Main   Data 9Z03 by Richard Pavlicek  

Notrump vs 4-4 Major

Table 1: Notrump Table 2: 4-4 Major

A total of 81 cases occurred in 40,069 deals from 72 major events 1996-2014.
Cases with swings of 2+ IMPs are shown here, most recent first.


2014 Spingold Final, Segment 11 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 1
Both Vul
S K Q 8 6
H K 9 2
D 10 5
C Q 9 6 5
Helness
West
1 D
Pass


Lead
C A
C 8
S K
S Q
S 8
S A
H A
H 3
D 5
L.Fisher
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
5
Q
3
4
7
H 8
7
J
8
Helgemo
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
4
2
5
9
6
2
K
Ro.Schwartz
South
1 NT



4th
2
D 2
J
D 3
D 4
10
4
10
Schwartz
West
1 D
2 C
Pass

Lead
C 4
S J
D 10
D A
D 3
H 4
Zimmermann
North
Pass
Pass
2 S

2nd
2
K
9
5
H 2
Graves
East
1 S
Pass
AP

3rd
K
3
2
8
S 4
Multon
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
5
2
Q
7
J
S J
H J 8 7
D A Q 6 4 3
C A K 10 8
TableS 10 7 4 3
H Q 10 4
D 9 8
C J 7 4 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 9 5 2
H A 6 5 3
D K J 7 2
C 2



2 H/S +22 H/S 2-01 NT South =+902 S North +1+140


2014 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 41 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 2
None Vul
S J 10 9 5
H J 10 4 2
D K 5 3
C 7 6
Sementa
West

Pass


Lead
C Q
Ro.Schwartz
North

Pass


2nd
6
Tokay
East
Pass
Pass
L.Fisher
South
1 NT
Brogeland
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 3
C 6
H 6
S 4
H 3
H 8
Piekarek
North

2 C


2nd
J
2
Q
5
K
10
Lindqvist
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
2
K
2
8
4
A
Smirnov
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
6
8
5
A
9
7
S 7 4 3
H K Q 8
D J 9 7
C Q J 8 4
TableS 8 2
H A 9 5
D Q 8 6 4
C A 10 3 2


Par +100
3 C× EW -1
S A K Q 6
H 7 6 3
D A 10 2
C K 9 5
2 H/S +22 H/S 4-01 NT South =+902 S South +1+140


2014 USBC Round of 16, Segment 31 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 3
E-W Vul
S 10 7 4 3
H A 3 2
D A K 7 6
C J 3
Passell
West

Pass


Lead
H 9
C 5
H 6
H 5
S 10
H 7
C 2
C 6
Stewart
North

Pass


2nd
2
8
3
D 2
5
D 6
9
Jacobus
East

Pass


3rd
Q
Q
K
10
6
8
K
Woolsey
South
1 NT



4th
4
3
J
A
Q
S 2
J
Krekorian
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 10
C 7
H 6
S 3
H 9
S 6
C 4
C 10
S 7
C 9
Kamil
North

1 D
2 S

2nd
2
8
A
5
3
8
A
K
C 5
H 7
Koneru
East

Pass
AP

3rd
Q
Q
5
J
K
10
6
S 4
K
D 6
Coren
South
Pass
1 S


4th
4
3
J
Q
S 2
A
J
2
9
S Q 9 8
H 10 9 7 6
D Q 9 4
C K Q 6
TableS A 5
H K Q 8 5
D 10 8 3
C 7 5 4 2


Par +110
2 S NS
S K J 6 2
H J 4
D J 5 2
C A 10 9 8




2 H/S +42 H/S 10-01 NT South -1-502 S South =+110


2013 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 21 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 4
N-S Vul
S 8 7 3
H 9 7 5 2
D 9 8
C J 10 7 4
Balicki
West

Pass




Lead
H K
H J
D 3
D 5
S K
D 10
D 4
D 7
C 5
H 10
Madala
North

Pass




2nd
2
Q
8
Q
3
S 7
S 8
H 3
8
9
Zmudzinski
East

Pass




3rd
4
5
K
A
6
2
6
H 6
Q
Bocchi
South
1 NT





4th
A
C 3
J
9
2
C 6
S 5
H 7
4
Sementa
West

Dbl
Pass
Dbl
Pass

Lead
H K
S K
S Q
S 2
D 2
D 3
C 3
S 9
C Q
Buras
North

Pass
2 C
Pass
Pass

2nd
2
3
7
10
J
9
A
H 10
10
Duboin
East

Pass
Pass
Pass
Dbl

3rd
4
4
6
8
A
K
2
C 7
5
Narkiewicz
South
1 NT
Rdbl
Pass
2 H
AP

4th
3
5
A
J
8
Q
4
D 6
6
S K Q 10
H K Q 10 6
D A 10 4 3
C Q 2
TableS J 6 4
H 4
D K 7 6 5 2
C K 9 5 3


Par -400
3 NT EW
S A 9 5 2
H A J 8 3
D Q J
C A 8 6






1 NT +92 H/S 11-101 NT South -4-4002 H× South -3-800


2013 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 201 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 5
E-W Vul
S 8 5 4 3
H Q 9 7
D K Q 9 5
C A 8
Bosenberg
West

Pass


Lead
S 10
S 2
H 5
H 3
H 6
H 4
C 3
Bocchi
North

Pass


2nd
3
9
7
8
Q
C 5
8
Eber
East

Pass


3rd
K
4
J
K
A
10
J
Madala
South
1 NT



4th
A
C 2
2
9
C 4
S 5
Q
Versace
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
C 8
H 5
H A
H 4
C 4
S 3
C J
S 5
D A
Gower
North

1 S


2nd
2
7
7
8
S 2
3
K
5
C 9
8
Lauria
East

Pass


3rd
10
10
J
6
10
A
7
6
A
5
Apteker
South
1 C
2 S


4th
K
K
2
9
Q
2
6
S 4
10
3
S Q 10 9 6
H K 10 6 5
D 10 8
C K 6 3
TableS K
H A J 4 3
D J 7 4 3
C J 9 7 2


Par -100
2 S× NS -1
S A J 7 2
H 8 2
D A 6 2
C Q 10 5 4




1 NT +51 NT 15-111 NT South =+902 S North -2-100


2012 World Championship Round of 16, Segment 61 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 6
E-W Vul
S 9
H 10 6 5 3
D J 8 6
C A 9 8 7 3
Helgemo
West

Pass



Lead
D 3
H Q
C K
H 5
D 10
H 9
D 4
H 8
D.Wolpert
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
J
A
A
K
Q
J
8
C 4
Helness
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
K
3
2
7
2
6
S 2
10
Amoils
South
1 NT




4th
A
2
6
4
6
D 5
9
Demuy
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
S A
S K
S 7
D J
S 10
H 10
D 5
C 6
H 6
Nunes
North
Pass
1 D
1 S


2nd
6
3
8
Q
K
C 4
K
9
Q
2
L'Ecuyer
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
9
C 3
H 5
A
H 3
7
2
A
8
Fantoni
South
1 C
1 H
2 H


4th
Q
2
4
5
4
6
4
8
2
J
S Q 8 3
H A J 4
D 7 4 3 2
C K Q 4
TableS J 6 5 4 2
H K 2
D K 10 5
C 10 5 2


Par +140
3 H NS
S A K 10 7
H Q 9 8 7
D A Q 9
C J 6





2 H/S +21 NT 15-131 NT South =+902 H South +1+140


2012 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 11 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 7
E-W Vul
S K 7 3 2
H 5
D K 10 6
C Q 10 9 8 5
Buras
West

Pass


Lead
H 7
C 3
H 9
H Q
H 8
H 3
Bocchi
North

Pass


2nd
5
6
10
S 2
C 5
C 8
Narkiewicz
East

Pass


3rd
K
Q
J
6
C 2
D 3
Madala
South
1 NT



4th
A
A
S 3
4
D 5
Versace
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S J
S Q
S 5
C 10
C 8
H 9
C K
D 5
H K
Zmudzinski
North

1 S


2nd
A
6
8
7
A
A
H 3
2
4
Zaleski
East

Pass


3rd
4
3
K
3
4
2
5
10
8
Balicki
South
1 C
2 S


4th
2
10
D 4
6
H 7
5
2
A
S 7
S 8 6 4
H Q J 8 7 3 2
D Q 8 2
C 6
TableS J 10
H K 9 6
D A 9 4 3
C A J 7 2


Par +400
3 NT NS
S A Q 9 5
H A 10 4
D J 7 5
C K 4 3



2 H/S +62 H/S 19-151 NT South -1-502 S North +3+200


2012 World Championship Qualifying, Round 51 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 8
Both Vul
S K 7 6 5
H K 2
D K 6 3
C 9 8 7 6
Zaleski
West

Pass


Lead
S Q
S 4
D 4
S 9
C.Gerrard
North

Pass


2nd
5
2
A
J
Versace
East

Pass


3rd
8
6
2
K
D.Gerrard
South
1 NT



4th
A
10
3
N-Pinder
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 5
H 4
D 2
C 6
Madala
North

1 H


2nd
3
A
K
2
Hay
East

Pass


3rd
J
2
4
5
Bocchi
South
1 C
2 S


4th
A
7
10
10
S Q J 2
H A 8 6 3
D 9 5 2
C Q 10 3
TableS 10 8
H Q 9 7
D Q J 8 7 4
C K 4 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 9 4 3
H J 10 5 4
D A 10
C A J 5
2 H/S +62 H/S 25-151 NT South -1-1002 S South +1+140


2012 USBC Round of 16, Segment 51 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 9
E-W Vul
S Q J 9 6
H 10 8 7 4
D 4 3
C 8 7 4
Feldman
West

Pass


Lead
H 6
D 10
D 2
D 9
D 7
D 6
C 10
S 4
S 6
C 6
S K
Lee
North

Pass


2nd
7
K
4
C 2
C 7
H 9
A
3
A
J
9
Pollack
East
1 D
Pass


3rd
A
A
Q
J
8
H 5
3
Q
7
Q
8
Demirev
South
1 NT



4th
3
3
5
C 4
H J
H 4
8
2
5
H 8
10
H.Weinstein
West

1 S
Pass

Lead
D 6
S 3
D Q
S 8
S 5
H 4
Woolsey
North

Pass
2 H

2nd
K
6
5
7
J
A
Garner
East
1 C
1 NT
AP

3rd
A
A
2
K
2
3
Stewart
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
3
4
4
9
10
2
S K 5 3
H 6 5 2
D A J 7 2
C Q 5 3
TableS A 8 2
H A Q
D Q 10 9 8 6
C 10 9 6


Par -500
4 H× NS -3
S 10 7 4
H K J 9 3
D K 5
C A K J 2





2 H/S +32 H/S 29-151 NT South -3-1502 H North -1-50


2012 Vanderbilt Round of 16, Segment 21 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 10
N-S Vul
S 10 8 5 4
H 9 8 7 2
D 10 9 7
C 8 3
Bathurst
West

Pass




Lead
C 7
C 9
C 10
C 2
C A
D 3
H 6
S Q
H K
Zimmermann
North

Pass




2nd
8
J
S 4
S 5
D 7
9
A
6
Q
Zagorin
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
K
Q
5
D 8
H 4
A
3
8
7
Multon
South
1 NT





4th
4
3
6
H 10
D 2
6
2
3
J
Helness
West

Pass
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
H 4
S K
S Q
C 2
D 4
H K
S 2
Upmark
North

Pass
2 D
Rdbl


2nd
7
A
6
A
3
K
Q
7
Helgemo
East
Pass
Dbl
Dbl
Pass


3rd
A
3
4
5
K
5
7
8
Nystrom
South
1 NT
Pass
Pass
2 H


4th
2
2
3
9
6
9
6
J
S A 7 6
H Q 3
D Q 5 3
C A Q 10 7 2
TableS J 9 3
H J 6 4
D A J 8 4
C K 9 5


Par -400
3 NT EW
S K Q 2
H A K 10 5
D K 6 2
C J 6 4





1 NT +32 H/S 29-181 NT South -1-1002 H South -2-200


TopMain

2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 81 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 11
E-W Vul
S 9 7 2
H K 7 6 4
D Q 10 8 7
C 3 2
J.Lall
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 4
C 7
C 6
H A
H Q
H J
H 7
S 2
C 5
Brink
North

1 D
1 S


2nd
10
Q
3
10
8
D 5
S 5
4
Grue
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
K
A
8
4
6
K
5
J
Drijver
South
1 C
1 H
1 NT


4th
3
2
9
2
3
9
S 6
Q
Verhees
West

Pass
AP


Lead
D 5
S 4
D 9
S 5
S 6
C 7
S 8
H 4
H Q
H 5
D Q
Wooldridge
North

2 C



2nd
7
3
10
10
9
Q
H K
3
10
C 5
v.Prooijen
East

Pass



3rd
K
Q
A
A
H 2
A
D 6
A
6
7
Hurd
South
1 NT
2 H



4th
3
2
2
7
J
2
K
8
9
C 4
S A Q 8 6
H 10 8
D J 9 5 4
C A 6 5
TableS 5 4
H 9 3 2
D A K 6
C K 10 8 7 4


Par -120
2 NT EW
S K J 10 3
H A Q J 5
D 3 2
C Q J 9






1 NT +22 H/S 29-201 NT South -1-502 H South -2-100


2011 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 41 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 12
Both Vul
S 7 6 5 2
H Q
D K 8 5 3
C Q 5 4 3
Brink
West

Pass




Lead
D 4
H K
H 10
H A
D 7
H 9
H 5
D 6
D 9
Grue
North

Pass




2nd
K
4
2
S 5
3
7
C J
C 6
8
Drijver
East
Pass
Pass




3rd
A
3
J
8
Q
C 2
C 10
J
C 8
J.Lall
South
1 NT





4th
2
Q
S 2
6
10
S 6
S 7
5
S 4
Bathurst
West

Pass
2 C
Pass
AP

Lead
D 7
S 3
H 2
S 9
H 6
C 3
D J
C 2
H 4
D 8
S Q
de Wijs
North

Pass
Pass
Dbl


2nd
3
A
A
5
3
9
5
4
J
A
Zagorin
East
Pass
Dbl
2 H
Pass


3rd
Q
8
Q
J
S 6
J
6
8
S 7
S 4
Muller
South
1 NT
Pass
Pass
2 S


4th
2
2
5
K
8
K
10
A
9
4
S 9 8
H A J 3
D J 9 7 4
C K 10 7 2
TableS J 10 3
H K 10 9 8 5
D A Q 6
C 9 8


Par -140
3 H EW
S A K Q 4
H 7 6 4 2
D 10 2
C A J 6







2 H/S +102 H/S 40-211 NT South -3-3002 S South +1+140


2010 USBC Round of 16, Segment 41 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 13
None Vul
S K 9 6 2
H J 7 2
D 8 5 4 3
C 7 3
Kranyak
West

Pass


Lead
S J
Beatty
North

Pass
Deutsch
East
Pass
Pass
Jacobs
South
1 NT
Jacobus
West

1 H
AP

Lead
S 4
C 3
S J
C 2
S 10
J.Lall
North

Dbl


2nd
K
8
2
K
6
Wold
East
Pass
2 H


3rd
7
9
8
7
H 4
H.Lall
South
1 D
2 S


4th
5
10
A
J
Q
S J 10 4
H K 10 9 5
D A J 6
C K 10 5
TableS 8 7
H 8 6 4
D Q 10 9 2
C A Q J 8


Par -120
2 NT EW
S A Q 5 3
H A Q 3
D K 7
C 9 6 4 2
2 H/S +22 H/S 45-211 NT South -2-1002 S South -1-50


2010 Rosenblum Round of 64, Segment 31 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 14
E-W Vul
S J 9 3 2
H 10 9 5 4
D 7 4
C K 9 2
von Arnim
West

Pass


Lead
H 3
D 9
H 2
D 10
D K
D Q
D J
S 5
H K
H J
S A
C 10
Kushari
North

Pass


2nd
9
6
A
2
C 3
S 10
C 8
K
5
10
C 2
K
S.Auken
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
8
4
7
7
S 2
S 3
S 9
J
6
C 5
6
B.Saha
South
1 NT



4th
Q
A
4
3
5
8
C 4
4
S 7
C 6
8
Goel
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
D 5
S 8
S A
S 10
Smirnov
North

2 C


2nd
2
K
K
3
9
S.Mukherjee
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
6
2
6
H 2
Piekarek
South
1 NT
2 S


4th
6
4
4
5
Q
S A K 10
H K J 7 3
D 6 2
C Q 10 8 3
TableS 6 4
H 8 6 2
D A 8 5 3
C A 7 5 4


Par -100
3 S× NS -1
S Q 8 7 5
H A Q
D K Q J 10 9
C J 6






2 H/S +52 H/S 50-211 NT South -1-502 S South +1+140


2010 Rosenblum Qualifying, Round 61 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 15
Both Vul
S Q 7 3 2
H Q 3 2
D J 8 7
C Q J 9
Lev
West

Pass


Lead
C 3
D 7
S 5
C 2
H 7
S 8
C A
C 6
C 5
C 4
H J
Rees
North

Pass


2nd
9
2
4
K
9
9
Q
H 2
S 3
S 7
3
Pszczola
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
7
Q
Q
10
Q
A
H 8
H 4
H 6
H 5
Punch
South
1 NT



4th
8
9
K
J
A
2
D 3
D 4
H 10
S 6
A.Gipson
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 2
C 6
S 5
D 2
S 2
H 9
H 5
S J
Fu
North

1 S


2nd
8
J
4
3
8
2
K
C 3
P.Gipson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
7
Q
9
9
A
J
Zhao
South
1 D
2 S


4th
9
K
K
J
A
10
3
S A 4
H J 9
D 10 9 5
C A 10 6 5 4 3
TableS K 10 8
H A 8 6 5 4
D K 6 2
C 7 2


Par -90
2 C EW
S J 9 6 5
H K 10 7
D A Q 4 3
C K 8





2 H/S +62 H/S 58-211 NT South -1-1002 S North +1+140


2009 USBC Round of 16, Segment 11 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 16
None Vul
S J 10 5 3
H A 5 4
D K 6 4
C 9 5 3
Ozdil
West

Pass



Lead
D Q
D 10
S 9
D 7
S 5
H Q
C J
D J
D 9
H 9
Weinstein
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
4
6
2
H 3
4
6
Q
S 10
S J
A
Lair
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
5
8
3
2
8
4
K
H 8
S 6
7
Levin
South
1 NT




4th
3
A
K
K
C 6
K
3
S 7
C 7
Jacobs
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D Q
S 7
D 8
H 4
H 2
D 6
S 9
C 7
S A
H K
C 4
Gu
North
Pass
2 C
2 H


2nd
4
2
3
7
9
7
C 6
2
8
3
A
Katz
East
Pass
Pass
Pass


3rd
5
3
2
Q
A
S Q
5
9
D 9
10
8
J.Weinstein
South
1 NT
2 D
2 S


4th
A
K
K
6
8
10
4
10
10
5
3
S 2
H 10 9 6
D Q J 10 9 2
C K 8 6 2
TableS A K 6 4
H K 8 7
D 8 7 5
C J 10 4


Par +140
3 S North
S Q 9 8 7
H Q J 3 2
D A 3
C A Q 7






2 H/S +42 H/S 63-221 NT South -1-502 S South =+110


2008 World Championship Quarterfinal, Segment 11 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 17
None Vul
S A 10 7 3
H A 7 3 2
D 5
C 9 8 7 6
Skrzypczak
West

Pass


Lead
D 7
D A
D Q
D 10
D 8
H 5
C 6
C K
C Q
S 5
Nunes
North

Pass


2nd
5
4
6
H 3
S 7
A
2
3
J
9
Gierulski
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
J
3
K
S 6
S 4
8
A
7
8
10
Fantoni
South
1 NT



4th
2
H 2
S 3
9
H 6
9
4
5
10
J
Lauria
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
D 2
C 5
D 4
C 7
D 6
H A
C 8
Jassem
North

2 C


2nd
2
10
A
3
2
7
8
10
Versace
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
5
4
H 3
K
H 7
6
Q
Martens
South
1 NT
2 H


4th
K
J
6
Q
3
A
5
J
S K 9
H J 5 4
D K 10 8 7 3
C J 4 3
TableS J 8 6 4 2
H Q 8
D A Q J
C 10 5 2


Par +420
4 H NS
S Q 5
H K 10 9 6
D 9 6 4 2
C A K Q




2 H/S +22 H/S 65-221 NT South =+902 H South +2+170


2008 World Championship Qualifying, Round 171 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 18
Both Vul
S Q 8 5
H K J 8 3
D J 8
C J 10 5 3
Freeman
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
D 4
D 3
D A
D 7
D 2
H 5
S 4
S 3
H 7
H K
C J
Gontha
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
J
10
H 3
S 5
C 3
8
9
K
10
C 6
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
5
6
H 2
4
Q
7
J
S 10
Bojoh
South
1 NT



4th
9
8
H 6
H 9
S 6
A
A
8
C 4
Q
Asbi
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 4
C 5
H 9
C J
H A
C 8
S 4
D 6
D 2
S 3
H 7
C 10
Meckstroth
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
6
4
5
K
10
D 7
9
9
8
K
D 4
7
George
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
Q
J
A
3
3
Q
K
Q
7
8
S 6
Rodwell
South
1 D
2 H


4th
K
2
2
9
D 3
6
A
J
10
8
D 5
S J
S J 9 7
H Q 10 5
D A K 7 4 2
C 9 2
TableS A 3 2
H 4 2
D Q 6 5 3
C K 7 6 4


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 10 6 4
H A 9 7 6
D 10 9
C A Q 8







2 H/S +22 H/S 67-221 NT South =+902 H North +2+170


2008 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 31 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 19
E-W Vul
S Q 8 6 3
H Q J
D J 9 8 3
C 8 7 5
Helness
West

Pass


Lead
C A
H 3
C 3
H K
H 10
H 9
S 9
H 2
C 2
Dubinin
North

Pass


2nd
5
J
10
Q
D 3
D 8
3
C 6
Q
Helgemo
East

Pass


3rd
4
A
J
4
8
5
A
D 4
K
Gromov
South
1 NT



4th
9
6
7
7
S 2
S 5
J
C 8
S 6
Balicki
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 3
D 4
S 2
D 2
S K
S J
D 7
C 7
H 10
Sontag
North

1 S


2nd
9
9
7
K
9
H 3
6
2
Q
Zmudzinski
East

Pass


3rd
J
Q
Q
5
3
6
J
Q
A
Bates
South
1 D
2 S


4th
5
A
A
3
4
10
H 2
K
6
S 9 7
H K 10 9 3
D 10 6 5 4
C A K J
TableS A 10 4
H A 8 5 4 2
D Q 2
C 4 3 2


Par -500
4 S× NS -3
S K J 5 2
H 7 6
D A K 7
C Q 10 9 6



2 H/S +62 H/S 73-221 NT South -3-1502 S North =+110


2008 Vanderbilt Final, Segment 31 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 20
None Vul
S 10 9 6 3
H K 8
D 10 9 7 5
C J 7 5
Jassem
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S Q
S 5
D 10
D 8
D 2
D A
C 2
S 8
H Q
H 7
C K
Verhees
North

1 D
1 S


2nd
3
2
J
3
7
H 9
6
6
4
J
A
Martens
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
7
10
4
K
Q
H 6
Q
H 3
8
K
Jansma
South
1 C
1 H
1 NT


4th
K
H 2
6
5
S 4
9
5
A
5
A
Weichsel
West

Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
S 7
H 7
C 2
D 6
H 2
D K
Skrzypczak
North

1 D
1 S


2nd
A
6
6
10
10
5
Lesniewski
East

Pass
Dbl


3rd
2
K
Q
J
J
8
Gierulski
South
1 C
1 H
2 S


4th
6
A
5
3
8
4
S Q J 8 2
H J 6 4
D K 6 2
C Q 8 4
TableS 7
H A 5 3 2
D A Q J 8
C K 9 3 2


Par -90
1 NT EW
S A K 5 4
H Q 10 9 7
D 4 3
C A 10 6






1 NT +42 H/S 73-261 NT South =+902 S North -1-50


TopMain

2007 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 151 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 21
None Vul
S 10 7 3
H Q 9 6 5
D Q J 10 5
C Q 10
Pellegrini
West

Pass


Lead
C 4
H 9
H Q
S Q
S J
S 9
C 3
H.Weinstein
North

Pass


2nd
Q
7
8
3
7
6
Ravenna
East

Pass


3rd
6
4
J
2
5
10
Garner
South
1 NT



4th
7
3
K
4
A
K
Zia
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D 3
S J
S Q
D 2
S K
C 6
C 4
H 9
Palazzo
North

1 H


2nd
4
3
7
9
8
7
Q
7
Rosenberg
East

Pass


3rd
K
2
5
Q
6
K
2
4
Lambardi
South
1 C
2 H


4th
5
4
A
A
10
10
J
K
S Q J 6
H K 3 2
D K 9
C K 9 8 5 4
TableS K 5 2
H 8 7
D A 8 7 6 3
C 6 3 2


Par -90
2 C EW
S A 9 8 4
H A J 10 4
D 4 2
C A J 7


1 NT +42 H/S 73-301 NT South =+902 H North -1-50


2007 Bermuda Bowl Semifinal, Segment 31 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 22
N-S Vul
S A J 7 3
H A 8 7 5
D A 10 3 2
C 6
Jacobs
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
S K
H 5
C 7
S 6
C 10
C A
C 9
C 4
Apteker
North
1 D
Pass

2nd
A
3
6
Q
D 2
5
8
Katz
East
Pass
Pass

3rd
4
J
J
3
Q
2
D 9
Gower
South
1 NT


4th
5
Q
K
8
3
D 3
H 7
Bosenberg
West
Pass
Pass

Lead
H 2
S 2
C 6
H 4
S A
Zia
North
1 D
2 S

2nd
5
10
A
9
8
Eber
East
Pass
AP

3rd
10
J
3
Q
5
Rosenberg
South
1 S


4th
J
4
2
A
Q
S K Q 10
H Q 6 2
D Q J 9 4
C 10 7 2
TableS 8 4
H 10 4 3
D 7 6 5
C A Q J 9 4


Par +650
5 S NS
S 9 6 5 2
H K J 9
D K 8
C K 8 5 3

2 H/S +32 H/S 77-301 NT South =+902 S South +3+200


2007 USBC Semifinal, Segment 61 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 23
E-W Vul
S J 7 5 4
H K 10 8 6 5
D K 8
C 8 4
Baze
West

1 S
AP

Lead
C K
D 4
H J
C 5
D 6
H 6
S A
H 9
H 10
Rodwell
North

Dbl


2nd
4
8
3
Q
K
4
8
S 9
C 6
Cohler
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
9
5
A
2
A
4
K
S 2
Meckstroth
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
2
J
Q
8
5
2
3
7
Freeman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 3
D 5
S 3
H 2
S A
S 6
S 9
H K
Kranyak
North

1 H
2 S

2nd
5
4
2
10
8
K
J
Nickell
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
7
K
Q
Q
5
7
H 4
Deutsch
South
1 C
1 S


4th
J
A
4
A
D 3
D 2
10
S K Q 9 8
H 3 2
D Q 6 4
C A K 10 7
TableS 3
H Q 7 4
D A 10 9 3 2
C 9 6 5 3


Par -100
3 H× NS -1
S A 10 6 2
H A J 9
D J 7 5
C Q J 2



1 NT +52 H/S 77-361 NT South +1+1202 S South -1-50


2006 USBC Final, Segment 71 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 24
None Vul
S Q 9 3 2
H K Q 3
D 10 4
C J 10 6 3
H.Weinstein
West
Rubin
North
Garner
East
Ekeblad
South
Hampson
West
Zia
North
Greco
East
Rosenberg
South
S K J 8
H A 9 7 2
D A 8 5 3
C 9 8
TableS 6 4
H J 8 6 5
D 7 6 2
C K Q 7 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 10 7 5
H 10 4
D K Q J 9
C A 5 4
1 NT +52 H/S 78-411 NT South +1+1202 S North -1-50


2006 World Championship Final, Segment 41 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 25
N-S Vul
S 8 7 3 2
H Q 10 4 2
D A 8 6
C 10 3
Bates
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 5
S Q
C Q
C J
C 7
S J
H 5
C 4
Nystrom
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
3
K
10
H 2
D 6
9
8
Sontag
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
2
6
H 3
D Q
3
A
Bertheau
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
A
4
2
8
9
A
4
Fredin
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
D 3
S 2
H A
D 2
S 10
D 10
C 2
Helgemo
North
Pass
1 H
2 S

2nd
A
5
2
6
9
S 6
J
Lindkvist
East
Pass
Pass
AP

3rd
Q
Q
9
9
3
5
3
Helness
South
1 C
1 S


4th
4
K
7
K
A
8
6
S K 9
H A J
D 7 5 3 2
C Q J 7 5 4
TableS A 5 4
H 9 6 5 3
D Q J 10 9
C K 6


Par +100
4 D× EW -1
S Q J 10 6
H K 8 7
D K 4
C A 9 8 2


2 H/S +22 H/S 80-411 NT South =+902 S South +1+140


2006 Vanderbilt Semifinal, Segment 11 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 26
E-W Vul
S K 10 7 4 2
H A 10 7 6
D 8 4
C A J
Brogeland
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D J
D K
D 10
D A
C 3
C J
C K
H 5
H 6
D 7
S Q
Welland
North

1 S


2nd
4
8
S 2
H 4
2
7
H 3
8
Q
H 7
Shugart
East

Pass


3rd
2
5
Q
9
6
Q
S 7
A
9
S 5
Fallenius
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
6
3
H 2
S 4
A
5
10
J
K
C 4
Balicki
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
C 9
H 6
D A
D 2
C 6
S 3
S 5
D J
C K
C 4
S 10
Delmonte
North

1 S
2 H

2nd
2
J
3
6
J
Q
8
S 4
S 6
D 9
9
Zmudzinski
East

Pass
AP

3rd
5
2
7
K
7
K
J
5
S 7
H 7
H 9
Mittelman
South
Pass
1 NT


4th
A
3
8
4
Q
A
2
H 4
3
10
S Q J 6
H K 8 3
D K J 10 9 7
C 6 5
TableS A 9 5
H Q J
D A Q 5 2
C 10 9 7 3


Par -500
4 H× NS -3
S 8 3
H 9 5 4 2
D 6 3
C K Q 8 4 2





2 H/S +22 H/S 83-411 NT South -3-1502 H North -2-100


2005 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 161 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 27
N-S Vul
S K 8 5 2
H 7 6 4
D A J
C J 8 3 2
Versace
West

Pass


Lead
S 3
S 6
H 4
D 4
D 6
H 6
S A
S 4
C 2
D 8
H A
C K
Dai
North

Pass


2nd
2
7
2
J
5
5
10
Q
A
10
8
10
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
8
J
Q
K
10
5
K
9
9
7
8
L.Yang
South
1 NT



4th
J
C 4
K
2
A
3
C 7
D 3
6
C 3
9
D 7
M.Shi
West

Pass
AP

Lead
C 6
Bocchi
North

1 H
Zhuang
East
Pass
Pass
Duboin
South
1 C
2 S
S Q 10 7 3
H K 8 3
D K 9 4
C Q 10 6
TableS 9
H Q 9 5 2
D Q 8 7 6 3
C A 7 4


Par +100
3 D× EW -1
S A J 6 4
H A J 10
D 10 5 2
C K 9 5







1 NT +62 H/S 84-471 NT South +2+1502 S South -1-100


2005 USBC Quarterfinal, Segment 61 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 28
Both Vul
S A J 5 4
H J 7
D J 7 5
C 10 9 7 3
Levin
West
Rubin
North
Weinstein
East
Ekeblad
South
Greco
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 2
C 3
S 9
C 6
H 9
H 6
C 9
D Q
S 2
Seamon
North

1 S


2nd
3
2
4
8
A
8
D 2
5
Hampson
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
10
J
3
10
4
S 5
H Q
3
Cayne
South
1 D
2 S


4th
J
Q
10
A
7
5
K
A
S 9 8
H K 10 8 4
D Q 8
C K Q 8 5 4
TableS Q 6 3
H 9 5 2
D K 9 4 3 2
C A 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S K 10 7 2
H A Q 6 3
D A 10 6
C J 6



2 H/S +22 H/S 86-471 NT South =+902 S North +1+140


2004 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 21 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 29
None Vul
S 4 2
H K J 8 3
D K J 4
C Q 10 5 3
Zia
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
S 10
S J
S 8
H 4
H 3
H 9
S Q
Duboin
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
2
5
K
5
10
A
Rosenberg
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
A
7
9
K
Q
8
Bocchi
South
1 NT



4th
3
4
C 3
6
2
D 10
Versace
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
D 10
C 5
C 4
D 9
H 4
H 3
H 5
Weinstein
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
2
6
9
A
2
10
Lauria
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
K
10
7
K
Q
Levin
South
1 C
2 H


4th
K
2
A
4
6
A
S Q 10 9 7
H A 5 2
D Q 7 6
C J 9 2
TableS A J 8
H 10 6
D 10 9 8 3
C A 8 7 6


Par +420
4 H NS
S K 6 5 3
H Q 9 7 4
D A 5 2
C K 4

2 H/S +22 H/S 90-471 NT South +1+1202 H North +2+170


2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 31 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 30
E-W Vul
S A 10 8 5
H J 10 4 2
D A
C K 8 4 2
Jansma
West

Pass
AP

Lead
H 6
S 6
D 3
H 4
H 8
C 7
D 6
S Q
H 10
S 10
S 9
Cornell
North
1 C
1 H


2nd
2
4
5
5
A
8
J
A
D 9
2
C 10
Verhees
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
9
8
8
Q
J
J
K
3
D 2
K
C 2
Crombie
South
1 D
1 NT


4th
K
J
A
3
D 7
3
S 5
7
7
C 6
C 9
Reid
West
Drijver
North
Newell
East
Schollaardt
South
S Q 4
H A 7 6 3
D K 8 4
C A 10 7 6
TableS J 3 2
H 9 5
D Q 9 7 6 3
C Q J 9


Par +420
4 S NS
S K 9 7 6
H K Q 8
D J 10 5 2
C 5 3





2 H/S +22 H/S 92-471 NT South +1+1202 S South +2+170


TopMain

2004 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 61 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 31
E-W Vul
S K J 9 8
H Q 9
D 6 5 4 3
C 7 4 2
Matushko
West

Pass



Lead
S 7
H Q
H 9
C A
C K
C 3
C J
C 6
S.Jonsson
North

Pass



2nd
8
8
4
2
4
7
S 5
S 6
Khven
East

Pass



3rd
3
5
J
5
Q
10
S 2
S 10
Erlingsson
South
1 NT




4th
4
2
A
8
9
D 8
D 3
D 4
Armannsson
West

Dbl
Pass
AP

Lead
C Q
C J
C A
S A
S 5
D 2
Rekunov
North

1 D
1 S


2nd
8
9
7
2
7
A
Jorgensen
East

Pass
Pass


3rd
3
K
5
8
J
9
Khokhlov
South
1 C
1 H
2 S


4th
2
4
S 4
3
Q
3
S 10 7 2
H A 7 3 2
D Q 10 9
C A K 3
TableS Q 3
H 8 6 4
D J 7 2
C Q J 10 6 5


Par +420
4 S NS
S A 6 5 4
H K J 10 5
D A K 8
C 9 8



2 H/S +22 H/S 94-471 NT South =+902 S North +1+140


2003 Bermuda Bowl Qualifying, Round 121 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 32
None Vul
S K Q 4 3
H J 10 9 3
D 10 3 2
C 9 4
Zawislak
West
Fredin
North
Krupowicz
East
Lindkvist
South
?
West
?
North
?
East
?
South
S 8 2
H K Q 8 7
D K 7 6
C K J 7 2
TableS A 9 5
H 6 4
D J 9 8 5 4
C Q 10 8


Par +100
3 D× EW -1
S J 10 7 6
H A 5 2
D A Q
C A 6 5 3
2 H/S +22 H/S 100-471 NT South =+902 S South +1+140


2003 Bermuda Bowl Quarterfinal, Segment 31 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 33
E-W Vul
S Q J 8 4
H A 10 8
D 8 7 3
C A J 10
Mihov
West
Aa
North
Nanev
East
Groetheim
South
Helgemo
West

Pass
2 H

Lead
C 3
H 3
S Q
C 2
D 2
S 9
C 7
D Q
D J
Stamatov
North

1 D
2 S

2nd
Q
2
2
A
A
7
K
3
Helness
East
Pass
1 H
AP

3rd
4
A
6
S 3
9
4
J
10
Gunev
South
Pass
Dbl


4th
10
4
K
5
7
5
D 4
5
S K 7
H J 6 2
D Q J 9
C K 8 6 4 2
TableS 5 3 2
H K Q 9 7 4
D K 10 4 2
C 3


Par +120
2 NT NS
S A 10 9 6
H 5 3
D A 6 5
C Q 9 7 5



1 NT +52 H/S 100-521 NT South +1+1202 S North -1-50


2001 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 21 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 34
Both Vul
S 10 6 5 2
H 10 8 6
D 4 3
C Q 8 7 3
Sontag
West

Pass
AP



Lead
D 6
C 2
D 2
D J
C 9
D 9
S 7
S 9
C 6
H 6
Aa
North

1 D




2nd
3
4
7
S 2
J
C 7
4
6
5
4
Weichsel
East

Pass




3rd
Q
Q
8
5
3
10
Q
8
8
J
Groetheim
South
1 C
1 NT




4th
A
A
4
K
10
S 3
5
J
H 3
A
Helgemo
West

Pass
1 H
2 D
AP

Lead
D 8
D K
D 7
C 3
Martel
North

Pass
2 C
Pass


2nd
3
6
9
10
Helness
East

Dbl
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
4
S 2
K
Stansby
South
1 C
Rdbl
Pass
2 S


4th
A
2
5
4
S Q 9
H A 9 7 2
D J 9 8 6
C J 5 4
TableS K 8 7
H Q 5 4 3
D Q 10 5 2
C A 10


Par +140
3 S NS
S A J 4 3
H K J
D A K 7
C K 9 6 2






2 H/S +22 H/S 103-521 NT South =+902 S South +1+140


2001 Spingold Semifinal, Segment 21 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 35
Both Vul
S J 9 7 4
H 9 8 7
D K 4
C Q J 8 7
Meckstroth
West
Pass
Pass



Lead
H 4
C 9
H 5
D 5
S J
H 3
H K
H 6
D A
Bocchi
North
Pass
Pass



2nd
9
5
A
3
A
S 8
S 4
C 7
Rodwell
East
Pass
Pass



3rd
10
Q
2
K
6
Q
C 3
C 4
Duboin
South
1 NT




4th
J
A
8
2
5
7
D 7
S 10
Versace
West
Pass
1 H
Pass
AP

Lead
H K
D 5
S 7
C 3
S 9
S 10
C K
Nickell
North
Pass
Dbl
Pass


2nd
7
3
A
9
Q
5
Lauria
East
Pass
Rdbl
2 H


3rd
5
K
6
10
K
4
Freeman
South
1 D
1 S
2 S


4th
A
2
2
J
3
D 6
S 5 3 2
H K Q 6 4 2
D A 10 3
C 10 5
TableS A Q
H 10 5 3
D 9 8 6 2
C A 6 4 3


Par +110
2 S NS
S K 10 8 6
H A J
D Q J 7 5
C K 9 2




2 H/S +22 H/S 105-521 NT South =+902 S South +1+140


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 31 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 36
Both Vul
S 10 6 4
H A K 10 2
D 9 8 6 4
C 6 4
Berkowitz
West

Pass


Lead
C 5
C 9
C K
C 10
C 3
D J
H 6
H 2
H 7
H 10
S 10
Monsegur
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
4
J
S 4
D 4
D 6
8
4
J
8
S 3
9
Cohen
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
Q
A
7
S 2
D 2
Q
A
Q
K
S Q
8
Mooney
South
1 NT



4th
2
6
8
H 3
D 10
A
9
5
D 5
D 3
K
Bianchedi
West

Pass
AP

Lead
D K
H 3
S 6
H Q
H 6
S 10
D J
C K
C A
H.Weinstein
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
A
4
9
5
8
3
6
4
Rizzo
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
A
Q
2
K
8
5
7
Garner
South
1 C
2 H


4th
4
9
7
J
D 2
K
10
2
S K 7 5
H 8 5 4
D J 3
C A K 10 5 3
TableS 9 3 2
H J 9
D K Q 7 5 2
C Q 9 7


Par +140
3 H NS
S A Q J 8
H Q 7 6 3
D A 10
C J 8 2





2 H/S +82 H/S 114-521 NT South -2-2002 H North +1+140


2000 Olympiad Round of 16, Segment 31 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 37
Both Vul
S 10 6 4
H A K 10 2
D 9 8 6 4
C 6 4
Bocchi
West

Pass


Lead
C 3
Marston
North
Pass
Pass
Duboin
East
Pass
Pass
Burgess
South
1 NT
Newman
West

Pass
Pass

Lead
H 4
Versace
North
Pass
1 D
2 H
Thomson
East
Pass
Pass
AP
Lauria
South
1 C
1 H
S K 7 5
H 8 5 4
D J 3
C A K 10 5 3
TableS 9 3 2
H J 9
D K Q 7 5 2
C Q 9 7


Par +140
3 H NS
S A Q J 8
H Q 7 6 3
D A 10
C J 8 2
2 H/S +82 H/S 123-521 NT South -2-2002 H South +1+140


2000 Olympiad Qualifying, Round 21 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 38
N-S Vul
S Q 9 8 3
H A
D 6 5 4 3 2
C Q J 10
Nielsen
West

Pass


Lead
C 3
Hanna
North

Pass
Boesgaard
East

Pass
Lebi
South
1 NT
Carruthers
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
C 10
D Q
C 8
C J
D 2
S 2
S 4
H 2
D 6
Koch
North

1 S


2nd
6
5
3
6
7
J
7
9
3
K
Cannell
East

Pass


3rd
10
K
9
Q
D 7
8
A
H 5
A
S K
J.Auken
South
1 H
2 S


4th
Q
A
A
9
2
10
3
J
10
S A 10 4
H J 8 3
D Q 10
C A 6 4 3 2
TableS 5 2
H K 10 9 6 5
D K J 9
C 9 7 5


Par +140
3 S NS
S K J 7 6
H Q 7 4 2
D A 8 7
C K 8




2 H/S +22 H/S 126-521 NT South =+902 S North +2+170


2000 Spingold Final, Segment 21 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 39
Both Vul
S K J 10 2
H J 7 3
D 4 3 2
C 9 6 4
Sontag
West

Pass


Lead
C 7
C 2
C K
C 8
C 3
D K
D 8
D 9
H A
H K
S A
S 8
Welland
North

Pass


2nd
4
S 3
9
D 2
D 3
4
S 2
Q
6
9
4
6
Weichsel
East

Pass


3rd
A
10
J
5
H 2
7
A
H 5
7
J
10
J
Jacobus
South
1 NT



4th
Q
6
S 7
H 8
H 10
5
6
H 3
4
Q
5
9
Moss
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 5
C 6
S 9
S 2
Larsen
North

1 S


2nd
3
A
8
H 2
Gitelman
East

Pass


3rd
4
Q
6
A
Meltzer
South
1 D
2 S


4th
10
8
K
Q
S Q 6 4
H 9 6 5
D K 8
C K 10 8 7 3
TableS 9 5
H Q 4 2
D A J 9 7
C A J 5 2


Par +140
3 S NS
S A 8 7 3
H A K 10 8
D Q 10 6 5
C Q






2 H/S +82 H/S 135-521 NT South -2-2002 S North +1+140


1997 Bermuda Bowl Final, Segment 41 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 40
N-S Vul
S J 6 4
H A 10 5 4
D Q 7 3
C 7 6 3
Mouiel
West
Pass
Pass


Lead
C 4
C 10
C J
C 8
C 2
S 2
D 5
H K
H 2
Rodwell
North
Pass
Pass


2nd
3
Q
7
S 4
S 6
J
A
3
J
Multon
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
K
A
9
D 2
H 7
A
4
4
A
Meckstroth
South
1 NT



4th
5
6
S 5
D 9
D 10
9
3
9
8
Wolff
West
Pass
Pass
AP

Lead
H 9
D 7
H J
H K
D 9
D 3
D 10
C 5
C 2
S 8
Chemla
North
Pass
1 H


2nd
2
2
4
C 4
4
J
C 8
A
7
5
Hamman
East
Pass
Pass


3rd
3
8
7
5
Q
A
C 3
6
K
Q
Perron
South
1 D
2 H


4th
10
K
Q
8
5
6
S 3
10
Q
6
S Q 7 2
H J 3
D K 6 4
C A J 8 4 2
TableS A 10 8 3
H 9 8 7
D J 5 2
C K 10 9


Par +100
3 C× EW -1
S K 9 5
H K Q 6 2
D A 10 9 8
C Q 5




2 H/S +52 H/S 140-521 NT South -1-1002 H North =+110


TopMain

1997 Team Trials Playoff, Segment 61 NT NS2 H/S NS
Case 41
E-W Vul
S J 9 5
H 10 9 8 4
D A 10 8 7
C 7 2
Nickell
West

Pass


Lead
C 4
C J
C 5
H 7
H 2
C 8
D 3
S 7
H 5
D 4
S 2
Weinstein
North

Pass


2nd
2
Q
H 4
3
6
D 7
8
A
A
10
8
Freeman
East

Pass


3rd
A
K
9
8
J
6
K
3
10
J
4
Katz
South
1 NT



4th
3
7
10
Q
9
D 5
Q
5
S 6
2
J
Glubok
West

Pass
AP

Lead
S 2
H 10
S 4
C 10
C A
C 6
H 8
H 3
D 10
Meckstroth
North

1 H


2nd
8
2
5
4
3
Q
Q
9
J
Lev
East

Pass


3rd
3
5
6
2
5
8
K
C 9
Q
Rodwell
South
1 D
2 H


4th
J
J
A
J
7
H 4
A
6
3
S 10 4 3
H A J 3
D 6 4 3
C K 8 5 4
TableS Q 7 6 2
H Q 2
D K J 9
C A J 9 6


Par +110
2 H NS
S A K 8
H K 7 6 5
D Q 5 2
C Q 10 3





2 H/S +52 H/S 146-521 NT South -2-1002 H North =+110
TopMain

© 2014 Richard Pavlicek