Main   Data 9Z05 by Richard Pavlicek  

Notrump vs 4-4 Minor

Table 1: Notrump Table 2: 4-4 Minor

A total of 40 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 181 NT NS2 C/D NS
Case 1
Both Vul
S J 6 4 3
H 9 3
D J 8 6 5
C 10 3 2
Teramoto
West

Pass


Lead
H 6
D 9
H 10
D A
H K
H 2
H 8
S 10
C J
C 9
C A
C 7
Thoma
North

Pass


2nd
9
Q
3
S 2
4
7
S 4
6
5
6
S J
D 8
Ino
East

Pass


3rd
Q
5
5
6
C 2
S 3
C 8
K
4
Q
K
D K
Brenner
South
1 NT



4th
A
2
J
3
S 7
D 10
D 4
8
3
10
D 7
S 9
Villas-Boas
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
D Q
S 2
C J
H 5
S Q
S 9
C 8
C A
H A
H J
C 9
D 8
Takayama
North

Pass
2 D

2nd
5
3
6
K
5
10
5
10
4
6
H 2
10
Campos
East

Dbl
Dbl

3rd
2
K
4
8
4
J
Q
K
9
S 6
7
A
Kaku
South
1 D
1 H
AP

4th
4
8
2
3
7
A
3
D 7
Q
D 3
D 6
H 7
S 10 5 2
H 10 8 7 6 4
D Q
C A Q 7 4
TableS A K 7
H Q 5
D K 10 3 2
C K J 9 8


Par -120
2 NT EW
S Q 9 8
H A K J 2
D A 9 7 4
C 6 5







1 NT +51 NT 7-11 NT South -3-3002 D× South -2-500


2013 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 41 NT NS2 C/D NS
Case 2
Both Vul
S A 8 6 2
H Q J
D Q J 10 7
C K 6 4
Lev
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
S K
C 3
D 7
D A
D 2
D Q
S A
S 8
H 9
C 10
Hampson
North
1 D
1 S


2nd
2
10
7
4
6
H 10
H 4
4
C 8
J
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
5
9
K
10
J
3
H 2
H 5
A
Greco
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
7
6
K
8
5
9
H 3
9
J
6
Platnick
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
S 2
C J
S A
S 6
H 2
D 5
S 8
C 7
Cohler
North
1 D
1 S


2nd
2
Q
2
4
K
10
3
H 4
9
Diamond
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
7
5
10
D A
Q
6
D K
4
B.Cohen
South
1 H
2 D


4th
10
5
K
3
9
A
7
J
S J 9 5 3
H K 10 9 3
D 8 6
C A 9 5
TableS K Q 4
H A 8 4
D 9 5 4
C J 10 8 3


Par -110
2 S EW
S 10 7
H 7 6 5 2
D A K 3 2
C Q 7 2





2 C/D +5Even 7-71 NT South -1-1002 D North =+90


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 11 NT NS2 C/D NS
Case 3
None Vul
S J 9 5
H A K 9 3
D Q J 7 4
C J 7
Reygadas
West

Pass



Lead
H 7
D Q
H 2
S 4
S 8
S 6
D A
D 9
D 5
H A
v.Prooijen
North
1 D
Pass



2nd
K
8
3
2
9
Q
3
6
10
4
Reich
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
5
2
Q
A
K
3
4
7
J
10
Verhees
South
1 NT




4th
6
K
8
5
10
J
C 2
C 6
S 7
C 4
de Wijs
West

Pass
2 C
AP

Lead
C 6
H 2
S 5
H 7
D J
S 8
Smid
North
1 D
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
A
4
K
8
9
Muller
East
Pass
Dbl
Pass


3rd
K
4
10
5
2
K
Pagani
South
1 NT
Pass
2 D


4th
7
6
A
8
K
2
S A 8 3
H 7 2
D K 10 6 3
C A K 8 4
TableS K 7 6 4
H Q J 5 4
D 8
C Q 9 6 2


Par -140
3 S EW
S Q 10 2
H 10 8 6
D A 9 5 2
C 10 5 3





1 NT +21 NT 9-71 NT South -1-502 D North -2-100


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 11 NT NS2 C/D NS
Case 4
None Vul
S J 9 5
H A K 9 3
D Q J 7 4
C J 7
Bompis
West

Pass


Lead
H 7
S 4
S 8
H A
D Q
S 3
S 7
C 2
C A
C 8
Cheung
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
3
10
9
4
8
J
D 5
3
H 9
Quantin
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
A
6
8
2
K
C 4
K
6
Fung
South
1 NT



4th
6
5
2
2
K
Q
C 7
J
5
V.Li
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H Q
D J
H 2
D 4
H 10
C 2
C A
C 8
S 5
S 4
D 6
S J
Rombaut
North
1 D
Pass


2nd
6
8
K
H 5
C 4
3
J
D 7
K
10
Q
7
Lung
East
Pass
Dbl


3rd
7
2
4
A
3
K
6
9
2
A
S 6
Q
Lorenzini
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
A
K
8
3
J
7
5
10
3
9
5
8
S A 8 3
H 7 2
D K 10 6 3
C A K 8 4
TableS K 7 6 4
H Q J 5 4
D 8
C Q 9 6 2


Par -140
3 S EW
S Q 10 2
H 10 8 6
D A 9 5 2
C 10 5 3







2 C/D +21 NT 10-91 NT South -3-1502 D North -2-100


2012 Spingold Quarterfinal, Segment 11 NT NS2 C/D NS
Case 5
Both Vul
S A 9 4
H J 9 7
D A 9 5 2
C K 3 2
Levin
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
H 2
C J
C 7
H 9
S J
H 7
S 10
Drijver
North
1 C
1 H


2nd
2
4
S 3
S 5
5
A
C 6
4
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
J
10
4
3
6
8
8
Brink
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
A
A
3
K
10
7
K
K
Bathurst
West
Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H A
H 5
H 4
C 8
D 10
D 2
Katz
North
1 D
1 NT
2 D

2nd
2
3
J
A
3
C 5
Zagorin
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
6
K
D 4
4
A
6
Nickell
South
1 H
2 C


4th
7
9
8
3
Q
J
S J 10 2
H K 10 6 4
D K J 3
C Q 10 4
TableS Q 8 6
H A 5
D Q 4
C J 9 8 7 6 5


Par +90
2 D NS
S K 7 5 3
H Q 8 3 2
D 10 8 7 6
C A


2 C/D +52 C/D 14-101 NT South -1-1002 D North =+90


2012 USBC Final, Segment 71 NT NS2 C/D NS
Case 6
None Vul
S K Q 8 7
H K 7 6 4
D 9 8 6 5
C 10
Greco
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 4
D 9
S 9
D 5
H 3
D 6
H Q
H 9
C 9
H A
Zia
North

1 H


2nd
10
4
K
K
8
A
J
C 8
Q
Hampson
East

Pass


3rd
6
3
3
2
10
Q
2
5
K
Hamman
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
2
10
2
J
K
C 7
4
6
H 7
Meckstroth
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
H 8
S K
S Q
H 5
C A
C 2
H 6
C Q
D A
Diamond
North

2 C


2nd
7
2
4
5
4
4
3
3
5
7
Rodwell
East

Pass


3rd
3
K
2
H J
Q
10
D 5
D 3
D 6
J
Platnick
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
A
9
6
D 10
D 2
6
9
A
D K
8
S 9 6
H A 10 5 2
D J 10
C K 7 5 4 3
TableS J 10 5 4 3
H Q 9 3
D A K 4
C 9 6


Par +130
4 D NS
S A 2
H J 8
D Q 7 3 2
C A Q J 8 2




2 C/D +42 C/D 18-101 NT South -1-502 D South =+90


2011 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 61 NT NS2 C/D NS
Case 7
Both Vul
S 7 6 2
H A K 7 5
D 10 6 5 3
C 10 8
Drijver
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
D Q
H Q
D 10
D 8
H J
D 6
S 6
H 2
Madala
North

1 D


2nd
2
A
A
J
H 3
D 7
4
9
Brink
East

Pass


3rd
Q
3
6
K
5
10
C 2
10
Bocchi
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
K
2
8
C 4
9
K
S 5
J
Lauria
West

Dbl
Pass

Lead
S 5
S Q
H 8
H K
C 8
C 2
S J
C 5
D 2
H Q
C 6
Verhees
North

Rdbl
2 D

2nd
2
K
2
6
3
Q
7
7
K
5
K
Versace
East

1 NT
AP

3rd
A
4
A
S 10
A
10
9
D 6
A
9
D 5
v.Prooijen
South
1 D
2 C


4th
3
6
4
3
4
9
D 7
D 9
3
D 8
S J 8 5 4
H Q 10 3 2
D A
C K Q 7 4
TableS A Q 9
H J 9 6 4
D J 9 4 2
C 9 3


Par -110
2 S East
S K 10 3
H 8
D K Q 8 7
C A J 6 5 2





2 C/D +52 C/D 23-101 NT South -1-1002 D South =+90


2010 Rosenblum Semifinal, Segment 31 NT NS2 C/D NS
Case 8
Both Vul
S Q J 5 4
H 7 5
D 9 8 7 6
C A 5 4
Hampson
West

Pass



Lead
H Q
H J
H 4
H A
C 6
S K
C 8
C 3
D 9
Fantoni
North

Pass



2nd
5
7
8
D 7
4
A
5
10
2
Greco
East

Pass



3rd
3
K
10
S 9
J
4
Q
2
5
Nunes
South
1 NT




4th
2
6
D 6
9
K
2
9
A
J
Helgemo
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
S 3
S 4
C 6
S 9
D 9
C 10
D 6
Gitelman
North

1 S
2 C


2nd
4
6
7
5
H 2
2
8
3
Helness
East

Pass
Dbl


3rd
J
Q
K
Q
10
A
A
K
Moss
South
1 D
1 NT
2 D


4th
K
2
A
9
J
4
3
J
S A 10 8 6
H A Q J 10
D J 4
C 8 6 2
TableS 9 7 2
H K 4 3
D Q 3 2
C Q J 7 3


Par +110
3 D NS
S K 3
H 9 8 6 2
D A K 10 5
C K 10 9




2 C/D +52 C/D 28-111 NT South -1-1002 D South =+90


2010 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 41 NT NS2 C/D NS
Case 9
N-S Vul
S J 9
H 9 8 3
D 10 6 5 2
C 9 4 3 2
Krekorian
West

Dbl


Lead
D Q
D K
S 8
D 4
C 5
C J
D 3
S J
M.Bessis
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
5
9
A
2
Q
10
Casen
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
S 7
2
6
K
3
S 3
T.Bessis
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
7
8
A
S 4
A
7
9
Helness
West

Dbl
Dbl

Lead
D A
D Q
D K
D 3
H 6
H Q
H 4
S A
S K
S 10
Sadek
North
Pass
Pass
AP

2nd
2
5
6
10
K
8
9
5
8
H 7
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
S 2
S 3
C 7
A
2
10
9
J
C 2
El Ahmady
South
1 NT
2 C


4th
9
4
7
8
3
5
C 8
4
6
S 8 5
H A Q 7 4
D A K Q 3
C Q 6 5
TableS Q 7 6 4 3 2
H J 10 6 2
D J
C K 7


Par -400
3 NT EW
S A K 10
H K 5
D 9 8 7 4
C A J 10 8




1 NT +122 C/D 28-231 NT× South =+1802 C× South -2-500


2009 USBC Round of 32B, Segment 11 NT NS2 C/D NS
Case 10
N-S Vul
S Q 8 7 2
H 10 8 7
D 10 3
C A 8 6 4
Levin
West

1 H
AP

Lead
S K
S 3
H 9
S 6
H 4
D 5
S 9
Rogoff
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
2
Q
2
7
A
8
Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
4
A
J
10
6
10
Parker
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
5
C 3
7
C 5
8
A
Simson
West

1 H
AP

Lead
H 3
D 5
S 4
S 3
C 5
S 6
C Q
D 3
D Q
Grue
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
7
4
5
7
10
8
K
2
H 5
Johnson
East
Pass
Rdbl


3rd
9
10
K
9
4
10
A
K
S Q
Cheek
South
1 D
2 C


4th
Q
A
2
C 3
2
C 7
9
8
6
S K J 6 3
H K J 6 5 3
D 8 4
C K 10
TableS A 10 9 4
H 9 4
D A 7 6 2
C J 9 2


Par -420
4 S EW
S 5
H A Q 2
D K Q J 9 5
C Q 7 5 3



2 C/D +92 C/D 37-241 NT South -3-3002 C South +1+110


TopMain

2006 USBC Final, Segment 21 NT NS2 C/D NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S J 8 3
H A K 4
D 10 7 5
C K J 10 9
Garner
West

1 C
1 S
AP

Lead
D 3
D 9
C 5
C 9
D Q
Moss
North

Pass
Pass


2nd
5
4
7
4
10
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
1 H
Pass


3rd
K
7
K
8
Gitelman
South
Pass
Pass
1 NT


4th
A
6
2
A
Greco
West

Pass
AP


Lead
H 10
C 10
S A
S 4
S 9
H 5
C 5
H K
D 5
Jacobs
North

1 C



2nd
7
4
8
3
Q
4
7
6
6
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
2
3
6
K
C 6
3
J
D 2
A
Katz
South
Pass
2 C



4th
A
A
5
7
J
Q
2
8
3
S A 4
H J 8 5 2
D Q 8 4 3
C A 7 6
TableS K 10 9 6 2
H 10 9 6 3
D K 6
C 4 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S Q 7 5
H Q 7
D A J 9 2
C Q 8 5 3




1 NT +22 C/D 38-261 NT South +2+1502 C North =+90


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 11 NT NS2 C/D NS
Case 12
E-W Vul
S A 6 3 2
H 9 8
D Q 9 7 4
C K Q 3
Madala
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C J
C 2
H 8
C 4
C 10
S 4
H 9
S 7
H Q
Meckstroth
North
1 D
1 S


2nd
Q
7
K
D 6
S 2
A
2
3
A
Lambardi
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
9
4
5
8
5
6
Q
D 4
Rodwell
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
6
K
3
3
D 3
10
J
K
D 2
Freeman
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
H 9
H 2
C J
C 2
D 4
H Q
S A
S 2
H 6
Mooney
North
1 D
1 S


2nd
3
K
5
Q
7
10
7
9
Q
A
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
4
J
A
9
A
D 9
10
K
D 7
Monsegur
South
1 H
2 D


4th
Q
3
8
6
K
C 5
S 5
4
7
C 4
S J 8 7 4
H A J 7 3
D J
C J 10 9 5
TableS Q 9 5
H K 2
D K 10 5 2
C A 8 4 2


Par -110
2 S EW
S K 10
H Q 10 6 5 4
D A 8 6 3
C 7 6




2 C/D +52 C/D 43-261 NT South -2-1002 D North =+90


2005 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 NT NS2 C/D NS
Case 13
N-S Vul
S 6 2
H Q 10 4 2
D A Q 10
C A J 7 4
Schwartz
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 6
H Q
S Q
H J
S 4
S 5
D 4
H 4
C 3
Zwerling
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
10
K
A
D 5
7
C 4
9
3
Becker
East
1 H
Pass

3rd
3
6
3
2
9
J
Q
8
Tolliver
South
1 NT


4th
7
9
2
A
6
K
2
D J
Simson
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H K
H A
H 3
D 9
C A
H 10
D K
Casen
North
1 C
Pass

2nd
6
8
J
A
2
5
10
Johnson
East
1 H
Pass

3rd
9
D 6
C 5
3
3
D 7
2
Krekorian
South
2 C


4th
2
4
Q
4
10
C K
8
S 10 9 5 3
H 9
D K J 9 6 5
C K 10 5
TableS Q J 8 4
H A K 7 5 3
D 3 2
C 9 2


Par +600
3 NT NS
S A K 7
H J 8 6
D 8 7 4
C Q 8 6 3


1 NT +22 C/D 43-281 NT South +2+1502 C North =+90


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 51 NT NS2 C/D NS
Case 14
E-W Vul
S 9 6 5
H J
D A 8 7 6 2
C A J 9 6
Chmurski
West

1 S
AP

Lead
S 4
C 7
H J
D 4
H A
H 10
H 9
H 7
C 3
D A
C 6
C 2
Macskasy
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
5
4
2
2
3
6
S 3
S 7
K
10
10
D K
Puczynski
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
J
Q
9
D 6
D 7
D 8
S 6
A
S 8
Q
9
Szalay
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
A
5
K
Q
4
5
8
D 5
8
3
S 10
S 2
Dumbovich
West

1 S
AP

Lead
D 3
H J
H Q
D 2
H 9
H 10
S 6
H 7
D 6
S J
C 10
Kowalski
North
Pass
Dbl


2nd
A
2
K
9
6
C K
2
C 4
10
4
Q
Winkler
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
A
C 6
C 2
S 5
C A
A
C J
C 3
9
S 7
Tuszynski
South
1 H
2 C


4th
Q
3
4
K
5
8
3
D J
4
Q
9
S K 10 7 4 3
H K 6 3
D K 4 3
C K 4
TableS Q 2
H 8 5 4 2
D J 10 9 5
C 10 8 5


Par +420
4 H NS
S A J 8
H A Q 10 9 7
D Q
C Q 7 3 2







1 NT +22 C/D 43-301 NT South +4+2102 C South +2+130


2004 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 21 NT NS2 C/D NS
Case 15
Both Vul
S 9 7 2
H 7 4 2
D 7 6 4
C 10 8 6 2
v.Prooijen
West

Pass



Lead
H 5
H J
S A
S 4
H Q
D 9
Carroll
North

Pass



2nd
2
K
5
8
C 4
A
Brink
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
A
3
2
9
8
2
Garvey
South
1 NT




4th
9
4
3
10
7
4
Mesbur
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
C K
C A
H 5
C Q
D 9
S 5
S 4
D K
S A
S 6
Jansma
North

1 D
1 S
2 C

2nd
2
6
2
7
J
7
K
6
8
H 6
Fitzgibbon
East
Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
3
J
A
H 3
Q
10
2
3
9
D 7
Verhees
South
1 C
1 H
1 NT
AP

4th
4
5
9
8
4
Q
3
A
J
D 8
S K 8 5
H 10 8 6 5 3
D K Q 2
C A K
TableS J 10 3
H A Q J
D 10 9 8 3
C Q J 3


Par -620
4 H EW
S A Q 6 4
H K 9
D A J 5
C 9 7 5 4





2 C/D +52 C/D 48-301 NT South -4-4002 C× South -1-200


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 21 NT NS2 C/D NS
Case 16
E-W Vul
S Q 10 5 3
H K Q 9 4
D 9
C A J 9 8
Tobing
West
1 D
Pass


Lead
H 3
C 5
H 9
H 7
C A
C J
C 9
H K
Chagas
North
Dbl
Pass


2nd
4
3
A
10
6
D 2
D 6
Panelewen
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
8
8
5
C Q
K
10
7
Brenner
South
1 NT



4th
J
2
C 4
Q
D 5
D 8
S 4
Branco
West
1 D
1 S
AP

Lead
H 3
H 8
S 4
H 10
Manoppo
North
Dbl
Pass


2nd
K
J
3
C 3
Amaral
East
1 H
Pass


3rd
A
C 4
6
9
Lasut
South
Pass
2 C


4th
5
4
8
2
S K J 7 4
H 3
D A Q 10 8 5
C Q 4 3
TableS A 6 2
H A 8 7 6 2
D 7 6 2
C 6 2


Par -110
3 D EW
S 9 8
H J 10 5
D K J 4 3
C K 10 7 5


1 NT +42 C/D 49-341 NT South =+902 C South -1-50


1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 41 NT NS2 C/D NS
Case 17
None Vul
S A J 8 3
H J 10 2
D Q 10 5 4
C 6 2
Stewart
West

Dbl

Lead
C A
H 4
S Q
S 3
D A
D K
D 3
Martel
North

Pass

2nd
2
J
K
4
6
J
H 6
Woolsey
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
7
Q
A
10
4
5
Q
Stansby
South
1 NT
Pass

4th
5
K
2
7
2
7
9
Silverman
West

Dbl

Lead
D J
S Q
S 3
D 3
D Q
S J
Becker
North

2 D

2nd
4
K
4
6
9
5
Wolfson
East
Pass
AP

3rd
2
A
10
10
8
H 3
Kamil
South
1 D


4th
A
2
7
7
C 9
9
S K 9 7
H A 6 4
D J 6
C A K 10 9 3
TableS 6 5 4 2
H Q 9 7
D 9 7 2
C Q 7 4


Par +140
3 H NS
S Q 10
H K 8 5 3
D A K 8 3
C J 8 5
1 NT +62 C/D 49-411 NT× South +2+3802 D South +2+130


1998 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 31 NT NS2 C/D NS
Case 18
None Vul
S 8 7 6 3
H 8 5
D A K 7 4
C 10 9 7
Kamil
West

Dbl
AP

Lead
H 3
S 9
C K
S 2
H 10
S Q
Rodwell
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
5
A
A
6
Q
7
Becker
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
5
9
K
A
10
Meckstroth
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
2
3
5
D 8
8
C 3
Soloway
West

Dbl


Lead
S Q
H Q
D 2
H 2
D 3
Stansby
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
3
3
8
6
Q
Hamman
East
Pass
AP


3rd
9
5
5
8
S 4
Martel
South
1 D



4th
A
K
4
10
7
S Q J 5 4 2
H A 9 6 3
D 5
C A 4 2
TableS K 10 9
H K 10 4
D 9 6 3 2
C J 6 5


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S A
H Q J 7 2
D Q J 10 8
C K Q 8 3
2 C/D +42 C/D 53-411 NT South -1-502 D South =+90
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek