2
C 3
C 2
D 10
S 3
Lee
North

1 H
2 S


2nd
3
7
4
5
K
4
10
Levin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
K
J
A
S 9
2
Q
Glubok
South
1 C
1 S
4 S


4th
A
2
K
8
6
K
A
S K 10 9
H Q 7 5 4
D Q 10 7 6 5
C 3
TableS A 4
H 9 8 2
D J 9 8 2
C A 9 4 2


Par +300
4 D× EW -2
S J 8 5 3
H A 3
D A K
C K Q 10 8 7



3 NT +123 NT 12-23 NT South +1+6304 S South -1-100


2014 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 3
N-S Vul
S 6 4
H A Q J 7
D K J 5 4 2
C 7 6
Zhuang
West

2 S
AP

Lead
S 3
S 5
H 4
C 6
S 9
H 3
C 7
H 10
Gawel
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
4
Q
5
9
D 2
S J
A
H.Shi
East
Dbl
Pass


3rd
A
7
Q
J
10
J
5
Jagniewski
South
Rdbl
3 NT


4th
8
6
6
Q
K
8
2
Kalita
West

2 S
Pass

Lead
S 3
S 10
D 8
H 10
C 7
C 2
D 7
C K
H 8
Z.Shi
North
1 D
3 H
Pass

2nd
4
K
6
2
9
6
H 3
3
4
Nowosadzki
East
Dbl
Pass
Dbl

3rd
A
2
K
5
J
A
3
D 4
S 7
Ju
South
1 H
4 H
AP

4th
8
6
A
J
Q
4
2
H 6
A
S J 9 7 3 2
H 5
D Q 6 3
C Q 8 3 2
TableS A 10 5
H 10 9 8 6
D A 10 9 7
C A 9


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S K Q 8
H K 4 3 2
D 8
C K J 10 5 4



3 NT +153 NT 27-23 NT South =+6004 H× South -2-500


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 4
N-S Vul
S A Q
H Q 10 8 7
D K 7 4
C Q 10 7 6
Platnick
West

Pass


Lead
D 3
D 6
D 2
S A
S Q
H 10
H 7
H A
H K
S K
C 9
Cohler
North
1 C
3 NT


2nd
4
9
K
6
8
2
3
C 5
C 3
C 4
Diamond
East
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
A
S 2
3
4
4
J
8
Q
C 6
Martel
South
2 NT



4th
5
7
J
5
10
6
5
9
C 2
9
Rosenberg
West

2 D
AP

Lead
D Q
D 2
H 7
H 4
Hampson
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
5
K
2
6
Willenken
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
6
A
10
Greco
South
2 C
4 H


4th
4
9
5
3
S 10 5
H 6 5
D A 10 8 3 2
C A 5 4 3
TableS J 9 8 6 2
H 9 3 2
D Q 6
C J 8 2


Par +660
5 NT NS
S K 7 4 3
H A K J 4
D J 9 5
C K 9





4 H/S +133 NT 27-153 NT South -1-1004 H North +1+650


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 5
Both Vul
S Q J 9 6
H A 10 7
D A
C A Q 10 7 5
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
H Q
C 2
S Q
C Q
H 9
H 5
C A
C 7
D A
S 6
D 5
Willenken
North

1 C
3 NT



2nd
7
8
2
3
10
8
D 10
D 7
9
7
Greco
East

Pass
AP



3rd
3
10
3
9
J
4
6
D 2
8
K
Rosenberg
South
Pass
1 NT




4th
K
4
5
K
2
A
J
D 3
4
A
Cohler
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
S J
S Q
D 3
S 9
C 2
H 7
D K
C 9
Diamond
North

1 C
2 C
2 S


2nd
2
2
7
S 6
D J
8
3
4
J
Martel
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
3
4
7
K
10
K
H 10
Q
Platnick
South
Pass
1 H
2 D
4 S


4th
A
5
A
8
10
3
9
9
4
S A 10 5
H Q 9 4
D 6 5 4 3
C K J 8
TableS 7 2
H J 6 5 3
D Q J 10 9 7
C 4 3


Par +1440
6 NT NS
S K 8 4 3
H K 8 2
D K 8 2
C 9 6 2







4 H/S +23 NT 28-173 NT South +1+6304 S North +2+680


2014 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 6
N-S Vul
S Q J 9
H Q 9 6 4
D 10 9 8 7
C Q 3
Pszczola
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
D Q
S 3
H A
D A
D 3
S 6
H Q
Hurd
North

2 D
3 NT

2nd
9
4
A
2
6
C 2
C 4
J
Kwiecien
East

Pass
AP

3rd
2
7
4
4
8
9
5
7
Wooldridge
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
K
K
J
3
2
J
Q
5
Kranyak
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
H 4
C 7
S 9
S K
H 7
S Q
C 3
D 4
Sontag
North

3 C
4 H

2nd
7
3
2
2
5
2
6
10
Demuy
East

Pass
AP

3rd
2
A
Q
A
J
Q
C 4
K
Berkowitz
South
2 NT
3 H


4th
3
5
J
4
3
J
7
A
S 10 7 5 4
H 10 5 2
D 6 4
C A 8 5 2
TableS 8 6 3 2
H J 3
D K J 5 2
C J 10 9


Par +1430
6 H NS
S A K
H A K 8 7
D A Q 3
C K 7 6 4



4 H/S +23 NT 28-193 NT South =+6004 H South +2+680


2014 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 7
None Vul
S 10 6 4 2
H 7 5
D A 7 6
C A 6 4 3
Welland
West
Pass
2 NT


Lead
H 3
D 5
D 6
H 9
D 4
H J
H 2
S J
D 9
S K
S 7
C Q
Nickell
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
5
2
8
7
J
C 3
C 4
A
3
C 2
C 5
9
S.Auken
East
1 H
AP


3rd
Q
A
Q
10
7
4
6
5
C 6
4
6
J
Katz
South
1 NT



4th
K
10
K
A
H 8
S 8
C 8
2
S 3
9
Q
A
Meckstroth
West
Pass
2 NT
AP

Lead
H 4
S A
S 7
S Q
D 4
D 6
H J
D 5
C 2
S J
Piekarek
North
Pass
3 S


2nd
K
5
H 2
K
2
10
7
J
3
8
Rodwell
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
9
2
4
H 3
A
Q
Q
7
Q
Smirnov
South
Dbl
4 S


4th
5
3
9
6
8
K
A
H 8
8
S 5
H J 9 3 2
D K J 3 2
C K J 5 2
TableS Q J 9 3
H Q 10 8 6 4
D 10 8
C Q 7


Par +100
3 H× EW -1
S A K 8 7
H A K
D Q 9 5 4
C 10 9 8







3 NT +43 NT 32-193 NT South -1-504 S North -4-200


2013 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 63 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 8
E-W Vul
S A Q 10 9
H A J 8 5
D J 5
C A 9 4
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
D 2
D 7
H 2
D K
C 8
S A
S Q
S J
S 8
H 7
Zimmermann
North

1 C
1 S
2 S


2nd
J
9
S 9
3
C 2
10
3
4
7
C 5
4
Versace
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
10
8
8
3
Q
6
K
C 4
C 9
J
Multon
South
Pass
1 H
1 NT
3 NT


4th
6
5
A
Q
S 10
A
2
5
C 3
H 6
K
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 3
H 7
S 4
S 9
H 10
H 6
Madala
North

1 C
2 S
4 S


2nd
J
4
6
C 3
9
2
Fantoni
East

Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
2
5
5
K
8
3
Bocchi
South
Pass
1 H
3 S



4th
10
Q
A
7
K
S 7 5 2
H 9 4 3
D 10 7 4 3
C Q 6 5
TableS 4 3
H K Q 6
D K Q 8 2
C K 8 7 3


Par +420
4 S North
S K J 8 6
H 10 7 2
D A 9 6
C J 10 2







4 H/S +33 NT 32-223 NT South -3-1504 S North -1-50


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 83 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 9
N-S Vul
S K J 4
H J 6 3 2
D A K Q J
C A J
N.Gartaganis
West

1 H
Pass
AP


Lead
D 2
C A
C J
D A
D K
D Q
H 2
S 2
S 3
S J
Bocchi
North

Dbl
2 NT



2nd
J
5
3
6
10
C 8
4
4
10
5
J.Gartaganis
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
8
2
6
7
H 7
S 8
10
A
Q
C 10
Madala
South
Pass
1 NT
3 NT



4th
3
4
7
4
5
9
K
9
K
6
Duboin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
H 2
S 2
S 3
H 3
J.Smith
North

2 C
2 NT
3 H


2nd
3
4
4
9
Q
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
7
A
Q
A
Thurston
South
Pass
2 D
3 C
4 H


4th
A
9
8
K
5
S Q 6 2
H K 9 5
D 9 5 4 2
C 9 7 4
TableS A 7 5 3
H Q 4
D 10 8 6
C K 8 5 3


Par +630
4 NT NS
S 10 9 8
H A 10 8 7
D 7 3
C Q 10 6 2






3 NT +133 NT 45-223 NT South +2+6604 H North -1-100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 10
Both Vul
S 9 8 6 4
H J 7 3 2
D A 8 6 3
C K
N.Gartaganis
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
S 4
H 10
H A
H 4
D 3
H Q
D 5
S 6
S K
S Q
C A
Levin
North
Pass
2 H
3 S


2nd
K
2
2
9
8
2
7
A
3
D 7
C 8
10
J.Gartaganis
East
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
5
6
3
J
Q
S 10
4
A
8
9
D 6
Weinstein
South
Dbl
2 S
3 NT


4th
3
7
K
5
C J
K
C 6
10
C 2
J
C 4
D 9
Bathurst
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 7
C 3
S 4
C 6
S 6
H 2
S Q
H K
H 4
D K
H J
J.Smith
North
Pass
3 C
4 S


2nd
9
10
2
9
3
5
H 10
9
Q
A
D 4
Dwyer
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
J
K
A
S 8
5
A
D 3
3
7
2
C 7
Thurston
South
2 NT
3 S



4th
K
5
C 2
4
D 7
8
10
6
C J
10
S 7
H Q 10 9 8
D K 7 5
C Q 10 9 8 2
TableS J 10 3 2
H 6 5
D J 9 4 2
C J 5 4


Par +1430
6 S NS
S A K Q 5
H A K 4
D Q 10
C A 7 6 3








4 H/S +23 NT 45-243 NT South =+6004 S South +2+680


TopMain

2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 11
Both Vul
S Q 10 7 5
H K 5
D K 10 8 3 2
C 7 6
Levin
West

2 S
Pass


Lead
C J
C 2
D Q
D A
D 4
D 10
D 8
H K
H 5
H A
H 7
S 8
J.Gartaganis
North
Pass
2 NT
3 NT


2nd
6
7
5
9
S 2
H 6
H 3
4
8
C Q
S K
A
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
8
2
3
K
S 3
S 9
2
J
S 5
S 7
10
N.Gartaganis
South
1 NT
3 C



4th
9
A
7
6
J
S 6
S 4
9
10
Q
C 4
C 5
J.Smith
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
C K
H 2
H 5
H A
D A
S 3
D 3
S A
S K
C Q
D K
C J
Dwyer
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT
AP

2nd
6
9
3
D 9
5
2
6
5
Q
S 10
C 5
D 8
Thurston
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
K
J
C 7
2
7
Q
D J
H 8
4
4
10
Bathurst
South
1 NT
2 H
4 S


4th
A
4
10
6
7
C 3
S 4
8
9
9
S 6
S J
S A K 6 4 2
H 10 9
D 9 5
C K Q J 2
TableS
H Q 8 6 4 3
D J 7 6
C 10 8 5 4 3


Par +600
5 D North
S J 9 8 3
H A J 7 2
D A Q 4
C A 9








3 NT +153 NT 60-243 NT South +1+6304 S× South -2-500


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 12
E-W Vul
S 8
H K 10 9 2
D K Q 6 4 3 2
C 10 7
D.Wolpert
West

Pass


Lead
C 3
C 6
D 10
C 5
C 9
Weinstein
North
3 D
Pass


2nd
10
J
7
Q
H 9
Korbel
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
2
2
K
Levin
South
3 NT



4th
4
7
A
H 2
Dwyer
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S J
H 6
H 2
S K
D 10
D J
Thurston
North
Pass
2 C
4 H

2nd
8
5
Q
9
7
8
Bathurst
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
K
A
C 7
3
2
J.Smith
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
A
J
4
2
5
A
S Q J 9
H 5 4 3
D 8 7
C K 9 8 3 2
TableS 10 7 5 3 2
H Q J
D A 9 5
C A 6 5


Par +420
4 H NS
S A K 6 4
H A 8 7 6
D J 10
C Q J 4
4 H/S +113 NT 60-353 NT South -1-504 H South +1+450


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 13
Both Vul
S Q 10 7 5
H K 5
D K 10 8 3 2
C 7 6
de Wijs
West

2 S




Lead
C Q
D A
D Q
D 4
D 10
D 8
H K
H 5
H A
Buras
North
Pass
3 NT




2nd
6
5
9
S 2
H 4
H 6
3
8
C 2
Muller
East
Pass
AP




3rd
5
2
3
K
S 3
S 8
2
J
Narkiewicz
South
1 NT





4th
A
6
7
J
S 6
S 4
9
10
Jassem
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
S A
C K
H 2
H 5
H A
C Q
D 2
D Q
D 4
Drijver
North
Pass
2 C
3 H
4 S
AP

2nd
5
6
9
4
S 2
S Q
7
9
S 4
Mazurkiewicz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
C 8
5
K
J
C 7
4
A
3
8
Brink
South
1 NT
2 NT
3 S
Pass


4th
3
A
3
10
6
9
5
6
J
S A K 6 4 2
H 10 9
D 9 5
C K Q J 2
TableS
H Q 8 6 4 3
D J 7 6
C 10 8 5 4 3


Par +600
5 D North
S J 9 8 3
H A J 7 2
D A Q 4
C A 9





3 NT +133 NT 73-353 NT South +1+6304 S× South -1-200


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 133 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 14
None Vul
S A K Q 3 2
H A Q 9 3
D A
C 6 4 3
G.Wolpert
West

Pass
Dbl
AP


Lead
C A
C K
C 9
C J
D 5
H A
S A
S K
H 3
H 10
Rohowsky
North

1 S
Rdbl



2nd
3
4
6
S 4
3
4
5
7
D 4
Kranyak
East

Pass
2 C



3rd
7
2
10
5
9
5
6
D 7
J
Fritsche
South
Pass
1 NT
3 NT



4th
8
Q
H 7
S 2
A
2
10
9
K
Piekarek
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C J
C A
D 2
H A
H 3
S 9
S K
S 2
Weinstein
North

1 S
3 C
3 H


2nd
8
6
A
4
C 2
A
7
8
Smirnov
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
7
5
5
J
5
6
H 6
Levin
South
Pass
1 NT
3 D
4 H


4th
4
Q
3
2
K
4
10
H 8
S 10 9
H K 10 8 2
D 9 6 2
C A K 9 5
TableS J 8 7 5
H 4
D J 8 5 4
C J 10 7 2


Par +420
4 H NS
S 6 4
H J 7 6 5
D K Q 10 7 3
C Q 8






4 H/S +23 NT 74-373 NT South -2-1004 H North -1-50


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 173 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 15
None Vul
S K 4 2
H 9 7 4 3
D Q 10 8 5
C A 8
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
D Q
D 5
S 5
D A
H K
S 9
S 6
S 8
C K
D 10
H 9
Allfrey
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
K
2
4
2
7
8
Q
H 4
H 7
A
C J
6
Fantoni
East

Pass
AP

3rd
J
3
J
10
8
3
4
C 4
C 7
9
C 10
J
Robson
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
7
6
K
A
9
5
C 6
H 2
C 3
2
C 5
Q
Forrester
West

1 S
AP

Lead
C K
C 5
D 5
S Q
H A
H K
Multon
North

Dbl


2nd
8
A
2
2
8
Q
Gold
East

Pass


3rd
4
7
J
10
3
4
Zimmermann
South
1 C
4 H


4th
3
2
K
A
6
5
S Q 8 6 5 3
H Q 8
D K 7 6
C K Q 5
TableS J 10
H 10 6 5
D 9 4 2
C J 9 7 6 4


Par +450
5 H NS
S A 9 7
H A K J 2
D A J 3
C 10 3 2







4 H/S +113 NT 74-483 NT South -2-1004 H South +1+450


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 183 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 16
None Vul
S 6 5 2
H 10 8 7 5
D A J 7
C J 10 7
Buras
West

Pass




Lead
C 5
S K
H K
C 2
C 9
H 7
H 8
H J
D 8
D J
Townsend
North

3 NT




2nd
10
3
9
Q
J
3
Q
D 5
10
3
Narkiewicz
East

AP




3rd
K
2
5
7
6
4
A
10
A
9
Bakhshi
South
2 NT





4th
A
7
2
4
S 4
S 9
D 6
6
2
Allfrey
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
H A
H K
D 8
S 10
S J
Jassem
North

1 D
2 C
3 D
4 H

2nd
7
9
C 8
6
K
5
Robson
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
5
7
J
A
7
Mazurkiewicz
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H
3 S


4th
9
2
3
Q
2
S A J 9 3
H 9
D 10 6 5
C Q 9 8 5 3
TableS 10 7
H Q 6 3 2
D Q 4 3 2
C K 6 4


Par +400
3 NT South
S K Q 8 4
H A K J 4
D K 9 8
C A 2






3 NT +113 NT 85-483 NT South =+4004 H South -2-100


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 183 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 17
None Vul
S 6 5 2
H 10 8 7 5
D A J 7
C J 10 7
Brink
West

Pass



Lead
C 9
H K
S Q
C 3
H 7
H 8
H A
D K
D 9
S 5
Versace
North

3 NT



2nd
J
9
A
7
2
6
D 5
10
S 9
10
Drijver
East

AP



3rd
K
5
2
4
4
J
10
7
A
K
Lauria
South
2 NT




4th
A
3
7
2
D 6
S 3
Q
2
3
J
Madala
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
H A
D 9
S 7
S A
S J
de Wijs
North

Pass
2 H


2nd
K
9
6
8
2
H 7
Bocchi
East

2 C
Pass


3rd
3
5
J
9
D 4
H Q
Muller
South
1 C
Dbl
4 H


4th
5
2
Q
6
4
Q
S A J 9 3
H 9
D 10 6 5
C Q 9 8 5 3
TableS 10 7
H Q 6 3 2
D Q 4 3 2
C K 6 4


Par +400
3 NT South
S K Q 8 4
H A K J 4
D K 9 8
C A 2





3 NT +113 NT 96-483 NT South +2+4604 H North -2-100


2013 Spingold Final, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 18
Both Vul
S 5
H Q 9 8 5
D K Q 9 8 6 5 4
C Q
Gawel
West

2 C
3 S



Lead
S 4
D A
Amoils
North

2 S
3 NT



2nd
5
2
Jagniewski
East
1 S
3 H
AP



3rd
Q
4
Morgan
South
1 NT
Pass




4th
A
10
Bertheau
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
H 3
S 10
H K
C 6
D 4
D 3
C K
Nowosadzki
North

2 C
2 S
3 H
4 H

2nd
A
4
K
C 2
4
10
7
T.Bessis
East
1 S
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
2
8
4
5
A
A
K
Kalita
South
1 NT
2 D
Rdbl
3 S


4th
5
J
C Q
A
H 9
2
H 2
S 4 2
H 4
D J 7 2
C A 10 9 7 5 3 2
TableS Q 10 9 7 6 3
H A J 10 2
D 10
C K 6


Par +620
4 H NS
S A K J 8
H K 7 6 3
D A 3
C J 8 4




3 NT +133 NT 109-483 NT South +1+6304 H North -2-200


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 19
N-S Vul
S Q 6 3 2
H A 2
D A Q 8 7 5 4 3
C
Dwyer
West

1 H
AP


Lead
C 3
C J
C 2
C 8
C 6
S 7
S 4
H 3
H 2
S 10
S 9
Greco
North

3 D



2nd
S 2
Q
D 4
H 5
D 6
6
H 4
6
8
H Q
H 10
Bathurst
East
1 D
Pass



3rd
A
K
10
4
9
J
Q
J
K
D 7
Hampson
South
Pass
3 NT



4th
5
D 3
7
D 5
S 3
A
K
A
7
5
Platnick
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
D 6
D 3
C 3
S Q
S 10
S 8
S 4
C J
G.Wolpert
North

2 D
3 S


2nd
K
9
J
S 2
K
H 7
9
H Q
7
Diamond
East
1 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
A
10
6
A
3
C 2
D 4
4
Kranyak
South
Pass
2 NT
4 S


4th
2
2
K
5
7
J
6
5
S 7
H Q J 10 7 4
D K 9
C K 9 4 3 2
TableS K J 8 5
H 8 3
D J 2
C A J 10 8 6


Par +1100
7 C× EW -5
S A 10 9 4
H K 9 6 5
D 10 6
C Q 7 5






3 NT +53 NT 114-493 NT South -2-2004 S North -4-400


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 20
None Vul
S K 5 4
H A 10 7 3
D 10 4 3
C 9 6 4
Berkowitz
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 7
H 2
C 4
H K
H Q
H 8
C 9
Cheek
North

1 H
3 NT


2nd
4
4
8
5
J
S 8
10
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
10
A
K
3
7
10
Q
Grue
South
1 C
1 NT



4th
A
6
3
9
C 2
S 2
J
Moss
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S J
H K
H Q
H 2
C 6
C 5
C K
S A
S 9
D 4
D 9
D J
Pratap
North

1 H
3 NT


2nd
Q
5
4
J
A
Q
D 2
3
6
7
3
10
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
3
7
A
7
J
9
5
K
Q
5
A
M.Gordon
South
1 C
2 NT
4 H


4th
4
6
9
C 2
3
4
8
2
10
K
6
8
S 8 7 6 3
H J 5 4
D K J 9 2
C J 3
TableS J 10 2
H 9 6
D A 7 5
C A 10 8 5 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S A Q 9
H K Q 8 2
D Q 8 6
C K Q 7








3 NT +103 NT 124-493 NT South =+4004 H North -1-50


TopMain

2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 21
Both Vul
S 9 4 3
H K Q 5 3
D 10 9 3
C A 5 4
Chambers
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
D 10
D A
D 6
H 9
H 3
H J
H 7
S 3
S 7
D J
D 2
Robbins
North

3 C


2nd
A
K
8
Q
2
8
S 2
C 3
J
4
C Q
Schermer
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
4
7
H 6
K
A
5
Q
K
Q
C 8
Demirev
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
10
5
3
9
4
S 5
10
C 7
A
6
C 4
Feldman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
H A
H 7
D 3
D A
Milner
North

2 C
4 H

2nd
3
6
C 8
K
8
Pollack
East
1 C
Pass
AP

3rd
8
5
Q
4
5
H.Lall
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
9
4
10
7
9
S A 7 5 2
H 6 2
D 7 5
C J 9 8 6 3
TableS Q J 8
H 10 8 4
D A K J 6 2
C 7 2


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K 10 6
H A J 9 7
D Q 8 4
C K Q 10






4 H/S +33 NT 124-523 NT South -2-2004 H South -1-100


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 22
Both Vul
S Q 9 6
H 10 9 3 2
D 6
C A Q 10 7 4
D.Clerkin
West

Pass


Lead
D 10
S 8
S 4
D 4
S 10
H 10
Jacobus
North

Pass


2nd
6
2
A
C 4
3
C 6
J.Clerkin
East
3 D
Pass


3rd
J
6
9
8
Q
7
Passell
South
3 NT



4th
K
7
5
A
C 5
K
Glubok
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
D 3
H 3
H 4
S 6
H 5
H A
S 4
S 9
C 3
C 5
C 10
Rigal
North

4 D


2nd
6
4
D 5
9
7
10
6
2
D Q
Q
8
6
Mahaffey
East
3 D
Pass


3rd
7
H 2
J
D 8
K
D 9
C 4
Q
10
K
J
D K
Milgrim
South
Dbl
4 H


4th
A
2
K
7
A
Q
D J
5
J
2
A
H 8
S A J 3 2
H K 8 6 5 4
D 10 4
C J 3
TableS 7 5
H
D Q J 9 8 7 5 2
C K 9 6 5


Par +630
4 NT NS
S K 10 8 4
H A Q J 7
D A K 3
C 8 2







3 NT +133 NT 137-523 NT South =+6004 H South -2-200


2013 USBC Round of 32, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 23
None Vul
S 9 2
H K Q 9 3
D Q 9 6
C A 9 5 3
Boyd
West

1 S
AP


Lead
D 7
H K
H 3
H J
H 7
S 2
D 4
S J
Hampson
North
1 D
2 H



2nd
Q
5
10
S 5
S 3
K
A
A
Robinson
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
2
A
9
Q
6
8
9
Greco
South
1 H
3 NT



4th
3
8
4
6
D 5
4
6
10
Diamond
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
S 10
S 8
H 9
H 2
H 3
S J
C 2
Stewart
North
1 NT
2 H
4 C


2nd
6
Q
H K
5
8
10
4
J
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
A
D 2
A
Q
J
D 6
3
Woolsey
South
2 D
3 H
4 H


4th
2
9
7
4
6
S 3
D 4
6
S A 8 5 4 3
H 8 4
D K J 8 7
C Q J
TableS K 10
H 10 6 5
D 10 5 4 2
C 10 8 7 6


Par +420
4 H NS
S Q J 7 6
H A J 7 2
D A 3
C K 4 2



3 NT +103 NT 147-523 NT South =+4004 H North -1-50


2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 24
Both Vul
S K 10 9 8
H A 7 6 2
D 3
C A 10 5 2
Bathurst
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 5
D 4
S 4
D 9
C 3
S 8
S 10
S 9
Meckstroth
North

2 D



2nd
3
K
6
Q
9
3
7
J
Dwyer
East

Pass



3rd
A
2
K
7
A
2
5
Q
Rodwell
South
Pass
3 NT



4th
10
H 2
A
H 6
7
H 4
C 4
C Q
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
H 4
D 3
S 2
S A
S 7
C 2
C 9
C 3
C A
Kranyak
North

1 C
2 S
4 S

2nd
2
A
4
6
4
5
6
5
D 5
S 3
Katz
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
K
K
8
C 4
D 7
J
7
10
S Q
G.Wolpert
South
Pass
1 S
3 D


4th
3
9
2
J
9
10
Q
K
8
S 6
H Q J 5 4
D J 8 7 5 2
C Q 9 4
TableS A J 7 3
H K 8
D A 9 6 4
C 8 7 6


Par +620
4 S NS
S Q 5 4 2
H 10 9 3
D K Q 10
C K J 3





3 NT +133 NT 160-523 NT South +1+6304 S South -2-200


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 25
N-S Vul
S 10 6 5 3
H A 10 7 5
D 8 7 2
C 8 5
Wold
West

1 NT
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
D 3
C K
C A
C Q
C J
C 7
S 4
D K
D J
D 9
Diamond
North

Pass
2 H
3 NT

2nd
2
A
3
10
S 2
S 7
S 9
A
8
H 5
H 7
Compton
East
Pass
2 D
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
5
5
8
S 3
S 5
S 6
10
10
H 2
H 3
Platnick
South
1 C
Dbl
2 NT


4th
4
7
6
4
2
9
H 6
K
S 8
H 4
S J
Greco
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
D 3
D 5
S J
S 8
S 9
Chambers
North

2 H
3 C
4 S

2nd
3
4
7
7
A
10
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
9
Q
5
6
C 6
Schermer
South
2 C
2 NT
3 S


4th
4
2
A
H 2
D 10
Q
S A 9 7 2
H Q 8
D K J 9 6 5
C 10 3
TableS K
H J 9 6 3 2
D Q 10 3
C 9 6 4 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q J 8 4
H K 4
D A 4
C A K Q J 7






