Main   Data 9Z04 by Richard Pavlicek  

Notrump vs 5-3 Major

Table 1: Notrump Table 2: 5-3 Major

A total of 77 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Final, Segment 11 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 1
E-W Vul
S K 10 9 5
H 9 4 2
D J 10 9 6
C 10 3
L.Fisher
West

Pass


Lead
C 5
C 6
C 2
H 6
C J
C 9
Helgemo
North

Pass


2nd
3
Q
H 2
7
S 5
S 9
Ro.Schwartz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
K
8
Q
7
S 2
Helness
South
1 NT



4th
4
10
D 4
4
D 5
S J
Zimmermann
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
S 7
H A
S A
S 4
S 10
C 2
C 6
D Q
C 8
H 9
Graves
North

1 NT
2 H

2nd
5
5
8
Q
C 7
3
H 3
3
D 5
K
Multon
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
2
2
9
K
C 4
A
5
6
9
7
Schwartz
South
1 H
2 D


4th
J
6
3
6
H Q
Q
10
K
H 4
D 7
S Q 8 7
H Q 5
D A 7 3
C K J 9 5 2
TableS 6 3 2
H K 10 6
D K 8 2
C A 8 7 6


Par -100
3 S× NS -1
S A J 4
H A J 8 7 3
D Q 5 4
C Q 4




2 H/S +42 H/S 4-01 NT South -1-502 H South =+110


2014 Spingold Final, Segment 21 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 2
E-W Vul
S K Q 10 5
H K 10 7 6 4
D Q 6
C 10 6
Ro.Schwartz
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C K
C 7
C J
C 8
C 2
D 4
S 2
S 5
S 8
H K
H 10
Helness
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
6
9
H 4
H 6
H 7
6
4
7
9
3
8
L.Fisher
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
Q
5
H 2
D 3
10
K
A
Q
5
Helgemo
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
3
10
4
D 5
D 9
A
6
3
D 8
9
Fantoni
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
S 6
H K
H 4
H A
D 2
Lindqvist
North
Pass
1 H
2 H

2nd
2
2
3
S 4
7
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
J
5
J
6
Q
Brogeland
South
1 D
Pass


4th
K
9
C 2
8
K
S J 9 4 3
H 9
D J 7 4
C K Q J 8 2
TableS 7 6
H Q 8 3 2
D K 10 8 3
C A 7 5


Par +140
3 H NS
S A 8 2
H A J 5
D A 9 5 2
C 9 4 3





2 H/S +22 H/S 6-01 NT South =+902 H North +1+140


2014 USBC Semifinal, Segment 11 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 3
Both Vul
S K 8 2
H 10 7 6 4 3
D A K 10
C K 10
Weinstein
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
C 2
H 3
H 9
C A
C Q
C 4
C 3
S 7
S 10
D 3
D A
Stansby
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
K
2
K
10
S 2
D 10
S 8
K
Q
6
Q
Levin
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
6
A
4
7
8
D J
D 4
A
J
K
8
Bramley
South
1 NT


4th
5
J
5
9
J
D 2
H 8
3
H 6
5
7
Grabel
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 5
C 10
D 9
C K
D 7
H 3
C J
S 3
Katz
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
2
8
A
6
K
2
2
9
H.Weinstein
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
6
5
Q
9
4
A
S 2
K
Nickell
South
2 H


4th
10
Q
3
A
8
J
7
A
S J 9 7
H K J
D 9 7 6
C A Q 4 3 2
TableS A 10 4
H Q 5 2
D Q J 5 4
C 8 7 6


Par -90
2 C EW
S Q 6 5 3
H A 9 8
D 8 3 2
C J 9 5




2 H/S +72 H/S 13-01 NT South -2-2002 H North =+110


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 81 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 4
E-W Vul
S 10 9 7 4 2
H 5 2
D K Q 2
C K 10 6
Dwyer
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 7
D 6
S 10
D A
D 5
S 2
D 4
C 8
H 9
H 3
H 8
S J
Koneru
North

1 S


2nd
2
9
K
10
J
3
C 4
A
5
C 3
S 7
9
Ekeblad
East

Pass


3rd
Q
K
A
2
Q
Q
C 6
10
A
J
6
H 4
Krekorian
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
K
3
6
7
8
5
C 2
9
10
S 4
C 5
8
Woolsey
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
S 2
S A
D 5
D 2
Passell
North

2 C
2 S

2nd
4
3
6
J
8
Stewart
East

Pass
AP

3rd
9
Q
4
Q
A
Jacobus
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
K
5
K
7
10
S J 6 5
H J 9 8 7
D J 10 9
C A J 4
TableS K 3
H A Q 6 4 3
D 8 7 3
C Q 9 2


Par +420
4 S NS
S A Q 8
H K 10
D A 6 5 4
C 8 7 5 3







2 H/S +22 H/S 15-01 NT South +1+1202 S North +2+170


2013 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 21 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 5
Both Vul
S A K 9 7 4
H 9 4 2
D 9 8 4
C Q 4
Helgemo
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
C 10
S Q
S 6
S K
Bocchi
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
4
K
2
3
H 8
Helness
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
3
4
A
8
Madala
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
6
Q
J
10
5
Versace
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D K
S 6
S 4
S 8
D 8
H 6
C A
H J
D J
D 5
Fantoni
North
Pass
2 H


2nd
4
3
10
5
2
2
6
K
6
C 3
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
K
Q
A
3
A
2
10
9
H 9
Nunes
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
A
J
2
C 10
Q
3
4
4
10
C 7
S 5 3 2
H Q 10 6
D K Q 6
C J 5 3 2
TableS J 10
H A J 8
D 10 7 2
C A 10 9 8 7


Par +120
2 NT NS
S Q 8 6
H K 7 5 3
D A J 5 3
C K 6




2 H/S +22 H/S 19-11 NT South =+902 S South +2+170


2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 51 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 6
Both Vul
S 6 5 4
H A K 8 6
D 9 7
C 5 4 3 2
Fantoni
West

Pass

Lead
D 4
S K
C 6
C 10
D 8
D A
C 9
C 7
S Q
G.Wolpert
North

Pass

2nd
9
2
K
3
2
S 5
4
S 9
10
Nunes
East

Pass

3rd
10
4
A
J
J
H 5
Q
D 5
7
Kranyak
South
1 NT


4th
K
A
2
8
7
3
S 3
5
6
Levin
West

Pass

Lead
S 2
D 10
S K
S J
S 10
S 9
H Q
H 9
H K
D 9
C A
Helness
North

2 S

2nd
4
Q
7
8
H 4
D 6
J
C 10
2
8
4
Weinstein
East

AP

3rd
A
4
5
6
C 2
C 3
6
A
D 2
3
Helgemo
South
1 S


4th
3
7
Q
H 5
C 7
C 6
3
7
D 5
J
S 8 7 2
H J 4
D A J 6 5 4
C A 10 9
TableS A Q
H 10 7 5 3 2
D 10 8
C Q J 7 6


Par +110
2 S NS
S K J 10 9 3
H Q 9
D K Q 3 2
C K 8




2 H/S +82 H/S 27-11 NT South -2-2002 S South +1+140


2013 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 7
None Vul
S A Q 10
H 10 5
D 9 8 5 4 2
C 5 4 3
Hampson
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 10
S 4
C 6
S 6
S 10
H Q
C J
S 9
S 7
Kranyak
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
5
Q
D 3
J
K
5
D 7
D J
Greco
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
Q
8
A
3
A
2
D 2
D 4
G.Wolpert
South
1 NT



4th
K
K
4
2
D 6
5
A
8
H 4
Bathurst
West
1 D
Rdbl
AP

Lead
C 2
H 3
D 10
S 5
C 7
H 6
C 9
H 8
D 4
H K
Diamond
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
A
2
K
10
Q
9
5
A
Q
D 6
Dwyer
East
1 H
1 NT


3rd
8
10
A
J
J
5
6
S Q
S 4
D 5
Platnick
South
Dbl
2 S


4th
3
J
2
3
4
4
K
7
3
Q
S 5
H A 9 2
D A J 7 6 3
C J 10 9 8
TableS K J 8 2
H Q J 7 4
D Q 10
C 7 6 2


Par -120
2 NT EW
S 9 7 6 4 3
H K 8 6 3
D K
C A K Q




2 H/S +42 H/S 32-11 NT South -1-502 S North =+110


2013 USBC Round of 32, Segment 41 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 8
None Vul
S J 6 4
H K 9 5 3
D 4 2
C K J 4 3
Sontag
West

Pass

Lead
H 7
C A
C Q
H J
H 10
H 9
C J
C K
Hurd
North

Pass

2nd
3
7
6
4
2
D 7
9
D 8
Berkowitz
East

Pass

3rd
Q
3
4
5
K
S 3
S 2
S 5
Wooldridge
South
1 NT


4th
A
2
8
6
D Q
8
10
5
J.Lall
West

Pass

Lead
H 7
S 3
D Q
S K
S A
D J
D 10
Pszczola
North

2 S

2nd
3
9
6
2
5
3
K
Hamman
East

AP

3rd
Q
4
5
Q
H 2
9
A
Seamon
South
1 S


4th
A
10
2
6
J
4
H 5
S Q 9
H 8 7 4 2
D A 9 5
C 10 7 6 5
TableS A K 10
H Q 6
D Q J 10 8 7
C 9 8 2


Par +110
2 H NS
S 8 7 5 3 2
H A J 10
D K 6 3
C A Q

1 NT +52 H/S 32-61 NT South +1+1202 S South -1-50


2013 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 31 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 9
E-W Vul
S 9 6 4
H 9 6 5
D Q 10 9 8 2
C K 2
Y.Wang
West

Pass

Lead
C 6
S 4
C 7
S K
S Q
S 5
D K
D 7
H K
H Q
H 10
H 8
Fisher
North

Pass

2nd
K
2
2
C 9
D 3
C 3
4
6
5
6
9
S 3
Luo
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
8
10
10
6
9
D 2
J
A
3
7
A
C 4
Todd
South
1 NT


4th
5
A
A
7
8
J
8
9
2
4
J
Carmichael
West

2 C

Lead
H K
H Q
H 10
H 7
C 7
S 9
D 6
S 7
C A
C Q
J.Li
North

2 S

2nd
5
6
9
D 4
K
J
3
10
3
9
Hoskins
East
Pass
AP

3rd
3
8
A
S A
8
Q
Q
C 4
D 2
S 6
Fu
South
1 S


4th
4
2
J
C 2
5
C 6
K
4
10
S 8
S A
H K Q 10
D A J 3
C J 9 7 6 4 3
TableS J 8 7 2
H A 8 7 3
D K 7 5
C 10 8


Par -130
4 C EW
S K Q 10 5 3
H J 4 2
D 6 4
C A Q 5





2 H/S +22 H/S 34-61 NT South -2-1002 S South -1-50


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 51 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 10
N-S Vul
S 7 6
H A 9 5
D K 8 7 6 2
C 10 7 5
Bocchi
West

Pass

Lead
C A
C K
C Q
C 6
N-Pinder
North

Pass

2nd
5
7
10
S 6
Madala
East

Pass

3rd
9
3
S 3
Hay
South
1 NT


4th
8
J
S 8
D.Gerrard
West

2 C

Lead
C K
C A
C Q
D A
D 3
S 10
H K
H Q
D 4
Zaleski
North

2 H

2nd
5
7
10
Q
H 3
6
J
10
S 5
C.Gerrard
East

AP

3rd
9
3
S 2
2
6
K
5
9
K
Versace
South
1 H


4th
8
J
H 2
5
9
A
6
7
10
S Q 10 5
H J 10 3
D Q
C A K Q 6 4 2
TableS K 9 4 3 2
H 7 6
D J 10 9 5
C 9 3


Par +100
3 S× EW -1
S A J 8
H K Q 8 4 2
D A 4 3
C J 8


2 H/S +22 H/S 37-61 NT South =+902 H South +1+140


TopMain

2012 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 81 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 11
Both Vul
S Q 6 4 3
H 10 7 6
D 4 2
C K Q 9 4
Stansby
West

Pass

Lead
S 5
D Q
H 2
H K
S 10
S 2
H A
D 5
S 7
H.Weinstein
North

Pass

2nd
3
3
3
7
4
Q
8
10
6
Martel
East

Pass

3rd
J
2
J
9
8
K
C 7
A
Garner
South
1 NT


4th
A
K
6
4
9
H 5
10
4
Lee
West
Weinstein
North
Demirev
East
Levin
South
S 10 7 5 2
H K J
D A 9 7 3
C 7 6 5
TableS K J 8
H A 9 2
D K 8 6 5
C 10 3 2


Par -90
2 D EW
S A 9
H Q 8 5 4 3
D Q J 10
C A J 8


2 H/S +32 H/S 41-61 NT South -2-2002 H South -1-100


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 71 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 12
N-S Vul
S J 4 2
H Q J 6 5 3
D A Q 5
C 6 2
Lee
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
D 7
H 3
H 7
C 2
D 9
S 2
C Q
H 4
D K
Robinson
North

1 D
1 S


2nd
5
10
10
8
3
A
5
J
K
H 6
Demirev
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
6
A
Q
K
S 6
K
6
5
C 10
Boyd
South
1 C
1 H
1 NT


4th
8
Q
2
D 2
A
3
3
4
S A
C 5
Woolsey
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
S 9
C 10
C J
H A
H 7
S 4
H 4
H 9
D 5
C 8
Garner
North

1 D
Pass
2 H

2nd
2
10
K
6
2
8
5
K
J
J
7
Stewart
East
Pass
Pass
1 S
AP

3rd
Q
J
A
4
3
Q
8
5
C 9
3
D 6
H.Weinstein
South
1 C
1 H
Pass


4th
K
A
2
Q
10
C 3
7
S 6
C 5
4
H 6
S 10 7 3
H K 9 8 2
D K 9 6 4
C A J
TableS A Q 6 5
H 10
D J 7 2
C 10 9 8 4 3


Par +100
2 S× West -1
S K 9 8
H A 7 4
D 10 8 3
C K Q 7 5






2 H/S +52 H/S 47-61 NT South -1-1002 H South =+110


2011 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 101 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 13
None Vul
S Q 10 5
H J 5
D 9 8 6 3 2
C A 10 5
Lauria
West

Pass

Lead
C Q
D Q
C 4
D 3
C 9
S 5
S 2
S 10
S 8
S 7
Amaral
North

Pass

2nd
5
4
2
5
A
4
6
9
H 4
D 7
Versace
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
3
2
7
J
8
A
Q
K
D 6
D 8
Chagas
South
1 NT


4th
K
A
10
K
6
3
J
H 3
H 8
Villas-Boas
West

Pass

Lead
C Q
H 2
D 4
D 5
C 7
S 5
S K
S 2
H J
Madala
North

2 S

2nd
5
Q
2
Q
10
9
6
H 3
A
Campos
East
Pass
AP

3rd
4
5
A
K
3
A
10
Q
Bocchi
South
1 S


4th
K
8
J
3
2
3
4
J
S 6 3
H Q 7 4 3
D K 7 4
C Q J 9 7
TableS J 9 4
H A 10 9 8
D A 10 5
C 8 4 3


Par +140
3 S NS
S A K 8 7 2
H K 6 2
D Q J
C K 6 2



2 H/S +22 H/S 50-61 NT South +1+1202 S South +2+170


2011 Vanderbilt Quarterfinal, Segment 41 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 14
E-W Vul
S 7 4
H K J 6 5 3
D K J 9
C K 9 3
Bertens
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 3
H 4
S 2
S 5
D 3
D J
D 9
H 9
S 9
C 7
Greco
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
4
7
6
H 3
6
7
C 5
5
C 2
Bakkeren
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
J
J
10
8
K
5
Q
A
Q
Hampson
South
1 NT


4th
A
Q
7
K
4
2
A
8
C 3
Moss
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S 8
H 10
S 2
H 8
S 9
H K
D K
D J
D 9
C J
de Wijs
North
1 H
2 H

2nd
A
2
K
7
6
C 4
4
7
C 5
3
Gitelman
East
Pass
AP

3rd
3
3
5
J
10
4
3
5
10
Muller
South
2 D


4th
4
Q
7
A
H 5
9
2
6
A
S Q 10 5 3
H 9 7 2
D A 8 6 2
C J 7
TableS J 9 8 2
H A Q
D 7 4
C A 10 6 5 4


Par -140
3 S EW
S A K 6
H 10 8 4
D Q 10 5 3
C Q 8 2



2 H/S +22 H/S 52-61 NT South =+902 H North +1+140


2011 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 31 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 15
None Vul
S K 9 7 4 2
H A 8 2
D 10 3
C A 9 5
v.Prooijen
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
C 3
D K
D 8
D 7
D 5
S 6
S Q
Greco
North
1 S
Pass

2nd
3
8
6
J
S 4
S 7
K
C 6
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
9
9
2
A
H 6
H 5
A
Hampson
South
1 NT


4th
Q
Q
10
S 2
S 3
S 5
8
Gitelman
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 5
S 3
H 9
S 2
S J
S Q
Ginossar
North
1 S
Pass

2nd
Q
6
3
10
8
C 3
Moss
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
7
K
4
5
D 7
D 4
Pachtman
South
2 S


4th
2
A
A
D 2
4
S 6
H J 10 7 4
D A 7 5 4 2
C K 8 7
TableS A Q J 10
H 9 6 5
D K 9 8
C Q 4 2


Par -90
2 D West
S 8 5 3
H K Q 3
D Q J 6
C J 10 6 3

2 H/S +22 H/S 54-61 NT South -3-1502 S North -2-100


2010 Rosenblum Round of 32, Segment 11 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 16
Both Vul
S A J 4 3 2
H 7 2
D Q 3
C 9 8 7 5
Senior
West

Dbl


Lead
D K
D A
D J
D 5
D 4
H Q
S 7
S 2
Zia
North

Pass


2nd
3
Q
C 5
H 2
C 7
7
5
8
Kendrick
East

Pass


3rd
6
9
10
H 4
H 3
8
J
9
Hamman
South
1 NT
Pass


4th
2
8
7
H 5
C 4
A
6
10
Katz
West

Pass
Dbl

Lead
D 10
D A
D J
C 9
C 10
S 7
S 4
Robson
North

2 C
2 S

2nd
2
Q
S 3
2
5
5
8
Nickell
East

Pass
AP

3rd
K
6
9
Q
3
A
Q
Allfrey
South
1 NT
2 D


4th
3
7
8
K
A
6
K
S K 10 5
H Q J 6
D A K J 5 4
C K 10
TableS 8 6
H 9 8 4 3
D 10 9 6
C J 6 3 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S Q 9 7
H A K 10 5
D 8 7 2
C A Q 4


1 NT +22 H/S 54-91 NT× South =+1802 S North =+110


2009 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 11 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 17
None Vul
S J 7 5
H Q J 9 2
D 10 9 8
C 4 3 2
Chambers
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 9
S K
C 8
H A
H 10
C 7
Welland
North
Pass
1 D


2nd
5
A
2
3
4
10
Schermer
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
7
Q
2
J
5
Willenken
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
10
D 6
A
6
K
3
H.Weinstein
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 4
C 6
S K
C 5
S 2
H Q
Meltzer
North
Pass
Pass
2 S

2nd
8
K
A
3
6
K
Garner
East
Pass
Dbl
AP

3rd
A
8
5
J
J
Larsen
South
1 S
1 NT


4th
7
2
3
A
C 7
S A 9 8 6
H 5 4 3
D K 5 4 3
C 8 5
TableS 3
H K 8 7 6
D A J 6
C Q J 9 7 6


Par +400
3 NT NS
S K Q 10 4 2
H A 10
D Q 7 2
C A K 10
1 NT +22 H/S 55-111 NT South +3+1802 S South =+110


2009 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 18
Both Vul
S J 4 3
H 5 3
D J 8 3
C A J 7 5 4
Robinson
West

Pass

Lead
H A
H Q
C 3
S J
H J
C 10
H 6
H 2
Becker
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
3
5
2
7
S 3
4
S 9
D 3
Boyd
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
10
9
A
8
8
Q
7
Strul
South
1 NT


4th
4
K
9
K
D 7
6
C 5
Martel
West

2 H

Lead
D 2
S J
D Q
S A
S Q
C 8
H 10
Wildavsky
North
Pass
2 S

2nd
J
2
3
6
H 2
2
K
Stansby
East
Pass
AP

3rd
5
8
6
3
4
J
A
Doub
South
1 S


4th
7
K
A
5
7
Q
3
S K 6
H A Q J 7 2
D Q 4 2
C K 10 2
TableS 7 5 2
H 10 9 8 6
D 10 9 6 5
C Q 9


Par -140
3 H EW
S A Q 10 9 8
H K 4
D A K 7
C 8 6 3

2 H/S +52 H/S 60-111 NT South -1-1002 S South =+110


2008 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 19
E-W Vul
S K 8
H 7 6 5 4 3
D K 7 6 3
C Q 9
Martel
West

Pass


Lead
H Q
D 5
D 3
C 2
H 10
C 3
S 3
C J
Rosenberg
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
2
10
Q
8
K
A
D 6
Stansby
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
K
J
A
2
5
8
4
Zia
South
1 NT



4th
A
8
Q
8
4
9
6
S 4
Jacobs
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
H A
H 9
S 10
S 8
H Q
C 5
C 3
S 3
Cohen
North
Pass
2 D


2nd
3
2
J
4
9
5
9
K
A
Katz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
3
4
5
2
C 7
A
2
Berkowitz
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
J
10
K
K
J
8
8
Q
S A J 5
H Q J 2
D Q 4 2
C J 6 5 2
TableS 10 9 7 6
H K 10
D 10 8
C A 10 7 4 3


Par +140
3 H NS
S Q 4 3 2
H A 9 8
D A J 9 5
C K 8



2 H/S +62 H/S 66-111 NT South -2-1002 H South +1+140


2008 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 31 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 20
E-W Vul
S K 6 5
H 9 6 4
D 9 7 5 3
C J 6 2
Baze
West

Pass


Lead
S 2
S Q
S 4
H 4
D J
Compton
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
5
3
7
8
3
Cohler
East
1 C
Pass


3rd
9
6
K
J
Q
Hamman
South
1 NT



4th
J
C 3
H 5
A
K
Rodwell
West

1 NT
Pass

Lead
D J
D 6
S A
S 4
C 2
C 8
C 10
H 5
H 10
H 7
Pszczola
North
Pass
Pass
2 S

2nd
3
K
2
3
9
J
5
J
6
Meckstroth
East
1 D
Pass
AP

3rd
A
4
5
K
K
Q
H 3
A
K
Lev
South
1 S
Dbl


4th
2
5
9
C 7
A
4
6
4
Q
S 10 7 3 2
H A 10 3
D J 10 8 4
C A 8
TableS 9
H K 8 7 5
D A Q 6
C Q 10 9 7 3


Par -110
3 D EW
S A Q J 8 4
H Q J 2
D K 2
C K 5 4




1 NT +62 H/S 66-171 NT South +1+1202 S South -2-100


TopMain

2007 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 21 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 21
N-S Vul
S 9 8 7 4 2
H Q J 7
D 7
C K 10 7 5
Zmudzinski
West

Pass
AP


Lead
C 4
D 7
H 6
S K
C 3
H 9
H 10
H 8
H 5
C 8
C 7
Gu
North

1 S



2nd
10
2
Q
6
Q
J
4
D 9
D Q
D K
Balicki
East

Pass



3rd
6
10
K
3
A
A
D 8
D 5
S 10
J
Chechelashvili
South
1 D
1 NT



4th
2
J
3
2
5
2
7
S 4
S 7
K
Ao
West

Pass
Pass
Dbl

Lead
H 9
D 4
D K
D Q
D 9
H 3
C 7
C 9
C 10
S 6
Gromov
North

2 H
Rdbl
AP

2nd
J
A
8
J
C 4
6
3
K
8
J.Wang
East

Dbl
Pass


3rd
K
5
H 7
H Q
C 5
S 2
Q
6
S 5
Dubinin
South
1 NT
Pass
2 S


4th
2
7
2
3
6
5
A
2
J
S A J 10 3
H 9 6
D J 8 5
C A J 9 4
TableS K
H A K 10 8 5
D 6 4 3 2
C 8 6 3


Par -90
1 NT EW
S Q 6 5
H 4 3 2
D A K Q 10 9
C Q 2






2 H/S +52 H/S 71-171 NT South -4-4002 S× South -1-200


2006 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 11 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 22
None Vul
S 9 8 5 2
H K Q 10 9 8
D 10 3
C A 8
Mahaffey
West

Pass


Lead
S 4
H-Welland
North

Pass
Shenkin
East

Pass
Jacobus
South
1 NT
Bertheau
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 2
C 3
C K
S 8
C 9
H K
H Q
D 10
C 7
Gawrys
North

1 H
2 H

2nd
4
8
5
A
10
2
4
6
H 9
Nystrom
East

Pass
AP

3rd
Q
J
4
J
Q
3
6
J
Lev
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
3
2
A
4
H 8
5
D 5
A
S 10 7 6 4
H 5
D A Q 8 5
C Q 7 4 3
TableS A Q 3
H J 7 4 2
D 7 6 2
C K J 9


Par +100
2 S× EW -1
S K J
H A 6 3
D K J 9 4
C 10 6 5 2



2 H/S +42 H/S 78-171 NT South -1-502 H North =+110


2006 World Championship Round of 64, Segment 11 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 23
None Vul
S J 9 3
H K J 9 2
D 7 5
C K Q 8 3
Willenken
West

Pass


Lead
H 3
D 4
D 2
D 3
H A
D 9
D 8
Fantoni
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
J
Q
7
H 7
9
S 3
S 5
Schwartz
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
A
K
J
4
10
C 4
Nunes
South
1 NT



4th
6
5
6
H 2
8
S 2
S 9
Versace
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
S 5
S 3
C 9
C Q
C 3
El Ahmady
North
Pass
2 C


2nd
J
7
8
7
6
J
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
9
Q
K
5
A
Sadek
South
1 S
2 S


4th
A
6
C 4
2
10
D 2
S 7 4
H A 10 5 3
D A J 9 2
C 10 7 4
TableS K 8 6
H Q 4
D K 10 8 4 3
C J 6 2


Par +420
4 S NS
S A Q 10 5 2
H 8 7 6
D Q 6
C A 9 5

2 H/S +62 H/S 84-171 NT South -1-502 S South +2+170


2005 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 24
E-W Vul
S 9 6 3
H 9 7 5 2
D 10 7 6
C K Q 10
Shenkin
West

Pass


Lead
H 4
C 3
S 3
S 4
D 2
D 4
H 8
D K
D 8
H 10
H 6
C 9
Welland
North

Pass


2nd
2
8
10
H 3
3
7
J
10
H 7
9
S 6
10
Mahaffey
East

Pass


3rd
K
K
K
9
J
A
Q
5
C 4
C 6
S 2
A
Fallenius
South
1 NT



4th
A
2
7
Q
6
9
5
Q
C 5
S 5
S 8
7
Zia
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
S A
S K
H J
D 4
S J
S Q
D 5
D K
H 10
C 5
C Q
Cohler
North

1 NT
2 S

2nd
2
7
H 3
Q
6
4
5
9
H 7
9
8
A
Rosenberg
East

Pass
AP

3rd
K
3
6
5
A
D 8
C 9
J
2
C 2
K
3
Willenken
South
1 S
2 C


4th
A
2
10
8
3
9
D 7
10
Q
S 8
4
J
S 7
H Q 10 6 4 3
D K J 8 4
C J 9 8
TableS Q J 10 2
H K 8
D A 5 2
C A 6 4 2


Par -140
3 H West
S A K 8 5 4
H A J
D Q 9 3
C 7 5 3







2 H/S +22 H/S 86-171 NT South -3-1502 S South -2-100


2005 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 41 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 25
E-W Vul
S A K 8 5 4
H A J
D Q 9 3
C 7 5 3
Levin
West
Hampson
North
Weinstein
East
Greco
South
Gitelman
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 3
H J
D 4
D 5
D K
C 8
S 3
S K
Seamon
North
1 S
2 C


2nd
2
Q
6
9
10
K
2
H 4
Moss
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
5
A
J
2
2
A
Cayne
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
A
8
3
7
Q
3
7
S Q J 10 2
H K 8
D A 5 2
C A 6 4 2
TableS 7
H Q 10 6 4 3
D K J 8 4
C J 9 8


Par -140
3 H East
S 9 6 3
H 9 7 5 2
D 10 7 6
C K Q 10


2 H/S +22 H/S 88-171 NT South -3-1502 S North -2-100


2005 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 41 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 26
E-W Vul
S A Q 10 8 3
H 7 4
D A 6 5
C Q 3 2
Casen
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H J
S 6
H 9
H Q
H 10
D 2
D 6
H 5
C 6
D Q
S 2
Cohen
North
1 S
Pass

2nd
4
5
2
C 2
D 5
A
K
C 9
A
J
9
Krekorian
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
3
10
A
6
8
4
9
C 7
4
C Q
A
Berkowitz
South
1 NT


4th
K
J
7
C 8
S 4
8
3
S 3
3
C 5
7
Lanzarotti
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
D K
H 7
H 10
S 5
D 4
S 4
S A
C Q
D 10
Compton
North
1 S
Pass

2nd
8
8
4
10
Q
9
H 3
K
J
Buratti
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
2
K
6
J
3
Q
6
A
6
S.Cohen
South
2 S


4th
A
A
2
2
5
7
K
4
S K 9 5
H A Q J 10
D J 7 3 2
C 7 4
TableS J 7
H 9 8 6 5 3
D K 4
C K 10 6 5


Par +140
3 S NS
S 6 4 2
H K 2
D Q 10 9 8
C A J 9 8




2 H/S +62 H/S 94-171 NT South -2-1002 S North +1+140


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 141 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 27
Both Vul
S A 10 8 2
H A 6 2
D A 10 5
C J 10 4
Fantoni
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
C 2
H A
H 2
H Q
C K
C A
C 8
C 3
Wong Kai In
North
1 D
1 S


2nd
5
6
3
8
D 4
9
Q
S 4
Nunes
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
7
5
J
6
5
S 7
D 3
Theodore
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
6
10
4
10
K
4
J
S 2
Tang
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
C A
C K
C 2
D 4
D 7
H Q
H 3
Bocchi
North
1 C
1 H


2nd
6
9
Q
5
Q
10
Hurpaul
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
7
H 4
K
2
2
Duboin
South
1 D
2 H


4th
4
10
J
6
10
K
S K Q 9 7
H 10 4
D J 8 4 3 2
C 7 5
TableS 6 5 3
H K 8 3
D K 7
C A K 8 3 2


Par +90
1 NT NS
S J 4
H Q J 9 7 5
D Q 9 6
C Q 9 6



1 NT +52 H/S 94-221 NT South =+902 H North -1-100


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 141 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 28
Both Vul
S J 4
H Q J 9 7 5
D Q 9 6
C Q 9 6
Kiema
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
H Q
D Q
C K
C A
C 8
C 3
S 3
H A
D A
D 10
S K
Clemmensen
North

1 H


2nd
9
4
2
6
Q
H 5
S 4
J
8
7
S 5
8
Koistinen
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
2
5
7
D 8
D 3
H 10
Q
7
6
9
6
Graversen
South
1 C
1 NT


4th
4
3
K
10
J
S 2
H 6
A
S 7
4
J
H 9
L.Madsen
West

Pass


Lead
S K
H A
H 2
C K
C 8
H Q
S J
D 4
C A
Salomaa
North

2 H


2nd
A
3
K
9
Q
D 8
Q
5
6
M.Madsen
East
Pass
AP


3rd
6
5
7
5
7
6
2
K
Backstrom
South
1 NT



4th
4
4
10
4
10
8
3
6
S 6 5 3
H K 8 3
D K 7
C A K 8 3 2
TableS K Q 9 7
H 10 4
D J 8 4 3 2
C 7 5


Par +90
1 NT NS
S A 10 8 2
H A 6 2
D A 10 5
C J 10 4







2 H/S +52 H/S 99-221 NT South -1-1002 H North =+110


2004 Spingold Final, Segment 41 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 29
Both Vul
S Q J 3
H K 9 4 3 2
D 10 5
C A K 4
B.Cohen
West

Pass

Lead
C 2
S Q
H 5
C 3
S J
S 3
Soloway
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
A
K
7
9
5
D 2
Smith
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
8
A
K
10
2
7
Hamman
South
1 NT


4th
6
4
A
K
6
9
Meckstroth
West

Pass

Lead
D 2
S 4
H 5
D 9
H 6
D 7
H 3
G.Wolpert
North
1 H
Pass

2nd
6
Q
7
A
Q
8
8
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
Q
K
9
3
K
K
10
Demuy
South
2 H


4th
5
A
J
10
A
H 2
S 10 9 6 4
H Q 7
D K Q 3
C J 10 5 2
TableS K 5
H A J 8
D J 9 7 4 2
C Q 8 3


Par +110
2 H NS
S A 8 7 2
H 10 6 5
D A 8 6
C 9 7 6
2 H/S +72 H/S 106-221 NT South -2-2002 H North =+110


2003 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 21 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 30
Both Vul
S 9 7 6 3 2
H J 9 3
D 7 3
C A 8 6
Duboin
West
Nickell
North
Bocchi
East
Freeman
South
Meckstroth
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 7
S 5
D 8
D J
C 4
S 2
S J
H 2
Nunes
North
Pass
2 H


2nd
8
8
K
7
A
K
10
5
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
9
A
6
3
A
3
9
Fantoni
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
J
Q
3
9
2
4
D 4
K
S 10 8 4
H A 10 6 5
D A Q J 2
C 7 4
TableS K Q
H K 8
D 10 8 6 5 4
C Q 10 9 3


Par -130
4 D EW
S A J 5
H Q 7 4 2
D K 9
C K J 5 2


2 H/S +72 H/S 113-241 NT South -2-2002 S South =+110


TopMain

2002 Rosenblum Quarterfinal, Segment 41 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 31
E-W Vul
S K J 6 5
H 10 8 2
D K Q 8 3
C A J
Nystrom
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
S 3
H 10
S 9
S 8
D 7
H 2
D 6
H K
Berkowitz
North
1 D
1 S


2nd
K
7
Q
D 4
D 2
9
A
H 6
8
Stromberg
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
10
3
2
C 8
J
5
A
C 3
Cohen
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
4
J
7
5
6
Q
4
3
9
Zia
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 7
H J
C 5
H 10
D 6
S 2
Fredin
North
1 NT
2 H


2nd
K
K
A
A
2
J
Rosenberg
East
Pass
AP


3rd
2
2
3
3
A
A
Lindkvist
South
2 D



4th
J
Q
10
4
3
4
S Q 10 2
H K 7 4
D A J 5
C 8 6 5 2
TableS A 9 8 3
H A Q
D 10 7 6
C 9 7 4 3


Par +110
2 H NS
S 7 4
H J 9 6 5 3
D 9 4 2
C K Q 10



2 H/S +52 H/S 118-241 NT South -1-502 H North +1+140


2002 USBC Semifinal, Segment 71 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 32
Both Vul
S Q 9 7 6 4
H K 9 3
D A 9
C Q 7 4
Cayne
West

Pass


Lead
H 2
D 2
S 4
H 7
H 6
H 8
D J
D K
D 8
S 3
C 4
C 8
Hamman
North
1 S
Pass


2nd
3
4
5
9
10
D 9
S 6
6
7
2
10
9
Seamon
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
10
K
Q
A
C 6
Q
3
C 2
10
A
Soloway
South
1 NT



4th
4
A
A
5
K
C 5
5
S 7
S 9
Q
3
Meckstroth
West

1 H
AP

Lead
H Q
S 4
C 3
S 8
H 3
H 6
S 10
C 9
Weinstein
North
Pass
1 S


2nd
4
5
4
J
J
10
6
7
Rodwell
East
1 D
Dbl


3rd
2
K
10
Q
5
A
D 8
6
Levin
South
Pass
2 S


4th
K
A
A
3
7
9
2
5
S A J 10
H A 8 7 2
D J 10 3
C 9 3 2
TableS 5 3
H Q J 6
D K Q 8 2
C K J 10 6


Par -140
3 H West
S K 8 2
H 10 5 4
D 7 6 5 4
C A 8 5






2 H/S +52 H/S 123-241 NT South -4-4002 S North -2-200


2001 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 21 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 33
Both Vul
S 10 9 4 3
H Q 4 3
D 7 6
C Q 9 7 4
Becker
West

Pass


Lead
S 6
S 7
H A
H 7
S Q
S A
S 8
C A
Lair
North

Pass


2nd
3
J
2
K
9
10
C 4
7
Schwartz
East

Pass


3rd
K
2
3
4
H 8
D 4
C 6
3
Wold
South
1 NT



4th
5
4
6
10
D 2
C 2
C 5
K
Burger
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
D 3
S J
H 6
S A
S 6
D Q
D 2
H 4
H A
C 2
Rosenberg
North

Pass
2 H

2nd
6
2
5
4
9
5
J
8
C 8
A
Brachman
East

Pass
AP

3rd
K
3
K
7
H 10
7
H Q
9
C 4
Zia
South
1 H
Dbl


4th
A
K
3
5
H J
4
8
2
D 9
S A Q 8 6 2
H K 2
D J 5 3
C A 10 8
TableS K 7
H 10 8 6
D K 10 9 8 4
C J 6 3


Par -110
3 D EW
S J 5
H A J 9 7 5
D A Q 2
C K 5 2




2 H/S +22 H/S 127-241 NT South =+902 H South +1+140


2001 Spingold Round of 16, Segment 21 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 34
E-W Vul
S Q 10 9 6
H A 7 3
D J 8 5
C 7 4 2
Schwartz
West

Pass


Lead
C J
C 8
C 10
Wold
North

Pass


2nd
2
Q
7
Becker
East

Pass


3rd
A
K
5
Lair
South
1 NT



4th
9
4
Brachman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 10
C 8
C J
H K
S 2
S 3
H 8
Zia
North

1 NT
2 H

2nd
2
Q
7
5
5
J
A
Burger
East

Pass
AP

3rd
A
K
5
3
Q
A
6
Rosenberg
South
1 H
2 D


4th
9
4
H 2
4
K
6
10
S A 5
H 8 5
D Q 10 7 4
C K J 10 6 3
TableS K 7 4 3
H 9 6 4
D 6 3 2
C A 8 5


Par -100
3 S× NS -1
S J 8 2
H K Q J 10 2
D A K 9
C Q 9

2 H/S +52 H/S 132-241 NT South -1-502 H South +1+140


2000 Olympiad Quarterfinal, Segment 41 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 35
E-W Vul
S A K 8 3
H Q 7 6
D 6 5
C Q 7 5 4
C.Terraneo
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 4
C 4
H 5
D 10
S Q
S 10
C 5
D 3
S J
S 6
D 4
D 9
Berkowitz
North

1 S


2nd
A
2
9
2
3
K
A
Q
8
H 6
H 7
C 10
Barnay
East

Pass


3rd
2
K
Q
J
7
9
J
A
C 6
H J
K
8
Cohen
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
5
3
A
5
H 3
H 2
8
6
H 8
D 7
C 9
C 7
H.Weinstein
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 8
S 2
H 6
C J
S K
H 7
Strafner
North

1 S


2nd
4
5
J
3
7
10
Garner
East

Pass


3rd
A
Q
K
Q
D 2
2
Simon
South
Pass
2 H


4th
10
A
4
6
4
9
S Q J 10 6 4
H 9 4
D A J 8 4
C 8 3
TableS 9 7 2
H A J 10
D K 10 9 3
C A 6 2


Par -140
3 S EW
S 5
H K 8 5 3 2
D Q 7 2
C K J 10 9







2 H/S +62 H/S 139-241 NT South -3-1502 H South =+110


2000 USBC Semifinal, Segment 31 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 36
Both Vul
S 9 7 5 3 2
H A K 5
D 6 3
C A Q 5
Berkowitz
West

Pass

Lead
D 5
D Q
D 10
H 4
H K
C A
C Q
Hamman
North
1 S
Pass

2nd
6
9
S 2
2
8
2
6
Cohen
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
J
K
7
A
6
4
7
Soloway
South
1 NT


4th
4
3
A
3
7
3
J
Rodwell
West

Pass

Lead
S K
S Q
S A
D Q
D 7
C 4
S 9
S 7
C Q
Garner
North
1 S
Pass

2nd
4
6
8
4
A
3
H 3
D J
2
Meckstroth
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
J
10
D 2
8
5
A
H 4
H 6
7
H.Weinstein
South
2 S


4th
2
3
5
3
6
8
D 10
H 2
J
S J 10
H J 9 7 2
D K 10 8 5 2
C J 3
TableS A K Q
H Q 8 3
D Q J 7
C 10 8 6 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S 8 6 4
H 10 6 4
D A 9 4
C K 9 7 4


2 H/S +22 H/S 142-241 NT South =+902 S North +1+140


1999 Team Trials Final, Segment 41 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 37
N-S Vul
S A K 3
H J 6 3
D 7 6
C J 7 5 4 2
Rosenberg
West

Pass

Lead
S 2
C 2
C K
S J
H 3
Sontag
North

Pass

2nd
K
9
3
6
2
Zia
East

Pass

3rd
7
10
4
5
K
Weichsel
South
1 NT


4th
4
6
A
A
5
Jacobs
West

Pass

Lead
C 6
H 2
C K
S 4
C 4
D 4
D 8
S 8
Stansby
North

2 H

2nd
7
A
3
5
9
10
7
6
Katz
East

AP

3rd
A
5
2
A
D 5
A
K
2
Martel
South
1 H


4th
10
3
8
7
D 9
6
Q
K
S Q 10 5 2
H 10 7 5
D A 9 8 3
C 6 3
TableS J 8 7
H 4 2
D K J 4 2
C A Q 9 8


Par +140
3 H NS
S 9 6 4
H A K Q 9 8
D Q 10 5
C K 10

2 H/S +62 H/S 150-241 NT South -1-1002 H South +1+140


1999 Team Trials Semifinal, Segment 51 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 38
None Vul
S Q J 7 4
H K 8 2
D 7
C A Q J 9 5
Burger
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 2
C 10
C A
C J
D 9
H 5
D 4
H Q
D K
S A
S 5
Katz
North

1 C
1 S


2nd
7
3
7
K
J
J
6
8
C 5
7
J
Cayne
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
Q
H 4
S 2
5
K
8
7
C 8
3
K
Jacobs
South
Pass
1 H
1 NT


4th
A
6
2
4
S 4
A
H 2
6
3
6
H 9
Sontag
West

Pass
Pass
Pass

Lead
H Q
H 3
C 2
H 7
C A
C J
Passell
North

1 C
1 S
2 H

2nd
K
6
Q
5
6
7
Weichsel
East

Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
A
J
K
C 3
S 2
S 6
Seamon
South
Pass
1 H
1 NT


4th
4
2
10
8
4
S 5
S A 10 8 5
H Q J
D K 8 5 2
C 4 3 2
TableS K 9 3
H A 7 3
D Q 9 4
C K 8 7 6


Par -90
1 NT EW
S 6 2
H 10 9 6 5 4
D A J 10 6 3
C 10






2 H/S +42 H/S 154-241 NT South -1-502 H South =+110


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 31 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 39
None Vul
S Q 10 9 8 2
H 7 2
D J 10 8
C Q J 6
Chagas
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
D 2
S 5
S A
D 7
S K
D 5
H J
Mari
North

1 S


2nd
J
K
7
6
H 3
9
H 2
K
Branco
East

Dbl


3rd
A
4
8
3
Q
C 4
9
5
Levy
South
1 H
1 NT


4th
6
8
J
2
10
4
H 8
7
Perron
West

Pass
2 D

Lead
C A
Mello
North

1 S
2 S
Chemla
East

Dbl
AP
Fonseca
South
1 H
Rdbl
S K 7 3
H 9 6 5 4
D Q 5 4 3
C 7 5
TableS A J
H J 10
D A 9 7 2
C A 10 9 4 2


Par -90
2 D EW
S 6 5 4
H A K Q 8 3
D K 6
C K 8 3


2 H/S +42 H/S 158-241 NT South -1-502 S North =+110


1997 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 51 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 40
E-W Vul
S Q J 9
H 10 6 5 3
D 7 2
C K 9 8 3
Rosenberg
West

Pass

Lead
D J
D 8
D 5
C 2
S Q
S J
S A
S 10
S 8
C J
C A
X.Li
North
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
7
A
5
2
7
5
H 2
H 8
Q
9
Zia
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
6
Q
9
K
6
K
9
H 3
H 5
8
W.Wang
South
1 NT


4th
4
3
C 3
4
3
4
C 7
H 4
H 9
6
C.Liu
West

Pass

Lead
D J
H 4
D A
Martel
North
Pass
2 S

2nd
2
K
8
Sun
East
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
2
7
Stansby
South
1 S


4th
3
3
5
S 5 4 3
H Q 8 2
D J 10 9 8
C A Q 5
TableS 7 2
H A J 9 4
D K Q 6 5
C 7 6 4


Par +420
4 S NS
S A K 10 8 6
H K 7
D A 4 3
C J 10 2




2 H/S +32 H/S 161-241 NT South =+902 S South +3+200


TopMain

1997 Team Trials Playoff, Segment 41 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 41
N-S Vul
S J 10 4 3
H K J 6 4 2
D 10 8 4
C 6
Rodwell
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
Lev
North

1 H
Meckstroth
East

Dbl
Glubok
South
1 C
1 NT
Katz
West

Pass


Lead
S K
H 3
D 3
S 9
C K
H 5
S 10
Hamman
North

2 H


2nd
A
8
6
J
A
9
7
Weinstein
East

AP


3rd
5
J
K
Q
5
K
6
Wolff
South
1 NT



4th
4
Q
4
2
6
10
8
S 9 8 5
H A 9 8
D K 7 5
C J 5 4 2
TableS K Q 7
H Q 10
D J 9 3 2
C K Q 8 7


Par +100
2 NT× EW -1
S A 6 2
H 7 5 3
D A Q 6
C A 10 9 3

2 H/S +62 H/S 168-241 NT South -1-1002 H North +1+140
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek