Main   Data 9Z09 by Richard Pavlicek  

Notrump vs 6-1 Major

Table 1: Notrump Table 2: 6-1 Major

A total of 97 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 1
N-S Vul
S A K Q J 9 5
H Q J 9
D 6 3
C A Q
Willenken
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 4
C 6
S A
S K
S Q
S J
S 9
Cheek
North
1 S
3 NT


2nd
Q
8
7
4
C 9
C 3
H 6
Rosenberg
East
Pass
AP


3rd
K
J
8
H 2
H 3
H 4
H 5
Bertens
South
1 NT



4th
5
A
2
3
6
10
D 2
Lair
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
H A
H 6
C 7
S A
Fleisher
North
1 S
3 NT


2nd
2
3
4
A
Gu
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
C 4
S 2
2
Martel
South
1 NT
4 S


4th
J
9
Q
5
S 10 6 3 2
H 7
D J 9 7 2
C J 10 7 4
TableS 7 4
H A K 8 6
D 8 4
C K 9 6 3 2


Par +660
5 NT North
S 8
H 10 5 4 3 2
D A K Q 10 5
C 8 5

3 NT +23 NT 2-03 NT South +3+6904 S North =+620


2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 2
N-S Vul
S K
H 7 6 3
D A K J 4
C A K 9 4 2
Bathurst
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H A
H 9
S 3
C 3
H 10
D 10
D K
C A
D J
D 4
Multon
North

3 H



2nd
3
6
A
2
Q
Q
5
8
7
Dwyer
East
2 H
Pass



3rd
2
4
K
Q
S 7
A
8
S 4
2
Zimmermann
South
Pass
3 NT



4th
5
K
6
J
7
6
3
5
9
Nunes
West

1 NT
Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
S K
C 6
S 10
H A
H 9
S J
Weinstein
North

Dbl
4 C


2nd
A
6
2
Q
6
7
7
Fantoni
East
Pass
2 D
Pass


3rd
8
5
Q
H 3
8
2
C 4
Levin
South
Pass
3 S
4 S


4th
J
A
S 4
2
5
K
9
S A Q 7
H A 9
D Q 9 3
C 10 7 6 5 3
TableS 9 6 2
H J 10 8 4 2
D 7 6 5
C Q 8


Par +620
4 S NS
S J 10 8 5 4 3
H K Q 5
D 10 8 2
C J





4 H/S +124 H/S 12-23 NT South -1-1004 S South =+620


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 3
None Vul
S A K 9 3
H 9
D J 4
C A K 9 7 5 4
Helness
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 8
S 8
H 9
D A
D 10
D 3
S J
H K
Robson
North

3 C



2nd
J
7
3
4
C 4
C 5
Q
4
Helgemo
East

Pass



3rd
Q
A
10
5
6
7
4
C 7
Forrester
South
2 H
3 NT



4th
K
2
A
2
9
H 2
3
7
Bakhshi
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
H 9
C A
C 4
H K
D A
D 3
H Q
Multon
North

2 C
2 S
4 H

2nd
A
3
3
6
A
4
J
5
Gold
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
2
8
H 6
C 5
5
Q
Zimmermann
South
1 H
2 H
3 H


4th
8
4
2
J
7
2
K
S 7 6 4
H A 5 4
D A 10 8 3
C Q J 2
TableS J 10 2
H J 7 3
D Q 7 6 5
C 10 6 3


Par +450
5 S NS
S Q 8 5
H K Q 10 8 6 2
D K 9 2
C 8



4 H/S +24 H/S 14-23 NT South =+4004 H South +1+450


2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 4
Both Vul
S A K Q J 8 3
H 3
D A K 8 3
C J 2
Jagniewski
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
S 6
S K
S Q
S J
S 8
D A
D K
C 2
Narkiewicz
North
1 S
2 H
3 D


2nd
3
2
5
C 3
D 2
C 9
5
9
A
Gawel
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
A
C 4
C 5
C 6
C 7
4
6
K
Buras
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
K
4
7
9
10
H 2
7
H 5
8
Gromov
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
S K
S A
S Q
D A
D K
H 3
H 2
D Q
D 10
C J
Nowosadzki
North
1 S
2 C
3 D
4 S

2nd
6
5
C 3
D 5
2
9
J
D 3
J
H 8
9
Dubinin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
C 4
C 5
C 6
4
6
K
Q
H 4
C 8
K
Kalita
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
J
2
7
10
7
H 5
A
7
8
S 3
Q
S 10 9 7 2
H A 10 5 4 2
D 7
C Q 10 8
TableS 5 4
H Q J 6
D Q 10 9 5 2
C A 9 3


Par +620
4 S NS
S 6
H K 9 8 7
D J 6 4
C K 7 6 5 4






3 NT +124 H/S 18-143 NT South =+6004 S North -1-100


2013 USBC Playoff, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 5
N-S Vul
S A 7 6 5
H Q
D 6 4
C A K J 8 4 2
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
C 10
S 2
S 4
C A
C K
S 7
H Q
H 10
H K
D 3
Fleisher
North
1 C
1 S
3 C


2nd
5
6
8
A
3
5
H 4
9
J
C 4
4
Katz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
J
9
J
H 3
H 5
D 10
A
C 2
C 9
Q
Kamil
South
1 D
2 D
3 NT


4th
K
Q
6
3
7
D 2
H 2
7
D 5
6
K
Willenken
West

Pass



Lead
S 10
D 4
S 4
C 10
C A
D 6
H 3
S 9
H A
Meckstroth
North
2 C
4 H



2nd
A
9
5
6
3
Q
K
6
2
Rosenberg
East
Pass
AP



3rd
Q
J
J
K
S 3
K
Q
2
S 7
Rodwell
South
3 H




4th
8
A
K
5
7
2
4
H 5
9
S 10 9 4
H K J 7 2
D A 7 3 2
C 7 6
TableS Q J 2
H 9 4
D Q 9 8 5
C Q 9 5 3


Par +620
4 H NS
S K 8 3
H A 10 8 6 5 3
D K J 10
C 10






4 H/S +124 H/S 30-143 NT South -1-1004 H South =+620


2013 USBC Round of 16, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 6
E-W Vul
S A K Q J 10 7
H K 2
D 9 2
C K 9 4
Greco
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
C Q
S A
S K
S Q
S J
S 10
S 7
D 9
D K
Harris
North

1 S
3 NT

2nd
K
9
5
D 4
D 5
H 8
H 5
7
H 7
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
4
H 4
C 3
C 5
C 6
H 9
A
2
Morgan
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
2
8
2
3
6
H 3
H 6
6
J
Carmichael
West

1 H
Pass

Lead
H 5
D 6
S 4
S A
S Q
S J
S 10
H K
D 9
H Q
C 5
Diamond
North

Dbl
4 S

2nd
4
2
2
9
D 4
H 8
D 5
J
7
10
A
Grainger
East
Pass
2 H
AP

3rd
A
Q
K
C 3
C 2
D 3
D 8
9
K
C 4
Platnick
South
Pass
3 D


4th
2
A
5
3
6
8
H 3
6
H 7
C 7
S 8 6 3 2
H A 10 7 6 3
D 6
C A Q J
TableS 9 5
H J 8 5
D Q J 7 5 4
C 10 8 7


Par +450
5 S NS
S 4
H Q 9 4
D A K 10 8 3
C 6 5 3 2





4 H/S +24 H/S 33-143 NT South =+4004 S North +1+450


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 7
E-W Vul
S A 9 7
H 7
D K Q J 6 5
C K 7 6 3
v.Prooijen
West

Dbl
1 S
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
H A
H Q
S 6
S 5
D 5
H J
H 10
Nunes
North

Rdbl
Dbl
2 S
3 NT

2nd
7
5
C 2
3
A
7
C Q
D 3
Verhees
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
7
C 3
J
2
A
D 6
Fantoni
South
1 H
Pass
2 H
2 NT


4th
Q
8
K
9
8
2
4
Helness
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C A
C 2
H 7
H A
D A
S 3
D K
D Q
Muller
North

1 S
3 NT



2nd
3
K
4
S 4
2
5
7
H 8
Helgemo
East

Pass
Pass



3rd
4
8
Q
C 6
5
A
C 10
S 8
de Wijs
South
1 H
2 NT
4 H



4th
5
9
5
6
10
2
3
4
S K J 5 4
H 5
D 9 8 4 3 2
C A Q 2
TableS 10 6 2
H K 9 8 6 4
D 10 7
C J 8 4


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q 8 3
H A Q J 10 3 2
D A
C 10 9 5




3 NT +104 H/S 35-253 NT South =+4004 H South -1-50


2012 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 8
N-S Vul
S 6 3
H K Q 10 8 6 2
D K 10 5
C 8 4
S.Auken
West

1 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
S J
C A
C K
C Q
C 7
S 5
S K
T.Bessis
North

2 H
3 H


2nd
3
6
9
H 3
H 4
H 7
8
D 5
Welland
East

2 S
Pass


3rd
10
7
4
8
H 2
H 6
9
D 7
Bertheau
South
1 C
Dbl
3 NT


4th
4
Q
2
3
10
J
H 8
Amoils
West

1 S
3 S


Lead
S 10
S A
S K
C 4
H 5
D Q
H Q
S 9
Askgaard
North

1 NT
4 H


2nd
4
6
H 2
2
3
2
9
D.Wolpert
East

2 S
AP


3rd
J
5
7
A
10
4
C 5
Bjarnarson
South
1 C
3 C



4th
3
8
Q
9
J
K
A
S A K J 9 2
H A 7 4 3
D 9 6 4
C 9
TableS 10 7 5
H J 9
D Q J 8 7
C J 10 3 2


Par +500
4 S× EW -3
S Q 8 4
H 5
D A 3 2
C A K Q 7 6 5



4 H/S +34 H/S 38-263 NT South -2-2004 H North -1-100


2012 USBC Final, Segment 83 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 9
None Vul
S 10 8 2
H A
D K 8 5
C A K J 8 4 3
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
C 2
C A
C K
C 3
C 4
C 8
H A
S 2
H K
Rodwell
North
1 C
3 C
3 S


2nd
5
10
9
S 6
D 2
S 5
D 3
7
3
Q
Greco
East
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
J
5
H 2
H 5
D 7
S 9
3
A
Meckstroth
South
2 H
3 D
3 NT


4th
Q
7
6
Q
H 6
D 6
H 4
8
4
Zia
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 5
H 2
D 8
S J
H K
H J
C 6
D K
D 5
H 10
C 5
Moss
North
1 NT
2 H



2nd
A
4
9
2
6
Q
A
2
3
8
10
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
4
A
Q
3
C 4
C 3
7
7
H 3
S 10
J
Gitelman
South
2 D
4 H



4th
8
7
A
K
9
S 7
2
4
6
S 6
9
S J 4
H Q 8 6 4
D A J 6 4
C Q 10 6
TableS Q 7 6 5 3
H 9 7
D 10 9 3 2
C 9 7


Par +920
6 C NS
S A K 9
H K J 10 5 3 2
D Q 7
C 5 2






3 NT +34 H/S 38-293 NT South +4+5204 H North =+420


2012 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 10
Both Vul
S J 7 5
H 7
D K J 9 2
C A K Q 4 2
Dahl
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
S 10
S 9
S 4
S 6
Delmonte
North

2 C
3 D
3 S
AP

2nd
J
Q
7
H 2
Friedland
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl


3rd
K
A
8
C 9
T.Bessis
South
1 H
2 H
3 H
3 NT


4th
3
5
2
D 2
Cheek
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 4
D A
C 5
D K
H 7
S A
S 10
H Q
Falk
North

2 C
2 NT
3 D
4 H

2nd
5
3
7
6
5
7
J
Grue
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
2
A
S 2
K
8
K
Lusky
South
1 H
2 H
3 C
3 H


4th
Q
4
6
5
A
3
H 2
S A 10 4
H A 10 8 6
D Q 8 5 3
C 9 7
TableS K 9 8 6
H J 5
D 10 7 6 4
C 10 8 6


Par +600
3 NT NS
S Q 3 2
H K Q 9 4 3 2
D A
C J 5 3




4 H/S +34 H/S 41-303 NT× South -1-2004 H South -1-100


TopMain

2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 83 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 11
Both Vul
S A K Q 9 6 5
H K 6 5
D 2
C Q 8 4
Welland
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 10
S 4
S K
S Q
S 5
D 4
H 7
S 9
S 6
J.Weinstein
North
1 S
2 S
3 H
Pass


2nd
2
2
7
8
J
Q
C 2
H 4
H 8
Willenken
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl


3rd
K
A
D 3
D 5
C 5
6
K
D 8
C 6
Baseggio
South
1 NT
2 NT
3 NT
AP


4th
A
3
10
H 2
H J
H 6
3
D 7
Etter
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
C A
D 4
S 4
S K
S Q
C Q
S 9
H 3
S 6
S 5
H.Weinstein
North
1 S
2 C
2 H
3 S


2nd
5
6
A
2
7
8
H 4
J
7
H 8
H 10
Kolesnik
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
3
6
A
D 3
D 5
9
C 10
J
D 8
D Q
Garner
South
1 NT
2 D
2 NT
4 S


4th
4
8
2
3
10
D J
7
C J
K
D 10
S 10 2
H J 2
D J 10 9 7 6
C J 7 3 2
TableS J 8 7 3
H Q 10 8 4 3
D K 4
C A K


Par +620
4 S NS
S 4
H A 9 7
D A Q 8 5 3
C 10 9 6 5







3 NT +44 H/S 41-353 NT× South =+7504 S North =+620


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 73 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 12
None Vul
S Q 5
H A Q J 7 4 3
D 7 5 4
C 10 9
Zmudzinski
West

Pass


Lead
D J
C 5
D 8
D 2
C J
S 6
C K
C 8
C 7
S A
S K
H 2
J.Auken
North
2 H
Pass


2nd
4
Q
5
A
4
8
H 9
H 6
H 8
3
7
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
9
K
9
10
2
H 3
H 4
H 7
Q
H J
Sveindal
South
3 NT



4th
Q
2
6
7
A
5
3
6
S J
4
H 5
Shenkin
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
C 4
C 6
S Q
S 5
H 2
C 3
H 3
Versace
North
2 H
3 D


2nd
5
9
J
4
6
6
7
5
van Cleeff
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
A
H 8
8
A
Q
H 9
Lauria
South
2 NT
4 H


4th
10
8
H J
2
3
K
H A
S 10 7 3 2
H 9 8 6
D J 10 9 8
C Q 4
TableS J 6 4
H K 10 5
D K 3 2
C A 6 3 2


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A K 9 8
H 2
D A Q 6
C K J 8 7 5






3 NT +113 NT 46-413 NT South =+4004 H North -2-100


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 73 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 13
E-W Vul
S 2
H K Q J 9 5 4
D A 5
C J 10 8 6
Balicki
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
H Q
D 7
H J
D 5
Sveindal
North

2 H
3 H


2nd
K
8
A
C 3
J
Zmudzinski
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
D 2
8
S 5
J.Auken
South
1 S
3 D
3 NT


4th
3
A
3
6
van Cleeff
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
S 2
S K
H 3
Lauria
North

2 H
3 H
4 H

2nd
2
3
6
A
Shenkin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
A
D 5
4
Versace
South
1 S
2 S
4 C


4th
A
4
10
7
S 9 8 6 4
H A 10 6 2
D 10 7 6
C 9 4
TableS J 10 3
H 8 7
D K Q J 8
C K 7 5 3


Par +980
6 H NS
S A K Q 7 5
H 3
D 9 4 3 2
C A Q 2
4 H/S +23 NT 46-433 NT South =+4004 H North +1+450


2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 14
E-W Vul
S A Q 8 7 5 2
H A 4 2
D J 4
C 8 5
Helgemo
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
D K
S 4
C 3
D 10
D 9
D 2
S 6
Gitelman
North
1 S
2 S
3 NT

2nd
4
J
3
9
S 2
S 7
S 5
A
Helness
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
6
Q
J
H 7
H 5
H 9
9
Moss
South
2 C
2 NT


4th
5
A
K
5
3
8
C 6
Hampson
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
C 5
S 4
D 7
C K
C 4
H 8
C 6
S A
Fantoni
North
2 S
3 S


2nd
3
3
6
A
J
S 10
2
S 3
Greco
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
A
Q
9
8
D J
5
S 5
Nunes
South
2 NT
4 S


4th
A
2
K
4
7
Q
K
10
S 10 6 3
H Q 10 8
D K Q 10 9 2
C J 2
TableS K J 9
H J 9 7 5
D 7 6
C Q 10 7 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S 4
H K 6 3
D A 8 5 3
C A K 9 6 4



4 H/S +3Even 46-463 NT South -3-1504 S North -1-50


2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 15
N-S Vul
S 2
H 8 5 3 2
D A K 8 5
C Q J 9 8
M.Bessis
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
S K
S Q
C A
C K
C 7
C Q
D A
D K
D 5
Fischer
North

2 S
3 H


2nd
2
7
9
5
H 10
H 7
10
3
Q
H 6
T.Bessis
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
H 2
H 3
8
9
J
H 4
4
6
J
Saurer
South
1 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
A
4
C 2
3
4
6
H 9
2
7
9
Kasimir
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 10
S 2
S A
S K
S 3
D 2
Chagas
North

2 D
2 NT
4 S

2nd
A
4
7
9
J
K
Jokisch
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
Q
H 2
H 3
H 5
Q
Levy
South
2 C
2 S
3 S


4th
4
6
10
C 2
H 6
6
S J 9 7 6
H K 10 9 7
D 10 9 7 2
C 5
TableS 10 4
H A Q J 6
D Q 3
C 10 6 4 3 2


Par +650
5 S NS
S A K Q 8 5 3
H 4
D J 6 4
C A K 7





4 H/S +24 H/S 48-463 NT South +1+6304 S South +2+680


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 73 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 16
E-W Vul
S 2
H K Q J 9 5 4
D A 5
C J 10 8 6
Tessieres
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
D 8
C 6
H 3
H Q
D 10
D K
S J
S K
S Q
C A
Landen
North

2 H
3 H


2nd
5
4
5
2
8
H 4
9
A
6
8
H 6
Fantun
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
6
Q
K
S 5
Q
C 9
4
C 8
H 9
10
Pollack
South
1 S
2 S
3 NT


4th
2
A
4
7
A
3
H 5
2
3
10
3
Glubok
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D K
S 2
S K
H 3
H Q
H J
Vinay
North

2 H
4 H


2nd
2
J
6
2
8
C 3
M.Moss
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
7
A
D 5
K
S 5
D 3
Seguineau
South
1 S
2 S



4th
A
4
10
7
6
A
S 9 8 6 4
H A 10 6 2
D 10 7 6
C 9 4
TableS J 10 3
H 8 7
D K Q J 8
C K 7 5 3


Par +980
6 H NS
S A K Q 7 5
H 3
D 9 4 3 2
C A Q 2






4 H/S +114 H/S 59-463 NT South -2-1004 H North +1+450


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 63 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 17
Both Vul
S K 8
H A Q 10 8 6 2
D J
C A Q 10 6
Hamman
West
1 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
D 5
D 9
C 5
C A
C 10
C 9
C 8
C 7
H 7
H A
Saelensminde
North
Dbl
3 H


2nd
J
10
H 6
3
H 5
H 4
S 3
S Q
D 4
3
D 2
Zia
East
3 D
Pass


3rd
A
Q
8
Q
4
K
6
H 8
H 10
Q
S 4
Austberg
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
6
H 2
K
2
J
S 9
S J
S 2
D 7
9
J
Lindqvist
West
1 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
H 7
H A
H 10
C J
C Q
Meckstroth
North
Dbl
3 H
4 H

2nd
K
3
5
9
A
D 8
Brogeland
East
3 D
Pass
AP

3rd
3
Q
S 4
S 6
D 2
5
Rodwell
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
10
4
J
K
4
D 3
S A Q 9 3
H K J 3
D Q 9 4 3
C J 3
TableS J 10 5 2
H 9 5 4
D A 8 7 5 2
C 2


Par +620
4 H NS
S 7 6 4
H 7
D K 10 6
C K 9 8 7 5 4





4 H/S +24 H/S 61-463 NT South =+6004 H North +1+650


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 133 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 18
Both Vul
S 5
H K 9 8 4 3 2
D 10 9 3
C A J 2
Karakolev
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
D 7
D 6
D 10
D J
C 9
C A
S 5
S K
S Q
Fantoni
North
Pass
2 H
3 NT

2nd
2
5
9
K
C 3
5
H 7
2
J
Danailov
East
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
K
Q
2
A
H 2
J
10
A
H 3
Nunes
South
Pass
2 NT


4th
8
3
8
4
S 3
7
6
8
6
Lauria
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
C 7
S 5
H J
D 2
S K
S Q
H 3
Trendafilov
North
2 H
3 D


2nd
8
9
3
Q
A
J
H 5
6
Versace
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
Q
A
K
4
D 9
H 8
S 4
Karaivanov
South
2 NT
4 H


4th
2
A
8
A
3
2
6
10
S J 8
H Q 10 5
D Q 6 4
C Q 6 5 4 3
TableS 10 7 6 3 2
H A 7 6
D K 7 2
C K 7


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A K Q 9 4
H J
D A J 8 5
C 10 9 8




3 NT +134 H/S 61-593 NT South =+6004 H North -2-200


2009 Spingold Round of 64, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 19
N-S Vul
S 8
H A K 10 8 5
D A Q 10 9 2
C K 2
Pratap
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
S K
S Q
C 4
D 2
H 2
H 4
D A
D Q
D 9
S 7
Moffat
North

2 H
3 D


2nd
2
4
2
10
5
8
6
7
4
J
J
M.Gordon
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
8
H 5
3
8
9
Q
C 9
S 5
S 6
10
Westfall
South
1 S
2 S
3 NT


4th
8
3
A
K
K
3
A
6
3
C 6
Caldwell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
S 8
S J
H 4
C 2
S Q
H 6
H 5
Cheek
North

2 H
3 D
4 S

2nd
K
3
2
3
4
10
2
Christie
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
K
D 2
Q
A
D 9
K
Grue
South
1 S
2 S
3 S


4th
8
4
A
A
5
7
7
S 10 4 2
H Q 2
D K 6 3
C Q J 6 5 3
TableS A 7 3
H J 9 7 4
D J 7 5 4
C 7 4


Par +1430
6 S NS
S K Q J 9 6 5
H 6 3
D 8
C A 10 9 8






4 H/S +24 H/S 63-593 NT South =+6004 S South +1+650


2009 USBC Final, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 20
None Vul
S K Q
H A Q J 9 6 5
D J 6 3
C 8 3
Boyd
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
H A
H Q
Granovetter
North
1 H
2 S
3 D
3 S


2nd
Q
8
K
Robinson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
10
D 4
Rubin
South
2 C
2 NT
3 H
3 NT


4th
2
2
7
Fleisher
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
D 10
C J
H 10
C 5
D 2
S 10
Doub
North
1 H
2 H
3 H



2nd
4
3
2
K
6
2
Kamil
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
2
5
H 3
K
3
Wildavsky
South
2 C
2 S
4 H



4th
3
A
K
8
7
Q
S J 7 6 3
H 7 4 3 2
D A 8 5 2
C J
TableS 10 9 5
H K 8
D K 10 9
C Q 9 7 5 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 8 4 2
H 10
D Q 7 4
C A K 10 6 4


3 NT +103 NT 69-633 NT South +1+4304 H North -1-50


TopMain

2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 21
None Vul
S K Q J 10 7 5
H Q 6
D A K 6
C J 9
Doub
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
S K
S Q
C K
D 2
Milgrim
North

1 H
2 D
3 S


2nd
A
3
9
9
Wildavsky
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
8
H 3
7
Aker
South
1 C
2 C
2 H
3 NT


4th
9
6
A
2
Rogoff
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 7
H 3
D 3
S Q
D 4
C 7
H K
H J
Robinson
North

1 H
2 H
4 S


2nd
Q
7
9
2
K
A
10
S 6
Parker
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
8
Q
2
8
S 3
3
6
S 7
Boyd
South
1 C
1 NT
2 NT



4th
6
A
A
A
J
9
2
S A 6
H 10 7
D 10 8 5 4 2
C K Q 10 3
TableS 9 4 3 2
H A 9 5 4 2
D 7 3
C 7 5


Par +420
4 S NS
S 8
H K J 8 3
D Q J 9
C A 8 6 4 2




3 NT +103 NT 79-633 NT South +1+4304 S North -1-50


2009 USBC Semifinal B, Segment 63 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 22
E-W Vul
S 5
H A 9
D K J 10 9 7 3 2
C K J 3
Willenken
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S J
D 6
S 6
H 5
C K
H 4
S A
D 8
Hamman
North
1 D
2 D
3 NT


2nd
5
4
9
A
6
9
4
Q
Welland
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
7
2
10
6
4
10
D 3
Zia
South
1 S
2 NT



4th
K
A
C 3
8
A
K
H 2
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
S 5
S K
S 8
H 5
D 6
H 6
D 8
Smith
North
1 D
2 D
3 D
4 S

2nd
A
6
Q
10
9
4
S 2
Q
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
A
D 2
D 3
10
J
7
K
B.Cohen
South
1 S
3 C
3 S


4th
8
4
7
H 3
K
A
C 3
5
S Q J 10 4
H Q J 7 5 4
D Q 4
C A 5
TableS 7 6
H 10 6 3 2
D A 5
C 10 9 8 7 6


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A K 9 8 3 2
H K 8
D 8 6
C Q 4 2



3 NT +103 NT 89-633 NT South +1+4304 S South -1-50


2009 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 23
Both Vul
S Q J
H A K 10 8 5 4
D 9 5 2
C J 5
Diamond
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
C 3
H 3
S Q
D A
D 4
C 4
W.Wang
North

1 H
2 H
3 D


2nd
J
A
6
K
6
7
8
Platnick
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
7
A
A
2
9
9
Zhuang
South
1 C
2 D
2 S
3 NT


4th
6
5
7
2
8
10
Dai
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C 4
H 3
H A
S J
S 3
D 5
S 10
H J
Gitelman
North

1 H
3 H



2nd
A
2
Q
K
4
10
6
C 6
L.Yang
East

Pass
Pass



3rd
2
K
D 3
A
Q
A
C J
Moss
South
1 D
1 S
4 H



4th
5
7
6
2
7
6
H 9
S 9 8 6 4 2
H 6 2
D 7 6
C K 9 7 2
TableS K 7
H Q J 9 7
D Q 10 8
C Q 10 4 3


Par +1370
6 D NS
S A 10 5 3
H 3
D A K J 4 3
C A 8 6




4 H/S +23 NT 89-653 NT South =+6004 H North +1+650


2009 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 24
E-W Vul
S K 7
H 3
D A K Q J 8
C A K 9 5 4
Brogeland
West

Pass
AP


Lead
S 2
D A
D K
D Q
D J
D 8
C A
C K
Cheek
North

3 D



2nd
K
3
5
9
10
S 3
Q
H 8
Lindqvist
East

Pass



3rd
10
6
H 2
C 3
C 8
C 10
7
H 4
Grue
South
2 H
3 NT



4th
8
2
4
7
S 6
C 2
6
J
Wold
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
C 6
H 3
H 7
C 2
S 3
D A
Duboin
North

2 NT
4 C
4 H

2nd
7
A
8
Q
K
Q
3
Bramley
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
Q
A
C 4
H 10
9
6
Sementa
South
2 H
3 C
4 D


4th
8
8
5
9
3
K
S A J 9 6 2
H Q 5
D 7 4 2
C J 6 2
TableS 10 5 4 3
H K 10 9 8
D 10 9 5 3
C Q


Par +920
6 C NS
S Q 8
H A J 7 6 4 2
D 6
C 10 8 7 3



3 NT +103 NT 99-653 NT South =+4004 H South -1-50


2008 World Championship Qualifying, Round 173 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 25
None Vul
S 10 2
H A K J 10 5 2
D K 9
C J 10 9
Meckstroth
West
Pass
2 S
3 D
AP

Lead
S 9
H 3
H A
H K
H 10
H 5
H 2
C 9
S A
D 6
S 6
S J
George
North
1 H
Pass
3 H


2nd
2
9
8
7
S 4
S 5
D J
3
7
A
C 10
C 7
Rodwell
East
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
J
D 2
C 2
C 4
D 4
C 5
A
10
9
K
D 7
Asbi
South
2 C
3 C
3 NT


4th
Q
4
6
Q
D 3
D 5
D 8
K
8
Q
C 6
C J
Gontha
West
Pass
3 S



Lead
S 4
H 3
H A
H K
C 9
D 5
Nickell
North
1 H
4 H



2nd
Q
6
7
8
3
K
Bojoh
East
2 S
AP



3rd
6
J
C 2
D 2
4
J
Freeman
South
2 NT




4th
2
4
9
Q
K
S 9 7 6
H Q 9 6
D A 10 8 7 5 3
C K
TableS K J 8 5 4 3
H 8 7 4
D Q J
C Q 3


Par +450
5 H NS
S A Q
H 3
D 6 4 2
C A 8 7 6 5 4 2








4 H/S +23 NT 99-683 NT South =+4004 H North +2+480


2008 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 26
E-W Vul
S A J 10 9 3 2
H A 2
D 6
C A J 10 7
Tolliver
West

2 D
AP


Lead
C 6
S Q
D 2
H 3
S A
S J
S 10
S 9
S 3
H 2
C 3
Fallenius
North
1 S
2 S



2nd
7
4
Q
5
7
C 2
C 4
H 6
D K
10
8
Horton
East
Dbl
Pass



3rd
5
2
3
A
D 4
D 8
H 8
D 10
C Q
K
10
Fredin
South
Pass
3 NT



4th
9
K
6
4
5
6
8
D 5
H 9
D 9
Lesniewski
West

2 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
D A
H 4
S Q
H 6
S A
S J
S 10
C J
Stoltz
North
1 S
2 S
3 C
4 S

2nd
4
J
4
3
7
D 2
H 10
4
Gawrys
East
Dbl
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
5
2
9
H 7
D 8
D 10
Q
McNay
South
Pass
2 NT
3 S


4th
6
2
K
A
6
5
8
K
S 8 6 5 4
H 9 5
D J 9 5 3
C K 8 6
TableS K 7
H Q 10 6 4
D A K 7 2
C 5 4 2


Par +920
6 C NS
S Q
H K J 8 7 3
D Q 10 8 4
C Q 9 3






3 NT +23 NT 101-683 NT South +3+4904 S North =+420


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 73 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 27
N-S Vul
S 6 3 2
H K Q J 10 9 4
D A K 6
C 4
Schwartz
West

Pass
2 C
Pass

Lead
C J
H 6
C 6
C A
Ekeblad
North

1 H
2 H
3 NT

2nd
4
S 10
7
Becker
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
K
8
Rubin
South
Pass
1 S
2 NT


4th
Q
A
S 2
Stansby
West

3 C
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 9
D J
H 10
H K
H Q
S K
D 4
S 4
D 8
S J
Casen
North

3 H
4 C
4 H

2nd
K
A
3
2
A
A
7
8
6
9
Martel
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
2
6
C 2
C 7
5
K
Q
H 7
10
Krekorian
South
1 D
3 NT
4 D


4th
4
3
C 5
C 3
C 8
2
H 5
3
5
6
S Q 10 5
H
D J 10 8 7
C A J 10 8 5 3
TableS K J 7 4
H A 8 7 5 3 2
D 2
C 9 6


Par +100
3 C× EW -1
S A 9 8
H 6
D Q 9 5 4 3
C K Q 7 2





3 NT +143 NT 116-713 NT South +1+6304 H North -3-300


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 73 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 28
N-S Vul
S 6 3 2
H K Q J 10 9 4
D A K 6
C 4
Soloway
West

Pass
3 C
AP

Lead
D J
H K
H Q
H J
S 4
D 3
H 10
H 9
D 6
Bramley
North

1 H
3 H


2nd
A
8
5
A
A
7
2
3
C 9
Hamman
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
2
6
S 9
S 8
10
K
C 2
C 7
Q
Lazard
South
Pass
1 NT
3 NT


4th
4
S 5
C 3
C 5
2
C 6
C 8
C 10
Baze
West

2 C
Pass


Lead
S 5
H 6
S 4
S Q
C A
C 10
Meckstroth
North

2 D
4 H


2nd
2
C 3
9
6
4
D 6
Cohler
East

Pass
Dbl


3rd
K
K
10
7
6
9
Rodwell
South
1 D
2 H
AP


4th
A
A
3
8
2
K
S Q 10 5
H
D J 10 8 7
C A J 10 8 5 3
TableS K J 7 4
H A 8 7 5 3 2
D 2
C 9 6


Par +100
3 C× EW -1
S A 9 8
H 6
D Q 9 5 4 3
C K Q 7 2




3 NT +93 NT 125-713 NT South -1-1004 H× South -2-500


2007 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 29
E-W Vul
S 7
H A K 9 8 7
D A K Q 6
C A 9 8
Nunes
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
Balicki
North

2 S
3 C
3 NT
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP
Zmudzinski
South
2 D
2 NT
3 S
Welland
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C K
H A
H K
S 7
S A
Lauria
North

3 C
4 S


2nd
A
5
6
J
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
5
C 3
C 4
K
Versace
South
2 S
3 H



4th
6
3
4
2
S 9 6 3 2
H J 4 3
D 7 4
C K Q J 2
TableS Q J
H Q 10 6 5 2
D 10 9 5
C 10 7 5


Par +1440
7 D NS
S A K 10 8 5 4
H
D J 8 3 2
C 6 4 3
4 H/S +23 NT 125-733 NT South +1+4304 S South +2+480


2006 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 30
N-S Vul
S 4
H K Q 10 6 2
D 10 4
C A 10 5 4 2
Weichsel
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
S Q
S J
H A
H 4
H Q
H 10
H 6
C 4
S 8
C J
D 4
Nunes
North
2 H
3 C


2nd
4
7
7
8
D 5
C 6
D 2
9
K
A
7
Lesniewski
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
C 2
2
K
S 2
S 5
D 6
K
C 5
8
K
Fantoni
South
2 S
3 NT


4th
A
H 5
3
9
J
S 6
S 9
3
D 3
7
Q
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
C 9
S 4
C 3
S A
H A
H 4
H Q
C 5
Jansma
North
Pass
2 H
4 S

2nd
4
7
3
2
6
7
8
D 2
8
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
J
J
6
C 4
2
K
D 9
S 2
Verhees
South
1 S
3 S


4th
6
A
Q
K
H 9
3
5
J
S K Q 9 7 6
H J 8 7
D Q J 8
C J 3
TableS 3
H 9 5 3
D A 7 5 3 2
C Q 9 8 6


Par +620
4 H NS
S A J 10 8 5 2
H A 4
D K 9 6
C K 7





3 NT +133 NT 138-733 NT South +2+6604 S South -2-200


TopMain

2005 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 31
Both Vul
S A K Q 8 7 5
H K 7
D Q 7 5
C J 9
Nystrom
West





Lead
H 4
Versace
North
Bertheau
East
Lauria
South
Nunes
West

2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
D 2
D 8
D 9
S 9
Sylvan
North

2 S
3 S


2nd
2
4
7
J
Fantoni
East
Pass
3 H
Pass


3rd
8
A
K
3
Sundelin
South
Pass
Pass
4 S


4th
7
Q
10
5
S J 6
H J 8 5 4 3
D A 8 6 3
C K 6
TableS 10 4 3 2
H A 9 6
D K 9 2
C 7 5 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 9
H Q 10 2
D J 10 4
C A Q 10 8 4 2
3 NT +123 NT 150-733 NT South =+6004 S North -1-100


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 63 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 32
Both Vul
S K J 10 8 6 3
H K 7 4
D Q 10
C J 10
Khokhlov
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
S 2
C 5
H J
D Q
D 10
D K
D J
D 6
C K
H 10
Armannsson
North
1 S
2 D
2 S
3 C


2nd
4
5
7
K
5
7
9
C 2
H 3
A
S 8
Rekunov
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
D 2
J
Q
S 4
3
A
S 3
H 7
S 6
J
Jorgensen
South
2 C
2 H
2 NT
3 NT


4th
A
Q
10
2
4
8
S 7
S 9
C 3
6
Erlingsson
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
H Q
C 9
H 3
C 8
H 10
D 2
S 2
S A
Matushko
North
2 D
3 D
Pass



2nd
K
7
4
K
7
A
5
S.Jonsson
East
Pass
Pass
Dbl



3rd
S 4
Q
S 7
A
S 9
8
10
Khven
South
2 NT
4 S
AP



4th
2
10
5
J
6
10
Q
S 5
H Q J 10 9 3
D 9 8 4
C A Q 4 2
TableS A Q 9 7 4
H
D 7 5 2
C 9 8 6 5 3


Par -110
3 C EW
S 2
H A 8 6 5 2
D A K J 6 3
C K 7







3 NT +143 NT 164-743 NT South -2-2004 S× South -4-1100


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 133 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 33
Both Vul
S A Q J 8 5 2
H Q J 4
D J
C A J 3
Kolata
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 10
D 6
D 7
H 2
D 8
D K
R.Roy
North
1 S
3 S



2nd
J
4
A
9
C 2
S J
Atabey
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
3
5
Q
9
S 10
M.Mukherjee
South
1 NT
3 NT



4th
2
S 2
S 5
A
S 8
Kushari
West

Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
D Q
S 3
S A
S J
H J
H Q
Zorlu
North
1 S
2 C
3 S


2nd
A
6
7
9
3
A
S.Mukherjee
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
Q
C 2
D 2
2
5
Assael
South
1 NT
2 D
4 S


4th
J
4
K
D 9
6
9
S K 6
H 10 9 6
D K 10 9 5 3
C 9 8 5
TableS 10 9 7 4
H A 3
D Q 8 7 6
C Q 10 4


Par +1430
6 H NS
S 3
H K 8 7 5 2
D A 4 2
C K 7 6 2

4 H/S +133 NT 164-873 NT South -1-1004 S North +1+650


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 163 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 34
None Vul
S K 8
H K Q 9 8 7 4
D A K 5 3
C 8
Wasik
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
S 4
S 8
H 5
D 3
S A
S 10
Takano
North
1 H
2 D
3 H


2nd
8
6
5
6
4
H 2
D 9
Knap
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
K
Q
K
Q
H 4
H 7
Teramoto
South
1 NT
3 C
3 NT


4th
A
2
3
J
8
J
Imakura
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C J
H 5
H Q
C 2
D J
H 9
C 3
H 8
H 7
Torres
North
1 H
2 D
3 H
4 H

2nd
A
2
C 4
D 3
2
C 5
H 4
D 4
S 2
Ino
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
K
S 4
K
8
S 7
10
S 9
S 10
Frances
South
1 NT
3 C
3 NT


4th
8
J
A
7
A
10
Q
3
6
S 6 3
H A 10 6 3 2
D 9 8
C 9 6 3 2
TableS J 5 2
H J
D J 10 7 4
C K J 10 5 4


Par +990
6 NT NS
S A Q 10 9 7 4
H 5
D Q 6 2
C A Q 7




3 NT +23 NT 166-873 NT South +3+4904 H North =+420


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 35
N-S Vul
S A 7 5 2
H 9
D K J 9 5 3
C 7 6 4
Kolata
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 5
C 2
D Q
H A
H K
H Q
H 3
C 10
H 8
H 2
S 8
D J
Aronov
North

2 D
2 S
3 NT

2nd
4
K
2
7
5
10
J
7
S 3
D 10
6
A
Atabey
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
8
3
9
S 2
S 5
D 5
3
D 9
S 7
A
8
Stefanov
South
1 C
2 H
2 NT


4th
Q
6
4
6
4
D 6
D 7
J
S 4
C 9
Q
S 9
Zahariev
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 10
C 2
H A
H K
H Q
D Q
C A
Zorlu
North

1 NT
4 H


2nd
2
K
5
7
10
2
J
Karakolev
East

Pass
AP


3rd
Q
8
9
C 6
S 5
3
5
Assael
South
1 H
3 H



4th
8
4
4
6
C 3
A
7
S 10 9 6 3
H J 10 7 5
D 10 2
C 10 8 5
TableS K Q 4
H 6 4
D A 7 6 4
C A 9 3 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S J 8
H A K Q 8 3 2
D Q 8
C K Q J








3 NT +123 NT 178-873 NT South =+6004 H South -1-100


2004 Spingold Final, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 36
N-S Vul
S 5
H 7 2
D K J 5
C A Q J 9 7 4 2
Spector
West

Pass
3 H
AP

Lead
H 6
H J
C 3
C A
C J
C 9
Freeman
North

2 C
Pass


2nd
2
K
10
S 4
S 2
Feldman
East

2 H
Pass


3rd
A
10
Q
K
5
Nickell
South
1 S
2 S
3 NT


4th
3
7
6
8
H 5
Hamman
West

Pass
4 H
AP

Lead
H 8
C 6
S 5
S Q
D 9
C 10
B.Cohen
North

2 C
Pass


2nd
2
5
2
8
3
4
Soloway
East

2 H
Pass


3rd
A
8
K
C 2
A
S 4
Smith
South
1 S
2 S
4 S


4th
3
9
6
A
5
3
S J 8 6
H 10 8 6 5
D A 10 4 2
C 10 8
TableS A 4 2
H A Q J 9 4
D 9 8 7 6
C 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S K Q 10 9 7 3
H K 3
D Q 3
C K 5 3

3 NT +33 NT 181-873 NT South -1-1004 S South -2-200


2004 USBC Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 37
E-W Vul
S Q J 9 5 4 3
H 8 3
D 6
C Q J 8 2
Moss
West

Pass

Lead
H 4
H A
S 6
D 2
D 3
S 8
D 8
Fallenius
North
3 S
Pass

2nd
3
2
A
6
7
Q
Gitelman
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
9
8
3
A
10
K
Welland
South
3 NT


4th
K
C 7
10
5
S 4
H 6
?
West
?
North
?
East
?
South
S A 8 2
H J 10 5 4 2
D Q 10 4 2
C 3
TableS K 10 7
H 9
D A J 8 3
C 10 9 7 6 5


Par +120
2 NT NS
S 6
H A K Q 7 6
D K 9 7 5
C A K 4
3 NT +113 NT 192-873 NT South =+4004 S South -3-150


2003 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 38
None Vul
S Q 6
H A J 8 5 4 3
D 8 3 2
C K J
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S J
C K
C J
C 6
S K
C 9
C 7
C 10
H Q
D 8
Freeman
North
1 H
2 H
3 NT


2nd
Q
3
5
Q
6
D 6
H 2
D 5
6
J
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
7
4
A
H 3
4
H 4
D 2
D 3
A
A
Nickell
South
2 C
2 NT



4th
3
2
8
D 7
A
H 10
H 9
D 9
7
S 5
Meckstroth
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D K
D Q
H Q
C 4
H A
C J
C 6
H 4
Nunes
North
2 H
2 NT
3 H


2nd
4
A
2
8
9
5
Q
10
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
5
3
K
S 3
A
H J
D 10
Fantoni
South
2 S
3 C
4 H


4th
2
3
7
3
6
2
D 9
K
S K J 10 9 5
H K 6 2
D 6 5
C Q 8 2
TableS 7 4 2
H 10 9 7
D K Q J 9 7
C 5 3


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A 8 3
H Q
D A 10 4
C A 10 9 7 6 4





4 H/S +23 NT 192-893 NT South =+4004 H North +1+450


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 39
E-W Vul
S A 9 8 2
H 7
D 10 5 2
C K J 9 8 6
Mittelman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
H A
H K
H J
S 3
S 4
Campos
North

1 S
3 C
3 NT

2nd
6
6
9
Q
8
J
Kokish
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
7
C 8
S 2
K
7
Villas-Boas
South
1 H
2 NT
3 D


4th
A
5
2
3
10
A
Branco
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 3
H A
H K
H 10
S 3
C K
D 2
S Q
Hanna
North

1 S
4 H


2nd
8
6
9
Q
A
5
3
8
Chagas
East

Pass
AP


3rd
10
7
S 2
C 6
6
S 10
8
4
Lebi
South
1 H
3 H



4th
A
2
3
5
J
2
K
H 4
S Q 7 3
H Q 9 6
D K 4
C Q 7 4 3 2
TableS K 6 5 4
H 5 3 2
D Q J 9 3
C 10 5


Par +140
3 S NS
S J 10
H A K J 10 8 4
D A 8 7 6
C A



3 NT +103 NT 204-903 NT South =+4004 H South -1-50


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 40
E-W Vul
S J 10
H A K J 10 8 4
D A 8 7 6
C A
Kopriva
West

Pass
AP
Allegrini
North
1 H
3 H
Jires
East
Pass
Pass
Palau
South
1 S
3 NT
Levy
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
D 6
D 3
D 7
H 5
S 3
C K
C 8
Volhejn
North
1 H
2 D
4 H

2nd
6
4
A
C 7
J
A
5
S 4
Chemla
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
2
K
10
Q
6
S J
D 8
Fort
South
1 S
2 NT


4th
A
9
5
J
7
10
3
Q
S K 6 5 4
H 5 3 2
D Q J 9 3
C 10 5
TableS Q 7 3
H Q 9 6
D K 4
C Q 7 4 3 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 9 8 2
H 7
D 10 5 2
C K J 9 8 6


3 NT +103 NT 214-903 NT South +1+4304 H North -1-50


TopMain

1999 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 103 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 41
N-S Vul
S K Q J 9 7 2
H 9 4 2
D Q 10 3
C 6
Nickell
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
S 4
C 6
H 10
S A
C 8
C A
Villas-Boas
North
2 S
3 D


2nd
2
8
J
4
2
S 7
3
Freeman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
K
Q
3
6
5
Campos
South
3 C
3 NT


4th
A
3
K
5
H 7
9
Chagas
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
S 4
S K
H 10
C A
C 4
S J
Meckstroth
North
2 S
3 S


2nd
Q
8
3
2
8
3
5
Branco
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
Q
C 2
J
6
S 7
H 5
Hamman
South
3 C
4 S


4th
4
6
A
A
J
5
10
S A 10 8
H 10 8 6
D J 9 6 4
C K 8 3
TableS 6 5 3
H K J 3
D 8 7 5 2
C J 10 5


Par +1430
6 S NS
S 4
H A Q 7 5
D A K
C A Q 9 7 4 2

4 H/S +23 NT 214-923 NT South +1+6304 S North +2+680


1999 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 42
Both Vul
S J 2
H A K J 10 5 2
D 10 6 3
C 10 9
Lev
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
C 6
C 3
D Q
Nickell
North
2 H
3 D


2nd
9
7
S 2
A
Shenkin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
Q
S 6
3
Freeman
South
2 NT
3 NT


4th
5
10
A
2
Soloway
West

3 C
AP

Lead
C J
H 7
C 6
C K
H A
H K
D 3
C 4
S 9
S K
Polowan
North
2 H
3 S


2nd
A
3
5
H 10
6
8
5
H 2
A
8
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
J
Q
S 6
D 4
S 4
K
H 9
7
J
Murthy
South
2 NT
4 H


4th
9
Q
10
7
4
S 3
A
D 7
2
10
S Q 8 7 3
H 4 3
D A
C K Q 8 4 3 2
TableS 10 9 6
H Q 9 8 6
D J 9 5 2
C J 6


Par +140
3 H NS
S A K 5 4
H 7
D K Q 8 7 4
C A 7 5




4 H/S +33 NT 214-953 NT South -3-3004 H North -2-200


1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 73 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 43
None Vul
S K J 10 8 7 3
H 6
D 9 7 2
C K 9 7
Katz
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H 9
H 2
D 6
H Q
H 10
D 4
H 4
D Q
S A
D 3
Seamon
North
2 D
3 D



2nd
6
3
K
8
S 6
A
C 2
10
9
S Q
Bates
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
S 3
8
S 7
S 8
J
D 9
S 10
J
C 7
Passell
South
2 NT
3 NT



4th
A
5
2
7
J
7
S 2
5
4
S 5
Berkowitz
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
S A
H A
H 2
S K
S J
D J
Weichsel
North
2 S
3 C
4 C


2nd
A
6
3
8
4
5
7
Cohen
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
3
6
S 7
C 3
H 4
5
Sontag
South
2 NT
3 D
4 S


4th
2
2
5
7
9
Q
Q
S Q 9 6
H 9 8 3
D J 10 8
C J 8 5 2
TableS 5 4 2
H K J 7 5
D 6 5 4
C A 6 4


Par +980
6 S NS
S A
H A Q 10 4 2
D A K Q 3
C Q 10 3





4 H/S +23 NT 214-973 NT South =+4004 S North +1+450


1999 Team Trials Final, Segment 83 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 44
E-W Vul
S 2
H A K J 10 4 3
D Q 6
C Q 8 6 2
Martel
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C J
D 4
D 6
H 2
H K
H J
H 10
H 4
H 3
S 2
D A
Katz
North
1 H
2 H
3 H


2nd
2
3
8
A
7
8
S 8
S 4
S 6
9
K
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
Q
9
5
S 5
S 7
S 10
C 4
C 7
A
C 6
Bates
South
2 D
2 S
3 NT


4th
K
2
10
Q
6
9
C 3
C 9
C 10
3
J
Weichsel
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
S 2
S 5
H 4
S 7
H A
H K
C 2
C A
C J
Rosenberg
North
1 H
2 H
3 H


2nd
4
J
Q
7
H 9
5
8
S 6
6
8
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
A
H 3
Q
H 10
D 4
D 5
7
D 2
D 8
Zia
South
2 D
2 S
4 H


4th
Q
3
4
2
8
6
C 3
10
K
D 7
S Q 3
H 9 6 2
D K 10 3
C A J 10 9 3
TableS K J 9 8 6 4
H 8 7 5
D J 8 2
C 5


Par +430
4 NT South
S A 10 7 5
H Q
D A 9 7 5 4
C K 7 4






3 NT +23 NT 216-973 NT South +3+4904 H North =+420


1998 Spingold Final, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 45
Both Vul
S K 5
H A K Q J 8 5
D 8 5 2
C J 5
Soloway
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S J
D 7
D 10
Szymanowski
North

2 D
3 H


2nd
K
3
5
Hamman
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
A
Lesniewski
South
2 C
3 C
3 NT


4th
9
2
4
Balicki
West

Pass



Lead
D A
D K
S A
D 6
Meckstroth
North

4 H



2nd
3
4
9
J
Zmudzinski
East

AP



3rd
10
Q
4
H 2
Rodwell
South
3 S




4th
5
2
5
8
S J 10 8 7 6 4
H 9 6 2
D Q 10
C 10 4
TableS A 3 2
H 10 4 3
D A K 9 7 6
C 3 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S Q 9
H 7
D J 4 3
C A K Q 9 8 7 6
4 H/S +33 NT 216-1003 NT South -2-2004 H North -1-100


1998 Team Trials Final, Segment 63 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 46
None Vul
S A K 10 9 5 3
H 6
D Q J 10 6 5
C 6
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
H 2
C Q
H 10
C K
C J
C 7
C 9
C 8
C 4
Berkowitz
North
1 S
2 D
3 D


2nd
6
K
2
Q
3
D 4
S 2
D 8
H 5
S 7
Freeman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
3
D 5
9
D 10
S 3
S 5
S 9
D J
D Q
Cohen
South
2 C
3 C
3 NT


4th
8
C 6
A
D 6
5
10
D 7
H 7
D A
S 4
Burger
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
C A
D A
D 7
S 2
H Q
Meckstroth
North
1 S
2 D
3 D
4 S

2nd
8
4
2
3
3
4
Cayne
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
3
9
K
4
S 5
Rodwell
South
2 C
2 S
3 NT


4th
6
6
5
6
Q
2
S 7 2
H J 9 5 4 3
D K 9 8 4
C 3 2
TableS J 8 6 4
H A 10 7 2
D A 7
C A 10 5


Par +100
3 H× EW -1
S Q
H K Q 8
D 3 2
C K Q J 9 8 7 4





3 NT +113 NT 227-1003 NT South +1+4304 S North -2-100


1997 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 83 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 47
E-W Vul
S K 8 5
H K 9 7 6 5 2
D 9 5
C 7 4
Perron
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S 4
D 9
D 5
D K
Wolff
North

2 H


2nd
K
2
4
S 2
Chemla
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
9
6
A
H 2
Hamman
South
1 D
3 NT


4th
10
3
8
Q
Rodwell
West

2 S
Pass

Lead
S J
D 9
D 5
D K
S 5
D J
H 4
C K
Multon
North

3 H
4 H

2nd
10
2
4
H 10
9
H J
5
Meckstroth
East
1 NT
Pass
AP

3rd
2
6
A
H K
A
C 4
Q
Mouiel
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
K
3
8
Q
3
C 5
8
S Q 7 6 4 3 2
H J 10 4
D 8 3
C Q 2
TableS J 9
H A Q 3
D Q 4 2
C K J 10 6 5


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 10
H 8
D A K J 10 7 6
C A 9 8 3


3 NT +103 NT 237-1003 NT South =+4004 H North -1-50


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 173 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 48
None Vul
S A K 10 8 6 4
H 7 6
D 8 3
C A 8 5
Branco
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H J
H 4
H K
C 9
H 8
Helgemo
North
1 S
2 S
3 S


2nd
6
7
A
3
D 6
Chagas
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
Q
5
5
10
Helness
South
2 D
3 C
3 NT


4th
2
3
S 4
Q
S 6
Brogeland
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
S 9
S K
D 3
D K
D Q
H 3
S 8
Cintra
North
1 S
2 S
3 S


2nd
A
3
5
4
J
10
5
C 2
Saelensminde
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
A
H 2
A
8
H 7
S 4
C 9
P.Branco
South
2 D
3 C
4 S


4th
6
7
2
2
5
7
8
J
S Q J 3 2
H J 10 5 4
D J 10 2
C 7 3
TableS 7 5
H K Q 9 8
D 7 5 4
C Q 6 4 2


Par +990
6 NT NS
S 9
H A 3 2
D A K Q 9 6
C K J 10 9



4 H/S +23 NT 237-1023 NT South =+4004 S North +1+450


1997 Spingold Final, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 49
None Vul
S A Q 10 8 6 5
H 2
D 10 9 6 5 2
C 3
Lesniewski
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C J
C 8
D A
D Q
S 4
H J
H A
H 10
Seamon
North

2 S



2nd
3
S 5
3
K
10
K
5
6
Szymanowski
East
2 C
Pass



3rd
2
Q
2
5
J
4
S 6
Passell
South
2 H
3 NT



4th
5
A
C 4
C 9
7
2
3
Sontag
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
S 7
H 7
C 5
S A
D 9
H 4
D A
Balicki
North

1 S
3 S


2nd
A
3
A
J
2
C 2
D 2
3
Feldman
East
1 C
2 C
Pass


3rd
8
10
5
S 5
H 9
J
J
5
Zmudzinski
South
Dbl
2 H
4 S


4th
3
J
2
4
4
K
K
S K
S 9 4 3
H 8 6 5 4
D K 7 4 3
C J 8
TableS K J 2
H Q J 7 3
D
C K Q 9 7 4 2


Par +920
6 D NS
S 7
H A K 10 9
D A Q J 8
C A 10 6 5



4 H/S +103 NT 237-1123 NT South -1-504 S North =+420


1997 Team Trials Playoff, Segment 63 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 50
N-S Vul
S K
H A 9 5
D Q J 7 4
C A K Q 7 6
Nickell
West

1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
D 2
C A
C K
C Q
C 7
S 7
S 9
Weinstein
North

2 C
3 D


2nd
5
3
2
3
4
J
A
D 9
Freeman
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
Q
8
9
S 3
S 4
10
Katz
South
Pass
2 S
3 NT


4th
K
5
10
H 2
S Q
S J
K
Glubok
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H J
S 2
C A
C K
D K
H Q
C Q
H 3
Meckstroth
North

2 NT
4 S


2nd
K
10
2
3
4
A
4
9
Lev
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
2
K
8
9
5
4
D 10
S 6
Rodwell
South
2 D
3 H



4th
5
5
10
S J
2
6
S Q
10
S Q J 10
H Q 8 7 3 2
D A K 9 3
C 10
TableS 7 6 5
H J 4
D 8 6 5
C J 5 4 3 2


Par +620
4 S North
S A 9 8 4 3 2
H K 10 6
D 10 2
C 9 8



3 NT +133 NT 250-1133 NT South +3+6904 S North -1-100


TopMain

1996 Olympiad Final, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 51
Both Vul
S A K J 9 4 3
H A J 9 4
D 10
C 6 4
Szwarc
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
S 10
C 9
H 2
Sakul
North
1 S
2 H
3 S


2nd
4
5
K
6
Multon
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
J
8
A
Karwur
South
2 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
A
Q
6
3
Manoppo
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 9
S 10
S K
S J
S 9
D 10
D K
D Q
D 8
Mouiel
North
1 S
2 H
3 S
4 S

2nd
A
2
Q
C 3
H 3
4
2
6
J
Lasut
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
A
C 2
H 2
C 5
A
H 4
H 9
S 3
Levy
South
2 D
3 C
3 NT


4th
4
7
5
6
8
3
7
9
S 8 6 5 2
H K 6
D J 6 3 2
C Q 8 7
TableS Q 7
H Q 10 7 5 3
D 9 7 4
C J 9 3


Par +2210
7 S NS
S 10
H 8 2
D A K Q 8 5
C A K 10 5 2




4 H/S +23 NT 250-1153 NT South +2+6604 S North +3+710
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek