Data 9Z07 Main |
| by Richard Pavlicek |
Table 1: Notrump Table 2: 4-3 Major
A total of 127 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.
2014 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 1 | A K 5 2 A K Q 8 6 Q 10 6 5 | Smith WEST 2 3 AP Lead 8 5 K 5 9 | Ginossar North Dbl Dbl 2nd 10 2 4 9 J | Garner East 3 Pass 3rd J A 9 A | Demirev South Pass 3 NT 4th Q 7 3 2 | Coren WEST 3 Pass Lead A J 5 Q 4 K 6 6 6 Q K | Boyd North Dbl 4 2nd Q 2 3 J 2 4 9 9 9 7 7 | Jansma East Pass AP 3rd 5 7 Q 5 A 5 K A A 9 | Robinson South 3 4th 2 3 2 3 7 3 K 8 4 10 | ||
J J 10 3 2 A K J 10 9 4 8 2 | 8 7 6 4 3 7 7 5 K J 9 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | Q 10 9 9 5 4 8 6 3 2 A Q 7 | ||||||||||
3 NT +13 | 3 NT 13-0 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 S -2 | -200 |
2014 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 2 | J 10 10 9 7 2 A J 10 8 2 A 4 | Brogeland West Pass Pass Lead 10 6 2 Q 4 A J 2 Q | Smith North 2 3 NT 2nd 4 7 5 6 7 8 6 K 5 | Lindqvist EAST 1 Dbl AP 3rd Q 9 K 8 10 4 6 A | Garner South 1 NT 2 4th 5 A 3 5 9 9 3 3 | Boyd West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 10 8 J 10 5 2 A 4 | Ro.Schwartz North 2 Rdbl 3 2nd 4 7 5 A 4 6 5 J | Robinson EAST 1 Dbl Pass Pass 3rd Q 9 4 6 3 Q 7 9 | L.Fisher South 1 NT Pass 2 4 4th 5 A 3 2 8 3 K 6 | ||
7 3 2 J 8 5 3 9 7 6 3 10 9 | A 9 8 5 K 6 5 K Q 8 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +460 5 NT North | K Q 6 4 A Q 4 K Q 4 J 7 5 | ||||||||||
4 / +10 | 3 NT 13-10 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 4 S = | +420 |
2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 3 | K Q 9 3 K 8 K Q 4 8 6 4 3 | Hung West 1 Pass Pass Lead 6 Q 3 7 2 K Q 9 6 9 | Platnick North Dbl 2 3 NT 2nd 8 4 2 3 3 7 10 J A 4 | J.Stansby EAST Pass Pass Dbl AP 3rd J 2 9 5 K 2 6 A 4 | Diamond South 1 1 2 NT 4th 3 K 10 A 5 4 8 7 8 | Greco West 1 Pass Pass Lead 9 3 10 2 Q 3 2 7 5 6 | Watson North Dbl Dbl 4 2nd K 2 8 4 7 10 A 9 J | Hampson EAST Pass 2 Pass AP 3rd Q 9 J K 6 A 4 J A | J.Feldman South 1 Pass 2 4th 3 10 A 5 8 3 5 4 4 | ||
8 4 10 9 7 6 2 A 7 3 A 10 7 | J 10 7 5 Q J J 10 8 5 Q 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A 6 2 A 5 4 3 9 6 2 K J 9 | ||||||||||
3 NT +3 | 3 NT 16-10 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 4 S -3 | -300 |
2014 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 4 | Q 8 3 2 Q A Q 9 5 3 6 5 4 | Marcinski West Pass Pass Lead 7 2 3 K | Rodwell North 3 3 NT 2nd Q 5 3 10 | L'Ecuyer EAST 2 Pass AP 3rd 2 K A 7 | Meckstroth South 2 NT 3 4th 6 A 9 | Weinstein West Pass Pass Lead 7 K 3 2 4 9 J K 6 J Q Q | Maksymetz North 2 4 2nd Q 10 5 A 2 7 10 4 5 8 K | Levin EAST 1 Pass AP 3rd A 3 K 7 A 3 5 6 10 Q J | Rogoff South 2 3 4th 6 2 A 4 8 8 2 3 6 4 J | ||
A 10 7 4 7 3 J 8 6 2 10 8 7 | 9 5 A K 8 5 4 2 K 10 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 North | K J 6 J 10 9 6 4 A K Q J 9 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 27-11 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 4 S -2 | -100 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 5 | K 7 6 5 J 10 7 4 A K Q 2 9 | Versace West Pass Lead Q 7 | Narkiewicz NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 9 2 | Lauria East Pass Pass 3rd K | Buras South 3 NT 4th 5 | Zmudzinski West 3 Pass Pass Lead K 10 A K Q J 6 6 5 K | Bocchi NORTH 1 Pass 4 4 2nd 2 J 4 5 8 7 A Q 2 5 | Balicki East Pass Pass Dbl AP 3rd A 7 3 6 9 8 3 10 10 2 | Madala South 2 Dbl Pass 4th 9 3 J 7 2 5 4 4 9 10 | ||
9 Q 5 3 2 J 7 A Q J 10 8 4 | Q 8 4 3 2 8 6 10 8 5 4 K 7 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | A J 10 A K 9 9 6 3 6 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
4 / +3 | 3 NT 27-14 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 14 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 6 | A K 8 A J 10 7 5 A K 10 5 4 | Sakul West Pass Pass AP Lead 7 A K 4 J 5 10 5 8 Q J | Ware North 1 3 2nd A 6 2 J K K 3 10 Q 8 K | Karwur EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd 9 3 7 9 A 2 6 7 J 6 9 | Tislevoll South Pass 1 3 NT 4th 4 8 Q 5 5 6 2 2 4 A 3 | Bach West 1 2 Pass Pass Lead Q A K 8 J J 9 10 9 | Tobing North Dbl Dbl 3 4 2nd A 2 3 Q K 4 8 6 7 | Cornell EAST Pass 1 Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 4 6 10 3 7 4 2 5 | Asbi South Pass Pass 2 3 NT 4th 7 5 7 4 5 9 J 10 J | ||
7 5 6 4 2 Q 8 A 8 5 4 3 2 | Q 9 3 2 K Q 3 J 6 2 J 10 9 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 North | J 10 6 4 9 8 9 7 3 K Q 7 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 39-14 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 S -1 | -100 |
2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 1 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 7 | A K 7 3 9 4 Q 10 9 6 Q 5 3 | Fantoni West Pass Pass Lead 2 4 Q A J 8 6 4 | Eber North 2 3 NT 2nd 4 5 5 9 3 3 6 5 | Nunes EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 A 4 3 5 7 6 A | Bosenberg South 1 NT 2 4th Q 2 K K 2 7 2 K | Gower West 1 Pass Lead 5 9 3 J 4 Q | Multon North Dbl 4 2nd Q Q 2 5 8 5 | Apteker EAST Pass 3 AP 3rd A 6 Q 7 A 2 | Zimmermann South 1 Dbl 4th 4 2 9 6 10 K | ||
9 8 5 A J 8 6 2 K 7 J 9 4 | 10 6 2 10 7 5 3 8 5 A 10 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q J 4 K Q A J 4 3 2 K 7 2 | ||||||||||
4 / +11 | 3 NT 39-25 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 4 N = | +420 |
2013 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 8 | A K 3 10 9 8 6 3 2 5 2 7 2 | Lindqvist West 3 AP Lead Q | Balicki NORTH Pass 3 2nd 2 | Brogeland East Pass Pass 3rd 7 | Zmudzinski South 1 3 NT | Bramley West 3 Pass Lead 4 5 A K 10 7 10 9 8 Q 8 3 | Graves NORTH Pass Pass 4 2nd 2 10 3 5 8 J J A J Q 4 9 | Stansby East Pass Pass AP 3rd A 6 2 7 2 8 5 7 Q 9 5 4 | Schwartz South 1 3 4th K 3 4 6 2 6 3 J 9 7 K 6 | ||
6 5 4 A Q J 9 8 6 9 8 5 3 | 9 8 7 2 A Q J 7 5 7 3 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q J 10 4 K K 10 4 A K Q J 10 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 51-26 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 4 S -3 | -150 |
2013 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 9 | Q 8 3 Q 9 7 10 8 7 5 3 J 10 | Mazurkiewicz West Pass Lead J A K J 2 4 | S.Auken North 3 NT 2nd Q 6 4 9 10 9 | Jassem East AP 3rd K 3 5 7 7 6 | Welland SOUTH 2 NT 4th A 2 Q 9 5 3 | Milner West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 6 A 3 J 5 2 2 J | Tuszynski North 2 3 3 2nd 3 4 10 9 8 J Q 2 | H.Lall East Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q 7 Q K 10 9 4 5 | Gawrys SOUTH 2 2 NT 3 4 4th A 5 K 3 A 6 7 K | ||
K 5 2 J 10 4 9 6 4 K 8 6 4 | J 10 6 4 K 6 5 Q 2 9 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | A 9 7 A 8 3 2 A K J A Q 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +13 | 3 NT 64-26 | 3 NT S +2 | +660 | 4 S -1 | -100 |
2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 8 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 10 | K Q 9 A 10 8 3 9 2 A 9 7 4 | Wold West Pass Pass Lead 2 4 K 5 9 Q K 5 | Rosenberg North 1 3 NT 2nd K 2 6 10 5 4 7 8 | Compton East Pass AP 3rd 4 J 7 A Q 3 8 | Willenken SOUTH 1 1 NT 4th 6 3 8 4 6 2 9 | Zia West Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 6 A 5 4 3 Q 5 | Schermer North 1 2 3 4 2nd 3 9 K 6 2 7 6 | Martel East Pass Dbl Pass AP 3rd Q 8 A 2 K 8 10 | Chambers SOUTH 1 1 2 3 4th 2 J 3 9 4 9 J | ||
10 8 5 2 7 6 4 A Q 7 10 6 3 | A 4 J 9 2 K 10 8 6 5 4 8 2 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | J 7 6 3 K Q 5 J 3 K Q J 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 76-26 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
Data 9Z07 Main | Top Notrump vs 4-3 Major |
2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 11 | 10 9 K J 7 2 K 9 4 2 7 6 3 | Kranyak West Pass Pass Lead Q 6 Q 3 K 8 5 4 3 9 K 7 | Greco NORTH Pass 3 3 NT 2nd 9 10 A 2 3 6 7 J Q 4 J 2 | G.Wolpert East 2 Pass AP 3rd 2 7 2 A 5 8 8 5 8 10 Q A | Hampson South 2 NT 3 4th J A 6 5 4 7 J 3 6 K 10 10 | Diamond West 3 Pass Lead 4 3 4 4 2 5 A K Q | Dwyer NORTH Pass Pass 4 2nd J 5 J 8 A A 5 8 9 | Platnick East 2 Pass AP 3rd 10 K Q J 5 6 6 7 9 | Bathurst South Dbl 3 NT 4th 3 6 3 9 8 10 2 2 | ||
Q 6 A 10 8 5 10 8 3 10 9 8 5 | K 8 7 5 4 3 2 9 6 A J 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A J Q 4 3 Q 7 6 5 A K Q J | ||||||||||
4 / +14 | 3 NT 76-40 | 3 NT S -4 | -400 | 4 N = | +620 |
2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 12 | 2 J 8 2 A K Q K 8 7 6 3 2 | Pratap West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 3 4 2 10 Q 7 9 8 A | Nickell NORTH 1 2 2 3 2nd 2 7 5 A 3 8 Q 4 | M.Gordon East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 9 J K 2 4 10 K 2 | Katz South 1 2 2 3 NT 4th A 6 9 10 6 K 3 J | Levin West Pass Pass AP Lead A 7 K 10 J 2 9 | Seamon NORTH 1 2 3 2nd 2 8 9 A A 4 | Weinstein East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 5 J 2 4 A | Pszczola South 1 2 4 4th 4 Q 6 3 2 5 | ||
Q 7 5 3 A 9 7 J A Q J 5 4 | J 10 9 4 6 5 3 10 9 8 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | A K 8 6 K Q 10 4 7 6 2 10 9 | ||||||||||
4 / +12 | 3 NT 76-53 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 4 S = | +620 |
2013 USBC Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 13 | A Q 9 A 6 4 9 7 A K J 8 4 | Rosenberg West Pass 2 Pass AP Lead K 5 K Q A K 8 4 9 6 | Gitelman North 1 Dbl 3 2nd 7 3 7 3 6 7 2 8 2 | Willenken East 1 2 Pass 3rd 5 J 10 4 2 5 4 3 2 | Moss SOUTH Pass Dbl Pass 3 NT 4th A Q 4 A 9 10 6 8 J | Grue West 3 Pass Lead 10 A K 4 4 J Q 5 7 | Zia North Dbl 4 2nd A 6 7 Q 6 3 7 A 8 | Cheek East Pass AP 3rd 2 2 5 3 9 4 6 K | Martel SOUTH Pass 3 4th 5 9 3 10 K 4 6 7 | ||
J 8 6 10 K Q J 8 6 4 10 9 3 | K 5 2 K Q J 9 8 2 5 Q 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 10 7 4 3 7 5 3 A 10 3 2 5 2 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 3 NT 76-55 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 14 | K J 7 Q 7 3 A K Q 10 8 6 10 | Chambers West Pass Pass AP Lead J Q A 9 | Zia North 1 3 2nd 10 3 6 3 | Schermer EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 K 3 8 | Martel South Pass 1 3 NT 4th 2 5 6 7 | Kamil West Pass 3 Pass AP Lead Q 9 Q 3 A | Wold North 1 Dbl 4 2nd 10 A 10 9 7 | Fleisher EAST Pass 2 Pass Pass 3rd 4 4 5 9 2 | Compton South Pass Dbl 4 4 4th 2 5 2 J 6 | ||
10 4 A J 8 4 2 J 9 7 Q J 3 | 9 8 6 2 10 4 2 A K 9 8 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A Q 5 3 K 9 6 5 5 3 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +2 | 3 NT 78-55 | 3 NT S -3 | -150 | 4 S -4 | -200 |
2013 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 15 | Q J 6 2 Q 10 5 J 8 7 6 2 7 | Rogoff West Pass Pass Lead Q 10 10 5 8 A K 5 Q | Seamon North 1 3 NT 2nd 7 2 J 9 Q 4 9 J 6 | Parker East Pass AP 3rd 6 6 K 6 K 7 8 2 5 | Cayne SOUTH 1 2 NT 4th 2 3 A 4 A 4 2 3 3 | Sementa West Pass Pass Pass Lead Q 3 5 J 2 7 4 9 2 10 | Milgrim North 1 2 4 2nd 7 8 8 6 3 3 5 2 9 7 | Duboin East Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 Q K 6 A 10 Q 5 J | Rigal SOUTH 1 1 NT 2 4th A 4 A 3 9 J 6 A K | ||
9 8 A 9 3 Q 10 9 Q J 10 9 4 | K 10 5 4 J 8 6 4 2 K 4 3 6 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | A 7 3 K 7 A 5 A K 8 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +5 | 3 NT 83-55 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 4 S -4 | -400 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 9 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 16 | A J 8 7 7 Q 7 5 4 A Q 5 4 | Nickell WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 10 2 J 6 3 5 6 | Said North 1 3 2nd 7 Q 4 7 5 8 J | Katz East Pass Pass 3rd A K 4 5 2 K A | Liaqat South 2 3 NT 4th 8 4 9 3 4 Q 7 | Gheewala WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 7 3 A 6 A 3 | Meckstroth North 1 3 2nd J 9 8 9 4 | Askari East Pass Pass 3rd 2 J 3 10 2 | Rodwell South 2 NT 4 4th 4 K 7 5 J | ||
10 9 5 K J 10 6 3 A 10 8 3 2 | K 6 2 A 5 4 2 9 6 2 10 7 6 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q 4 3 Q 9 8 K J K J 9 8 3 | ||||||||||
4 / +3 | 3 NT 83-58 | 3 NT S -3 | -150 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2012 World Championship Final, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 17 | Q 7 4 K J 5 4 K J 9 4 6 4 | Nystrom West Pass Pass Lead A 2 8 | Balicki NORTH Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 4 6 | Upmark East Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 J | Zmudzinski South 1 NT 2 4th 5 7 | Narkiewicz West Pass 3 Pass Dbl Lead A K 10 4 2 7 | Cullin NORTH Pass 2 Dbl 4 AP 2nd 4 6 4 3 3 9 | Buras East Pass Dbl Pass Pass 3rd Q 8 3 A Q 5 | Bertheau South 1 NT Pass 3 Pass 4th 5 7 6 2 8 J | ||
A J 10 3 9 2 10 5 3 A K 10 2 | 9 8 10 7 6 3 7 2 Q J 9 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K 6 5 2 A Q 8 A Q 8 6 7 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +5 | 3 NT 88-58 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 4 × S -2 | -300 |
2012 World Championship Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 18 | A J 8 3 A K Q 10 9 7 10 7 4 | Zak West Pass Pass Lead Q J A 9 | Hanlon North 1 3 NT 2nd 4 7 10 7 | Zaremba East Pass AP 3rd 3 2 K | McGann SOUTH 1 1 NT 4th 6 8 2 | Carroll West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 2 Q 8 | Narkiewicz North 2 2 3 2nd 6 7 A | Garvey East Pass Pass Pass 3rd A 3 5 | Buras SOUTH 1 2 3 4 4th 4 8 2 | ||
5 4 J 8 3 8 4 3 A Q J 9 5 | 10 9 7 2 Q 9 7 5 J 5 K 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | K Q 6 K 10 6 4 2 A 6 2 8 6 | ||||||||||
4 / +13 | 3 NT 88-71 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 4 N +1 | +650 |
2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 8 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 19 | A J 2 K 4 2 10 A 10 9 7 6 4 | Hanlon West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead J Q 10 Q 9 10 7 3 4 K 8 4 | Luks North 1 2 3 2nd 2 K J 3 5 5 5 J 2 7 9 | McGann East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 6 A 3 7 8 Q J A 10 6 A | Naber SOUTH 1 2 2 NT 3 NT 4th A 2 3 K 2 9 K 4 Q 4 6 | Levenko West Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 J A 7 J A Q K 5 8 10 2 | Garvey North 2 2 4 2nd 8 K 2 5 2 7 7 9 8 7 A 6 | Sester East Pass Pass AP 3rd A 6 Q 3 2 4 4 6 J 9 J | Carroll SOUTH 1 2 3 4th 10 3 3 K 3 Q 5 6 K 9 9 | ||
9 5 4 J 10 8 7 A 9 7 2 K 3 | K 10 6 Q 6 6 5 4 3 J 8 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | Q 8 7 3 A 9 5 3 K Q J 8 Q | ||||||||||
4 / +10 | 3 NT 88-81 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 4 N = | +420 |
2012 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 20 | 9 7 A Q 5 Q 8 7 Q 10 9 7 4 | Cheek West Pass Lead 3 4 K | Versace North 3 NT 2nd 7 8 4 | Grue East AP 3rd A J 10 | Lauria SOUTH 1 NT 4th 2 9 8 | Duboin West Pass Pass Pass Lead A 4 J 7 5 3 7 J Q Q 10 | Delmonte North 3 3 NT 4 2nd 2 8 5 2 8 10 J 3 6 4 | Sementa East Pass Dbl AP 3rd 3 K 6 K 10 Q A 9 5 7 | T.Bessis SOUTH 1 NT 3 4 4th 7 9 8 A 6 4 9 2 A 3 | ||
K J 5 3 10 3 10 9 5 A 6 5 3 | A Q 10 6 4 9 8 4 2 J 4 2 2 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | 8 2 K J 7 6 A K 6 3 K J 8 | ||||||||||
4 / +3 | 3 NT 89-84 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
Data 9Z07 Main | Top Notrump vs 4-3 Major |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 13 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 21 | A 9 4 9 8 7 A 10 9 8 2 Q 3 | I.Herbst West 3 Lead K Q Q 10 J | Fredin North 3 NT 2nd 7 8 K 5 9 | O.Herbst EAST Pass AP 3rd 2 3 A 6 | Fallenius South 1 NT 4th 6 A 4 J | Bertheau West 1 AP Lead K 2 10 A 3 J K 6 10 | Barel North Dbl 2nd 7 5 5 3 6 Q 3 10 4 | Nystrom EAST Pass Pass 3rd 2 9 4 6 A 8 9 4 Q | Zack South 1 4 4th A 10 Q 7 7 8 9 3 K | ||
7 5 K Q J 10 5 4 3 K J 7 4 | K Q 10 3 2 7 5 4 3 10 9 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par +600 5 North | J 8 6 2 A 6 Q 6 A K J 5 2 | ||||||||||
4 / +5 | Even 89-89 | 3 NT S -3 | -300 | 4 S -1 | -100 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 6 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 22 | Q J 4 3 7 4 2 Q 9 K Q J 9 | Chagas West Pass Pass AP Lead 7 3 2 K A 10 | Pachtman North 3 3 2nd K 6 9 2 4 | Amaral East Pass Pass 3rd 5 K Q J 3 | Ginossar SOUTH 1 NT 3 3 NT 4th 5 7 A 9 Q | O.Herbst West Pass Pass Pass Lead 9 A 10 K A A 8 3 10 | Brenner North 2 3 4 2nd 3 6 2 6 2 2 5 9 A | I.Herbst East 2 Pass AP 3rd 6 2 K 3 5 7 10 9 4 | Branco SOUTH 1 NT 2 3 4th K 5 8 9 Q 4 J 5 Q | ||
9 7 10 6 J 5 3 8 7 6 4 3 2 | A 10 8 6 Q 9 8 5 A K 10 8 7 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | K 5 2 A K J 3 6 4 2 A 10 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +3 | 3 NT 92-89 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 4 S -3 | -300 |
2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 13 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 23 | A 9 4 9 8 7 A 10 9 8 2 Q 3 | Sadek West Dbl 2 AP Lead K J Q Q 3 K J 5 6 | Yokoi North Rdbl 3 2nd 7 8 K 6 8 3 5 4 J | El Ahmady EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 3 A 2 A 4 9 9 2 | Teramoto South 1 NT Pass 3 NT 4th 6 A 7 4 7 9 10 5 | Imakura West 2 Pass Pass Lead K Q 10 4 6 6 9 K J 5 3 | Saaid North Dbl 3 4 2nd 7 8 2 Q A 7 4 5 4 J 6 | Ino EAST Pass 2 Pass AP 3rd 2 3 4 2 7 A 8 2 8 9 J | Nabil South 1 NT Pass 3 4th 6 A Q 5 3 10 3 8 9 K A | ||
7 5 K Q J 10 5 4 3 K J 7 4 | K Q 10 3 2 7 5 4 3 10 9 8 6 | ||||||||||
Par +600 5 North | J 8 6 2 A 6 Q 6 A K J 5 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +3 | 3 NT 95-90 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 4 S -2 | -200 |
2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 24 | 5 J 9 5 7 5 A 9 8 7 6 4 3 | Multon West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 7 5 4 2 K 9 K A 6 J 10 | Bjarnarson North 1 2 3 2nd J 7 5 8 A 10 2 10 J 7 8 | Zimmermann East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 6 Q 8 3 2 A 4 6 5 5 Q | Askgaard SOUTH 1 1 2 NT 3 NT 4th 3 K Q 3 6 2 4 4 3 10 J | Schaltz West Pass Pass AP Lead 4 5 2 2 5 J K 9 9 Q 6 | Helgemo North 3 4 2nd J 4 5 8 3 3 7 10 7 2 | M.Madsen East Pass Pass 3rd 6 Q 8 9 J 7 4 6 K 7 | Helness SOUTH 2 3 4 4th 3 K A 3 Q A 10 4 A 8 | ||
K J 10 8 7 4 2 Q 9 2 K J 10 | 7 4 3 10 8 6 K 8 4 3 Q 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | A Q 9 6 2 A K Q 3 A J 10 6 | ||||||||||
4 / +12 | 4 / 102-95 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 4 S = | +620 |
2011 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 25 | A 8 5 J 10 5 4 3 A J 10 4 K | Zimmermann WEST Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 9 7 A 2 10 J 5 | Askgaard North 1 2 3 3 NT 2nd J Q 6 8 4 K A | Multon East Pass Pass Dbl AP 3rd K 7 3 4 2 6 3 | Bjarnarson South 1 2 NT 3 4th 3 4 9 Q K 7 5 | M.Madsen WEST 3 Pass Lead 9 8 6 3 5 7 | Helness North Dbl Pass 2nd 4 3 3 10 6 4 | Schaltz East Pass Pass 3rd K 7 9 A 9 Q | Helgemo South 4 4th 6 10 A 2 K 2 | ||
K 10 7 8 7 6 9 Q J 9 7 3 2 | J 6 2 K Q 9 K 8 7 5 2 10 5 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q 9 4 3 A 2 Q 6 3 A 8 6 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 107-102 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 S -1 | -100 |
2011 USBC Round of 16, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 26 | J 5 4 6 A K Q 10 7 4 Q 10 4 | Chan West 1 Pass AP Lead 2 J 2 K Q 10 7 J Q | Zia North 2 Dbl 2nd 6 5 6 3 3 6 9 3 K | Lee EAST Pass 3 Pass 3rd Q 4 A 2 5 2 6 A 4 | Hamman South 1 Pass 3 NT 4th K 8 9 3 7 10 7 8 | Meckstroth West 1 Pass AP Lead 3 A 7 8 3 4 Q | Ivatury North 2 3 2nd J 10 Q J A 3 K | Rodwell EAST Pass 3 Pass 3rd A 3 K 7 8 A 5 | H-Welland South 1 Pass 4 4th 6 2 5 4 2 8 6 | ||
K 8 7 A 10 9 7 2 6 5 3 A 7 | 9 6 3 Q 8 5 4 3 9 8 K 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × EW -1 | A Q 10 2 K J J 2 J 9 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +3 | 3 NT 110-102 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 4 N -2 | -200 |
2011 Vanderbilt Round of 32, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 27 | A 4 3 7 3 2 K Q 8 4 A K 9 | Campos West 1 Pass AP Lead Q K Q 3 3 K A A 4 | Sementa North Dbl 3 2nd 2 3 6 A J 5 2 2 7 | Villas-Boas EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd 5 4 3 9 K 2 4 5 J | Duboin South Pass 2 3 NT 4th 6 A K 4 6 J 7 10 | Versace West 1 Pass Pass Lead K Q J 5 4 5 Q 6 A K Q | Pacareu North Dbl 3 4 2nd 2 3 6 10 K A 7 J 2 5 | Lauria EAST Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 5 3 A 9 9 7 K 3 4 | B.Robles South Pass 2 3 4th 6 A 2 7 8 4 8 3 10 J | ||
10 6 K Q J 9 8 J 9 Q J 10 7 | K 8 7 2 5 4 10 7 5 3 6 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | Q J 9 5 A 10 6 A 6 2 8 4 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 123-102 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 S -1 | -100 |
2011 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 28 | Q 10 3 10 7 3 2 K Q 8 7 6 5 | Sementa West 1 Pass AP Lead Q 10 6 5 2 7 4 9 6 | Cheek NORTH Pass 2 3 2nd 5 J 9 A 8 A K A | Duboin East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 5 K 3 8 10 4 J 3 | Grue South 1 2 NT 3 NT 4th A 2 4 2 7 2 3 6 | Delmonte West Pass Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 A K 3 3 6 7 4 4 6 J | Cayne NORTH Pass 1 3 3 4 2nd 3 8 2 9 4 Q 9 J K K 10 | Bakhshi East Pass Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 5 2 10 A Q K 6 A A Q | Seamon South 1 2 3 4 4th 9 5 7 5 6 2 8 3 10 7 2 | ||
A 8 4 J 8 6 Q J 9 8 2 J 4 | 7 6 5 Q 9 5 4 7 5 A 9 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K J 9 2 A K A K 10 6 4 3 10 | ||||||||||
4 / +12 | 3 NT 123-114 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 4 S = | +620 |
2010 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 29 | Q 9 7 4 3 4 2 A K Q 10 5 4 | Jacobs WEST 2 Pass Lead 3 J 10 9 K Q 10 5 4 7 8 2 | Moss North 3 Pass 2nd 2 7 A 3 7 J 7 6 5 8 4 9 | Beatty East 3 Pass 3rd K 9 Q A 6 3 9 Q 4 J 6 10 | Gitelman South 3 NT 4th 10 3 4 2 8 5 6 K 5 K 8 J | Diamond WEST 2 Pass AP Lead J 9 Q K 3 A 10 | Jacobus North 3 3 2nd A 3 5 3 4 9 6 | Platnick East 3 Pass 3rd 2 A 3 6 K 5 8 | Wold South Dbl 4 4th 4 2 K 7 8 2 9 | ||
K 2 K Q 9 8 5 2 6 5 3 8 3 | 10 8 6 5 J 10 6 A K 7 J 7 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A J 4 3 A 7 Q J 10 9 8 9 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +2 | 3 NT 125-114 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 4 N -2 | -100 |
2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 30 | Q 2 8 7 2 Q 10 9 6 K Q J 9 | Mohan West Pass Pass Lead 5 K 9 7 | Morgan North 2 NT 3 NT 2nd 2 10 2 2 | Bates East Pass AP 3rd J 4 A 3 | Harris SOUTH 1 NT 3 4th 8 Q 9 | Landen West Pass Pass Lead 5 K 2 K 7 9 A 5 J | B.Blanchard North 3 4 2nd 9 3 6 4 10 3 2 Q Q | Gerstman East Pass AP 3rd 7 4 A 7 Q 2 3 K | S.Blanchard SOUTH 1 NT 3 4th 4 6 3 9 5 A 8 10 | ||
A 7 6 5 4 4 3 J 8 5 A 10 6 | K J 9 3 J 10 9 6 7 3 2 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 10 8 A K Q 5 A K 4 8 7 4 2 | ||||||||||
4 / +3 | 3 NT 125-117 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 4 S -1 | -100 |
Data 9Z07 Main | Top Notrump vs 4-3 Major |
2010 Rosenblum Final, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 31 | 10 6 4 K 9 5 J 6 5 3 J 10 9 | Hampson West 1 Pass Lead 2 4 10 9 A 2 9 | Meckstroth North Dbl 3 NT 2nd 10 8 3 6 3 J 9 | Greco EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 Q 4 7 5 K | Rodwell South 1 2 NT 4th 3 K 2 A 7 8 | Katz West Pass AP Lead 8 A 2 J 3 J Q 10 Q J | Platnick North 2 2nd A 3 4 Q K 9 3 5 2 9 | Nickell EAST 2 Pass 3rd 5 5 K A 6 4 7 9 10 | Diamond South Dbl 4 4th 4 7 8 2 7 6 10 A 3 | ||
K 9 5 2 Q J 8 4 3 10 8 5 2 | 8 7 7 K Q 9 8 7 4 Q 7 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | A Q J 3 A 10 6 2 A 2 A K 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 135-117 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 5 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 32 | A Q 6 4 8 4 2 Q 10 7 6 2 2 | v.Mechelen WEST 1 Pass AP Lead 7 7 2 K 8 Q 7 | Zhao North Pass 2 2nd 2 5 5 3 8 5 9 | Debus East Pass Pass 3rd K Q A 6 10 J | Fu South Dbl 3 NT 4th A 9 9 3 4 8 | Pszczola WEST 1 2 Lead 10 A 2 10 A | Caputo North Pass 4 2nd J 4 3 J 9 | Lev East 1 AP 3rd Q 7 A Q 2 | v.Middelem South Dbl 4th 2 4 9 3 5 | ||
K J 8 5 Q 10 7 6 9 A Q 8 3 | 9 3 K 9 5 3 5 4 3 10 9 7 5 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 10 7 2 A J A K J 8 K J 6 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +2 | 3 NT 137-117 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 4 N -2 | -100 |
2010 USBC Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 33 | J 7 5 2 7 A K 8 7 4 J 7 6 | Weinstein West Pass Pass Lead J 5 10 J 6 8 K 7 | Meckstroth North 3 3 NT 2nd 7 2 2 Q 3 J 3 5 | Levin EAST 2 Pass AP 3rd 4 Q 4 A 9 4 6 10 | Rodwell South 2 NT 3 4th 2 A 3 5 Q 2 6 | Hamman West Pass Pass AP Lead J J 10 2 5 7 6 6 8 2 6 | Kamil North 3 3 NT 2nd 7 2 Q 3 5 4 8 5 J 9 7 | Zia EAST 2 Pass Pass 3rd 6 4 A Q 3 A J 10 K 7 | Fleisher South 2 NT 3 4 4th A 3 5 K 2 4 3 Q A 4 | ||
K 10 9 8 4 J 5 Q 9 6 2 Q 8 | 3 K Q 8 6 4 3 5 3 K 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 South | A Q 6 A 10 9 2 J 10 A 10 9 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 149-117 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 S -1 | -100 |
2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 34 | 5 4 2 K 10 7 A J 10 9 7 K J | Bathurst WEST Pass 2 Pass AP Lead 8 6 2 5 3 5 | Bramley North 1 Pass 3 2nd 7 2 3 10 4 | J.Lall East 1 Pass Pass 3rd 2 J J 3 J | Compton South Dbl Dbl 3 NT 4th A 8 Q Q A | Jacobus WEST Pass 2 AP Lead 4 6 2 5 A 6 | Deutsch North 1 2 2nd 7 5 3 10 10 | Wold East Dbl Pass 3rd 9 J J 2 4 | Kranyak South 1 4 4th A 8 Q Q 8 | ||
Q 10 8 5 4 5 3 2 Q 9 8 6 4 | K 9 8 3 J 9 6 3 2 8 A 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | A J 7 6 A Q K Q 6 4 10 7 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 161-117 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 4 S -1 | -100 |
2010 Rosenblum Round of 16, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 35 | A 8 6 3 K A J 10 8 7 5 A 7 | Meckstroth West Pass Pass AP Lead 5 A 5 K 7 J 4 7 Q J 9 | Kurka NORTH 1 1 3 2nd K 4 9 4 K K 9 Q 7 5 10 | Rodwell East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 8 2 2 6 2 7 A 3 8 6 | Kopecky South 1 1 NT 3 NT 4th 4 3 6 A 5 3 10 2 8 6 | Martens West Pass Pass Pass Lead J 2 5 2 7 6 A | Zia NORTH 1 1 3 4 2nd K 6 9 5 Q A 10 | Jassem East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 A 2 K 4 9 4 | Hamman South 1 2 4 4th 3 4 3 3 7 3 9 | ||
Q 9 7 5 10 9 6 5 6 3 8 6 2 | J 10 Q 8 3 K Q 9 4 K Q J 9 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | K 4 2 A J 7 4 2 2 10 5 4 3 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 3 NT 161-119 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 36 | A 3 2 J A Q 8 4 2 A J 7 2 | Bell West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 7 2 5 Q 3 A 2 J 7 | Kopecky North 1 2 3 2nd J 9 4 8 6 10 5 K 7 | Byrne EAST Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd Q 10 6 2 J 4 K A 9 | Kurka South Pass 1 3 3 NT 4th 3 2 A 5 5 8 Q 4 3 | Jassem West 1 Pass Lead 7 7 10 Q 2 9 3 A | Jones North Dbl 4 2nd J 9 K K 5 6 5 | Martens EAST Pass 2 AP 3rd Q Q 8 A 9 7 3 | Rosen South Pass 2 4th A K 2 4 8 5 2 | ||
K 8 K 10 8 7 5 10 9 3 Q 8 6 | 10 7 5 4 Q 6 4 2 K J 5 10 5 | ||||||||||
Par +920 6 NS | Q J 9 6 A 9 3 7 6 K 9 4 3 | ||||||||||
4 / +11 | 3 NT 161-131 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 4 S = | +420 |
2010 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 37 | A A J 3 A K J 2 A 9 7 6 4 | Rodwell West 1 2 Pass Lead 6 A A J 3 Q 10 K | Helgemo North Dbl Dbl 3 NT 2nd A 6 2 10 8 K 8 3 | Meckstroth EAST Pass 2 Pass AP 3rd J 4 4 6 K 4 2 | Helness South Pass Dbl 2 NT 4th 2 3 9 8 5 7 Q | M.Bessis West 2 Pass AP Lead K 4 2 6 7 7 9 10 J 9 10 | Zia North Dbl Dbl 2nd A J 4 Q 6 5 3 2 6 8 8 | T.Bessis EAST Pass 3 Pass 3rd 3 2 9 10 4 Q 2 7 4 K | Hamman South Pass Pass 4 4th 5 8 J 5 A 6 Q A 5 7 | ||
Q 9 7 6 5 4 9 8 7 5 3 K 8 | K J 10 10 8 7 5 2 Q 6 Q J 3 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT NS | 8 3 2 K Q 6 4 10 9 4 10 5 2 | ||||||||||
4 / +3 | 3 NT 161-134 | 3 NT S -3 | -150 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 38 | A Q 5 2 A A 10 9 5 4 A K 3 | Nunes West Pass Pass Lead 4 4 3 4 K 3 J 7 2 A | Zia NORTH 1 2 3 NT 2nd A 6 4 2 2 5 8 J A 9 | Fantoni East Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 Q Q 3 10 Q 5 2 7 8 | Hamman South 1 2 NT 4th 9 3 K A 5 7 8 6 6 8 | Meckstroth West Pass Pass Pass Lead 6 A 3 6 A 5 7 10 10 | Versace NORTH 1 1 2 4 2nd 9 5 2 J 6 7 Q K | Rodwell East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 2 10 2 Q 3 5 7 | Lauria South 1 1 NT 2 4th A 3 4 4 2 3 8 8 | ||
J 4 Q J 3 J 8 3 2 8 7 5 4 | K 10 9 6 K 8 5 4 K 7 6 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | 8 7 3 10 9 7 6 2 Q Q J 10 9 | ||||||||||
4 / +12 | 3 NT 161-146 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 4 N = | +620 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 7 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 39 | K Q 9 6 3 A 9 3 Q 7 7 6 4 | Caracci WEST | Versace North | J.Robles East | Lauria South | Nunes WEST Pass Pass Lead J 5 7 9 2 2 6 A 5 9 | B.Robles North 1 4 2nd 4 4 3 6 A Q J 5 9 | Fantoni East Pass AP 3rd 2 K 10 3 3 4 Q 7 3 | Pacareu South 2 4th Q 8 K 10 7 8 10 6 8 | ||
A 10 4 K 8 5 2 K 9 5 2 J 9 | J 8 7 6 4 J 6 4 3 K 8 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +660 5 NT NS | 5 2 Q J 10 7 A 10 8 A Q 10 5 | ||||||||||
4 / +12 | 3 NT 161-158 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 4 S = | +620 |
2009 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 40 | K Q 2 A 7 5 2 3 10 8 7 5 2 | Muller West Pass Pass AP Lead A K 7 Q 8 5 9 7 6 | Rodwell NORTH Pass 2 NT 3 2nd 3 5 7 4 6 6 3 3 2 | de Wijs East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 2 8 J 5 5 A Q J 8 | Meckstroth South 1 NT 3 3 NT 4th 9 4 10 2 K 4 4 Q | Zia West 2 Pass Pass Lead K K 5 2 6 K 5 A J K 3 10 | Bakkeren NORTH Pass 3 Dbl 4 2nd 3 2 2 3 Q 4 6 5 6 9 Q | Hamman East Pass 3 Pass AP 3rd 8 10 Q J 2 6 A 7 5 8 A | Bertens South 1 NT Pass 3 4th 4 4 9 Q 10 3 4 7 8 9 8 | ||
5 3 K Q 9 6 A K 7 6 5 Q 4 | 10 8 7 4 10 8 Q J 8 2 9 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A J 9 6 J 4 3 10 9 4 A K J | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 3 NT 161-160 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
Data 9Z07 Main | Top Notrump vs 4-3 Major |
2009 USBC Final, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 41 | Q 7 4 A K Q 6 A J 10 7 6 5 | Granovetter West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 2 3 5 8 A A J J 5 3 10 | Robinson NORTH 1 2 2 3 2nd 6 5 2 7 8 9 Q Q 2 9 Q | Rubin East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd J 4 K K 5 6 6 4 7 A K | Boyd South 1 2 2 NT 3 NT 4th 10 Q 4 3 9 3 2 6 J 4 8 | Doub West Pass Pass AP Lead 4 5 K J 6 9 5 A Q 9 10 J | Kamil NORTH 1 2 4 2nd A 8 7 8 3 Q 4 2 J 9 Q Q | Wildavsky East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 K 6 2 10 2 4 6 8 10 J 6 | Fleisher South 1 2 4 4th 5 4 A K 7 7 3 3 9 10 5 A | ||
A 10 2 9 7 4 2 4 3 10 7 4 2 | K J 3 J 3 Q 9 8 2 A J 9 3 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | 9 8 6 5 10 8 5 K K Q 8 6 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +3 | 3 NT 165-161 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 4 S -3 | -300 |
2009 USBC Round of 16, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 42 | K J 9 6 K 9 6 3 K 6 4 6 4 | Ozdil West Pass Pass Lead 2 Q A Q J 9 K | Cheek NORTH Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 4 K 3 10 5 4 2 | Lair East Pass Dbl AP 3rd A 5 6 K 2 5 | Grue South 1 NT 2 4th 10 6 2 4 8 7 | Weinstein West Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 2 6 10 3 2 Q 4 | J.Weinstein NORTH Pass 2 3 4 2nd 4 5 2 7 K A K | Levin East Pass Dbl Pass AP 3rd A 9 A 3 5 6 8 | Gu South 1 NT 2 3 4th 10 K 3 J 6 4 5 | ||
10 8 7 3 A Q 7 Q 10 9 9 5 2 | 5 4 2 J 8 4 2 A Q J 8 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A Q 10 5 2 A J 8 7 5 3 K 10 | ||||||||||
4 / +3 | 3 NT 165-164 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 4 S -1 | -100 |
2009 USBC Round of 16B, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 43 | J 9 7 5 A Q 5 3 5 A J 10 6 | Rosenberg West Pass Pass Pass Lead 3 10 Q J K 2 | Cheek North 1 2 3 NT 2nd 5 4 7 2 9 4 | Cohler East Pass Pass Dbl 3rd A 6 8 9 2 K | Grue SOUTH 1 1 NT 2 NT AP 4th 2 3 5 5 7 9 | Weinstein West Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead Q J 5 9 6 J 4 A | Pszczola North 1 2 2 4 2nd 2 4 2 7 A 2 7 | Levin East Pass Dbl Pass Pass 3rd 6 8 Q 10 8 5 Q | Lev SOUTH 1 1 NT 2 3 4 4th 5 3 K 7 9 6 9 | ||
K 10 8 K 8 7 2 9 8 6 3 8 4 | 6 3 2 9 6 A K Q J 10 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | A Q 4 J 10 4 7 4 2 K Q 9 2 | ||||||||||
4 / +6 | 4 / 170-165 | 3 NT× S -2 | -300 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2009 USBC Round of 32B, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 44 | K Q 4 2 K Q 10 9 3 3 K 5 3 | Johnson West Pass Pass Lead 5 2 K 8 7 6 Q K 6 9 | Grue NORTH 1 2 3 NT 2nd 3 7 A K 5 7 2 A Q 6 | Simson East Pass Pass AP 3rd 10 10 4 A 2 K 4 7 J 9 | Cheek South 2 2 NT 4th Q 5 8 3 J 3 4 9 3 | Levin West Pass Pass Pass Lead J 2 8 9 A 2 10 Q 2 | Parker NORTH 1 2 3 4 2nd 3 4 K 5 7 8 K 5 8 | Weinstein East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 K A 10 5 7 3 9 A | Rogoff South 2 2 3 NT 4th Q A 3 4 K 3 6 6 | ||
10 7 J 8 7 6 4 A 7 6 5 J 9 | J 8 5 3 A 5 10 8 2 A 10 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +430 4 NT North | A 9 6 2 K Q J 9 4 Q 8 7 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 176-170 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 4 S -3 | -150 |
2009 USBC Round of 32B, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 45 | K A J 4 A J 9 7 5 3 J 9 2 | Lair West Pass AP Lead 4 A J K 2 A 10 6 9 J 9 | Greco NORTH 1 2 2nd J 3 8 2 5 7 9 8 5 4 K | Ozdil East Pass Pass 3rd 8 2 6 8 A 3 5 K K 4 | Hampson South 1 3 NT 4th 6 5 7 3 7 4 Q A 10 6 | Gitelman West Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 K 2 J 8 A 10 J 6 5 3 | D.Yang NORTH 1 2 3 4 2nd A 6 5 3 A 9 5 Q 10 10 Q | Moss East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 6 8 K 3 7 J J 6 A Q 4 | X.Shi South 1 2 4 4th 8 7 4 Q 9 2 4 K 10 4 8 | ||
9 7 3 K 7 5 K 4 2 Q 10 7 4 | Q 6 5 4 2 10 8 3 Q 10 6 8 5 | ||||||||||
Par +460 5 NT South | A J 10 8 Q 9 6 2 8 A K 6 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 186-170 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2009 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 46 | J 9 3 2 9 K 10 6 4 2 K Q 7 | Lauria West Pass Pass Lead 3 2 6 A K 5 Q | El Ahmady NORTH Pass 2 3 NT 2nd K 3 2 6 8 3 6 | Versace East Pass Pass AP 3rd A J 4 2 3 K 2 | Sadek South 1 NT 2 4th 5 9 10 4 7 4 7 | Levin West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead Q 5 2 K Q 3 10 9 | Fantoni NORTH Pass 1 2 3 NT 2nd 9 7 5 4 8 2 A | Weinstein East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 8 K 6 2 5 Q 8 | Nunes South 1 1 NT 2 4 4th A A 2 3 6 8 7 | ||
Q 10 8 6 Q J 7 6 J 9 7 3 3 | 7 4 K 8 4 2 A Q J 10 8 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +110 2 NS | A K 5 A 10 5 3 8 5 A 9 5 2 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 3 NT 186-172 | 3 NT S -3 | -150 | 4 S -2 | -100 |
2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 47 | Q J 6 3 J 3 10 8 5 K 9 4 3 | Pazur West | Versace NORTH | Zawislak East | Lauria South | Duboin West 4 Pass Dbl Lead 4 A K 8 10 A | Skrzypczak NORTH Pass Pass 4 AP 2nd 6 3 J 8 4 7 | Sementa East Pass Pass Pass 3rd J 5 7 3 3 6 | Gierulski South 1 Dbl Pass 4th 5 4 Q 2 5 8 | ||
K 7 4 A K 10 9 8 6 2 K J 2 | 9 8 5 7 5 9 7 4 3 J 8 5 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A 10 2 Q 4 A Q 6 A Q 10 7 6 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 3 NT 186-174 | 3 NT S -3 | -150 | 4 × N -1 | -100 |
2008 USBC Final, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 48 | A J 6 3 2 A 9 6 3 K 2 K 6 | Rodwell West Pass Pass Lead 5 K 2 10 J 9 5 5 6 10 7 | Martel NORTH 1 2 3 NT 2nd K 3 6 Q 6 5 4 4 8 9 | Meckstroth East Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 4 A 2 8 3 3 A J 9 | Stansby South 1 NT 2 NT 4th 2 7 8 J A 7 2 Q K 8 | Becker West Pass Pass Lead 8 6 4 A 2 4 3 A 9 6 4 | Freeman NORTH 1 2 4 2nd 2 3 J 7 8 7 Q 8 Q K A | Strul East Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 A 3 10 5 K 8 2 6 J 2 | Nickell South 1 NT 3 4th K 7 9 4 5 3 9 6 J K 5 | ||
9 5 4 K 10 7 4 Q 8 7 J 7 5 | K Q 8 7 Q 2 J 6 3 Q 9 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | 10 J 8 5 A 10 9 5 4 A 10 4 2 | ||||||||||
4 / +12 | Even 186-186 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 4 N = | +620 |
2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 49 | Q 10 3 2 9 J 9 A Q J 9 8 3 | Meckstroth WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 7 3 9 2 8 7 2 K J A | Willenken North 1 3 2nd 2 4 5 Q K 5 10 9 3 5 | Rodwell East Pass Pass 3rd 6 J Q K 10 8 9 3 9 4 | Welland South 1 3 NT 4th 8 6 A 7 3 4 6 J K | H.Weinstein WEST Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 8 A Q 9 A K 3 8 8 J A 6 | Nickell North Pass 1 3 NT 2nd 2 4 6 2 3 A 7 6 K 10 8 Q | Garner East 1 Pass Pass 3rd 10 7 3 Q 9 2 5 3 K 9 4 7 | Freeman South 1 3 4 4th J 2 5 5 4 5 10 K 4 6 10 Q | ||
9 7 4 10 6 5 3 A 10 4 10 5 2 | A J 6 K 4 2 8 6 5 K 7 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +620 4 NS | K 8 5 A Q J 8 7 K Q 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
4 / +12 | 4 / 198-186 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 4 N = | +620 |
2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 8 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 50 | J 9 A K 3 Q 9 8 6 2 9 7 5 | Krekorian West Pass Lead 2 5 K | Moss North 3 NT 2nd J 3 5 | Casen EAST Pass AP 3rd Q 10 4 | Gitelman South 1 NT 4th 6 9 | Stansby West Pass Pass AP Lead Q 5 A | Cohen North 2 3 2nd A 4 10 | Martel EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd 3 K 8 | Berkowitz South 1 3 4 4th 5 2 | ||
K 10 8 2 9 7 6 4 3 8 6 3 2 | A Q 7 5 4 10 2 J 4 Q J 10 4 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | 6 3 Q J 8 5 A K 10 7 5 A K | ||||||||||
4 / +13 | 4 / 213-186 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 4 N +1 | +650 |
Data 9Z07 Main | Top Notrump vs 4-3 Major |
2007 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 7 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 51 | K J 4 2 A 7 6 4 A 4 10 5 4 | Cohen West Pass Pass Lead 6 7 4 5 7 4 K J Q 2 | Cheek North 2 3 NT 2nd 2 9 3 7 9 10 2 3 A 5 | Berkowitz EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 J Q K Q Q 4 6 4 7 | Grue South 1 NT 2 4th 8 9 K 8 A 3 6 8 2 | Greco West 3 Dbl Lead 3 6 9 5 7 A 6 4 J A 4 | Krekorian North 4 AP 2nd 7 K Q 2 10 2 J 7 Q 3 | Hampson EAST 2 Pass 3rd 9 8 5 A 8 2 J K 4 9 | Casen South 2 Pass 4th K 3 4 6 10 Q 6 3 8 2 | ||
A 10 9 6 5 5 3 Q 3 2 K 9 2 | 3 K J 10 9 2 10 8 7 6 J 7 3 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | Q 8 7 Q 8 K J 9 5 A Q 8 6 | ||||||||||
3 NT +15 | 4 / 213-201 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 × N -2 | -500 |
2007 USBC Round of 16, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 52 | A Q J 9 2 K 5 4 3 Q J 9 2 | Morgan WEST 1 NT Pass Pass AP Lead A | Robinson North 2 3 3 2nd 2 | Harris East Pass Pass Pass | Boyd South 2 NT 3 3 NT | Woolsey WEST 1 NT Pass Lead A 6 Q 10 2 9 9 J 10 8 J Q | Carmichael North 2 4 2nd 2 3 5 3 8 2 7 3 Q 5 4 7 | Stewart East Pass AP 3rd 4 5 A 2 9 10 4 K 5 6 7 J | Gerstman South 3 4th 3 8 8 K K 6 J 4 6 9 7 Q | ||
7 6 3 Q 9 8 6 4 A K Q 7 6 | K 8 4 10 7 6 2 5 3 2 J 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | 10 5 A J 8 A K 10 7 10 9 8 3 | ||||||||||
4 / +3 | 4 / 216-201 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 4 S -1 | -100 |
2006 USBC Final, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 53 | 8 6 5 4 8 6 K 9 5 K 10 8 3 | Jacobs WEST Pass 2 Pass Lead 2 10 3 Q A J 4 A J 7 10 | Hampson North Pass 2 3 NT 2nd 6 Q 5 2 6 7 7 10 Q J 3 | Katz East 1 Pass AP 3rd K K 2 3 8 6 9 3 5 K 6 | Greco South Dbl 2 NT 4th 9 4 A 5 4 4 10 8 8 9 2 | Moss WEST Pass 3 Pass Lead K 9 4 A J 9 3 | H.Weinstein North Pass Pass 4 2nd 9 7 10 7 K 8 8 | Gitelman East 1 Pass AP 3rd 2 J Q 5 6 4 | Garner South Dbl Dbl 4th 6 K 3 2 5 4 | ||
K 9 7 3 7 5 3 2 7 2 J 6 2 | 10 2 A K J 4 Q J 10 3 9 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT North | A Q J Q 10 9 A 8 6 4 A Q 7 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 4 / 216-214 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
2006 Spingold Round of 64, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 54 | J A Q 10 3 Q 10 A Q J 9 7 6 | Jagniewski West Pass Pass AP Lead 2 2 A 6 7 7 A 4 J Q | R.White NORTH 1 2 3 2nd 10 3 4 6 10 4 Q A 5 | Zawislak East Pass Pass Pass 3rd J Q 7 2 5 8 3 7 K | Kovacich South 1 2 NT 3 NT 4th K 8 5 10 6 K 8 5 A | Lindop West Pass Pass Lead 2 2 6 5 Q A 6 A A K | Piasecki NORTH 1 2 4 2nd 3 3 8 4 9 J 7 7 10 9 | Marks East Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 Q 6 A 2 8 Q 3 3 4 | Brewiak South 1 2 4th K 4 5 7 9 10 J 9 6 8 | ||
A Q 2 4 2 A J 9 7 K 10 5 3 | 6 5 4 3 J 9 8 7 5 4 3 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par +420 4 NS | K 10 9 8 7 K 6 5 K 8 6 2 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +2 | 4 / 218-216 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 4 S -2 | -100 |
2006 World Championship Qualifying, Round 10 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 55 | 4 A K 5 Q J 9 8 4 2 A 6 2 | Rosenberg West Pass Lead 3 10 A K | van Cleeff NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 4 K 6 5 | Zia East 1 Pass 3rd K 3 2 4 | Kroes South 3 NT 4th 2 2 3 10 | v.Prooijen West Pass Pass Lead 6 K 7 3 6 A K Q | Jacobs NORTH 1 3 4 2nd 2 4 4 8 5 3 6 7 | Eskes East Pass Pass AP 3rd 5 4 K 9 9 2 7 Q | Katz South 1 3 4th A 10 2 8 10 Q 3 5 | ||
7 6 5 3 Q 9 4 6 J 8 7 5 3 | A K J 9 J 6 3 10 7 5 3 10 9 | ||||||||||
Par +460 5 NT NS | Q 10 8 2 10 8 7 2 A K K Q 4 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 227-218 | 3 NT S +2 | +460 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
2006 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 56 | J 10 K Q 8 7 A K 7 3 Q 10 4 | D.Yadlin West Pass AP Lead 6 8 K | M.Bilde North 2 2nd 10 5 | I.Yadlin EAST Pass Pass 3rd Q A | Hansen South 1 NT 3 NT 4th 3 J | L.Blakset West Lead A | Ginossar North | K.Blakset EAST | Ozdil South | ||
A K 9 6 2 J 5 4 8 5 4 9 6 | Q 8 7 10 9 3 J 9 8 7 5 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +650 5 NS | 5 4 3 A 6 2 Q 10 6 2 A K J | ||||||||||
4 / +12 | 4 / 230-227 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 4 S = | +620 |
2006 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 57 | K 9 8 4 K A Q 8 6 3 Q 5 2 | Grue West Pass Pass AP Lead J 4 3 4 10 | Zhao North 1 3 2nd K A 9 Q 4 | Cheek EAST Pass Pass Pass 3rd 6 7 K A | Fu South 1 2 3 NT 4th 5 6 2 7 | Chang West Pass Pass Pass Lead 5 9 7 4 7 6 Q 3 3 9 6 | B.Cohen North 1 2 NT 4 2nd J 7 4 5 4 A 10 4 7 2 | Hallberg EAST Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 2 Q 9 Q A 3 5 8 6 Q | Smith South 1 2 3 4th 8 A K 6 2 2 8 10 3 8 | ||
6 J 10 9 3 2 4 2 K J 7 6 4 | A J 10 5 2 8 7 6 5 A 10 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par +110 3 NS | Q 7 3 A Q 5 4 K J 10 9 7 9 | ||||||||||
3 NT +3 | 4 / 231-230 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 4 N -2 | -200 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 58 | 10 5 9 8 7 6 Q 9 6 3 6 5 2 | Greco West 2 Pass Lead 8 4 J 9 6 3 2 J | Lambardi North Pass 3 NT 2nd 10 Q 2 6 3 7 6 | Hampson EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd K A 2 3 4 4 7 | Madala South 2 2 NT 4th 7 5 J 2 4 10 8 | Fornasari West Lead K | Ekeblad North | Palazzo EAST | Rubin South | ||
A J 9 8 6 3 2 J K 5 10 8 3 | K 4 Q 5 4 3 2 10 7 Q 9 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | Q 7 A K 10 A J 8 4 2 A K J | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 4 / 233-230 | 3 NT S -4 | -200 | 4 N -3 | -150 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 59 | 5 3 2 A 3 10 6 A K Q 6 4 2 | Dagher West Lead J | Sylvan North | El Kourdy EAST | Sundelin South | Nystrom West Pass Pass Lead 2 4 | Hishmat North 1 4 2nd A 2 | Bertheau EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 A | Nadim South 1 4 4th 6 6 | ||
9 7 Q J 8 2 4 3 J 10 9 7 5 | K J 8 6 9 6 K 9 7 5 2 8 3 | ||||||||||
Par +450 5 NS | A Q 10 4 K 10 7 5 4 A Q J 8 | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 240-233 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 20 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 60 | Q 8 6 J 9 A 8 3 A Q 10 8 4 | Verhees West 1 Pass Pass Lead K J 3 K | Sadek North 2 2 3 NT 2nd 9 6 5 | Jansma East Pass Pass AP 3rd 8 A 10 | El Ahmady SOUTH 1 2 2 NT 4th A 4 6 | El Kourdy West 1 Pass AP Lead K 6 4 4 Q 6 8 | Bakkeren North Dbl 3 2nd 9 3 3 9 J 3 2 | Dagher East 2 Pass 3rd 4 Q Q 7 2 6 10 | Bertens SOUTH Pass Dbl 4 4th 5 K K A A 8 A | ||
A 9 7 3 K Q 10 7 3 6 K 6 2 | K 2 8 4 2 Q 7 5 4 9 7 5 3 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | J 10 5 4 A 6 5 K J 10 9 2 J | ||||||||||
3 NT +10 | 3 NT 250-233 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 S -1 | -50 |
Data 9Z07 Main | Top Notrump vs 4-3 Major |
2005 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 61 | A Q J 9 9 5 2 8 5 J 10 6 3 | Zia West Pass Pass Lead 6 K A 9 | Cohler North 1 3 NT 2nd 8 J 2 | Rosenberg East Pass AP 3rd Q 2 3 | Willenken SOUTH 1 2 NT 4th 10 5 3 | Shenkin West Pass 2 Pass AP Lead A Q A 3 2 9 | Welland North 1 Pass 3 2nd 10 J 4 K 3 | Mahaffey East 1 Pass Pass 3rd 2 7 6 7 Q | Fallenius SOUTH 1 Dbl Dbl 4 4th 5 8 2 5 5 | ||
8 7 6 3 J 7 6 7 6 4 3 2 5 | 10 5 A 10 3 A K Q 9 9 8 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | K 4 2 K Q 8 4 J 10 A K Q 7 | ||||||||||
4 / +12 | 3 NT 250-245 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 4 N = | +620 |
2004 Olympiad Final, Segment 5 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 62 | A 10 6 9 7 9 8 7 A Q J 7 5 | Brink West 2 AP Lead Q 10 10 4 10 K J 2 | Duboin North 3 2nd 7 8 A 7 3 9 4 6 | v.Prooijen East Pass 3rd 2 K 2 A Q 6 9 A | Bocchi SOUTH 1 3 NT 4th 6 5 7 5 2 8 4 8 | Nunes West 1 Pass Pass Lead Q 4 10 K Q 2 7 10 6 | Schollaardt North 2 3 4 2nd 7 6 8 7 9 2 K J 9 | Fantoni East Pass Pass AP 3rd K 2 A 6 10 Q 3 Q 8 | Drijver SOUTH 1 2 3 NT 4th 6 5 4 3 5 8 4 7 3 | ||
9 7 2 K Q 8 6 4 2 Q J 10 4 | 8 5 3 10 A K 5 3 2 K 9 8 4 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | K Q J 4 A J 5 3 6 10 6 3 2 | ||||||||||
4 / +3 | 3 NT 250-248 | 3 NT S -3 | -300 | 4 S -2 | -200 |
2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 63 | J 10 8 9 8 7 4 6 2 A Q 10 7 | Lindkvist West Pass Lead 4 Q 2 A K 10 4 8 A 4 K J | Mesbur North Pass 2nd A 2 7 5 J 3 5 6 3 5 7 Q | Fredin EAST 2 Pass 3rd K 2 Q 6 4 7 8 10 J 8 6 9 | Fitzgibbon South 3 NT 4th 8 2 3 9 3 5 6 10 9 Q 9 7 | Garvey West 1 NT Pass Lead Q 9 K 2 3 A 2 3 7 A | Bertheau North 2 Pass 2nd A Q 4 7 2 J 6 4 10 4 | Carroll EAST 1 3 Dbl 3rd 5 K 5 3 9 6 9 2 Q 8 | Nystrom South Dbl 4 AP 4th 8 8 10 J 10 7 J 4 3 K | ||
6 5 3 J 5 3 J 9 6 5 4 3 2 | K Q 9 6 5 3 2 K J 10 9 7 K | ||||||||||
Par +1440 6 NT NS | A 7 4 A Q 2 A K Q 10 8 4 8 | ||||||||||
3 NT +15 | 3 NT 265-248 | 3 NT S +2 | +660 | 4 × N -2 | -500 |
2004 Spingold Final, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 64 | K 8 2 7 6 4 3 J 6 5 7 6 3 | B.Cohen West Pass AP Lead J Q | Soloway North 1 2nd 2 | Smith East 3 3rd 3 | Hamman SOUTH 1 3 NT 4th A | Meckstroth West 2 Pass Dbl Lead J Q 5 9 9 K 2 | G.Wolpert North Pass Pass AP 2nd 2 A 3 A 6 9 3 | Rodwell East 3 4 3rd 7 3 K 5 A 4 J | Demuy SOUTH 1 3 NT 4 4th Q 2 10 8 8 10 4 | ||
J A J 9 5 10 3 Q J 9 5 4 2 | 10 9 7 6 5 4 3 10 2 4 A K 8 | ||||||||||
Par +300 6 × EW -2 | A Q K Q 8 A K Q 9 8 7 2 10 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 278-248 | 3 NT S +1 | +430 | 4 × S -2 | -300 |
2003 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 65 | 10 8 J 8 5 2 K Q J K Q 10 6 | Helness West Pass Lead J A K Q | Gunev NORTH 1 Pass 2nd 8 10 2 | Helgemo East Pass Pass 3rd 3 4 9 | Stamatov South 3 NT 4th 2 5 7 | Nanev West | Groetheim NORTH | Mihov East | Aa South | ||
A K Q J 6 10 4 6 5 4 J 5 3 | 9 4 3 A 9 7 6 10 9 3 8 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | 7 5 2 K Q 3 A 8 7 2 A 9 7 | ||||||||||
4 / +3 | 3 NT 278-253 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 4 S -1 | -100 |
2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 2 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 66 | Q J 9 6 5 10 5 4 A 7 A K 5 | Duboin West Pass Pass AP Lead 2 K 7 3 Q | Krupowicz North 1 3 2nd 4 4 8 10 3 | Bocchi East Pass Pass 3rd 9 5 J 2 2 | Zawislak SOUTH 1 2 3 NT 4th Q A 5 6 8 | Jassem West Pass Pass Pass Lead 8 4 3 A 6 J 5 2 Q J | Versace North 1 3 4 2nd A 7 5 2 J K A 10 3 7 | Gawrys East Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 Q 9 5 10 6 K J 2 4 | Lauria SOUTH 1 2 3 4th 7 K Q 9 2 3 8 A 4 10 | ||
10 8 4 K J 3 2 K J 6 J 8 3 | A 7 3 9 7 9 5 2 10 9 6 4 2 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | K 2 A Q 8 6 Q 10 8 4 3 Q 7 | ||||||||||
3 NT +13 | 3 NT 292-253 | 3 NT S +2 | +660 | 4 S -2 | -200 |
2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 16 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 67 | A K J 6 K 9 5 3 5 4 6 5 3 | ? West | ? North | ? EAST | ? South | Fu West 1 Pass Pass Lead 10 J 5 A 2 3 4 5 | Helness North 1 2 NT 4 2nd 2 K 3 9 J 4 2 | Zhao EAST Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd A 4 Q 4 6 A A | Helgemo South 1 2 3 4th 3 8 6 7 8 2 3 | ||
8 2 A Q J 7 6 J 9 6 K 10 2 | 10 7 5 3 10 4 K 8 7 3 J 9 4 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | Q 9 4 8 2 A Q 10 2 A Q 8 7 | ||||||||||
4 / +11 | 3 NT 292-264 | 3 NT S -2 | -100 | 4 N = | +420 |
2003 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 68 | Q 8 4 2 9 2 K Q 5 A 5 4 2 | Aa West | Nanev North | Groetheim EAST | Mihov South | Stamatov West 3 Lead K 6 2 Q 7 8 A 3 | Helness North 4 2nd A 9 K 6 7 2 J | Gunev EAST 1 Dbl 3rd 3 K 6 4 5 Q 9 | Helgemo South Dbl AP 4th 9 7 5 2 2 3 4 | ||
9 5 10 5 4 3 10 9 4 3 2 J 10 | A K 10 3 K Q J 8 7 7 9 6 3 | ||||||||||
Par +300 4 × EW -2 | J 7 6 A 6 A J 8 6 K Q 8 7 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 303-264 | 3 NT S = | +400 | 4 × N -1 | -100 |
2002 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 69 | 9 A K 3 9 7 6 3 A K J 8 7 | Berkowitz WEST Pass Pass Pass Dbl Lead 3 3 3 6 6 4 7 2 4 6 K 9 | Nystrom North 2 2 3 NT AP 2nd 9 2 2 A 10 K J 7 6 2 9 | Cohen East Pass Pass Pass 3rd K A 5 7 4 5 Q 7 8 5 10 | Stromberg South 2 2 NT Pass 4th A 4 8 5 K 8 A J 8 J 9 | Fredin WEST 1 Pass Dbl Lead A 2 J A K A 5 4 3 Q 3 K | Zia North Dbl 4 AP 2nd 3 9 Q 7 4 5 7 6 6 9 J 9 | Lindkvist East 2 Pass 3rd J K 3 5 8 2 8 8 9 7 J 10 | Rosenberg South 3 Pass 4th 4 A 7 2 4 6 10 6 10 2 10 5 | ||
Q 6 5 3 2 J 9 6 4 2 A K 8 | K 8 7 7 J 10 2 Q 10 9 6 5 4 | ||||||||||
Par +120 2 NT NS | A J 10 4 Q 10 8 5 Q 5 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +15 | 3 NT 318-264 | 3 NT× S = | +750 | 4 × S -2 | -500 |
2002 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 70 | J 3 2 A K 7 4 Q 5 4 A J 6 | Baze West Pass Pass Lead 4 3 K | Mohan North 1 3 NT 2nd 6 6 A | Hayden East Pass AP 3rd 9 Q 6 | Lev SOUTH 1 1 NT 4th 10 A 2 | Pszczola West Pass 2 Lead K 9 2 J | Aa North 1 4 2nd 4 A 7 Q | Gawrys East 1 AP 3rd 6 7 J 2 | Groetheim SOUTH 1 Dbl 4th 3 2 5 5 | ||
8 7 6 5 J 6 J 6 K 8 7 4 3 | K Q 10 9 10 9 8 3 A 9 2 9 5 | ||||||||||
Par +460 5 NT North | A 4 Q 5 2 K 10 8 7 3 Q 10 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 329-264 | 3 NT S +2 | +460 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
Data 9Z07 Main | Top Notrump vs 4-3 Major |
2001 Spingold Round of 32, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 71 | A K 8 3 K J 9 9 Q J 10 5 4 | Gawrys West Pass Pass Pass Lead 4 4 8 Q 10 4 5 J Q 3 | Sealy North 2 2 3 NT 2nd A 2 6 2 A A 3 6 7 5 | Pszczola EAST Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 7 9 5 5 2 10 J 9 3 7 | Munafo South 1 2 2 NT 4th 6 3 K K 7 9 4 J 10 J | Hawkins West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead J 4 Q 5 5 2 6 K Q | Mohan North 1 1 3 2nd A A 6 7 3 A 3 6 K | Foster EAST Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd 7 9 4 8 8 6 J 5 7 | Rosenkranz South Pass 1 2 4 4th 2 3 K 2 9 10 4 10 Q | ||
J 10 5 4 Q 10 3 2 J 10 7 6 3 | Q 7 8 4 Q 8 5 4 A K 7 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | 9 6 2 A 7 6 5 A K 3 2 9 8 | ||||||||||
3 NT +13 | 3 NT 342-264 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 4 S -2 | -200 |
2000 Olympiad Final, Segment 1 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 72 | J 8 K J 10 8 K A Q 10 9 8 3 | Duboin West 2 AP Lead 3 2 | Pszczola NORTH 1 3 2nd K Q | Bocchi East 1 Pass 3rd A 5 | Kwiecien South 1 NT 3 NT 4th 6 8 | Zmudzinski West 1 Lead A 10 7 8 2 3 A | Lauria NORTH 1 4 2nd 6 Q 2 6 5 7 10 | Balicki East 1 AP 3rd J 3 K Q Q K 2 | Versace South Dbl 4th K 8 4 3 4 5 9 | ||
Q 10 6 4 3 A 5 3 2 J 5 3 5 | A 9 5 6 4 A 10 9 8 4 2 7 4 | ||||||||||
Par +130 4 NS | K 7 2 Q 9 7 Q 7 6 K J 6 2 | ||||||||||
4 / +3 | 3 NT 342-267 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 4 N -1 | -100 |
2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 73 | K J 7 4 2 10 8 6 3 J A 8 4 | Liggins West Pass Pass Pass Lead Q K 3 2 8 | Saelensminde NORTH Pass 2 3 3 NT 2nd 4 A 2 Q 2 | Fawcett East Pass Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 3 K J 5 | Brogeland South 1 NT 2 3 4th 5 7 4 3 9 | Helgemo West Pass Pass Pass Lead 3 K A 3 Q | Hallberg NORTH Pass 2 3 Pass 2nd 5 A 9 Q 8 | Helness East Pass Pass Pass Dbl 3rd 9 2 8 4 3 | C.Simpson South 1 NT 2 4 AP 4th 4 7 2 4 J | ||
8 J 9 5 4 Q 5 K Q 10 9 6 2 | A 10 6 5 3 A 2 9 8 7 6 3 3 | ||||||||||
Par +400 3 NT NS | Q 9 K Q 7 A K 10 4 2 J 7 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +13 | 3 NT 355-267 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 4 × N -4 | -800 |
2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 74 | A 10 6 2 10 A 9 7 Q J 9 8 2 | Carcassonne West Pass Pass Lead 3 K Q K Q 3 A J 9 2 8 | Callaghan North 2 3 NT 2nd 2 7 A 9 8 6 2 5 6 5 8 | Labaere EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 2 K 6 10 Q 7 5 10 A 4 | Burn South 1 NT 2 4th 5 A 10 4 3 6 7 4 9 3 J | Fawcett West 4 Lead 2 K 3 J K Q 2 Q 9 A 8 6 | Jeunen North 4 2nd A 7 7 9 3 7 5 4 10 6 10 9 | Liggins EAST 2 AP 3rd 4 2 K 5 2 6 A 3 8 8 5 Q | Coenraets South Dbl 4th 10 A 7 5 4 6 3 8 4 9 J K | ||
J 9 8 7 3 K J 9 4 J 6 5 7 | 4 Q 8 6 5 3 2 Q 10 3 A 6 4 | ||||||||||
Par +300 5 × EW -2 | K Q 5 A 7 K 8 4 2 K 10 5 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +11 | 3 NT 366-267 | 3 NT S +2 | +460 | 4 N -1 | -50 |
2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 75 | 7 J 5 2 A 10 9 7 6 A J 7 5 | Bianchedi West 1 AP Lead 10 K | Katz North 2 2nd 7 8 | Rizzo EAST Pass 3 3rd Q 6 | Jacobs South 1 3 NT 4th K 3 | Cohen West 1 Pass AP Lead A 4 J 3 A K 10 K | Lambardi North Dbl Dbl 2nd 7 2 4 5 3 6 9 8 | Berkowitz EAST Pass 3 Pass 3rd 6 2 8 Q 5 7 J 6 | Lucena South 1 Pass 4 4th 9 5 Q K 7 3 4 5 | ||
A J 10 4 3 Q 9 6 3 8 K 10 6 | Q 8 6 2 7 4 Q J 5 4 3 Q 9 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | K 9 5 A K 10 8 K 2 8 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +3 | 3 NT 369-267 | 3 NT S -1 | -100 | 4 S -2 | -200 |
2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 76 | A Q 7 6 3 K 9 2 A 4 3 2 4 | Kovachev West Pass Pass Pass Pass AP Lead 2 A 7 4 2 Q 7 2 10 | Helgemo North 1 2 2 3 2nd 4 J Q J 5 5 8 10 7 | Isporski East Pass Pass Pass Pass 3rd K 3 6 K A 9 A J 5 | Austberg SOUTH 1 1 NT 2 2 NT 3 NT 4th 8 3 6 3 6 8 6 Q 2 | Saelensminde West Pass Pass Pass AP | Gunev North 1 2 3 | Brogeland East Pass Pass Pass | Popova SOUTH 1 1 NT 2 4 | ||
K J 5 J 6 Q 8 10 9 6 5 3 2 | 9 8 4 10 8 5 3 10 6 5 A K 7 | ||||||||||
Par +920 6 NS | 10 2 A Q 7 4 K J 9 7 Q J 8 | ||||||||||
4 / +10 | 3 NT 369-277 | 3 NT S -1 | -50 | 4 N = | +420 |
2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 77 | 7 J 5 2 A 10 9 7 6 A J 7 5 | Lasut West 1 AP Lead J A 5 Q 7 A 10 6 J 10 K 2 | Villas-Boas North 2 2nd 7 6 4 9 8 7 7 A 4 9 8 10 | Manoppo EAST Pass 3 3rd 8 2 6 3 Q 2 3 9 K J 9 A | Campos South 1 3 NT 4th K 4 6 5 5 3 2 4 3 Q 5 J | Chagas West 1 Pass Pass AP Lead 8 J 3 2 4 K 5 9 | Sakul North 2 Dbl 4 2nd 10 4 2 6 K A 2 5 | Branco EAST Pass 3 Pass Pass 3rd 3 8 7 J 6 9 8 5 | Karwur South 1 Pass 3 NT 4 4th 2 Q 10 Q 6 4 10 K | ||
A J 10 4 3 Q 9 6 3 8 K 10 6 | Q 8 6 2 7 4 Q J 5 4 3 Q 9 | ||||||||||
Par -140 3 EW | K 9 5 A K 10 8 K 2 8 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +3 | 3 NT 372-278 | 3 NT S -2 | -200 | 4 S -3 | -300 |
1999 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 6 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 78 | Q 3 A Q 2 6 3 A J 9 7 5 2 | Zia West Pass Lead Q 10 J 4 7 5 6 | Rodwell North 3 NT 2nd 3 9 2 5 3 Q 7 | Rosenberg EAST Pass AP 3rd K A 2 3 7 9 K | Meckstroth South 1 NT 4th 8 6 4 2 4 4 Q | Soloway West Pass 2 Pass AP Lead A Q 3 Q 6 2 Q 8 A 10 J | Stansby North 1 Pass 4 2nd 3 6 4 A 10 7 3 4 8 K 5 | Hamman EAST Pass Pass 3 Pass 3rd 10 K 5 4 J K 2 10 2 8 5 | Martel South Pass 1 3 4 4th 8 9 Q 6 A 4 K J 6 3 7 | ||
8 6 J 5 A Q J 7 5 4 10 6 3 | A 10 9 7 8 7 6 3 K 10 2 K 8 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | K J 5 4 2 K 10 9 4 9 8 Q 4 | ||||||||||
4 / +2 | 3 NT 372-280 | 3 NT S -4 | -200 | 4 S -3 | -150 |
1999 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 9 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 79 | A J 10 8 5 2 A 6 3 2 J 8 7 | Chagas WEST Pass Pass AP Lead 5 2 8 K 7 J J 3 10 | Rodwell North 1 2 2nd 7 4 2 3 4 A 4 9 K | Branco East Dbl Pass 3rd A 9 5 2 8 7 6 Q 6 | Meckstroth South Rdbl 3 NT 4th 3 8 K 7 4 2 A 9 6 | Nickell WEST Pass Pass Pass Lead J K 10 7 A A 2 6 4 Q | Mello North 1 2 Pass 2nd K 3 Q 4 7 3 4 10 K 5 | Freeman East Dbl Pass Dbl 3rd 8 2 2 8 3 9 K 9 5 J | Janz South Rdbl 4 AP 4th 2 5 3 7 J 7 8 9 5 6 | ||
Q 9 6 4 3 8 6 5 3 2 K 9 5 | J 10 9 7 5 A Q 8 4 A J 6 2 | ||||||||||
Par +100 3 × East -1 | K 7 K Q 4 K 10 9 7 Q 10 4 3 | ||||||||||
3 NT +16 | 3 NT 388-280 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 × N -3 | -800 |
1998 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 2 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 80 | 10 6 5 J 7 3 Q J 7 3 A 6 4 | Grabel West 2 AP Lead 9 5 Q K 8 10 10 9 K A | Nickell NORTH Pass 3 2nd J 2 4 2 2 5 J 6 8 10 | Wittes East Pass Pass 3rd 2 Q 3 3 J 4 K 6 3 7 | Freeman South 1 3 NT 4th 5 A K 6 A Q 7 8 7 4 | Rodwell West | Onstott NORTH | Meckstroth East | Compton South | ||
A 7 4 Q 10 9 8 6 2 2 Q 10 8 | J 8 2 A 10 9 6 4 J 9 7 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +600 3 NT NS | K Q 9 3 A K 5 4 K 8 5 K 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +14 | 3 NT 402-280 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 4 S -4 | -400 |
Data 9Z07 Main | Top Notrump vs 4-3 Major |
1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 3 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 81 | A 4 3 2 A J 9 4 9 8 6 9 7 | Perron West Pass Pass | Mello North 2 3 NT | Chemla EAST Pass Pass AP | Fonseca South 1 NT 2 | Chagas West 2 Pass Lead K 8 2 Q A K 5 6 5 9 10 | Mari North 2 4 2nd 4 J 6 A 8 J 9 10 4 J 5 | Branco EAST Pass Pass AP 3rd 3 2 10 7 7 9 A A 3 K 4 | Levy South 1 NT 2 4th 6 7 K Q 3 2 8 2 4 5 6 | ||
K 9 K Q 10 8 5 Q 5 4 2 J 8 | J 8 7 6 3 2 J 10 Q 6 4 3 2 | ||||||||||
Par +630 4 NT NS | Q 10 5 7 6 A K 7 3 A K 10 5 | ||||||||||
3 NT +12 | 3 NT 414-282 | 3 NT S = | +600 | 4 S -1 | -100 |
1996 Olympiad Final, Segment 4 | 3 NT NS | 4 / NS | |||||||||
Case 82 | J 8 7 A 9 7 5 3 2 A Q 10 3 | Lasut West Pass Pass Pass AP Lead A 3 Q 10 10 | Levy North 1 2 3 2nd 3 A 9 6 2 | Manoppo East Pass Pass Pass 3rd 4 5 5 J 4 | Mouiel SOUTH 1 1 2 NT 3 NT 4th 2 7 6 K K | Multon West Pass Pass Pass Lead 2 10 4 Q 6 K 9 8 K | Karwur North 1 2 4 2nd A 9 A 4 3 5 10 10 3 | Szwarc East Pass Pass AP 3rd 4 2 6 5 9 8 7 A J | Sakul SOUTH 1 1 3 4th 7 K 8 A 7 2 5 2 6 | ||
6 4 3 2 10 8 4 10 3 2 A K 6 | 10 9 K Q J 6 Q J 6 5 4 9 4 | ||||||||||
Par +140 3 NS | A K Q 5 K 9 8 7 J 8 7 5 2 | ||||||||||
3 NT +13 | 3 NT 427-282 | 3 NT S +1 | +630 | 4 S -2 | -200 |
Data 9Z07 Main | Top Notrump vs 4-3 Major |
© 2014 Richard Pavlicek