4 H/S +123 NT 160-643 NT South -1-1004 S South =+620


2013 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 26
E-W Vul
S 10 9 6 2
H A Q 7 6 2
D
C 9 8 5 2
Welland
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
D 8
H 9
D 4
H 8
D 10
D Q
Helgemo
North

1 H
3 D


2nd
2
K
5
A
J
C 5
C 3
S.Auken
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
6
Q
5
6
2
C 8
Helness
South
1 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
J
H 2
K
C 2
4
J
3
Zimmermann
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
S 10
C J
C Q
C 3
H K
M.Bilde
North

1 H
3 D
4 S

2nd
A
A
K
5
8
8
Multon
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
J
A
10
S 3
5
D.Bilde
South
1 D
2 NT
3 S


4th
9
4
2
6
7
2
S 8 5 4
H J 5 3
D 10 6 5
C A Q 4 3
TableS A 3
H K 10 4
D 9 8 7 4 3 2
C J 10


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K Q J 7
H 9 8
D A K Q J
C K 7 6


3 NT +113 NT 172-643 NT South =+4004 S South -2-100


2012 World Championship Final, Segment 53 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 27
N-S Vul
S A Q 8 7 4
H A J 10 4
D A K Q
C 7
Buras
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 7
C 7
H 3
D 4
H A
D A
H 10
H 4
C J
C K
D 9
S 10
Bertheau
North

1 S
2 C
3 NT


2nd
Q
5
9
5
2
J
6
K
3
S 7
S 8
A
Narkiewicz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
10
A
J
3
5
8
7
8
Q
2
S 3
9
Cullin
South
Pass
1 NT
3 C



4th
2
4
Q
K
C 9
6
S 2
S 6
S 4
6
C 8
5
Upmark
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
S A
S 4
D 5
S 7
H 7
C 2
H 8
Zmudzinski
North

1 C
1 S
2 H


2nd
2
3
9
3
K
9
A
Nystrom
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
5
H 3
A
H 5
10
4
Balicki
South
Pass
1 D
1 NT
4 H


4th
Q
2
6
4
10
K
7
S J 10 6 2
H 9
D 9 7 6 3
C K Q 9 4
TableS K 9 3
H K Q 6 2
D J 10 4
C J 5 2


Par +650
5 H NS
S 5
H 8 7 5 3
D 8 5 2
C A 10 8 6 3









4 H/S +133 NT 172-773 NT South -2-2004 H North =+620


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 93 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 28
N-S Vul
S Q 8 5
H 8 7 5 3
D J 4
C A K 9 5
Sementa
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 10
H 3
H J
D 5
D 7
S 6
S 8
S A
S K
Belkouch
North

2 C
3 NT

2nd
J
9
2
K
S 5
4
3
D 3
C 2
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
Q
5
A
C 3
Q
J
H 7
H 8
Sbili
South
1 NT
2 NT


4th
6
4
K
4
Q
2
9
7
10
Dahan
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 9
D 6
D 4
S 4
D Q
S 7
Zaleski
North

2 C
4 H

2nd
5
7
2
8
3
6
Hayet
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
J
K
2
S Q
Versace
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
K
5
A
J
H 9
S 9 4
H 4 2
D A 10 9 8 7 3
C 8 6 2
TableS 10 7 3 2
H A K 9
D 5 2
C Q J 4 3


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A K J 6
H Q J 10 6
D K Q 6
C 10 7



3 NT +123 NT 184-783 NT South =+6004 H South -1-100


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 143 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 29
E-W Vul
S J 9 8 5
H Q 10 3
D 9 7 6 2
C Q J
Khokhlov
West

Pass



Lead
D Q
D 4
C 7
C Q
H Q
S J
C A
C K
C 9
Gower
North

3 NT



2nd
2
6
2
10
2
6
3
4
H 4
Matushko
East

AP



3rd
5
K
J
6
J
A
S 5
S 8
S 9
Apteker
South
2 NT




4th
3
A
8
5
6
3
H 7
H 8
Eber
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
C 7
S J
H 5
H J
C 6
H 10
S 9
Gromov
North

1 D
2 NT


2nd
2
5
7
Q
6
2
2
6
Bosenberg
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
8
J
2
K
3
Q
D 3
4
Dubinin
South
1 C
1 S
4 S


4th
A
8
K
A
8
10
4
3
S K 3
H 6 5 4
D Q J 10 4
C 5 4 3 2
TableS Q 7 6
H K 9 8 7 2
D K 8 5
C 10 8


Par +450
5 S NS
S A 10 4 2
H A J
D A 3
C A K 9 7 6




4 H/S +23 NT 184-803 NT South =+4004 S South +2+480


2012 World Championship Final, Segment 83 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 30
E-W Vul
S K J 5 3
H 10 8 3
D 9 2
C K 8 6 2
Upmark
West

1 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 7
C J
H 5
H 7
S A
S Q
S 2
H 10
S 9
C K
D 9
C 9
Zak
North

1 S
2 S
3 NT

2nd
8
3
4
8
4
7
D 5
2
D 10
4
4
6
Nystrom
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
2
A
Q
3
5
J
J
K
D 3
7
D 8
Zaremba
South
1 C
2 D
2 NT


4th
Q
A
3
K
6
8
10
D 6
H 6
5
J
D Q
Zmudzinski
West
Ahlesved
North
Buras
East
Petersson
South
S 7 4
H A 7
D K J 10 6 5
C 9 7 5 3
TableS 10 8 6
H Q 9 6 5 2
D 8 4
C A 10 4


Par +400
3 NT South
S A Q 9 2
H K J 4
D A Q 7 3
C Q J








3 NT +103 NT 194-803 NT South =+4004 S South -1-50


TopMain

2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 31
None Vul
S K 9 4 3
H A Q 7
D 9 8 2
C J 10 4
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
H 3
C J
C 4
C K
C Q
S A
S 5
Cullin
North
Pass
3 C
3 NT



2nd
A
3
7
8
9
7
H 2
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
5
6
A
10
D 2
3
Bertheau
South
1 NT
3 D




4th
6
2
5
H 8
H 10
2
Nystrom
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
D A
D 3
H 3
C 3
S A
S Q
Fantoni
North
Pass
1 H
2 C
3 H


2nd
2
4
J
7
A
7
D 10
Upmark
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
5
Q
K
2
3
4
Nunes
South
1 C
1 S
2 S
4 S


4th
6
8
9
6
4
2
6
S 7
H 9 4 3 2
D Q 10 7 5
C 9 8 5 2
TableS J 8 6 2
H K 10 8 5
D A K 3
C 7 3


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A Q 10 5
H J 6
D J 6 4
C A K Q 6



3 NT +113 NT 205-803 NT South =+4004 S South -2-100


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 32
Both Vul
S K Q 7 4
H 8 6 4 2
D Q
C Q 9 4 2
Helgemo
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
H 9
D 8
H 4
H 5
L'Ecuyer
North
Pass
2 C
3 H


2nd
4
10
Q
Q
C 3
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
2
4
K
8
Demuy
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
10
3
J
J
A
Miles
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
H J
H 7
H A
D 4
S 2
S 4
D K
D J
S 10
C Q
Multon
North
Pass
2 C
4 H


2nd
2
10
5
A
5
8
8
C 3
J
A
Korbel
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
3
4
D 7
3
K
A
C 2
C 4
Q
5
Zimmermann
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
K
Q
6
Q
6
3
2
5
D 6
7
S J 9 5 3
H J 10
D 8 7 3
C K 8 7 3
TableS 8 6
H A Q 3
D 10 9 6 5 4 2
C A 10


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A 10 2
H K 9 7 5
D A K J
C J 6 5





3 NT +123 NT 217-803 NT South =+6004 H South -1-100


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 73 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 33
None Vul
S K Q 4
H K 7 4 3
D K 8 2
C Q 8 3
Rombaut
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
D J
S 9
D K
S 8
D 10
D 9
H 5
H 3
S J
Buras
North
1 C
2 H


2nd
4
4
10
3
Q
5
C 4
2
8
H 4
Lorenzini
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
2
7
7
5
8
C 3
K
9
C 2
Narkiewicz
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
6
Q
K
A
A
6
C 6
6
Q
C 9
Balicki
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
H K
H 3
S 7
H A
S A
C 9
C 4
D J
Quantin
North
1 C
2 H


2nd
Q
6
8
4
S 8
J
K
8
4
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
5
10
5
4
K
3
6
2
Bompis
South
1 H
4 H


4th
6
2
Q
10
J
3
2
A
Q
S J 8 7 2
H Q 2
D A 5 4
C K 10 5 4
TableS 9 5 3
H J 8 6
D Q 6 3
C J 7 6 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 10 6
H A 10 9 5
D J 10 9 7
C A 9




3 NT +103 NT 227-813 NT South =+4004 H South -1-50


2012 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 34
E-W Vul
S 9 8 6 5 4
H J 6 5 4
D Q 8 2
C 10
Bertheau
West

1 D
2 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
C 6
D J
H J
C A
C K
H Q
Schaltz
North
Pass
Pass
2 S
3 S


2nd
2
Q
Q
K
7
D 5
T.Bessis
East
Pass
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
10
S 2
A
D 8
H 4
Konow
South
1 C
Dbl
3 D
3 NT


4th
A
4
3
3
2
3
Welland
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
D J
C 10
C 6
S 4
D 7
C 4
S J
S 2
C 9
H J
C K
D 8
Delmonte
North
Pass
3 C
4 H



2nd
Q
3
Q
7
2
5
3
H 9
D 5
K
D 4
S.Auken
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
6
A
H 4
Q
H 2
D K
6
10
H 5
A
H 6
Fu
South
2 NT
3 H




4th
3
7
2
K
A
S 5
A
8
8
3
J
S K 10 3
H 3
D K J 10 9 7 5 4
C Q 7
TableS A 7 2
H K 10 7 2
D 6
C J 8 4 3 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S Q J
H A Q 9 8
D A 3
C A K 9 6 5








4 H/S +113 NT 227-923 NT South -3-1504 H South =+420


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 35
Both Vul
S A 6
H 10 5 4 3
D K J 7 3 2
C K 9
Rodwell
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
S 9
D 2
D 9
S 3
D 6
D J
H 4
S J
Cohler
North
1 D
2 H


2nd
6
8
10
8
Q
C 7
C 6
9
H 5
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
5
A
3
10
K
H 8
J
2
Spector
South
1 H
3 NT


4th
7
A
5
Q
H 3
4
H 7
A
Grue
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
H 2
S 2
H 3
S 5
Katz
North
1 D
3 C
4 H

2nd
Q
6
7
9
Cheek
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
10
10
J
Nickell
South
2 NT
3 D


4th
6
K
A
A
S J 10 5 4
H A 7 6
D 8 5
C Q 7 5 3
TableS K 9 3 2
H K 9
D Q 10 4
C J 8 6 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S Q 8 7
H Q J 8 2
D A 9 6
C A 10 4



4 H/S +123 NT 227-1043 NT South -1-1004 H North =+620


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 36
N-S Vul
S K J 9 5
H Q 7 6 5 4
D Q 10
C K 7
G.Wolpert
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
D 2
D Q
C 8
H J
D A
D 8
C J
H Q
Hamman
North

1 H
2 C
2 NT
Pass

2nd
4
6
K
Q
2
9
J
9
8
Kranyak
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
K
3
7
5
5
C 3
C 4
K
Zia
South
1 D
1 NT
2 D
3 NT
AP

4th
3
10
5
7
A
S 5
H 6
2
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
D 5
D A
H K
H A
D 4
S A
S 2
C 7
J.Lall
North

1 H
3 S



2nd
10
7
3
J
J
3
7
2
Meckstroth
East

Pass
Pass



3rd
K
3
2
9
H 10
5
J
Q
Bathurst
South
1 D
1 S
4 S



4th
6
Q
4
5
H 6
4
D 2
3
S Q 8 7 3
H 10 9 2
D 5 3
C 9 5 4 3
TableS 4
H A K 8
D A K 8 4 2
C 10 8 6 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A 10 6 2
H J 3
D J 9 7 6
C A Q J





3 NT +133 NT 240-1043 NT× South =+7504 S South -1-100


2012 USBC Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 37
E-W Vul
S 8 6 4 2
H 3
D Q 9
C A K 9 7 6 5
Rodwell
West

Pass

Lead
H 9
C 4
C K
C 5
S K
J.Lall
North
3 C
Pass

2nd
3
10
2
Q
5
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
Q
A
J
8
7
Bathurst
South
3 NT


4th
K
3
H 2
H 4
4
Milner
West

4 H

Lead
C 10
S 2
H Q
D 3
S 4
D A
D K
H K
H J
S 9
Zia
North
1 C
4 S

2nd
A
K
A
10
3
2
H 4
5
6
H 7
H.Lall
East
1 D
Dbl

3rd
3
5
2
Q
Q
9
C 5
C 6
C 7
6
Hamman
South
1 S
AP

4th
4
7
3
8
J
4
5
D 6
D 7
A
S J 7
H 10 9 8 7 6 5 4 2
D 10 2
C 10
TableS A K 3
H Q
D J 8 7 6 5 4
C Q 3 2


Par +430
4 NT NS
S Q 10 9 5
H A K J
D A K 3
C J 8 4



4 H/S +63 NT 240-1103 NT South +1+4304 S× South +1+690


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 73 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 38
E-W Vul
S J 9 7 6
H A 8 7 5
D J 4
C A 8 2
Rodwell
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 5
H Q
D Q
D 2
C 6
C 4
H 7
H 3
H 8
S 6
D 9
Hurd
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
2
4
K
6
9
A
6
S 3
D 3
8
Meckstroth
East
1 D
AP


3rd
Q
5
5
J
10
3
J
A
D 8
K
Wooldridge
South
1 NT



4th
K
K
4
A
8
H 2
10
9
C 7
2
Cheek
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
D 3
C 9
H 5
H 2
Katz
North
Pass
2 C
4 H

2nd
4
K
4
6
10
Grue
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
5
A
Q
A
Nickell
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
2
J
3
4
9
S Q 4 3 2
H 10 4
D 6 5
C J 10 7 5 4
TableS 10 8 5
H K 9 6
D A Q 10 3
C Q 6 3


Par +450
5 H North
S A K
H Q J 3 2
D K 9 8 7 2
C K 9





4 H/S +23 NT 240-1123 NT South =+4004 H South +1+450


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 73 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 39
None Vul
S K 8 5 3
H Q
D Q 3
C A Q J 10 7 6
Rosenberg
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
C A
C Q
H 6
H K
S 2
C J
C 10
C 7
C 6
S 8
Kranyak
North

2 C
3 S


2nd
Q
3
K
A
10
4
4
D 6
H 8
H 5
9
Willenken
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
3
2
8
J
S 5
K
D 2
D 7
D 8
D J
A
G.Wolpert
South
1 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
9
5
9
S 3
4
6
D 5
D 4
H 7
D K
10
J.Lall
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
D K
D 5
S K
S 3
H J
Compton
North

2 C
3 S


2nd
2
Q
S 8
6
9
Q
Bathurst
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
A
6
9
2
J
3
Bramley
South
1 D
2 H
4 S


4th
3
7
8
4
Q
9
S Q 10 4
H J 10 7 2
D A K 5 4
C 9 5
TableS 9 6
H 8 6 5 4 3
D 10 9 6
C K 4 3


Par +430
4 NT South
S A J 7 2
H A K 9
D J 8 7 2
C 8 2






3 NT +103 NT 251-1123 NT South +1+4304 S North -1-50


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 40
N-S Vul
S A 10 7 3
H A
D K Q 10 9 3
C A 8 2
Eber
West
2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
H A
D 10
S 3
C 5
C 6
C 4
S 7
H K
D J
Verhees
North
Dbl
3 S


2nd
K
7
8
K
9
8
H 9
6
4
A
Bosenberg
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
6
4
2
Q
J
3
Q
S 10
3
v.Prooijen
South
2 S
3 NT


4th
2
2
6
5
2
10
A
H 3
10
Muller
West
2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
S A
S 3
C 5
S 7
H K
H Q
C J
D K
H J
Apteker
North
Dbl
3 S


2nd
A
6
K
9
9
4
8
10
7
de Wijs
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
2
4
Q
Q
C 2
C 8
6
4
Gower
South
2 S
4 S


4th
6
5
H 2
A
H 3
10
S J
S 10
A
S 5
H J 8 5 4 3 2
D A 6 5
C Q 6 3
TableS K J 9 6
H 10 7
D 8 7
C K J 7 5 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q 8 4 2
H K Q 9 6
D J 4 2
C 10 9




3 NT +123 NT 263-1123 NT South =+6004 S South -1-100


TopMain

2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 41
N-S Vul
S A 10 7 3
H A
D K Q 10 9 3
C A 8 2
Weinstein
West
2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
D Q
C 3
H A
D 3
H Q
H K
S 2
Wooldridge
North
Dbl
3 S


2nd
K
8
A
7
S 6
3
4
5
Levin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
4
4
6
J
C 2
C 8
A
Hurd
South
2 S
3 NT


4th
2
A
9
2
6
10
S 9
J
J.Lall
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
S A
S 3
Stansby
North
1 D
1 S
4 S

2nd
9
6
9
Grue
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
2
4
Martel
South
1 H
2 S


4th
A
5
S 5
H J 8 5 4 3 2
D A 6 5
C Q 6 3
TableS K J 9 6
H 10 7
D 8 7
C K J 7 5 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q 8 4 2
H K Q 9 6
D J 4 2
C 10 9


3 NT +133 NT 276-1123 NT South =+6004 S North -2-200


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 42
N-S Vul
S A 10 7 3
H A
D K Q 10 9 3
C A 8 2
Fallenius
West
2 D
2 H
AP

Lead
H 5
D K
H 4
S 2
S 3
C 4
D 3
H Q
Einarsson
North
Dbl
Dbl


2nd
A
7
C 2
5
K
9
8
3
Fredin
East
Rdbl
Pass


3rd
7
2
10
A
4
Q
J
C 8
Jorgensen
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
6
A
K
6
H 2
A
5
C 5
T.Jonsson
West
Bertheau
North
Baldursson
East
Nystrom
South
S 5
H J 8 5 4 3 2
D A 6 5
C Q 6 3
TableS K J 9 6
H 10 7
D 8 7
C K J 7 5 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q 8 4 2
H K Q 9 6
D J 4 2
C 10 9


3 NT +143 NT 290-1123 NT South +2+6604 S South -4-400


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 123 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 43
N-S Vul
S J 8 6
H K 9 7 2
D A 9 6 5
C 7 3
Nunn
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
H 3
S 3
C 2
C 9
S A
S 7
C 8
S 9
C 6
H Q
D J
Cullin
North
Pass
3 NT



2nd
2
2
10
7
4
Q
D 5
5
D 4
A
3
Hans
East
1 H
AP



3rd
6
8
Q
4
6
J
5
D 6
H 7
D 2
9
Upmark
South
1 NT




4th
J
10
3
K
K
D 7
A
D Q
J
9
K
Fallenius
West
Pass
1 H
2 C
Pass

Lead
C 4
C K
C 6
D A
D 5
C 10
D 6
S A
S 3
H 6
S 7
H 10
Edgtton
North
Pass
Pass
2 H
Pass

2nd
A
9
Q
7
Q
D 3
K
2
4
J
Q
A
Fredin
East
1 C
1 S
3 C
Dbl

3rd
8
7
H 2
J
H 4
H 7
H 5
6
J
3
8
Gosney
South
Pass
Dbl
4 H
AP

4th
3
2
5
8
4
J
2
10
K
9
H 8
S Q 5 4 2
H 3
D 10 8 4 3 2
C Q 9 8
TableS K 10
H Q 10 8 6
D K Q 7
C J 5 4 2


Par +650
5 H NS
S A 9 7 3
H A J 5 4
D J
C A K 10 6







4 H/S +133 NT 290-1263 NT South -1-1004 H× North =+790


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 183 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 44
Both Vul
S A Q 6 4
H K 5 3
D 10 6 3
C J 9 2
Sementa
West

Pass




Lead
S 3
S K
S 9
C 2
D 7
D 2
C 5
D 4
D 9
Kalita
North

3 NT




2nd
4
8
J
3
3
K
6
H 4
Duboin
East

AP




3rd
5
6
Q
Q
A
5
9
J
Gawrys
South
1 NT





4th
10
7
C 4
A
Q
6
10
10
Narkiewicz
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
H Q
S Q
C 2
H 7
S K
S 9
C J
Lauria
North

2 C
2 H
2 NT
4 S

2nd
3
4
5
4
3
8
J
3
Buras
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
8
2
K
9
4
A
5
Versace
South
1 NT
2 D
2 S
3 D


4th
Q
K
3
A
A
7
D 2
6
S J 8 3
H 8 7 2
D J 9 7 5
C A 8 6
TableS 7 5
H Q J 10 9
D A 8 4 2
C 10 4 3


Par +650
5 S NS
S K 10 9 2
H A 6 4
D K Q
C K Q 7 5





4 H/S +133 NT 290-1413 NT South -1-1004 S South +1+650


2011 USBC Final, Segment 73 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 45
E-W Vul
S J 9 6 4
H 10 7
D J 8 3 2
C A 5 3
Grue
West

Pass


Lead
S 5
C 3
D 5
Hampson
North

3 NT


2nd
9
4
4
J.Lall
East
Pass
AP


3rd
H 4
K
J
Greco
South
2 NT



4th
3
2
A
Moss
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
D 10
H 6
D 7
H Q
S A
Hurd
North

3 C
4 S

2nd
2
K
7
Q
10
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
A
S 2
A
S 5
4
Wooldridge
South
2 NT
3 S
AP

4th
5
3
J
8
K
S K Q 7 5 2
H Q 9 6 5
D 4
C 10 8 2
TableS
H A 8 4 3 2
D A 10 9 7 6
C 9 6 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 10 8 3
H K J
D K Q 5
C K Q J 7
3 NT +143 NT 304-1423 NT South =+4004 S× South -3-500


2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 46
E-W Vul
S J 10 6 3
H J 8
D 5
C Q 10 9 7 4 3
Silverstein
West

Pass



Lead
S Q
C A
S 8
C 10
S 7
H Q
Garner
North
3 C
Pass



2nd
3
2
5
8
K
8
Rosenthal
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
4
3
J
K
6
6
H.Weinstein
South
3 NT




4th
A
6
D 8
J
H 3
A
Ekeblad
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C J
S A
S 2
H 7
S 8
H Q
H 10
C 4
S 7
D 3
Meyers
North
Pass
3 C
3 NT


2nd
3
5
Q
J
K
8
S J
6
9
Rubin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
3
6
K
10
3
6
K
C 7
J.Levin
South
2 NT
3 H
4 S


4th
A
4
D 8
A
D 2
4
2
2
D 4
S K Q 9 5
H Q 10 7
D K 9 6 3
C J 2
TableS 4
H K 9 6 3
D J 10 8 7 4 2
C 8 6


Par +420
4 S NS
S A 8 7 2
H A 5 4 2
D A Q
C A K 5





3 NT +113 NT 315-1433 NT South +2+4604 S South -1-50


2011 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 47
Both Vul
S 10 9 2
H K 7 5 2
D K 4 2
C J 10 7
Levin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
H 2
H J
H 10
S 10
C 3
D 6
D 5
C 7
D Q
S K
Rodwell
North
Pass
1 D
3 NT

2nd
7
C 4
9
Q
J
5
9
K
8
8
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
A
5
K
A
J
A
10
A
4
Meckstroth
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
4
8
C 6
S 3
6
K
2
7
9
3
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
D 7
D 5
H 4
H 2
C 9
H A
H J
C 3
Kamil
North
Pass
1 D
4 H

2nd
10
A
4
3
C 6
J
8
9
5
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
2
10
K
10
K
5
7
Fleisher
South
1 C
3 H


4th
A
3
Q
6
Q
A
C 4
S 8
S Q 6 5 4
H Q 9 8 3
D A 8 5
C 9 5
TableS J 8 3
H 6
D J 10 6 3
C K Q 8 6 4


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A K 7
H A J 10 4
D Q 9 7
C A 3 2





3 NT +133 NT 329-1433 NT South =+6004 H South -2-200


2011 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 48
Both Vul
S
H 10 7 5 4
D A K 4
C A K Q J 6 2
Sampaio
West

1 S
Pass
AP


Lead
D 9
C 2
C 10
C K
C Q
C J
C 6
H 4
D 8
H 5
Seamon
North

Dbl
3 S



2nd
A
5
4
S 6
S J
D 2
S Q
J
K
Q
D'Orsi
East
1 D
2 S
Pass



3rd
6
9
A
S 3
S 5
S 7
H 3
6
3
8
Cayne
South
Pass
Pass
3 NT



4th
5
3
7
8
S 10
S 9
S 4
K
10
2
Sementa
West

1 S
Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
D 7
H 4
S 2
H 7
S A
C 2
H 8
Villas-Boas
North

Dbl
3 C
4 H
AP

2nd
A
J
H 5
Q
5
5
A
Duboin
East
1 D
2 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
6
6
3
4
9
Campos
South
Pass
Pass
3 H
Pass


4th
5
K
3
2
H 10
3
S 10 9 4 2
H A K 2
D 9 8 7
C 8 4 3
TableS A Q J 6
H Q J
D Q J 6 3 2
C 7 5


Par +620
4 H North
S K 8 7 5 3
H 9 8 6 3
D 10 5
C 10 9






4 H/S +133 NT 329-1563 NT South -1-1004 H× South =+790


2010 USBC Final, Segment 63 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 49
E-W Vul
S K 9 7 4
H Q 2
D Q 7 5 4 3
C A 8
Kamil
West

Pass


Lead
H 5
D 3
C 5
D K
D 9
S 6
D Q
D 7
C A
S 4
Greco
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
Q
2
8
8
A
K
C 4
H 9
2
Q
Fleisher
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
10
9
4
5
10
S 3
H J
3
5
Hampson
South
3 NT



4th
4
J
J
6
H 6
2
C 7
C Q
H 7
8
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
S 3
S 4
H 6
S A
H 5
D 10
Stansby
North
1 D
2 S
4 S

2nd
8
6
Q
4
7
Q
8
Moss
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
K
2
K
C 6
3
4
Martel
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
J
10
8
2
5
A
2
S A 8 6
H K 10 7 5
D A J 8
C Q 7 5
TableS Q 10
H 9 8 6 3
D 6 2
C 10 9 6 4 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S J 5 3 2
H A J 4
D K 10 9
C K J 3




3 NT +103 NT 339-1573 NT South =+4004 S South -1-50


2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 50
None Vul
S A 4 3
H 9 6 3 2
D J 10 9 7 6
C 2
Baseggio
West
Pass
1 H
AP

Lead
S 6
D K
D 8
S 8
S 7
C 2
C J
H 8
C 10
H 7
S K
D 5
Gitelman
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
3
2
3
2
A
Q
7
A
8
10
D 10
H 6
J.Weinstein
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
J
6
J
9
5
A
D 7
4
D 9
3
C 6
A
Moss
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
Q
4
Q
4
10
3
K
2
4
5
C 5
H J
Diamond
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C K
H A
C J
H 8
S 9
S 2
D J
S J
D 6
C 5
D 7
Kolesnik
North
Pass
1 H
4 H

2nd
A
4
3
J
4
6
A
Q
4
8
Q
Platnick
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
7
2
S 3
Q
5
A
8
K
K
H 9
H 7
Etter
South
Dbl
3 H


4th
2
5
Q
3
10
8
2
H 6
5
4
S K 9 7 6
H Q 10 4
D 5 3 2
C 8 7 3
TableS J 8 5
H 8 5
D A Q 4
C K Q 9 6 4


Par +420
4 H NS
S Q 10 2
H A K J 7
D K 8
C A J 10 5







4 H/S +113 NT 339-1683 NT South -3-1504 H North =+420


TopMain

2010 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 51
Both Vul
S 10 8 2
H A K 7 3
D K 9 4
C Q 8 5
Saelensminde
West

Pass



Lead
S 5
S 3
D Q
D 3
D 5
D 8
C 4
S 4
H A
Nunes
North

3 NT



2nd
8
J
K
6
9
C 2
A
9
5
Brogeland
East
Pass
AP



3rd
Q
2
A
J
10
H 9
3
10
4
Fantoni
South
1 NT




4th
A
7
2
4
7
C 5
8
6
2
Helness
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
D J
D 5
S 6
H 4
H K
H 3
S K
S 3
H.Weinstein
North

1 D
3 C


2nd
4
9
K
A
2
J
D 10
9
J
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
8
A
5
A
8
Q
8
10
Garner
South
1 C
2 H
4 H


4th
2
6
7
2
5
6
9
7
Q
S J 9 5
H 9 6 2
D Q J 5
C J 9 6 3
TableS Q 7 6
H J 5
D A 10 8 3
C K 10 7 4


Par +600
3 NT North
S A K 4 3
H Q 10 8 4
D 7 6 2
C A 2




3 NT +33 NT 342-1683 NT South -1-1004 H South -2-200


2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 52
E-W Vul
S J 8 7 5
H Q J 3
D 8 3 2
C A K 7
Duboin
West

Pass


Lead
H 4
C A
S 5
C J
S 7
S Q
S 6
Hampson
North

3 NT


2nd
Q
5
4
Q
9
10
D 4
Sementa
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
3
A
K
K
8
J
Greco
South
1 NT



4th
5
2
3
6
2
H 6
Moss
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
D A
H 6
H 10
D 8
S A
S K
S Q
H K
C J
El Ahmady
North

3 D
4 S

2nd
2
Q
7
J
10
2
3
10
4
2
Gitelman
East
2 D
Pass
AP

3rd
K
5
A
8
S 6
5
7
8
Q
7
Sadek
South
Dbl
3 S


4th
6
3
3
5
9
4
9
D 7
2
5
S 10 3 2
H A 10 4
D 9 5 4
C Q 9 8 2
TableS 9 4
H 9 8 6 2
D A K J 10 7
C 6 5


Par +420
4 S NS
S A K Q 6
H K 7 5
D Q 6
C J 10 4 3




4 H/S +103 NT 342-1783 NT South -1-504 S South =+420


2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 53
E-W Vul
S J 8 7 5
H Q J 3
D 8 3 2
C A K 7
Nunes
West

Pass



Lead
C 2
H Q
H 3
D 4
D J
Bates
North

3 NT



2nd
A
9
6
2
6
Fantoni
East
Pass
AP



3rd
5
5
K
A
Wold
South
1 NT




4th
4
4
A
Q
Brink
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
D A
H 9
S 5
S K
Multon
North

1 H
3 C
4 S

2nd
2
Q
5
4
3
Drijver
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
9
4
A
7
Zimmermann
South
1 C
2 S
3 H


4th
6
3
J
2
9
S 10 3 2
H A 10 4
D 9 5 4
C Q 9 8 2
TableS 9 4
H 9 8 6 2
D A K J 10 7
C 6 5


Par +420
4 S NS
S A K Q 6
H K 7 5
D Q 6
C J 10 4 3
4 H/S +113 NT 342-1893 NT South -2-1004 S South =+420


2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 54
None Vul
S Q 10
H A 10 5 3
D 10 8
C Q J 10 5 3
Diamond
West

2 S
Dbl


Lead
D 6
H Q
S 2
C Q
S 4
C 4
S 5
W.Jacobs
North

3 S
AP


2nd
8
8
8
K
K
D 3
A
Platnick
East
1 D
Pass



3rd
4
3
9
2
7
10
Thompson
South
1 NT
3 NT



4th
9
K
10
6
Q
A
Mullamphy
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
C A
D 4
S 8
S 10
S K
D 5
Greco
North

2 C
3 H


2nd
Q
4
A
6
4
7
Klinger
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
D 3
6
Q
A
D 10
Hampson
South
1 NT
2 H
4 H


4th
2
3
8
2
3
5
S J 9 7 6 3
H 8 6
D K Q 7 6 3
C 6
TableS 5 4 2
H K 7 2
D 4 2
C A K 9 8 7


Par +140
3 H NS
S A K 8
H Q J 9 4
D A J 9 5
C 4 2


3 NT +43 NT 346-1893 NT× South =+5504 H South =+420


2010 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 55
Both Vul
S A 8 5 4
H A 9 8 2
D 3 2
C A J 4
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
H J
H 9
S 4
D 4
D 8
D Q
C 9
H 8
Brogeland
North

1 D
2 D


2nd
J
4
6
3
2
5
H 2
A
7
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
A
5
J
K
9
10
2
10
Saelensminde
South
1 C
1 H
3 NT


4th
K
3
C 3
Q
6
3
7
6
S 10
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D A
S 6
C 4
C 6
S 3
H 5
S 9
M.Bessis
North

1 H
4 H


2nd
5
J
2
5
K
4
2
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
4
Q
K
J
7
9
10
T.Bessis
South
1 D
2 H



4th
2
A
3
Q
4
Q
5
S Q 10 7
H 4
D Q 9 4
C 10 9 8 7 5 3
TableS 9 6 3
H Q 7 6 3
D A K 10 8
C Q 2


Par +620
4 S NS
S K J 2
H K J 10 5
D J 7 6 5
C K 6




3 NT +133 NT 359-1913 NT South =+6004 H North -2-200


2009 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 56
Both Vul
S Q J 5 2
H J 9 3 2
D K J 6
C 10 6
Versace
West

Pass
AP




Lead
H 4
H Q
S 3
S 2
C 4
Rodwell
North

2 D





2nd
2
5
6
4
10
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass





3rd
10
3
Q
10
A
Meckstroth
South
1 C
3 NT





4th
K
6
7
A
2
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
H 4
S 3
H 5
C A
C 3
Nunes
North

1 D
2 C
2 NT
3 NT


2nd
2
3
A
9
2
Katz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
6
2
S 7
4
Fantoni
South
1 C
1 NT
2 D
3 H
4 S


4th
7
K
4
Q
6
S A 6
H A 8 5 4
D 8 3 2
C J 9 5 4
TableS 9 7 4
H 10 6
D Q 9 7 5
C A 8 7 3


Par +600
3 NT NS
S K 10 8 3
H K Q 7
D A 10 4
C K Q 2



3 NT +123 NT 371-1913 NT South +1+6304 S South -1-100


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 163 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 57
None Vul
S J 8 5
H A J 5 3
D Q 4 2
C K 9 6
Karakolev
West

Pass




Lead
S 10
D 5
S 2
D J
C 6
S Q
Pellegrini
North

3 NT




2nd
5
K
8
7
5
J
Danailov
East

AP




3rd
4
2
K
3
Q
C 2
Ravenna
South
1 NT





4th
A
8
3
Q
A
7
Muzzio
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D J
D 3
H 3
H Q
H 8
C 6
S 2
C Q
D A
D 7
C K
Trendafilov
North

1 NT
2 NT
3 H


2nd
5
Q
6
4
10
4
J
8
S 6
C 10
3
Bianchedi
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
9
K
5
A
J
K
9
2
H J
S 3
Karaivanov
South
1 C
2 C
3 D
4 H


4th
4
6
7
2
C 5
A
A
2
8
10
S 9
S Q 10 9 6 2
H 10 7 4
D K 3
C A 10 8
TableS K 4
H 6 2
D J 10 9 8
C 7 5 4 3 2


Par +420
4 H NS
S A 7 3
H K Q 9 8
D A 7 6 5
C Q J







4 H/S +113 NT 371-2033 NT South -2-1004 H North =+420


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 193 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 58
E-W Vul
S K Q 9 3
H Q 6 2
D K J 8 3
C 7 3
Branco
West
2 H
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
C J
C 10
C 9
Lauria
North
Pass
3 C
3 H
3 NT

2nd
3
Q
H 2
Chagas
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
K
8
Versace
South
2 NT
3 D
3 S


4th
6
7
D 4
Nunes
West
Pass
2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
H 7
H 3
C 8
H 9
S 7
S 3
S J
D A
Campos
North
Pass
2 NT
3 H


2nd
3
4
6
Q
Q
6
5
H 8
2
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl


3rd
A
K
S 2
K
S 4
H 5
10
9
3
Villas-Boas
South
1 NT
3 C
4 S


4th
6
2
J
7
A
K
C 2
8
S
H K 10 9 8 5 3
D 5 2
C K 10 9 4 2
TableS 8 7 5 4 2
H 7
D Q 9 6
C A J 8 5


Par -100
4 S× NS -1
S A J 10 6
H A J 4
D A 10 7 4
C Q 6




3 NT +33 NT 374-2033 NT South -1-504 S South -3-150


2009 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 73 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 59
E-W Vul
S K J 10
H K 10 5 2
D Q 10 5 4
C 6 5
Lauria
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
D 4
H Q
H A
H 6
H 10
C 5
D 6
C 9
C J
Meckstroth
North

2 D


2nd
10
8
8
9
J
C 3
7
10
A
8
Versace
East

Pass


3rd
5
K
2
5
K
3
Q
J
2
S J
Rodwell
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
4
3
4
7
C 4
S 3
K
2
6
10
Hamman
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
S A
S 3
H 2
H Q
H 3
S K
C 5
D 6
C A
C J
Nunes
North

Dbl
4 H

2nd
10
J
7
9
J
D 9
3
4
2
8
Zia
East

Pass
AP

3rd
7
5
A
5
K
Q
Q
8
6
D 5
Fantoni
South
1 C
3 H


4th
4
2
8
4
C 4
6
K
K
7
9
S A 9 8 6 3
H J 9 8
D 6 3
C K 8 2
TableS 7 5
H 7 4
D A J 9 8
C 10 9 7 4 3


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q 4 2
H A Q 6 3
D K 7 2
C A Q J




3 NT +103 NT 384-2033 NT South =+4004 H South -1-50


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 53 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 60
E-W Vul
S A 10 3
H A J 10 8
D
C K 10 8 7 4 3
Dalal
West

Pass
AP



Lead
S 5
S J
C 5
S 6
H 8
C 9
D 2
S Q
S 2
Fantoni
North
1 C
3 C




2nd
3
K
2
D 3
3
6
Q
C 4
C 8
Gupta
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
9
7
7
8
K
10
K
D 6
D 5
Nunes
South
2 D
3 NT




4th
4
10
J
A
9
Q
C 3
D 4
H 5
Sementa
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
C 5
H 3
C 3
H 4
C 4
Chokshi
North
1 C
1 H
3 C
3 S
4 H

2nd
K
2
5
J
6
Q
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
K
S 5
9
S 2
H Q
Venkataraman
South
1 D
2 S
3 H
4 D


4th
8
A
10
6
J
S Q 8 7 5 2
H 9
D K 10 9 8 7
C 6 2
TableS J 9 6
H 7 4 3 2
D 6 5 2
C A Q J


Par +450
5 H NS
S K 4
H K Q 6 5
D A Q J 4 3
C 9 5





4 H/S +113 NT 384-2143 NT South -2-1004 H North +1+450


TopMain

2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 163 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 61
N-S Vul
S Q 10 7 3
H J 10 9
D J 5
C 10 4 3 2
Stewart
West
1 D
Pass


Lead
D 2
S 10
D A
D 8
H A
Gromov
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
J
2
5
C 2
C 9
Woolsey
East
3 H
Pass


3rd
3
5
9
H 8
9
Dubinin
South
3 NT



4th
7
K
6
Q
7
Khiuppenen
West
1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D 9
S 10
S 4
D K
S 6
D 7
H J
D 2
Doub
North
Pass
3 S


2nd
6
2
3
A
7
8
5
C 2
Kholomeev
East
3 H
Pass


3rd
4
5
H 6
5
H 2
S Q
3
Wildavsky
South
Dbl
4 S


4th
J
K
9
3
J
H 4
S 8
S K 8 6 4
H
D A 10 8 4 2
C A Q 9 8
TableS 2
H Q 8 7 6 5 4 2
D 9 3
C J 7 6


Par +140
3 S South
S A J 9 5
H A K 3
D K Q 7 6
C K 5


3 NT +133 NT 397-2153 NT South =+6004 S North -2-200


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 163 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 62
N-S Vul
S K 7 5 3
H 9 7 3
D K Q 4 2
C 4 3
Gromov
West

3 C
AP


Lead
C Q
D A
D J
D 7
D K
S K
S 5
C A
C J
Woolsey
North

Dbl



2nd
3
8
C 2
C 5
9
2
6
4
H 3
Dubinin
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
10
2
4
Q
H 2
8
9
7
Stewart
South
1 C
3 NT



4th
K
5
3
6
C 6
4
J
8
Doub
West

3 C
Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
C Q
H J
S 8
S 3
H Q
Kholomeev
North

Dbl
3 S


2nd
K
4
3
J
6
7
Wildavsky
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
7
5
K
9
8
Khiuppenen
South
1 NT
3 H
4 S


4th
3
8
A
2
Q
2
S Q J 4
H Q J
D 8
C A Q J 9 6 5 2
TableS 6 2
H K 10 8 5
D 10 9 6 5 3
C 10 7


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 10 9 8
H A 6 4 2
D A J 7
C K 8




3 NT +133 NT 410-2153 NT South =+6004 S North -2-200


2009 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 63
None Vul
S A K 6 2
H J 4
D Q J 10 7
C 10 7 2
Granovetter
West

Pass



Lead
C A
H 2
H 6
S 7
C 7
H Q
H 9
Greco
North

3 NT



2nd
2
J
K
9
5
S 2
Rubin
East

AP



3rd
4
A
3
A
Q
7
Hampson
South
1 NT




4th
8
5
4
5
K
S 3
Moss
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C A
C K
C 9
H A
H 6
Verhees
North

1 H
3 S


2nd
2
7
10
5
K
Gitelman
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
4
5
S 5
2
3
Jansma
South
1 C
2 S
4 S


4th
8
J
3
4
J
S Q 9
H Q 9 3 2
D 8 3 2
C A K 9 6
TableS J 5 4
H A 10 8 7 6
D 9 6 5
C 5 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S 10 8 7 3
H K 5
D A K 4
C Q J 8 3


4 H/S +23 NT 410-2183 NT South -2-1004 S South -1-50


2009 USBC Round of 32, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 64
Both Vul
S 10 5
H K 7 6 4
D J 7 6 4 2
C A 2
Chambers
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 9
D A
D Q
S 3
S 7
H A
H 2
D J
H 7
H 9
Rowntree
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT


2nd
10
3
9
2
H 4
3
8
8
C 3
S 8
Schermer
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
2
4
6
J
6
K
C 5
Q
D 6
Walker
South
1 C
2 NT



4th
A
5
K
5
Q
5
J
C 4
10
S 4
Prahin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 9
C 10
S 3
C 5
H 4
C 6
S 10
S 2
H K
D 4
Bates
North
Pass
1 D
2 C
4 H

2nd
2
4
Q
8
5
9
K
7
J
Heitzman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
2
9
A
A
H 6
A
H 7
2
Sontag
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H


4th
Q
Q
5
3
3
7
6
4
8
S 9 8 7 6
H 10 8 3
D 9 3
C K 9 8 4
TableS K J 4 3
H J 5
D K 10 8 5
C Q 7 3


Par +650
5 H NS
S A Q 2
H A Q 9 2
D A Q
C J 10 6 5





4 H/S +23 NT 410-2203 NT South =+6004 H South +1+650


2009 USBC Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 65
E-W Vul
S 9 7 6 4
H 6 2
D J 10
C K J 10 8 4
Weichsel
West

1 H
AP

Lead
H J
D 4
D 8
C A
C 6
Mahaffey
North

3 C


2nd
2
9
J
3
9
Ekeblad
East

Pass


3rd
K
K
Q
4
J
Passell
South
1 C
3 NT


4th
4
10
A
7
Q
Rosenberg
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H K
H 3
H Q
H J
D 2
D 9
S 6
C 5
C J
C 6
Fleisher
North

1 S


2nd
A
9
D J
S 7
A
K
3
2
Q
9
Cohler
East

Pass


3rd
8
6
D 4
S 10
8
S 4
Q
K
A
10
Kamil
South
1 C
4 S


4th
2
D 5
4
7
10
7
J
7
3
S K
S J 2
H Q J 10 9 8 5
D K 8
C 9 3 2
TableS K 10 3
H K
D Q 7 6 5 4 3 2
C Q 7


Par +450
5 S NS
S A Q 8 5
H A 7 4 3
D A 9
C A 6 5




4 H/S +43 NT 410-2243 NT South -4-2004 S North -1-50


2009 USBC Round of 64 B, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 66
N-S Vul
S
H K 10 8 5
D A J 9 8 4 3
C 8 6 2
Prahin
West
1 S
Pass


Lead
C A
C K
C 5
S 4
D Q
H 5
H 4
H 10
H Q
D 5
D 4
Stark
North
2 D
Pass


2nd
2
6
8
A
K
2
9
7
S 6
6
10
Heitzman
East
3 S
Pass


3rd
3
10
Q
2
A
J
K
A
8
J
S 3
Baseggio
South
3 NT



4th
9
J
4
D 3
2
6
3
S 5
S 7
7
C 7
Sanborn
West
1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
C A
C K
C 5
S 7
D Q
D J
D 4
Rowntree
North
Pass
Dbl
4 H

2nd
2
6
8
A
K
7
10
Rosner
East
2 S
Pass
AP

3rd
3
10
Q
2
A
5
H A
Walker
South
Pass
3 H


4th
4
9
J
D 3
2
6
S K 8 6 5 2
H 9 6
D K 6
C A K 7 5
TableS Q 10 7 4
H 7 3 2
D 10 7 2
C Q 10 3


Par +500
4 S× EW -3
S A J 9 3
H A Q J 4
D Q 5
C J 9 4





4 H/S +133 NT 410-2383 NT South -2-2004 H South =+620


2008 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 67
E-W Vul
S Q J 6 4
H Q 8 7 6
D Q 6 4
C 9 2
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
C 5
S A
S 2
D Q
S K
S 9
D 4
D 5
Zawislak
North

1 H
3 NT



2nd
2
5
3
K
8
H 2
8
Meckstroth
East
1 D
Pass
AP



3rd
10
4
Q
A
6
J
J
Pazur
South
Dbl
1 NT




4th
K
7
10
3
H 3
C J
10
Jassem
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
S 2
S 4
S K
H 9
H A
H 3
C 5
S 9
H Q
D 4
Compton
North

1 H
3 H
4 H


2nd
2
5
10
8
4
5
10
9
C 8
C J
Martens
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
Q
A
6
6
2
K
Q
J
D 5
Hamman
South
1 D
2 NT
4 C
4 S


4th
A
7
3
C 3
J
7
8
K
D 2
C 4
S 8 5 3
H K 4 2
D 10 3
C 8 7 6 5 4
TableS 10 7
H A J 3
D K 9 8 2
C Q J 10 3


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A K 9 2
H 10 9 5
D A J 7 5
C A K







3 NT +103 NT 420-2383 NT South =+4004 S South -1-50


2008 World Championship Qualifying, Round 133 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 68
None Vul
S A K 7 2
H 8 7 5
D K 4 3
C 10 4 3
Klinger
West

Pass



Lead
D J
S 9
S K
S 2
D 10
C 3
H 3
Compton
North

3 NT



2nd
3
3
5
C 5
K
A
K
Mullamphy
East
Pass
AP



3rd
6
A
8
J
C 2
9
2
Hamman
South
1 NT




4th
Q
4
10
Q
5
8
5
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
S 6
S K
D K
C 3
H 3
Richman
North

1 S
2 S


2nd
Q
3
5
C 2
A
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
A
8
2
9
Gill
South
1 C
1 NT
4 S


4th
4
4
10
7
8
S Q 10 3
H Q 10 2
D J 10 9 8 7
C J 8
TableS 5 4
H J 6 4 3
D 6
C A Q 7 6 5 2


Par +450
5 S NS
S J 9 8 6
H A K 9
D A Q 5 2
C K 9


4 H/S +23 NT 420-2403 NT South =+4004 S North +1+450


2008 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 69
E-W Vul
S K Q 10
H 10 8 7 4
D J 6 2
C K 5 4
Garner
West

Pass


Lead
H A
C 10
D A
D 4
H 3
H K
Tolliver
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
4
4
3
7
5
8
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
3
2
J
J
S 3
Horton
South
2 NT



4th
6
J
5
Q
7
McNay
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
H 7
S 8
C A
S 2
S Q
C 5
D A
H Q
H A
C 8
D J
Smith
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
J
2
10
2
7
3
7
3
K
8
H 10
Q
Lusky
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
6
J
4
K
D 4
H 5
2
4
C Q
S 9
K
B.Cohen
South
1 D
4 H


4th
K
J
A
6
4
6
9
5
3
9
D 8
7
S 8 7 6
H A K J
D 10 7 3
C 10 9 8 2
TableS J 9 5 4 3
H 3 2
D Q 5
C Q 7 6 3


Par +460
5 NT South
S A 2
H Q 9 6 5
D A K 9 8 4
C A J







3 NT +103 NT 430-2403 NT South =+4004 H North -1-50


2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 73 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 70
N-S Vul
S 8 4
H K 8 4 2
D K J 9 8 5 2
C 2
Welland
West

2 C
Pass

Lead
C K
C 9
C 10
D A
D Q
H 6
S 10
H 9
Hamman
North

2 D
3 NT

2nd
2
S 4
H 2
4
S 2
10
A
Willenken
East

2 S
AP

3rd
J
4
8
2
5
K
9
Compton
South
1 NT
3 H


4th
3
6
A
3
7
A
8
Meckstroth
West

Dbl
3 C

Lead
C Q
H 6
S 5
C K
H 4
H Q
C 5
S 10
D A
D Q
H.Weinstein
North

2 C
4 H

2nd
2
5
6
H 2
3
8
D 2
A
4
C 7
Rodwell
East

Dbl
AP

3rd
4
K
9
8
9
S 7
J
2
5
K
Garner
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
A
A
4
3
10
7
6
8
3
S K 9 2
H Q 10 5
D 4
C K Q 10 9 7 5
TableS Q 10 7 5
H A 3
D 10 7 6 3
C J 8 4


Par +130
4 D NS
S A J 6 3
H J 9 7 6
D A Q
C A 6 3




4 H/S +33 NT 430-2443 NT South -4-4004 H South -3-300


TopMain

2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 71
Both Vul
S Q 9 7 5
H A K 10 9 8 5
D
C A Q 8
Zia
West
Pass
2 D
AP

Lead
S 6
C 7
D Q
C 4
H A
H K
Spector
North
1 C
2 H


2nd
7
J
8
9
3
6
Rosenberg
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
A
6
S 5
2
4
S 3
G.Wolpert
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
2
8
K
A
J
Q
Cheek
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
C 8
S 2
C 4
S Q
S 10
Weinstein
North
1 H
2 S


2nd
7
7
6
9
H 2
7
Grue
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
J
9
10
3
H 7
Levin
South
1 NT
4 S


4th
S 5
2
A
A
K
J
S K 10 8 6
H Q J
D 8 5 4
C 10 6 5 2
TableS A
H 7 6 3 2
D A K 6 3 2
C 7 4 3


Par +650
5 H NS
S J 4 3 2
H 4
D Q J 10 9 7
C K J 9
3 NT +123 NT 442-2443 NT South =+6004 S North -1-100


2008 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 72
None Vul
S A 9 6 2
H A K 7 6
D 9 8
C A 8 6
Verhees
West

Pass
2 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
D 4
H J
S A
S 2
D 3
C 10
D J
Skrzypczak
North

1 H
3 D
3 S


2nd
8
A
Q
7
K
Q
3
S 8
Jansma
East
Pass
Dbl
Dbl
Pass


3rd
K
5
K
4
3
6
8
C 4
Gierulski
South
1 C
Rdbl
3 H
3 NT


4th
7
9
5
5
C 5
S 6
K
Jassem
West

1 H
Pass
AP


Lead
D 5
C J
D J
S 3
S 2
S J
D 7
H A
C A
C 8
H J
Weichsel
North

Dbl
2 H



2nd
8
4
Q
5
K
Q
C 5
3
2
D 4
Q
Martens
East
1 D
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
6
6
A
4
D 2
S 9
8
10
Q
K
Lesniewski
South
Pass
2 D
4 S



4th
A
K
9
7
C 3
6
3
2
7
9
5
S 5
H Q 9 4 2
D 6 5 2
C 9 7 5 4 3
TableS K J 10 7
H 5 3
D K J 10 4 3
C K 2


Par +430
4 NT NS
S Q 8 4 3
H J 10 8
D A Q 7
C Q J 10







4 H/S +103 NT 443-2543 NT South -1-504 S South =+420


2008 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 73
Both Vul
S K 9 3 2
H J 5 4
D K 6
C Q J 8 2
Weichsel
West

Pass


Lead
H 3
D 3
H 9
S 7
S 2
H Q
Levin
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
4
4
A
8
4
J
Lesniewski
East
Pass
AP


3rd
8
K
7
K
J
6
Weinstein
South
1 NT



4th
10
A
5
5
Q
S 6
Rosenberg
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
H 8
D 7
S K
S 2
S J
Rubin
North
Pass
2 C
4 S

2nd
6
A
10
4
5
H 3
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
7
K
6
A
3
Ekeblad
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
3
4
5
8
Q
10
S Q 8
H K Q 7 3 2
D 10 4 2
C K 10 7
TableS 10 5 4
H 9 8 6
D A 9 8 5
C 6 4 3


Par +630
4 NT South
S A J 7 6
H A 10
D Q J 7 3
C A 9 5
4 H/S +133 NT 443-2673 NT South -1-1004 S South +1+650


2008 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 74
N-S Vul
S J 6 2
H K 6 5 3
D A 6
C A 10 8 7
Weichsel
West

Pass


Lead
D 4
C 7
C 2
C 8
C 9
S 2
S A
H J
Hallberg
North

3 NT


2nd
A
6
4
J
D 3
5
9
2
Lesniewski
East

AP


3rd
Q
K
A
Q
10
K
6
K
Mahaffey
South
1 NT



4th
8
3
5
H 8
S 7
8
3
Fu
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
H A
H J
S 4
Verhees
North

2 C
4 H

2nd
7
2
8
Zhao
East

Pass
AP

3rd
J
3
5
Jansma
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
Q
4
Q
S Q 9 8
H 8 2
D K J 5 4 3 2
C 4 3
TableS 10 7 5 4 3
H Q 7 4
D Q 7
C J 6 5


Par +1430
6 H NS
S A K
H A J 10 9
D 10 9 8
C K Q 9 2


4 H/S +23 NT 443-2693 NT South =+6004 H South +1+650


2008 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 75
N-S Vul
S K 7 4
H Q 9 8 5
D Q J 8 6
C K Q
Helgemo
West

2 D


Lead
C 4
D Q
D J
D 8
D K
D 10
H 7
Shivdasani
North

3 NT


2nd
Q
3
2
C 10
S 3
C 7
A
Helness
East

AP


3rd
J
7
9
A
6
H 5
Allegaert
South
1 NT



4th
6
5
4
S 6
C 3
H 4
J.Lall
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
S 3
H K
S 6
H 8
C 6
S Q
H 6
Sontag
North

2 C
4 H

2nd
4
A
K
2
A
7
Bathurst
East

Pass
AP

3rd
8
5
9
J
Q
10
Bates
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
A
4
5
C 2
3
H 7
S Q 6 3 2
H A
D 5 4
C A 9 7 5 4 2
TableS J 10 9 8
H 10 4 3 2
D 3 2
C J 10 3


Par +650
5 H NS
S A 5
H K J 7 6
D A K 10 9 7
C 8 6

4 H/S +123 NT 443-2813 NT South -1-1004 H South =+620


2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 83 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 76
Both Vul
S 2
H 9 8 7 6
D A K 9
C A Q J 6 5
Garner
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
C K
C 2
C Q
C J
C 6
H 6
Zhuang
North

2 S
3 S


2nd
2
10
H 4
9
D 3
H 5
D 4
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
5
A
3
8
S 5
A
M.Shi
South
1 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
K
7
4
H 2
S A
D 5
3
X.Wang
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
C 10
H 6
S 5
H 8
D 5
Rosenberg
North

1 H
2 S


2nd
K
A
5
J
S 6
Sun
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
4
10
H 7
J
Zia
South
1 C
2 H
4 H


4th
2
2
2
4
K
S A J 10 9
H K 4 3 2
D J 7 6 5
C 10
TableS Q 7 6 4 3
H 5
D Q 8 4 3
C 9 7 4


Par +600
5 C NS
S K 8 5
H A Q J 10
D 10 2
C K 8 3 2


4 H/S +23 NT 443-2843 NT South =+6004 H North +1+650


2007 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 73 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 77
E-W Vul
S J 10 8 3
H Q 2
D 4
C 10 9 6 4 3 2
Tundal
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
C K
H 7
D J
C J
D 2
D 10
S A
S K
S 6
H Q
Rosenberg
North

3 C
3 NT

2nd
3
A
2
5
7
7
C 6
4
7
9
K
Groetheim
East

Pass
AP

3rd
2
2
J
3
8
8
6
8
10
J
Zia
South
2 NT
3 D


4th
Q
5
8
4
3
C 4
K
H 6
D Q
D A
Garner
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
C Q
C 8
C 5
S K
S Q
S 6
S 10
C 10
C 6
C 3
H 2
Helness
North

1 S


2nd
5
K
9
S A
4
5
7
D 2
H 9
D J
H J
K
H.Weinstein
East

Pass


3rd
3
A
J
H 3
3
8
J
D 7
H 8
D 9
D K
Helgemo
South
1 D
4 S


4th
4
4
7
2
2
H 6
D 6
9
D 10
D 8
H 4
S 9 7 5 4
H 7 5 4 3
D 10 8 3
C A 8
TableS 2
H K J 9 6
D A Q J 6 2
C Q J 5


Par +140
3 S NS
S A K Q 6
H A 10 8
D K 9 7 5
C K 7






4 H/S +103 NT 443-2943 NT South -1-504 S North =+420


2006 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 78
Both Vul
S 6 4
H Q J 5 2
D A J 9
C A 7 3 2
Rosenberg
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
H 4
S J
D Q
H 2
D 3
D 5
H J
H 5
S 9
Weinstein
North

1 H
3 NT

2nd
4
6
Q
K
8
2
6
10
S 2
A
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
Q
3
A
K
9
S 7
3
7
Levin
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
K
A
6
4
9
10
J
C 6
S 8
Cayne
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
H 2
H 3
H 10
S 4
D 2
C 4
Garner
North

1 D
4 H

2nd
A
8
9
7
2
9
6
Seamon
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
K
Q
S 3
Q
10
A
H.Weinstein
South
1 C
2 H


4th
3
6
A
J
A
Q
S A 8 7 5 3
H 9 6
D K 2
C 9 8 6 5
TableS J 10 2
H A 10 8
D 10 8 7 5 4
C K J


Par +620
4 H NS
S K Q 9
H K 7 4 3
D Q 6 3
C Q 10 4




4 H/S +123 NT 443-3103 NT South -1-1004 H South =+620


2006 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 79
None Vul
S A 9 4
H Q 6 3 2
D K 10 2
C J 8 5
M.Shi
West

Pass



Lead
S 3
H 2
H 7
S 7
S 4
S K
H 4
C 4
C 9
H 8
D 6
Wold
North

3 NT



2nd
9
10
J
2
C 2
J
D 3
6
8
C 3
4
Zhuang
East
Pass
AP



3rd
8
A
Q
10
Q
H 3
6
K
10
D 2
K
Passell
South
1 NT




4th
5
5
K
A
6
D 7
9
5
A
C 7
Cohen
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
C 9
H 7
H 10
S 2
C J
S K
S Q
S 5
L.Yang
North

1 NT
2 H


2nd
6
5
5
A
6
Q
3
J
10
Berkowitz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
7
Q
J
A
H 4
4
9
H 3
Dai
South
1 C
2 C
4 H


4th
8
A
K
2
8
3
7
C 4
D 7
S J 10 6 3
H J 5
D Q 5 4 3
C K 9 3
TableS 8 7
H K 10 9
D J 8 7
C Q 10 7 4 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S K Q 5 2
H A 8 7 4
D A 9 6
C A 6






3 NT +103 NT 453-3123 NT South =+4004 H North -1-50


2006 Spingold Round of 64, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 80
N-S Vul
S A 10 8 5
H 2
D Q 3
C A 10 8 7 6 2
Marks
West

2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
D J
C 5
H A
S 6
S 2
D Q
Brewiak
North
1 C
Pass
3 C


2nd
2
3
J
S 5
10
7
5
Lindop
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
2
2
D 8
K
4
4
Piasecki
South
1 H
Dbl
3 NT


4th
6
A
4
7
3
A
9
Zawislak
West

3 H
AP


Lead
H 5
H 4
D 8
S 3
S 8
D 2
C A
C 6
Kovacich
North
1 C
3 S



2nd
Q
C 2
A
4
K
4
3
4
Jagniewski
East
3 D
Pass



3rd
A
S 2
9
A
7
J
5
9
R.White
South
Dbl
4 S



4th
2
6
3
J
6
Q
J
S 6 4
H A K 10 9 8 4 3
D J 9
C K J
TableS K J 2
H 5
D 10 8 7 6 5 2
C Q 4 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q 9 7 3
H Q J 7 6
D A K 4
C 9 5



3 NT +123 NT 465-3123 NT South =+6004 S North -1-100


TopMain

2006 World Championship Qualifying, Round 113 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 81
N-S Vul
S 9 7 5 2
H A 7
D K Q 8
C K Q 5 3
Sussel
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
S J
S 10
C 7
D K
C 2
S Q
S 6
D 8
D 10
C 5
Ferraro
North

2 C
3 NT



2nd
2
5
6
7
3
K
D 4
9
6
Soulet
East

Pass
AP



3rd
4
8
K
5
J
D 2
9
J
Q
Madala
South
1 D
2 NT




4th
3
A
9
A
10
7
H 4
3
H 6
Bocchi
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
S 2
S K
D 5
H 9
D.Gaviard
North

1 C
2 S
3 D


2nd
A
4
J
A
7
Duboin
East

1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
A
5
K
4
E.Eisenberg
South
Pass
1 S
2 NT
4 S


4th
3
10
8
9
10
S J 10
H J 9
D A 6 4 3 2
C 8 6 4 2
TableS Q 8 4
H Q 6 5 4 2
D 9 7
C A J 9


Par +620
4 S NS
S A K 6 3
H K 10 8 3
D J 10 5
C 10 7






4 H/S +23 NT 465-3163 NT South =+6004 S South +1+650


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 173 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 82
E-W Vul
S A 3
H Q 5 3 2
D A J 7 5
C K Q 7
Sundelin
West

1 S
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 5
H 2
H 6
S 6
S K
S 4
S Q
D K
C K
D Q
Sadek
North

Dbl
Dbl
3 D
3 NT

2nd
A
4
K
3
C 3
C 4
D J
A
2
Sylvan
East
Pass
2 S
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
A
3
J
7
9
C 10
9
H 7
El Ahmady
South
Pass
Pass
2 NT
3 S


4th
2
9
10
8
D 5
D 7
C 8
3
A
El Kourdy
West






Lead
D K
Nystrom
North
Dagher
East
Bertheau
South
S Q 9 7 6 5
H K 9
D K Q
C A J 6 5
TableS K J 10 4
H J 10 4
D 9 8 2
C 10 9 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S 8 2
H A 8 7 6
D 10 6 4 3
C 8 4 3






4 H/S +33 NT 465-3203 NT South -3-1504 H South -1-50


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 213 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 83
Both Vul
S J 5 4 3
H K 10 4
D K Q 8
C Q 6 3
El Kourdy
West

Pass



Lead
H 3
D 5
S 3
D 4
D 8
S 10
H Q
Venkataraman
North

3 NT



2nd
4
3
6
J
H 6
4
Dagher
East

AP



3rd
5
K
A
Q
9
Q
Chokshi
South
1 NT




4th
A
2
8
10
A
K
Gupta
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
D 4
C K
C 2
C 8
D 3
S 3
Sadek
North

1 S
2 NT


2nd
Q
A
6
3
D 5
Q
6
Tewari
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
3
8
4
A
S 9
10
A
El Ahmady
South
1 D
2 S
4 S


4th
4
2
7
J
Q
6
S 10 9 8
H J 9 7 3 2
D A J 3
C K 2
TableS Q 6
H 8 6 5
D 10 2
C A 10 9 8 5 4


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A K 7 2
H A Q
D 9 7 6 5 4
C J 7


3 NT +133 NT 479-3203 NT South +2+6604 S North -1-100


2004 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 84
E-W Vul
S K 10 9 3
H A Q J 6
D 5
C Q J 3 2
Fantoni
West

Pass



Lead
D J
H 10
H Q
H J
H 6
C 7
Allana
North
1 C
3 NT



2nd
5
K
4
S 4
C 6
9
Nunes
East
Pass
AP



3rd
6
A
5
7
9
Q
Fazli
South
2 NT




4th
Q
2
3
8
D 4
K
Khan
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
S 3
H 10
H 5
H A
S 9
C A
C 7
D 2
C 8
D 3
Lauria
North
1 C
1 H
2 NT


2nd
2
5
3
8
S 8
Q
9
10
A
D 7
9
Jafer
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
A
6
J
7
H 9
2
Q
4
3
H Q
Versace
South
1 D
2 S
4 H


4th
K
6
2
4
K
7
4
K
5
5
6
S J 7 6
H K 8 3
D J 10 9 7 4
C 10 9
TableS Q 8 5 4
H 4 2
D K 6 2
C K 6 5 4


Par +990
6 NT NS
S A 2
H 10 9 7 5
D A Q 8 3
C A 8 7






4 H/S +23 NT 479-3243 NT South +1+4304 H North +2+480


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 103 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 85
E-W Vul
S A J 7 6
H 6 5 2
D Q 10
C K 7 5 2
Sadek
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
H 8
S K
S 3
H J
H 10
D 4
C 5
Podgur
North
Pass
2 NT


2nd
2
K
2
9
S 4
D 6
Q
8
El Ahmady
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
7
6
J
9
Q
5
Q
Kalish
South
1 NT
3 NT


4th
3
5
10
Q
6
C 2
7
A
O.Herbst
West
Pass
2 H
AP

Lead
D 5
S 6
S 3
D J
S A
H 5
D K
D A
C 3
C 2
El Sheikh
North
Pass
3 S


2nd
6
8
9
7
10
8
8
H 7
4
8
I.Herbst
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
2
K
J
3
4
K
H 2
H 6
K
10
Saaid
South
Dbl
4 S


4th
10
2
Q
Q
D 4
4
9
H 10
6
A
S 9 2
H Q 9 7 4
D 8 4 3 2
C A 9 4
TableS Q 10 8
H A J 10 8
D J 9 5
C J 8 6


Par +420
4 S NS
S K 5 4 3
H K 3
D A K 7 6
C Q 10 3




4 H/S +113 NT 479-3373 NT South -1-504 S North +1+450


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 113 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 86
N-S Vul
S 10 8 6 3
H A K 3 2
D
C K 9 7 5 2
Puczynski
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H 8
H Q
C 2
C 6
H 5
S 8
S 4
H 6
D.Yadlin
North
1 C
1 H



2nd
2
10
8
J
D 6
5
3
Chmurski
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
7
A
5
9
Q
A
I.Yadlin
South
1 D
3 NT



4th
4
K
4
Q
A
K
2
O.Herbst
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
S 5
S 9
C A
C 3
C 10
Tuszynski
North
2 C
2 H
2 NT


2nd
3
J
8
4
J
6
I.Herbst
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
D 4
2
5
Kowalski
South
2 D
2 S
4 S


4th
2
6
Q
8
Q
S K 9 4
H 9 8 7
D K 10 7 3 2
C J 4
TableS A 5
H Q J 6 5
D Q 9 5 4
C Q 10 8


Par +620
4 S NS
S Q J 7 2
H 10 4
D A J 8 6
C A 6 3



4 H/S +123 NT 479-3493 NT South -1-1004 S South =+620


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 133 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 87
E-W Vul
S 6
H 8 4 3 2
D A K J 8 4
C A K 7
Torres
West

1 S
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
S J
S 9
C 10
C K
C 7
C 9
C 8
D 6
D K
Palau
North

2 D
Dbl
3 S


2nd
6
H 2
H 3
5
3
4
H 7
D 2
9
10
Frances
East

2 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
5
7
A
6
Q
D 4
H 4
A
H 5
Rombaut
South
1 C
Pass
3 C
3 NT


4th
3
10
A
2
J
D 5
D 3
H J
7
H 9
Quantin
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S K
S 3
H 3
C 6
H 4
C 3
Fractman
North

1 D
3 S



2nd
6
2
J
5
A
8
Multon
East

Pass
Pass



3rd
4
H 2
Q
A
5
J
Carrasco
South
1 C
1 H
4 H



4th
A
5
10
2
7
K
S K Q J 9 2
H 10 9 7
D 9 5 2
C J 5
TableS 8 7 5 4
H A J
D Q 10 7 3
C 4 3 2


Par +980
6 H NS
S A 10 3
H K Q 6 5
D 6
C Q 10 9 8 6






4 H/S +113 NT 479-3603 NT South -1-504 H South +2+480


2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 88
N-S Vul
S A Q
H A Q J 4
D K J 10 6
C Q 7 3
Lauria
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
H 3
D K
D 10
D J
H A
H 4
H 10
S A
S Q
C 6
D 9
Fallenius
North
1 C
3 H


2nd
6
8
8
S 3
H 6
7
9
S 8
7
K
2
C 7
Versace
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
Q
Q
S 5
C 5
2
K
J
6
9
A
C 9
Welland
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
A
5
2
3
5
S 2
S 4
C 4
10
C 10
3
C 8
Rosenberg
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
H Q
H 4
H K
S 5
C 4
C J
C 6
Bocchi
North
2 C
3 H


2nd
2
6
7
D 5
2
2
Q
8
Zia
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
3
10
J
Q
A
K
10
Duboin
South
3 D
4 H


4th
A
D 7
D 3
9
K
3
5
7
S 10 8 4 2
H 8
D 9 7 5 3 2
C A J 10
TableS K 7 3
H 9 7 6 5
D 8 4
C K 9 6 4


Par +600
3 NT NS
S J 9 6 5
H K 10 3 2
D A Q
C 8 5 2







3 NT +123 NT 491-3603 NT South =+6004 H North -1-100


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 173 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 89
E-W Vul
S Q J 3 2
H J 8 4
D Q 10 8
C J 5 3
Thoma
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H K
H 3
H J
H 9
C Q
C K
S 8
D 8
Karwur
North

1 D
1 S
3 NT

2nd
4
6
S 6
S 2
4
8
4
3
Brenner
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
8
7
C 2
3
5
7
K
Panelewen
South
1 C
1 H
1 NT


4th
A
2
Q
10
6
A
Q
A
Asbi
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 5
C 4
H 2
H 9
D 3
H 6
S J
Villas-Boas
North

1 S
4 S


2nd
3
5
7
8
5
S Q
6
Tobing
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
Q
A
K
S 9
A
C 2
4
Chagas
South
1 D
3 H



4th
4
Q
J
10
8
A
7
S 10 7
H K Q 9 6
D A J 7 2
C 10 8 4
TableS 9 8 6
H 5 2
D 6 4 3
C A 9 7 6 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A K 5 4
H A 10 7 3
D K 9 5
C K Q



3 NT +113 NT 502-3603 NT South +1+4304 S North -2-100


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 173 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 90
E-W Vul
S Q J 3 2
H J 8 4
D Q 10 8
C J 5 3
Zia
West

Pass


Lead
H K
H 3
D A
D 2
Aronov
North

3 NT


2nd
4
Q
8
Rosenberg
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
8
3
Stefanov
South
2 NT



4th
A
5
5
Zahariev
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
C 8
H 2
S A
S 4
S 3
C K
H 7
Weinstein
North

1 S


2nd
3
5
A
7
10
8
10
K
Karakolev
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
A
6
2
Q
K
3
J
Levin
South
1 D
4 S


4th
4
Q
8
6
9
C 4
2
C 6
S 10 7
H K Q 9 6
D A J 7 2
C 10 8 4
TableS 9 8 6
H 5 2
D 6 4 3
C A 9 7 6 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A K 5 4
H A 10 7 3
D K 9 5
C K Q


3 NT +103 NT 512-3603 NT South +1+4304 S North -1-50


TopMain

2004 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 91
N-S Vul
S J 7 6 4
H A 8 6 2
D K 10 5 3
C 4
Katz
West
2 D
Pass



Lead
H Q
S 8
H 4
S 4
C 8
D 9
H 10
D Q
C A
C K
Hamman
North
Pass
3 NT



2nd
2
2
3
9
10
3
D 7
2
6
J
Jacobs
East
Pass
AP



3rd
5
J
J
Q
4
4
6
5
S 6
S 7
Soloway
South
2 NT




4th
K
K
A
D 6
3
A
7
H 9
2
5
Nickell
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
D 3
D Q
H 4
S 3
S K
Lauria
North
Pass
3 C
4 D


2nd
A
4
6
K
2
5
Freeman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
A
5
J
J
D 7
Versace
South
2 D
3 D
4 S


4th
3
2
S 9
2
A
4
S 2
H Q J
D J 9 8 7 6 2
C J 10 7 6
TableS A K 10 9
H 9 7 5 4
D 4
C Q 5 3 2


Par +620
4 S NS
S Q 8 5 3
H K 10 3
D A Q
C A K 9 8





4 H/S +123 NT 512-3723 NT South -1-1004 S South =+620


2003 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 92
E-W Vul
S J 5 4
H K 9 7 5
D Q J 5
C K Q 6
Duboin
West

Pass


Lead
C 10
S 2
S 10
C 3
C K
D Q
C J
C 8
H J
H 7
S 3
Hamman
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
6
9
5
4
D 3
4
9
D 10
3
6
Bocchi
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
Q
6
Q
5
A
H 5
S J
K
10
Soloway
South
1 NT



4th
2
4
K
D 2
7
9
D 6
D 7
2
Q
Meckstroth
West

2 S
Pass

Lead
S 3
C A
D 6
H J
H 9
D K
Versace
North
1 C
Pass
4 H

2nd
4
2
A
3
6
J
Rodwell
East
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
A
10
9
K
8
2
Lauria
South
2 C
3 H


4th
9
6
5
2
Q
8
S Q 10 3
H Q 4 3
D K 10 9
C 10 9 7 4
TableS A 8 7 6 2
H 6 2
D 7 6 4 3 2
C A


Par +420
4 H NS
S K 9
H A J 10 8
D A 8
C J 8 5 3 2





4 H/S +23 NT 512-3753 NT South -2-1004 H South -1-50


2003 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 93
Both Vul
S J 9 4 2
H A Q 5 4
D J 7
C 7 6 4
Wolff
West
Meckstroth
North
Morse
East
Rodwell
South
Hamman
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
S 5
C 9
D 3
D 4
Doub
North
Pass
2 C
3 S


2nd
J
3
Q
7
S Q
Soloway
East
1 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
J
K
8
C 6
Wildavsky
South
1 NT
2 S
4 S


4th
A
K
4
K
S Q 3
H 10 8 7 6
D 6 3
C K 10 8 5 3
TableS A K 6
H 3 2
D Q 10 9 8 5 2
C 9 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S 10 8 7 5
H K J 9
D A K 4
C A Q J
3 NT +123 NT 524-3753 NT South +1+6304 S South -1-100


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 133 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 94
Both Vul
S Q 9 8 4
H J 10 9 3
D A K J 9
C 7
?
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
H Q
C 2
H 2
H 4
H J
S 8
C J
D Q
D 2
?
North

2 NT
3 NT

2nd
7
7
K
5
S 2
D 3
10
6
5
?
East

Pass
AP

3rd
Q
3
3
9
6
S 5
K
S 9
9
?
South
1 NT
3 C


4th
A
K
S 4
A
10
8
7
S 3
4
Tobing
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
H A
C 2
S 2
C Q
D 2
S 9
S 5
S 3
Fick
North

1 D
4 S

2nd
3
2
A
7
K
8
10
H 7
6
Asbi
East

Dbl
Dbl

3rd
K
5
6
Q
4
A
K
4
Castelein
South
1 C
1 S
AP

4th
Q
9
7
A
D 9
3
H 8
J
S 7
H 8 7 6 5
D 10 8 5
C 10 8 6 4 3
TableS A J 10 3
H A K 4
D 7 6 4 3
C Q 2


Par +630
4 NT NS
S K 6 5 2
H Q 2
D Q 2
C A K J 9 5




3 NT +133 NT 537-3763 NT South +1+6304 S× South -1-200


2003 Spingold Final, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 95
N-S Vul
S A J 10 7 6
H K Q 8 5
D
C 10 9 5 4
Balicki
West
Pass
2 S
3 D

Lead
D 6
Larsen
North
Pass
Dbl
3 NT

2nd
H 5
Zmudzinski
East
1 D
2 NT
AP

3rd
Q
Meltzer
South
1 NT
Dbl


4th
A
Stansby
West
Pass
3 D
Pass

Lead
D K
Rosenberg
North
1 S
3 H
4 H

2nd
8
Martel
East
2 D
Pass
AP

3rd
3
Zia
South
Dbl
4 D


4th
H 5
S Q 9 8 3 2
H J 3 2
D 9 6 3 2
C 3
TableS 4
H A 6
D K Q 10 7 5 4
C Q 8 6 2


Par +1100
6 D× EW -5
S K 5
H 10 9 7 4
D A J 8
C A K J 7
4 H/S +23 NT 537-3783 NT South +1+6304 H North +2+680


2003 USBC Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 96
E-W Vul
S A J 5 3
H K J
D A K 6 5 2
C 7 4
?
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
C J
C 6
C 10
S K
S Q
S 6
D 5
S 9
H K
?
North

2 D
3 NT



2nd
4
5
D 2
2
H 8
H 5
3
C 3
2
?
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
K
Q
H 3
3
5
J
Q
A
6
?
South
1 H
2 NT




4th
2
7
A
8
4
7
4
10
4
Fallenius
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
S K
D Q
S 6
H K
D A
D K
H J
C 6
Hampson
North

2 D
3 S
4 D
4 S

2nd
4
2
4
C 3
2
7
8
A
H 9
Welland
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
3
2
J
6
C 2
C 5
7
8
Greco
South
1 H
2 S
4 C
4 H


4th
A
4
3
7
4
9
J
5
7
S 2
H 8 5 4
D J 9 4
C Q J 10 9 8 3
TableS 10 8 7 4
H A 3 2
D 10 8 7 3
C K 6


Par +460
5 NT NS
S K Q 9 6
H Q 10 9 7 6
D Q
C A 5 2





4 H/S +23 NT 537-3803 NT South =+4004 S South +1+450


2003 USBC Semifinal, Segment 73 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 97
Both Vul
S A J 10 6
H 2
D 10 5 3
C K 10 8 5 4
Welland
West

2 C


Lead
D 9
H 4
H 6
H 8
S 5
S J
C A
C 2
Jacobus
North
Pass
3 NT


2nd
3
9
C 4
A
3
D 4
9
J
Fallenius
East
1 D
AP


3rd
A
10
K
3
A
K
5
K
Wold
South
1 NT



4th
7
2
5
C 8
2
4
6
Q
Greco
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 9
D Q
S K
S 5
C 4
C 3
D 10
Garner
North
Pass
2 C
4 S

2nd
3
K
3
4
6
J
J
Hampson
East
1 D
2 D
AP

3rd
A
2
6
J
A
K
S Q
H.Weinstein
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
7
5
2
D 6
9
Q
S 8 7 4 3
H Q J 10 6 3
D 9 2
C J 9
TableS 2
H K 8 7 4
D A Q J 8 6 4
C Q 6


Par +1400
7 H× EW -5
S K Q 9 5
H A 9 5
D K 7
C A 7 3 2


4 H/S +23 NT 537-3823 NT South +1+6304 S South +2+680


2002 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 98
Both Vul
S 9 7 5 4
H A Q J
D K 9 5
C Q 8 7
Zia
West

1 H
Pass



Lead
H 10
S 4
H 9
C Q
C 7
C A
C K
H 7
S 9
D 6
Fredin
North

1 S
3 NT



2nd
J
10
Q
2
3
H 3
H 8
K
J
7
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
4
K
D 2
4
J
8
S 5
A
2
10
Lindkvist
South
1 C
1 NT




4th
6
A
2
6
9
5
10
D 4
3
K
Nystrom
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
S 9
D A
H 3
D J
C 4
C 7
C K
H K
S Q
Berkowitz
North

2 NT
3 D
4 D
4 S

2nd
2
10
5
A
S 6
6
3
S 3
J
4
Stromberg
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
K
8
S J
3
Q
J
8
D 2
D 4
Cohen
South
2 D
3 C
3 NT
4 H


4th
Q
A
7
5
K
2
9
5
6
2
S A Q 3
H K 10 9 8 3
D A 10 3
C 9 6
TableS J 10
H 4
D Q J 8 6 4 2
C 10 5 3 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 8 6 2
H 7 6 5 2
D 7
C A K J 4






3 NT +53 NT 542-3823 NT South -1-1004 S North -3-300


2002 USBC Final, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 99
E-W Vul
S A 9 5 2
H A 10 8
D A J 4 3
C J 5
Zia
West

Pass


Lead
C 10
H 8
S 3
S 2
D 8
C 2
D 10
D A
Nickell
North
1 D
3 NT


2nd
J
2
K
6
2
Q
J
H 3
Rosenberg
East
Pass
AP


3rd
7
Q
A
10
3
K
6
9
Freeman
South
2 NT



4th
6
9
7
C 3
K
5
5
7
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 9
S Q
S 2
D 8
C J
H 4
C 5
H Q
C Q
S J
Cohen
North
1 D
2 S
4 S

2nd
10
K
7
10
2
A
7
C 8
9
3
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
A
10
A
6
3
A
8
D 3
Berkowitz
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
K
6
C 3
6
K
7
4
5
S 8
S K
H 9 4
D Q 10 7 2
C K 10 9 8 4 3
TableS J 8 7 6
H J 6 5 3 2
D K 6
C 7 2


Par +430
4 NT NS
S Q 10 4 3
H K Q 7
D 9 8 5
C A Q 6




3 NT +103 NT 552-3823 NT South +1+4304 S South -1-50


2001 Spingold Final, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 100
None Vul
S A K J 10 3 2
H J 5 4 2
D Q 4
C 10
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 10
S 4
S A
S K
S 2
C 4
H A
C 2
Schuett
North

1 S
2 S
3 H


2nd
2
6
7
C 5
D 6
10
K
Q
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
J
H 3
D 5
D 8
K
9
A
K.Smith
South
Pass
1 NT
2 NT
3 NT


4th
Q
5
9
8
Q
3
4
Moss
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
D 7
H K
D 2
C 8
S A
S 2
H Q
H 7
S K
Jacobs
North

1 S
2 S
3 H


2nd
3
4
6
5
H 4
5
7
10
9
D 6
Chang
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
J
2
K
6
4
H 3
5
J
D 8
Katz
South
Pass
1 NT
2 NT
4 H


4th
10
A
A
Q
7
6
8
8
D 3
9
S Q 9 8 6
H 10 9 6
D K 9 7
C A 8 4
TableS 7 5
H A 8
D J 6 3 2
C K J 6 5 2


Par +420
4 H NS
S 4
H K Q 7 3
D A 10 8 5
C Q 9 7 3






3 NT +33 NT 555-3823 NT South -1-504 H North -3-150

Stopped at 100 to limit file size (more 2+ IMP swings exist) TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek