Main   Data 9Z08 by Richard Pavlicek  

Notrump vs 5-2 Major

Table 1: Notrump Table 2: 5-2 Major

A total of 168 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 1
None Vul
S J 5 4
H 3 2
D Q J 10 9 6
C Q 10 7
Seamon
West

1 H
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
D Q
D A
D 4
D 10
D 9
S 4
H A
H K
Bathurst
North
Pass
Dbl
2 D
3 D


2nd
Q
7
H 6
S 2
8
S 8
10
9
10
Pszczola
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
K
6
J
S 6
H 4
A
2
3
Moss
South
1 C
Pass
2 H
3 NT


4th
9
3
2
5
C 6
S 3
H 7
8
Greco
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
S 3
H A
H K
D A
D K
S 2
S Q
C 3
Pratap
North
Pass
2 NT
4 H



2nd
4
6
7
3
H 9
5
9
Hampson
East
2 S
Pass
AP



3rd
10
2
3
6
9
K
C 2
M.Gordon
South
Dbl
3 H




4th
A
8
D 8
2
7
6
J
S 3 2
H Q 10 9 7 6
D 3
C K J 6 5 2
TableS K Q 10 8 7
H 8
D 8 7 5 2
C 8 4 3


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A 9 6
H A K J 5 4
D A K 4
C A 9





3 NT +123 NT 12-03 NT South +2+4604 H South -3-150


2013 Bermuda Bowl Playoff, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 2
E-W Vul
S Q 10 7 6
H Q J 10 8 3
D 3
C 10 5 2
Zmudzinski
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
H A
H 7
H J
C A
C 9
C K
Levin
North
Pass
1 H
3 D


2nd
6
2
4
D 6
2
5
6
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
3
Q
D 5
7
Q
H 9
Weinstein
South
1 D
2 NT
3 NT


4th
K
6
5
K
3
4
10
Bathurst
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
C 7
S 9
D A
H A
D K
H 7
H J
H 9
H 8
S 7
Jassem
North
2 C
2 H
3 H


2nd
3
4
6
2
2
8
4
D 6
10
D 9
Dwyer
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
A
2
3
3
C 10
Q
C 6
S 3
C J
Mazurkiewicz
South
2 D
2 NT
4 H


4th
5
2
A
7
6
4
5
K
D 5
D Q
S J 9 8 5
H K 9 4 2
D Q 8 2
C A 9
TableS 3 2
H 6 5
D J 9 7 6 4
C K Q 8 7


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A K 4
H A 7
D A K 10 5
C J 6 4 3






3 NT +103 NT 23-03 NT South =+4004 H North -1-50


2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 3
N-S Vul
S K Q J 10 5
H 7 4
D 9 8 6
C K 3 2
Weinstein
West
3 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
S 6
D 4
S 8
S J
S 10
S 5
C 2
C 9
H 6
D Q
D 10
Helgemo
North
Pass
3 S


2nd
8
2
A
9
7
C 5
C 6
J
D 3
Q
9
C K
Levin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
K
2
Q
H 2
H 3
C 4
Q
3
K
C A
H 8
Helness
South
3 H
3 NT


4th
K
A
6
3
4
H 5
D 7
7
10
4
C 8
H 9
Nunes
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D J
H 2
C 7
C 5
D 2
S 6
C 6
D Q
Kranyak
North
2 S
Pass


2nd
K
J
3
8
8
4
9
9
Fantoni
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
7
A
S 2
4
K
S 9
G.Wolpert
South
4 S



4th
6
8
4
2
A
A
K
S 9 4 2
H K J 5
D Q 10 7 5 3 2
C 7
TableS A 7 3
H 10 8 6
D J 4
C A J 10 6 5


Par +110
2 S NS
S 8 6
H A Q 9 3 2
D A K
C Q 9 8 4







3 NT +33 NT 26-03 NT South -1-1004 S North -2-200


2013 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 4
Both Vul
S K J 8 4
H K 8
D K 7 4
C Q J 9 4
G.Wolpert
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
D 5
D J
S 10
D 3
C Q
C J
C 4
H 6
H 8
C A
S 7
N.Gartaganis
North

1 S
3 NT


2nd
4
A
A
K
5
6
H 2
3
10
S 5
6
Kranyak
East

Pass
AP


3rd
9
8
4
10
2
10
K
K
A
9
K
J.Gartaganis
South
1 H
1 NT



4th
6
7
3
H 4
8
3
7
9
5
S 2
9
Korbel
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
S 5
H K
H 8
H A
Levin
North

2 C
3 NT
4 H

2nd
4
K
2
10
D 3
D.Wolpert
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
9
4
J
D 4
Weinstein
South
1 H
3 C
4 C


4th
7
10
3
5
9
S A Q 6 5
H 5 3
D Q 8 5 3
C 8 7 3
TableS 9 3 2
H Q 10 9 2
D J 10 9 2
C 6 5


Par +1370
6 C NS
S 10 7
H A J 7 6 4
D A 6
C A K 10 2






4 H/S +23 NT 26-23 NT South =+6004 H South +1+650


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 93 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 5
None Vul
S 10 9 8
H 10 6
D Q J 10 2
C A K 8 7
Campos
West
Pass
2 C
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
D A
D 8
Lauria
North
Pass
Dbl
3 S


2nd
8
9
Villas-Boas
East
1 S
2 S
Pass


3rd
A
3
Versace
South
Dbl
3 H
3 NT


4th
J
2
Bocchi
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
S 5
D 6
S 2
C 5
H 6
Brenner
North
Pass
2 S
3 H


2nd
8
J
2
K
A
2
Madala
East
1 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
H 7
A
H 9
3
A
Thoma
South
2 H
3 C
4 H


4th
6
9
9
10
2
J
S 4
H J 9 7
D K 7 6 5 4 3
C 6 5 4
TableS A Q 7 5 3 2
H 4 3 2
D A 8
C 9 3


Par +430
4 NT NS
S K J 6
H A K Q 8 5
D 9
C Q J 10 2

3 NT +103 NT 36-23 NT South +1+4304 H South -1-50


2013 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 6
E-W Vul
S Q 10 7 6
H Q J 10 8 3
D 3
C 10 5 2
Zimmermann
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
D 2
H A
H 7
C A
C 9
Bocchi
North
2 H
3 D



2nd
3
2
K
2
5
Multon
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
J
3
8
7
Q
Madala
South
3 C
3 NT



4th
A
6
5
3
4
Versace
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 9
H Q
C A
C 9
C K
S 3
H A
Fantoni
North
Pass
1 D
3 D
4 H

2nd
10
5
2
5
3
A
2
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
7
7
Q
D 2
5
3
Nunes
South
1 C
2 NT
3 H


4th
4
K
4
6
10
6
6
S J 9 8 5
H K 9 4 2
D Q 8 2
C A 9
TableS 3 2
H 6 5
D J 9 7 6 4
C K Q 8 7


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A K 4
H A 7
D A K 10 5
C J 6 4 3


3 NT +103 NT 46-23 NT South =+4004 H South -1-50


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 93 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 7
None Vul
S 10 9 8
H 10 6
D Q J 10 2
C A K 8 7
Drijver
West
2 D
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
S 7
D 9
S 3
C Q
C J
C K
H 6
H K
H Q
Levin
North
Pass
3 S


2nd
8
J
6
K
4
5
S 5
3
9
J
Brink
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
A
D 3
2
D 4
7
A
10
A
10
D 10
Weinstein
South
3 H
3 NT


4th
6
9
A
10
3
9
6
7
4
2
Kranyak
West
3 D
Pass


Lead
S 4
S 7
D 7
S 2
C 4
Muller
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
8
J
2
K
A
G.Wolpert
East
3 S
Pass


3rd
A
H 7
A
H 9
3
de Wijs
South
4 H



4th
6
10
9
9
2
S 4
H J 9 7
D K 7 6 5 4 3
C 6 5 4
TableS A Q 7 5 3 2
H 4 3 2
D A 8
C 9 3


Par +430
4 NT NS
S K J 6
H A K Q 8 5
D 9
C Q J 10 2




3 NT +113 NT 58-23 NT South +2+4604 H South -1-50


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 93 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 8
None Vul
S 10 9 8
H 10 6
D Q J 10 2
C A K 8 7
Fantoni
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
H 4
C 10
D 10
D J
D 6
C 7
C J
C 2
H 10
H K
H 8
Ravenna
North
Pass
3 S


2nd
2
A
4
8
S 2
Q
9
6
D 4
2
J
D 5
Nunes
East
2 S
Pass


3rd
A
7
K
H 5
S 6
S 3
Q
8
A
Q
S 8
S 9
Alujas
South
3 H
3 NT


4th
9
6
3
3
K
S J
5
S 5
S 7
9
3
S Q
Lambardi
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 4
S 7
D 6
S 5
D K
H A
Helness
North
Pass
4 H


2nd
8
J
2
K
10
J
Rizzo
East
2 S
AP


3rd
A
H 9
A
H 7
8
6
Helgemo
South
3 H



4th
6
9
9
10
H 5
2
S 4
H J 9 7
D K 7 6 5 4 3
C 6 5 4
TableS A Q 7 5 3 2
H 4 3 2
D A 8
C 9 3


Par +430
4 NT NS
S K J 6
H A K Q 8 5
D 9
C Q J 10 2







3 NT +103 NT 68-23 NT South +1+4304 H South -1-50


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 163 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 9
N-S Vul
S A K J 5 2
H 9
D 8 6 4 2
C Q 7 3
Helgemo
West
2 D
Pass
Pass


Lead
H Q
D A
S 4
D 4
D K
D 9
S 7
Lavings
North
Pass
3 H
3 NT


2nd
9
5
6
3
C 5
C 6
9
Helness
East
2 H
Dbl
AP


3rd
4
2
A
J
6
8
J
Krochmalik
South
2 NT
Pass



4th
K
7
8
10
Q
C 8
3
Thomson
West
Pass
Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
C J
S A
H 9
C K
H K
S 7
D 2
D A
Zimmermann
North
Pass
2 S
4 H


2nd
2
3
A
A
6
9
3
10
Kanetkar
East
1 C
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
4
3
5
C 7
J
J
4
Multon
South
1 D
2 NT
4 S


4th
Q
6
2
3
5
8
5
7
S Q 10 9 6
H Q J 10 6 2
D 10 5
C 6 5
TableS 8 3
H A 5 4
D Q 7 3
C K J 10 9 8


Par +620
4 S NS
S 7 4
H K 8 7 3
D A K J 9
C A 4 2



4 H/S +23 NT 68-63 NT South =+6004 S North +1+650


2013 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 10
N-S Vul
S A K 10
H 6 2
D A J 10 8 7 2
C 7 5
Lindqvist
West
Pass
3 C
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
C Q
D 3
C 4
C 10
C 9
C 8
H 3
T.Bessis
North
1 D
Pass
3 D


2nd
5
7
S 9
H 5
D 7
H 2
S 10
6
Brogeland
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
J
J
6
S 2
D 4
H J
9
Bertheau
South
1 H
Dbl
3 NT


4th
3
A
Q
D 2
H 8
D 6
H 10
K
Grue
West
3 C
Pass



Lead
C Q
S 5
H 2
S 9
H 6
H A
H 8
D 3
S Q
C J
D 9
L.Fisher
North
3 D
4 H



2nd
5
A
9
K
J
4
7
C 6
8
A
Moss
East
Pass
AP



3rd
4
3
10
2
K
D 2
C 7
J
J
K
Ro.Schwartz
South
3 H




4th
3
4
Q
7
3
D 4
S 6
Q
10
D 7
S J 9 5
H Q 7 4 3
D
C K Q 10 9 8 6
TableS Q 6 3 2
H J 9
D K Q 5 4
C J 4 2


Par +110
3 D NS
S 8 7 4
H A K 10 8 5
D 9 6 3
C A 3






4 H/S +33 NT 68-93 NT South -3-3004 H South -2-200


TopMain

2013 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S Q
H K Q 7 5 4
D K 9 7 6 3
C 6 3
Rosenthal
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
S 9
Welland
North
1 H
2 C
2 S
3 D
3 S


2nd
Q
10
Silverstein
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
J
S.Auken
South
1 NT
2 D
2 NT
3 H
3 NT


4th
4
D 3
M.Bilde
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



Lead
H 2
S 2
C 3
H J
S 4
H K
Upmark
North
Pass
3 H
4 D




2nd
A
3
2
3
5
10
D.Bilde
East
1 C
Pass
Pass




3rd
8
Q
Q
5
H 7
S 6
Nystrom
South
Dbl
3 S
4 H




4th
4
9
4
6
A
9
S J 7 5 3
H 9 8 3
D J 4 2
C 7 5 4
TableS A 9
H 10 6 2
D Q 10 8
C K J 9 8 2


Par +980
6 H NS
S K 10 8 6 4 2
H A J
D A 5
C A Q 10



4 H/S +23 NT 68-133 NT South +2+4604 H North +3+510


2013 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 12
E-W Vul
S K 10 4
H A J 10 7 4
D
C A Q 8 4 2
Fleisher
West

Pass
Pass
AP



Lead
D 5
D J
C 10
C 6
H 4
H 6
H J
H 10
H 7
S 4
Grainger
North

2 D
3 C




2nd
C 2
Q
8
J
2
A
5
8
C 3
5
Kamil
East

Pass
Pass




3rd
3
C 4
K
9
9
3
S 3
D 2
D 10
Q
Hinze
South
1 NT
2 H
3 NT




4th
8
6
5
Q
K
Q
D 4
D 7
D 9
Lee
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 6
D 3
H 7
D 4
H Q
H J
Martel
North

2 D
3 C
3 S
4 C


2nd
4
J
2
C 2
6
5
Donn
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
9
6
A
C 5
Zia
South
1 NT
2 H
3 D
3 NT
4 H


4th
3
H 4
K
8
3
S 9 8 6 2
H K 6
D Q 9 7 5 4
C 10 9
TableS A J 5
H 8 5 3 2
D 6 3
C K 7 6 3


Par +460
5 NT NS
S Q 7 3
H Q 9
D A K J 10 8 2
C J 5







4 H/S +23 NT 68-163 NT South =+4004 H South +1+450


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 13
N-S Vul
S 6
H K J 10 6 3
D A 9
C Q 10 8 7 6
Helness
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
D 5
H 4
C 6
C J
S 7
H 7
D 3
C 10
H K
C 7
Petersson
North
1 H
2 D
3 S



2nd
9
5
4
5
Q
A
A
3
9
9
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
10
A
Q
5
3
S K
S 2
S 4
S 9
Ahlesved
South
2 C
2 H
3 NT



4th
K
8
2
K
6
2
2
D 4
D 6
Nystrom
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
C 6
H 4
S 7
C A
H 7
D 3
Zimmermann
North
1 H
2 C
2 H
3 H


2nd
2
3
5
A
5
A
9
Upmark
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
J
J
8
7
3
H 8
Multon
South
1 S
2 D
3 D
4 H


4th
A
2
Q
6
4
2
7
S J 8 5
H A 5
D 10 8 6 5 4 3
C 5 2
TableS K 10 7 3
H Q 9 8 2
D Q
C K 9 4 3


Par +620
4 H NS
S A Q 9 4 2
H 7 4
D K J 7 2
C A J






3 NT +123 NT 80-163 NT South =+6004 H North -1-100


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 14
E-W Vul
S Q 4
H A Q 8 5
D K J 10 7 2
C 10 4
Carroll
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
S 3
C 6
S 4
S 10
C 2
Narkiewicz
North

3 C


2nd
5
2
5
9
5
Q
Garvey
East
2 C
Pass


3rd
J
Q
9
J
D 2
Buras
South
2 S
3 NT


4th
K
A
10
6
K
Zak
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
S 3
D 6
S 4
C 2
D 4
Hanlon
North

3 C


2nd
10
5
8
A
8
7
Zaremba
East
2 C
Dbl


3rd
J
Q
9
7
S 6
S 9
McGann
South
2 S
4 S


4th
Q
K
10
2
4
3
S 6 5 2
H 10 7 4 3 2
D Q 9 5 4
C 9
TableS A K 9
H J 9 6
D 6
C K J 7 6 3 2


Par +460
5 NT NS
S J 10 8 7 3
H K
D A 8 3
C A Q 8 5
3 NT +113 NT 91-163 NT South +2+4604 S South -1-50


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 15
E-W Vul
S A 8
H K Q 8
D K Q 9 7 4
C 10 7 5
Kokten
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
C 3
H 3
H Q
S A
S 8
S K
D 3
S Q
C 8
Zaleski
North

2 D
3 D


2nd
5
7
6
2
3
5
D 8
2
9
O.Aker
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
K
K
4
6
J
D 4
K
H 9
Versace
South
1 S
3 C
3 NT


4th
2
A
J
7
2
4
7
A
D 7
Bocchi
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C J
D 5
C 7
C Q
D 3
D J
H 3
H Q
H 8
H 5
S 8
Gur
North

2 D
3 C
4 S

2nd
5
8
8
10
2
S 10
6
J
2
S 2
5
Madala
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
Q
2
K
K
10
K
4
A
S A
Yilmaz
South
1 S
2 H
3 S


4th
A
6
9
S 6
A
4
10
7
9
S 3
S 4 2
H 9 7 6
D 10 8 2
C Q J 9 4 3
TableS Q 7 5 3
H J 10 2
D A J 6
C K 8 6


Par +450
5 S NS
S K J 10 9 6
H A 5 4 3
D 5 3
C A 2






4 H/S +113 NT 91-273 NT South -2-1004 S South =+420


2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 16
Both Vul
S K 10 6 4
H K Q J 9 3
D 6
C A 7 2
Garvey
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 3
D J
C K
C 8
C 9
S 6
H A
H 6
Balicki
North

1 H
2 D
3 NT


2nd
4
K
2
7
5
2
4
7
Carroll
East

Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
8
6
6
J
D 4
A
3
Zmudzinski
South
1 D
1 NT
2 NT



4th
J
3
3
4
A
7
2
Zaremba
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
D 6
C K
C 8
H 3
D J
C Q
S 6
D 10
H K
H Q
Mesbur
North

1 H
2 C
3 S


2nd
J
3
2
A
2
4
5
2
H 7
5
S 8
Zak
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
Q
6
9
A
C 7
D 9
A
H J
6
Fitzgibbon
South
1 D
1 NT
2 NT
4 H


4th
K
K
3
4
4
A
H 9
3
5
8
S Q 9 7 3
H 10 8 7 4
D K 9 4
C K 8
TableS 8 5 2
H 5 2
D A 8 5 3
C Q J 9 6


Par +620
4 H NS
S A J
H A 6
D Q J 10 7 2
C 10 5 4 3







3 NT +123 NT 103-273 NT South =+6004 H North -1-100


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 103 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 17
N-S Vul
S K 2
H 2
D A 8 7 3 2
C A 8 5 4 2
Karpov
West

2 H
AP

Lead
H 9
D J
C 7
D 3
D 10
S 5
D A
S 2
Meckstroth
North
1 D
3 C


2nd
2
H 3
H 4
4
C 3
4
6
8
Laanemae
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
2
10
Q
7
K
S 3
A
Rodwell
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
J
K
A
H 8
5
6
C K
9
Hamman
West

2 NT
Pass

Lead
C K
S K
S 2
D Q
D 4
H A
D J
D 7
H K
S Q
Levenko
North
1 D
Pass
4 S

2nd
A
6
8
H 9
10
6
C 3
9
8
A
Zia
East
Pass
3 C
AP

3rd
7
3
J
2
H 3
2
A
S 7
C 2
C 10
Sester
South
1 S
4 H


4th
H 4
9
4
K
3
5
5
C 6
S 10
C 4
S 9 4
H Q 10 9 8 6 3
D
C K Q 10 6 3
TableS Q 10 8 6
H 5
D K 9 6 5 4
C J 9 7


Par +620
4 S South
S A J 7 5 3
H A K J 7 4
D Q J 10
C




3 NT +123 NT 115-273 NT South =+6004 S South -1-100


2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 73 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 18
None Vul
S 7
H K Q 7 6 5
D Q 10 3
C Q 8 6 4
Wooldridge
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP



Lead
H J
S 3
H 3
S 2
S 10
D 6
H Q
Rodwell
North

1 S
2 S
3 C




2nd
K
K
4
6
C 6
7
2
Hurd
East

Pass
Pass
Pass




3rd
A
5
5
8
9
Q
C 2
Meckstroth
South
1 C
1 NT
2 NT
3 NT




4th
8
7
9
C 4
A
2
10
Nickell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
S 7
H 3
D 5
H 5
H J
Cheek
North

1 H
2 D
3 C
3 H
4 D


2nd
6
2
4
8
2
Q
Katz
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
A
K
7
8
9
Grue
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H
3 D
3 NT
4 H


4th
Q
5
A
10
10
S Q 10 8 5
H J 10 4
D J 7
C A 10 9 3
TableS J 9 3 2
H A 9 2
D 9 5 4 2
C J 7


Par +140
3 H NS
S A K 6 4
H 8 3
D A K 8 6
C K 5 2





4 H/S +103 NT 116-373 NT South -1-504 H North =+420


2012 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 19
N-S Vul
S K J 8 7 5
H J
D A K 8 7 2
C 9 3
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
C 10
S Q
C 6
D 4
S 2
S J
D A
D K
H J
D 10
D.Wolpert
North
1 S
2 S
3 D



2nd
3
6
5
2
10
4
6
H 7
4
7
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
5
J
J
K
H 2
3
H 3
6
Amoils
South
2 H
2 NT
3 NT



4th
Q
A
9
Q
3
C 4
5
9
K
Grue
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
S 10
S 2
C 2
D 3
S J
D 2
C 5
H 4
Moss
North
1 S
2 S
3 D
4 D


2nd
Q
5
6
A
4
4
J
7
A
Cheek
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
3
K
4
A
H 2
Q
S 7
8
Gitelman
South
2 H
2 NT
3 S
4 S


4th
3
Q
A
9
6
C 10
5
S 9
J
S 10 6
H K 8
D 10 9 5 4
C K J 10 7 4
TableS A 9 4 3
H 10 9 7 5 4
D J 6
C 6 2


Par +620
4 S NS
S Q 2
H A Q 6 3 2
D Q 3
C A Q 8 5






3 NT +133 NT 129-373 NT South =+6004 S North -2-200


2012 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 20
None Vul
S K 9 4
H K 9 7 4 2
D A 10 4
C 7 4
Nystrom
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 10
C 9
D Q
C 6
C K
C 2
Pratap
North

2 D
3 NT


2nd
4
7
3
S 6
H 4
S 4
Upmark
East

Pass
AP


3rd
3
5
4
J
Q
S 2
M.Gordon
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
8
A
K
H 2
D 2
D 5
Molberg
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
H A
H J
D Q
C 3
Zagorin
North

1 H
3 S


2nd
A
3
5
6
8
Aa
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
2
2
4
4
K
Bathurst
South
1 D
3 D
4 H


4th
7
8
10
K
4
S Q 5
H Q 6 5 3
D 6 3
C K J 10 9 2
TableS J 8 7 3 2
H 10 8
D K 9
C Q 6 5 3


Par +920
6 D NS
S A 10 6
H A J
D Q J 8 7 5 2
C A 8

4 H/S +103 NT 129-473 NT South -1-504 H North =+420


TopMain

2012 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 21
E-W Vul
S J 7 6 4
H 7 3
D 6
C A Q 10 8 4 2
Lusky
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
H K
H Q
S 9
H J
H 10
D K
S 8
C 9
Madala
North

1 S
3 C


2nd
4
2
A
J
6
D 7
A
6
8
Falk
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
3
7
Q
C 2
C 4
6
C 7
K
Bocchi
South
1 H
2 C
3 NT


4th
A
8
4
K
9
D 3
5
5
J
Sadek
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 10
H K
S 3
H Q
Dahl
North

3 C
4 H


2nd
4
A
6
2
El Ahmady
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
2
3
Q
7
Friedland
South
2 C
3 H



4th
K
4
A
8
S 10 9 8 3
H A 6 2
D A 7 4 2
C 9 6
TableS Q 2
H 9 8 4
D 9 8 5 3
C K 7 5 3


Par +450
5 H NS
S A K 5
H K Q J 10 5
D K Q J 10
C J




4 H/S +23 NT 129-493 NT South =+4004 H South +1+450


2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 22
Both Vul
S A Q 8 7 3
H 3
D Q 9 8 3 2
C J 9
Duboin
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
S J
H 6
H 5
H Q
H 7
S 6
C 8
C 4
C K
C Q
de Wijs
North
1 S
2 D
2 S
3 C
3 H


2nd
3
2
10
D 3
C 2
C 5
10
A
D 8
S 5
S 9
Sementa
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
3
A
9
8
C 7
4
J
6
D 9
D Q
Muller
South
1 NT
2 H
2 NT
3 D
3 NT


4th
K
K
D 2
2
C 9
S 7
8
3
10
D 4
D 5
Verhees
West
Pass
4 H
Dbl




Lead
H Q
D 4
C J
S J
D A
C 6
C 4
S 7
C Q
S 8
Versace
North
Pass
4 S
AP




2nd
2
10
3
5
K
10
S Q
6
S 9
v.Prooijen
East
2 D
Pass





3rd
4
J
K
3
6
A
H 6
10
S A
Lauria
South
3 C
Pass





4th
3
Q
7
K
3
9
2
2
H 7
S 9 5 4 2
H A 8 5 4
D J 6
C A 7 4
TableS K 6
H Q J 9 7 6
D A 7 5 4
C 6 3


Par -140
3 H EW
S J 10
H K 10 2
D K 10
C K Q 10 8 5 2








4 H/S +33 NT 129-523 NT South -3-3004 S× North -1-200


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 93 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 23
None Vul
S A 10 6 4 3
H 9 4 3 2
D A 7
C 9 5
Fallenius
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
D 2
D 7
C 7
D Q
D 6
D 5
H 5
C J
H K
S 7
Baxter
North
Pass
2 C
3 H


2nd
2
4
3
5
8
S 5
C 2
10
9
J
2
Fredin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
A
10
K
S 3
S 4
H 3
4
8
9
A
Lindop
South
1 NT
2 D
3 NT


4th
A
9
K
A
J
C 3
C 6
7
Q
8
8
McAvoy
West





Lead
H Q
Cullin
North
Hargreaves
East
Upmark
South
S K 5 2
H Q J 10
D K 8 4
C J 10 7 2
TableS J 9 8
H 8 7 6
D J 9 3
C K 8 6 3


Par +430
4 NT NS
S Q 7
H A K 5
D Q 10 6 5 2
C A Q 4






3 NT +103 NT 139-523 NT South =+4004 S South -1-50


2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 24
N-S Vul
S K Q 8 7 2
H J 7 2
D 8
C Q 8 4 2
M.Madsen
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H 4
D 9
H 5
D A
D Q
H A
Helness
North
Pass
2 H
3 C



2nd
2
J
7
3
K
J
Schaltz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
9
8
10
S 2
C 2
3
Helgemo
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT



4th
Q
4
K
6
10
C 7
Fantoni
West

1 H
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
S 3
C 2
S 10
D 10
H K
C 9
C 7
D 6
H J
S 8
D 4
Bjarnarson
North
Pass
1 S
3 C
3 H
4 S

2nd
Q
6
6
J
A
A
Q
3
Q
9
9
7
Nunes
East
Pass
2 H
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
K
J
Q
3
7
K
4
K
D 2
D 5
J
Askgaard
South
1 C
Pass
3 D
3 S


4th
2
4
5
A
8
3
A
10
S 2
4
H 5
S 7
S J 6
H A 8 6 5 4
D K J 3
C 9 5 3
TableS A 9 5 4
H 10 9 3
D 10 6 4
C K 10 6


Par +140
3 S NS
S 10 3
H K Q
D A Q 9 7 5 2
C A J 7









4 H/S +33 NT 139-563 NT South -3-3004 S North -2-200


2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 25
N-S Vul
S A K Q 10 4
H Q J 5 3 2
D A
C 10 6
Askgaard
West

3 D
AP


Lead
D K
C 10
C 6
D Q
D J
H A
Nunes
North
1 S
3 H



2nd
A
8
4
H 2
S 4
3
Bjarnarson
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
7
2
J
3
S 2
4
Fantoni
South
2 C
3 NT



4th
5
5
A
8
9
K
Multon
West

2 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 7
H 2
S 7
H 3
C K
C 5
S K
S Q
S 10
Schaltz
North
1 S
2 H
3 D
4 S

2nd
10
8
A
4
A
10
3
6
9
Zimmermann
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
K
2
S J
6
8
C 3
C 9
D 5
M.Madsen
South
2 C
2 S
3 S


4th
A
A
5
6
4
2
8
D 2
S 8 7
H A 7 6
D K Q J 6 4 2
C A 5
TableS 9 6 3 2
H 10 9 8 4
D 7 3
C 8 7 4


Par +620
4 S NS
S J 5
H K
D 10 9 8 5
C K Q J 9 3 2




4 H/S +23 NT 139-583 NT South =+6004 S North +1+650


2011 USBC Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 26
None Vul
S K J 10 8 2
H 4
D A Q 9
C A 7 5 2
Welland
West

1 H
Pass
AP


Lead
S 5
S 7
S 10
D A
D Q
D 9
D 10
C 4
S 8
S 2
C 5
H K
Moss
North

1 S
Dbl



2nd
J
4
3
5
6
7
H 7
J
H 5
H 2
8
A
Bramley
East
Pass
3 H
Pass



3rd
Q
K
C 6
2
3
K
C 2
A
H 9
C 9
Q
4
Gitelman
South
1 D
Pass
3 NT



4th
A
6
9
4
8
J
H 6
3
H 10
C K
10
3
Diamond
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
S 2
S 7
H 2
S 9
D 9
D 3
C A
Schermer
North

1 S
2 D
3 C
4 S

2nd
2
3
5
K
K
6
J
8
Platnick
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
A
J
A
6
K
A
Chambers
South
1 C
1 NT
2 NT
3 S


4th
Q
4
Q
4
H 9
4
7
S 9 5 4
H A Q 10 7
D J 8 4
C K J 10
TableS Q 6 3
H 8 6 5 3 2
D 7 6 5
C 8 3


Par +460
5 NT NS
S A 7
H K J 9
D K 10 3 2
C Q 9 6 4









3 NT +113 NT 150-583 NT South +2+4604 S North -1-50


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 27
Both Vul
S K 8
H 7 3
D 10 9 6 5
C K 8 7 6 5
Rodwell
West

Pass



Lead
H 5
C Q
C A
C 10
C 8
C 7
S K
S 8
Hurd
North
Pass
3 NT



2nd
3
4
3
D 3
S 10
H 9
4
9
Meckstroth
East
Pass
AP



3rd
J
5
6
K
H 6
D 8
5
J
Wooldridge
South
2 NT




4th
K
2
9
J
H 2
S 3
2
Bathurst
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
S 5
C 5
S J
S 6
D 7
D 3
D Q
C Q
Katz
North
Pass
1 NT
3 H
4 S

2nd
8
2
2
H 2
D 4
8
9
S 7
4
Zagorin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
K
A
D 5
H 3
K
A
2
6
Nickell
South
1 S
2 NT
4 H


4th
A
4
3
9
10
6
J
10
9
S 3 2
H Q 10 8 5 2
D K 4 3 2
C 4 3
TableS Q 10 9 4
H J 9 4
D A Q 7
C J 9 2


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A J 7 6 5
H A K 6
D J 8
C A Q 10




3 NT +23 NT 152-583 NT South +3+6904 S South =+620


2011 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 28
E-W Vul
S Q 10 8 4
H J 6
D Q 9
C A K 7 6 4
Johnson
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
S 2
C 9
C 4
S 5
H 7
D 7
D J
S 3
Rubin
North

2 C
3 NT



2nd
8
10
3
4
9
8
Q
6
Simson
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
9
K
8
7
J
K
6
10
Ekeblad
South
1 H
2 NT




4th
A
2
Q
K
K
9
A
Garner
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D J
H J
S 9
H Q
D K
H 10
Aker
North

2 C
2 S
3 H
4 H

2nd
Q
K
A
A
9
9
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
4
2
6
4
C 4
Richter
South
1 H
2 H
3 C
3 S


4th
8
8
4
2
A
3
S J 6 5 2
H A 9 8
D K J 10 2
C Q 10
TableS 9 7
H K 3 2
D 7 6 5 4 3
C 5 3 2


Par +430
4 NT NS
S A K 3
H Q 10 7 5 4
D A 8
C J 9 8




4 H/S +23 NT 152-603 NT South =+4004 H South +1+450


2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 29
Both Vul
S K 6 5 4
H A K 10 7 4
D A Q J 2
C
Gitelman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
H 4
C A
D 8
C K
D 7
H A
H K
H 10
H 7
D 2
S Q
J.Weinstein
North

1 H
2 D
2 S


2nd
Q
8
7
4
6
C 4
9
J
S 10
C 5
C 10
K
Moss
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
Q
S 4
J
J
10
5
C 8
S 7
C 3
C Q
Baseggio
South
Pass
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
5
2
2
K
S 5
A
3
6
S 8
C 9
9
Kolesnik
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
D A
D 2
C A
C 3
D J
H 7
S 3
H A
H K
Greco
North

1 C
2 H
3 S
4 H

2nd
8
7
K
7
9
C 10
8
8
9
J
Etter
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
9
5
H 5
S 4
H 4
C 4
Q
K
C 6
Hampson
South
Pass
2 C
3 H
4 C


4th
Q
3
4
5
2
10
2
2
3
S A Q 8
H 6 3 2
D 10 9 4 3
C J 9 7
TableS 10 9 2
H J 9 8
D K 7 6
C K 10 5 2


Par +650
5 S NS
S J 7 3
H Q 5
D 8 5
C A Q 8 6 4 3








4 H/S +23 NT 152-663 NT South =+6004 H North +1+650


2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 30
None Vul
S A K 10 6 5
H 10 3 2
D K 4
C 7 5 3
Moss
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
C A
C K
C 6
H 8
C 10
C 2
S 3
S K
D 4
Beatty
North

2 H
Rdbl
3 H


2nd
2
4
J
Q
3
D 7
D 9
Q
9
A
Gitelman
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
3
5
7
J
S 5
H 10
A
4
Jacobs
South
1 NT
Pass
2 S
3 NT


4th
Q
8
9
D 2
A
D 8
D 10
8
2
Jacobus
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
C A
D 3
H K
S 3
H 10
D Q
D 5
C 5
D 6
C Q
Platnick
North

2 H
Rdbl
3 S


2nd
2
4
9
A
2
J
7
J
9
S J
S 6
Wold
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
3
K
7
A
S 4
4
S 5
K
C 7
S 9
Diamond
South
1 NT
Pass
2 S
4 S


4th
Q
8
A
3
8
8
2
8
J
10
2
S Q J 7 2
H 8 7 5
D J 9 7
C Q J 4
TableS 9 8
H K J 9 6 4
D A 10 8 2
C 9 8


Par +420
4 S NS
S 4 3
H A Q
D Q 6 5 3
C A K 10 6 2







4 H/S +103 NT 152-763 NT South -1-504 S South =+420


TopMain

2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 31
Both Vul
S 10
H 10 2
D A 9 8 3 2
C A K J 3 2
Chagas
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
C 5
S 10
D 6
C 8
H 10
S K
D 5
H 2
S J
Jokisch
North

2 C
2 H


2nd
J
S 2
4
2
H 3
Q
A
A
4
8
Levy
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
4
5
Q
S 6
A
C 2
7
K
C 3
Kasimir
South
1 S
2 D
3 NT


4th
7
A
Q
10
K
5
3
J
7
C 9
Fischer
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
S 2
H 7
H 8
D 4
C A
C K
C 2
S K
D 6
S J
T.Bessis
North

2 C
3 D
4 H

2nd
2
Q
10
9
A
9
5
8
A
8
8
Saurer
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
10
Q
D 2
7
7
D 10
H 3
D 3
Q
C 3
M.Bessis
South
1 S
2 H
3 H


4th
A
3
K
4
J
6
4
S 6
4
H 6
C 10
S A Q 9 8 6
H 9 7 5
D 6 5 4
C 6 4
TableS 4 3
H Q J 4
D K Q 7
C Q 10 9 8 5


Par +140
3 H NS
S K J 7 5 2
H A K 8 6 3
D J 10
C 7






4 H/S +33 NT 152-813 NT South -3-3004 H South -2-200


2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 32
Both Vul
S K Q 10 3
H A 10 9 6 5
D
C A K 9 4
Kushari
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C J
C 7
S K
S 3
C 5
C A
H 5
H 8
H 10
D 3
S.Auken
North

1 H
2 S
3 NT

2nd
4
3
2
A
D 2
D 7
2
4
J
A
B.Saha
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
9
6
9
8
D 5
Q
A
D 6
4
von Arnim
South
Pass
1 NT
3 D


4th
Q
2
4
5
K
10
3
7
S 7
Smirnov
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
H 6
D 7
S K
D Q
S J
C Q
C 7
C K
S Q
D 6
S.Mukherjee
North

1 H
3 C
Pass

2nd
2
K
5
A
A
5
3
8
6
H 2
H 4
Piekarek
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
K
8
4
6
J
3
9
A
S 9
H Q
H 10
Goel
South
Pass
1 NT
4 H
AP

4th
H 5
3
H 9
4
C 4
2
2
5
10
7
10
S 8 7 5 4
H 4 3
D K J 4
C J 10 8 3
TableS A 2
H K J 7 2
D Q 10 7 3
C 6 5 2


Par +620
4 S NS
S J 9 6
H Q 8
D A 9 8 6 5 2
C Q 7






4 H/S +43 NT 152-853 NT South +1+6304 H× North =+790


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 33
None Vul
S 8
H Q J 7 5 2
D A Q J 8
C A K 7
Smirnov
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S 2
D 2
C A
C K
C 7
D 4
C 9
D 3
D A
H Q
J.Lall
North

Dbl
Dbl
3 H



2nd
8
6
5
J
S 5
8
8
5
H 3
K
Piekarek
East
1 S
2 S
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
9
4
6
10
7
H 2
J
S 4
A
H.Lall
South
Pass
Pass
2 NT
3 NT



4th
3
Q
2
3
Q
K
S 6
S 10
10
6
Shivdasani
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
S K
D Q
H 5
H 4
S 6
C A
C K
D 8
D 6
D J
S.Auken
North

Dbl
Dbl
3 H
4 D


2nd
3
4
2
3
8
9
5
J
7
9
H K
Allegaert
East
1 S
2 S
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
2
3
A
7
H 10
4
6
K
A
von Arnim
South
Pass
Pass
2 NT
3 S
4 H


4th
8
H 2
5
6
9
H J
2
3
4
S 5
S 7 2
H 10 8 6
D 10 9 5 4
C Q 8 3 2
TableS A K Q 10 6 5
H K 9 3
D 7 2
C J 5


Par +420
4 H NS
S J 9 4 3
H A 4
D K 6 3
C 10 9 6 4








3 NT +103 NT 162-863 NT South =+4004 H North -1-50


2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 34
E-W Vul
S 10 4 3
H K Q 8 5 2
D A
C A 6 5 3
Helness
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
C 2
D A
H 2
D K
D Q
D 10
H 7
S Q
S 6
C K
D 9
Moss
North
1 H
2 H
3 NT


2nd
A
3
10
H 4
C J
S 2
9
3
10
4
C 10
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
8
5
J
C 3
C 5
C 6
A
7
K
S 4
H 8
Gitelman
South
2 D
2 NT



4th
9
H 6
3
2
4
J
5
8
A
Q
6
Greco
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
C 4
H 2
C J
D 7
C 5
D 9
Nunes
North
2 H
3 C
3 H


2nd
5
A
7
3
S 2
S 5
C 7
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
H 3
8
9
Q
H 5
H J
H 8
Fantoni
South
2 S
3 D
4 H


4th
A
9
A
K
2
2
S Q J 6 2
H A 6 4 3
D
C J 10 7 4 2
TableS K 7 5
H 10 7
D J 8 6 4 3 2
C Q 8


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A 9 8
H J 9
D K Q 10 9 7 5
C K 9






4 H/S +103 NT 162-963 NT South -1-504 H North =+420


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 35
N-S Vul
S 10 9 7 6 2
H A Q 9 5
D 4 2
C A Q
Filipowicz
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 6
S Q
D 7
S 8
C 5
S 6
C 3
S 9
S 7
H A
Fantoni
North
1 S
2 H


2nd
2
5
10
4
6
3
Q
D 3
D 8
K
Nowosadzki
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
J
2
H 6
10
8
C 7
4
H 2
D 5
4
Nunes
South
Dbl
3 NT


4th
A
A
4
K
A
J
9
H 8
C 2
Helgemo
West

Pass


Lead
H K
C Q
C A
D 4
C K
H 4
D Q
Walczak
North
1 S
4 S


2nd
2
4
5
8
8
10
K
Helness
East
2 D
AP


3rd
6
6
7
A
D 2
Q
S J
Zadroga
South
3 NT



4th
A
2
3
6
J
S 3
H 5
S J 5 4
H J 10 8 7 6 3
D 6
C 8 3 2
TableS A K 3
H K
D Q J 9 8 7 3
C J 5 4


Par +630
4 NT NS
S Q 8
H 4 2
D A K 10 5
C K 10 9 7 6




3 NT +33 NT 165-963 NT South -1-1004 S North -2-200


2010 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 36
None Vul
S A J 10 4 2
H J
D A K 10 9 8 3 2
C
Levin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
D J
H 9
H Q
H 8
Fredin
North

1 D
2 S
3 S


2nd
J
7
3
S 4
S 10
Weinstein
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
2
10
5
S 6
Fallenius
South
Pass
1 H
2 NT
3 NT


4th
A
Q
S 2
4
Nystrom
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 5
D J
D 10
S 8
H K
S A
S 10
Martel
North

1 D
1 S
3 S


2nd
A
4
6
3
3
6
9
Bertheau
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
A
S Q
J
8
C 3
Stansby
South
Pass
1 H
1 NT
4 S


4th
J
5
7
K
S 2
5
S 7 5 3
H Q 10 8 2
D 7 4
C A 7 6 5
TableS K 9 6
H K 9 5
D Q 6 5
C Q J 4 2


Par +980
6 S NS
S Q 8
H A 7 6 4 3
D J
C K 10 9 8 3



4 H/S +113 NT 165-1073 NT South -1-504 S North +2+480


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 53 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 37
E-W Vul
S A Q J
H Q J 10 6 5
D 10 7
C A 9 2
Woolsey
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
C 4
D 2
C 8
D 7
D K
S 3
S Q
S J
S 10
D J
Karakolev
North

2 D
3 NT



2nd
2
8
5
5
6
5
9
H 2
8
Stewart
East

Pass
AP



3rd
7
10
K
A
H 5
A
4
K
H 6
Danailov
South
1 NT
2 H




4th
Q
Q
A
3
9
2
6
7
H 3
Aronov
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
H Q
C 7
S 6
H 10
D Q
Doub
North

1 H
2 C
2 H
4 H

2nd
3
K
Q
A
A
Stefanov
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
7
K
9
8
Wildavsky
South
1 D
1 S
2 D
3 H


4th
Q
4
2
4
D 6
S 8 7 6 5
H 4
D 8 6 3
C K J 10 6 4
TableS 9 2
H A K 9 3 2
D Q 9 5
C 8 7 3


Par +430
4 NT NS
S K 10 4 3
H 8 7
D A K J 4 2
C Q 5






3 NT +113 NT 176-1083 NT South +1+4304 H North -3-150


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 53 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 38
E-W Vul
S A Q J
H Q J 10 6 5
D 10 7
C A 9 2
Ravenna
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 10
S 4
D 10
D K
D J
D 4
D 2
S 3
S J
S 10
C 5
Lindqvist
North

1 H
2 D
3 NT


2nd
2
5
Q
3
8
C 4
C 6
6
H 9
8
J
Pellegrini
East

Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
8
Q
A
7
H 5
H 6
H 10
A
K
H J
A
Brogeland
South
1 D
1 S
2 NT



4th
Q
2
6
5
9
H 3
H 2
9
7
C 3
7
Groetheim
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 9
D 7
H 7
S 2
D 10
H 8
H 5
H A
D Q
S J
C 8
Muzzio
North

1 H
2 C
2 H
4 H

2nd
3
9
4
4
5
C 4
9
D 4
J
H 3
Q
Tundal
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
8
A
Q
5
K
10
D 2
D 8
S 7
10
K
Bianchedi
South
1 D
1 S
2 D
3 H
AP

4th
Q
6
K
A
3
2
S 6
6
H J
C 6
2
S 8 7 6 5
H 4
D 8 6 3
C K J 10 6 4
TableS 9 2
H A K 9 3 2
D Q 9 5
C 8 7 3


Par +430
4 NT NS
S K 10 4 3
H 8 7
D A K J 4 2
C Q 5







3 NT +143 NT 190-1083 NT South +2+4604 H× North -3-500


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 143 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 39
E-W Vul
S 10 9 8
H 10 4
D K 10 5 3 2
C A 4 3
Campos
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 8
H 3
D 9
S 8
C 9
S 9
C Q
C 7
C 5
Gromov
North

1 D
2 D
2 S
3 NT

2nd
3
2
4
3
A
A
H 7
H 9
Villas-Boas
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
10
Q
2
2
5
6
H 6
Dubinin
South
1 C
1 S
2 H
2 NT


4th
K
J
K
Q
10
6
4
D 2
Khiuppenen
West

Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 8
S 8
C 6
H A
H K
H 7
H Q
C 9
S 2
C 5
Chagas
North

1 S
3 C
4 H


2nd
A
3
3
2
6
8
C 4
D 3
6
S J
Kholomeev
East

Pass
Dbl
AP


3rd
7
5
J
4
10
D 2
D 9
Q
9
D 6
Branco
South
1 H
2 NT
3 D



4th
10
Q
K
5
J
S 4
3
H 9
A
D 5
S Q 6
H Q 8 6 2
D Q 8 7 6
C 9 8 6
TableS A 7 4 3
H J 5
D J 9
C Q J 7 5 2


Par +420
4 S NS
S K J 5 2
H A K 9 7 3
D A 4
C K 10






3 NT +23 NT 192-1083 NT South -2-1004 H South -3-150


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 203 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 40
E-W Vul
S 7 4
H A K 8 2
D A K 9 7 6 2
C 3
Trendafilov
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
C J
D 8
S 4
D 4
S 7
S K
S 9
S 8
H 4
H A
Kholomeev
North

2 D
3 H


2nd
3
Q
A
2
K
3
10
C 6
H 5
9
Karaivanov
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
3
J
10
A
D 2
D 6
D 7
K
Khiuppenen
South
1 S
2 S
3 NT


4th
4
H 2
5
Q
J
5
6
H 3
C 5
6
Gromov
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
C 3
S 3
S 5
S A
D J
D K
Aronov
North

2 D
3 D
4 S

2nd
A
A
J
7
10
4
Q
Dubinin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
4
Q
2
H 2
A
5
Stefanov
South
1 S
3 C
3 S


4th
7
7
4
9
6
3
8
S Q 10 5
H Q 9 5
D 8 4
C K 10 9 7 6
TableS 6 3 2
H J 10 6 3
D Q 10 3
C A J 5


Par +420
4 S South
S A K J 9 8
H 7 4
D J 5
C Q 8 4 2






4 H/S +113 NT 192-1193 NT South -1-504 S South +1+450


TopMain

2009 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 41
Both Vul
S 8 3
H A Q J 5 4
D K J 8 2
C 9 5
Danailov
West
Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S A
S 6
S J
H K
H 2
H Q
H J
H 5
C 9
D A
D 10
Fantoni
North
Pass
3 H



2nd
3
8
Q
6
8
S 5
D 5
D 6
Q
4
Q
Karakolev
East
2 S
Pass



3rd
4
K
H 3
4
A
C 2
C 4
C 6
A
2
K
Nunes
South
3 C
3 NT



4th
2
7
C 5
7
D 3
9
10
C 3
8
7
9
Versace
West
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
S J
S 10
C 3
H K
H 2
D 2
D 4
S Q
D K
C K
H 9
Stefanov
North
1 H
3 D
Pass


2nd
2
7
5
3
6
3
8
C 8
6
9
Lauria
East
2 S
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
A
Q
4
A
10
5
H 5
C 2
D 7
Aronov
South
3 C
3 S
4 H


4th
3
8
A
7
S 5
Q
A
4
H 8
4
S A 6
H 10 9 8 6 3
D Q 4
C K 10 8 3
TableS K J 10 9 5 4
H 7
D 9 7 6 5 3
C Q


Par +600
3 NT NS
S Q 7 2
H K 2
D A 10
C A J 7 6 4 2






3 NT +133 NT 205-1193 NT South +2+6604 H North -2-200


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 123 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 42
N-S Vul
S 8 2
H K J 4
D 10 2
C Q 10 9 7 5 3
Zia
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

Lead
D Q
H 6
S 2
H 10
S 8
S 10
H A
H Q
C 8
D A
W.Wang
North

2 C
3 C
3 S


2nd
2
8
J
7
Q
6
3
C 2
6
8
Hamman
East
1 D
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
J
A
K
K
C 3
4
C 5
Q
J
Zhuang
South
Dbl
2 S
3 D
3 NT


4th
K
2
4
5
9
H 9
C 4
D 3
A
10
Zhao
West

2 C
Pass



Lead
D Q
C A
C 4
S 2
H 6
S 8
S 10
Rodwell
North

3 C
4 S



2nd
2
K
8
Q
8
J
7
Fu
East
1 D
3 D
AP



3rd
A
6
2
A
K
K
Meckstroth
South
Dbl
3 S




4th
8
3
10
4
2
6
S 9 7 6 4
H 8 7 3
D Q J 5
C J 6 2
TableS Q J
H 9 5 2
D A 9 7 6 4 3
C A 4


Par +650
5 H NS
S A K 10 5 3
H A Q 10 6
D K 8
C K 8






4 H/S +123 NT 205-1313 NT South -1-1004 S South =+620


2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 143 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 43
E-W Vul
S Q 5 2
H Q J 7 6 5
D 8 5
C 10 4 2
Muller
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
H A
H K
C Q
D 4
D 6
D J
D 7
C A
C 3
H 9
Nunes
North

3 D
3 S


2nd
2
4
8
7
3
8
Q
S Q
5
J
de Wijs
East

Pass
Dbl


3rd
10
5
6
2
10
K
S 5
S 7
4
10
Fantoni
South
2 NT
3 H
3 NT


4th
K
2
S 6
K
5
A
2
9
8
9
Sementa
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
S 3
S 8
D 6
H A
H K
D 3
C 5
D J
Brink
North

3 D
4 H


2nd
2
K
5
4
8
10
2
Q
Duboin
East

Pass
AP


3rd
A
H 3
K
5
6
8
K
H 7
Drijver
South
2 NT
3 H



4th
4
5
A
2
S 6
4
A
2
S 3
H 10 9 8 4 3
D Q 10 7 6
C J 7 5
TableS A J 10 8 7 6
H 2
D K 4 2
C K 9 8


Par +120
2 NT NS
S K 9 4
H A K
D A J 9 3
C A Q 6 3






4 H/S +103 NT 205-1413 NT South -1-504 H South =+420


2009 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 44
E-W Vul
S K Q 10 6 3
H A 9 5
D 6 3
C Q J 10
Nystrom
West

2 H
Pass

Lead
H K
D 3
C 3
H 8
C 8
D 6
H J
H 10
H 7
H 6
H 2
S A
Platnick
North

3 D
3 NT

2nd
A
9
A
5
5
10
9
S 3
S 6
C J
S 10
Q
Bertheau
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
4
A
10
C 6
Q
J
C 4
C 9
S 2
S 9
S 4
8
Diamond
South
1 NT
3 S


4th
3
4
7
Q
2
Q
S 5
S 7
D 2
D 7
D 8
C K
Hampson
West

Dbl
3 H

Lead
H 4
H 5
H 10
C 7
H 2
C J
S 5
D Q
de Knijff
North

Rdbl
4 S

2nd
Q
D 9
9
3
S Q
2
A
3
Greco
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
K
3
S 8
A
D 10
K
3
S 4
Wrang
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
A
6
D 2
10
D 7
5
2
8
S A
H K J 10 8 7 6 2
D Q 5 4
C A 5
TableS J 9 8 4 2
H 4
D 10 9
C 9 7 6 4 2


Par +130
4 D South
S 7 5
H Q 3
D A K J 8 7 2
C K 8 3






4 H/S +23 NT 205-1433 NT South -4-2004 S North -3-150


2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 63 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 45
None Vul
S Q J 10 7 6
H A Q
D A Q 10 8 6
C 5
Rubin
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
C A
C 2
Gu
North

1 S
2 D
3 D


2nd
6
5
S 7
Granovetter
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
10
K
J.Weinstein
South
1 H
2 C
2 NT
3 NT


4th
5
3
6
D.Yang
West

Pass




Lead
S K
C A
C 2
H Q
D 6
Kamil
North

4 H




2nd
6
5
H A
5
9
X.Shi
East

AP




3rd
2
4
7
2
K
Fleisher
South
2 H





4th
5
6
3
3
2
S A K 8
H 8 6 4 3
D 7 5 4 2
C A 2
TableS 9 4 3 2
H 7 5
D 9
C K 10 9 8 7 4


Par +420
4 H NS
S 5
H K J 10 9 2
D K J 3
C Q J 6 3

4 H/S +23 NT 205-1453 NT South =+4004 H South +1+450


2009 USBC Round of 64 B, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 46
E-W Vul
S 6
H Q J 9 7 6
D A
C J 8 7 6 4 2
Rosenberg
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D Q
C 2
C K
C 9
S 6
C 10
S 7
S A
S 10
H A
H 10
J.Wang
North

2 S
3 D
3 NT

2nd
A
S 2
A
J
3
6
H 6
5
H 2
D 3
D 7
Cohler
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
8
Q
4
H 5
J
H 4
4
C 7
H 7
9
J
Ao
South
2 D
2 NT
3 H


4th
4
3
H 3
5
Q
S 9
K
8
D 2
8
K
Adams
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
H 6
H A
C Q
S 8
Pszczola
North

1 NT
3 D
4 H

2nd
A
3
D 3
3
K
Cole
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
10
7
2
Q
Lev
South
1 S
2 NT
3 H


4th
5
2
4
H 5
6
S Q 7 5
H 2
D K Q 9 7 3
C A 10 9 3
TableS 8 4 3 2
H K 8 5 4 3
D 10 8 6 2
C


Par +400
5 C NS
S A K J 10 9
H A 10
D J 5 4
C K Q 5






4 H/S +23 NT 206-1473 NT South -2-1004 H South -1-50


2009 USBC Semifinal B, Segment 53 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 47
Both Vul
S A 9 8 4
H K J 10 8 6
D 3 2
C 6 4
Willenken
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 4
D A
D 10
D 9
Hamman
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
Q
H 2
H 6
Welland
East
1 C
Dbl


3rd
K
6
J
7
Zia
South
3 NT
AP


4th
5
3
S 4
Freeman
West
Pass
2 D
Pass

Lead
D A
D K
D 7
C A
S K
S Q
C K
S A
S 9
C Q
H.Weinstein
North
Pass
Dbl
4 H

2nd
5
Q
H 2
8
2
3
J
7
D 10
D 8
Nickell
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
6
9
4
6
4
8
H 6
C 2
H Q
Garner
South
Dbl
3 D


4th
2
3
C 4
5
5
6
10
10
J
S J 10 3 2
H 7 5
D J 9 8 6 4
C J 8
TableS 7 6 5
H A 9 4 3
D A K 10 7
C 10 5


Par +140
3 H NS
S K Q
H Q 2
D Q 5
C A K Q 9 7 3 2




4 H/S +93 NT 206-1563 NT× South -2-5004 H North -1-100


2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 48
N-S Vul
S A 6
H A 10 6 5 3
D 10
C A Q J 4 3
Meltzer
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
D 2
S 9
C Q
D 5
C 7
C J
S 6
H K
Garner
North

1 H
3 C


2nd
10
8
A
K
K
10
8
5
Larsen
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
2
6
6
A
S 3
J
H.Weinstein
South
Pass
1 S
3 NT


4th
4
H 3
4
5
H 5
2
H 2
Q
Welland
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
D 10
S 2
C 6
C 9
H 3
S 10
C 2
S 9
H 6
Bates
North

1 H
3 C


2nd
J
A
K
5
7
8
H 10
H 4
H A
7
Willenken
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
4
7
Q
10
Q
H J
H 9
D 2
Sontag
South
Pass
1 S
4 H


4th
A
3
6
K
A
K
3
3
4
S Q 10 9 7
H K 9 2
D Q 7 6 3
C 10 5
TableS 5 2
H J 8 7
D A 9 5 2
C K 9 8 2


Par +120
2 NT South
S K J 8 4 3
H Q 4
D K J 8 4
C 7 6





3 NT +53 NT 211-1563 NT South -1-1004 H North -3-300


2009 USBC Round of 16B, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 49
None Vul
S A
H A Q J 10 2
D 5 4 2
C 9 8 7 6
Weinstein
West
Lev
North
Levin
East
Pszczola
South
Cohler
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 10
D 2
H 4
D 4
D 7
C 3
H 5
H J
Jacobs
North

4 D


2nd
A
9
6
3
5
A
9
S 2
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
10
Q
J
H 7
5
A
S 6
Katz
South
1 NT
4 H


4th
5
6
3
K
8
6
8
K
S Q 10 9 8
H K 9 6
D K 7 6
C Q 10 5
TableS K 4 3 2
H 8 7 3
D 9 3
C J 4 3 2


Par +980
6 H NS
S J 7 6 5
H 5 4
D A Q J 10 8
C A K


4 H/S +103 NT 211-1663 NT South -1-504 H South =+420


2009 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 50
N-S Vul
S Q 5
H Q J 10 8 5
D 3 2
C K 10 5 2
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 3
D 2
S 9
C 2
C Q
S 2
D Q
D 5
Sutherlin
North
Pass
2 C
3 NT


2nd
Q
4
Q
7
6
J
7
8
Versace
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
2
K
4
J
5
3
3
H 5
Gerstman
South
1 NT
2 D



4th
7
A
7
3
A
5
10
Gerard
West

Pass
2 S
Pass

Lead
C 7
H Q
C 6
C 8
H A
S 7
D 4
Nunes
North
Pass
1 D
Dbl
4 H

2nd
4
2
2
Q
4
3
K
Feldman
East
Pass
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
9
7
A
3
5
Q
A
Fantoni
South
1 C
Pass
2 NT


4th
10
K
J
5
6
A
2
S 9 6 3
H K 4 3
D A J 8 7
C 9 6 3
TableS A 10 8 4 2
H 9 6 2
D 10 4
C A 8 7


Par +140
3 H NS
S K J 7
H A 7
D K Q 9 6 5
C Q J 4



4 H/S +53 NT 211-1723 NT South -3-3004 H North -1-100


TopMain

2008 World Championship Final, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 51
None Vul
S A 10 7 3
H A K Q 7 2
D 10 4
C A 6
Versace
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
S 4
D 6
S K
H A
H K
C 6
C 7
S 7
Malinowski
North

Dbl
3 H


2nd
3
10
5
A
9
10
9
D 8
C 3
Lauria
East
3 C
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
J
Q
C 5
5
8
K
A
D 2
Sandqvist
South
Pass
3 D
3 NT


4th
2
5
4
8
3
4
D 3
2
9
Townsend
West

Pass
Dbl
Dbl

Lead
D 6
D 3
C 2
D 8
H K
H Q
H 2
S K
S 4
C 6
D A
Nunes
North

Dbl
4 H
AP

2nd
2
10
7
H A
10
C 4
C 5
3
A
9
9
Gold
East
4 C
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
H 9
H 3
C 3
5
8
C 8
6
J
K
S 7
Fantoni
South
Pass
4 D
Pass


4th
4
5
A
7
4
6
J
2
5
S 9
C 10
S K Q 9 4
H J 6 4 3
D K Q 9 8 3
C
TableS J 6
H 10 9
D 6
C Q J 10 9 5 4 3 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S 8 5 2
H 8 5
D A J 7 5 2
C K 8 7






3 NT +143 NT 225-1723 NT South =+4004 H× North -3-500


2008 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 52
None Vul
S K Q J 7 2
H A Q
D 10 4
C A J 10 8
Pazur
West

2 D
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 9
D 7
D 3
S 3
D 6
D 5
S 8
C A
C J
Rodwell
North

Dbl
2 S
3 NT


2nd
10
8
S 2
5
H 5
H 6
6
3
7
Zawislak
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
A
J
Q
K
H 4
H 3
9
2
4
Meckstroth
South
Pass
2 H
2 NT



4th
2
4
K
A
C 8
S 7
J
6
Q
Freeman
West

Pass
2 D
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
D 7
S 6
D Q
H A
S Q
S J
C A
C 8
H 10
Gierulski
North

1 C
2 S
3 C
4 H

2nd
4
K
5
8
7
4
8
3
5
J
Nickell
East
Pass
1 D
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
9
K
J
5
3
C 2
4
K
S 2
Skrzypczak
South
Pass
Dbl
2 NT
3 H


4th
2
10
A
H Q
2
9
10
6
Q
S 10 9 5
H K J 4 3 2
D J 9 3
C Q 6
TableS A 8 4
H 7
D A Q 7 6 5
C 9 7 5 3


Par +450
5 S NS
S 6 3
H 10 9 8 6 5
D K 8 2
C K 4 2






4 H/S +23 NT 225-1743 NT South -2-1004 H South -1-50


2008 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 53
N-S Vul
S A J
H 9 2
D A 8 5 2
C A K 8 6 4
Zeligman
West

2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
H A
H 10
Gromov
North
1 C
Pass
3 H


2nd
2
9
D 2
Markowicz
East
1 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
J
D 9
Dubinin
South
1 S
3 D
3 NT


4th
6
Q
S 2
Zmudzinski
West

3 H
Pass


Lead
H J
H 10
C 7
S 2
S J
D 3
Kwiecien
North
1 NT
Pass
4 S


2nd
Q
9
4
7
K
6
Balicki
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
K
8
10
A
3
S 5
Ramer
South
2 H
3 NT



4th
2
6
Q
8
6
S 9 7 6 5
H A K 10 7 5 4 3
D
C 7 2
TableS K 8
H J 8
D Q 10 9 4 3
C J 10 5 3


Par +140
3 S South
S Q 10 4 3 2
H Q 6
D K J 7 6
C Q 9

4 H/S +53 NT 225-1793 NT South -3-3004 S North -1-100


2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 83 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 54
Both Vul
S A 8
H J 10 2
D K 8
C K J 10 9 8 3
Lev
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
H Q
H 7
D 7
C 3
S 7
Hamman
North
1 C
2 C
3 NT



2nd
2
10
2
2
4
Pszczola
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
4
A
10
Q
A
Compton
South
1 H
2 NT




4th
5
3
K
S 2
3
Meckstroth
West

2 H
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
H 8
C A
C 2
H K
D 5
S A
S 8
S Q
Cohler
North
1 C
Pass
3 C
3 S


2nd
2
10
4
Q
J
K
3
6
H 6
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
A
D 10
S 4
C 5
3
7
K
D 8
Baze
South
1 S
Dbl
3 H
4 S


4th
3
5
3
8
9
2
2
5
10
S 5 4 2
H K Q 8 7 6
D J 10 6 5 4
C
TableS 10 6 3
H A 4
D 9 7 3
C A 7 6 5 2


Par +110
3 C NS
S K Q J 9 7
H 9 5 3
D A Q 2
C Q 4





3 NT +133 NT 238-1793 NT South +1+6304 S South -2-200


2008 USBC Round of 16, Segment 53 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 55
None Vul
S 10 8
H K 8 7
D K Q J 2
C A 7 5 2
Zia
West

2 C
Pass
AP

Lead
C 9
D 4
C K
C 8
S 8
S K
D 10
D 8
D Q
Aker
North
1 C
Pass
2 D


2nd
2
A
5
A
9
H 2
6
7
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
K
D 9
D 5
A
10
2
J
Milgrim
South
1 H
Dbl
3 NT


4th
10
3
Q
H 5
4
3
H 4
H 6
B.Blanchard
West

2 C
Pass
AP

Lead
C K
S 8
S A
D 8
H A
Levin
North
1 D
Pass
2 S


2nd
A
9
C 4
A
7
S.Blanchard
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
Q
10
2
Weinstein
South
1 S
Dbl
4 S


4th
10
4
3
3
S 4
H A 3 2
D A 7 6
C K J 9 8 6 4
TableS J 9 7 6 3
H J 9 6 4
D 9 5 3
C 3


Par +140
3 S South
S A K Q 5 2
H Q 10 5
D 10 8 4
C Q 10




4 H/S +23 NT 238-1813 NT South -2-1004 S South -1-50


2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 56
Both Vul
S J 10 6 4 2
H 3
D 10 9 6 4 2
C A 4
Rodwell
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
S K
C 2
H 3
C K
C Q
C J
C 8
H A
Welland
North
Pass
1 S
2 C
3 D


2nd
2
7
3
4
6
10
D 5
H 9
D 3
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
4
A
Q
4
S 6
D 2
D 4
D 6
Willenken
South
1 H
1 NT
2 NT
3 NT


4th
8
Q
7
7
5
9
H 5
H 8
10
Garner
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 3
H 3
H A
H 2
C A
C 4
C Q
S A
D A
D 3
D Q
Compton
North
Pass
1 S
3 D
4 S


2nd
8
4
9
C 3
5
7
S 7
4
6
9
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
9
Q
D 2
S 2
2
K
D 4
Q
7
J
Hamman
South
1 H
3 C
3 S



4th
J
7
5
8
6
10
9
K
K
C 8
S A 9 7 5
H 9 7
D A 8 5 3
C 10 6 3
TableS Q 3
H K 10 8 5 4
D Q J 7
C 9 7 5


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 8
H A Q J 6 2
D K
C K Q J 8 2







3 NT +133 NT 251-1813 NT South =+6004 S North -2-200


2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 83 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 57
Both Vul
S K Q J 9 7
H 9 5 3
D A Q 2
C Q 4
Zia
West

Pass
Pass
AP




Lead
D 7
C Q
D 2
S A
Grue
North

2 D
3 S





2nd
Q
S 2
6
3
Rosenberg
East

Pass
Pass





3rd
5
3
K
7
Cheek
South
2 C
2 NT
3 NT





4th
8
2
3
4
Moss
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H K
Levin
North

1 S
2 D
3 C
3 S
4 S
AP
Gitelman
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Weinstein
South
1 C
2 C
2 S
3 D
3 NT
Pass
S 10 6 3
H A 4
D 9 7 3
C A 7 6 5 2
TableS 5 4 2
H K Q 8 7 6
D J 10 6 5 4
C


Par +110
3 C NS
S A 8
H J 10 2
D K 8
C K J 10 9 8 3


3 NT +153 NT 266-1813 NT South =+6004 S× North -2-500


2006 USBC Semifinal, Segment 63 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 58
E-W Vul
S Q 10 9 5 4
H K 10 6
D A
C 7 6 5 2
Feldman
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H 2
S K
D 4
C 2
C K
H A
C 4
H K
C 7
C 8
S 2
Hampson
North

2 H
3 NT


2nd
6
7
2
9
10
4
S 3
3
D 8
D 3
8
Bramley
East
1 H
Pass
AP


3rd
7
4
5
A
5
10
6
D 7
J
S 5
Q
Greco
South
1 NT
2 S



4th
9
A
A
3
Q
5
D 6
J
S 6
H 8
Moss
West

2 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
H 6
D 2
H 10
S K
C 9
D 7
S Q
C 7
C J
S J
Meltzer
North

3 S
4 D


2nd
9
8
5
Q
3
A
3
H 5
Q
S 7
9
Gitelman
East
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
A
A
S 2
4
3
S 5
D 9
K
5
H 7
Larsen
South
1 NT
4 C
4 S


4th
K
4
4
2
A
6
6
6
10
D 8
D J
S J 8 7 6 3
H J 4 2
D Q 5 3
C 10 3
TableS A
H Q 8 7 5 3
D K 10 8 6 4
C Q 9


Par +920
6 C NS
S K 2
H A 9
D J 9 7 2
C A K J 8 4






3 NT +103 NT 278-1813 NT South +1+4304 S North -1-50


2006 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 59
Both Vul
S Q 8 5 4 2
H A 9 2
D
C Q 10 6 4 3
B.Cohen
West
Seamon
North
Smith
East
Cayne
South
Lauria
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 6
H 5
S 2
C A
H 8
C 5
H 10
S 4
D A
D K
D Q
Hollman
North
Pass
2 H
3 C
3 H
4 S

2nd
2
4
A
8
Q
4
D 4
10
5
7
C 7
Versace
East
1 H
Pass
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
K
3
9
2
S 7
S 6
S J
K
C 6
C 10
Ferguson
South
1 NT
2 NT
3 D
3 S


4th
7
A
3
3
9
K
S Q
D 2
3
8
S J 7 3
H 6 3
D 7 5 2
C J 9 7 5 2
TableS A 10 6
H K J 10 8 5
D J 9 8 3
C A


Par +620
4 S North
S K 9
H Q 7 4
D A K Q 10 6 4
C K 8







3 NT +33 NT 281-1823 NT South -1-1004 S South -2-200


2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 60
None Vul
S K J 7 5 2
H A 5
D A K 7
C K 10 9
Freeman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 4
Branco
North
1 S
2 NT
3 NT
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
AP
P.Branco
South
1 NT
3 H
Villas-Boas
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D J
H A
H 5
D 6
D 7
S 4
C A
C 5
Rodwell
North
2 NT
3 H


2nd
3
4
9
K
10
J
6
Chagas
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
2
J
8
4
A
2
Meckstroth
South
3 D
4 H


4th
A
3
Q
5
Q
9
9
S Q 10 4
H Q 8 7 3
D Q 6 2
C 4 3 2
TableS A 8 6 3
H 9 4
D J 10 8
C A J 7 5


Par +140
3 H NS
S 9
H K J 10 6 2
D 9 5 4 3
C Q 8 6


4 H/S +33 NT 281-1863 NT South -3-1504 H North -1-50


TopMain

2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 61
Both Vul
S 3
H A K Q 8 6
D 10 7 2
C 10 6 4 2
Sadek
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
D K
D 6
C K
Lindkvist
North

1 S
2 D
3 D


2nd
2
4
Q
8
El Ahmady
East

Dbl
Dbl
Pass


3rd
A
5
J
4
Fredin
South
1 C
1 NT
2 H
3 NT


4th
8
7
10
3
Nystrom
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
D 3
D A
D 6
H 7
H 9
C 2
S A
S K
S Q
S 8
Hishmat
North

2 D
3 D
4 H
AP

2nd
2
8
Q
2
10
5
4
7
9
H 3
Bertheau
East

2 S
Dbl
Pass


3rd
K
5
J
6
A
J
3
C 4
C 6
H 8
Nadim
South
1 NT
Pass
3 H
Pass


4th
4
7
10
C 3
S 6
8
2
5
10
J
S 9 7 4
H J 10 5 4 3 2
D J 5 3
C 8
TableS J 10 6 5 2
H
D A K 9 6
C A 9 5 3


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A K Q 8
H 9 7
D Q 8 4
C K Q J 7






4 H/S +53 NT 281-1913 NT South =+6004 H× South =+790


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 183 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 62
Both Vul
S 8 2
H A 8 5 3 2
D A J 10 6 4
C 7
Jansma
West






Lead
S 4
Rodwell
North
Verhees
East
Meckstroth
South
Soloway
West
Pass
2 S
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S K
C A
S 10
C 6
D 2
H A
H 2
H J
de Wijs
North
1 H
Pass
3 D
4 D


2nd
A
J
5
D 4
7
7
S 3
3
Hamman
East
1 S
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
7
J
H 6
Q
10
Q
D 3
Muller
South
2 D
Dbl
3 S
4 H


4th
8
H 4
2
4
A
9
K
C 5
S J 7 4
H K J 9
D Q
C J 10 8 6 3 2
TableS K Q 10 9 3
H 7 6 4
D 9 8 5 3 2
C


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A 6 5
H Q 10
D K 7
C A K Q 9 5 4




3 NT +133 NT 294-1913 NT South =+6004 H North -2-200


2005 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 63
N-S Vul
S 10 6
H 7 3 2
D A K Q J 8 5
C 3 2
Hamman
West





Lead
C K
Bocchi
North
Soloway
East
Duboin
South
Lauria
West
Pass
3 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H A
C K
D 6
S 10
S 6
S A
Meckstroth
North
1 D
Pass
4 D


2nd
2
2
9
4
8
Versace
East
2 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
5
J
2
J
Rodwell
South
Dbl
3 S
4 S


4th
Q
A
3
3
7
S 9 7 3
H A 6
D 9 4 2
C K Q 9 7 6
TableS K 8 4
H J 10 9 8 5 4
D 7 3
C 8 5


Par +1440
6 NT NS
S A Q J 5 2
H K Q
D 10 6
C A J 10 4

4 H/S +63 NT 294-1973 NT South +2+4604 S South +2+680


2005 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 64
Both Vul
S 10 5
H K 10 9 6
D 10 3
C A K J 9 6
Fantoni
West





Lead
D 8
Sundelin
North
Nunes
East
Sylvan
South
Bertheau
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 10
S 10
D 7
D 9
H A
D 2
S K
S A
C 2
H 9
S 8
H 8
Lauria
North

2 C
3 H
4 S

2nd
A
6
3
Q
6
C 6
3
4
D 5
3
D 6
5
Nystrom
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
2
K
A
4
4
5
C 9
K
Q
C J
K
Versace
South
1 S
2 S
3 NT


4th
4
Q
J
10
7
S 7
9
J
7
2
C 8
J
S Q 4 3
H A 5 2
D A 8 7 6 5 2
C 10
TableS J 9 6
H J 4 3
D K 9 4
C Q 8 7 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S A K 8 7 2
H Q 8 7
D Q J
C 5 4 2







4 H/S +73 NT 294-2043 NT South -4-4004 S South -1-100


2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 53 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 65
Both Vul
S 3
H A K Q 8 6
D 10 7 2
C 10 6 4 2
Palazzo
West




Lead
S 7
Rubin
North
Fornasari
East
Ekeblad
South
Hampson
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 8
C 3
D 3
C 5
D J
C 9
D 5
H 9
Madala
North

4 C
Pass

2nd
2
J
2
Q
7
K
10
Greco
East

Pass
Dbl

3rd
A
H 5
K
H 4
A
H 2
6
Lambardi
South
1 NT
4 H
AP

4th
7
4
4
6
8
10
Q
S 9 7 4
H J 10 5 4 3 2
D J 5 3
C 8
TableS J 10 6 5 2
H
D A K 9 6
C A 9 5 3


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A K Q 8
H 9 7
D Q 8 4
C K Q J 7


3 NT +123 NT 306-2043 NT South -1-1004 H× South -3-800


2005 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 66
Both Vul
S A K 10 8 6
H A J
D J 10 9 8 2
C K
Hurd
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
H 7
H 8
D J
D 10
H 3
H K
C 3
C 10
Casen
North
1 S
2 D
2 NT



2nd
J
4
5
Q
S 6
C 4
A
Wooldridge
East
Pass
Pass
Pass



3rd
Q
2
4
K
10
5
5
Krekorian
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT



4th
6
A
6
A
C 2
S 8
K
Groetheim
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H K
C K
D 8
H 3
H 10
S 4
Gerstman
North
1 S
2 D
3 D
3 NT
4 S

2nd
4
3
5
J
S J
3
Aa
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
2
K
Q
5
10
Maksymetz
South
1 NT
2 H
3 S
4 D


4th
A
5
A
6
D 2
Q
S 5 3
H 9 7 5 3 2
D A 7 6
C Q 9 5
TableS Q 9 7 2
H K Q 10 8
D Q 5
C J 7 3


Par +620
4 S NS
S J 4
H 6 4
D K 4 3
C A 10 8 6 4 2




3 NT +33 NT 309-2063 NT South -1-1004 S North -2-200


2005 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 67
E-W Vul
S 9 7
H A K Q J 6
D 9 8
C J 8 7 5
Rosenberg
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
S K
S 2
S 10
Willenken
North
1 H
2 H
3 C
3 NT

2nd
7
8
J
D 8
Zia
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
5
A
H 4
Cohler
South
2 C
2 NT
3 H


4th
6
9
C 7
Mahaffey
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
S K
S 2
S 4
H A
H K
H Q
H J
C 5
C 2
Fallenius
North
2 H
2 NT
4 H


2nd
6
J
H 6
2
4
D 2
D 3
6
S 3
Shenkin
East
Pass
Pass
AP


3rd
5
A
Q
8
9
D 7
D J
A
Welland
South
2 S
3 H



4th
7
9
8
3
5
7
10
Q
S A 10 5 4 3
H 10 7 5 3
D Q 10 4
C Q
TableS K Q 2
H 4 2
D K 6 5 3 2
C 10 9 6


Par +420
4 H NS
S J 8 6
H 9 8
D A J 7
C A K 4 3 2




4 H/S +113 NT 309-2173 NT South -1-504 H North +1+450


2005 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 68
E-W Vul
S 9 7
H A K Q J 6
D 9 8
C J 8 7 5
Casen
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
S K
S 2
S 10
S 5
D 4
H 9
H K
Johnson
North
1 H
3 C
3 H


2nd
7
8
J
C 5
D 9
C 7
7
4
Krekorian
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
3
A
D 6
D 3
K
A
Simson
South
2 C
3 D
3 NT


4th
6
9
D 8
C 2
D 7
A
2
Zwerling
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S K
S Q
S 2
H K
H A
H Q
H J
C 8
Becker
North
1 H
3 C
3 H
4 H

2nd
6
8
J
2
4
D 2
D 6
6
Tolliver
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
10
A
8
9
D 7
D J
A
Schwartz
South
2 C
3 D
3 S


4th
7
9
H 6
3
5
7
10
S A 10 5 4 3
H 10 7 5 3
D Q 10 4
C Q
TableS K Q 2
H 4 2
D K 6 5 3 2
C 10 9 6


Par +420
4 H NS
S J 8 6
H 9 8
D A J 7
C A K 4 3 2



4 H/S +113 NT 309-2283 NT South -1-504 H North +1+450


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 83 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 69
E-W Vul
S K 4 2
H A J 9 7 2
D K 4
C J 10 8
Rae
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S Q
D 2
S 6
S 3
D 4
S J
Bocchi
North

1 H
2 S
3 NT

2nd
2
J
8
K
5
H 2
D.Gerrard
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
K
9
5
6
C 2
Duboin
South
1 D
2 D
2 NT


4th
A
A
4
10
10
C 7
Fantoni
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 6
S Q
D 2
S 6
H 2
H 8
S 5
C 5
D Q
D 3
Patrick
North

1 H
2 S
4 H

2nd
7
4
10
8
3
6
10
10
J
H 10
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
7
K
9
K
J
J
2
4
H A
Matheson
South
1 D
2 D
3 H


4th
8
A
A
K
4
Q
2
A
5
9
S Q J 9 3
H 10 6 4
D J 10
C Q 5 4 3
TableS 7 6 5
H Q 5 3
D A 9 5
C K 9 6 2


Par +400
3 NT South
S A 10 8
H K 8
D Q 8 7 6 3 2
C A 7





3 NT +113 NT 320-2293 NT South =+4004 H North -2-100


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 123 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 70
Both Vul
S A Q 8 7 5
H Q 3
D K 9 4 3
C 7 6
Knap
West

Pass
3 H
AP

Lead
H 6
S K
S 10
S Q
C 6
C A
C K
Maia
North

1 S
Dbl


2nd
Q
2
3
D Q
3
D 5
H 4
Wasik
East

2 H
Pass


3rd
K
5
A
D 2
9
7
Junqueira
South
1 C
3 C
3 NT


4th
A
9
D 8
4
8
4
Chagas
West

Pass
Pass


Lead
H J
S 5
S 10
C 6
C K
H 6
D 2
D 3
D J
D 10
H 8
S Q
Frances
North

2 S
4 S


2nd
5
9
3
3
S 4
3
5
Q
9
4
S 7
C Q
Villas-Boas
East

Pass
AP


3rd
4
K
A
A
7
7
K
6
H 9
C J
10
C 9
Torres
South
2 C
3 S



4th
Q
2
H 2
8
4
A
8
A
7
C 2
C 5
6
S J 6 4 3 2
H 8 6 4
D A J 10 5
C 8
TableS 9
H K J 10 9 7 2
D Q 8
C Q J 4 3


Par +120
2 NT North
S K 10
H A 5
D 7 6 2
C A K 10 9 5 2








4 H/S +33 NT 320-2333 NT South -3-3004 S North -2-200


TopMain

2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 143 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 71
N-S Vul
S A J 8 5 2
H A 8 7 5
D 9 7 2
C 5
Rosenberg
West

Pass




Lead
H 3
H Q
C J
H 10
S 2
C A
C K
D A
D 8
H K
H 4
Eidi
North

3 NT




2nd
5
6
3
A
4
2
7
3
10
8
S J
Zia
East
2 S
AP




3rd
J
2
Q
S 6
K
S 5
S 8
2
7
S Q
S 3
Harfouche
South
2 NT





4th
9
7
5
D 4
C 4
8
S 7
Q
6
S 9
Baroudi
West

2 H
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
S 3
C A
C K
H 9
H 8
D A
D 4
S Q
D 9
S 6
S J
Welland
North

3 H
Rdbl
3 NT
4 S

2nd
5
9
2
4
4
D 6
3
5
C 3
S 4
C 6
7
Chidiac
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
J
H 3
5
H 7
A
S K
2
7
C 7
8
C 10
D J
Fallenius
South
1 NT
Pass
3 S
4 C
AP

4th
6
2
8
J
Q
10
Q
K
A
10
8
C Q
S
H K 10 4 3 2
D 10 5 3
C Q 10 7 4 2
TableS Q 10 7 6 4 3
H Q J
D K Q 6
C J 8


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 9
H 9 6
D A J 8 4
C A K 9 6 3









4 H/S +33 NT 320-2363 NT South -3-3004 S× South -1-200


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 123 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 72
Both Vul
S A Q 8 7 5
H Q 3
D K 9 4 3
C 7 6
Winkler
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
H J
S K
S 10
C 7
C K
D 2
H 6
Gold
North

2 H
3 D
3 NT

2nd
Q
A
3
2
4
D 5
A
Dumbovich
East

Dbl
Pass
AP

3rd
K
8
5
A
A
6
4
Townsend
South
1 NT
Pass
3 H


4th
5
3
9
C 3
8
J
8
Ju.Hackett
West

Pass
3 H
AP

Lead
H J
S 5
S 10
C 7
D 2
H 6
D 7
C 6
Macskasy
North

2 D
3 S


2nd
5
9
3
4
A
3
5
J
Ja.Hackett
East

2 H
Pass


3rd
4
K
A
A
4
7
K
K
Szalay
South
2 C
2 NT
4 S


4th
Q
2
H 2
8
8
A
Q
S 4
S J 6 4 3 2
H 8 6 4
D A J 10 5
C 8
TableS 9
H K J 10 9 7 2
D Q 8
C Q J 4 3


Par +120
2 NT North
S K 10
H A 5
D 7 6 2
C A K 10 9 5 2



4 H/S +33 NT 320-2393 NT South -3-3004 S North -2-200


2004 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 73
E-W Vul
S 10 8
H A Q J 7 2
D K 10 7 3
C 9 8
Jacobs
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S K
H 10
Hamman
North
1 H
2 D
3 D
3 NT

2nd
8
Katz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
3
Soloway
South
2 C
2 NT
3 S


4th
2
Rodwell
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
Garner
North
1 H
2 D
3 H


2nd
2
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
H.Weinstein
South
2 C
3 C
4 H


4th
8
S A K J 9
H 10 6
D J 9 4 2
C 10 7 5
TableS 7 6 5 4 3
H K 9 5 4
D 6 5
C Q 4


Par +400
5 C NS
S Q 2
H 8 3
D A Q 8
C A K J 6 3 2
3 NT +103 NT 330-2393 NT South =+4004 H North -1-50


2004 USBC Final, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 74
E-W Vul
S A K Q J 3
H 7 6
D K 6
C K 9 7 4
Meckstroth
West

2 C
Pass
Pass

Lead
C Q
C 8
H 9
D 4
C A
Zia
North
1 S
Pass
2 NT
3 NT

2nd
4
9
A
A
7
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
5
J
2
K
Rosenberg
South
1 NT
2 D
3 C


4th
6
D 3
6
5
Welland
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
D 3
H 3
S 4
S K
S Q
D 6
Freeman
North
1 S
2 C
2 S
4 S

2nd
K
A
7
2
9
10
8
Fallenius
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
K
J
A
7
H 4
Q
Nickell
South
1 NT
2 D
3 S


4th
6
5
A
5
6
8
2
S 8 6 2
H 3 2
D A 2
C A Q 10 8 3 2
TableS 10 9 5
H Q J 9 8 5
D 10 8 5
C J 5


Par +450
5 S NS
S 7 4
H A K 10 4
D Q J 9 7 4 3
C 6


4 H/S +23 NT 330-2413 NT South =+4004 S North +2+480


2004 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 73 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 75
E-W Vul
S A Q
H A K 10 5
D J
C A Q 8 7 5 4
Lair
West

Pass
Pass




Lead
D 5
C 9
C A
C 8
S 6
C 4
C 5
C 7
S Q
S J
Weichsel
North

3 C
3 NT




2nd
J
2
J
H 3
A
H 8
D 9
D 3
9
4
Hayden
East
Pass
Pass
AP




3rd
K
Q
6
S 5
3
D 2
D 4
D 7
K
H 5
Sontag
South
2 NT
3 H





4th
A
3
10
K
7
D 6
D 8
H 4
2
10
Martel
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
H A
H K
C A
C 4
D A
Bramley
North

1 C
2 H
3 S
4 H


2nd
A
3
6
3
J
5
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
2
C 6
9
S 7
J
Compton
South
Pass
1 S
3 D
4 D
4 S


4th
5
4
9
2
10
9
S 6 4 2
H J 9 4
D Q 8 6 5
C K 10 2
TableS 10 9 3
H Q 8 7 6 3
D K 9 3
C J 3


Par +980
6 S NS
S K J 8 7 5
H 2
D A 10 7 4 2
C 9 6







3 NT +23 NT 332-2413 NT South +3+4904 S South =+420


2003 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 73 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 76
None Vul
S 10 5 4
H A 2
D A 9
C A Q J 9 6 3
Lauria
West

Pass
Dbl
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 2
H 4
C A
C Q
S 7
S A
S Q
Meckstroth
North

1 C
Pass
2 C
2 S
3 NT

2nd
10
10
7
K
8
5
C 3
Versace
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
A
D 5
S 3
9
D 6
Rodwell
South
Pass
1 S
Rdbl
2 D
2 NT


4th
K
3
8
2
4
D 3
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass



Lead
D K
C A
D 9
S 7
S Q
H 9
C 3
D 7
C 5
D 8
Bocchi
North

1 NT
2 H
4 H



2nd
3
7
J
K
5
A
10
H 10
Q
S 2
Soloway
East

Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
2
S 3
5
A
J
3
H 6
C 6
K
H 2
Duboin
South
Pass
2 D
3 D




4th
A
2
4
4
8
4
4
6
H 7
Q
S A Q 9 6 2
H 10 9
D 4 2
C 8 5 4 2
TableS J 7
H J 8 5 3
D K Q J 6
C K 10 7


Par +110
2 S South
S K 8 3
H K Q 7 6 4
D 10 8 7 5 3
C







3 NT +23 NT 334-2413 NT South -1-504 H North -2-100


2003 USBC Semifinal, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 77
E-W Vul
S
H A J 6 5 3
D J 5 3 2
C A 10 6 4
Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass
AP



Lead
H 9
D A
D 4
C 9
H 4
C 4
D 9
Landen
North
1 H
2 C




2nd
3
10
K
10
8
8
7
Levin
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
Q
2
3
J
A
7
S 6
Pratap
South
1 S
3 NT




4th
K
6
8
K
C 3
S 3
J
Morse
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
D 2
S 3
S 7
D J
C A
C 4
H 10
D A
Seamon
North
Pass
2 D
3 C
4 D


2nd
H 3
6
D 3
J
8
2
Q
6
H 7
Wolff
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
Q
K
H 5
4
5
K
Q
5
Smith
South
1 NT
2 H
3 D
4 H


4th
2
K
A
4
10
9
H 2
K
9
S Q J 6 5 3
H 10 9 8 7 2
D K 10
C 9
TableS K 10 9 4
H Q
D 9 8 6
C Q J 8 3 2


Par +400
5 D NS
S A 8 7 2
H K 4
D A Q 7 4
C K 7 5





3 NT +113 NT 345-2413 NT South =+4004 H South -2-100


2002 Rosenblum Final, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 78
N-S Vul
S A K 6 4 2
H K 2
D J 7 5
C 10 7 6
Bocchi
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D A
D 2
C 3
S Q
S J
Sakul
North
Pass
2 H
2 NT


2nd
5
7
A
9
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
6
Q
4
2
Karwur
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
3
8
6
3
Manoppo
West
Pass
2 D
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
D 6
D A
S 9
S Q
H 7
S A
S K
Lauria
North
1 S
Pass
2 S


2nd
3
8
7
2
D 4
3
7
8
Lasut
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
K
H 5
3
4
K
C 2
C 8
Versace
South
2 C
Dbl
4 S


4th
5
J
9
J
5
4
C 5
S 9
H 9 6 3
D A K 10 4 2
C K 9 5 4
TableS 10 8 7 5 3
H 10 8 5 4
D Q 6
C Q 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q J
H A Q J 7
D 9 8 3
C A J 8 2



3 NT +123 NT 357-2413 NT South =+6004 S North -1-100


2002 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 79
Both Vul
S A Q 6 2
H Q 8
D A 9 5 3 2
C 9 4
Mariani
West

Pass
Pass




Lead
C J
C 2
C A
C 7
C 5
H 7
Manoppo
North

1 S
3 NT




2nd
4
8
D 2
H 8
D 3
Q
Burgay
East

Pass
AP




3rd
K
Q
10
3
S 3
A
Lasut
South
1 H
1 NT





4th
6
9
H 4
H 5
H 6
J
Karwur
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
H 10
H 3
H J
S K
H 6
Balicki
North

2 D
2 S
3 H
4 D


2nd
4
Q
K
9
5
C 7
Sakul
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
A
7
C 9
2
D 2
Zmudzinski
South
1 H
2 H
3 D
3 S
4 H


4th
8
4
8
2
3
S 9 8 5
H 10 9 7
D J 8
C A Q J 7 5
TableS 10 4 3
H A 3 2
D 10 6 4
C K 10 3 2


Par +620
4 S NS
S K J 7
H K J 6 5 4
D K Q 7
C 8 6



4 H/S +133 NT 357-2543 NT South -2-2004 H South +1+650


2001 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 80
N-S Vul
S Q
H K 10
D K J 10 9 7 5 4
C K Q 5
Gawrys
West

Pass
Pass
AP


Lead
S 6
S 9
S A
S 8
S 2
D 3
Sealy
North

2 D
3 D



2nd
Q
10
D 5
D 7
C 5
9
Pszczola
East

Pass
Pass



3rd
K
J
5
3
C 2
A
Munafo
South
1 H
2 H
3 NT



4th
4
D 4
7
H 6
H 7
C A
Hawkins
West

1 S
2 S
Pass
AP

Lead
S A
S 6
H K
C K
H Q
H A
C 8
C 5
C 9
H 8
C 7
H 7
Mohan
North

2 D
3 S
4 D


2nd
Q
H 10
5
2
J
9
4
D 8
S 2
D 3
S 8
D Q
Foster
East

2 H
Dbl
Pass


3rd
9
3
6
A
D 4
D 5
Q
J
D 7
D 9
D 10
D J
Rosenkranz
South
1 H
Pass
4 C
4 H


4th
7
4
3
3
2
4
6
10
D 2
D 6
S 5
D A
S A J 8 6 2
H J 9 3
D Q 3
C 10 4 3
TableS K 9 5 3
H 5 4 2
D A 8 6 2
C 6 2


Par +1400
6 S× EW -6
S 10 7 4
H A Q 8 7 6
D
C A J 9 8 7








4 H/S +133 NT 357-2673 NT South -2-2004 H South +1+650


TopMain

2001 USBC Semifinal, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 81
N-S Vul
S K Q J 10 7
H K 8
D A 5
C K 9 5 4
Woolsey
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D K
S 7
H 4
D J
S 9
S J
S Q
S K
C 4
C 7
C 9
H 2
Ekeblad
North

3 S


2nd
A
4
10
Q
3
C 2
C 8
C 3
D 10
J
D 4
8
Stewart
East
3 D
Pass


3rd
7
A
K
6
10
D 8
H 5
C 6
A
K
H 6
Q
Lipsitz
South
Pass
3 NT


4th
3
2
A
5
H 3
5
6
8
Q
D 2
10
7
Shenkin
West

3 D
AP

Lead
D J
C 4
C 6
C 5
D 6
D 9
S 7
H 4
H Q
Robinson
North

3 S


2nd
Q
2
10
3
5
8
4
9
5
Molson
East
2 D
Pass


3rd
K
A
K
7
10
H 2
A
K
10
Boyd
South
Pass
4 S


4th
A
Q
8
J
3
S 10
2
A
8
S 8 6 5 3 2
H 10 9 2
D K 6
C Q J 10
TableS 4
H A Q 3
D J 10 9 7 4 2
C 8 3 2


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A 9
H J 7 6 5 4
D Q 8 3
C A 7 6







3 NT +123 NT 369-2673 NT South =+6004 S North -1-100


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 82
N-S Vul
S A J 10 7
H 9 4
D K Q J 8
C A 10 2
Knap
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
H 9
H 4
C 5
H A
H K
H 10
D 9
S A
C A
Kwiecien
North

1 S
3 NT

2nd
K
8
3
2
5
6
D 5
3
Q
3
Wasik
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
7
J
J
S 7
S 10
S J
Q
4
6
Pszczola
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
4
2
Q
K
S 9
S K
C 4
S 6
2
7
Balicki
West

3 C
AP
Torres
North

Dbl
Zmudzinski
East
2 S
Pass
Frances
South
Pass
4 H
S 2
H Q 6 5 2
D A 10 7 6 5 3
C 7 5
TableS K Q 9 8 6
H 8 3
D 2
C Q J 8 4 3


Par +630
4 NT NS
S 5 4 3
H A K J 10 7
D 9 4
C K 9 6




3 NT +133 NT 382-2683 NT South +1+6304 H South -2-200


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 143 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 83
Both Vul
S 10 9 6 5 3
H K 10
D 7 6
C A K 8 5
Koistinen
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
D 6
D A
D 4
S 7
S 5
D 3
D 2
C J
C A
Thomson
North

1 S
2 S


2nd
K
9
8
10
4
K
C 7
C 4
6
H 9
Kiema
East
1 H
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
J
7
S 3
2
A
C 5
C 8
K
Newman
South
Pass
2 H
3 NT


4th
6
5
Q
K
9
8
C 3
C 9
S Q
Burgess
West

Rdbl
Pass
AP
Stubb
North

Pass
3 S
Marston
East
1 NT
2 C
Pass
Pesonen
South
Dbl
Pass
4 S
S 8 2
H 7 4 3
D 10 8 5
C Q 10 7 6 4
TableS K Q J 7
H J 9 8 5
D K Q 9
C 9 3


Par +630
4 NT NS
S A 4
H A Q 6 2
D A J 4 3 2
C J 2





3 NT +23 NT 384-2683 NT South +3+6904 S North =+620


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 84
N-S Vul
S A 8 4 3 2
H 4
D 10 9 7 3 2
C 10 6
Kopriva
West

1 H
AP



Lead
C 2
Allegrini
North

1 S
Jires
East
1 D
Pass
Palau
South
Dbl
3 NT
Levy
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
C 7
H K
C 9
D 2
D A
D Q
H 7
S K
S 10
S 4
Volhejn
North

1 S
3 D
3 S


2nd
4
A
2
3
4
5
C 5
Q
6
Q
Chemla
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
2
4
K
J
3
7
10
3
A
Fort
South
1 H
2 NT
3 H
4 S


4th
6
10
A
S 2
6
8
K
D 9
5
7
S Q 6
H J 10 9 5 2
D 6 5
C K 8 5 2
TableS J 9 7 5
H A 7
D K 8 4
C Q J 9 7


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 10
H K Q 8 6 3
D A Q J
C A 4 3







3 NT +53 NT 389-2693 NT South -1-1004 S North -3-300


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 123 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 85
None Vul
S 8 7 6 4 3
H 8 6
D A K Q 5 3
C 10
Barredo
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Nab
North

1 S
2 C
3 NT
Kaneko
East

Pass
Pass
AP
Bertens
South
1 C
1 NT
2 NT
Maas
West

1 H
Pass


Lead
H 5
H J
S A
D 6
S 4
S K
S 10
H K
D K
H 10
C 3
Villacorta
North

Dbl
4 S


2nd
A
Q
3
A
Q
C 2
C 4
D 4
S 5
C 8
K
Ramondt
East

4 H
Dbl


3rd
2
8
2
9
J
H 7
H 9
C 5
8
D J
7
Quiogue
South
1 C
Pass
AP


4th
6
4
9
2
H 3
6
7
S 8
7
D 3
10
S A
H Q 9 7 3 2
D J 7 6
C Q J 7 5
TableS K Q 10 5 2
H K 10 5 4
D 9
C 9 6 3


Par +130
4 D NS
S J 9
H A J
D 10 8 4 2
C A K 8 4 2






3 NT +133 NT 402-2693 NT South -1-504 S× North -4-800


1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 53 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 86
None Vul
S 9 6 4
H K Q 9 6 3
D K 10
C A 8 2
Passell
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
S 3
S 7
S 8
S 2
D 5
Weichsel
North
1 H
2 C
2 NT


2nd
4
Q
9
D 6
C 5
8
Seamon
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
10
D 9
C 3
A
Sontag
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT


4th
J
6
D 2
C 2
H 3
10
Katz
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S A
S 3
D A
S 5
H A
D 6
H K
H Q
H 9
C A
C 2
Cayne
North
1 H
2 H
3 D
4 H

2nd
J
Q
10
4
8
9
4
J
S 10
7
10
Jacobs
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
K
3
8
3
K
D 7
C 5
D 8
6
J
Burger
South
2 D
3 C
3 H


4th
6
9
2
H 2
5
4
7
10
C 4
3
Q
S K 7 5
H 10 8 7
D A Q 9
C Q 9 4 3
TableS A 10 8 3 2
H J 5 4
D 5 4 3
C 10 7


Par +110
3 D South
S Q J
H A 2
D J 8 7 6 2
C K J 6 5






4 H/S +23 NT 402-2743 NT South -2-1004 H North -1-50


1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 83 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 87
None Vul
S A J 9 7 6
H 10 9 5 2
D 10
C A Q 5
Weichsel
West
1 D
Pass



Lead
C 6
H 2
C K
C 2
H 10
C J
C 10
D J
D 9
H A
S 10
Cayne
North
1 S
3 NT



2nd
Q
4
5
A
6
D 10
S 6
S 7
K
7
4
Sontag
East
2 D
AP



3rd
8
Q
4
D 6
3
S 2
H 8
A
8
5
J
Burger
South
2 NT




4th
3
K
7
9
J
D 2
D 3
4
S 9
S 3
8
Seamon
West
1 C
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 8
D 10
C 4
H 2
D K
S Q
H 10
C K
H 5
C 6
Bates
North
1 S
2 H
3 C
4 S

2nd
9
A
3
4
J
K
6
S 9
8
S 6
Passell
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
2
J
A
C 5
A
3
D 6
Q
S 8
Katz
South
2 C
2 S
3 NT


4th
Q
8
A
7
5
2
J
7
K
S 10
S K 5 4
H K J 7
D J 8
C K J 10 6 2
TableS 8 3 2
H 8 6 4
D A Q 9 6 5
C 8 4


Par +420
4 S NS
S Q 10
H A Q 3
D K 7 4 3 2
C 9 7 3






4 H/S +23 NT 402-2763 NT South -2-1004 S North -1-50


1998 Rosenblum Final, Segment 23 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 88
N-S Vul
S K Q 10 7 6 2
H Q J 8 6 5
D 8
C 8
Campos
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C 10
S 8
H Q
Lanzarotti
North
3 C
3 S


2nd
8
3
3
Villas-Boas
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
2
Buratti
South
3 D
3 NT


4th
K
4
4
Versace
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 5
C 10
S 8
C 9
Chagas
North
2 S
4 H


2nd
J
S 2
A
H 5
Lauria
East
Pass
AP


3rd
A
Q
6
6
Branco
South
3 NT



4th
8
K
4
3
S A J 5 3
H 4
D 9 7 6
C A 10 9 7 2
TableS 9 4
H K 10 9 7 3
D J 4 2
C Q 6 5


Par +620
4 S NS
S 8
H A 2
D A K Q 10 5 3
C K J 4 3
3 NT +123 NT 414-2763 NT South =+6004 H North -1-100


1997 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 89
E-W Vul
S 9 6
H 10 7 4 2
D 7 5 4
C A J 8 4
Levy
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
C 7
S 9
S 6
D 8
S K
S Q
S J
C K
C 9
Nickell
North
Pass
3 C
3 NT



2nd
8
2
D Q
4
5
7
8
2
Q
Mari
East
Pass
Pass
AP



3rd
6
3
10
3
H 2
H 4
H 7
4
A
Freeman
South
2 NT
3 S




4th
5
4
A
K
D 6
C 3
D 10
D 9
H 8
Hamman
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 8
S 3
S 6
H 3
S K
S Q
S J
C 5
C J
H J
H 6
Perron
North
Pass
2 H
2 NT
3 S
4 S

2nd
4
4
H 9
2
5
7
8
2
6
7
10
Wolff
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
10
9
10
Q
D 5
H 4
D 7
A
9
8
K
Chemla
South
2 D
2 S
3 C
3 NT


4th
A
2
A
A
D 6
D 3
D 9
3
Q
5
C 10
S A 8 7 5 4
H J 6 3
D 8 2
C Q 7 2
TableS 2
H K Q 9 8
D Q J 10 9 6 3
C 6 3


Par +420
4 S NS
S K Q J 10 3
H A 5
D A K
C K 10 9 5







3 NT +113 NT 426-2763 NT South +3+4904 S South -1-50


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 123 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 90
E-W Vul
S A Q 7 5 2
H J 10
D 7 6 5 3
C A 8
Branco
West

Pass
Pass



Lead
C 6
C 2
H J
C Q
C 9
C 7
D 4
Szymanowski
North

2 H
3 NT



2nd
8
J
3
D 3
D 5
S 2
7
Chagas
East

Pass
AP



3rd
K
4
4
10
3
D Q
A
Zakrzewski
South
1 NT
2 S




4th
5
A
Q
D 8
D 9
D 10
J
Romanski
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 8
S K
S 10
P.Branco
North

1 S
2 H
4 D


2nd
A
4
3
Kowalski
East

Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
2
A
Cintra
South
1 D
2 D
3 H
4 S


4th
J
8
H 3
S J 9 6 4 3
H Q 2
D 4
C Q 9 7 6 4
TableS 8
H 9 8 7 5 3
D A Q 2
C K 10 3 2


Par +400
5 D NS
S K 10
H A K 6 4
D K J 10 9 8
C J 5



4 H/S +23 NT 426-2793 NT South -2-1004 S North -1-50


TopMain

1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 153 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 91
Both Vul
S K 5
H 9 3
D A K Q J 9 8
C K 5 3
Balicki
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
D 3
D K
D Q
D J
D 8
D 9
S K
S 5
S J
Browne
North
1 D
3 D


2nd
3
2
7
C 6
C 4
C 10
C Q
6
H 5
Q
Zmudzinski
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
4
A
C 7
C 8
H 2
H 6
H 7
4
A
H 9
Bagchi
South
1 S
3 NT


4th
A
6
4
5
10
S 7
S 3
2
9
H 10
Richman
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
S 4
S 5
D 3
D K
D Q
D J
D 8
C 2
Kowalski
North
1 D
3 D
4 S

2nd
3
2
D 7
5
C 4
C 6
C 10
H 5
K
Burgess
East
1 H
Pass
AP

3rd
4
K
A
A
C 7
C 8
H 2
H 6
A
Szymanowski
South
1 S
3 S


4th
A
6
3
6
2
4
10
S 7
S 8
S Q 9 7 3 2
H Q
D 10 5 4 2
C J 9 2
TableS 6
H K J 10 5 4
D 7 6
C A Q 10 6 4


Par +620
4 S NS
S A J 10 8 4
H A 8 7 6 2
D 3
C 8 7




3 NT +123 NT 438-2793 NT South =+6004 S South -1-100


1997 Spingold Final, Segment 13 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 92
N-S Vul
S J 9 7 3 2
H Q 10 3
D A Q 9 8 7
C
Cayne
West
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP
Baze
North
Pass
2 H
3 D
Burger
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Golias
South
1 NT
2 S
3 NT
Zmudzinski
West
Pass
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 2
C J
S 3
S 6
D 6
C A
C Q
D 3
Sontag
North
Pass
2 S
4 S


2nd
K
K
Q
4
J
3
8
4
Balicki
East
1 H
Pass
AP


3rd
10
S 2
A
7
5
H 3
H 10
A
Feldman
South
2 C
3 S



4th
7
2
5
K
9
5
7
S 10 8 5 4
H A 6
D 10 5 4
C K 9 8 3
TableS K Q
H K J 7 4 2
D 6 2
C 10 7 5 2


Par +110
3 D NS
S A 6
H 9 8 5
D K J 3
C A Q J 6 4



4 H/S +123 NT 438-2913 NT South -1-1004 S North =+620


1996 Olympiad Final, Segment 43 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 93
N-S Vul
S Q 10 7 6 5
H Q 7 3
D J 6
C Q 8 7
Lasut
West

1 H
Pass


Lead
H 6
C 6
D 9
C 7
S 8
H 8
H 9
C 8
D 8
Levy
North
Pass
1 S
3 NT


2nd
3
3
5
4
10
4
5
A
Manoppo
East
1 D
Pass
AP


3rd
J
Q
2
5
J
7
Q
9
Mouiel
South
Dbl
1 NT



4th
K
K
J
10
A
S 3
D 4
2
Multon
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C A
C K
C 4
S 5
Karwur
North
Pass
1 S
3 S


2nd
5
6
9
Szwarc
East
1 D
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
3
10
Sakul
South
Dbl
1 NT
4 S


4th
7
8
Q
S 8 4
H 10 6 5 4 2
D 10 3 2
C 10 3 2
TableS K J 9 3
H J
D Q 9 8 7 4
C A K 4


Par +600
3 NT North
S A 2
H A K 9 8
D A K 5
C J 9 6 5




3 NT +133 NT 451-2913 NT South =+6004 S North -2-200


1996 Spingold Final, Segment 33 NT NS4 H/S NS
Case 94
E-W Vul
S A J
H A K 5 3 2
D A Q 6 2
C Q 8
Smith
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
D Q
D A
C Q
C 8
Wolff
North
1 C
1 H
2 H
3 NT

2nd
J
9
C 2
5
9
Robinson
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
5
7
3
K
Hamman
South
1 D
1 NT
2 NT


4th
5
3
4
J
S 4
Rodwell
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 9
H 2
D 3
C A
C 10
D 8
Soloway
North
1 H
3 D
3 NT
4 H

2nd
10
4
6
3
6
2
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
J
H 7
J
H 6
H 10
Goldman
South
1 NT
3 H
4 D


4th
A
Q
5
8
Q
7
S K Q 8 7 4
H Q 9 6
D J 8 4 3
C J
TableS 9 3 2
H 10 7 4
D 9
C A 10 9 5 4 2


Par +430
4 NT NS
S 10 6 5
H J 8
D K 10 7 5
C K 7 6 3

3 NT +113 NT 462-2913 NT South =+4004 H North -2-100
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek